welcome race fans TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 20th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"

 

 

J

click the series logo above for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)  (LOCAL TRACK racing) (previous racing) (site news) (driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (previous  news) (MEET the staff (newsletter)  (web site info  (HALL OF FAME)  (DRIVER BIO) (TRACK BIO) upcoming events)  (RACING INSIDER)   (track pass (the old'n days)   (multimedia)  (ONE ON ONE interviews)   (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (peeled eye)  (contact us)   

 

 

 

 

Hafertepe Tops Final Short Track Nationals at I-30 Speedway!

                                                                                                            

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 1, 2022) – The final chapter in the storied history of Little Rock’s I-30 Speedway clay oval was punctuated on Saturday night as Sam Hafertepe, Jr., took the $15,041 winner’s share in the 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires 41-lap finale atop the high-banked, ¼-mile clay oval.

 

And the final race at I-30 Speedway concluded in true form with a spirited battle between Hafertepe, Jr., and fellow “Twin 20” STN preliminary feature winner Aaron Reutzel before Hafertepe, Jr., ultimately prevailed.

 

But after slipping past pole starter Reutzel for the point on the 18th round, Hafertepe’s work wasn’t done as Reutzel battled back and offered up challenges to reclaim the lead  including contact at the flagstand with a half-dozen laps remaining to take his second Short Track Nationals title aboard the Hills Racing Cigar Port/Truenorth.bet No. 15h Sprint Car.

 

“I’m just glad the 8r didn’t win the race after driving people the way he drives people,” a heated Hafertepe, Jr., exclaimed in victory lane.  “But guess what, we came out on top and he’s sitting over there.”

 

After winning the Pack’s Dash for Cash to earn the pole position for the main event, Reutzel gunned into the lead at the outset after picking off both Thursday and Friday night wins as third-starting Hafertepe, Jr., immediately made his way past outside front row starter Dylan Westbrook for second.

 

Slowed by a pair of cautions in the opening eight rounds for Cody Gardner’s cut left rear tire after five circuits and then Ryan Timms coming to a stop at the top of turn four with race-ending front end damage three laps later, Hafertepe, Jr., stayed in contact with Reutzel in the ensuing laps as the duo broke away from the field.

 

Lapped traffic came into play after 17 circuits and Hafertepe, Jr., pounced on the lead a lap later in turns three and four to take command.

 

“I was just waiting for him to mess up, I knew he probably would eventually,” Hafertepe, Jr., explained.  “We hit the hole when it got there and just protected the rest of the way.”

 

He protected effectively enough, denying a Reutzel slider in turns one two on the 32nd lap and then escaping frontstretch contact upon the completion of the 35th lap that resulted in nosewing damage on Reutzel’s RSR Mobil 1 No. 8 machine.

 

With Reutzel slowed by the incident, Hafertepe, Jr., raced on to the stripe in the final handful of laps to run his weekend earnings to $18,691 with Reutzel settling for runner-up honors.

 

“I was just a little too conservative early, that hole almost bit me on the first lap so I didn’t really want to go through it,” Reutzel explained.  “I knew you could make some speed if you could get through that hole clean, I couldn’t do that and that was what he was executing.”

 

Even with the runner-up finish, Reutzel still pocketed $15,146 for the three-day weekend.

 

“It just wasn’t meant to be, but we had a great weekend,” Reutzel wrapped up.  “We came down and supported the Clays for the last race, all in all it was a great weekend.”

 

Little more than a lap away from earning the pole position for the feature before the right front tire came off the bead, California’s Justin Sanders moved from fifth to third by the ninth round and held the show position the rest of the way aboard the Swindell Speedlab Bubbly Brands No. 39 entry.

 

“It’s awesome to at least get on the podium, I’ll take this third place,” Sanders commented.  “I felt really good for a while, I felt like I got in a rhythm until I got to a couple of lapped cars and got my rhythm broken.”

 

After swapping positions several times with Dylan Westbrook over the early portion of the race, Seth Bergman crossed the stripe fourth with three-time STN winner Blake Hahn rallying from the tenth starting position to round out the top five.

 

Westbrook was sixth at the line with Wayne Johnson, Jason Martin, 16th-starter Derek Hagar and Garet Williamson completing the top ten.

 

Sanders posted the best finish among those making first career STN championship finale starts in third with others making their first finale including Steven Russell (17th), Jeremy Middleton (19th) and Timms (20th).

 

At the other end of the spectrum, Tim Crawley claimed 11th at the line as he made his 25th career STN championship finale in his I-30 Speedway farewell.

 

With 87 cars on hand for the STN finale, Jeffrey West, Howard Moore, Dale Howard, Wayne Johnson, Middleton, Jack Wagner, Sanders, Williamson and Matt Covington topped heat race action.

 

Jace Park and Ayden Gatewood topped “D” Mains, Jerry Brey and Blake Jenkins won “C” Mains and Dale Howard and Hagar  scored “B” Main wins.

 

After Samuel Wagner, Landon Crawley and Rick Pringle got upside down in heat race action, Zach Pringle (D Main) and Kyler Johnson (B Main) turned over as well before Joey Schmidt became the final official flip at I-30 Speedway during the second “B” Main.

 

Lucas Oil ASCS National tour

 

I-30 Speedway – Little Rock, AR

 

35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Saturday Night Results:

 

Locked-in from Friday Preliminaries:  87-Aaron Reutzel, 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 36-Jason Martin, 23-Seth Bergman.

 

Heat Races (Top 10 in combined points from Friday night and Saturday night heat race passing points to the “A” Main – Balance to Twin “B”, “C” and “D” Mains):

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 24-Jeffrey West (1), 2. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (6), 3. 71-Bradyn Baker (9), 4. 13m-Chance McCrary (2), 5. 91z-Zach Pringle (5), 6. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (4), 7. 72p-Gary Floyd (8), 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett (10), 9. 63LK-Ted Kirkpatrick (3), 10. 29h-Pete Butler (7).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3-Howard Moore (1), 2. 1jr-Steven Russell (2), 3. 29-Chad Jones (3), 4. 87-Tim Crawley (5), 5. 1s-Joey Schmidt (6), 6. 0-Eric Baldaccini (8), 7. 48-Wade Buttrey (4), 8. 17a-Alex Lyles (7), 9. 132-Jamie Manley (9).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 47-Dale Howard (2), 2. 45x-Kyler Johnson (4), 3. 21r-Gunner Ramey (5), 4. 30-Joseph Miller (3), 5. 84-Brandon Hanks (7), 6. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (8), 7. 93-Chris Sweeney (9), 8. 73-Samuel Wagner (6), 9. 187-Landon Crawley (1).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2c-Wayne Johnson (3), 2. 21s-Kobe Simpson (1), 3. 14-Jordon Mallett (7), 4. 6-Christopher Townsend (4), 5. 16-Steven Howell (2), 6. 97-Scotty Milan (9), 7. 37-Ayden Gatewood (6), 8. 21x-Carson Short (8), 9. 74-Tucker Boulton (5).

 

Fifth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (2), 2. 13-Chase Howard (1), 3. 9jr-Derek Hagar (6), 4. 4x-Brad Bowden (3), 5. G6-Cody Gardner (7), 6. 43m-Mark Smith (9), 7. 2-Chase Porter (5), 8. 19-Jason Long (8), 9. 12m-Greg Merritt (4).

 

Sixth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 77-Jack Wagner (2), 2. 99-Blake Jenkins (4), 3. 22s-Slater Helt (3), 4. 10-Landon Britt (1), 5. 26-Marshall Skinner (7), 6. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (9), 7. 69-Jamey Mooney (6), 8. 10k-Dewayne White (5), 9. 21-Spencer Meredith (8).

 

Seventh Heat (8 Laps):  1. 39-Justin Sanders (3), 2. 17-Alex Sewell (1), 3. 22-Riley Goodno (2), 4. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (4), 5. 85-Josh McCord (5), 6. 10p-Dylan Postier (8), 7. 55-Donnie Howard (6), 8. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (9), 9. 63-Chris Williams (7).

 

Eighth Heat (8 Laps);  1. 24w-Garet Williamson (8), 2. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (1), 3. 91-Michael Day (2), 4. 17J-Jerry Brey (4), 5. 67-Hayden Martin (7), 6. 87J-Jace Park (5), 7. 8m-Kade Morton (6), 8. 2T-Todd Bradford (3), 9. 38-Rick Pringle (9).

 

Ninth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 95-Matt Covington (3), 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller (4), 3. 5T-Ryan Timms (6), 4. 52-Blake Hahn (9), 5. 5L-Dusty Young (2), 6. 41-Colton Hardy (7), 7. 44-Ronny Howard (5), 8. 938-Bradley Fezard (8), 9. 55b-Brandon Anderson (1).

 

“D” Mains – Top 3 from each transfer to corresponding “C” Main:

 

First “D” Feature (8 Laps):  1. 87J-Jace Park (4), 2. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (1), 3. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (5), 4. 44-Ronny Howard (3), 5. 21-Spencer Meredith (7), 6. 48-Wade Buttrey (8), 7. 69-Jamey Mooney (6), 8. 19-Jason Long (9), 9. 63LK-Ted Kirkpatrick (10), 10. 91z-Zach Pringle (2), 11. 74-Tucker Boulton (DNS), 12. 55b-Brandon Anderson (DNS).

 

Second “D” Feature (8 Laps):  1. 37-Ayden Gatewood (2), 2. 16-Steven Howell (4), 3. 2T-Todd Bradford (1), 4. 17a-Alex Lyles (5), 5. 938-Bradley Fezard (6), 6. 10k-Dewayne White (7), 7. 63-Chris Williams (9), 8. 72p-Gary Floyd (3), 9. 29h-Pete Butler (10), 10. 132-Jamie Manley (11), 11. 38-Rick Pringle (8), 12. 12m-Greg Merritt (DNS).

 

“C” Mains – Top 3 from each transfer to corresponding “B” Main:

 

First “C” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 17J-Jerry Brey (3), 2. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (1), 3. 0-Eric Baldaccini (4), 4. 2-Chase Porter (5), 5. 87J-Jace Park (11), 6. 21s-Kobe Simpson (2), 7. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (13), 8. 55-Donnie Howard (9), 9. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (12), 10. 5L-Dusty Young (8), 11. 97-Scotty Milan (7), 12. 13m-Chance McCrary (10), 13. 8m-Kade Morton (6), 14. 29-Chad Jones (DNS), 15. 73-Samuel Wagner (DNS).

