welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 17th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"   we update the site on a daily basis .

  

http://files.constantcontact.com/eaf207a4301/a1ace9ed-2a58-460a-a75d-b16c34219490.jpg

http://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpgg

click the series logo for the latest news and racing coverage  

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline

  Home

 

home

MONSTER CUP SERIES

XFINITY SERIES

 TRUCK SERIES

arca

CRA

pass

cars

ASCS

BADGER

must see racing

NCRA

nmdoty

POWRI

ALL STARS

usac

uscs

woo sprints

now series

urss

IHRA

MISC. series RACING

LOCAL TRACK NEWS

previous racing

ANNUAL AWARDS

driver & team press releases

http://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpg

RACING RESULTS   RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS   RACING RESULTS

LUCAS LATE MODEL SERIES

Wet Forecast Dooms Lucas Late Model Stop at Deer Creek
 
 
 
SPRING VALLEY, MINN (May 18, 2019) - Mother Nature has intervened once again, washing out the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, NAPA North Star Nationals scheduled for Saturday at Deer Creek Speedway.
 
A forecast for heavy rain and severe thunderstorms throughout the region over the next 24 hours has forced track and series officials to cancel the event.
 
"This is really disappointing for us, our fans and our drivers," said Series Director Rick Schwallie. "The safety of everyone is our first priority. After closely monitoring the forecast and the high probability of severe storms, it's in the best interest for everyone involved. We look forward to returning to Deer Creek Speedway in 2020."
 
The tickets for the 2019 NAPA North Star Nationals at Deer Creek Speedway can be refunded by calling the track office at (507) 754-6107. No refunds will be issued after June 28, 2019.

 

 

Davenport Strikes at 300 Raceway


Jonathan Davenport Takes the Checkered Flag at 300 Raceway
(HeathLawsonPhotos.com)

 
 
 
FARLEY, IOWA (May 17, 2019) - Jonathan Davenport dominated the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday night at 300 Raceway, leading all 50 laps and collecting $12,000 for the effort.
 
Davenport survived a late-race charge from Tyler Erb to claim his sixth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season. Devin Moran trailed Davenport and Erb to the finish line, passing Josh Richards on the final lap to take third. Richards came home fourth, followed by Tim McCreadie who crossed the finish line in fifth after starting in 20th.
 
Davenport took the lead at the start of the Truck Country 50, with polesitter Brian Birkhofer settling into the second spot. In only his second race of the 2019 season, Birkhofer set the Miller Welders Overall Fast Time and went on to earn the PFC Brakes Pole Award.
 
Throughout the race, various drivers challenged for the top spot. Along with Birkhofer and Erb, Moran and Richards also made a bid for the lead. Erb closed the gap on Davenport in the final laps but came up just short at the finish line.
 
The win marks Davenport's 42nd-career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory. He emerged from his car to the cheers of a large crowd. "I wasn't going to let another race slip away this weekend. Hudson did a great job last night. Hats off to my crew, I tore the car up last night, not on purpose. They worked hard on this car today and everything was spot-on tonight."
 
"We were really close to fast time tonight," Davenport added. "We were second overall in time trials and won our heat. This new car has been on a rail. We've been saving it a little bit; I don't think we need to change a thing on it. They farmed the track, but we had the right set-up on it. Our car was so balanced. Thanks to Jack Cornett for giving us all that horsepower. Hats off the 300 Raceway staff and all of the fans that came out tonight."
 
Erb was happy with his runner-up finish in the Best Performance Motorsports, Rocket. "I didn't think I could get by him [Davenport] at the end. We had a bad night last night. Our car has been fast, but we just haven't had any luck. I got to JD's right rear and chased him down at the end. The tires would come and go. You just had to make good decisions out there. I could see under caution that he [Davenport] had tread left on the right rear. I was worried about the left rears with all the tire spin in the last 10-15 laps."
 
Moran reached a well-deserved podium finish with his last lap pass of Richards in the Big River Steel, Dunn-Benson Ford, Rocket. "I wish I hadn't picked the bottom on the restart. We had a good car tonight. To come from 16th to get third was a good finish for the team. The track cleaned up near the end and got really wide. It was a lot of fun out there for sure. It was kind of a tire game tonight. I was trying to conserve my tires the whole race. I didn't want to get a flat tire like some of the others did."
 
The winner's Lance Landers Motorsports, Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and is sponsored by: Nutrien Ag Solutions, ASC Warranty, Penske Racing Shocks, Valvoline, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, and Spartan Mowers.
 
Completing the top ten were Earl Pearson Jr., Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer Jr., Chad Simpson, and Chris Simpson.
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, May 17, 2019
Truck Country 50
300 Raceway - Farley, Iowa

Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 15.587 seconds
Fast Time Group B: Brian Birkhofer / 15.561 seconds (overall)

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Erb ฎ, Hudson O'Neal, Shanon Buckingham, Shannon Babb, Devin Moran ฎ, Jason Jameson ฎ, Chad Holladay, Tim Simpson

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chad Simpson, Don O'Neal, Tyler Bruening, Billy Moyer, Jr., Stormy Scott, Allen Murray, Joel Callahan

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): Kyle Bronson, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Jeremiah Hurst, Chris Simpson, Spencer Diercks, Tim McCreadie, Mike Fryer

FAST Shafts B-Main Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jason Jameson ฎ, Tim McCreadie, Chad Holladay, Stormy Scott, Joel Callahan, Allen Murray, Tim Simpson, Mike Fryer-DNS

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):
FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
EARNING
1
2
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
$13,100
2
4
1T
Tyler Erb ฎ
New Waverly, TX
$6,300
3
16
1M
Devin Moran ฎ
Dresden, OH
$4,200
4
9
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
$3,550
5
20
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
$2,950
6
5
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
$2,600
7
13
18
Shannon Babb
Mowequa, IL
$1,500
8
17
21
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Batesville, AR
$2,000
9
8
1s
Chad Simpson
Mt. Vernon, IA
$1,200
10
15
32S
Chris Simpson
Oxford, IA
$1,100
11
6
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
$1,875
12
19
12J
Jason Jameson ฎ
Lawrenceburg, IN
$1,050
13
12
58
Jeremiah Hurst
Dubuque, IA
$1,025
14
7
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
$1,700
15
3
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
$1,700
16
22
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
$1,000
17
10
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
$1,700
18
24
40
Joel Callahan
Dubuque, iA
$1,000
19
14
16T
Tyler Bruening
Decorah, IA
$1,000
20
18
29d
Spencer Diercks
Davenport, IA
$1,000
21
23
17
Tim Simpson
Iowa City, IA
$1,000
22
1
OU812
Brian Birkhofer
Muscatine, IA
$1,000
23
11
5
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
$1,900
24
21
32c
Chad Holladay
Muscatine, IA
$1,000
 
Race Statistics
Entrants: 26
Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1 - 50)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 1.090 seconds
Cautions: Spencer Diercks (Lap 9); Don O'Neal (Lap 17); Tyler Bruening (Lap 19); Chad Simpson (Lap 24); Tim McCreadie (Lap 26); Joel Callahan (Lap 35); Kyle Bronson (Lap 37)
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: Tim Simpson, Joel Callahan
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Tim McCreadie (Advanced 15 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Billy Moyer Jr.
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Tyler Erb
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: Tyler Erb
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap #3 - 15.5213 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Don O'Neal
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (50 Laps)
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Brian Birkhofer
Time of Race: 37 minutes 22 seconds
 
 
Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:
POS
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
POINTS
EARNINGS
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
2610
$105,225
2
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
2280
$52,225
3
1T
Tyler Erb ฎ
New Waverly, TX
2240
$63,050
4
1M
Devin Moran ฎ
Dresden, OH
2130
$34,375
5
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
2100
$35,650
6
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
1995
$26,925
7
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
1965
$39,375
8
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1920
$37,500
9
5
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1850
$31,050
10
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
1815
$25,775
11
21
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Batesville, AR
1710
$17,725
12
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
1655
$13,850
13
12J
Jason Jameson ฎ
Lawrenceburg, IN
1650
$17,450
14
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
1530
$11,325
15
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
1335
$12,350

*Results are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*
 


 
# # #
 

 

 

Hudson O'Neal Rules 34 Raceway


Hudson O'Neal Grabs Second Lucas Oil Win of the Season at 34 Raceway
(HeathLawsonPhotos.com)

 
 
 
WEST BURLINGTON, IOWA (May 16, 2019) - Hudson O'Neal passed Jonathan Davenport on lap 48 and went on to score his second win of the season on Thursday night at 34 Raceway.
 
O'Neal battled with his father Don for several laps after the 18-year-old charged from the 10th starting position. Then, a single file restart with three laps to go saw O'Neal pass Davenport to score a one-two finish for Longhorn Chassis.
 
Hudson O'Neal's fourth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory came over Davenport, Josh Richards, Kyle Bronson and Earl Pearson Jr.
 
Don O'Neal took the lead heading the down the backstretch on lap 38, but that lap was never completed as contact between Don O'Neal and Davenport caused the caution flag when O'Neal came to a halt with a left rear flat.
 
Davenport then went back in front with Hudson O'Neal in second. It was the fateful lap 47 that allowed Hudson O'Neal to saddle up behind Davenport. The 3-lap shootout was set, and Hudson O'Neal came out on top. Davenport then held off Richards by just half-a-car length for second.
 
"Oh my gosh I am out of breath," said the winner in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. "The surface was bumpy, but it made for some good racing. I was all over this thing. It really widened out there at the end and it gave me a chance to make a move there on JD. We weren't very good at the beginning, but we continually got better and better. I just put myself in a good position there at the end."
 
"I hate what happened to my dad," Hudson added. "We were battling hard. I thought for a moment I had a right rear flat under that one caution because it was lying low really bad. It scared me for a little bit. This car was on a rail tonight. We made the right adjustments to get it to the front. It's good to be back in Victory Lane after not being very good for a couple of months."
 
Davenport congratulated the young O'Neal in Victory Lane. "It was a heck of battle with the O'Neal's and inside my own racecar. I am sure it was a heck of a show for the fans. I didn't know where I was going there sometimes. I want to tell Don [O'Neal] I am sorry. You can't see out of these things. As soon as he slid me, I ran over his left rear and I tried to get off of him."
 
Richards' in theClint Bowyer Racing No. 14 battled with his teammate Don O'Neal before settling for a third-place finish. "We had a good car early and we drove our way up to third after starting seventh. I had a good there with Don. I kept bottoming out on the restarts. We were way too tight for the conditions, but it was a lot of fun out there tonight. The crew has been working hard, and I thought we might be able to get both Bowyer cars in the top three, but we will take it and head the next one."
 
The winner's Todd and Vickie Burns-owned, Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by: Dyno One, West Side Tractor Sales Company, Sub-Surface of Indiana, Tarpy Trucking, VP Fuels, and Crawford Outdoor.
 
Completing the top ten were Don O'Neal, Chase Junghans, Shanon Buckingham, Tyler Bruening, and Devin Moran.
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Thursday, May 16, 2019
TruAcre 50
34 Raceway - West Burlington, Iowa

Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 14.581 seconds
Fast Time Group B: Tim McCreadie / 14.466 seconds (overall)

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chase Junghans, Tyler Erb ฎ, Jason Jameson ฎ, Brian Shirley, Allen Murray, Allen Weisser, Joel Callahan

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Josh Richards, Devin Moran ฎ, Chris Simpson, Bobby Pierce, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dave Eckrich, Spencer Diercks, Gavin Landers

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tyler Bruening, Don O'Neal, Tim McCreadie, Kyle Bronson, Shanon Buckingham, Chad Simpson, Chad Holladay, Jay Johnson, James Wilson-DNS

Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Hudson O'Neal, Shannon Babb, Jimmy Owens, Stormy Scott, Jonathan Brauns, Mike Fryer, Tim Simpson

Lucas Oil Products Red "N" Tacky Spray Grease B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Frank Heckenast, Jr., Bobby Pierce, Spencer Diercks, Allen Weisser, Brian Shirley, Joel Callahan, Jason Jameson ฎ, Allen Murray, Dave Eckrich, Gavin Landers

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Shanon Buckingham, Chad Simpson, Stormy Scott, Chad Holladay, Jay Johnson, Mike Fryer, Jonathan Brauns-DNS, Tim Simpson-DNS, James Wilson-DNS

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):
FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
EARNINGS
1
8
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
$10,700
2
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
$6,600
3
7
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
$4,300
4
14
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
$3,450
5
3
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
$3,050
6
6
5
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
$2,700
7
9
18J
Chase Junghans
Manhattan, KS
$1,500
8
18
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
$1,300
9
2
16T
Tyler Bruening
Decorah, IA
$1,200
10
11
1M
Devin Moran ฎ
Dresden, OH
$1,900
11
5
21JR
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Batesville, AR
$1,775
12
16
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
$1,850
13
22
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
$1,025
14
13
1T
Tyler Erb ฎ
New Waverly, TX
$1,700
15
23
12J
Jason Jameson ฎ
Lawrenceburg, IN
$1,650
16
4
21
Billy Moyer
Batesville, AR
$925
17
19
32P
Bobby Pierce
Oakwood, IL
$900
18
17
99JR
Frank Heckenast, Jr.
Frankfort, IL
$875
19
21
29d
Spencer Diercks
Davenport, IA
$850
20
10
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
$1,525
21
20
1s
Chad Simpson
Mt. Vernon, IA
$800
22
12
18
Shannon Babb
Mowequa, IL
$800
23
15
32S
Chris Simpson
Oxford, IA
$800
24
24
2M
Allen Murray
San Antonio, TX
$800
 
