KENYON MIDGETS AND OTHER RACING SERIES RACE RESULTS AND NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES

     welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 19th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"    

"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other auto race sites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"

click the series logo for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)   (LOCAL TRACK racing)  (MEET the staff)  (web site info)  (site news)  (HALL OF FAME)  (upcoming events)

(driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (previous racing)  (RACING INSIDER) (trackpass) (the old'n days)

 (multimedia) (ONE ON ONE interviews)  (ANNUAL AWARDS(previous  news) (newsletter(the peeled eye) (contact us)

Home

 

KENYON MIDGET SERIES

CALIFOrNIA LIGHTNING SERIES

RUSH SPRINT CAR SERIES 

Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints 

ira lightning  Sprints 

ira sprint car series 

 

  KENYON MIDGET SERIES 


Taylor captures thrilling season finale


 

By Ken de la Bastide

The 2021 season ended at Anderson Speedway with a new track record, three wide racing in the corner and a winner not decided until the final lap.

During Kenyon Midget qualifying Ayrton Houk set a new track record of 12.312-seconds around the quarter mile high-banked oval to earn the K&K Marketing fast qualifier award.

Dameron Taylor won the heat race and just by starting the feature Houk won the Kenyon Midget Series championship.

The fans that braved cool temperatures witnessed the three front running cars go three-wide coming off the second corner on the first circuit.

That set up a race long dog-fight between Taylor, Houk and Colin Grissom.

Taylor grabbed the lead at the start with Ayrton Houk and Colin Grissom glued to his tail tank. Lap after lap, Houk attempted to make an inside pass entering Turn 1, but Taylor was able to keep up the momentum coming off the second corner.

Grissom claimed the second spot on Lap 28 with an inside pass exiting the second corner when Houk drifted high.

Taylor went on to win by .175 of a second over Grissom with Houk coming home in third.

“I knew he (Houk) had a fast car,” Taylor said. “Every time I saw him on the inside, I would just give it a little gas to break his momentum.”

Houk said he was racing for a second win at Anderson Speedway this season.

“I tried everything I could to get to the lead,” he said in the winner's circle. “We had a really fast car tonight, but I knew it would be tough to pass Dameron once he got out front.”

Grissom followed up his 2020 championship with a runner-up finish with Jack Macenko finishing third in the point standings.

Taylor notches Anderson victory

 

By Ken de la Bastide

 

ANDERSON – Dameron Taylor recorded his first Kenyon Midget feature win in almost two years surviving a heated battle at Anderson Speedway.

Taylor's last victory on the high banked quarter-mile oval came during the Tony Elliott Classic night in October, 2019.

Through the first 20 of the 30 lap feature there were spirited battled for three positions among the top six drivers.

Jack Macenko took the lead at the start chased by Kameron Gladish and Taylor. It only took Taylor a lap to move into the second spot.

For the next 18 laps Macenko was able to counter every move that Taylor attempted to get the top spot.

Behind the front runners Gladish was challenged by fast qualifier Ayrton Houk for third and Sam Hines, Trey Osborne tussled for the fifth spot.

The second caution flag waved when Issac Johnson spun in turn two. Macenko didn't get a good restart which allowed Taylor and Houk to claim the top two positions.

Taylor opened up a comfortable lead but Houk was making a late race charge finished two-tens of a second behind the race winner.

The fight for the third through fifth positions remained intense through the final third of the race with Macenko claiming the third spot followed by Gladish and a rapidly closing Colin Grissom who took the fifth spot with a pass of Osborne.

Taylor said in the Riley & Son Victory Lane that he wanted to race Macenko clean in the battle for the lead.

“The competition is so tough,” he said. “There is a lot of talent in this series and everyone has respect for each other.”

Houk and Taylor were the qualifying heat race winners.

Houk took off the K & K Marketing fast qualifier award with a lap of 12.359-second which was two-tenths of a second faster than Taylor's lap with Gladish qualifying a close third.

Kenyon Midget drivers battle for the Championship Saturday Night

(Lebanon, IN) The Day Transportation Mel Kenyon Midget Series driving championship comes down to Saturday night at Anderson Speedway.  When Ayrton Houk, Jack Macenko and Colin Grissom take to the high banks to qualify, run the qualifying races and the 30-lap feature it will be to determine the 2021 Series Championship.


 

Houk has held the reins on the championship points race all season long.  Late season victories by Macenko and Grissom have tightened up the margin putting Macenko and Grisson is shouting distance of Houk.  Macenko won at Circle City Raceway on August 28, while Grissom visited victory lane at the Indianapolis Speedrome September 26 and last Saturday night at US 24 Speedway.


 

Houk leads Macenko by 84 points with Grissom closing within two markers of Macenko.


 

Houk and Grissom have each scored at Anderson Speedway.  Grissom has four career victories while Houk has visited Anderson’s victory Lane once.  Macenko has yet to win at Anderson but has 10 top five finishes to his credit.


 

In the USSA point system there is a 45-point difference between 1st and 10th in the feature and a 20-point difference between 1st and 5th in the qualifying races. A driver earns 5 points for leading a lap and 5 points for leading the most laps. If the driver goes wire to wire, he can grab a ten-point advantage on his competitors.  Grissom has earned the most championship points in the last two races by winning and leading the most laps in both events.


 

In addition to the Day Transportation Kenyon Midget Series championship race the Anderson Speedway non-wing sprint cars and pavement midgets will make their final appearance of the season on the high banks.  The open wheel divisions will be joined by the Thunder Roadsters and Legends car. The front gates open at 2:00 with qualifying set for 4:30 and racing at 6:00.


 

Adult tickets are $15, kids 6-12 $5 and kids five and under are free.


 

 

 

 

Brad Hayes Racing to Purchase the United States Speed Association LLC and the Mel Kenyon Midget Series

(Lebanon, IN) Officials of the United States Speed Association, LLC and Brad Hayes Racing have announced the sale of USSA and the Mel Kenyon Midget Series to Brad Hayes Racing.  The current USSA partners, Don Kenyon, Eric Bunn and Norm Shields, will complete the 2021 racing schedule and hold the 2021 season Banquet. Brad Hayes and his group will officially take over control of the sanctioning body and series on Monday November 8.

The United States Speed Association was incorporated in December of 2009.  USSA has sanctioned 250 races to date with competitors taking home $1,485,760.00.  56 different drivers have visited victory lane in Kenyon Midget, Ford Focus Midget, Unlimited Midget and pavement sprint car racing.

“It is with mixed feelings that I am selling the USSA midget series.  Even though the operation of USSA has changed hands, Mel and I will still be available in whatever capacity we are needed,” commented Don Kenyon. Kenyon has been the President of USSA for its entire 12-year history.

 

“What an incredible honor it is that Mel and Don Kenyon have entrusted the future of USSA and Mel Kenyon Midget Series to BHR. It is with immense respect and esteem for BHR to continue the series with dedication to Mel and Don’s racing legacies,” said Brad Hayes.

 

“We are looking forward to working with all current and new teams in the series. We will maintain the history of what Mel and Don have done for the sport, while growing the series with a fresh energy for the 2022 season,” Hayes continued.

 

We would like to thank everybody associated with The United State Speed Association and our series over the past 12 years including our racetrack partners, our sponsors, our competitors and all the race fans who purchased a ticket for each event.

We also wish Brad Hayes and his group all the best for a successful future as the new owners of USSA

 

Three drivers, two races, one championship

(Lebanon, IN) The Day Transportation Mel Kenyon Midget Series heads to the dirt bull ring at US 24 Speedway Saturday Night for the penultimate race of the 2021 racing season Three drivers are knotted at the top of the Kenyon Midget Series Day Transportation Driving Championship, Ayrton Houk, Jack Macenko and the 2020 Champion Colin Grissom.  The series returns to Anderson Speedway on Saturday October 16 to decide the top driver in 2021.

Houk holds a 54-point lead over Macenko with his margin to Grissom holding at 106 markers.  Historically Kenyon Midget racing at US 24 Speedway is a close-in knife fight.  Of the three drivers Grissom is the only one to have visited Victory Lane at the Logansport track with two victories with his last win there coming on September 17, 2020. Macenko picked up his only dirt victory August 20 at Circle City Raceway.  Point leader Houk has yet to score on dirt.

In addition to looking for is first win on dirt, Houk will be racing to score as many points as possible to defend his lead over Macenko and Grissom.  In the USSA point system there is a 45-point difference between 1st and 10th in the feature and a 20-point difference between 1st and 5th in the qualifying races. A driver earns 5 points for leading a lap and 5 points for leading the most laps. If the driver goes wire to wire, he can grab a ten-point advantage on his competitors.

Saturday’s event is more than a three-car race. Five previous winners at US 24 are entered in the event.  Nathan Foster leads the group with 3 wins, followed by Clayton Gaines and Grissom with two victories and Ryan Huggler and Trey Osborne each scoring once.

Practice is scheduled at 5:00 PM with racing for all classes at US 24 Speedway on US highway 24 just east of Logansport, IN set to go following practice.