 

Second “C” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 99-Blake Jenkins (1), 2. 1s-Joey Schmidt (7), 3. 24-Jeffrey West (3), 4. 6-Christopher Townsend (6), 5. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (5), 6. 37-Ayden Gatewood (10), 7. 17b-Ryan Bickett (9), 8. 16-Steven Howell (11), 9. 2T-Todd Bradford (12), 10. 93-Chris Sweeney (8), 11. 21x-Carson Short (2), 12. 30-Joseph Miller (4), 13. 91-Michael Day (DNS), 14. 67-Hayden Martin (DNS), 15. 187-Landon Crawley (DNS).

 

Pack Building Materials Dash for Cash:

 

Dash for Cash (6 Laps):  1. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (3) [$500], 2. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (2) [$250], 3. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6) [$150], 4. 23-Seth Bergman (4) [$100], 5. 39-Justin Sanders (1) [$100], 6. 36-Jason Martin (5) [$100].

 

“B” Mains – Top 3 from each transfer to “A” Main:

 

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 47-Dale Howard (1), 2. G6-Cody Gardner (9), 3. 1jr-Steven Russell (4), 4. 10p-Dylan Postier (6), 5. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (3), 6. 71-Bradyn Baker (5), 7. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (10), 8. 22s-Slater Helt (7), 9. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (14), 10. 17J-Jerry Brey (13), 11. 0-Eric Baldaccini (15), 12. 84-Brandon Hanks (12), 13. 13-Chase Howard (8), 14. 26-Marshall Skinner (11), 15. 45x-Kyler Johnson (2).

 

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 9jr-Derek Hagar (1), 2. 14-Jordon Mallett (6), 3. 95-Matt Covington (2), 4. 41-Colton Hardy (5), 5. 17-Alex Sewell (4), 6. 43m-Mark Smith (8), 7. 22-Riley Goodno (7), 8. 4x-Brad Bowden (9), 9. 24-Jeffrey West (15), 10. 21r-Gunner Ramey (10), 11. 99-Blake Jenkins (13), 12. 77-Jack Wagner (3), 13. 85-Josh McCord (12), 14. 1s-Joey Schimdt (14), 15. 10-Landon Britt (DNS).

 

“A” Feature:

 

A Feature (41 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (3) [$15,041], 2. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (1) [$7,500], 3. 39-Justin Sanders (5) [$5,000], 4. 23-Seth Bergman (4) [$2,500], 5. 52-Blake Hahn (10) [$2,000], 6. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (2) [$1,700], 7. 2c-Wayne Johnson (8) [$1,600], 8. 36-Jason Martin (6) [$1,500], 9. 9jr-Derek Hagar (16) [$1,450], 10. 24w-Garet Williamson (9) [$1,400], 11. 87-Tim Crawley (13) [$1,350], 12. 95-Matt Covington (20) [$1,300], 13. 47-Dale Howard (15) [$1,200], 14. 14-Jordan Mallet (18) [$1,150], 15. 51b-Joe B. Miller (14) [$1,100], 16. 3-Howard Moore (12) [$1,100], 17. 1jr-Steven Russell (19) [$1,100], 18. G6-Cody Gardner (17) [$1,100], 19. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (11) [$1,100], 20. 5T-Ryan Timms (7) [$1,100].

 

Lap Leaders:  Aaron Reutzel 1-17, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 18-41.


 

Reutzel & Hafertepe Split STN Prelim “Twin 20” Honors!

                                                                                                            

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 30, 2022) – The Lone Star State stood strong in Little Rock on Friday night as Texas natives Aaron Reutzel and Sam Hafertepe, Jr., both raced to victory lane in the 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires preliminary “Twin 20’s” atop the high-banked, ¼-mile I-30 Speedway clay oval.

 

Both drivers secured starting positions among the first three rows of Saturday night’s $15,041-to-win Short Track Nationals championship feature along with runner-up finishers Jason Martin and Seth Bergman.  Another two drivers that accumulate the most points from Friday’s prelim action along with Saturday’s heat races will join those four in the Pack Dash for Cash that sets the front three rows of the 41-lap finale.

 

Eighty-four drivers, the most since the 2013 edition of the STN, took part in Friday’s Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour preliminary card that was split into Programs A and B based upon pill draw.

 

Program A

 

After a convincing victory in Thursday night’s 15th Annual Ralph Henson Memorial that was worth $5,646, it was more of the same in the first of Friday’s “Twin 20’s” with Aaron Reutzel racing to another dominating win.

 

The Clute, TX, native now residing in Knoxville, IA, gridded the feature outside the second row and made the move of the race on the opening circuit when he took the Ridge & Sons Racing Mobil 1/Folkens Brothers Trucking No. 8 Sprint Car to the topside of turns one and two to pull alongside front row starters Jason Martin and Mark Smith.

 

The trio raced down the backstretch in tight, three-wide-fashion with Reutzel riding the top line through three and four to take command.

 

He never looked back as he raced to first career STN prelim win and locked himself into his fifth career STN championship finale.

 

“My guys give me such a good car, I just hope we can do it one more time tomorrow night,” Reutzel commented in victory lane after his 16th overall feature win of the season.

 

A pair of cautions in the opening eight rounds, including one for third-running Mark Smith when he slowed to a stop, kept Reutzel clear of traffic until the final handful of laps.

 

Reutzel had little trouble working through a trio of battling cars and cruised on to victory lane unabated.

 

Railing the high side much of the way, Reutzel occasionally tested the waters on the low side as well.

 

“I felt like we had a comfortable enough lead that I could search around some and hopefully learn something that will make us better for tomorrow night,” Reutzel explained.

 

Liberal, Kansas, native Jason Martin tried to keep pace with Reutzel but to no avail and was under pressure from California’s Justin Sanders and Arizona’s Colton Hardy as he encountered the same trio of lapped cars in the closing laps.

 

Martin was up to the task as he held on to the runner-up slot to lock into his second career STN finale.

 

After starting eighth, Sanders worked his way into fifth in the opening pair of circuits and ultimately took third away from Hardy on the ninth round.

 

Fending off Hardy the rest of the way, Sanders set his sights on Martin only to fall short as Hardy crossed the stripe in fourth.  Canada’s Dylan Westbrook rounded out the top five with Dylan Postier, two-time STN winner Tony Bruce, Jr., Jeremy Middleton, 19th-starter Garet Williamson and 17th-starter Matt Covington completed the top ten.

 

Reutzel established the standard in qualifying with a new track record of 11.812 seconds before Mark Smith, Middleton, Alex Sewell and Westbrook picked up wins in tumultuous heat race action.  Covington and Chase Porter won the “B” Mains.

 

Program B

 

Sunnyvale, Texas’ Sam Hafertepe, Jr., established that he is once again a top contender for Saturday night’s lucrative payday by picking up his fifth career STN preliminary feature win in Friday’s second “Twin 20” main event.

 

The 2020 STN champion gunned into the lead from the front row outside and kept Seth Bergman and Ryan Timms at bay throughout the frantic, non-stop affair to secure the win aboard the Hills Racing Cigar Port/Truenorth.bet No. 15h, locking into his tenth career STN finale.

 

“We finished second last night, which was decent,” Hafertepe, Jr., commented.   “We made a lot of changes for tonight and the car was a lot better.”

 

With Hafertepe, Jr., racing to the green flag from the front row outside, Snohomish, Washington native Bergman tried to repeat Reutzel’s move around the extreme topside of the track in turns one and two.  But when pole starter Timms slid to the cushion in front of him, Bergman’s momentum was slowed to allow Hafertepe into the lead.

 

Bergman made his way into second in the next pair of corners as Timms slipped back another spot before finding the top line and reclaiming third by the fifth round.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., was pressured by Bergman throughout with Timms reeling in the lead duo to make a three-way chase for the point as traffic came into play on the ninth round.

 

Bergman made his big bid for the lead with a slider in turn four on  the 15th round, only to bang off the cushion with Hafertepe countering back into the lead.  Timms pounced on the slight Bergman miscue a half-lap later only to do a 360-degree loop in turn two.

 

With the lead trio a full straightaway ahead of the rest of the pack, Timms retained the third position but lost significant ground to the lead pair.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., held steady over the final rounds and took his sixth win of the year ahead of Bergman, who secured a position in his eighth career STN finale.

 

Timms settled for the show position with Tim Crawley crossing the stripe fourth in his final weekend of I-30 Speedway competition.  Three-time and reigning STN champion Blake Hahn rounded out the top five as Wayne Johnson, Derek Hagar, Howard Moore, Joe B. Miller and Steven Russell completed the top ten.

 

Those ten were the only cars on the lead lap with all 19 cars that started making it to the checkered flag after scheduled third-starter Cody Gardner was forced pitside with mechanical gremlins before the race went green.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., bested the 42-car portion of Program B with a lap of 11.932 seconds in qualifying with Bergman, Moore, Crawley and Gardner posting heat race wins.  Landon Crawley and Landon Britt topped the “B” Mains.

 

 

The 35th and final COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires to be contested at I-30 Speedway wraps up with Saturday night’s $15,041-to-win finale.

 

Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour

 

I-30 Speedway - 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires

 

Friday Night Results:

 

PROGRAM A:

 

Qualifying:

 

Group One:  1. 8r-Aaron Reutzel 11.812, 2. 39-Justin Sanders 11.973, 3. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. 12.221, 4. 43m-Mark Smith 12.315, 5. 95-Matt Covington 12.325, 6. 0-Eric Baldaccini 12.433, 7. 74-Tucker Boulton 12.617, 8. 5L-Dusty Young 12.978, 9. 48-Wade Buttrey 13.207, 10. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. 13.409, 11. 132-Jamie Manley 13.861.

 

Group Two:  1. 24w-Garet Williamson 11.949, 2. 36-Jason Martin 12.270, 3. 67-Hayden Martin 12.343, 4. 15J-Jeremy Middleton 12.407, 5. 21x-Carson Short 12.415, 6. 91-Michael Day 12.482, 7. 85-Josh McCord 12.511, 8. 30-Joseph Miller 12.522, 9. 17b-Ryan Bickett 12.702, 10. 17a-Alex Lyles 12.948, 11. 37-Ayden Gatewood NT.

 

Group Three:  1. 41-Colton Hardy 11.986, 2. 2-Chase Porter 12.218, 3. 26-Marshall Skinner 12.369, 4. 17-Alex Sewell 12.429, 5. 99-Blake Jenkins 12.485, 6. 10p-Dylan Postier 12.487, 7. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. 12.803, 8. 73-Samuel Wagner 12.921, 9. 13m-Chance McCrary 13.330, 10. 38-Rick Pringle 13.385.

 

Group Four:  1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook 12.073, 2. 22s-Slater Helt 12.387, 3. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth 12.554, 4. 4x-Brad Bowden 12.639, 5. 21k-Kevin Hinkle 12.684, 6. 17J-Jerry Brey 12.727, 7. 13-Chase Howard 12.741, 8. 21-Spencer Meredith 13.058, 9. 44-Ronny Howard 13.060, 10. 69-Jamey Mooney 13.853.

 

Heat Races (Top 4 Transfer from each):

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 43m-Mark Smith (1), 2. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (4), 3. 39-Justin Sanders (3), 4. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (2), 5. 95-Matt Covington (5), 6. 0-Eric Baldaccini (6), 7. 74-Tucker Boulton (7), 8. 5L-Dusty Young (8), 9. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (10), 10. 48-Wade Buttrey (9), 11. 132-Jamie Manley (11).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (1), 2. 36-Jason Martin (3), 3. 85-Josh McCord (7), 4. 21x-Carson Short (5), 5. 30-Joseph Miller (8), 6. 91-Michael Day (6), 7. 37-Ayden Gatewood (11), 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett (9), 9. 17a-Alex Lyles (10), 10. 24w-Garet Williamson (4), 11. 67-Hayden Martin (2).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 17-Alex Sewell (1), 2. 10p-Dylan Postier (6), 3. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (7), 4. 41-Colton Hardy (4), 5. 73-Samuel Wagner (8), 6. 26-Marshall Skinner (2), 7. 13m-Chance McCrary (9), 8. 38-Rick Pringle (10), 9. 2-Chase Porter (3), 10. 99-Blake Jenkins (5).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (4), 2. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (2), 3. 4x-Brad Bowden (1), 4. 13-Chase Howard (7), 5. 22s-Slater Helt (3), 6. 17J-Jerry Brey (6), 7. 44-Ronny Howard (9), 8. 21-Spencer Meredith (8), 9. 69-Jamey Mooney (10), 10. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (5).

 

“B” Mains – Top 2 from Each Transfer to “A”:

                                                                   

“B” Feature One (12 Laps):  1. 95-Matt Covington (2), 2. 24w-Garet Williamson (1), 3. 26-Marshall Skinner (4), 4. 17b-Ryan Bickett (8), 5. 30-Joseph Miller (3), 6. 91-Michael Day (5), 7. 17a-Alex Lyles (10), 8. 67-Hayden Martin (13), 9. 21-Spencer Meredith (9), 10. 74-Tucker Boulton (6), 11. 69-Jamey Mooney (11), 12. 13m-Chance McCrary (7), 13. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (12).

 

“B” Feature Two (12 Laps):  1. 2-Chase Porter (1), 2. 22s-Slater Helt (2), 3. 17J-Jerry Brey (5), 4. 0-Eric Baldaccini (4), 5. 73-Samuel Wagner (3), 6. 5L-Dusty Young (8), 7. 37-Ayden Gatewood (7), 8. 44-Ronny Howard (6), 9. 99-Blake Jenkins (11), 10. 38-Rick Pringle (9), 11. 132-Jamie Manley (13), 12. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (10), 13. 48-Wade Buttrey (12).

 

“A” Feature – Top 2 Lock-in to Saturday’s STN Championship Feature

 

A Feature (20 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (1), 2. 36-Jason Martin (1), 3. 39-Justin Sanders (8), 4. 41-Colton Hardy (5), 5. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (7), 6. 10p-Dylan Postier (10), 7. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (9), 8. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (6), 9. 24w-Garet Williamson (19), 10. 95-Matt Covington (17), 11. 21x-Carson Short (15), 12. 17-Alex Sewell (3), 13. 22s-Slater Helt (20), 14. 2-Chase Porter (18), 15. 4x-Brad Bowden (13), 16. 13-Chase Howard (16), 17. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (14), 18. 85-Josh McCord (12), 19. 43m-Mark Smith (2), 20. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (11).

 

Lap Leaders:  Aaron Reutzel 1-20.

 

 

PROGRAM B:

 

Qualifying:

 

Group One:  1. 23-Seth Bergman 12.214, 2. 77-Jack Wagner 12.348, 3. 45x-Kyler Johnson 12.364, 4. 8m-Kade Morton 12.369, 5. 55b-Brandon Anderson 12.430, 6. 71-Bradyn Baker 12.487, 7. 91z-Zach Pringle 12.580, 8. 17F-Chad Frewaldt 12.630, 9. 72p-Gary Floyd 12.847, 10. 938-Bradley Fezard 13.005, 11. 21s-Kobe Simpson 13.363.

 

Group Two:  1. 5T-Ryan Timms 11.971, 2. 52-Blake Hahn 11.977, 3. 3-Howard Moore 12.221, 4. 22-Riley Goodno 12.226, 5. 187-Landon Crawley 12.236, 6. 10-Landon Britt 12.249, 7. 14-Jordon Mallett 12.407, 8. 97-Scotty Milan 12.655, 9. 1s-Joey Schmidt 12.721, 10. 6-Christopher Townsend 12.812, 11. 19-Jason Long 13.007.

 

Group Three:  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 11.932, 2. 2c-Wayne Johnson 12.127, 3. 87-Tim Crawley 12.409, 4. 87J-Jace Park 12.412, 5. 9jr-Derek Hagar 14.481, 6. 55-Donnie Howard 12.802, 7. 10k-Dewayne White 13.149, 8. 2T-Todd Bradford 13.201, 9. 63-Chris Williams 13.262, 10. 93-Chris Sweeney 13.709.

 

Group Four:  1. 1jr-Steven Russell 12.268, 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller 12.320, 3. 47-Dale Howard 12.393, 4. G6-Cody Gardner 12.631, 5. 84-Brandon Hanks 12.695, 6. 21r-Gunner Ramey 12.717, 7. 24-Jeffrey West 12.784, 8. 29-Chad Jones 13.003, 9. 12m-Greg Merritt 13.066, 10. 16-Steven Howell 13.637.

 

Heat Races (Top 4 Transfer from each):

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 23-Seth Bergman (4), 2. 45x-Kyler Johnson (2), 3. 77-Jack Wagner (3), 4. 71-Bradyn Baker (6), 5. 21s-Kobe Simpson (11), 6. 8m-Kade Morton (1), 7. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (8), 8. 938-Bradley Fezard (10), 9. 72p-Gary Floyd (9), 10. 55b-Brandon Anderson (5), 11. 91z-Zach Pringle (DNS).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3-Howard Moore (2), 2. 5T-Ryan Timms (4), 3. 22-Riley Goodno (1), 4. 52-Blake Hahn (3), 5. 10-Landon Britt (6), 6. 187-Landon Crawley (5), 7. 14-Jordon Mallett (7), 8. 6-Christopher Townsend (10), 9. 1s-Joey Schmidt (9), 10. 97-Scotty Milan (8), 11. 19-Jason Long (11).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 87-Tim Crawley (1), 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (3), 3. 2c-Wayne Johnson (2), 4. 9jr-Derek Hagar (4), 5. 55-Donnie Howard (5), 6. 2T-Todd Bradford (7), 7. 93-Chris Sweeney (9), 8. 63-Chris Williams (8), 9. 10k-Dewayne White (6), 10. 87J-Jace Park (DNS).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. G6-Cody Gardner (1), 2. 47-Dale Howard (2), 3. 51b-Joe B. Miller (3), 4. 1jr-Steven Russell (4), 5. 84-Brandon Hanks (5), 6. 29-Chad Jones (8), 7. 21r-Gunner Ramey (6), 8. 24-Jeffrey West (7), 9. 12m-Greg Merritt (9), 10. 16-Steven Howell (10).

 

“B” Main – Top 4 Transfer to “A”:

                                                                   

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 187-Landon Crawley (1), 2. 14-Jordon Mallett (5), 3. 84-Brandon Hanks (2), 4. 21r-Gunner Ramey (6), 5. 29-Chad Jones (4), 6. 21s-Kobe Simpson (3), 7. 55b-Brandon Anderson (9), 8. 12m-Greg Merritt, 9. 1s-Joey Schmidt (7), 10. 938-Bradley Fezard (8), 11. 24-Jeffrey West (DNS), 12. 16-Steven Howell (DNS), 13. 19-Jason Long (DNS).

 

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 10-Landon Britt (1), 2. 8m-Kade Morton (3), 3. 2T-Todd Bradford (2), 4. 97-Scotty Milan (11), 5. 6-Christopher Townsend (7), 6. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (5), 7. 93-Chris Sweeney (4), 8. 55-Donnie Howard (12), 9. 72p-Gary Floyd (9), 10. 63-Chris Williams (6), 11. 10k-Dewayne White (8), 12. 91z-Zach Pringle (10), 13. 87J-Jace Park (DNS).

 

“A” Feature – Top 2 Lock-in to Saturday’s STN Championship Feature

 

A Feature (20 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (2), 2. 23-Seth Bergman (4), 3. 5T-Ryan Timms (1), 4. 87-Tim Crawley (6), 5. 52-Blake Hahn (8), 6. 2c-Wayne Johnson (7), 7. 9jr-Derek Hagar (13), 8. 3-Howard Moore (3), 9. 51b-Joe B. Miller (11), 10. 1jr-Steven Russell (5), 11. 47-Dale Howard (9), 12. 14-Jordon Mallett (17), 13. 45x-Kyler Johnson (10), 14. 22-Riley Goodno (12), 15. 77-Jack Wagner (14), 16. 10-Landon Britt (18), 17. 187-Landon Crawley (15), 18. 71-Bradyn Baker (16), 19. 8m-Kade Morton (19), 20. G6-Cody Gardner (DNS).