Race Statistics
Entrants: 35
Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1 - 47); Hudson O'Neal (Laps 48 - 50)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Hudson O'Neal
Margin of Victory: 0.761 seconds
Cautions: Tim McCreadie (Lap 1); Jason Jameson (Lap 8); Tyler Bruening (Lap 23); Bobby Pierce, Devin Moran, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason Jameson (Lap 23); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 24); Jason Jameson, Chase Junghans (Lap 27); Billy Moyer Jr. (Lap 28); Tyler Bruening (Lap 37); Tyler Erb (Lap 37)
Series Provisionals: Jason Jameson
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: Allen Murray
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Kyle Bronson (Advanced 10 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Chase Junghans
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Josh Richards
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: Devin Moran
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Race Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Taylon Center (Hudson O'Neal)
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap #9 - 15.2249 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Don O'Neal
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (47 Laps)
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Jonathan Davenport
Time of Race: 48 minutes 08 seconds
 
 
Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:
POS
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
POINTS
EARNINGS
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
2350
$92,125
2
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
2080
$49,625
3
1T
Tyler Erb ฎ
New Waverly, TX
2010
$56,750
4
1M
Devin Moran ฎ
Dresden, OH
1910
$30,175
5
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
1890
$32,100
6
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
1790
$37,500
6
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
1790
$23,975
8
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1760
$35,800
9
5
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1725
$29,150
10
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
1660
$24,075
11
21JR
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Batesville, AR
1520
$15,725
12
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
1510
$12,150
13
12J
Jason Jameson ฎ
Lawrenceburg, IN
1480
$16,400
14
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
1380
$10,325
15
1Gk
Ryan King
Seymour, TN
1310
$10,100
16
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
1260
$12,350

*Results are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*
 

 

RACING RESULTS   RACING RESULTShttp://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpgRACING RESULTS   RACING RESULTS

DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODEL series

 

RACING RESULTS   RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS   RACING RESULTS

 Deep South Super Late Model Series

 

 

NEWS AND NOTES   NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES   NEWS AND NOTES

LUCAS LATE MODEL SERIES

Sunoco Race Fuels Commitment Honors Road to Wheatland Bonus
 
 
 
BATAVIA, OHIO (May 23, 2019) - Sunoco Race Fuels - an industry powerhouse manufacturer of high-performance racing fuels - continues their commitment to grassroots motorsports and the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.
 
The Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Loyalty Program awards a $1,500 cash bonus to each driver in the current championship standings, who maintains perfect attendance through the Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com.
 
Although this weekend's events at Lucas Oil Speedway have been postponed, because of the dedication by Sunoco Race Fuels, fourteen drivers with perfect attendance, thus far in 2019 will receive the Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland bonus.
 
For decades, Sunoco's fuels have been associated with racing excellence. Today, Sunoco has expanded the reach of its racing fuels line around the world to include all types of professional motorsports and other activities where premium race fuels make a difference. With its unsurpassed innovations and years of experience, it's easy to understand why more and more engine builders, racers, tracks and sanctioning bodies choose Sunoco over all other racing gasoline combined. It takes high-performance racing fuels that are willing to go the distance - fuels like those produced by Sunoco. As the largest manufacturer of racing gasolines in the world, Sunoco has a 40-year track record of winning performances.
 
To learn more about Sunoco Race Fuels, visit: www.sunocoracefuels.com.
 
Lucas Oil Championship Standings:
POS
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
POINTS
EARNINGS
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
2610
$106,725
2
1
Earl Pearson Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
2280
$53,725
3
1T
Tyler Erb ฎ
New Waverly, TX
2240
$64,550
4
1M
Devin Moran ฎ
Dresden, OH
2130
$38,875
5
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
2100
$37,150
6
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
1995
$28,425
7
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
1965
$40,875
8
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1920
$39,000
9
5
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1850
$32,550
10
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
1815
$27,275
11
21
Billy Moyer Jr.
Batesville, AR
1710
$19,225
12
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
1655
$15,350
13
12J
Jason Jameson ฎ
Lawrenceburg, IN
1650
$18,950
14
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruces, NM
1530
$12,825

 

 

Storm Damage Forces Postponement of Show-Me 100

 

WHEATLAND, MO (May 21, 2019) - A severe storm and possible tornado has done major damage to Lucas Oil Speedway, forcing this weekend's Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com to be postponed.

 
Track and series officials are evaluating the make-up weekend for the crown jewel event. Any updates will be posted Tuesday, May 28

 

 

Lucas Oil Late Models Gear Up for Tripleheader

 
 
 
BATAVIA, OHIO (May 13, 2019) - A busy weekend awaits the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with events in Iowa and Minnesota, on three consecutive nights, beginning Thursday.
 
34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa will host the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series for the first time since 2010, on Thursday, May 16. The TruAcre 50 will feature a complete program of: Miller Welders Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and a 50-lap, $10,000-to-win main event. The Stock Cars and Mini Haulers will serve as support divisions on Thursday night.
 
34 Raceway is located at 10463 S Prairie Grove Road, just 6 miles west of Burlington. The pit and general admission gates will open at 3:00pm. A drivers meeting will take place at 6:00pm followed by hot laps at 6:30pm. To purchase advance tickets or find more information concerning 34 Raceway, visit: www.34Raceway.com.
 
The action will shift to 300 Raceway, formally Farley Speedway, in Farley, Iowa on Friday night. The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series anxiously await their return to the 3/8-mile oval for the first time since 2008. Dubbed the Truck Country 50, the marquee event will be a complete program of: Miller Welders Time Trials, Heat Races, and B-Mains - highlighted by a 50-lap, $12,000-to-win main event. The Modifieds and Sport Modifieds will also be in action on Friday, May 17.
 
300 Raceway is located just off US Highway 20 at Exit 300. On Friday, the pit gate will open at 2:00 pm, followed by general admission gates at 4:00pm. A drivers meeting will take place at 5:30pm, with on-track action beginning at 6:00pm. To learn more, visit: www.300Raceway.com.
 
Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. will cap off a thrilling weekend of racing action. A complete show is on tap for the NAPA Auto Parts North Star Nationals, which includes: Miller Welders Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and a 50-lap, $12,000-to-win main event. The Open Wheel Modifieds will also be in competition, battling for $2,000-to-win.
 
Deer Creek Speedway is located approximately 11ฝ miles south on US-63 from I-90, Exit 209A. At Deer Creek Speedway, the pit gate and general admission gates open at 2:30pm. An autograph session will take place from 4:30pm - 5:15pm. The drivers meeting will be at 5:30pm followed by on-track action at 6:00pm. For more information or to purchase tickets, visit: www.DeerCreekSpeedway.com.
 
Lucas Oil Championship Standings:
POS
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
POINTS
DIFFERENCE
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
2110
 
2
1
Earl Pearson Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
1875
-235
3
1T
Tyler Erb ฎ
New Waverly, TX
1850
-260
4
1M
Devin Moran ฎ
Dresden, OH
1730
-380
5
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
1670
-440
6
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
1650
-460
7
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
1620
-490
8
5
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1525
-585
9
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1510
-600
10
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
1450
-660
11
21
Billy Moyer Jr.
Batesville, AR
1345
-765
12
12J
Jason Jameson ฎ
Lawrenceburg, IN
1325
-785
13
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
1320
-790
14
1Gk
Ryan King
Seymour, TN
1310
-800
15
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
1215
-895
16
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
1185
-925
ฎ = Rookie of the Year Contender
 
Track and Event Information:
34 Raceway
Phone Number: 319-752-3434
Location: 10463 S Prairie Grove Rd. West Burlington, IA 52655
Directions: Located about 6 miles west of Burlington, just North of Hwy. 34
 
Tire Rule for 34 Raceway:
Left Rear/Fronts - Hoosier LM20
Right Rear - Hoosier LM20, LM40

*Must use the same set of 4 tires for Time Trials, Heat Races, and B-Main.
*For the A-Main, competitors may use a new right rear tire.
*Cutting and/or siping of any tire IS allowed.
 
300 Raceway
Phone Number: 563-744-3620
Location: 27317 Olde Farley Rd. Farley, IA 52046
Directions: Located just west of Highway 20 in Farley.
 
Tire Rule for 300 Raceway:
Left Rear/Fronts - Hoosier LM20
Right Rear - Hoosier LM20, LM40

*Must use the same set of 4 tires for Time Trials, Heat Races, and B-Main.
*For the A-Main, competitors may use 3 new tires.
*Cutting and/or siping of any tire IS allowed.
 
Deer Creek Speedway
Phone Number: 1-877-DCS-Race or 507-754-6107
Location: 25262 Highway 63, Spring Valley, MN 55975
Directions: I-90 Exit 209A, south on US-63 for approx. 11 ฝ miles, entrance is on left.
Website:
www.deercreekspeedway.com 
 
Tire Rule for Deer Creek Speedway:
Left Rear/Fronts - Hoosier LM20
Right Rear - Hoosier LM20, LM40

*Must use the same set of 4 tires for Time Trials, Heat Races, and B-Main.
*For the A-Main, competitors may use a new right rear tire.
*Cutting and/or siping of any tire IS allowed.
 
Thursday Event Purse: 1. $10,000, 2. $5,500, 3. $3,500, 4. $2,750, 5. $2,250, 6. $1,800, 7. $1,500, 8. $1,300, 9. $1,200, 10. $1,100, 11. $1,075, 12. $1,050, 13. $1,025, 14. $1,000, 15. $950, 16. $925, 17. $900, 18. $875, 19. $850, 20. $825, 21. $800, 22. $800, 23. $800, 24. $800
 
Friday-Saturday Event Purse: 1. $12,000, 2. $5,500, 3. $3,500, 4. $2,750, 5. $2,250, 6. $1,800, 7. $1,500, 8. $1,300, 9. $1,200, 10. $1,100, 11. $1,075, 12. $1,050, 13. $1,025, 14. $1,000, 15. $1,000, 16. $1,000, 17. $1,000, 18. $1,000, 19. $1,000, 20. $1,000, 21. $1,000, 22. $1,000, 23. $1,000, 24. $1,000

 

 

Crown Jewel Cup Dates Announced

 
 
 
BATAVIA, OHIO (May 3, 2019) - The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series has revealed the dates for the Arizona Sport Shirts Crown Jewel Cup - Presented by DirtonDirt.com for 2019.
 
The Arizona Sport Shirts Crown Jewel Cup - Presented by DirtonDirt.com offers drivers the opportunity to chase a mini-series within the full Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series schedule.
 
The Crown Jewel Cup is comprised of events that pay a minimum of $15,000 to the winner. The driver that maintains perfect attendance throughout the season and earns the most points, within these events, will receive a $10,000 bonus at the championship awards banquet. The drivers who finish second through fifth in the Crown Jewel Cup will earn $5,000, $3,000, $2,000, and $1,000 in cash, respectively.
 
Arizona Sport Shirts Crown Jewel Cup - Presented by DirtonDirt.com:
May 25 - 27th Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 - Lucas Oil Speedway
June 1 - Clash at the Mag - Magnolia Motor Speedway
June 15 - Big Daddy 60 - Smoky Mountain Speedway
July 20 - 9th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals - I-80 Speedway
Aug. 10 - 37th Annual Sunoco North South 100 - Florence Speedway
Aug. 17 - 27th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 - Batesville Motor Speedway
Aug. 24 - 2nd Annual Dirt Million - Mansfield Motor Speedway
Sept. 1 - 51st Annual Hillbilly Hundred - Tyler County Speedway
Sept. 14 - 16th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals - Knoxville Raceway
Sept. 21 - 40th Annual Jackson 100 - Brownstown Speedway
Oct. 5 - 31st Annual Pittsburgher 100 - Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
Oct. 19 - 39th Annual Rhino Ag Dirt Track World Championship - Portsmouth Raceway Park

 

Tazewell and Florence Lucas LM Events Postponed to June 28-29

 
 
 
BATAVIA, OHIO (May 2, 2019) - Due to the likelihood of rain and thunderstorms this weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events at Tazewell (TN) Speedway and Florence (KY) Speedway have been postponed.
 
The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to Tazewell Speedway on Friday, June 28 for the Toyota Knoxville/Secret City Dodge Jeep/Ted Russell Ford 50. The 33rd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial at Florence Speedway will follow on Saturday, June 29. Both events will remain a complete program of: Miller Welders Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and a 50-lap, $12,000-to-win main event.
 
"We have a lot of competitors and fans who travel and enormous amount of highway miles to attend our events," said Series Director, Rick Schwallie. "We don't want anyone to have the burden of making a long trip for nothing. This gives everyone involved enough notice to change plans and get ready for the rescheduled dates."
 
Fans who currently have tickets for either event may use them for the rescheduled events on Friday, June 28 at Tazewell Speedway and Saturday, June 29 at Florence Speedway. No refunds will be given. For more information, visit: www.TazewellSpeedway.com or www.FlorenceSpeedway.com.   

 

 

Tennessee and Kentucky Stops Next for Lucas Oil Late Models

 
 
 
BATAVIA, OHIO (April 30, 2019) - The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series are revving up for events at Tazewell Speedway and Florence Speedway this Friday and Saturday, May 3-4.
 
Both blockbuster events will feature a complete program of: Miller Welders Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and a 50-lap, $12,000-to-win main event for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.
 
Tazewell Speedway, widely known for its high-banks and lightning fast speeds, produces thrilling, edge of your seat racing action, lap after lap. In addition to the pulse-pounding action of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, the Toyota Knoxville/Secret City Dodge Jeep/Ted Russell Ford 50 will also include Sportsman, Four Cylinders, and Classic Cars.
 
In 2018, Jonathan Davenport inherited the lead on lap 46 when Tennessee native Jimmy Owens left the race with terminal issues. Davenport later held off a hard-charging Tim McCreadie to claim the win. McCreadie finished a close second, with Don O'Neal coming home in third. Dennis Erb Jr. and Earl Pearson Jr. rounded out the top five.
 