 

 

Houk set to join exclusive Kenyon Midget Alumni Club

(Lebanon, IN) When current Day Transportation Mel Kenyon Midget Series Driving Championship Point leader Ayrton Houk takes the green flag at Anderson Speedway on Saturday, he will be joining one of the two most exclusive Kenyon Midget Series Alumni clubs – those who have raced at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway and winners of the Pay Less little 500 presented by the UAW.

Houk is competing in the Sports Car Club of America’s annual runoff event to determine the National Champion in all of the SCCA’s various classes.  Houk’s Formula Ford 1600 race goes green at 2:00 PM Saturday afternoon. He will then head north to Anderson to participate in qualifying for the Kenyon Midget event at Anderson Speedway.

Series namesake Mel Kenyon, (1966 500 Rookie of the Year, a 5th, 2 4ths and a 3rd in the Memorial Day Classic), set the IMS bar for Houk, Bryan Clauson, Chris Windom, Justin Allgaier and Kyle O’Gara as drivers who have raced in both Kenyon Midgets and at Indy.  He will be the first driver to race at Indy and the Kenyon Midget Series on the same day.  Windom and O’Gara are both former Kenyon Midget Driving Champions.

Chris Windom is the only driver to belong to both Alumni Clubs as he is one of three drivers in the exclusive group of Kenyon Midget Alumni to win the Pay Less Little 500 presented by the UAW.  Windom is joined by Jacob Wilson and Kyle Hamilton.

Houk and O’Gara will both be in action at Anderson Speedway’s Tony Elliott Classic Event this Saturday night.  Houk will be seeking to protect his 54 point lead in the Day Transportation Kenyon Midget Driving  Championship while O’Gara will be looking for his 1st sprint car race win on the high banks. O’Gara will also attempt to win back-to-back Champion Midget races at Anderson Speedway.

Qualifying for all divisions set to compete in the Tony Elliott Classic Paint the Night Pink event is scheduled to start at 4:30 with a full night of racing starting .at 6:00

 

 

  CALIFOrNIA LIGHTNING SERIES 

www.racecls.com

GRECO WINS VENTURA MAIN EVENT AND TAKES CALIFORNIA LIGHTNING SPRINT CAR SERIES POINT LEAD

 

(Upland, CA, October 5, 2021)  Eric Greco only led two laps of the main event at the Ventura Raceway last Saturday night, but they were the most important two and they propelled him to the win in the 25-lap California Lightning Sprint Car Series main event.  In addition to it being his series leading fourth victory of the year, it also shot him into the CLS point lead for the first time since April. 


 

Eric Greco won his fourth CLS main event of the year at Ventura.  Lance Jennings photo.

 

Escaping what is hopefully the last SoCal triple digit heat wave of 2021, the CLS gathered at the track that is located about a 9-Iron shot from the Pacific Ocean. As always, the location supplied great relief from the thermometer busting inland temperatures.  One thing that was still hot on the day was the racing.  First on the agenda for the night was qualifying and when it was all said and done, Gardena’s Dominic Del Monte was the quickest of the group with a time of 12.117.  Santa Barbara rookie David Gasper turned in the second fastest lap when he toured “The Best Little Dirt Track in America” in 12.131.  Greco, who won the main event the last time the CLS was at Ventura on August 28th, was third in qualifying at 12.243. 

 

“Rockstar” Jon Robertson of Torrance, who is having his best season in the CLS, captured the first eight lap heat race over Greco and Ventura local Robb Pelmear.  Rosamond’s Mark Henry bested the field in the second heat when he beat Yucca Valley’s Jeff Dyer and series point leader James Turnbull to the checkered flag.

 

The dash, which determined the starting spots for the first three rows of the main event, was up after the heat races.  Henry again outdistanced the competition and won the six lapper which earned him a ticket on the pole for the 25-lap feature.  Dyer placed second and started next to Henry.  Row two was made up of Pelmear and Greco with Ken Coulston of Bermuda Dunes and Gasper in row three. 

 

Once the main began, it was all Jeff Dyer.  The veteran driver set off as soon as the green flag flew and seemed to have the victory under lock and key.  He lapped all the way up to the fifth-place car and it certainly looked like he was going to grab his first win of the year.  However, disaster struck on lap-24 and Dyer’s victory was snatched away by the jaws of defeat when he lost his clutch!  That handed the lead, with less than two laps to go, to Greco, who was wheeling the Janssen’s Floor and Fabric Care/Sidewaze Designs/Greco Family/Competition Suspension Inc/Henchcraft/ZX10R #8.  The appreciative teen took full advantage of the opportunity presented and led the last 23 seconds of the race for his fourth win in 2021.  Gasper, who won the previous race at the Kern County Raceway, finished second with Coulston getting his best ever CLS finish when he came home third.  Pelmear and Robertson rounded out the top five.  A frustrated Dyer ended up sixth.  Gasper was the race “Hard Charger” after starting sixth.

 

Turnbull, who had led the points for five months, had a forgettable night starting with an electrical problem that prevented him from qualifying.  In the main he was clobbered by a lapper when he was attempting to pass for third.  The young driver forged on, but the electrical issue reared its ugly head again forcing him to drop out and thus, relinquish the point lead.

 

The CLS now has three weekends off before returning to Ventura on October 30th.  Going into that event, new point leader Greco will have a slim, eight-point advantage over Turnbull in the championship standings.  Gasper is third and is only  69-points off the lead with five races to go in the season.  Dyer and Robertson are fourth and fifth, respectively.

 

The CLS would like to thank 2021 series sponsors Hoosier Tires, T Shirts By Timeless, TJ Forged Racing Wheels, and Walker Performance Filtration.  If you or your company would like to become part of the series, please call Alex Grigoreas at (909) 437-3170.

 

To keep up with the CLS online, please visit the website at http://racecls.com/ or on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/californialightningsprints/

 

Ventura Raceway Main Event Finish (with starting positions)

1. Eric Greco – Palmdale, CA – 4th

2. David Gasper – Santa Barbara, CA – 6th

3. Ken Coulston – Bermuda Dunes, CA – 5th

4. Robb Pelmear – Ventura, CA – 3rd

5. Jon Robertson – Torrance, CA – 7th

6. Jeff Dyer – Yucca Valley, CA – 2nd

7. Dale Gamer – Anaheim, CA – 11th

8. Pat Kelley – Chino, CA – 12th

9. James Turnbull – Indio, CA – 8th

10. Mark Henry – Rosamond, CA – 1st

11. Dominic Del Monte – Gardena, CA – 9th

12. Cody Nigh – Camarillo, CA – 10th

 

Lap Leaders: Jeff Dyer 1-23, Eric Greco 24-25

 

Hard Charger: David Gasper

 

California Lightning Sprint Car Series Points

1. Eric Greco – Palmdale, CA – 1364

2. James Turnbull - Indio, CA – 1356

3. David Gasper ®  – Santa Barbara, CA – 1295

4. Jeff Dyer – Yucca Valley, CA – 1132

5. Jon Robertson – Torrance, CA – 937

6. Dominic Del Monte – Gardena, CA – 901

7. A.J. Bender – San Diego, CA - 823

8. Aiden Lange – Lakewood, CA – 795

9. Bobby Michnowicz – Oak Hills, CA – 759

10. Pat Kelley – Chino, CA - 749

 

CLS/BCRA Civil War Series Point Standings

 

1. Eric Greco – CLS - 336

2. Dave Gasper – CLS – 335

3. James Turnbull – CLS – 325

4. Brandon Leedy - BCRA – 297

5. Dominic Del Monte – CLS - 247

6. Terry Bergstrom – BCRA – 240

7. Dakota Albright - BCRA – 227

8. Bobby Michnowicz – CLS – 1226

8. Jeff Dyer - CLS – 226

10. Aiden Lange – CLS - 215

 

 

24 HOURS AFTER A ROUGH NIGHT ON THE TRACK, DAVID GASPER REBOUNDS TO PICK UP HIS SECOND CLS WIN OF 2021

 

(Upland, CA, September 25, 2021) Twenty-four hours after a tough night at the Bakersfield Speedway, David Gasper drove across town to the Kern County Raceway Park and scored an impressive win in the California Lightning Sprint Car Series 20-lap main event.  It was the second win of the year for the rookie driver.


 

David Gasper photo courtesy of Lance Jennings.

 

Gasper’s Saturday result was very uncharacteristic of the way his first season with the CLS has gone.  In the main, he had nowhere to go, got into another car that was stopped on the track and tipped over.  He was able to continue, but with six laps left, his right rear went flat, and he finished 13th.  Sunday at, his racing luck did a 180.

 

For the second night in a row, Lakewood’s Aiden Lange was the fastest qualifier with a lap of 14.814. 

 

Campo’s Don Hart captured the first heat race of the night when he beat Bakersfield local Cade Lewis and Lange to the checkers.  In the second heat race, Palmdale’s Eric Greco made a dramatic sweep around the outside in the last corner to pass Gasper for the victory.  “Rockstar” Jon Robertson of Torrance finished third.  Series point leader James Turnbull of Indio lost a left rear wheel and did not finish the second heat.

 

A dash for cash, featuring the first three finishers from both heats, determined the lineup for the first three rows of the main event.  The finishing order of the dash put winner Lewis on the pole.  He was joined at the front by Gasper in his Kittle Motorsports/Gasper Racing/Valley Precision Products/#18.   Lange was on the inside of the second row with Greco alongside.  Robertson of Torrance and Hart were in row three. 

 

When the race began, Gasper swept into the lead and led every inch of the way.  Lewis was second on the start with Greco third and fast qualifier Lange fourth.  Greco tried to advance his position when he went low to pass Lewis in turn one on the second circuit.  However, he clipped the inside berm.  Even though he quickly recovered, Lange took full advantage of the opportunity he was presented with and drove around the outside to pass Greco and take third.

 

By the end of lap four, Gasper had pulled away from Lange and Greco who were staging a great battle for third.  Things slowed when Lewis clipped the inside berm in turn one and slid to a stop bringing out the second and final yellow flag of the race.  Unfortunately the young driver’s car was damaged, and he was done for the night. 

 

Lange, Greco, and Hart were behind Gasper for the restart.  As soon as the green light flashed back on, Lange tried to go around the leader in the first bend.  However, the track was heavily watered before the race and was still extremely slippery.  Thus, Lange could not find the necessary traction to get by.  From that point on, it was all Gasper.  He continually moved away in the familiar “Kittle Blue” racecar, and by the time the checkered flag gave him his second win of the year, he was more than a full straightaway in front.  Lange won his battle with Greco and finished second.  Hart finished fourth.  Point leader Turnbull came all the way from 11th to finish 5th and was the race “Hard Charger.”

 

“We did not have a great night last night,” a happy Gasper told the crowd after the race.  “We came here and qualified second, finished second in the heat and second in the dash.  The only other thing we could go for was first (in the main) and here we are.  I would not want to drive for anyone else than Kittle Motorsports.  I cannot thank them enough.”

 

The CLS returns to action this Saturday night at the Ventura Raceway.  Spectator gates will open at 3:30 and the first race will be at 5:30.  The track is located on the Ventura County Fairgrounds at 10 W. Harbor Boulevard (93001).  The website is http://venturaraceway.com/ and the office phone number is (805) 648-RACE.   

 

The CLS would like to thank 2021 series sponsors Hoosier Tires, T Shirts By Timeless, TJ Forged Racing Wheels, and Walker Performance Filtration.  If you or your company would like to become part of the series, please call Alex Grigoreas at (909) 437-3170.

 

To keep up with the CLS online, please visit the website at http://racecls.com/ or on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/californialightningsprints/

 

Kern County Raceway Park Main Event Results (with starting position)

1. Dave Gasper – Santa Barbara, CA  - 1st  

2. Aiden Lange – Lakewood, CA – 3rd

3. Eric Greco – Palmdale, CA – 4th

4. Don Hart – Campo, CA - 6th

5. James Turnbull – Indio, CA – 11th

6. Jon Robertson – Torrance, CA – 5th

7. Jeff Dyer – Yucca Valley, CA – 7th

8. Pat Kelley – Chino, CA – 9th

9. Dale Gamer – Anaheim, CA – 10th

10. Cade Lewis – Bakersfield, CA – 1st

11. Chase Gaal – O’Neals, CA – 12th

12. Brent Owens – Rancho Cucamonga – 8th

 

California Lightning Sprint Car Series Points

1. James Turnbull – Indo, CA – 1268

2. Eric Greco – Palmdale, CA – 1227

3. David Gasper ®  – Santa Barbara, CA – 1164

4. Jeff Dyer – Yucca Valley, CA – 1021

5. Jon Robertson – Torrance, CA – 824

6. A.J. Bender – San Diego, CA – 823

7. Dominic Del Monte – Gardena, CA - 813

8. Aiden Lange – Lakewood, CA – 795

9. Bobby Michnowicz – Oak Hills, CA – 759

10. Pat Kelley – Chino, CA - 724

 

CLS/BCRA Civil War Series Point Standings

 

1. Eric Greco – CLS - 336

2. Dave Gasper – CLS – 335

3. James Turnbull – CLS – 325

4. Brandon Leedy - BCRA – 297

5. Dominic Del Monte – CLS - 247

6. Terry Bergstrom – BCRA – 240

7. Dakota Albright - BCRA – 227

8. Bobby Michnowicz – CLS – 1226

8. Jeff Dyer - CLS – 226

10. Aiden Lange – CLS - 215

 

2021 California Lightning Sprint Car Series Schedule

 

March 13                Bakersfield Speedway – Eric Greco

 

April 10                   Bakersfield Speedway – Bobby Michnowicz

 

April 24                   Merced Speedway (Wayne Albright Memorial - Round #1 of the Civil War Series with BCRA – Wingless) – James Turnbull

 

May 15                   Bakersfield Speedway – A.J. Bender

 

June 5                    Ventura Raceway – A.J. Bender

 

June 19                  Keller Auto Speedway (Hanford) – Postponed due to heat. 

 

July 3                     Santa Maria Speedway – Eric Greco

 

July 24                    Santa Maria Speedway (Wing Madness #1) Santa Maria – A.J. Bender

 

August 7                 Merced Speedway (Civil War Series #2 with BCRA – Winged) – Dave Gasper

 

August 28               Ventura Raceway – Eric Greco

 

September 18         Bakersfield Speedway (Civil War #3 with BCRA – Winged) – Kevin Michnowicz

 

September 19         The Dirt Track At Kern County Raceway Park – David Gasper

 

October 2               Ventura Raceway

 

October 30              Ventura Raceway

 

November 16          Bakersfield Speedway (Civil War #4 with BCRA – Winged and Western States Lightning Sprint Car Championship)

 

November 18          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

November 19           Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

November 20          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

The schedule is subject to change due to Covid restrictions.

 

 

kEVIN MICHNOWICZ DOMINATES ROUND #3 OF THE CIVIL WAR CHALLENGE SERIES AT BAKERSFIELD SPEEDWAY  

 

(Upland, CA, September 24, 2021) The drivers in the California Lightning Sprint Car Series have a simple message for Kevin Michnowicz.  STAY HOME!  Making his first appearance in over two years at round #3 of the “Civil War Series” last Saturday night at the Bakersfield Speedway, the son of five time series champion Bobby Michnowicz made shambles of the competition leading the second half of the 25-lap main and winning by over a half straightaway.


 

A strong field of 24-cars showed up for the race on “The West’s Fastest 1/3 Mile High Bank Clay Oval.”  The first thing on the agenda was qualifying and recent high school graduate Aiden Lange of Lakewood topped the speed charts with a lap of 12.908.  Bobby Michnowicz was second quickest when he stopped the clocks with a time of 12.961.  Newcomer Don Hart of Campo turned in the third fastest time of 13.028.

 

Longtime BCRA veteran Dakota Albright of Waterford snatched the first heat over Kevin Michnowicz and Lange.  The second eight-lapper also went to BCRA when Placerville’s Terry Bergstrom outdistanced the field.  Ventura’s Robb Pelmear crossed under the checkers in second with Bobby Michnowicz third.  “Rockstar” Jon Robertson of Torrance held up the flag for the CLS when he won heat three in front of Camarillo’s Cody Nigh and CLS leading rookie David Gasper of Santa Barbara.

 

For the main event, kids from the crowd did a redraw for the top six starting spots.  Kevin Michnowicz ended up on the pole with three-time 2021 winner Eric Greco on the outside.  Bobby Michnowicz was starting directly behind his son on the inside of row two.  Yucca Valley’s Jeff Dyer started next to the five-time champion.  Row three featured Gasper and Lange.

 

When the green flag came out to start the 25-lapper, Greco bolted into the lead with Kevin Michnowicz and Dyer second and third.  The Palmdale teen immediately built a good size lead that he maintained even as he got into lapped traffic on lap eight.  Kevin Michnowicz closed the gap a bit when the lappers became involved, but Greco, who was seeking his fourth win of the year and his second in a row, was still in full command. 

 

Two of the pre-race favorites, Bobby Michnowicz, and fast qualifier Lange, were sidelined early in the race due to mechanical ills.

 

Things up front stayed the same until the 13th go around when Greco got into the lapped car of Rancho Cucamonga’s Brent Owens in turn three.  Greco continued on, but Owens slid to a stop.  Gasper, who had nowhere to go, got into Owens and tipped over.  That brought out the red flag.  Fortunately, neither driver was injured.

 

When the yellow light came back on and the cars were starting to line up, CLS officials sent Greco back two spots to third for rough driving. That put Kevin Michnowicz in the lead for the restart with Dyer second.  Greco, San Diego’s A.J. Bender and Albright rounded out the top five.  As soon as the green flag started the race again, Michnowicz pulled away.  Greco dropped to the inside in turn one in an attempt to move up to second, but Dyer, running on the wide line, fought him off. 