 

 

 

 

Friday STN Preliminary Points

 

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 1, 2022) – Four drivers have locked themselves into Saturday night’s 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires 41-lap finale at I-30 Speedway.

 

Another 80 will vie for the remaining 16 positions to the $15,041-to-win, $1,100-to-start main event during Saturday’s action that includes heat races, D Mains, C Mains and B Mains before the championship finale.

 

Heat races with standard ASCS passing points will be contested on Saturday night with those points adding during Friday’s preliminary action that included qualifying points (per group), heat race points and feature points.

 

The top two overall will join Aaron Reutzel, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Seth Bergman and Jason Martin in Saturday night’s Pack’s Dash for Cash that will set the front three rows of the main event.

 

The next eight in points will earn positions seven through 14 in the main event with the balance distributed through “B”, “C” and “D” Mains with the top three from the “B” Mains ultimately filling out the 20-car STN championship feature field.  The 21st provisional starting position is reserved for Derek Hagar should he need it.

 

Friday night preliminary points are as follows:

 

Rank

No.

Name

Qual Time

Qual

Heat

Ftr

Total


 

1

8r

Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)

11.812

20

27

100

147

Locked-In

2

15h

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)

11.932

20

27

100

147

Locked-In

3

23

Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)

12.214

20

30

95

145

Locked-In

4

36

Jason Martin (Liberal, KS)

12.270

18

27

95

140

Locked-In

5

5T

Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, OK)

11.971

20

27

91

138


 

6

47x

Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ON)

12.073

20

30

85

135


 

7

87

Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)

12.409

16

30

88

134


 

8

39

Justin Sanders (Aromas, CA)

11.973

18

24

91

133


 

9

41

Colton Hardy (Phoenix, AZ)

11.986

20

21

88

129


 

10

52

Blake Hahn (Salpulpa, OK)

11.977

18

21

85

124


 

11

2c

Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)

12.127

18

24

82

124


 

12

3

Howard Moore (Memphis, TN)

12.221

16

30

76

122


 

13

15J

Jeremy Middleton (N. Little Rock, AR)

12.407

14

30

76

120


 

14

10p

Dylan Postier (Stillwater, OK)

12.487

10

27

82

119


 

15

12h

Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)

12.221

16

21

79

116


 

16

51b

Joe B. Miller (Millersburgville, MO)

12.320

18

24

73

115


 

17

9jr

Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)

12.481

12

21

79

112


 

18

1jr

Steven Russell (Russellville, MO)

12.268

20

21

70

111


 

19

47

Dale Howard (Byhalia, MS)

12.393

16

27

68

111


 

20

17

Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)

12.429

14

30

66

110


 

21

45x

Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)

12.364

16

27

64

107


 

22

77

Jack Wagner (Lone Jack, MO)

12.348

18

24

60

102


 

23

21x

Carson Short (Marion, IL)

12.415

12

21

68

101


 

24

95

Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

12.325

12

18

70

100


 

25

22s

Slater Helt (Harrisonville, MO)

12.387

18

18

64

100


 

26

22

Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)

12.226

14

24

62

100


 

27

4x

Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS)

12.639

14

24

60

98


 

28

24w

Garet Williamson (Columbia, MO)

11.949

20

3

73

96


 

29

43m

Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)

12.315

14

30

52

96


 

30

g6

Cody Gardner (Benton, AR)

12.631

14

30

50

94


 

31

91a

Ernie Ainsworth (Bartlett, TN)

12.554

16

27

50

93


 

32

99L

Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (Bryant, AR)

12.803

8

24

56

88


 

33

13

Chase Howard (Nesbit, MS)

12.741

8

21

58

87


 

34

14

Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)

12.407

8

12

66

86


 

35

2

Chase Porter (St. Joseph, MO)

12.218

18

6

62

86


 

36

10

Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)

12.249

10

18

58

86


 

37

85

Josh McCord (Bossier City, LA)

12.511

8

24

54

86


 

38

71

Bradyn Baker (Benton, AR)

12.487

10

21

54

85


 

39

187

Landon Crawley (Benton, AR)

12.236

12

15

56

83


 

40

8m

Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)

12.369

14

15

52

81


 

41

26

Marshall Skinner (Marion, AR)

12.369

16

15

48

79


 

42

84

Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)

12.695

12

18

48

78


 

43

17J

Jerry Brey (Billings, MT)

12.727

10

15

48

73


 

44

0

Eric Baldaccini (Cypress, TX)

12.433

10

15

46

71


 

45

2T

Todd Bradford (Arlington, TN)

13.201

6

15

48

69


 

46

21R

Gunner Ramey (Sedalia, MO)

12.717

10

12

46

68


 

47

30

Joseph Miller (Cove, AR)

12.522

6

18

44

68


 

48

73

Samuel Wagner (Lone Jack, MO)

12.921

6

18

44

68


 

49

91

Michael Day (Farmersville, TX)

12.482

10

15

42

67


 

50

55

Donnie Howard (Nesbit, MS)

12.802

10

18

38

66


 

51

29

Chad Jones (Memphis, TN0

13.003

6

15

44

65


 

52

21s

Kobe Simpson (Bonham, TX)

13.363

1

18

42

61


 

53

17F

Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)

12.630

6

12

42

60


 

54

17b

Ryan Bickett (Sioux Falls, SD)

12.701

4

9

46

59


 

55

5L

Dusty Young (Benton, AR)

12.978

6

9

42

57


 

56

97

Scotty Milan (Fort Collins, CO)

12.655

6

3

46

55


 

57

6

Christopher Townsend (Tarkington, TX)

12.812

2

9

44

55


 

58

55b

Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)

12.430

12

3

40

55


 

59

67

Hayden Martin (Byhalia, MS)

12.343

16

1

38

55


 

60

93

Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)

13.709

2

12

40

54


 

61

44

Ronny Howard (Nesbit, MS)

13.060

4

12

38

54


 

62

74

Tucker Boulton (Brighton, TN)

12.617

8

12

34

54


 

63

37

Ayden Gatewood (Caruthersville, MO)

99.000

1

12

40

53


 

64

99

Blake Jenkins (Alexander, AR)

12.485

12

3

36

51


 

65

21

Spencer Meredith (Hernando, MS)

13.058

6

9

36

51


 

66

24

Jeffrey West (Atoka, TN)

12.784

8

9

32

49


 

67

17a

Alex Lyles (Memphis, TN)

12.948

2

6

40

48


 

68

12m

Greg Merritt (Nesbit, MS)

13.066

4

6

38

48


 

69

63

Chris Williams (Forney, TX)

13.262

4

9

34

47


 

70

1s

Joey Schmidt (Laurel, MS)

12.721

4

6

36

46


 

71

72p

Gary Floyd (San Angelo, TX)

12.847

4

6

36

46


 

72

10k

Dewayne White (Byhalia, MS)

13.149

8

6

32

46


 

73

13m

Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX)

13.330

4

12

30

46


 

74

938

Bradley Fezard (Bonnerdale, AR)

13.005

2

9

34

45


 

75

38

Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)

13.385

2

9

34

45


 

76

87j

Jace Park (Overland Park, KS)

12.412

14

3

28

45


 

77

21k

Kevin Hinkle (Austin, AR)

12.684

12

3

28

43


 

78

69

Jamey Mooney (Heber Springs, AR)

13.853

2

6

32

40


 

79

91z

Zach Pringle (Benton, AR)

12.580

8

1

30

39


 

80

27J

Joseph Poe, Jr. (Scott, AR)

13.409

2

6

30

38


 

81

16

Steven Howell (Byhalia, MS)

13.637

2

3

30

35


 

82

48

Wade Buttrey (Fairview, TN)

13.207

4

3

28

35


 

83

132

Jamie Manley (Memphis, TN)

13.861

1

1

32

34


 

84

19

Jason Long (Benton, AR)

13.007

1

1

28

30


 

 

The Broadcast:  If you can’t make it to the STN to catch all the breathtaking action in person, no need to fret as you can catch it all live online at www.floracing.com.

 

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

 


 

STN Officially Kicks off Tonight as Entry Count Surges to 85!

 

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 30, 2022) – With Thursday night’s appetizer cleaned off the table, the final Short Track Nationals atop the high-banked, ¼-mile I-30 Speedway oval kicks off tonight.

 

Tonight’s race program consists of group qualifying by heat race group, heat races, “B” Mains and “Twin 20” lap “A” Main events.  The top two from each “A” Main lock into Saturday night’s $15,041-to-win 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires finale.

 

The balance of the field will earn points through qualifying, heat races and feature finish that will be added to Saturday heat race passing points to set the balance of Saturday feature lineups with the top two overall in points joining the four lock-ins in the Pack Dash for Cash that sets the front three rows of Saturday’s 41-lap finale.

 

With an influx of entries thought brought Thursday’s entries to 74 for the “15th Annual Ralph Henson Memorial”, the current entry count going into Friday’s STN prelim event is at 85 with more possible by race time.

 

Aaron Reutzel dominated Thursday night’s 25-lap feature event to take the $5,646 winner’s share with Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Jordon Mallett, Wayne Johnson and Ryan Timms filling out the top five.

 

Entries going into tonight are as follows:

 

No.

Name (Hometown)

0

Eric Baldaccini (Cypress, TX)

1jr

Steven Russell (Russellville, MO)

1s

Joey Schmidt (Laurel, MS)

2

Chase Porter (St. Joseph, MO)

2c

Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)

2T

Todd Bradford (Arlington, TN)

3

Howard Moore (Memphis, TN)

4x

Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS)

5L

Dusty Young (Benton, AR)

5T

Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, OK)

g6

Cody Gardner (Benton, AR)

8m

Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)

8r

Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)

9jr

Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)

10

Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)

10k

Dewayne White (Byhalia, MS)

10p

Dylan Postier (Stillwater, OK)

12h

Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)

12m

Greg Merritt (Nesbit, MS)

13

Chase Howard (Nesbit, MS)

13m

Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX)

14

Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)

15h

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)

15J

Jeremy Middleton (N. Little Rock, AR)

16

Steven Howell (Byhalia, MS)

16c

Tylar Rankin (Angola, IN)

17b

Ryan Bickett (Sioux Falls, SD)

17J

Jerry Brey (Billings, MT)

17F

Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)

17a

Alex Lyles (Memphis, TN)

17

Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)

19

Jason Long (Benton, AR)

21

Spencer Meredith (Hernando, MS)

21k

Kevin Hinkle (Austin, AR)

21R

Gunner Ramey (Sedalia, MO)

22

Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)

22k

Kaleb Poe (Scott, AR)

22s

Slater Helt (Harrisonville, MO)

23

Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)

24

Jeffrey West (Atoka, TN)

24w

Garet Williamson (Columbia, MO)

26

Marshall Skinner (Marion, AR)

27J

Joseph Poe, Jr. (Scott, AR)

29

Chad Jones (Memphis, TN0

30

Joseph Miller (Cove, AR)

36

Jason Martin (Liberal, KS)

37

Ayden Gatewood (Caruthersville, MO)

38

Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)

39

Justin Sanders (Aromas, CA)

41

Colton Hardy (Phoenix, AZ)

42p

Preston Perlmutter (San Antonio, TX)

43m

Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)

44

Ronny Howard (Nesbit, MS)

45x

Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)

47

Dale Howard (Byhalia, MS)

47x

Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ON)

48

Wade Buttrey (Fairview, TX)

51b

Joe B. Miller (Millersburgville, MO)

52

Blake Hahn (Salpulpa, OK)

55b

Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)

55

Donnie Howard (Nesbit, MS)

63

Chris Williams (Forney, TX)

67

Hayden Martin (Byhalia, MS)

69

Jamey Mooney (Heber Springs, AR)

71

Bradyn Baker (Benton, AR)

72

Jason Howell (Fort Worth, TX)

72p

Gary Floyd (San Angelo, TX)

73

Samuel Wagner (Lone Jack, MO)

74

Tucker Boulton (Brighton, TN)

77

Jack Wagner (Lone Jack, MO)

84

Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)

85

Josh McCord (Bossier City, LA)

87

Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)

87j

Jace Park (Overland Park, KS)

91

Michael Day (Farmersville, TX)

91a

Ernie Ainsworth (Bartlett, TN)

91z

Zach Pringle (Benton, AR)

93

Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)

95

Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

97

Scotty Milan (Fort Collins, CO)

99

Blake Jenkins (Alexander, AR)

99L

Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (Bryant, AR)

132

Jamie Manley (Memphis, TN)

187

Landon Crawley (Benton, AR)

938

Bradley Fezard (Bonnerdale, AR)

 

The Pertinent Info:

The What:  35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

 

The Where:  I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR).  I-30 Speedway is located seven miles southwest of Little Rock off I-30 Exit 126 (Alexander Road).

 

The When:  September 29 through October 1, 2022. 

 

Thursday, September 29 - $5,646-to-win ASCS Mid-South sanctioned “15th Annual Ralph Henson Tribute”

 

Friday, September 30 – 35th Annual Short Track preliminary that culminates with $1,500-to-win “Twin 20’s” with top two from each feature locking into the STN finale.

 

Saturday, October 1 – 35th Annual Short Track Nationals $15,041-to-win championship finale.

 

The Mufflers:  Leave ‘em at home, no mufflers required for this weekend.

 

The Format:  Friday’s preliminary event will be contested under a derivative of the All Star Circuit of Champions format, with group qualifying establishing heat race lineups with an invert of four in each heat race.  The Friday preliminary will conclude with “Twin 20’s”, a pair of $1,500-to-win 20-lap “A” Main events.

 

The top two from each of the “Twin 20’s” will be locked into Saturday night’s “Dash for Cash” and the championship main event.

 

Friday events points accumulated will be carried over to Saturday night, with another set of heats utilizing passing points added to the Friday total to set the championship feature lineups.  The top two in combined points from Friday night and the Saturday heat races with join Friday’s four lock-ins in the Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash”.  The next eight in points will occupy STN championship feature positions 7-14 with the balance of the field in “B” and “C” Mains.  Three will transfer from both “B” Mains to set the 20-car feature field.  The 21st position is reserved for this year’s I-30 Speedway track champion if necessary.

 

The Feature Purse: 

 

October 1, STN Finale: 1st - $15,041, 2nd - $7,500, 3rd - $5,000, 4th - $2,500, 5th - $2,000, 6th - $1,700, 7th - $1,600, 8th - $1,500, 9th - $1,450, 10th - $1,400, 11th - $1,350, 12th - $1,300, 13th - $1,200, 14th - $1,150, 15th - $1,100, 16th - $1,100, 17th-  $1,100, 18th - $1,100, 19th - $1,100, 20th - $1,100.

 

September 30 STN Preliminary “Twin 20’s”:  1st - $1,500, 2nd - $750, 3rd - $650, 4th - $625, 5th - $600, 6th - $550, 7th - $525, 8th - $500, 9th - $450, 10th - $400, 11th - $350, 12th - $325, 13th - $300, 14th - $275, 15th - $250, 16th - $250, 17th - $250, 18th - $250, 19th - $250, 20th - $250.

 

The Past Winners: 

2021-Blake Hahn

2020–Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

2019-Blake Hahn

2018-Blake Hahn

2017-Sammy Swindell

2016-Sammy Swindell

2015-Rained Out

2014-Christopher Bell

2013-Sammy Swindell

2012-Paul McMahan

2011-Sammy Swindell

2010-Brad Sweet

2009-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2008-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2007-Jason Meyers

2006-Jason Johnson

2005-Tim Montgomery

2004-Gary Wright

2003-Gary Wright

2002-Paul McMahan

2001-Jason Sides

2000-Mike Ward

1999-Gary Wright

1998-Tim Crawley

1997-Wayne Johnson

1996-Pete Butler

1995-Gary Wright

1994-Terry Gray

1993-John Gerloff

1992-Rained Out

1991-Steve Kinser

1990-Sammy Swindell

1989-Steve Kinser

1988-Steve Kinser

 

The Tickets:  Advance two-day tickets are $45.

 

Day of show prices are $20 on Friday and $30 on Saturday.

 

Children under 12 are admitted free on both nights.

 

To order tickets or for more information, check online at https://www.i-30speedway.com/stn/tickets or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

Pit passes are $40 on both Friday and Saturday.  Driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday is included in the $100 entry fee if submitted by the deadline.

 

The Broadcast:  If you can’t make it to the STN to catch all the breathtaking action in person, no need to fret as you can catch it all live online at www.floracing.com.

 

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.


Reutzel Romps to Henson Memorial Triumph at I-30 Speedway!

                                                                                                            

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 29, 2022) – Aaron Reutzel kicked off the final Short Track Nationals weekend at I-30 Speedway by racing to victory lane in Thursday night’s 25-lap “15th Annual Ralph Henson Memorial” event atop the high-banked, ¼-mile clay oval.

 

Reutzel outlasted fellow front row starter Wayne Johnson in the opening circuits and then raced on to a convincing $5,646 victory aboard the Ridge & Sons Racing Mobil 1/Folkens Brothers Trucking No. 8 Sprint Car in the ASCS Mid-South season finale.

 

“We’ve still got a few things to clean up to have a chance to win on Saturday night,” the Clute, TX, native commented in victory lane.  “It does feel really good to get at least one more win at one of my favorite tracks to race at, hopefully we can get at least one more this weekend.”

 

Reutzel gridded the field from the front row outside and gunned into a commanding lead over pole starter Johnson on the original start only to have it negated when the red flag flew for a backstretch double-tumble involving California’s Justin Sanders and Pennsylvania’s Mark Smith.

 

Johnson got the better of Reutzel on the second start only to have Reutzel slide back into the lead in turns three and four on the opening lap.  Johnson slid back around Reutzel in the next pair of corners only to have Reutzel counter the move again a half-lap later.

 

Reutzel fought off Johnson for several rounds and began to extend his lead when he reached traffic after just seven laps.

 

Reutzel worked through traffic in the ensuing rounds, riding a treacherous cushion as Sam Hafertepe, Jr., made his way past Johnson for second on the 15th round before a caution flew for Michael Day’s stalled mount in turn two.

 

With three lapped cars separating himself from Hafertepe, Jr., and Johnson on the restart, Reutzel stretched out a near straightaway lead by the time Hafertepe, Jr., finally navigated his way through traffic and held the advantage to the stripe.

 

“That cushion was wild, it was pretty tricky,” Reutzel said afterward.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., the 2020 Short Track Nationals champion, held the runner-up position the rest of the way while Jordon Mallett slipped past the dicing Oklahoma City duo of Johnson and Ryan Timms in the final corner to snare the final podium position as the trio crossed the stripe in three-wide formation.

 

Johnson settled for fourth, while Timms’ run from 13th nearly netted third before losing two positions in the final corner to cross the line in fifth.  Timms wasted little time working forward from the seventh row, moving into fourth by the tenth circuit and spent the rest of the way battling with Mallett and then Johnson.

 

Derek Hagar finished sixth to secure not only the ASCS Mid-South Region championship but the I-30 Speedway track title as well that secures a provisional starting position in Saturday’ 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires finale if needed.

“It’s nice to know I have a guaranteed spot, but I’m hoping we can race our way to a better starting position,” Hagar explained.

 

Brad Bowden claimed seventh with Garet Williamson earning a $200 Hard Charger bonus by racing from 18th to eighth.  Kyler Johnson was ninth with Dylan Westbrook the final car on the lead lap in 20th.

 

Smith and Sanders shared Hard Luck honors for the night.

 

With 74 cars filling the pit area, Chad Jones, Day, Mallett, Ryan Bickett, Jace Park, Kyler Johnson, Wayne Johnson and Bowden topped heat race action with Timms, Westbrook, Moore and Tim Crawley winning “B” Mains.

 

“B” Main action was marred by several flips including a wild ride off the top of turn two by Indiana’s Tylar Rankin as well as tumbles by Cody Gardner and Ronny Howard.  There were no reported injuries.

 

Thursday’s card set the stage for the $15,041-to-win 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires that takes place at I-30 Speedway on Friday and Saturday.

 

ASCS Mid-South Region Sprint Cars

 

I-30 Speedway – Little Rock, AR

 

15th Annual Ralph Henson Memorial

 

Heat Races (Eight Heat Winners Plus Top Four in Passing Points Lock into “A” Main; Balance to Four “B” Mains):

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 29-Chad Jones (1), 2. 10-Landon Britt (2), 3. 23-Seth Bergman (3), 4. G6-Cody Gardner (6), 5. 2-Chase Porter (5), 6. 39-Justin Sanders (8), 7. 2T-Todd Bradford (7), 8. 5L-Dusty Young (9), 9. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (10), 10. 72p-Gary Floyd (4).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 91-Michael Day (2), 2. 22-Riley Goodno (4), 3. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (7), 4. 55b-Brandon Anderson (6), 5. 5T-Ryan Timms (8), 6. 16-Steven Howell (3), 7. 42p-Preston Perlmutter (9), 8. 38-Rick Pringle (5), 9. 85-Josh McCord (10), 10. 132-Jamie Manley (1).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 14-Jordon Mallett (2), 2. 52-Blake Hahn (4), 3. 74-Tucker Boulton (1), 4. 95-Matt Covington (8), 5. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (3), 6. 43m-Mark Smith (9), 7. 44-Ronny Howard (6), 8. 8m-Kade Morton (7), 9. 938-Bradley Fezard (5).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 17b-Ryan Bickett (1), 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6), 3. 10p-Dylan Postier (2), 4. 16c-Tylar Rankin (5), 5. 77-Jack Wagner (5), 6. 22s-Slater Helt (7), 7. 91z-Zach Pringle (9), 8. 1k-Dewayne White (3), 9. 13-Chase Howard (8).

 

Fifth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 87J-Jace Park (2), 2. 41-Colton Hardy (3), 3. 24-Jeffrey West (1), 4. 12m-Greg Merritt (4), 5. 1s-Joey Schmidt (6), 6. 19-Jason Long (5), 7. 97-Scotty Milan (7), 8. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (8), 9. 21r-Gunner Ramey (DNS).

 

Sixth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 45x-Kyler Johnson (2), 2. 24w-Garet Williamson (3), 3. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (6), 4. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (4), 5. 26-Marshall Skinner (1), 6. 30-Joseph Miller (5), 7. 99-Blake Jenkins (8), 8. 73-Daniel Wagner (9), 9. 71-Bradyn Baker (7).

 

Seventh Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2c-Wayne Johnson (3), 2. 9jr-Derek Hagar (5), 3. 1jr-Steven Russell (1), 4. 87-Tim Crawley (7), 5. 36-Jason Martin (4), 6. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (9), 7. 17a-Alex Lyles (2), 8. 13m-Chance McCrary (8), 9. 48-Wade Buttrey (6).

 

Eighth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 4x-Brad Bowden (2), 2. 47-Dale Howard (3), 3. 3-Howard Moore (6), 4. 67-Hayden Martin (1), 5. 51b-Joe B. Miller (9), 6. 187-Landon Crawley (8), 7. 84-Brandon Hanks (5), 8. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (7), 9. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (4).

 

“B” Mains – Top 2 from Each Transfer to “A” Main:

                                                                   

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 5T-Ryan Timms (4), 2. 39-Justin Sanders (7), 3. 77-Jack Wagner (8), 4. 52-Blake Hahn (1), 5. 41-Colton Hardy (2), 6. 10-Landon Britt (3), 7. 8m-Kade Morton (13), 8. 97-Scotty Milan (11), 9. 48-Wade Buttrey (15), 10. 132-Jamie Manley (16), 11. 84-Brandon Hanks (12), 12. 30-Joseph Miller (10), 13. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (6), 14. 38-Rick Pringle (14), 15. 74-Tucker Boulton (5), 16. 42p-Preston Perlmutter (9).

 

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (1), 2. 24w-Garet Williamson (2), 3. 51b-Joe B. Miller (3), 4. 24-Jeffrey West (5), 5. 36-Jason Martin (6), 6. 187-Landon Crawley (7), 7. 91z-Zach Pringle (9), 8. 99-Blake Jenkins (8), 9. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (13), 10. 12m-Greg Merritt (4), 11. 938-Bradley Fezard (15), 12. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (10), 13. 44-Ronny Howard (13), 14. 10k-Dewayne White (12), 15. 21r-Gunner Ramey (14), 16. 23-Seth Bergman (DNS).

 

Third “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 3-Howard Moore (1), 2. 47-Dale Howard (2), 3. 1jr-Steven Russell (5), 4. 10p-Dylan Postier (4), 5. 26-Marshall Skinner (7), 6. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (11), 7. 13m-Chance McCrary (12), 8. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (6), 9. 5L-Dusty Young (9), 10. 13-Chase Howard (14), 11. 16-Steven Howell (10), 12. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (13), 13. 22s-Slater Helt (8), 14. G6-Cody Gardner (3), 15. 67-Hayden Martin (DNS).

 

Fourth “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 87-Tim Crawley (2), 2. 43m-Mark Smith (5), 3. 2-Chase Porter (7), 4. 71-Bradyn Baker (14), 5. 2T-Todd Bradford (10), 6. 73-Samuel Wagner (11), 7. 17a-Alex Lyles (12), 8. 19-Jason Long (9), 9. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (8), 10. 95-Matt Covington (1), 11. 55b-Brandon Anderson (3), 12. 85-Josh McCord (13), 13. 16c-Tylar Rankin (4), 14. 1s-Joey Schmidt (6), 15. 72p-Gary Floyd (DNS).

 

“A” Feature:

 

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (2), 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (3), 3. 14-Jordon Mallett (6), 4. 2c-Wayne Johnson (1), 5. 5T-Ryan Timms (13), 6. 9jr-Derek Hagar (4), 7. 4x-Brad Bowden (9), 8. 24w-Garet Williamson (18), 9. 45x-Kyler Johnson (7), 10. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (14), 11. 22-Riley Goodno (10), 12. 29-Chad Jones (11), 13. 87J-Jace Park (8), 14. 17b-Ryan Bickett (12), 15. 91-Michael Day (5), 16. 47-Dale Howard (19), 17. 87-Tim Crawley (16), 18. 3-Howard Moore (15), 19. 39-Justin Sanders (17), 20. 43m-Mark Smith (20).

 

Lap Leaders:  Aaron Reutzel 1-25.

 

 

 


 

 

The Final Short Track Nationals Hurrah at I-30 Speedway!

 

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 29, 2022) – The lights are set to go out for the final time at the storied I-30 Speedway in Little Rock, Arkansas.

 

But the track that has been in operation at its current location since 1959 won’t go away quietly.

 

Three final nights of Sprint Car racing action beginning tonight (Thursday, September 29) will bring the curtains down at I-30 Speedway before the gates are shuttered for the final time after Saturday’s 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires finale.

 

Tonight’s ASCS Mid-South Region 15th Annual “Ralph Henson Tribute” that offers $5,646-to-win serves as an appetizer to the final Short Track Nationals at I-30 Speedway that takes place on Friday and Saturday.  The Friday prelim climaxes with a pair of $1,500-to-win “Twin 20s” that locks two drivers from each into Saturday’s $15,041-to-win, $1,100-to-start STN championship finale.

 

The balance of Saturday’s 41-lap championship event sanctioned by the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour will be set by Saturday night heat races that will add points to Friday preliminary point totals to set feature lineups.

 

And that will be all she wrote at I-30 Speedway that is pending sale for non-racing use after 35 years of ownership by the Clay family, first under Joe with Tracey at the reins in recent years.

 

The Short Track Nationals has not only been a staple on the I-30 Speedway slate of events since 1988, but also developed into one of the nation’s marquis events for Winged 360-ci Sprint Cars.

 

As such, the event has attracted the nation’s top racers over the years including the likes of current NASCAR stars Kyle Larson and Christopher Bell, the latter of which enjoyed STN glory in 2014.

 

The Short Track Nationals has offered up numerous epic battles over the years, thus building the lore of the event.  Not the least of which was last year’s late-race move by Blake Hahn around Jordon Mallett to secure his third STN title in the last four years.

 

That $15,041 winner’s share is certainly appealing enough to push those throttles to the max.

 

But the chance to win the final Short Track Nationals at I-30 Speedway may be even more added incentive this time around.

 

The Pertinent Info:

The What:  35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

 

The Where:  I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR).  I-30 Speedway is located seven miles southwest of Little Rock off I-30 Exit 126 (Alexander Road).

 

The When:  September 29 through October 1, 2022. 

 

Thursday, September 29 - $5,646-to-win ASCS Mid-South sanctioned “15th Annual Ralph Henson Tribute”

 

Friday, September 30 – 35th Annual Short Track preliminary that culminates with $1,500-to-win “Twin 20’s” with top two from each feature locking into the STN finale.

 

Saturday, October 1 – 35th Annual Short Track Nationals $15,041-to-win championship finale.

 

The Entries:  As of Tuesday, there were 60 entries from 14 different states as well as the Canadian province of Ontario with the number expected to climb to the 70 to 80 range by Friday night.

 

The current entry list is as follows:

 

0 Eric Baldaccini (Cypress, TX)

1jr Steven Russell (Russellville, MO)

1x Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)

2c Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)

3 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN)

4x Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS)

5L Dusty Young (Benton, AR)

5T Ryan Timms (Wheatland, OK)

8m Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)

8r Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)

9jr Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)

10 Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)

10k Dewayne White (Byhalia, MS)

10p Dylan Postier (Stillwater, OK)

12h Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)

13 Chase Howard (Nesbit, MS)

13m Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX)

14 Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)

15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)

15J Jeremy Middleton (N. Little Rock, AR)

16 Steven Howell (Byhalia, MS)

16c Tylar Rankin (Angola, IN)

17 Ryan Bickett (Sioux Falls, SD)

17J Jerry Brey (Billings, MT)

17F Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)

17 Alex Lyles (Memphis, TN)

17 Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)

21 Spencer Meredith (Hernando, MS)

21k Kevin Hinkle (Austin, AR)

22 Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)

22k Kaleb Poe (Scott, AR)

24 Jeffrey West (Atoka, TN)

26 Marshall Skinner (W. Memphis, AR)

27J Joseph Poe, Jr. (Scott, AR)

30 Joseph Miller (Cover, AR)

37 Ayden Gatewood (Caruthersville, MO)

38 Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)

39 Justin Sanders (Aromas, CA)

41 Colton Hardy (Phoenix, AZ)

42p Preston Perlmutter (San Antonio, TX)

45x Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)

47 Dale Howard (Byhalia, MS)

47x Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ONT)

48 Wade Buttrey (Fairview, TX)

52 Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)

55 Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)

55 Donnie Howard (Nesbit, MS)

63 Chris Williams (Forney, TX)

67 Hayden Martin (Byhalia, MS)

69 Jamey Mooney (Heber Springs, AR)

71 Bradyn Baker (Benton, AR)

72 Jason Howell (Fort Worth, TX)

72p Gary Floyd (San Angelo, TX)

85 Josh McCord (Bossier City, LA)

87J Jace Park (Overland Park, KS)

91 Michael Day (Farmersville, TX)

91a Ernie Ainsworth (Bartlett, TN)

93 Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)

95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

132 Jamie Manley (Memphis, TN)

 

Among the current entries are the following:

 

Past STN Wins:  Blake Hahn 3, Tony Bruce, Jr, 2, Tim Crawley 1, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 1, Wayne Johnson 1.

 

Past STN Preliminary Feature Wins:  Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 4, Derek Hagar 2, Wayne Johnson 2, Tim Crawley 1, Jordon Mallett 1.

 

Past STN Championship Feature Starts:  Tim Crawley 24, Wayne Johnson 16, Marshall Skinner 11, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 9, Dale Howard 9, Derek Hagar 8, Tony Bruce, Jr., 7, Ernie Ainsworth 5, Howard Moore 5, Matt Covington 4, Blake Hahn 4, Aaron Reutzel 4, Dylan Westbrook 4, Jordon Mallett 3, Alex Sewell 2, Brandon Anderson 1, Eric Baldaccini 1, Hayden Martin 1.

 

Past STN Preliminary Feature Starts:  Tim Crawley 24, Wayne Johnson 17, Tony Bruce, Jr., 14, Marshall Skinner 14, Dale Howard 12, Ernie Ainsworth 11, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 11, Derek Hagar 11, Matt Covington 7, Aaron Reutzel 7, Jordon Mallett 5, Howard Moore 5, Dylan Westbrook 5, Eric Baldaccini 4, Blake Hahn 4, Ryan Bickett 3, Brad Bowden 2, Jeremy Middleton 2, Alex Sewell 2, Brandon Anderson 1, Landon Britt 1, Michael Day 1, Chase Howard 1, Jason Howell 1, Joseph Miller 1, Preston Perlmutter 1, Rick Pringle 1,

 

 

The Mufflers:  Leave ‘em at home, no mufflers required for this weekend.

 

The Format:  Friday’s preliminary event will be contested under a derivative of the All Star Circuit of Champions format, with group qualifying establishing heat race lineups with an invert of four in each heat race.  The Friday preliminary will conclude with “Twin 20’s”, a pair of $1,500-to-win 20-lap “A” Main events.

 

The top two from each of the “Twin 20’s” will be locked into Saturday night’s “Dash for Cash” and the championship main event.

 

Friday events points accumulated will be carried over to Saturday night, with another set of heats utilizing passing points added to the Friday total to set the championship feature lineups.  The top two in combined points from Friday night and the Saturday heat races with join Friday’s four lock-ins in the Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash”.  The next eight in points will occupy STN championship feature positions 7-14 with the balance of the field in “B” and “C” Mains.  Three will transfer from both “B” Mains to set the 20-car feature field.  The 21st position is reserved for this year’s I-30 Speedway track champion if necessary.

 

The Feature Purse: 

 

October 1, STN Finale: 1st - $15,041, 2nd - $7,500, 3rd - $5,000, 4th - $2,500, 5th - $2,000, 6th - $1,700, 7th - $1,600, 8th - $1,500, 9th - $1,450, 10th - $1,400, 11th - $1,350, 12th - $1,300, 13th - $1,200, 14th - $1,150, 15th - $1,100, 16th - $1,100, 17th-  $1,100, 18th - $1,100, 19th - $1,100, 20th - $1,100.

 

September 30 STN Preliminary “Twin 20’s”:  1st - $1,500, 2nd - $750, 3rd - $650, 4th - $625, 5th - $600, 6th - $550, 7th - $525, 8th - $500, 9th - $450, 10th - $400, 11th - $350, 12th - $325, 13th - $300, 14th - $275, 15th - $250, 16th - $250, 17th - $250, 18th - $250, 19th - $250, 20th - $250.

 

The Past Winners: 

2021-Blake Hahn

2020–Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

2019-Blake Hahn

2018-Blake Hahn

2017-Sammy Swindell

2016-Sammy Swindell

2015-Rained Out

2014-Christopher Bell

2013-Sammy Swindell

2012-Paul McMahan

2011-Sammy Swindell

2010-Brad Sweet

2009-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2008-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2007-Jason Meyers

2006-Jason Johnson

2005-Tim Montgomery

2004-Gary Wright

2003-Gary Wright

2002-Paul McMahan

2001-Jason Sides

2000-Mike Ward

1999-Gary Wright

1998-Tim Crawley

1997-Wayne Johnson

1996-Pete Butler

1995-Gary Wright

1994-Terry Gray

1993-John Gerloff

1992-Rained Out

1991-Steve Kinser

1990-Sammy Swindell

1989-Steve Kinser

1988-Steve Kinser

 

The Tickets:  Advance two-day tickets are $45.

 

Day of show prices are $20 on Friday and $30 on Saturday.

 

Children under 12 are admitted free on both nights.

 

To order tickets or for more information, check online at https://www.i-30speedway.com/stn/tickets or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

Pit passes are $40 on both Friday and Saturday.  Driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday is included in the $100 entry fee if submitted by the deadline.

 

The Broadcast:  If you can’t make it to the STN to catch all the breathtaking action in person, no need to fret as you can catch it all live online at www.floracing.com.

 

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

 


 

Short Track Nationals Entry List Revealed at 60 and Counting!

 

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 27, 2022) – Just a couple of short days away from I-30 Speedway’s 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires, the early entry list is unveiled!

 

Currently there are 60 drivers entered to compete for the $15,041 winner’s share in the 35th STN finale with more expected over the next couple of days before the engines fire to life at the high-banked, ¼-mile clay oval.

 

The 60 entries hail from 14 different states as well as the Canadian province of Ontario.

 

A handful of drivers including reigning STN champion Blake Hahn along with Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Tony Bruce, Jr., Tim Crawley and Wayne Johnson will be aiming to add another STN title to the record.  Fifty-five others will try to add their name to the prestigious list of Short Track Nationals champions.

 

The current entry list is as follows:

 

0 Eric Baldaccini (Cypress, TX)

1jr Steven Russell (Russellville, MO)

1x Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)

2c Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)

3 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN)

4x Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS)

5L Dusty Young (Benton, AR)

5T Ryan Timms (Wheatland, OK)

8m Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)

8r Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)

9jr Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)

10 Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)

10k Dewayne White (Byhalia, MS)

10p Dylan Postier (Stillwater, OK)

12h Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)

13 Chase Howard (Nesbit, MS)

13m Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX)

14 Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)

15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)

15J Jeremy Middleton (N. Little Rock, AR)

16 Steven Howell (Byhalia, MS)

16c Tylar Rankin (Angola, IN)

17 Ryan Bickett (Sioux Falls, SD)

17J Jerry Brey (Billings, MT)

17F Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)

17 Alex Lyles (Memphis, TN)

17 Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)

21 Spencer Meredith (Hernando, MS)

21k Kevin Hinkle (Austin, AR)

22 Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)

22k Kaleb Poe (Scott, AR)

24 Jeffrey West (Atoka, TN)

26 Marshall Skinner (W. Memphis, AR)

27J Joseph Poe, Jr. (Scott, AR)

30 Joseph Miller (Cover, AR)

37 Ayden Gatewood (Caruthersville, MO)

38 Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)

39 Justin Sanders (Aromas, CA)

41 Colton Hardy (Phoenix, AZ)

42p Preston Perlmutter (San Antonio, TX)

45x Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)

47 Dale Howard (Byhalia, MS)

47x Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ONT)

48 Wade Buttrey (Fairview, TX)

52 Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)

55 Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)

55 Donnie Howard (Nesbit, MS)

63 Chris Williams (Forney, TX)

67 Hayden Martin (Byhalia, MS)

69 Jamey Mooney (Heber Springs, AR)

71 Bradyn Baker (Benton, AR)

72 Jason Howell (Fort Worth, TX)

72p Gary Floyd (San Angelo, TX)

85 Josh McCord (Bossier City, LA)

87J Jace Park (Overland Park, KS)

91 Michael Day (Farmersville, TX)

91a Ernie Ainsworth (Bartlett, TN)

93 Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)

95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

132 Jamie Manley (Memphis, TN)

 

Racing action at I-30 Speedway fires off with Thursday’s ASCS Mid-South $5,646-to-win 15th Annual “Ralph Henson Tribute” that will also crown the 2022 I-30 Speedway Sprint Car champion.

 

The 35th Short Track Nationals officially fires to life with Friday’s preliminary event that culminates with a pair of $1,500-to-win “Twin 20s” before going into Saturday’s $15,041-to-win, $1,100-to-start STN championship finale.

 

Entries may still be submitted via the form at https://www.i-30speedway.com/downloads/get.aspx?i=760397.

 

Blake Hahn made it three STN wins in the past four years with a late move past Jordon Mallet last year, matching Steve Kinser’s three STN titles in the early years of the event while Hall of Famers Sammy Swindell and Gary Wright lead the way with five and four victories, respectively.

 

Other drivers with multiple STN wins include Paul McMahan and Tony Bruce, Jr., with single wins posted by the likes of Hafertepe, Jr., NASCAR star Christopher Bell, reigning World of Outlaws champion Brad Sweet, Jason Meyers, Jason Johnson, Tim Montgomery, Jason Sides, Mike Ward, Tim Crawley, Wayne Johnson, Pete Butler, Terry Gray and John Gerloff.

 

The Pertinent Info:

The What:  35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

 

The Where:  I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR).  I-30 Speedway is located seven miles southwest of Little Rock off I-30 Exit 126 (Alexander Road).

 

The When:  September 29 through October 1, 2022. 

 

Thursday, September 29 - $5,646-to-win ASCS Mid-South sanctioned “15th Annual Ralph Henson Tribute”

 

Friday, September 30 – 35th Annual Short Track preliminary that culminates with $1,500-to-win “Twin 20’s” with top two from each feature locking into the STN finale.

 

Saturday, October 1 – 35th Annual Short Track Nationals championship finale.

 

The Mufflers:  Leave ‘em at home, no mufflers required for this weekend.

 

The Format:  Friday’s preliminary event will be contested under a derivative of the All Star Circuit of Champions format, with group qualifying establishing heat race lineups with an invert of four in each heat race.  The Friday preliminary will conclude with “Twin 20’s”, a pair of $1,500-to-win 20-lap “A” Main events.

 

The top two from each of the “Twin 20’s” will be locked into Saturday night’s “Dash for Cash” and the championship main event.

 

Friday events points accumulated will be carried over to Saturday night, with another set of heats utilizing passing points added to the Friday total to set the championship feature lineups.  The top two in combined points from Friday night and the Saturday heat races with join Friday’s four lock-ins in the Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash”.  The next eight in points will occupy STN championship feature positions 7-14 with the balance of the field in “B” and “C” Mains.  Three will transfer from both “B” Mains to set the 20-car feature field.  The 21st position is reserved for this year’s I-30 Speedway track champion if necessary.

 

The Feature Purse: 

 

October 1, STN Finale: 1st - $15,041, 2nd - $7,500, 3rd - $5,000, 4th - $2,500, 5th - $2,000, 6th - $1,700, 7th - $1,600, 8th - $1,500, 9th - $1,450, 10th - $1,400, 11th - $1,350, 12th - $1,300, 13th - $1,200, 14th - $1,150, 15th - $1,100, 16th - $1,100, 17th-  $1,100, 18th - $1,100, 19th - $1,100, 20th - $1,100.

 

September 30 STN Preliminary “Twin 20’s”:  1st - $1,500, 2nd - $750, 3rd - $650, 4th - $625, 5th - $600, 6th - $550, 7th - $525, 8th - $500, 9th - $450, 10th - $400, 11th - $350, 12th - $325, 13th - $300, 14th - $275, 15th - $250, 16th - $250, 17th - $250, 18th - $250, 19th - $250, 20th - $250.

 

The Past Winners: 

2021-Blake Hahn

2020–Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

2019-Blake Hahn

2018-Blake Hahn

2017-Sammy Swindell

2016-Sammy Swindell

2015-Rained Out

2014-Christopher Bell

2013-Sammy Swindell

2012-Paul McMahan

2011-Sammy Swindell

2010-Brad Sweet

2009-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2008-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2007-Jason Meyers

2006-Jason Johnson

2005-Tim Montgomery

2004-Gary Wright

2003-Gary Wright

2002-Paul McMahan

2001-Jason Sides

2000-Mike Ward

1999-Gary Wright

1998-Tim Crawley

1997-Wayne Johnson

1996-Pete Butler

1995-Gary Wright

1994-Terry Gray

1993-John Gerloff

1992-Rained Out

1991-Steve Kinser

1990-Sammy Swindell

1989-Steve Kinser

1988-Steve Kinser

 

The Tickets:  Advance two-day tickets are $45.

 

Day of show prices are $20 on Friday and $30 on Saturday.

 

Children under 12 are admitted free on both nights.

 

To order tickets or for more information, check online at https://i-30speedway.com/short-track-nationals/ or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

Pit passes are $40 on both Friday and Saturday.  Driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday is included in the $100 entry fee if submitted by the deadline.

 

The Broadcast:  If you can’t make it to the STN to catch all the breathtaking action in person, no need to fret as you can catch it all live online at www.floracing.com.

 

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals One Week Away!


Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 22, 2022) – The countdown is well into single-digits as I-30 Speedway’s 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires is just one week away.

And it’s already an impressive slew of entries that are set to gather for the $15,041-to-win Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour event that takes place atop the high-banked, quarter-mile clay oval next weekend.

The 35th STN weekend kicks off Thursday night, September 29, with the ASCS Mid-South sanctioned 15th Annual “Ralph Henson Tribute” that offers up a $5,646 winner’s share. The 2022 I-30 Speedway track champion will be determined that night as well and punch a free pass into Saturday’s STN finale if needed.

The STN officially gets under way on Friday, September 30, with preliminary action that culminates with $1,500-to-win “Twin 20s” before going into the Saturday, October 1, STN finale that wraps up with a $15,041-to-win, $1,100-to-start championship finale.

Feature money for just the two STN nights of action is approaching $70,000 at a minimum of $69,891.

Three past event winners are already included among the entries including Blake Hahn, Tim Crawley and Wayne Johnson.

Reigning Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour champion Hahn of Sapulpa, OK, has topped three of the last four editions of the STN including last year’s edition.

Tim Crawley, who leads the way by far in career STN championship feature starts at 24 (Gary Wright is next at 18), looks to add another win to his triumph in 1998 as he enters the closing stretch of his retirement season. Crawley has raced into the last six STN finales.

Coming off a win in the Hockett/McMillin Memorial, Oklahoma City’s Wayne Johnson tries for a second STN triumph as well after picking up the win in 1997. Johnson’s last top-five STN run was a fourth-place finish in 2014.

Several other top contenders are among the current entries include current I-30 Speedway points leader Derek Hagar, who posted back-to-back STN prelim wins in 2019 and 2020, reigning Knoxville 360 Nationals champion Aaron Reutzel, past STN podium finishers Howard Moore (3rd in 2018) and Dale Howard (2nd in 1999) along with other past STN championship finale starters Marshall Skinner (11 starts) and Matt Covington (4).

Pre-entries submitted by Tuesday, September 27, are $100 and include a free two-day driver pit pass. Entries after September 27 are $100 with no pit pass included. The entry form is available at https://www.i-30speedway.com/downloads/get.aspx?i=760397.

After going back-to-back in 2018 and 2019, Hahn made a lap 39 move past Jordon Mallett and then beat defending STN champ Sam Hafertepe, Jr., to the stripe for his third STN crown in 2021.

Mallett and Hafertepe, Jr., topped the preliminary “Twin 20’s” on Friday night to set the stage for Saturday’s finale.

Hahn’s triumph matched Steve Kinser’s three STN titles in the early years of the event while Hall of Famers Sammy Swindell and Gary Wright lead the way with five and four victories, respectively.

Other drivers with multiple STN wins include Paul McMahan and Tony Bruce, Jr., with single wins posted by the likes of Hafertepe, Jr., NASCAR star Christopher Bell, reigning World of Outlaws champion Brad Sweet, Jason Meyers, Jason Johnson, Tim Montgomery, Jason Sides, Mike Ward, Tim Crawley, Wayne Johnson, Pete Butler, Terry Gray and John Gerloff.

The Pertinent Info:

The What: 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

The Where: I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR). I-30 Speedway is located seven miles southwest of Little Rock off I-30 Exit 126 (Alexander Road).

The When: September 29 through October 1, 2022.

Thursday, September 29 - $5,646-to-win ASCS Mid-South sanctioned “15th Annual Ralph Henson Tribute

Friday, September 30 – 35th Annual Short Track preliminary that culminates with $1,500-to-win “Twin 20’s” with top two from each feature locking into the STN finale.

Saturday, October 1 – 35th Annual Short Track Nationals championship finale.

The Format: Friday’s preliminary event will be contested under a derivative of the All Star Circuit of Champions format, with group qualifying establishing heat race lineups with an invert of four in each heat race. The Friday preliminary will conclude with “Twin 20’s”, a pair of $1,500-to-win 20-lap “A” Main events.

The top two from each of the “Twin 20’s” will be locked into Saturday night’s “Dash for Cash” and the championship main event.

Friday events points accumulated will be carried over to Saturday night, with another set of heats utilizing passing points added to the Friday total to set the championship feature lineups. The top two in combined points from Friday night and the Saturday heat races with join Friday’s four lock-ins in the Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash”. The next eight in points will occupy STN championship feature positions 7-14 with the balance of the field in “B” and “C” Mains. Three will transfer from both “B” Mains to set the 20-car feature field. The 21st position is reserved for this year’s I-30 Speedway track champion if necessary.

The Feature Purse:

October 1, STN Finale: 1st - $15,041, 2nd - $7,500, 3rd - $5,000, 4th - $2,500, 5th - $2,000, 6th - $1,700, 7th - $1,600, 8th - $1,500, 9th - $1,450, 10th - $1,400, 11th - $1,350, 12th - $1,300, 13th - $1,200, 14th - $1,150, 15th - $1,100, 16th - $1,100, 17th- $1,100, 18th - $1,100, 19th - $1,100, 20th - $1,100.

September 30 STN Preliminary “Twin 20’s”: 1st - $1,500, 2nd - $750, 3rd - $650, 4th - $625, 5th - $600, 6th - $550, 7th - $525, 8th - $500, 9th - $450, 10th - $400, 11th - $350, 12th - $325, 13th - $300, 14th - $275, 15th - $250, 16th - $250, 17th - $250, 18th - $250, 19th - $250, 20th - $250.

The Past Winners:

2021-Blake Hahn

2020–Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

2019-Blake Hahn

2018-Blake Hahn

2017-Sammy Swindell

2016-Sammy Swindell

2015-Rained Out

2014-Christopher Bell

2013-Sammy Swindell

2012-Paul McMahan

2011-Sammy Swindell

2010-Brad Sweet

2009-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2008-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2007-Jason Meyers

2006-Jason Johnson

2005-Tim Montgomery

2004-Gary Wright

2003-Gary Wright

2002-Paul McMahan

2001-Jason Sides

2000-Mike Ward

1999-Gary Wright

1998-Tim Crawley

1997-Wayne Johnson

1996-Pete Butler

1995-Gary Wright

1994-Terry Gray

1993-John Gerloff

1992-Rained Out

1991-Steve Kinser

1990-Sammy Swindell

1989-Steve Kinser

1988-Steve Kinser

The Tickets: Advance two-day tickets are $45.

Day of show prices are $20 on Friday and $30 on Saturday.

Children under 12 are admitted free on both nights.

To order tickets or for more information, check online at https://i-30speedway.com/short-track-nationals/ or call the track at 501-455-4567.

Pit passes are $40 on both Friday and Saturday. Driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday is included in the $100 entry fee if submitted by the deadline.

The Broadcast: If you can’t make it to the STN to catch all the breathtaking action in person, no need to fret as you can catch it all live online at www.floracing.com.

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

 
"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other  motor sports web sites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"
  https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png  Image result for impact racing

\  

 

  National Motorsports Press association member

©2002-2022 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on