On Friday, the pit gate will open at 2:00 pm, followed by general admission gates at 5:00pm. A drivers meeting will take place at 7:15pm, with on-track action beginning at 7:45pm. Tazewell Speedway is located just two miles northwest of Tazewell, Tennessee at 1400 Bacchus Road. For additional information, visit www.tazewellspeedway.net or call (423) 626-2222.
 
On Saturday, the tour will trek to Florence Speedway for the first of two stops this season at the historic half-mile oval. The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will battle against a talented group of local and regional standouts in honor of the late Ralph Latham. Modifieds and Crate Late Models will also be in competition.
 
The Ralph Latham Memorial pays tribute to the three-decade standout driver from Cincinnati who lost his battle with cancer in August of 1986. Hudson O'Neal claimed the rain-shortened, 2018 edition of the Ralph Latham Memorial. O'Neal took control on lap six from Kyle Bronson and held the point until rain started to fall, just a few laps shy of the halfway mark. When the race resumed, O'Neal outran Tyler Erb to score the $12,000 victory. Gregg Satterlee, Bobby Pierce, and Josh Richards completed the top five.
 
At Florence Speedway, the pit gate opens at 3:00pm and grandstands open at 5:30pm. A drivers meeting will also take place at 5:30pm. Hot laps are slated for 6:00pm with racing beginning at 7:30pm.
 
Florence Speedway is located in Northern Kentucky, approximately 25 miles south of Cincinnati, Ohio on US 42. Additional information can be obtained by visiting www.florencespeedway.com, or call the speedway office at (859) 493-0034.
 
Lucas Oil Championship Standings:
POS
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
POINTS
DIFFERENCE
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
2110
 
2
1
Earl Pearson Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
1875
-235
3
1T
Tyler Erb ฎ
New Waverly, TX
1850
-260
4
1M
Devin Moran ฎ
Dresden, OH
1730
-380
5
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
1670
-440
6
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
1650
-460
7
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
1620
-490
8
5
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1525
-585
9
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
1510
-600
10
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
1450
-660
11
21
Billy Moyer Jr.
Batesville, AR
1345
-765
12
12J
Jason Jameson ฎ
Lawrenceburg, IN
1325
-785
13
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
1320
-790
13
1Gk
Ryan King
Seymour, TN
1320
-790
15
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
1215
-895
16
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
1185
-925
ฎ = Rookie of the Year Contenders
 
Track and Event Information:
Tazewell Speedway
Phone Number: 423-626-2222
Location: 1400 Bacchus Road, Tazewell, TN 37879
Directions: 2 miles NW of Tazewell on US 25-E, then 0.1 mile east, then 1.8 miles north, then 0.8 miles west.
 
Florence Speedway
Phone Number: 859-485-7591
Location: 12234 US Hwy 42, Walton, KY 41094
Directions: I-75 to exit 180, then 9.2 miles SW on US 42.
 
Tire Rule for May 3-4:
Left Rear/Fronts - Hoosier Rib 28.5 1350
Right Rear - Hoosier 03, LM40

*Must use the same set of 4 tires for Time Trials, Heat Races, and B-Main.
*For the A-Main, competitors may use a new right rear tire.
*Cutting and/or siping of any tire IS allowed.
 
Event Purse: 1. $12,000, 2. $5,500, 3. $3,500, 4. $2,750, 5. $2,250, 6. $1,800, 7. $1,500, 8. $1,300, 9. $1,200, 10. $1,100, 11. $1,075, 12. $1,050, 13. $1,025, 14. $1,000, 15. $1,000, 16. $1,000, 17. $1,000, 17. $1,000, 19. $1,000, 20. $1,000, 21. $1,000, 22. $1,000, 23. $1,000, 24. $1,000
 
Previous Ralph Latham Memorial Winners:
1987 - Bobby Carnes
1988 - Bob Pierce
1989 - John Gill
1990 - Jack Boggs
1991 - Scott Bloomquist
1992 - Jack Boggs
1993 - Jack Boggs
1994 - Billy Moyer
1995 - Donnie Moran
1996 - Billy Moyer
1997 - Steve Francis
1998 - Bart Hartman
1999 - Bart Hartman
2000 - Darrell Lanigan
2001 - R.J. Conley
2002 - Steve Francis
2003 - Scott James
2004 - Mike Jewell
2005 - Don O'Neal
2006 - Scott Bloomquist
2007 - Steve Casebolt
2008 - Jimmy Owens
2009 - Jimmy Owens
2010 - Earl Pearson Jr.
2011 - Don O'Neal
2012 - Don O'Neal
2013 - Rained Out
2014 - Jimmy Owens
2015 - Jonathan Davenport
2016 - Scott Bloomquist
2017 - Scott Bloomquist
2018 - Hudson O'Neal   

 

NEWS AND NOTES   NEWS AND NOTEShttp://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpgNEWS AND NOTES   NEWS AND NOTES

 DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODEL series

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 9 PREVIEW

 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – The Memorial Day Weekend will see three nights of Week 9 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series action with 17 races at 16 tracks in seven different states. It all begins on Friday night with four events. There will be nine races on the schedule of events for Saturday night, and if you still haven’t had enough racing, there will be four races on Sunday night.

 
              Week 9 marks the one-third mark of the 27-week Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series 2019 season. There will be nine Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division races, 14 Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division races, nine Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division races, and three Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division races.

 
              Moulton Speedway in Danville, AL will feature all four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions in action on Friday night with the Late Models, Street Stocks, Late Model Sportsmen, and the Modified Sportsmen. Tennessee National Raceway in Hohenwald, TN will also be in action on Friday night with the Late Models, Street Stocks, and Modified Sportsmen.

 
              Friday night races include Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS with the Street Stocks and the Late Model Sportsman, and Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS with the Late Models and the Street Stocks.

 
              The Street Stocks and Late Model Sportsmen will be a part of the Salute To The Armed Forces Nationals on Saturday night at Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS that will feature the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Tour in the $2,500-to-win Salute To The Navy 50.

 
              Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS will host the Late Models, Street Stocks, and Late Model Sportsmen on Saturday night. North Alabama Speedway in Tuscumbia, AL presents the Late Models, Late Model Sportsmen, and Modified Sportsmen on Saturday night. 

 
              Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS will have the Late Models and Street Stocks on Saturday night. ECM Speedway in Arkadelphia, AL and Southern Raceway in Milton, FL will each present the Street Stocks and the Late Model Sportsmen in action on Saturday night.

 
              The Late Models will be in action on Saturday night at 81 Speedway in Wichita, KS, while the Street Stocks will race at both Needmore Speedway in Norman Park, GA and Thunder Valley Speedway in Glenmora, LA on Saturday night.

 
              The Street Stock and Late Model Sportsman Divisions will be on the card for the second Salute To The Armed Forces race of the Memorial Day Weekend on Sunday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS. The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will also be in action with the $2,000-to-win Salute To The Mississippi Army National Guard 40.

 
              Duck River Raceway Park in Lewisburg, TN will present the Late Models and the Street Stocks on Sunday night, and Cochran Motor Speedway in Cochran, GA hosts the Late Models on Sunday night. Southern Raceway will have their second race of the weekend on Sunday night with the Street Stocks and the Late Model Sportsmen.

 
              Cole Cameron of Hattiesburg, MS leads the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division National point standings after the first eight weeks of the 2019 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series season. Joseph Nicholson of Fort Walton Beach, FL is the point leader in the Street Stock National standings.
              
              Morgen Lambert of Booneville, MS is the National point leader in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division, and Luke Riddle of Hartselle, AL is the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division National point leader.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 9 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

 
LM – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division
SS – Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division
LMS – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division
MOD – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division

 
Friday, May 24:
 
COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS (SS, LMS)
GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS (LM, SS)
MOULTON SPEEDWAY – DANVILLE, AL (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
TENNESSEE NATIONAL RACEWAY – HOHENWALD, TN (LM, SS, MOD)

 
Saturday, May 25:
 
81 SPEEDWAY – WICHITA, KS (LM – Co-Sanctioned With NCRA)
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL (SS, LMS)
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS (LM, SS)
JACKSON MOTOR SPEEDWAY – JACKSON, MS (LM, SS, LMS)
NEEDMORE SPEEDWAY – NORMAN PARK, GA (SS)
NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL (LM, LMS, MOD)
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL (SS, LMS)
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA (SS)
WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK – MERIDIAN, MS (SS, LMS)
Sunday, May 26:
 
COCHRAN MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COCHRAN, GA (LM)
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN (LM, SS)
MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS (SS, LMS)
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL (SS, LMS)

 
 

 

SALUTE TO THE ARMED FORCES NATIONALS UP NEXT FOR DURRENCE LAYNE DLMS


 
              ADAIRSVILLE, GA – The two-race Salute to the Armed Forces Nationals is up next for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series over the Memorial Day Weekend. The Saturday night and Sunday night shows will be Rounds 3 and 4 of the 2019 run for the Durrence Layne Cup and the $10,000 National Championship.

 
Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS will host the $2,500-to-win Salute to the Navy 50 on Saturday night, followed by the $2,000-to-win Salute To The Mississippi Army National Guard 40 on Sunday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS.
The total payout for this Saturday night’s race at Whynot Motorsports Park is as follows: 1. $2,500; 2. $1,250; 3. $850; 4. $700; 5. $650; 6. $550; 7. $500; 8. $450; 9. $400; 10. $375; 11. $350; 12. $300; 13. $280; 14. $260; 15-24. $250. Drivers that fail to transfer to the main event, but start a B-Main will receive $50.
 
The total payout for this Sunday night’s race at Magnolia Motor Speedway is as follows: 1. $2,000; 2. $1,000; 3. $700; 4. $550; 5. $500; 6. $425; 7. $375; 8. $350; 9. $325; 10. $300; 11. $275; 12. $250; 13. $225; 14-24. $200. Drivers that fail to transfer to the main event, but start a B-Main will receive $35.
The two tracks feature to two different characteristics that can bring out the best in two different driving styles for Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series competitors to make for a true test of man and machine.
Whynot Motorsports Park is known as the “House of Hook” in that it’s hooked up and hammer down. The track is wide and has multiple grooves. Magnolia Motor Speedway has a surface known as “Black Ice.” It is also well-known for having multiple racing grooves, but is a finesse race track. Photos have captured racing action as much as seven-wide around The Mag.
The Salute To The Armed Forces Nationals events will be Rounds 3 and 4 of the 2019 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series season. The point races are tight after the first two races in April at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL. A driver can break out as an early favorite, or the battle can get tighter to capture the Durrence Layne Cup at season’s end.
Jake Knowles of Rome, GA leads the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Touring point standings after winning the season opener on April 26 at Talladega Short Track, and finishing second the next night. The 2018 National Championship Runner-Up has a two point lead over John Ownbey of Cleveland, TN who won Round 2 at TST.
Ownbey will not be making the trip to Mississippi for Rounds 3 and 4, but the third-place driver, David Kay of Munford, AL will be headed to Whynot Motorsports Park on Saturday night, and Magnolia Motor Speedway on Sunday night. Kay is 16 points behind Knowles after a sixth-place finish and a fourth-place effort in the two TST races.
Jadon Frame of Decherd, TN is fourth in the Durrence Layne Late Model National standings, just two points behind Kay. The Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year point leader finished second in the season opener, and ran ninth in Round 2. 
Other 2019 Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year candidates expected this weekend are Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL, Jake Rainey of Hiram, GA, Wil Herrington of Hawkinsville, GA, and Chase Walls of Decherd, TN.
A host of Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series regulars are also expected this weekend, and they include T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL, Grant Pearl of Anniston, AL, Tyler Wood of Hohenwald, TN, Marcus Minga of Shannon, MS, Clay Harris of Jupiter, FL, Todd Hurst of Lineville, AL, Oakley Johns of Hohenwald, TN, and Andy Picklesimer of Ooltewah, TN.
One driver looking to make a comeback in the Salute To The Armed Forces Nationals is Grant Garrison of Walton, KY. The 2017 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model National Championship Runner-Up and the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year separated his shoulder in the first hot lap session of the year at Talladega Short Track.
Garrison received Hardship Points because of the injury for the first two races of the 2019 season. After a month of healing and resting his shoulder, Garrison says he’s ready to go for the events this weekend at Whynot Motorsports Park and Magnolia Motor Speedway.
Both Whynot Motorsports Park and Magnolia Motor Speedway are a part of the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series, and have a strong contingent of Mississippi drivers that call each track home.
Spencer Hughes of Meridian, MS leads the Whynot Motorsports Park regulars, as the 18-year-old has many wins at Whynot and is a VP Racing Fuels Young Guns Challenge Series candidate. This is a series for Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model drivers 18 years of age and younger. 
Joining Hughes as VP Racing Fuels Young Guns Challenge Series drivers expected this weekend are Rainey and Harris, while Skinner and Bryant Marsh of Corinth, MS are former VP Racing Fuels Young Gun Challenge Series Champions. There are also a trio of former National Champions expected in the field of competitors this weekend.
Two-time Durrence Layne Chevrolet National Champion Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS will be racing in familiar territory this weekend. A pair of Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Late Model National Champions will be represented by Whynot regular and two-time WRS National Champion Jim McDuffie of Meridian, MS, and the defending WRS National Champion and Magnolia Motor Speedway regular Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS.
On Saturday at Whynot Motorsports Park, the pit area will be open all day with Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Pre-Race Registration and Technical Inspection from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. The Drivers Meeting is scheduled for 6 p.m. with Hot Laps to follow.
Whynot Motorsports Park is located at 4773 J.W. Reynolds Road, Meridian, MS 39301. For more information call 601-644-3010, or visit the track web site at www.whynotmotorsportspark.com. You can also Like them on Facebook at www.facebook.com/whynotmotorsportspark/ or Follow them on Twitter @Whynotracing1.
On Sunday at Magnolia Motor Speedway, the Pit Gate opens at 3 p.m., with Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Pre-Race Registration and Technical Inspection from 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. The Drivers Meeting is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. with Racing set for 7:30 p.m.
Magnolia Motor Speedway is located at 495 Highway 45 South, Columbus, MS 39701. For more information call 662-240-3478, or visit the track web site at www.magnoliadirt.com. You can Like them on Facebook at www.facebook.com/magnoliamotorspeedway/, or Follow them on Twitter @TheMagSpeedway.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.
 

 

dURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 8 ROUND UP


 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – Week 8 of the 2019 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series season was a busy one, as 14 of 15 races went on as scheduled. Only Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS had a rainout. The complete Week 8 results are listed below, and the updated National point standings are posted at www.durrencelayneracing.com.

 
Many drivers took advantage of Double Features at two tracks that involved three of the four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions to make up points and move up in the National point standings in their respective Divisions.

 
              One of those drivers was Cole Cameron of Hattiesburg, MS, who drove the Cameron Motor Company Special to a pair of third-place finishes on Saturday night in the Week 7 Make-Up Race and the Week 8 event at Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS. That gave Cameron the National point lead in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division.

 
              In the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division, Calvin Cook of Milton, FL posted his fourth straight win on Saturday night at Southern Raceway in Milton, FL driving the Love Stuff Online Special powered by a $3,595 Chevrolet Performance 602 Circle Track Engine. Cook remains third in the National point standings with the highest Weekly Point Average of 48.67 out of a possible 50.

 
              Ryan King of Anniston, AL remains “Mr. Perfect” in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division with four wins in four weeks of competition. Win number four came on Saturday night at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL for the driver of the David King Automotive Special.

 
              Another undefeated driver in the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series is Bradley Qualls of Pleasantville, TN in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division. Qualls took his fifth straight win on Saturday night at Thunderhill Raceway in Summertown, TN driving the Isabell Construction Special.

 
              The upcoming Memorial Day Holiday Weekend will mark Week 9 of the 27-week 2019 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series season and the 1/3-mark of earning National points. The complete schedule will be posted in the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Week 9 Preview on Thursday.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 5/18/19:

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:
1. 26 Cole Cameron – 285
2. 81 Matt Brazil – 277
3. 4 Dustin Harris – 271
3. 33 Sid Scarbrough – 271
5. 69 Mike Henn – 261

 
DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:
1. 11 Joseph Nicholson – 355
2. 22 Dylan Hamilton – 334
3. 69 Calvin Cook – 292
4. KC2 Jeremy Eaton – 285
5. 57 Derek Gilmore – 280

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 77 Morgen Lambert – 274
2. 14 Cruz Wallace – 236
3. 46 Bryson Mitchell – 227
4. 16 Heather Lowe – 225
5. B44 Grayson Brewer – 222

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 28 Luke Riddle – 293
2. 1g Oakley Gillespie – 283
3. 92 Blaze Trull – 262
4. 12 David Nichols – 250
5. 12 Ron Bailey – 245

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 8 RESULTS:

 
Friday, May 17:
 
COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jamie Sudduth; 2. Dewayne Estes; 3. Doug Dodd; 4. Justin McRee.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Chace Pennington; 2. Tony Shelton; 3. Morgen Lambert; 4. Corey Pennington; 5. Jamie Pickard; 6. Caleb Pickard; 7. J.P. Pennington; 8. Jeremy Reedwood; 9. Brandon Carpenter DNS; 10. Jason Milam DNS.

 
MOULTON SPEEDWAY – DANVILLE, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Brad Berry; 2. Steve Russell; 3. Marcus Minga; 4. Dustin Harris; 5. Matt Brazil; 6. Greg Wilhite; 7. Rodney Weaver; 8. Cale Finley; 9. Jadon Frame; 10. Chase Walls DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jason Baker; 2. Chad Winkles; 3. Levi Aldridge; 4. Michael Halbrooks; 5. Jacob Stevens; 6. Noel Bailey; 7. J.R. Brown; 8. Charles Coan; 9. Jeff Phillips.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Cole Brown; 2. Blake Ray; 3. Tony Chaney; 4. Joey McKinney; 5. Austin Steele; 6. Heather Lowe; 7. Trace Armstrong; 8. Josh Stansell; 9. Jarrett Miller; 10. Victoria Purcell; 11. Jeremy Boyd; 12. Ryan King; 13. Brian Murray; 14. Doodle Lowe; 15. Cruz Wallace; 16. Jake Graves.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Luke Riddle; 2. Ron Bailey; 3. Matt Dunn.

 
SALINA SPEEDWAY – SALINA, KS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Chris Kratzer; 2. Delbert Smith; 3. Cory Dumpert; 4. Justin Kinderknecht; 5. Dusty Leonard; 6. Daniel Smith; 7. Jeremy Bishop.

 
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN (Week 6 Make-Up Races): 

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Oakley Johns; 2. Brad Skinner; 3. Eric Hickerson; 4. Shane Echols; 5. Brock Hall; 6. Justin Maxwell; 7. Kevin Daniels; 8. Mark Daniels; 9. Josh Putnam; 10. Scott Spurgeon; 11. Mark Fields; 12. Steve Holcomb.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. T.J. Herndon; 2. Eddie Rhinehart; 3. Dillon Scott; 4. Joel Landers; 5. Bryce Trull; 6. Craig Pedrick; 7. Kaleb Vandygriff; 8. Trevor Woodard; 9. Keenan Vandygriff; 10. Michael Kirby; 11. Jeran Hudson; 12. Zack Daniels; 13. Race McMahon; 14. Cody Nelson; 15. John Duncan; 16. Austin Atkins; 17. David Earl Gentry; 18. Patrick Gray; 19. Michael Blade DNS; 20. Hunter Runions DNS; 21. Keaton Downing DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Bradley Qualls; 2. Casey Ledlow; 3. Justin Ray; 4. Blake Cross; 5. Clayton Groves; 6. Bobby Hickman Jr.; 7. Blaze Trull; 8. Seth Johnston.

 
Saturday, May 18:
 
CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Matt Cooper; 2. Joe Mike; 3. Ben Garner; 4. Logan Brown; 5. Jimmy Halford; 6. Ronnie Cooper; 7. Todd Riley; 8. Peyton Walker; 9. Adam Ray; 10. Brian Woodard DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Wyatt Hill; 2. Justin Pugh; 3. Jason Dukes; 4. Joseph Hamm; 5. Dylan Murray; 6. Cole Fowler DNS; 7. Martin Cathey DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Dakota Berry; 2. Jeremy Nichols; 3. Joel Russell; 4. Stephen Buckner; 5. Rex Berry DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Brent Smith; 2. Ryan Sawyers; 3. Seth Blankenship; 4. Michael Bryant; 5. Dakota Berry; 6. Rex Berry DNS; 7. Logan Phillips DNS.

 
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN:
              
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Randy Gifford; 2. Jadon Frame; 3. Chase Walls; 4. Henry Hanger; 5. Rudder Harper.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Brian Hudson; 2. Chad Winkles; 3. Joel Landers; 4. Taylor Clark; 5. Gary Tucker; 6. Dean Travis; 7. Krista Travis; 8. Logan Hudson; 9. Gaven Steagall DNS; 10. Dillard Hatchett DNS.

 
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Sam Hughes; 2. Levi Aldridge; 3. Jacob Stevens; 4. Jason Baker; 5. Jeremy Isbell; 6. Jeff Phillips; 7. Noel Bailey; 8. Randy Fowler; 9. Jaye Hutchinson; 10. Seth Varden; 11. Dwayne Littleton.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Cole Brown; 2. Jarrett Miller; 3. Heather Lowe; 4. Josh Stansell; 5. Sherman Everett; 6. Jeremy Hollis; 7. Paul Allred; 8. Cody Anderson; 9. Wayne Tidwell; 10. Randy Fowler; 11. David Hesson; 12. Jeremy Boyd; 13. Logan Moore; 14. Jerry Tidwell; 15. Chance Hinson; 16. Doodle Lowe DNS.

 
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: (Week 7 Make-Up Race) 1. Joey Pilgrim; 2, Jason Jarrell; 3. Cole Cameron; 4. Sid Scarbrough; 5. Dannon Lacoste; 6. Ronnie Graham; 7. Timmy Lafontaine; 8. Al Kouhout; 9. Hunter Watts; 10. Jeff Cooper Sr.; 11. Jeff Cooper Jr. (Week 8 Race) 1. Jason Jarrell; 2. Joey Pilgrim; 3. Cole Cameron; 4. Sid Scarbrough; 5. Jeff Cooper Jr.; 6. Hunter Watts; 7. Ronnie Graham; 8. Dannon Lacoste; 9. Timmy Lafontaine; 10. Al Kouhout; 11. Jeff Cooper Sr. DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: (Week 7 Make-Up Race) 1. Hayden Moran; 2. James Sheasby; 3. Ricky Idom; 4. Jeremy Eaton; 5. Leslie Brown; 6. Landen Jackson; 7. David Worrell; 8. Doug Taylor; 9. Lewis Warren; 10. Charlie Bush; 11. Doug Nastasi. (Week 8 Race) 1. Ricky Idom; 2. Hayden Moran; 3. Jeremy Eaton; 4. James Sheasby; 5. Leslie Brown; 6. David Worrell; 7. Doug Taylor; 8. Lewis Warren; 9. Charlie Bush; 10. Landen Jackson.

 
NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Braden Mitchell; 2. Steve Russell; 3. Matthew Brocato; 4. Bryant Marsh; 5. Dustin Harris; 6. Evan Ellis; 7. Chase Washington; 8. Ray Alexander; 9. Matt Brazil; 10. Mike Henn; 11. Dan White; 12. Seth McCormack; 13. Jeremy Greenway; 14. Brandon Shaw; 15. Ben Brocato; 16. Greg Wilhite; 17. Jason Markewitz; 18. Aaron Miller.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Billy Fannagan Jr.; 2. Blake Ray; 3. Tony Chaney; 4. Silas Hamm; 5. Chuckie Gipson; 6. Bryson Mitchell; 7. Jake Graves; 8. Wayne Sutherland; 9. Randy Brewer; 10. Zach Roach; 11. Donovan Henry; 12. Ethan Putman; 13. Gary Jones.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Oakley Gillespie; 2. Casey Ledlow; 3. Luke Riddle; 4. Chuckie Gipson; 5. Ron Bailey; 6. David Nichols; 7. Darren Jewell; 8. Jason Hollis.

 
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Calvin Cook; 2. Jim Jarvis; 3. J.C. Wilson; 4. James Patrick; 5. Jesse Smith; 6. Dylan Hamilton; 7. Patrick Hawkins; 8. Joseph Nicholson; 9. David Pelechak DNS; 10. John Cody DNS; 11. Derek Gilmore DQ.

 
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. David Kay; 2. Kyle Clifton; 3. Adam Gauldin; 4. Brad Berry; 5. David Duplissey; 6. Dennis Collins; 7. Houston Spurlock; 8. Randy Holder; 9. Red Farmer; 10. Ty Roberts; 11. Mike Combs; 12. Jim Wakefield; 13. Austin Freeman.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Ryan King; 2. Jared Gray; 3. Shane Holder; 4. Nicholas Kimbrell; 5. Michael Blakeney; 6. Kevin Walls; 7. Justin Angle; 8. Lane Shuler.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Steve Pate; 2. Corey Pressley; 3. Joseph Champion; 4. Andy Davis; 5. Ryan Wilson; 6. Dale Stephens; 7. Wren Goodman; 8. Josh Salisbury; 9. Paul Poe; 10. Kenneth Nock; 11. Brian Ferguson; 12. Kevin Higgins.

 
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Scott Spurgeon; 2. Eric Hickerson; 3. Brad Skinner; 4. Oakley Johns; 5. Brock Hall; 6. Mark Dalton; 7. Steven Holcomb; 8. Justin Maxwell.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Eddie Rhinehart; 2. T.J. Herndon; 3. Will Burke; 4. Cody Nelson; 5. Dillon Scott; 6. Trevor Woodard; 7. Michael Blade; 8. Craig Pedrick; 9. Keenan Vandygriff; 10. John Duncan; 11. Hunter Runions; 12. Kaleb Vandygriff; 13. Jeran Hudson; 14. Michael Kirby; 15. Race McMahon; 16. Austin Atkins; 17. Patrick Gray; 18. Bryce Trull; 19. Zack Daniels.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Bradley Qualls; 2. Blaze Trull; 3. Seth Johnston; 4. Cord Primm; 5. Clayton Groves; 6. Bobby Hickman Jr.; 7. Justin Ray; 8. Blake Cross.

 
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Will Nolen; 2. Bobby Chandler; 3. Derek Perkins; 4. Joe Rachel; 5. Derek Ganson; 6. Darrell Langley; 7. Chase Rasmussen; 8. Levi Heflin; 9. Shannon Doucet; 10. Zachary Heflin; 11. Wesley Carter; 12. Brian Laird; 13. Josh McGee.

 
WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK – MERIDIAN, MS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Spencer Hughes; 2. Jim McDuffie; 3. Zack Shelton; 4. Marcus Minga; 5. Randy Boyd; 6. Casey Haney; 7. Chris McElhenney; 8. Bo Slay; 9. Austin Franklin; 10. Hayden Franklin; 11. Austen Dempsey; 12. Larry Murphy; 13. Josh Huss; 14. Kenneth Montiel.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Cale Hollingsworth; 2. Kash Wilson; 3. Eli Thomas; 4. Wayne Medders; 5. Terry Arnsdorff; 6. Roman Davis.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Josh Thomas; 2. Tody Ratcliff; 3. Wiley Williams; 4. Brant Tirello; 5. Keith House; 6. Dawson Simpson; 7. Cory Nelson.

 
GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS: Rained Out
 

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 8 PREVIEW


 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – Week 8 for the 2019 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series season will feature 15 races at 14 tracks in six different states, and hopefully the cooperation of Mother Nature. There will be four races on Friday night and 11 races on Saturday night with opportunities for all four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions.

 
              There will be 12 races for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division, 12 races for the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division, seven races for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division, and six races for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division in Week 8 competition.

 
              Thunderhill Raceway in Summertown, TN will host the first of two races this weekend on Friday night with a Week 6 Make-Up Race for the Late Models, Street Stocks, and the Modified Sportsman. Saturday night will see the same three Divisions in action, and the Street Stocks will compete for $1,000-to-win on Saturday night at Thunderhill Raceway.

 
              Moulton Speedway in Danville, AL has all four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions in action on Friday night with the Late Models, Street Stock, Late Model Sportsmen, and Modified Sportsmen. Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS has the Street Stocks and Late Model Sportsman in competition on Friday night, and Salina Speedway in Salina, KS will host the Late Models on Friday night.

 
              Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS will run Double Features for the Late Models and the Street Stocks on Saturday night. The first features with each Division will be Week 7 Make-Up Races, and the second features for the Late Models and the Street Stocks will be the regularly scheduled Week 8 feature races.

 
              Camden Speedway in Camden, TN has all four Divisions in action with Late Models, Street Stocks, Late Model Sportsmen, and Modified Sportsmen. North Alabama Speedway in Tuscumbia, AL will present the Late Models, Late Model Sportsmen, and Modified Sportsmen on Saturday night. Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL will host the Late Models, Late Model Sportsmen, and Modified Sportsmen on Saturday night.

 
              Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS has the Late Models, Street Stocks, and Late Model Sportsmen in action on Saturday night. Duck River Raceway Park in Lewisburg, TN and Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS will each host the Late Models and Street Stocks on Saturday night.

 
ECM Speedway in Arkadelphia, AL presents the Street Stocks and Late Model Sportsmen on Saturday night, and the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stocks will be at Southern Raceway in Milton, FL, and at Thunder Valley Speedway in Glenmora, LA on Saturday night.
Matt Brazil of Red Bay, AL is the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division National point leader, and Joseph Nicholson of Fort Walton Beach, FL leads the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division National point standings. 
Morgen Lambert of Booneville, MS is the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division National point leader and Luke Riddle of Hartselle, AL is the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division National point leader.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 8 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

 
LM – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division
SS – Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division
LMS – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division
MOD – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division

 
Friday, May 17:
 
COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS (SS, LMS)
MOULTON SPEEDWAY – DANVILLE, AL (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
SALINA SPEEDWAY – SALINA, KS (LM)
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN (LM, SS, MOD Week 6 Make-Up Races)

 
Saturday, May 18:
 
CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN (LM, SS)
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL (SS, LMS)
GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS (LM, SS)
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS (Double Features for LM, SS Week 7 Make-Up)
NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL (LM, LMS, MOD)
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL (SS)
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL (LM, LMS, MOD)
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN (LM, SS, MOD)
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA (SS)
WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK – MERIDIAN, MS (LM, SS, LMS)
 

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 7 ROUND UP


 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – Mother Nature once again gave the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series a heart punch by raining out 16 of the 18 Week 7 scheduled events, but it didn’t get the arm or leg of the series, as races in Kansas and Florida went on as scheduled. That produced two Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division races and one Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division race.

 
              Dusty Leonard of Marysville, KS started 11th and charged to his third Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division win of the season on Saturday night at 81 Speedway in Wichita, KS. The co-sanctioned event with NCRA saw a total of 29 entrants. The victory vaulted Leonard up to the 14th spot in National point standings.

 
              Southern Speedway in Milton, FL got races in for two Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions on Saturday night. Bo Slay of Milton, FL drove his Slay’s Mobile Home Service Special to his first Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division win of the 2019 season, and moved up to 12th in the National point standings.

 
              The Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division race on Saturday night at Southern Raceway shuffled up the Top 10 of the National standings, and produced a new point leader. Calvin Cook of Chumuckla, FL took his third straight Street Stock win on Saturday night driving the Love Stuff Online Special powered by a $3,595 Chevrolet Performance 602 Circle Track Engine.

 
              The win lifted Cook into the third spot in the National point standings and into title contention. Joseph Nicholson of Fort Walton Beach, FL finished eighth in the Nicholson Racing Special and took over the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division National point standings after Week 7 competition.

 
              The National point standings for both the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division remain the same. All eight Late Model Sportsman Division races and all five Modified Sportsman Division races on the Week 7 schedule of events were rained out.

 
Drivers competing the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing events compete for both a Track point fund and a National point fund. Drivers compete against drivers racing at Durrence Layne Racing sanctioned tracks across the country using a National points system over a 27-week season that concludes on September 29.
A driver’s best 14 weekly point totals count as their season total. The top ten drivers in each of the four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions in National points will earn a seat at the Durrence Layne Racing Annual Awards Banquet to receive a point fund check and a trophy.
The Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series four Divisions are designed around one of two economical Chevrolet Performance Circle Track Engines that are built and sealed at the factory to prevent any expensive modifications. The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division can compete with both engines.
The Chevrolet Performance 604 Circle Track Engine is a steel-block, aluminum-head 400 horsepower engine that costs $5,895.00. The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is a steel-block, steel-head 350 horsepower engine that costs $3,595. 
The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is the engine of choice on the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division. The 602 is the exclusive engine used in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division. 
The Chevrolet Performance 604 and 602 Circle Track Engines are in stock and available for free next day delivery anywhere in the Southeast at Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC in Claxton, GA. To place an order call 1-877-497-3624.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 5/11/19:

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:
1. 81 Matt Brazil – 231
2. 4 Dustin Harris – 224
3. 69 Mike Henn – 220
4. 64 Braden Mitchell – 190
5. 26 Cole Cameron - 189

 
DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:
1. 11 Joseph Nicholson – 312
2. 22 Dylan Hamilton – 289
3. 57 Derek Gilmore – 280
4. 69 Calvin Cook – 242
5. 8 Mike Lane - 229

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 77 Morgen Lambert – 226
2. B44 Grayson Brewer – 222
3. 14 Cruz Wallace – 195
4. 46 Bryson Mitchell – 182
5. 16 Heather Lowe - 177

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 28 Luke Riddle – 245
2. 1g Oakley Gillespie – 233
3. 25 Casey Dunavan – 227
4. 246 Seth Johnston – 213
5. 10 Tracy Terrell - 212

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 7 RESULTS:

 
Friday, May 10:
 
COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS: Rained Out (SS, LMS)
MOULTON SPEEDWAY - DANVILLE, AL: Rained Out (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
ENID MOTOR SPEEDWAY – ENID, OK: Rained Out (LM with NCRA)

 
Saturday, May 11:
 
81 SPEEDWAY – WICHITA, KS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION (Co-Sanctioned with NCRA): 1. Dusty Leonard; 2. Adam Schrag; 3. Travis Johnson; 4. Justin Kinderknecht; 5. Delbert Smith; 6. Kip Hughes; 7. Damian Patocka; 8. Nate Ginest; 9. Chris Kratzer; 10. Daniel Smith; 11. Jimmy Seagraves; 12. Robert Shepard; 13. Ross McCartney; 14. John Somers; 15. Adam Popp; 16. Steven Hawkins; 17. David Lane; 18. Brandon Givens; 19. Tyler Frye; 20. Tony Foster. DNS:  Gary Kilbourn, Phil Sager, Eric Brill, Mark Brill, Jerry Winters, Wayne Bush, Cory Dumpert, Zach Mitchell, Jason Redman.

 
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Bo Slay; 2. Jonathan Joiner; 3. Taylor Jarvis; 4. Kyle Bryant; 5. James Gilmore; 6. Kevin Mitchell; 7. Ricky Haugen; 8. D.G. Hawkins; 9. Thumper Grice; 10. Tim Anderson.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Calvin Cook; 2. Derek Gilmore; 3. Austin Moye; 4. Jim Jarvis; 5. Toby Reeves; 6. James Patrick; 7. Chad Robinson; 8. Joseph Nicholson; 9. Mike Lane; 10. Tucker Byrd; 11. Tyler Webb.

 
CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN: Rained Out (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
COCHRAN MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COCHRAN, GA:  Rained Out (LM)
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN: Rained Out (LM, SS)
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL: Rained Out (SS, LMS)
GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS: Rained Out (LM, SS)
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS: Rained Out (LM, SS)
JACKSON MOTOR SPEEDWAY – JACKSON, MS: Rained Out (LM, SS, LMS)
MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS: Rained Out (LM, SS, LMS)
NEEDMORE SPEEDWAY – NORMAN PARK, GA: Rained Out (SS)
NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL: Rained Out (LM, LMS, MOD)
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL: Rained Out (LM, LMS, MOD)
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERVILLE, TN: Rained Out (LM, SS, MOD)
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA: Rained Out (SS)

 
 

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 7 PREVIEW


 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – Week 7 is the 1/3-mark of the 27-week 2019 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series season. Week 7 will feature 18 events in eight different states that include Mississippi, Alabama, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Georgia, Kansas, Florida, and Louisiana. There will be three races being contested on Friday night, and 15 big events on Saturday night.

 
              Week 7 will see 13 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division races, 13 Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division races, eight Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division races, and five Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division races in Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series events.

 
              Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS returns to Friday night action for Week 7 with the Durrence Layne Street Stocks, and the Durrence Layne Late Model Sportsmen. Moulton Speedway in Danville, AL will feature all four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions on Friday night with Late Models, Street Stocks, Late Model Sportsmen, and Modified Sportsmen. Late Models will visit Enid Motor Speedway in Enid, OK on Friday night for an event co-sanctioned with NCRA.

 
              Saturday night Week 7 action for the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series will feature all four Divisions in competition at Camden Speedway in Camden, TN with the Late Models, Street Stocks, Late Model Sportsmen, and the Modified Sportsmen. Cochran Motor Speedway in Cochran, GA will feature the Late Models on Saturday night.

 
              Duck River Raceway Park in Lewisburg, TN has the Durrence Layne Late Models and Street Stocks this Saturday night. ECM Speedway in Arkadelphia, AL has the Street Stocks and the Late Model Sportsmen in action this Saturday night. 

 
The state of Mississippi has a plethora of Saturday night Durrence Layne Weekly Racing action. Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS and Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS will each host the Late Models and the Street Stocks this Saturday night. Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS and Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS will each present the Late Models, Street Stocks, and Late Model Sportsmen this Saturday night.
Saturday night will see the Durrence Layne Late Models at 81 Speedway in Wichita, KS in an event co-sanctioned with the NCRA. Needmore Speedway in Norman Park, GA will present the Durrence Layne Street Stocks, and North Alabama Speedway in Tuscumbia, AL will host the Late Models, Late Models Sportsmen, and Modified Sportsmen this Saturday night.
Southern Raceway in Milton, FL has the Durrence Layne Street Stocks this Saturday night, and Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL has the Late Models, Late Model Sportsmen and Modified Sportsmen this Saturday night. Thunderhill Raceway in Summertown, TN presents the Late Models, Street Stocks and Modified Sportsmen on Saturday night, and Thunder Valley Speedway in Glenmora, LA have the Street Stocks in competition this Saturday night.
Matt Brazil of Red Bay, AL leads the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division National point standings and 14-year-old Dylan Hamilton of Cantonment, FL is the National point leader in the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division. 
Morgen Lambert of Booneville, MS leads the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division National point standings and Luke Riddle of Hartselle, AL is the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division National point leader.

 
For complete point standings, more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 7 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

 
LM – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division
SS – Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division
LMS – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division
MOD – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division

 
Friday, May 10:
 
COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS (SS, LMS)
ENID MOTOR SPEEDWAY – ENID, OK (LM Co-Sanctioned with NCRA)
MOULTON SPEEDWAY – DANVILLE, AL (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)

 
Saturday, May 11:
 
CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
COCHRAN MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COCHRAN, GA (LM)
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN (LM, SS)
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL (SS, LMS)
81 SPEEDWAY – WICHITA, KS (LM Co-Sanctioned with NCRA)
GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS (LM, SS)
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS (LM, SS)
JACKSON MOTOR SPEEDWAY – JACKSON, MS (LM, SS, LMS)
MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS (LM, SS, LMS)
NEEDMORE SPEEDWAY – NORMAN PARK, GA (SS)
NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL (LM, LMS, MOD)
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL (SS)
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL (LM, LMS, MOD)
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN (LM, SS, MOD)
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA (SS)
 

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 6 ROUND UP


 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – It was a wet Week 6 of the 2019 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series season, as Mother Nature rained out 14 of the scheduled 17 races, including the entire Saturday night schedule of events. There were three of four scheduled races run on Friday night. All four Divisions saw action, which reshuffled the National point standings.

 
              The complete results of all three events ran and all of the rainouts are listed below. The complete point standings for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division, the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division, the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division are posted at www.durrencelayneracing.com.

 
              Moulton Speedway in Danville, AL ran all four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Division on Friday night. Matt Brazil of Red Bay, AL drove the Mid-America Roofing Rocket to victory in the Late Model feature. The victory also gave Brazil the lead in the National point standings.

 
Jason Baker of Addison, AL took his third straight Street Stock win with a 40-point victory in the Carden Construction Special. Ryan King of Anniston, AL continued his hot streak in the Late Model Sportsman Division with his third straight win at Moulton Speedway Friday night in the David King Automotive Special. 
Morgen Lambert of Booneville, MS finished ninth in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman main event on Friday night at Moulton Speedway driving the Rae Trucking Special to remain on top of the National point standings. 
John Smartt of Manchester, TN took his first win of the season at Moulton Speedway on Friday night in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division main event driving the Front Line Race Cars Special. Luke Riddle of Hartselle, AL drove the Morgan Machine Special to a third-place finish to take over the National point lead in the Modified Sportsman Division.

 
              Southern Raceway in Milton, FL had the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stocks in action on Friday night. Calvin Cook of Milton, FL was the winner in the Love Stuff Online Special for his second straight win. Dylan Hamilton of Cantonment, FL finished fifth, and the 14-year-old driver remains on top of the National point standings.

 
              Tennessee National Raceway in Hohenwald, TN hosted three Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions on Friday night. Eric Hickerson of Linden, TN drove the WW Auto Special to a 40-point win in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division main event. 

 
Jimmy Woodard of Hampshire, TN took his second straight Street Stock win in the Tennessee Aluminum Special on Friday night at Tennessee National Raceway. Bradley Qualls of Pleasantville, TN remains undefeated in the Modified Sportsman Division with four straight wins after a 40-point victory on Friday night at TNR driving the Isabell Construction Special.
Drivers competing the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing events compete for both a Track point fund and a National point fund. Drivers compete against drivers racing at Durrence Layne Racing sanctioned tracks across the country using a National points system over a 27-week season that concludes on September 29.
A driver’s best 14 weekly point totals count as their season total. The top ten drivers in each of the four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions in National points will earn a seat at the Durrence Layne Racing Annual Awards Banquet to receive a point fund check and a trophy.
The Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series four Divisions are designed around one of two economical Chevrolet Performance Circle Track Engines that are built and sealed at the factory to prevent any expensive modifications. The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division can compete with both engines.
The Chevrolet Performance 604 Circle Track Engine is a steel-block, aluminum-head 400 horsepower engine that costs $5,895.00. The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is a steel-block, steel-head 350 horsepower engine that costs $3,595. 
The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is the engine of choice on the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division. The 602 is the exclusive engine used in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division. 
The Chevrolet Performance 604 and 602 Circle Track Engines are in stock and available for free next day delivery anywhere in the Southeast at Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC in Claxton, GA. To place an order call 1-877-497-3624.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES TOP 5 POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 5/4/19:

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:
1. 81 Matt Brazil – 231
2. 4 Dustin Harris – 224
3. 69 Mike Henn – 220
4. 64 Braden Mitchell – 190
5. 26 Cole Cameron - 189

 
DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:
1. 22 Dylan Hamilton – 289
2. 11 Joseph Nicholson – 269
3. 57 Derek Gilmore – 231
4. 30 Noel Bailey – 214
5. 88 Joe Rachel – 195

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 77 Morgen Lambert – 226
2. B44 Grayson Brewer – 222
3. 14 Cruz Wallace – 195
4. 46 Bryson Mitchell – 182
5. 16 Heather Lowe - 177

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 28 Luke Riddle – 245
2. 1g Oakley Gillespie – 233
3. 25 Casey Dunavan – 227
4. 246 Seth Johnston – 213
5. 10 Tracy Terrell - 212

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 6 RESULTS:

 
Friday, May 3:
 
MOULTON SPEEDWAY – DANVILLE, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Matt Brazil; 2. Greg Wilhite; 3. Dustin Harris; 4. Mark Fields; 5. Mike Henn; 6. Shane Holder; 7. Jeremy Greenway; 8. Trace Armstrong; 9. Randy Alexander; 10. Rodney Weaver; 11. Logan Moore; 12. Seth McCormack; 13. Jarrett Miller.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jason Baker; 2. Jeff Phillips; 3. Levi Aldridge; 4. Brent Mitchell; 5. Wayne Jones; 6. Mike Bailey.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Ryan King; 2. Russ Brasel; 3. Buddy George; 4. Todd Robinson; 5. Cruz Wallace; 6. Doodle Lowe; 7. Grayson Brewer; 8. Brian Murray; 9. Morgen Lambert; 10.Jeremy Boyd; 11. Brandon Crosby; 12. Luke Buckley; 13. Victoria Purcell; 14. Jake Graves; 15. Austin Steele; 16. Wayne Tidwell; 17. Sherman Everett; 18. Ethan Putnam; 19. Blake Ray; 20. Donavan Henry.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. John Smartt; 2. Casey Ledlow; 3. Luke Riddle; 4. Billy Wilkins; 5. David Nichols; 6. Todd Pugh; 7. Greg Wilkins; 8. Ron Bailey; 9. Darren Jewell; 10. Tracy Terrell.

 
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Calvin Cook; 2. Race McMahon; 3. Mike Lane; 4. Toby Reeves; 5. Dylan Hamilton; 6. Tucker Byrd; 7. Joseph Nicholson; 8. Derek Gilmore; 9. Joseph Richbourg; 10. Austin Moye; 11. Patrick Hawkins DNS.

 
TENNESSEE NATIONAL RACEWAY – HOHENWALD, TN:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Eric Dickerson; 2. Shane Echols; 3. Oakley Johns; 4. Freddy Smith; 5. Steven Holcomb.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jimmy Woodard; 2. Craig Pedrick; 3. Kaleb Vandygriff; 4. Neil Brown; 5. Hunter Runions; 6. Trevor Woodard; 7. Bruce Odom; 8. Jansen Woodard; 9. Tammy McClearen; 10. Keenan Vandygriff; 11. Marcus McCrary; 12. Dillon Scott; 13. Michael Blade; 14. Jason Hollis DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:  1. Bradley Qualls; 2. Casey Dunavan; 3. Seth Johnston; 4. Robert Cogdill; 5. Blake Cross; 6. Oakley Gillespie; 7. Justin Ray.

 
SALINA SPEEDWAY – SALINA, KS: Rained Out (LM)

 
Saturday, May 4:
 
CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN: Rained Out (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS: Rained Out (SS, LMS)
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN: Rained Out (LM, SS)
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL: Rained Out (SS, LMS)
ENID MOTOR SPEEDWAY – ENID, OK: Rained Out (LM)
GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS: Rained Out (LM, SS)
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS: Rained Out (LM, SS)
NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL: Rained Out (LM, LMS, MOD)
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL: Rained Out (SS, LMS)
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL: Rained Out (LM, LMS, MOD)
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN: Rained Out (LM, SS, MOD)
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA: Rained Out (SS)
WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK – MERIDIAN, MS: Rained Out (LM, SS, LMS)
 

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 6 PREVIEW


 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – Another busy weekend of dirt track racing is on tap for Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Week 6 competition. There are 17 events on the Week 6 schedule of events at 16 different tracks in seven different states. There are four races scheduled for Friday night and 13 races on the slate for Saturday night.

 
              There will be 12 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division events, 12 Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division races, eight Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division races, and six Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division races on the Week 6 schedule of events.

 
              Moulton Speedway in Danville, AL will host all four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions on Friday night with the Late Models, Street Stocks, Late Model Sportsmen, and the Modified Sportsmen. Salina Speedway in Salina, KS will present the Late Models in action on Friday night.

 
              Southern Raceway in Milton, FL will be in action on both Friday night and Saturday night. The Street Stocks will be in action on Friday night and Saturday night, and the Late Model Stocks will join in at Southern Raceway on Saturday night. Tennessee National Raceway in Hohenwald, TN presents the Late Models, Street Stocks, and the Modified Sportsmen paying $900-to-win on Friday night.

 
              Camden Speedway in Camden, TN has the Late Models, Street Stocks, Late Model Sportsmen, and the Modified Sportsmen in action on Saturday night for Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Week 6 competition. Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS will pay the Street Stocks $1,000-to-win, and the Late Model Sportsmen $1,000-to-win on Saturday night.

 
              Duck River Raceway Park in Lewisburg, TN will present the Late Models and Street Stocks on Saturday night. ECM Speedway in Arkadelphia, AL has the Street Stocks and Late Model Sportsmen action on Saturday night. Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS will host the Late Models and Street Stocks on Saturday night.

 
              Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS has the Late Models and Street Stocks in competition this Saturday night. The Late Models will run a co-sanctioned race with NCRA on Saturday night at Enid Motor Speedway in Enid, OK on Saturday night. Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL will host the Late Models, Late Model Sportsmen and Modified Sportsmen on Saturday night.

 
              Thunderhill Raceway in Summertown, TN will be in action on Saturday night with the Late Models, Street Stocks, and Modified Sportsmen. Thunder Valley Speedway in Glenmora, LA will present the Street Stocks on Saturday night. Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS has the Late Models, Street Stock and Late Model Sportsmen in action on Saturday night.

 
              There were two Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series tracks that reported their Week 5 results after the Monday deadline. The Late Model results from Oglethorpe Speedway Park in Savannah, GA, and the Street Stock results from Thunder Valley Speedway have been posted below. The points for each Division have been adjusted and posted on the appropriate web site.

 
              Braden Mitchell of Russellville, AL leads the Late Model National point standings, and 14-year-old Dylan Hamilton of Cantonment, FL leads the Street Stock National point standings. Morgen Lambert of Boonville, MS leads the Late Model Sportsmen National point standings, and defending National Champion Oakley Gillespie of Five Points, TN leads the Modified Sportsmen National point standings.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 5 LATE RESULTS:

 
Friday, April 26:
 
OGLETHORPE SPEEDWAY PARK – SAVANNAH, GA:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Garrett Shurling; 2. Pearson Lee Williams; 3. Josh Bishop; 4. Robbie Cowart; 5. Shane Riner; 6. J. Jay Reich; 7. Ryan Davis; 8. Eddie Morris; 9. Wil Gardner; 10. Lonnie Brant; 11. Bobby Morris; 12. Grant Grotyoham; 13. Don Corbitt.

 
Saturday, April 27:
 
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Derek Perkins; 2. Joe Rachel; 3. Blaine Perkins; 4. Zachary Heflin; 5. Derek Ganson; 6. Bobby Chandler; 7. Wil Nolen; 8. Brian Laird; 9. Jordan Vidrine; 10. John Norman.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 6 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

 
LM – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division
SS – Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division
LMS – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division
MOD – Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division

 
Friday, May 3:
 
MOULTON SPEEDWAY – DANVILLE, AL (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
SALINA SPEEDWAY – SALINA, KS (LM)
SOUTHERN SPEEDWAY – MILTON, FL (SS)
TENNESSEE NATIONAL RACEWAY – HOHENWALD, TN (LM, SS, MOD $900-To-Win)

 
Saturday, May 4:
 
CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN (LM, SS, LMS, MOD)
COLUMBUS SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS (SS $1,000-To-Win, LMS $1,000-to-win)
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN (LM, SS)
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL (SS, LMS)
ENID MOTOR SPEEDWAY – ENID, OK (LM Co-Sanctioned with NCRA)
GREENVILLE SPEEDWAY – GREENVILLE, MS (LM, SS)
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS (LM, SS)
NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY – TUSCUMBIA, AL (LM, LMS, MOD)
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL (SS, LMS)
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL (LM, LMS, MOD)
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN (LM, SS, MOD)
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA (SS)
WHYNOT MOTORSPORTS PARK – MERIDIAN, MS (LM, SS, LMS)
 

 

DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 5 ROUND UP


 
               ADAIRSVILLE, GA – Week 5 of the 2019 Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series season was the busiest to date. There were 18 of the 19 scheduled races ran with Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS the only rainout. The complete results are listed below, but Week 5 of the 27-week season saw many highlights.

 
              In the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division, Eric Hickerson of Linden, TN drove the WW Auto Special to a pair of wins. Hickerson took a 40-point win on Friday night at Tennessee National Raceway in Hohenwald, TN, and followed that up with a 50-point win on Saturday night at Thunderhill Raceway in Summertown, TN.

 
              Braden Mitchell of Russellville, AL finished fifth on Friday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS in the Sparks Energy Rocket, and leads the Late Model National point standings by one point over Cole Cameron of Hattiesburg, MS, who took the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division win on Saturday night at Hattiesburg Speedway in Hattiesburg, MS.

 
              Other Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division Friday night winners were Randall Beckwith of Kilmichael, MS in the Southside Auto Parts Rocket at Magnolia Motor Speedway, and Cale Finley took the win at Moulton Speedway in Danville, AL. Oglethorpe Speedway Park in Savannah, GA did not report their Friday night results.

 
              Other Saturday night Week 5 Late Model winners were Tootie Arnold of Meadeville, MS, who took a 40-point win at Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS, and Cory Dumpert of York, NE was the winner in the NCRA Co-Sanctioned race at Kansas State Fair Speedway in Hutchinson, KS. 

 
Cliff Ross was the winner at Magnolia Motor Speedway, and Joseph Joiner of Milton, FL took the victory at Southern Raceway in Milton, FL driving the Cole Services Special. Joe Mike of Mayfield, KY took a 40-point win on Saturday night at Camden Speedway in Camden, TN driving the Mike Farms CVR. Shannon Davis of Estill Springs, TN drove the Scott Rodds Racing Special to a 40-point victory on Saturday night at Duck River Raceway Park in Lewisburg, TN.

 
              Jason Baker of Addison, AL took a pair of Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Week 5 wins in the Carden Construction Special. Baker took the Street Stock season opener on Friday night at Moulton Speedway, and then won the $1,000 top prize on Saturday night at ECM Speedway in Arkadelphia, AL.

 
              Jeremy Eaton remained perfect, taking his fourth straight win of the season on Saturday night at Hattiesburg Speedway. Eaton has three 50-point wins and a 40-point win. Dylan Hamilton of Cantonment, FL remains the Street Stock National point leader after a second-place finish on Saturday night at Southern Raceway.

 
              Jimmy Woodard of Hampshire, TN drove the Tennessee Aluminum Special to victory on Friday night at Tennessee National Raceway, and Keaton Downing was the winner on Saturday night at Camden Speedway. Also taking a Saturday night Street Stock win was Brian Hudson at Duck River Raceway Park.

 
Other Saturday night Street Stock winners were Cale Hollingsworth at Jackson Motor Speedway, and Ronnie Lee Newsome at Needmore Speedway in Norman Park, GA, Calvin Cook of Pace, FL in the Love Stuff Online Special at Southern Raceway, and Will Burke took a 40-point win at Thunderhill Raceway. Thunder Valley Speedway in Glenmora, LA did not report their Saturday night Street Stock results.
Ryan King of Anniston, AL drove the David King Automotive Special to a pair of wins on Friday night and Saturday night in Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division action during NASCAR Weekend at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL. Morgan Lambert remains the Late Model Sportsman National point leader after Week 5 competition.
Other Friday night Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division winners were Blake Ray of Russellville, AL at Magnolia Motor Speedway, and Cruz Wallace took the win at Moulton Speedway. Dakota Berry of Huntingdon, TN was the Late Model Sportsman winner on Saturday night at Camden Speedway, and Cole Brown was the winner on Saturday night at ECM Speedway.
Other Saturday night Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division winners were Tyler Burgess at Magnolia Motor Speedway, and Chase Williams took a 40-point win at Jackson Motor Speedway.
The defending Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman National Champion Oakley Gillespie of Five Points, TN continues to lead the National point standings after a win on Saturday night at Thunderhill Raceway driving the Rounder’s Sports Bar and Grill Special. Gillespie holds a one-point lead over Luke Riddle of Hartselle, AL. Riddle was the Friday night winner at Talladega Short Track in the Morgan Machine Special.
Bradley Qualls of Pleasantville, TN took his third straight Modified Sportsman win of the season at Tennessee National Raceway on Friday night driving the Isabell Construction Special. John Smartt was a 40-point winner on Friday night at Moulton Speedway. 
Other Saturday night winners were Ryan Sawyers of Newbern, TN in the Sawyers Motorsports Special at Camden Speedway, and Greg Wilkins of Maplesville, AL in the Wilkins Racing Special at Talladega Short Track.
Drivers competing the Durrence Layne Weekly Racing events compete for both a Track point fund and a National point fund. Drivers compete against drivers racing at Durrence Layne Racing sanctioned tracks across the country using a National points system over a 27-week season that concludes on September 29.
A driver’s best 14 weekly point totals count as their season total. The top ten drivers in each of the four Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series Divisions in National points will earn a seat at the Durrence Layne Racing Annual Awards Banquet to receive a point fund check and a trophy.
The Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series four Divisions are designed around one of two economical Chevrolet Performance Circle Track Engines that are built and sealed at the factory to prevent any expensive modifications. The Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Division can compete with both engines.
The Chevrolet Performance 604 Circle Track Engine is a steel-block, aluminum-head 400 horsepower engine that costs $5,895.00. The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is a steel-block, steel-head 350 horsepower engine that costs $3,595. 
The Chevrolet Performance 602 Engine is the engine of choice on the Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock Division and the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Modified Sportsman Division. The 602 is the exclusive engine used in the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Late Model Sportsman Division. 
The Chevrolet Performance 604 and 602 Circle Track Engines are in stock and available for free next day delivery anywhere in the Southeast at Durrence Layne Chevrolet, Buick, GMC in Claxton, GA. To place an order call 1-877-497-3624.

 
For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Racing Divisions, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/27/19:

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:
1. 64 Braden Mitchell – 190
2. 26 Cole Cameron – 189
3. 1 Jason Markewitz – 185
4. 47 Shannon Lee – 182
5. 81 Matt Brazil - 181

 
DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION:
1. 22 Dylan Hamilton – 243
2. 11 Joseph Nicholson – 225
3. KC2 Jeremy Eaton – 190
4. 57 Derek Gilmore – 188
4. 23 Chad Winkles - 188

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 77 Morgan Lambert – 184
2. 46 Bryson Mitchell – 182
3. B44 Grayson Brewer – 178
4. 16 Heather Lowe – 177
5. 38 Jimmy Anderson - 151

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION:
1. 1g Oakley Gillespie – 198
2. 28 Luke Riddle – 197
3. 25 Casey Dunavan – 188
4. 246 Seth Johnston – 175
5. 10 Tracy Terrell - 171

 
DURRENCE LAYNE WEEKLY RACING SERIES WEEK 5 RESULTS:

 
Friday, April 26:
 
MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Randall Beckwith; 2. Spencer Hughes; 3. Evan Ellis; 4. Joshua Patterson; 5. Matt Brazil; 6. Jeremy Shaw; 7. Hunter Carroll; 8. Tommy Reed.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Blake Ray; 2. Chace Pennington; 3. Tony Shelton; 4. Jamie Pickard; 5. Jason Milan; 6. Tyler Burgess; 7. Brandon Carpenter; 8. Corey Pennington; 9. Morgan Lambert; 10. Chance Duckworth; 11. Caleb Pickard; 12. Matt Grable; 13. Jimmy Anderson; 14. Tody Ratcliff; 15. Colby Ponds; 16. Michael Pickard DNS; 17. Terrell Harris DNS.

 
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL (Week 3 Make-Up Race):

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Ryan King; 2. Buddy George; 3. Adam Cummings; 4. Layne Shuler; 5. Mike Blakeney; 6. Mitchell Keaton; 7. Garrett Loyd; 8. Kody Holland; 9. Brandon Crosby; 10. Shane Barrett; 11. Brian Womack; 12. Justin Angle; 13. Trace Armstrong.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Luke Riddle; 2. Scottie Hiett; 3. Chris Yarbrough; 4. Greg Loyd; 5. Greg Wilkins; 6. Joseph Champion; 7. Kevin Higgins; 8. Kyle Smith; 9. Steve Pate; 10. Ryan Wilson; 11. Dale Stephens; 12. Tyler Hurst; 13. Greg Childers; 14. Paul Poe; 15. Carl Hickman; 16. Billy Wilkins.

 
TENNESSEE NATIONAL RACEWAY – HOHENWALD, TN:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Eric Hickerson; 2. Shane Echols; 3. Steven Holcomb; 4. Tony McCord.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jimmy Woodard; 2. Eddie Rhinehart; 3. Kaleb Vandygriff; 4. Bryce Trull; 5. Craig Pedrick; 6. Jason Dukes; 7. Bruce Odom; 8. Tammy McClearen; 9. Dillon Scott; 10. Dillard Hatchett DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Bradley Qualls; 2. Oakley Gillespie; 3. Blake Cross; 4. Seth Johnston; 5. Blaze Trull; 6. Michael Bryant; 7. Justin Ray; 8. Bobby Hickman Jr.; 9. Justin Hodge; 10. Daniel Jolliff.

 
MOULTON SPEEDWAY – DANVILLE, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Cale Finley; 2. Seth McCormack; 3. Mark Fields; 4. Mike Henn; 5. Steve Russell; 6. Travis Smith; 7. Rodney Weaver; 8. Kevin Daniels; 9. Ben Brocato; 10. Randy Alexander.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jason Baker; 2. Chad Winkles; 3. Jason Byrd; 4. Jeff Phillips; 5. Michael Halbrooks; 6. Levi Aldridge; 7. Brian Phillips; 8. Dwayne Hicks; 9. Noel Bailey; 10. Mike Lane; 11. Will Burke; 12. Jacob Stevens; 13. Tim Baker; 14. John Whaley.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Cruz Wallace; 2. Tony Chaney; 3. Cole Brown; 4. Austin Steele; 5. Grayson Brewer; 6. Brian Murray; 7. Ethan Putnam; 8. Alan Bruton; 9. Jake Graves; 10. Jeremy Boyd; 11. Heather Lowe; 12. Jarrett Miller; 13. Josh Stansell; 14. Logan Moore; 15. Victoria Purcell; 16. Mark Tuck.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. John Smartt; 2. Tracy Terrell; 3. Ron Bailey; 4. Darrell Jewell; 5. David Nichols; 6. Todd Pugh.

 
OGLETHORPE SPEEDWAY PARK – SAVANNAH, GA: 

 
DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION:  Did Not Report

 
Saturday, April 27:
 
CAMDEN SPEEDWAY – CAMDEN, TN:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Joe Mike; 2. Ben Garner; 3. Peyton Walker; 4. Adam Ray.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Keaton Downing; 2. Justin Pugh; 3. Brian Markham; 4. Joe Hamm; 5. Jeran Hudson; 6. Austin Kinney; 7. Roger McDaniel; 8. Dylan Murray; 9. Tony Cruse DQ.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Dakota Berry; 2. Stephen Buckner; 3. Joel Russell; 4. Rex Berry; 5. Silas Hamm DNS; 6. Luke Buckley DNS; 7. Jeremy Nichols DNS; 8. Jeremy Bailey DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Ryan Sawyers; 2. Brent Smith; 3. Dakota Berry; 4. Rex Berry; 5. Terry Kerbough; 6. Adam Cannon; 7. Casey Dunavan; 8. Seth Blankenship DNS.

 
DUCK RIVER RACEWAY PARK – LEWISBURG, TN:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Shannon Davis; 2. Dustin Harris; 3. Randy Gifford; 4. Henry Hanger; 5. Shawn Mitchell; 6. Rudder Harper; 7. David Jackson.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Brian Hudson; 2. Allen Carter; 3. Steve Hadley; 4. Marcus McCrary; 5. Dillard Hatchett; 6. Krista Travis; 7. Gaven Steagall; 8. Tim Merritt; 9. Logan Hudson; 10. Jeff Stutts.

 
ECM SPEEDWAY – ARKADELPHIA, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jason Baker; 2. Sam Hughes; 3. Michael Blade; 4. Jeremy Isbell; 5. Levi Aldridge; 6. J.R. Brown; 7. Noel Bailey; 8. Randy Fowler; 9. Seth Jarden; 10. Pat Prebula; 11. Dustin Lane; 12. Jeff Phillips; 13. Bobby Robinson; 14. Kevin Whaley; 15. Jacob Stephens; 16. Bryan Phillips; 17. Chad Winkles; 18. Gary Tucker.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Cole Brown; 2. Sherman Everette; 3. Doodle Lowe; 4. Josh Stansell; 5. Heather Lowe; 6. Victoria Purcell; 7. Randy Fowler; 8. Jeremy Hollis; 9. Jerry Nowell; 10. Josh Green; 11. Wayne Tidwell; 12. David Henson; 13. Chase Henson.

 
HATTIESBURG SPEEDWAY – HATTIESBURG, MS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Cole Cameron; 2. Jason Jarrell; 3. Joey Pilgrim; 4. Jeremy Idom; 5. Pace Cameron; 6. Chirrs McElhenney; 7. Jeffrey Cooper; 8. Michael Santangelo; 9. Shannon Lee; 10. Michael Arnold; 11. Billy Riels DNS; 12. Al Kouhout DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Jeremy Eaton; 2. Michael Sheasby; 3. Woody Hughes; 4. Doug Taylor; 5. Wayne Martin; 6. Charlie Bush; 7. Leslie Brown; 8. Tim Dillon; 9. Ricky Idom.

 
JACKSON MOTOR SPEEDWAY – JACKSON, MS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Tootie Arnold; 2. Sid Scarbrough; 3. Christopher Showah; 4. Jason Henry; 5. Jim Paxton.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Cale Hollingsworth; 2. Jeff Butler; 3. Michael Sojourner; 4. Ryan Allday; 5. Allen Parfait; 6. Reilly McAlpin; 7. Nick Nations.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Chase Williams; 2. Bill Dunaway; 3. Josh Thomas; 4. Cory Nelson; 5. Aaron Fitzhugh.

 
KANSAS STATE FAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY – HUTCHINSON, KS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION (Co-Sanctioned With NCRA): 1. Cory Dumpert; 2. Adam Schrag; 3. Chris Kratzer; 4. Jimmy Seagraves; 5. Dusty Leonard; 6. Daniel Smith; 7. Tyler Frye; 8. Delbert Smith; 9. Adam Popp; 10. Justin Kinderknecht; 11. Kip Hughes; 12. Robert Shepard; 13. Gary Kilbourn; 14. Travis Johnson; 15. Jeremy Bishop; 16. Brandon Givens; 17. Ross McCartney DNS.

 
MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY – COLUMBUS, MS:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Cliff Ross; 2. Spencer Hughes; 3. Randall Beckwith; 4. Ryan Colby; 5. Braden Mitchell; 6. Jeremy Shaw; 7. Justin McRee; 8. Kenneth Montiel; 9. Mike Henn; 10. Bobby Jordan; 11. Matthew Brocato; 12. Mark Stokes; 13. Billy Flannagan; 14. Joshua Patterson.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Tyler Burgess; 2. Nick Thrash; 3. Colby Ponds; 4. Tody Ratcliff; 5. Corey Pennington; 6. Jason Milan: 7. Zack Owens; 8. Brandon Carpenter; 9. Roman Ponds; 10. Richard Cox; 11. Chance Duckworth; 12. Joey McKinney; 13. Allen Simmons; 14. Phillip Gibson; 15. Brian Hollis; 16. Chace Pennington; 17. Cruz Wallace; 18. Jamie Pickard; 19. Caleb Pickard; 20. Michael Pickard; 21. Bryson Mitchell; 22. Blake Ray; 23. Tony Shelton; 24. Bobby Jordan DNS.

 
NEEDMORE SPEEDWAY – NORMAN PARK, GA:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Ronnie Lee Newsome; 2. Leon Childs; 3. Shawn Washam; 4. Bradley Frakes; 5. Derrick Pearce; 6. Heath Walker; 7. Jason Price; 8. Tyler Sistrunk; 9. John Mimbs; 10. Daniel Morrell; 11. Shawn Taylor; 12. Tim Goforth; 13. Dale Mimbs; 14. Kevin Mills; 15. Jeremy Nevels.

 
SOUTHERN RACEWAY – MILTON, FL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Joseph Joiner; 2. Bo Slay; 3. Jonathan Joiner; 4. Steven Jernigan; 5. Ken Cartwright; 6. Kyle Bryant; 7. Tim Anderson; 8. Jason Messick; 9. Donald Sniff; 10. James Gilmore.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Calvin Cook; 2. Dylan Hamilton; 3. Toby Reeves; 4. Kyle Kichler; 5. Derek Gilmore; 6. Jim Jarvis; 7. Joseph Nicholson; 8. John Bryant.

 
TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK – EASTABOGA, AL:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Ryan King; 2. Justin Angle; 3. Jarrad Gray; 4. Kevin Walls; 5. Layne Shuler; 6. Kody Holland; 7. Jim Wakefield; 8. Jay Schiller; 9. Matt Grable; 10. Brandon Crosby; 11. Trace Armstrong; 12. Adam Cummings; 13. Mike Blakeney; 14. Garrett Loyd.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Greg Wilkins; 2. Luke Riddle; 3. Corey Pressley; 4. Steve Pate; 5. Scottie Hiett; 6. Chris Yarbrough; 7. Joseph Champion; 8. Kyle Smith; 9. Kevin Higgins; 10. Greg Loyd; 11. Ryan Wilson; 12. Dale Stephens; 13. Billy Wilkins.

 
THUNDERHILL RACEWAY – SUMMERTOWN, TN:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET LATE MODEL DIVISION: 1. Eric Hickerson; 2. Jason Markewitz; 3. Scott Spurgeon; 4. Shane Echols; 5. Gary Jones; 6. Brock Hall; 7. Steven Holcomb DNS; 8. Mark Dalton DNS.
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: 1. Will Burke; 2. Kaleb Vandygriff; 3. Keenan Vandygriff; 4. Craig Pedrick; 5. Dillon Scott; 6. Bruce Odom; 7. John Duncan.
              DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET MODIFIED SPORTSMAN DIVISION: 1. Oakley Gillespie; 2. Casey Ledlow; 3. Seth Johnston; 4. Bobby Hickman Jr.; 5. Darrin Cameron; 6. Clayton Groves; 7. Blaze Trull; 8. Justin Hodge; 9. Daniel Joliff; 10. Justin Ray; 11. Cord Primm DNS.

 
THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY – GLENMORA, LA:

 
              DURRENCE LAYNE PERFORMANCE PARTS STREET STOCK DIVISION: Did Not Report

 
 

NEWS AND NOTES   NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES   NEWS AND NOTES

ULTIMATE Deep South Super Late Model Series

 

http://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpg

NATIONAL TOURING SERIES:
Apr. 6                   Greenville Speedway, Greenville, MS                      $2,000 to Win
Apr. 7                   Greenville Speedway, Greenville, MS                      $2,500 to Win
 
Apr. 20                Camden Speedway, Camden, TN                               $2,000 to Win
Apr. 21                North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, AL            $2,500 to Win
Apr. 27                Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                   $2,000 to Win
Apr. 28                Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                   $2,500 to Win

 
May 18                Oglethorpe Speedway Park, Pooler, GA                 $2,000 to Win
May 19                Cochran Motor Speedway, Cochran, GA               $4,000 to Win
May 25                Open                                                                               
May 26                Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, MS            $2,500-to-Win                   
May 27                Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS           $2,000-to-Win
 
June 8                  Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, TN                        $2,000 to Win
June 9                  411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, TN                         $4,000 to Win
                              7th Annual J.T. Kerr Memorial 40
June 30                Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, GA                               $2,500 to Win
 
July 1                   Cochran Motor Speedway, Cochran, GA                $2,500 to Win
July 2                   Open/Available                                                             $2,500 to Win
July 3                   Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                   $2,500 to Win
July 4                   Open                                                                               
July 27                 Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, TN           $2,000 to Win
July 28                 Blue Ridge Motorsports Park, Blue Ridge, GA     $2,500 to Win
 
Aug. 3                  Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, TN                         $2,000 to Win
Aug. 4                  411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, TN                         $2,500 to Win
Aug. 17                Open
Aug. 18                Open
 
Sep. 28                 North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, AL            Qualifying & Heats
Sep. 29                 North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, AL            $5,000 to Win
 
Oct. 5                   Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, TN           $2,000 to Win
Oct. 6                   Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, TN           $2,500 to Win
Oct. 12                 Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                   $2,000 to Win
Oct. 13                 Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                   $2,500 to Win
 
Nov. 2                  Southern Raceway, Milton, FL                                  Qualifying & Heats
Nov. 3                  Southern Raceway, Milton, FL - Southern 100     $10,000 to Win
Nov. 23                Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS           Qualifying & Heats
Nov. 24                Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS           $10K-To-Win PTGP
 
2019 DURRENCE LAYNE CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES NATIONAL TOURING SCHEDULE:
 
Apr. 5                  Greenville Speedway, Greenville, MS                     $2,000-To-Win
Apr. 6                  Greenville Speedway, Greenville, MS                     $2,500-To-Win
Apr. 12               Camden Speedway, Camden, TN                              $2,000-To-Win
Apr. 13               North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, AL           $2,500-To-Win
Apr. 26               Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                  $2,000-To-Win
Apr. 27               Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                  $2,500-To-Win
May 3-4                             TBA
May 17-18         TBA
May 25               Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, MS                           $2,500-To-Win
May 26               Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS          $2,000-To-Win

 
June 7-8             TBA
June 21-22         TBA
June 28               TBA
June 29               Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, TN          $2,500-To-Win

 
July 3                  Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                  $2,500-To-Win
July 4                  Cochran Motor Speedway, Cochran, GA               $2,000-To-Win
July 5                  Cochran Motor Speedway, Cochran, GA               $2,000-To-Win
July 6                  Cochran Motor Speedway, Cochran, GA               $2,500-To-Win
July 19-20          TBA
July 26-27          TBA

 
August 2-3         TBA
August 9-10       TBA
August 16           Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, TN          $2,500-To-Win
August 17           TBA
August23-24      TBA
August 30-31     TBA

 
October 4           North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, AL           $2,000-To-Win
October 5           North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, AL           $5,000-To-Win
                             3rd Annual King of the Crates
October 11      

Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                  $2,000-To-Win

October 12        Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, AL                  $2,500-To-Win
October 25        Southern Raceway, Milton, FL                                 $3,000-To-Win
October 26        Southern Raceway, Milton, FL                                 $7,000-To-Win

 
Nov. 8-9             TBA
Nov. 15-16         TBA
Nov. 28-30         Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS          TBA
Annual Possum Town Grand Prix

 

2019  LUCAS LATE MODEL SERIES

February 1
Golden Isles Speedway
Super Bowl of Racing
Brunswick, GA
February 2
Golden Isles Speedway
Super Bowl of Racing
Brunswick, GA
February 4
East Bay Raceway Park
42nd Annual Winternationals
Tampa, FL
February 5
East Bay Raceway Park
42nd Annual Winternationals
Tampa, FL
February 6
East Bay Raceway Park
42nd Annual Winternationals
Tampa, FL
February 7
East Bay Raceway Park
42nd Annual Winternationals
Tampa, FL
February 8
East Bay Raceway Park
42nd Annual Winternationals
Tampa, FL
February 9
East Bay Raceway Park
42nd Annual Winternationals
Tampa, FL
February 10
Bubba Raceway Park
Winter Nationals
Ocala, FL
March 15
Atomic Speedway 
Buckeye Spring 50
Chillicothe, OH
March 16
Brownstown Speedway 
22nd Annual Indiana Icebreaker
Brownstown, IN
April 5
411 Motor Speedway
Tennessee's Action Track 50
Seymour, TN
April 6
North Georgia Speedway
Chatsworth, GA
April 12
Sharon Speedway
Steel Valley 50
Hartford, OH
April 13
Hagerstown Speedway 
38th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Classic
Hagerstown, MD
April 14
Port Royal Speedway
The Rumble by the River
Port Royal, PA
April 26
Tri-City Speedway 
Hoker Trucking Best in the Business 50
Granite City, IL
April 27
Macon Speedway
St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part 100
Macon, IL
May 3
Tazewell Speedway 
Toyota Knoxville 50
Tazewell, TN
May 4
Florence Speedway 
33rd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial
Union, KY
May 16
34 Raceway
Burlington, IA
May 17
Farley Speedway
Farley, IA
May 18
Deer Creek Speedway
NAPA North Star Nationals
Spring Valley, MN
May 23
Lucas Oil Speedway
6th Annual Cowboy Classic
Wheatland, MO
May 24
Lucas Oil Speedway
The Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson
Wheatland, MO
May 25
Lucas Oil Speedway
27th Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100
Wheatland, MO
May 30
Magnolia Motor Speedway
Clash at the Mag
Columbus, MS
May 31
Magnolia Motor Speedway
Clash at the Mag
Columbus, MS
June 1
Magnolia Motor Speedway
Clash at the Mag
Columbus, MS
June 13
Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Dunn Benson Ford Wayne Gray Sr. Memorial
Fayetteville, NC
June 14
Cherokee Speedway
21st Annual Grassy Smith Memorial
Gaffney, SC
June 15
Smoky Mountain Speedway
Mountain Moonshine Classic
Maryville, TN
July 3
Muskingum County Speedway
Zanesville, OH
July 4
Portsmouth Raceway Park 
Independence 50
Portsmouth, OH
July 5
Tyler County Speedway
Middlebourne, WV
July 6
Mansfield Motor Speedway
Freedom 50
Mansfield, OH
July 12
Tri-City Speedway 
NAPA Know How 50
Granite City, IL
July 13
Lucas Oil Speedway 
13th Annual Diamond Nationals
Wheatland, MO
July 16
Brown County Speedway
Bullet SportsWear Shootout
Aberdeen, SD
July 17
Jackson Motorplex
Jackson, MN
July 18
I-80 Speedway
Go 50
Greenwood, NE
July 19, 20
I-80 Speedway 
9th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals
Greenwood, NE
August 8
Florence Speedway
Sunoco North/South Shootout
Union, KY
August 9, 10
Florence Speedway
Sunoco North/South 100
Union, KY
August 15
Batesville Motor Speedway
27th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100
Batesville, AR
August 16
Batesville Motor Speedway
27th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100
Batesville, AR
August 17
Batesville Motor Speedway
27th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100
Batesville, AR
August 22
Mansfield Motor Speedway
Dirt Million Duels
Mansfield, OH
August 23
Mansfield Motor Speedway
Dirt Million Duels
Mansfield, OH
August 24
Mansfield Motor Speedway
Dirt Million
Mansfield, OH
August 30
Ponderosa Speedway
15th Annual John Bradshaw Memorial
Junction City, KY
August 31
Portsmouth Raceway Park 
Bob Miller Memorial presented by Pepsi
Portsmouth, OH
September 1
Tyler County Speedway 
51st Annual Hillbilly Hundred
Middlebourne, WV
September 12
Knoxville Raceway 
16th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals
Knoxville, IA
September 13
Knoxville Raceway 
16th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals
Knoxville, IA
September 14
Knoxville Raceway 
16th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals
Knoxville, IA
September 20
Kokomo Speedway
Late Model Shootout
Kokomo, IN
September 21
Brownstown Speedway 
40th Annual Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN
October 4
Raceway 7
Great Lakes 50
Monroe Center, OH
October 5
Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
31st Annual Pittsburgher 100
Imperial, PA
October 12
Dixie Speedway 
Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout
Woodstock, GA
October 13
Rome Speedway
Lucas Oil Rome Showdown
Rome, GA
October 18, 19
Portsmouth Raceway Park 
39th Annual Dirt Track World Championship
Portsmouth, OH

 

 

2019 ULTIMATE Deep South Super Late Model Series Schedule

April 13 – ECM Speedway – Bremen, Ala.

April 20 – Virginia Motor Speedway – Jamaica, Va.

April 27 – 82 Speedway – Petty, Texas

May 4 – Columbus Speedway – Columbus, Miss.

May 24-25 – 105 Speedway – Cleveland, Texas

June 15 – Virginia Motor Speedway – Jamaica, Va.

June 21-22 – Cotton Bowl Speedway – Paige, Texas

July 27 – 82 Speedway – Petty, Texas

Aug. 9-10 – TBA – TBA

Aug. 17 – Richmond Raceway – Richmond, Ky.

Aug. 23 – Columbus Speedway – Columbus, Miss.

Sept. 20-21 – Chatham Speedway – Chatham, La.

Sept. 27-28 – TBA – TBA

Oct. 24-26 – 105 Speedway – Cleveland, Texas

Deep South Ultimate Super Late Model Series 2019 Schedule (Working)
 

 
Legend: Date / Track / Purse / Event / Winner
 

 

AMA

LUCAS LATE MODEL SERIES

 DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODEL series

woo late models

hell tour

dirt car series

summit modified

PIRELLI WORLD CUP

IMSA

SCCA

MISC. series NEWS

previous  news

special events

UPCOMING RACES

LOCAL TRACK racing

RACING INSIDER

MEET the staff

web site info

site news

HALL OF FAME

contact us

ONE ON ONE

nascar nana

multi media

need to know


visit OUR SPONSORS
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSIwZkUYucSwOirwQjd6Mqej7QfS0_N2n94ZU6E2_d0E2-f0r27    https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png    Image result for impact racing https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg

ฉ2002-2019 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD !

CHARLIE PATTERSON.....................MY FRIEND THAT SUPPORTED ME WHEN NO ONE ELSE WOULD 

 gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME