RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRA

welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 19th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"   we update the site on a daily basis ..

   

click the series logo for the latest news and racing coverage  

Home

 

home

LOCAL TRACK NEWS

previous racing

RACING INSIDER

Trackpass

ONE ON ONE

ANNUAL AWARDS

previous  news

newsletter

the peeled eye

the old'n days

 

S

  united states auto club  

www.usacracing.com

4 OF A KIND: KTJ JETS TO FOURTH HAUBSTADT HUSTLER WIN

Rich Forman

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 
Haubstadt, Indiana (September 18, 2021)………It wasn’t all that long ago that Kevin Thomas Jr. considered himself lapped traffic at Tri-State Speedway.

 
Three years removed from his last moment of exuberance at the Haubstadt, Indiana quarter mile, the all-time leader in Haubstadt Hustler victories was back on top with his fourth career win in the 14 th edition of the 40-lap event on Saturday night.

 
The 2013, 2017, 2018 and 2021 Haubstadt Hustler winner rose to the lead on lap 18 where he took advantage of a fortuitous opportunity in traffic when the two frontrunners collided. Thomas then led the final 23 circuits to become $12,000 richer in the event co-sanctioned by the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and the Midwest Sprint Car Series.

 
In the ensuing years after his most recent Tri-State Speedway win, the Cullman, Alabama driver’s USAC results at the track were unfathomable considering he now stands ahead of Daron Clayton and is now tied with Kyle Cummins as the winningest USAC Sprint Car driver at TSS with six scores in his career.

 
In five USAC starts between 2019-2020, Thomas finished better than 14 th just once. In 2021, however, his program has taken a turn for the better with a 7 th in April; 2 nd in July; and capped it off with a victory on Saturday in his KT Motorsports/Dr. Pepper Presents the Ronald McDonald House Charities/DRC/Speedway Chevy.

 
“I was lapped traffic here for two years,” Thomas reflected.  “I veered away from the normal things we did, so we just went back to the drawing board, figured some things out and went back to our normal package.  We just gave it everything we’ve got, and it worked out.  It’s been a work in progress for the last couple years to get back to our normal form here.  I think after a few times being here and running on the podium and having good races, 40 laps is what we needed.”

 
Thomas’ 34 th career USAC National Sprint Car feature victory places him just one behind Jon Stanbrough and Rich Vogler for 11 th on the all-time series win list, four of which have now come in the lucrative Haubstadt Hustler.

 
“It’s pretty cool,” Thomas said of his Tri-State success. “There’s a lot of people that are really good here who’ve been doing it a long time.  Cummins being one of them, Clayton being the other.  They’re showmen around this place, so it’s good to be in the same category as them.”

 
Thomas’ seventh series win of the year has already equaled his most successful USAC National Sprint Car season in terms of feature victories after also winning seven in 2013 and 2018. And it all came after having to make some alterations to his ride to get it prepared to go the distance.

 
“It’s been a bit of an up and down night,” Thomas said.  “I had to change a rear end earlier today.  I haven’t won at Haubstadt in what seems like forever, so it’s fun to come back and win the Haubstadt Hustler again. It was a good showing for us and I’m super happy for our guys.”

 
Thomas started fourth and remained in the position for the first 12 laps while pole sitter and 2015 Haubstadt Hustler winner Brady Short led the opening lap, which were his first laps led in a USAC National Sprint Car feature since winning the Indiana Sprint Week round at Lincoln Park Speedway more than five years earlier in July of 2016.

 
Short’s initial run at the front was short lived, however, as he slid straight up the track on his entry in turn one on the second lap, allowing the defending Haubstadt Hustler winner, Chase Stockon, a wide-open shot underneath to claim the top spot.

 
Short kept in close touch with Stockon, not allowing the 2021 MSCS titlist to construct a profound chasm between himself and his challengers. Short was the teeter to Stockon’s totter, and on lap seven, it was Short’s turn to repossess control of the race lead when he used the bottom side to charge past Stockon at the exit of turn four.

 
Subsequently constructing a 1.4 second lead, Short held control as July Tri-State USAC Sprint winner Justin Grant slotted into second. On lap 16, Grant chiseled a full second off Short’s advantage as Short skidded up the surface in turn four while trying to wade his way through the backend of the field.

 
Push came to shove on the 18 th lap in turn four when the 21 st running car of Max Adams became sideways at the exit of turn four. The nose of Adams’ car contacted the passing car of Short, which ricocheted him into Grant, knocking both airborne and askew, clearing a path for both Thomas and Cummins to race by on the outside and take over the top two spots.

 
“Early in the race, it gets a little tight whenever we get around lapped cars just because the track is still a little narrow,” Thomas explained.  “It’s 40 laps, so they have to do that in order for us to have a good race there at the end.  It’s just unfortunate for (Short and Grant) because they were really fast.  I don’t really think I would’ve had a whole lot for them.”

 
In pursuit of Thomas for the next 16 successive laps, Cummins’ bid for a third career Haubstadt Hustler crown ended on lap 34. Cindy Chambers, running 22 nd, and another car made contact between turns three and four, knocking out the front end of Chambers machine as it veered straight into the path of Cummins who ramped over her left rear tire, performed a 180-degree spin, and came to a stop after bouncing his left rear tire against the outside turn four wall.

 
Cummins managed to restart and finish in the 11 th position. Meanwhile, Chambers, who used an MSCS provisional, became the fifth woman driver to start a USAC National Sprint Car feature event, joining Katlynn Leer, Jordan Weaver, Shauna Hogg and Sheila Rankin. Chambers finished 22 nd.

 
From there on out, for the final seven lap stretch, Thomas was unrattled as he whisked away from the field virtually unchallenged to grab the checkered flag by a 2.216 second margin over Justin Grant, Brady Bacon, Tanner Thorson and Chase Stockon.

 
Justin Grant’s prowess in USAC National Sprint Car competition at Tri-State has been solid this year with the Ione, California driver earning a 4 th in the spring, followed by a win in July and a runner-up finish on Saturday in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy. His previous best finish in the Haubstadt Hustler came in a sixth-place performance in 2020.

 
“I think we’re finally getting it figured out,” Grant said of his recent performances at Tri-State.  “I didn’t want to think that last time in case it was just a fluke.  The guys gave me a great car again.  We were pretty good tonight, but we were maybe a little bit too good, too early and it got loose at the end.  So, we’ll note it and try to come back stronger for the next 40-lapper.”

 
Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) swapped cars for Saturday night’s Haubstadt Hustler following a fourth-place result on Friday night at Circle City Raceway. One night later, it was a typical, gold standard Bacon result with a third-place finish in his Dynamics, Inc./Fatheadz Eyewear – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts – TelStar/Triple X/Rider Chevy, which marked his fifth consecutive top-five finish with the series.

 
“We’re usually good here in the feature,” Bacon said.  “We just struggled at getting a decent starting spot.  I could at least see the front tonight and we were able to get to third.  The track had a little more grip to start with than we’re used to here, so it kind of threw us off a little bit.  Every time we think we’re getting something figured out, it throws us a little curveball.  But, usually in the feature, everything gets back to normal and we’re pretty good.”

 
Of note, all five KO Motorsports cars of Chase Stockon (5th), Daison Pursley (8th), Jason McDougal (9th), Kent Schmidt (14th) and Carson Garrett (21st) started Saturday night’s feature, marking the first time in USAC National Sprint Car history that five cars from the same team made the same feature event.

 
McDougal’s performance during Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying was the first career fast time for the driver in USAC National Sprint Car competition.

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 18, 2021 – Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Haubstadt Hustler (Co-Sanctioned by the Midwest Sprint Car Series)

 
FLIGHT ONE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.562; 2. Aric Gentry, 10, Gentry-13.721; 3. Stephen Schnapf, 11s, Martin-13.862; 4. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-13.933; 5. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-13.949; 6. Critter Malone, 7, Seven-14.131; 7. Stan Beadles, 84, Beadles-14.167; 8. James Lyerla, 11, JL-14.349; 9. Eddie Vancil, 7v, Vancil-14.984; 10. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-17.268.

 
FLIGHT TWO FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kendall Ruble, 17, Ruble-13.525; 2. Brady Short, 61m, Edwards-13.704; 3. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-13.911; 4. Cindy Chambers, 18c, Chambers-14.010; 5. Collin Ambrose, 36, Ambrose-14.081; 6. Dylan Moan, 17D, Moan-14.120; 7. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-14.126; 8. Braydon Cromwell, 77s, Sturgeon-14.312; 9. Carson Garrett, 15KO, KO-14.323.

 
FLIGHT THREE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-13.399; 2. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.483; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.569; 4. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.675; 5. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-13.724; 6. Emerson Axsom, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.867; 7. Sam Scott, 7s, Scott-13.924; 8. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-14.070; 9. Tres Mehler, 5A, Hawkins-NT.

 
FLIGHT FOUR FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-13.404; 2. Daison Pursley, 5KO, KO-13.494; 3. Kent Schmidt, 5K, KO-13.762; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.819; 5. Max Adams, 5x, Adams-14.029; 6. Matt Humphrey, 79, Humphrey-14.391; 7. Kyle Stearns, 87, Stearns-14.797; 8. Ted Kirkpatrick, 63LK, Sturgeon-15.082; 9. Chris Robling, 23, Kolehouse/Scott-15.663.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Stephen Schnapf, 4. Jadon Rogers, 5. Critter Malone, 6. C.J. Leary, 7. Stan Beadles, 8. James Lyerla, 9. Aric Gentry, 10. Eddie Vancil. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Short, 2. Kendall Ruble, 3. Chris Windom, 4. Jake Swanson, 5. Carson Garrett, 6. Cindy Chambers, 7. Collin Ambrose, 8. Dylan Moan, 9. Braydon Cromwell. NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Jason McDougal, 4. Robert Ballou, 5. Emerson Axsom, 6. Koby Barksdale, 7. Sam Scott, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Tres Mehler. NT

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Daison Pursley, 4. Kent Schmidt, 5. Max Adams, 6. Matt Humphrey, 7. Kyle Stearns, 8. Ted Kirkpatrick, 9. Chris Robling. NT

 
C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Aric Gentry, 2. James Lyerla, 3. Braydon Cromwell, 4. Ted Kirkpatrick, 5. Chris Robling, 6. Eddie Vancil, 7. Dylan Moan, 8. Brandon Mattox. NT

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Carson Garrett, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Koby Barksdale, 5. Max Adams, 6. Aric Gentry, 7. Sam Scott, 8. James Lyerla, 9. Collin Ambrose, 10. Cindy Chambers, 11. Kyle Stearns, 12. Braydon Cromwell, 13. Ted Kirkpatrick, 14. Stan Beadles, 15. Matt Humphrey, 16. Critter Malone. NT

 
FEATURE: (40 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. (4), 2. Justin Grant (3), 3. Brady Bacon (8), 4. Tanner Thorson (7), 5. Chase Stockon (2), 6. Robert Ballou (15), 7. Brady Short (1), 8. Daison Pursley (12), 9. Jason McDougal (11), 10. Jake Swanson (14), 11. Kyle Cummins (5), 12. Koby Barksdale (20), 13. Jadon Rogers (13), 14. Kent Schmidt (16), 15. C.J. Leary (19), 16. Chris Windom (10), 17. Emerson Axsom (17), 18. Stephen Schnapf (9), 19. Collin Ambrose (23-P), 20. Kendall Ruble (6), 21. Carson Garrett (18), 22. Cindy Chambers (24-P), 23. Max Adams (21), 24. Aric Gentry (22). NT

 
(P represents an MSCS provisional starter)

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Brady Short, Laps 2-6 Chase Stockon, Laps 7-17 Brady Short, Laps 18-40 Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2392, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2324, 3-Justin Grant-2275, 4-Tanner Thorson-2145, 5-C.J. Leary-2140, 6-Chris Windom-2034, 7-Jake Swanson-1964, 8-Robert Ballou-1842, 9-Chase Stockon-1559, 10-Logan Seavey-1213.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-154, 2-Tanner Thorson-152, 3-Brady Bacon-150, 4-Justin Grant-134, 5-Robert Ballou-131, 6-Kevin Thomas Jr.-120, 7-Thomas Meseraull-119, 8-Logan Seavey-115, 9-Buddy Kofoid-88, 10-Kyle Cummins-84.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 23, 2021 – Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Kyle Cummins

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Jason McDougal

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Chase Stockon

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Brady Short

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Justin Grant

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Robert Ballou (15 th to 6 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Jadon Rogers

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Sam Scott
THORSON THREADS THE NEEDLE TO CIRCLE CITY USAC SPRINT WIN

Ryan Sellers

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Indianapolis, Indiana (September 17, 2021)………No driver has won more often during the 2021 USAC National season than Tanner Thorson.  Likewise, no driver has been victorious more often under the Friday night lights this season than he.

 
The Minden, Nevada driver added another one to his most prolific USAC campaign yet on this particular Friday evening, leading all 30 laps and threading the needle to avoid catastrophe along the way en route to the win in the series’ debut at Circle City Raceway, the first USAC National Sprint Car event held at a dirt track in Indianapolis, Indiana since 1984.

 
Thorson collected his series-leading 12th USAC National victory of the year, five of which have come on a Friday night. His fifth USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship feature victory of the season came amid a close call early in the going after leading the first 10 laps of the event in relatively comfortable fashion.

 
On lap 11, as Thorson was just beginning to work his way into traffic, turn two became calamity corner.  With Thorson following just feet behind, the 20 th and 21 st place cars of Travis Berryhill and Jadon Rogers made bumper-to-bumper contact at the top of the second turn, sending Berryhill into a spin.

 
The quick acting Thorson mashed the gas, shot the narrow gap, and split the difference between Rogers and Berryhill to escape without harm and without foul in his Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – CSI – Mesilla Valley Transportation/Spike/Stanton Chevy.

 
“I know I had to show my nose,” Thorson explained.  “I kind of poked my nose in there and was kind of hoping they’d jump out of the throttle.  As soon as I got next to them, the guy outside of me jumped in the throttle and got into the back of him. I just jumped out of the throttle and rolled right between them.”

 
As Thorson escaped the escapade, the same couldn’t be said for a few others. Berryhill’s landing spot for his spin just happened to be right into the path of second-running Brady Bacon who locked up his brakes and broadsided the sitting car of Berryhill at the bottom of turn two before coming to a stop.

 
Moments later, 17 th running Ricky Lewis clipped the turn three infield tire and flipped wildly several times, eventually coming to a rest upside down in turn four. The Ventura, Calif. native, who was up until 9am that morning constructing his brand-new racecar, walked away without injury.

 
When action resumed, it was second-running Kevin Thomas Jr. taking repeated runs at Thorson at the top of the pedestal. Thomas worked the bottom with Thorson never straying from the top. Thomas came within a half-car length of Thorson at the stripe on both laps 13 and 14, then gradually slipped back to a full length on lap 15, two lengths on lap 16 and more beyond the 17 th circuit.

 
During Thomas Jr.’s surge, similar circumstances were occurring for Emerson Axsom, who ran ninth during the lap 11 restart and had worked his way up to third by the time eighth running Thomas Meseraull spun to a stop onto the edge of the infield grass in turn two on lap 21.

 
On the ensuing lap 22 restart, Axsom pulled no punches and wasted little time in continuing his spurt to the front of the field. In turn three, Axsom shot to the bottom to slide past Thomas Jr. However, midway through the turn, as Axsom skated up to the cushion, his car became just a tad too sideways.

 
The trailing Thomas Jr. tried but couldn’t avoid the contact, his front bumper nudging the left side nerf bar of Axsom, which straightened Axsom out. Both kept going, after nearly halting. As they gathered their horses up, Chris Windom and Jake Swanson raced under the pair while C.J. Leary went around the outside of both, completely knocking both out of the top-five in the running order.

 
The trouble that transpired behind was a-okay with Thorson, free without a major challenge the rest of the way to win the $5,000 top prize with Windom, Swanson, Bacon (who restarted 20 th on lap 11) and Leary rounding out the top-five.

 
Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) finished as the runner-up, 3.092 seconds behind Thorson in his Hayward Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – Byrd – B & H Contractors – AMSOIL/DRC/Claxton Mopar.

 
“I was just holding him off there at the end,” Windom recalled of keeping J. Swanson at bay.  “We probably weren’t the winning car there, but we got a little better on the last restart.  I adjusted on my shocks a little bit but didn’t quite get tight enough to be good off the bottom all while Tanner was hitting his marks on the top.  It was kind of hard to reel him in at that point.

 
Jake Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.) had a tumultuous ride on the way to a 3 rd place result in what was his fourth podium finish of the season in his Team AZ Racing/USW Cat Construction – RSS Industries – CSI/DRC/1-Way Chevy. An incident during the heat race forced his crew to swap out front ends, and ultimately, the team was forced to transfer their way through the night’s semi-feature.

 
Swanson’s first appearance at the 1/4-mile dirt oval led him from a 10 th place starting spot and into the top-three at a venue he likened to a Midwest version of California’s Ventura Raceway.

 
“The fact that we can dig ourselves out of these holes, that’s big.  That means a lot,” Swanson said.  “You have to be able to do that; that’s what wins races and wins championships.  I don’t think we wanted to practice changing front ends, but we did.  We can fine tune.  It was good to drive by guys and roll up through there, but we just need to start up front to feel like we’ll be in position.  We can’t have bad luck like that in those heat races and have problems like that because it just buries you too deep.”

 
Brady Bacon’s (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 43 rd career Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying time on Friday night allowed him to become the current Circle City Speedway one-lap track record for both USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars and USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets after scoring quick time back in June at CCR during Indiana Midget Week.

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 17, 2021 – Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.163 (New Track Record); 2. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-12.301; 3. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-12.330; 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-12.346; 5. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-12.363; 6. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.370; 7. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.438; 8. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-12.449; 9. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.541; 10. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-12.558; 11. Max Adams, 2E, Epperson-12.605; 12. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-12.627; 13. Thomas Meseraull, 23s, Simon-12.644; 14. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes-12.663; 15. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.676; 16. Brent Beauchamp, 29, LB-12.705; 17. Ricky Lewis, 11, Lewis-12.749; 18. Emerson Axsom, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.785; 19. Travis Berryhill, 77s, Sturgeon-12.796; 20. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-12.872; 21. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.991; 22. Max Guilford, 79BT, Goodnight-13.028; 23. Braydon Cromwell, 77, Sturgeon-13.059; 24. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-13.169; 25. Andrew Prather, P8, Prather-13.210; 26. Scott Hampton, 51, Slinkard-13.251.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Brent Beauchamp, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Jason McDougal, 7. Max Guilford, 8. Andrew Prather, 9. Travis Berryhill. 2:07.99 (New Track Record)

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Max Adams, 2. C.J. Leary, 3. J.J. Hughes, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Robert Ballou, 6. Ricky Lewis, 7. Scott Hampton, 8. Braydon Cromwell, 9. Jake Swanson. NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Koby Barksdale, 6. Brandon Mattox, 7. Justin Grant, 8. Jadon Rogers. 2:13.31

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-7 transfer to the feature) 1. Jake Swanson, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Jadon Rogers, 5. Ricky Lewis, 6. Travis Berryhill, 7. Brandon Mattox, 8. Scott Hampton, 9. Braydon Cromwell, 10. Max Guilford, 11. Andrew Prather. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Tanner Thorson (2), 2. Chris Windom (1), 3. Jake Swanson (10), 4. Brady Bacon (6), 5. C.J. Leary (3), 6. Shane Cottle (5), 7. Emerson Axsom (9), 8. Kevin Thomas Jr. (4), 9. Justin Grant (11), 10. Chase Stockon (12), 11. Jason McDougal (13), 12. Robert Ballou (20), 13. Koby Barksdale (14), 14. Matt Westfall (16), 15. Jadon Rogers (22), 16. Max Adams (7), 17. Brent Beauchamp (17), 18. Thomas Meseraull (8), 19. Brandon Mattox (21), 20. J.J. Hughes (15), 21. Ricky Lewis (18), 22. Travis Berryhill (19). NT

 
**Andrew Prather flipped during the semi. Ricky Lewis flipped on lap 11 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Tanner Thorson.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2342, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2274, 3-Justin Grant-2225, 4-Tanner Thorson-2095, 5-C.J. Leary-2090, 6-Chris Windom-1984, 7-Jake Swanson-1914, 8-Robert Ballou-1792, 9-Chase Stockon-1509, 10-Logan Seavey-1183.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-154, 2-Tanner Thorson-149, 3-Brady Bacon-145, 4-Justin Grant-133, 5-Robert Ballou-122, 6-Thomas Meseraull-119, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-117, 8-Logan Seavey-115, 9-Buddy Kofoid-88, 10-Kyle Cummins-84.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 18, 2021 – Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Haubstadt Hustler (Co-Sanctioned by the Midwest Sprint Car Series)

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Jadon Rogers

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Brady Bacon

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Thomas Meseraull

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Max Adams

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Jake Swanson

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Robert Ballou (20 th to 12 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Koby Barksdale

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Scott Hampton
WINDOM BANKS 20-GRAND AS 100-LAP HUSET'S USAC NATIONALS MIDGET WINNER

DB3

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 12, 2021)………In a race where multiple leaders fell by the wayside, Chris Windom found himself in a seemingly envious position with 15 laps to go in Sunday night’s $20,000-to-win, 100-lap USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship feature at the inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals in Brandon, South Dakota.

 
However, Windom had already been entrenched in this scenario multiple times throughout the weekend with varying degrees of success.

 
With just less than five laps left in the preceding, accompanying USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship feature, for just a brief, fleeting moment, Windom thought he had the $20,000 prize just within his grasp.

 
When the yellow flag fell, it negated Windom’s pass for the lead, with the end result putting him third in the final order, necessitating the Canton, Ill. native to hit the reset button for the ensuing long-distance midget feature up next.

 
Taking the lead with just 15 laps remaining in the midget feature after leader Chase Randall’s flat right rear tire drama, subsequent turn one wall contact and flip, Windom experienced no interruptions and no technical difficulties en route to finally grabbing the $20,000 victory Sunday night in his CB Industries/NOS Energy Drink – PristineAuction.com – K & C Drywall/Spike/Speedway Toyota.

 
“This definitely makes up for not winning the sprint car race,” Windom said with a grin. “That was a fun race.  This thing was so good.  I didn’t feel really good the first 50 laps, but I felt like we were maintaining.  The next 50, when the track kind of moved to the top, I could run that diamond line down there. It was just so good.”

 
Windom had experienced a rollercoaster of emotions in USAC Midget competition throughout the weekend at Huset’s. On Friday, he was leading late, but was passed as he changed lines during the green-white-checkered finish, knocking him back to second in the final results. On Saturday, Windom reversed his fortunes by leading the final nine laps to reign victorious.

 
The reigning series champ started seventh in Sunday night’s finale, which was dominated early by top series Rookie and pole sitter Randall for the first 13 laps and Kevin Thomas Jr. between laps 14 through 19.

 
Eighth starting Cannon McIntosh’s first name was aptly fitting as he stormed around the outside of Thomas Jr. to the lead between turns three and four on lap 20 when Thomas Jr. became stifled in traffic behind the car of Casey Hicks, which aided McIntosh in his rush to the front.

 
McIntosh’s raid of the field was just as breathtaking as the lightning quick pace of the race in the first half as the first 42 laps clicked off in the blink of an eye without a stoppage. But that’s where the heartache and heartbreaks began.

 
With everything seemingly going to perfection and possessing a four second lead, McIntosh began to slow dramatically on the back straightaway with a completely flat right rear tire. That initiated the first yellow flag period, which ultimately led into the previously scheduled eight-minute red flag break for the field to add fuel and make adjustments.

 
Jason McDougal assumed his role as the new race leader when action resumed on lap 50, which proved to be short-lived. Fourth running Thomas Meseraull spun on his own between turns one and two, setting off a chain reaction of events behind him which resulted in ninth-place Mitchel Moles flipping upside down in an incident from which he walked away.

 
Also caught up in the melee were Daison Pursley who continued onward after slight contact with the rear bumper of the already-in-the-process-of-spinning Meseraull. Shane Golobic, meanwhile, contacted the spinning Meseraull square in the side of his nerf bar. After repairs, Golobic returned to the fray to finish seventh.

 
The first race leader of the night became the first race leader of the second half of the 100-lapper with Randall blitzing his way around the outside of McDougal on the lap 50 restart (part two). Thomas Jr. occupied the bottom as he waged war for second with McDougal up top while Windom slotted into fourth.

 
Another turn one incident halted activity on lap 56 as a tangle in turn one saw Chance Crum, Justin Grant, Austin Barnhill and a backwards facing Meseraull all parked on the banking. Barnhill became the only driver to restart with the remaining three cars suffering terminal damage or mechanical issues.

 
A steadily surging Windom took the third position from Thomas Jr. on lap 68, then four laps later, snagged second from McDougal with a turn three slider on lap 72.

 
Windom then chased down Randall for the lead, taking multiple shots, sliding even and sliding past the young Texan, but Randall had an answer each and every time. Randall was prepared once again in turns three and four when Windom dove low into turn three, blazing past Randall, who succinctly turned his car downhill and raced back underneath and ahead of Windom off turn four.

 
Mere moments later, disaster struck Randall whose right rear tire went flat prior to his entry on the cushion in turn one, forcing him into the outside wall and sending him flipping down the banking. The stunning result ended Randall’s bid to become the first driver to win his first career USAC National Midget feature in a 100-lap race since Zach Daum at Haubstadt, Indiana’s Tri-State Speedway in the 2011 Hut 100.

 
With clear sailing ahead, new race leader Windom was not going to be denied over the final 15-lap stretch, instantaneously posting a half-straight lead as a furious battle between Buddy Kofoid, Thomas Jr. and Pursley swarmed in the distance despite a lap 91 tangle between Austin Barnhill and Lance Bennett in turn two, which created one more final restart opportunity with five to go.

 
Windom put all challengers to rest once more, opening a six car length advantage and closing with a final margin of victory of 0.751 at the checkered flag with Buddy Kofoid, Daison Pursley, KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Tanner Thorson (from 18th) and Kevin Thomas Jr. rounding out the top-five.

 
Windom has been a master tradesman at the 30-lappers with all 10 of his previous USAC National Midget victories prior to Sunday night coming at that distance. The USAC Triple Crown champ admitted he needed all the allotted time, and then some, as he didn’t begin to make much headway until the 50-lap mark on his way to his fifth series win of the season and 11 th of his career.

 
“I didn’t really get there until the second half of the race,” Windom explained.  “Chase was running a really good race.  He shouldn’t hang his head and there’s nothing he could’ve done.  I just kept putting pressure on him and, unfortunately, he couldn’t do anything about his tire blowing.  I felt, hopefully, we would’ve been able to get by him.

 
I felt like we had the best car,” Windom continued. “I felt like the line I was running through one and two was good; and I felt like I was making really good speed through three and four over the last 30-40 laps.  I felt like, if I didn’t screw up, it was going to be tough to get around us.  That’s how it was, and we get to take that $20,000 home.”

 
Like Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway, which Windom has won at on four occasions in his USAC career, Windom feels now like Huset’s Speedway is a home-away-from-home in South Dakota.

 
“You could run the bottom for the first 50 laps, but it seems like the line gravitated up to the top every night for every race,” Windom noted. “This place is so fun running the top.  It’s like a mini-Eldora and I love Eldora.  This is pretty sweet and I’m proud of all my guys.”

 
With a cast on his hand, Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) got progressively better each night throughout his weekend at Huset’s finishing 4 th on Friday, 3 rd on Saturday and 2 nd on Sunday in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Mobil 1 – TRD – Toyota/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota.

 
“I don’t feel like I’ve gone away,” Kofoid stated.  “Part of it has been figuring out how to run with the cast and I’ve got less of a cast now, so I can grip the wheel a little bit better.  We fell off a little bit, then we got the car back to going really good.  We had three good runs this weekend but none of them were wins, unfortunately.  Before that last red, I felt like I was the best car and was catching those guys.  That red didn’t really help me.”

 
Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) finished the Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals as the driver who accumulated the most total points in USAC National Midget competition throughout the three nights of racing, finishing 3 rd on Sunday night in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/IWX – TRD – Toyota/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota.

 
“One-hundred laps is a long time, and when you knock off those first 50 in one stretch, it’s pretty tiring, to say the least,” Pursley admitted. “A lot of guys did fall out, but I got by Chris (Windom) pretty quickly, and then we had that fuel stop and you could change a little bit of stuff. He got really, really good.  But we’ll take a third and keep on digging.”

 

 
===================================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Emerson Axsom (#15 Petry), 2. Kevin Thomas Jr. (#5 Petry), 3. Hayden Reinbold (#19AZ Reinbold-Underwood), 4. Ryan Timms (#85T CBI), 5. Logan Seavey (#25 Malloy), 6. Shane Golobic (#17w Wood), 7. Mitchel Moles (#07w Wood), 8. Aaron Werner (#11w Peterson). 2:12.56 (New Track Record)

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Daison Pursley (#71K Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 2. Cannon McIntosh (#08 Dave Mac), 3. Brenham Crouch (#97 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 4. Buddy Kofoid (#67 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 5. Chance Crum (#26 Rudeen), 6. Tanner Thorson (#19T Reinbold/Underwood), 7. Austin Barnhill (#17B Dave Mac), 8. Lance Bennett (#10 Mason). 2:15.12

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Justin Grant (#2J RMS), 2. Jason McDougal (#19 Hayward), 3. Thomas Meseraull (#7x RMS), 4. Chase Randall (#19A Reinbold-Underwood), 5. Chad Frewaldt (#9F Frewaldt), 6. Casey Hicks (#5H Hicks), 7. Chris Windom (#89 CBI). NT

 
FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chris Windom (7), 2. Buddy Kofoid (11), 3. Daison Pursley (12), 4. Tanner Thorson (18), 5. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3), 6. Logan Seavey (6), 7. Shane Golobic (10), 8. Jason McDougal (4), 9. Brenham Crouch (15), 10. Emerson Axsom (2), 11. Ryan Timms (16), 12. Chad Frewaldt (20), 13. Brant O'Banion (24), 14. Austin Barnhill (19), 15. Aaron Werner (21), 16. Casey Hicks (22), 17. Chase Randall (1), 18. Lance Bennett (23), 19. Chance Crum (13), 20. Justin Grant (14), 21. Thomas Meseraull (9), 22. Mitchel Moles (5), 23. Cannon McIntosh (8), 24. Hayden Reinbold (17). NT

 
**Mitchel Moles flipped on lap 50 of the feature. Chase Randall flipped on lap 86 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Chase Randall, Laps 14-19 Kevin Thomas Jr., Laps 20-42 Cannon McIntosh, Laps 43-49 Jason McDougal, Laps 50-85 Chase Randall, Laps 86-100 Chris Windom.

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1799, 2-Chris Windom-1789, 3-Emerson Axsom-1705, 4-Daison Pursley-1655, 5-Tanner Thorson-1651, 6-Justin Grant-1633, 7-Logan Seavey-1520, 8-Thomas Meseraull-1471, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1450, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1288.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-154, 2-Tanner Thorson-148, 3-Brady Bacon-143, 4-Justin Grant-131, 5-Thomas Meseraull-119, 6-Kevin Thomas Jr.-117, 7-Logan Seavey-115, 8-Robert Ballou-114, 9-Buddy Kofoid-88, 10-Kyle Cummins-84.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 23, 2021 – Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval – James Dean Classic

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Chase Randall

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Daison Pursley

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Justin Grant

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Tanner Thorson (18 th to 4 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Brant O’Banion
 

 

c.J. SEES $20,000 USAC SPRINT CAR PAYDAY AT HUSET’S USAC NATIONALS

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 12, 2021)………When C.J. Leary gets on a roll, he’s routinely displayed his ability to ride that hot streak as long as he possibly can.

 
In fact, since 2016, no driver has won two-in-a-row more often in USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature events than the Greenfield, Ind. native with five.

 
Sunday night, during the inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals, Leary became the first driver in the series’ 2021 season to win consecutive races on multiple occasions, also doing the same in July at Plymouth, Ind. and Putnamville, Ind.

 
Leary turned the Brandon, South Dakota 1/3-mile dirt oval into his personal ATM as he followed Saturday’s preliminary win with the biggest payday of his racing career during Sunday’s finale, collecting a payday of $20,000 by capturing the 40-lap victory.

 
Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) became the third different race leader on lap 19 after Logan Seavey and Chris Windom exchanged the lead five different times in the first half of the event. Leary tracked down the leaders just one lap prior to midway, and ultimately propelled past Windom for the top spot, then fended off challenges from both Chris Windom and Brady Bacon down the stretch to score a biggie in his Michael Motorsports/Kodiak Products – Gray Auto – Valvoline/DRC/Cressman.

 
“I hit the setup really good two nights in a row,” Leary revealed.  “That’s kind of unheard of in sprint car racing.  It’s usually just ‘get it close, and let the driver drive it.’  I gave all I had tonight, and during the last yellow, I looked at the jumbo screen and saw that there were only five laps to go, and I was like, ‘man, I’ve got to get up on the wheel If I really want to win this $20-grand because I knew Brady and Chris were hungry to win too.’”

 
Pole sitter Seavey hopped into driver’s seat of the 24-car field on the initial start, leading the opening circuit-and-a-quarter when Robert Ballou and Windom, running second and third, made contact, sending Ballou’s left front wheel ramping over Windom’s right rear in turn one. Ballou glanced off the outside wall, then stopped with a flat left front tire on his machine. Ballou would return to finish 11 th.

 
Seavey struck the first blow by leading each of the first three laps before Windom stormed by around the outside to lead lap four. Seavey ducked back under Windom to etch his name and number on laps five and six until Windom came roaring back topside to the point on the seventh go-around. Seavey flexed his muscles one more time as he scooted back by on the bottom of turns one and two to reassume the number one position.

 
Bacon turned up the thermostat on Windom by edging ahead in turn two on lap nine, which caught Windom’s attention as he gritted his teeth to shoot by both Bacon and Seavey in quick succession to snare the lead around the bottom berm with nine laps now completed and it’s where he’d remain until the 19 th lap.

 
Meanwhile, Leary’s run was beginning to take shape as he rocketed past Bacon for third on the lowline in turn two on lap 11, then maneuvered his way by Seavey for second in the same spot five laps later, this time in the thick of the forest of traffic.

 
Once clear, Leary scooped chunks out of Windom’s once commanding lead, from five car lengths behind to two car lengths in arrears and then nosing in front of Windom as the pair of past USAC National Sprint Car champion split above and below 18 th running Isaac Chapple in an electrically hair-raising endeavor entering the third turn with Leary shooting out the other side of the tunnel as the race leader.

 
With five laps remaining, Leary and Windom approached the 13 th running car of Mario Clouser to put him a lap down. Leary followed Clouser through the middle while Windom went two steps higher up to the cushion in turns three and four. Windom whirled past the pair and became the new race leader for a split-second when the yellow was displayed for early race leader Logan Seavey who slowed and endured an agonizing crawl down the back straightaway with mechanical issues sending him to the sidelines.

 
With the yellow, Windom was repositioned back into the position he possessed during the last scored lap – second. Now with lapped traffic absent from the equation, it was time for Leary to prepare for another war, this time with three-time series champ Bacon.

 
Bacon clawed his way past Windom for second, and then applied the heavy pressure to Leary, looking high and low to no avail as Leary withstood all of the above to win by a 0.582 margin over Bacon, Windom, Tanner Thorson and Kevin Thomas Jr., who finished as the driver who recorded the most points throughout the entirety of the three-night USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car racing event Huset’s.

 
Leary endured traffic, and he endured pressure from two of the best in the business in Bacon and Windom on the homestretch. In the end , he endured trials and tribulations, some of which he attributed to placing him directly in victory lane at the conclusion of the evening.

 
“That lapped traffic was tough,” Leary said. “Actually, it might’ve won me the race.  I caught Clouser there, and he was ripping the top in three and four and I’d been kind of diamonding it.  He was slowly driving away from me off of four.  So, I was like, ‘man, maybe the top finally came in down there.’  On the restart, I moved up there and I felt like it was treacherous. I had to go elbows up and give her all she had.  It won me the race over there, for sure. That was a helluva race and I had a lot of fun.  I’ve never won $20 grand before.”

 
Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), who’d twice won $20,000-to-win USAC National Sprint Car races at Iowa’s Knoxville Raceway in 2019-20, came up just short in his bid for another hefty padding of his wallet, finishing in the second position in his Dynamics, Inc./Fatheadz Eyewear – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts – TelStar/Triple X/Rider Chevy.

 
“I wasn’t aggressive enough at the beginning, but with the way the track was, I didn’t really know what it was going to do,” Bacon explained.  “It was actually slicker at the beginning than it was at the end.  We had a really good car, and we were able to sneak by Windom on a restart. My only shot was to get under C.J. entering turns one and two before he cut down, but I just couldn’t quite get there with two to go.  I just had to take what we could get there.”

 
Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) thought he had the deal sealed with five laps remaining. However, an untimely caution relegated him from first to second, then ultimately third at the finish line in his Hayward Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – Byrd – B & H Contractors – AMSOIL/DRC/Claxton Mopar. A similar caution while leading Friday’s midget race saw him shuffled the USAC career Triple Crown champion back to second in the end, a feat Windom wasn’t all that excited to repeat in Sunday night’s sprint car race.

 
“That’s $20,000 down to whatever we got for third,” Windom lamented.  “I felt like we had it there.  We got by (Leary) and I think that would’ve been the race.  It’s another caution here this week that put me in a bad spot.  That’s racing though.  You never know when they’re going to come out.  This weekend, they just haven’t been on my side.”

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Track – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ryan Bernal (#17w Wood), 2. Jason McDougal (#5m KO), 3. Robert Ballou (#12 Ballou), 4. Tanner Thorson (#19AZ Reinbold-Underwood), 5. Jake Swanson (#21AZ Team AZ), 6. Brady Bacon (#69 Dynamics), 7. Chad Frewaldt (#4F Frewaldt), 8. Jeff Pellersels (#X Pellersels), 9. Robert Bell (#71 Bell), 10. Donovan Peterson (#11xs Peterson). 2:09.61 (New Track Record)

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Chase Stockon (#5s KO), 2. Terry Richards (#18 Richards), 3. Isaac Chapple (#52 Chapple), 4. Mario Clouser (#6 EZR), 5. C.J. Leary (#77m Michael), 6. Chris Windom (#19 Hayward), 7. Thomas Meseraull (2 Yeley), 8. Cam Schafer (#97 Roach), 9. Clinton Bruns (#7 Bruns). 2:11.51

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Charles Davis Jr. (#47 Davis), 2. Kevin Thomas Jr. (#9K KT), 3. Matt Westfall (#33m Marshall), 4. Justin Grant (#4 TOPP), 5. Alex Banales (#5x Baldwin-Fox), 6. Brandon Mattox (#28 Mattox), 7. Jeremy Kerzman (#3K Kerzman), 8. Glen Saville (#19L Layton), 9. Logan Seavey (#5 Baldwin-Fox). NT

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Alex Banales, 2. Cam Schafer, 3. Glen Saville, 4. Jeremy Kerzman, 5. Jeff Pellersels, 6. Clinton Bruns, 7. Donovan Peterson, 8. Robert Bell. NT

 
FEATURE: (40 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. C.J. Leary (9), 2. Brady Bacon (8), 3. Chris Windom (4), 4. Tanner Thorson (10), 5. Kevin Thomas Jr. (11), 6. Justin Grant (3), 7. Chase Stockon (6), 8. Jason McDougal (12), 9. Thomas Meseraull (7), 10. Ryan Bernal (14), 11. Robert Ballou (2), 12. Jake Swanson (13), 13. Mario Clouser (15), 14. Matt Westfall (18), 15. Brandon Mattox (17), 16. Charles Davis Jr. (5), 17. Logan Seavey (1), 18. Isaac Chapple (16), 19. Terry Richards (19), 20. Cam Schafer (22), 21. Chad Frewaldt (20), 22. Glen Saville (23), 23. Jeremy Kerzman (24), 24. Alex Banales (21). NT

 
**Glen Saville flipped during the third heat.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Logan Seavey, Lap 4 Chris Windom, Laps 5-6 Logan Seavey, Lap 7 Chris Windom, Lap 8 Logan Seavey, Laps 9-18 Chris Windom, Laps 19-40 C.J. Leary.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2271, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2215, 3-Justin Grant-2176, 4-C.J. Leary-2023, 5-Tanner Thorson-2019, 6-Chris Windom-1912, 7-Jake Swanson-1841, 8-Robert Ballou-1749, 9-Chase Stockon-1460, 10-Kyle Cummins-1183.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-148, 2-Brady Bacon-143, 3-Tanner Thorson-134, 4-Justin Grant-131, 5-Thomas Meseraull-119, 6-Kevin Thomas Jr.-117, 7-Logan Seavey-115, 8-Robert Ballou-114, 9-Kyle Cummins-84, 10-Buddy Kofoid-79.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 17, 2021 – Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Jeremy Kerzman

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Ryan Bernal

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Chase Stockon

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Charles Davis Jr.

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Alex Banales

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: C.J. Leary (9 th to 1 st)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Mario Clouser

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Jeff Pellersels

 

 

LEARY SPRINTS TO HUSET’S USAC NATIONALS NIGHT TWO TRIUMPH

DB3

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 11, 2021)………”Man, I love winning races.”

 
C.J. Leary has a knack for doing just that, and when everything comes together on both sides of the coin, that’s when reaching victory lane becomes a reality just as it did on Saturday during the second night of the Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals in Brandon, South Dakota.

 
The Greenfield, Ind. native charged from sixth to first with a quick progression through the field that saw him come within inches of taking the lead on the opening lap. Finally, on lap three, Leary stuck the position, then withstood a plethora of late-race restarts to score his fourth USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship feature win of the season in his Michael Motorsports/Kodiak Products – Gray Auto – Valvoline/DRC/Cressman.

 
Leary’s 15 th career triumph moved him into 38 th all-time on the USAC National Sprint Car win list, equaling Bobby East, Cory Kruseman and Brian Tyler.

 
“When you get a really good racecar, it gives you a ton of confidence,” Leary explained after collecting $5,000 for his winning efforts.  “Last night, I didn’t know how good our racecar was.  We all started back there, and we were all kind of running the same speed.  We started sixth tonight, made quick work, and got to the front. That was the key to winning the race.”

 
The initial start to the 30-lap feature was halted by a melee involving several cars. Initiated by fourth-starting Mario Clouser’s spin in turn two, collected into the carnage was Kevin Thomas Jr. who nosed into the left side nerf bar of the spinning Clouser. Justin Grant ramped his right rear over the front bumper of Thomas. Logan Seavey spun to the inside in a valiant effort to avoid the altercation. Glen Saville clipped Thomas and flipped over. Matt Westfall nearly did the same as Saville, but was hit in his car’s undercarriage by Alex Banales, which rotated Westfall back on all four wheels.

 
All drivers were unharmed in the incident, and all were able to restart, with Thomas carving all the way from near the tail of the 24-car field to finish fifth with Seavey eighth, Clouser 11 th, Grant 14 th, Banales 20 th, Westfall 23 rd and Saville 24 th.

 
When action resumed, Leary, the 2019 USAC National Sprint Car driving champion, burst by Tanner Thorson, Jason McDougal, Ryan Bernal and Brady Bacon in quick succession, and soon found himself side-by-side with pole sitter Charles Davis Jr. at the conclusion of the opening lap, with Leary missing out on the lead by a half-car length at the stripe.

 
At the end of lap two, the difference between the two was about an inch with Davis just a sliver of a hair ahead of Leary. Moments later, Leary powered by Davis with a slider entering turn one to occupy his position at the head of the field while Bacon slotted into second one lap later as the first pair of positions embarked on a two-car breakaway in the early going.

 
Twelve laps in, the frontrunners were now hustling their way through the backend of the field with Leary splitting between the two lapped cars of Westfall and Chad Frewaldt in turn three. Bacon attempted to go underneath both lappers on the following lap in turns one and two, but lost the momentum, which Jake Swanson now possessed and utilized to rip around Bacon for the runner-up spot nearing midway.

 
It became a match of point/counterpoint between Leary and Swanson with each of Leary’s escape artist maneuvers being repeatedly answered without an ounce of hesitation by Swanson.  Leary completed a double-slider with seven laps remaining between turns three and four with Leary and Chapple bouncing wheels off each other at the exit of turn four. Swanson retaliated by swiftly overtaking both and positioned himself to within a single car length with five laps remaining.

 
Following in close-quarters with Leary’s rear bumper was a hungry Swanson, a three-time runner-up finisher this season who’s yet to breakthrough with a first career USAC National Sprint Car feature win. Swanson’s hopes for that breakthrough found a roadblock when he bounced off the turn one cushion on lap 26, dropping him back and forcing him to watch as Leary began to stretch his lead out.

 
With the white flag unfurled, that’s when things got a tad hairy. In their joust for the fourth position, Thorson jumped to the inside of turn one in an attempt to surpass Ryan Bernal. Thorson’s front wheels climbed over the infield berm on entry and contact was made between Thorson’s right rear and Bernal’s left front, sending Bernal backwards hard into the outside wall.

 
Sixth-running Robert Ballou was caught up as a victim in the fracas as he plowed into Bernal, which spun him around backwards against the wall. Meseraull, in ninth, also slid to a stop to avoid contact with Bernal and Ballou, both of whom were unable to restart while Meseraull returned to finish just where he had been, in ninth.

 
On the restart, Leary’s prowess of the 1/3-mile rolled on without interruption toward a five-car-length advantage while the fight for second was on. Second-running Swanson, however, banged the right rear tire off the turn four cushion coming to the white flag, allowing both Thorson and Davis to glide by on the low slide while Swanson fell back to fifth momentarily, but was able to drive back past Bacon to grab the fourth spot on the final lap.

 
Leary finished off his duties with a 0.640 second victory over Thorson, Davis and Swanson, which made it an all-Arizona team top-four with the Grand Canyon State’s Michael Motorsports (Chino Valley), Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports (Gilbert), Davis Race Team (Buckeye) and Team AZ Racing (Phoenix) earning the top-four finishing spots.

 
A succession of late yellows made for an arduous journey to the checkered flag for Leary, but it resulted in reaching the promised land once again, and for the first time in South Dakota.

 
“Those late yellows are always tough,” Leary lamented.  “You never really know where to go and whether you should protect or just keep doing what you’re doing.  The racetrack took rubber at the end, and I was trying to figure out if it was faster to rail the top or come down a lane and get in the rubber.  Lapped traffic was hectic too, but we hit this setup pretty good on the 77m.”

 
Friday night Huset’s winner Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) finished second to record his third consecutive top-two feature result with the series in his Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – CSI – MVT/Spike/Stanton Chevy, which was marred by a late-race incident with Bernal and Ballou.

 
“First off, I want to apologize to Ryan and Ballou,” Thorson said.  “I don’t think (Ryan) expected me to be down there.  I caught the berm with my left front and got into him.  I take full responsibility for that one.  I did what I had to do there after that to get to second and (car owner) Andy (Reinbold) gave me a great car to do that.”

 
Charles Davis Jr. (Buckeye, Ariz.) celebrated unlike any other for a driver who just earned a third-place finish. The 53-year-old veteran performed a cage stand while simultaneously chugging a can of beer on the front straightaway following his best career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car finish, a third in his Davis Race Team/MP Environmental – Black Magic Bead Breaker – RSS Industries/DRC/Ott Chevy.

 
“It was awesome,” Davis exclaimed.  “We really got the car figured out there yesterday.  I screwed up in qualifying so badly; the car was just so tight.  I knew I had to win that heat race and that’s all there was to it.  That was the only way we were going to be in the show without having to run the B-main.  I had no idea it was going to start me on the front row, so everybody was happy about that.”

 
In Fatheadz Eyewear qualifying, Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) recorded his third consecutive fast time aboard his Baldwin-Fox Racing/Fox Paving – Claxton Engines/DRC/Claxton Chevy before going on to finish eighth in the feature event.

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 11, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Track – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 
FLIGHT ONE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.591; 2. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-12.617; 3. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-12.727; 4. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.780; 5. Mario Clouser, 6, EZR-12.875; 6. Cam Schafer, 97, Roach-12.958; 7. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.966; 8. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.011; 9. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-13.206.

 
FLIGHT TWO FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-12.589; 2. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley-12.695; 3. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-12.719; 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-12.860; 5. Chad Frewaldt, 4F, Frewaldt-13.139; 6. Glen Saville, 19L, Layton-13.285; 7. Jeremy Kerzman, 3K, Kerzman-13.553; 8. Jeff Pellersels, X, Pellersels-13.728; 9. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-13.911.

 
FLIGHT THREE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.688; 2. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.712; 3. Ryan Bernal, 17w, Wood-12.825; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.844; 5. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-12.848; 6. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-12.998; 7. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-13.075; 8. Terry Richards, 18, Richards-13.396; 9. Clinton Bruns, 7, Bruns-13.931.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Mario Clouser, 3. Jake Swanson, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Matt Westfall, 7. Cam Schafer, 8. Alex Banales, 9. Chase Stockon. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Logan Seavey, 4. C.J. Leary, 5. Chad Frewaldt, 6. Glen Saville, 7. Robert Bell, 8. Jeff Pellersels, 9. Jeremy Kerzman. NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Isaac Chapple, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Ryan Bernal, 6. Tanner Thorson, 7. Justin Grant, 8. Terry Richards, 9. Clinton Bruns. 2:23.90

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (8 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Brandon Mattox, 2. Isaac Chapple, 3. Alex Banales, 4. Terry Richards, 5. Cam Schafer, 6. Robert Bell, 7. Clinton Bruns, 8. Jeff Pellersels. 2:00.15 (New Track Record)

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. C.J. Leary (6), 2. Tanner Thorson (7), 3. Charles Davis Jr. (1), 4. Jake Swanson (9), 5. Kevin Thomas Jr. (8), 6. Brady Bacon (2), 7. Chris Windom (10), 8. Logan Seavey (11), 9. Thomas Meseraull (12), 10. Brandon Mattox (18), 11. Mario Clouser (4), 12. Chase Stockon (24), 13. Terry Richards (21), 14. Justin Grant (13), 15. Isaac Chapple (19), 16. Ryan Bernal (3), 17. Robert Ballou (14), 18. Chad Frewaldt (16), 19. Cam Schafer (22), 20. Alex Banales (20), 21. Robert Bell (23), 22. Jason McDougal (5), 23. Matt Westfall (15), 24. Glen Saville (17). NT

 

 
**Glen Saville flipped on lap 1 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Charles Davis Jr., Laps 3-30 C.J. Leary.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2204, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2157, 3-Justin Grant-2121, 4-Tanner Thorson-1958, 5-C.J. Leary-1953, 6-Chris Windom-1848, 7-Jake Swanson-1802, 8-Robert Ballou-1708, 9-Chase Stockon-1408, 10-Kyle Cummins-1163.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-147, 2-Brady Bacon-137, 3-Justin Grant-131, 4-Tanner Thorson-128, 5-Thomas Meseraull-119, 6-Logan Seavey-115, 7-Robert Ballou-114, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-111, 9-Kyle Cummins-84, 10-Buddy Kofoid-79.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Track – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Charles Davis Jr.

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Logan Seavey

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Robert Ballou

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Thomas Meseraull

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Charles Davis Jr.

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Brandon Mattox

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Chase Stockon (24 th to 12 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Terry Richards

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Clinton Bruns

 

WINDOM FINDS HIS MIDGET GROOVE TO WIN HUSET'S SPEEDWAY USAC NATIONALS NIGHT #2

DB3

 

 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 11, 2021)………For the second consecutive evening, Chris Windom found himself taking over the lead just nine laps from the finish of the 30-lap USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship feature event at Brandon, South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway.

 
On Friday, however, Windom’s mercurial move to the bottom while leading left the top open and resulted in an unhappy Windom finishing second and champing at the bit to right the wrongs the next time he hit the track.

 
The Canton, Ill. driver was beside himself at the moment, and made a pledge to himself that given the same scenario, he’d certainly not change course on his own accord in round number two of the Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals.

 
Come Saturday night, Windom found himself in a similar spot. Starting sixth, he climbed to second by lap four, stalked leader Daison Pursley throughout the first two-thirds of the race, then slid his way into the lead on lap 22 of the 30-lap distance, staying loyal to the topside throughout the duration.

 
Windom ultimately score his redemptional fourth USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship victory of the year in his CB Industries/NOS Energy Drink – PristineAuction.com – K & C Drywall/Spike/Speedway Toyota.

 
Saturday night’s $5,000 triumph was the 10 th of Windom’s USAC National Midget career, tying him for 69 th all-time with Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung and Chuck Weyant.

 
Following a large range of emotions over the past two nights, Windom made it abundantly clear his preference for the result that came in his “green-to-checker” run over his “green-white-checkered” finish that came just 24 hours earlier.

 
“(Car owner) Chad (Boat) had this car so good the last two nights,” Windom said. “I was really frustrated after losing last night. I was definitely not coming off the top tonight and I felt like I was not going to lose this race.”

 
Windom took his first shot at Pursley for the lead in turn one just past the halfway mark on lap 16, diving to the bottom briefly to slide his way by Pursley. Unable to make the move stick, Windom tucked into line behind Pursley as Logan Seavey posed a brief challenge to Windom for the second position.

 
Moments later, in turn one on the 17 th lap, series point leader Buddy Kofoid saw a glimpse of daylight to slot in between Windom and Seavey for the third position as he dove his way into turn one. While sliding up the racetrack in front of Seavey, Seavey banged his right rear tire off the cushion, and subsequently got on the bike by lifting both left side tires. When his car came back to all fours, Seavey’s left front tire landed atop Kofoid’s right rear. As Seavey gathered up his car and his senses, Kofoid had sped away with the third position for his own taking.

 
As Pursley drew closer to lapped traffic, he found himself coerced into leaving the comfort of the topside to cut below 19 th running Hayden Reinbold. As soon as Pursley traveled to the low groove in turns three and four, Windom quickly ate up all the ground Pursley left unguarded up top.

 
When Pursley drifted back uphill to the top on the front straight behind Reinbold, Windom had a full head of steam and zeroed in on the opportunity, driving downhill from the top of turn four to the bottom of turn one, completing the pass as he broad slid into the lane located a few feet from the outside wall just ahead of the chrome on Pursley’s front bumper.

 
All the right moves in all the right places, that’s how Windom’s race was going to go down on this night.

 
“When you’re running second, you can kind of tell where you’re gaining a little time on the guy who’s leading,” Windom explained.  “I’d get him coming off each corner a little bit, but the midgets are so close in speed here, it’s really hard to close up on a guy, so when you get there, you’ve got to make the right move.  I made one early and I wasn’t close enough.  I had to rebound and run him back down.”

 
Once Windom cleared Reinbold while utilizing a turn one slider just eight laps from the close, it was lights out for the rest of the field as Windom separated himself from Pursley to collect the win by a 0.977 second margin. Pursley finished in the second position with Kofoid third, Seavey fourth and Shane Golobic fifth.

 
Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) led a race-high 22 laps before finishing as the runner-up in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/IWX – TRD – Toyota/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota, which marked his second consecutive top-five finish at Huset’s after finishing fifth on Friday, along with his eighth top-10 in his last nine starts.

 
Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Okla.) upped his Huset’s performance from fourth on Friday to third on Saturday in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Mobil 1 – TRD – Toyota/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota, which helped him maintain a slight 13-point advantage over Windom in the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship standings.

 
Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) recorded his first career fast time with the series during Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying with a new Huset’s Speedway USAC National Midget one-lap track record of 12.776 in his Matt Wood Racing/Southern Pacific Farms – Elk Grove Ford/Spike/Stanton SR-11x. Moles finished 12 th in the night’s feature.

 

 
===================================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 11, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 
FLIGHT ONE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Mitchel Moles, 07w, Wood-12.776 (New Track Record); 2. Emerson Axsom, 15, Petry-12.847; 3. Logan Seavey, 25, Malloy-12.856; 4. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-12.877; 5. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.910; 6. Brenham Crouch, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.989; 7. Austin Barnhill, 17B, Dave Mac-13.179; 8. Aaron Werner, 11w, Peterson-13.731; 9. Casey Hicks, 5H, Hicks-13.794.

 
FLIGHT TWO FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry-12.908; 2. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-12.961; 3. Ethan Mitchell, 19m, Bundy Built-12.967; 4. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-12.987; 5. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-13.032; 6. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.043; 7. Ryan Timms, 85T, CBI-13.079; 8. Chad Frewaldt, 4c, Frewaldt-13.795; 9. Blaze Bennett, 10B, Bennett-13.953.

 
FLIGHT THREE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Shane Golobic, 17w, Wood-12.850; 2. Chance Crum, 26, Rudeen-12.989; 3. Maria Cofer, 57, Abacus-13.011; 4. Daison Pursley, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.026; 5. Tanner Thorson, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-13.097; 6. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-13.106; 7. Jason McDougal, 19, Hayward-13.127; 8. Lance Bennett, 10, Mason-13.636.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Austin Barnhill, 2. Mitchel Moles, 3. Brenham Crouch, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Emerson Axsom, 6. Logan Seavey, 7. Hayden Reinbold, 8. Aaron Werner, 9. Casey Hicks. 2:20.08

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Buddy Kofoid, 2. Ryan Timms, 3. Cannon McIntosh, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Kevin Thomas Jr., 6. Chase Randall, 7. Chad Frewaldt, 8. Blaze Bennett, 9. Ethan Mitchell. 2:17.91

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Shane Golobic, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Tanner Thorson, 5. Daison Pursley, 6. Chance Crum, 7. Maria Cofer, 8. Lance Bennett. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chris Windom (6), 2. Daison Pursley (1), 3. Buddy Kofoid (7), 4. Logan Seavey (3), 5. Shane Golobic (12), 6. Justin Grant (13), 7. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9), 8. Thomas Meseraull (16), 9. Cannon McIntosh (10), 10. Chance Crum (5), 11. Emerson Axsom (8), 12. Mitchel Moles (11), 13. Tanner Thorson (15), 14. Chase Randall (18), 15. Ryan Timms (14), 16. Jason McDougal (17), 17. Maria Cofer (19), 18. Brenham Crouch (2), 19. Hayden Reinbold (20), 20. Chad Frewaldt (21), 21. Austin Barnhill (4), 22. Aaron Werner (23), 23. Casey Hicks (25), 24. Lance Bennett (22), 25. Blaze Bennett (24). 7:31.12 (New Track Record)

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-21 Daison Pursley, Laps 22-30 Chris Windom.

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1732, 2-Chris Windom-1719, 3-Emerson Axsom-1662, 4-Justin Grant-1610, 5-Daison Pursley-1591, 6-Tanner Thorson-1590, 7-Logan Seavey-1465, 8-Thomas Meseraull-1448, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1392, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1265.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-144, 2-Brady Bacon-137, 3-Justin Grant-131, 4-Tanner Thorson-123, 5-Thomas Meseraull-116, 6-Robert Ballou-114, 7-Logan Seavey-112, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-108, 9-Kyle Cummins-84, 10-Buddy Kofoid-79.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Shane Golobic

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Mitchel Moles

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Austin Barnhill

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Buddy Kofoid

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Shane Golobic

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Thomas Meseraull (16 th to 8 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Tanner Thorson

 

 

T-Mez's Huset's Heroics Net South Dakota USAC Midget Score

DB3

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 10, 2021)………With the checkered flag in his sight, Thomas Meseraull resigned himself to a third-place finish in Friday night’s Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals feature for the NOS Energy Drink National Midgets in Brandon, South Dakota.

 
Running inside the top-five throughout the first 29 laps, Meseraull saw his hopes of victory dashed on the final lap as leader Chris Windom and a surging Mitchel Moles raced into the distance on the back straightaway while Meseraull seemed destined for a third-place fate.

 
However, divine intervention swept over the speedway in the form of a yellow flag for Meseraull due to Cannon McIntosh’s stop in turn two which brought about not only a halt to the race, but also sent Meseraull back to second and provided him another shot with a green-white-checkered bout waiting ahead for the first series race at the track since 1996.

 
Meseraull assaulted the cushion as Windom altered his route by taking the low line into turn one on the lap 30 restart. Without hesitation, Meseraull stuck to his guns and charged around Windom, ultimately completing the pass at the exit of turn four coming to the white flag.

 
Not to be denied, Meseraull locked it up on the final lap by turning his best lap of the contest on the 31 st and final lap to win the $5,000 prize by a 0.672 second margin in his RMS Racing/EnviroFab – Response Management Services – Engler Machine/Spike/Speedway Toyota.

 
The San Jose, Californian led 16 laps of the BC39 at The Dirt Track at IMS before an incident knocked him out of the event while racing for the lead with less than five laps to go. In his most recent start last Sunday at Wisconsin’s Angell Park Speedway, Meseraull led the first 22 before giving way to Thorson to whom he finished second.

 
After leading 38 of the 69 laps in his last two USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget starts, all Meseraull was asking for was a little luck, a bit of a break, to help guide him to a long-awaited checkered flag. Just like he drew it up. Well, maybe not exactly.

 
“We had a little bit of luck go our way,” Meseraull proudly stated.  “We’ve been so good lately; we were second last week, and we’ve just been plugging away. The last five nights, I feel like we had the fastest car and, tonight, I felt like we were going to run third. We opted for a harder tire, and it looks like it played out to our advantage.  Hats off to my guys for making the right calls tonight.”

 
While the ending belonged to Meseraull, the first two-thirds of the race was all Kevin Thomas Jr.’s, who boasted a solid lead early on from his outside front row starting position. His Petry Motorsports teammate, Emerson Axsom, however, fell to trouble early while running 10th as his car went up smoke before one lap was even completed, dropping him from nine points down in the series championship race to 47 behind point leader Buddy Kofoid.

 
As Thomas was controlling the head of the pack, Meseraull was charging up through the field from his sixth starting position, sliding Kofoid for fourth on lap nine in turn one, then subsequently drifting by Daison Pursley for the third position exiting turn four on lap 11.

 
At the midway point, Windom swarmed Thomas Jr. and the two exchanged the lead multiple times for a two-lap span on both ends of the racetrack with Windom sliding Thomas and Thomas countering each and every uppercut by racing back by to resume his position in the lead.

 
Finally gaining a semblance of breathing room from Windom over the ensuing laps, Thomas maintained a four to five car length advantage over Windom as he entered on the turn three cushion, just as he had done to perfection the previous 21 trips this evening around the 1/3-mile dirt oval.

 
This time, however, was something quite different. Thomas’ right rear tire went down on the entry, sending him into the outside wall. Now driving on just the rim, Thomas coasted to a stop, putting him out of the race with a 19 th place finish.

 
Lurking behind Windom just prior to the yellow was Meseraull who was now elevated to second for the restart, but not for long, as it turned out, when Fatheadz Fast Qualifier and new one-lap track record holder Shane Golobic charged under to move into second.

 
Meseraull tapped Golobic’s rear bumper on the back straight with five to go, just to let him know he had no intentions of going away. A lap later, Meseraull delivered by ripping around the outside of Golobic at thee exit of turn four on lap 27.

 
On the final lap, Meseraull took one last shot at Windom in turn one with a slider, coming up just a tad short in his bid before falling back into line. Meanwhile, the two Matt Wood Racing cars driven by Golobic and Moles were firmly planted on the bottom and digging.

 
Moles, quite appropriately, was the one who hit paydirt by getting a drive past both Golobic and Meseraull in turn two, then quickly ran down the high-riding Windom in turn three just as the initial call from race control came over the radio to throw the yellow for the stopped car of ninth running Cannon McIntosh in turn two.

 
With the field re-racked for a final two-lap dash to the checkered, Windom was the leader with Meseraull second, Golobic third and Moles back to fourth due to the running order being reverted back to the last completed lap.

 
When action resumed, Windom altered course and shot right to the bottom of turn one while Meseraull carried onward on the top, gliding by around the outside to occupy the lead once and for all to get the victory over Windom, Golobic, Kofoid and Daison Pursley, while Moles slipped back to sixth.

 
“I was kind of surprised to see him go to the bottom other than the Wood guys who were working on getting us, but that’s what those guys do.  They’re good on the bottom everywhere, every year.  But momentum is key, and I just ripped the lip.”

 
It was a tough pill to swallow for Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) who seemed to be in position to win his fourth of the year aboard the CB Industries/NOS Energy Drink – PristineAuction.com – K & C Drywall/Spike/Speedway Toyota. Yet, he chose to alter his path on the final restart, heading to the bottom after being right on top practically all throughout.

 
“I just completely gave that one away,” Windom admitted.  “I tried to save my tire on the top, then the Matt Wood Racing cars started making the bottom work.  I thought that, on a restart, it might work for one lap down there as we were coming to green-white-checkered.  I just screwed myself and I should’ve stayed on the top where I was good.  I’m pretty disappointed leading all that, saving my tires and losing it.  But it is what it is.”

 
Shane Golobic (Fremont, Calif.) finished third in his Matt Wood Racing/NOS Energy Drink – Elk Grove Ford – Royal Truck Body/Spike/Stanton SR-11x, his best series finish since finishing third at Bakersfield (Calif.) Speedway in November of 2018. Earlier in the evening, Golobic broke Tracy Hines’ long-standing 25-year-old one-lap USAC National Midget track record of 13.923. Golobic’s time of 12.923 was exactly one second faster than the former record set a quarter of a century ago.

 

 
===================================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 10, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 
FLIGHT ONE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Shane Golobic, 17w, Wood-12.923 (New Track Record); 2. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-13.052; 3. Ethan Mitchell, 19m, Bundy Built-13.088; 4. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-13.096; 5. Brenham Crouch, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.114; 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry-13.115; 7. Chance Crum, 26, Rudeen-13.134; 8. Tanner Thorson, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-13.195; 9. Austin Barnhill, 17B, Dave Mac-13.230; 10. Jody Rosenboom, 14x, Rosenboom-13.426.

 
FLIGHT TWO FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-13.021; 2. Emerson Axsom, 15, Petry-13.044; 3. Maria Cofer, 57, Abacus-13.062; 4. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.091; 5. Daison Pursley, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.164; 6. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-13.234; 7. Ryan Timms, 85T, CBI-13.244; 8. Chad Frewaldt, 4c, Frewaldt-13.438; 9. Blaze Bennett, 10B, Bennett-NT.

 
FLIGHT THREE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Mitchel Moles, 07w, Wood-13.001; 2. Jason McDougal, 19, Hayward-13.122; 3. Brady Bacon, 21H, TKH-13.157; 4. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-13.196; 5. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.234; 6. Logan Seavey, 25, Malloy-13.302; 7. Aaron Werner, 11w, Peterson-13.913; 8. Lance Bennett, 91, Mason-13.933; 9. Brant O'Banion, 9, McDonald-13.936; 10. Casey Hicks, 5H, Hicks-14.047.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Tanner Thorson, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Chance Crum, 4. Chase Randall, 5. Brenham Crouch, 6. Chris Windom, 7. Shane Golobic, 8. Ethan Mitchell, 9. Jody Rosenboom, 10. Austin Barnhill. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Ryan Timms, 3. Daison Pursley, 4. Emerson Axsom, 5. Cannon McIntosh, 6. Hayden Reinbold, 7. Maria Cofer, 8. Chad Frewaldt, 9. Blaze Bennett. NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Buddy Kofoid, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Mitchel Moles, 6. Brant O’Banion, 7. Lance Bennett, 8. Casey Hicks, 9. Aaron Werner, 10. Justin Grant. NT

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (10 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Chance Crum, 2. Ethan Mitchell, 3. Hayden Reinbold, 4. Austin Barnhill, 5. Brant O’Banion, 6. Chad Frewaldt, 7. Casey Hicks, 8. Aaron Werner, 9. Blaze Bennett, 10. Jody Rosenboom, 11. Lance Bennett. NT

 
FEATURE: (31 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Thomas Meseraull (6), 2. Chris Windom (4), 3. Shane Golobic (5), 4. Buddy Kofoid (7), 5. Daison Pursley (1), 6. Mitchel Moles (12), 7. Logan Seavey (13), 8. Jason McDougal (9), 9. Chase Randall (3), 10. Chance Crum (17), 11. Brenham Crouch (16), 12. Maria Cofer (20), 13. Ethan Mitchell (18), 14. Hayden Reinbold (19), 15. Austin Barnhill (22), 16. Cannon McIntosh (11), 17. Brady Bacon (8), 18. Ryan Timms (15), 19. Kevin Thomas Jr. (2), 20. Chad Frewaldt (24), 21. Tanner Thorson (14), 22. Justin Grant (21), 23. Brant O'Banion (23), 24. Emerson Axsom (10). NT

 
**Justin Grant flipped during the third heat. Lance Bennett flipped during the semi.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-21 Kevin Thomas Jr., Laps 22-29 Chris Windom, Laps 30-31 Thomas Meseraull.

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1668, 2-Chris Windom-1649, 3-Emerson Axsom-1621, 4-Justin Grant-1555, 5-Tanner Thorson-1553, 6-Daison Pursley-1524, 7-Logan Seavey-1404, 8-Thomas Meseraull-1399, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1340, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1219.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-139, 2-Brady Bacon-130, 3-Justin Grant-123, 4-Tanner Thorson-121, 5-Robert Ballou-114, 6-Logan Seavey-109, 7-Thomas Meseraull-108, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-102, 9-Kyle Cummins-84, 10-Buddy Kofoid-78.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: September 11-12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Thomas Meseraull

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Shane Golobic

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Tanner Thorson

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Thomas Meseraull

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Buddy Kofoid

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Maria Cofer (20 th to 12 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Ethan Mitchell

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Casey Hicks

 

THORSON THRIVES AFTER CLOSE CALL TO WIN HUSET’S USAC SPRINTS

 DB3

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 10, 2021)………Following a bitterly disappointing end to his run in the midget feature less than 30 minutes before strapping in to go again in the sprint car, Tanner Thorson lived up to the adage, “the best revenge is living well” during Friday’s USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature on the opening night of the inaugural USAC Nationals.

 
In the immediacy of jumping out of his damaged midget that sat facing the outside turn two wall, Thorson turned his focus to the sprint car and his upcoming leading role on the pole for the evening’s 25-lap nightcap.

 
A smooth sail for 23 of the 25-lap distance hit choppy waters as Thorson neared scoring what appeared to be a relatively stress-free feature win.

 
However, that wasn’t the case as race leader Thorson became sideways in turn four, resulting in he and and 16 th running Charles Davis Jr. locking horns. With both cars sideways and nearly going on their own respective wild rides, the yellow flag was displayed while Thorson somehow managed to escape the calamity without stopping or spinning.

 
By the skin of his teeth, Thorson (Minden, Nev.) resumed, then promptly engaged in his own personal green-white-checkered contest with Thomas Meseraull, who prevailed in a much similar situation in the preceding midget feature.

 
Thorson stayed tried and true on the topside for the remaining two circuits to capture his fourth series victory of the season in his Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – CSI – MVT/Spike/Stanton Chevy.

 
The four feature wins by Thorson have surpassed the most by a USAC National Sprint Car Rookie since Michael Lewis won three in 2003. It was also Thorson’s series-leading 11 th overall USAC National feature victory this season, with seven in the midget added to four more in the sprint car.

 
“It was my bad. I got in there pretty hard trying to clear both (Ryan) Bernal and Charles.  That was all my bad,”  Thorson revealed.  “It paid off in the end for us because we had a fast racecar. Starting there on the bottom, then working on the bottom, I feel like helped us for the first few laps.”

 
Eventually moving to the top shortly thereafter, that’s where Thorson performed most of his work, building a cushion of 1.5 seconds over his front row counterpart, Meseraull, who started second and followed Thorson in sync around the perimeter of the racetrack.

 
Meseraull managed to whittle a full second off Thorson’s lead in traffic, but once Thorson hit clear air once again, the interval grew back to 1.5 seconds until the flashing yellow lights for the Thorson/Davis slight tangle restacked the deck with two laps remaining.

 
Without traffic, Thorson stepped away to put a stamp on a winning performance while multiple battles raged back behind he and second-running Meseraull.

 
Tenth-starting Brady Bacon dipped underneath Robert Ballou for the third spot in turn three coming to the white flag while, simultaneously, Ballou and Jake Swanson touched wheels, getting Ballou’s car into a peculiar sideways position momentarily before he gathered it up and motored back past Kevin Thomas Jr. who had briefly nosed ahead off turn four for fourth.

 
Up front, it was all Thorson who put the race on ice with a 0.715 second margin of victory over Meseraull, Bacon and Ballou with Thomas  Jr. rounding out the top-five.

 
For Meseraull, it was a sterling night with a midget win followed by a second-place result in his Yeley Racing/Avanti Windows & Doors – Apache Scapes – CK Electric/Twister/Claxton Mopar sprint car. The runner-up finish marks the San Jose, California driver’s best with the series since winning the Sprint Car Smackdown opener at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway in 2019. Furthermore, the second-place finish is the best by a Jack Yeley-owned car with the series since Kevin Swindell finished second at Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, during the 2008 season.

 
“I’m pretty excited about putting the ol’ 2 up here on the podium,” Meseraull said.  “How about that?  Hats off to Jack Yeley.  We just really haven’t been all that great in this thing.  He put the super tune to it because here we are on the podium.”

 
In regard to the big payouts throughout the week with $5,000-to-win on the Friday and Saturday night programs, plus a $20,000 winner’s share for Sunday night’s finales, Meseraull was cautious about his mindset toward it.

 
“For me, it’s so important to not pay attention to the money because I will drive this thing right into the fence if it paid enough money,” Meseraull said point blankly.  “That’s what happens when you put the money on the line.  I really don’t care about the money.  I’m going to try to go forward, rip the lip, bang sliders, you know, do what I love to do best.”

 
Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) put his Dynamics, Inc./Fatheadz Eyewear – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts – TelStar/Triple X/Rider Chevy back into the top-five for the 17 th time in his last 20 starts to extend his series point lead to an even 50 as he pursues a fourth career USAC National Sprint Car driving title. His advancement from the 10 th starting spot to finish third also earned him KSE Racing Products Hard Charger honors for the evening.

 
“We were running fourth, and we got a really good run off the bottom and kind of poked him out of the way there,” Bacon explained of his late-race pass of Ballou to round out the podium.  “We were going to get freight-trained if we were going to be following.  Twenty-five laps just isn’t enough to come from 10 th when you have to pass good cars, but I think we had a car capable of winning for sure.”

 
In qualifying, Logan Seavey set a new one-lap track record for USAC National Sprint Cars at Huset’s Speedway with a time of 12.576 seconds, taking over the best all-time speed at the track from Kevin Thomas Jr. who held the former mark of 12.711, set in 2016.

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 10, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Track – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 
FLIGHT ONE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-12.576 (New Track Record); 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-12.674; 3. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.900; 4. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-12.916; 5. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.953; 6. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.183; 7. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-13.379; 8. Cam Schafer, 97, Roach-13.570; 9. Jeremy Kerzman, 3K, Kerzman-13.850; 10. Clinton Bruns, 7, Bruns-14.293.

 
FLIGHT TWO FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.787; 2. Mario Clouser, 6, EZR-12.888; 3. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-12.900; 4. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-12.988; 5. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley-13.277; 6. Chad Frewaldt, 4F, Frewaldt-13.505; 7. Jeff Pellersels, X, Pellersels-13.583; 8. Donovan Peterson, 11xs, Peterson-13.818; 9. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-14.260.

 
FLIGHT THREE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.595; 2. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.654; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.773; 4. Ryan Bernal, 17w, Wood-12.912; 5. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-13.022; 6. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-13.222; 7. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-13.513; 8. Terry Richards, 18, Richards-13.663; 9. Glen Saville, 19L, Layton-13.688.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Cam Schafer, 7. Clinton Bruns, 8. Matt Westfall, 9. Alex Banales, 10. Jeremy Kerzman. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Thomas Meseraull, 3. Jake Swanson, 4. Chase Stockon, 5. Robert Bell, 6. Jeff Pellersels, 7. Donovan Peterson, 8. Mario Clouser, 9. Chad Frewaldt. NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, winner plus top-5 in points transfer to the feature) 1. Jason McDougal, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Isaac Chapple, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Charles Davis Jr., 6. Tanner Thorson, 7. Ryan Bernal, 8. Terry Richards, 9. Glen Saville. NT

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (10 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. Cam Schafer, 3. Chad Frewaldt, 4. Alex Banales, 5. Robert Bell, 6. Glen Saville, 7. Donovan Peterson, 8. Jeremy Kerzman, 9. Clinton Bruns, 10. Terry Richards. NT

 
FEATURE: (25 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Tanner Thorson (1), 2. Thomas Meseraull (2), 3. Brady Bacon (10), 4. Robert Ballou (3), 5. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9), 6. Jake Swanson (4), 7. Justin Grant (8), 8. Logan Seavey (11), 9. Jason McDougal (5), 10. Chris Windom (6), 11. C.J. Leary (12), 12. Brandon Mattox (14), 13. Chase Stockon (7), 14. Ryan Bernal (17), 15. Mario Clouser (13), 16. Charles Davis Jr. (19), 17. Matt Westfall (16), 18. Isaac Chapple (15), 19. Glen Saville (24), 20. Jeff Pellersels (18), 21. Alex Banales (22), 22. Robert Bell (23), 23. Cam Schafer (20), 24. Chad Frewaldt (21). NT

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Tanner Thorson.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2149, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2099, 3-Justin Grant-2086, 4-Tanner Thorson-1891, 5-C.J. Leary-1883, 6-Chris Windom-1796, 7-Jake Swanson-1741, 8-Robert Ballou-1679, 9-Chase Stockon-1369, 10-Kyle Cummins-1163.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-139, 2-Brady Bacon-137, 3-Justin Grant-124, 4-Tanner Thorson-121, 5-Robert Ballou-114, 6-Logan Seavey-112, 7-Thomas Meseraull-108, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-106, 9-Kyle Cummins-84, 10-Emerson Axsom-78.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: September 11-12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Track – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Logan Seavey

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Robert Ballou

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: C.J. Leary

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Jason McDougal

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Charles Davis Jr.

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Brady Bacon (10 th to 3 rd)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Chase Stockon

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Donovan Peterson
TYLER TOPS TED HORN 100 IN Du QUOIN FOR FIRST USAC WIN IN A DECADE

Speed Demon

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Du Quoin, Illinois (September 6, 2021)………In his storied USAC Silver Crown career, which has spanned three decades and 199 starts, perhaps none were more improbable than his performance Monday afternoon at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds in southern Illinois.

 
For instance, it was his first run in the BCR Group/Flint Trucking – QS Quality Components – Duncan Oil/Maxim/Kercher Chevy, taking the reins of the ride exactly two weeks earlier following the parting of ways between the team and longtime driver Shane Cottle.

 
Secondly, it had been two years since the Parma, Michigan driver last sat in the seat of a USAC Silver Crown car, keeping the fires burning in the meantime by winning in a Gold Crown car at several of the most famed road racing circuits in the United States.

 
Tyler returned to the series in grand fashion to “steal their lunch money” so to speak, by charging from 11 th to 1 st to win his second career Ted Horn 100, and first since 2008, at the Magic Mile.

 
On the other hand, it wasn’t all that improbable considering the fact that we’ve witnessed Brian Tyler do this before. Many times. In fact, his 18 th career USAC Silver Crown victory ranks him third on the all-time list.

 
With a mid-race snooker of Kody Swanson for the lead, then thwarting repeated challenges from Logan Seavey down the stretch, Tyler’s performance put him in the win column with the series for the first time in more than a decade, since a victory on the Springfield Mile in 2011.

 
Furthermore, Tyler’s stretch of 10 years and 17 days between USAC Silver Crown wins is the second longest gap in series history. Cottle set the record in 2020 at 12 years, 11 months and 7 days, and achieved the feat in the same BCR Group No. 81 that Tyler won with at Du Quoin on Monday afternoon.

 
In doing so, at 53 years, 10 months and 10 days old, Tyler became USAC Silver Crown’s oldest race winner, surpassing the record of Chet Fillip, who was 51 years, 2 months and 25 days when he won at Richmond (Va.) International Raceway in 2008.

 
“They say you can’t teach an old dog new tricks, but I think we still got it,” Tyler smirked. “I got to thank the guys on the 81 car.  They gave me a really good car.  I’ve taken a couple years off, but not by choice.  It’s just under circumstances of what’s been going on.  It feels really good to be back and I love the miles anyhow.”

 
After winning his 35 th career USAC Silver Crown Fatheadz pole award, series point leader Kody Swanson jetted off with the lead and controlled the early stages, only being slightly pestered by fellow two-time Ted Horn 100 winner Shane Cockrum.

 
Meanwhile, a tad further back, Tyler was already knifing his way under and around the frontrunners, peeking into the top-five by lap 16 as he followed the path of Jake Swanson to move past Matt Westfall. Two laps later, Tyler cashed in a two-for-one deal as he blasted by J. Swanson on the bottom entering turn three for fourth, then found the path to overtake Seavey for third mere seconds later exiting the fourth turn.

 
On the lap 22 restart, Tyler blasted by Cockrum underneath to slot into second off turn two. J. Swanson and Seavey both shot by Cockrum for third and fourth, respectively, as Cockrum dropped all the way back to fifth with a deflating right rear tire.

 
A caution for the stopped car of Korey Weyant in turn four on lap 24 provided Cockrum a bit of a break as his crew changed the tire under the yellow flag period and returned him to action where he drove all the way back from the tail to finish fifth in the final tally.

 
On Cockrum’s path back to the front, the afternoon’s lone red flag was displayed on the 32 nd lap when contact between Travis Welpott and Cockrum for the 21 st spot resulted in Welpott smashing into the outside turn one wall, which sent him flipping over twice. Welpott walked away from the incident.

 
With the two breaking away at the midway point and working traffic, Tyler took advantage of Swanson’s check up in turn two as he approached 21 st running Jason McDougal. As Swanson whoa’d up, that presented Tyler the red carpet on the bottom to roar underneath and assume the position at the top of the leaderboard.

 
“I’ve raced with Kody a long time along with some of these other guys,” Tyler said.  “I knew if I could keep the pressure on Kody, sooner or later, he was going to make a mistake.  Once I got the lead, the biggest thing I did was concentrate on hitting my marks and trying not to make that same mistake.  I knew the boys were champing at the rear bumper.  I just had to be smooth and straight try not to make any mistakes.”

 
As Tyler opened up a 4.396 second lead, second running Kody Swanson’s afternoon went to shambles as his ignition box faltered, forcing him to slow and stop on the back straightaway on lap 59. K. Swanson returned to the fray, albeit four laps down and finishing a season-worst 17 th.

 
As Tyler upped his lead throughout the second half back up to three seconds, Seavey prevailed in his tussle with J. Swanson as he slipped into second on the low line in turn two on lap 74. Cutting right to the quick, Seavey sliced Tyler's lead majorly from three seconds to two to 1.4 when the yellow fell for 12 th running Aaron Pierce who slammed the outside wall in turn four. Also under the yellow, Dave Berkheimer’s day ended when his car caught fire just before the entrance to the pits in turn four.

 
Tyler nailed the lap 81 restart to build a solid five car length gap over Seavey. However, Seavey steadily began to claw his way back into Tyler’s consciousness by shaving off two of those lengths over the next lap as it became a battle between the most experienced Ted Horn 100 driver in the field in Tyler (19 starts) and a Ted Horn 100 Rookie, Seavey, who also does happen to own an ARCA Stock Car victory in 2018.

 
Seavey stalked his potential prey and took a look to the outside of Tyler off turn four on lap 93 to no avail as Tyler maintained and even slightly extended his lead to eight tenths. Gnashing his teeth to get one more shot on lap 98, Seavey drifted high at the entry to turn one and lost substantial ground, allowing Tyler to gain another half second.

 
Tyler put a stake in the ground and powered away to a 0.915 second victory over runner-up Seavey, Jake Swanson in third and KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Jerry Coons Jr. in fourth after starting 19 th. Local racing hero Shane Cockrum rounded out the top-five with a fifth-place finish.

 
With it being the first daytime USAC Silver Crown race held at Du Quoin since 2002, Tyler felt he might have had an upper hand in that department over all challengers.

 
“I’ve raced at Du Quoin when it was a day show probably before most of these kids were born,” said Tyler, who made his first Ted Horn 100 start under the sun in 1996.  “So, I think I might’ve had the upper hand on them.”

 
It was second again on a dirt mile for Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) as he finished in the runner-up spot for the second consecutive time with the series in his Rice Motorsports/Fatheadz Eyewear – STIDA.com – Lucas Oil/DRC/Pink Foxco Chevy. However, his solid finish coupled with K. Swanson’s woes put Seavey within 16 points in the championship race with just two events remaining.

 
“He’s an experienced racer and he’s really good at Silver Crown racing,” Seavey said of Tyler.  “I’m still learning how to manage these races. I’m just going too slow in the beginning and giving up too much track position. But I felt like our tires were going to be killed, then I got out, looked at our tire and it looks awesome.”

 
Jake Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.) scored his best run on a dirt mile, and equaled his best career series finish, with a third on Monday at Du Quoin, making it two series Rookies on the podium with he and Seavey. Swanson piloted the DMW Motorsports/Advanced Materials Technologies – US Auto Cure – Phoenix Pavers/DRC/Wilcox Chevy in his Du Quoin debut.

 
“It’s cool to be up here on the podium,” J. Swanson exclaimed. “I feel like we had a good enough racecar to maybe have something for the end.  That’s what I was really wanting to do.  Kody and Tyler seemed like they were really going hard, and I didn’t know if I could push it any harder.  I wanted to save because I was banking on that late race yellow.  I don’t know if it would’ve helped or not.  We were running pretty fat, and it started to sputter there at the end on us, but they filled this thing full of fuel.  We could’ve probably leaned it down and it would’ve made it the whole race and maybe been a little quicker at the end and gave us a shot.  But it’s hard to say.”

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 6, 2021 – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin, Illinois – 1-Mile Dirt Oval – Ted Horn 100

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kody Swanson, 9, Dyson-31.587; 2. Shane Cockrum, 71, BLS-31.606; 3. Dallas Hewitt, 57, Hewitt-31.787; 4. Logan Seavey, 22, Rice-32.016; 5. Kyle Robbins, 7, KR-32.017; 6. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-32.185; 7. Shane Cottle, 110, DMW-32.229; 8. Austin Nemire, 16, Nemire/Lesko-32.253; 9. Jake Swanson, 10, DMW-32.267; 10. David Byrne, 40, Byrne-32.324; 11. Brian Tyler, 81, Williams-32.383; 12. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-32.383; 13. Terry Babb, 188, Babb-32.407; 14. Ken Schrader, 21, Swanson-32.411; 15. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-32.607; 16. Chris Fetter, 88, Fetter-32.607; 17. Casey Buckman, 74, C-Buck-32.655; 18. Jason McDougal, 6, Klatt-32.671; 19. Kyle Steffens, 08, Steffens-32.788; 20. Jerry Coons Jr., 55, Bateman-32.813; 21. Kyle Cummins, 69, Pink 69-33.141; 22. Patrick Lawson, 2, Lawson-33.180; 23. Carmen Perigo, 52, Stehman-33.379; 24. Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn-33.388; 25. Travis Welpott, 18, Welpott-33.422; 26. Korey Weyant, 99, Weyant-33.926; 27. Nick Bilbee, 3, Simmons-34.178; 28. Danny Long, 44, Long-34.290; 29. Dave Berkheimer, 31, Berkheimer-34.363; 30. Chris Urish, 77, Urish-NT.

 
FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Brian Tyler (11), 2. Logan Seavey (4), 3. Jake Swanson (9), 4. Jerry Coons Jr. (19), 5. Shane Cockrum (2), 6. Shane Cottle (7), 7. David Byrne (10), 8. Kyle Robbins (5), 9. Matt Goodnight (15), 10. Terry Babb (13), 11. Carmen Perigo (22), 12. Patrick Lawson (21), 13. Kyle Steffens (18), 14. Casey Buckman (16), 15. Kyle Cummins (20), 16. Nick Bilbee (25), 17. Kody Swanson (1), 18. Aaron Pierce (12), 19. Dave Berkheimer (27), 20. Matt Westfall (6), 21. Ken Schrader (14), 22. Dallas Hewitt (3), 23. Jason McDougal (17), 24. Travis Welpott (23), 25. Korey Weyant (24), 26. Austin Nemire (8), 27. Danny Long (26), 28. Chris Fetter (28), 29. Justin Grant (29). NT

 
**Travis Welpott flipped on lap 32 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-47 Kody Swanson, Laps 48-100 Brian Tyler.

 
USAC SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Kody Swanson-440, 2-Logan Seavey-424, 3-Justin Grant-322, 4-Shane Cottle-322, 5-Kyle Robbins-315, 6-David Byrne-306, 7-Shane Cockrum-295, 8-Austin Nemire-283, 9-Travis Welpott-270, 10-Mike Haggenbottom-243.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-115, 2-Brady Bacon-114, 3-Justin Grant-116, 4-Tanner Thorson-118, 5-Robert Ballou-97, 6-Logan Seavey-91, 7-Thomas Meseraull-103, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-94, 9-Kyle Cummins-68, 10-Buddy Kofoid-75.

 
NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 24-25, 2021 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Oval – 4-Crown Nationals

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Quality Driving Performance of the Night: Shane Cockrum

 
Fatheadz Eyewear / Southern Illinois Sports Productions / Richard Blakely Fast Qualifier: Kody Swanson

 
KSE Racing Products / Tucker’s Automotive Repair & Tire Hard Charger: Jerry Coons Jr. (19 th to 4 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13 th Place Finisher: Kyle Steffens
 

 

 

SIX YEARS LATER… THORSON GETS REDEMPTION AT ANGELL PARK

Dave Olson

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin (September 5, 2021)………Six years. That’s how long Tanner Thorson had to wait for his moment of redemption on Sunday night during the 37 th running of the Firemen’s Nationals at Sun Prairie, Wisconsin’s Angell Park Speedway.

 
During the 2015 Firemen’s Nationals, Thorson led 29 and 3/4 of the 30 laps around the 1/3-mile dirt oval before Rico Abreu slid past on the final corner to steal the win from him by mere inches.

 
Mind you, Thorson (Minden, Nev.) has been a frequent frontrunner at Angell Park over the years, notching a Badger win on Memorial Day Weekend in 2014. At the Firemen’s Nationals, he’s been 3rd and 2nd on consecutive nights in 2014 and was 3rd at the 2017 Firemen’s Nationals.

 
However, a USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship feature win at Angell Park had alluded him, largely due to the series’ six-year absence from the venue.

 
Thorson’s sabbatical lasted until the lap 22 restart on Sunday night when he went third to first in rapid-fire succession, first past Justin Grant for second, then by Thomas Meseraull for the lead with eight laps remaining to score his series-leading seventh victory of the year and coupled with his three USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car scores, became the first driver to reach the double-digit win mark with USAC this season.

 
The victory, worth $5,000, was the 27 th of Thorson’s USAC National Midget career, tying him with none-other-than Tony Stewart and Gary Bettenhausen for 14 th all-time.

 
All of it came following a little bit of a mechanical issue early on, which was rectified, then resolved after the changes in the track surface throughout the 30-lap duration played right into the hands of Thorson and his Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – MVT – Smith Titanium/Spike/Stanton SR-11x.

 
“We had some motor problems in that heat race,” Thorson revealed.  “We helped it a little there and fixed a couple things and it wasn’t quite enough, but it seemed to help us tonight with how slick it got. I don’t really set up my car for the beginning of the race.  I knew how good Thomas and Justin were at the start, but I felt like my car was going to come in there at the end.”

 
Thorson started third while an all RMS Racing front row of Meseraull and Grant jockeyed for position during the initial two laps before Meseraull spurted by on the outside to secure the race lead.

 
Meseraull remained in total control throughout the first two-thirds of the 30-lapper, upping his lead to nearly a full second just five laps in, then to 1.5 sec. at the halfway mark, as he began to put the tail end of the field a lap down in the running order.

 
Comfortably on top, Meseraull was forced to the bottom on lap 17 as the lapped car of Jack Routson, making his series debut, occupied the same line. Meseraull drifted back to the top after sliding by Routson and reaffirmed his preferred path without losing a single bit of his advantage as the train of Grant, Thorson and Kevin Thomas Jr. followed in suit on the cushion.

 
Just then, as Meseraull began to assert his foot on the collective throat of the field with nine laps remaining, 12 th running Cannon McIntosh’s car went up a major plume of smoke down the front straightaway, forcing him to a stop and necessitating a yellow.

 
Without traffic being a contributing factor for the restart, the advantage went straight back to Thorson, third in the line, who had just begun to find his footing in a major way on the bottom line and was in the process of getting into second past Grant when the yellow flag fell.

 
“I felt like Thomas, Justin and I were all kind of the same speed,” Thorson explained.  “I got right on Justin’s bumper for most of the race and just couldn’t really get to him or get to a spot where I could get by him.  A couple of those lapped cars we were passing, they were keeping up with us a little bit more on the bottom.  But I knew on that restart, I had to go for it.”

 
And he did, as he resumed his flirtation with the low line and nosed underneath Grant for second in turn two on the lap 22 restart, briefly making it three-wide with he, Grant alongside in the middle, and Meseraull up top, tossing dirt at the National Midget Hall of Fame building as he blitzed past.

 
Thorson completed his pass of Grant with a slide into turn three, which put him right in lockstep with Meseraull. By the time the two got to turn one and two, it was game over as Thorson forged ahead, clearing Meseraull at the exit of turn two, then proceeded to run away ala Del Shannon, closing out with a 2.555 second margin of victory over Meseraull, Grant, Chris Windom and Logan Seavey.

 
Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) led a race-high 22 laps and earned his best result with the series since a similar runner-up finish exactly one month earlier at New Jersey’s Bridgeport Motorsports Park on Aug. 5. On Sunday, Meseraull, a Badger Midget winner at Angell Park on July 4 of this year, followed up his second-place USAC run with another Badger win immediately after.

 
“This thing is always so good,” Meseraull said of his RMS Racing/EnviroFab – Response Management Services – Engler Machine/Spike/Speedway Toyota.  “We kind of killed our tires there and, maybe if I had moved to the bottom, I could’ve held him off, but this thing was so good up top, just letting her eat.  I love this place.  This is hands down my favorite midget track in the country.  I don’t know why.  We don’t race here a lot, but when we do get to race here, I love it.”

 
Justin Grant’s only previous Angell Park experience prior to Sunday night came in a sixth place performance during a 2015 USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National feature event. Grant (Ione, Calif.) put the second RMS Racing car on the podium on this night in what was first ever midget appearance at the famed track aboard his RMS Racing/NOS Energy Drink – EnviroFab – Response Management Services/Spike/Speedway Toyota.

 
“I had a good car, but we just weren’t quite as good as Tanner and Thomas,” Grant admitted.  “Those guys were really good.  They were dialed in.  We were close, but just not quite good enough.  I struggled to get hooked around the bottom.  We were pretty good, but we just felt like we were a third-place car and that’s where we ended up.”

 

 
===================================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 5, 2021 – Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, Wisconsin – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval – 37 th Firemen’s Nationals

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Daison Pursley, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.463; 2. Emerson Axsom, 15, Petry-15.503; 3. Tanner Thorson, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-15.571; 4. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-15.588; 5. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-15.602; 6. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-15.622; 7. Zach Daum, 9m, Bundy Built-15.695; 8. Logan Seavey, 25, Malloy-15.802; 9. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry-15.817; 10. Chase McDermand, 40, McDermand-15.853; 11. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-15.858; 12. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.893; 13. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-15.973; 14. Ethan Mitchell, 19m, Bundy Built-16.127; 15. Trey Gropp, 00, Mounce/Stout-16.360; 16. Daniel Robinson, 57D, McCreery-16.387; 17. Jack Routson, 57A, RAB-16.453; 18. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.454; 19. Glenn Waterland, 11c, Waterland-16.846; 20. Jeff Zelinski, 18, Engstrom-16.874; 21. Matt Rechek, 38, Shoestring-16.913; 22. Brandon Waelti, 3w, Martin-NT.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Randall, 2. Zach Daum, 3. Daison Pursley, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Chase McDermand, 6. Daniel Robinson, 7. Brandon Waelti, 8. Glenn Waterland. 2:47.36

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Cannon McIntosh, 2. Emerson Axsom, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Ethan Mitchell, 5. Logan Seavey, 6. Jeff Zelinski, 7. Jack Routson. 2:47.54

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Buddy Kofoid, 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Trey Gropp, 6. Hayden Reinbold, 7. Matt Rechek. 2:45.90

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Tanner Thorson (4), 2. Thomas Meseraull (2), 3. Justin Grant (1), 4. Chris Windom (3), 5. Logan Seavey (11), 6. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7), 7. Emerson Axsom (5), 8. Daison Pursley (6), 9. Buddy Kofoid (13), 10. Chase Randall (9), 11. Brandon Waelti (22), 12. Hayden Reinbold (18), 13. Jack Routson (17), 14. Chase McDermand (12), 15. Jeff Zelinski (20), 16. Matt Rechek (21), 17. Glenn Waterland (19), 18. Ethan Mitchell (14), 19. Cannon McIntosh (8), 20. Zach Daum (10), 21. Trey Gropp (15), 22. Daniel Robinson (16). NT

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-22 Thomas Meseraull, Laps 23-30 Tanner Thorson.

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1607, 2-Emerson Axsom-1598, 3-Chris Windom-1582, 4-Justin Grant-1532, 5-Tanner Thorson-1530, 6-Daison Pursley-1466, 7-Logan Seavey-1352, 8-Thomas Meseraull-1329, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1315, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1188.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-137, 2-Brady Bacon-130, 3-Justin Grant-123,  4-Tanner Thorson-121, 5-Robert Ballou-109, 6-Logan Seavey-106, 7-Thomas Meseraull-103, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-102, 9-Kyle Cummins-79, 10-Buddy Kofoid-75.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: September 10-11-12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Brandon Waelti

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Daison Pursley

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Chase Randall

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Cannon McIntosh

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Brandon Waelti (22 nd to 11 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Jack Routson

 

Du QUOIN's TED HORN 100 POSTPONED
TO MONDAY AFTERNOON, SEPT. 6
Du Quoin, Illinois (September 4, 2021)………Saturday’s Ted Horn 100 USAC Silver Crown event has been postponed to early Monday during the daytime on September 6 at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds in southern Illinois.

 
Rain, which began in the morning and more forecasted throughout the day and night on Saturday has forced the postponement of the 100-mile event to Monday, which will make it the first daytime Silver Crown race at Du Quoin since 2002 and the first held on Labor Day Monday since 2000.

 
Thirty-five USAC Silver Crown drivers are entered for the Ted Horn 100 and features six previous event winners, including Kansas, Illinois’ Shane Cottle (2007), Parma, Michigan’s Brian Tyler (2008), Kingsburg, California’s Kody Swanson (2010 & 2017), Elkhart, Illinois’ Chris Urish (2013), Benton, Illinois’ Shane Cockrum (2014 & 2015) and Canton, Illinois’ Chris Windom (2016 & 2018).

 
Swanson (2014-15-17-18-19) and Windom (2016) are among the five past USAC Silver Crown driving champions in the field, joined by Fenton, Missouri’s Ken Schrader (1982), Tucson, Arizona’s Jerry Coons Jr. (2008) and reigning champ Justin Grant (2020) out of Ione, Calif.

 
The event will feature the USAC Silver Crown National Championship along with the 27th Annual Bill Oldani Memorial Prelims for UMP Modifieds.

 
Monday pits and registration open at 7am Central. The ticket office and grandstands open at 9am. The drivers meeting will be held at 9:15am. USAC Silver Crown practice takes place from 10-11:10am, with Silver Crown Fatheadz Qualifying at 11:30am, followed by UMP Modified hot laps and feature before concluding with the USAC Silver Crown Ted Horn 100.

 
Sunday’s event schedule for ARCA is unchanged with pits opening at 11:00am, grandstands at 2:00pm, with practice at 4:15pm, qualifying at 6:00pm, Modified heats at 6:30pm, and the Southern Illinois 100 presented by Lucas Oil at 8:05pm.

 
Tickets will be available on race day or by calling the Du Quoin Fair office at 618-542-1535. Info and tickets can also be obtained by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.

 
Advance tickets (presale) for each day are $25 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under. Tickets at the gate on race day are $30 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under. Pit passes are $35 for members and $40 for non-member adults. Pit passes are $20 for children 11 and under.

 
Monday’s Ted Horn 100 will be aired live on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/2ZpafUr.

 

SMACKDOWN GRANTED:
JUSTIN GRANT WINS $15,000 AT KOKOMO

David Nearpass

 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media\

 
Kokomo, Indiana (August 28, 2021)………In essence, Saturday night’s 40-lap Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Smackdown X feature at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway came down to a two-lap conquest for Justin Grant.

 
A frequent storyboard for the event throughout its first decade has demonstrated that a final restart and, consequently, how one responds to it, can ultimately decide a driver’s fate regardless of the success that led up to that point.

 
Case in point came earlier in the day for Kevin Thomas Jr. and Logan Seavey, and the same was true for Grant himself who faced, and conquered, a similar scenario just 24 hours earlier versus Kyle Cummins at the quarter-mile dirt oval.

 
This time, $15,000 was on the line, and the green-white-checkered conclusion gave us a Grant/Thorson gem that provoked both to bring out all the stops in order to put this one in their personal win column.

 
Race leader Grant answered Thorson’s slide job in turn one by returning the favor in turn three, then fending Thorson off on the final circuit to claim his second career Smackdown victory (2018), making him the third multi-time winner in the event’s history (Dave Darland and Tyler Courtney) in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy.

 
“Smackdown comes down to late-race restarts like this a lot,” Grant explained.  “You never know that you have it. Even when it’s green and going well, these guys are so good, and everyone that we race with is so tough and so savvy at what they do.  It’s easy to get snookered on a restart; you got to do your job as good as you can.”

 
TOPP Motorsports became the second three-time Smackdown winning team following previous scores with Tyler Courtney in 2017 and Grant in 2018. Phillips Motorsports also won three-straight with Dave Darland in 2013-14-15.

 
Additionally, Grant’s 28 th career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car win tied him with series champions Don Branson, A.J. Foyt, Levi Jones and J.J. Yeley for 18 th on the all-time list, and it took nearly everything the Ione, Calif. driver could generate out of himself and out of the car.

 
“I was smashing this thing off the fence all the way around,” Grant recalled.  “I about crashed coming to the checkered.  It’s hot.  I’m out of breath.  That was 40 laps of everything this car had.”

 
The race belonged to Thorson for the first 15 revolutions, holding a lead upwards of a full second until he became trapped in a box between the cars of Matt Westfall and Stevie Sussex at the tail end of the lead lap on the bottom of turn one. That halted Thorson’s progress momentarily and gave Grant the go-ahead to levy a full-on attack.

 
Grant ducked under Westfall midway down the back straight, then tossed his car all the way from the bottom of turn three to the top of turn four, which screamed right past the front bumper of Thorson, who turned down and answered the bell to edge Grant at the stripe by a whisker.

 
Reloaded and ready to fire again, Grant made a beeline to the bottom of turn one and stuck the slider in turn two to secure the lead with 24 laps still remaining. With Grant upping his lead to more than two seconds, much seemed to be relatively well in hand. However, the car of Scotty Weir nearly spun in front of him in turns one and two, hampering Grant’s progress, undotting his i’s and uncrossing his t’s as his advantage melted to just a single second in the blink of an eye.

 
With two to go, any and all daylight for Grant was overcasted as eighth-running Shane Cottle slowed dramatically with a ball of flame and smoke emanating from his ride, putting an end to his evening and setting up one final restart.

 
Grant was an up-close and personal witness to Thorson snagging the lead away from him on the lap 29 restart in turn one. Grant took it right back in turn three, rising right up to the outside wall in the fourth turn and giving it a kiss with the right rear. Taking the white flag, Grant slid himself from the middle to the top in turns one and two in an attempt to stifle Thorson’s momentum.

 
“He was able to slide me there and I was afraid that was going to happen just with the moisture being low on the front stretch, but I didn’t want to give up the speed down the back stretch,” Grant explained.  “It worked out, and I was able to get him crossed back over and then just go on defense and block his sliders when he was throwing them to try to make momentum when he wasn’t.”

 
Thorson climbed the ladder as he charged from the bottom of turn three to the top in turn four, coming up short and falling into line behind Grant, who subsequently ricocheted his right rear tire and right front tire off the outside wall, yet maintained control, and led Thorson across the line underneath the double checkers by a margin of 0.773 sec.

 
As the leaders crossed the finish line, a melee took place in the aftermath of the battle for the seventh spot which resulted in both C.J. Leary and Jake Swanson flipping through turns three and four. Kyle Cummins also became entangled and nosed into the turn four wall. All drivers walked away with Leary, Swanson and Cummins finishing 11 th, 12 th and 13 th, respectively.

 
Grant and crew had two schools of thought and two approaches to take set-up wise entering Smackdown. The path ultimately chosen became the winning combination on this night, and twice throughout the weekend.

 
“I felt pretty confident around the middle section of the race; I felt like we had a pretty good car,” Grant said.  “But there at the end, it got all shaken up.  We went back and forth on this car whether to make it drive forward really, really hard or have momentum around the fence with a lot of stability.  We went back and forth all week but ultimately decided, if we were going to win this thing, it was going to be momentum around the fence.  The first couple of laps after a restart, we’re a sitting duck because we don’t launch, but we do go out and rail around the fence better that way.  It’s a gamble but tonight it paid off.”

 
Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) had the best Smackdown “Rookie” performance in the history of the event, running through all three rounds of the brackets to claim the B & W Auto Mart King of the Hill title, then finished as the runner-up in the feature in his Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – CSI – MVT/Spike/Stanton Chevy, which garnered him The Frolic Bar & Grill Smackdown X Rookie of the Year award.

 
Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) was the only driver to finish inside the top-three during both events held at Kokomo on Saturday, under the sun and under the moon, finishing third to close out the night cap in his KT Motorsports/Dr. Pepper Presents the Ronald McDonald House Charities/DRC/Speedway Chevy.

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 28, 2021 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Smackdown X – (Nighttime Event)

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST QUALIFIER: (10 laps, top-2 transfer to the feature) 1. Shane Cottle (#74x Hodges), 2. Brent Beauchamp (#29 LB), 3. Scotty Weir (#4p Pedersen), 4. Chase Johnson (#22 Goodnight), 5. Max Guilford (#79BT Goodnight), 6. Steven Drevicki (#19s DeGre), 7. Zack Pretorius (#9z Pretorius), 8. Ryan Barr (#21B Barr). 2:17.150

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND QUALIFIER: (10 laps, top-2 transfer to the feature) 1. Jake Swanson (#21AZ Team AZ), 2. Max Adams (#57 Hazen), 3. Stevie Sussex (#77 Wingo), 4. Koby Barksdale (#16K Knight), 5. Anthony D’Alessio (#01 D’Alessio), 6. Tye Mihocko (#2E Epperson), 7. David Hair (#44 Hair), 8. Cole Bodine (#57x DCT). NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING THIRD QUALIFIER: (10 laps, top-2 transfer to the feature) 1. Jadon Rogers (#14 Rogers), 2. Emerson Axsom (#39BC Clauson Marshall Newman), 3. Mario Clouser (#6 EZR), 4. Jason McDougal (#5m KO), 5. Sterling Cling (#34 Cling), 6. Brayden Clark (#42 Jackson-Clark), 7. Matt Goodnight (#39 Goodnight), 8. Jack James (#99 James). 2:13.683

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH QUALIFIER: (10 laps, top-2 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull (#2 Yeley), 2. Chase Stockon (#5s KO), 3. Matt Westfall (#33m Marshall), 4. Alex Bright (#20 Hummer), 5. Ryan Thomas (#77FR Wingo), 6. Brandon Mattox (#28 Mattox), 7. Brandon Long (#12 Ballou), 8. Ted Kirkpatrick (#63LK Sturgeon). NT

 
B & W AUTO MART KING OF THE HILL FIRST QUARTERFINAL: (3 laps) #1 Justin Grant (#4 TOPP) defeats #8 Kyle Cummins (#3R Rock Steady).

 
B & W AUTO MART KING OF THE HILL SECOND QUARTERFINAL: (3 laps) #4 Tanner Thorson (#19AZ Reinbold-Underwood) defeats #5 Brady Bacon (#69 Dynamics).

 
B & W AUTO MART KING OF THE HILL THIRD QUARTERFINAL: (3 laps) #2 Logan Seavey (#5 Baldwin-Fox) defeats #7 Chris Windom (#19 Hayward).

 
B & W AUTO MART KING OF THE HILL FOURTH QUARTERFINAL: (3 laps) #6 Kevin Thomas Jr. (#9K KT) defeats #3 C.J. Leary (#77m Michael).

 
B & W AUTO MART KING OF THE HILL FIRST SEMIFINAL: (3 laps) #4 Tanner Thorson defeats #1 Justin Grant.

 
B & W AUTO MART KING OF THE HILL SECOND SEMIFINAL: (3 laps) #6 Kevin Thomas Jr. defeats #3 C.J. Leary.

 
B & W AUTO MART KING OF THE HILL FINAL: (3 laps) #4 Tanner Thorson defeats #6 Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
THE FROLIC BAR & GRILL C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Brandon Mattox, 2. Brayden Clark, 3. Steven Drevicki, 4. Brandon Long, 5. Ryan Barr, 6. David Hair, 7. Zack Pretorius, 8. Ted Kirkpatrick, 9. Jack James. 2:25.587

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (15 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Scotty Weir, 2. Mario Clouser, 3. Stevie Sussex, 4. Chase Johnson, 5. Jason McDougal, 6. Matt Westfall, 7. Max Guilford, 8. Alex Bright, 9. Koby Barksdale, 10. Sterling Cling, 11. Steven Drevicki, 12. Brandon Long, 13. Brayden Clark, 14. Ryan Thomas, 15. Brandon Mattox, 16. Anthony D’Alessio. NT

 
FEATURE: (40 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (3), 2. Tanner Thorson (1), 3. Kevin Thomas Jr. (2), 4. Brady Bacon (6), 5. Logan Seavey (4), 6. Chris Windom (7), 7. Emerson Axsom (15), 8. Chase Stockon (16), 9. Jadon Rogers (11), 10. Mario Clouser (18), 11. C.J. Leary (5), 12. Jake Swanson (10), 13. Kyle Cummins (8), 14. Jason McDougal (21), 15. Brent Beauchamp (13), 16. Stevie Sussex (19), 17. Shane Cottle (9), 18. Thomas Meseraull (12), 19. Chase Johnson (20), 20. Scotty Weir (17), 21. Matt Westfall (22), 22. Max Adams (14). NT

 
**Cole Bodine flipped during the second heat. C.J. Leary & Jake Swanson flipped on lap 30 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Tanner Thorson, Laps 17-40 Justin Grant.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2085, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2041, 3-Justin Grant-2034, 4-C.J. Leary-1842, 5-Tanner Thorson-1821, 6-Chris Windom-1753, 7-Jake Swanson-1686, 8-Robert Ballou-1618, 9-Chase Stockon-1332, 10-Kyle Cummins-1163.

 
FINAL SMACKDOWN X PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Cole Bodine-23, 2-Chase Stockon-20, 3-Steven Drevicki-20, 4-Max Adams-16, 5-Brady Bacon-14, 6-Mario Clouser-14, 7-Logan Seavey-12, 8-Shane Cottle-12, 9-Jason McDougal-12, 10-Justin Grant-11.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-137, 2-Brady Bacon-130, 3-Justin Grant-123, 4-Tanner Thorson-118, 5-Robert Ballou-109, 6-Thomas Meseraull-103, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-101, 8-Logan Seavey-100, 9-Kyle Cummins-79, 10-Emerson Axsom-75.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: September 10-11-12, 2021 – Huset’s Speedway – Brandon, South Dakota – 3/8-Mile Dirt Track – Inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
Smackdown X ProSource Passing Master: Cole Bodine

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Brent Beauchamp

 
B & W Auto Mart King of the Hill: Tanner Thorson

 
The Frolic Bar & Grill Smackdown X Rookie of the Year: Tanner Thorson

 
Simpson Race Products First Qualifier Winner: Shane Cottle

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Qualifier Winner: Jake Swanson

 
Indy Metal Finishing Third Qualifier Winner: Jadon Rogers

 
Indy Race Parts Fourth Qualifier Winner: Thomas Meseraull

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Scotty Weir

 
KSE Racing Products / Irvin King Hard Charger: Emerson Axsom (15 th to 7 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Kyle Cummins

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Max Guilford

 
ProSource Hard Work Winner: Chase Johnson

 
Quick Car Fastest in Hot Laps: Mario Clouser
KTJ BRINGS THE HEAT TO WIN
MIDDAY SMACKDOWN PRELIM AT KOKOMO

Travis Branch

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media\

 
Kokomo, Indiana (August 28, 2021)………In a sun-splashed matinee performance by the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship, a sliver of daylight was all Kevin Thomas Jr. needed.

 
On a restart with five laps remaining, the Cullman, Ala. native slipped by leader Logan Seavey, who glanced off the wall between turns one and two, cracking open a window of opportunity for Thomas to drive through to victory Saturday afternoon during the final prelim of the weekend for Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Smackdown X at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.

 
The afternoon affair couldn’t have come soon enough for Thomas, of Cullman, Ala., admitting his confidence was a little low following Friday night’s 11 th place finish, which snapped his streak of 16 consecutive top-10 finishes with the series.

 
The 2016 Smackdown and Kokomo champ got back on track at just the right time in the heat of the day, scoring his sixth USAC National Sprint Car feature win of the year while piloting his KT Motorsports/Dr. Pepper Presents the Ronald McDonald House Charities/DRC/Speedway Chevy.

 
Thomas began his race from the third position, but the initial individual on the move off the starting blocks was Friday night winner Justin Grant who launched from his fourth starting spot to split between front row starters Matt Westfall and Jadon Rogers exiting turn four on the opening lap, putting Grant at the top of the pecking order in quick fashion.

 
Following Chase Johnson’s ramp up the turn four wall 11 laps into the event that necessitated a yellow, on the ensuing restart, it appeared as if Thomas may soon be the one to overtake Grant for the top spot as he checked high, then raked the bottom while Grant occupied the bottom/middle. However, Seavey took both by surprise and burst from third to first around the outside exiting turn four to assume the lead.

 
Thomas, never shy to express his candor, spoke of the up-and-down nature of this portion of the race, which saw him bounce back-and-forth between challenging for the lead before quickly being relegated back to third in the rundown.

 
“I felt we were good,” Thomas relayed.  “I didn’t know the top was going to come in that early.  When I was restarting behind Justin there, I took a peek at it, and I didn’t think it was that good; it looked pretty dirty.  The next thing you know, Justin and I are down there stuck in the middle of the racetrack.  Seavey goes blowing by us, then I made a few bad decisions and I let Brady get back by me.  I just had to do a few little things there in the cockpit, mainly getting my crap together.  I knew I had a good racecar; I just had to do what I needed to do.”

 
Brady Bacon then entered the fray, taking third from Grant on lap 13, then second from Thomas on lap 14 with a dazzling flick of the steering wheel that cut him from the top of four to the bottom of one and into the runner-up spot at the halfway point.

 
With six to go and running third, Thomas took note of a couple of slight slip-ups that worked to his advantage. Race leader Seavey got a tad tight on the cushion and tapped the wall, forcing second-running Bacon to chock up ever so slightly just behind Seavey. Thomas, meanwhile, had already committed to the bottom and went unfettered past Bacon and into the second position.

 
When 10 th running Emerson Axsom spun a stop in turn two on lap 26, that closed the slight gap that existed between Seavey and Thomas and put them back into a restart scenario. Seavey’s car lifted the left rear on the entry to turn one, sending his car skating across the cushion. With Seavey’s tap of the wall and resulting scrubbed speed, Thomas had gone by and become the new leader.

 
From that point onward, four trips around the quarter-mile dirt oval were all safe and sound for Thomas who notched his 33 rd career USAC National Sprint Car feature win, elevating his total above that of USAC and National Sprint Car Hall of Famer Rollie Beale for sole possession of 13 th all-time.

 
For Seavey, it was oh-so-close after leading a race-high 15 laps in his Baldwin-Fox Racing/Fox Paving – Claxton Engines/DRC/Claxton Chevy. The Sutter, California driver had to settle for second, 1.723 seconds behind Thomas, and readily admitted he could’ve done without the yellows.

 
“The track got cleaner and cleaner and was gripping up, actually,” Seavey explained.  “I think I just got myself a little too tight.  I was just trying not to make too big of adjustments, but I knew the track was getting slicker and slower.  I just couldn’t get off the corners as good as I needed to and made a little bit of an adjustment, but I just didn’t run hard enough there on those last couple laps.  I just really didn’t need the yellows.  KTJ just found a little bit better line in one and two.  It was so treacherous, and then the top at exit got really slick and it just lost everything that made it good in the beginning of the race and I just didn’t move with the racetrack.  To be leading and knowing the track’s changing, you just don’t know where to go.  He figured it out and I just need to be a little bit better.”

 
Brady Bacon became a major player in his bid for victory late in the going in his Dynamics, Inc./Fatheadz Eyewear – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts – TelStar/Triple X/Rider Chevy, ultimately finishing third to remain up front with a healthy lead of the standings in pursuit of his fourth career series crown.

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 28, 2021 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Smackdown X – (Daytime Event)

 
FLIGHT ONE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin-12.863; 2. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.971; 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-13.149; 4. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-13.163; 5. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-13.288; 6. Alex Bright, 20, Hummer-13.293; 7. Max Guilford, 79BT, Goodnight-13.351; 8. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.404; 9. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-13.492; 10. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.509; 11. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-13.516; 12. Cole Bodine, 57x, DCT-13.519; 13. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-13.631; 14. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.856; 15. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.866; 16. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-14.141; 17. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio-14.180; 18. Jack James, 99, James-14.262; 19. Ted Kirkpatrick, 63LK, Sturgeon-14.267; 20. Brandon Long, 12, Ballou-14.371; 21. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-14.717.

 
FLIGHT TWO FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-13.102; 2. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.122; 3. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-13.187; 4. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley-13.200; 5. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-13.246; 6. Emerson Axsom, 39BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-13.356; 7. Stevie Sussex, 77, Wingo-13.468; 8. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.486; 9. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-13.493; 10. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-13.504; 11. Mario Clouser, 6, EZR-13.532; 12. Brent Beauchamp, 29, LB-13.544; 13. Chase Johnson, 22, Goodnight-13.563; 14. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-13.778; 15. Max Adams, 57, Hazen-13.856; 16. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-13.908; 17. Ryan Thomas, 77FR, Wingo-14.003; 18. Steven Drevicki, 19s, DeGre-14.517; 19. Brayden Clark, 42, Jackson/Clark-14.719; 20. David Hair, 44, Hair-14.773.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Logan Seavey, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Max Guilford, 6. Koby Barksdale, 7. Matt Goodnight, 8. Zack Pretorius, 9. Anthony D’Alessio, 10. Ryan Barr, 11. Ted Kirkpatrick.

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Cole Bodine, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Matt Westfall, 4. Tanner Thorson, 5. Alex Bright, 6. Brandon Long, 7. Sterling Cling, 8. Jack James, 9. Brandon Mattox, 10. Eddie Tafoya Jr. NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Max Adams, 3. Mario Clouser, 4. Jadon Rogers, 5. Scotty Weir, 6. Stevie Sussex, 7. Jake Swanson, 8. Chase Johnson, 9. Ryan Thomas, 10. Brayden Clark.

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Jason McDougal, 6. Brent Beauchamp, 7. Steven Drevicki, 8. Tye Mihocko, 9. Thomas Meseraull, 10. David Hair.

 
THE FROLIC BAR & GRILL C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Ryan Thomas, 2. Anthony D’Alessio, 3. Tye Mihocko, 4. Steven Drevicki, 5. Jack James, 6. David Hair, 7. Brayden Clark, 8. Ryan Barr, 9. Ted Kirkpatrick, 10. Brandon Long. NT

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Jake Swanson, 2. Thomas Meseraull, 3. Scotty Weir, 4. Alex Bright, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Chase Johnson, 7. Koby Barksdale, 8. Max Guilford, 9. Sterling Cling, 10. Brandon Mattox, 11. Matt Goodnight, 12. Jason McDougal, 13. Tye Mihocko, 14. Brent Beauchamp, 15. Anthony D’Alessio, 16. Steven Drevicki, 17. Ryan Thomas, 18. Zack Pretorius. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3), 2. Logan Seavey (6), 3. Brady Bacon (7), 4. Justin Grant (4), 5. C.J. Leary (8), 6. Tanner Thorson (5), 7. Jake Swanson (11), 8. Shane Cottle (12), 9. Chris Windom (9), 10. Chase Stockon (18), 11. Cole Bodine (10), 12. Kyle Cummins (19), 13. Jadon Rogers (2), 14. Matt Westfall (1), 15. Stevie Sussex (17), 16. Thomas Meseraull (16), 17. Emerson Axsom (15), 18. Scotty Weir (13), 19. Mario Clouser (20), 20. Max Adams (22), 21. Alex Bright (14), 22. Chase Johnson (21), 23. Brandon Long (23-P). NT

 
(P) represents a provisional starter

 
**Eddie Tafoya flipped during the second heat.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Justin Grant, Laps 11-25 Logan Seavey, Laps 26-30 Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2024, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1977, 3-Justin Grant-1964, 4-C.J. Leary-1801, 5-Tanner Thorson-1754, 6-Chris Windom-1698, 7-Jake Swanson-1647, 8-Robert Ballou-1618, 9-Chase Stockon-1283, 10-Kyle Cummins-1126.

 
SMACKDOWN X POINTS: (Top-8 Locked Into Saturday Night Feature) 1-Justin Grant-678, 2-Logan Seavey-659, 3-C.J. Leary-659, 4-Tanner Thorson-658, 5-Brady Bacon-654, 6-Kevin Thomas Jr.-646, 7-Chris Windom-641, 8-Kyle Cummins-627.

 
SMACKDOWN X PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Cole Bodine-23, 2. Steven Drevicki-16, 3-Max Adams-14, 4-Brady Bacon-12, 5-Logan Seavey-12, 6-Shane Cottle-12, 7-Chase Stockon-12, 8-Kyle Cummins-10, 9-Jake Swanson-10, 10-Justin Grant-9.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-136, 2-Brady Bacon-128, 3-Justin Grant-121, 4-Tanner Thorson-118, 5-Robert Ballou-109, 6-Thomas Meseraull-103, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-101, 8-Logan Seavey-100, 9-Kyle Cummins-79, 10-Buddy Kofoid-71.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: August 28, 2021 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Smackdown X

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Chase Johnson

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Logan Seavey

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: C.J. Leary

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Cole Bodine

 
Indy Metal Finishing Third Heat Winner: Chris Windom

 
Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner: Brady Bacon

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Jake Swanson

 
KSE Racing Products / Irvin King Hard Charger: Chase Stockon (18 th to 10 th)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Jadon Rogers

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Koby Barksdale

 
ProSource Hard Work Winner: Max Adams

 

Grant's Late Flurry Nets Friday Smackdown Win

Jack Reitz

 

 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media\


 
Kokomo, Indiana (August 27, 2021)………Justin Grant had kind of won everything in the record book as far as USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car competition at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway goes.

 
In 2018, the Ione, California native won the 40-lap Sprint Car Smackdown finale, just after he had been victorious in the three-lap King of the Hill championship round. Just one month ago, Grant added an 18-lap, rain-shortened feature win to his Kokomo USAC resume.

 
One thing that was missing – a standard 30-lap USAC feature at Kokomo.

 
That item was finally crossed off the list during Friday night’s Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Sprint Car Smackdown X opener at the quarter-mile dirt oval in a 30-lap feature that was anything but standard.

 
After setting Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifying time earlier in the evening, Grant charged his way through the field, engaging in a no holds barred duel which witnessed he and Kyle Cummins repeatedly swapping the lead for three laps straight until Grant took over for good and secured his series-leading sixth victory of the season in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy.

 
The triumph was the 27 th of Grant’s USAC National Sprint Car career, moving him ahead of Tony Elliott and Dave Steele for sole possession of 21 st all-time in the series record book.

 
As opposed to July’s abbreviated finish that was not all that unwelcome in Grant’s pursuit of victory, in Friday night’s showdown, Grant needed virtually every lap offered, and every ounce of racing acumen he could muster, to get the job done.

 
“We needed that one to go to the end, for sure,” Grant said with a grin. “Man, tonight was like prime Kokomo.  Just pound the fence and try not to make mistakes.  I just kept working, trying to figure out how to get off four. Early in the race, I couldn’t get off four very good, so I kept working, kept working, and we finally got to where we could.”

 
Pole sitter C.J. Leary opened up the festivities by possessing the lead in the early going, but quickly, a challenge was put forth by the driver who had swept both Smackdown prelims one year earlier, Kyle Cummins. Blasting from his fourth starting position, Cummins dug in and surged past Leary off turn four to nip Leary by a wheel at the line at the completion of lap three.
Moments later, ninth-running Brady Bacon was stopped in turn four following a tangle. With the lap completed and scored, Cummins assumed his role as the new race leader. However, at Kokomo, many times it seems the leader is not in total and outright control and, more like, under constant attack.

 
Following the yellow, Tanner Thorson was rolling, zipping by Leary for second at the exit of turn four on the fifth lap. A little blip above the turn three cushion for Cummins on lap nine allowed the gap between he and Thorson to shrink, and put Thorson, a 2020 Kokomo USAC National Midget winner, in prime position to throttle past Cummins at the exit of turn four on lap 12, pointing his front wheels to the sky as he took ownership of the number one spot.

 
Entering the second half of the affair meant entering the back half of the field as Thorson and Cummins became engulfed in a high-speed game of warfare. With cars stacked two and three-wide, Thorson had to choose the right door, switching high and low when needed until he and Cummins nearly got caught up in Stevie Sussex’s collision with the turn one wall. All narrowly avoided catastrophe, except for 17 th running Sussex, who saw an early dismissal from the race with heavy damage to his machine.

 
For better or worse, that provided a wide open space for the leaders to maneuver in front of them without the aid, or disruption, of traffic down the stretch. As it turned out, the advantage went to Cummins who glided the cushion crisply on lap 22 between turns one and two, which rocketed him around Thorson and into the lead with just eight laps remaining.

 
One lap later, big trouble hit Wednesday’s Bob Darland Memorial Kokomo winner Robert Ballou, who snap-rolled with force into the turn one catchfence. Ballou had been running fifth at the time but was eliminated from the competition with a 22 nd place result. Ballou was uninjured.

 
Grant was in hot pursuit of Thorson just prior to the yellow as he followed Cummins’ path on the top side while Thorson worked the bottom around the infield tires. On the 25 th lap, Thorson made a bid to get back to the top in turn four but washed up the track just enough to open an alley underneath for Grant to slide through and into the second position.

 
Thomas Meseraull, running 19 th, slowed and stopped on the back straightway on lap 27 to bring out the yellow and reset the itinerary once again for a four-lap shootout. Second-running Grant fired the first shot, sliding past Cummins in turn one.  Cummins crossed back under Grant, forcing Grant to reload and try once more in turn three. Cummins retaliated with another cross over in response, beating Grant to the stripe by inches.

 
Now, it was Cummins’ turn to be the slider and Grant the slidee on lap 28 with Cummins successful in his endeavor.  Grant turned back and slid Cummins into the third turn. Cummins cranked the wheel, got the car turned down hill and beat Grant to the line to complete lap 28 a car length ahead. Grant took the bull by the horns and made the next one stick in turn one as he forced Cummins to ‘whoa up’ as he drifted up in front of Cummins’ front bumper, causing him to lose precious momentum.

 
“On the restart there, Kyle got kind of tight and lost the nose,” Grant recalled.  “I slid him into one and I felt like I could wear him down on the cushion and at least break his momentum, and we were able to.  Fortunately, nobody rolled by us while we were racing each other.  That was a heck of a lot of fun.  I sure had a heck of a good time too.”

 
Grant instantly took off and it was “curtains” from there.  Cummins got all four wheels above the cushion in turns three and four on his way to take the white flag, which cost him even more time, and gave an opening for Chris Windom to sneak by on the bottom of turn four for second after starting 10 th.

 
The victory went to Grant with Windom taking second, Cummins third, Leary fourth and Thorson rounding out the top-five.

 
Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) collected KSE Racing Products/Irvin King Hard Charger honors after starting 10 th and clawing all the way up to a runner-up finish where he made a run at the win during the final laps of the feature aboard his Hayward Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – Byrd – B & H Contractors – AMSOIL/DRC/Claxton Mopar.

 
“It feels good coming from 10 th there to run second,” Windom acknowledged.  “I knew Justin was going to be running the top and I knew he’d be sliding Kyle there.  I thought maybe we could sneak one out on the bottom as they were sliding each other back-and-forth.  I just lost a little bit of time at the end, but we made it close.”

 
Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) led a race-high 16 laps and came up just two laps short of reeling off a third-straight Smackdown prelim feature win dating back to 2020. However, Cummins did continue his impressive streak of consecutive top-three finishes during Smackdown, which now stands at five, after finishing third in his Rock Steady Racing/Mid-America Safety Solutions – Project Oversight/Mach-1/Cummins Chevy.

 
“On the restart, I got a little bit of a push and just kind of let Justin play the slider game,” Cummins explained.  “We kept going back-and-forth, back-and-forth. Going into one and two, right at the end, I was going to stay in it, but I decided to let off and it didn’t let me turn down good enough to get a good run down the back stretch.  I wish I could’ve had another shot at him because he could’ve played the ‘let off’ game.  But it’s fine.  It’s just racing.”

 
Meanwhile, Grant’s 28 th career Fast Qualifying time with the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars moved him past Dave Steele and into a tie with Chase Stockon for 14 th in series history.

 

 
==========================================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 27, 2021 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Smackdown X

 
FLIGHT ONE FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.579; 2. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.789; 3. Brent Beauchamp, 29, LB-12.805; 4. Stevie Sussex, 77, Wingo-12.844; 5. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.882; 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-12.985; 7. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.001; 8. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-13.030; 9. Alex Bright, 20, Hummer-13.093; 10. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.124; 11. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley-13.165; 12. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-13.210; 13. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-13.233; 14. Andrew Prather, P8, Prather-13.345; 15. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-13.370; 16. Braydon Cromwell, 4x, Cromwell-13.402; 17. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-13.425; 18. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.462; 19. Cole Bodine, 57x, DCT-13.598; 20. Danny Faria Jr., 17GP, Dutcher-13.618; 21. Tyler Hewitt, 97, Hewitt-13.948; 22. Parker Frederickson, 34F, Frederickson-14.040; 23. Jack James, 99, James-14.536.

 
FLIGHT TWO FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.668; 2. Emerson Axsom, 39BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-12.766; 3. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-12.811; 4. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-12.822; 5. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin-12.853; 6. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-12.883; 7. Mario Clouser, 6, EZR-12.991; 8. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-13.019; 9. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.187; 10. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-13.193; 11. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-13.216; 12. Ryan Thomas, 77FR, Wingo-13.224; 13. Chase Johnson, 22, Goodnight-13.324; 14. Max Adams, 57, Hazen-13.396; 15. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-13.504; 16. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio-13.576; 17. Max Guilford, 79BT, Goodnight-13.599; 18. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.646; 19. Brayden Clark, 42, Jackson/Clark-13.708; 20. Brandon Long, 02, Long-13.791; 21. Steven Drevicki, 19s, DeGre-13.992; 22. Ted Kirkpatrick, 63LK, Sturgeon-14.947; 23. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-NT.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Brent Beauchamp, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Cole Bodine, 7. Tye Mihocko, 8. Matt Goodnight, 9. Koby Barksdale, 10. Jack James, 11. Tyler Hewitt, 12. Alex Bright. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Jake Swanson, 4. Kyle Cummins, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Stevie Sussex, 7. Andrew Prather, 8. Zack Pretorius, 9. Parker Frederickson, 10. Braydon Cromwell, 11. Danny Faria Jr. NT

 
INDY METAL FINISHING THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Jason McDougal, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Shane Cottle, 6. Mario Clouser, 7. Chase Johnson, 8. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 9. Max Guilford, 10. Steven Drevicki, 11. Brayden Clark. 2:14.81

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Matt Westfall, 2. C.J. Leary, 3. Jadon Rogers, 4. Emerson Axsom, 5. Max Adams, 6. Scotty Weir, 7. Ryan Thomas, 8. Ted Kirkpatrick, 9. Anthony D’Alessio, 10. Sterling Cling, 11. Brandon Long. NT

 
THE FROLIC BAR & GRILL C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Cole Bodine, 2. Tye Mihocko, 3. Max Guilford, 4. Steven Drevicki, 5. Brayden Clark, 6. Zack Pretorius, 7. Ted Kirkpatrick, 8. Jack James, 9. Tyler Hewitt, 10. Parker Frederickson. NT

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Shane Cottle, 2. Stevie Sussex, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Mario Clouser, 5. Alex Bright, 6. Cole Bodine, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Max Adams, 9. Ryan Thomas, 10. Andrew Prather, 11. Steven Drevicki, 12. Matt Goodnight, 13. Tye Mihocko, 14. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 15. Max Guilford, 16. Koby Barksdale, 17. Brandon Mattox, 18. Chase Johnson. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (6), 2. Chris Windom (10), 3. Kyle Cummins (4), 4. C.J. Leary (1), 5. Tanner Thorson (5), 6. Brady Bacon (11), 7. Logan Seavey (12), 8. Shane Cottle (14), 9. Jadon Rogers (16), 10. Matt Westfall (7), 11. Kevin Thomas Jr. (13), 12. Jake Swanson (18), 13. Emerson Axsom (3), 14. Chase Stockon (17), 15. Cole Bodine (23), 16. Mario Clouser (20), 17. Alex Bright (22), 18. Brent Beauchamp (2), 19. Steven Drevicki (21-P), 20. Jason McDougal (19), 21. Thomas Meseraull (9), 22. Robert Ballou (8), 23. Stevie Sussex (15). NT

 
(P) represents a provisional starter

 
**Danny Faria Jr. flipped during the second heat. Brandon Mattox & Chase flipped during the semi. Robert Ballou flipped on lap 23 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 C.J. Leary, Laps 3-11 Kyle Cummins, Laps 12-21 Tanner Thorson, Laps 22-28 Kyle Cummins, Laps 29-30 Justin Grant.

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-1952, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1900, 3-Justin Grant-1895, 4-C.J. Leary-1735, 5-Tanner Thorson-1689, 6-Chris Windom-1644, 7-Robert Ballou-1618, 8-Jake Swanson-1587, 9-Chase Stockon-1233, 10-Kyle Cummins-1080.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-136, 2-Brady Bacon-124, 3-Justin Grant-121, 4-Tanner Thorson-118, 5-Robert Ballou-109, 6-Thomas Meseraull-103, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-99, 8-Logan Seavey-96, 9-Kyle Cummins-72, 10-Buddy Kofoid-71.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: August 28, 2021 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Smackdown X

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Cole Bodine

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Justin Grant

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Thomas Meseraull

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Chris Windom

 
Indy Metal Finishing Third Heat Winner: Robert Ballou

 
Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner: Matt Westfall

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Shane Cottle

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Chris Windom (10 th to 2 nd)

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Emerson Axsom

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Scotty Weir

 
ProSource Hard Work Winner: Cole Bodine
 

 

 

 
 
 
GIANT JAMES DEAN CLASSIC AWAITS USAC SPRINTS THURSDAY AT GAS CITY
By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Gas City, Indiana (September 21, 2021)………”Racing is the only time I feel whole.”

 
Those words uttered by James Dean speak for many of us. Most certainly is it true for those who’ll experience the racing firsthand this Thursday night, September 23, at Indiana’s Gas City I-69 Speedway, which is located about 15 minutes northeast of Dean’s hometown of Fairmount, and about 25 minutes East of Eden.

 
The fourth annual James Dean Classic provides a chance to feel “whole” with a full assortment of both USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars and USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets, a Giant of a night with a USAC doubleheader that comes around quite rarely.

 
All three past James Dean Classic winners are set to compete in the Sprint Cars this Thursday at the quarter-mile dirt oval, which will host its 37 th USAC National Sprint Car event.

 
Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) chimes in as the most recent James Dean Classic winner in 2020 and was also 3 rd in 2019 and 8 th in 2018. Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) is one of two drivers to finish all three features inside the top-five, wining in 2019 and finishing 4 th in both 2018 and 2020, and was also quick time in 2018. Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) scored the inaugural “James Dean” win in 2018 and was 4 th in 2019.

 
Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.) has won three career USAC National Sprint Car features at Gas City dating to 2006. He won twice more in 2008 and 2019 while also adding two track championships along the way in 2004 and 2009. At the 2020 James Dean Classic, Cottle charged from 15 th to finish 5 th.

 
Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) has won two of the past three USAC National Sprint Car features at Gas City, but he finished 21 st in his only James Dean appearance in 2020. The 2018 USAC National Midget champ captured Indiana Sprint Week feature wins at Gas City in both 2020 and 2021.

 
Three-time champ and current USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car point leader Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) won with USAC at Gas City in 2015 and has been a top-10 finisher at the James Dean Classic two years running – 7 th in 2019 and 2 nd in 2020. The 10-lap track record holder set quick time during qualifying at the 2020 event.

 
Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) makes his return to Gas City where he scored his first career USAC National Sprint Car victory in 2016 after spinning out on the opening lap, restarting on the tail, then driving by everyone. He finished as the runner-up at the James Dean Classic in a sprint car in 2019.

 
Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) can count himself as a winner at Gas City, taking the opening round of Indiana Sprint Week in 2015. Along with Windom, he’s the only driver to finish inside the top-five of all three James Dean Classics with a 3 rd in 2020 and a 5 th in both 2018 and 2019.

 
Same for C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.), a winner of ISW at Gas City in 2017. The 2019 series champion scored a best of 2 nd at the first James Dean Classic in 2018, then was 6 th in 2019, the same year in which he also recorded fast time during qualifying.

 
Track champions Scotty Weir, Thomas Meseraull and Max Adams have all had their share of successes at Gas City. Marion, Indiana’s Weir, the 2013 and newly crowned 2021 titlist, captured his only career USAC National Sprint Car win at the track in 2016. He was a best of 11 th at the James Dean Classic in 2019.

 
One-lap track record holder Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), the track champ in 2010 and 2019, took 21 st at the 2019 “James Dean.” The Gas City king in 2020 was Max Adams (Loomis, Calif.), a 10 th place James Dean Classic finisher in 2019.

 
Davey Ray (Davenport, Iowa) returns to USAC National Sprint Car competition for the first time since May. Ray makes his first James Dean Classic appearance after being victorious in the inaugural Indiana Midget Week series race at Gas City in 2005.

 
Similarly, Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) was a USAC National Midget winner at Gas City back in 2015, which was his first USAC National victory of any kind. He was 4 th in a midget at the 2020 James Dean Classic and was 6 th in his USAC Sprint Car debut at GC in July of 2021.

 
James Dean Classic experience runs rampant throughout the field with Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.) collecting his best career finish of 3 rd in 2018, a race in which he led 25 of the 30 laps. The 2016 series Rookie of the Year was also 9 th in 2019.

 
USAC National Sprint Car winners Robert Ballou, Jason McDougal and Matt Westfall return to the fold at Gas City. The 2015 USAC champion, Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) went 18 th to 8 th in 2020. Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) tallied an 8 th in the 2019 Dean Classic and was 5 th during Indiana Sprint Week this past July. Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio) garnered 12 th place results in back-to-back James Dean’s in 2018 and 2019.

 
Back in the James Dean Classic lineup this Thursday are Worthington, Indiana’s Jadon Rogers (7 th in 2020); Auburn, Illinois’ Mario Clouser (23 rd to 9 th in 2020); Terre Haute, Indiana’s Brandon Mattox (11 th in 2020); Penngrove, California’s Chase Johnson (13 th in 2020); Winchester, Indiana’s Matt Goodnight (14 th in 2019); Lapel, Indiana’s Evan Mosley (19 th in 2020); and Troy, Ohio’s Dallas Hewitt (20 th in in 18).

 
Jake Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.) won his heat, then led a feature lap and finished 4 th in his most recent Gas City run with the USAC National Sprint Cars. Cole Bodine (Rossville, Ind.) has James Dean Classic Midget experience, finishing 17 th in 2020.

 
Aiming for a first James Dean Classic feature start is two-time Lawrenceburg Speedway track champion Nick Bilbee (Indianapolis, Ind.) and four-time Paragon Speedway champ Jake Scott (Morgantown, Ind.), along with USAC East Coast and Sportsman ace Carmen Perigo (Stoystown, Pa.), Chris Phillips (Plainfield, Ind.), Ryan Barr (Piqua, Ohio), Braxton Cummings (Bedford, Ind.), Max Guilford (Auckland, N.Z.), Paul Dues (Minster, Ohio), Jack James (Harlan, Ind.) and more.

 
In a doubleheader with the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship at Gas City on Thursday, Sept. 23, adult general admission tickets are $30. Kids 12 and under are free. Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members. Pit gates open at 3pm ET with the grandstands opening at 5pm, drivers meeting at 5:45pm and hot laps at 6:30pm with qualifying and racing immediately following.

 
Thursday’s event from Gas City can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

 

 
=====================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2392, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2324, 3-Justin Grant-2275, 4-Tanner Thorson-2145, 5-C.J. Leary-2140, 6-Chris Windom-2034, 7-Jake Swanson-1964, 8-Robert Ballou-1842, 9-Chase Stockon-1559, 10-Logan Seavey-1213.

 

 
TRACK RECORDS FOR USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CARS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
1 Lap - 4/26/2013 - Thomas Meseraull - 11.441 - 78.665 mph

 
6 Laps - 7/18/2003 - Bud Kaeding - 1:18.03 - 69.204 mph

 
8 Laps - 7/11/2008 - A.J. Anderson - 1:41.67 - 71.266 mph

 
10 Laps - 7/10/2015 - Brady Bacon - 2:01.65 - 73.983 mph

 
12 Laps - 9/26/2019 - Chad Boespflug - 2:28.28 - 72.835 mph

 
30 Laps - 7/8/2011 - Dave Darland - 6:25.08 - 70.115 mph

 

 
JAMES DEAN CLASSIC USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
1-Justin Grant, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

 

 
JAMES DEAN CLASSIC USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINNERS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
2018: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (9/28)

 
2019: Chris Windom (9/26)

 
2020: Justin Grant (9/25)

 

 
USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
6-Jon Stanbrough

 
3-Shane Cottle & Tracy Hines

 
2-Cory Kruseman, Dave Darland, Hunter Schuerenberg, Logan Seavey, J.J. Yeley & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
1-Brady Bacon, Bryan Clauson, Tyler Courtney, Daron Clayton, Jay Drake, Justin Grant, Levi Jones, C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt & Chris Windom

 

 
USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINNERS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
2002: Cory Kruseman (7/19)

 
2003: J.J. Yeley (5/30) & J.J. Yeley (7/18)

 
2004: Tracy Hines (4/30)

 
2005: Jay Drake (6/3) & Cory Kruseman (7/20)

 
2006: Shane Cottle & Jon Stanbrough (7/19)

 
2007: Jon Stanbrough (6/14), Daron Clayton (7/13) & Jon Stanbrough (7/14)

 
2008: Shane Cottle (4/18) & Cole Whitt (7/11)

 
2009: Dave Darland (4/17) & Levi Jones (7/11)

 
2010: Tracy Hines (4/16) & Jon Stanbrough (7/10)

 
2011: Hunter Schuerenberg (4/29) & Dave Darland (7/8)

 
2012: Hunter Schuerenberg (4/27) & Bryan Clauson (7/13)

 
2013: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (4/26) & Jon Stanbrough (7/12)

 
2014: Tracy Hines (4/25) & Jon Stanbrough (7/11)

 
2015: Brady Bacon (5/15) & Chase Stockon (7/10)

 
2016: Scotty Weir (5/20) & Tyler Courtney (7/8)

 
2017: C.J. Leary (7/10)

 
2018: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (9/28)

 
2019: Shane Cottle (7/18) & Chris Windom (9/26)

 
2020: Logan Seavey (7/24) & Justin Grant (9/25)

 
2021: Logan Seavey (7/26)

 

 
PAST JAMES DEAN CLASSIC USAC SPRINT CAR RESULTS:

 
2018 FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (4), 2. C.J. Leary (5), 3. Isaac Chapple (2), 4. Chris Windom (6), 5. Chase Stockon (3), 6. Dave Darland (12), 7. Kyle Cummins (18), 8. Justin Grant (7), 9. Tyler Thomas (8), 10. Clinton Boyles (20), 11. Shane Cottle (9), 12. Matt Westfall (13), 13. Brady Bacon (14), 14. Carson Short (16), 15. Tyler Hewitt (22), 16. Tony DiMattia (15), 17. Tyler Courtney (17), 18. Jason McDougal (1), 19. Josh Hodges (11), 20. Dallas Hewitt (21), 21. Dustin Ingle (19), 22. Thomas Meseraull (10). NT

 
2019 FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Chris Windom (1), 2. Tyler Courtney (7), 3. Justin Grant (3), 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (2), 5. Chase Stockon (8), 6. C.J. Leary (6), 7. Brady Bacon (4), 8. Jason McDougal (17), 9. Isaac Chapple (9), 10. Max Adams (15), 11. Scotty Weir (14), 12. Matt Westfall (20), 13. Tye Mihocko (18), 14. Matt Goodnight (10), 15. Harley Burns (12), 16. Cody White (16), 17. Cole Ketcham (13), 18. Dustin Ingle (19), 19. Dave Darland (21), 20. Chad Boespflug (11), 21. Thomas Meseraull (5), 22. Dustin Clark (23), 23. Shane Cottle (22). NT

 
2020 FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (8), 2. Brady Bacon (5), 3. Chase Stockon (3), 4. Chris Windom (22), 5. Shane Cottle (15), 6. Dave Darland (2), 7. Jadon Rogers (4), 8. Robert Ballou (18), 9. Mario Clouser (23*), 10. Carson Short (17), 11. Brandon Mattox (10), 12. Kevin Thomas Jr. (12), 13. Chase Johnson (16), 14. Scotty Weir (19), 15. Kyle Cummins (7), 16. Brandon Long (11), 17. Clinton Boyles (9), 18. Ricky Lewis (14), 19. Evan Mosley (21), 20. Kendall Ruble (20), 21. Logan Seavey (6), 22. Anton Hernandez (13). (Feature winner C.J. Leary (1) was disqualified for a tire violation.) NT
 

TYLER ON BRINK OF 200TH START SATURDAY AT ELDORA: USAC SILVER CROWN STAT BOOK\

 

Chris Pedersen

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Rossburg, Ohio (September 21, 2021)………Few racers have reached the 100 start mark with the USAC Silver Crown National Championship. Even fewer have reached 200 starts in their career.

 
If all goes according to plan, Brian Tyler will reach his 200 th career series start this Saturday night, September 25, during the 39 th running of the 4-Crown Nationals presented by NKT.TV at Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway, joining Dave Darland (201) and Russ Gamester (200) as the only other drivers to have reached the mark.

 
Tyler also enters as the most recent series winner, taking the victory in his 199 th career start at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds in southern Illinois on September 6.

 
By winning in his 199 th USAC Silver Crown start, Tyler became the most experienced driver to win a race in the series’ 51-year history, not only in terms of age, but also in career starts at the time of his victory. Tyler broke his own record for winning the deepest into his Silver Crown career.

 
The Parma, Mich. Native previously won in his 170 th start at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in 2011. In fact, nine of Tyler’s victories came in his first 100 starts and nine more have come in his second 100, illustrating how he’s been at the top of the game consistently throughout his career with the series, which dates back to 1990.

 
After celebrating 100 starts, Tyler also won at the Illinois State Fairgrounds during start 109 in 2005; start 113 at Homestead-Miami (Fla.) Speedway in 2006; start 119 at Indiana’s O’Reilly Raceway Park in 2006; start 130 at Richmond (Va.) International Raceway in 2007; start 144 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in 2007; start 145 at Du Quoin in 2008; start 150 at Richmond in 2009; and start 153 at New York’s Oswego Speedway in 2009.

 
Dave Darland, the 1997 series champ, owns the second most wins after his 100 th start, trailing only Tyler. Subsequent victories have come at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in 2003 (start 107); the Indiana State Fairgrounds in 2004 (114); Eldora in 2004 (124); Eldora in 2005 (132); Indiana’s Terre Haute Action Track in 2008 (147); Eldora in 2008 (152) and Eldora again in 2009 (157).

 
A series champion in 1999, Tracy Hines captured victories in start 101 at Du Quoin in 2005; start 103 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in 2006; start 104 at Du Quoin in 2006; start 107 at Homestead in 2007; start 129 at Lucas Oil Raceway in 2001; and start 155 at the Belleville High Banks in Kansas during the 2013 season.

 
Five-time champion and current point leader Kody Swanson’s win tallying continues to grow with five of his record 33 wins coming after start 100. Now at 115 starts, Swanson won his 100 th start on the dot at Indiana’s Salem Speedway in 2019; then captured start 102 at Lucas Oil in 2019; start 105 at Salem in 2020; and has added three more this year alone in starts 109 and 113 at Lucas Oil and, most recently, start 114 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds.

 
Jerry Coons Jr., the 2008 titlist, has won five more after reaching 100, winning starts 103 and 115 at Ohio’s Toledo Speedway in 2010 and 2012; plus starts 104 and 113 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in 2011 and 2012; in addition to start 134 at Eldora in 2014.

 
Jack Hewitt notched the first of final four at Eldora in start 104 in 1996 and start 128 at The Big E in 1998. The 1986 and 1987 champ’s 141 st start brought him back to victory lane at Terre Haute in 1999 and, finally, in start 153 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in 2000 for the 23 rd time in his Silver Crown career.

 
Tony Elliott took the mile at the Indiana State Fairgrounds during his 101 st start in 2000 and his 117 th in 2001. His 119 th start provided him his fifth and final career win in 2002 at Terre Haute.

 
Three-time champion Jimmy Sills became the first to win on his 100 th career Silver Crown start at the Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in 1999. Two-time champ Dave Steele got his final series win in the New Generation Car at Iowa Speedway in 2006. Johnny Parsons became the first driver to own both 100 starts and a series victory after his 1995 score at Du Quoin in his 102 nd start.

 
Friday at Eldora Speedway begins a triple shot of USAC racing Friday and Saturday night, Sept. 24-25, for the 39 th running of the Four Crown Nationals presented by NKT.TV.

 
On Friday, it’s a full program for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, plus USAC Silver Crown qualifying and a full program for the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars. Stands open at 2pm Eastern with the drivers meeting at 5pm and hot laps at 6pm.

 
On Saturday, spectator gates open at Noon Eastern with a driver autograph session scheduled from 3-4 pm in the Fan Zone, followed by the drivers meeting at 5pm and hot laps at 6pm.

 
On both nights at Eldora, general admission tickets are $34 for adults and free for ages 12 and under. Reserved tickets are $39 for adults and $9 for ages 12 and under.

 
The USAC portions for this weekend’s events from Gas City and Eldora can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

 

 
=============================

 

 
2021 USAC SILVER CROWN STAT LEADERS:

 
Most Wins: 3-Kody Swanson

 
Driver Point Leader: Kody Swanson

 
Entrant Point Leader: Rice Motorsports #222

 
Leading Rookie in Points: Logan Seavey (2nd)

 
Most Laps Led: 204-Kody Swanson

 
Most Top-Fives: 5-Kody Swanson

 
Most Top-Tens: 6-Logan Seavey & Kody Swanson

 
Most Fast Qualifying Times: 4-Kody Swanson

 
Best Finish By A Rookie: Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Logan Seavey (1 st)

 
Most Feature Starts: 8-Dave Berkheimer, Shane Cottle, Justin Grant, Austin Nemire, Kyle Robbins, Logan Seavey & Travis Welpott

 
Most Positions Advanced in a Race: Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Kody Swanson (23 rd to 1 st) & Shane Cockrum (25 th to 3 rd)

 

 
----------------------------------------

 

 
2021 USAC SILVER CROWN SCHEDULE & RESULTS

 
May 29: (P#) Lucas Oil Raceway – Brownsburg, IN
WINNER: Kody Swanson (Doran Enterprises #77)

 
Jun 18: (D) Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, PA
WINNER: Shane Cockrum (BLS Motorsports #71)

 
Jun 26: (D) Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Chris Dyson Racing #9)

 
Jul 22 (P) Winchester Speedway – Winchester, IN
WINNER: Justin Grant (Hemelgarn Racing #91)

 
Aug 8: (D) Selinsgrove Speedway – Selinsgrove, PA
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Rice Motorsports #22)

 
Aug 14: (P) Lucas Oil Raceway – Brownsburg, IN
WINNER: Kody Swanson (Doran Enterprises #77)

 
Aug 21: (D#) Illinois State Fairgrounds – Springfield, IL
WINNER: Kody Swanson (Chris Dyson Racing #9)

 
Sep 6: (D) Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin, IL
WINNER: Brian Tyler (Curtis Williams #81)

 
Sep 24-25: (D) Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

 
Oct 10: (P#) Toledo Speedway – Toledo, OH

 
------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

 
(D) represents a dirt event

 
(P) represents a pavement event

 
# represents a daytime event

 
(SE) represents a non-points special event

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINT STANDINGS: (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            440       Kody Swanson, Kingsburg, Calif.

 
2            424       Logan Seavey (R), Sutter, Calif.

 
3            322       Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.

 
4            322       Shane Cottle, Kansas, Ill.

 
5            315       Kyle Robbins, New Castle, Ind.

 
6            306       David Byrne, Shullsburg, Wis.

 
7            295       Shane Cockrum, Benton, Ill.

 
8            283       Austin Nemire, Sylvania, Ohio

 
9            270       Travis Welpott, Pendleton, Ind.

 
10          243       Mike Haggenbottom, Levittown, Pa.

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER POINT STANDINGS: (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

 
1            424       Rice Motorsports, Brownsburg, Ind. (#222)

 
2            340       BCR Group, Springfield, Ohio (#81)

 
3            322       Hemelgarn Racing, LaSalle, Mich. (#91)

 
4            315       KR Racing, Greenfield, Ind. (#7)

 
5            306       Byrne Racing, Shullsburg, Wis. (#40)

 
6            295       BLS Motorsports, Benton, Ill. (#71)

 
7            283       Nemire-Lesko Racing, Toledo, Ohio (#16)

 
8            279       Chris Dyson Racing, Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (#9)

 
9            270       Welpott Racing, Pendleton, Ind. (#18)

 
10          243       John Haggenbottom, Bristol, Pa. (#24)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS: (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            424       Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.

 
2            234       Jake Swanson, Anaheim, Calif.

 
3            218       Carmen Perigo, Stoystown, Pa.

 
4            152       Kyle O'Gara, Beech Grove, Ind.

 
5            152       Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow, Okla.

 
6            144       Casey Buckman, Chandler, Ariz.

 
7            90          Nathan Byrd, Goodyear, Ariz.

 
8            78          Kyle Cummins, Princeton, Ind.

 
9            68          Annie Breidinger, Hillsborough, Calif.

 
10          68          Chris Phillips, Plainfield, Ind.

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
RACE WINS:

 
3-Kody Swanson (May 29 at Lucas Oil Raceway, Aug 14 at Lucas Oil Raceway & Aug 21 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds)

 
1-Shane Cockrum (Jun 18 at Williams Grove Speedway)

 
1-Tyler Courtney (Jun 26 at Eldora Speedway)

 
1-Justin Grant (Jul 22 at Winchester Speedway)

 
1-Logan Seavey (Aug 8 at Selinsgrove Speedway)

 
1-Brian Tyler (Sep 6 at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
LAPS LED:

 
204-Kody Swanson

 
120-Logan Seavey

 
81-Bobby Santos

 
67-Justin Grant

 
53-Brian Tyler

 
50-Tyler Courtney

 
35-Aaron Pierce

 
28-Shane Cockrum & Jake Swanson

 
26-Jason McDougal

 
9-C.J. Leary

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-FIVE FINISHES:

 
5-Kody Swanson

 
4-Shane Cockrum

 
3-Justin Grant, Bobby Santos & Logan Seavey

 
2-Brady Bacon, David Byrne, Jerry Coons Jr., Jake Swanson & Chris Windom

 
1-Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Taylor Ferns, C.J. Leary, Kyle O’Gara, Aaron Pierce, Tyler Roahrig, Kyle Robbins, Kyle Steffens, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Brian Tyler

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-TEN FINISHES:

 
6-Logan Seavey & Kody Swanson

 
4-David Byrne, Shane Cockrum, Shane Cottle, Justin Grant & Kyle Robbins,

 
3-Brady Bacon, Carmen Perigo, Bobby Santos, Jake Swanson & Matt Westfall

 
2-Robert Ballou, Jerry Coons Jr., Matt Goodnight, Austin Nemire, Kyle O’Gara, Travis Welpott & Chris Windom

 
1-Jim Anderson, Terry Babb, Derek Bischak, Casey Buckman, Tyler Courtney, Taylor Ferns, Russ Gamester, Mike Haggenbottom, Dallas Hewitt, Patrick Lawson, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Aaron Pierce, Tyler Roahrig, Kyle Steffens, Chase Stockon, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Brian Tyler

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE STARTS:

 
8-Dave Berkheimer, Shane Cottle, Justin Grant, Austin Nemire, Kyle Robbins, Logan Seavey & Travis Welpott

 
7-David Byrne, Matt Goodnight, Mike Haggenbottom & Kody Swanson

 
5-Shane Cockrum, Eric Gordon, Patrick Lawson, Jason McDougal, Carmen Perigo & Matt Westfall

 
4- Bryan Gossel, Casey Buckman & Jake Swanson

 
3-Terry Babb, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Nathan Byrd, Chris Fetter, Dallas Hewitt, Kyle O'Gara, Aaron Pierce, Bobby Santos & Chris Windom

 
2-Nick Bilbee, Derek Bischak, Annie Breidinger, Jerry Coons Jr., Kyle Cummins, Jake Day, Taylor Ferns, C.J. Leary, Nathan Moore, Chris Phillips, Ken Schrader, Kyle Steffens, Tanner Swanson & Korey Weyant

 
1-Jim Anderson, Tyler Courtney, Charles Davis Jr., Russ Gamester, Joe Liguori, Danny Long, Mike McVetta, Ryan Newman, Dave Peperak, Tyler Roahrig, Steven Russell, Mark Smith, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr., Brian Tyler & Brent Yarnal

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

 
4-Kody Swanson

 
2-C.J. Leary

 
1-Jason McDougal & Tanner Swanson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:

 
May 29: Lucas Oil Raceway – Logan Seavey (7 th)

 
Jun 18: Williams Grove Speedway – Jason McDougal (6 th)

 
Jun 26: Eldora Speedway – Logan Seavey (8 th)

 
Jul 22: Winchester Speedway – Kyle O’Gara (5 th)

 
Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Logan Seavey (1 st)

 
Aug 14: Lucas Oil Raceway – Tyler Roahrig (2 nd)

 
Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Logan Seavey (2 nd)

 
Sep 6: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Logan Seavey (2 nd)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

 
May 29: Lucas Oil Raceway – Patrick Lawson (17 th to 9 th)

 
Jun 18: Williams Grove Speedway – Eric Gordon (22 nd to 11 th)

 
Jun 26: Eldora Speedway – Kody Swanson (15 th to 3 rd)

 
Jul 22: Winchester Speedway – Kyle O’Gara (15 th to 5 th)

 
Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Travis Welpott (20 th to 13 th)

 
Aug 14: Lucas Oil Raceway – Mike Haggenbottom (23 rd to 11 th)

 
Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Kody Swanson (23 rd to 1 st)

 
Sep 6: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Jerry Coons Jr. (19 th to 4 th)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

 
May 29: Lucas Oil Raceway – Bryan Gossel

 
Jun 18: Williams Grove Speedway – Austin Nemire

 
Jun 26: Eldora Speedway – Jason McDougal

 
Jul 22: Winchester Speedway – Shane Cottle

 
Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Travis Welpott

 
Aug 14: Lucas Oil Raceway – Aaron Pierce

 
Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Chris Phillips

 
Sep 6: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Kyle Steffens

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN STATS

 
 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

 
1. [33 wins] Kody Swanson

 
2. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt

 
3. [18 wins] Brian Tyler

 
4. [16 wins] Dave Steele

 
5. [15 wins] J.J. Yeley

 
6. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney

 
8. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills

 
9. [11 wins] Bobby East

 
10. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Mike Bliss & Bobby Santos

 
13. [9 wins] Tracy Hines

 
14. [8 wins] Tanner Swanson & Chris Windom

 
16. [7 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Rick Hood & George Snider

 
19. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin Jr., Jason Leffler, Ken Schrader & Al Unser

 
25. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser & Larry Rice

 
33. [4 wins] Shane Cockrum, Kyle Larson, Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler

 
37. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Tyler Courtney, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Justin Grant, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker & Paul White

 
53. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Brady Bacon, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Shane Cottle, Larry Dickson, Billy Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, C.J. Leary, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang

 
69. [1 win] Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, Kyle Hamilton, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Logan Seavey, Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish, Billy Vukovich & Jacob Wilson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

 
1971: George Snider, 1972: A.J. Foyt, 1973: Al Unser, 1974: Mario Andretti, 1975: Jimmy Caruthers, 1976: Billy Cassella, 1977: Larry Rice, 1978: Pancho Carter, 1979: Bobby Olivero, 1980: Gary Bettenhausen, 1981: Larry Rice, 1982: Ken Schrader, 1983: Gary Bettenhausen, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Jack Hewitt, 1987: Jack Hewitt, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Chuck Gurney, 1990: Jimmy Sills, 1991: Jeff Gordon, 1992: Steve Butler, 1993: Mike Bliss, 1994: Jimmy Sills, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Jimmy Sills, 1997: Dave Darland, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Tracy Hines, 2001: Paul White, 2002: J.J. Yeley, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Dave Steele, 2005: Dave Steele, 2006: Bud Kaeding, 2007: Bud Kaeding, 2008: Jerry Coons Jr., 2009: Bud Kaeding, 2010: Levi Jones, 2011: Levi Jones, 2012: Bobby East, 2013: Bobby East, 2014: Kody Swanson, 2015: Kody Swanson, 2016: Chris Windom, 2017: Kody Swanson, 2018: Kody Swanson, 2019: Kody Swanson, 2020: Justin Grant

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER CHAMPIONS:

 
1971: Leader Card Racers, 1972: A.J. Foyt Enterprises, 1973: Vel’s Parnelli Jones Racing, 1974: Vel’s Parnelli Jones Racing, 1975: George Middleton, 1976: Louis Seymour & Sons, 1977: Dave LeFevre, 1978: Johnny Capels, 1979: Leader Card Racers, 1980: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1981: Johnny Vance, 1982: Steve Enslow, 1983: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1984: Ralph & Jim DePalma, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Bob Hampshire, 1987: Bob Hampshire, 1988: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1989: Junior Kurtz, 1990: Bob Consani, 1991: Fred Ede, 1992: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1993: Del McClure, 1994: Gary Stanton, 1995: Glen Niebel, 1996: Stanton Racing, 1997: Foxco, Inc., 1998: Goetz Racing, 1999: Snider-Foyt Racing, 2000: Terry Riggs, 2001: Paul Cook Racing, 2002: East-Stewart Racing, 2003: East-Stewart Racing, 2004: East-Stewart Racing, 2005: East-Stewart Racing, 2006: Leffler-BK Racing, 2007: BK Racing, 2008: RW Motorsports, 2009: BK Motorsports, 2010: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2012: RW Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2013: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2014: DePalma Motorsports, 2015: DePalma Motorsports, 2016: DePalma Motorsports, 2017: DePalma Motorsports, 2018: DePalma Motorsports, 2019: Klatt Enterprises, 2020: Hemelgarn Racing

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

 
1981: Jack Hewitt, 1982: Keith Kauffman, 1983: Rick Hood, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Steve Butler, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Jeff Swindell, 1988: Gene Lee Gibson, 1989: Jimmy Sills, 1990: Eric Gordon, 1991: Stevie Reeves, 1992: Jim Keeker, 1993: Randy Tolsma, 1994: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1995: Chuck Leary: 1996: Ryan Newman, 1997: Jimmy Kite, 1998: Todd Kane, 1999: Paul White, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Aaron Fike, 2002: Matt Westfall, 2003: Ron Gregory, 2004: Aaron Pierce, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Mat Neely, 2007: Cameron Dodson, 2008: Steve Arpin, 2009: Kody Swanson, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Kyle Hamilton, 2013: Chris Windom, 2014: Caleb Armstrong, 2015: C.J. Leary, 2016: Casey Shuman, 2017: Joss Moffatt, 2018: Kyle Robbins, 2019: Derek Bischak, 2020: Bryan Gossel

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

 
35-Kody Swanson

 
21-Jimmy Sills

 
19-Dave Steele

 
17-Tracy Hines

 
14-Jerry Coons Jr.

 
13-J.J. Yeley

 
10-Bobby East & Rich Vogler

 
9-Chuck Gurney & Jason Leffler

 
8-Dave Darland, Russ Gamester, Levi Jones, Johnny Parsons & Tanner Swanson

 
7-Tom Bigelow, & Josh Wise

 
6-Gary Bettenhausen, Steve Chassey, Justin Grant, Jack Hewitt & Larry Rice

 
5-Kenny Irwin Jr., Aaron Pierce, Jeff Swindell & Al Unser

 
4-Donnie Beechler, Bryan Clauson, Larry Dickson, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Rick Hood, Jim Keeker, Sheldon Kinser, Kyle Larson, C.J. Leary, Brad Noffsinger, Joe Saldana, George Snider, Brian Tyler & Greg Weld

 
3-Mario Andretti, Mike Bliss, Steve Butler, Pancho Carter, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Robby Flock, Shane Hmiel, Ryan Newman, Bobby Santos, Ken Schrader & Ron Shuman

 
2-Dave Blaney, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, A.J. Fike, Shane Hollingsworth, Bud Kaeding, Steve Kinser, Lee Kunzman, Chuck Leary, Jon Stanbrough, Brad Sweet, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tyler Walker, Jacob Wilson & Chris Windom

 
1-Mark Alderson, Brady Bacon, Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Bob Cicconi, Derek Davidson, Cameron Dodson, Pablo Donoso, Thad Dosher, Paul Durant, Bob Ewell, Chet Fillip, Stan Fox, Damion Gardner, Gene Lee Gibson, Eric Gordon, Jeff Gordon, Davey Hamilton, Jac Haudenschild, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Tray House, Jackie Howerton, Kenny Jacobs, Jon Johnson, Bubby Jones, P.J. Jones, Kasey Kahne, Keith Kauffman, Steve Kent, Arnie Knepper, Michael Lewis, Jason McDougal, Lealand McSpadden, Warren Mockler, Mat Neely, Roger Rager, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Bill Rose, Randy Tolsma, Billy Vukovich, Bruce Walkup & Doug Wolfgang

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN STARTS:

 
201-Dave Darland

 
200-Russ Gamester

 
199-Brian Tyler

 
178-Jerry Coons Jr.

 
172-Tracy Hines

 
163-Jack Hewitt

 
151-Johnny Parsons

 
147-Tony Elliott

 
146-Eric Gordon

 
128-George Snider

 
125-Gary Hieber

 
115-Kody Swanson

 
114-Chuck Gurney

 
113-Bud Kaeding & Jimmy Sills

 
111-Dave Steele

 
110-John Heydenreich

 
103-A.J. Fike & Aaron Pierce

 
100-Larry Rice

 
94-Jay Drake & Paul White

 
91-J.J. Yeley

 
90-Tom Bigelow

 
88-Mark Alderson

 
84-Jason McCord

 
83-Gary Bettenhausen

 
79-Donnie Beechler & Levi Jones

 
77-Rich Vogler & Chris Windom

 
76-Larry Dickson

 
74-Steve Chassey & Ryan Newman

 
73-Rich Tobias Jr.

 
72-Bobby East

 
71-Robby Flock & Sheldon Kinser

 
70-Steve Butler

 
69-David Byrne

 
68-Billy Engelhart

 
67-Joe Saldana

 
66-Brad Noffsinger

 
65-Shane Cottle & Jerry Nemire

 
62-Ron Shuman

 
61-Justin Grant

 
60-Randy Bateman, Wally Pankratz & Bobby Santos

 
59-Bill Rose

 
58-Rick Hood

 
55-Gary Irvin

 
54-Tom Capie, Shane Hollingsworth & Jacob Wilson

 
53-Chet Fillip, Jason Leffler & Austin Nemire

 
52-Wayne Reutimann Jr.

 
49-Ken Schrader & Tony Stewart

 
48-Mike Bliss

 
47-Bob Cicconi & Patrick Lawson

 
46-Shane Cockrum, Jim Keeker & Bentley Warren

 
45- Derek Davidson, Jeff Swindell & Billy Vukovich

 
43- Kenny Irwin Jr., Tanner Swanson & Tyler Walker

 
42-Jon Stanbrough

 
41-Dane Carter & Danny Milburn

 
40-Aaron Fike, Andy Hillenburg, Warren Mockler & Chip Thomas

 
39-Matt Goodnight, Tray House & Jim McElreath

 
38-C.J. Leary & Bobby Olivero

 
37-Pancho Carter, Duke Cook, Todd Kane, Chuck Leary, Rusty McClure, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Roger Rager & Chris Urish

 
36-Ed Carpenter & Ron Dunstan

 
35-Matt Westfall

 
34-Ronnie Burke, Davey Hamilton, Kevin Huntley, Greg Staab & Kevin Thomas

 
33-Cary Faas, Jimmy Kite, Kyle Robbins & Josh Wise

 
32-Brent Kaeding

 
31-Brady Bacon, Steve Cannon, Ron Gregory, Arnie Knepper, Jim Mahoney, Mat Neely & Stevie Reeves

 
30-Tim Barber, Teddy Beach, Jeff Bloom, Zach Daum, Stan Fox, Manny Rockhold & Jerry Russell

 
29-Terry Babb, Mike Haggenbottom, Rocky Hodges & Michael Lewis

 
28-Dave Blaney & Bill Puterbaugh

 
27-Brad Armstrong & Bryan Clauson

 
26-Steve Buckwalter, Dan Drinan & Joe Liguori

 
25-Kasey Kahne, Nick Lundgreen & Travis Welpott

 
24-Pat Abold, Derek Hagar, Kenny Jacobs & Jerry Miller

 
23-Cameron Dodson

 
22-Billy Cassella, Kevin Doty & Bob Frey

 
21-Dave Berkheimer, Kyle Hamilton, Walt Kennedy & Davey Ray

 
20-Bill Baue, Dave Feese, John Starks & Randy Tolsma

 
19- Bruce Field, Brian Gerster, Gene Lee Gibson, Shane Hmiel, Jimmy McCune, Lealand McSpadden & Casey Shuman

 
18-Rollie Beale, Jackie Burke, Mike Murgoitio, Al Unser & Jonathan Vennard

 
17-Jimmy Caruthers, Tyler Courtney, Chris Fetter, A.J. Foyt, Sammy Sessions, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Kramer Williamson

 
16-Robert Ballou & Pablo Donoso

 
15-Paul Clark, P.J. Jones & Bruce Walkup

 
14-Jarett Andretti, Billy Boat, Carl Edwards, Jeff Gordon, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Ralph Liguori, Boston Reid, Danny Smith, Smokey Snellbaker, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
13-Patrick Bruns, Tyce Carlson, Dana Carter, Jim Childers, Taylor Ferns, Jac Haudenschild, Jackie Howerton, Jon Johnson, Greg Leffler, Andy Michner, Brian Paulus, Billy Wease, Rodney Weesner & Bud Wilmot

 
12-Derek Bischak, Brad Fox, Mike Gregg, Mike Hess, Billy Pauch, Ricky Shelton & Bill Tyler

 
11-Mario Andretti, J.C. Bland, Justin Carver, Hud Cone, Craig Dori, Dickie Gaines, David Gough, Terry James, Steve Kinser, Cory Kruseman, Lee Kunzman, Kyle Larson, James McElreath, Bobby McMahan, Joey Moughan, Rex Norris III, Mike Peters, Tad Roach, Logan Seavey, Kyle Steffens, Greg Weld & Greg Wilson

 
10-Ronnie Day, Gary Gray, Richard Griffin, Coleman Gulick, Bob Harkey, Page Jones, Terry Kawell, Danny Long, Jim Moughan, Kenneth Nichols, Terry Pletch, Jack Runyon, Robert Smith & Robbie Stanley

 
9-Bobby Adkins, Chuck Amati, Caleb Armstrong, Toni Breidinger, Karl Busson, Bob Evans, Bryn Gohn, Bryan Gossel, Wayne Hammond, Jim Hurtubise, Rebel Jackson Jr., Chappy Knaack, Eddie Leavitt, Larry Martin, Joss Moffatt, Johnny Petrozelle, Paul Pitzer & Johnny Rutherford

 
8-Joe Axsom, Christopher Bell, Cole Carter, Mel Cornett, Chris Cumberworth, Doug Didero, Paul Durant, Ray Joe Fager, Larry Gates, Ken Hamilton, Darl Harrison, Dallas Hewitt, Roy Hicks, Rod Holshouser, Dakota Jackson, Mike Johnson, Frankie Kerr, Jason McDougal, Thiago Medeiros, Jan Opperman, Lee Osborne, Junior Parkinson, Greg Peterson, Aaron Pollock, Tracy Potter, Steve Siegel, Mark Smith, Ryan Smith, Sammy Swindell, Rick Treadway, Lennie Waldo, Carl Williams & Doug Wolfgang

 
7-Jim Anderson, John Andretti, Casey Buckman, Eric Butze, Rob Chaney, Lou Cicconi Jr., Chris Dyson, Bob East, Perry Ferrell, Nick Fornoro Jr., Joe Gaerte, Cody Gallogly, Damion Gardner, Cody Gerhardt, Brian Hayden, Jesse Hockett, Blake Hollingsworth, Tony Hunt, Paul Huntington, Chad Kemenah, Paul Koch, Joe McCarthy, Austin Mundie, Kyle O’Gara, Carmen Perigo, Michael Roselli Jr., Hunter Schuerenberg, Alex Shanks, Pete Shepherd III, Jake Swanson, Mike Thomas, Billy Whitaker & Mitch Wissmiller

 
6-Justin Allgaier, Michael Annett, Mike Brooks, Bill Burks Jr., Kellen Conover, Palmer Crowell, Ryan Durst, Bob Ewell, Spike Gehlhausen, Kenny Gentry, Darren Hagen, Tom Hessert III, Larry Hoppes, John Hubbard, Marc Jessup, Doug Kalitta, Kevin Koch, Bill Kojis, Mike Lichty, Jeff Mitrisin, Don Nordhorn, Steven Russell, Brian Seidel, Jimmy Stinson, Jerry Stone & Mike Winblad

 
5-Sport Allen, Todd Beach, Annie Breidinger, Barry Camp, Larry Cannon, Mark Cassella, Davey Hamilton Jr., John Hunt, Brad Kuhn, Rich Leavell, Donnie Lehmann, Jimmy Light, Mario Marietta, Brad Marvel, Mack McClellan, Kevin Olson, Red Stauffer, Mike Stroehle, Neil Shepherd, Jake Simmons, Sleepy Tripp, Terry Uehling, Korey Weyant, Cole Whitt & Rip Williams

 
4-Tony Armstrong, Steve Arpin, John Batts, Mike Brecht, Jimmy Brewer, David Bridges, Ray Bull, Keith Burch, Keith Butler, Shane Carson, Herb Copeland, Kyle Cummins, Casey Diemert, Lee Dunn, Danny Ebberts, Murray Erickson, Ray Evans, Scott Hansen, Don Hawley, Steve Kent, Dereck King, Steve Knepper, Mike Larrison, Mike Ling, Bobby Marcum, Von McGee, Wes Miller, David Mirk, Chris Phillips, Rodney Ritter Jr., Billy Shuman, Dean Shirley, Donny Schatz, Tim Siner, Chase Stockon, Billy Vukovich III, Clark Templeman, Kevin Whitesides, Leon Thickstun, Miranda Throckmorton & Ronnie Wuerdeman

 
3-Steve Adams, Johnny Anderson, Ed Angle, Robin Bank, Justin Barger, John Barrick, Kipp Beard, Doug Berryman, Merle Bettenhausen, Art Bisch Jr., Kevin Bloomstran, Lee Brewer Jr., Rick Brown, Dave Burns, Nathan Byrd, Gary Cameron II, Keith Campbell, Marv Carman, Roy Caruthers, Wayne Chinn, Bill Compton, Tim Cox, Erin Crocker, Troy DeCaire, Thad Dosher, Tommie Estes Jr., Dean Franklin, Jeff Gardner, Emmett Hahn, Darryl Haugh, Kelly Kinser, Lance Kobusch, Red Kunstbeck, Ricky Logan, Steve Long, Jim Malloy, Mike Martin, Zach Martini, Bob Meli, Larry Moore, Ryan Moore, Aaron Mosley, Mike Ordway, Gary Patterson, Gary Ponzini, Rusty Rasmussen, Wayne Reutimann, Robbie Rice, Travis Rilat, A.J. Russell, Zach Schiff, Frankie Schneider, Ryan Scott, Terry Shepherd, Ron Smoker, Kevin Studley, Brad Sweet, Buz Tapply, Cale Thomas, Dick Tobias, Rick Ungar, Tony Weyant, George White, Jim Whiteside & Greg Wooley

 
2-Mike Adkins, Mike Andreeta, Tommy Astone, Todd Bammer, Randy Bauer, Dave Baumgartner, Nick Bilbee, Dean Billings, Austin Blair, Dan Boorse, Ken Brewer, Shane Butler, Steve Carithers, Tim Clark, Jason Conn, Stan Constant, Johnny Coogan, Frank D’Alonso, Daryl Daugherty, Tom Davies, Charles Davis Jr., James Davison, Jake Day, Greg DeCaires, Duke DeRosa, Scott Edmiston, Dean Erfurth, Jay Ervine, Mike Fedorcak, Billy Felts, A.J. Foyt IV, Stewart Friesen, Greg Furlong, Leon Gentry, Mike Gigot, Joe Gosek, Rick Goudy, Chuck Gurney Jr., Randy Hannagan, Scott Hatton, Jon Herb, Jordan Hermansader, Sparky Howard, Bill Hudson, Bruce Jennings, Jerry Karl, Kevin Kierce, Mike Lauterborn, Steve Lotshaw, Ed Lynch, Garry Lee Maier, Troy Matchen, Jay Maupin, Randy Mausteller, Van May, Roger McCluskey, Mike McCreary, Frank McDaniel, Lyn McIntosh, Nathan Moore, Dustin Morgan, Mike Mosley Jr., Larry Neighbors, John Nervo, Lynn Paxton, Dave Peperak, Scott Pierovich, Troy Regier, Rick Salem, Joey Schmidt, Howie Sewell, David Shain, Rick Sipes, Jigger Sirois, Mark Sokola, Randy Standridge, Nelson Stewart, Rodney Stone, Rob Summers, Kevin Swindell, Al Thomas, Troy Thompson, Troy Vaccaro, Butch Wilkerson, Charlie Workman, Salt Walther, Brent Yarnal & Jack Ziegler

 
1-Bobby Allen, Taylor Andrews, Dakoda Armstrong, Jon Backlund, Tom Ball, Steve Barnett, Steve Barth, Jarid Blondel, Chad Boat, Ray Bragg, Jerry Bruce, Bob Brutto, Will Cagle, Daryl Campbell, Don Carr, Kent Christian, Drew Church, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Kevin Conway, Donnie Crawford, Wally Dallenbach, Bobby Davis Jr., Brad Davis, Bob Davison, Brian DeFord, Terry Doss, Brad Doty, Rodney Duncan, Jesse Dunham, Sondi Eden, Andrew Felker, Elvin Felty, Dan Ford, Michael Ford, Andy Forsberg, Jeff Forshee, Ronnie Franklin, Pete Frazier, Danny Frye Jr., Jeff Galas, Ronnie Gardner, Rickie Gaunt, Cheryl Glass, David Gravel, Gary Griffith, Brett Hearn, JoJo Helberg, Jim Hettinger, Nathan High, Larry Hillerud, Ted Hines, Jimmy Horton, Brian Hosford, Rick Howerton, Steve Irwin, Jim Jackson, Earnest Jennings, Rickey Jennings, Matt Jewell, Kraig Kinser, Dana Laliberte, Harold Leep, Jeff Leka, Ryan Litt, Ed Lynch Jr., Pepi Marchese, David McCreary, Dave McGough, Paul McMahan, Mike McVetta, Joe Melnick, Thomas Meseraull, Curt Michael, Jim Mills, Mark Monico, Mike Mosley, Jack Moulton Jr., Peter Murphy, Rick Muther, Fred Neighbors, Greg Nelson, Kevin Newton, Kyle Nicholas, Don O’Keefe, Jimmy Parsons, Billy Pauch Jr., Stan Ploski, Art Pollard, Jerry Potter, Richard Powell, Patrick Quinn, Ron Rae, Fred Rahmer, Robbie Ray, Byron Reed, David Reutimann, Jim Reynard, Tyler Roahrig, Randy Roberts, Joe Roush, John Ryals, Eddie Sachs Jr., Doug Saunier, Bill Schemonia, Shane Scully, Jon Sciscoe, Ron Semelka, Steve Sheppard Jr., Danny Shouse, Grant Simpson, Anthony Simone, Carl Smith, Steve Smith, Mike Spencer, Darren Spiers, Greg Stephens, Robert Stout, Charlie Swartz, Fred Tegarden Jr., Todd Thomas, Tanner Thorson, Bud Tingelstad, Eric Todd, Rick Tomasik, Eric Trousdale, LeRoy Van Conett, Kaylene Verville, Todd Wanless, Curt Waters, Jeff West, Brent Whited, Bryan Whited, Eddie Wirth, Kyle Wissmiller, Kent Wolters, Mike Woodring, Ken Woolley & Tiffany Wyzard

 

REBELS WITH A CAUSE: USAC MIDGETS' JAMES DEAN CLASSIC THURSDAY AT GAS CITY

Jack Reitz

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Gas City, Indiana (September 21, 2021)………For Cannon McIntosh, last September began and closed in very much the same manner – with a victory in the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship ranks.

 
The second of those, and the most recent, came last September at Indiana’s Gas City I-69 Speedway. Oh, what Cannon would give to be back in victory lane for the first time since that moment in time, a whole calendar year later, during this Thursday night’s James Dean Classic at Gas City on September 23 in a doubleheader program also featuring the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship.

 
The Bixby, Oklahoma native started his 30-lap feature from the fourth position, but he wasn’t long for staying content with his position for as he blasted to the second spot on the opening lap by splitting between the two front row occupants.

 
The pursuit of Pursley by McIntosh came to a head on the second lap when McIntosh showed a nose to Pursley while entering on the bottom of turn one. Pursley slid up just a tad at the exit of turn two and McIntosh powered past to occupy the race lead.

 
Still up nearly two seconds as the race’s end approached, McIntosh possessed total control, keeping his car as straight as possible coming off turns two and four on the slightly slickened surface, gliding smoothly through traffic as he raced his way to his third career USAC National Midget feature win by a grand margin of 1.791 seconds.

 
McIntosh is one of five past Gas City USAC National Midget winners in the field for Thursday night along with Tanner Thorson, Spencer Bayston, Justin Grant and Buddy Kofoid.

 
Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) is the most recent series winner at Gas City, capturing the Indiana Midget Week round in June after leading all 30 laps. In last year’s James Dean Classic, starting deep from the 18 th position, the current series point leader carved his way up to a 7 th place finish.

 
Thorson (Minden, Nev.) won his first career USAC National Midget feature at Gas City in 2015. The 2016 series champion went 17 th to 4 th during the 2020 James Dean Classic to earn KSE Racing Products Hard Charger honors and was a big mover once again this past June during Indiana Midget Week at Gas City, going 20 th to 8 th.

 
Grant (Ione, Calif.) is both a winner in USAC National Midget competition and is also a past James Dean Classic feature winner. The reigning USAC Silver Crown champion netted an Indiana Midget Week win at Gas City in 2019 and captured the Sprint Car portion of the “James Dean” in 2020.

 
Making his first Gas City USAC National Midget appearance since 2017 is Spencer Bayston in a CB Industries team car to Windom. Bayston (Lebanon, Ind.), the 2017 USAC National Midget champ, won his first career series race at Gas City in 2016.

 
Defending USAC National Midget champion Chris Windom is also the defending winner of the James Dean Classic…in a sprint car.  The Canton, Ill. USAC Triple Crown champ was 9 th in the midget at the James Dean Classic a year ago.

 
Likewise, Kevin Thomas Jr. has captured his share of James Dean Classic glory, taking the inaugural edition in the sprint car back in 2018. Thomas (Cullman, Ala.) finished 6 th during Indiana Midget Week this past June. He’s a two-time USAC National Sprint Car feature winner in his career at Gas City, getting his first at the 1/4-mile dirt oval in 2013.

 
Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) was victorious in the most recent USAC National Sprint Car race held at Gas City during Indiana Sprint Week in July of 2021. He earlier scored a USAC Sprint win during the same event in 2020. With the midget in the 2020 James Dean Classic, he finished 13 th. He started 11 th and finished with an admirable 3 rd during Indiana Midget Week in 2021.

 
Tyler Courtney returns to the USAC National Midget ranks for the second time this season. The series championship in 2019 set quick time in the midget at the 2020 James Dean Classic before finishing 2 nd in the feature. The Indianapolis, Ind. driver holds the 10-lap Gas City USAC Midget track record of 2:05.54, set in 2019. His first career USAC National Sprint Car win came at Gas City in 2016 when he restarted last on the grid and came back to win.

 
Thomas Meseraull and Chance Crum both possess USAC Midwest Regional Midget wins at Gas City in 2021. Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) scored in May while Crum locked up the win in July. Meseraull, the 2019 Gas City Sprint Car champ, finished 15 th in the midget at the 2020 James Dean Classic, but was 10 th during Indiana Midget Week in June.

 
Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) traveled 11 th to 3 rd during the James Dean Classic Midget feature in 2020. Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) went top-five a year ago in the race, finishing 5 th, and was 2 nd here in June of 2021. Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) has twice been a USAC National Midget feature winner in his career. He started from the pole this past June at Gas City.

 
Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports teammates Daison Pursley and Kaylee Bryson each own one James Dean Classic start, both in 2020. Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) went 8 th in that race while Bryson (Muskogee, Okla.) tallied a 19 th. Both were top-ten finishers this past June during IMW with Pursley 4 th and Bryson 9 th.

 
Chase Randall, Hayden Reinbold, Bryant Wiedeman and Brenham Crouch were among those who made their first USAC National Midget appearance at the James Dean Classic in 2020. Randall (Waco, Texas) finished 20 th while Reinbold (Gilbert, Ariz.) took 22 nd. Wiedeman (Colby, Kan.) and Crouch (Lubbock, Texas) missed the transfer spot a year ago, but returned to the lineup this past June at Gas City with Wiedeman finishing 23 rd and Crouch 16 th.

 
Glenn Waterland (Christchurch, N.Z.) has made four USAC National Midget starts this year and was 9 th in USAC Midwest Regional action at the track in July. Austin Barnhill (Wilmington, N.C.) recently made the first three feature starts of his USAC National Midget career two weeks ago at South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway and will be making his James Dean Classic debut this Thursday night.

 
In a doubleheader with the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship at Gas City on Thursday, Sept. 23, adult general admission tickets are $30. Kids 12 and under are free. Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members. Pit gates open at 3pm ET with the grandstands opening at 5pm, drivers meeting at 5:45pm and hot laps at 6:30pm with qualifying and racing immediately following.

 
Thursday’s event from Gas City can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

 

 
=====================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1799, 2-Chris Windom-1789, 3-Emerson Axsom-1705, 4-Daison Pursley-1655, 5-Tanner Thorson-1651, 6-Justin Grant-1633, 7-Logan Seavey-1520, 8-Thomas Meseraull-1471, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1450, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1288.

 

 
TRACK RECORDS FOR USAC NATIONAL MIDGETS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
1 Lap - 6/1/2016 - Rico Abreu - 12.048 - 74.701 mph

 
8 Laps - 6/10/2011 - Matt Smith - 1:39.76 - 72.173 mph

 
10 Laps - 6/5/2019 - Tyler Courtney - 2:05.54 - 71.690 mph

 
12 Laps - 6/17/2020 - Rico Abreu - 2:43.872 - 65.905 mph

 
 
JAMES DEAN CLASSIC USAC NATIONAL MIDGET WINS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
1-Cannon McIntosh

 

 
JAMES DEAN CLASSIC USAC NATIONAL MIDGET WINNERS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
2020: Cannon McIntosh (9/25)

 

 
USAC NATIONAL MIDGET WINS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
2-Shane Cottle, Darren Hagen & Kyle Larson

 
1-Spencer Bayston, Steve Buckwalter, Jerry Coons Jr., Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Brad Kuhn, Cannon McIntosh, Michael Pickens, Davey Ray & Tanner Thorson

 

 
USAC NATIONAL MIDGET WINNERS AT GAS CITY I-69 SPEEDWAY:

 
2005: Davey Ray (8/19)

 
2006: Shane Cottle (8/18)

 
2007: Shane Cottle (8/10)

 
2008: Brad Kuhn (8/6)

 
2009: Jerry Coons Jr. (6/10)

 
2010: Steve Buckwalter (6/16)

 
2011: Darren Hagen (6/8)

 
2012: Darren Hagen (6/13)

 
2013: Kyle Larson (6/12)

 
2015: Tanner Thorson (6/10)

 
2016: Spencer Bayston (6/1)

 
2017: Michael Pickens (6/7)

 
2019: Justin Grant (6/5)

 
2020: Kyle Larson (6/17) & Cannon McIntosh (9/25)

 
2021: Buddy Kofoid (6/11)

 

 
PAST JAMES DEAN CLASSIC USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RESULTS:

 
2020 FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Cannon McIntosh (4), 2. Tyler Courtney (6), 3. Kyle Cummins (11), 4. Tanner Thorson (17), 5. Emerson Axsom (5), 6. Justin Grant (8), 7. Buddy Kofoid (18), 8. Daison Pursley (1), 9. Chris Windom (15), 10. Tanner Carrick (13), 11. Brady Bacon (22), 12. Andrew Layser (9), 13. Logan Seavey (14), 14. Clinton Boyles (19), 15. Thomas Meseraull (7), 16. Chase Johnson (2), 17. Cole Bodine (10), 18. Robert Dalby (21), 19. Kaylee Bryson (20), 20. Chase Randall (16), 21. Tyler Nelson (12), 22. Hayden Reinbold (23*), 23. Ethan Mitchell (3). NT

 

“STATE”-ING THE CASE IN USAC MIDGETS: TALES FROM THE STAT BOOK

Lee Greenawalt

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Speedway, Indiana (September 20, 2021)………Only four previous times has the top-five of the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship point standings represented drivers encompassing five different United States.

 
That’s the case that’s been stated thus far with 28 races in the books and 14 remaining, as the series heads for three-straight nights of competition this week, leading off Thursday, Sept. 23, at Indiana’s Gas City I-69 Speedway followed by two consecutive evenings at Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway on Friday, Sept. 24, and Saturday, Sept. 25.

 
As it stands now, the points show five different states from the Midwest to the South to the West inside the top-five with California’s Buddy Kofoid leading by a mere 10 points over Illinois’ Chris Windom with Indiana’s Emerson Axsom third (-94), Oklahoma’s Daison Pursley fourth (-144) and Tanner Thorson fifth (-148).

 
Keep in mind, racers are nomadic by nature. For example, the “hometown” listed does not necessarily represent their current residence. In other cases, the current residence was used in lieu of the driver’s hometown for which they are most associated with. For this purpose, locations of the drivers were taken straight from the USAC records utilizing the particular location the driver was announced from at that moment in time.

 
It’s somewhat of a recent phenomenon to have such an array of state representation from sea-to-shining sea, and across the fruited plain, at the forefront of the standings. However, despite this happening twice within the last six years, the roots of such an occurrence first came in 1962.

 
The geographically beneficial city of Monticello, Indiana, for midget racing purposes, was home to resident Jimmy Davies, who collected his third consecutive USAC National Midget title in 1962 over Missouri’s 1963 series champ Bob Wente; Californian National Midget Hall of Famer Tommy Copp; 1969 champ Bob Tattersall from Illinois and seven-time series titlist Mel Kenyon, originally from Davenport, Iowa.

 
The Midwest was in force during the 1991 season with Findlay, Ohio’s Mike Streicher scoring the season title over Indiana’s Stevie Reeves with Michigan’s Doug Kalitta third; Wisconsin’s Stan Fox fourth; and Illinois’ Steve Knepper rounding out the top-five.

 
The 2016 season represented the influx of western-based drivers that had become prominent throughout the past couple of decades. Tanner Thorson of Nevada captured the crown by an 18-point margin over Indiana’s Spencer Bayston, Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon, Arizona’s Chad Boat and California’s Carson Macedo.

 
Most recently, the 2020 season saw the closest margin of championship – one – which centered on the bordering state drivers of Chris Windom from Illinois and Tyler Courtney from Indiana. Nevada’s Thorson was a close third with Rookie Buddy Kofoid settling into the fourth spot with Oklahoma’s Cannon McIntosh slotting into the fifth spot.

 
Those power-five and a whole of others will look stake their claim to become the next series champion with a three-night romp through Indiana and Ohio this weekend.

 
In a doubleheader with the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship at Gas City on Thursday, Sept. 23, adult general admission tickets are $30. Kids 12 and under are free. Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members. Pit gates open at 3pm ET with the grandstands opening at 5pm, drivers meeting at 5:45pm and hot laps at 6:30pm with qualifying and racing immediately following.

 
Then, it’s onto Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway for a triple shot of USAC racing Friday and Saturday night, Sept. 24-25, for the 39 th running of the Four Crown Nationals presented by NKT.TV.

 
On Friday, it’s a full program for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, plus USAC Silver Crown qualifying and a full program for the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars. Stands open at 2pm Eastern with the drivers meeting at 5pm and hot laps at 6pm.

 
On Saturday, spectator gates open at Noon Eastern with a driver autograph session scheduled from 3-4 pm in the Fan Zone, followed by the drivers meeting at 5pm and hot laps at 6pm.

 
On both nights at Eldora, general admission tickets are $34 for adults and free for ages 12 and under. Reserved tickets are $39 for adults and $9 for ages 12 and under.

 
The USAC portions for this weekend’s events from Gas City and Eldora can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

 

 
==================================

 
 
2021 USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK NATIONAL MIDGET STAT LEADERS

 
Driver Point Leader: Buddy Kofoid

 
Owner Point Leader: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67

 
Leading Rookie Driver in Points: Chase Randall (11 th)

 
Most Feature Wins: 7-Tanner Thorson

 
Laps Led: 129-Tanner Thorson

 
Top-Fives: 20-Chris Windom

 
Top-Tens: 26-Buddy Kofoid

 
Fast Qualifying Times: 4-Tanner Thorson

 
Heat Race Wins: 9-Justin Grant

 
Feature Starts: 28-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull, Daison Pursley, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
Most Positions Gained in a Feature: Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Buddy Kofoid (16 th to 1 st) & Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Logan Seavey (22 nd to 7 th)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Petry Motorsports #15)

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Jun 3: (I) Paragon Speedway – Paragon, IN
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Jun 4: (I) Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, IN
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Jun 5: (I) Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Tom Malloy #25)

 
Jun 6: (I) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN
WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Glenn Styres Racing #3G)

 
Jun 9: (I) Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN
WINNER: Corey Day (Clauson Marshall Racing #47BC)

 
Jun 10: (I) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jun 11: (I) Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Jun 12: (I) Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Jul 13: (M) Red Dirt Raceway – Meeker, OK
WINNER: Daison Pursley (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K)

 
Jul 15: (M) Solomon Valley Raceway – Beloit, KS
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jul 16: (M) Jefferson County Speedway – Fairbury, NE
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jul 17: (M) (F) Jefferson County Speedway – Fairbury, NE
WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Petry Motorsports #15)

 
Aug 3: (E) Grandview Speedway – Bechtelsville, PA
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Aug 4: (E) Action Track USA – Kutztown, PA
WINNER: Daison Pursley (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K)

 
Aug 5: (E) Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Swedesboro, NJ
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Aug 6: (E) Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Bloomsburg, PA
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Aug 7: (E) Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Newmanstown, PA
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)

 
Aug. 19: (F) The Dirt Track at IMS – Indianapolis, IN
WINNER: Kyle Larson (CB Industries #86x)

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, WI
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Sep 10: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Sep 11: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Sep 12: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Sep 23: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN

 
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

 
Sep 25: (F) Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

 
Oct 8: (F) Wayne County Speedway – Wayne City, IL

 
Oct 9: Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN

 
Nov 12: Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ

 
Nov 13: Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ

 
Nov 16: Bakersfield Speedway – Bakersfield, CA

 
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA

 
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA

 
Nov 20: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA

 
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Merced, CA

 
Nov 24: Merced Speedway – Merced, CA

 
Nov 27: Ventura Raceway – Ventura, CA

 
------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

 
(I) represents an Indiana Midget Week event

 
(M) represents a Mid-America Midget Week event

 
(E) represents an Eastern Midget Week event

 
(F) represents a race awarding feature points only

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.    PTS.     DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            1799     Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, Calif.

 
2            1789     Chris Windom, Canton, Ill.

 
3            1705     Emerson Axsom, Franklin, Ind.

 
4            1655     Daison Pursley, Locust Grove, Okla.

 
5            1651     Tanner Thorson, Minden, Nev.

 
6            1633     Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.

 
7            1520     Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.

 
8            1471     Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, Calif.

 
9            1450     Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, Ala.

 
10          1288     Cannon McIntosh, Bixby, Okla.

 
® = USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Rookie of the Year Contender

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.    PTS.     ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

 
1            1799     Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#67)

 
2            1789     CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#89)

 
3            1705     Petry Motorsports, Greenfield, Ind. (#15)

 
4            1655     Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71K)

 
5            1633     RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#2J)

 
6            1520     Tom Malloy, El Monte, Calif. (#25)

 
7            1496     Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19T)

 
8            1471     RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#7x)

 
9            1450     Petry Motorsports, Greenfield, Ind. (#5)

 
10          1288     Dave Mac Motorsports, Bixby, Okla. (#08)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.    PTS.     DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            1120     Chase Randall, Waco, Texas

 
2            834       Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, Texas

 
3            743       Bryant Wiedeman, Colby, Kan.

 
4            603       Hayden Reinbold, Gilbert, Ariz.

 
5            598       Hayden Williams, Auckland, N.Z.

 
6            481       Trey Gropp, Lincoln, Neb.

 
7            469       Corey Day, Clovis, Calif.

 
8            422       Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, Okla.

 
9            313       Brian Carber, Pipersville, Pa.

 
10          277       Chance Crum, Snohomish, Wash.

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

 
FEATURE WINS

 
7-Tanner Thorson (Apr 11 at Port City Raceway, Jun 10 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Jul 15 at Solomon Valley Raceway, Jul 16 at Jefferson County Speedway, Aug 5 at Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Aug 6 at Bloomsburg Fair Raceway & Sep 5 at Angell Park Speedway)

 
5-Chris Windom (May 1 at Kokomo Speedway, Jun 12 at Kokomo Speedway, Aug 3 at Grandview Speedway, Sep 11 at Huset’s Speedway & Sep 12 Huset’s Speedway)

 
4-Buddy Kofoid (Feb 6 at Bubba Raceway Park, Apr 10 at Port City Raceway, Jun 4 at Bloomington Speedway & Jun 11 at Gas City I-69 Speedway)

 
3-Thomas Meseraull (Feb 8 at Bubba Raceway Park, Jun 3 at Paragon Speedway & Sep 10 at Huset’s Speedway)

 
2-Emerson Axsom (Apr 30 at Kokomo Speedway & Jul 17 at Jefferson County Speedway)

 
2-Daison Pursley (Jul 13 at Red Dirt Raceway & Aug 4 at Action Track USA)

 
1-Kyle Cummins (Jun 6 at Tri-State Speedway)

 
1-Corey Day (Jun 9 at Circle City Raceway)

 
1-Justin Grant (Aug 7 at Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway)

 
1-Kyle Larson (Aug 19 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway)

 
1-Logan Seavey (Jun 5 at Lawrenceburg Speedway)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE LAPS LED

 
129-Tanner Thorson

 
117-Chris Windom

 
113-Buddy Kofoid

 
93-Logan Seavey

 
84-Thomas Meseraull

 
77-Daison Pursley

 
72-Emerson Axsom

 
55-Chase Randall

 
50-Cannon McIntosh

 
39-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
32-Justin Grant

 
30-Corey Day

 
29-Kyle Cummins

 
9-Kaylee Bryson & Sam Johnson

 
7-Alex Bright, Kyle Larson & Jason McDougal

 
1-Jonathan Beason

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-5 FEATURE FINISHES

 
20-Chris Windom

 
18-Buddy Kofoid

 
16-Emerson Axsom

 
15-Justin Grant

 
13-Daison Pursley

 
11-Tanner Thorson

 
8-Thomas Meseraull & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
6-Logan Seavey

 
4-Cannon McIntosh

 
3-Brady Bacon

 
2-Brenham Crouch, Corey Day, Shane Golobic, Jason McDougal & Bryant Wiedeman

 
1-Alex Bright, Brian Carber, Kyle Cummins, Zach Daum, Kyle Larson, Ethan Mitchell, Chase Randall & Hayden Williams

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-10 FEATURE FINISHES

 
26-Buddy Kofoid

 
23-Chris Windom

 
22-Justin Grant

 
21-Emerson Axsom & Daison Pursley

 
20-Tanner Thorson

 
18-Logan Seavey & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
17-Thomas Meseraull

 
12-Cannon McIntosh

 
10-Jason McDougal

 
9-Chase Randall

 
5-Brenham Crouch & Corey Day

 
4-Jerry Coons Jr., Ethan Mitchell & Hayden Williams

 
3-Brady Bacon, Alex Bright, Kyle Cummins, Shane Golobic, Ryan Timms & Bryant Wiedeman

 
2-Kaylee Bryson, Brian Carber, Tanner Carrick, Chance Crum, Zach Daum, Kyle Jones, Joe B. Miller, Taylor Reimer

 
1-Jonathan Beason, Tyler Courtney, Trey Gropp, Kyle Larson, Mitchel Moles, Jake Neuman & Hayden Reinbold

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

 
4-Tanner Thorson

 
3-Logan Seavey

 
2-Corey Day, Thomas Meseraull, Daison Pursley, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

 
1-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Alex Bright, Shane Golobic, Cannon McIntosh, Ethan Mitchell, Mitchel Moles, Chase Randall & Bryan Wiedeman

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., Indy Metal Finishing & Indy Race Parts)

 
9-Justin Grant

 
7-Thomas Meseraull & Daison Pursley

 
6-Emerson Axsom, Buddy Kofoid & Cannon McIntosh

 
5-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
4-Ethan Mitchell, Chase Randall, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
3-Jason McDougal, & Bryant Wiedeman

 
2-Cole Bodine, Brenham Crouch, Corey Day, Taylor Reimer, Tyler Thomas, Ryan Timms & Hayden Williams

 
1-Austin Barnhill, Jonathan Beason, Alex Bright, Kaylee Bryson, Jake Bubak, Jerry Coons Jr., Tyler Courtney, Chance Crum, Kyle Cummins, Zach Daum, Chase Elliott, Shane Golobic, Trey Gropp, Sam Johnson, Kyle Jones, Max McLaughlin, Thomas Meseraull, Aiden Purdue, Logan Seavey, Zac Taylor

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
QUALIFYING RACE WINS

 
1-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Cannon McIntosh, Kevin Thomas Jr & Chris Windom

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI-FEATURE WINS

 
2-Emerson Axsom, Brenham Crouch, Justin Grant, Daison Pursley, Chase Randall, Logan Seavey & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
1-Chance Crum, Trey Gropp, Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull, Karter Sarff, Jonathan Shafer & Hayden Williams

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
C-MAIN WINS

 
1-Jacob Denney, Chance Morton & Logan Seavey

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
D-MAIN WINS

 
1-Jacob Denney & Tanner Thorson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE STARTS

 
28-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull, Daison Pursley, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
27-Chase Randall & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
22-Ethan Mitchell

 
20-Brenham Crouch

 
18-Jason McDougal

 
17-Bryant Wiedeman

 
15-Hayden Williams

 
13-Hayden Reinbold

 
12-Kaylee Bryson & Trey Gropp

 
11-Kyle Cummins

 
10-Ryan Timms

 
9-Corey Day

 
8-Brian Carber, Jerry Coons Jr. & Sam Johnson

 
7-Taylor Reimer

 
6-Cole Bodine, Chance Crum, Zach Daum & Kyle Jones

 
5-Brady Bacon & Alex Bright

 
4-Jonathan Shafer, Tyler Thomas, Glenn Waterland & Kevin Woody Jr.

 
3-Austin Barnhill, Jonathan Beason, Travis Buckley, Chad Frewaldt, Jimmy Glenn, Shane Golobic, Mitchel Moles, Bryan Stanfill & Brandon Waelti

 
2-Lance Bennett, Clinton Boyles, Jake Bubak, Steve Buckwalter, Tanner Carrick, Maria Cofer, Chase Elliott, Eric Heydenreich, Casey Hicks, Kenney Johnson, Michael Markey, Shannon McQueen, Joe B. Miller, Kade Morton, Jake Neuman, Brant O'Banion, Daniel Robinson, Alex Sewell, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Aaron Werner

 
1-Spencer Bayston, Blaze Bennett, Tanner Berryhill, Chase Briscoe, Tyler Courtney, Jacob Denney, Tommy Kunsman, Kyle Larson, Trey Marcham, Shannon Mausteller, Ace McCarthy, Chase McDermand, Max McLaughlin, Keith Rauch, Matt Rechek, Jack Routson, Karter Sarff, Stephen Schnapf, Mark Sokol, Zac Taylor, Brett Wanner, Zeb Wise & Jeff Zelinski

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
GSP QUALITY DRIVING PERFORMANCE OF THE RACE:

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Trey Marcham

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Ace McCarthy

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Chris Windom

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Hayden Williams

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Corey Day

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Cannon McIntosh

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Jason McDougal

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Kaylee Bryson

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Jake Bubak

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Emerson Axsom

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Thomas Meseraull

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Cannon McIntosh

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Brandon Waelti

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Sep 11: Huset’s Speedway – Shane Golobic

 
Sep 12: Huset’s Speedway – Chase Randall

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Carrick (14 th to 8 th)

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Daison Pursley (10 th to 5 th)

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Buddy Kofoid (16 th to 1 st)

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Chris Windom (13 th to 4 th)

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Tanner Thorson (17 th to 7 th)

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (13rd to 3 rd)

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (12th to 1st)

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Emerson Axsom (22nd to 11th)

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brian Carber (22nd to 10th)

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Justin Grant (19th to 8th)

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Logan Seavey (22 nd to 7 th)

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Corey Day (12 th to 5 th)

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Tanner Thorson (20 th to 8 th)

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (18 th to 9 th)

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Justin Grant (13th to 2nd)

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Logan Seavey (17th to 7th)

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Brenham Crouch (22nd to 11th)

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Buddy Kofoid (15th to 2nd)

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (15th to 8th)

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Alex Bright (16th to 6th)

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Kevin Thomas Jr. (14th to 6th)

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Kevin Woody Jr. (21st to 15th)

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Kevin Woody Jr. (20th to 11th)

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Emerson Axsom (19 th to 5 th)

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Brandon Waelti (22 nd to 11 th)

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Maria Cofer (20th to 12th)

 
Sep 11: Huset’s Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (16th to 8th)

 
Sep 12: Huset’s Speedway – Tanner Thorson (18th to 4th)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Logan Seavey

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Daison Pursley

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Chris Windom

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Taylor Reimer

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Hayden Reinbold

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Logan Seavey

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Jack Routson

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Sep 11: Huset’s Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Sep 12: Huset’s Speedway – Brant O’Banion

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFERS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Andrew Felker

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Emilio Hoover

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Brenham Crouch

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Noah Harris

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Kaylee Bryson

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Chett Gehrke

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Travis Buckley

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brian Carber

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Trey Gropp

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Jason McDougal

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Sam Johnson

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Jake Bubak

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Hayden Reinbold

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Michael Markey

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Dan Bennett

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – J.R. Booth

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Casey Hicks

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

 
1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

 
2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

 
3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

 
4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

 
5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

 
6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

 
7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

 
8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

 
9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

 
11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

 
14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Tony Stewart & Tanner Thorson

 
17. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

 
20. [24 wins] Billy Engelhart & Kyle Larson

 
22. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

 
28. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

 
30. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

 
34. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

 
35. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

 
38. [18 wins] Tyler Courtney & Dave Steele

 
40. [17 wins] Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

 
42. [16 wins] Rico Abreu, George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

 
48. [15 wins] Don Branson & Larry Rice

 
49. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

 

 
57. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim & Ron Shuman

 
63. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos, Brad Sweet & Chris Windom

 
70. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung & Chuck Weyant

 
76. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Chad Boat, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

 
80. [8 wins] Brady Bacon, Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner, & Josh Wise

 
93. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Buddy Kofoid, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Logan Seavey, Len Sutton & Johnnie Tolan

 
104. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Justin Grant, Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland Jr., Kevin Thomas Jr. & Roger West

 
117. [5 wins] Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Thomas Meseraull, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
129. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Michael Pickens, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, Rodger Ward & Zeb Wise

 
161. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Cannon McIntosh, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

 
193. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Emerson Axsom, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Jason McDougal, Aaron Pollock, Daison Pursley, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

 
229. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Tanner Carrick, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook Jr., Kyle Cummins, Corey Day, Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Gio Scelzi, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

 
1.  (93) Mel Kenyon

 
2.  (84) Rich Vogler

 
3.  (77) Jimmy Davies

 
4.  (72) Bob Wente

 
5.  (43) Mike McGreevy

 
6.  (38) Tracy Hines, Dave Strickland & Bob Tattersall

 
9.  (36) Johnny Parsons

 
10. (33) Chuck Rodee

 
11. (29) Jimmy Caruthers

 
12. (28) Tommy Astone & Kevin Olson

 
14. (27) Parnelli Jones

 
15. (26) Jason Leffler

 
16. (25) Gary Bettenhausen

 
17. (24) Gene Hartley

 
18. (22) Stan Fox

 
19. (21) Don Branson, Tony Stewart, Shorty Templeman & Tanner Thorson

 
23. (20) Bryan Clauson, Dan Drinan, Bobby East & Bobby Grim

 
27. (19) Jay Drake & Kyle Larson

 
29. (17) Dave Steele & Mike Streicher

 
31. (16) Rico Abreu, Billy Engelhart, Darren Hagen, Steve Lotshaw & Bobby Olivero

 
36. (15) Tom Bigelow, Billy Cantrell, Tyler Courtney, Bob McLean & Les Scott

 
41. (14) Jerry Coons Jr., Dave Darland, Jeff Gordon & Kenny Irwin Jr.

 
45. (13) George Benson, Jimmy Knight & J.J. Yeley

 
48. (12) Larry Rice & Josh Wise

 
50. (11) Brady Bacon, Danny Caruthers, Lonnie Caruthers, Russ Congdon, Tommy Copp, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman, Ken Schrader, Len Sutton, Brad Sweet & Sleepy Tripp

 
61. (10) George Amick, Pancho Carter, Allen Crowe, Logan Seavey, Billy Vukovich & Leroy Warriner

 
67. (9) A.J. Foyt, Doug Kalitta, Larry Patton, Stevie Reeves, Dave Strickland Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
73. (8) Christopher Bell, Dana Carter, Russ Gamester, Don Horvath, Kasey Kahne, Sammy Sessions, George Snider & Jack Turner

 
81. (7) Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Rex Easton, Ray Elliott, Allen Heath, Billy Mehner, Andy Michner, Henry Pens, Lowell Sachs, Kody Swanson & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
92. (6) Chad Boat, Burt Foland, Brian Gerster, Mike Gregg, Kyle Hamilton, Lee Kunzman, Jerry McClung, Ron Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Don Vogler, Chris Windom & Billy Wood

 
103. (5) Merle Bettenhausen, Billy Boat, Steve Cannon, Ray Crawford, Kevin Doty, Ronnie Duman, Aaron Fike, Rick Goudy, Jeff Heywood, Eddie Johnson, Steve Knepper, Brad Kuhn, Andy Linden, Bobby Santos, Chris Shultz, Billy Shuman, Chuck Weyant & Mauri Wilson

 
121. (4) Johnny Anderson, Caleb Armstrong, Sonny Ates, Gary Byers, Dane Carter, Joe Corrigan, Zach Daum, Mike Fedorcak, Robby Flock, Danny Frye, Joe Garson, Shane Golobic, Chuck Gurney, Jim Hettinger, Arnie Knepper, Chuck Marshall, Cannon McIntosh, Danny McKnight, Jeff Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Gary Ponzini, Richard Powell, Porky Rachwitz, Ricky Shelton, Tom Steiner, Bruce Walkup, Rodger Ward, Roger West, & Zeb Wise

 
151. (3) Bob Cicconi, Cole Carter, Don Anderson, Donnie Beechler, Dwight Brown, Hank Butcher, Harry Beck, Jack Calabrase, Larry Dickson, Mario Clouser, Steve Buckwalter, Tony Bettenhausen, Tony Elliott, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Gene Force, Justin Grant, Bob Hare, Ted Hines, P.J. Jones, Greg Leffler, Grier Manning, Mack McClellan, Thomas Meseraull, Ethan Mitchell, Johnny Moorhouse, Kenneth Nichols, Jerry Nuckles, Tim Pangborn, Forrest Parker, Johnnie Parsons, Johnny Roberts, Randy Roberts, Lloyd Ruby, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Tom Sellberg, Dale Swaim, Johnnie Tolan & Dillon Welch

 
191. (2) Sherman Armstrong Jr., Jack Bates, Gays Biro, Art Bisch, Dan Boorse, Tanner Carrick, Bill Chennault, Paul Clark, Bob Cortner, Chris Cumberworth, Bob Davison, Corey Day, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Nick Fornoro Jr., Gene Gennetten, Elmer George, Joe Giba, Ron Gregory, Ted Hartley, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Shane Hmiel, Eddie Jackson, Bubby Jones, Dick Jones, Page Jones, Ronnie Kaplan, Johnny Kay, Walt Kennedy, Michael Lewis, Brad Loyet, Jim Mahoney, Jim McClean, Roger McCluskey, Sarah McCune, Warren Mockler, Earl Motter, Ken Nichols, Hank Nykaza, Steve Paden, Danny Pens, Michael Pickens, Parker Price-Miller, Daison Pursley, Levi Roberts, Johnny Rodriguez, Joe Saldana, Sam Sauer, Ryan Scott, Jigger Sirois, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Danny Stratton, Russ Sweedler, Buddy Taylor, George Tichenor, Bud Tingelstad, Steve Troxell, Bobby Unser, Billy Wease, Ken Weiland, Cole Whitt & Carl Williams

 
253. (1) Bobby Allen, Al Alpern, Chuck Amati, John Andretti, Capp Arnold, Chuck Arnold, Dick Atkins, Tony Ave, Emerson Axsom, Steve Barth, Dave Bartlett, Todd Barton, John Batts, Jim Beckley, Daniel Bedford, Dick Betts, Nick Bohanon, Tony Bonadies, Johnny Boyd, Alex Bright, Kaylee Bryson, Bob Burbridge, Larry Cannon, Roy Caruthers, Billy Cassella, Steve Chassey, Bud Clemons, Johnny Cofer, Duke Cook, Jay Cornell, A.J. Davis, Duke DeRosa, Danny Ebberts, Bob Ellingham, Dean Erfurth, Russ Faucett, Sarah Fisher, Dan Ford, Josh Ford, Danny Frye Jr., Jim Gates, Johnny Gavin, Roy Gillhamer, Roy Graham, Bob Gregg, Mike Groff, Chuck Gurney Jr., Gene Gurney, Butch Haisman, Davey Hamilton, Garrett Hansen, Bob Harkey, Alex Harris, Scott Hatton, Jac Haudenschild, Jim Hemmings, Al Henderson, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hill, Larry Hillerud, Bob Hogle, Shane Hollingsworth, Bill Homeier, Rick Hood, Wally Hostettler, Billy Hughes, Jeff Hunt, Tony Hunt, Gary Irvin, Bob Jesser, Ronnie Johncox, Paul Jones, Jack Jordan, Brent Kaeding, Gary Kanawyer, Jim Keeker, Harry Kern, Jimmy Kirk, Danny Kladis, George Kladis, Clay Klepper, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kojis, Bill Kollman, Jim Lauri IV, Buddy Lee, Donnie Lehmann, Bob Lithgow, Eddie Loomis, Jim Bob Luebbert, Dave Lundy, Carson Macedo, Jim Malloy, Bobby Marshman, Larry McCloskey, Jimmy McCune, Lealand McSpadden, Al Miller, J.R. Miller, Stephanie Mockler, Mitchel Moles, Davey Moses, Mike Mosley, Brad Noffsinger, Danny O'Neill, Jan Opperman, Junior Parkinson, Gary Patterson, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Bill Puterbaugh, Jon Rahe, Bill Randall, Chase Randall, Norm Rapp, Keith Rauch, Dickie Reese, Bill Renshaw, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Jack Runyon, John Sarna, Gio Scelzi, Chase Scott, Shane Scully, Roy Seidenstricker, Holly Shelton, Dean Shirley, Tony Simon, C.L. Smith, Bob Spoo, J.P. Standley, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Swindell, Kevin Thomas, Bob Twitty, Al Unser, Don Weaver, Terry Wente, Gene Weyant, Johnny White, Newt White, Bryant Wiedeman, Eric Wilkins & Don Wilson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET DRIVER CHAMPIONS
1956: Shorty Templeman, 1957: Shorty Templeman, 1958: Shorty Templeman, 1959: Gene Hartley, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Jimmy Davies, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Bob Wente, 1964: Mel Kenyon, 1965: Mike McGreevy, 1966: Mike McGreevy, 1967: Mel Kenyon, 1968: Mel Kenyon, 1969: Bob Tattersall, 1970: Jimmy Caruthers, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Pancho Carter, 1973: Larry Rice, 1974: Mel Kenyon, 1975: Sleepy Tripp, 1976: Sleepy Tripp, 1977: Mel Kenyon, 1978: Rich Vogler, 1979: Steve Lotshaw, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Mel Kenyon, 1982: Kevin Olson, 1983: Rich Vogler, 1984: Tom Bigelow, 1985: Mel Kenyon, 1986: Rich Vogler, 1987: Kevin Olson, 1988: Rich Vogler, 1989: Russ Gamester, 1990: Jeff Gordon, 1991: Mike Streicher, 1992: Stevie Reeves, 1993: Stevie Reeves, 1994: Tony Stewart, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1997: Jason Leffler, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Jason Leffler, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Dave Darland, 2002: Dave Darland, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Bobby East, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Jerry Coons Jr., 2007: Jerry Coons Jr., 2008: Cole Whitt, 2009: Brad Kuhn, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Bryan Clauson, 2012: Darren Hagen, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Rico Abreu, 2015: Tracy Hines, 2016: Tanner Thorson, 2017: Spencer Bayston, 2018: Logan Seavey, 2019: Tyler Courtney, 2020: Chris Windom

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET OWNER CHAMPIONS
1956: Ashley Wright, 1957: Lloyd Rahn, 1958: Lloyd Rahn, 1959: Ray Bolander, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Howard Linne, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Robert Shadday, 1964: Willard Coil, 1965: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1966: Don Kenyon, 1967: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1968: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1969: Jack Stroud, 1970: Doug Caruthers, 1971: Doug Caruthers, 1972: Shannon Buick Company, 1973: Doug Caruthers, 1974: Don Kenyon, 1975: Ron Tripp, 1976: Ron Tripp, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Doug & Dana Caruthers, 1979: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1980: Don Kenyon, 1981: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1982: Nick Gojmeric, 1983: Streicher Racing, 1984: Wilke Racing, 1985: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1986: Jonathan Byrd, 1987: Jonathan Byrd, 1988: Wilke Racers, 1989: George & Gary Gamester, 1990: Streicher Racing, 1991: Streicher Racing, 1992: Ralph Potter, 1993: Steve Lewis, 1994: Ralph Potter, 1995: Steve Lewis, 1996: Steve Lewis, 1997: Pete Willoughby, 1998: Steve Lewis, 1999: Steve Lewis, 2000: Steve Lewis, 2001: Steve Lewis, 2002: Steve Lewis, 2003: Steve Lewis, 2004: Steve Lewis, 2005: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2006: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2007: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2008: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2009: RW Motorsports, 2010: Corey Tucker Racing/Keith Kunz Motorsports/BCI, 2011: Corey Tucker Racing/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2012: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2013: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2014: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2015: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2016: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2017: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2018: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2019: Clauson-Marshall Racing, 2020: Tucker-Boat Motorsports

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

 
1969: Billy Engelhart, 1970: Danny Brown, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Tommy Astone, 1973: Mike Gregg, 1974: Richard Powell, 1975: Larry Patton, 1976: James McElreath, 1977: Lonnie Caruthers, 1978: Tommy Thomas, 1979: Barry Butterworth, 1980: Trevor Boys, 1981: Sherman Armstrong, 1982: Chris Maxson, 1983: John Andretti, 1984: Russ Gamester, 1985: Bobby Allen, 1986: Steve Enlow, 1987: John Meyers, 1988: Jim Keeker, 1989: Jeff Gordon, 1990: Dan Ford, 1991: Doug Kalitta, 1992: Brian Gerster, 1993: Chuck Leary, 1994: David Bridges, 1995: Ryan Newman, 1996: Carl Olsen, 1997: Nick Lundgreen, 1998: Michael Lewis, 1999: A.J. Fike, 2000: Aaron Fike, 2001: Bobby East, 2002: Teddy Beach & Ron Gregory, 2003: Ryan Durst, 2004: Todd Beach, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Bryan Clauson, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Zach Daum, 2010: Daniel Bedford, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Rico Abreu, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Kevin Thomas Jr., 2015: Spencer Bayston, 2016: Carson Macedo, 2017: Tanner Carrick, 2018: Logan Seavey. 2019: Andrew Layser, 2020: Buddy Kofoid

 

 

 

 

TALES FROM THE STAT BOOK: USAC SPRINT BALANCE 1977 VS. 2021

josh james

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Speedway, Indiana (September 20, 2021)………What if I told you that the 2021 USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship season may be the most balanced ever?

 
Well then, you very well may be correct.

 
Entering this weekend’s multiple series races on Thursday, Sept. 23, at Indiana’s Gas City I-69 Speedway and Saturday, Sept. 25, at Ohio’s Eldora Speedway, four different drivers have won five or more races during this USAC National Sprint Car tour.

 
Throughout the 66-year history of USAC National Sprint Car competition, that’s occurred just once before, 44 years ago in 1977.

 
In the 35 contests completed thus far in 2021, four drivers have already won a total of four feature events with Justin Grant and Kevin Thomas Jr. leading with seven scores, while C.J. Leary and Tanner Thorson have each notched five apiece.

 
Nine races remain on the campaign, providing an opportunity for drivers on the “bubbling under” charts to rise up and become the unprecedented fifth member of the club, namely series point leader Brady Bacon who stands at three.

 
At the conclusion of the 51-race 1977 season, 15 drivers landed in victory lane with four wheelmen above the Mercator line of five wins during the season. Tom Bigelow hit an all-time record 14 wins that season with Pancho Carter tallying 10 himself. In fact, that’s the only instance of two different reaching double-digit wins in a single season. Meanwhile, both Bubby Jones and the season’s champion, Sheldon Kinser, came away with seven triumphs apiece.

 
Additionally, Bacon’s 43rd career Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying time on Friday night at Indianapolis, Indiana’s Circle City Raceway allowed him to become the track’s current one-lap track record for both USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars and USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets after scoring quick time back in June at CCR during Indiana Midget Week.

 
Bacon’s career fast time count of 43 with the series still stands 18 behind the next closest competitor, Tracy Hines, who’s 61 ranks third all-time. Tom Bigelow remains the all-time USAC National Sprint Car fast time leader with 65 while Dave Darland resides second with 62.

 
Kevin Thomas Jr.’s 34th career USAC National Sprint Car feature victory, which came Saturday night at Haubstadt, Indiana’s Tri-State Speedway, places him just one behind Jon Stanbrough and Rich Vogler for 11th on the all-time series win list.

 
Of note, all five KO Motorsports cars of Chase Stockon (5th), Daison Pursley (8th), Jason McDougal (9th), Kent Schmidt (14th) and Carson Garrett (21st) started Saturday night’s feature at Tri-State, marking the first time in USAC National Sprint Car history that five cars from the same team made the same feature event.

 
Jason McDougal’s performance during Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying at Tri-State was his first career fast time with the series. He’s the fourth driver to earn his first career USAC National Sprint Car fast qualifying time this year with the series, joining Thorson, Briggs Danner and Steven Drevicki.

 
Next up for the series is a double shot this Thursday night, Sept. 23, for the fourth annual James Dean Classic at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway featuring both the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship.

 
At Gas City, adult general admission tickets are $30.  Kids 12 and under are free.  Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members. Pit gates open at 3pm ET with the grandstands opening at 5pm, drivers meeting at 5:45pm and hot laps at 6:30pm with qualifying and racing immediately following.

 
Then, it’s onto Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway for a triple shot of USAC racing Friday and Saturday night, Sept. 24-25, for the 39 th running of the Four Crown Nationals presented by NKT.TV.

 
On Friday, it’s a full program for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, plus USAC Silver Crown qualifying and a full program for the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars. Stands open at 2pm Eastern with the drivers meeting at 5pm and hot laps at 6pm.

 
On Saturday, spectator gates open at Noon Eastern with a driver autograph session scheduled from 3-4 pm in the Fan Zone, followed by the drivers meeting at 5pm and hot laps at 6pm.

 
On both nights at Eldora, general admission tickets are $34 for adults and free for ages 12 and under. Reserved tickets are $39 for adults and $9 for ages 12 and under.

 
The USAC portions for all of this weekend’s events from Gas City and Eldora can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

 

 
=======================

 

 
2021 USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS

 
Most Wins: 7-Justin Grant & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Driver Point Leader: Brady Bacon

 
Owner Point Leader: Dynamics, Inc. #69

 
Top Rookie in Points: Tanner Thorson

 
Most Laps Led: 185-Justin Grant

 
Most Top-Fives: 29-Brady Bacon

 
Most Top-Tens: 33-Brady Bacon

 
Most Fast Qualifying Times: 6-Brady Bacon & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Most Heat Race Wins: 15-Robert Ballou

 
Most Feature Starts: 33-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Jake Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
Biggest Charge of the Year: 4/25: Path Valley Speedway Park – Alex Bright (18 th to 4 th) | 6/20: Bloomsburg Fair Speedway – C.J. Leary (21 st to 7 th) | 7/31: Tri-State Speedway – Brady Bacon (22 nd to 8 th)

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            2392     Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.

 
2            2324     Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, Ala.

 
3            2275     Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.

 
4            2145     (R) Tanner Thorson, Minden, Nev.

 
5            2140     C.J. Leary, Greenfield, Ind.

 
6            2034     Chris Windom, Canton, Ill.

 
7            1964     Jake Swanson, Anaheim, Calif.

 
8            1842     Robert Ballou, Rocklin, Calif.

 
9            1559     Chase Stockon, Fort Branch, Ind.

 
10          1213     Kyle Cummins, Princeton, Ind.

 
(R) represents a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Rookie

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

 
1            2392     Dynamics, Inc., Milford, Ohio (#69)

 
2            2324     KT Motorsports, Whitestown, Ind. (#9K)

 
3            2275     TOPP Motorsports, Rochester, Ind. (#4)

 
4            2145     Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19AZ)

 
5            2140     Michael Motorsports, Chino Valley, Ariz. (#77m)

 
6            2034     Hayward Motorsports, Morrison, Ill. (#19)

 
7            1964     Team AZ Racing, Danville, Ind. (#21AZ)

 
8            1875     Ballou Motorsports, Tipton, Ind. (#12)

 
9            1559     KO Motorsports, Owensville, Ind. (#5s)

 
10          1482     Rock Steady Racing, Dupont, Ind. (#3R)

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            2145     Tanner Thorson, Minden, Nev.

 
2            859       Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, Ill.

 
3            650       Cole Bodine, Rossville, Ind.

 
4            445       Steven Drevicki, Reading, Pa.

 
5            436       Briggs Danner, Allentown, Pa.

 
6            252       Sterling Cling, Tempe, Ariz.

 
7            228       Carson Garrett, Littleton, Colo.

 
8            228       Ricky Lewis, Ventura, Calif.

 
9            130       Ryan Thomas, Indianapolis, Ind.

 
10          128       Harley Burns, Brazil, Ind.

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

 
Feb 11: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park
WINNER: Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT Motorsports #9K)

 
Feb 12: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park
WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 
Apr 3: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN
WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 
Apr 16: Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, IN
WINNER: Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT Motorsports #9K)

 
Apr 17: (M) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN
WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

 
Apr 22: Grandview Speedway – Bechtelsville, PA
WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 
Apr 23: Big Diamond Speedway – Pottsville, PA
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

 
Apr 24: BAPS Motor Speedway – York Haven, PA
WINNER: C.J. Leary (Michael Motorsports #77m)

 
Apr 25: Path Valley Speedway Park – Spring Run, PA
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

 
May 8: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #7BC)

 
May 8: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Robert Ballou (Ballou Motorsports #12)

 
May 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, IN
WINNER: Chris Windom (Hayward Motorsports #19)

 
Jun 15: (E) Grandview Speedway – Bechtelsville, PA
WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 
Jun 16: (E) Bridgeport Speedway – Swedesboro, NJ
WINNER: Robert Ballou (Ballou Motorsports #12)

 
Jun 17: (E) Selinsgrove Speedway – Selinsgrove, PA
WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 
Jun 20: (E) Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Bloomsburg, PA
WINNER: Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT Motorsports #9K)

 
Jul 1: Plymouth Speedway – Plymouth, IN
WINNER: C.J. Leary (Michael Motorsports #77m)

 
Jul 2: (M) (A) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN
WINNER: C.J. Leary (Michael Motorsports #77m)

 
Jul 3: (M) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN
WINNER: Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT Motorsports #9K)

 
Jul 24: (I) Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 
Jul 25: (I) Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Baldwin-Fox Racing #5)

 
Jul 26: (I) Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Baldwin-Fox Racing #5)

 
Jul 28: (I) Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, IN
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Baldwin-Fox Racing #5)

 
Jul 29: (I) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

 
Jul 30: (I) Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, IN
WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 
Jul 31: (I) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN
WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 
Aug. 22: Paragon Speedway – Paragon, IN
WINNER: Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT Motorsports #9K)

 
Aug 26: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 
Aug 27: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT Motorsports #9K)

 
Aug 28: (F) Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 
Sep 10: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

 
Sep 11: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: C.J. Leary (Michael Motorsports #77m)

 
Sep 12: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: C.J. Leary (Michael Motorsports #77m)

 
Sep 17: Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

 
Sep 18: (M) (A) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN
WINNER: Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT Motorsports #9K)

 
Sep 23: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN

 
Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

 
Oct 1: Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, IN

 
Oct 2: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN

 
Nov 4: (C) Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, CA

 
Nov 5: (C) Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, CA

 
Nov 6: (C) (F) Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, CA

 
Nov 12: (C) Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ

 
Nov 13: (C) Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ

 
------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS ------------------

 
(M) represents an event co-sanctioned by MSCS

 
(E) represents an Eastern Storm event

 
(I) represents an Indiana Sprint Week event

 
(C) represents an event with the USAC/CRA AMSOIL Sprint Cars

 
(SE) represents a non-points, special event

 
(F) represents a race awarding feature points only

 
(A) represents a race awarding appearance points only

 
(P) represents an event co-sanctioned by POWRi WAR Sprints

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

 
FEATURE WINS

 
7-Justin Grant (Feb 11 at Bubba Raceway Park, Jun 15 at Grandview Speedway, Jun 17 at Selinsgrove Speedway, Jul 24 at Kokomo Speedway, Jul 31 at Tri-State Speedway, Aug 27 at Kokomo Speedway & Aug 28 at Kokomo Speedway)

 
7-Kevin Thomas Jr. (Feb 12 at Bubba Raceway Park, Apr 16 at Bloomington Speedway, Jun 20 at Bloomsburg Fair Raceway, Jul 3 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Aug 22 at Paragon Speedway, Aug 28 at Kokomo Speedway & Sep 18 at Tri-State Speedway)

 
5-C.J. Leary (Apr 24 at BAPS Motor Speedway, Jul 1 at Plymouth Speedway, Jul 2 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Sep 11 at Huset’s Speedway & Sep 12 at Huset’s Speedway)

 
5-Tanner Thorson (Apr 23 at Big Diamond Speedway, Apr 25 at Path Valley Speedway Park, Jul 29 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Sep 10 at Huset’s Speedway & Sep 17 at Circle City Raceway)

 
3-Brady Bacon (Apr 3 at Lawrenceburg Speedway, Apr 22 at Grandview Speedway & Jul 30 at Bloomington Speedway)

 
3-Logan Seavey (Jul 25 at Lawrenceburg Speedway, Jul 26 at Gas City I-69 Speedway & Jul 28 at Terre Haute Action Track)

 
2-Robert Ballou (May 8 at Eldora Speedway & Jun 16 at Bridgeport Speedway)

 
1-Tyler Courtney (May 8 at Eldora Speedway)

 
1-Kyle Cummins (Apr 17 at Tri-State Speedway)

 
1-Chris Windom (May 26 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE LAPS LED

 
185-Justin Grant

 
173-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
158-C.J. Leary

 
133-Tanner Thorson

 
94-Logan Seavey

 
87-Brady Bacon

 
71-Jake Swanson

 
44-Robert Ballou

 
34-Kyle Cummins

 
30-Tyler Courtney

 
27-Chris Windom

 
21-Jadon Rogers

 
17-Shane Cottle

 
12-Brady Short

 
10-Chase Stockon

 
6-Cole Bodine

 
2-Charles Davis Jr.

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES

 
29-Brady Bacon

 
24-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
19-Justin Grant

 
18-Tanner Thorson

 
16-C.J. Leary

 
13-Chris Windom

 
9-Kyle Cummins

 
8-Robert Ballou & Jake Swanson

 
7-Logan Seavey

 
4-Shane Cottle

 
3-Alex Bright, Tyler Courtney & Chase Stockon

 
2-Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull, Jadon Rogers

 
1-Briggs Danner, Charles Davis Jr., Buddy Kofoid, Brandon Mattox, & Paul Nienhiser

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES

 
33-Brady Bacon

 
31-Justin Grant & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
27-C.J. Leary

 
25-Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
21-Robert Ballou & Jake Swanson

 
15-Logan Seavey

 
12-Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins & Chase Stockon

 
9-Jadon Rogers

 
7-Alex Bright & Jason McDougal

 
6-Timmy Buckwalter & Thomas Meseraull

 
5-Briggs Danner

 
4-Tyler Courtney, Steven Drevicki & Paul Nienhiser

 
3-Emerson Axsom & Matt Westfall

 
2-Buddy Kofoid, Riley Kreisel, Brandon Mattox, Cannon McIntosh, Kendall Ruble, Brady Short & Stevie Sussex

 
1-Ryan Bernal, Cole Bodine, Isaac Chapple, Mario Clouser, Zach Daum, Charles Davis Jr., A.J. Hopkins, Chase Johnson, Tye Mihocko, Carmen Perigo, Daison Pursley, Mark Smith & Scotty Weir

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (Presented by Fatheadz Eyewear)

 
6-Brady Bacon & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
3-Timmy Buckwalter, Justin Grant & Logan Seavey

 
2-Jadon Rogers & Tanner Thorson

 
1-Brent Beauchamp, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Briggs Danner, Steven Drevicki, Jason McDougal, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension Inc., Indy Metal Finishing & Indy Race Parts)

 
15-Robert Ballou

 
8-Kyle Cummins & Chris Windom

 
7-Brady Bacon, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
6-Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Thomas Meseraull Jake Swanson & Tanner Thorson

 
4-Brandon Mattox

 
3-Briggs Danner & Jason McDougal

 
2-Emerson Axsom, Cole Bodine, Paul Nienhiser, Logan Seavey & Brady Short

 
1-Max Adams, Ryan Bernal, Joey Biasi, Alex Bright, Timmy Buckwalter, Sterling Cling, Mario Clouser, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Zach Daum, Charles Davis Jr., Carson Garrett, Chase Johnson, Tye Mihocko, Davey Ray, Jadon Rogers, Stephen Schnapf, Mark Smith, Stevie Sussex & Matt Westfall

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
SEMI WINS

 
4-Paul Nienhiser

 
3-Logan Seavey & Jake Swanson

 
2-Timmy Buckwalter, Isaac Chapple, C.J. Leary, Jadon Rogers

 
1-Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Alex Banales, Koby Barksdale, Nick Bilbee, Cole Bodine, Shane Cottle, Briggs Danner, Charles Davis Jr., Brandon Mattox, Thomas Meseraull, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tanner Thorson, Scotty Weir & Chris Windom

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
D-MAIN WINS

 
1-Jack James

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
C-MAIN WINS

 
2-Brent Beauchamp

 
1-Cole Bodine, Mario Clouser, Tim Creech, Braydon Cromwell, Aric Gentry, Chayse Hayhurst, Brandon Mattox, Stevie Sussex, Eddie Tafoya Jr. & Ryan Thomas

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE STARTS

 
35-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Jake Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
33-Robert Ballou

 
32-Chase Stockon

 
25-Matt Westfall

 
22-Brandon Mattox

 
21-Kyle Cummins & Logan Seavey

 
19-Shane Cottle, Paul Nienhiser & Jadon Rogers

 
18-Thomas Meseraull

 
16-Cole Bodine

 
14-Mario Clouser & Jason McDougal

 
13-Stevie Sussex

 
12-Isaac Chapple

 
10-Max Adams, Alex Bright, Steven Drevicki & Chase Johnson

 
9-Briggs Danner & Charles Davis Jr.

 
8-Timmy Buckwalter & Mark Smith

 
7-Ricky Lewis, Tye Mihocko & Carmen Perigo

 
6-Emerson Axsom, Brent Beauchamp & Nash Ely

 
5-Carson Garrett, Cannon McIntosh, Carson Short & Scotty Weir

 
4-Alex Banales, Nick Bilbee, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Stephen Schnapf & Brady Short

 
3-Koby Barksdale, Ryan Bernal, Brayden Fox, Chad Frewaldt, Aric Gentry, Riley Kreisel, Kendall Ruble, Glen Saville, Cam Schafer & Kent Schmidt

 
2-Collin Ambrose, Robert Bell, Joey Biasi, Harley Burns, Sterling Cling, Shane Cockrum, Braydon Cromwell, Chris Gansen, Noah Gass, Max Guilford, Korbyn Hayslett, Dallas Hewitt, A.J. Hopkins, J.J. Hughes, Buddy Kofoid, Kenny Miller III, Davey Ray, Terry Richards, Kory Schudy & Eddie Tafoya Jr.

 
1-Garrett Abrams, Ryan Barr, Travis Berryhill, Mark Bitner, Richy Carnathan, Cindy Chambers, Brayden Clark, Anthony D'Alessio, Zach Daum, Paul Dues, Matt Goodnight, Nic Harris, Chase Jones, Tyler Kendall, Jeremy Kerzman, Brandon Long, Critter Malone, Michael Markey, Brandon Morin, Billy Ney, Jeff Pellersels, Chris Phillips, Zack Pretorius, Daison Pursley, Chase Randall, Jake Scott, Alec Sipes, Brandon Spencer, Ryan Thomas, Chet Williams & Mitch Wissmiller

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
GSP QUALITY DRIVING PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 
2/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney

 
4/3: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Stevie Sussex

 
4/16: Bloomington Speedway – Tye Mihocko

 
4/17: Tri-State Speedway – Nic Harris

 
4/22: Grandview Speedway – Chris Windom

 
4/23: Big Diamond Speedway – Justin Grant

 
4/24: BAPS Motor Speedway – Briggs Danner

 
4/25: Path Valley Speedway Park – Brandon Mattox

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – C.J. Leary

 
5/26: Terre Haute Action Track – Brady Bacon

 
6/15: Grandview Speedway – Jake Swanson

 
6/16: Bridgeport Speedway – Jake Swanson

 
6/17: Selinsgrove Speedway – C.J. Leary

 
6/20: Bloomsburg Fair Speedway – Alex Bright

 
7/1: Plymouth Speedway – Max Adams

 
7/2: Lincoln Park Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Collin Ambrose

 
7/24: Kokomo Speedway – Cannon McIntosh

 
7/25: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Nick Bilbee

 
7/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Zack Pretorius

 
7/28: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

 
7/29: Lincoln Park Speedway – Cole Bodine & Jason McDougal

 
7/30: Bloomington Speedway – Braydon Cromwell

 
7/31: Tri-State Speedway – Chase Stockon

 
8/22: Paragon Speedway – Koby Barksdale

 
8/27: Kokomo Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Chase Johnson

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Brent Beauchamp

 
9/10: Huset’s Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
9/11: Huset’s Speedway – Charles Davis Jr.

 
9/12: Huset’s Speedway – Jeremy Kerzman

 
9/17: Circle City Raceway – Jadon Rogers

 
9/18: Tri-State Speedway – Kyle Cummins

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

 
2/11: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (12 th to 4 th)

 
2/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (10 th to 2 nd)

 
4/3: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Robert Ballou (22 nd to 9 th)

 
4/16: Bloomington Speedway – Robert Ballou (20 th to 10 th)

 
4/17: Tri-State Speedway – Kyle Cummins (11 th to 1 st)

 
4/22: Grandview Speedway – Robert Ballou (13 th to 3 rd)

 
4/23: Big Diamond Speedway – Alex Bright (19 th to 8 th)

 
4/24: BAPS Motor Speedway – Alex Bright (16 th to 4 th)

 
4/25: Path Valley Speedway Park – Alex Bright (18 th to 4 th)

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – Dallas Hewitt (21 st to 15 th)

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – Paul Dues (22 nd to 13 th)

 
5/26: Terre Haute Action Track – Tanner Thorson (22 nd to 11 th)

 
6/15: Grandview Speedway – Chris Windom (13 th to 7 th)

 
6/16: Bridgeport Speedway – Brady Bacon (14 th to 4 th)

 
6/17: Selinsgrove Speedway – Jake Swanson (20 th to 7 th)

 
6/20: Bloomsburg Fair Speedway – C.J. Leary (21 st to 7 th)

 
7/1: Plymouth Speedway – Brady Bacon (13 th to 5 th)

 
7/2: Lincoln Park Speedway – Cannon McIntosh (20 th to 8 th)

 
7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (14 th to 1 st)

 
7/24: Kokomo Speedway – Shane Cottle (18 th to 11 th)

 
7/25: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Justin Grant (19 th to 8 th)

 
7/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Kyle Cummins (12 th to 3 rd)

 
7/28: Terre Haute Action Track – Jason McDougal (15 th to 5 th)

 
7/29: Lincoln Park Speedway – Stevie Sussex (22 nd to 9 th)

 
7/30: Bloomington Speedway – A.J. Hopkins (21 st to 10 th)

 
7/31: Tri-State Speedway – Brady Bacon (22 nd to 8 th)

 
8/22: Paragon Speedway – Chris Windom (18 th to 5 th)

 
8/27: Kokomo Speedway – Chris Windom (10th to 2nd)

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Chase Stockon (18th to 10th)

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Emerson Axsom (15th to 7th)

 
9/10: Huset’s Speedway – Brady Bacon (10th to 3rd)

 
9/11: Huset’s Speedway – Chase Stockon (24th to 12th)

 
9/12: Huset’s Speedway – C.J. Leary (9th to 1st)

 
9/17: Circle City Raceway – Robert Ballou (20th to 12th)

 
9/18: Tri-State Speedway – Robert Ballou (15th to 6th)

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER

 
2/11: Bubba Raceway Park – Noah Gass

 
2/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Jadon Rogers

 
4/3: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
4/16: Bloomington Speedway – Carson Garrett

 
4/17: Tri-State Speedway – Critter Malone

 
4/22: Grandview Speedway – Justin Grant

 
4/23: Big Diamond Speedway – Steven Drevicki

 
4/24: BAPS Motor Speedway – Matt Westfall

 
4/25: Path Valley Speedway Park – Paul Nienhiser

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – Jake Swanson

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – Paul Dues

 
5/26: Terre Haute Action Track – Cole Bodine

 
6/15: Grandview Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
6/16: Bridgeport Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
6/17: Selinsgrove Speedway – Matt Westfall

 
6/20: Bloomsburg Fair Speedway – Chris Windom

 
7/1: Plymouth Speedway – Brandon Mattox

 
7/2: Lincoln Park Speedway – Mario Clouser

 
7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Carson Short

 
7/24: Kokomo Speedway – Jake Swanson

 
7/25: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Scotty Weir

 
7/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Chase Stockon

 
7/28: Terre Haute Action Track – Nick Bilbee

 
7/29: Lincoln Park Speedway – Kyle Cummins

 
7/30: Bloomington Speedway – Justin Grant

 
7/31: Tri-State Speedway – Jason McDougal

 
8/22: Paragon Speedway – Chase Randall

 
8/27: Kokomo Speedway – Emerson Axsom

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Jadon Rogers

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Kyle Cummins

 
9/10: Huset’s Speedway – Chase Stockon

 
9/11: Huset’s Speedway – Terry Richards

 
9/12: Huset’s Speedway – Mario Clouser

 
9/17: Circle City Raceway – Koby Barksdale

 
9/18: Tri-State Speedway – Jadon Rogers

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER

 
2/11: Bubba Raceway Park – Matt Westfall

 
2/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Matt Goodnight

 
4/3: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Aaron Farney

 
4/16: Bloomington Speedway – Brandon Mattox

 
4/17: Tri-State Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
4/22: Grandview Speedway – Nash Ely

 
4/23: Big Diamond Speedway – Kyle Lick

 
4/24: BAPS Motor Speedway – Mike Meyers

 
4/25: Path Valley Speedway Park – Mike Meyers

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – Paul Dues

 
5/8: Eldora Speedway – Brandon Mattox

 
5/26: Terre Haute Action Track – Paul Nienhiser

 
6/15: Grandview Speedway – Alex Banales

 
6/16: Bridgeport Speedway – Matt Westfall

 
7/1: Plymouth Speedway – Alex Banales

 
7/2: Lincoln Park Speedway – Max Adams

 
7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Short

 
7/24: Kokomo Speedway – Tye Mihocko

 
7/25: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Jordan Kinser

 
7/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Scotty Weir

 
7/28: Terre Haute Action Track – Chase Johnson

 
7/29: Lincoln Park Speedway – Chase Johnson

 
7/30: Bloomington Speedway – Sterling Cling

 
7/31: Tri-State Speedway – Critter Malone

 
8/22: Paragon Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
8/27: Kokomo Speedway – Scotty Weir

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Koby Barksdale

 
8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Max Guilford

 
9/10: Huset’s Speedway – Donovan Peterson

 
9/11: Huset’s Speedway – Clinton Bruns

 
9/12: Huset’s Speedway – Jeff Pellersels

 
9/17: Circle City Raceway – Scott Hampton

 
9/18: Tri-State Speedway – Sam Scott

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS

 

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS

 
1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

 
2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

 
3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

 
4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

 
5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

 
6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

 
7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

 
8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

 
9. [38 wins] Brady Bacon

 
10. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

 
11. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

 
13. [34 wins] Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
14. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

 
15. [31 wins] Robert Ballou

 
16. [30 wins] Tyler Courtney

 
17. [29 wins] Chris Windom

 
18. [28 wins] Don Branson, A.J. Foyt, Justin Grant, Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

 
23. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

 
25. [25 wins] Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Parnelli Jones

 
28. [23 wins] Roger McCluskey

 
29. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sammy Sessions

 
32. [21 wins] Greg Weld

 
33. [17 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Jim Hurtubise & Bud Kaeding

 
36. [16 wins] Damion Gardner, Jud Larson & C.J. Leary

 
39. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman & Brian Tyler

 
42. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Lee Kunzman, Chase Stockon & Bruce Walkup

 
46. [13 wins] Steve Chassey

 
47. [12 wins] Eric Gordon

 
48. [11 wins] Daron Clayton, Elmer George, Tommy Hinnershitz & Greg Leffler

 
52. [10 wins] Kyle Cummins, Thomas Meseraull, Eddie Sachs, Tony Stewart & Johnny Thomson

 
57. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Pat O'Connor, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

 
61. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

 
65. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

 
75. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

 
83. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Cole Whitt

 
102. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Van Johnson, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Ralph Liguori, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith, Danny Smith

 
115. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Joe Barzda, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Andy Linden, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

 
136. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Ed Elisian, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Jim McWithey, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jiggs Peters, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Bob Sweikert, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

 
170. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Pat Flaherty, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Charlie Musselman, Bobby Olivero, Jim Packard, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Stephen Schnapf, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Chuck Weyant, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (1956-Present)

 
1. (65) Tom Bigelow

 
2. (62) Dave Darland

 
3. (61) Tracy Hines

 
4. (43) Brady Bacon

 
5. (39) Levi Jones

 
6. (37) Larry Dickson

 
7. (36) Bryan Clauson

 
8. (35) Kevin Thomas Jr. & Rich Vogler

 
10. (31) Sheldon Kinser

 
11. (30) Pancho Carter

 
12. (29) Don Branson & C.J. Leary

 
14. (28) Justin Grant & Chase Stockon

 
16. (27) Dave Steele

 
17. (26) Jay Drake

 
18. (24) Gary Bettenhausen & J.J. Yeley

 
20. (23) Jon Stanbrough

 
21. (22) Steve Butler

 
22. (21) A.J. Foyt

 
23. (20) Jerry Coons Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

 
26. (19) Greg Weld

 
27. (18) Parnelli Jones

 
28. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

 
31. (15) Kenny Irwin Jr., Sammy Sessions & Brian Tyler

 
34. (14) Billy Cassella

 
35. (13) Tyler Courtney, Bobby East, Damion Gardner & Bruce Walkup

 
39. (12) Steve Chassey, Elmer George, Rick Hood, Jud Larson, Bill Puterbaugh, Joe Saldana & Chris Windom

 
46. (11) Jim Hurtubise, Jim McWithey & George Snider

 
49. (10) Sonny Ates

 
50. (9) Eddie Leavitt, Thomas Meseraull, Johnny Rutherford & Josh Wise

 
54. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser, Pat O’Connor & Eddie Sachs

 
59. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Larry Rice, Hunter Schuerenberg, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Johnny Thomson, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

 
74. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Johnny Parsons, Ken Schrader & Logan Seavey

 
85. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Tommy Hinnershitz, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet & Kevin Thomas

 
97. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Timmy Buckwalter, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Van Johnson, Lee Kunzman, Ralph Liguori, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Bob Wente

 
117. (3) Tommy Astone, Brent Beauchamp, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Andy Linden, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Jadon Rogers, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt & John Wolfe

 
149. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Keith Bloom, Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Bobby Grim, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Charlie Musselman, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Jiggs Peters, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Jake Swanson, Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Tanner Thorson, Bob Veith, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

 
191. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Chuck Arnold, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Joe Barzda, Ryan Bernal, Nick Bilbee, Lee Brewer Jr., Bill Brown, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Bob Cleberg, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Briggs Danner, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Steven Drevicki, Rex Easton, Cotton Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Brayden Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Russ Klar, Kyle Larson, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Nick McCormick, Jason McDougal, Wes McIntyre, Bob McLean, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Rex Records, Jerry Richert Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Hank Rogers, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Bob Sweikert, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Buster Warke, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Chuck Weyant, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

 
1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney, 2019: C.J. Leary, 2020: Brady Bacon

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

 
1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing, 2019: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports, 2020: Dynamics, Inc.

 
------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

 
1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey, 2019: Dustin Clark, 2020: Jadon Rogers

 

CIRCLE THE DATE: USAC SPRINTS DEBUT AT CIRCLE CITY FRIDAY

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Indianapolis, Indiana (September 15, 2021)……… A dirt track in the city of Indianapolis, Indiana last played host to a USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship event 37 years ago.

 
This Friday night, September 17, the newly opened Circle City Raceway will bring the Thunder and Lightning division of USAC back to Indianapolis as the headliner at the site of the Marion County Fairgrounds on the southeast side of Indy.

 
Twenty-eight previous dirt USAC National Sprint Car races have been held inside Indianapolis between 1961-1984, with all but one of those occurring at the one-mile Indiana State Fairgrounds. The first of those 28 was held at Indianapolis Raceway Park during its brief tenure as a .686-mile dirt track for one weekend in 1961. It was paved shortly after and remains so to this day six decades later.

 
One previous USAC National event has been held at the track thus far with the NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship taking center stage in June during Indiana Midget Week, which produced a first-time series winner in Corey Day.

 
Sprint Cars were also on hand that night and became the first taste of Circle City Raceway’s 1/4-mile dirt oval for several drivers expected to take part in this Friday’s event.

 
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon (Dynamics #69) won the Midwest Sprint Car Series feature that evening after earlier winning his heat race. The three-time USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Champion’s fortunes extended to the midget as well where he set quick time and established the one-lap track record before going on to finish a solid third in the feature.

 
San Jose, California’s Thomas Meseraull (Yeley #2) finished as the runner-up to Bacon in the sprint car that night and was running as high as sixth just before midway of the midget feature before experiencing trouble, which knocked him out of contention. Like Bacon, Meseraull has winning experience at Circle City, winning a winged sprint car feature there in July.

 
Sutter, California’s Logan Seavey (Baldwin-Fox #5) took third in the sprint car and was the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger in the midgets, carving his way through the field to a seventh-place result after starting 22 nd. Seavey’s sprint car teammate, Lafayette, Indiana’s Alex Banales (Baldwin-Fox #5x) finished 17 th.

 
Fairland, Indiana’s Brent Beauchamp (LB #29) won the first sprint car heat at Circle City in June, then scored a fourth place run in the feature. Meanwhile, Fort Branch, Indiana’s Chase Stockon (KO #5s) rounded out the top-five that night.

 
Cullman, Alabama’s Kevin Thomas Jr. (KT #9K), a six-time USAC Sprint winner in 2021, notched a runner-up finish in the Indiana Midget Week A-Main. His midget teammate, Franklin, Indiana’s Emerson Axsom, will compete in the Clauson Marshall Newman No. 39BC Sprint Car on Friday night. CMR previously scored a pair of All Star Circuit of Champions wins at Circle City Raceway in May with driver Tyler Courtney and again at CCR in a midget with Day.

 
USAC’s top National Sprint Car Rookie, four-time winner from Minden, Nev. Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood #19AZ), charged from 16 th to 8 th in the midget in June at Circle City. Canton, Illinois’ Chris Windom (Hayward #19), the 2017 USAC Sprint Car champ, won his midget heat, then finished 12 th in June’s feature. Ione, California’s Justin Grant (TOPP #4), who leads USAC Sprints in 2021 with seven wins, was a 21 st place finisher in the midget feature following a mid-race tangle.

 
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma’s Jason McDougal (KO #5m) was one of four drivers to make the feature lineup for both the sprint and midget features at Circle City, finishing 22 nd in the sprint and 24 th in the midget back in June.

 
Norman, Oklahoma’s Koby Barksdale (Knight #16K) will wheel the car that finished 21 st during June’s sprint car feature. He’ll be joined by several other drivers and teams taking their first shot at the newest venue on the USAC schedule. 

 
Friday night’s event at Circle City will present racing action for both the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and the USAC Midwest Thunder SpeeD2 Midgets.

 
Tickets are available at https://market.myracepass.com/store/tickets/?i=1225941&store=28122 or at the gate on race day. Adult general admission tickets are $25, kids aged 12 and under are free. Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

 
Pits open at 3pm ET with grandstands opening at 5:30pm and hot laps at 6pm with qualifying & racing immediately following.

 
The entire event from Circle City this Friday can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

 

 
=====================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2271, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2215, 3-Justin Grant-2176, 4-C.J. Leary-2023, 5-Tanner Thorson-2019, 6-Chris Windom-1912, 7-Jake Swanson-1841, 8-Robert Ballou-1749, 9-Chase Stockon-1460, 10-Kyle Cummins-1183.

 

 
USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINS ON INDIANAPOLIS DIRT TRACKS:

 
5-Tom Bigelow

 
3-Pancho Carter, A.J. Foyt & Joe Saldana

 
2-Billy Cassella & Sheldon Kinser
1-Larry Dickson, Bubby Jones, Lealand McSpadden, Don Nordhorn, Ken Schrader, Billy Shuman, Ron Shuman, George Snider, Dick Tobias & Bruce Walkup

 

 
USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINNERS ON INDIANAPOLIS DIRT TRACKS:

 
1961: A.J. Foyt (5/28 at Indianapolis Raceway Park)

 
1973: Billy Shuman & Don Nordhorn (6/8 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1974: A.J. Foyt & A.J. Foyt (5/24 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1975: Joe Saldana & George Snider (5/23 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1976: Pancho Carter & Larry Dickson (6/4 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds) and Sheldon Kinser, Bruce Walkup & Pancho Carter (7/31 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1977: Tom Bigelow & Tom Bigelow (5/27 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds) and Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter & Tom Bigelow (7/2 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1978: Lealand McSpadden, Billy Cassella & Dick Tobias (5/26 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1979: Tom Bigelow, Bubby Jones & Billy Cassella (5/25 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1980: Sheldon Kinser (5/26 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1981: Joe Saldana (5/22 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1982: Ron Shuman (5/28 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1983: Ken Schrader (5/21 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

 
1984: Joe Saldana (5/12 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)
DO THE HUSTLE:
$12,000 HAUBSTADT HUSTLER HITS TRI-STATE SATURDAY
By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Haubstadt, Indiana (September 15, 2021)………You can always count on the Haubstadt Hustler to bring the extra. Extra laps, extra money and extra-ordinary racing competition.

 
It’s 40 laps. It’s $12,000-to-win. It’s the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and Midwest Sprint Car Series at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt, Ind.!

 
This Saturday night’s 14 th edition of the event on September 18 is the biggest yet, with increased pay throughout the field and features four past Haubstadt Hustler winners Kevin Thomas Jr., Kyle Cummins, Chase Stockon and Brady Short, in addition to Tri-State USAC National Sprint Car winners Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Chris Windom, Justin Grant and Stephen Schnapf, plus 2021 Haubstadt MSCS winners Jadon Rogers, Critter Malone and many more.

 
Chase Stockon, from nearby Fort Branch, Ind., comes into Saturday as the reigning Haubstadt Hustler king, winning the 2020 event, which was his second career TSS USAC Sprint score after winning initially in the Spring of 2016. Besides his win, Stockon’s Haubstadt Hustler stat sheet displays constant consistency with nine top-tens in total to go along with three consecutive 5th place runs between 2014-15-16. He was also victorious at Tri-State’s MSCS Hoosier Sprint Nationals on Aug. 14 of this year.

 
Thomas (Cullman, Ala.) is the only three-time winner of the Haubstadt Hustler, capturing his trio in 2013-17-18, and his five overall USAC Sprint Car feature wins at Tri-State rank second all-time. Thomas also collected a 2nd at the Hustler in 2015, plus a 4th in 2016 and a 7th in 2012.

 
Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) arrives as the winningest USAC National Sprint Car feature winner at Tri-State, capturing his sixth and most recent during the 2021 Spring Showdown back in April. Unsurprisingly, his resume at the Haubstadt Hustler is top-notch. His two victories in the event came in 2016 and 2019. He was also 2nd in 2017, 3rd in 2010 and 2014, and was 5th in 2013. He was also the fastest qualifier for the Haubstadt Hustler in 2020. Cummins has won at Tri-State a total of three occasions this year, leading all drivers in that category.

 
Short (Bedford, Ind.) notched a victory in the 2015 Haubstadt Hustler, one of his two career USAC Sprint wins at “The Class Track.” He’s also recorded runner-up finishes in the inaugural edition of the event in 2008 and again in 2013, as well as a 3rd in 2009, a 7th in 2017 and 9th in 2019.

 
Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) captured his first career Tri-State USAC National Sprint Car feature win in July of 2021 during the Indiana Sprint Week closer. Grant was the fastest qualifier at the 2019 Haubstadt Hustler but ran into trouble just before midway of the feature event. His best final placement at the “Hustler” came in 2016 where he finished 8th followed by a 10th in 2017.
Jadon Rogers (Worthington, Ind.), charged from 14 th to 2 nd in his first Haubstadt Hustler start in 2020 which remains his best career series finish in USAC National Sprint Car competition. The 2020 USAC National Sprint Car Rookie of the Year has won twice at Tri-State with MSCS this season with victories in the Memorial Weekend Classic and the Summer Shootout.

 
Veteran Critter Malone (Pittsboro, Ind.) has annually made the haul to TSS to compete in USAC Sprint Car events throughout the past decade. At the 2020 Haubstadt Hustler, the two-time USAC National Midget feature winner turned in his best career USAC National Sprint Car feature finish with a 4 th. The son of former longtime USAC Chief Starter Shim Malone was also 6 th at the Haubstadt Hustler in 2019, 7th in 2010 and 10th in 2011 at the “Hustler.” He won his first career race at Tri-State on September 5 during MSCS’s Labor Day Weekend Challenge.

 
Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) looks to make his first Haubstadt Hustler start since 2017. Meseraull won his first career USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget feature at Tri-State in October 2020. He finished 3 rd in the inaugural Haubstadt Hustler in 2008 and equaled that performance with another 3 rd in 2017.

 
Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) scored a Tri-State win in a thrilling USAC National Midget A-Main during the 2019 season. In his first career Haubstadt Hustler start in 2018, the two-time USAC National Sprint Car feature winner earned his best finish in the event, a 3 rd.

 
Three drivers – Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou and Chris Windom – have prior USAC National Sprint Car wins at Tri-State but are seeking a first Haubstadt Hustler triumph this Saturday. Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) won there in early 2015. The two-time USAC National Sprint champ’s Haubstadt Hustler record has a 3rd in 2013, a 4th in 2015 and a 5th in 2011.

 
Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) won the 2014 Indiana Sprint Week finale at TSS. He’s come close to taking home the top honors at the Haubstadt Hustler, finishing 2nd in 2014, and 3rd in both 2012 and 2020. The 2015 USAC National Sprint titlist notched the fastest qualifying time at the 2018 Haubstadt Hustler.

 
Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) corralled his TSS USAC victory back in April of 2017.  The 2017 USAC National Sprint Car driving champion’s six top-tens in the Haubstadt Hustler have been highlighted by top runs up to 5th on three occasions in 2012, 2019 and 2020, plus a 6th in 2016-17 and 8th in 2015.

 
C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) is more than ready to breakthrough for a first Tri-State USAC National Sprint Car win after four previous wins in MSCS competition at the track. Last Sunday’s $20,000 winner at Huset’s Speedway in South Dakota led 44 total laps over the 2018 and 2019 installments of the Haubstadt Hustler that led to finishes of 2nd in 2018 and 3rd in 2019, which serve as his two best performances. The 2019 USAC National Sprint Car titlist also took home an 8 th in 2020, plus 9th place results in 2015 & 17.

 
A nice crop of Haubstadt Hustler Rookies, three of which are currently within the top-10 of the series standings coming in, will be taking their shots, including Tanner Thorson, Logan Seavey and Jake Swanson.

 
Well on his way to earning USAC National Sprint Car Rookie of the Year honors is Thorson (Minden, Nev.), who finished 8 th and 5 th in his first two Tri-State USAC Sprint appearances this season after finishing a best of 2 nd at TSS during a USAC National Midget feature in October 2020.

 
Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) will be making his first career Haubstadt Hustler appearance this Saturday. He set fast time during qualifying for the Indiana Sprint Week round at TSS in August of 2020, ultimately finishing 12th in the main event. His first ever USAC Sprint Car ride at Tri-State resulted in a 3rd place finish in the Spring of 2018. In one TSS appearance this year, in July, he was 14 th.

 
Jake Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.), seventh in the series’ standings, finished 11 th and 12 th at Tri-State this season. He’s joined in the event by Haubstadt Hustler veterans Brandon Mattox (Terre Haute, Ind.) who finished a career-best 10 th in the 2020 race.

 
Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.) was a personal-best 3rd in the 2016 Haubstadt Hustler to go along with a 10th in 2013. Stephen Schnapf (Newburgh, Ind.) scored his lone career USAC National Sprint Car win at Tri-State in 2020’s Spring Showdown. His two Haubstadt Hustler starts resulted in an 11 th in both 2018 and 2019. Kendall Ruble (Vincennes, Ind.) punched in a career best 4th with USAC in the 2019 Haubstadt Hustler.

 
Kent Schmidt (Owensville, Ind.), team manager for the KO Motorsports car of Chase Stockon that won the 2020 Haubstadt Hustler, finished 11 th in 2020, which was his best result as a driver in the event.

 
The $12,000-to-win event will utilize the format regularly used by the Midwest Sprint Car Series. The night will be led off by group qualifying to set the heat race lineups and conclude with a 40-lap feature event.

 
USAC and MSCS have co-sanctioned the event since 2011. The first three events held in 2008-09-10 came under the MSCS banner solely. Jeff Bland Jr. was victorious in the inaugural Haubstadt Hustler in 2008.

 
The Midwest Mini Sprint Association will also be in action on Saturday night at Tri-State. The pits open at 3pm Central, grandstands at 4pm and hot laps at 6:30pm. Adult general admission tickets are $30, students (ages 13-18) are $20 and 12 and under are free. Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

 
The entire event from Tri-State this Saturday can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

 

 
=====================

 

 
TRACK RECORD FOR USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CARS AT TRI-STATE SPEEDWAY:

 
1 Lap - 7/30/2000 - Levi Jones - 12.644 - 71.180 mph

 
6 Laps - 7/07/2005 - Hud Cone - 1:20.59 - 67.006 mph

 
8 Laps - 7/15/2006 - Shane Hollingsworth - 1:49.65 - 65.664 mph

 
10 Laps - 9/2/2006 - Dave Darland - 2:09.02 - 69.757 mph

 
12 Laps - 9/14/2013 - Chase Stockon - 2:42.02 - 66.658 mph

 
30 Laps - 7/18/2015 - Brady Short - 7:31.50 - 59.801 mph

 

 
HAUBSTADT HUSTLER WINNERS:

 
2008: Jeff Bland Jr.

 
2009: Bryan Clauson

 
2010: Jon Stanbrough

 
2011: Casey Riggs

 
2012: Daron Clayton

 
2013: Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
2014: Daron Clayton

 
2015: Brady Short

 
2016: Kyle Cummins

 
2017: Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
2018: Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
2019: Kyle Cummins

 
2020: Chase Stockon

 

 
TRI-STATE SPEEDWAY USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINS

 
6-Kyle Cummins

 
5-Daron Clayton & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
4-Cory Kruseman

 
3-Rick Hood

 
2-Hunter Schuerenberg, Brady Short, Jon Stanbrough & Chase Stockon

 
1-Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Steve Butler, Dave Darland, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Blake Fitzpatrick, Damion Gardner, Justin Grant, Tracy Hines, Kenny Jacobs, Levi Jones, Casey Riggs, Stephen Schnapf, Carson Short, Chris Windom & J.J. Yeley

 

 
TRI-STATE SPEEDWAY USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINNERS

 
1983: Rick Hood (9/4)

 
1984: Steve Butler (5/28) & Rick Hood (9/2)

 
1988: Kenny Jacobs (8/7)

 
1989: Rick Hood (6/3)

 
2000: Cory Kruseman (7/30)

 
2001: Tony Elliott (5/13) & Jay Drake (7/22)

 
2002: Tracy Hines (5/19) & Cory Kruseman (7/21)

 
2003: J.J. Yeley (7/20)

 
2004: Cory Kruseman (7/18)

 
2005: Cory Kruseman (7/17)

 
2006: Jon Stanbrough (7/15) & Daron Clayton (9/2)

 
2007: Daron Clayton (7/21)

 
2008: Hunter Schuerenberg (7/19)

 
2009: Levi Jones (7/18)

 
2010: Blake Fitzpatrick (7/17)

 
2011: Damion Gardner (7/16) & Casey Riggs (9/17)

 
2012: Hunter Schuerenberg (5/12), Jon Stanbrough (7/21) & Daron Clayton (9/15)

 
2013: Kevin Thomas Jr. (5/11) & Kevin Thomas Jr. (9/14)

 
2014: Daron Clayton (4/26), Robert Ballou (7/19) & Daron Clayton (9/13)

 
2015: Brady Bacon (4/18), Brady Short (7/18) & Brady Short (9/19)

 
2016: Chase Stockon (4/16), Carson Short (7/16) & Kyle Cummins (9/17)

 
2017: Chris Windom (4/15), Kyle Cummins (7/15) & Kevin Thomas Jr., (9/16)

 
2018: Kevin Thomas Jr. (4/28), Dave Darland (7/28) & Kevin Thomas Jr. (9/15)

 
2019: Kyle Cummins (7/27) & Kyle Cummins (9/14)

 
2020: Stephen Schnapf (6/14), Kyle Cummins (8/2) & Chase Stockon (9/19)

 
2021: Kyle Cummins (4/17) & Justin Grant (7/31)

 

 
PAST HAUBSTADT HUSTLER RESULTS:

 
2008 FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Jeff Bland Jr., 2. Brady Short, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Levi Jones, 5. Hunter Schuerenberg, 6. Darren Hagen, 7. Chad Boat, 8. Jon Stanbrough, 9. Kyle Cummins, 10. Hud Cone, 11. A.J. Anderson, 12. Robert Ballou, 13. Blake Fitzpatrick, 14. Daron Clayton, 15. Chris Windom, 16. Shawn Krockenberger, 17. John Memmer, 18. Shane Cottle, 19. J.J. Yeley, 20. Alex Shanks, 21. Ricky Williams.

 
2009 FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson, 2. Josh Wise, 3. Brady Short, 4. Jon Stanbrough, 5. Damion Gardner, 6. Levi Jones, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Casey Shuman, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Blake Fitzpatrick, 11. Chris Windom, 12. Hunter Schuerenberg, 13. Jeff Bland Jr., 14. Hud Cone, 15. Kevin Thomas Jr., 16. Kyle Cummins, 17. Mark Perry III, 18. Thomas Meseraull, 19. Nic Faas, 20. Robert Ballou, 21. Danny Holtsclaw.

 
2010 FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Jon Stanbrough, 2. Blake Fitzpatrick, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Scotty Weir, 5. Hunter Schuerenberg, 6. Levi Jones, 7. Critter Malone, 8. Chase Stockon, 9. Jonathan Hendrick, 10. Thomas Meseraull, 11. Damion Gardner, 12. Kurt Gross, 13. Jeff Bland Jr., 14. Adam Nigg, 15. Jared Harris, 16. Chase Briscoe, 17. Justin Grant, 18. Jonathan Vennard, 19. Kevin Thomas Jr., 20. Brady Short, 21. Daron Clayton.

 
2011 FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Casey Riggs, 2. Bryan Clauson, 3. Damion Gardner, 4. Levi Jones, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Jerry Coons Jr., 7. Hunter Schuerenberg, 8. Tracy Hines, 9. Keith Bloom, 10. Critter Malone, 11. Jonathan Hendrick, 12. Kyle Cummins, 13. Jon Stanbrough, 14. Wes McIntyre, 15. Dave Darland, 16. Daron Clayton, 17. Blake Fitzpatrick, 18. Braylon Fitzpatrick, 19. Robert Ballou, 20. Hud Cone, 21. Brady Short, 22. Chris Windom, 23. Chase Stockon, 24. Chase Briscoe, 25. Shane Cottle. NT

 
2012 FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Daron Clayton, 2. Kyle Larson, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Chris Windom, 6. Damion Gardner, 7. Kevin Thomas Jr., 8. Jon Stanbrough, 9. Chase Briscoe, 10. Chase Stockon, 11. Thomas Meseraull, 12. Shane Cottle, 13. Dakota Jackson, 14. Hunter Schuerenberg, 15. Bobby East, 16. Jerry Coons Jr., 17. Tracy Hines, 18. Brady Short, 19. Seth Parker, 20. Brandon Mattox, 21. Wes McIntyre, 22. Kyle Cummins, 23. Bryan Clauson (re-positioned due to missing scales). NT

 
2013 FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Brady Short, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Jon Stanbrough, 5. Kyle Cummins, 6. Chase Stockon, 7. Daron Clayton, 8. Tracy Hines, 9. Bryan Clauson, 10. Shane Cottle, 11. Robert Ballou, 12. Blake Fitzpatrick, 13. Jeff Bland Jr., 14. Bradley Sterrett, 15. Nick Drake, 16. Carson Short, 17. Chase Briscoe, 18. A.J. Hopkins, 19. Kurt Gross, 20. Tyler Courtney, 21. Dave Darland, 22. Wes McIntyre, 23. Seth Parker. NT

 
2014 FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Daron Clayton, 2. Robert Ballou, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Jerry Coons Jr., 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Jon Stanbrough, 7. Bryan Clauson, 8. Brady Bacon, 9. Tracy Hines, 10. Brian Karraker, 11. Dave Darland, 12. Aaron Farney, 13. C.J. Leary, 14. Brady Short, 15. Kevin Thomas Jr., 16. Shane Cockrum, 17. Chris Windom, 18. Donny Brackett, 19. Nick Hale, 20. Carson Short, 21. Brandon Mattox, 22. Hud Cone, 23. Mitch Wissmiller, 24. Jeff Bland Jr. NT

 
2015 FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Brady Short, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Dakota Jackson, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Robert Ballou, 8. Chris Windom, 9. C.J. Leary, 10. Thomas Meseraull, 11. Shane Cottle, 12. Aaron Farney, 13. Brandon Mattox, 14. Kent Schmidt, 15. Jon Stanbrough, 16. James Lyerla, 17. Kyle Cummins, 18. Donny Brackett, 19. Chad Boespflug, 20. Tracy Hines, 21. Justin Grant, 22. Hunter Schuerenberg, 23. Mike Terry Jr., 24. Daron Clayton. NT

 
2016 FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Kyle Cummins, 2. Tyler Courtney, 3. Shane Cottle, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Chris Windom, 7. Carson Short, 8. Justin Grant, 9. Brady Bacon, 10. Jon Stanbrough, 11. C.J. Leary, 12. Dave Darland, 13. Brian Karraker, 14. Tyler Hewitt, 15. Brandon Mattox, 16. Tyler Thomas, 17. Daron Clayton, 18. Dakota Jackson, 19. Brady Short, 20. Chad Boespflug, 21. Thomas Meseraull, 22. Donny Brackett, 23. Aaron Farney. NT

 
2017 FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Chet Williams, 5. Tyler Courtney, 6. Chris Windom, 7. Brady Short, 8. Robert Ballou, 9. C.J. Leary, 10. Justin Grant, 11. Chad Boespflug, 12. Carson Short, 13. Dave Darland, 14. Donny Brackett, 15. Chase Stockon, 16. Isaac Chapple, 17. Josh Hodges, 18. Brady Bacon, 19. Dakota Jackson, 20. Aric Gentry, 21. Brandon Mattox, 22. Jon Stanbrough, 23. Shane Cottle, 24. Kendall Ruble. NT

 
2018 FEATURE: (40 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3), 2. C.J. Leary (2), 3. Jason McDougal (8), 4. Dave Darland (7), 5. Carson Short (15), 6. Tyler Courtney (16), 7. Robert Ballou (10), 8. Chase Stockon (11), 9. Kyle Cummins (9), 10. Donny Brackett (13), 11. Stephen Schnapf (5), 12. Isaac Chapple (14), 13. Chet Williams (19), 14. Brady Bacon (6), 15. Critter Malone (21), 16. Kendall Ruble (20), 17. Chris Windom (4), 18. Daron Clayton (17), 19. Justin Grant (12), 20. Tony DiMattia (22), 21. Brandon Mattox (23), 22. Kent Schmidt (1), 23. Aric Gentry (18). NT

 
2019 FEATURE: (40 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kyle Cummins (3), 2. Tyler Courtney (4), 3. C.J. Leary (1), 4. Kendall Ruble (5), 5. Chris Windom (10), 6. Critter Malone (11), 7. Chase Stockon (9), 8. Brady Bacon (19), 9. Brady Short (18), 10. Josh Hodges (6), 11. Stephen Schnapf (23), 12. Max Adams (14), 13. Carson Short (22), 14. Kevin Thomas Jr. (17), 15. Donny Brackett (16), 16. Kent Schmidt (15), 17. Dustin Christie (2), 18. Jason McDougal (21), 19. Brian Karraker (8), 20. Chayse Hayhurst (12), 21. Dakota Jackson (20), 22. Justin Grant (13), 23. Isaac Chapple (24), 24. Collin Ambrose (25), 25. Shane Cottle (7). NT

 
2020 FEATURE: (40 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chase Stockon (2), 2. Jadon Rogers (14), 3. Robert Ballou (18), 4. Critter Malone (19), 5. Chris Windom (8), 6. Justin Grant (7), 7. Brady Bacon (12), 8. C.J. Leary (10), 9. Kyle Cummins (1), 10. Brandon Mattox (13), 11. Kent Schmidt (6), 12. Dave Darland (5), 13. Anton Hernandez (16), 14. Dakota Jackson (17), 15. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3), 16. Carson Short (15), 17. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (22), 18. Chayse Hayhurst (24), 19. Aric Gentry (20), 20. Clinton Boyles (9), 21. Shane Cottle (21), 22. Jonathan Vennard (23), 23. Stephen Schnapf (11), DQ. Kendall Ruble.
THORSON’S BACK-TO-BACK 7-WIN SEASONS
AMONG ALL-TIME BEST (STAT BOOK)
By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 8, 2021)………Coming off a late-season flurry a year ago that provided him with a career-best seven victories in a single season, Tanner Thorson has already equaled that mark through the first 25 races of the 2021 USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship season.

 
His series-leading seventh victory of the season came last Sunday at Wisconsin’s Angell Park Speedway, and he now faces three more potential shots at adding to his win total this coming weekend on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, September 10-11-12, at the inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals in Brandon, South Dakota.

 
Thorson’s back-to-back seven win USAC National Midget seasons are relatively rare. In fact, over the past four decades, only one other driver has accomplished the feat – Christopher Bell in 2013 and 2014.

 
Just 10 drivers throughout the past 66 years of USAC National Midget racing have won at least seven feature events in consecutive seasons, a list in which Thorson of Minden, Nev. has now joined.

 
The list includes Gene Hartley (1959-60), Jimmy Davies (1960-61-62), Bob Wente (1962-63), Mel Kenyon (1964-65 & 1967-68-69), Bob Tattersall (1965-66), Jimmy Caruthers (1970-71), Sleepy Tripp (1975-76), Rich Vogler (1978-79), plus Bell (2013-14) and now Thorson (2020-21).

 
All seven of Thorson’s wins have come aboard the Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – MVT – Smith Titanium/Spike/Stanton SR-11x at Port City Raceway, Lincoln Park Speedway, Solomon Valley Raceway, Jefferson County Speedway, Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Bloomsburg Fair Raceway and Angell Park Speedway.

 
The latest of his victories, worth $5,000, at Angell Park was the 27 th of Thorson’s USAC National Midget career, tying him with Tony Stewart and Gary Bettenhausen for 14 th all-time.

 
Thorson, the 2016 USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget champion, has already won series features in five different months this season and leads in laps led as well with 129, and four fast qualifying times, while his seven wins are among his 10 top-tens.

 
Penngrove, Calif. driver Buddy Kofoid’s championship point lead has shrunk to single digits with just nine separating he and Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) entering Huset’s. Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports holds the same margin of lead in the entrant standings over Petry Motorsports.

 
Only 25 points out of the championship lead is reigning titlist Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.), who leads all drivers with 17 top-fives while fourth in the standings is Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), 85 points behind the leader, who owns a series-leading eight heat race wins.

 
Chase Randall (Waco, Texas) maintains his stranglehold of the Rookie of the Year race, 267 points ahead of his nearest fellow Rookie, and is 11 th overall in the tally.

 
Nine drivers have started all 25 features run this far in 2021: Axsom, Grant, Kofoid, Thorson, Windom, Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, Okla.), Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) and Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.).

 
A Thursday practice night begins the festivities for both divisions on September 9 starting at 6pm Central. Pit gates will open at Noon Central, and the front gates will open at 4pm. Pit passes are $20 for practice night and the stands will be open to all fans for free admission. Engine heat takes place at 5pm, followed by a quick drivers meeting at 5:45pm, then moving right along into the first practice session at 6pm.

 
All will head this weekend to South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals for what will be a first-time endeavor for all participants with it being the first time in 25 years that USAC National Midgets have competed at the track.

 
For the first two nights of racing at Huset’s on Friday, Sept. 10 and Saturday, Sept. 11, pit gates open at Noon Central. The front gates will open at 4pm with the drivers meeting at 3:30pm and engine heat and cars on track at 5:15pm. The Sprint Car and Midget features will each pay $5,000 to win on Friday and Saturday.

 
On the final night, championship night, on Sunday, Sept. 12, pit gates open at Noon Central. The front gates will open at 3pm with the drivers meeting at 4:15pm and cars on track at 4:45pm. The Sprint Car and Midget features will each pay $20,000 to win on Sunday.

 
General admission tickets each night are $35 for adults, $20 for youths age 6-12 and free for children age 5 and under. Reserved tickets are available now in advance at www.USACnationals.com.

 
If you can’t make it to the event in person, all three nights of racing action at the Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals will be aired live on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/2ZpafUr.

 

 
==================================

 
 
2021 USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK NATIONAL MIDGET STAT LEADERS

 
Driver Point Leader: Buddy Kofoid

 
Owner Point Leader: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67

 
Leading Rookie Driver in Points: Chase Randall (11 th)

 
Most Feature Wins: 7-Tanner Thorson

 
Laps Led: 129-Tanner Thorson

 
Top-Fives: 17-Chris Windom

 
Top-Tens: 23-Buddy Kofoid

 
Fast Qualifying Times: 4-Tanner Thorson

 
Heat Race Wins: 8-Justin Grant

 
Feature Starts: 25-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull, Daison Pursley, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
Most Positions Gained in a Feature: Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Buddy Kofoid (16 th to 1 st) & Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Logan Seavey (22 nd to 7 th)

 
 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Petry Motorsports #15)

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Jun 3: (I) Paragon Speedway – Paragon, IN
        WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Jun 4: (I) Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, IN
        WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Jun 5: (I) Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN
        WINNER: Logan Seavey (Tom Malloy #25)

 
Jun 6: (I) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN
        WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Glenn Styres Racing #3G)

 
Jun 9: (I) Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN
       WINNER: Corey Day (Clauson Marshall Racing #47BC)

 
Jun 10: (I) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jun 11: (I) Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN
        WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Jun 12: (I) Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Jul 13: (M) Red Dirt Raceway – Meeker, OK
        WINNER: Daison Pursley (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K)

 
Jul 15: (M) Solomon Valley Raceway – Beloit, KS
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jul 16: (M) Jefferson County Speedway – Fairbury, NE
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jul 17: (M) (F) Jefferson County Speedway – Fairbury, NE
WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Petry Motorsports #15)

 
Aug 3: (E) Grandview Speedway – Bechtelsville, PA
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Aug 4: (E) Action Track USA – Kutztown, PA
        WINNER: Daison Pursley (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K)

 
Aug 5: (E) Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Swedesboro, NJ
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Aug 6: (E) Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Bloomsburg, PA
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Aug 7: (E) Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Newmanstown, PA
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)

 
Aug. 19: (F) The Dirt Track at IMS – Indianapolis, IN
WINNER: Kyle Larson (CB Industries #86x)

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, WI
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Sep 10: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD

 
Sep 11: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD

 
Sep 12: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD

 
Sep 23: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN

 
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

 
Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

 
Oct 8: (F) Wayne County Speedway – Wayne City, IL

 
Oct 9: Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN

 
Nov 12: Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ

 
Nov 13: Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ

 
Nov 16: Bakersfield Speedway – Bakersfield, CA

 
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA

 
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA

 
Nov 20: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA

 
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Merced, CA

 
Nov 24: Merced Speedway – Merced, CA

 
Nov 27: Ventura Raceway – Ventura, CA

 
------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

 
(I) represents an Indiana Midget Week event

 
(M) represents a Mid-America Midget Week event

 
(E) represents an Eastern Midget Week event

 
(F) represents a race awarding feature points only

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1             1607      Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, Calif.

 
2             1598      Emerson Axsom, Franklin, Ind.

 
3             1582      Chris Windom, Canton, Ill.

 
4             1532      Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.

 
5             1530      Tanner Thorson, Minden, Nev.

 
6             1466      Daison Pursley, Locust Grove, Okla.

 
7             1352      Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.

 
8             1329      Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, Calif.

 
9             1315      Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, Ala.

 
10          1188      Cannon McIntosh, Bixby, Okla.

 
® = USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Rookie of the Year Contender

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

 
1             1607      Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#67)

 
2             1598      Petry Motorsports, Greenfield, Ind. (#15)

 
3             1582      CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#89)

 
4             1532      RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#2J)

 
5             1466      Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71K)

 
6             1375      Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19T)

 
7             1352      Tom Malloy, El Monte, Calif. (#25)

 
8             1329      RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#7x)

 
9             1315      Petry Motorsports, Greenfield, Ind. (#5)

 
10          1188      Dave Mac Motorsports, Bixby, Okla. (#08)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1             1010      Chase Randall, Waco, Texas

 
2             743        Bryant Wiedeman, Colby, Kan.

 
3             720        Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, Texas

 
4             598        Hayden Williams, Auckland, N.Z.

 
5             520        Hayden Reinbold, Gilbert, Ariz.

 
6             481        Trey Gropp, Lincoln, Neb.

 
7             469        Corey Day, Clovis, Calif.

 
8             321        Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, Okla.

 
9             313        Brian Carber, Pipersville, Pa.

 
10          219        Taylor Reimer, Bixby, Okla.

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

 
FEATURE WINS

 
7-Tanner Thorson (Apr 11 at Port City Raceway, Jun 10 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Jul 15 at Solomon Valley Raceway, Jul 16 at Jefferson County Speedway, Aug 5 at Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Aug 6 at Bloomsburg Fair Raceway & Sep 5 at Angell Park Speedway)

 
4-Buddy Kofoid (Feb 6 at Bubba Raceway Park, Apr 10 at Port City Raceway, Jun 4 at Bloomington Speedway & Jun 11 at Gas City I-69 Speedway)

 
3-Chris Windom (May 1 at Kokomo Speedway, Jun 12 at Kokomo Speedway & Aug 3 at Grandview Speedway)

 
2-Emerson Axsom (Apr 30 at Kokomo Speedway & Jul 17 at Jefferson County Speedway)

 
2-Thomas Meseraull (Feb 8 at Bubba Raceway Park & Jun 3 at Paragon Speedway)

 
2-Daison Pursley (Jul 13 at Red Dirt Raceway & Aug 4 at Action Track USA)

 
1-Kyle Cummins (Jun 6 at Tri-State Speedway)

 
1-Corey Day (Jun 9 at Circle City Raceway)

 
1-Justin Grant (Aug 7 at Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway)

 
1-Kyle Larson (Aug 19 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway)

 
1-Logan Seavey (Jun 5 at Lawrenceburg Speedway)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE LAPS LED

 
129-Tanner Thorson

 
113-Buddy Kofoid

 
93-Logan Seavey

 
85-Chris Windom

 
82-Thomas Meseraull

 
72-Emerson Axsom

 
56-Daison Pursley

 
32-Justin Grant

 
30-Corey Day

 
29-Kyle Cummins

 
27-Cannon McIntosh

 
12-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
9-Kaylee Bryson & Sam Johnson

 
7-Alex Bright & Kyle Larson

 
6-Chase Randall

 
1-Jonathan Beason

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-5 FEATURE FINISHES

 
17-Chris Windom

 
16-Emerson Axsom

 
15-Justin Grant & Buddy Kofoid

 
10-Daison Pursley & Tanner Thorson

 
7-Thomas Meseraull & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
5-Logan Seavey

 
4-Cannon McIntosh

 
3-Brady Bacon

 
2-Brenham Crouch, Corey Day, Jason McDougal & Bryant Wiedeman

 
1-Alex Bright, Brian Carber, Kyle Cummins, Zach Daum, Kyle Larson, Ethan Mitchell, Chase Randall & Hayden Williams

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-10 FEATURE FINISHES

 
23-Buddy Kofoid

 
21-Justin Grant

 
20-Emerson Axsom & Chris Windom

 
19-Tanner Thorson

 
18-Daison Pursley

 
16-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
15-Thomas Meseraull & Logan Seavey

 
11-Cannon McIntosh

 
8-Jason McDougal & Chase Randall

 
5-Corey Day

 
4-Jerry Coons Jr., Brenham Crouch, Ethan Mitchell & Hayden Williams

 
3-Brady Bacon, Alex Bright, Kyle Cummins, Ryan Timms & Bryant Wiedeman

 
2-Kaylee Bryson, Brian Carber, Tanner Carrick, Zach Daum, Kyle Jones, Joe B. Miller, Taylor Reimer

 
1-Jonathan Beason, Tyler Courtney, Trey Gropp, Kyle Larson, Jake Neuman & Hayden Reinbold

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

 
4-Tanner Thorson

 
3-Logan Seavey

 
2-Corey Day, Thomas Meseraull, Daison Pursley, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

 
1-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Alex Bright, Cannon McIntosh, Ethan Mitchell, Chase Randall & Bryan Wiedeman

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., Indy Metal Finishing & Indy Race Parts)

 
8-Justin Grant

 
6-Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull & Daison Pursley

 
5-Emerson Axsom & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
4-Buddy Kofoid, Ethan Mitchell, Chase Randall & Chris Windom

 
3-Jason McDougal, Tanner Thorson & Bryant Wiedeman

 
2-Cole Bodine, Brenham Crouch, Corey Day, Taylor Reimer, Tyler Thomas, Ryan Timms & Hayden Williams

 
1-Jonathan Beason, Alex Bright, Kaylee Bryson, Jake Bubak, Jerry Coons Jr., Tyler Courtney, Chance Crum, Kyle Cummins, Zach Daum, Chase Elliott, Trey Gropp, Sam Johnson, Kyle Jones, Max McLaughlin, Thomas Meseraull, Aiden Purdue, Logan Seavey, Zac Taylor

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
QUALIFYING RACE WINS

 
1-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Cannon McIntosh, Kevin Thomas Jr & Chris Windom

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI-FEATURE WINS

 
2-Emerson Axsom, Brenham Crouch, Justin Grant, Daison Pursley, Chase Randall, Logan Seavey & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
1-Trey Gropp, Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull, Karter Sarff, Jonathan Shafer & Hayden Williams

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
C-MAIN WINS

 
1-Jacob Denney, Chance Morton & Logan Seavey

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
D-MAIN WINS

 
1-Jacob Denney & Tanner Thorson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE STARTS
25-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull, Daison Pursley, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
24-Chase Randall & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
21-Ethan Mitchell

 
17-Brenham Crouch & Bryant Wiedeman

 
15-Jason McDougal & Hayden Williams

 
12-Kaylee Bryson & Trey Gropp

 
11-Kyle Cummins

 
10-Hayden Reinbold

 
9-Corey Day

 
8-Brian Carber, Jerry Coons Jr. & Sam Johnson

 
7-Taylor Reimer & Ryan Timms

 
6-Cole Bodine, Zach Daum & Kyle Jones

 
5-Alex Bright

 
4-Brady Bacon, Jonathan Shafer, Tyler Thomas, Glenn Waterland & Kevin Woody Jr.

 
3-Jonathan Beason, Travis Buckley, Chance Crum, Jimmy Glenn, Bryan Stanfill & Brandon Waelti

 
2-Clinton Boyles, Jake Bubak, Steve Buckwalter, Tanner Carrick, Chase Elliott, Eric Heydenreich, Kenney Johnson, Michael Markey, Shannon McQueen, Joe B. Miller, Kade Morton, Jake Neuman, Daniel Robinson, Alex Sewell & Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

 
1-Spencer Bayston, Tanner Berryhill, Chase Briscoe, Tyler Courtney, Jacob Denney, Tommy Kunsman, Kyle Larson, Trey Marcham, Shannon Mausteller, Ace McCarthy, Chase McDermand, Max McLaughlin, Keith Rauch, Matt Rechek, Jack Routson, Karter Sarff, Stephen Schnapf, Mark Sokol, Zac Taylor, Brett Wanner, Zeb Wise & Jeff Zelinski

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
GSP QUALITY DRIVING PERFORMANCE OF THE RACE:

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Trey Marcham

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Ace McCarthy

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Chris Windom

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Hayden Williams

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Corey Day

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Cannon McIntosh

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Jason McDougal

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Kaylee Bryson

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Jake Bubak

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Emerson Axsom

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Thomas Meseraull

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Cannon McIntosh

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Brandon Waelti

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Carrick (14 th to 8 th)

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Daison Pursley (10 th to 5 th)

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Buddy Kofoid (16 th to 1 st)

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Chris Windom (13 th to 4 th)

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Tanner Thorson (17 th to 7 th)

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (13rd to 3 rd)

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (12th to 1st)

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Emerson Axsom (22nd to 11th)

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brian Carber (22nd to 10th)

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Justin Grant (19th to 8th)

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Logan Seavey (22 nd to 7 th)

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Corey Day (12 th to 5 th)

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Tanner Thorson (20 th to 8 th)

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (18 th to 9 th)

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Justin Grant (13th to 2nd)

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Logan Seavey (17th to 7th)

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Brenham Crouch (22nd to 11th)

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Buddy Kofoid (15th to 2nd)

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (15th to 8th)

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Alex Bright (16th to 6th)

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Kevin Thomas Jr. (14th to 6th)

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Kevin Woody Jr. (21st to 15th)

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Kevin Woody Jr. (20th to 11th)

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Emerson Axsom (19 th to 5 th)

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Brandon Waelti (22 nd to 11 th)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Logan Seavey

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Daison Pursley

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Chris Windom

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Taylor Reimer

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Hayden Reinbold

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Logan Seavey

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Jack Routson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFERS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Andrew Felker

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Emilio Hoover

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Brenham Crouch

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Noah Harris

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Kaylee Bryson

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Chett Gehrke

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Travis Buckley

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brian Carber

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Trey Gropp

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Jason McDougal

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Sam Johnson

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Jake Bubak

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Hayden Reinbold

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Michael Markey

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Dan Bennett

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – J.R. Booth

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

 
1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

 
2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

 
3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

 
4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

 
5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

 
6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

 
7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

 
8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

 
9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

 
11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

 
14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Tony Stewart & Tanner Thorson

 
17. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

 
20. [24 wins] Billy Engelhart & Kyle Larson

 
22. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

 
28. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

 
30. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

 
34. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

 
35. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

 
38. [18 wins] Tyler Courtney & Dave Steele

 
40. [17 wins] Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

 
42. [16 wins] Rico Abreu, George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

 
48. [15 wins] Don Branson & Larry Rice

 
49. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

 
53. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

 
57. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim & Ron Shuman

 
63. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

 
69. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung & Chuck Weyant

 
75. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Chad Boat, Tony Elliott, Chuck Gurney & Chris Windom

 
80. [8 wins] Brady Bacon, Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner, & Josh Wise

 
93. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Buddy Kofoid, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Logan Seavey, Len Sutton & Johnnie Tolan

 
104. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Justin Grant, Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland Jr., Kevin Thomas Jr. & Roger West

 
117. [5 wins] Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
128. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Thomas Meseraull, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Michael Pickens, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, Rodger Ward & Zeb Wise

 
161. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Cannon McIntosh, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

 
193. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Emerson Axsom, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Jason McDougal, Aaron Pollock, Daison Pursley, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

 
229. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Tanner Carrick, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook Jr., Kyle Cummins, Corey Day, Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Gio Scelzi, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

 
1.  (93) Mel Kenyon

 
2.  (84) Rich Vogler

 
3.  (77) Jimmy Davies

 
4.  (72) Bob Wente

 
5.  (43) Mike McGreevy

 
6.  (38) Tracy Hines, Dave Strickland & Bob Tattersall

 
9.  (36) Johnny Parsons

 
10. (33) Chuck Rodee

 
11. (29) Jimmy Caruthers

 
12. (28) Tommy Astone & Kevin Olson

 
14. (27) Parnelli Jones

 
15. (26) Jason Leffler

 
16. (25) Gary Bettenhausen

 
17. (24) Gene Hartley

 
18. (22) Stan Fox

 
19. (21) Don Branson, Tony Stewart, Shorty Templeman & Tanner Thorson

 
23. (20) Bryan Clauson, Dan Drinan, Bobby East & Bobby Grim

 
27. (19) Jay Drake & Kyle Larson

 
29. (17) Dave Steele & Mike Streicher

 
31. (16) Rico Abreu, Billy Engelhart, Darren Hagen, Steve Lotshaw & Bobby Olivero

 
36. (15) Tom Bigelow, Billy Cantrell, Tyler Courtney, Bob McLean & Les Scott

 
41. (14) Jerry Coons Jr., Dave Darland, Jeff Gordon & Kenny Irwin Jr.

 
45. (13) George Benson, Jimmy Knight & J.J. Yeley

 
48. (12) Larry Rice & Josh Wise

 
50. (11) Brady Bacon, Danny Caruthers, Lonnie Caruthers, Russ Congdon, Tommy Copp, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman, Ken Schrader, Len Sutton, Brad Sweet & Sleepy Tripp

 
61. (10) George Amick, Pancho Carter, Allen Crowe, Logan Seavey, Billy Vukovich & Leroy Warriner

 
67. (9) A.J. Foyt, Doug Kalitta, Larry Patton, Stevie Reeves, Dave Strickland Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
73. (8) Christopher Bell, Dana Carter, Russ Gamester, Don Horvath, Kasey Kahne, Sammy Sessions, George Snider & Jack Turner

 
81. (7) Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Rex Easton, Ray Elliott, Allen Heath, Billy Mehner, Andy Michner, Henry Pens, Lowell Sachs, Kody Swanson & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
92. (6) Chad Boat, Burt Foland, Brian Gerster, Mike Gregg, Kyle Hamilton, Lee Kunzman, Jerry McClung, Ron Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Don Vogler, Chris Windom & Billy Wood

 
103. (5) Merle Bettenhausen, Billy Boat, Steve Cannon, Ray Crawford, Kevin Doty, Ronnie Duman, Aaron Fike, Rick Goudy, Jeff Heywood, Eddie Johnson, Steve Knepper, Brad Kuhn, Andy Linden, Bobby Santos, Chris Shultz, Billy Shuman, Chuck Weyant & Mauri Wilson

 
121. (4) Johnny Anderson, Caleb Armstrong, Sonny Ates, Gary Byers, Dane Carter, Joe Corrigan, Zach Daum, Mike Fedorcak, Robby Flock, Danny Frye, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jim Hettinger, Arnie Knepper, Chuck Marshall, Cannon McIntosh, Danny McKnight, Jeff Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Gary Ponzini, Richard Powell, Porky Rachwitz, Ricky Shelton, Tom Steiner, Bruce Walkup, Rodger Ward, Roger West, & Zeb Wise

 
150. (3) Bob Cicconi, Cole Carter, Don Anderson, Donnie Beechler, Dwight Brown, Hank Butcher, Harry Beck, Jack Calabrase, Larry Dickson, Mario Clouser, Steve Buckwalter, Tony Bettenhausen, Tony Elliott, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Gene Force, Shane Golobic, Justin Grant, Bob Hare, Ted Hines, P.J. Jones, Greg Leffler, Grier Manning, Mack McClellan, Thomas Meseraull, Ethan Mitchell, Johnny Moorhouse, Kenneth Nichols, Jerry Nuckles, Tim Pangborn, Forrest Parker, Johnnie Parsons, Johnny Roberts, Randy Roberts, Lloyd Ruby, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Tom Sellberg, Dale Swaim, Johnnie Tolan & Dillon Welch

 
191. (2) Sherman Armstrong Jr., Jack Bates, Gays Biro, Art Bisch, Dan Boorse, Tanner Carrick, Bill Chennault, Paul Clark, Bob Cortner, Chris Cumberworth, Bob Davison, Corey Day, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Nick Fornoro Jr., Gene Gennetten, Elmer George, Joe Giba, Ron Gregory, Ted Hartley, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Shane Hmiel, Eddie Jackson, Bubby Jones, Dick Jones, Page Jones, Ronnie Kaplan, Johnny Kay, Walt Kennedy, Michael Lewis, Brad Loyet, Jim Mahoney, Jim McClean, Roger McCluskey, Sarah McCune, Warren Mockler, Earl Motter, Ken Nichols, Hank Nykaza, Steve Paden, Danny Pens, Michael Pickens, Parker Price-Miller, Daison Pursley, Levi Roberts, Johnny Rodriguez, Joe Saldana, Sam Sauer, Ryan Scott, Jigger Sirois, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Danny Stratton, Russ Sweedler, Buddy Taylor, George Tichenor, Bud Tingelstad, Steve Troxell, Bobby Unser, Billy Wease, Ken Weiland, Cole Whitt & Carl Williams

 
253. (1) Bobby Allen, Al Alpern, Chuck Amati, John Andretti, Capp Arnold, Chuck Arnold, Dick Atkins, Tony Ave, Emerson Axsom, Steve Barth, Dave Bartlett, Todd Barton, John Batts, Jim Beckley, Daniel Bedford, Dick Betts, Nick Bohanon, Tony Bonadies, Johnny Boyd, Alex Bright, Kaylee Bryson, Bob Burbridge, Larry Cannon, Roy Caruthers, Billy Cassella, Steve Chassey, Bud Clemons, Johnny Cofer, Duke Cook, Jay Cornell, A.J. Davis, Duke DeRosa, Danny Ebberts, Bob Ellingham, Dean Erfurth, Russ Faucett, Sarah Fisher, Dan Ford, Josh Ford, Danny Frye Jr., Jim Gates, Johnny Gavin, Roy Gillhamer, Roy Graham, Bob Gregg, Mike Groff, Chuck Gurney Jr., Gene Gurney, Butch Haisman, Davey Hamilton, Garrett Hansen, Bob Harkey, Alex Harris, Scott Hatton, Jac Haudenschild, Jim Hemmings, Al Henderson, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hill, Larry Hillerud, Bob Hogle, Shane Hollingsworth, Bill Homeier, Rick Hood, Wally Hostettler, Billy Hughes, Jeff Hunt, Tony Hunt, Gary Irvin, Bob Jesser, Ronnie Johncox, Paul Jones, Jack Jordan, Brent Kaeding, Gary Kanawyer, Jim Keeker, Harry Kern, Jimmy Kirk, Danny Kladis, George Kladis, Clay Klepper, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kojis, Bill Kollman, Jim Lauri IV, Buddy Lee, Donnie Lehmann, Bob Lithgow, Eddie Loomis, Jim Bob Luebbert, Dave Lundy, Carson Macedo, Jim Malloy, Bobby Marshman, Larry McCloskey, Jimmy McCune, Lealand McSpadden, Al Miller, J.R. Miller, Stephanie Mockler, Davey Moses, Mike Mosley, Brad Noffsinger, Danny O'Neill, Jan Opperman, Junior Parkinson, Gary Patterson, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Bill Puterbaugh, Jon Rahe, Bill Randall, Chase Randall, Norm Rapp, Keith Rauch, Dickie Reese, Bill Renshaw, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Jack Runyon, John Sarna, Gio Scelzi, Chase Scott, Shane Scully, Roy Seidenstricker, Holly Shelton, Dean Shirley, Tony Simon, C.L. Smith, Bob Spoo, J.P. Standley, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Swindell, Kevin Thomas, Bob Twitty, Al Unser, Don Weaver, Terry Wente, Gene Weyant, Johnny White, Newt White, Bryant Wiedeman, Eric Wilkins & Don Wilson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET DRIVER CHAMPIONS
1956: Shorty Templeman, 1957: Shorty Templeman, 1958: Shorty Templeman, 1959: Gene Hartley, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Jimmy Davies, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Bob Wente, 1964: Mel Kenyon, 1965: Mike McGreevy, 1966: Mike McGreevy, 1967: Mel Kenyon, 1968: Mel Kenyon, 1969: Bob Tattersall, 1970: Jimmy Caruthers, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Pancho Carter, 1973: Larry Rice, 1974: Mel Kenyon, 1975: Sleepy Tripp, 1976: Sleepy Tripp, 1977: Mel Kenyon, 1978: Rich Vogler, 1979: Steve Lotshaw, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Mel Kenyon, 1982: Kevin Olson, 1983: Rich Vogler, 1984: Tom Bigelow, 1985: Mel Kenyon, 1986: Rich Vogler, 1987: Kevin Olson, 1988: Rich Vogler, 1989: Russ Gamester, 1990: Jeff Gordon, 1991: Mike Streicher, 1992: Stevie Reeves, 1993: Stevie Reeves, 1994: Tony Stewart, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1997: Jason Leffler, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Jason Leffler, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Dave Darland, 2002: Dave Darland, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Bobby East, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Jerry Coons Jr., 2007: Jerry Coons Jr., 2008: Cole Whitt, 2009: Brad Kuhn, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Bryan Clauson, 2012: Darren Hagen, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Rico Abreu, 2015: Tracy Hines, 2016: Tanner Thorson, 2017: Spencer Bayston, 2018: Logan Seavey, 2019: Tyler Courtney, 2020: Chris Windom

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET OWNER CHAMPIONS
1956: Ashley Wright, 1957: Lloyd Rahn, 1958: Lloyd Rahn, 1959: Ray Bolander, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Howard Linne, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Robert Shadday, 1964: Willard Coil, 1965: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1966: Don Kenyon, 1967: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1968: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1969: Jack Stroud, 1970: Doug Caruthers, 1971: Doug Caruthers, 1972: Shannon Buick Company, 1973: Doug Caruthers, 1974: Don Kenyon, 1975: Ron Tripp, 1976: Ron Tripp, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Doug & Dana Caruthers, 1979: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1980: Don Kenyon, 1981: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1982: Nick Gojmeric, 1983: Streicher Racing, 1984: Wilke Racing, 1985: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1986: Jonathan Byrd, 1987: Jonathan Byrd, 1988: Wilke Racers, 1989: George & Gary Gamester, 1990: Streicher Racing, 1991: Streicher Racing, 1992: Ralph Potter, 1993: Steve Lewis, 1994: Ralph Potter, 1995: Steve Lewis, 1996: Steve Lewis, 1997: Pete Willoughby, 1998: Steve Lewis, 1999: Steve Lewis, 2000: Steve Lewis, 2001: Steve Lewis, 2002: Steve Lewis, 2003: Steve Lewis, 2004: Steve Lewis, 2005: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2006: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2007: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2008: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2009: RW Motorsports, 2010: Corey Tucker Racing/Keith Kunz Motorsports/BCI, 2011: Corey Tucker Racing/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2012: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2013: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2014: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2015: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2016: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2017: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2018: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2019: Clauson-Marshall Racing, 2020: Tucker-Boat Motorsports

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET ROOKIES OF THE YEAR
1969: Billy Engelhart, 1970: Danny Brown, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Tommy Astone, 1973: Mike Gregg, 1974: Richard Powell, 1975: Larry Patton, 1976: James McElreath, 1977: Lonnie Caruthers, 1978: Tommy Thomas, 1979: Barry Butterworth, 1980: Trevor Boys, 1981: Sherman Armstrong, 1982: Chris Maxson, 1983: John Andretti, 1984: Russ Gamester, 1985: Bobby Allen, 1986: Steve Enlow, 1987: John Meyers, 1988: Jim Keeker, 1989: Jeff Gordon, 1990: Dan Ford, 1991: Doug Kalitta, 1992: Brian Gerster, 1993: Chuck Leary, 1994: David Bridges, 1995: Ryan Newman, 1996: Carl Olsen, 1997: Nick Lundgreen, 1998: Michael Lewis, 1999: A.J. Fike, 2000: Aaron Fike, 2001: Bobby East, 2002: Teddy Beach & Ron Gregory, 2003: Ryan Durst, 2004: Todd Beach, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Bryan Clauson, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Zach Daum, 2010: Daniel Bedford, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Rico Abreu, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Kevin Thomas Jr., 2015: Spencer Bayston, 2016: Carson Macedo, 2017: Tanner Carrick, 2018: Logan Seavey. 2019: Andrew Layser, 2020: Buddy Kofoid
 
 
ODOM NAMED USAC SERIES DIRECTOR
FOR WESTERN STATES MIDGETS & 360 SPRINTS
Speedway, Indiana (September 8, 2021)………Stephanie Odom has been named the series director for both USAC’s Western States Midget and West Coast 360 Sprint Car divisions.

 
Odom, a native of Nipomo, Calif., will begin her role as series director starting with this Saturday night’s USAC Western States Midget event at California’s Ventura Raceway on September 11. Julie Tanaka will also be a part of each series’ administrative needs.

 
“I look forward to having both Stephanie and Julie lead these two series that USAC aims to grow for tracks, fans and competitors on the west coast,” USAC Executive Vice President Levi Jones said.

 
Odom has recently served as a scorer for both USAC National and Western racing events throughout the country during the last few seasons and has been a writer, columnist and publicist for dirt track racing in her career.

 
For many years, Tanaka has served in an administrative role for USAC’s western racing divisions and is a past winner of the Evelyn Pratt award for her contributions to the sport.
NORTHBOUND TO SOUTH DAKOTA:
SPRINTS HEAD FOR HUSET’S SPEEDWAY USAC NATIONALS SEPT. 10-11-12
By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 8, 2021)………The USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship travels up and down the road, north, south, east and west throughout the 2021 season.

 
This weekend, however, marks the series’ northernmost road trip of the year, to Brandon, South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway for three consecutive nights of doubleheaders with the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, September 10-11-12.

 
The inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals marks the first-ever USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car points races in the state of South Dakota. Two previous series events were held at Huset’s in 2016 but were scored as non-points special events.

 
All three nights this weekend will pay feature points only, but it pays big time in the wallet too with Friday and Saturday paying $5,000-to-win while Sunday night’s finale is $20,000-to-win and $1,000 to start as part of a total three-night purse totaling in excess of $200,000.

 
A number of drivers entered for this weekend’s event were in competition during the 2016 races at Huset’s. Seven-time 2021 series winner Justin Grant finished 3 rd and 2 nd on each night five years ago. Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) led the first 16 laps en route to a 2 nd place finish on night one in 2016 and followed it up with a 5 th on night two.

 
Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) won his heat and finished 4 th in the 2016 opener. Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) recorded the fastest lap ever turned by a USAC Sprint Car at Huset’s in 2016 with a time of 12.711. He won his heat and finished 6 th on the first night, then collected a 7 th place result on the second of two nights.

 
Robert Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) was the hard charger in his Huset’s debut, racing from 18 th to 8 th. The 2015 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car titlist notched a 10 th the following night. Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.), the 2017 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champ, was 10 th on opening night 2016.

 
A pair of USAC National Sprint Car champions ran into trouble during their visit to Huset’s in 2016. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) flipped on his qualifying run and was a scratch for the remainder of the weekend. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) flipped during the feature just four laps from the finish, which knocked him out of competition for the weekend. Clinton Bruns (Little Rock, Iowa) missed the transfer spot for the 2016 race but will try to find a bit of redemption this weekend.

 
USAC regulars making their first Huset’s visits this weekend include three-time 2021 USAC Sprint Car feature winners Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) and Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.), plus the seventh-place ranking driver in the standings, Jake Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.).

 
They’re joined by USAC National Sprint Car feature winners Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio) as well as 2018 USAC Southwest Sprint Car champ Charles Davis Jr (Buckeye, Ariz.) and 2020 USAC National Most Improved Driver Brandon Mattox (Terre Haute, Ind.).

 
Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.), the 2016 USAC National Sprint Car Rookie of the Year, will make his first run at Huset’s as will POWRi WAR Sprint Car point leader Mario Clouser (Auburn, Ill.), and sprint car Rookies Alex Banales (Lafayette, Ind.) and Carson Garrett (Littleton, Colo.).

 
Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, Kan.) comes to Huset’s from the Great Plains as does Robert Bell (Colfax, Iowa), while several drivers from the region within earshot of Huset’s will be on hand, including Minnesotans Jeff Pellersels (Woodbury, Minn.), Tony Rustad (Pipestone, Minn.), Jori Hughes (Tower, Minn.) and Cam Schafer (Little Canada, Minn.).

 
Wyoming driver Zac Taylor (Green River, Wyo.) has won a heat race in USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship competition this season. He’ll be on hand at Huset’s as will David Zitterich (Sioux Falls, S.D.).

 
A Thursday practice night begins the festivities for both divisions on September 9 starting at 6pm Central. Pit gates will open at Noon Central, and the front gates will open at 4pm. Pit passes are $20 for practice night and the stands will be open to all fans for free admission. Engine heat takes place at 5pm, followed by a quick drivers meeting at 5:45pm, then moving right along into the first practice session at 6pm.

 
For the first two nights of racing at Huset’s on Friday, Sept. 10 and Saturday, Sept. 11, pit gates open at Noon Central. The front gates will open at 4pm with the drivers meeting at 3:30pm and engine heat and cars on track at 5:15pm. The Sprint Car and Midget features will each pay $5,000 to win on Friday and Saturday.

 
On the final night, championship night, on Sunday, Sept. 12, pit gates open at Noon Central. The front gates will open at 3pm with the drivers meeting at 4:15pm and cars on track at 4:45pm. The Sprint Car and Midget features will each pay $20,000 to win on Sunday.

 
General admission tickets each night are $35 for adults, $20 for youths age 6-12 and free for children age 5 and under. Reserved tickets are available now in advance at www.USACnationals.com.

 
If you can’t make it to the event in person, all three nights of racing action at the Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals will be aired live on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/2ZpafUr.

 

 
=======================

 

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2085, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2041, 3-Justin Grant-2034, 4-C.J. Leary-1842, 5-Tanner Thorson-1821, 6-Chris Windom-1753, 7-Jake Swanson-1686, 8-Robert Ballou-1618, 9-Chase Stockon-1332, 10-Kyle Cummins-1163.

 

 
=======================

 

 
PAST HUSET’S SPEEDWAY USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINNERS:

 
2016: Chad Boespflug (8/20) & Chad Boespflug (8/21)

 

 
=======================

 

 
TRACK RECORDS FOR USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CARS AT HUSET’S SPEEDWAY:

 
1 Lap - 8/20/2016 - Kevin Thomas Jr. - 12.711

 

 
=======================

 

 
PAST HUSET’S SPEEDWAY USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RESULTS:

 
2016 NIGHT #1 FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Chad Boespflug, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Brady Short, 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 7. Ryan Bernal, 8. Robert Ballou, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Chris Windom, 11. Bud Kaeding, 12. Aaron Farney, 13. Dustin Smith, 14. Mark Dobmeier, 15. Rob Caho, Jr., 16. Tim Kaeding, 17. Mike Martin, 18. Matt Goodnight, 19. Alex Schriever, 20. Scotty Weir, 21. Bret Mellenberndt, 22. Brady Bacon, 23. Dylan Peterson, 24. Landon Simon. NT

 
2016 NIGHT #2 FEATURE: (35 laps) 1. Chad Boespflug, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Bud Kaeding, 4. Ryan Bernal, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Dustin Smith, 7. Kevin Thomas Jr., 8. Brady Short, 9. Scotty Weir, 10. Robert Ballou, 11. Dave Darland, 12. Aaron Farney, 13. Mark Dobmeier, 14. Alex Schriever, 15. Landon Simon, 16. Thomas Meseraull, 17. Chris Windom, 18. Matt Goodnight, 19. Rob Caho Jr., 20. Mike Martin, 21. Bret Mellenberndt, 22. Dylan Peterson, 23. Tim Kaeding, 24. Aaron Reutzel. NT
HUSET’S WELCOMES MIDGET RETURN
AFTER 25 YEARS FOR USAC NATIONALS
By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Brandon, South Dakota (September 9, 2021)………USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets have competed in the state of South Dakota just six times in the 66-year history of the series.

 
This weekend,  the series will compete in three shows on back-to-back-to-back nights in the Mount Rushmore State at the inaugural Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals Friday-Saturday-Sunday, September 10-11-12.

 
USAC National Midgets last competed at Huset’s a quarter of a century ago in 1996 with Kenny Irwin Jr. winning the feature en route to the series title.

 
Six previous South Dakota USAC National Midget races have produced six different winners between 1976-1996: Steve Cannon (1976 in Huron), Sleepy Tripp (1976 in Rapid City), Johnny Parsons (1977 in Huron), Rich Vogler (1977 in Hartford), Ken Schrader (1982 in Hartford) and Kenny Irwin Jr. (1996 at Huset’s).

 
All three nights this weekend will pay feature points only. Friday and Saturday’s 30-lap feature events pay $5,000-to-win while Sunday night’s finale is 100 laps in length and pays $20,000-to-win and $1,000 to start as part of a three-night purse totaling in excess of $200,000.

 
A handful of drivers in this weekend’s USAC National Midget lineup possess only previous sprint car experience at Huset’s back in 2016. One-time 2021 series winner Justin Grant finished 3 rd and 2 nd in USAC National Sprint Car competition five years ago. Grant’s RMS Racing teammate, Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), won his heat and finished 4 th that night.

 
Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) recorded the fastest lap ever turned by a USAC Sprint Car at Huset’s in 2016 with a time of 12.711. He won his heat and finished 6 th on the first night, then collected a 7 th place result on the second of two nights.

 
Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.), the 2020 USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Driving Champion, was 10 th in a USAC Sprint Car on opening night 2016. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) flipped during the feature just four laps from the finish in his 2016 sprint car run, which knocked him out of competition for the weekend.

 
The majority of the weekend belongs to Huset’s Midget racing first-timers, which include six of the top-10 in the current points. Point leader Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) has won on four occasions this season and leads a tight, nine-point championship race over Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.), who has won twice and finished inside the top-five in nine of his last 10 series starts.

 
No driver has won more often this year, or last year, than 2016 USAC National Midget champ Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.), who won his series-leading seventh feature in the most recent round last Sunday night at Angell Park Speedway in Sun Prairie, Wis. He stands fifth overall in points.

 
Shane Golobic (Penngrove, Calif.) is entered in race promoter Matt Wood’s midget. The one-time USAC National Midget winner, 2016 series runner-up, and 2017 Indiana Midget Week champion will make his first series appearance of the season.

 
Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) is one of two drivers, along with Justin Grant, to win in all three USAC National divisions this year: Midget, Sprint & Silver Crown. The 2018 USAC National Midget titlist is seventh in the standings with one series victory to his credit this year in the midgets.

 
Seavey is among the 10 drivers on the pre-entry list who are pulling double-duty by competing in both the USAC Sprint Car and Midget divisions at Huset’s along with Bacon, Grant, Meseraull, Thomas, Windom, Thorson, Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Carson Garrett (Littleton, Colo.) and Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, Kan.).

 
McDougal, along with Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, Okla.) and Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) are all USAC National Midget feature winners making their Huset’s debuts as is three-time USAC National Midget fast qualifier Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, N.C.) and 2021 series top-Rookie Chase Randall (Waco, Texas), along with fellow series Rookies Brenham Crouch (Lubbock, Texas), Hayden Reinbold (Gilbert, Ariz.) and Austin Barnhill (Wilmington, N.C.).

 
Jody Rosenboom (Rock Rapids, Iowa) is the all-time winningest 360 Sprint Car driver at Huset’s, was the 2008 360 track champ. The 2004 Huset’s Speedway 360 Rookie of the Year and 2006 410 RoY currently leads the Midwest Sprint Touring Series point standings.

 
Chance Crum (Snohomish, Wash.) is a three-time USAC Midwest Regional Midget winner in 2021. Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, Okla.) has been a victor with both POWRi Midget and ASCS Sprint Cars throughout the season. Maria Cofer (Macdoel, Calif.) has been a one-time winner with the USAC Western Midgets during the year.

 
Casey Hicks (Westwood, Kan.) resides third Central States Midget Series points. Brothers Lance Bennett (Aurora, Colo.) and Blaze Bennett (Parker, Colo.) are representatives from the Rocky Mountain Midget Racing Association on their way to Huset’s. Lance resides third in the standings, Blaze 20 th.

 
A Thursday practice night begins the festivities for both divisions on September 9 starting at 6pm Central. Pit gates will open at Noon Central, and the front gates will open at 4pm. Pit passes are $20 for practice night and the stands will be open to all fans for free admission. Engine heat takes place at 5pm, followed by a quick drivers meeting at 5:45pm, then moving right along into the first practice session at 6pm.

 
For the first two nights of racing at Huset’s on Friday, Sept. 10 and Saturday, Sept. 11, pit gates open at Noon Central. The front gates will open at 4pm with the drivers meeting at 3:30pm and engine heat and cars on track at 5:15pm. The Sprint Car and Midget features will each pay $5,000 to win on Friday and Saturday.

 
On the final night, championship night, on Sunday, Sept. 12, pit gates open at Noon Central. The front gates will open at 3pm with the drivers meeting at 4:15pm and cars on track at 4:45pm. The Sprint Car and Midget features will each pay $20,000 to win on Sunday.

 
General admission tickets each night are $35 for adults, $20 for youths age 6-12 and free for children age 5 and under. Reserved tickets are available now in advance at www.USACnationals.com.

 
If you can’t make it to the event in person, all three nights of racing action at the Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals will be aired live on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/2ZpafUr.

 

 
=======================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1607, 2-Emerson Axsom-1598, 3-Chris Windom-1582, 4-Justin Grant-1532, 5-Tanner Thorson-1530, 6-Daison Pursley-1466, 7-Logan Seavey-1352, 8-Thomas Meseraull-1329, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1315, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1188.

 

 
=======================

 

 
PAST USAC NATIONAL MIDGET WINNERS IN SOUTH DAKOTA:

 
7-20-1976: Steve Cannon | State Fairgrounds Speedway | Huron, SD

 
7-21-1976: Sleepy Tripp | Black Hills Speedway | Rapid City, SD

 
7-3-1977: Johnny Parsons | State Fairgrounds Speedway | Huron, SD

 
7-7-1977: Rich Vogler | Hartford Speedway | Hartford, SD

 
8-1-1982: Ken Schrader | Hartford Speedway | Hartford, SD

 
7-30-1996: Kenny Irwin, Jr. | Huset’s Speedway | Brandon, SD

 

 
=======================

 

 
TRACK RECORDS FOR USAC NATIONAL MIDGETS AT HUSET’S SPEEDWAY:

 
1 Lap - 7/30/1996 - Tracy Hines - 13.923 - 86.102 mph

 
8 Laps - 7/30/1996 - Kenny Irwin Jr. - 1:58.03 - 81.254 mph

 
12 Laps - 7/30/1996 - Cory Kruseman - 3:02.33 - 78.899 mph

 

 
=======================

 

 
PAST HUSET’S SPEEDWAY USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RESULTS:

 
1996 FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 2. Kevin Doty, 3. Jay Drake, 4. Brian Gerster, 5. Tracy Hines, 6. Jeff Sands, 7. Cory Kruseman, 8. Donnie Lehmann (#30), 9. Carl Olsen, 10. Gary Howard, 11. John Heydenreich, 12. Boyd Calvert, 13. Mark Boice, 14. Scott Hansen, 15. Dave Strickland, Jr., 16. Steve Barth, 17. Keith Rauch, 18. Dennis Parker. (David Bridges disqualified for failing to meet specs regarding fuel). NT

 

 

THE GUIDE: ALL EYES ON ANGELL PARK FOR USAC MIDGET RETURN ON SUNDAY

Phil Rider

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin (September 2, 2021)………When one thinks of midget racing, it’s not long before a particular 1/3-mile dirt track in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin comes to mind.

 
It’s seen legendary moments. It’s seen its fair share of racing heroes. It’s been absent from the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship schedule for the past six years!

 
For the 47th time, Angell Park Speedway is back as the host of USAC National Midget racing, and for the first time since 2015, with its marquee event, the Firemen’s Nationals, and this Sunday night, September 5, celebrates its 37th running with $5,000-to-win up for grabs.

 
USAC has sanctioned or co-sanctioned the Firemen’s Nationals off and on throughout the history of the event, first between 1986-91, then again from 2009-11 and, finally, from 2014-15. National Midget Hall of Famer Billy Engelhart was the winner of the inaugural Firemen’s Nationals in 1982.

 
Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) was victorious in the most recent Firemen’s Nationals held in 2019, sanctioned at the time by POWRi. The 2018 USAC National Midget champ has made three starts in the event, finishing 2 nd in 2018 and 6 th in 2017.

 
Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Ill.) has won the Firemen’s National on two occasions, both in 2013 and 2017. In USAC National Midget competition at Angell Park, Daum has taken 5 th three times during the successive years of 2012-13-14.

 
Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) won quite recently in Badger Midget competition on July 4 at Angell Park. He was also a victor of Badger’s Open Wheel Showdown at the track in 2019. In his lone USAC National Midget start Angell Park in 2012, Meseraull collected a 10 th.

 
Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) has been a frequent frontrunner at Angell Park, notching a Badger win on Memorial Day Weekend in May of 2014. At the Firemen’s Nationals, he was 3 rd and 2 nd on consecutive nights in July 2014 and took 2 nd again in the 2015 edition. During the second place run in the 2015 Firemen’s Nationals, Thorson led 29 and three-quarters of the 30 lap distance before being nipped at the line by a matter of inches at the hands of his then teammate Rico Abreu. More recently, Thorson was 3 rd at the 2017 Firemen’s Nationals.

 
Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) was triumphant during a POWRi Midget feature at Angell Park in 2015. He also owns the one-lap track record for USAC National Sprint Cars at the track, which he set back in 2015. He was a top-10 finisher with the Sprints that night (10 th). His best performance in the Firemen’s Nationals came in 2015 with a 3 rd place result and he was also 8 th on night one in 2014.

 
Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) has bagged numerous frontrunning performances at Angell Park dating back to his first appearance in 2007. He took 5 th with the USAC National Midgets there in 2012 and was 4 th on both nights of the Firemen’s Nationals in 2014. In USAC National Sprint Car competition, Windom has been a runner-up in 2012 and a 3 rd place finisher in 2014. This past June, he finished 7 th at Angell Park with the winged IRA Sprint Cars.

 
Three-time USAC National Midget feature winner Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, Okla.) earned a fine 2 nd place finish in the 2019 Firemen’s Nationals. In that same event, two-time 2021 USAC feature winner Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) tallied a 10 th place.

 
Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), fourth in USAC National Midget points going into Sunday’s program, was 6 th in a 2015 USAC Sprint Car run at Angell Park.

 
Meanwhile, the 41-point separation from first to third-place entering the month of September in the current USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship standings between Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.), Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) and reigning series champ Windom is the slimmest it’s been at this juncture of the season in a decade since 2011 when 24 separated Darren Hagen, Bryan Clauson and Kyle Larson.

 
Sun Prairie’s own, Brandon Waelti, has won numerous midget races at Angell Park over the years and was the 2016 Badger Midget champion. He’s joined by top USAC National Midget Rookie Chase Randall (Waco, Texas) and veteran Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, North Carolina) as well as series Rookies Bryant Wiedeman (Colby, Kan.), Brenham Crouch (Lubbock, Texas), Hayden Reinbold (Gilbert, Ariz.) and Taylor Reimer (Bixby, Okla.), all of whom are first-time Angell Park visitors.

 
It’s been six years since the series last made a visit to Angell Park, a thriller won by Rico Abreu on the final corner on the last lap. The track has hosted 46 previous USAC National Midget events since Larry Rice’s victory in 1970 and can count many of the greatest individuals in the history of the sport among those who’ve won there, a list which includes 16 USAC National champions: Abreu, Rice, Bryan Clauson, Kevin Olson, Brad Kuhn, Christopher Bell, Bobby Olivero, Jeff Gordon, Jerry Coons Jr., Josh Wise, Levi Jones, Pancho Carter, Rich Vogler, Stevie Reeves, Tom Bigelow and Tracy Hines.

 
Bryan Clauson owns the most USAC National Midget victories at Angell Park with six, while additional multi-time winners include Kevin Olson (5), Brad Kuhn (3), Christopher Bell (3), Larry Rice (2) and Rico Abreu (2).

 
Sunday’s Firemen’s Nationals will have the pits opening at 1:30pm CT, stands open at 4pm, drivers meeting at 4:15 and hot laps at 5pm, followed immediately by qualifying and racing.

 
Tickets are available in advance at https://angellpark.racing/tickets/. Adult tickets (18+) are $25. Adults (62+) are $20. Students (12-17) are $12. Kids (6-11) are $5.

 
Sunday’s Firemen’s Nationals will be aired live on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/2ZpafUr.

 

 
=========================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1554, 2-Emerson Axsom-1534, 3-Chris Windom-1513, 4-Justin Grant-1462, 5-Tanner Thorson-1450, 6-Daison Pursley-1405, 7-Logan Seavey-1290, 8-Thomas Meseraull-1254, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1252, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1155.
 

 
PAST FIREMEN’S NATIONALS WINNERS:

 
1982: Billy Engelhart

 
1983: Kevin Olson

 
1984: Dan Boorse

 
1985: Rich Vogler

 
1986: Kevin Olson

 
1987: Kevin Olson

 
1988: Kevin Doty

 
1989: Kevin Doty

 
1990: Kevin Doty

 
1991: Stevie Reeves

 
1992: Marty Davis

 
1993: Page Jones

 
1994: Kevin Doty

 
1995: Kevin Doty

 
1996: Randy Koch

 
1997: Kevin Olson

 
1998: Kevin Olson

 
1999: Dan Boorse

 
2000: Jay Drake

 
2001: Tracy Hines

 
2002: Tracy Hines

 
2003: Davey Ray

 
2004: Scott Hatton

 
2005: Scott Hatton

 
2006: Rained Out

 
2007: Jerry Coons Jr.

 
2008: Brady Bacon

 
2009: Josh Wise

 
2010: Tracy Hines

 
2011: Rained Out

 
2012: Caleb Armstrong

 
2013: Zach Daum

 
2014: Christopher Bell

 
2015: Rico Abreu

 
2016: Carson Macedo

 
2017: Zach Daum

 
2018: Tanner Carrick

 
2019: Logan Seavey

 
2020: COVID Out

 

 
USAC NATIONAL MIDGET WINS AT ANGELL PARK SPEEDWAY:

 
6-Bryan Clauson

 
5-Kevin Olson

 
3-Christopher Bell, Kevin Doty & Brad Kuhn

 
2-Rico Abreu, Billy Engelhart & Larry Rice

 
1-Tommy Astone, Tom Bigelow, Dan Boorse, Steve Cannon, Pancho Carter, Danny Caruthers, Jerry Coons Jr., Ryan Durst, Jeff Gordon, Scott Hatton, Tracy Hines, Levi Jones, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero, Michael Pickens, Stevie Reeves, Brad Sweet, Rich Vogler, Roger West & Josh Wise

 

 
USAC NATIONAL MIDGET WINNERS AT ANGELL PARK SPEEDWAY:

 
1970: Larry Rice (8/30)

 
1971: Lee Kunzman (6/27), Billy Engelhart (8/29) & Danny Caruthers (9/5)

 
1972: Roger West (6/4), Pancho Carter (7/9), Tom Bigelow (7/16) & Rich Vogler (8/13)

 
1973: Billy Engelhart (6/21), Bobby Olivero (7/8) & Steve Cannon (8/12)

 
1974: Larry Rice (6/13) & Tommy Astone (7/7)

 
1986: Kevin Olson (8/31)

 
1987: Dan Boorse (5/24), Kevin Doty (7/18) & Kevin Olson (9/6)

 
1988: Kevin Olson (5/29), Kevin Olson (6/18), Kevin Olson (7/17) & Kevin Doty (9/4)

 
1990: Jeff Gordon (7/14) & Kevin Doty (9/2)

 
1991: Stevie Reeves (9/1)

 
2005: Scott Hatton (8/27)

 
2006: Ryan Durst (8/26)

 
2007: Jerry Coons Jr. (8/25) & Michael Pickens (8/26)

 
2008: Brad Kuhn (8/23) & Levi Jones (8/24)

 
2009: Bryan Clauson (8/30) & Josh Wise (9/5)

 
2010: Brad Kuhn (7/3), Brad Sweet (7/4), Bryan Clauson (8/28), Bryan Clauson (8/29) & Tracy Hines (9/4)

 
2011: Bryan Clauson (8/21)

 
2012: Bryan Clauson (7/8) & Brad Kuhn (8/19)

 
2013: Rico Abreu (6/23) & Bryan Clauson (8/18)

 
2014: Christopher Bell (7/5), Christopher Bell (7/6) & Christopher Bell (8/17)

 
2015: Rico Abreu (7/5)

 

 
TRACK RECORDS FOR USAC NATIONAL MIDGETS AT ANGELL PARK SPEEDWAY:

 
1 Lap - 7/5/2015 - Bryan Clauson - 14.316

 
6 Laps - 8/26/2007 - Chris Windom - 1:34.07

 
8 Laps - 8/26/2007 - Ryan Durst - 2:04.98

 
10 Laps - 8/19/2012 - Rico Abreu - 2:26.60

 
12 Laps - 7/6/2014 - Rico Abreu - 3:00.28

 
30 Laps - 8/30/1970 - Larry Rice - 9:11.56

 

THE GUIDE: 100 MILES AT Du QUOIN AWAIT USAC SILVER CROWN ON SATURDAY

Adam Mollenkopf

 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 
Du Quoin, Illinois (September 2, 2021)………Labor Day weekend and champ cars at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – a time and place which harkens back to nearly three-quarters-of-a-century ago when racing began at the southern Illinois one-mile dirt oval known as the Magic Mile.

 
This Saturday night’s Ted Horn 100 on September 4 remembers the life of the three-time AAA National Champion in 1946, 1947 and 1948 who recorded a record nine straight top-four finishes at the Indianapolis 500 between 1936-48 before perishing in a champ car accident at Du Quoin near the end of the 1948 season.

 
The event also celebrates speed, Americana and 100 miles of tenacity, precision, management and pride that the field of 35 drivers will take with them in the 49 th Silver Crown event held at the picturesque Du Quoin racetrack.

 
Six past Ted Horn 100 winners are in Saturday night’s field, including series point leader Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.), who won the first of his 33 career Silver Crown races at Du Quoin in 2010, then became a two-time winner of the event in 2017 following a late-race pass with just 10 laps remaining.  The five-time series champ has twice started from the pole at Du Quoin in both 2015 and 2016.

 
Shane Cockrum, who hails 20 miles east of the Magic Mile in Benton, Ill., is a fellow two-time Ted Horn 100 winner, capturing back-to-back victories in 2014 and 2015, which were topped only by his team’s impromptu leap into the infield lake following each of the two wins. Like Swanson, Cockrum is both a Du Quoin winner and a victor on the Silver Crown trail in 2021, scoring the dirt opener in June at Williams Grove.

 
Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) has won twice in his career at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds, scoring two in a three-year span in both 2016 and 2018, the first of which came during his Silver Crown championship season.

 
Chris Urish (Elkhart, Ill.) is one of six drivers to have won his one and only USAC Silver Crown race at Du Quoin, enjoying the spoils of victory in 2013. The others to do the deed are Bubby Jones (1976), Billy Vukovich (1979), Stevie Reeves (1991), Rich Tobias Jr. (2003) and Jacob Wilson (2019). Urish would certainly like to add another this Saturday.

 
Past Ted Horn 100 winners Shane Cottle (2007) and Brian Tyler (2008) will head to Du Quoin debuting in a pair of new rides. Cottle (Kansas, Ill.), also a two-time Du Quoin pole winner in 2007 and 2008, will pilot the DMW Motorsports No. 110 while Tyler takes over the reins of Cottle’s former ride, the BCR Group No. 81.

 
Tyler is equaled with Jerry Coons Jr. as the most experienced Ted Horn 100 driver in the field with each possessing 19 starts under their respective belts. Tyler’s debut at Du Quoin came in 1996 while Coons, the 2008 Silver Crown titlist, made his first start during the 1998 race. Coons finished a best of 2 nd at Du Quoin in 2001, and his four career Du Quoin poles are the most in USAC Silver Crown’s 50-year history at the track.

 
Justin Grant has won on the Mini Magic Mile at the adjacent Southern Illinois Center in USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget competition, capturing the Shamrock Classic in 2017. Grant nearly pulled off the double on both the big and small track, finishing 2 nd on the mile in USAC Silver Crown competition to Wilson in 2019.

 
Ken Schrader’s Du Quoin success is paramount and the Fenton, Missouri native has had his fair share in a variety of cars. His 11 Du Quoin feature victories are the most all-time with three ARCA Stock Car wins in 2006-07-13, a CARS Late Model score in 2006, and seven modified triumphs between 2011 and 2019. His best Silver Crown result came via a third-place performance in 1983.

 
Past top-10 Du Quoin Silver Crown performers in Saturday’s field include one-time series winner, Shullsburg, Wisconsin’s David Byrne (6 th in 2018); New Castle, Indiana’s 2018 Silver Crown Rookie of the Year, Kyle Robbins (10 th in 2018); and Winchester, Indiana’s Matt Goodnight (10 th in 2019).

 
A pair of Du Quoin top-ten finishers have a family lineage of Silver Crown success at the track with Austin Nemire and Steven Russell. Austin (Sylvania, Ohio) finished 8 th in 2018 while his grandfather, Jerry Nemire, earned a result of 7 th in 1981. Steven (Rochester, Ill.), meanwhile, took 10 th in 2014 while his father, and chassis builder, Jerry Russell, raced to a 5 th place in 1990.

 
Dallas Hewitt (Troy, Ohio) and Korey Weyant (Springfield, Ill.) have also followed in the family footsteps to race champ cars at Du Quoin. Dallas, a 24 th place finisher in 2019, is the nephew of three-time Ted Horn 100 winner Jack Hewitt, who captured victories in 1986-87-93. Korey, 27 th in 2018, is the great nephew of Chuck Weyant, a three-time Du Quoin champ car starter with AAA in 1952-53 and with USAC in 1959, who finished a best of 10 th in that 1953 event.

 
Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) is a Silver Crown Rookie and is second in the series standings entering the event. But he is certainly no Rookie when it comes to the Du Quoin Mile. In 2018, Seavey raced to victory with the ARCA Stock Cars and nearly pulled it off again the following year, finishing 2 nd after starting 10 th.

 
USAC National winners Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) and Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) are each making their Du Quoin debuts. The same can be said for USAC west coast racing standouts Jake Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.) and Chase Johnson (Penngrove, Calif.). Swanson led the first 28 miles of his Silver Crown career in August at Springfield.

 
Carmen Perigo (Stoystown, Pa.) is the second-ranking Rookie in the standings and was a force during the last mile race at Springfield, running as high as second during the midway point. Nick Bilbee (Indianapolis, Ind.) will make his first run on a mile this Saturday night. Bilbee’s great uncle, Dick Newkirk, sponsored driver Danny Milburn for two runs at Du Quoin in 1989 and 1990, the latter of which Milburn finished 12 th in.

 
On the flip side, Du Quoin Silver Crown experience runs rampant throughout the field with St. Charles, Missouri’s Kyle Steffens (13 th in 2019) having won a modified event at the Mile on Labor Day Weekend 2001 as a 16-year-old. Chandler, Arizona’s Casey Buckman (11 th in 2019) is coming off his best career series finish with an 8 th at Springfield on Aug. 21. Levittown, Pennsylvania’s Mike Haggenbottom (11 th in 2018) won Du Quoin’s 12-lap Silver Crown qualifying race in 2018. Fellow Pa. native, from West Springfield, Jimmy Light (12 th in 2019) and Edwardsville, Illinois’ Patrick Lawson (12 th in 2014) will be in the field as will Troy, Missouri’s Chris Fetter (14 th in 2015).

 
Terry Babb (Decatur, Ill.) finished one spot out of the final transfer spot during the qualifying race at Du Quoin in 1989, just missing out on what would’ve been his first career Silver Crown start. He’d have to wait until 1998 to make his first Du Quoin lineup, which serves as his best career finish at the track, a 16 th.

 
Pleasant Hill, Ohio’s Matt Westfall last made a USAC Silver Crown start at Du Quoin in 2004. The three-time top-10 finisher in 2021 was a best of 17 th at the track during his 2002 Rookie of the Year campaign. Travis Welpott (Pendleton, Ind.) was 19 th at Du Quoin in 2019 while Danny Long (Bonne Terre, Mo.) was 23 rd in both 2016-17 and Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, Pa.) collected a 29 th in 2019.

 
Saturday’s Ted Horn 100 features the USAC Silver Crown National Championship along with the 27th Annual Bill Oldani Memorial Prelims for UMP Modifieds.

 
Pits and registration open at 1pm Central. The ticket office and grandstands open at 4pm. USAC Silver Crown practice takes place from 5-6:10pm, with Silver Crown Fatheadz Qualifying at 6:30pm, UMP Modified heat races at 7:15pm and the USAC Silver Crown Ted Horn 100 at 8:15pm.

 
Tickets will be available on race day or by calling the Du Quoin Fair office at 618-542-1535. Info and tickets can also be obtained by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.

 
Advance tickets (presale) are $25 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under. Tickets at the gate on race day are $30 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under. Pit passes are $35 for members and $40 for non-member adults. Pit passes are $20 for children 11 and under.

 
Saturday’s Ted Horn 100 will be aired live on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/2ZpafUr.

 

 
=============================

 

 
TED HORN 100 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRY LIST: (35 CARS)

 
08 Kyle Steffens/St. Charles, MO (Gordon Steffens)

 
2 Patrick Lawson/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)

 
3 Nick Bilbee/Indianapolis, IN (Tim Simmons)

 
6 Jason McDougal/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises)

 
7 Kyle Robbins/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)

 
9 Kody Swanson/Kingsburg, CA (Chris Dyson Racing)

 
10 Jake Swanson/Anaheim, CA (DMW Motorsports)

 
14 Steven Russell/Rochester, IL (McQuinn Motorsports)

 
16 Austin Nemire/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)

 
17 Chase Johnson/Penngrove, CA (Goodnight Racing)

 
18 Travis Welpott/Pendleton, IN (Welpott Racing)

 
21 Ken Schrader/Fenton, MO (Mark Swanson Encore Team)

 
22 Logan Seavey/Sutter, CA (Rice Motorsports)

 
24 Mike Haggenbottom/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)

 
31 Dave Berkheimer/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)

 
39 Matt Goodnight/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)

 
40 David Byrne/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)

 
44 Danny Long/Bonne Terre, MO (Danny Long)

 
52 Carmen Perigo/Stoystown, PA (John Stehman)

 
54 Matt Westfall/Pleasant Hill, OH (Westfall Racing)

 
55 Jerry Coons Jr./Tucson, AZ (Patty Bateman)

 
57 Dallas Hewitt/Troy, OH (Dallas Hewitt)

 
66 TBA

 
69 Kyle Cummins/Princeton, IN (Pink 69 Racing)

 
71 Shane Cockrum/Benton, IL (BLS Motorsports)

 
74 Casey Buckman/Chandler, AZ (C-Buck Racing)

 
77 Chris Urish/Elkhart, IL (Chris Urish)

 
81 Brian Tyler/Parma, MI (BCR Group)

 
88 Chris Fetter/Troy, MO (Sammy & Mouren Fetter)

 
91 Justin Grant/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)

 
97 Chris Windom/Canton, IL (Hans Lein)

 
99 Korey Weyant/Springfield, IL (Scott Weyant)

 
110 Shane Cottle/Kansas, IL (DMW Motorsports)

 
123 Jimmy Light/West Springfield, PA (Two-Three Motorsports)

 
188 Terry Babb/Decatur, IL (Terry Babb)

 

 
USAC SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Kody Swanson-408, 2-Logan Seavey-357, 3-Justin Grant-308, 4-Shane Cottle-267, 5-Kyle Robbins-266, 6-Austin Nemire-266, 7-David Byrne-254, 8-Travis Welpott-251, 9-Mike Haggenbottom-243, 10-Shane Cockrum-237.

 

 
TRACK RECORDS FOR USAC SILVER CROWN AT Du QUOIN:

 
1 Lap - 9/5/2004 - Tyler Walker - 29.138 - 123.550 mph

 
10 Laps - 9/10/1994 - George Snider - 5:14.78 - 114.366 mph