 

A yellow flew again on lap 19 when Bender had a tire go down.  During that caution period, Gasper headed back to the pits with a flat right rear tire.

 

The final green flag of the race waved, and it was a replay of the last restart.  Michnowicz, in his T Shirts By Timeless/Pflum & Wagner/Outlaw Wings/Super Shox/Guhl Performance/Honda #21K, motored away to a commanding lead.  It became quickly apparent at that time that the only way he was going to lose the race is if A: he had mechanical issues or B: he got into a tangle with another car.  A: never happened.  B: Nearly did!  As he was coming off turn four and heading for the checkers on the last lap, Michnowicz got into the side of a lapped car and bobbled.  Fortunately, he recovered and flashed over the finish line with room to spare.  Dyer finished second equaling his best CLS finish of 2021.  Greco took the third spot with point leader James Turnbull of Indio fourth.  Bergstrom was the top finishing BCRA car when he crossed under the checkers in fifth.  Another BCRA driver, Placerville’s Brandon Leedy, was the race “Hard Charger” moving up a whopping 15 places from 22nd on the start to 7th on the finish.

 

Greco assumed the lead in the “Civil War Series and leads Gasper by one-point heading into the finale at Bakersfield on November 16th.  Turnbull is third with BCRA’s Leedy moving up to fourth.  Dominic Del Monte rounds out the top five.

 

The CLS would like to thank 2021 series sponsors Hoosier Tires, T Shirts By Timeless, TJ Forged Racing Wheels, and Walker Performance Filtration.  If you or your company would like to become part of the series, please call Alex Grigoreas at (909) 437-3170.

 

To keep up with the CLS online, please visit the website at http://racecls.com/ or on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/californialightningsprints/

 

Bakersfield Main Event Results (with starting position)

1. Kevin Michnowicz – Carson, CA – 1st

2. Jeff Dyer – Yucca Valley, CA – 4th

3. Eric Greco – Palmdale, CA – 2nd

4. James Turnbull – Indio, CA – 14th

5. Terry Bergstrom – Placerville, CA - 8th

6. Dakota Albright – Waterford, CA - 7th

7. Brandon Leedy – Placerville, CA – 22nd

8. Jon Robertson – Torrance, CA – 9th

9. Cade Lewis – Bakersfield, CA – 15th

10. Pat Kelley – Chino, CA - 21st

11. Dale Gamer – Anaheim, CA – 18th

12. A.J. Bender – San Diego, CA – 13th

13. Dave Gasper – Santa Barbara, CA – 5th

14. Brent Owens – Rancho Cucamonga, CA – 20th

15. Robb Pelmear – Ventura, CA – 10th

16. Don Hart – Campo, CA – 11th

17. Bobby Michnowicz – Oak Hills, CA – 3rd

18. Cody Nigh – Camarillo, CA – 23rd

19. Aiden Lange – Lakewood, CA – 6th

20. Mark Henry – Rosamond, CA – 12th

21. Chase Gaal – O’Neals, CA - 17th

22. Dominic Del Monte – Gardena, CA – 16th

23. Josef Ferolito – 19th

Lap Leaders: Greco 1-12, Kevin Michnowicz 13-25

 

California Lightning Sprint Car Series Points

1. James Turnbull – Indo, CA – 1157

2. Eric Greco – Palmdale, CA – 1099

3. David Gasper ®  – Santa Barbara, CA – 1026

4. Jeff Dyer – Yucca Valley, CA – 917

5. A.J. Bender – San Diego, CA - 823

6. Dominic Del Monte – Gardena, CA – 813

7. Bobby Michnowicz – Oak Hills, CA – 759

8. Jon Robertson – Torrance, CA – 718

9. Aiden Lange – Lakewood, CA – 661

10. Pat Kelley – Chino, CA - 631

 

CLS/BCRA Civil War Series Point Standings

 

1. Eric Greco – CLS - 336

2. Dave Gasper – CLS – 335

3. James Turnbull – CLS – 325

4. Brandon Leedy - BCRA – 297

5. Dominic Del Monte – CLS - 247

6. Terry Bergstrom – BCRA – 240

7. Dakota Albright - BCRA – 227

8. Bobby Michnowicz – CLS – 1226

8. Jeff Dyer - CLS – 226

10. Aiden Lange – CLS - 215

 

2021 California Lightning Sprint Car Series Schedule

 

March 13                Bakersfield Speedway – Eric Greco

 

April 10                   Bakersfield Speedway – Bobby Michnowicz

 

April 24                   Merced Speedway (Wayne Albright Memorial - Round #1 of the Civil War Series with BCRA – Wingless) – James Turnbull

 

May 15                   Bakersfield Speedway – A.J. Bender

 

June 5                    Ventura Raceway – A.J. Bender

 

June 19                  Keller Auto Speedway (Hanford) – Postponed due to heat. 

 

July 3                     Santa Maria Speedway – Eric Greco

 

July 24                    Santa Maria Speedway (Wing Madness #1) Santa Maria – A.J. Bender

 

August 7                 Merced Speedway (Civil War Series #2 with BCRA – Winged) – Dave Gasper

 

August 28               Ventura Raceway – Eric Greco

 

September 18         Bakersfield Speedway (Civil War #3 with BCRA – Winged) – Kevin Michnowicz

 

September 19         The Dirt Track At Kern County Raceway Park

 

October 2               Ventura Raceway

 

October 30              Ventura Raceway

 

November 16          Bakersfield Speedway (Civil War #4 with BCRA – Winged and Western States Lightning Sprint Car Championship)

 

November 18          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

November 19           Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

November 20          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

The schedule is subject to change due to Covid restrictions.

 

 

 

PAST CALIFORNIA LIGHTNING SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONS

1994 Tony Everhart

1995 Gary Sexton

1996 Rob Sczymczak

1997 Jon Rahe

1998 Chris Rahe

1999 Brent Sexton

2000 Greg Bragg

2001 Greg Bragg

2002 Greg Bragg

2003 David Cardey

2004 Keith Janca

2005 Johnny Bates

2006 Donny Gansen

2007 Shane Rossen

2008 Brent Sexton

2009 Stuart Hielschier Sr.

2010 Jarrett Kramer

2011 Tim Brown

2012 Bobby Michnowicz

2013 Stephen Limon                                          

2014 Bobby Michnowicz

2015 Bobby Michnowicz

2016 Bobby Michnowicz

2017 Bobby Michnowicz

2018 Jarrett Kramer

2019 Jarrett Kramer

 

 

CALIFORNIA LIGHTNING SPRINT CAR SERIES POINTS RACE TIGHTENS HEADING INTO VENTURA

 

Lance Jennings

(Upland, CA, September 29, 2021)  Going into round #12 of the 2021 California Lightning Sprint Car Series at the Ventura Raceway this Saturday, the points race has tightened up dramatically.  Two weeks ago, Eric Greco came into the weekend doubleheader in Bakersfield 70-points behind James Turnbull.  In less than 24 hours and on two different tracks, the teen hacked 29-points off the lead and only trails by 41 before this Saturday’s race.


 

James Turnbull has led the CLS points since April, but he is being pressured by Eric Greco,  Lance Jennings photo.

 

Greco, who resides in Palmdale, won the first race of the 2021 campaign at the Bakersfield Speedway on March 13th.  He led the championship standings until the third race of the year.  That is when Turnbull, who calls Indio home, won the “Wayne Albright Memorial” on April 24th at the Merced Speedway.  Since that night, the college student has held the point lead for more than five months.  His cushion has hovered around 70-points give or take a few ever since he took the lead.  That is, it hovered around 70-points until two weeks ago in Bakersfield.

 

The first night of the doubleheader weekend was at the Bakersfield Speedway.  On that evening, Greco finished third in the 25-lap main event and Turnbull was one spot behind in fourth.  That chipped 12-points off the leaders’ advantage.  Twenty-four hours later on the other side of town at The Dirt Track at Kern County Raceway Park, Greco took third in the main event.  Turnbull had a left rear come off his car in the heat race forcing him to start next to last in the main.  From there he charged all the way to fifth on the hard to pass track and was the race “Hard Charger.”  However, Greco trimmed another 17-points off the lead bringing him to 41-behind going into this weekend.

 

Adding intrigue to the championship chase is teenage driver David Gasper of Santa Barbara.  He is the  leading rookie in the series and is third in the championship standings.  The youngster won the last race at KCRP with room to spare over Lakewood’s Aiden Lange and Greco.  He now finds himself only 63-points behind out of second.  Yucca Valley veteran Jeff Dyer and “Rockstar” Jon Robertson of Torrance are fourth and fifth. 

 

Through the first 11 races of the campaign, Greco and San Diego’s A.J. Bender lead the series with three wins each.  Gasper has two victories.  Turnbull, Bobby Michnowicz of Oak Hills and his son, Kevin Michnowicz of Carson, all have one win each.

 

Spectator gates will open at 3:30 p.m. at Ventura and the first race will be at 5:30.  The CLS will be joined on the night by the VRA Sprint Cars, Senior Sprint Cars, IMCA Sport Mods, and the NMRA TQ Midgets.

 

The Ventura Raceway is located adjacent to the beach on the Ventura County Fairgrounds at 10 W. Harbor Boulevard in Ventura (93001).  The website is http://venturaraceway.com/ and the office phone number is (805) 648-RACE.   

 

The CLS would like to thank 2021 series sponsors Hoosier Tires, T Shirts By Timeless, TJ Forged Racing Wheels, and Walker Performance Filtration.  If you or your company would like to become part of the series, please call Alex Grigoreas at (909) 437-3170.

 

To keep up with the CLS online, please visit the website at http://racecls.com/ or on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/californialightningsprints/

 

California Lightning Sprint Car Series Points

1. James Turnbull – Indo, CA – 1268

2. Eric Greco – Palmdale, CA – 1227

3. David Gasper ®  – Santa Barbara, CA – 1164

4. Jeff Dyer – Yucca Valley, CA – 1021

5. Jon Robertson – Torrance, CA – 824

6. A.J. Bender – San Diego, CA – 823

7. Dominic Del Monte – Gardena, CA - 813

8. Aiden Lange – Lakewood, CA – 795

9. Bobby Michnowicz – Oak Hills, CA – 759

10. Pat Kelley – Chino, CA - 724

 

CLS/BCRA Civil War Series Point Standings

 

1. Eric Greco – CLS - 336

2. Dave Gasper – CLS – 335

3. James Turnbull – CLS – 325

4. Brandon Leedy - BCRA – 297

5. Dominic Del Monte – CLS - 247

6. Terry Bergstrom – BCRA – 240

7. Dakota Albright - BCRA – 227

8. Bobby Michnowicz – CLS – 1226

8. Jeff Dyer - CLS – 226

10. Aiden Lange – CLS - 215

 

2021 California Lightning Sprint Car Series Schedule

 

March 13                Bakersfield Speedway – Eric Greco

 

April 10                   Bakersfield Speedway – Bobby Michnowicz

 

April 24                   Merced Speedway (Wayne Albright Memorial - Round #1 of the Civil War Series with BCRA – Wingless) – James Turnbull

 

May 15                   Bakersfield Speedway – A.J. Bender

 

June 5                    Ventura Raceway – A.J. Bender

 

June 19                  Keller Auto Speedway (Hanford) – Postponed due to heat. 

 

July 3                     Santa Maria Speedway – Eric Greco

 

July 24                    Santa Maria Speedway (Wing Madness #1) Santa Maria – A.J. Bender

 

August 7                 Merced Speedway (Civil War Series #2 with BCRA – Winged) – Dave Gasper

 

August 28               Ventura Raceway – Eric Greco

 

September 18         Bakersfield Speedway (Civil War #3 with BCRA – Winged) – Kevin Michnowicz

 

September 19         The Dirt Track At Kern County Raceway Park – David Gasper

 

October 2               Ventura Raceway

 

October 30              Ventura Raceway

 

November 16          Bakersfield Speedway (Civil War #4 with BCRA – Winged and Western States Lightning Sprint Car Championship)

 

November 18          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

November 19           Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

November 20          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

The schedule is subject to change due to Covid restrictions.


 

  RUSH SPRINT CAR SERIES 

www.rushsprintcars.com


JOHN WATERS ENDS 3+ YEAR WINLESS DROUGHT ON FLYNN’S TIRE/BORN2RUN LUBRICANTS TOUR WITH PACE RUSH LATE MODEL WIN ON NIGHT 1 OF “TOPLESS NATIONALS” AT GENESEE; CHAD RUHLMAN OVERTAKES GALE RUTH JR WITH A LAST LAP PASS TO WIN RUSH SPRINTS
By Mike Leone

 
(September 24, 2021) - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
(Batavia, NY)...The Pace Performance RUSH Racing Series together with Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC participated in night one of the fourth annual “Topless Nationals” at Genesee Speedway on a chilly Friday evening. The event marked the second of three appearances by the Flynn’s Tire/Born2Run Lubricants Late Model Touring Series to the 1/3-mile Genesee County Fairgrounds oval in 2021.  This was the first time that the “Topless Nationals” was a Tour event; and the 28 cars in action matched the all-time record high Genesee car count for each the last four Tour races. The RUSH Sprint Cars competed in an Equipment Rental Options Weekly Series event at Genesee for the third straight “Topless Nationals”.   

 
After coming up just shy to Jeremy Wonderling at the last Genesee Flynn’s Tire/Born2Run Lubricants Tour show on May 29, John Waters emerged victorious on night one of the “Topless Nationals”. Waters passed Joe Martin with 10 laps to go and held him and Wonderling off to end a more than three-year winless drought on the Tour. The exciting 30 lapper featured three different leaders and five lead changes as Waters earned $2,000 for his first Tour win since a nationally televised MAVTV race on July 3, 2018 at Weedsport Speedway. Waters became the seventh different Tour winner of the season in 14 races after current point leader Kyle Hardy started the year off winning four of the first five races.

 
“It’s been a tough year,” acknowledged the 40-year-old Whitesville, NY racer. “We were really down this week. This is my 17th year racing and every year I’ve gotten a win. I thought this was going to be the first year we went winless so I’m glad to be here tonight. I couldn’t do it without Dale (LeBarron) and the crew sticking with me. Dale has been begging me to get rid of the Rocket and change to this Black Diamond by Chub. Man this thing is good. It just fits my driving style. It was awesome racing with Joe (Martin) and I know Jeremy was behind me. Dale is the heart and soul behind this and just keeps plugging away. Bobby Bentz from Stan’s Transmission has been going through some rough patches so I’m glad we could get this win to hopefully pick up his spirits. This was a heck of a race track. You could race top, bottom. We went with 25s (Hoosier Tires); I saw Joe went with 55s and once he pulled even on that long green I thought ‘oh no’ then we got that caution.”

 
Martin won the Sunoco Dash to earn the feature pole, but it was Michael Duritsky, Jr. using the outside to power into the early lead over Martin, Waters, Ryan Frazee, and Wonderling. Martin took the lead on lap two from Duritsky, who cut a tire then as he was slowing spun after contact from Waters to bring out the caution. When racing resumed on lap three, Waters took the lead from Martin, while sixth starting Wonderling was halfway to the front by passing Frazee. Frazee was in position for his best run of the season, but slowed to bring out the caution running fourth with nine laps scored, which moved Hardy into the position on the restart.

 
After a six-car pileup on the frontstretch on lap 10, action settled down with the next 10 laps going caution-free. Duritsky had charged back through the field after his flat tire and was already up to fifth on lap 11. Duritsky and eighth starting Jimmy Johnson both passed Hardy for fourth and fifth respectively on lap 12. Back up front, Martin began to pressure Waters on lap 16 as it was now a four-car race for the lead with Wonderling and Duritsky in tow. Martin was able to retake the lead with an inside move in turn four on lap 19, but a caution one lap later for Jon Rivers wasn’t what Martin wanted to see.

 
Martin chose the inside on the double file restart giving Waters the outside. Waters made the top work in turns one and two and was able to power ahead of Martin on lap 21 for what would be the winning pass. Waters was able to keep Martin at bay over the final 10 caution-free laps as he took the checkered flag first by a margin of 0.481 seconds. Waters’ 10th career Tour win moved him into sole possession of second place on the all-time win list, and came in just the second night in a newly purchased #32J car by Dale LeBarron with sponsorship from Troups Creek Heating, Accu-Force, Close Racing Supply, Little Power Shop, Fox Shocks, Troups Creek Auto Parts, Atkins Appraisal, and Stan's Transmission.

 
Martin earned $1,000 for second as he’s now finished in the top two in the last three Tour events and has eight straight top six finishes! “We’re getting used to this,” expressed the 36-year-old Punxsutawney racer after coming up shy by getting passed for the lead late in four Tour and Weekly Series races over the last few weeks. “We had a different tire on than John (Waters) and I still think it was the right tire, but the race didn’t play out how we needed it to. For John to jump in that car and win in it the second night- that’s a big accomplishment. The car was good all night long on long green flag runs. I was trying to hook that brown spot on the inside on the restart, and I thought if I could have got out in front I’d have been okay in clean air until my tires fired. We’ll take second.”

 
Wonderling and Duritsky traded third back and forth with Wonderling getting the spot on the final lap. Duritsky settled for fourth after an excellent run through the field for his fourth Tour top five finish of the season. Johnson was fifth for the second straight Genesee Tour race. After failing to finish in the top 10 in the first 11 Tour races of the season, Bud Watson continues his late season surge. Watson raced from 15th to a season best sixth for his third straight top 10! Watson was also the lucky recipient of the $100 Sunoco gift card part of the “Fill’er up with Sunoco Bucks” program presented by Sunoco and Zarin Truck & Auto. 

 
Brad Mesler made his first Tour start in two years and went 19th to seventh to earn the $100 Precise Racing Products “Pedal Down” Hard Charger gift card. It was Mesler’s best finish since a fifth on July 2, 2017 at Bradford. After getting up to as high as fourth, Hardy faded to eighth with a folded nose. Despite just his second finish outside the podium, Hardy is still a perfect 14-for-14 with top 10s. Fulton Speedway Champion Chad Homan was ninth over Jason Knowles.

 
Beamer Guzzardi finished 14th to earn a $150 spoiler kit from Ontime Body& Graphic. Ninth starting Jason Genco, the Eriez Speedway champion, suffered a cut tire early and was chosen as the TBM Brakes “Tough Brake of the Night” recipient. Alan Chapman was the first non-qualifier and received a $100 Performance Bodies gift card as part of the “Nosed Out” contingency. 

 
Hardy set fast time for the third time this season to earn $100 from FK Rod Ends thanks to a lap of 16.603 during “Shock the Clock” qualifying. Earning $25 for their FK Rod Ends heat race wins were Hardy, Duritsky, and Martin. Mesler won the last chance B main. Martin’s second Sunoco Dash win earned him a $100 Sunoco gift card.   

 
Chad Ruhlman kept his perfect streak alive at Genesee in the Pace Performance RUSH Sprint Cars. Ruhlman hounded Gale Ruth, Jr. throughout the duration of the caution-free 20-lap feature before making a last lap winning pass. The New York native and two-time RUSH Sprint Champion is now four-for-four at Genesee in his Sprint Car career following his $1,000 Equipment Rental Options Weekly Series special win! The feature was timed in 6:18.221.

 
“I wish the interview was right after the race because I had a lot more energy then,” joked the 44-year-old driver who now calls Erie, Pa. home. “I tried to rip that cushion as hard as I could every lap, but he (Ruth) was there. It was a fun race with him racing our hearts out, and I’m sure it will look the same tomorrow night. With 10 to go I started to see his brakes getting hot and they started to stink a little bit. The stream was really coming off his right rear. I wanted to dive underneath him to get him to come down the race track more so I could have clean air for my nose so I could really sail it into turn one. When he went down to block I knew my only chance was to slide him on the last lap. If I did it one lap earlier, he’d have done the same thing to me.”

 
After his heat race win, Ruth drew the #1 pill to start on the pole of the feature and jumped into the lead; Ruhlman meanwhile had to make a last lap pass of Brian Hartzell in his heat race just to make the redraw after an early spin that forced him to come from the tail. Ruhlman redrew the #3 pill and passed Steve Pedley on the opening lap for second, while Ryan Fraley followed in third.

 
By lap three, the top three of Ruth, Ruhlman, and Fraley began to distance themselves from the field. Sixth starting Blaze Myers challenged Pedley for the fourth spot as the two Venango County, Pennsylvania racers battled side-by-side on laps 6-9 before Myers finally made the pass on lap nine. Back up front, Ruhlman began to put the pressure on Ruth on lap 13 as the duo raced side-by-side for the lead. Ruhlman also pulled even on lap 15 before making a mistake on the cushion in turn two on lap 16 that gave Ruth some breathing room.

 
Ruhlman though kept Ruth in his sights and caught back up to the leader two laps later. Ruhlman made his winning pass shooting under Ruth off turn two on the last lap and won the race to the finish by 0.223 seconds. Ruhlman’s all-time leading 33rd career RUSH Sprint Car win came in the Tim Engles-owned, Dirt Roads Logistics/Pennywell Sandblasting/Dotera Oils-sponsored #68.

 
Ruth, who leads the $5,000 to-win Equipment Rental Options Weekly Series Championship points, was second to earn $500. Fraley’s third place finish matched his career best in a RUSH Sprint Car as he was also third on August 20 at Dog Hollow. Myers, fresh off his first career Sprint Car win last Saturday at Pittsburgh’s PA Motor Speedway, was fourth. Pedley, who earlier in the season competed in his own #21, came home fifth subbing for Rod George in the Hull Racing #41. Ohio racer Tyler Newhart was sixth in his first Genesee start over the team cars of Brian Hartzell and A.J. MacQuarrie. Chris Shuttleworth was ninth in his second start in the J. Mahoney Racing #9J.
 
The Flynn’s Tire/Born2Run Lubricants Late Model Touring Series and Equipment Rental Options RUSH Sprint Cars will be right back in action on Saturday night (September 25) at Genesee for night two of the “Topless Nationals” with $2,000 and $1,000 to-win respectively. It’s also the Traveling “Manufacturers Night” presented by MSD Performance for the Late Models as drivers in the top 15 in track points at Genesee, Fulton Speedway, and Woodhull Raceway will be eligible for the more than $13,000 in posted product giveaways. Each eligible competing racer will take home a prize packaged valued at least $400!
 
Pace Performance RUSH Late Model Flynn’s Tire/Born2Run Lubricants Touring Series Race #14 (30 laps, $2,000 to-win): 1. JOHN WATERS (LeBarron 11L) 2. Joe Martin (Snyder 10s) 3. Jeremy Wonderling (3J) 4. Michael Duritsky, Jr. (90J) 5. Jimmy Johnson (39J) 6. Bud Watson (225) 7. Brad Mesler (87s) 8. Kyle Hardy (99) 9. Chad Homan (91) 10. Jason Knowles (Davis 94) 11. Ryan Frazee (11F) 12. J.J. Mazur (13) 13. Brian Kotarski (129) 14. Beamer Guzzardi (12) 15. Billy DuBois (21B) 16. Austin Allen (94X) 17. Brian Knowles (7) 18. Jon Rivers (85) 19. T.J. Downs (1) 20. Dave DuBois (012) 21. Andy Michael (17x) 22. Jim Johnson (93J) 23. Jason Genco (Badgley/Craig 29J) 24. Carl Eldridge (7E).
 
DNQ for the feature: Alan Chapman (64c), David Stolzenberg (1s), Mark Sundt (94), Todd Chapman (T54).
 
Car Count: 28
Feature Margin of Victory: 0.481 seconds
Feature Lap Leaders: Michael Duritsky, Jr. (1), John Waters (3-18, 21-30), Joe Martin (2, 19-20)
Ontime Body & Graphic “Spoiler Alert” Spoiler Kit: Beamer Guzzardi 
Performance Bodies “Nosed Out”: Alan Chapman
Precise Racing Products “Pedal Down” Hard Charger: Brad Mesler (+12) 
Precise Racing Products 5-Gallon Race Jug: John Waters
Sunoco and Zarin Truck & Auto $100 Sunoco Fuel Cards: Bud Watson & Joe Martin 
TBM Brakes “Tough Brake of the Night”: Jason Genco
 
RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends “Shock the Clock” Qualifying ($100 for fast time) (Track record 16.430 by Jeremy John Waters on 5/29/21): 1. 99-Kyle Hardy, 00:16.603[2]; 2. 90J-Michael Duritsky Jr, 00:16.715[17]; 3. 10S-Joe Martin, 00:16.822[16]; 4. 11F-Ryan Frazee, 00:16.859[3]; 5. 11L-John Waters, 00:16.914[19]; 6. 3J-Jeremy Wonderling, 00:16.963[22]; 7. 94-Jason Knowles, 00:16.995[9]; 8. 39J-Jimmy Johnson, 00:17.044[4]; 9. 29J-Jason Genco, 00:17.145[13]; 10. 85-Jon Rivers, 00:17.151[12]; 11. 13-JJ Mazur, 00:17.197[8]; 12. 91-Chad Homan, 00:17.231[23]; 13. 93J-Jim Johnson, 00:17.231[24]; 14. 7-Brian Knowles, 00:17.232[14]; 15. 225-Bud Watson, 00:17.350[6]; 16. 87S-Brad Mesler, 00:17.351[7]; 17. 12-Beamer Guzzardi, 00:17.413[18]; 18. 94X-Austin Allen, 00:17.439[1]; 19. 129-Brian Kotarski, 00:17.534[27]; 20. 012-Dave DuBois, 00:17.754[20]; 21. 1-TJ Downs, 00:17.809[25]; 22. 21BD-Billy DuBois, 00:17.970[28]; 23. 17X-Andy Michael, 00:18.020[21]; 24. T54-Todd Chapman, 00:18.073[26]; 25. 64C-Alan Chapman, 00:18.095[15]; 26. 94B-Mark Sundt, 00:18.391[10]; 27. 7E-Carl Eldridge, 00:18.510[11]; 28. 1S-David Stolzenberg, 00:23.348[5].
  
RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends Heat 1 (8 laps, Top 6 transfer to A, $25 to-win): 1. 99-Kyle Hardy[1]; 2. 11F-Ryan Frazee[2]; 3. 94-Jason Knowles[3]; 4. 85-Jon Rivers[4]; 5. 93J-Jim Johnson[5]; 6. 129-Brian Kotarski[7]; 7. 87S-Brad Mesler[6]; 8. 21BD-Billy DuBois[8]; 9. 64C-Alan Chapman[9]; 10. 1S-David Stolzenberg[10].
 
RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends Heat 2 (8 laps, Top 6 transfer to A, $25 to-win): 1. 90J-Michael Duritsky Jr[1]; 2. 11L-John Waters[2]; 3. 39J-Jimmy Johnson[3]; 4. 13-JJ Mazur[4]; 5. 012-Dave DuBois[7]; 6. 7-Brian Knowles[5]; 7. 17X-Andy Michael[8]; 8. 12-Beamer Guzzardi[6]; 9. 94B-Mark Sundt[9].
 
RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends Heat 3 (8 laps, Top 6 transfer to A, $25 to-win): 1. 10S-Joe Martin[1]; 2. 3J-Jeremy Wonderling[2]; 3. 29J-Jason Genco[3]; 4. 91-Chad Homan[4]; 5. 225-Bud Watson[5]; 6. 94X-Austin Allen[6]; 7. 1-TJ Downs[7]; 8. 7E-Carl Eldridge[9]; 9. T54-Todd Chapman[8]

 
RUSH Late Model Last Chance B Main (10 laps, Top 6 transfer to A): 1. 87S-Brad Mesler[1]; 2. 12-Beamer Guzzardi[5]; 3. 17X-Andy Michael[2]; 4. 21BD-Billy DuBois[4]; 5. 1-TJ Downs[3]; 6. 7E-Carl Eldridge[6]; 7. 64C-Alan Chapman[7]; 8. 1S-David Stolzenberg[10]; 9. 94B-Mark Sundt[8]; 10. T54-Todd Chapman[9].

 
RUSH Late Model Sunoco Dash (6 laps, $100 Sunoco fuel card to-win): 1. 10S-Joe Martin[1]; 2. 90J-Michael Duritsky Jr[3]; 3. 11L-John Waters[5]; 4. 11F-Ryan Frazee[4]; 5. 99-Kyle Hardy[6]; 6. 3J-Jeremy Wonderling[2]

 
Pace Performance RUSH Sprint Car Equipment Rental Options Weekly Series race #25 (20 laps, $1,000 to-win): 1. CHAD RUHLMAN (Engles 68) 2. Gale Ruth, Jr. (McConnell 24) 3. Ryan Fraley (12) 4. Blaze Myers (43JR) 5. Steve Pedley (Hull 41) 6. Tyler Newhart (57N) 7. Brian Hartzell (69) 8. A.J. MacQuarrie (69x) 9. Chris Shuttleworth (Mahoney/Eckart 9J).

 
RUSH Sprint Car Heat (8 laps):

 
RUSH Racing Series is brought to you by Pace Performance together with Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC along with the support of Hoosier Tire, Bilstein Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bazell Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Hovis Auto & Truck Supply, Born2Run Lubricants, Flynn's Tire & Auto Service, FK Rod Ends, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, TBM Brakes, Performance Bodies & Parts, Racing Electronics, Dirt Defender, Wrisco Industries, Frankland Racing Supply, Landrum Performance Spring, Ontime Body & Graphic, Zarin Truck & Automotive, Sherwood Wheels, Alternative Power Sources, Precise Racing Products, Stop-Fyre, Lincoln Electric, Velocita-USA, Waterstone Mortgage Hermitage, CrateInsider.com, and Wedge Motorsports.
 
E-mail can be sent to the RUSH Racing Series at info@rushracingseries.com and snail mail to 4368 Route 422, Pulaski, PA 16143. Office phone is 724-964-9300. The RUSH Late Model website is www.rushlatemodels.com. Like our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/rushlatemodels and follow us on Twitter @RUSHLM.
 
###
 
 

  ira sprint car series 

www.irasprints.com


Gass Victorious at Plymouth Dirt Track Again

After a Dodge Country fair grounds rain out on Friday night, all three series under the Interstate Racing Association banner, the Bumper to Bumper winged 410s, the Auto Meter Wisconsin wingLESS series and then IRA Lightning Sprints all defended upon the Plymouth Dirt Track for the 4th Annual Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships.

The lightning sprints Mike Neau set quick time over John Kirk and Nick Petska. Mark Heinert and Tim Brannam claimed victory in the heat races.

Mark Heinert took the early lead in the A main, maintaining his grasp on the top spot of the podium until just past the halfway point of the feature. Lap 12 saw 5th starting Mike Neau move past the 55H of Heinert and into the lead. Neau would lead the remaining 8 laps en route to the feature victory. A third place run for Nick Petska solidified him as the 2021 champion.

In the wingLESS division, as has become the normal for championship night, the top 10 in points were locked into the feature and the rest of the field was broken into 2 qualifying races taking the top 5 in each, and then a B main taking the top 4 to set the 24 car starting field. Nathan Crane and Natalie Klemko won their qualifiers while Mike Sullivan won the B main.

The feature saw two stories play out as Tim Cox and former series champion found himself out front and working to stay there while behind him Ryan Zielski and Ryan Marshall who started side by side in row 3 were separated by only 14 points heading into the feature. The pair battled each other as well as Jimmy Sivia and Chris Klemko. Ryan Zielski knew he needed to win if he wanted to claim the championship, but all Ryan Marshall needed was to finish inside the top 5. It seemed a top 5 finish wasn’t good enough though for the Kansasville kid as he waged war with Sivia and Zielski for 2nd through 4th. When the checkered flag flew Tim Cox was victorious on the night, but it was Ryan Marshall who claimed the championship with a 3rd place finish.

For the winged 410s it was a traditional 3 heat race format that saw Scotty Thiel set quick time over Scotty Neitzel and Pennsylvania’s Dylan Cisney. Jake Blackhurst, Danny Schlafer and Steve Meyer all claimed heat race wins with Jake Blackhurst and Noah Gass picking up dash victory’s.

As the A main rolled onto the track, Jake Blackhurst had clinched his 2nd IRA Championship, this time aboard the Rhine Auto machine, but that didn’t mean fans wouldn’t be treated to a spectacular show. Noah Gass who claimed his first IRA victory just a few weeks ago at the Plymouth Dirt Track jumped out to the early lead over Blackhurst and Schlafer who had quickly charged from 5th to 3rd in the opening lap. Blackhurst and Schlafer trailed Gass until he entered lapped traffic and then they closed the gap but could not find a way around the Mounds Oklahoma native. A caution as halfway would take Gass out of lapped traffic momentarily but also allow Schlafer to move past Blackhurst and into 2nd. Now with Schlafer leading the charge against Gass the story seemed to be the same, Gass was too strong in lapped traffic to find a way past. A caution with just a few laps remaining would change everything though. Schlafer was able to keep with Noah Gass on the restart and when Gass bobbled off of two Danny Schlafer took advantage, darting past the 20g and taking the lead as the white flag flew. Gass would cross under Schlafer down the front stretch and the pair would run side by side through turns 1 and 2. Exiting turn 2 they nearly made contact and raced down the back stretch. This time Gass would take the high side and Schlafer would enter on the bottom. As they raced back to the line, Gass would be victorious with a last lap pass, awarding him a bonus courtesy of Kool Trikes and Danny Schlafer would settle for 2nd place.

 

 

  Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints

www.wisconsinwingless.com


Tim Cox Wins at Plymouth Sprintacular

Tim Cox Wins at Plymouth Sprintacular

After a Dodge Country fair grounds rain out on Friday night, all three series under the Interstate Racing Association banner, the Bumper to Bumper winged 410s, the Auto Meter Wisconsin wingLESS series and then IRA Lightning Sprints all defended upon the Plymouth Dirt Track for the 4th Annual Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships.

In the wingLESS division, as has become the normal for championship night, the top 10 in points were locked into the feature and the rest of the field was broken into 2 qualifying races taking the top 5 in each, and then a B main taking the top 4 to set the 24 car starting field. Nathan Crane and Natalie Klemko won their qualifiers while Mike Sullivan won the B main.

The feature saw two stories play out as Tim Cox and former series champion found himself out front and working to stay there while behind him Ryan Zielski and Ryan Marshall who started side by side in row 3 were separated by only 14 points heading into the feature. The pair battled each other as well as Jimmy Sivia and Chris Klemko. Ryan Zielski knew he needed to win if he wanted to claim the championship, but all Ryan Marshall needed was to finish inside the top 5. It seemed a top 5 finish wasn’t good enough though for the Kansasville kid as he waged war with Sivia and Zielski for 2nd through 4th. When the checkered flag flew Tim Cox was victorious on the night, but it was Ryan Marshall who claimed the championship with a third place finish.

 
 

  ira lightning  Sprints  

www.irasprints.com

Mike Neau Wins at Plymouth

Mike Neau Wins at Plymouth

After a Dodge Country Fair Grounds rain out on Friday night, all three series under the Interstate Racing Association banner, the Bumper to Bumper winged 410s, the Auto Meter Wisconsin wingLESS series and then IRA Lightning Sprints all defended upon the Plymouth Dirt Track for the 4th annual Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships.

The lightning sprints Mike Neau Set quick time over John Kirk and Nick Petska. Mark Heinert and Tim Brannam claimed victory in the heat races.

Mark Heinert took the early lead in the A main, maintaining his grasp on the top spot of the podium until just past the halfway point of the feature. Lap 12 saw 5th starting Mike Neau move past the 55H of Heinert and into the lead. Neau would lead the remaining 8 laps en route to the feature victory. A 3rd place run for Nick Petska solidified him as the 2021 champion.

 
 

KENYON MIDGET SERIES CALIFOrNIA LIGHTNING SERIES
 

2021 California Lightning Sprint Car Series Schedule

 

March 13                Bakersfield Speedway

 

March 20                Ventura Raceway

 

April 10                   Bakersfield Speedway

 

April 24                   Merced Speedway ( Wayne Albright Memorial - Round #1 of the Civil War Series with BCRA – Wingless)

 

May 1                     Ventura Speedway

 

May 15                   Bakersfield Speedway

 

June 5                    Ventura Raceway

 

July 3                     Santa Maria Speedway

 

July 24                    Santa Maria Speedway (Wing Madness #1)

 

August 7                 Merced Speedway (Civil War Series #2 with BCRA – Winged)

 

August 14               Bakersfield Speedway

 

August 28               Santa Maria Speedway

 

September 4           Ventura Raceway

 

September 18         Bakersfield Speedway (Civil War #3 with BCRA – Winged)

 

September 25         Santa Maria Speedway (Wing Madness #2)

 

October 2               Ventura Raceway

 

November 16          Bakersfield (Civil War #4 with BCRA – Winged and Western States Lightning Sprint Car Championship)

 

November 18          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

November 19          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

 

November 20          Placerville Speedway Hangtown 100 – (Co sanctioned with BCRA and in companion with the USAC National Midgets)

 

ira sprint car series Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints

2021 - IRA Interstate Racing Association Schedule

DateEvent
4/10/2021
34 Raceway - West Burlington, IA
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with MOWA-Midwest Open Wheel Association
4/11/2021
LaSalle Speedway - Lasalle, IL
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with MOWA-Midwest Open Wheel Association
4/24/2021
Beaver Dam Raceway - Beaver Dam, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
5/1/2021
Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
5/8/2021
Cedar Lake Speedway - New Richmond, WI
Spring Sprint Special
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
5/15/2021
Dirt Oval at Route 66 - Joliet, IL
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with All Star Circuit of Champions
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
5/22/2021
Beaver Dam Raceway - Beaver Dam, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
5/28/2021
Dodge County Fairgrounds - Beaver Dam, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
5/29/2021
TBA-WISCONSIN - TBA, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
5/30/2021
141 Speedway - Maribel, WI
Open Wheel Spectacular
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
6/3/2021
Fairbury Speedway - Fairbury, IL
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with All Star Circuit of Champions
6/4/2021
Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with All Star Circuit of Champions
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
6/5/2021
Plymouth Dirt Track-Sheboygan Co Fgds - Plymouth, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with All Star Circuit of Champions
6/6/2021
Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with All Star Circuit of Champions
6/11/2021
Hartford Speedway - Hartford, MI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
IRA Lightning Sprints: Great Lakes Lightning Sprints
Hobby Stocks
6/12/2021
Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
6/27/2021
Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
7/1/2021
Plymouth Dirt Track-Sheboygan Co Fgds - Plymouth, WI
$5000 to win NASCAR Kick Off
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
7/23/2021
Outagamie Speedway - Seymour, WI
Fair Race
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
7/24/2021
Beaver Dam Raceway - Beaver Dam, WI
Scott Semmelmann Memorial
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
7/30/2021
Langlade County Speedway - Antigo, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
7/31/2021
Plymouth Dirt Track-Sheboygan Co Fgds - Plymouth, WI
Frank Filskov Memorial
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
8/7/2021
Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
Founders Night
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
8/21/2021
Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
Kenosha County Fair/Roger Iles Tribute
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
8/22/2021
Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI
Corn Fest
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
8/29/2021
Dirt Oval at Route 66 - Joliet, IL
Bill Waite Jr. Memorial
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association with MOWA-Midwest Open Wheel Association
9/3/2021
Dodge County Fairgrounds - Beaver Dam, WI
Harry Neitzel Tribute
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
9/4/2021
Plymouth Dirt Track-Sheboygan Co Fgds - Plymouth, WI
Sheboygan County Fair
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
9/5/2021
141 Speedway - Maribel, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints, IRA Lightning Sprints
9/10/2021
Outagamie Speedway - Seymour, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
9/11/2021
Cedar Lake Speedway - New Richmond, WI
Jerry Richert Memorial
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
360 Sprints - Winged: Midwest Power Series
9/18/2021
Beaver Dam Raceway - Beaver Dam, WI
TBA
9/18/2021
TBA-WISCONSIN - TBA, WI
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
9/24/2021
Dodge County Fairgrounds - Beaver Dam, WI
Checkered Classic/Rick Schmidt Memorial
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
9/25/2021
Plymouth Dirt Track-Sheboygan Co Fgds - Plymouth, WI
WI Sprint Car Championships
410 Sprints: IRA Interstate Racing Association
WingLESS Sprints: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
5/7/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
5/8/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
5/15/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
5/16/2021
Rain Date for this event is May 23rd
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks
5/22/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
5/29/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
5/30/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
6/4/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
6/12/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds
6/13/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
6/18/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
6/26/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks
6/29/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
7/3/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
7/4/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
7/10/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
7/16/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
7/17/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks
7/18/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
7/24/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
7/31/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
8/1/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
8/7/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds
8/21/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
8/28/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks
9/4/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
9/5/2021
Rain Date for this event is September 6th
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Badger Midgets: Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
9/11/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
Wilmot Modifieds, Wilmot Street Stocks, Wilmot Bandit 4 Cylinders
9/24/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
9/25/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
IRA Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
10/1/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
10/2/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
10/22/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints
10/23/2021
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Presented by the IRA: Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints

RUSH SPRINT CAR SERIES ira lightning  Sprints
2021 Pace Performance RUSH Sprint Car Equipment Rental Options Weekly Series Schedule*
Note: All shows are $600 to-win, $150 to-start unless otherwise specified.
 
Saturday, April 10 Tyler County Speedway
Friday, April 30 Lernerville Speedway (with All Star Sprints)
Sunday, May 2 Tri-City Raceway Park (with All Star Sprints)
Saturday, May 8 Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
Saturday, May 15 Tyler County Speedway
Saturday, May 22 Sharon Speedway (with World of Outlaws Sprints)
Saturday, May 29 Sharon Speedway
Saturday, June 5 Sharon Speedway
Sunday, June 6 Tri-City Raceway Park
Saturday, June 12  Latrobe Speedway
Tuesday, June 15  Sharon Speedway (with All Star Sprints)
Saturday, June 19  McKean County Raceway ($1,000 to-win)
Sunday, June 20 Bradford Speedway ($1,000 to-win)
Friday, June 25 Raceway 7
Saturday, June 26 Sharon Speedway
Friday, July 2 Dog Hollow Speedway
Saturday, July 3 Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
Sunday, July 11 Sharon Speedway (with All Star Sprints)
Saturday, July 17 Sharon Speedway
Sunday, July 18 Tri-City Raceway Park
Friday, July 23 Lernerville Speedway
Saturday, July 24 Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
Saturday, July 31 Sharon Speedway
Saturday, August 7 Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
Saturday, August 14 Sharon Speedway
Friday, August 20 Dog Hollow Speedway ($800 to-win)
Friday, August 27 Lernerville Speedway "Legends Remembered" ($1,000 to-win)
Saturday, August 28 Sharon Speedway "Legends Remembered" ($1,000 to-win)
Saturday, September 4 TBA "Legends Remembered" ($1,000 to-win)
Sunday, September 5 TBA "Legends Remembered" ($1,000 to-win)
Friday, September 10 Sharon Speedway
Saturday, September 18 Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
Friday, September 24 Genesee Speedway ($1,000 to-win)
Saturday, September 25 Genesee Speedway ($1,000 to-win) (rain date 9/26)
Friday, October 8 Latrobe Speedway ($800 to-win)
Saturday, October 9 Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway
Friday-Saturday, October 15-16 Lernerville Speedway ($800 to-win) (rain date 10/17)  

 
*Schedule is subject to change. Additional dates may be added.

 

 5/1/2021
Opening Night
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 5/8/2021
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 5/16/2021
w/ Dirt Kings Late Models
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 5/30/2021
Open Wheel Spectacular
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
6/4/2021
w/ All Star Circuit of Champions and IRA 410's
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 6/12/2021
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 6/19/2021
w/ World of Outlaws
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 7/3/2021
*Big Track
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 7/10/2021
w/ World of Outlaws
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 7/17/2021
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 7/31/2021
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 8/7/2021
w/ IRA 410's
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 8/21/2021
Kenosha County Fair
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 9/4/2021
Wilmot Championship Night
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 9/11/2021
*Small Track
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 9/25/2021
Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships
Lightning Sprints: IRA Lightning Sprints
 
 
 

    https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png      Image result for impact racing

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg\  

©2002-2021 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline