RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRA

welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 17th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"   we update the site on a daily basis .

  

http://files.constantcontact.com/eaf207a4301/a1ace9ed-2a58-460a-a75d-b16c34219490.jpg

http://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpg

click the series logo for the latest news and racing coverage  

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline

  Home

 

home

MONSTER CUP SERIES

XFINITY SERIES

 nscar TRUCK SERIES

arca

CRA

pass

cars

IHRA

AMA

fastrak

arca midwest

BADGER

must see racing

top gun sprints

nmdoty

POWRI

mowa

uscs

mscs

now series

buckeye sprints

kemyon midget

urss

cal lightning

rush sprints

cal powri

LUCAS LATE MODELs

  DURRENCE  LATE MODELs

 

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

united states auto club

Logan Seavey celebrates his first career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature win following Friday's Sprint Car Smackdown VIII night two at Kokomo.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)


 


 
SEAVEY SINGS A WINNING TUNE
AT SMACKDOWN NIGHT TWO

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Kokomo, Indiana (August 23, 2019).........One night after claiming a victory in Sprint Car Smackdown's annual karaoke contest, Logan Seavey was singing a different tune Friday night on the track at Kokomo Speedway, ending it on a high note in victory lane following his first career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car triumph.

 
The reigning USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget champion used his voice to win karaoke hardware with Garth Brooks' "That Summer" after a broken wheel cover ended a solid run on track on Thursday.  For the Sutter, Calif. native, however, tomorrow would come, and he'd use his right foot to capture an even bigger trophy, a bigger payday and the prestige of becoming the series' first "first-time" winner of the 2019 season.

 
Along the way, Seavey cut a new record, ripping 30 laps around Kokomo Speedway 33 seconds quicker than the previous USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car track record for that distance at the quarter-mile, a record formerly held by Bryan Clauson set during Smackdown in 2013, at six minutes and 48.92 seconds.

 
Seavey is emerging as a jack of all trades following three wins thus far on the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget tour, then recently winning the pole and finishing fourth in last Sunday's ARCA Stock Car race at the Illinois State Fairgrounds, and now jumping into a sprint car and taking it right to the front with limited seat time.  Despite all the accolades, Seavey remains humble and appreciative of the opportunity, and the fun that comes along with it.

 
"Just to be racing Sprint Cars with USAC and to get to run good racecars with a family like this, is pretty crazy for me," Seavey admitted.  "We just race and have fun.  We normally end up pretty good and, the more fun we're having, the better we run.  Finally, it all came together tonight.  We've had that speed the last two nights, and it all finally came together."

 
Perhaps, most impressively, was that Seavey was making just his second start of the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint car points season, the first of which came just 24 hours earlier.  Seavey picked up a win behind the wheel of a Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports machine in USAC Southwest Sprint Car competition in April at Arizona Speedway.  And, as it turns out, Friday of Smackdown has a special significance to Seavey, as this is the same night in which he first met team co-owner Andy Reinbold a year ago, kicking off a winning connection that certainly paid its dividends on this night.

 
"Friday night of Smackdown last year was the first time I met Andy," Seavey remembered.  "We got together and ran a few races last year together out west.  We came into this year knowing he had a full-time USAC car and that was going to take up a lot of his time.  He told me early in the year that, in the big races, he wanted to bring out another car from Arizona to run Smackdown, Western World and the Oval Nationals."

 
Seavey made it all look relatively easy, comparatively, Friday night, although it's certainly never the case.  With teammate and USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car point leader C.J. Leary trying to hunt him down for the entire duration of the event, Seavey had to be flawless - flawless on the start, flawless on the cushion and flawless through traffic to ace the 30-lap test and become the second-straight first-time winner on the second night of Smackdown following Tyler Thomas' victory in 2018.

 
"For me, I feel like running a sprint car is a little bit harder than running a midget," Seavey explained.  "These guys are so good that you have to adapt quickly.  Luckily, I've been here a few times and I've been here in a sprint car a couple times.  Even racing midgets, it seems to be one of the most technical racetracks we go to and it seems like the guys with a lot of experience do really well here.  It's pretty crazy to think that I'd win my first USAC National Sprint Car race here.  I definitely wasn't expecting that and didn't know if I would even ever win one."

 
Seavey began the main event from the pole and led a trio of nineteens on the opening lap aboard his No. 19s while leading the 19 of Kevin Thomas, Jr. and the 19AZ of Leary.  Leary made quick work from his fourth starting spot, rushing into second by lap three past Thomas and began the hunt to track down Seavey.

 
Leary tried high, sought the middle, looked low, and even cut a diamond groove off turns one and three.  Leary chopped into Seavey's advantage and gained ground off the corners on each go-around, pulling side-by-side in turns two and four each lap for several laps early on before Seavey utilized the topside momentum to surge ahead and maintain his lead.

 
By the 10th lap, Leary's exit plan on the low line became stifled with a bevy of traffic occupying the bottom, hindering his path as he pursued Seavey.  At the halfway mark, Seavey maintained a three car length lead as he seemingly ran his own race up top and, with no cautions in sight, kept traffic as part of the equation and allowed the top lane to be wide open for Seavey all by his lonesome where he was most comfortable running, up against the cushion.


 
Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports' one-two finish between Logan Seavey and C.J. Leary was the first time teammates have occupied the top-two positions in a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature on dirt since July of 2008 when Keith Kunz Motorsports' stable of Cole Whitt and Darren Hagen finished first and second, respectively, during the Indiana Sprint Week round at Gas City.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)

 


 
Seavey had to be perfect and execute flawlessly as a hungry Leary sought his first series victory in 20 starts.  Yet, Seavey managed to up the interval in the final ten laps, from a half-second, to three quarters of a second, to more than a second on the final lap, closing out a superb performance with a 1.114 second win over Leary, Tyler Courtney, Kevin Thomas, Jr. and Justin Grant.

 
Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports' one-two finish was the first time teammates have occupied the top-two positions in a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature on dirt since July of 2008 when Keith Kunz Motorsports' stable of Cole Whitt and Darren Hagen finished first and second, respectively, during the Indiana Sprint Week round at Gas City I-69 Speedway.

 
Justin Grant leads the Sprint Car Smackdown VIII points entering Saturday's finale.  Grant (Ione, Calif.), the defending Smackdown main event feature winner, is one of eight drivers locked into Saturday night's feature as well as the King of the Hill, along with fellow drivers Tyler Courtney, Thomas Meseraull, C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr. and Kyle Cummins.

 
Contingency award winners Friday night at Kokomo Speedway were Thomas Meseraull (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Jason McDougal (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Shane Cottle (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Josh Hodges (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Chase Stockon (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner), Brady Bacon (Crume Evans Insurance/KSE Racing Products Hard Charger & Brady Bacon (ProSource Hard Work Award), Hunter Schuerenberg (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier), Jarett Andretti (Saldana Racing Products/Hoosier Racing Tire First Non-Transfer), Scotty Weir (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher), Logan Seavey (Elliott's Custom Trailers & Carts/Tony Elliott Foundation Winning Bonus) and Matt Westfall (American Racing Ministries Final Semi Transfer).

 
--------------------------------------

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 23, 2019 - Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - Sprint Car Smackdown VIII

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP ONE: 1. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.549; 2. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-12.572; 3. Carson Short, 21, RCM-12.645; 4. Logan Seavey, 19s, Reinbold/Underwood-12.695; 5. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-12.732; 6. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-12.783; 7. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-12.927; 8. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.966; 9. Timmy Buckwalter, 7, LNB-13.008; 10. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-13.042; 11. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio-13.054; 12. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.063; 13. Clinton Boyles, 57, Hazen-13.088; 14. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-13.117; 15. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-13.184; 16. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-13.277; 17. Carmen Perigo, 21p, Perigo-13.326; 18. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-13.494; 19. Brad Wyatt, 41w, Wyatt-13.888.

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP TWO: 1. Thomas Meseraull, 47, Eades-12.549; 2. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.652; 3. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-12.656; 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-12.669; 5. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.797; 6. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-12.853; 7. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19BS, Reinbold/Underwood-12.919; 8. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.956; 9. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-13.091; 10. Cole Ketcham, 41, Ketcham-13.199; 11. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-13.209; 12. Dustin Smith, 77, Smith-13.269; 13. Travis Hery, 21H, Hery-13.362; 14. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-13.502; 15. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.521; 16. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-13.579; 17. Ty Tilton, 42, Tilton-13.602; 18. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-13.825; 19. Lee Underwood, 24L, Underwood-13.829.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jason McDougal, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Timmy Buckwalter, 4. Isaac Chapple, 5. Max Adams, 6. Carson Short, 7. Clinton Boyles, 8. Anthony D'Alessio, 9. Carmen Perigo, 10. Brad Wyatt. 2:12.73

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Shane Cottle, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Jarett Andretti, 6. Brandon Mattox, 7. Sterling Cling, 8. Corey Smith, 9. Tye Mihocko. 2:12.97

 
AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Josh Hodges, 2. Thomas Meseraull, 3. Scotty Weir, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Tyler Courtney, 6. Kyle Cummins, 7. Hunter Schuerenberg, 8. Travis Hery, 9. Ty Tilton, 10. Lee Underwood. 2:13.60

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Dustin Smith, 5. Cole Ketcham, 6. Dustin Christie, 7. Matt Westfall, 8. Matt Goodnight, 9. Brian VanMeveren.

 
C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Corey Smith, 2. Carmen Perigo, 3. Tye Mihocko, 4. Matt Goodnight, 5. Brian VanMeveren, 6. Lee Underwood, 7. Brad Wyatt. 2:20.57

 
SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Carson Short, 4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 5. Cole Ketcham, 6. Matt Westfall, 7. Jarett Andretti, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Clinton Boyles, 10. Max Adams, 11. Anthony D'Alessio, 12. Dustin Christie, 13. Tye Mihocko, 14. Matt Goodnight, 15. Carmen Perigo, 16. Corey Smith, 17. Travis Hery, 18. Sterling Cling. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Logan Seavey (1), 2. C.J. Leary (4), 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (2), 4. Tyler Courtney (7), 5. Justin Grant (5), 6. Jason McDougal (10), 7. Thomas Meseraull (6), 8. Chris Windom (12), 9. Kyle Cummins (9), 10. Brady Bacon (22), 11. Chase Stockon (11), 12. Carson Short (8), 13. Scotty Weir (16), 14. Dave Darland (3), 15. Isaac Chapple (14), 16. Shane Cottle (19), 17. Cole Ketcham (18), 18. Matt Westfall (15), 19. Timmy Buckwalter (17), 20. Josh Hodges (20), 21. Hunter Schuerenberg (13), 22. Brandon Mattox (23), 23. Dustin Smith (21). 6:48.92 (New Track Record)
--------------------------
**Tyler Courtney flipped during qualifying. Sterling Cling flipped during the semi.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Logan Seavey.

 
CRUME EVANS INSURANCE/KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Brady Bacon (22nd to 10th)

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Scotty Weir

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Jarett Andretti

 
ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Hunter Schuerenberg

 
PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Brady Bacon

 
NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,638, 2-Brady Bacon-1,512, 3-Tyler Courtney-1,511, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,469, 5-Justin Grant-1,464, 6-Chris Windom-1,446, 7-Chase Stockon-1,429, 8-Jason McDougal-1,248, 9-Carson Short-1,246, 10-Isaac Chapple-958.

 
NEW PROSOURCE SMACKDOWN VIII PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-13, 2-Brady Bacon-12, 3-Carson Short-8, 4-Tyler Courtney-7, 5-Jason McDougal-7, 6-Hunter Schuerenberg-4, 7-Scotty Weir-4, 8-Shane Cottle-3, 9-C.J. Leary-2, 10-Justin Grant-2.

 
NEW SMACKDOWN VIII POINTS (TOP-8 LOCKED INTO SATURDAY'S FEATURE): 1-Justin Grant-324, 2-Tyler Courtney-323, 3-Thomas Meseraull-320, 4-C.J Leary-301, 5-Chase Stockon-295, 6-Logan Seavey-294, 7-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-293, 8-Kyle Cummins-290.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: August 24, 2019 - Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - Sprint Car Smackdown VIII

 

Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) is all smiles after capturing Thursday night's victory in the Sprint Car Smackdown VIII opener at Kokomo Speedway.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)




 

T-MEZ TURNS IT UP AT SMACKDOWN VIII OPENER


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Kokomo, Indiana (August 22, 2019).........Time after time, Thomas Meseraull has proven every time he straps into a racecar, he's a threat to win.


 

One night after leading 12 laps in Simon Racing's No. 23s at #GYATK Night, the San Jose, Calif. native stepped into Tom Eades' No. 47 Thursday night for the Sprint Car Smackdown VIII opener and never skipped a beat, racing to his first USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car victory of the year, and first for Eades, a Kokomo, Ind. native in his first year of owning a sprint car.


 

The win was a sense of redemption for Meseraull who had a particularly rough showing in the car during the series' most recent visit to Kokomo during Indiana Sprint Week in July where he started 13th and finished 21st.  Meseraull knew he had to put together a complete night to provide himself his best shot to collect a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car win for the fifth-straight year, something accomplished only by five other drivers: Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr. and Chris Windom over the same time span since 2015.


 

"After (Indiana) Sprint Week, we got our ass handed to us, flat out," Meseraull admitted.  "We just got beat.  It was a little unexpected.  I had to qualify a little better tonight, and I did, which put us up front.  Track position in these deals is everything.  It's everything."


 

Meseraull began his journey from the outside of the front row, but it was Bacon who took control early on, sliding from his pole starting position to the top in turn one to lead the opening seven circuits with Meseraull in tow, trailing the two-time series champ a  couple car lengths behind.


 

The first stoppage of the night came on lap seven when the night's ProSource Hard Work Award winner and 19th running Josh Hodges flipped upside down in turn four.  He'd walk away uninjured but was finished for the evening.


 

Once racing resumed, Meseraull stuck right with Bacon, and on the ninth lap, made his bid for the lead, dipping to the bottom of turn one and sliding up in front of Bacon for the top spot.  With tension high and the competition at a peak level, Meseraull knew there was no time to putt around in second.


 

"It was so slick to the curb, and the curb was on the wall.  It was as tall as me, I swear," Meseraull recalled.  "It was so big out there, I knew I couldn't waste any time.  After the red flag, we ended up parking there right off of three and realized that it wasn't slick to the curb.  It had a big hole before the curb, like the track had gotten ate up and it had this big dip and my car was evil up there.  I'd hit it and it'd get up on two wheels.  I just started going in above it in three and cheating across it and driving to the slick.  That hole got Brady one lap, and I knew I had to just bomb it in there and hope to God that it would stick, and it stuck."


 

Meanwhile, as the battle for the lead switched hands, fourth-running C.J. Leary biked entering on the bottom of turn one.  The series point leader miraculously saved his mount without flipping or making contact, but the landing is what got him, flattening his left rear tire before slowing to bring out the yellow.  Leary restarted from the tail after getting fresh rubber in the work area, and, ultimately, finished 14th, ending his streak of 21 consecutive top-tens to begin the season.


 

On the tenth lap restart, Bacon went to work on the bottom underneath Meseraull for the lead in turn one, however Meseraull retained the momentum on the high side as did Courtney back in third.  While Bacon trekked the low line, Courtney stuck to the top and raced around the outside to nip Bacon at the line for second and nail down the position exiting turn two.



 

The victory was the 10th of Meseraull's USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car career, moving him past Mario Andretti, Hunter Schuerenberg and Robbie Stanley on the list and into a tie with Tony Stewart for 49th all-time. Three of Meseraull's 10 wins have come at Kokomo.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)


 


 

Courtney put the chase on Meseraull, diamonding off the third turn as well as following him on the top shelf to find a way to close the gap.  On the 12th lap, though, Courtney got in above the cushion a bit off turn four, allowing Meseraull to jump away and build his lead to nearly a full straightaway (2.729 seconds) just after the midway point.


 

On the 17th lap, 7th running Logan Seavey slowed to a stop on the bottom of turn one, erasing Meseraull's substantial advantage just prior to hitting lapped traffic.


 

It hardly seemed to make a difference to Meseraull once the green flag dropped on the restart with 13 to go where he once again utilized the high line to break away from Courtney, holding a half-straightaway advantage down the stretch with only lapped traffic to contend with in the final five-lap push.


 

Meseraull skimmed the outside concrete in turn two with two to go, with no tiptoeing around the outside of the lappers occurring whatsoever, as he closed out a sterling performance in his Tom Eades Racing/Physical Medicine Consultants - 1-Way Technologies/DRC/Stensland Chevy with a 1.339 second victory over Courtney, Justin Grant, Brady Bacon and Chase Stockon.


 

The victory was the 10th of Meseraull's USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car career, moving him past Mario Andretti, Hunter Schuerenberg and Robbie Stanley on the list and into a tie with Tony Stewart for 49th all-time.


 

Contingency award winners Thursday night at Kokomo Speedway were Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier & Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Isaac Chapple (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Carson Short (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Kyle Cummins (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner), Chris Windom (Crume Evans Insurance/KSE Racing Products Hard Charger), Josh Hodges (ProSource Hard Work Award), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier), Brandon Mattox (Saldana Racing Products/Hoosier Racing Tire First Non-Transfer), Dave Darland (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher), Thomas Meseraull (Elliott's Custom Trailers and Carts/Tony Elliott Foundation Winning Bonus) and Cole Ketcham (American Racing Ministries Final Semi Transfer).


 

--------------------------------------


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 22, 2019 - Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - Sprint Car Smackdown VIII


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-12.635; 2. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.706; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-12.815; 4. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.820; 5. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.825; 6. Thomas Meseraull, 47, Eades-12.834; 7. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.837; 8. Logan Seavey, 19s, Reinbold/Underwood-12.882; 9. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-12.918; 10. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19BS, Reinbold/Underwood-12.928; 11. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland-13.038; 12. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-13.073; 13. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-13.175; 14. Dustin Smith, 77, Smith-13.187; 15. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-13.193; 16. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-13.204; 17. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-13.284; 18. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-13.304; 19. Carson Short, 21, RCM-13.329; 20. Carmen Perigo, 21p, Perigo-13.416; 21. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-13.447; 22. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.468; 23. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-13.535; 24. Timmy Buckwalter, 7, LNB-13.549; 25. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-13.780; 26. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.950; 27. Cole Ketcham, 41, Ketcham-13.955; 28. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-13.959; 29. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-13.996; 30. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-14.061; 31. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-14.080; 32. Ty Tilton, 42, Tilton-14.251; 33. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-14.258; 34. Travis Hery, 21H, Hery-14.448; 35. Brad Greenup, 4G, Greenup-14.455; 36. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. C.J. Leary, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 4. Scotty Weir, 5. Tye Mihocko, 6. Chris Windom, 7. Dustin Christie, 8. Matt Goodnight, 9. Corey Smith. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Isaac Chapple, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Josh Hodges, 7. Dustin Smith, 8. Sterling Cling, 9. Travis Hery. 2:12.79


 

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Short, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Max Adams, 7. Jarett Andretti, 8. Cole Ketcham, 9. Brad Greenup. NT


 

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kyle Cummins, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Carmen Perigo, 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Ty Tilton, 7. Brian VanMeveren, 8. Timmy Buckwalter. NT


 

SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Dustin Smith, 4. Max Adams, 5. Josh Hodges, 6. Cole Ketcham, 7. Brandon Mattox, 8. Corey Smith, 9. Jarett Andretti, 10. Tye Mihocko, 11. Timmy Buckwalter, 12. Sterling Cling, 13. Ty Tilton, 14. Brian VanMeveren, 15. Matt Westfall, 16. Matt Goodnight, 17. Dustin Christie, 18. Travis Hery, 19. Anthony D'Alessio. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Thomas Meseraull (2), 2. Tyler Courtney (6), 3. Justin Grant (5), 4. Brady Bacon (1), 5. Chase Stockon (7), 6. Hunter Schuerenberg (10), 7. Chris Windom (16), 8. Scotty Weir (9), 9. Kyle Cummins (4), 10. Carson Short (18), 11. Jason McDougal (14), 12. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (12), 13. Dave Darland (11), 14. C.J. Leary (3), 15. Logan Seavey (8), 16. Dustin Smith (13), 17. Isaac Chapple (17), 18. Max Adams (20), 19. Shane Cottle (15), 20. Carmen Perigo (19), 21. Dustin Christie (24), 22. Brian VanMeveren (23), 23. Josh Hodges (22), 24. Cole Ketcham (21). NT

--------------------------

**Corey Smith flipped during the first heat. Brad Greenup flipped during the third heat. Josh Hodges flipped on lap 7 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Brady Bacon, Laps 9-30 Thomas Meseraull.


 

CRUME EVANS INSURANCE/KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Chris Windom (16th to 7th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Dave Darland


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Brandon Mattox


 

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Kevin Thomas, Jr.


 

PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Josh Hodges


 

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,563, 2-Brady Bacon-1,464, 3-Tyler Courtney-1,445, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,398, 5-Justin Grant-1,394, 6-Chris Windom-1,390, 7-Chase Stockon-1,380, 8-Carson Short-1,202, 9-Jason McDougal-1,185, 10-Isaac Chapple-920.


 

NEW PROSOURCE SMACKDOWN VIII PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-9, 2-Carson Short-8, 3-Tyler Courtney-4, 4-Hunter Schuerenberg-4, 5-Jason McDougal-3, 6-Justin Grant-2, 7-Chase Stockon-2, 8-Max Adams-2, 9-Thomas Meseraull-1, 10-Scotty Weir-1.


 

NEW SMACKDOWN VIII POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-168, 2-Justin Grant-164, 3-Thomas Meseraull-163, 4-Brady Bacon-156, 5-Chase Stockon-156, 6-Kyle Cummins-151, 7-Hunter Schuerenberg-148, 8-Scotty Weir-145, 9-C.J Leary-139, 10-Chris Windom-137.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: August 23-24, 2019 - Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - Sprint Car Smackdown VIII

 

 

#4 Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) captured the victory in Wednesday's #GYATK Night at Kokomo Speedway.
(Adam Mollenkopf Photo)



 
GRANT GASSES TO #GYATK NIGHT TRIUMPH

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Kokomo, Indiana (August 21, 2019).........Sprint Car Smackdown week began just as it left off the year before with Justin Grant racing to victory Wednesday in #GYATK Night following the Ione, California driver's victory in the Smackdown finale in 2018.

 
Grant emerged from a mid-race tussle with Brady Bacon and Thomas Meseraull, then slid by Bacon with eight laps remaining to score the victory in the non-points special event, a 27-lap feature race which Grant described as feeling like "slick track go-kart racing" around the quarter-mile dirt oval where one has to "figure out how big of a slider you can throw, then throw it and see if it sticks."

 
"Man, that was a heck of a race," Grant exclaimed.  "It was an absolute blast to run.  Maybe the only thing more fun than running it would've been watching it."

 
Grant had a good seat to watch early on as he went to work in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink - Bow Foundation - Challenger Construction/Maxim/Claxton Chevy, starting fifth in the 22-car field while Meseraull and Bacon occupied the front row where the two went toe-to-toe into turn one on the opening lap before Bacon blasted around the outside of Meseraull in turn two to occupy the lead.

 
Near the completion of the second lap, third-running Carson Short walked away uninjured after tangling with C.J. Leary off turn four and barrel-rolled twice down the front straightaway.  Despite the incident, the Marion, Ill. driver's crew made repairs and he rejoined the field for the restart, ultimately racing to a 12th place finish at the checkered.

 
Once racing resumed, Meseraull was on the attack from the second position, sliding Bacon into turn one on lap four.  Bacon countered underneath off turn and raced back to the point into turn three.  Meseraull kept his foot in it and, with four wheels above the turn four cushion, managed to drive around Bacon to snare the race lead.

 
After a Max Adams tangle with the turn two wall on the fifth lap, Meseraull rode the rim  out front, nearly dancing with the concrete in turns one and two on lap nine as he kept Bacon at arm's length distance behind in second.

 
Just before the halfway mark, the battle at the front became a three-way affair with Bacon applying pressure underneath Meseraull between turns three and four.  That opened the door for Grant to slide under Bacon for second in turn one with 14 circuits remaining.

 
The trio went three-deep on the other end of the speedway in turn three, but Grant snagged the turn four cushion, popping the front wheels up, thus allowing Bacon to slide back by Grant into turn one.  Grant was prepared and cut back underneath Bacon to retake second off two.  Bacon wasn't ready to give in and drove back underneath Grant for second off turns three and four, nipping Grant by a car length at the line with Meseraull just two lengths ahead out front.

 
Grant got up on the wheel and drove around the outside of Bacon off turn two for second, then went for broke, throwing a slider into turn three by Meseraull as Bacon poked underneath both drivers to make it three-wide off turn four.  Meseraull beat Grant  to the line by a half-car length with Bacon a car length behind Grant.

 
Meseraull attempted to move up to the top line entering turn one with 11 to go, nearly making contact with Grant as Bacon shot underneath both to go to the point.  Both Grant and Meseraull raced to the bottom entering turn three side-by-side with just micrometers separating the two while Bacon exited the fray with the lead on top by two car lengths at the line with 10 to go.

 
Grant entered turn one on the bottom, sliding up and nearly picking off two positions in one fell swoop, pulling even with Bacon in turn two while Meseraull found a rocky road atop the cushion, enduring a half-spin, but managed to keep going and avoid contact from the evasive actions of USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car point leader C.J. Leary, putting him out of contention to battle for the win down the stretch.

 
Now, with two-thirds of the race in the book, it became a one-on-one contest between Bacon and Grant.  Grant had a feeling he would be good to go once the chaos of a three-car war cleared.  Easier said then done, but Grant made it happen with just eight to go.

 
"I knew we were pretty good if I could get those guys cleared," Grant explained.  "It got so ledgy off of four, guys would hit that and get messed up.  Fortunately, it wasn't upsetting us much.  We could get a big run on guys and I could slide them into one and two and make enough grip there to not get crossed over."

 
There'd be no crossing over by the competition on the 20th lap as Bacon went to the middle line in turn one.  Grant ventured lower and slid up in front of Bacon for the lead.  Bacon nearly came to a complete stop in the process, almost killing the engine, but kept it fired and continued on, albeit two-and-a-half seconds now behind Grant.

 
Down the stretch, Grant ripped around lapped traffic, opening up a 3.398 second advantage at the checkered to capture the victory in the third edition of #GYATK Night over Bacon, Leary, Meseraull and Logan Seavey.

 
Grant and TOPP Motorsports form a formidable combo at Kokomo where Grant has won quite often and where TOPP has won the last two Smackdown finales with Grant (2018) and Tyler Courtney (2017).  A non-points special event, such as Wednesday night's, allowed the team to try a few new things, and by all accounts, everything seemed to pan out excellently.

 
"Tonight, we had some stuff we've been thinking would work," Grant explained.  "But it's been kind of a dice roll whether to do it or not.  We threw it at it and boy did it work!  We've been sketching out stuff on paper trying to figure out how to come up with the best mousetrap we can, and it makes you feel good when you hit it.  A lot of the things we've been working on and trying and we're finally getting them to come together.  I felt like during Indiana Sprint Week, we had a lot of speed, and we kind of found our legs again.

 
Meanwhile, Anton Hernandez earned $1,539 for capturing the #GYATK Challenge, rewarding the best finisher among the group of drivers making their first appearance in a sprint car without a wing at Kokomo Speedway.  Hernandez (Arlington, Texas) finished one spot out of the final transfer spot in the semi-feature.

 
--------------------------------------

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: August 21, 2019 - Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - #GYATK Night

 
QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.057; 2. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.089; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-13.127; 4. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-13.210; 5. Carson Short, 21, RCM-13.218; 6. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.240; 7. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland-13.281; 8. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-13.281; 9. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-13.328; 10. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-13.330; 11. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19BS, Reinbold/Underwood-13.337; 12. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-13.347; 13. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.365; 14. Timmy Buckwalter, 7, LNB-13.404; 15. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-13.411; 16. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-13.413; 17. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-13.428; 18. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-13.441; 19. Logan Seavey, 19s, Reinbold/Underwood-13.528; 20. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-13.549; 21. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio-13.549; 22. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-13.563; 23. Anton Hernandez, 19c, Cooley-13.575; 24. David Hair, 44, Hair-13.586; 25. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-13.595; 26. Thomas Meseraull, 23s, Simon-13.598; 27. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-13.602; 28. Cole Ketcham, 41, Ketcham-13.626; 29. Brad Greenup, 4G, Greenup-13.632; 30. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-13.657; 31. Clinton Boyles, 57, Hazen-13.664; 32. Carmen Perigo, 21p, Perigo-13.672; 33. Dustin Smith, 77, Smith-13.678; 34. Paul Nienhiser, 9x, Nienhiser-13.728; 35. Scott Hampton, 59, Powell-13.771; 36. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.784; 37. Travis Hery, 21H, Hery-13.805; 38. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-13.812; 39. Andrew Prather, 16K, Knight-13.908; 40. Aaron Leffel, 12L, Taylor-14.028; 41. Evan Mosley, 27, Mosley-14.100; 42. Brayden Clark, 42G, Jackson-14.118; 43. Parker Frederickson, wee34, Frederickson-14.150; 44. Ty Tilton, 42, Tilton-14.178; 45. Aaron Davis, 11, Davis-14.295; 46. Cooper Welch, 2, Welch-14.550; 47. Steve Thomas, 20, Thomas-14.613; 48. Jack James, 99, James-14.690; 49. Zack Pretorius, 39x, Goodnight-14.697; 50. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-14.968.

 
FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-3 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5. Hunter Schuerenberg, 6. Clinton Boyles, 7. Carmen Perigo, 8. Zack Pretorius. 2:12.18

 
SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-3 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Cole Ketcham, 3. Timmy Buckwalter, 4. Corey Smith, 5. Dustin Smith, 6. Travis Hery, 7. Paul Nienhiser, 8. Brayden Clark. NT

 
THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-3 transfer to the feature) 1. Jason McDougal, 2. Scotty Weir, 3. Brandon Mattox, 4. Andrew Prather, 5. Aaron Davis, 6. Cooper Welch, 7. Dave Darland. NT

 
FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-3 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Isaac Chapple, 3. Anthony D'Alessio, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Brayden Fox, 6. David Hair, 7. Aaron Leffel, 8. Jarett Andretti. NT

 
FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-3 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Max Adams, 4. Anton Hernandez, 5. Dustin Christie, 6. Parker Frederickson, 7. Evan Mosley, 8. Matt Westfall, 9. Sterling Cling. NT

 
SIXTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-3 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Short, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Matt Goodnight, 4. Ty Tilton, 5. Brad Greenup, 6. Steve Thomas, 7. Jack James, 8. Eric Perrott, 9. Brian VanMeveren. NT

 
C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Carmen Perigo, 2. Paul Nienhiser, 3. Evan Mosley, 4. Aaron Leffel, 5. Brayden Clark, 6. Zack Pretorius, 7. Jack James, 8. Eric Perrott. NT

 
SEMI: (12 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 3. Clinton Boyles, 4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 5. Anton Hernandez, 6. Dustin Smith, 7. Andrew Prather, 8. Ty Tilton, 9. Carmen Perigo, 10. Travis Hery, 11. Paul Nienhiser, 12. Aaron Leffel, 13. Parker Frederickson, 14. Evan Mosley, 15. Dustin Christie, 16. Steve Thomas, 17. Cooper Welch, 18. Brad Greenup, 19. Aaron Davis, 20. David Hair, 21. Corey Smith, 22. Brayden Fox. NT

 
FEATURE: (27 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (5), 2. Brady Bacon (2), 3. C.J. Leary (4), 4. Thomas Meseraull (1), 5. Logan Seavey (7), 6. Scotty Weir (9), 7. Chase Stockon (12), 8. Tyler Courtney (13), 9. Shane Cottle (11), 10. Chris Windom (19), 11. Jason McDougal (6), 12. Carson Short (3), 13. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (20), 14. Cole Ketcham (8), 15. Timmy Buckwalter (14), 16. Brandon Mattox (15), 17. Anthony D'Alessio (16), 18. Matt Goodnight (18), 19. Hunter Schuerenberg (22), 20. Isaac Chapple (10), 21. Max Adams (17), 22. Clinton Boyles (21). NT
-------------------------------
**Jarett Andretti flipped during the fourth heat. Sterling Cling flipped at the start of the fifth heat. Brian VanMeveren flipped during the sixth heat. Carson Short flipped on lap 2 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Brady Bacon, Laps 4-16 Thomas Meseraull, Laps 17-19 Brady Bacon, Laps 20-27 Justin Grant.

 
#GYATK CHALLENGE WINNER: Anton Hernandez

 
CRUME EVANS INSURANCE HARD CHARGER: Chris Windom (19th to 10th)

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: August 22- 23-24, 2019 - Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - Sprint Car Smackdown VIII

 

#34AZ Jake Swanson
(Lance Jennings Photo)



 
JAKE SWANSON SLICES HIS WAY TO FIRST PERRIS WIN

 
By: Lance Jennings

 
PERRIS, CA - AUGUST 17, 2019... After a first lap tangle sent him to the back, Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA) sliced his way to the lead on lap twenty-four and earned his first win at Perris Auto Speedway. Racing John Grau & Mike Burkhart's #34AZ Stratis Construction / Team AZ Racing DRC, Swanson topped the "California Racers Hall of Fame Night" with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA and Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Car Series. Fast qualifier Richard Vander Weerd, Brody Roa, "Hollywood" Danny Faria Jr., and "The Big Game Hunter" Austin Williams rounded out the top-five drivers.

 
Thanks to Janet and Lealand McSpadden, Austin Liggett took home $2,700 for claiming the Specialty Fasteners / Saldana Racing Products "Ellen Ellis" Hard Charger Award with a twenty-second to eighth place run. Tommy "Thunder" Malcolm scored the Wilwood Disc Brakes "Lucky 13 Award" with a thirteenth place finish. Matt Lundy earned his third AAA Car Buying 360 Bonus of the season with a ninth place finish in the semi-main.

 
Vander Weerd began the night by posting the night's Woodland Auto Display / Beaver Stripes "Billy Wilkerson Fast Time Award" with a new SouthWest track record of 16.411 over the 30-car roster. Swanson won the special "Junior Kurtz No Bozos Trophy Dash" over Vander Weerd, Williams, and Roa.

 
The night's 10-lap heat race victories went to Vander Weerd (Extreme Mufflers / Brown & Miller Racing Solutions First Heat), Swanson (Circle Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race Products / Competition Suspension Inc. Second Heat), Roa (Saldana Racing Products / ButlerBuilt Seats Third Heat), and Stevie Sussex (Brown & Miller Racing Solutions Fourth Heat). "The Demon" Damion Gardner won the 12-Lap Competition Suspension Inc. / Pyrotect Racing Cells Semi Main.

 
Thanks to Chris Holt and all of the contributors for raising over $6,000 in bonuses and lap money for the night's action. The "California Racers Hall of Fame Night" has grown into one of the most anticipated dates on the schedule.

 
The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars will kickoff their "California Sprint Week" on Saturday, August 31st, at Calistoga Speedway's "12th Annual Louie Vermeil Classic."

 
The Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars will return to action on Saturday, September 14th, at Canyon Speedway Park's "Southwest Championships."

 
----------------------

 
AMSOIL USAC/CRA & SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2019 - Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, California - "California Racers Hall of Fame Night"

 
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY / BEAVER STRIPES "BILLY WILKERSON" QUALIFYING: 1. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.411 (New SouthWest Record); 2. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.530; 3. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.627; 4. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.645; 5. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.658; 6. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-16.693; 7. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-16.896; 8. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.061; 9. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.062; 10. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-17.068; 11. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.160; 12. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.217; 13. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.244; 14. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.336; 15. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.430; 16. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi-17.458; 17. Bill Rose, 6, Rose/Miller-17.492; 18. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.602; 19. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-17.606; 20. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.650; 21. Kyle Shipley, 34, Grau-17.659; 22. Chris Bonneau, 15, Bonneau-17.693; 23. Trent Williams, 52V, Williams-17.708; 24. Jeff Dyer, 39, Cal-Sun-17.830; 25. Daylin Perreira, 21X, Perreira-17.898; 26. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-18.016; 27. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-18.102; 28. Matt Lundy, 98L, Lundy-18.218; 29. Justin Kierce, 43, Kierce-18.654; 30. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-NT.

 
JUNIOR KURTZ "NO BOZOS" TROPHY DASH: (Four 3 lap dashes) 1. Jake Swanson, 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 2. Austin Williams, 4. Brody Roa. NT

 
EXTREME MUFFLERS / BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Davis, 3. Faria, 4. Rose, 5. Shipley, 6. Perreira, 7. Gardner. 2:57.77

 
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS / COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Swanson, 2. Johnson, 3. C.Williams, 4. Liggett, 5. Gansen, 6. Bonneau, 7. Martin. 2:55.34

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Roa, 2. T.Williams, 3. McCarthy, 4. Malcolm, 5. Hix, 6. Tafoya, 7. Lundy. 2:57.46
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sussex, 2. A.Williams, 3. Rossi, 4. Sweeney, 5. Dyer, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Kierce. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / PYROTECT RACING CELLS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. J.Vander Weerd, 3. Martin, 4. Bonneau, 5. Gansen, 6. Shipley, 7. Tafoya, 8. Hix, 9. Lundy, 10. Dyer, 11. Perreira, 12. Kierce. NT.

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Jake Swanson (5), 2. Richard Vander Weerd (6), 3. Brody Roa (4), 4. Danny Faria Jr. (13), 5. Austin Williams (3), 6. Stevie Sussex (12), 7. Jace Vander Weerd (8), 8. Austin Liggett (22), 9. R.J. Johnson (10), 10. Cody Williams (2), 11. Damion Gardner (7), 12. Bill Rose (16), 13. Tommy Malcolm (1), 14. Matt McCarthy (11), 15. Trent Williams (21), 16. Mike Martin (14), 17. Charles Davis Jr. (9), 18. Chris Gansen (17), 19. Chris Bonneau (20), 20. Kyle Shipley (19), 21. Verne Sweeney (18), 22. Matt Rossi (15). NT
---------------------------- 
**Bender and Rayborne flipped during qualifying.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 C.Williams, Lap 9 Gardner, Laps 10-14 R.Vander Weerd, Laps 15-23 Roa, Laps 24-30 Swanson.

 
SPECIALTY FASTENERS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS "ELLEN ELLIS" HARD CHARGER: Austin Liggett (22nd to 8th)

 
WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Tommy Malcolm

 
AAA CAR BUYING 360 BONUS: Matt Lundy

 
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gardner-736, 2-Roa-716, 3-A.Williams-679, 4-Swanson-594, 5-Malcolm-509, 6-Gansen-480, 7-Johnson-458, 8-McCarthy-415, 9-C.Williams-405, 10. R.Vander Weerd-397.

 
NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Roa-698, 2-Johnson-666, 3-Sussex-639, 4-Davis-584, 5-Martin-554, 6-Swanson-470, 7-Rossi-413, 8-Lundy-378, 9-Michael Curtis-347, 10-Bonneau-326.

 
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACES: August 31 & September 1 - Calistoga Speedway - Calistoga, California - "12th Louie Vermeil Classic / California Sprint Week"

 
NEXT SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE: September 14 - Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, Arizona - "Southwest Championships"
Winner Sam Hatfield



 
HATFIELD STRUMS A WINNING TUNE AT HIGHLAND RIM

 
Greenbrier, Tennessee (August 17, 2019).........Sam Hatfield led the final 32 laps of Saturday's USAC Eastern Speed2 Midget feature at Highland Rim Speedway to capture his second series victory of the season, and first since the opener in April.

 
Hatfield (Mooresville, N.C.) took over the lead from Connor Gross on the fourth lap after Gross controlled the first three.  Gross went on to finish second behind Hatfield.  Fast Qualifier Neal Allison took third while Jessica Bean and Hunter Wise rounded out the top-five.

 
-------------------------------------------

 
USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2019 - Highland Rim Speedway - Greenbrier, Tennessee

 
QUALIFYING: 1. Neal Allison, 15, Allison-12.912; 2. Hunter Wise, 28, Lewis-12.943; 3. Sam Hatfield, 9, Lamb-12.988; 4. Jessica Bean, 5, Radical-13.086; 5. Connor Gross, 14, Gross-13.113; 6. Daytona Spicola, 8, Radical-13.406; 7. Mason Hoskins, 12, Hoskins-13.651; 8. Sam Mazzo, 31, Mazzo-13.712; 9. Brady Allum, 87, Allum-13.933.

 
FEATURE (35 laps): 1. Sam Hatfield, 2. Connor Gross, 3. Neal Allison, 4. Jessica Bean, 5. Hunter Wise, 6. Daytona Spicola, 7. Mason Hoskins, 8. Brady Allum, 9. Sam Mazzo. NT

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Connor Gross, Laps 4-35 Sam Hatfield.

 
NEW USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Jessica Bean-597, 2-Connor Gross-580, 3-Nolan Allison-528, 4-Alex Murray-457, 5-Preston Lattomus-406, 6-Neal Allison-401, 7-Sam Hatfield-321, 8-Levi Riffle-273, 9-Eric Lewis-237, 10-Daytona Spicola-201.

 
NEXT USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET RACE: August 18, 2019 - Kentucky Motor Speedway - Whitesville, Kentucky
Winner Adam Taylor and crew.
(Joe Putnam Photo)



 
TAYLOR GOES BACK-TO-BACK AT SPOON RIVER

 
Canton, Illinois (August 17, 2019).........Adam Taylor captured his second-straight USAC Engler IMRA Speed2 Midget victory Saturday night at Spoon River Speedway in Canton, Ill.

 
Taylor (Dwight, Ill.) won his heat and led all 20 laps of the main event over point leader Andy Baugh, Tyler Roth, Tori Smith and Bryan Stanfill.

 
--------------------------------

 
USAC ENGLER IMRA SPEED2 MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 3, 2019 - Spoon River Speedway - Canton, Illinois

 
FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bryan Stanfill (#24 Hull), 2. Mitchell Davis (#7x Mahan), 3. Tori Smith (#18 Canham), 4. Mark McMahill (#57 McMahill), 5. Shane Morgan (#15 Morgan), 6. Jason Allen (#28 Allen), 7. Jace Sparks (#40s Sparks). NT

 
SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Adam Taylor (#7T Taylor), 2. Jake Sollenberger (#5 Utsinger), 3. Barry Trone (#69 Trone), 4. Kevin Battefeld (#42 Battefeld), 5. Jeff Sparks (#55 Sparks), 6. James Picardi (#127 Picardi). 2:48.00

 
THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Andy Baugh (#37 Raymond), 2. Tyler Roth (#51R Johnson), 3. Sean Murphy (#5m Murphy), 4. Brent Burrows (#51 Terry), 5. John Heitzman (#43 Heitzman), 6. Russell Johnston (#0 Johnston). NT

 
FEATURE: (20 laps) 1. Adam Taylor, 2. Andy Baugh, 3. Tyler Roth, 4. Tori Smith, 5. Bryan Stanfill, 6. Kevin Battefeld, 7. Jake Sollenberger, 8. Barry Trone, 9. Mark McMahill, 10. Sean Murphy, 11. James Picardi, 12. Jason Allen, 13. John Heitzman, 14. Russell Johnston, 15. Jace Sparks, 16. Mitchell Davis, 17. Shane Morgan, 18. Jeff Sparks, 19. Brent Burrows. NT
--------------------------------
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Adam Taylor.

 
NEW USAC IMRA SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Andy Baugh-699, 2-Jake Sollenberger-602, 3-Tyler Roth-599, 4-Mark McMahill-525, 5-Patrick Ryan-481, 6-Kevin Battefeld-448, 7-Brent Burrows-441, 8-Russell Johnston-425, 9-Shane Morgan-422, 10-Jeff Sparks-408.

 
NEXT USAC ENGLER IMRA SPEED2 MIDGET RACE: August 24 - Spoon River Speedway - Canton, Illinois
Winner Jason Goff



 
GOFF GRABS FIRST DMA WIN OF SEASON AT MALTA

 
Malta, New York (August 16, 2019).........Reigning USAC DMA Speed2 Midget champion Jason Goff (Preston Hollow, N.Y.) scored his first series victory of the 2019 season Friday night at Albany-Saratoga Speedway in Malta, N.Y.

 
Goff took the checkered ahead of Justin Phillips, Joe Krawiec, Jeff Horn and Tim West.

 
--------------------------------

 
USAC SPEED2 DMA MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 16, 2019 - Albany-Saratoga Speedway - Malta, New York

 
FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Owen Carbee (#50 Carbee), 2. Jeff Horn (#A1 Horn), 3. David Moniz (#9 Moniz), 4. Wayne Kohler (#91 Kohler), 5. Tim West (#23 West). NT

 
SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Will Hull (#3 Matczak), 2. Joe Krawiec (#1B Miller), 3. Jason Goff (#19 Goff), 4. Justin Phillips (#16 Miller), 5. Manny Dias (#42 Dias), 6. Adam Whitney (#12 Whitney). NT

 
ALSO AT THE TRACK: Justin Sheridan (#17 Miller)

 
FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Jason Goff, 2. Justin Phillips, 3. Joe Krawiec, 4. Jeff Horn, 5. Tim West, 6. David Moniz, 7. Wayne Kohler, 8. Will Hull, 9. Seth Carlson (#2 Matczak), 10. Adam Whitney. NT
----------------------------
NEW USAC DMA SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Will Hull-986, 2-Joe Krawiec-933, 3-Seth Carlson-885, 4-Justin Phillips-804, 5-Adam Whitney-706, 6-Manny Dias-701, 7-Jeff Horn-640, 8-Justin Sheridan-572, 9-Dan Douville-552, 10-Mike Chaffee-550.

 
NEXT USAC DMA SPEED2 MIDGET RACE: August 24 - Bear Ridge Speedway - Bradford, Vermont
Winner Brad Strunk



 
STRUNK WINS WITH MMSA AT THUNDER VALLEY

 
By: Kevin Bayer

 
Salem, Indiana (August 17, 2019).........Brad Strunk turned a bad night into another yet another MMSA win. Brad would have mechanical issues in his preliminary event Friday night at Thunder Valley. These issues would make Strunk's night a bit of a more hurdle to overcome.

 
Heat one would be all Brandon Coffey as he would lead all 8 laps ahead of Ethan Rutherford and Cody Beard.

 
Heat two would be one to just finish the race to move on. Couple mini sprints would find themselves upside down in this event. Casey Meyer and Jason Mills got together, and both ended up on their sides. Both uprighted and would walk away from their cars. Cody Trammel would win heat two over Travis Stickels and the ailing car of Strunk.

 
Heat three Brandon Deputy set pace over Jake Hesson and Keith Langley to the  checkers.

 
Completion of heat races would now set feature starting field. Row one would be Stickels and Hesson, row two Deputy and Coffey, row three with highest passing points would be Jeff Schindler and Trammel.

 
The 19-car field would race into turn one, Tim light would get into the Haas car and start a series of rolls and twists. Tim would be fine but dejected. The restart would see Stickels jump out front for a lap, Trammel would make quick work to get his machine to the front. Trammel would lead several circuits before his engine would expire. This left Stickels at the point for the next several laps before he experienced fuel pick up issues. 

 
Now upfront would be Ethan Rutherford he would lead several laps before he started to experience engines problems also. The aforementioned bad night for Brad Strunk just gotten a lot brighter as he, from the 9th starting position would put his entry out front for the last 3 laps of the feature event to claim yet another MMSA feature event.

 
The top ten were; Strunk, Coffey, Rutherford, Langley, Parker, Beard, Haas, Chambers, Schindler, and Meyer.

 
Next MMSA event will be at Bloomington Speedway of Friday night August 30th, followed by August 31st at Wayne County Speedway in Wayne City, Illinois.
Winner Neal Allison (Greensboro, N.C.)



 
KENTUCKY AN ALLISON WONDERLAND FOR EASTERN MIDGETS

 
Whitesville, Kentucky (August 18, 2019).........Neal Allison set quick time and led the final 30 circuits to claim second USAC Eastern Speed2 Midget victory of the season Sunday night at Kentucky Motor Speedway in Whitesville, Ky.

 
Allison (Greensboro, N.C.) took over the top spot after Daytona Spicola led the first five laps in the 35-lap main event.  Allison closed out the victory ahead of Jessica Bean, Saturday's Highland Rim winner Sam Hatfield, Connor Gross and Hunter Wise.  Early leader Spicola dropped back to sixth at the checkered.

 
-------------------------------------------

 
USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 18, 2019 - Kentucky Motor Speedway - Whitesville, Kentucky

 
QUALIFYING: 1. Neal Allison, 15, Allison-15.873; 2. Jessica Bean, 5, Radical-15.893; 3. Sam Hatfield, 9, Lamb-15.905; 4. Connor Gross, 14, Gross-15.935; 5. Hunter Wise, 28, Lewis-15.988; 6. Daytona Spicola, 8, Radical-16.230; 7. Sam Mazzo, 31, Mazzo-16.394; 8. Brady Allum, 87, Allum-16.546, 9. Mason Hoskins, 12, Hoskins-16.693.
FEATURE (35 laps): 1. Neal Allison, 2. Jessica Bean, 3. Sam Hatfield, 4. Connor Gross, 5. Hunter Wise, 6. Daytona Spicola, 7. Sam Mazzo, 8. Mason Hoskins, 9. Brady Allum. NT

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Daytona Spicola, Laps 6-35 Neal Allison.

 
NEW USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Jessica Bean-669, 2-Connor Gross-644, 3-Nolan Allison-528, 4-Neal Allison-477, 5-Alex Murray-457, 6-Preston Lattomus-406, 7-Sam Hatfield-389, 8-Levi Riffle-273, 9-Daytona Spicola-257, 10-Eric Lewis-237.

 
NEXT USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET RACE: August 18, 2019 - Kentucky Motor Speedway - Whitesville, Kentucky

 

(Gene Crucean Photo)



 

BETTENHAUSEN 100 POSTPONED TO SEPT. 22


 

Springfield, Illinois (August 17, 2019).........Steady morning rainfall has forced the postponement of Saturday afternoon's racing program at the Illinois State Fair in Springfield, IL. On schedule was the Bettenhausen 100 presented by Brandt for the USAC Silver Crown Series. The event has been rescheduled for Sunday afternoon, September 22.


 

Track Enterprises promoter Bob Sargent stated, "Unfortunately, Mother Nature didn't cooperate with us this morning. We know that fans and teams alike really look forward to this event, so we have rescheduled the Bettenhausen 100 on an available date. We hope that everyone comes back to support the event."


 

The Sunday portion of the State Fair race weekend is still on as scheduled. On track action will include the ARCA Menards Series in the Allen Crowe Memorial 100 presented by Lucas Oil and the Sportsman Nationals. Sportsman Feature is set for 12:00, while the ARCA Menards Series event is scheduled for 1:30.


 

Tickets for Sunday's event are available at the State Fair box office or at the gate or raceday.


 

For more information on the event, visit  http://www.TrackEnterprises.com/ or  http://www.USACracing.com/ .

 

Winner Andrew Deal
(Danny Clum Photo)



 
DEAL COMES UP ALL ACES AT CREEK COUNTY

 
Sapulpa, Oklahoma (August 16, 2019).........Andrew Deal captured his second USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma feature victory of the year Friday night at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Oklahoma in the Grady Chandler Benefit race.

 
Deal (Caney, Kans.), who also won at Creek County in April, led all 30 laps en route to the triumph over Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, Okla.), Brett Wilson (Coweta, Okla.), Noah Harris (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, Okla.).

 
-----------------------------

 
USAC WINGLESS SPRINTS OKLAHOMA RACE RESULTS: August 16, 2019 - Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, Oklahoma

 
FIRST HEAT: (8 Laps): 1. 55-Johnny Kent, [4]; 2. 79-Tim Kent, [2]; 3. 5$-Danny Smith, [3]; 4. 5-Cameron Hagin, [6]; 5. 98-Dane Fields, [1]; 6. 18J-Cody Jarvis, [5]; 7. 911-Waylon Weaver, [7]

 
SECOND HEAT: (8 Laps): 1. 7F-Noah Harris, [1]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal, [6]; 3. 55H- Blake Hahn, [4]; 4. 53-Brett Wilson, [5]; 5. 54-Will Scribner, [3]; 6. 77-J.C. Wilson, [2]

 
THIRD HEAT: (8 Laps): 1. 31-Casey Wills, [2]; 2. 24-Ben Frey, [1]; 3. 94-Matt Sherrell,  6]; 4. 9$-Kyle Clark, [5]; 5. 22-David Stephenson, [4]; 6. 50-Brandon James, [3]

 
FEATURE: (30 Laps, starting position in brackets): 1. Andrew Deal, [2]; 2. Blake Hahn, [8]; 3. Brett Wilson, [11]; 4. Noah Harris, [5]; 5. Cameron Hagin, [9]; 6. Danny Smith, [10]; 7. Dane Fields, [15]; 8. Will Scribner, [14]; 9. Waylon Weaver, [19]; 10. Cody Jarvis, [16]; 11. Ben Frey, [7]; 12. Brandon James, [17]; 13. Kyle Clark, [12]; 14. Matt Sherrell, [4]; 15. David Stephenson, [13]; 16. J.C. Wilson, [18]; 17. Johnny Kent, [1]; 18. Casey Wills, [3]; 19. Tim Kent, [6].
----------------------------
**Tim Kent flipped on lap 1 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Andrew Deal.

 
NEW USAC WINGLESS SPRINTS OKLAHOMA POINTS: 1-Danny Smith-1,068, 2-Brett Wilson-1,051, 3-Johnny Kent-1,024, 4-Cameron Hagin-1,002, 5-Waylon Weaver-896, 6-Ben Frey-834, 7-J.C. Wilson-804, 8-Tim Kent-713, 9-David Baxter-713, 10-Ryan Dean-646.

 
NEXT USAC WINGLESS SPRINTS OKLAHOMA RACE: August 24, 2019 - Red Dirt Raceway - Meeker, Oklahoma
Winner Eddie Strada
(Chad Warner Photo)



 
STRADA CONQUERS BEDFORD FOR USAC EAST COAST VICTORY

 
By: Nick Fillman - USAC East Coast Sprint Cars

 
Bedford, Pennsylvania (August 16, 2019).........Eddie Strada of Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania was able to collect his first career win at the Bedford Speedway and his second win on the Rapid Tire, USAC East Coast Sprint Car series season.

 
The Bedford Speedway has not been so kind to Strada over the past few events. Last year Strada had a crash in warm-ups during the USAC event in hot laps in this primary ride. Strada would run the family car as a backup car, and would take the checkers first, but would come up light on the scales.

 
Strada's night would be off to a great start this year however, on the pole of his heat race and taking the win. In the redraw Strada would draw the pole for the feature event and never look back. Strada would jump out to the early race lead with Steven Drevicki quickly moving into second by lap two.

 
The first and only caution flag would fly on lap two as John Stehman and Lee Kauffman would make contact in turns one and two, leaving both drivers unable to continue the feature event. On the ensuing restart, Strada would again jump out to the early race lead with Drevicki, Perigo, Allen and Jennings in tow. The field, for the most part, would run the high side of the speedway on the cushion trying their hardest to make moves for position.

 
By the halfway point the top five would remain the same, with Drevicki only a few car-lengths behind Strada as the two leaders would begin to encounter lapped traffic at the back of the field. Perigo, Allen, and Jennings were all settled into their own positions inside the top five with the most contested position being for the lead.

 
After a few tense moments maneuvering through the lapped traffic, Eddie Strada would go on to collect his second feature event win of the season. Drevicki would come home second, with Carmen Perigo, Chris Allen and Eric Jennings rounding out the top five.

 
As the series moves into the final event at the Delaware International Speedway, Steven Drevicki and Eddie Strada will battle it out for the series championship in what will be a close race to the finish.

 
Ryan Quackenbush would have another solid night of competition collecting the heat one victory and having a solid finish in the feature event coming home in the 7th place position in the teams second ever start in their back up car.

 
Series rookie point leader, Connor Leoffler would also have another consistent night as he would come home in the 8th place spot at features end.

 
Rookie Mike Thompson would have an unfortunate accident as he would go for a big tumble in turns one and two. Thompson would be finished for the rest of the evening.

 
The next event for the Rapid Tire, USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series is the season finale at the Delaware International Speedway on September 7th.

 
--------------------------------

 
USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 16, 2019 - Bedford Speedway - Bedford, Pennsylvania

 
FIRST HEAT: (8 Laps, All Qualify, Top-3 Redraw): 1. #5Q Ryan Quackenbush, 2. #71 Chris Allen, Jr., 3. #32 Eric Jennings, 4. #22 Connor Leoffler, 5. #23 John Stehman, 6. #86 Ron Aurand, 7. #96 Lee Kauffman, 8. #39 Mike Thompson. NT

 
SECOND HEAT: (8 Laps, All Qualify, Top-3 Redraw): 1. #42E Eddie Strada, 2. #21 Carmen Perigo, 3. #19 Steven Drevicki, 4. #B1 Joey Biasi, 5. #11 Austin Bishop, 6. #15 Mark Bitner, 7. #11A Craig Pellegrini, Jr., 8. #3H Heidi Hedin. NT

 
FEATURE: (25 Laps) 1. Eddie Strada, 2. Steven Drevicki, 3. Carmen Perigo, 4. Chris Allen, Jr., 5. Eric Jennings, 6. Joey Biasi, 7. Ryan Quackenbush, 8. Connor Leoffler, 9. Austin Bishop, 10. Mark Bitner, 11. Craig Pellegrini, Jr., 12. Heidi Hedin, 13. Ron Aurand, 14. John Stehman, 15. Lee Kauffman.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Eddie Strada.

 
Scotty Signs Hard Charger $100: Craig Pellegrini, Jr. (14th to 11th) +3

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger $50 Certificate: Craig Pellegrini, Jr.

 
Vahlco Wheels Hard Charger $50 Certificate: Craig Pellegrini, Jr.

 
Ultra-Shield Race Products 2nd Place $50 Certificate: Steven Drevicki

 
Keizer Wheels 3rd Place $50 Certificate: Carmen Perigo

 
Wilwood Brakes 4th Place $50 Certificate: Chris Allen, Jr.

 
ATL Fuel Cells 5th Place $100 Certificate: Eric Jennings

 
King Racing Products 6th Place $25 Certificate: Joey Biasi

 
Ultra-Shield Race Products 8th Place $50 Certificate: Connor Leoffler
Winner Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, Okla.)
(Bill Miller Photo)



 
GEHRKE GRABS 3RD STRAIGHT GAS CITY MTM WIN

 
Gas City, Indiana (August 16, 2019).........The last three times Chett Gehrke has brought his USAC Midwest Thunder Speed2 Midget to Gas City I-69 Speedway this season, the end result was a celebration in victory lane.

 
The Broken Arrow, Okla. native once again took control at the Indiana quarter-mile dirt oval, leading all 20 laps en route to victory, over Aaron Leffel (Springfield, Ohio), Alex Watson (Columbus, Ohio), Stratton Briggs (Anna, Ohio) and Thomas Briggs (Anna, Ohio).

 
-------------------------------

 
USAC MIDWEST THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET RACE RESULTS: - August 16, 2019 - Gas City I-69 Speedway - Gas City, Indiana

 
FEATURE: 1. Chett Gehrke (#93c Gehrke) 2. Aaron Leffel (#11L Taylor), 3. Alex Watson (#3 Watson), 4. Stratton Briggs (#71 Briggs), 5. Thomas Briggs (#2 Briggs), 6. Ryan Moran (#01 Moran), 7. Chris Bounds (#65 Bounds), 8. Ian Creager (#36 Creager), 9. Zane Briggs (#10 Briggs), 10. Anton Hernandez (#8JR Wood), 11. Tommy Kouns (#11T Taylor), 12. Bryce Dues (#23D Dues), 13. Mark Nieft, Jr. (#20N Nieft), 14. Nate Foster (#57F Foster), 15. Kyle Kriegbaum (#12 Kriegbaum), 16. Zach Guingrich (#62 Guingrich), 17. Don Bigelow (#4B Bigelow), 18. Tim Key (#6K Key), 19. Leonard Foster (#57 Foster), 20. Chuck White (#C4 White), 21. Cory Guingrich (#42 Guingrich), 22. Adam Schmenk (#6s Schmenk). NT

 
ALSO AT THE TRACK: Brandon Watson (#29 Watson)
------------------------------------
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Chett Gehrke.

 
NEXT USAC MIDWEST THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET RACE: September 13 - Gas City I-69 Speedway - Gas City, Indiana

 

Kody Swanson celebrates his fourth consecutive victory in the Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial Saturday night at Salem Speedway.
(Dallas Breeze Photo)



 
SWANSON SCORES 4TH STRAIGHT
JOE JAMES/PAT O'CONNOR MEMORIAL

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Salem, Indiana (August 10, 2019).........Time and time again, it seems that whenever Kody Swanson comes face-to-face with adversity, it's a near guarantee that adversity has no fighting chance.

 
Twas the case Saturday night in round seven of the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series season at Salem Speedway where the Kingsburg, Calif. native had to jump into his backup car early after engine issues befell his primary Nolen Racing ride during practice.  Swanson jumped into the secondary car, promptly put it on the pole and led wire-to-wire to capture his fourth consecutive Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial victory, equaling a feat previously only accomplished by Pancho Carter in 1974-75-76-77.

 
In fact, it's the second time this year Swanson was thrust into this scenario.  He encountered mechanical trouble with the primary in the opener at Memphis before sitting on the pole and winning the main event.

 
It's not an easy scenario for any individual to overcome, but Swanson just makes it appear easy.  The reality is, without the amount of preparation they put into it, their night could've been toast before it even began.  Instead, Swanson and Nolen get to once again enjoy the spoils of victory for the fourth time in seven races in 2019.

 
"Obviously, it was not part of the plan," Swanson admitted.  "We practiced with the  primary car, I picked out my best shocks and springs and did all the homework I could on that one and was really happy with where we were for running on used tires."

 
Right before the second round of practice started, crew member Chris Phillips noticed  that water was coming through one of the nozzle filters.  Engine builder Bill Tranter noticed it was a big issue as well, and Swanson was forced to hop out of the primary while the team quickly retrieved the backup car.  Crew members Rick Laughlin and Dale Latty had worked on the backup car leading up to the event to make sure it was ready just in case it was needed.

 
In a matter of minutes, the backup car went from having travel tires on it to race tires that could be scuffed for qualifying.  The time that was left only allowed for two laps of practice, which proved pivotal for Swanson to diagnose what needed to be done.

 
"In those two laps, I was able to find the things I didn't like about the racecar and what made me uncomfortable from the cockpit," Swanson explained.  "Immediately, we came in and there was no 'hey, we're tired.  You figure it out.'  They all jumped in and continued to just battle it out to make it better."

 
Swanson described his qualifying run as an uncomfortable two laps.  Yet, it was good enough for the four-time series champ to win the pole by more than three tenths of a second.  Despite all that, Swanson had the hunger for more.

 
"After we qualified, I came in and wanted to change four shocks and four springs," Swanson recalled.  "Not once did any of the guys give me any grief, like 'hey, don't be greedy.'  They just kept after it."

 
Swanson edged ahead at the start of the 75-lap race with outside front row starter Bobby Santos delivering a challenge to the right rear hip pocket of Swanson exiting the second turn, which would develop into a five car breakaway led by Swanson, followed by Santos, David Byrne, Aaron Pierce and Kyle Hamilton in the opening five laps.

 
Austin Nemire slowed to bring out the first yellow flag on lap 8, pouring smoke and then fluid on the surface to force an early conclusion to his night.

 
On the lap 14 restart, Byrne used a big run on the front straightaway to slip underneath Santos for second, then began to hustle to present a challenge toward Swanson.  By lap 20, however, Swanson had broken away from Byrne to nearly a second as Byrne fronted a conga line ahead of Santos, Pierce and Hamilton.

 
Following a yellow flag for 2016 series champ Chris Windom who slowed before pulling into the pits and climbing out on lap 32, Swanson was stopped by race officials to see if he was leaking fluid.  Everything checked out in order and Swanson resumed his race from the head of the pack.

 
Once racing returned to green, Swanson went into full decimation mode, opening up a half-straightaway lead by lap 40 and then a full-straightaway advantage by lap 50.  As Swanson entered the clear, he was cruising as much as one possibly car at a place like Salem with its daunting 33-degree banking.

 
Behind him, though, a tight scramble for position ensued, allowing Swanson to open up the interval even more as second-running Byrne encountered the lapped car of Mike Haggenbottom.  Byrne drifted high in turn two on lap 55, allowing Santos to rip by underneath to return to second.  Hamilton slid up in front of Byrne in turn one three laps later for third while Pierce followed suit on the next lap in turn one by Byrne for fourth.

 
With ten laps remaining and tussling in traffic, Hamilton got hung up behind a lapped car, forcing him high at the exit of turn four, which Pierce took full advantage of, diving to the inside of Hamilton to take third.

 
With six laps remaining, five-time Indianapolis 500 starter James Davison tagged the turn four wall, slowing briefly to bring out the final caution period of the night.  He continued on to finish an impressive ninth in his USAC Silver Crown debut.


 
Kody Swanson's victory Saturday at Salem arrived on the same night he became the 19th driver to join the 100-start club in the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series, and in the process, equaled a mark set by USAC Hall of Famer Pancho Carter by winning four-straight in the Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial.
(Rich Forman Photo)

 


 
The yellow erased a seven-plus second lead for Swanson who now had to endure a two-lap rendezvous to secure the win.  Santos took a peek under Swanson as soon as the green flag appeared on lap 74.  Swanson answered the challenge, protecting his line into turn one, before stretching his lead to 0.914 of a second by race's end, closing out his record-extending 28th career series victory over Santos, Pierce, Hamilton and Byrne.

 
The victory arrived on the same night Swanson became the 19th driver to join the 100-start club in the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series, and in the process, equaled a mark set by USAC Hall of Famer Pancho Carter by winning four-straight in the Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial.

 
"Pancho is legendary in our sport," Swanson admired.  "It's just plain cool to share the torch with Pancho at one of the toughest places we tackle.  To come out on top, you've got to beat the racetrack and everybody else and there are countless great competitors here."

 
Swanson's victory in his Nolen Racing/KECO Coatings - Goodridge - K & N Filters/Beast/Tranter Chevy was reminiscent of the arrival of the Silver Crown division to Salem in 1988 where a strikingly similar-appearing yellow No. 20 was victorious with driver Bob Frey.

 
Swanson dedicated his win to the memory of USAC Media/Public Relations/Vice President Dick Jordan, who passed away the day before, on Friday, August 9.

 
"I'm thinking of our friend, D.J., Swanson said.  "I shared the race with him today from qualifying through all 75 laps.  He's been riding along with me since Wednesday.  For whatever reason, I had "50s on 5" on the radio.  I can't explain why, but it all makes sense.  Certainly, I'll miss him, but I'm certainly glad to win this one in his memory."

 
Contingency award winners Saturday night at Salem Speedway included Kody  Swanson (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Patrick Lawson (KSE Racing Products Hard Charger) and Joe Liguori (WIlwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).

 
--------------------------------------------

 
USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 10, 2019 - Salem Speedway Fueled by the Hoosier Lottery - Salem, Indiana - Discover Scott County Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial presented by the Kentuckiana Ford Dealers
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kody Swanson, 20, Nolen-16.001; 2. Bobby Santos, 22, DJ-16.322; 3. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-16.392; 4. David Byrne, 40, Byrne-16.450; 5. Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn-16.451; 6. Kyle Hamilton, 6, Klatt-16.488; 7. Chris Windom, 17, Goodnight/Byrd-16.617; 8. Eric Gordon, 78, Armstrong/Slinkard-16.681; 9. Derek Bischak, 131, Bischak-16.856; 10. Kyle Robbins, 7, KR-16.904; 11. Joe Liguori, 32, Williams/Wright-17.074; 12. James Davison, 11, DHR/Byrd-17.108; 13. Cody Gallogly, 81, Williams-17.184; 14. Austin Nemire, 16, Nemire/Lesko-17.222; 15. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-17.295; 16. Patrick Lawson, 2, Lawson-17.536; 17. Mike Haggenbottom, 24, Haggenbottom-17.684; 18. Ronnie Gardner, 43, Felker-18.433; 19. Dave Berkheimer, 31, Berkheimer-21.348.

 
FEATURE: (75 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kody Swanson (1), 2. Bobby Santos (2), 3. Aaron Pierce (3), 4. Kyle Hamilton (6), 5. David Byrne (4), 6. Justin Grant (5), 7. Eric Gordon (8), 8. Derek Bischak (9), 9. James Davison (12), 10. Kyle Robbins (10), 11. Cody Gallogly (13), 12. Patrick Lawson (16), 13. Joe Liguori (11), 14. Mike Haggenbottom (17), 15. Matt Goodnight (15), 16. Chris Windom (7), 17. Ronnie Gardner (18), 18. Austin Nemire (14), 19. Dave Berkheimer (19). 28:21.258

 
------------------------------

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-75 Kody Swanson.

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Patrick Lawson (16th to 12th)

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Joe Liguori

 
NEW USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES POINTS: 1-Kody Swanson-469, 2-Justin Grant-398, 3-David Byrne-349, 4-Bobby Santos-326, 5-Eric Gordon-326, 6-Kyle Hamilton-317, 7-Mike Haggenbottom-283, 8-Austin Nemire-267, 9-Kyle Robbins-254, 10-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-244.

 
NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES RACE: August 17, 2019 - Illinois State Fairgrounds - Springfield, Illinois - Bettenhausen 100
 

 

VIRAL SENSATION TO WINNING SENSATION:

SEAVEY SCORES AT LANCO

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Newmanstown, Pennsylvania (August 3, 2019).........In Logan Seavey's last visit to Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway, he was the star of the show, putting four wheels on the fence to escape unscathed around a stopped car.

 
The viral video, the Sports Center top play, the T-shirts and all the notoriety followed.  However, the Sutter, Calif. native still had a score to settle.  Overshadowed by the fence climb was the fact that he finished third.  Seavey was cool with all the accolades, but more than that, the defending USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Champion just wants to win.

 
And he did just exactly that on Saturday night in the Pennsylvania Midget Week finale at Lanco, with all four wheels firmly planted on the 1/8-mile dirt bullring's victory lane.

 
"It's pretty cool what happened last year," Seavey reminisced.  "I got a lot of publicity and sold a lot of T-shirts this year.  That's pretty cool because it's going to Grady (Chandler) and his family.  But yeah, I'd much rather be in victory lane than third like last year.  It's just a good way to end the week.  We've struggled the first four nights, but I knew coming here, our cars would be really good.  It's the kind of track our car excels at.  I knew this is the racetrack I'd get around well.  I knew if there was a place this week, we were going to be good, it was here. I just had to do my job and put together 40 laps."

 
Seavey began his race from the third spot and engaged in a slider session with leading series Rookie Andrew Layser for second in the early going.  Seavey slid past Layser in turn one on lap four, but Layser cut back under to return the favor to Seavey entering turn three.  Seavey finally made the move stick on lap five in the first turn to slot into second while Chad Boat held a healthy full-straightaway three second lead over Seavey and point leader Courtney, who drifted into third past Layser.

 
Two-time ARDC Midget champ Steven Drevicki came to a stop in turn four on the fifth lap to bring out the first yellow of the night, erasing Boat's substantial advantage.  With Seavey right on his tail tank, Boat was immediately put to the test.  Seavey slid his way to the front multiple times, but Boat was able to fend him off for the time being.  That is, until lap nine, when Seavey finally slid and stuck the position ahead of Boat for the race lead.

 
Wednesday's Action Track USA and Friday's Linda's Speedway winner Zeb Wise slowed to a stop on the 11th lap while running fifth, putting an end to his bid to pick up a third Pennsylvania Midget Week victory in the past four nights.

Seavey ringed the top side as Courtney put on the chase.  On the 14th lap, Seavey stumbled ever so slightly on the turn four cushion, allowing Courtney to close in and open up the door for a turn one slider, but with his attention piqued, Seavey was prepared and drove back downhill off turn two to resume his place atop the leaderboard.

 
A yellow on lap 25 fell following Kevin Thomas, Jr.'s version of a fence ride between turns three and four which flattened his right rear while running third.  After a stop for new rubber, Thomas drove his way back to a solid fourth-place finish.

 
On the restart, Courtney was ready to pounce at any inkling of a mistake by Seavey.  On a small track in which a single lap clicks off just a shy over ten seconds, there's not much of a place where a driver can sustain one little bobble here or a jumped cushion there, which can make all the difference.  Courtney hung close to Seavey when racing resumed but snagged the cushion twice with ten and nine laps to go, turning what once was a couple car lengths into a two second disadvantage.

 
"I knew, especially the first few laps after restarts, I had to not make any mistakes," Seavey said.  "I felt like once I got a few clean laps in, I felt good enough to where I could distance myself a little.  As a racer, you kind of know when you're making good laps and when you're not. I know when our cars are good and I'm making good laps, it's going to be really hard to be better than that."

 
Twelfth-running Steve Craig took a hard tumble in turn one on the 33rd lap to bring out the red and the final stop of the evening.  Craig climbed from the wreckage under his own power.

 
Seavey led the path up top with Courtney in his shadow on the resumption with seven laps remaining.  Any slight misstep by Seavey would result in Courtney gaining the upper hand, and that moment nearly arrived with five to go.

 
"I got tight in the center with four to go in one and two," Seavey recalled.  "I got in too low and slid up to the cushion.  Anytime you slide up to it like that, you're going to get tight.  It's just one of those deals where the easier you try to run and try to pace yourself to not make a mistake, the more mistakes you're going to make."


 

 

 
Courtney raced to the inside of Seavey entering turn three and the two went toe-to-toe through the corner, with Seavey bouncing his right rear tire off the outside turn four guardrail and surging back ahead at the exit of four, gaining enough steam through turns one and two to lead by five car lengths by the time the top-two hit the back straight with the laps dwindling.  This gave Seavey at no point a chance to just ride it out.  Instead, he put himself in the mindset of a driver doing the chasing instead of being chased.

 
"I committed to running as hard as I could and acted like there was somebody ahead of me that I had to run down," Seavey explained.  "That's normally when I'm at my best, when I'm running as hard as I can.  Everybody on the USAC tour is so fast, you have to be at 100 percent every lap or they're going to eat you up."

 
After nearly seeing the win slip away, Seavey nailed down his third victory of the year by 0.785 sec. over Courtney, KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Jason McDougal (from 12th), Thomas and Jerry Coons, Jr.

 
Seavey's victory was the sixth of his USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget career, tying him with Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro, Jr., Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr. and Roger West for 101st all-time.

 
The triumph also gave Seavey the distinction of being the only driver to claim a victory during Indiana Midget Week, Mid-America Midget Week and Pennsylvania Midget Week in 2019.

 
McDougal captured the victory in the six-lap Dash for Cash, which pit the top-two finishers in each heat race plus the two fastest qualifiers who finished outside the top-two in the heats.  McDougal took home $300 for his win, Coons $150 for second and Chris Windom $100 for finishing third.  Drevicki collected $50 courtesy of Low Down & Dirty for finishing sixth.

 
Contingency award winners Saturday night at Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway were Zeb Wise (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier & Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher), Chris Windom (Simpson Race Products/Competition Suspension, Inc. First Heat Winner) and Jason McDougal (AutoMeter/Indy Race Parts Second Heat Winner, Dash for Cash Winner & KSE Racing Products Hard Charger).

 
-------------------------------------

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 3, 2019 - Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway - Newmanstown, Pennsylvania - 1/8-Mile Dirt Oval - Pennsylvania Midget Week

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-10.248; 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-10.270; 3. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-10.340; 4. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.342; 5. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-10.361; 6. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-10.389; 7. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.525; 8. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-10.565; 9. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-10.595; 10. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-10.607; 11. Steven Drevicki, 12, Heckman-10.647; 12. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-10.670; 13. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.805; 14. Bobby Butler, 5B, Myers-10.972; 15. Steve Craig, 55, Craig-11.417; 16. Jamie Speers, 00, Speers-12.074.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS/COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Steven Drevicki, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Zeb Wise, 5. Chad Boat, 6. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 7. Tanner Carrick, 8. Steve Craig. 1:46.10 (New Track Record)

 
AUTOMETER/INDY RACE PARTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Jason McDougal, 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Karsyn Elledge, 6. Andrew Layser, 7. Bobby Butler, 8. Jamie Speers. NT

 
DASH FOR CASH: (6 laps) 1. Jason McDougal, 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 3. Chris Windom, 4. Zeb Wise, 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 6. Steven Drevicki. NT

 
FEATURE: (40 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Logan Seavey (3), 2. Tyler Courtney (4), 3. Jason McDougal (12), 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (5), 5. Jerry Coons, Jr. (10), 6. Chris Windom (9), 7. Andrew Layser (1), 8. Tucker Klaasmeyer (13), 9. Tanner Carrick (7), 10. Chad Boat (2), 11. Karsyn Elledge (8), 12. Steve Craig (14), 13. Zeb Wise (6), 14. Steven Drevicki (11), 15. Jamie Speers (15). NT
--------------------------
**Steve Craig flipped on lap 33 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Chad Boat, Laps 9-40 Logan Seavey.

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Jason McDougal (12th to 3rd)

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Zeb Wise

 
NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-1,467, 2-Chris Windom-1,353, 3-Logan Seavey-1,300, 4-Zeb Wise-1,236, 5-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,234, 6-Chad Boat-1,158, 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-1,097, 8-Tanner Carrick-1,079, 9-Jason McDougal-1,019, 10-Tucker Klaasmeyer-984.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: August 30, 2019 - Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois - River Town Showdown - 3/8-Mile Dirt Oval

 

Zeb Wise proudly holds the pedal car trophy after capturing Friday night's Pennsylvania Midget Week feature at Linda's Speedway.
(Michael Fry Photo)




 
 

WISE MAKES ALL THE RIGHT MOVES AT LINDA'S


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Jonestown, Pennsylvania (August 2, 2019).........In six Pennsylvania Midget Week starts over the past two seasons, Zeb Wise has accumulated three victories and a runner-up finish.  In fact, all three of his USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget wins have come in the Keystone State.

Just two days earlier, the 16-year-old Angola, Ind. driver won a furious battle with Kyle Larson.  The night prior, he was fast qualifier and led late in the going.  Friday night, in the series' second-ever visit to Linda's Speedway, Wise returned to the win column with a late-race pass of teammate Tyler Courtney, sneaking by on the white flag lap to capture the victory in his Clauson-Marshall Racing/Driven2SaveLives - Sundollar Restoration/Spike/Stanton SR-11x.


 

Safe to say, Wise has taken a liking to Pennsylvania soil in his young career.


 

"Pennsylvania's been really nice to me," Wise exclaimed.  "Tonight was a really good night.  We qualified a little badly and weren't sure where we were going to end up.  These little bullrings are kind of my forte and we got it done."


 

Wise had his work cut out for him, lining up eighth on the grid for the 30-lap main event.  Early on, however, Tanner Thorson appeared to be the class of the field, racing from the outside of the front row to gain a half-straightaway lead by lap five over leading series Rookie contender and Pennsylvania native Andrew Layser, who started fourth.


 

On the eighth lap, pole sitter Kevin Thomas, Jr. reemerged into contention, exchanging sliders on both ends of the racetrack with Layser for the runner-up spot until Layser slid sideways to a stop between the middle of turns three and four to bring out the first yellow of the night.


 

When racing resumed, Thomas was on the hunt to run down Thorson as he sought his first series win since a last-lap Kokomo Grand Prix triumph in April.  Thomas made gains through the middle to pull side-by-side with Thorson for the race lead nearing the midway point.


 

As the pair came off turn four wheel-to-wheel and headed for the crossed flags signaling the midway point, Thorson's right rear tire went flat before coming to a halt in turn one.  Thorson ran three more laps before pulling in, taking an 18th place result.


 

Thorson's misfortune was to the benefit of Thomas who now occupied the lead as well as series point leader Tyler Courtney who now slotted into second.  From the get-go at the start of the second half of the event, Thomas took the high road as Courtney clamped down on the bottom.  Both remained even throughout the corners on both ends of the quarter-mile dirt oval, but Thomas had enough momentum in his back pocket to blitz by Courtney to lead by a half car length at the stripe on laps 17 and 18.


 

The two stuck to their guns on the following laps, but Courtney was able to get a better pull off the exit of turn two to charge into turns three and four with just enough gusto to nip Courtney at the line.  The song remained the same on laps 21 and 22 as the two battled side-by-side on each entire lap with Courtney slowly able to gain bits and pieces of ground to distance himself from Thomas, finally grabbing some semblance of breathing room on lap 24 by three car lengths.


 

Just further back, third-running Wise was playing the role of a keen observer, watching his competition, then adjusting his plan of attack to see how it would play out in the ensuing laps.


 

"For the longest time, I was just up ripping the top," Wise recalled.  "On that last restart, Sunshine started working the bottom under KT and I saw it working.  I figured it was just going to get better and better as the top went away.  So, I dropped down there and felt it out for a few laps."


 

With a mere five laps remaining, Wise, who had been running third since the halfway mark, began a sudden surge on the bottom, first by the rim-riding Thomas on the 26th lap, then had CMR teammate and race leader Courtney next in the pecking order.


 

Two laps were left on the board and Wise was closing on Courtney.  Entering turn three, the two encountered the lapped car of Bruce Buckwalter, Jr. on the bottom.  Courtney took a quick scan and opted to go to the top to maneuver around the outside while Wise followed Buckwalter down low and crossed under the white flag a car length ahead of Courtney.




 

All three of Zeb Wise's career USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget victories have come during Pennsylvania Midget Week, including Friday night's at Linda's Speedway.
(Lee Greenawalt Photo)


 


 

With a slower car firmly planted on the path he intended to pursue, Wise still knew he needed a little luck to fall his way despite carrying the lead into the first turn.


 

"Once I got by KT and as the laps wound down, we got to a few more lapped cars," Wise remembered.  "When Sunshine made the decision to go to the top on the last lap, I decided to stick the bottom and pray that the lapped car would miss the bottom just a little bit.  He did.  Into one, he missed it just a little bit, so I shoved my nose in there."


 

For Wise, it worked out to perfection as he pulled out to a four-car length lead entering  the bottom of turn three.  Second-running Courtney re-entered the bottom line, but this time, he was staring at the back of Wise who sprinted off the final corner to win by 0.537 sec.


 

Courtney, who earlier set quick time and won his heat, just barely missed his opportunity at picking up the night's sweep.  He finished in the runner-up position for the second time during Pennsylvania Midget Week ahead of Thomas, Chris Windom and Jason McDougal, who rounded out the top-five.


 

By virtue of winning, Wise was awarded a one-of-a-kind pink Linda's Speedway edition pedal car, a unique trophy that Wise plans to proudly show off when he takes it back home.


 

"I didn't know that was the trophy," Wise admitted.  "When they handed it to me, I was pretty surprised.  Obviously, that's not an usual trophy that you get.  I think we're going to put it in the shop right up front so everyone can see it."


 

Contingency award winners Friday night at Linda's Speedway were Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier & Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Tanner Carrick (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (AutoMeter/Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner), Zeb Wise (KSE Racing Products Hard Charger) and Steven Drevicki (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).


 

-------------------------------------


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 2, 2019 - Linda's Speedway - Jonestown, Pennsylvania - 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval - Pennsylvania Midget Week


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.582; 2. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-12.748; 3. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.783; 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-12.813; 5. Tanner Thorson, 98, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.858; 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-12.863; 7. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.879; 8. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.964; 9. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-13.003; 10. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.049; 11. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.075; 12. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-13.089; 13. Timmy Buckwalter, 29, Seymour-13.170; 14. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.246; 15. Tommy Kunsman, 21, Kunsman-13.323; 16. Steve Buckwalter, 25B, Buckwalter-13.367; 17. Steven Drevicki, 12, Heckman-13.455; 18. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 83, Buckwalter-13.577; 19. Bobby Butler, 5B, Myers-13.708; 20. Steve Craig, 55, Craig-13.789; 21. Zach Curtis, 75, Curtis-14.571; 22. Kenney Johnson, 46, Johnson-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. Steve Buckwalter, 6. Bobby Butler, 7. Timmy Buckwalter. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Tanner Carrick, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Zeb Wise, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Tanner Thorson, 6. Steven Drevicki, 7. Steve Craig. 2:14.31


 

AUTOMETER/INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2. Tommy Kunsman, 3. Chad Boat, 4. Karsyn Elledge, 5. Andrew Layser, 6. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 7. Zach Curtis.


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Zeb Wise (8), 2. Tyler Courtney (6), 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (1), 4. Chris Windom (7), 5. Jason McDougal (5), 6. Logan Seavey (11), 7. Jerry Coons, Jr. (3), 8. Tanner Carrick (13), 9. Chad Boat (9), 10. Steve Buckwalter (15), 11. Karsyn Elledge (12), 12. Tommy Kunsman (14), 13. Steven Drevicki (16), 14. Andrew Layser (4), 15. Bobby Butler (18), 16. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr. (17), 17. Zach Curtis (19), 18. Tanner Thorson (2), 19. Tucker Klaasmeyer (10). NT

--------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Tanner Thorson, Laps 15-18 Kevin Thomas, Jr., Laps 19-28 Tyler Courtney, Laps 29-30 Zeb Wise.


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Zeb Wise (8th to 1st)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Steven Drevicki


 

NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-1,390, 2-Chris Windom-1,290, 3-Logan Seavey-1,222, 4-Zeb Wise-1,188, 5-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,162, 6-Chad Boat-1,109, 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-1,032, 8-Tanner Carrick-1,031, 9-Jason McDougal-947, 10-Tucker Klaasmeyer-932.


 

NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: August 3, 2019 - Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway - Newmanstown, Pennsylvania - Pennsylvania Midget Week - 1/8-Mile Dirt Oval

 

 

#39BC Zeb Wise beats #24 Kyle Larson to the line by a half car length to win Wednesday's Pennsylvania Midget Week feature at Action Track USA.
(Ty Garl Photo)



 
WISE OUTDUELS LARSON
DOWN TO THE WIRE AT KUTZTOWN

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Kutztown, Pennsylvania (July 31, 2019).........Zeb Wise is becoming accustomed to logging his most memorable USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget moments in the state of Pennsylvania.

 
After bagging his first career series win after a two-month layoff due to injury and becoming the youngest winner in series history to boot, last August at Lanco, Wise might've one-upped himself in his second act in Wednesday's series debut at Action Track USA for round two of Pennsylvania Midget Week.

 
In this one, the 16-year-old Angola, Ind. native looked the part of a savvy, seasoned veteran having to hold off a relentless attack from Kyle Larson lap-after-lap-after-lap, down to the final corner.

 
"I told (Kyle) I literally closed my eyes about halfway through it when we were side-by-side because I didn't know what was going to happen," Wise admitted.  "As I drove it into three, I saw him on the bottom throwing a slider.  I knew it was coming regardless.  He just kept going and I got to the middle and I'm like, 'I'm going to win or we're going to junk a racecar here.'  I just put my foot to the floor and prayed to God that he stayed down and left me an inch or two up top and he gave me just enough room."

 
An inch or two was all Wise needed to fend off the hard-charging Larson on the final  corner, bouncing off the outside concrete to break free on the outside and beat Larson to the line by a half-car length at the finish line, 0.078 of a second to be exact, for his second career series win in his Clauson-Marshall Racing/NOS Energy Drink/Spike/Stanton SR-11x.

 
Wise started fourth but occupied the third position from the opening lap for the first nine laps as he watched outside front row starter Logan Seavey lead the first seven circuits, then polesitter Chad Boat take over up front on the eighth lap.  Wise ripped his way to the second spot past Seavey on the tenth go-around.

 
On the 11th lap, Larson began his charge toward the front, clearing teammates Tanner Thorson and Seavey in turn three to move from fifth to third.

 
"Those guys got to sliding each other early and I was able to sneak by a couple on the bottom," Larson said.  "People just kept committing coming off two, then they'd fall off  the shelf and I was able to get by. I was hoping Zeb would do that eventually."

 
The following lap, Wise utilized the high line off turn four as leader Boat took the middle road down the front straight.  Wise crossed over from the top of turn four to the bottom of turn one where he slid by for the race lead with 18 to go.

 
After riding by Boat at the midway point for the runner-up spot, Larson made gains on Wise as he rolled the bottom in turns one and two while taking the high road in turns three and four.  As the laps ticked away around the tight 1/5-mile dirt oval, Larson inched closer to Wise just as traffic began to factor in.

 
As the white streak of Larson ducked underneath Wise time-after-time off turn two,  Wise's attention was piqued, and he decided to put his fate into his own hands.  With eight laps remaining, Wise switched lanes and locked up the bottom line in turns one and two.

 
With traffic occupying the bottom line on the following lap, Wise was forced back to the top of one and two.  Larson tried the middle in one and two with three to go, pulling even with Wise at the exit of turn two as the lapped car of Karsyn Elledge clung to the bottom, briefly making it three-wide.  Wise stuck to the top in three and four while Larson rode through the middle wheel-to-wheel through the exit of four.

 
Moments later, Boat spun to a stop in turn two while battling for fourth with Thorson, forcing a yellow flag and a restart with Wise leading and Larson right on his tail in second.

 
On the restart, Wise knew he had to throw a changeup in order to prevent Larson from continuing his continuous lurch toward him on the bottom of turns one and two, so he went with his intuition.

 
"Through lapped traffic, I was running the top in one and two and I could see Kyle on the bottom peeking," Wise recalled.  "I felt like I held my speed through three and four really well, so I didn't want to change anything there.  I made the decision to stick to the bottom in one and two and still run the top in three and four."

 
When racing resumed, Larson fired another slider toward Wise in turn three, only to pull even at the exit of four with Wise holding on.  Wise shot to the bottom of one and two, but Larson decided not to follow, instead, moving up a lane to the middle which briefly allowed Wise to gain a car length on his lead.

 
Coming to the white flag, entering turn three, Larson successfully slid past the nose of Wise for the race lead.  However, Wise was prepared, and immediately crossed over downhill off turn four to beat Larson to the line by a single car length.


 
Zeb Wise (Angola, Ind.) earned his second career USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget feature win, both of which have come during Pennsylvania Midget Week.
(Dave Biro Photo)

 


 
On the final lap, Larson had Wise lined up to make one last final slider attempt on  Wise.  Larson slid his car in deep from the bottom of three to the top of four.  Instead of crossing over, Wise kept his foot in it, with no room to spare on either side, bouncing his right rear tire off the outside wall, but keeping the car straight as they raced to the line with Wise emerging as the victor by less than a half a car length.

 
Previous night's Pennsylvania Midget Week opener winner at Grandview, Chris Windom, finished third after starting 12th to earn KSE Racing Products Hard Charger honors.  Tanner Thorson was fourth ahead of series point leader Tyler Courtney to round out the top-five.

 
Larson came up just short in his bid for victory on what was his 27th birthday.  The Elk Grove, Calif. native thought he had squeezed Wise just enough off the final corner to stifle his momentum toward the checkered, but it was not to be, instead taking second place for his third top-three finish in five series starts this season.

 
"On that restart, he did a good job changing his lane," a complimentary Larson said.  "I thought he would stay running it all the way up there, but he shut it down and ran the bottom in one and two and I had to try to roll a lane up just do everything I could to try to throw something at him in three and four.  (On the last lap) I left him about a quarter of a lane off of four and he somehow squeezed through it."

 
Contingency award winners Wednesday night at Action Track USA were Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier & Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Andrew Layser (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Karsyn Elledge (AutoMeter/Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner), Chris Windom (KSE Racing Products Hard Charger) and Tucker Klaasmeyer (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).

 
-------------------------------------

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 31, 2019 - Action Track USA - Kutztown, Pennsylvania - 1/5-Mile Dirt Oval - Pennsylvania Midget Week

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-11.313 (New Track Record); 2. Kyle Larson, 24, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.357; 3. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-11.380; 4. Tanner Thorson, 98, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.381; 5. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.436; 6. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-11.481; 7. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-11.509; 8. Timmy Buckwalter, 29B, Seymour-11.545; 9. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-11.548; 10. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.576; 11. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-11.588; 12. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-11.601; 13. Ethan Mitchell, 19m, Bundy Built-11.645; 14. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-11.669; 15. Steven Drevicki, 12, Heckman-11.751; 16. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.775; 17. Billy Pauch, Jr., 72, Heffner-11.783; 18. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-12.024; 19. Kameron Morral, 4, Mullet-12.031; 20. Bobby Butler, 5B, Myers-12.033; 21. Alex Yankowski, 0, Buckwalter-12.076; 22. Brett Conkling, 0NJ, Conkling-12.409; 23. Shawn Jackson, 7J, Jackson-NT; 24. Alex Bright, 29A, Seymour-(Time of 11.892 disallowed).

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Tanner Carrick, 5. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 6. Kameron Morral, 7. Brett Conkling, 8. Ethan Mitchell. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Andrew Layser, 2. Timmy Buckwalter, 3. Logan Seavey, 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. Kyle Larson, 6. Billy Pauch, Jr., 7. Bobby Butler, 8. Shawn Jackson. NT

 
AUTOMETER/INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Karsyn Elledge, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Chris Windom, 4. Zeb Wise, 5. Chad Boat, 6. Steven Drevicki, 7. Alex Bright, 8. Alex Yankowski. 2:01.97 (New Track Record)

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Zeb Wise (4), 2. Kyle Larson (5), 3. Chris Windom (12), 4. Tanner Thorson (3), 5. Tyler Courtney (6), 6. Logan Seavey (2), 7. Andrew Layser (14), 8. Jason McDougal (9), 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (7), 10. Jerry Coons, Jr. (11), 11. Tanner Carrick (10), 12. Billy Pauch, Jr. (17), 13. Tucker Klaasmeyer (16), 14. Chad Boat (1), 15. Steven Drevicki (15), 16. Karsyn Elledge (18), 17. Alex Yankowski (21), 18. Bobby Butler (20), 19. Brett Conkling (22), 20. Timmy Buckwalter (8), 21. Alex Bright (24), 22. Ethan Mitchell (13), 23. Kameron Morral (19), 24. Shawn Jackson (23). NT
--------------------------
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Logan Seavey, Laps 8-12 Chad Boat, Laps 13-30 Zeb Wise.

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Chris Windom (12th to 3rd)

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Tucker Klaasmeyer

 
NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1- Tyler Courtney-1,238, 2-Chris Windom-1,148, 3-Logan Seavey-1,096, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,049, 5-Zeb Wise-1,045, 6-Chad Boat-979, 7-Tanner Carrick-917, 8-Jerry Coons, Jr.-912, 9-Tucker Klaasmeyer-849, 10-Jason McDougal-831.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: August 1, 2019 - Path Valley Speedway Park - Spring Run, Pennsylvania - "Pennsylvania Midget Week" - 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval

 

 

#3R Kyle Cummins goes side-by-side with #61m Stephen Schnapf for the lead during the final laps of Saturday's NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week finale at Tri-State Speedway.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)

 

 
CUMMINS COLLECTS TRI-STATE FINALE;
LEARY THE ISW CHAMP

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Haubstadt, Indiana (July 27, 2019).........In a year's time, Kyle Cummins and crew have come along way.  In last year's NOS Energy Sprint Week, the Princeton, Ind. driver qualified for only four of the seven features and finished in the top-ten just once.

 
In 2019, the storyline was redemption with Cummins qualifying for all eight features, finishing in the top-ten in seven and in contention night-after-night, finishing with a flourish after a victory Thursday at Lincoln Park, a near win Friday at Bloomington and closing out the week-plus series with a triumph in Saturday's ISW finale at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt, Ind.

 
At Tri-State, Cummins trailed for 26 laps, working his way from the fifth starting spot to track down race-long leader Stephen Schnapf in traffic with four laps remaining to snare the win, the fourth of his ISW career and fifth ever in USAC's AMSOIL National Sprint Car division, one which was worth savoring every second.

 
"Two in one week feels pretty good," Cummins exclaimed.  "I don't know if it's really sunk in yet.  I took my helmet off and drove around there one time and watched everyone yell and scream.  I just tried to take it in a little bit more than just one and done.  To keep winning USAC races, that's what means something to me.  When you win one or two, okay.  If you keep winning them, it proves you can run with them."

 
Cummins came into the night's event literally unbeatable at the quarter-mile dirt paperclip with three victories in three tries thus far in 2019.  He started fifth, but the initial green had was put on hold following multiple opening lap stackups, first between turns three and four involving Kevin Thomas, Jr., Donny Brackett, Carson Short and Kent Schmidt.  On the next try, a melee ensued in the first turn involving Short, Schmidt, Tony DiMattia and Critter Malone.

 
The third try was the charm as Schnapf, making just his ninth career USAC start, shot to the lead from the outside of the front row, occupying the middle line as he passed pole sitter and west coast star Brody Roa into turn one.  Meanwhile, Chase Stockon, a 2016 Tri-State USAC winner, slid under Roa for second in turn four on the opening lap.

 
By the tenth lap, Schnapf was already working in traffic while, in the distance 2.2 seconds behind him, Cummins utilized the low line to sprint past Stockon for second.  Schnapf, a one-time MSCS winner at Tri-State in 2018, was seeking his first USAC win, but now had one of the all-time masters of the southwestern Indiana track sizing him up.

 
As the race crossed the halfway point, the interval between Schnapf and Cummins dropped from 1.4 sec. on lap 18 to 1.0 on lap 19 and to less than nine tenths with ten laps remaining.  Once clearing the lapped car of Malone with seven to go, Cummins' runway was cleared for takeoff.

 
When Schnapf raced underneath the lapped car of Isaac Chapple in turns three and four with seven laps to go, Cummins was a mere single car length behind.  Schnapf maintained the advantage for another full lap until, with just five laps remaining, Cummins gained ground off the bottom of turn two, sticking with Schnapf around turns three and four and missing out on the lead at the stripe by less than a wheel.

 
The two ran side-by-side, just feet apart for three-quarters of the following lap with four to go, with Cummins using his veteran savviness to slide off the bottom in front of Schnapf off the fourth corner to possess the lead at the line by a single car length.

 
Massive traffic lie ahead, but Cummins navigated through the gridlock with relative ease, sticking the bottom to roll past both Tyler Courtney and C.J. Leary with two laps remaining, lapping up to tenth, as he pulled away from Schnapf, ultimately winning by a 1.604 margin over Schnapf, Justin Grant, Stockon and KSE Racing Products/B & W Auto Mart Hard Charger Brady Bacon, rounding out the top-five after starting 15th.

 
Cummins and Rock Steady Racing clicked at the right time during Indiana Sprint Week.  The team was able to adjust and adapt when any situation arose, such as when they discovered they had a broken shock from the first four races of ISW.  They were already tough at that point but took it to another level in the second half of the week, putting themselves into contention to win in each of the last three nights, culminating  with a victory that may have just outdone his most recent.

 
"Winning Putnamville was big," Cummins explained.  "I thought it was the biggest until this one tonight, being able to run (Schnapf) down and pass him without a yellow.  He's a buddy of mine and I won one already, so I was thinking I'm actually going to be happy for him if he wins.  The last ten laps, I just had to take it up a notch and make sure I hit every mark."


 
Saturday's victory was the fourth of Kyle Cummins' NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week career and his fifth in USAC's AMSOIL National Sprint Car division.
(David Nearpass Photo)

 


 
Saturday at Tri-State, the team ran a different set up than they had all year, and the same situation was at hand at Putnamville during Thursday's victory.  The team is in sync and their Midas touch has car and driver's cohesiveness working like clockwork.

 
"When you have a bad car, you cannot be aggressive," Cummins pointed out.  "When you get a good car and you can actually run with them, it sticks, and you can make moves.  It just picks your confidence up.  Right now, the confidence is pretty high.

 
Although he was a lap down at the finish, Leary's tenth place run was solid enough to earn him another crown jewel on his 2019 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car campaign just a little more than a month after capturing the Eastern Storm title and in the midst of a USAC title run in which he currently holds a commanding lead.

 
Always the competitor, Greenfield, Indiana's Leary was kind of perplexed by their results at Tri-State.  A consistent ISW performance that saw a pair of 2nd place finishes, three 3rd's, a 4th and a 6th in eight starts sent him into the finale with a 24-point buffer ahead of Bacon, enough to check out of the Hoosier state tour with all the loot and the hardware.

 
"I think the first seven nights allowed us to have one bad night here," Leary pointed out.  "It really wasn't all too terrible, it just wasn't what we'd hoped for.  We wanted to cap off the week with a win, but we have the rocking chair, we have the check and we have the trophy.  Everybody's happy!"

 
Contingency award winners Saturday night at Tri-State Speedway were Justin Grant (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier & Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Stephen Schnapf (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Tyler Courtney (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Chayse Hayhurst (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner), Brady Bacon (KSE Racing Products/B & W Auto Mart Hard Charger), Donny Brackett (ProSource Hard Work Award), Tony DiMattia (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer) and Critter Malone (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).

 
--------------------------------------

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 27, 2019 - Tri-State Speedway - Haubstadt, Indiana - 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP ONE: 1. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.539; 2. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-13.863; 3. Kendall Ruble, 17, Ruble-13.875; 4. Stephen Schnapf, 61m, Edwards-13.939; 5. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.992; 6. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-14.000; 7. Carson Short, 21, RCM-14.180; 8. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-14.218; 9. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-14.331; 10. Terry Richards, 18m, Richards-14.356; 11. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-14.361; 12. Critter Malone, 7, Seven-14.365; 13. Aric Gentry, 10, Gentry-14.383; 14. Collin Ambrose, 36, Ambrose-14.385; 15. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-14.407; 16. Donny Brackett, 4B, Brackett-14.561; 17. Trey Gropp, 54, Gropp-15.104; 18. Kyle Hathaway, 7H, Hathaway-15.253; 19. Steve Thomas, 20T, Thomas-15.530; 20. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-15.824.

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP TWO: 1. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-13.561; 2. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.573; 3. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-13.847; 4. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-13.977; 5. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-13.983; 6. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-13.983; 7. Tony DiMattia, 50, TDM-14.018; 8. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-14.077; 9. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-14.139; 10. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-14.139; 11. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-14.165; 12. Chayse Hayhurst, 20, Hayhurst-14.168; 13. Kent Schmidt, 5K, KO-14.302; 14. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-14.371; 15. Thomas Meseraull, 00, Whitney-14.410; 16. Mario Clouser, 6, MCM-14.483; 17. Dave Darland, 17c, Cunningham-14.491; 18.  Scotty Weir, 42, Cheney-14.820; 19. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio-14.939; 20. Ryan Bond, 7R, Bond-15.367.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Brody Roa, 3. Brandon Mattox, 4. Dustin Christie, 5. Aric Gentry, 6. Jadon Rogers, 7. Carson Short, 8. Trey Gropp, 9. Steve Thomas, 10. Kendall Ruble. 2:21.92

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Stephen Schnapf, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Chris Windom, 4. Critter Malone, 5. Terry Richards, 6. Isaac Chapple, 7. Donny Brackett, 8. Kyle Hathaway, 9. Eric Perrott, 10. Collin Ambrose. 2:20.56

 
AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Tony DiMattia, 4. Jarett Andretti, 5. Kent Schmidt, 6. Anthony D'Alessio, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Sterling Cling, 9. Thomas Meseraull, 10. Max Adams. NT

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chayse Hayhurst, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 6. Josh Hodges, 7. Mario Clouser, 8. Brian VanMeveren, 9. Scotty Weir, 10. Ryan Bond. NT

 
C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Donny Brackett, 2. Mario Clouser, 3. Trey Gropp, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Anthony D'Alessio, 6. Kyle Hathaway, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Steve Thomas, 9. Eric Perrott, 10. Ryan Bond. NT

 
SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Josh Hodges, 2. Kendall Ruble, 3. Isaac Chapple, 4. Kent Schmidt, 5. Max Adams, 6. Donny Brackett, 7. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 8. Terry Richards, 9. Thomas Meseraull, 10. Jadon Rogers, 11. Collin Ambrose, 12. Brian VanMeveren, 13. Mario Clouser, 14. Trey Gropp, 15. Sterling Cling, 16. Dave Darland, 17. Aric Gentry, 18. Carson Short. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kyle Cummins (5), 2. Stephen Schnapf (2), 3. Justin Grant (6), 4. Chase Stockon (4), 5. Brady Bacon (15), 6. Jarett Andretti (10), 7. Brody Roa (1), 8. Kendall Ruble (7), 9. Jason McDougal (12), 10. C.J. Leary (3), 11. Tyler Courtney (17), 12. Max Adams (8), 13. Critter Malone (18), 14. Isaac Chapple (11), 15. Carson Short (24), 16. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (23), 17. Chayse Hayhurst (19), 18. Donny Brackett (22), 19. Brandon Mattox (16), 20. Josh Hodges (9), 21. Chris Windom (14), 22. Kent Schmidt (20), 23. Tony DiMattia (13), 24. Dustin Christie (21). NT
--------------------------
**Ryan Bond flipped during heat four.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-26 Stephen Schnapf, Laps 27-30 Kyle Cummins.

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS/B & W AUTO MART HARD CHARGER: Brady Bacon (15th to 5th)

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Critter Malone

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Kevin Thomas, Jr.

 
ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Tony DiMattia

 
PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Donny Brackett

 
NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,519, 2-Brady Bacon-1,397, 3-Tyler Courtney-1,364, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,353, 5-Chris Windom-1,335, 6-Justin Grant-1,318, 7-Chase Stockon-1,314, 8-Carson Short-1,151, 9-Jason McDougal-1,139, 10-Isaac Chapple-883.

 
FINAL NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-564, 2-Brady Bacon-552, 3-Justin Grant-541, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-479, 5-Kyle Cummins-471, 6-Tyler Courtney-466, 7-Chris Windom-461, 8-Chase Stockon-435, 9-Jason McDougal-422, 10-Carson Short-392.

 
FINAL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-41, 2-Shane Cottle-30, 3-Brady Bacon-24, 4-Justin Grant-21, 5-Dave Darland-21, 6-Max Adams-17, 7-Kyle Cummins-16, 8-Jarett Andretti-16, 9-Chris Windom-14, 10-Jason McDougal-13.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: August 21, 2019 - Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - #GYATK Night (Non-Points Special Event)
 
 
Kevin Thomas, Jr. celebrates Friday night's NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week victory at Bloomington Speedway.
(David Nearpass Photo)



 
KEVIN THOMAS, JR.'S LAST LAP HEROCS
GET IT DONE AT BLOOMINGTON

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Bloomington, Indiana (July 26, 2019).........Kevin Thomas, Jr. led three different times for a total of 13 laps in Friday's Sheldon Kinser Memorial, round seven of NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week from Bloomington Speedway, but it was one final lap that decided his fate.

 
After swapping the lead multiple times down the stretch, on the final lap, the Cullman, Ala. native rocketed around the outside of Jason McDougal in turns one and two, locked up the bottom in three and four and raced to his third Bloomington ISW victory following triumphs in 2012 and 2017.

 
In 19 previous USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car starts this season, Thomas had finished as the runner-up on four occasions.  On this night, he flat out refused to run second, put it all on the line and came away with his first victory since the 2018 season finale in Perris, Calif.

 
"I didn't think that was ever going to happen," Thomas admitted.  "It's been a trying year.  I think we've finally overcome our things that have gone wrong and our bad luck.  You just have to be in a position to win all the time.  You're not going to win every race, but you've got to be there and then things will start going your way."

 
Thomas began the 30-lapper from the fifth spot, but the early-going was marred by a three-car accident involving a flipping Chris Windom with Carson Short and Jordan Kinser also involved.  All were okay, but only Short restarted.

 
On the restart, Thomas went to the rail, riding the outside line to move into the top-three on lap six underneath Justin Grant.  Up front, outside front row starter McDougal was working on race leader Jarett Andretti, pulling even on the outside before clearing Andretti off turn four to grab the race lead.  Thomas followed suit and worked inside past Andretti for second on the bottom of turn one.

 
After working his way to third by lap 11, Brady Bacon encountered trouble as he slid to a stop on the back straightaway with a little bit of flame being thrown from the car.  Though he'd restart from the tail, he worked his way back to a seventh-place finish by race end.

 
McDougal led Thomas into turn one but left the bottom open for Thomas.  Thomas took hold of the advantage and cruised underneath McDougal exiting turn two with the lead.  Following an incident in which early race leader Jarett Andretti slid to a stop on the front straightaway, the man on the move was Kyle Cummins.

 
The previous night's winner at Lincoln Park put his ride up top and methodically picked his way past Grant for third on lap 14, by McDougal for second on lap 15 and was literally on the edge for the lead on lap 16.  Thomas moved up to protect up top at the exit of turn four.  However, Cummins found a line even higher than Thomas and the two banged wheels at the stripe, with Cummins nipping the line mere inches ahead of Thomas.  Thomas cut down into one and reclaimed the lead with a slider on Cummins, who ended up getting hung up on the turn four cushion, losing second to McDougal.

 
"From the start of the race, we were pretty decent on the bottom," Thomas explained.  "I tightened myself up with the shocks.  I think it was the wrong move for going down there.  When I finally got to the lead, my pace was slowing down and I heard a guy up around the top, so I tried to move to the top, and I'm pretty sure it was Kyle Cummins.  I didn't think anybody could get any higher, then he tried going around me down the front stretch and we made a little contact.  I didn't know anybody could even go up there without running off the track."

 
With seven laps remaining, second-running McDougal and third-running Cummins began to hunt down Thomas once again.  McDougal pulled even to the inside of Thomas between turns one and two on lap 23, but on the 24th circuit, McDougal kept the momentum rolling on the bottom off turn two, edging ahead of Thomas in turn three, then letting his car float to the top, pushing Thomas wide to secure the top spot before pulling ahead by five car lengths into turn one with just five laps to go and a bit of traffic now on the horizon.

 
With four to go, Thomas began to inch closer to McDougal on the top as McDougal closed in rapidly on the lapped car of Brody Roa between turns three and four with the two nearly making nose-to-tail contact.  McDougal was in a sort of no-man's land sliding through the middle, allowing Thomas to close within a car length at the line.

 
Thomas kept digging, pulling even with McDougal into turn one, and took the outside line into turn three, which nearly proved disastrous, hopping the rear wheels airborne.  A rapidly closing Cummins tried to avoid ramming Thomas and spun himself into a 360 over the berm in turn three before coming to a rest.

 
Now it was down to a duel between just McDougal and Thomas, and only three laps remaining.  Thomas knew he needed to turn up the wick, making adjustments and making plans on how he was going to tackle the task.

 
"I made a little bit more of a shock adjustment on that last restart," Thomas remembered.  "I knew I couldn't go to the bottom because you're going to run second.  It was either going to stick or I was going to drive right off the end of the track."

 
McDougal initially had a fine restart and was leading by four car lengths going into turn one on the final lap, but Thomas devoured the high line and ate up the interval in no time flat to take the lead, cut down to the bottom in front of McDougal in turn three, nailed his marks to a T, and drove to victory by 0.388 of a second over McDougal, Grant, ISW point leader C.J. Leary and a career-best fifth-place finish for Brandon Mattox.


 
For Thomas, it was his 26th career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car victory, moving him ahead of past series champs Steve Butler and Jay Drake for 17th on the all-time list.  Furthermore, his sixth Indiana Sprint Week win moved him ahead of Kevin Briscoe, Tony Elliott, Brady Short and Kevin Thomas (no relation) for sixth all-time.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)

 


 
Thomas and his Hayward/Thomas Motorsports team have upped their performances over the past week, finishing in the top-five in each of their past four starts just after finishing outside the top-five in three of their previous four prior to that.

 
For Thomas, it was his 26th career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car victory, moving him ahead of past series champs Steve Butler and Jay Drake for 17th on the all-time list.  Furthermore, his sixth Indiana Sprint Week win moved him ahead of Kevin Briscoe, Tony Elliott, Brady Short and Kevin Thomas (no relation) for sixth all-time.

 
"I think the driver just finally showed up," Thomas said.  "There's a few little things like 
to make somebody comfortable and with everybody being new to the way I like to do things and how I drive, that's just the way it is.  It's a learning curve. When everybody's this tough night-in, night-out, that's the way it goes.  We haven't been terrible, we've been running top-five, but it just wasn't quite there, but now we're there."

 
Contingency award winners Friday night at Bloomington Speedway were Brady Bacon (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Justin Grant (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), C.J. Leary (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Brady Short (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Carson Short (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner), Tyler Courtney (KSE Racing Products/B & W Auto Mart Hard Charger & ProSource Hard Work Award), Brandon Mattox (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier), Lee Underwood (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer) and Josh Hodges (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).

 
--------------------------------------

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 26, 2019 - Bloomington Speedway - Bloomington, Indiana - 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week - Sheldon Kinser Memorial

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP ONE: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-11.057; 2. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-11.289; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-11.359; 4. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-11.465; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-11.489; 6. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-11.522; 7. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-11.579; 8. Dave Darland, 17c, Cunningham-11.670; 9. Terry Richards, 18m, Richards-11.713; 10. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-11.757; 11. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-11.795; 12. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-11.860; 13. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-11.902; 14. Lee Underwood, 24L, Underwood-11.993; 15. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio-12.019; 16. Stephen Schnapf, 61m, Edwards-12.041; 17. Dickie Gaines, 44, Soudrette-12.165; 18. Landon Simon, 04, Burton-12.247; 19. Josh Cunningham, 3JC, Cunningham-12.334; 20. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-12.743; 21. Bobby Griffitts, 9, Griffitts-12.975.

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP TWO: 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-11.207; 2. A.J. Hopkins, 4J, 4J-11.493; 3. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-11.495; 4. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-11.500; 5. Mario Clouser, 6, MCM-11.555; 6. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-11.667; 7. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-11.683; 8. Carson Short, 21, RCM-11.687; 9. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-11.701; 10. Tony DiMattia, 50, TDM-11.716; 11. Brady Short, 11p, Short/Pottorff-11.757; 12. Jordan Kinser, 70, Hurst-11.759; 13. Thomas Meseraull, 00, Whitney-11.843; 14. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-11.846; 15. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-11.946; 16. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-11.947; 17. Trey Gropp, 54, Gropp-12.018; 18. Scotty Weir, 42, Cheney-12.422; 19. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-12.427; 20. Brad Greenup, 4G, Greenup-12.589.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Brody Roa, 6. Jadon Rogers, 7. Dickie Gaines, 8. Terry Richards, 9. Anthony D'Alessio, 10. Bobby Griffitts. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Max Adams, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Jarett Andretti, 5. Landon Simon, 6. Stephen Schnapf, 7. Sterling Cling, 8. Eric Perrott, 9. Lee Underwood, 10. Dustin Christie. NT

 
AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Short, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Josh Hodges, 6. Tyler Courtney, 7. Mario Clouser, 8. Thomas Meseraull, 9. Trey Gropp, 10. Brian VanMeveren. 2:06.68

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Short, 2. Jordan Kinser, 3. Isaac Chapple, 4. Kyle Cummins, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. A.J. Hopkins, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Tony DiMattia, 9. Brad Greenup, 10. Brayden Fox. 2:10.67

 
C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Trey Gropp, 2. Landon Simon, 3.  Brayden Fox, 4. Dickie Gaines, 5. Scotty Weir, 6. Brad Greenup, 7. Brian VanMeveren, 8. Eric Perrott, 9. Bobby Griffitts. 2:11.93

 
SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. A.J. Hopkins, 2. Brandon Mattox, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Josh Hodges, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Lee Underwood, 8. Dickie Gaines, 9. Jadon Rogers, 10. Terry Richards, 11. Trey Gropp, 12. Landon Simon, 13. Sterling Cling, 14. Mario Clouser, 15. Brayden Fox, 16. Anthony D'Alessio, 17. Tony DiMattia, 18. Stephen Schnapf. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (5), 2. Jason McDougal (2), 3. Justin Grant (3), 4. C.J. Leary (4), 5. Brandon Mattox (11), 6. Chase Stockon (9), 7. Brady Bacon (6), 8. Dave Darland (13), 9. Tyler Courtney (22), 10. Thomas Meseraull (20), 11. A.J. Hopkins (7), 12. Isaac Chapple (21), 13. Josh Hodges (12), 14. Carson Short (14), 15. Brady Short (17), 16. Kyle Cummins (8), 17. Shane Cottle (16), 18. Max Adams (10), 19. Brody Roa (19), 20. Jarett Andretti (1), 21. Chris Windom (15), 22. Jordan Kinser (18). NT
--------------------------
**Dustin Christie flipped through the turn one fence during the second heat. Sterling Cling flipped at the start of the semi. Chris Windom flipped on lap 2 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Jarett Andretti, Laps 7-11 Jason McDougal, Laps 12-15 Kevin Thomas, Jr., Lap 16 Kyle Cummins, Laps 17-24 Kevin Thomas, Jr., Laps 25-29 Jason McDougal, Lap 30 Kevin Thomas, Jr.

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS/B & W AUTO MART HARD CHARGER: Tyler Courtney (22nd to 9th)

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Josh Hodges

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Lee Underwood

 
ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Brandon Mattox

 
PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Tyler Courtney

 
NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,466, 2-Brady Bacon-1,332, 3-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,322, 4-Tyler Courtney-1,315, 5-Chris Windom-1,306, 6-Chase Stockon-1,244, 7-Justin Grant-1,240, 8-Carson Short-1,118, 9-Jason McDougal-1,088, 10-Isaac Chapple-846.

 
NEW NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-511, 2-Brady Bacon-487, 3-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-469, 4-Justin Grant-463, 5-Chris Windom-432, 6-Tyler Courtney-417, 7-Kyle Cummins-389, 8-Carson Short-382, 9-Jason McDougal-371, 10-Chase Stockon-365.

 
NEW PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-35, 2-Shane Cottle-30, 3-Dave Darland-21, 4-Justin Grant-18, 5-Max Adams-17, 6-Chris Windom-14, 7-Brady Bacon-14, 8-Brandon Mattox-13, 9-Isaac Chapple-13, 10-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-12.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 27, 2019 - Tri-State Speedway - Haubstadt, Indiana - 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week
 
 
Kyle Cummins on the curb Thursday night at Lincoln Park Speedway where he'd win his third career NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week feature.
(David Nearpass Photo)



 

CUMMINS LIGHTS OUT AT PUTNAMVILLE ISW ROUND 6


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Putnamville, Indiana (July 25, 2019).........On a night when the lights went out around Lincoln Park Speedway, Kyle Cummins was "lights out" in his NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week round six performance Thursday at the 5/16-mile dirt oval in Putnamville, Ind.


 

Kyle Cummins led from start to finish, wiring all 30 laps from the pole to win his third career Indiana Sprint Week feature and fourth in the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car division, returning to victory lane following a two-year hiatus.


 

The veteran racer from Princeton, Ind. has a slew of meaningful victories in his career.  His first USAC victory at Kokomo in 2016 was a long-awaited breakthrough while his 2017 triumph came in dramatic fashion on a last lap, last corner pass for the win at Tri-State Speedway.


 

Thursday night's performance didn't include quite the same drama that came with the other two on the final laps, yet he freely admits that winning at Lincoln Park is bigger than each of those two, signaling just how far he'd come after a tough 2018 season.


 

"Kokomo was tough, and Haubstadt was a last lap kind of thing," Cummins recalled.  "I feel like running here, it's a lot more technical.  You can't just throw it in there and get grip.  You've got to hit your lines and, if you miss your lines, it can really set you back.  Winning here, I feel, is definitely bigger than the other ones I've won before.  Kokomo was cool because it was the first one and Haubstadt was good, but this one...we kind of had a year there where we just weren't up there.  This year, we got a new car and everywhere we've gone, this thing has been really good."


 

The evening got off to a peculiar start as, prior to the main event, a transformer blew, knocking out power to several lights around the racetrack.  After a delay, the track was lit, and Cummins led the field to the green, wheelstanding his way into turn one with outside front row starter and ISW point leader C.J. Leary to his right on the topside.


 

Cummins was committed to the lowest of lines even, at moments, kicking up infield dirt as he scratched the surface with his front wheels through the corners.


 

By lap four, the most competitive battle on the racetrack was for second.  Brady Bacon dug his way on the bottom underneath Leary lap-after-lap on both ends of the speedway.  Leary utilized a unique line, backing into the turn one curb and cutting a straight, 45-degree angle line toward turn two, keeping Bacon from being able to slide him and allowing himself to carry maximum momentum and drive the shortest distance between two points from turn one to two.


 

On the 13th lap, Bacon was close enough to push Leary up a tad between turns one and two.  Leary lost the momentum and Bacon gained the position of second with Cummins in front of him by six car lengths.  One lap later, Isaac Chapple walked away uninjured after flipping atop the cushion between turns three and four while running 22nd.


 

For Cummins, it was all about repetition from that point onward, getting in a groove and hitting the same exact spot lap-after-lap.  But, sometimes, even the slightest change can alter those plans.


 

"I was slowly moving the shocks, nothing crazy, on the restart there," Cummins remembered.  "I probably untied the shock a little bit too much and got a big ol' wheelie. When you bounce the front end, you miss your lines, so I just had to be patient and calm and hit my marks."


 

Meanwhile, behind Cummins, Leary was able to slip back by under Bacon on the lap 14 restart, momentarily, but Bacon briskly worked his way back around for the spot in three and four while Cummins snapped away to a five-car-length advantage where he would remain for most of the final stretch.


 

With six laps to go, Bacon was on a scavenger hunt for the raciest line to reel in Cummins.  Bacon searched high in turns three and four on lap 24, and the bottom of one, two, three and four on the ensuing trip as the front two encountered lapped traffic.



 

Kyle Cummins fourth career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car victory Thursday night at Lincoln Park Speedway was also his third career NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week feature win.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)


 

 

With Brian VanMeveren low and Jadon Rogers high, Cummins stuck to his guns, never wavered from the bottom and followed VanMeveren before clearing him entering turn three with four to go.  Cummins gained some emancipation from Bacon as he dealt with traffic while Cummins frolicked freely from Bacon for the final two laps, scoring the victory by 0.940 sec. over Bacon, Leary, Tyler Courtney and Kevin Thomas, Jr.


 

Cummins was near perfection on the bottom line although he admits there were times when he thought he might've cost himself.  With a past two-time champ in Bacon and the current championship leader in Leary on his trail, you can't be much less than perfect if you're expecting to win an Indiana Sprint Week feature.


 

"I felt like they were right on me the whole time," Cummins explained.  "When they said Brady was there, I know he's good around the bottom.  A couple times, I thought I missed the bottom, so I decided I was going to make them have to pass me around the top.  If I get tight, I'd just make sure to stay on the bottom.  The car was actually fairly loose, which let me kind of get in there and not get tight."


 

Contingency award winners Thursday night at Lincoln Park Speedway were Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Max Adams (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), A.J. Hopkins (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), C.J. Leary (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Tyler Courtney (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner), Shane Cottle (KSE Racing Products/B & W Auto Mart Hard Charger & ProSource Hard Work Award), Thomas Meseraull (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier), Isaac Chapple (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer) & Jason McDougal (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).


 

--------------------------------------


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 25, 2019 - Lincoln Park Speedway - Putnamville, Indiana - 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP ONE: 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-12.558; 2. Jordan Kinser, 70, Hurst-12.570; 3. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.712; 4. Mario Clouser, 6, MCM-12.774; 5. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.872; 6. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-12.885; 7. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-12.911; 8. A.J. Hopkins, 4J, 4J-12.919; 9. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-12.948; 10. Nate McMillin, 24m, McMillin-13.021; 11. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-13.027; 12. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-13.030; 13. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-13.059; 14. Joe Stornetta, 04, Burton-13.082; 15. Dickie Gaines, 44, Soudrette-13.117; 16. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-13.182; 17. Dustin Smith, 77, Smith-13.200; 18. Terry Richards, 18m, Richards-13.299; 19. Scotty Weir, 42, Cheney-13.339; 20. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.523.


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP TWO: 1. Carson Short, 21, RCM-12.662; 2. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-12.749; 3. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.782; 4. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.813; 5. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.878; 6. Thomas Meseraull, 00, Whitney-12.913; 7. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-13.068; 8. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-13.085; 9. Dave Darland, 17c, Cunningham-13.089; 10. Travis Berryhill, 77s, Sturgeon-13.114; 11. Brent Beauchamp, 34, Olson-13.136; 12. Colten Cottle, 5c, Cottle-13.277; 13. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-13.311; 14. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-13.313; 15. Brady Short, 11p, Short/Pottorff-13.413; 16. Dakota Jackson, 3, Jackson-13.474; 17. Alec Sipes, 99, Sipes-13.494; 18. Jesse Vermillion, 5, Vermillion-13.549; 19. Harley Burns, 12w, Burns-13.847; 20. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-14.102.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Max Adams, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Josh Hodges, 5. Brayden Fox, 6. Jason McDougal, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Dustin Smith, 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 10. Dickie Gaines. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. A.J. Hopkins, 2. Jadon Rogers, 3. Jordan Kinser, 4. Chase Stockon, 5. Mario Clouser, 6. Nate McMillin, 7. Joe Stornetta, 8. Shane Cottle, 9. Brody Roa, 10. Terry Richards. 2:11.02


 

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Carson Short, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Brady Short, 5. Brent Beauchamp, 6. Isaac Chapple, 7. Alec Sipes, 8. Brian VanMeveren, 9. Brandon Mattox, 10. Harley Burns. NT


 

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Travis Berryhill, 6. Colten Cottle, 7. Dakota Jackson, 8. Dustin Christie, 9. Jesse Vermillion, 10. Eric Perrott. NT


 

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Shane Cottle, 2. Alec Sipes, 3. Dustin Smith, 4. Terry Richards, 5. Scotty Weir, 6. Jesse Vermillion, 7. Harley Burns, 8. Eric Perrott, 9. Dakota Jackson. NT


 

SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2. Brandon Mattox, 3. Mario Clouser, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Shane Cottle, 6. Brian VanMeveren, 7. Isaac Chapple, 8. Nate McMillin, 9. Joe Stornetta, 10. Brayden Fox, 11. Terry Richards, 12. Dustin Christie, 13. Alec Sipes, 14. Dustin Smith, 15. Travis Berryhill, 16. Brent Beauchamp, 17. Colten Cottle. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kyle Cummins (1), 2. Brady Bacon (3), 3. C.J. Leary (2), 4. Tyler Courtney (4), 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (7), 6. Carson Short (6), 7. Brandon Mattox (10), 8. Justin Grant (9), 9. Shane Cottle (22), 10. Chris Windom (16), 11. Mario Clouser (8), 12. Brady Short (21), 13. Jason McDougal (20), 14. Chase Stockon (11), 15. Thomas Meseraull (12), 16. Josh Hodges (13), 17. Max Adams (17), 18. A.J. Hopkins (15), 19. Dave Darland (18), 20. Brian VanMeveren (14), 21. Jadon Rogers (19), 22. Jordan Kinser (5), 23. Isaac Chapple (23), 24. Dustin Christie (24). NT

--------------------------

**Travis Berryhill flipped during the semi. Isaac Chapple flipped on lap 14 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Kyle Cummins


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS/B & W AUTO MART HARD CHARGER: Shane Cottle (22nd to 9th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Jason McDougal


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Isaac Chapple


 

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Thomas Meseraull


 

PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Shane Cottle


 

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,393, 2-Chris Windom-1,276, 3-Brady Bacon-1,268, 4-Tyler Courtney-1,267, 5-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,241, 6-Chase Stockon-1,181, 7-Justin Grant-1,165, 8-Carson Short-1,075, 9-Jason McDougal-1,016, 10-Isaac Chapple-801.


 

NEW NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-438, 2-Brady Bacon-423, 3-Chris Windom-402, 4-Justin Grant-388, 5-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-388, 6-Tyler Courtney-369, 7-Kyle Cummins-353, 8-Carson Short-339, 9-Chase Stockon-302, 10-Jason McDougal-299.


 

NEW PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-30, 2-Tyler Courtney-22, 3-Justin Grant-18, 4-Max Adams-17, 5-Dave Darland-16, 6-Chris Windom-14, 7-Brady Bacon-14, 8-Kyle Cummins-12, 9-Jarett Andretti-12, 10-C.J. Leary-11.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 26, 2019 - Bloomington Speedway - Bloomington, Indiana - 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Sheldon Kinser Memorial

 

Tyler Courtney celebrates Wednesday's NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week victory at the Terre Haute Action Track.
(Chad Warner Photo)

 

SUNSHINE SWEEPS TERRE HAUTE ISW ROUND 5


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Terre Haute, Indiana (July 24, 2019).........Tyler Courtney's roller coaster ride of a week can just about be summed up by his eventful 30-lap adventure during Wednesday's NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week round five at the Terre Haute Action Track.


 

During his pursuit of race leader Justin Grant on a restart with 14 laps remaining, Courtney drove around the outside of Grant and held a slight advantage heading into turn three.  Grant fought back on the inside where the two banged wheels, popping Courtney airborne at the exit of turn four.


 

Amazingly enough, Courtney lost very little ground once he landed on all fours.  With no time to waste, Courtney got back on the gas and went for broke on the bottom a straightaway later in turn one, biking the car and showing the belly pan to the crowd before coming back down to earth, somehow, someway, avoiding the outside concrete wall as he blasted it with dirt-filled rooster tails.  All this without losing a single spot.


 

Two near calamities that could've taken its toll on Courtney were quickly rebounded from.  And there he was once again in a position to win eight laps from the end, lining Grant up in his crosshairs off turn four and sliding past in turn one with mere inches to spare from his rear bumper to Grant's nose.


 

From there, Courtney spurted away for a near full straightaway victory, becoming the first driver in USAC National competition this year to collect the Saldana Racing Products "Clean Sweep" with fast qualifying time, a heat race win and a feature victory all in one night.  It's another peak in a week for the Indianapolis, Ind. native that's had its share of valleys.


 

Exactly one week earlier, Courtney began a stretch of nine USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car races in an 11-day span with a win at Eldora, followed by being collected in a crash that resulted in a DNF and a 23rd place finish in the ISW opener at Gas City.  The night after that, he was back in victory lane at Plymouth.  Saturday at Kokomo was a mid-pack ninth place finish followed up with a crash at Lawrenceburg that the team managed to return to and carve out a 10th place finish.


 

Courtney takes it all in stride as part of the travails, trials and tribulations of auto racing.  To keep it together over a stretch of the season, or throughout a single 30-lap race, isn't an easy thing to accomplish, especially when you're involved in two near-catastrophic events that could've served as yet another deep valley to climb out of.  Instead, it resulted in him becoming the first two-time winner of ISW in 2019.


 

"That's racing, with the highs and lows," Courtney deadpanned.  "Although, we might be tied in highs and lows with our week now.  It's a good rebound from the kind of lackluster second part of last week that we had.  We know we're good at tracks like this, so we've got to take advantage of it."


 

Courtney started sixth and was in third by the end of lap one.  Pole sitter Chris Windom led the opening lap on the bottom, but Lawrenceburg ISW winner Grant was on the pursuit and snagged the lead from Windom on the back straightaway on the second lap.


 

Following a yellow for the stopped car of Tom Harris, on the lap three restart, Courtney got underneath Windom in turn and was shot out of a cannon down the back straight into the second position behind Grant.  Grant occupied the middle line as the cushion gradually began to push wider where he maintained a three-quarters of a second lead for much of the of the first half of the 30-lapper until reaching lapped traffic just before the halfway point.


 

Courtney was able to pull even with Grant on the back straight, but Grant was able to maintain, splitting between the lapped cars of Nate McMillin and Dustin Christie in turn three on lap 15 with Courtney just behind.  On the 16th lap, Courtney showed a nose to the outside of Grant midway down the back straightaway.  As Grant weaved his way through the forest of machinery, he and Courtney nearly made contact.


 

A lap later, and still trailing by just a few car lengths, Courtney nearly found trouble in turn one, making slight contact with the slowing car of Isaac Chapple, costing him valuable time and track position.  He regained it all less than a lap later as leading series Rookie Brian VanMeveren stopped at the exit of turn four to bring out the caution.


 

Once reracked, that's where it initially looked like Courtney had made the deciding move, taking command and driving around Grant in turn two.  Grant fought back heading into turn three where the two made contact.  Courtney became airborne at the exit of turn four, but both continued on.  Courtney remained right within striking distance and set up for a slider into one, but, instead, just about dumped it, somehow avoiding the mishap and wall contact to race onward.


 

"You want to win these races as badly as he does," Courtney explained.  "But you don't want to do anything dumb at the same time.  Unfortunately, I almost did something dumb and about cost myself the whole race."


 

Moments later, May Terre Haute winner and sixth-running Chase Stockon slowed on  the back straightaway.  Courtney used the opportunity to take a breath and regroup.  Initially, Grant commanded the restart while Windom jumped back in to challenge Courtney for second until eighth-place Jason McDougal slowed on the backstretch to bring out the night's final caution.


 

 

 

Tyler Courtney's fifth Indiana Sprint Week win was also the third career series win for him at Terre Haute.  It was also his 22nd career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car win which moved him past 1967 series champ Greg Weld and into a tie for 25th place all-time alongside Rick Hood, Bubby Jones and Sammy Sessions.
(David Nearpass Photo)

 


 

 

Once racing resumed, Courtney was back in the zone, and stayed right with Grant until making the winning move on the 23rd lap with a slide job into turn one.  Grant tried a slider of his own on the opposite end in turn three but came up just short.  In turn one on lap 24, Grant saw his bid for a win come to a close as he biked himself in turn one, which expanded the gap between the two from three-tenths of a second to near 1.3 sec. in a mere moment's notice.


 

"I knew I had been a lot better off of four than he was," Courtney realized.  "So, I made sure I got it good that lap.  I knew I couldn't go too low down in turn one or I'd end up biking again, so I tried to make sure I got a good enough run to where I could get close to him and try to clear him by the middle of the corner and get to the top where I needed to be.  Once I got to the lead, I made sure to run as hard as I could to get away from all that."


 

By race's end, Courtney had bumped the advantage to 4.093 seconds, winning by that margin over Grant, Kevin Thomas, Jr., ProSource/KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Brady Bacon (from 14th) and Chris Windom rounding out the top-five.


 

Courtney's third career series win at Terre Haute was also his 22nd career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car win which moved him past 1967 series champ Greg Weld and into a tie for 25th place all-time alongside Rick Hood, Bubby Jones and Sammy Sessions.
 


 

Contingency award winners Wednesday night at the Terre Haute Action Track were Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Tyler Courtney (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), C.J. Leary (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Brady Bacon (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner & KSE Racing Products/B & W Auto Mart Hard Charger), Dakota Jackson (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier & Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer), Dustin Smith (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher) and Nate McMillin (ProSource Hard Work Award).


 

--------------------------------------


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2019 - Terre Haute Action Track - Terre Haute, Indiana - 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Dorsett Automotive Don Smith Classic


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1.  Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-20.329; 2. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-20.342; 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-20.462; 4. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-20.872; 5. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-21.133; 6. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-21.312; 7. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-21.315; 8. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-21.324; 9. Tom Harris, 84, Harris-21.435; 10. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-21.463; 11. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-21.550; 12. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-21.605; 13. Dakota Jackson, 3, Jackson-21.762; 14. Carson Short, 21, RCM-21.804; 15. Terry Richards, 18m, Richards-21.806; 16. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-21.942; 17. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-21.945; 18. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-21.966; 19. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-22.019; 20. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland-22.061; 21. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-22.130; 22. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-22.191; 23. Scotty Weir, 42, Cheney-22.223; 24. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-22.278; 25. Nate McMillin, 24m, McMillin-22.337; 26. Koby Barksdale, 22, Barksdale-22.557; 27. Dickie Gaines, 44, Soudrette-22.793; 28. Harley Burns, 12, Burns-22.797; 29. Steve Thomas, 20T, Thomas-22.850; 30. Chayse Hayhurst, 20, Hayhurst-23.263; 31. Kyle Hathaway, 7H, Hathaway-23.863; 32. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-23.924.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Brandon Mattox, 4. Tom Harris, 5. Dakota Jackson, 6. Dustin Smith, 7. Nate McMillin, 8. Steve Thomas. 2:48.83


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Carson Short, 3. Chris Windom, 4. Max Adams, 5. Jason McDougal, 6. Jarett Andretti, 7. Chayse Hayhurst. 2:49.21


 

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2. Brody Roa, 3. Josh Hodges, 4. Brian VanMeveren, 5. Scotty Weir, 6. Dickie Gaines, 7. Terry Richards. 2:54.46


 

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Isaac Chapple, 5. Dustin Christie, 6. Eric Perrott, 7. Harley Burns. NT


 

SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Jason McDougal, 2. Scotty Weir, 3. Nate McMillin, 4. Dustin Christie, 5. Dustin Smith, 6. Terry Richards, 7. Dakota Jackson, 8. Dickie Gaines, 9. Chayse Hayhurst, 10. Steve Thomas, 11. Eric Perrott, 12. Jarett Andretti, 13. Harley Burns. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (6), 2. Justin Grant (2), 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (4), 4. Brady Bacon (14), 5. Chris Windom (1), 6. C.J. Leary (5), 7. Carson Short (12), 8. Max Adams (16), 9. Chase Stockon (8), 10. Kyle Cummins (3), 11. Josh Hodges (10), 12. Isaac Chapple (11), 13. Dustin Smith (18), 14. Scotty Weir (20), 15. Brandon Mattox (15), 16. Brian VanMeveren (7), 17. Brody Roa (17), 18. Nate McMillin (22), 19. Dustin Christie (21), 20. Jason McDougal (19), 21. Terry Richards (13), 22. Tom Harris (9). NT


 

--------------------------


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Chris Windom, Laps 2-22 Justin Grant, Laps 23-30 Tyler Courtney.


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS/B & W AUTO MART HARD CHARGER: Brady Bacon (14th to 4th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Dustin Smith


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Dakota Jackson


 

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Dakota Jackson


 

PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Nate McMillin


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS CLEAN SWEEP: Tyler Courtney


 

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,321, 2-Chris Windom-1,226, 3-Tyler Courtney-1,196, 4-Brady Bacon-1,191, 5-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,173, 6-Chase Stockon-1,141, 7-Justin Grant-1,110, 8-Carson Short-1,009, 9-Jason McDougal-978, 10-Isaac Chapple-778.


 

NEW NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-366, 2-Chris Windom-352, 3-Brady Bacon-346, 4-Justin Grant-333, 5-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-320, 6-Tyler Courtney-298, 7-Kyle Cummins-277, 8-Carson Short-273, 9-Chase Stockon-262, 10-Jason McDougal-261.


 

NEW PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-22, 2-Justin Grant-17, 3-Shane Cottle-17, 4-Max Adams-17, 5-Dave Darland-16, 6-Brady Bacon-13, 7-Kyle Cummins-12, 8-Jarett Andretti-12, 9-C.J. Leary-11, 10-Dakota Jackson-11.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 25, 2019 - Lincoln Park Speedway - Putnamville, Indiana - 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

buckeye outlaw sprint series

Pair of Hewitt's Take Pair of BOSS First's
 

 
The Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series made a pair of stops at two new race tracks.  And a pair of men by the name of Hewitt took both wins.  Tyler Hewitt scored his first ever tour victory and his first ever Gas City Speedway win on Friday night.  One night later, Dallas Hewitt, picked up the victory at Oakshade Raceway.  The two drivers are NOT related.  However, their names will now be linked in sprint car history from this historic "border wars" weekend.

 
Friday's action at Gas City saw 28 cars signed in for competition.  The fastest qualifers in the 3 heat race groups were Hewitt, Scotty Weir and Dustin Ingle.  Heat races were won by Garrett Abrams, Thomas Meseraull and Cole Ketcham.  The 12 lap B-Main was won by Anthony D'alessio.  A scary moment occured in the B when Michael Roehling took a scary tumble along the front straight and into turn one.  He emerged from the car okay, but a little shaken up.

 
The 25 lap A-Main found Thomas Meseraull on the pole and looking to tie the Gas City record for wins in one season.  Cole Ketcham started on the outside front row with Tyler Hewitt and Scotty Weir in row 2.  Abrams and series point leader, Matt Westfall, starting from row 3.  

 
At the drop of the green flag, Meseraull set sail for the history books.  But another track regular and the BOSS point leader had other thoughts.  A classic sprint car race, on a very well prepared facility, found the leader rim riding on the cushion and Hewitt masterfully working the very bottom of the track.  He was able to ease his way past for the lead when the action came to a halt for the race's only red flag flew.  Cody Gardner took a nasty ride down the front straight wall, and into the darkness outside of turn one.  He was able to walk away.  

 
Back under green, Hewitt and Meseraull continued their classic duel.  Matt Westfall would find the bottom groove to his liking as well as he rolled up into the battle, right behind Hewitt.  Completing lap 22, Westfall was able to split the leaders to make it 3 wide at the start-finish line!  Tyler Hewitt would make the last 3 laps some of the best of his career, executing the laps that would carry him to victory as Meseraull barely edged out Westfall for runner-up honors.  Ketcham held on for fourth with Garrett Abrams 5th.  The rest of the top 10 were Dustin Webber, Korbyn Hayslett, Jacob Gordon, Kory Crabtree and Dallas Hewitt.

 
On Saturday night, BOSS would bring the first sprint car event to Oakshade Raceway in almost 2 decades.  A great field of 28 cars filled the pit area and a packed grandstand rewarded the Henricks family for giving BOSS the opportunity to bring sprint cars back.  Heat race wins were claimed by Matt Westfall, Tyler Gunn and Dallas Hewitt.  The B-Main event was won by Lee Underwood.

 
The 20 car / 25 lap main event was brought to green by Tony Main and Tyler Gunn alongside.  Dallas Hewitt and Steve Irwin started from row 2 while John Watson and Matt Westfall started from row 3.  At the drop of the green flag, it was Tyler Gunn taking the early lead, searching for his first tour win.  But like the night before, it was a Hewitt destined for victory lane.  This time, it was Dallas Hewitt in the Keen 18 who slipped past Gunn on lap 4 and would never relinquish the lead.  The race was stopped once for a red flag on lap 15 when Parker Frederickson and Ryan Barr were involved in an incident with Barr winding up upside down, but okay. 

 
Over the final 10 laps, Hewitt left little doubt that this was his night and Tyler Gunn ran another fantastic race in his limited non wing career to come home runner-up.  Matt Westfall continued his consistent season and stretched his point lead with a 3rd place finish.  Kory Crabtree and Steve Irwin made up the rest of the top 5.  Lee Underwood came from 16th to 6th to get the Bridge Restaurant "Hard Charger" award.  Dustin Ingle, Dustin Webber, Luke Hall and Steve Little completed the top 10.

 
BOSS takes our hats off and extends a big thank you to the management and staff at both Gas City Speedway and Oakshade Raceway for a fantastic weekend.  The next tour event will be the prestigioius "Kokomo Smackdown" on Saturday, August 24th.  This event will only be open to teams in the top 15 of current tour points OR any driver who has never made a Kokomo Smackdown A-Main in previous years.  

 
Results

 
Gas City Speedway
Friday, August 9th

 
TCB Speed - Heat 1:  1. 32-Garrett Abrams[1] ;  2. 97x-Tyler Hewitt[4] ;  3. 60-Kory Crabtree[3] ;  4. 42-Brayden Clark[6] ;  5. 82-Mike Miller[2] ;  6. 01-Anthony D'alessio[10] ;  7. 9G-Cody Gardner[7] ;  8. 27-Evan Mosley[5] ;  9.4-Tayte Williamson[9] ;  10. wee34-Parker Frederickson[8]

 
Hoosier Tire - Heat 2:  1. 47-Thomas Meseraull[3] ;  2. 23s-Scotty Weir[4] ;  3. 18-Dallas Hewitt[1] ;  4. 76-J.J. Hughes[2] ;  5. 53-Steve Little[5] ;  6. 78-Adam Byrkett[7] ;  7. 43R-Michael Roehling[6] ;  8. 31-Buddy Lowther[9] ;  9. 21B-Ryan Barr[8]

 
Performance Powder Coating - Heat 3:  1. 41K-Cole Ketcham[2] ;  2. 33M-Matt Westfall[3] ;  3. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[5] ;  4. 9-Dustin Webber[6] ;  5. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[4] ;  6. 41G-Jacob Gordon[1] ;  7. 44-David Hair[8] ;  8. 18D-Bobby Distel[7] ;  9. 47L-Matt Lucius[9] 

 
B-Main:  1. Anthony D'alessio[1] ;  2. 41G-Jacob Gordon[3] ;  3. 78-Adam Byrkett[2] ;  4. 9G-Cody Gardner[4] ;  5. 27-Evan Mosley[7] ;  6. 18D-Bobby Distel[9] ;  7. wee34-Parker Frederickson[13] ; 8. 47L-Matt Lucius[12] ;  9. 44-David Hair[6] ;  10. 21B-Ryan Barr[11] ;  11. 31-Buddy Lowther[8] ;  12. 43R-Michael Roehling[5] ;  13. 4-Tayte Williamson[10]

 
A-Main:  1. 97x-Tyler Hewitt[3] ;  2. 47-Thomas Meseraull[1] ;  3. 33M-Matt Westfall[6] ;  4. 41K-Cole Ketcham[2] ;  5. 32-Garrett Abrams[5] ;  6. 9-Dustin Webber[12] ;  7. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[9] ; 8. 41G-Jacob Gordon[17] ;  9. 60-Kory Crabtree[7] ;  10. 18-Dallas Hewitt[8] ;  11. 82-Mike Miller[13] ;  12. 76-J.J. Hughes[11] ;  13. 23s-Scotty Weir[4] ;  14. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[15] ;  15. 01-Anthony D'alessio[16] ;  16. 53-Steve Little[14] ;  17. 42-Brayden Clark[10] ;  18. 78-Adam Byrkett[18] ;  19. 27-Evan Mosley[20] ;  20. 9G-Cody Gardner[19]

 
All Star Performance "Sweet Move":  Parker Frederickson

 
All Pro Cylinder Heads "Perseverance Award":  Adam Byrkett

 
Apple Metal Polishing "Lucky Pill Draw":  Evan Mosley

 
The Bridge Restaurant "Hard Charger":  Jacob Gordon

 
Unsponsored "Hard Luck Award":  Dustin Webber

 
Hoosier Tire Bonus:  Korbyn Hayslett

 
Cowen Truck Line "Steel Block Bonus":  Ryan Barr

 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  

 
Oakshade Raceway
Saturday, August 10th

 
TCB Speed - Heat 1:  1. 33M-Matt Westfall[4] ;  2. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[2] ;  3. 26-John Watson[3] ;  4. 41-Cole Ketcham[5] ;  5. 9N-Luke Hall[8] ;  6. 24L-Lee Underwood[9] ;  7. 18D-Bobby Distel[7] ;  8. 13-Ian Hunter[1] ;  9. 47L-Matt Lucius[6] ;  10. 44-Tom Davies[DNS]

 
Hoosier Tire - Heat 2:  1. 68G-Tyler Gunn[2] ;  2. 0-Steve Irwin[8] ;  3. 74-Tony Main[3] ;  4. wee34-Parker Frederickson[9] ;  5. 21B-Ryan Barr[4] ;  6. 18-Mark Irwin[1] ;  7. 31-Buddy Lowther[7] ;  8. J1-Mark Shultz[5] ;  9. 4-Tayte Williamson[6]

 
Perfromance Powder Coating - Heat 3:  1. 18H-Dallas Hewitt[8] ;  2. 9-Dustin Webber[1] ;  3. 60-Kory Crabtree[4] ;  4. 53-Steve Little[2] ;  5. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[5] ;  6. 49-Brian Ruhlman[9] ;  7. 3-Chad Wilson[3] ;  8. 82-Mike Miller[6] ;  9. 5M-Mike Moore[7]

 
B-Main:  1. 24L-Lee Underwood[1] ;  2. 49-Brian Ruhlman[3] ;  3. 82-Mike Miller[9] ;  4. 3-Chad Wilson[6] ;  5. 18-Mark Irwin[2] ;  6. 18D-Bobby Distel[4] ;  7. 13-Ian Hunter[7] ;  8. 5M-Mike Moore[12] ;  9. 47L-Matt Lucius[10] ;  10. J1-Mark Shultz[8] ;  11. 4-Tayte Williamson[11] ;  12. 44-Tom Davies[13] ;  13. 31-Buddy Lowther[DNS]

 
A-Main:  1. 18-Dallas Hewitt[3] ;  2. 68G-Tyler Gunn[2] ;  3. 33M-Matt Westfall[6] ;  4. 60-Kory Crabtree[9] ;  5. 0-Steve Irwin[4] ;  6. 24L-Lee Underwood[16] ;  7. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[15] ;  8. 9-Dustin Webber[7] ;  9. 9N-Luke Hall[13] ;  10. 53-Steve Little[12] ;  11. 3-Chad Wilson[19] ;  12. 49-Brian Ruhlman[17] ;  13. 82-Mike Miller[18] ;  14. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett[8] ;  15. 74-Tony Main[1] ;  16. 26-John Watson[5] ;  17. wee34-Parker Frederickson[11] ;  18. 21B-Ryan Barr[14] ;  19. 41-Cole Ketcham[10] ;  20. 18-Mark Irwin[20]

 
Cowen Truck Line "Steel Block Bonus" - John Watson

 
All Star Performance "Sweet Move" - Dustin Ingle

 
All Pro Cylinder Heads "Perseverance Award" - Brian Ruhlman

 
The Bridge Restaurant "Hard Charger" - Lee Underwood

 
Unsponsored "Hard Luck Award" - Parker Frederickson

 
Apple Metal Polishing "Lucky Pill Draw" - Tayte Williamson

 
Hoosier Tire Bonus - Mike Miller
 

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

midwest sprint car series

Lincoln Park Speedway Results

Heat Race Winners:
Nate McMillen
A.J. Hopkins

Brent Beauchamp
Carson Short

Feature Results:
Brent Beauchamp
Carson Short
Kyle Cummins
A.J. Hopkins
Max Adams
Nate McMillen
Garrett Aitken
Stephen Schnapf
Kent Schmidt
Alec Sipes
Dakota Jackson
Andrew Prather
Brandon Mattox
Brady Short
Anton Hernandez
Chase Stockon
Harley Burns
Collin Ambrose
Tim Creech
Jesse Vermillion
Colten Cottle

Non-Transfers:
Aric Gentry
Travis Berryhill
Parker Frederickson
Chayse Hayhurst
Blake Vermillion
Cody Loehr
Shey Owens
Dave Gross
Billy Winsemann
Levi Ledgerwood
Ryan Bond
Jadon Rogers
Dave Darland

 

 

Paragon Speedway Results

Heat Race Winners:
Kyle Cummins
Jadon Rogers
Chase Stockon

Feature Results:
Kyle Cummins
Chris Babcock
Brady Short
Dave Darlin
Dakota Jackson
Aric Gentry
Bill Rose
Brandon Mattox
Jadon Rogers
Jordan Kinser
Justin Owen
Stephen Schnapf
Collin Ambrose
Chayse Hayhurst
Jake Scott
Andrew Prather
Kent Schmidt
Colten Cottle
Chase Stockon
Shane Cottle

Non-Transfers:
Brandon Moran

 

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

midwest open wheel association

 

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

united rebel sprint series

Martin Claims $1200 Bob Salem Memorial in URSS Action!

Oberlin, Kansas – August 17, 2019 - Jason Martin took the lead near the races midway point and led the rest of the way to claim the annual Bob Salem Memorial on Saturday night as the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing wrapped up their annual two-night event at Oberlin Speedway in Oberlin, Kansas.

Shayle Bade and Zach Blurton started on the front row for the thirty-lap-feature with Bade taking the lead as the green flag fell. Third-starting Ty Williams slipped into the runner-up position while Blurton, Jake Martens and Jake Bubak were the top five after the first lap was complete.

After a brief caution fell after the first lap was complete, Bade again powered out front with Williams close on her rear bumper. The leaders first encounter with slower cars occurred on lap seven allowing Williams to begin making a move for the lead. The Edmond , Oklahoma driver did just that on lap eight and would take the lead over Bade while Blurton and Bubak were close behind.

Fifth-starting Martin would then begin making his way back up to the front. After falling back to seventh at the start of the feature, the Lincoln , Nebraska veteran would pass Bubak and Bade to take the runner-up position on lap thirteen. One lap later his progress forward would be complete as he would pass Williams for the lead and set the pace out front.

While Martins kept out front, it was Williams and Bubak battling for the second position while Martens would pass Bade for the fourth spot. With nine laps to go, Bubak would pass Williams for the runner-up position and close in on Martins while sixth-starting Jeremy Huish made his way into the top five.

Bubak made several attempts to take the top spot away from Martins but the former World of Outlaws rookie of the year would hold on to claim his fourth series victory of the season and the $1200 paycheck.

Bubak would settle for second and the Keizer Wheels hard-charger award while Williams came home third. Martens finished fourth while Huish rounded out the top five.

The three, eight lap heat races for the twenty-five-car field were won by Williams, Martin and Martens while Shon Pointer claimed 'B' feature honors.

United Rebel Sprint Series

Oberlin Speedway/Oberlin, Kansas

August 17, 2019

25 Cars

B Feature: 1) Shon Pointer, 2) Buddy Tubbs, 3) Nate Berry, 4) John Webster, 5) Austin McLean, 6) Howard Van Dyke, 7) Connor Atkinson, 8) Kevin Schramek, 9) Todd Plemons, 10) Dalton Webb (r), 11) Brady Skrdlandt, 12) Mark Walinder, 13) Aaron Ploussard

A Feature: 1) Jason Martin, 2) Jake Bubak, 3) Ty Williams, 4) Jake Martens, 5) Jeremy Huish, 6) Shayle Bade, 7) Coby Pearce, 8) Buddy Tubbs, 9) Zach Blurton, 10) Shon Pointer, 11) Kyler Johnson (r), 12) Jed Werner 50, 13) Austin McLean, 14) Darren Berry, 15) Nate Berry, 16) Connor Atkinson, 17) John Webster, 18) Taylor Velasquez, 19) Kevin Schramek, 20) Howard Van Dyke

 

Bubak Thrills for Last-Lap URSS Feature Victory!

Oberlin, Kansas – August 17, 2019 - The old saying “The thrill of victory and the agony of defeat” is a cliché often used in racing. But that statement could not be more accurate than the outcome of last night’s annual Bob Salem Memorial at Oberlin Speedway in Oberlin , Kansas as Jake Bubak passed leader Zach Blurton on the white flag lap to claim the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing on Friday night.

Blurton and Kyler Johnson started on the front row for the twenty-five-lap feature with Blurton taking the lead as the green flag fell. Fourth-starting Jeremy Huish quickly moved into the runner up position while Johnson, Shon Pointer and Kade Hagens the top five after the first lap was complete.

While Blurton kept the pace out front, Huish was hot on the leaders rear bumper and pressured the two-time and defending URSS champion throughout the early stages of the race. The leaders would approach slower cars on lap seven yet, lapped cars didn’t slow the Quinter, Kansas resident as he withstood each of Huish’s challenge.

Action all around the three-eighths mile oval was at a fast pace as the non-stop feature for the majority of the event saw drivers three and four cars wide throughout the field.

All would change with four laps to go as Blurton and Huish continued to battle for the lead in lapped traffic, but Huish would make contact with a lapped car causing him to spin. John Webster had nowhere to go and collected Huish causing damage to both cars, thus ending their night.

On the final restart it was Blurton out front, followed by Pointer, Johnson, eleventh-starting Bubak and eighth-starting Jake Martens. Blurton looked to pull away but behind him, Bubak made a strong move around the top entering turns one and two to move into the runner-up position with three laps remaining. Blurton stuck to the low line while Bubak rode the top and coming out of turn four to take the white flag lap, Bubak made the winning move to take the lead.

The Arvada, Colorado hot-shoe, driving the Bourke Motorsports 27b, would go on to claim his series-leading fifth series victory on the season as well as the Keizer Wheels hard-charger of the race. Blurton would settle for second while Martens, Pointer and Johnson rounded out the top five.

The three, eight lap heat races for the twenty-five-car field were won by Plemons, Johnson and Martens while Shayle Bade took home “B” feature honors.

Drivers will now regroup and prepare their sprinters for the final night of the annual Bob Salem Memorial set to take place tonight (Saturday) with the night’s championship feature winner taking home $1200.

United Rebel Sprint Series

Oberlin Speedway/Oberlin, Kansas

August 17, 2019

25 Laps

B Feature: 1) Shayle Bade, 2) Coby Pearce, 3) John Webster, 4) Connor Atkinson, 5) Nate Berry, 6) Kevin Schramek, 7) Dalton Webb (r), 8) Brady Skrdland, 9) Howard Van Dyke, 10) Mark Walinder, 11) Aaron Ploussard, 12) Jason Martin, 13) Nick Nichols

A Feature (25 Laps): 1) Jake Bubak, 2) Zach Blurton, 3) Jake Martens, 4) Shon Pointer, 5) Kyler Johnson, 6) Jed Werner, 7) 1 Coby Pearce 8) Ty Williams, 9) Shayle Bade, 10) Shane Sundquist, 11) Buddy Tubbs, 12) Todd Plemons, 13) Darren Berry, 14) Nate Berry, 15) Connor Atkinson, 16) Kevin Schramek, 17) Howard Van Dyke, 18) Brady Skrdland, 19) Jeremy Huish, 20) John Webster

 

 

Bubak Banks Second Consecutive Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals Triumph!

Lonnie Wheatley, BELLEVILLE, Kan. (August 3, 2019) – Jake Bubak kept his Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals perfection alive by storming to a $7,000 payday in Saturday night’s POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series-sanctioned Second Annual Belleville 305 Nationals 30-lap finale atop the ½-mile Belleville High Banks clay oval.

It completed an improbably duplication of last year’s Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals two-night sweep with the Arvada, CO, shoe now four-for-four in event competition aboard the Coyote Candle Company No. 74x Sprint Car.

While Bubak didn’t wire the field this time around, he bettered himself in the lapped cars department by leaving just six other cars on the lead lap after lapping all but seven other cars in last year’s inaugural event.

This time, Eagle, Nebraska’s Tyler Drueke earned the pole position for the feature with Bubak alongside.  But it was fourth-starter Jason Martin gunning into the lead on the initial circuit ahead of Bubak, Jed Werner and Drueke.

Martin held off Bubak for a half dozen rounds before Bubak powered by for the point.  Martin tried to fight back, but Bubak began to slip away as the laps clicked off.

Bubak reached traffic in short order and spent the last two-thirds of the feature event slicing through the field.  By the time the checkered flag flew, Bubak held more than a half-lap advantage over Drueke, who made a late move past Martin to snare runner-up honors.

Martin settled for the show position behind Bubak and Drueke with Luke Cranston picking off several positions in the closing circuits to snare fourth.  J.D. Johnson rounded out the top five with Joe Wood, Jr. and Jed Werner the final cars on the lead lap.  Ty Williams was eighth with Shane Sundquist and Buddy Tubbs completing the top ten.

The original start to the feature was waved off when Jeremy Huish got into the turn one guardrail and suffered race-ending damage.

 One lap later, Trey Gropp took a wild ride in turn one that precipitated a red flag.  Gropp walked away from the damage, picking up Hard Luck honors.

Cranston, Bubak, Drueke, J.D. Johnson and Werner topped heat race action with Drueke, Zach Blurton, Bubak and Williams winning the qualifying races.  Before Gropp’s “A” Main tumble, T.J. Cain became the weekend’s first flip victim when he tumbled down the backstretch on the opening lap of the fifth and final heat race.

Nebraska’s Shayle Bade and Arkansas’ Tim Crawley, who suffered ignition box woes that sidelined him from heat race action, both earned “B” Main wins.  Both “B” Mains featured spirited battles for the fourth and final transfer position with Kyler Johnson battling past Blake Scott in the first “B” Main and then Todd Plemons edging Dalton Stevens in the second “B” Main. Andy Shouse took The Keizer Wheels hard charger award moving from 19th to 13th.

Senineteentcond Annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals Night Two

August 3, 2019 Results:

Heat Races:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 11-Luke Cranston, 2. 54-Trey Gropp, 3. 2b-Brett Becker, 4. 03x-Joe Wood, Jr., 5. 2J-Zach Blurton, 6. 17-Todd Plemons, 7. Kevin Schramek, 8. 99x-Dalton Stevens.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 74b-Jake Bubak, 2. 7x-Shane Sundquist, 3. 5x-Jason Martin, 4. 0-Steven Richardson, 5. 03-Shayle Bade, 6. 6-Mark Walinder, 7. 75-Nick Nichols, 8. 1-Ryan Oerter.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 12-Tyler Drueke, 2. 29s-Blake Scott, 3. 911-Ty Williams, 4. 27-Andy Shouse, 5. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 6. 16-Scott Cochran, 7. 27b-Keith Rauch, 8. 82c-Christian Kinnison.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 98-J.D. Johnson, 2. 7-Toby Chapman, 3. 15-Jack Potter, 4. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 5. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 6. 24-Cody Hays, 7. 45-Lonnie Cos, 8. 23-Donovan Wise (DQ-Crossed scales below the minimum weight after finishing third).

Heat Five (8 Laps):  1. 50-Jed Werner, 2. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 3. 1s-Ryan Voss, 4. 9-John Webster, 5. 67-T.J. Cain, 6. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 7. 911x-Tim Crawley (DNS), 8. 74-Jon Freeman (DNS).

Qualifying Races (Top 16 in combined finishing/passing points from Heats and Qualifiers to “A” Main/Balance to two “B” Mains)

Qualifier One (8 Laps):  1. 12-Tyler Drueke, 2. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 3. 7x-Shane Sundquist, 4. 11-Luke Cranston, 5. 1s-Ryan Voss, 6. 24-Cody Hays, 7. 17-Todd Plemons, 8. 9-John Webster, 9. 23-Donovan Wise, 10. 67-T.J. Cain (DNS).

Qualifier Two (8 Laps):  1. 2J-Zach Blurton, 2. 50-Jed Werner, 3. 98-J.D. Johnson, 4. 03-Shayle Bade, 5. 29s-Blake Scott, 6. 54-Trey Gropp, 7. 99x-Dalton Stevens, 8. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 9. 6-Mark Walinder, 10. 75-Nick Nichols.

Qualifier Three (8 Laps):  1. 74b-Jake Bubak, 2. 0-Steven Richardson, 3. 03x-Joe Wood, Jr., 4. 911x-Tim Crawley, 5. 7-Toby Chapman, 6. 2b-Brett Becker, 7. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 8. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 9. 82c-Christian Kinnison, 10. 27b-Keith Rauch (DNS).

Qualifier Four (8 Laps):  1. 911-Ty Williams, 2. 5x-Jason Martin, 3. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 4. 27-Andy Shouse, 5. 15-Jack Potter, 6. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 7. 16-Scott Cochran, 8. 74-Jon Freeman, 9. 1-Ryan Oerter, 10. 45-Lonnie Cox (DNS).

“B” Mains (Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main)

“B” Feature One (12 Laps):  1. 03-Shayle Bade, 2. 27-Andy Shouse, 3. 16-Scott Cochran, 4. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 5. 29s-Blake Scott, 6. 9-John Webster, 7. 82c-Christian Kinnison, 8. 75-Nick Nichols, 9. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 10. 4s-Kevin Schramek (DNS), 11. 67-T.J. Cain (DNS), 12. 45-Lonnie Cox (DNS).

“B” Feature Two (12 Laps):  1. 911x-Tim Crawley, 2. 7-Toby Chapman, 3. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 4. 17-Todd Plemons, 5. 99x-Dalton Stevens, 6. 24-Cody Hays, 7. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 8. 6-Mark Walinder, 9. 74-Jon Freeman, 10. 1-Ryan Oerter, 11. 23-Donovan Wise, 12. 27b-Keith Rauch (DNS).

Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals Preliminary “A” Main

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 74b-Jake Bubak (2) [$7,000], 2. 12-Tyler Drueke (1) [$3,500], 3. 5x-Jason Martin (4) [$3,000], 4. 11-Luke Cranston (9) [$2,500], 5. 98-J.D. Johnson (7) [$2,000], 6. 03x-Joe Wood, Jr., (8) [$1,750], 7. 50-Jed Werner (3) [$1,650], 8. 911-Ty Williams (5) [$1,600], 9. 7x-Shane Sundquist (10) [$1,550], 10. 95-Buddy Tubbs (6) [$1,500], 11. 0-Steven Richardson (14) [$1,450], 12. 15-Jack Potter (11) [$1,400], 13. 27-Andy Shouse (19) [$1,350], 14. 911x-Tim Crawley (18) [$1,300], 15. 16-Scott Cochran (21) [$1,250], 16. 03-Shayle Bade (17) [$1,200], 17. 45x-Kyler Johnson (23) [$1,150], 18. 2J-Zach Blurton (12) ($1,100], 19. 2b-Brett Becker (16) [$1,050], 20. 1s-Ryan Voss (13) [$1,000], 21. 7-Toby Chapman (20) [$1,000], 22. 17-Todd Plemons (24) [$1,000], 23. 54-Trey Gropp (15) [$1,000], 24. 88J-Jeremy Huish (22) [$1,000].

Lap Leaders:  Jason Martin 1-6, Jake Bubak 7-30.

 

 

Bubak Shines Again in Belleville 305 Nationals Preliminary!

Lonnie Wheatley, BELLEVILLE, Kan. (August 2, 2019) – Jake Bubak continues to find the Belleville High Banks to his liking.

That was evident with his $2,500 triumph in Friday night’s POWRI United Rebel Sprint Series-sanctioned Second Annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals preliminary atop the lightning-fast half-mile clay oval aboard the Coyote Candle Company No. 74b entry.

It marked the Arvada, Colorado racer’s fourth consecutive score atop the High Banks including a sweep of last year’s Inaugural edition of the Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals.

After earning the pole position for the feature, Bubak had his hands full throughout with Jason Martin pushing him to the limit.

In fact, Martin gunned into the lead from the front row outside upon the drop of the green flag and paced the initial four laps before Bubak battled by on the top side.  Bubak began to slip away from Martin’s grasp after several laps and encountered traffic on the 12th round just as a caution flew for Craig Dollansky, who slowed just three laps after taking third away from Jed Werner.

Martin made a bid for the lead on the restart with the duo side-by-side for nearly a lap before Bubak reestablished command.  The same scenario played out again four laps later when a final caution flew for Luke Cranston’s stalled mount.

Bubak fought off Martin over the closing circuits with Arkansas’ filling out the podium in third. Werner was fourth with J.D. Johnson rounding out the top five.  Ty Williams advanced a half-dozen positions to claim sixth with Tyler Drueke turning in the night’s top passing performance by rallying from 18th to seventh.  Joe Wood, Jr., was eighth with Zach Blurton and Brett Becker completing the top ten.

Cranston, Bubak, Martin, Werner and Andy Shouse topped heat race action for the 41-car field with Dollansky, Bubak, Williams and Buddy Tubbs victorious in the qualifying races.  Todd Plemons and Drueke bested the twin “B” Mains with Drueke also taking the Keizer Wheels Hard Charger Award moving from his eighteenth starting position to seventh.

The Inaugural Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals wraps up with Saturday night’s $7,000-to-win tilt getting under way at 7:30 p.m.

Second Annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals Night One

August 2, 2019 Results:

Heat Races:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 11-Luke Cranston, 2. 911-Ty Williams, 3. 6-Mark Walinder, 4. E85-Craig Dollansky, 5. 16-Scott Cochran, 6. 9-John Webster, 7. 82c-Christian Kinnison, 8. 27b-Keith Rauch, 9. 7x-Shane Sundquist.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 74b-Jake Bubak, 2. 2b-Brett Becker, 3. 03x-Joe Wood, Jr., 4. 0-Steven Richardson, 5. 54-Trey Gropp, 6. 45-Lonnie Cox, 7. 29n-Larry Neighbors (DNS), 8. 75-Nick Nichols (DNS).

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 5x-Jason Martin, 2. 2J-Zach Blurton, 3. 29s-Blake Scott, 4. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 5. 17-Todd Plemons, 6. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 7. 24-Cody Hays, 8. 1-Ryan Oerter.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 50-Jed Werner, 2. 7-Toby Chapman, 3. 98-J.D. Johnson, 4. 911x-Tim Crawley, 5. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 6. 23-Donovan Wise, 7. 74-Jon Freeman, 8. 67-T.J. Cain.

Heat Five (8 Laps):  1. 27-Andy Shouse, 2. 15-Jack Potter, 3. 03-Shayle Bade 4. 12-Tyler Drueke, 5. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 6. 1s-Ryan Voss, 7. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 8. 99x-Dalton Stevens.

Qualifying Races (Top 16 in combined finishing/passing points from Heats and Qualifiers to “A” Main/Balance to two “B” Mains)

Qualifier One (8 Laps):  1. E85-Craig Dollansky, 2. 5x-Jason Martin, 3. 2b-Brett Becker, 4. 6-Mark Walinder, 5. 11-Luke Cranston, 6. 54-Trey Gropp, 7. 24-Cody Hays, 8. 9-John Webster, 9. 27b-Keith Rauch, 10. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 11. 75-Nick Nichols (DNS).

Qualifier Two (8 Laps):  1. 74b-Jake Bubak, 2. 03x-Joe Wood, Jr., 3. 12-Tyler Drueke, 4. 0-Steven Richardson, 5. 7-Toby Chapman, 6. 7x-Shane Sundquist, 7. 27-Andy Shouse, 8. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 9. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 10 .74-Jon Freeman (DNS).

Qualifier Three (8 Laps):  1. 911x-Ty Williams, 2. 03-Shayle Bade, 3. 2J-Zach Blurton, 4. 50-Jed Werner, 5. 911-Ty Williams, 6. 1s-Ryan Voss, 7. 82c-Christian Kinnison, 8. 1-Ryan Oerter, 9. 45-Lonnie Cox (DNS), 10. 67-T.J. Cain (DNS).

Qualifier Four (8 Laps):  1. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 2. 98-J.D. Johnson, 3. 17-Todd Plemons, 4. 29s-Blake Scott, 5. 16-Scott Cochran, 6. 15-Jack Potter, 7. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 8. 99x-Dalton Stevens, 9. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 10. 23-Donovan Wise.

“B” Mains (Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main)

“B” Feature One (12 Laps):  1. 17-Todd Plemons, 2. 54-Trey Gropp, 3. 6-Mark Walinder, 4. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 5. 27-Andy Shouse, 6. 23-Donovan Wise, 7. 24-Cody Hays, 8. 9-John Webster, 9. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 10. 4s-Kevin Schramek, 11. 88J-Jeremy Huish (DNS), 12. 74-Jon Freeman (DNS), 13. 75-Nick Nichols (DNS).

“B” Feature Two (12 Laps):  1. 12-Tyler Drueke, 2. 7x-Shane Sundquist, 3. 15-Jack Potter, 4. 1s-Ryan Voss, 5. 16-Scott Cochran, 6. 29n-Larry Neighbors, 7. 99x-Dalton Stevens, 8. 82c-Christian Kinnison, 9. 27b-Keith Rauch, 10. 67-T.J. Cain, 11. 45-Lonnie Cox (DNS), 12. 1-Ryan Oerter (DNS).

Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals Preliminary “A” Main

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 74b-Jake Bubak (1), 2. 5x-Jason Martin (2), 3. 911x-Tim Crawley (6), 4. 50-Jed Werner (4), 5. 98-J.D. Johnson (3), 6. 911-Ty Williams (12), 7. 12-Tyler Drueke (18), 8. 03x-Joe Wood, Jr. (10), 9. 2J-Zach Blurton (8), 10. 2b-Brett Becker (7), 11. 03-Shayle Bade (11), 12. 7-Toby Chapman (15), 13. 95-Buddy Tubbs (13), 14. 54-Trey Gropp (19), 15. 29s-Blake Scott (14), 16. 15-Jack Potter (22) 17. 7x-Shane Sundquist (20), 18. 6-Mark Walinder (21), 19. 17-Todd Plemons (17), 20. 45x-Kyler Johnson (23), 21. 1s-Ryan Voss (24), 22. 0-Steven Richardson (16), 23. 11-Luke Cranston (9), 24. E85-Craig Dollansky (5).

Lap Leaders:  Jason Martin 1-4, Jake Bubak 5-20.

 

 

Jason Martin Masters URSS at Thayer County Speedway

Lonnie Wheatley, DESHLER, Neb. (July 31, 2019) – Jason Martin tuned up for this upcoming weekend’s Second Annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals by racing to victory lane in Wednesday night’s 25-lap POWRI United Rebel Sprint Series feature at Thayer County Speedway.

The Lincoln, Neb., resident by way of Liberal, Kan., pounced on teen Kyler Johnson for the lead on a lap two restart and then kept a closing Jake Bubak at bay over the closing rounds to secure his third series win of the year aboard the Midwest Linings/Trucks Plus No. 5x entry.

While Martin scored the win, Shane Sundquist was awarded runner-up honors after Bubak crossed the scales below the required minimum weight with Stu Snyder filling out the podium in third.

With Martin taking the green flag from the second row outside, Johnson outgunned pole starter Sundquist for the initial lead as Martin quickly moved into second before a lap two caution flew for a turn one skirmish that sent Toby Chapman to the pit area with race-ending damage.

Martin gunned past Johnson for the lead on the restart with the red flag flying one lap later for a turn four melee that ended the night for Tracey Hill, Ryan Jenkins, Zach Blurton and Shayle Bade.

Following a final caution with four laps the books, the final 21 rounds were contested in non-stop fashion with Martin working the topside of the track as Bubak clawed his way forward from fourth after starting fifth.

As Martin set a torrid pace, Bubak battled into third by the eighth round and then into second by the 16th circuit.  Bubak cut into Martin’s lead over the closing rounds and made a bid for the point as the white flag flew only to fall short at the line and then come up light at the scales.

Adam Gullion rebounded from a mishap on the lap three restart to capture fourth behind Martin, Sundquist and Snyder at the stripe with Johnson rounding out the top five. Gullion also earned the Keizer Wheels Hard Charger award after starting twelfth. 

Hill, Bubak and Martin topped the night’s heat race action.

United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS)

Thayer County Speedway – Deshler, NE

July 31, 2019, Results:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 28-Tracey Hill, 2. 11-Luke Cranston, 3. 03-Shayle Bade, 4. 91-Adam Gullion, 5. 2J-Zach Blurton, 6. 12n-Neil Nickolite.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 74b-Jake Bubak, 2. 7x-Shane Sundquist, 3. 5-Stu Snyder, 4. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 5. 9-John Webster, 6. 36k-Rick Hansen.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 5x-Jason Martin, 2. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 3. 7-Toby Chapman, 4. 6-Ryan Jenkins, 5. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 6. 12-Tyler Drueke (DNS).

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 5x-Jason Martin, 2. 7x-Shane Sundquist, 3. 5-Stu Snyder, 4. 91-Adam Gullion, 5. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 6. 12-Tyler Drueke, 7. 12n-Neil Nickolite, 8. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 9. 9-John Webster, 10. 36k-Rick Hansen, 11. 11-Luke Cranston, 12. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 13. 28-Tracey Hill, 14. 6-Ryan Jenkins, 15. 2J-Zach Blurton, 16. 03-Shayle Bade, 17. 7-Toby Chapman, 18. 74b-Jake Bubak (DQ – Light at scales).

 

 

 

Martens Out-duels Ferriera for United Rebel Sprint Series Victory at the Bullring

 

LaCrosse, Kansas - July 28, 2019 -Jake Martens got the best of a torrid race long battle with Monte Ferriera to claim the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing victory on a special Sunday night of racing action at the “Bullring” of Rush County Speedway in LaCrosse, Kansas.

 

Martens and Jed Werner started on the front row for the thirty lap feature with Martens quickly jumping out into the lead at the start. Werner, Ferriera, Austin McLean and Kade Hagens were the top five after the first lap was complete.

 

Martens set the pace out front while behind him, Ferriera got a run on Werner to take second on lap three and set his sights on the leader.

 

Martens began approaching the back of the field on lap six allowing Ferriera to pull to within a car length of the Fairview , Oklahoma driver.

 

Working their way through traffic, Ferriera took the lead on lap twelve before Martens retook the point one lap later.

 

At the races midway point it was still Martens out front with Ferriera still within striking distance in second. Chad Koch, fourteenth-starting Steven Richardson and Werner were the top five.

 

Sixteenth starting Ray Seeman got past Richardson for fourth with eight laps remaining while back up front, the battle for the the spot continued with Martens still out front.

 

At the checkered it was Martens claiming his second series victory on the season while Ferriera came home with his second straight runner-up finish.

 

Koch came home a solid third while sixteenth-starting Seeman picked up the Keizer Wheels hard-charger award with Richardson rounding out the top five. 

 

Next up for the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing and a huge three nights of racing action. It all kicks off on Wednesday night (July 31) as “The Rebels” make their first and only 2019 appearance at Thayer County Speedway in Deshler , Nebraska for a $1000 to win show. From there it will be a Thursday night practice session atop the famed Belleville High Banks Speedway in Belleville , Kansas for the second annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals on Friday and Saturday night. It will be the highlight on the 2019 race season for the URSS as over fifty drivers have officially entered to try and take home championship Saturday nights $7,000 first place prize with a minimum $1000 to start the main event.

 

United Rebel Sprint Series

 

Rush County Speedway/LaCrosse, Kansas  

 

July 28, 2019

 

21 Cars

 

A Feature (30 Laps): 1) Jake Martens, 2) Monte Ferriera, 3) Chad Koch, 4) Ray Seeman, 5) Steven Richardson, 6) Austin McLean, 7) Zach Blurton, 8) Shon Pointer, 9) Kyler Johnson, 10) Kade Hagens, 11) Tyler Knight, 12) Jeremy Huish, 13) Jed Werner, 14) Tracey Hill, 15) Jordan Knight, 16) Jon Freeman, 17) Kaden Taylor, 18) Kyle Lutters, 19) Bailey Matthews, 20) Aaron Ploussard, 21) Koby Walters 

 

Martin Victorious in United Rebel Sprint Series Action in Beloit !

 

 

Beloit, Kansas - July 27, 2019 -

Jason Martin took the race lead near the races mid-way point to claim the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing Sprint Car Feature victory Saturday night at Solomon Valley Raceway in Beloit , Kansas .

 

Tracy Hill and Zach Blurton started on the pole for the thirty lap feature with Blurton jumping out into the lead as the green flag fell. Martin quickly moved into the runner-up position from his fourth-starting position with Monte Ferriera, Hill and Jake Martens the top five after one lap was complete.

 

Two-time and defending tour champion Blurton set the pace with Martin pressuring the current Series points leader. The leaders approached slower cars on lap eight yet Blurton continued to keep Martins behind him for the lead.

 

Blurton’s lead would cease on lap fourteen with Martin taking the top position. The Lincoln , Nebraska resident would hold on the final sixteen laps to claim his second Series victory of the season.

 

California’s Ferrier took the second position with eight laps to go and would finish second while Blurton, Jeremy Huish and Shon Pointer rounded out the top five.

 

Rookie Kyler Johnson picked up the nights Keizer Wheels hard-Charger award coming from his fourteenth starting position to finish sixth.

 

Heat race winners were Blurton, Martens, Martin

 

United Rebel Sprint Series

 

Solomon County Raceway/ Beloit , Kansas

 

July 27, 2019

 

15 Cars

 

A Feature: 1) Jason Martin 5x, 2) Monty Ferriera 45, 3) Zach Blurton 2j 4) Jeremy Huish 88j, 5) Shon Pointer 20p, 6) Kyler Johnson(r) 45x, 7) Tracey Hill 28, 8) Aaron Ploussard 33k, 9) Kade Hagans 17x, 10) Jake Martens 48, 11)Austin McLean 83, 12)

Steven Richardson 0, 13) Koby Walters 33, 14) Jed Werner 50, 15) Dalton Webb(r) 29

 

NEWS AND NOTES NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

united states auto club

Last year's Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink runner-up Chad Boat of Phoenix, Arizona has entered for this year's event on Sept. 4-5.
(Adam Mollenkopf Photo)



 
BC39 ENTRY LIST RISES TO 83
FOR THE SEPT. 4-5 SPECTACULAR AT IMS

 
Speedway, Indiana (August 22, 2019).........The entry list for the Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink continues to grow by leaps and bounds and now stands at 83 cars for the September 4-5 event at The Dirt Track at IMS.  Just one week remains until the entry cutoff on Thursday night, August 29 at  https://www.thebc39.com/.

 
Among the newest entries for the event are a four-car team for Tucker/Boat Motorsports, led by last year's BC39 runner-up finisher Chad Boat (Phoenix, Ariz.), son of 1998 Indianapolis 500 pole winner Billy Boat.  He's joined by Gio Scelzi (Fresno, Calif.), whose resume includes becoming the youngest ever winner with the NOS Energy Drink World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series as well as at both Knoxville Raceway and Williams Grove Speedway.

 
Talented racer/motorsports announcer Dillon Welch (Carmel, Ind.) is entered for Tucker/Boat, with whom he set a new one lap USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget track record at Kokomo Speedway this past April and finished 25th in last year's Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink.  Series Rookie Karsyn Elledge (Mooresville, N.C.) is set to make her second BC39 appearance this year.  She is the granddaughter of 1995 Brickyard 400 winner Dale Earnhardt.

 
Elledge is one of five female drivers entered thus far for the BC39 along with Hollan, west coast drivers Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, Calif.) and Randi Pankratz (Atascadero, Calif.) and newly-entered Maria Cofer (Macdoel, Calif.), a recent USAC Western States Midget feature winner at California's Petaluma Speedway and 17th place finisher in last year's inaugural BC39 main event.  She's on a three-car Team Ripper effort also featuring USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car point leader C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) and Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, Okla.), a 5th place finisher in his lone USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget start this season in July at Oklahoma's Red Dirt Raceway.

 
Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Ill.), a 2011 Hut 100 winner, has entered along with 2006 Turkey Night Grand Prix victor Billy Wease (Noblesville, Ind.).

 
The newest group of entries joins an impressively-talented field from top to bottom, headlined by the likes of three past USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget champs in Christopher Bell (Norman, Okla.), Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) and Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) leading an eight-car assault from the Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian stable, which also features May's NASCAR Monster Energy All-Star Race winner Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, Calif.), plus July Sweet Springs, Mo. winner Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA), series Rookie Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, Calif.), Holley Hollan (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, Kans.).

 
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, Miss.), a veteran of 243 starts on the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series tour, has an extensive background in USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing, earning five wins and Rookie of the Year honors in 2007.  In 2015, he won again indoors at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.

 
Stenhouse started 11th and finished 11th in last year's BC39 for Clauson/Marshall Racing, with who he'll be competing for again, joined alongside CMR's full-time combatants, series point leader and six-time winner Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), two-time winners Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) and Zeb Wise (Angola, Ind.) along with leading series Rookie Andrew Layser (Collegeville, Pa.).

 
Stenhouse, a two-time NASCAR Xfinity Series champion in 2011-12, has two career wins at the Cup level, both of which came in 2017 at Talladega and Daytona.  He's also made starts in each of the last six editions of the Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard powered by Florida Georgia Line, finishing a best of 12th in 2016.

 
Defending BC39 winner Brady Bacon, along with July Fairbury, Neb. winner Jason McDougal, are a part of the Broken Arrow, Okla. connection teamed with FMR Racing for the race.  Bacon, a two-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion, led the final nine laps to capture the inaugural event a year ago.

 
Chase Briscoe, who'll pilot his own No. 5B in the event, has extensive experience in midget and sprint car racing, including an appearance at the BC39 in the inaugural event a year ago.  Of late, however, the Mitchell, Ind. native has made a big name for himself in NASCAR's Truck and Stock Car divisions.  The 2016 ARCA champion was a recent NASCAR Xfinity Series winner at Iowa Speedway in July and was also victorious  with the series in the debut on the "Roval" at Charlotte Motor Speedway in 2018.

 
Briscoe made his debut on 2.5-mile Indianapolis Motor Speedway during the series' stop in 2018, charging from his 22nd starting position to finish 9th in the Lilly Diabetes 250.  Briscoe also owns a pair of victories in NASCAR's Gander Outdoors Truck Series, winning the finale at Homestead in 2017, then winning the Eldora Dirt Derby in 2018.

 
Two-time series champs Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.) and Dave Darland (Lincoln, Ind.) are part of an all-star Petry Motorsports cast that also features Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) who led a race-high 30 laps and finished 3rd in last year's BC39 main event.

 
Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) took 7th in the 2018 BC39 and has already won once this season at Gas City I-69 Speedway during Indiana Midget Week, one of 12 different winners in the first 21 events of this season.

 
Michael Pickens, the winningest driver from New Zealand in the history of USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing with four series wins, will roll with the RMS LLC team at the BC39 alongside teammate Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), a nine-time winner on the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car trail and a winner of last December's Junior Knepper 55 Midget race at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.
USAC National Midget champion Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.), a winner in all three of USAC's National divisions throughout his career with 12 National Midget wins, 6 Silver Crown victories and a single National Sprint Car triumph.

 
Making his BC39 debut is Cannon McIntosh, who burst onto the USAC scene in a big way this past March where he scored his first career USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget victory indoors at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.  In just six starts this season, the Bixby, Okla. driver has finished in the top-five on three occasions, including a runner-up finish at Gas City during Indiana Midget Week.

 
Also joining the list of BC39 entries is 2005 & 2006 Indiana Midget Week champion Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.) for car owner Bill Ecker.  Cottle is a multi-time winner in all three of USAC's National divisions in his career and owns three career USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget feature wins.  This past July, he emerged victorious on the final lap in one of the closest races in USAC history in a photo finish at Gas City I-69 Speedway during Indiana Sprint Week.

 
Spencer Bayston, the 2017 USAC National Midget champion from Lebanon, Ind. is entered, along with 2018 Jason Leffler Memorial winner Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, Okla.), USAC National Sprint Car feature winners Brent Beauchamp (Avon, Ind.) and Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio), plus past USAC Western States Midget champion Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, Calif.) among many others.

 
Teams can file their entry for the event at  www.TheBC39.com, where they may also purchase pit and parking passes for the two-night USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event.

 
There are three options for viewing the racing action and also having pit pass access.  You can purchase a competitor pit pass only where no seat is included with limited viewing of the track.  Secondly, you can purchase a competitor pit pass with reserved seating included, which are available in the lower level of the main grandstands.  Both options are available on  https://www.thebc39.com/.

 
Competitor/crew seating has been added as a special general admission-only section in the main grandstand for the upcoming Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink at The Dirt Track at IMS on September 4-5.  Pits are located outside turns three and four this year, giving competitors and crews direct access to the grandstands.

 
Parking will also be available on both ends of the track for those with infield parking passes.  Each entry filed will come with two VIP parking passes for inside parking at IMS.  All others must either purchase inside parking or park outside of turns three and four of the 2.5-mile paved oval track.

 
Spectator tickets are on sale now and can be purchased at  https://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/events/usac/buy-tickets.

 
The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, Sept. 3 with team parking at noon.  From 4-6pm, catch five USAC icons at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum's USAC Stars: From the Dirt Track to the Brickyard series.  The event will feature legends Don and Mel Kenyon, and current drivers Michael Pickens, Chris Windom and Chad Boat.  Pat Sullivan, longtime USAC public address announcer, historian, and author, will emcee this evening of entertaining banter and thrilling stories.

 
Tickets are available to Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum members for $15 and non-members for $20.  Limited seating.  Tickets must be purchased in advance.  For more information or to buy tickets, contact Kelly Hartman at  khartman@brickyard.com.

 
Following the event, make your way to USAC headquarters, just across the street from the IMS Administration office at 4910 W. 16th Street, for the BC39 Draft Party from 5:30pm to 8:30pm Eastern where drivers will draw for their heat race positions.  All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft.  Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials.  Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.  The heat race position draft is open to the public with team members getting priority into the new USAC worldwide headquarters.  Food and beverages will be available.

 
On track action begins Wednesday, Sept. 4, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm.  Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 5pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 6:30pm.  Heat races and the Stoops Pursuit race will conclude the night's racing action.

 
The finale, on Thursday, Sept. 5, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4:30pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5:30pm.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 7pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, starting with multiple D-Mains, C-Main, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.
 
BC39 ENTRY LIST (83 cars as of 8/22/2019)
0 LUKE HOWARD/Overland Park, KS (Jay Mounce)
08 CANNON McINTOSH/Bixby, OK (Dave Mac Motorsports)
1 KARSYN ELLEDGE/Mooresville, NC (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
1BR CHASE JONES/Greenwood, IN (SFH Racing Development)
1NZ MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (RMS LLC)
1ST TBA (Daryl Saucier)
2 RYAN HALL/Midlothian, TX (Mark Bush)
2J TBA (Jeff Taylor)
2x MATT LINDER/Hoschton, GA (Mark Bush)
3N JAKE NEUMAN/New Berlin, IL (Jim Neuman)
4A JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RAMS Racing)
4D ROBERT DALBY/Anaheim, CA (Ken Dalby)
5 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Petry Motorsports)
5B CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)
5D ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Daum Motorsports)
7 CRITTER MALONE/Pittsboro, IN (Seven LLC)
7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
7u KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Trifecta Motorsports)
7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS LLC)
8 RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA (Wally Pankratz)
9 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Chris Baue)
9H EMILIO HOOVER/Broken Arrow, OK (James Hoover)
9x TBA (Jay Mounce)
10 LANCE BENNETT/Aurora, CO (Olivia Bennett)
11L AARON LEFFEL/Springfield, OH (Chuck Taylor)
11m KENDALL RUBLE/Vincennes, IN (Martin Motorsports)
11T TOMMY KOUNS/Lebanon, IN (Chuck Taylor)
12 BILLY WEASE/Noblesville, IN (Amanda Wease)
14H TBA (Mike Dickerson)
15 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN (Petry Motorsports)
15DJ DAVID PRICKETT/Fresno, CA (Neverlift Motorsports)
15J JEFF WIMMENAUER/Indianapolis, IN (Jeff Wimmenauer)
15s SHANNON McQUEEN/Bakersfield, CA (Broc Garrett)
15x CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO (Broc Garrett)
17 RICKY STENHOUSE, JR./Olive Branch, MS (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
17BC CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
19 SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN (Brodie Hayward)
19m ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)
20 CODY WEISENSEL/Sun Prairie, WI (Kevin Weisensel)
21 CHRISTOPHER BELL/Norman, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)
21F JONATHAN BEASON/Broken Arrow, OK (Team Ripper)
21K C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Team Ripper)
21m MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Team Ripper)
23m DAVID BUDRES/Beloit, WI (Manic Racing)
25 JERRY COONS, JR./Tucson, AZ (Petry Motorsports)
27 TUCKER KLAASMEYER/Paola, KS (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
28 ACE McCARTHY/Tahlequah, OK (Jim Neuman)
31 TRAVIS BERRYHILL/American Canyon, CA (Manic Racing)
35 TBA (Petry Motorsports)
39BC ZEB WISE/Angola, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
41 OLIVER AKARD/Ft. Myers, FL (Dan Akard)
43 BRENT BEAUCHAMP/Avon, IN (Kevin Arnold)
46 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)
47BC ANDREW LAYSER/Collegeville, PA (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
50 TONY DiMATTIA/Malvern, PA (Tony DiMattia Motorsports)
54 MATT WESTFALL/Pleasant Hill, OH (Steve Bordner)
54m RAY SEACH/Beloit, WI (Manic Racing)
56A COLTEN COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Travis Young)
56x MARK CHISHOLM/Cheyenne, WY (Mark Chisholm)
57A SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Bill Ecker)
57D DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (McCreery Motorsports)
57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)
61 TREY OSBORNE/Columbus, OH (Mel Kenyon)
67 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
67F KYLE O'GARA/Beech Grove, IN (SFH Racing Development)
67K HOLLEY HOLLAN/Broken Arrow, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71 JESSE COLWELL/Red Bluff, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71K TANNER CARRICK/Lincoln, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71s CODY SWANSON/Norco, CA (Marcie Campbell)
76 KEN DRANGMEISTER/Hobart, IN (Ken Drangmeister)
76E BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)
76m JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)
77B BLAZE BENNETT/Parker, CO (Olivia Bennett)
81 DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
84 CHAD BOAT/Phoenix, AZ (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
85 GIO SCELZI/Fresno, CA (Tucker/Boat Motorsports)
88 TYLER NELSON/Olathe, KS (Tyler Nelson)
91T TYLER THOMAS/Collinsville, OK (Brian Thomas)
97 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
97A AUSTIN O'DELL/Rochester, IL (Patrick O'Dell)
98 TANNER THORSON/Minden, NV (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
TBA (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

 

 
 
 
#19 Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2016 Smackdown winner.
(Neil Cavanah Photo)



 

SMACKDOWN VIII RACE PREVIEW


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Kokomo, Indiana (August 20, 2019).........Sprint Car Smackdown VIII arrives with a bang this week as one of the most prestigious events on the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car calendar gets underway for its eighth edition Aug. 22-24 with the kickoff companion event, #GYATK Night, beginning the racing feast on Wednesday, Aug. 21.


 

Seven drivers expected to compete in this year's Smackdown have won a feature in the event - preliminary or final night.  Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) arrives as the reigning final night winner of Smackdown in 2018, leading all 40 laps to score his first win in the event.  He's won twice thus far in 2019 in Ocala, Fla. and Lawrenceburg, Ind.  His TOPP Motorsports team has won each of the past two Smackdown finales, and three total, getting the first with Tyler Courtney in 2017.


 

Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) won the Smackdown opener in 2018, which at the time, was his third consecutive Smackdown victory after winning the final two nights in 2017, including a dramatic late-race pass for the final night win that year.  Courtney led all drivers with 11 wins last year en route to the series title.  He leads all this year in the series with five feature victories but remains third in the standings.


 

Atop the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car standings is C.J. Leary, who earned his first career USAC National Sprint Car victory in 2016 on the second night of Smackdown.  He returned in 2017 to score the win on the opening night of Smackdown.  Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) has just one victory thus far, back in February in Ocala, but has been the model of consistency throughout, with 21 top-ten finishes in 21 starts, plus bagging both the Eastern Storm and Indiana Sprint Week crowns along the way.


 

Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) won at Kokomo a year ago on #GYATK Night, the night prior to the beginning of Smackdown.  The 2016 USAC Silver Crown and 2017 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion won the second-ever Smackdown feature event held in the inaugural edition in 2012.  This summer, he raced to victory again on the quarter-mile during Indiana Sprint Week.


 

Another driver who has won both #GYATK Night and in Smackdown competition is Kevin Thomas, Jr.  The Cullman, Ala. driver was dominant in 2016, winning opening night, the final night as well as #GYATK Night.  He was celebrating again this past April at Kokomo when he won following a last-lap, last corner pass for the win on the second of two nights at the USAC NOS Energy Drink Kokomo Grand Prix.


 

No driver has won more often at Kokomo, or as often during Smackdown, than has four-time Kokomo track champion Dave Darland.  The USAC Triple Crown champ won three-straight Smackdown finales in 2013-14-15, and also triumphed on "prelim" nights in 2013 and 2014 for an all-time-leading five wins during the event.


 

Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) broke through for his first Kokomo victory during the second night of Smackdown during 2015.  Stockon has made 281 consecutive USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature starts since 2012.  If all were to go in accordance with his plans and he qualifies for the feature on all three nights of Smackdown, he would tie the mark on Saturday of 284-straight starts in the series, set by five-time series champ Levi Jones between 2004 and 2012.


 

Second in series standings, Brady Bacon, has yet to win a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car race at Kokomo but has come oh-so-close in recent years, including a runner-up finish this past July in a toe-to-toe last-lap battle with Windom.  He's had three top-five finishes in Smackdown finales: 5th (2012), 4th (2014) and 5th (2018).   However, the two-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champ has won three times in USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget competition at Kokomo, including his first USAC National win in 2006 and a sweep of the Kokomo Grand Prix in 2017.


 

Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Carson Short (Marion, Ill.) each made their Smackdown debuts a year ago, with McDougal taking 4th and Short 16th in the finale. McDougal was 2nd on the opening night of the Kokomo Midget Grand Prix in April while Short led eight laps and finished 2nd during the Kokomo Indiana Sprint Week round in 2017.  Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.), meanwhile, has made two previous Smackdown finales starts, a 21st in 2017 and a 17th in 2018.


 

Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) is seeking his first Smackdown win after scoring the Indiana Sprint Week round at Kokomo in 2016.  He's finished 3rd and 5th on the final night of Smackdown in 2015 and 2016, respectively.  Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) is a two-time Kokomo USAC Sprint winner in 2017 and 2018.  His lone top-ten finish at Smackdown on the final night came in the inaugural edition in 2012, a 10th.


 

Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, Mo.) won the ISW stop at Kokomo in 2011.  His best finish in a Smackdown finale came in 2012, a 9th.  But he did finish in the top-five of both prelim nights during his last Smackdown appearance in 2017.  He joins an expanded Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports lineup to three cars alongside Leary and reigning USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget champion Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) who is making his series debut this week after finishing 13th in the Smackdown finale in 2018.


 

The racing festivities at Kokomo first get underway on Wednesday, August 21, with #GYATK Night, a USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car non-points Special Event in honor of the late, great Bryan Clauson, winner of the first Smackdown in 2012.  Admission is FREE for all racefans.  Driver pit passes are also all FREE courtesy of AllStar Performance.  All gates open at 3pm Eastern, draw closes at USAC trailer at 6:10pm, drivers meeting in front grandstands at 6:15pm and cars on track at 6:30pm.


 

For the first two nights of Smackdown on Thursday, August 22 and Friday, August 23, all gates open at 3pm Eastern with cars on track at 6:45pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $25 and children age 12 and under free.  Pit passes are $35 apiece.  3-day advance reserved: $80.00, call 815-468-8690 for tickets. Advanced tickets sales will end on 8/19, after 8/19 3-day tickets can be purchased at the ticket window on race night for $85.00.


 

On the final night of Smackdown on Saturday, August 24, all gates open at 3pm Easter with cars on track at 6pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $35 and children age 12 and under free.  Pit passes are $45 apiece.  The Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series will also be on the event card.


 

All three nights of Smackdown, in addition to #GYATK Night, will be shown live and on-demand on FloRacing.  You can listen to live audio of each night on the USAC app and follow along with live timing and scoring on the Race-Monitor app as well as the USAC app.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,519, 2-Brady Bacon-1,397, 3-Tyler Courtney-1,364, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,353, 5-Chris Windom-1,335, 6-Justin Grant-1,318, 7-Chase Stockon-1,314, 8-Carson Short-1,151, 9-Jason McDougal-1,139, 10-Isaac Chapple-883.


 

------------------------------


 

ALL-TIME SPRINT CAR SMACKDOWN WINNERS:

2012: Bryan Clauson (8/23 & 8/25) and Chris Windom (8/24)

2013: Bryan Clauson (8/22) and Dave Darland (8/23 & 8/24)

2014: Jon Stanbrough (8/22) and Dave Darland (8/23 & 8/24)

2015: Robert Ballou (8/27), Chase Stockon (8/28) & Dave Darland (8/29)

2016: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (8/25 & 8/27) and C.J. Leary (8/26)

2017: C.J. Leary (8/24) and Tyler Courtney (8/25 & 8/26)

2018: Tyler Courtney (8/23), Tyler Thomas (8/24) and Justin Grant (9/27)

 

Reigning #GYATK Night winner Chris Windom aims for a repeat victory this Wednesday, Aug. 21, at Kokomo Speedway.
(David Nearpass Photo)




 

#GYATK NIGHT FIRES OFF BIG WEEK

FOR USAC SPRINTS AT KOKOMO


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Kokomo, Indiana (August 20, 2019).........#GYATK Night comes to life this Wednesday night, August 21, at Kokomo Speedway, igniting a stacked weeklong racing docket at the quarter-mile oval leading into Sprint Car Smackdown VIII Aug. 22-23-24.


 

#GYATK Night enters its fourth year and concludes with a 27-lap feature celebrating each year of Bryan Clauson's life as well as the number of feature wins he earned during his final season in 2016.


 

The #GYATK acronym has become synonymous with Clauson after he proudly displayed the decal on his ride in the Indianapolis 500 each year and, since 2016, the BC Victory Lane now awaits each race winner who captures a win at Kokomo.


 

Kevin Thomas, Jr. is the first driver to hold that distinction when, in 2016, he won the opening night of Smackdown.  A week later that year, he went on to win the first #GYATK Night, then won the event again in 2017.  The Cullman, Ala. driver finished 9th a year ago.


 

Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) captured the victory in the most recent #GYATK Night a year ago in 2018 when the 2016 USAC Silver Crown and 2017 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champ led all 27 laps in a non-stop feature that took roughly six minutes and 10 seconds to complete.  Windom was 12th at #GYATK Night in 2016 and 2nd in 2017.


 

Both Thomas and Windom have been victorious at Kokomo this season, Thomas on a last lap, last corner pass to win the Kokomo Grand Prix in April while Windom captured the Indiana Sprint Week round in July.


 

Reigning Smackdown finale winner Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) could be prime for a  victory after finishing 2nd in 2016 and 3rd at #GYATK Night in 2018.  Kokomo Speedway's winningest driver Dave Darland (Lincoln, Ind.) is the only driver to finish in the top-five in all three of his #GYATK Night starts, a 3rd in 2016, and 4th place finishes in both 2017 and 2018.


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) nearly captured July's ISW feature.  He's finished in the top-five twice during #GYATK Night, a 4th in 2016 and 5th in 2018.  Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.), a photo finish winner during ISW at Gas City in July, has finished 5th and 8th in his two #GYATK starts in 2016 and 2018, respectively.


 

Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), a Smackdown final night victor in 2017, has finished in the top-ten of all three of his #GYATK starts, an 8th in 2016, 5th in 2017 and 2nd in 2018.  Jarett Andretti (Mooresville, N.C.) has done likewise, finishing 7th in both 2016 and 2017 as well as 10th in 2018.  USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car point leader C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) has competed in the feature of the last two #GYATK Night events, finishing 6th in 2017 and 7th in 2018.


 

Several prizes are up for grabs in the event.  The #GYATK Challenge Award and $1,539.00 will go to the highest-finishing driver who is making his or her first appearance at Kokomo Speedway behind the wheel of a sprint car.  The second-best first timer will receive $300 and an MPD full torsion bar set valued at $520.00; the third-best first timer will receive $100 and a QuickCar gauge set; while the 4th and 5th best first-timers will receive a Chalk Stix Torsion Bar.


 

The first non-transfer in the B Main & C Main with Hoosier Tires on all four corners will receive a brand-new Hoosier right rear tire.  The second non-transfer in the B Main & C Main will receive $69 from Gas City I-69 Speedway.  Two mystery money spots in the A-Main and B-Main will receive $69 from Gas City I-69 Speedway.


 

All drivers will pill draw for their groups for hot laps and group qualifying (heat inversion will be 4).  All heat races will be 8 laps.  The C-Main will be 10 laps (if needed).  The B-Main will be 12 laps.  The A-Main feature event will be 27 laps.


 

Right rear tires must be Hoosier Medium or American Racer MC3.  The other three corners are open.  There is no minimum weight requirement.  General safety rules apply.  No registration or membership fees needed.


 

Admission is FREE for all race fans!   Allstar Performance will be once again sponsoring all the drivers who will be competing on this night with a FREE pit pass!


 

All gates open at 3pm.    Pill draw closes at the USAC trailer at 6:15pm Eastern before all drivers will head to the front of the grandstands at 6:20pm for the official drivers meeting.    At 6:45pm, cars get on track as wheel packing begins, which leads straight into qualifying.    Heat races begin at 7:30pm.    Pit passes for non-competitors are $30.


 

Wednesday night's #GYATK Night will be broadcast for FREE on FloRacing.  LIVE broadcast coverage fires off at 6:30pm Eastern.  Current paid subscribers will be able to watch Smackdown VIII Aug. 22-24.

#32 Chase Stockon has 281 consecutive USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car starts coming into the Aug. 22-24 Sprint Car Smackdown at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway, three away from tying the all-time mark of 284 set by Levi Jones.
(David Nearpass Photo)




 

STOCKON IN LINE TO EQUAL CONSECUTIVE USAC SPRINT START RECORD AT KOKOMO


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Kokomo, Indiana (August 20, 2019).........One of the ultimate ironman streaks is on the line for Chase Stockon as he prepares to equal the series' most consecutive starts streaks this week during Sprint Car Smackdown VIII at Aug. 22-24 at Kokomo Speedway.


 

Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) has made 281 consecutive USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature starts since 2012.  If all were to go in accordance with his plans and he qualifies for the feature on all three nights of Smackdown, he would tie the mark on Saturday of 284-straight starts in the series, set by five-time series champ Levi Jones between 2004 and 2012.


 

Stockon would then be in line to set the new standard of 285-straight feature starts with the series on Friday, Aug. 30, in the River Town Showdown at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill.


 

During Stockon's streak, he's accumulated 12 feature victories, which are tied with Eric Gordon for 45th all-time.  Stockon's 27 fast qualifying times during the streak rank 12th all-time, tied with Dave Steele.


 

To put Stockon's consecutive starts streak into perspective, only eight times in the 64-year history of USAC has a driver put together 100 or more starts in a row.  Jones, of course, right now is tops with 284, followed by Stockon at 281.  Dave Darland has done it twice, putting together 204 consecutive starts between 2012-17 and 106 between 2004-2008.  Brady Bacon had 147 from 2013-17.  Damion Gardner had 126 between 2008 and 2012.  Tracy Hines made feature starts in 123-straight between 2009 and 2012.


 

Chris Windom is one of those eight occasions as well, accumulating 132-straight starts since the 2016 season to hold the second longest active streak of starts.  Justin Grant and Tyler Courtney stand at 98 starts in-a-row since the beginning of the 2017 season and would become the newest members of the exclusive 100-club if they compete in both Thursday and Friday night's feature events at Kokomo.  Kevin Thomas, Jr. stands at 96 and could hit the 100-straight start mark in Granite City at the end of August.


 

The racing festivities at Kokomo first get underway on Wednesday, August 21, with #GYATK Night, a USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car non-points Special Event in honor of the late, great Bryan Clauson, winner of the first Smackdown in 2012.  Admission is FREE for all racefans.  Driver pit passes are also all FREE courtesy of AllStar Performance.  All gates open at 3pm Eastern, draw closes at USAC trailer at 6:10pm, drivers meeting in front grandstands at 6:15pm and cars on track at 6:30pm.


 

For the first two nights of Smackdown on Thursday, August 22 and Friday, August 23, all gates open at 3pm Eastern with cars on track at 6:45pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $25 and children age 12 and under free.  Pit passes are $35 apiece.  3-day advance reserved: $80.00, call 815-468-8690 for tickets. Advanced tickets sales will end on 8/19, after 8/19 3-day tickets can be purchased at the ticket window on race night for $85.00.


 

On the final night of Smackdown on Saturday, August 24, all gates open at 3pm Easter with cars on track at 6pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $35 and children age 12 and under free.  Pit passes are $45 apiece.  The Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series will also be on the event card.


 

All three nights of Smackdown, in addition to #GYATK Night, will be shown live and on-demand on FloRacing.  You can listen to live audio of each night on the USAC app and follow along with live timing and scoring on the Race-Monitor app as well as the USAC app.

 

ALL-TIME CONSECUTIVE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FEATURE STARTS:

(Drivers with 100 or more)

1. (284) Levi Jones / 2004-2012

2. (281) Chase Stockon / 2012-Present

3. (204) Dave Darland / 2012-2017

4. (147) Brady Bacon / 2013-2017

5. (132) Chris Windom / 2016-Present

6. (126) Damion Gardner / 2008-2012

7. (123) Tracy Hines / 2009-2012

8. (106) Dave Darland / 2004-2008

 

TOP CURRENT CONSECUTIVE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STARTS:

(Drivers with 50 or more)

1. (281) Chase Stockon / 2012-Present

2. (132) Chris Windom / 2016-Present

3. (98) Tyler Courtney / 2017-Present

4. (98) Justin Grant / 2017-Present

5. (96) Kevin Thomas, Jr. / 2017-Present

6. (68) Brady Bacon / 2017-Present

7. (64) C.J. Leary / 2017-Present

 

#27 Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, Kans.)
(Mike Roth Photo)



 


 

DRAFT PARTY SET TO KICK OFF BC39 FESTIVITIES SEPT. 3


 

Speedway, Indiana (August 19, 2019).........The Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink gets amped up on Tuesday, Sept. 3, the night before the dirt flies at The Dirt Track at IMS.


 

Make your way to USAC headquarters that evening, just across the street from the IMS Administration office at 4910 W. 16th Street, where drivers will choose their heat race positions for the opening night of the Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink on Sept. 4.


 

All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft.  Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials.  Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.  The heat race position draft is open to the public with team members getting priority into the new USAC worldwide headquarters.


 

The kickoff event is a fan-friendly celebration with IMS, the Indiana Donor Network, USAC drivers and officials featuring drivers, displays, food and beverages.  The party runs from 5:30pm Eastern to 8:30pm with the draft set to begin at 6:30pm.


 

USAC's headquarters are located at 4910 W 16th Street in Speedway, IN 46224.


 

Raceday action begins Wednesday, Sept. 4, starting with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm.  Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 5pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 6:30pm.  Heat races and the Stoops Pursuit race will conclude the night's racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, Sept. 5, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4:30pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5:30pm.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 7pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, starting with multiple D-Mains, the C-Main, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.

For tickets, pit passes and car entry, please visit  www.TheBC39.com.

Kyle Busch
(Jerry Markland / Getty Images)




 

KYLE BUSCH NAMED GRAND MARSHAL FOR USAC.25 AT DARLINGTON

 

Speedway, IN (Aug. 19, 2019) - Kyle Busch, the 2015 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Champion, has been named the Honorary Grand Marshal for the USAC.25 Se-ries event at Darlington Raceway, Aug. 29 - Sept.1. He is scheduled to visit the USAC.25 track across from Darlington Raceway at the Manheim Auction lot on Satur-day, Aug. 31.


 

The driver of the No. 18 M&M's Toyota Camry for Joe Gibbs Racing has accomplished incredible feats in his 16-year NASCAR career. Busch currently has 55 MENCS wins, including the prestigious Brickyard 400 at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway twice (2015, 2016). He has also collected 95 NASCAR XFINITY Series victories and 56 NASCAR GANDER OUTDOORS Series wins. His total of more than 200 wins across NASCAR's top three national series is a feat that puts him in the same league as NASCAR's seven-time champion and Hall of Fame driver Richard Petty.


 

"I know there are a lot of talented young racers in quarter midget racing, so I appreciate being asked to be a part of the Darlington event as Grand Marshal," said Busch. "Quar-ter midget racing is a great way to get started out in racing and I'm sure it's going to be fun for them to be a part of the Throwback weekend at Darlington. I'm looking forward to seeing what the USAC.25 Series is all about."


 

Busch adds his name to the already impressive list of USAC.25 Honorary Grand Mar-shals. Within the past year, iconic and legendary drivers like Jeff Gordon, Mario Andret-ti, Josef Newgarden, Arie Luyendyk, James Hinchcliffe, Chase Elliott, Graham Rahal, Joey Logano and Alexander Rossi have all spent time with the young drivers.


 

With at least 45 USAC.25 clubs located all across the country, thousands of kids ages five and up, along with their families, participate in USAC-sanctioned quarter midget series events. Some notable graduates of quarter midget include Jeff Gordon, Joey Logano, Ed Carpenter, Sarah Fisher, Ryan Newman and Alex Bowman.


 

Since 1956, United States Auto Club (USAC) has proven itself as being the most diversified motorsports sanction-ing body in the world. It is the official sanctioning body of many of today's largest racing series including its own suite of circle track series in Sprint, Midget and .25 Midget racing (quarter midgets), Pirelli World Challenge, Red Bull Global Rallycross, American Rally Association, International Snowmobile Racing, Robby Gordon Stadium Trucks, TORC Off Road Championship, Ultra 4 Racing, Formula Race Promotions and Karting. USAC has over 17,000 competitors racing at more than 1,000 sanctioned events globally.

 

 

 

BRISCOE SIGNS ON FOR BC39 AS RACE CLOSES IN ON 70 ENTRIES


 

Speedway, Indiana (August 19, 2019).........Chase Briscoe, who currently ranks sixth in NASCAR Xfinity Series standings, has filed his entry for the Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink on September 4-5 at The Dirt Track at IMS, as the list of cars for the mega event has risen to 69 with less than two weeks remaining until the entry cutoff on Thursday night, August 29 at  https://www.thebc39.com/.


 

Briscoe, who'll pilot his own No. 5B in the event, has extensive experience in midget and sprint car racing, including an appearance at the BC39 in the inaugural event a year ago.  Of late, however, the Mitchell, Ind. native has made a big name for himself in NASCAR's Truck and Stock Car divisions.  The 2016 ARCA champion was a recent NASCAR Xfinity Series winner at Iowa Speedway in July, and was also victorious with the series in the debut on the "Roval" at Charlotte Motor Speedway in 2018.


 

He made his debut on 2.5-mile Indianapolis Motor Speedway during the series' stop in 2018, charging from his 22nd starting position to finish 9th in the Lilly Diabetes 250.   Briscoe also owns a pair of victories in NASCAR's Gander Outdoors Truck Series, winning the finale at Homestead in 2017, then winning the Eldora Dirt Derby in 2018.


 

Among the newest entries joining Briscoe is 1989 USAC National Midget champion Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.), a winner in all three of USAC's National divisions throughout his career with 12 National Midget wins, 6 Silver Crown victories and a single National Sprint Car triumph.


 

Making his BC39 debut is Cannon McIntosh, who burst onto the USAC scene in a big way this past March where he scored his first career USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget victory indoors at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.  In just six starts this season, the Bixby, Okla. driver has finished in the top-five on three occasions, including a runner-up finish at Gas City during Indiana Midget Week.


 

Travis Berryhill (American Canyon, Calif.), a 2017 Chili Bowl prelim night feature winner, is teamed with Ray Seach (Beloit, Wisc.) and David Budres (Beloit, Wisc.) for a three-car Manic Racing effort.  Budres finished 20th in last year's BC39 feature event.  Meanwhile, series regular Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, N.C.) has signed on for his second BC39 appearance.


 

Previously entered drivers for the Driven2SaveLives powered by NOS Energy Drink are headline by the likes of Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, Miss.), a veteran of 243 starts on the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series tour, has an extensive background in USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing, earning five wins and Rookie of the Year honors in 2007.  In 2015, he won again indoors at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.


 

Stenhouse started 11th and finished 11th in last year's BC39 for Clauson/Marshall Racing, with who he'll be competing for again, joined alongside CMR's full-time combatants, series point leader and six-time winner Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), two-time winners Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) and Zeb Wise (Angola, Ind.) along with leading series Rookie Andrew Layser (Collegeville, Pa.).


 

Stenhouse, a two-time NASCAR Xfinity Series champion in 2011-12, has two career wins at the Cup level, both of which came in 2017 at Talladega and Daytona.  He's also made starts in each of the last six editions of the Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard powered by Florida Georgia Line, finishing a best of 12th in 2016.


 

Defending BC39 winner Brady Bacon, along with July Fairbury, Neb. winner Jason McDougal, are a part of the Broken Arrow, Okla. connection teamed with FMR Racing for the race.  Bacon, a two-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion, led the final nine laps to capture the inaugural event a year ago.


 

Three past USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget champs in Christopher Bell (Norman, Okla.), Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) and Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) lead an eight-car assault from the Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian stable, which also features May's NASCAR Monster Energy All-Star Race winner Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, Calif.), plus July Sweet Springs, Mo. winner Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA), plus series Rookie Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, Calif.), Holley Hollan (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, Kans.).


 

Two-time series champs Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.) and Dave Darland (Lincoln, Ind.) are part of an all-star Petry Motorsports cast that also features Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) who led a race-high 30 laps and finished 3rd in last year's BC39 main event.


 

Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) took 7th in the 2018 BC39 and has already won once this season at Gas City I-69 Speedway during Indiana Midget Week, one of 12 different winners in the first 21 events of this season.


 

Michael Pickens, the winningest driver from New Zealand in the history of USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing with four series wins, will roll with the RMS LLC team at the BC39 alongside teammate Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), a nine-time winner on the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car trail and a winner of last December's Junior Knepper 55 Midget race at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.


 

Also joining the list of BC39 entries is 2005 & 2006 Indiana Midget Week champion Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.) for car owner Bill Ecker.  Cottle is a multi-time winner in all three of USAC's National divisions in his career and owns three career USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget feature wins.  This past July, he emerged victorious on the final lap in one of the closest races in USAC history in a photo finish at Gas City I-69 Speedway during Indiana Sprint Week.


 

Critter Malone possesses one of the best names in all of racing.  He's also a two-time USAC National Midget feature winner as he aims to make his first BC39 main event start in his own Seven LLC ride.  He's joined by SFH Racing Development's two-car lineup of recent Bloomington Regional Midget winner Chase Jones (Greenwood, Ind.) and Kyle O'Gara (Beech Grove, Ind.), brother-in-law to nine-time Indianapolis 500 starter Sarah Fisher.


 

Spencer Bayston, the 2017 USAC National Midget champion from Lebanon, Ind. is entered, along with 2018 Jason Leffler Memorial winner Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, Okla.), USAC National Sprint Car feature winners Brent Beauchamp (Avon, Ind.) and Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio), plus past USAC Western States Midget champion Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, Calif.) among many others.


 

USAC Western States Midget point leader Robert Dalby (Anaheim, Calif.) returns for his second BC39 appearance.  Dalby has won each of the last two USAC Western States Midget feature events at Merced Speedway and Santa Maria Raceway in California, the first two series victories for him in his career.


 

David Prickett (Fresno, Calif.), the 2012 USAC Western States Dirt Midget champ, will drive for Neverlift Motorsports in his second BC39 appearance.  Meanwhile, Trey Osborne (Columbus, Ohio), a veteran of Kenyon Midget racing and the Little 500 at Anderson, will drive the famed yellow No. 61 for Mel Kenyon, USAC's winningest National Midget driver with 111 career victories and a four-time top-five finisher at the Indianapolis 500 between 1966 and 1973.


 

Teams can file their entry for the event at  www.TheBC39.com, where they may also purchase pit and parking passes for the two-night USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event.


 

With the expansion of grandstand seating around the quarter-mile dirt oval, teams purchasing pit passes for the BC39 will be able to add a grandstand seat.  Five-hundred reserved seats in Tier 3 (lower level) have been made available for purchase at a discounted rate until August 15.  Unsold tickets as of August 15 will be made available at public prices and may sell out.


 

There are three options for viewing the racing action and also having pit pass access.  You can purchase a competitor pit pass only where no seat is included with limited viewing of the track.  Secondly, you can purchase a competitor pit pass with reserved seating included, which are available in the lower level of the main grandstands.  Both options are available on  https://www.thebc39.com/.


 

Competitor/crew seating has been added as a special general admission-only section in the main grandstand for the upcoming Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink at The Dirt Track at IMS on September 4-5.  Pits are located outside turns three and four this year, giving competitors and crews direct access to the grandstands.


 

Competitors and crews have two options: 1) Purchase reserved seats at  www.IMS.com/BC39 and upgrade to a pit pass there or... 2) Purchase a reserved 2-day pit pass at  www.usacracing.ticketspice.com2019-bc39 and upgrade to include a seat in the general seating section for crews/competitors only.


 

Additionally, parking will also be available on both ends of the track for those with infield parking passes.


 

Each entry filed will come with two VIP parking passes for inside parking at IMS.  All others must either purchase inside parking or park outside of turns three and four of the 2.5-mile paved oval track.


 

Spectator tickets are on sale now and can be purchased at  https://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/events/usac/buy-tickets.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, Sept. 3 with team parking at noon.  From 4-6pm, catch five USAC icons at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum's USAC Stars: From the Dirt Track to the Brickyard series.  The event will feature legends Don and Mel Kenyon, and current drivers Michael Pickens, Chris Windom and Chad Boat.  Pat Sullivan, longtime USAC public address announcer, historian, and author, will emcee this evening of entertaining banter and thrilling stories.


 

Tickets are available to Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum members for $15 and non-members for $20.  Limited seating.  Tickets must be purchased in advance.  For more information or to buy tickets, contact Kelly Hartman at  khartman@brickyard.com.


 

Following the event, make your way to USAC headquarters, just across the street from the IMS Administration office at 4910 W. 16th Street, where drivers will draw for their heat race positions at the BC39 opening night races.  All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft.  Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials.  Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.  The heat race position draft is open to the public with team members getting priority into the new USAC worldwide headquarters.  Food and beverages will be available.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, Sept. 4, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm.  Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm.  Heat races and the Stoops Pursuit race will conclude the night's racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, Sept. 5, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, starting with multiple D-Mains and C-Mains, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.

 

BC39 ENTRY LIST (69 cars as of 8/19/2019)

08 CANNON McINTOSH/Bixby, OK (Dave Mac Motorsports)

1BR CHASE JONES/Greenwood, IN (SFH Racing Development)

1NZ MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (RMS LLC)

1ST TBA (Daryl Saucier)

2 RYAN HALL/Midlothian, TX (Mark Bush)

2B MATT LINDER/Hoschton, GA (Mark Bush)

2x TBA (Jeff Taylor)

3N JAKE NEUMAN/New Berlin, IL (Jim Neuman)

4A JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RAMS Racing)

4D ROBERT DALBY/Anaheim, CA (Ken Dalby)

5 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Petry Motorsports)

5B CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)

7 CRITTER MALONE/Pittsboro, IN (Seven LLC)

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

7u KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Trifecta Motorsports)

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS LLC)

8 RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA (Wally Pankratz)

9 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Chris Baue)

9H EMILIO HOOVER/Broken Arrow, OK (James Hoover)

11L AARON LEFFEL/Springfield, OH (Chuck Taylor)

11T TBA (Chuck Taylor)

14H TBA (Mike Dickerson)

15 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN (Petry Motorsports)

15J JEFF WIMMENAUER/Indianapolis, IN (Jeff Wimmenauer)

15s SHANNON McQUEEN/Bakersfield, CA (Broc Garrett)

15x CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO (Broc Garrett)

17 JUSTIN PECK/Monrovia, IN (Bus Racing Team)

17BC CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

17s RICKY STENHOUSE, JR./Olive Branch, MS (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

19 SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN (Brodie Hayward)

19m ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)

20 CODY WEISENSEL/Sun Prairie, WI (Kevin Weisensel)

21 CHRISTOPHER BELL/Norman, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)

22Q DAVID PRICKETT/Fresno, CA (Neverlift Motorsports)

23m DAVID BUDRES/Beloit, WI (Manic Racing)

25 JERRY COONS, JR./Tucson, AZ (Petry Motorsports)

27 TUCKER KLAASMEYER/Paola, KS (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

28 ACE McCARTHY/Tahlequah, OK (Jim Neuman)

31 TRAVIS BERRYHILL/American Canyon, CA (Manic Racing)

35 TBA (Petry Motorsports)

39BC ZEB WISE/Angola, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

41 OLIVER AKARD/Ft. Myers, FL (Dan Akard)

43 BRENT BEAUCHAMP/Avon, IN (Kevin Arnold)

46 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)

47BC ANDREW LAYSER/Collegeville, PA (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

50 TONY DiMATTIA/Malvern, PA (Tony DiMattia Motorsports)

54 MATT WESTFALL/Pleasant Hill, OH (Steve Bordner)

54m RAY SEACH/Beloit, WI (Manic Racing)

56A COLTEN COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Travis Young)

57A SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Bill Ecker)

57D DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (McCreery Motorsports)

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)

61 TREY OSBORNE/Columbus, OH (Mel Kenyon)

67 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

67F KYLE O'GARA/Beech Grove, IN (SFH Racing Development)

67K HOLLEY HOLLAN/Broken Arrow, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

71 JESSE COLWELL/Red Bluff, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

71K TANNER CARRICK/Lincoln, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

71s CODY SWANSON/Norco, CA (Marcie Campbell)

76 KEN DRANGMEISTER/Hobart, IN (Ken Drangmeister)

76E BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)

76m JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)

88 TYLER NELSON/Olathe, KS (Tyler Nelson)

91T TYLER THOMAS/Collinsville, OK (Brian Thomas)

97 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

97A AUSTIN O'DELL/Rochester, IL (Patrick O'Dell)

98 TANNER THORSON/Minden, NV (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

TBA (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

 

 

#56 Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Alabama)
(Rich Forman Photo)




 

KTJ AIMS TO RUN UP FRONT AT SPRINGFIELD

AND END RUNNER-UP STREAK


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Springfield, Illinois (August 14, 2019).........No driver has finished as consistently well on the dirt tracks of the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series over the past calendar year than has Kevin Thomas, Jr., as he prepares for this Saturday's 58th running of the Bettenhausen 100 presented by BRANDT at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield.


 

There's been a consistent theme in each of the Cullman, Alabama native's last four starts: a 2nd at Springfield, a 2nd at Du Quoin, and a 2nd at Eldora to close out 2018, followed by another 2nd place result in his only start on the dirt this season in May's Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds Mile.


 

Four-straight top-two finishes is an impressive statistic regardless of which aspect you choose to look at it.  In a championship race, in most cases, that puts a driver right in the thick of the hunt.  But Thomas is in the business of winning races at this point after missing two starts on the Silver Crown schedule, and that's his sole focus heading into Springfield.


 

Thomas is now among a group of four drivers who've ran second at least four times in their Silver Crown careers without getting a win thus far: Arnie Knepper, 1984 series champion Dave Blaney, Pablo Donoso and himself.


 

The difference being that Thomas is in the midst of the run and seems more than ready to punch open the door to victory lane at this point.  There's been no riding around, no war of attrition that's put him up front and no luck.  Thomas has been a force on the dirt and there's no doubt he's game for a winning run once again.  Over those past four races, he's led three of them for 138 of the 250 total laps (55.2%) and was in the lead entering the final 10-lap stretch in all three of the races at Springfield, Eldora and the Indy Mile.


 

With 25 career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car wins to go along with 5 victories in the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget division, Thomas is more than poised to end that with that elusive W at a place where the famed Gohr/Foxco No. 56 has won three poles with Tom Bigelow in 1981, Steve Chassey in 1983 and Dave Darland in 1999, along with four 100-mile victories by Chuck Gurney in 1994 and Dave Darland in 1997, 1999 and 2003.  Thomas very well could be next in line this Saturday to join that prestigious group in both categories.


 

A win Saturday would also move Thomas into a select group of drivers who've earned their first career Champ Car wins in the Silver Crown era at the Springfield Mile, following Larry Rice (1977), Gary Bettenhausen (1978), Bobby Olivero (1979), Cole Whitt (2009) and Justin Grant (2017).

 

MOST 2ND PLACE FINISHES WITHOUT A SILVER CROWN WIN:

1. (4) Dave Blaney, Pablo Donoso, Arnie Knepper & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

5. (3) Randy Tolsma

6. (2) Jimmy Caruthers, Jac Haudenschild & Jon Stanbrough

9. (1) Robert Ballou, Tim Barber, Mike Brecht, Barry Camp, Tom Capie, Ed Carpenter, Jim Childers, Bob Cicconi, Carl Edwards, Bob Ewell, Robby Flock, Stan Fox, Damion Gardner, Gene Lee Gibson, Jesse Hockett, Jon Johnson, P.J. Jones, Michael Lewis, Warren Mockler, Bill Puterbaugh, Pete Shepherd III, Bentley Warren, Greg Weld, Kramer Williamson & Jacob Wilson

 

DRIVERS WHO'VE EARNED FIRST CHAMP CAR WIN AT SPRINGFIELD:

(Silver Crown Era 1971-Present)

1977: Larry Rice

1978: Gary Bettenhausen

1979: Bobby Olivero

2009: Cole Whitt

2017: Justin Grant

 

The Bettenhausen 100 in Springfield gets underway with pits opening and registration starting at 7am (Central), the ticket office and grandstands opening at 9am, the drivers meeting at 9:30am, Silver Crown practice from 10am to 11:10am, Fatheadz Silver Crown Qualifying at 11:30am, Sportsman hot laps at noon, the Silver Crown Qualifying Race at 12:30pm, Sportsman heats at 1pm, pre-race ceremonies at 1:30pm and the Bettenhausen 100-mile race at 2pm.


 

Tickets will be available on raceday or by calling the State Fair office at 217-782-1979. Info and tickets can also be obtained by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.  Discount tickets for Sunday also available at Menards.  Advance Tickets (Presale) are $25 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  On race day, tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  Infield tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children 11 and under.  Pit passes are $35 for adults and $20 for children 11 and under.  Infield parking is $5 for those parking in the infield with no infield or pit passes.


 

This Saturday's Springfield race can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.

 

2019 BETTENHAUSEN 100 ENTRY LIST (37 Drivers)

# / DRIVER / HOMETOWN / TEAM

07 JACOB WILSON/Crawfordsville, IN (Wilson Brothers Racing)

08 KYLE STEFFENS/St. Louis, MO (Kyle Steffens)

2 PATRICK LAWSON/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)

6 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises)

7 KYLE ROBBINS/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)

9 ®CHRIS DYSON/Pleasant Valley, NY (Chris Dyson Racing)

10 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (DMW Motorsports)

12 BRIAN TYLER/Mt. Pleasant, NC (Galas Motorsports)

14 A.J. FIKE/Galesburg, IL (Dennis & Dave McQuinn)

15 CHAD KEMENAH/Arvada, OH (Hampshire/Kemenah Racing)

16 AUSTIN NEMIRE/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)

17 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Goodnight-Byrd Racing)

20 KODY SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA (Gene Nolen Racing)

21 JEFF SWINDELL/Germantown, TN (Mark Swanson Encore Team)

24 MIKE HAGGENBOTTOM/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)

26 AARON PIERCE/Muncie, IN (Sam Pierce)

29 JOEY MOUGHAN/Springfield, IL (Joey Moughan)

31 ®DAVE BERKHEIMER/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)

33 ®RONNIE WUERDEMAN/Cincinnati, OH (Ronnie Wuerdeman)

34 TERRY BABB/Decatur, IL (Ken Morford)

39 MATT GOODNIGHT/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)

40 DAVID BYRNE/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)

43 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (A.J. Felker)

44 DANNY LONG/Bonne Terre, MO (Danny Long)

47 ®AUSTIN MUNDIE/Dallas, TX (Patty Butler)

51 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)

53 STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Five Three Motorsports)

56 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Foxco Racing)

57 ®DALLAS HEWITT/Troy, OH (Dallas Hewitt)

71 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL (Hardy Boys Motorsports)

77 CHRIS URISH/Elkhart, IL (Chris Urish)

78 ERIC GORDON/Fortville, IN (Armstrong/Slinkard Racing)

81 SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Curtis Williams)

91 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)

97 TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Hans Lein)

99 ®KOREY WEYANT/Springfield, IL (Scott Weyant)

123 ®JIMMY LIGHT/West Springfield, PA (Two-Three Motorsports)

® = USAC Silver Crown Rookie of the Year contender

 




 
USAC HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2019:
CAPELS, CLAUSON, JORDAN, STEELE

 
Speedway, Indiana (August 14, 2019).........USAC's newest Hall of Fame class members have been named for 2019 with Johnny Capels, Bryan Clauson, Dick Jordan and Dave Steele receiving the votes to make up the eighth class of inductees, who will be formally inducted on Wednesday, September 4, during the Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

 
New Mexico native Capels is a five-time National Championship-winning chief mechanic, winning back-to-back USAC National Championships with driver Joe Leonard in 1971-72, plus USAC Champ Dirt Car titles with Al Unser in 1973, Mario Andretti in 1974 and as a chief mechanic/car owner for Pancho Carter in 1978.  He was also victorious as a USAC Sprint Car driver in 1968 and served in the roles of USAC Senior VP and Director of Competition in 1992, USAC President and COO from 1997 to 2001 and as Chairman of the Board of Directors for USAC from 2002 to 2010.

 
Clauson, of Noblesville, Ind. won 112 USAC races as a driver between 2004 and his 2016 passing and is one of just six drivers to reach the 100-win mark during his career with the club.  Clauson ranks seventh on both the USAC National Sprint Car and USAC National Midget wins list with 41 and 38 wins, respectively, in each division.  He also scored two career USAC Silver Crown victories.  He captured the overall USAC National Driver Championship in 2010-11-12, USAC National Midget championships in 2010-11 and USAC National Sprint Car titles in 2012 and 2013.

 
Jordan, of Brownsburg, Ind., was USAC's public/media relations man for over half a century from 1968 until his death in 2019, and it's safe to say, no individual has witnessed more USAC events than he.  Jordan devoted his entire working life to publicizing the club's drivers and events, working with the media, as well as preserving the club's rich history with his thorough race reports, statistics and record-keeping.  One of the most respected individuals in all racing media, the recognition Jordan received from around the racing world because of his contributions have been extensive.

 
Tampa, Fla. native Steele racked up one of the greatest careers in the history of USAC, ultimately becoming a two-time Silver Crown driving champion in 2004 and 2005 and one of the club's most accomplished drivers in the decades of the 1990 and 200s.  Steele earned 60 USAC National victories, all of which came on pavement, including 16 Silver Crown, 26 National Sprint Car and 18 Midget.  A two-time Little 500 winner at Anderson (Ind.) Speedway where he earned his final USAC win in 2009, Steele passed away in 2017 following a crash on the opening lap of a Southern Sprint Car Shootout Series event at Florida's Desoto Speedway.

 
The USAC Hall of Fame began in 2012 and has previously inducted 80 individuals over the past seven years: J.C. Agajanian, Mario Andretti, Earl Baltes, Henry Banks, Rollie Beale, Gary Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Tom Bigelow, George Bignotti, Tom Binford, Don Branson, Clint Brawner, Steve Butler, Jimmy Bryan, Duane Carter, Pancho Carter, Jimmy Caruthers, Russ Clendenen, Donald Davidson, Jimmy Davies, Willie Davis, Frankie Delroy, Mike Devin, Larry Dickson, Bob East, Tony Elliott, A.J. Foyt, Paul Goldsmith, Chuck Gurney, Gene Hartley, Butch Hartman, Jack Hewitt, Bob Higman, Tommy Hinnershitz, Gus Hoffman, Lindsey Hopkins, Tony Hulman, Jim Hurtubise, Parnelli Jones, Don Kenyon, Mel Kenyon, Dick King, Sheldon Kinser, Jud Larson, Jason Leffler, Steve Lewis, Howard Linne, Bill Lipkey, Fred Lorenzen, Roger McCluskey, Rick Mears, Norm Nelson, Pat O'Connor, Kevin Olson, Roger Penske, Larry Rice, Lloyd Ruby, Johnny Rutherford, Troy Ruttman, Eddie Sachs, Ken Schrader, Bob & Gene Shannon, Jimmy Sills, Don Smith, Robbie Stanley, Steve Stapp, Tony Stewart, Bob Stroud, Bob Tattersall, Shorty Templeman, Johnny Thomson, Sleepy Tripp, Al Unser, Bobby Unser, Rich Vogler, Rodger Ward, A.J. Watson, Bob Wente, Don White & Bob Wilke.
2018 Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink winner Brady Bacon of Broken Arrow, Okla.
(Mike Roth Photo)



 
BC39 FIELD SOARS PAST 50
WITH BACON, BELL, LARSON AND OTHER TOP STARS ENTERED

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Speedway, Indiana (August 14, 2019).........Defending BC39 winner Brady Bacon, along with USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget champions Christopher Bell, Jerry Coons, Jr. Dave Darland, Logan Seavey and Tanner Thorson, as well as NASCAR Monster Energy Cup winner Kyle Larson and a host of others, are among the latest drivers entered for the second running of the Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink,  as the field has now grown to 55 cars for the  September 4-5 event at The Dirt Track at IMS.

 
Bacon, along with July Fairbury, Neb. winner Jason McDougal, are a part of the Broken Arrow, Okla. connection teamed with FMR Racing for the race.  Bacon, a two-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion, led the final nine laps to capture the inaugural event a year ago.

 
Three series champs in Bell (Norman, Okla.), Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) and Thorson (Minden, Nev.) lead an eight-car assault from the Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian stable, which also features May's NASCAR Monster Energy All-Star Race winner Larson (Elk Grove, Calif.), plus July Sweet Springs, Mo. winner Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA), plus series Rookie Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, Calif.), Holley Hollan (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, Kans.).

 
Two-time series champs Coons (Tucson, Ariz.) and Darland (Lincoln, Calif.) are part of an all-star Petry Motorsports contingent that also features Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) who led a race-high 30 laps and finished 3rd in last year's BC39 main event.

 
Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) took 7th in the 2018 BC39 and has already won once this season at Gas City I-69 Speedway during Indiana Midget Week, one of 12 different winners in the first 21 events of this season.

 
USAC Western States Midget point leader Robert Dalby (Anaheim, Calif.) returns for his second BC39 appearance.  Dalby has won each of the last two USAC Western States Midget feature events at Merced Speedway and Santa Maria Raceway in California, the first two series victories for him in his career.

 
Clauson/Marshall Racing has entered their core group of four full-time USAC competitors for the event: Tyler Courtney, Chris Windom, Zeb Wise and Andrew Layser.
Defending USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) leads all drivers with six USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget feature wins in 2019 and has led the standings since the start of the season.  His CMR teammate, Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.), runs second in the standings behind Courtney.  Windom, the 2016 Silver Crown and 2017 National Sprint Car titlist, has won his first two National Midget races over the past two months.

 
Wise (Angola, Ind.) runs fourth in the standings with two recent victories to his credit during Pennsylvania Midget Week.  He was victorious in last year's opening night Stoops Pursuit Race at the BC39.  Andrew Layser is in his first year for CMR and tops the series' Rookie points by a commanding margin as he seeks to make his first BC39 feature start.

 
Michael Pickens, the winningest driver from New Zealand in the history of USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing with four series wins, will roll with the RMS LLC team at the BC39 alongside teammate Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), a nine-time winner on the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car trail and a winner of last December's Junior Knepper 55 Midget race at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.

 
David Prickett (Fresno, Calif.), the 2012 USAC Western States Dirt Midget champ, will drive for Neverlift Motorsports in his second BC39 appearance.  Meanwhile, Trey Osborne (Columbus, Ohio), a veteran of Kenyon Midget racing and the Little 500 at Anderson, will drive the famed yellow No. 61 for Mel Kenyon, USAC's winningest National Midget driver with 111 career victories and a four-time top-five finisher at the Indianapolis 500 between 1966 and 1973.

 
Spencer Bayston, the 2017 USAC National Midget champion from Lebanon, Ind. is entered, along with 2018 Jason Leffler Memorial winner Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, Okla.), USAC National Sprint Car feature winners Brent Beauchamp (Avon, Ind.) and Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio), plus past USAC Western States Midget champion Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, Calif.) among many others.

 
Teams can file their entry for the event at  https://www.thebc39.com/, where they may also purchase pit and parking passes for the two-night USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event.

 
With the expansion of grandstand seating around the quarter-mile dirt oval, teams purchasing pit passes for the BC39 will be able to add a grandstand seat.  Five-hundred reserved seats in Tier 3 (lower level) have been made available for purchase at a discounted rate until August 15.  Unsold tickets as of August 15 will be made available at public prices and may sell out.

 
There are three options for viewing the racing action and also having pit pass access.  You can purchase a competitor pit pass only where no seat is included with limited viewing of the track.  Secondly, you can purchase a competitor pit pass with reserved seating included, which are available in the lower level of the main grandstands.  Both options are available on  https://www.thebc39.com/.

 
Competitor/crew seating has been added as a special general admission-only section in the main grandstand for the upcoming Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink at The Dirt Track at IMS on September 4-5.  Pits are located outside turns three and four this year, giving competitors and crews direct access to the grandstands.
Competitors and crews have two options: 1) Purchase reserved seats at  IMS.com/BC39 and upgrade to a pit pass there or... 2) Purchase a reserved 2-day pit pass at  usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-bc39  and upgrade to include a seat in the general seating section for crews/competitors only.

 
Additionally, parking will also be available on both ends of the track for those with infield parking passes.

 
Each entry filed will come with two VIP parking passes for inside parking at IMS.  All others must either purchase inside parking or park outside of turns three and four of the 2.5-mile paved oval track.

 
Spectator tickets are on sale now and can be purchased at  https://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/events/usac/buy-tickets.

 
The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, Sept. 3 with team parking at noon.  From 4-6pm, catch five USAC icons at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum's USAC Stars: From the Dirt Track to the Brickyard series.  The event will feature legends Don and Mel Kenyon, and current drivers Michael Pickens, Chris Windom and Chad Boat.  Pat Sullivan, longtime USAC public address announcer, historian, and author, will emcee this evening of entertaining banter and thrilling stories.

 
Tickets are available to Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum members for $15 and non-members for $20.  Limited seating.  Tickets must be purchased in advance.  For more information or to buy tickets, contact Kelly Hartman at  khartman@brickyard.com.

 
Following the event, make your way to USAC headquarters, just across the street from the IMS Administration office at 4910 W. 16th Street, where drivers will draw for their heat race positions at the BC39 opening night races.  All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft.  Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials.  Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.  The heat race position draft is open to the public with team members getting priority into the new USAC worldwide headquarters.  Food and beverages will be available.

 
On track action begins Wednesday, Sept. 4, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm.  Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm.  Heat races and the Stoops Pursuit race will conclude the night's racing action.

 
The finale, on Thursday, Sept. 5, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, starting with multiple D-Mains and C-Mains, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.
 
BC39 ENTRY LIST (55 cars as of 8/14/2019)
1NZ MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (RMS LLC)
1ST TBA (Daryl Saucier)
2 RYAN HALL/Midlothian, TX (Mark Bush)
2x MATT LINDER/Hoschton, GA (Mark Bush)
3N JAKE NEUMAN/New Berlin, IL (Jim Neuman)
4A JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RAMS Racing)
4D ROBERT DALBY/Anaheim, CA (Ken Dalby)
5 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Petry Motorsports)
7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
7u KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Trifecta Motorsports)
7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS LLC)
8 RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA (Wally Pankratz)
9 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Chris Baue)
9H EMILIO HOOVER/Broken Arrow, OK (James Hoover)
11L AARON LEFFEL/Springfield, OH (Chuck Taylor)
11T TBA (Chuck Taylor)
14H TBA (Mike Dickerson)
15 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN (Petry Motorsports)
15J JEFF WIMMENAUER/Indianapolis, IN (Jeff Wimmenauer)
15s SHANNON McQUEEN/Bakersfield, CA (Broc Garrett)
15x CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO (Broc Garrett)
17 JUSTIN PECK/Monrovia, IN (Bus Racing Team)
17BC CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
19 SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN (Brodie Hayward)
20 CODY WEISENSEL/Sun Prairie, WI (Kevin Weisensel)
21 CHRISTOPHER BELL/Norman, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)
22Q DAVID PRICKETT/Fresno, CA (Neverlift Motorsports)
25 JERRY COONS, JR./Tucson, AZ (Petry Motorsports)
27 TUCKER KLAASMEYER/Paola, KS (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
28 ACE McCARTHY/Tahlequah, OK (Jim Neuman)
35 TBA (Petry Motorsports)
39BC ZEB WISE/Angola, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
41 OLIVER AKARD/Ft. Myers, FL (Dan Akard)
43 BRENT BEAUCHAMP/Avon, IN (Kevin Arnold)
47BC ANDREW LAYSER/Collegeville, PA (Clauson/Marshall Racing)
50 TONY DiMATTIA/Malvern, PA (Tony DiMattia Motorsports)
54 MATT WESTFALL/Pleasant Hill, OH (Steve Bordner)
56A COLTEN COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Travis Young)
57A TBA (Bill Ecker)
57D DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (McCreery Motorsports)
57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)
61 TREY OSBORNE/Columbus, Ohio (Mel Kenyon)
67 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
67K HOLLEY HOLLAN/Broken Arrow, OK (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71 JESSE COLWELL/Red Bluff, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71K TANNER CARRICK/Lincoln, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
71s CODY SWANSON/Norco, CA (Marcie Campbell)
76E BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)
76m JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (FMR Racing)
88 TYLER NELSON/Olathe, KS (Tyler Nelson)
91T TYLER THOMAS/Collinsville, OK (Brian Thomas)
97 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)
97A AUSTIN O'DELL/Rochester, IL (Patrick O'Dell)
98 TANNER THORSON/Minden, NV (Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian)

 

#9 Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, N.Y.)
(Rich Forman Photo)




 

SIX PAST WINNERS HEADLINE

BETTENHAUSEN 100 ENTRY LIST


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Springfield, Illinois (August 13, 2019).........The field for this Saturday afternoon's 58thrunning of the Bettenhausen 100 presented by Brandt at the Illinois State Fairgrounds is chock full of past winners on the legendary Springfield Mile.


 

Brian Tyler (Mt. Pleasant, NC) leads all drivers in the lineup with four Bettenhausen 100 victories in 2004-05-08-11.  A.J. Fike (Galesburg, Ill.) won back-to-back Bettenhausen 100 races in 2012-13 just as Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.) did in 2014-15.  Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.) prepares for his 26th career start in the race, which ranks 3rd all-time and includes a triumph in 1998.  Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) captured the first of his two career USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series victories in 2017 at Springfield while Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) was victorious in 2018 at Springfield en route to a sweep of both Illinois dirt mile races on the schedule.


 

Fike and Windom are among nine Illinois natives in the lineup along with two-time Du Quoin Silver Crown winner Shane Cockrum (Benton, Ill.), plus another pair of past Du Quoin Mile winners in Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.) and Chris Urish (Elkhart, Ill.), plus Springfield, Ill. pilots Joey Moughan, a 9th place finisher a year ago, as well as Korey Weyant, who wowed fans with a high-wire ride on the cushion in the qualifying race.  Patrick Lawson (Edwardsville, Ill.) finished 29th in 2018 while Terry Babb (Decatur, Ill.) took 31st.


 

The last time the Silver Crown cars graced a one-mile dirt oval, Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) was the victor in May's Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.  He led a race-high 49 laps last year at Springfield.  The most recent occasion the series was on dirt, Brady Bacon took a wild last-lap victory at Pennsylvania's Williams Grove Speedway in June for his first career win in a Crown car.


 

In fact, 17 drivers in the field have previously won in the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series: Tyler, Fike, Swanson, Gamester, Grant, Windom, Cockrum, Cottle, Urish Courtney and Bacon as well as C.J. Leary Greenfield, Ind., a two-time series winner seeking his first dirt mile victory.  Jeff Swindell (Germantown, Tenn.) is a three-time Silver Crown winner on dirt miles, twice at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and once at Du Quoin.  Aaron Pierce (Muncie, Ind.) owns three series wins, all on pavement.  David Byrne (Shullsburg, Wisc.) finished 10th at Springfield a year ago.  John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, Pa.) and Eric Gordon (Fortville, Ind.) will each return to Springfield after lengthy absences, Heydenreich (2007) and Gordon (2003).


 

Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) led 42 laps and finished 2nd in 2018 at Springfield.  Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pa.) finished 5th at Springfield in 2015.  Those veterans are joined by returning Bettenhausen 100-experienced wheelmen Jacob Wilson (Crawfordsville, Ind.), Kyle Steffens (St. Louis, Mo.), Kyle Robbins (New Castle, Ind.), Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio), Mike Haggenbottom (Levittown, Pa.), Matt Goodnight (Winchester, Ind.) and Danny Long (Bonne Terre, Mo.).


 

A Silver Crown Rookie, but a returning Springfield starter, Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, N.Y.) will be in the field along with a handful of drivers aiming for their first Springfield start, including Austin Mundie (Dallas, Texas), Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), Ronnie Wuerdeman (Cincinnati, Ohio), Dallas Hewitt (Troy, Ohio) and Jimmy Light (West Springfield, Pa.).


 

The Bettenhausen 100 in Springfield gets underway with pits opening and registration starting at 7am (Central), the ticket office and grandstands opening at 9am, the drivers meeting at 9:30am, Silver Crown practice from 10am to 11:10am, Fatheadz Silver Crown Qualifying at 11:30am, Sportsman hot laps at noon, the Silver Crown Qualifying Race at 12:30pm, Sportsman heats at 1pm, pre-race ceremonies at 1:30pm and the Bettenhausen 100-mile race at 2pm.


 

Tickets will be available on raceday or by calling the State Fair office at 217-782-1979. Info and tickets can also be obtained by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.  Discount tickets for Sunday also available at Menards.  Advance Tickets (Presale) are $25 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  On race day, tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  Infield tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children 11 and under.  Pit passes are $35 for adults and $20 for children 11 and under.  Infield parking is $5 for those parking in the infield with no infield or pit passes.


 

This Saturday's Springfield race can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.

 

2019 BETTENHAUSEN 100 ENTRY LIST

# / DRIVER / HOMETOWN / TEAM

07 JACOB WILSON/Crawfordsville, IN (Wilson Brothers Racing)

08 KYLE STEFFENS/St. Louis, MO (Kyle Steffens)

2 PATRICK LAWSON/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)

6 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises)

7 KYLE ROBBINS/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)

9 ®CHRIS DYSON/Pleasant Valley, NY (Chris Dyson Racing)

10 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (DMW Motorsports)

12 BRIAN TYLER/Mt. Pleasant, NC (Galas Motorsports)

14 A.J. FIKE/Galesburg, IL (Dennis & Dave McQuinn)

16 AUSTIN NEMIRE/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)

17 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Goodnight-Byrd Racing)

20 KODY SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA (Gene Nolen Racing)

21 JEFF SWINDELL/Germantown, TN (Mark Swanson Encore Team)

24 MIKE HAGGENBOTTOM/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)

26 AARON PIERCE/Muncie, IN (Sam Pierce)

29 JOEY MOUGHAN/Springfield, IL (Joey Moughan)

31 ®DAVE BERKHEIMER/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)

33 ®RONNIE WUERDEMAN/Cincinnati, OH (Ronnie Wuerdeman)

34 TERRY BABB/Decatur, IL (Ken Morford)

39 MATT GOODNIGHT/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)

40 DAVID BYRNE/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)

43 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (A.J. Felker)

44 DANNY LONG/Bonne Terre, MO (Danny Long)

47 ®AUSTIN MUNDIE/Dallas, TX (Patty Butler)

51 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)

53 STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Five Three Motorsports)

56 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Foxco Racing)

57 ®DALLAS HEWITT/Troy, OH (Dallas Hewitt)

71 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL (Hardy Boys Motorsports)

77 CHRIS URISH/Elkhart, IL (Chris Urish)

78 ERIC GORDON/Fortville, IN (Armstrong/Slinkard Racing)

81 SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Curtis Williams)

91 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)

97 TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Hans Lein)

99 ®KOREY WEYANT/Springfield, IL (Scott Weyant)

123 ®JIMMY LIGHT/West Springfield, PA (Two-Three Motorsports)

® = USAC Silver Crown Rookie of the Year contender

 

#6 Brady Bacon in the Klatt Enterprises USAC Silver Crown car at the Illinois State Fairgrounds a year ago, site of this Saturday's Bettenhausen 100.
(Rich Forman Photo)



 
KLATT'S DUAL-THREAT HAS TEAM 2ND IN OWNER POINTS

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Springfield, Illinois (August 12, 2019).........Within the realm of USAC racing, there are two separate categories in which a National championship season can be claimed: driver and owner.

 
In most cases, the champion driver corresponds with the champion owner, such as it is at the moment with driver Kody Swanson and his Nolen Racing No. 20 leading the way in both standings.

 
However, while Swanson holds a commanding 71-point lead on the driver side of things, lurking closely behind Nolen in the owner column just 24 behind is the Klatt Enterprises No. 6 coming into this Saturday's 58th running of the Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield.

 
They've reached that level by virtue of a dual-threat lineup consisting of Brady Bacon at the wheel at all the dirt races and Kyle Hamilton in the seat for the pavement shows.

 
The level of success comes following a year of struggles in which the team was plagued by mechanical issues on both surfaces.  Bacon topped out with an 8th in the finale at Eldora for his lone top-ten in five starts while Hamilton earned a 10th and a best of 5th at Salem a year ago, the best among his five appearances.

 
In 2019, it's been a completely different story.  Hamilton has been consistently excellent  with five top-six finishes in four starts and earned his first career Silver Crown win in May at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind., Klatt's first as a team since 2011.
Meanwhile, Bacon took 5th in May's Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, then captured his first Silver Crown victory, and Klatt's first ever on the dirt with the series, on a topsy-turvy final lap in which Bacon passed a reeling Chris Windom who'd had a right rear tire go flat.

 
The back-to-back wins at LOR and The Grove by Hamilton and Bacon, respectively, marked the fourth occasion in Silver Crown history in which the same team/car number won two consecutive races with two different drivers, following Rick Hood and Doug Wolfgang in the Bill King #75 in 1982; Tracy Hines and Bobby East as well as J.J. Yeley and East both during the 2007 season for A.J. Foyt Enterprises; and Tanner Swanson and Kody Swanson for Six-R Racing in 2010.

 
The Klatt team has turned the corner, and with four races to go, appear to be a prime threat to Nolen Racing's quest of their own first owner title.

 
First up for Bacon and Klatt the Springfield Mile this Saturday where both have endured a mixed bag of results.  Bacon has qualified well in each of his past visits.  The Broken Arrow, Okla. driver made his first start at Springfield in 2014, starting 3rd and finishing 10th for McQuinn Racing.  In 2015, he qualified 7th and ran 23rd for owner Paul Martens, dropping out with a fuel leak just before halfway.

 
After the 2016 rainout, Bacon was fast again during practice in 2017, but was a scratch after engine trouble sidelined the he and the Martens team prior to qualifying.  In 2018, with Klatt, Bacon qualified 8th and finished with an 11th place result as the last car on the lead lap.

 
Entrant Klatt Enterprises had only one other Silver Crown appearance at Springfield prior to 2018, an 18th place start and 17th place finish by driver Damion Gardner.  Interestingly, in Klatt's USAC Midget appearances at Springfield, Dean Ward finished 10th at Springfield in 1990 while Dave Strickland, Jr. drove Klatt's ride to 6th in 1996.

 
Meanwhile, USAC Hall of Fame car builder and Klatt team member Bob East has had substantial success at Springfield, with cars he constructed or turned the wrenches on, winning on numerous occasions in both the Midget and Silver Crown series.

 
Only five times in the USAC Silver Crown division's 48-year history has a driver champion emerged from a team other than the owner championship team: 1981, 1982, 1999, 2012 and 2016.  With the combination of Bacon/Hamilton/Klatt playing to their strength and clicking off top-flight runs, they will remain in the hunt down to the wire with Nolen Racing No. 20 as the prime target.

 
The Bettenhausen 100 in Springfield gets underway with pits opening and registration starting at 7am (Central), the ticket office and grandstands opening at 9am, the drivers meeting at 9:30am, Silver Crown practice from 10am to 11:10am, Fatheadz Silver Crown Qualifying at 11:30am, Sportsman hot laps at noon, the Silver Crown Qualifying Race at 12:30pm, Sportsman heats at 1pm, pre-race ceremonies at 1:30pm and the Bettenhausen 100-mile race at 2pm.

 
Tickets will be available on raceday or by calling the State Fair office at 217-782-1979. Info and tickets can also be obtained by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.  Discount tickets for Sunday also available at Menards.  Advance Tickets (Presale) are $25 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  On race day, tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  Infield tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children 11 and under.  Pit passes are $35 for adults and $20 for children 11 and under.  Infield parking is $5 for those parking in the infield with no infield or pit passes.

 
This Saturday's Springfield race can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.

 

 

#17 Chris Windom on the way to victory at Springfield in 2018.
(Gene Crucean Photo)




 

SPRINGFIELD WINNER WINDOM HOPES BETTENHAUSEN 100 JUMP STARTS SEASON


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Springfield, Illinois (August 12, 2019).........The ups and downs involved in auto racing are undeniable.   Defending Bettenhausen 100 winner Chris Windom has certainly had his share of obstacles this season as he prepares for this Saturday's 58th running of the "Bettenhausen 100" at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield.


 

It's been a rocky road thus far that's included crashes and mechanical gremlins among final results that don't indicate how fast they've actually been before misfortune arose.


 

Last Saturday at Salem Speedway, Windom's right rear shock broke in half while running 8th, putting another damper on a season that sees him 11th in the standings with only one top-five finish entering this weekend's event on the Springfield Mile, a place that's a welcoming sight to the Canton, Ill. native who's earned three of his eight career Silver Crown wins on Illinois soil following victories in 2016 and 2018 at Du Quoin and last year at Springfield where a repeat victory this Saturday would be a God-send in more ways than one.


 

"It would be huge," Windom admitted.  "We've had our fair share of struggles with the car, but we've definitely had the speed at every dirt race.  We've led both dirt races so far and fell out.  I know we've got the car to do it, but we've just got to keep all the components together and I know we can repeat and get another win there."


 

In his last trip to a one-mile dirt oval, Windom started from the outside of the front row and led the opening five laps before enduring a terrifying incident down the front straightaway that saw him flip several times.  In June at Williams Grove Speedway, Windom led 48 laps from the outside of the front row before a controversial moment with Steve Buckwalter ensued on the final lap.  Windom picked up the lead and appeared headed for victory on the last lap when his right rear tire went flat.


 

His two most recent series victories both came in Illinois a year ago, but his first at Springfield was particularly special as he became the second Illinois native to repeat his victory at Springfield and first since A.J. Fike in 2012-13.


 

"It was awesome," Windom remembers.  "A lot of my family and friends were there.  The miles feel a little cooler winning for whatever reason.  I don't know if it's the attrition of the long races, but it always feels more rewarding when you can run a full 100 laps and win like that.  I love the Crown cars on the mile tracks.  It's one of my favorite types of racing to do.  I'm definitely looking forward to this one; I look forward to it every year on the schedule.  I'm so ready to get back there."


 

Windom has gotten the proverbial ball rolling in USAC's AMSOIL National Sprint Car and NOS Energy Drink National Midget divisions this year, winning three times in the Sprint and resides 5th in the standings while winning twice in the midget where he stands runner-up in the points at the moment.


 

Without question, he still knows how to get to the front, which can prove to be a different animal in Silver Crown racing on a dirt mile where the fine line of patience and when to "go" face off.  Last year, Windom started 13th at Springfield and only worked his way into the lead with eight laps remaining past Kevin Thomas, Jr. for the win.  With changing track conditions, starting further back and having to concentrate on running your own race with 30 or more cars surrounding yourself, that can be a tricky proposition, but Windom's 66 starts in the series have helped him immensely in figuring out this puzzle.


 

"You kind of pick and choose," Windom explained.  "Sometimes, it depends on the track's state, obviously.  I've had my fair share of being on the other end of the spectrum, running out of fuel or running too hard the first half of the race and not being there at the end and I've learned how to pass pretty well on the miles.  If I know I have the car, I can just drive around and hang out for the first half of the race, really the first three quarters of the race, so I'm in a position to be there in the end.  That's just huge in these cars.  It takes experience and seat time in order to learn how to do that.  You've seen guys who go out and lead the first half of the race and you're able to get them there at the end.  That' s what I've learned how to do over the last few years in the mile races."


 

That experience is what helped him reach victory lane at Springfield in 2018.  It's also the type of strategy that can help propel him to better fortune and better days ahead beginning Saturday at Springfield.


 

The Bettenhausen 100 in Springfield gets underway with pits opening and registration starting at 7am (Central), the ticket office and grandstands opening at 9am, the drivers meeting at 9:30am, Silver Crown practice from 10am to 11:10am, Fatheadz Silver Crown Qualifying at 11:30am, Sportsman hot laps at noon, the Silver Crown Qualifying Race at 12:30pm, Sportsman heats at 1pm, pre-race ceremonies at 1:30pm and the Bettenhausen 100-mile race at 2pm.


 

Tickets will be available on raceday or by calling the State Fair office at 217-782-1979. Info and tickets can also be obtained by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.  Discount tickets for Sunday also available at Menards.  Advance Tickets (Presale) are $25 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  On race day, tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children 11 and under.  Infield tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children 11 and under.  Pit passes are $35 for adults and $20 for children 11 and under.  Infield parking is $5 for those parking in the infield with no infield or pit passes.


 

This Saturday's Springfield race can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.

 

 

#22 Bobby Santos and Eric Gordon side-by-side at Salem last season.
(Sean Cavanah Photo)




 

ENTRY LIST RELEASED FOR

JOE JAMES/PAT O'CONNOR MEMORIAL


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Salem, Indiana (August 7, 2019).........Three past former winners are a part of the lineup for this Saturday's USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series' Discover Scott County Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial presented by the Kentuckiana Ford Dealers at Indiana's Salem Speedway on August 10.


 

Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.) has captured each of the last three runnings of the James/O'Connor and is gunning to join Pancho Carter (1974-77) as the second driver to win the event in four consecutive years.  Brian Gerster (Fishers, Ind.) won two-straight in 2014-15 when it was a winged sprint car event, while Eric Gordon (Fortville, Ind.) raced to victory lane in 2000 in USAC National Sprint Car competition.


 

Swanson and Gordon are among the seven past Silver Crown winners in the field, along with May Lucas Oil Raceway winner Kyle Hamilton (Danville, Ind.), Bobby Santos Franklin, Mass., Aaron Pierce (Muncie, Ind.), David Byrne (Shullsburg, Wisc.) and Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.).


 

Four series Rookies are set to strap in this Saturday on the .555-mile, high-banked paved oval, including a pair of first-time series starters in Australian James Davison, a five-time Indianapolis 500 starter, as well as five-time USAC Western States Midget champion Ronnie Gardner (Riverside, Calif.).  Additionally, leading series Rookie Derek Bischak (Angola, Ind.) and second-time Salem Silver Crown starter Cody Gallogly (Pataskala, Ohio) are entered.


 

A mix of Silver Crown veterans and Salem-experienced wheelmen dot the lineup, including Patrick Lawson (Edwardsville, Ill.), Kyle Robbins (New Castle, Ind.), Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio), Mike Haggenbottom (Levittown, Pa.), Joe Liguori (Tampa, Fla.) and Matt Goodnight (Winchester, Ind.).


 

Silver Crown pits open at 1pm Eastern on Saturday.  Spectator gates open at 3pm, vintage car warm-ups at 3pm, Silver Crown drivers meeting at 3:15pm, stock car practice from 3:30-3:50pm, first Silver Crown practice from 3:55-4:25pm, stock car practice from 4:30pm-4:45pm, final Silver Crown practice from 4:50-5:20pm, Qualifying at 5:45pm, opening ceremonies at 6:55pm followed by stock car and Silver Crown main events.


 

Advance adult general admission tickets are $23 for adults/teens and $5 for ages 7-12.  Advance reserved tickets are $28.


 

Saturday's prestigious event can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.

 

JOE JAMES/PAT O'CONNOR MEMORIAL ENTRY LIST

NO. / DRIVER / HOMETOWN / ENTRANT

2 Patrick Lawson/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)

6 Kyle Hamilton/Danville, IN (Klatt Enterprises)

7 Kyle Robbins/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)

11 ®James Davison/Melbourne, AU (DHR-Byrd Racing)

16 Austin Nemire/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)

17 Chris Windom/Canton, IL (Goodnight-Byrd Racing)

20 Kody Swanson/Kingsburg, CA (Gene Nolen Racing)

22 Bobby Santos/Franklin, MA (DJ Racing)

24 Mike Haggenbottom/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)

26 Aaron Pierce/Muncie, IN (Sam Pierce)

31 ®Derek Bischak/Angola, IN (Derek Bischak)

32 Joe Liguori/Tampa, FL (Williams & Wright Racing)

39 Matt Goodnight/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)

40 David Byrne/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)

43 ®Ronnie Gardner/Riverside, CA (A.J. Felker Racing)

78 Eric Gordon/Fortville, IN (Armstrong-Slinkard Racing)

81 ®Cody Gallogly/Pataskala, OH (Curtis Williams)

91 Justin Grant/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)

94 Brian Gerster/Fishers, IN (Ram Engineering)

® = USAC Silver Crown Rookie

 

 

#22 Bobby Santos and Eric Gordon side-by-side at Salem last season.
(Sean Cavanah Photo)




 

ENTRY LIST RELEASED FOR

JOE JAMES/PAT O'CONNOR MEMORIAL


 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Salem, Indiana (August 7, 2019).........Three past former winners are a part of the lineup for this Saturday's USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series' Discover Scott County Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial presented by the Kentuckiana Ford Dealers at Indiana's Salem Speedway on August 10.

 
Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.) has captured each of the last three runnings of the James/O'Connor and is gunning to join Pancho Carter (1974-77) as the second driver to win the event in four consecutive years.  Brian Gerster (Fishers, Ind.) won two-straight in 2014-15 when it was a winged sprint car event, while Eric Gordon (Fortville, Ind.) raced to victory lane in 2000 in USAC National Sprint Car competition.

 
Swanson and Gordon are among the seven past Silver Crown winners in the field, along with May Lucas Oil Raceway winner Kyle Hamilton (Danville, Ind.), Bobby Santos Franklin, Mass., Aaron Pierce (Muncie, Ind.), David Byrne (Shullsburg, Wisc.) and Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.).

 
Four series Rookies are set to strap in this Saturday on the .555-mile, high-banked paved oval, including a pair of first-time series starters in Australian James Davison, a five-time Indianapolis 500 starter, as well as five-time USAC Western States Midget champion Ronnie Gardner (Riverside, Calif.).  Additionally, leading series Rookie Derek Bischak (Angola, Ind.) and second-time Salem Silver Crown starter Cody Gallogly (Pataskala, Ohio) are entered.

 
A mix of Silver Crown veterans and Salem-experienced wheelmen dot the lineup, including Patrick Lawson (Edwardsville, Ill.), Kyle Robbins (New Castle, Ind.), Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio), Mike Haggenbottom (Levittown, Pa.), Joe Liguori (Tampa, Fla.) and Matt Goodnight (Winchester, Ind.).

 
Silver Crown pits open at 1pm Eastern on Saturday.  Spectator gates open at 3pm, vintage car warm-ups at 3pm, Silver Crown drivers meeting at 3:15pm, stock car practice from 3:30-3:50pm, first Silver Crown practice from 3:55-4:25pm, stock car practice from 4:30pm-4:45pm, final Silver Crown practice from 4:50-5:20pm, Qualifying at 5:45pm, opening ceremonies at 6:55pm followed by stock car and Silver Crown main events.

 
Advance adult general admission tickets are $23 for adults/teens and $5 for ages 7-12.  Advance reserved tickets are $28.

 
Saturday's prestigious event can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.
 
JOE JAMES/PAT O'CONNOR MEMORIAL ENTRY LIST
NO. / DRIVER / HOMETOWN / ENTRANT
2 Patrick Lawson/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)
6 Kyle Hamilton/Danville, IN (Klatt Enterprises)
7 Kyle Robbins/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)
11 ®James Davison/Melbourne, AU (DHR-Byrd Racing)
16 Austin Nemire/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)
17 Chris Windom/Canton, IL (Goodnight-Byrd Racing)
20 Kody Swanson/Kingsburg, CA (Gene Nolen Racing)
22 Bobby Santos/Franklin, MA (DJ Racing)
24 Mike Haggenbottom/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)
26 Aaron Pierce/Muncie, IN (Sam Pierce)
31 ®Derek Bischak/Angola, IN (Derek Bischak)
32 Joe Liguori/Tampa, FL (Williams & Wright Racing)
39 Matt Goodnight/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)
40 David Byrne/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)
43 ®Ronnie Gardner/Riverside, CA (A.J. Felker Racing)
78 Eric Gordon/Fortville, IN (Armstrong-Slinkard Racing)
81 ®Cody Gallogly/Pataskala, OH (Curtis Williams)
91 Justin Grant/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)
94 Brian Gerster/Fishers, IN (Ram Engineering)
® = USAC Silver Crown Rookie
 

 

 
 

#17BC Chris Windom of Canton, Ill.
(Cameron Neveu Photo)




 

BC39 ENTRY LIST CONTINUES TO CLIMB


 

Speedway, Indiana (August 7, 2019).........The point leading and winningest team in the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship this season, plus an international racing star, an electrifying talent, a Western States Midget champion and a car owned by the winningest driver in the history of the series, headline the latest group of entries for the second running of the Driven2SaveLives BC39 powered by NOS Energy Drink at the Dirt Track at IMS on Sept. 4-5.


 

Clauson/Marshall Racing has entered their core group of four full-time USAC competitors for the event: Tyler Courtney, Chris Windom, Zeb Wise and Andrew Layser.

Defending USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) leads all drivers with six USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget feature wins in 2019 and has led the standings since the start of the season.  His CMR teammate, Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.), runs second in the standings behind Courtney.  Windom, the 2016 Silver Crown and 2017 National Sprint Car titlist, has won his first two National Midget races over the past two months.


 

Wise (Angola, Ind.) runs fourth in the standings with two recent victories to his credit during Pennsylvania Midget Week.  He was victorious in last year's opening night Stoops Pursuit Race at the BC39.  Andrew Layser is in his first year for CMR and tops the series' Rookie points by a commanding margin as he seeks to make his first BC39 feature start.


 

Michael Pickens, the winningest driver from New Zealand in the history of USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing with four series wins, will roll with the RMS LLC team at the BC39 alongside teammate Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), a nine-time winner on the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car trail and a winner of last December's Junior Knepper 55 Midget race at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.

David Prickett (Fresno, Calif.), the 2012 USAC Western States Dirt Midget champ, will drive for Neverlift Motorsports in his second BC39 appearance.  Meanwhile, Trey Osborne (Columbus, Ohio), a veteran of Kenyon Midget racing and the Little 500 at Anderson, will drive the famed yellow No. 61 for Mel Kenyon, USAC's winningest National Midget driver with 111 career victories and a four-time top-five finisher at the Indianapolis 500 between 1966 and 1973.


 

Those drivers join a talented list of entries, which also includes 2017 USAC National Midget champion Spencer Bayston from Lebanon, Ind., 2018 Jason Leffler Memorial winner Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, Okla.), USAC National Sprint Car feature winners Brent Beauchamp (Avon, Ind.) and Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio), plus past USAC Western States Midget champion Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, Calif.) among many others.


 

Teams can file their entry for the event at  https://www.thebc39.com/, where they may also purchase pit and parking passes for the two-night USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event.


 

With the expansion of grandstand seating around the quarter-mile dirt oval, teams purchasing pit passes for the BC39 will be able to add a grandstand seat.  Five-hundred reserved seats in Tier 3 (lower level) have been made available for purchase at a discounted rate until August 15.  Unsold tickets as of August 15 will be made available at public prices and may sell out.


 

There are three options for viewing the racing action and also having pit pass access.  You can purchase a competitor pit pass only where no seat is included with limited viewing of the track.  Secondly, you can purchase a competitor pit pass with reserved seating included, which are available in the lower level of the main grandstands.  Both options are available on https://www.thebc39.com/.


 

You may also purchase a grandstand seat from IMS with a pit pass upgrade, which is available at  http://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/.


 

Each entry filed will come with two VIP parking passes for inside parking at IMS.  All others must either purchase inside parking or park outside of turns three and four of 2.5-mile paved oval track.


 

Spectator tickets are on sale now and can be purchased at  https://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/events/usac/buy-tickets.


 

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma's Brady Bacon was victorious in the inaugural BC39 in 2018, collecting $15,000 for the victory, which featured a USAC National Midget single event  record 110 entries.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, Sept. 3 with team parking at noon.  From 4-6pm, catch five USAC icons at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum's USAC Stars: From the Dirt Track to the Brickyard series.  The event will feature legends Don and Mel Kenyon, and current drivers Michael Pickens, Chris Windom and Chad Boat.  Pat Sullivan, longtime USAC public address announcer, historian, and author, will emcee this evening of entertaining banter and thrilling stories.


 

Tickets are available to Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum members for $15 and non-members for $20.  Limited seating.  Tickets must be purchased in advance.  For more information or to buy tickets, contact Kelly Hartman at  khartman@brickyard.com.


 

Following the event, make your way to USAC headquarters, just across the street from the IMS Administration office at 4910 W. 16th Street, where drivers will draw for their heat race positions at the BC39 opening night races.  All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft.  Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials.  Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.  The heat race position draft is open to the public with team members getting priority into the new USAC worldwide headquarters.  Food and beverages will be available.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, Sept. 4, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm.  Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm.  Heat races and the Stoops Pursuit race will conclude the night's racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, Sept. 5, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, starting with multiple D-Mains and C-Mains, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.

 

BC39 ENTRY LIST (38 cars as of 8/7/2019)

1NZ MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (RMS LLC)

1ST TBA (Daryl Saucier)

2 RYAN HALL/Midlothian, TX (Mark Bush)

2x MATT LINDER/Hoschton, GA (Mark Bush)

3N JAKE NEUMAN/New Berlin, IL (Jim Neuman)

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

7u KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Trifecta Motorsports)

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS LLC)

8 RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA (Wally Pankratz)

9 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Chris Baue)

11L AARON LEFFEL/Springfield, OH (Chuck Taylor)

11T TBA (Chuck Taylor)

14H TBA (Mike Dickerson)

15J JEFF WIMMENAUER/Indianapolis, IN (Jeff Wimmenauer)

15s SHANNON McQUEEN/Bakersfield, CA (Broc Garrett)

15x CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO (Broc Garrett)

17 JUSTIN PECK/Monrovia, IN (Bus Racing Team)

17BC CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

19 SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN (Brodie Hayward)

20 CODY WEISENSEL/Sun Prairie, WI (Kevin Weisensel)

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)

22Q DAVID PRICKETT/Fresno, CA (Neverlift Motorsports)

28 ACE McCARTHY/Tahlequah, OK (Jim Neuman)

39BC ZEB WISE/Angola, IN (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

41 OLIVER AKARD/Ft. Myers, FL (Dan Akard)

43 BRENT BEAUCHAMP/Avon, IN (Kevin Arnold)

47BC ANDREW LAYSER/Collegeville, PA (Clauson/Marshall Racing)

50 TONY DiMATTIA/Malvern, PA (Tony DiMattia Motorsports)

54 MATT WESTFALL/Pleasant Hill, OH (Steve Bordner)

56A COLTEN COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Travis Young)

57A TBA (Bill Ecker)

57D DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (McCreery Motorsports)

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)

61 TREY OSBORNE/Columbus, Ohio (Mel Kenyon)

71s CODY SWANSON/Norco, CA (Marcie Campbell)

88 TYLER NELSON/Olathe, KS (Tyler Nelson)

91T TYLER THOMAS/Collinsville, OK (Brian Thomas)

97A AUSTIN O'DELL/Rochester, IL (Patrick O'Dell)

 

Kody Swanson aims to make his 100th USAC Silver Crown start this Saturday at Indiana's Salem Speedway.
(Cameron Neveu Photo)



 
SWANSON TO MAKE 100TH SILVER CROWN START AT SALEM

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Salem, Indiana (August 6, 2019).........Kody Swanson is just a single start away from reaching a milestone mark in his racing career as the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series heads into the August 10 Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial at Indiana's Salem Speedway this Saturday.

 
The Kingsburg, Calif. native stands at 99 career USAC Silver Crown starts, and with one more, would join the exclusive 100 start club for the series, a mark achieved by only 18 previous drivers: Dave Darland (201 starts), Russ Gamester & Brian Tyler (197), Jerry Coons, Jr. (175), Tracy Hines (172), Jack Hewitt (163), Johnny Parsons (151), Tony Elliott (147), Eric Gordon (136), George Snider (128), Gary Hieber (125), Chuck Gurney (114), Bud Kaeding & Jimmy Sills (113), Dave Steele (111), John Heydenreich (104), A.J. Fike (102) and Larry Rice (100).

 
It's safe to say that no driver has accomplished more in those his first 100 than Swanson has.  In that span, he's won the pole position a record 28 times, reached victory lane on an all-time best 27 occasions and finished as the runner-up 20 times, giving him a remarkable mark of top-two finishes in 47 of his 99 starts thus far, just a tick under 50 percent!

 
He's also added four Silver Crown driver titles (2014-15-17-18) and helped his team to five consecutive car owner championships in the past five years, another unprecedented mark that he's added to his resume.

 
Salem Speedway has been the home of a slew of Swanson milestones since the Silver Crown series began revisiting the .555-mile high banks in the summer of 2016.  That year, Swanson broke Rich Vogler's long-standing one-lap track record in a Champ Car at Salem en route to victory.  The following year in 2017, his 18th career victory moved him into second all-time on Silver Crown's win list.  In 2018, the ante was upped as Swanson became the series' winningest driver following his Salem triumph, the 24th of his career.

 
We might also mention that Swanson's Salem win a year ago was his fifth-straight at the time, another record for the books, if you're keeping track at home.

 
This year, Swanson has tacked even more on to his resume with three victories (Memphis, Toledo & Madison), plus a second-place run at Williams Grove, and leads the series points entering Saturday's Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial where he aims to join another exclusive club, as a winner of the prestigious event for the fourth-straight year, something only accomplished once before, by the great Pancho Carter between 1974 and 1977.

 
It's a far cry from his first credited Silver Crown start at Iowa Speedway in 2008 where he suffered mechanical trouble, finishing last and the box score reading "0 laps competed."  Since that time, Swanson has rewritten seemingly every stat in the record books or reached what once seemed like a distant dream that's now become a reality.   For Swanson, another of those realities awaits this Saturday.

 
Silver Crown pits open at 1pm Eastern on Saturday, August 10.  Spectator gates open at 3pm, vintage car warm-ups at 3pm, Silver Crown drivers meeting at 3:15pm, stock car practice from 3:30-3:50pm, first Silver Crown practice from 3:55-4:25pm, stock car practice from 4:30pm-4:45pm, final Silver Crown practice from 4:50-5:20pm, Qualifying at 5:45pm, opening ceremonies at 6:55pm followed by stock car and Silver Crown main events.

 
Advance adult general admission tickets are $23 for adults/teens and $5 for ages 7-12.  Advance reserved tickets are $28.

 
Saturday's prestigious event can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.

 
--------------------------------------------
 
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN STARTS:

 
1. [201] Dave Darland

 
2. [197] Russ Gamester & Brian Tyler

 
4. [175] Jerry Coons, Jr.

 
5. [172] Tracy Hines

 
6. [163] Jack Hewitt

 
7. [151] Johnny Parsons

 
8. [147] Tony Elliott

 
9. [136] Eric Gordon

 
10. [128] George Snider

 
11. [125] Gary Hieber

 
12. [114] Chuck Gurney

 
13. [113] Bud Kaeding & Jimmy Sills

 
15. [111] Dave Steele

 
16. [104] John Heydenreich

 
17. [102] A.J. Fike

 
18. [100] Larry Rice

 
19. [99] Kody Swanson

 
20. [95] Aaron Pierce

 
21. [94] Jay Drake & Paul White

 
23. [91] J.J. Yeley

 
24. [90] Tom Bigelow

 
25. [88] Mark Alderson

 
26. [84] Jason McCord

 
27. [83] Gary Bettenhausen

 
28. [79] Donnie Beechler & Levi Jones

 
30. [77] Rich Vogler

 
31. [76] Larry Dickson

 
32. [74] Steve Chassey

 
33. [73] Rich Tobias, Jr.

 
34. [72] Bobby East & Ryan Newman

 
36. [71] Robby Flock & Sheldon Kinser

 
38. [70] Steve Butler

 
39. [68] Billy Engelhart

 
40. [67] Joe Saldana

 
41. [66] Brad Noffsinger

 
42. [65] Jerry Nemire & Chris Windom

 
44. [62] Ron Shuman

 
45. [60] Randy Bateman & Wally Pankratz

 
47. [58] Rick Hood

 
48. [57] Bill Rose

 
49. [55] David Byrne & Gary Irvin

 
51. [54] Tom Capie & Shane Hollingsworth

 
53. [53] Chet Fillip, Jason Leffler & Bobby Santos

 
56. [52] Shane Cottle, Wayne Reutimann, Jr. & Jacob Wilson

 
59. [49] Tony Stewart

 
60. [48] Mike Bliss

 
61. [47] Bob Cicconi & Ken Schrader

 
63. [46] Jim Keeker & Bentley Warren

 
65. [45] Derek Davidson & Billy Vukovich

 
67. [44] Justin Grant & Jeff Swindell

 
69. [43] Kenny Irwin, Jr. & Tyler Walker

 
71. [42] Jon Stanbrough

 
72. [41] Dane Carter & Danny Milburn

 
74. [40] Aaron Fike, Andy Hillenburg, Warren Mockler & Chip Thomas

 
78. [39] Tray House, Jim McElreath & Tanner Swanson

 
81. [38] Shane Cockrum, Austin Nemire & Bobby Olivero

 
84. [37] Pancho Carter, Duke Cook, Todd Kane, Chuck Leary, Rusty McClure, Billy  Puterbaugh, Jr. & Roger Rager

 
91. [36] Ed Carpenter, Ron Dunstan & Patrick Lawson

 
94. [35] Chris Urish

 
95. [34] Ronnie Burke, Davey Hamilton, Kevin Huntley, Greg Staab & Kevin Thomas

 
100. [33] Cary Faas, Jimmy Kite & Josh Wise

 
103. [32] Brent Kaeding & C.J. Leary

 
105. [31] Steve Cannon, Ron Gregory, Arnie Knepper, Jim Mahoney, Mat Neely &  Stevie Reeves

 
111. [30] Tim Barber, Teddy Beach, Jeff Bloom, Zach Daum, Stan Fox, Manny  Rockhold & Jerry Russell

 
118. [29] Rocky Hodges & Michael Lewis

 
120. [28] Dave Blaney & Bill Puterbaugh

 
122. [27] Brad Armstrong, Bryan Clauson & Matt Westfall

 
125. [26] Dan Drinan

 
126. [25] Steve Buckwalter, Kasey Kahne & Nick Lundgreen

 
129. [24] Pat Abold, Derek Hagar, Kenny Jacobs & Jerry Miller

 
133. [23] Brady Bacon & Matt Goodnight

 
135. [22] Terry Babb, Billy Cassella, Cameron Dodson, Kevin Doty, Bob Frey & Joe Liguori

 
141. [21] Walt Kennedy & Davey Ray

 
143. [20] Bill Baue, Dave Feese, John Starks & Randy Tolsma

 
147. [19] Bruce Field, Gene Lee Gibson, Shane Hmiel, Jimmy McCune & Lealand  McSpadden

 
152. [18] Rollie Beale, Jackie Burke, Mike Murgoitio, Casey Shuman, Al Unser &  Jonathan Vennard

 
158. [17] Jimmy Caruthers, A.J. Foyt, Brian Gerster, Kyle Hamilton, Sammy Sessions & Kramer Williamson

 
164. [16] Pablo Donoso & Kyle Robbins

 
166. [15] Paul Clark, P.J. Jones & Bruce Walkup

 
169. [14] Jarett Andretti, Billy Boat, Carl Edwards, Chris Fetter, Jeff Gordon, Mike Haggenbottom, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Ralph Liguori, Boston Reid, Danny Smith, Smokey Snellbaker, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
183. [13] Robert Ballou, Patrick Bruns, Tyce Carlson, Dana Carter, Jim Childers, Tyler Courtney, Jac Haudenschild, Jackie Howerton, Jon Johnson, Greg Leffler, Andy Michner, Brian Paulus, Billy Wease, Bud Wilmot & Rodney Weesner

 
198. [12] Brad Fox, Mike Gregg, Mike Hess, Billy Pauch, Ricky Shelton & Bill Tyler

 
204. [11] Mario Andretti, J.C. Bland, Justin Carver, Hud Cone, Craig Dori, Taylor Ferns, Dickie Gaines, David Gough, Steve Kinser, Cory Kruseman, Lee Kunzman, James McElreath, Bobby McMahan, Joey Moughan, Rex Norris III, Mike Peters, Tad Roach, Kevin Thomas, Jr. Greg Weld, Greg Wilson & Travis Welpott

 
225. [10] Ronnie Day, Gary Gray, Richard Griffin, Coleman Gulick, Bob Harkey, Terry James, Page Jones, Terry Kawell, Jim Moughan, Kenneth Nichols, Terry Pletch, Jack Runyon, Robert Smith, Robbie Stanley,

 
239. [9] Bobby Adkins, Chuck Amati, Caleb Armstrong, Karl Busson, Bob Evans, Bryn Gohn, Wayne Hammond, Jim Hurtubise, Rebel Jackson, Jr., Chappy Knaack, Kyle Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Larry Martin, Joss Moffatt, Johnny Petrozelle, Paul Pitzer & Johnny Rutherford

 
256. [8] Joe Axsom, Christopher Bell, Toni Breidinger, Cole Carter, Mel Cornett, Chris Cumberworth, Doug Didero, Paul Durant, Ray Joe Fager, Larry Gates, Ken Hamilton, Darl Harrison, Roy Hicks, Rod Holshouser, Dakota Jackson, Mike Johnson, Frankie Kerr, Danny Long, Thiago Medeiros, Jan Opperman, Lee Osborne, Junior Parkinson, Greg Peterson, Aaron Pollock, Tracy Potter, Steve Siegel, Ryan Smith, Sammy Swindell, Rick Treadway, Lennie Waldo, Carl Williams & Doug Wolfgang

 
288. [7] John Andretti, Eric Butze, Rob Chaney, Lou Cicconi, Jr., Chris Dyson, Bob East, Perry Ferrell, Nick Fornoro, Jr., Joe Gaerte, Damion Gardner, Cody Gerhardt, Brian Hayden, Jesse Hockett, Blake Hollingsworth, Tony Hunt, Paul Huntington, Paul Koch, Joe McCarthy, Michael Roselli, Jr., Hunter Schuerenberg, Alex Shanks, Pete Shepherd III, Mark Smith, Kyle Steffens, Mike Thomas, Billy Whitaker & Mitch Wissmiller

 
315. [6] Justin Allgaier, Michael Annett, Derek Bischak, Mike Brooks, Bill Burks, Jr., Kellen Conover, Palmer Crowell, Ryan Durst, Bob Ewell, Spike Gehlhausen, Kenny Gentry, Darren Hagen, Tom Hessert III, Larry Hoppes, John Hubbard, Marc Jessup, Doug Kalitta, Kevin Koch, Bill Kojis, Mike Lichty, Jeff Mitrisin, Don Nordhorn, Brian Seidel, Jimmy Stinson, Jerry Stone & Mike Winblad

 
341. [5] Sport Allen, Todd Beach, Dave Berkheimer, Barry Camp, Larry Cannon, Mark Cassella, Cody Gallogly, Davey Hamilton, Jr., John Hunt, Brad Kuhn, Rich Leavell, Donnie Lehmann, Mario Marietta, Brad Marvel, Mack McClellan, Kevin Olson, Steven Russell, Red Stauffer, Mike Stroehle, Neil Shepherd, Sleepy Tripp, Terry Uehling, Cole Whitt & Rip Williams

 
365. [4] Jim Anderson, Tony Armstrong, Steve Arpin, John Batts, Jr., Mike Brecht, Jimmy Brewer, David Bridges, Ray Bull, Keith Burch, Keith Butler, Shane Carson, Herb Copeland, Casey Diemert, Lee Dunn, Danny Ebberts, Murray Erickson, Ray Evans, Scott Hansen, Don Hawley, Steve Kent, Dereck King, Steve Knepper, Mike Larrison, Mike Ling, Bobby Marcum, Von McGee, Wes Miller, David Mirk, Austin Mundie, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Billy Shuman, Dean Shirley, Donny Schatz, Jake Simmons, Tim Siner, Billy Vukovich III, Clark Templeman, Kevin Whitesides, Leon Thickstun & Miranda Throckmorton

 
405. [3] Steve Adams, Johnny Anderson, Ed Angle, Robin Bank, Justin Barger, John Barrick, Kipp Beard, Doug Berryman, Merle Bettenhausen, Art Bisch, Jr., Kevin Bloomstran, Lee Brewer, Jr., Rick Brown, Dave Burns, Gary Cameron II, Keith Campbell, Marv Carman, Roy Caruthers, Wayne Chinn, Bill Compton, Tim Cox, Erin Crocker, Troy DeCaire, Thad Dosher, Tommie Estes, Jr., Dean Franklin, Jeff Gardner, Emmett Hahn, Darryl Haugh, Dallas Hewitt, Kelly Kinser, Lance Kobusch, Red Kunstbeck, Ricky Logan, Steve Long, Jim Malloy, Mike Martin, Zach Martini, Bob Meli, Larry Moore, Ryan Moore, Aaron Mosley, Mike Ordway, Gary Patterson, Gary Ponzini, Rusty Rasmussen, Wayne Reutimann, Robbie Rice, Travis Rilat, A.J. Russell, Zach Schiff, Frankie Schneider, Ryan Scott, Terry Shepherd, Ron Smoker, Chase Stockon, Kevin Studley, Brad Sweet, Buz Tapply, Cale Thomas, Dick Tobias, Rick Ungar, Korey Weyant, Tony Weyant, George White, Jim Whiteside & Greg Wooley

 
472. [2] Michael Adkins, Mike Andreeta, Tommy Astone, Todd Bammer, Randy Bauer, Dave Baumgartner, Dean Billings, Austin Blair, Dan Boorse, Annie Breidinger, Ken Brewer, Shane Butler, Steve Carithers, Tim Clark, Jason Conn, Stan Constant, Johnny Coogan, Frank D'Alonso, Daryl Daugherty, Tom Davies, Greg DeCaires, Duke DeRosa, Scott Edmiston, Dean Erfurth, Jay Ervine, Mike Fedorcak, Billy Felts, A.J. Foyt IV, Stewart Friesen, Greg Furlong, Leon Gentry, Mike Gigot, Joe Gosek, Rick Goudy, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Randy Hannagan, Scott Hatton, Jon Herb, Jordan Hermansader, Sparky Howard, Bill Hudson, Bruce Jennings, Jerry Karl, Chad Kemenah, Kevin Kierce, Mike Lauterborn, Steve Lotshaw, Ed Lynch, Garry Lee Maier, Troy Matchen, Jay Maupin, Randy Mausteller, Van May, Roger McCluskey, Mike McCreary, Frank McDaniel, Jason McDougal, Lyn McIntosh, Dustin Morgan, Mike Mosley, Jr., Larry Neighbors, John Nervo, Kyle O'Gara, Lynn Paxton, Chris Phillips, Scott Pierovich, Troy Regier, Rick Salem, Joey Schmidt, Howie Sewell, David Shain, Rick Sipes, Jigger Sirois, Mark Sokola, Randy Standridge, Nelson Stewart, Rodney Stone, Rob Summers, Kevin Swindell, Al Thomas, Troy Thompson, Troy Vaccaro, Butch Wilkerson, Charlie Workman, Salt Walther & Jack Ziegler

 
559. [1] Bobby Allen, Taylor Andrews, Dakoda Armstrong, Jon Backlund, Tom Ball, Steve Barnett, Steve Barth, Jarid Blondel, Chad Boat, Ray Bragg, Jerry Bruce, Bob Brutto, Will Cagle, Daryl Campbell, Don Carr, Kent Christian, Drew Church, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Kevin Conway, Donnie Crawford, Wally Dallenbach, Bobby Davis, Jr., Brad Davis, Charles Davis, Jr., Bob Davison, Brian DeFord, Terry Doss, Brad Doty, Rodney Duncan, Jesse Dunham, Sondi Eden, Andrew Felker, Elvin Felty, Dan Ford, Michael Ford, Andy Forsberg, Jeff Forshee, Ronnie Franklin, Pete Frazier, Danny Frye, Jr., Jeff Galas, Rickie Gaunt, Cheryl Glass, Gary Griffith, Brett Hearn, JoJo Helberg, Jim Hettinger, Nathan High, Larry Hillerud, Ted Hines, Jimmy Horton, Brian Hosford, Rick Howerton, Steve Irwin, Jim Jackson, Earnest Jennings, Rickey Jennings, Matt Jewell, Kraig Kinser, Dana Laliberte, Harold Leep, Jeff Leka, Jimmy Light, Ryan Litt, Ed Lynch, Jr., Pepi Marchese, David McCreary, Dave McGough, Paul McMahan, Joe Melnick, Thomas Meseraull, Curt Michael, Jim Mills, Mark Monico, Mike Mosley, Jack Moulton, Jr., Peter Murphy, Rick Muther, Fred Neighbors, Greg Nelson, Kevin Newton, Kyle Nicholas, Don O'Keefe, Jimmy Parsons, Billy Pauch, Jr., Dave Peperak, Stan Ploski, Art Pollard, Jerry Potter, Richard Powell, Patrick Quinn, Ron Rae, Fred Rahmer, Robbie Ray, Byron Reed, David Reutimann, Jim Reynard, Randy Roberts, Joe Roush, John Ryals, Eddie Sachs, Jr., Doug Saunier, Bill Schemonia, Shane Scully, Jon Sciscoe, Ron Semelka, Steve Sheppard, Jr., Danny Shouse, Grant Simpson, Anthony Simone, Carl Smith, Steve Smith, Mike Spencer, Darren Spiers, Greg Stephens, Robert Stout, Charlie Swartz, Fred Tegarden, Jr., Todd Thomas, Tanner Thorson, Bud Tingelstad, Eric Todd, Rick Tomasik, Eric Trousdale, LeRoy Van Conett, Kaylene Verville, Todd Wanless, Curt Waters, Jeff West, Brent Whited, Bryan Whited, Eddie Wirth, Kyle Wissmiller, Kent Wolters, Mike Woodring, Ken Woolley & Tiffany Wyzard
The Williams & Wright Racing #32 that will be driven by Joe Liguori in this Saturday's "Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial" at Indiana's Salem Speedway.
(Rich Forman Photo)



 
LIGUORI GETS DRIVE FOR JOE JAMES/PAT O'CONNOR MEMORIAL

 
Salem, Indiana (August 5, 2019).........Joe Liguori has been tabbed as the driver of the Williams & Wright Racing No. 32 for this Saturday's Discover Scott County "Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial" presented by the Kentuckiana Ford Dealers USAC Silver Crown event at Salem Speedway on August 10.

 
Liguori, of Tampa, Fla., has made 22 Silver Crown starts in his career, one of which came on the .555-mile Salem high banks during the 2016 season where he started and finished 8th.  His two best career Silver Crown results have both come on the pavement, a 5th at Gateway Motorsports Park in 2016 and a 5th at Toledo Speedway in 2017.
Liguori has made a multitude of starts during 2019 in a pavement sprint car, including a start on the similarly high-banked Winchester Speedway in eastern Indiana.  Liguori made an appearance on the dirt with the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car division at Lawrenceburg Speedway during NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week in July.  However, Saturday will mark his first entry into a Silver Crown event this year, as it will be also for Williams & Wright.

 
Williams & Wright has fielded an entry in the past two runnings of the "Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial," a 10th place result with Joss Moffatt in 2017 and 9th with Dave Darland in 2018. 

 
Joe's grandfather, Ralph Liguori, finished 4th in a 100-lap USAC National Sprint Car race at Salem in October of 1966, finishing just behind the trio of winner Mario Andretti, Roger McCluskey and Bobby Unser.

 
Silver Crown pits open at 1pm Eastern, spectator gates open at 3pm, vintage car warm-ups at 3pm, Silver Crown drivers meeting at 3:15pm, stock car practice from 3:30-3:50pm, first Silver Crown practice from 3:55-4:25pm, stock car practice from 4:30pm-4:45pm, final Silver Crown practice from 4:50-5:20pm, Qualifying at 5:45pm, opening ceremonies at 6:55pm followed by stock car and Silver Crown main events.

 
Advance adult general admission tickets are $23 for adults/teens and $5 for ages 7-12.  Advance reserved tickets are $28.

 
Saturday's prestigious event can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing.
James Davison
 
(IndyCar Photo)

 

 
INDY 500 VET DAVISON
TO MAKE USAC SILVER CROWN DEBUT AT SALEM

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Salem, Indiana (August 6, 2019).........It's been 21 years since a driver competed in both the Indianapolis 500 and the Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial in the same season.

 
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia's James Davison plans on becoming the next to accomplish the feat this Saturday when the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series hits the 33-degree high banks of Indiana's Salem Speedway.

 
Davison started 15th and finished 12th in this past May's 500-mile race for Dale Coyne Racing with Byrd/Hollinger/Belardi.  Ironically, the last driver to compete in both races in the same year was Jack Hewitt, who also finished 12th in his one and only Indianapolis 500 start in 1998 before coming home 15th at Salem three months later.

 
With regular driver Kevin Thomas, Jr. competing in this weekend's Knoxville Nationals, David Byrd, who supported Davison's Indy effort and whose family has long bridged the connection between IMS and USAC, got the ball rolling and made a deal with the 32-year-old Davison to make his USAC debut in the DHR/Byrd Racing No. 11 at Salem.

 
"David just called me and said that he has a deal with Davey Hamilton and asked me if  I wanted to drive it," Davison said.  "I gave it some thought and said, 'let's give it a try,' and here we are."

 
Davison's knowledge of Silver Crown racing goes back about a decade and he's aware of three-time Indianapolis 500 pole winner Ed Carpenter's exploits in USAC racing, which includes a pair of National Sprint Car wins at Salem, including the 2002 Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial.

 
Davison's racing career has taken him to all corners of the earth in a wide variety of machines.  He's made four career NASCAR Xfinity Series starts, all on road courses, earning a best finish of 4th place at Mid-Ohio for Joe Gibbs Racing, along with a front row start and 11 laps led at Road America that same season.

 
He's made seven NTT IndyCar Series starts since 2013, five of which have come in the Indianapolis 500.  He led laps 166 and 167 of the 2017 race and earned his best finish of 12th this past May. 

 
Davison's also been a two-time Indy Lights Series race winner, going back-to-back at Mid-Ohio in 2008 and 2009, plus winning four poles, twice on ovals at Nashville and Homestead as well as a pair on the road courses of Watkins Glen and Mid-Ohio.  He finished second in series points in 2009 behind champion J.R. Hildebrand.  He also made a foray into sports car racing, making three starts in the Rolex 24 at Daytona in addition to a number of starts in both IMSA and Grand-Am.

 
He admits he's not sure what to expect at Salem, but his love for high horsepower cars has him pumped to take on the challenge.

 
"I love horsepower and high power-to-weight ratio cars like a shifter kart or a Formula One car, and I've been fortunate to drive both," Davison explained.  "Silver Crown and Sprint Cars' power-to-weight ratio is pretty high.  Hopefully, we can run competitively and finish in one piece.  Half the battle is just wheeling the car back to the trailer and getting the result.  It'll be a tall order with tire management and with it being a 75-lap race, and I've never done it before, so I'll just have to give it my best shot with no experience."

 
Davison's yet to set foot on the grounds of Salem, or in a Silver Crown car for that matter, but has studied what he can from videos and the knowledge of those surrounding him, including car owner Hamilton who started 10th and finished 8th in the race back in 2017.

 
"I'll be going in cold turkey," Davison said.  "I've looked at YouTube videos of the races, but it's not like you can learn too much until you actually drive.  The track looks pretty serious, pretty high speed and bumpy, and not for the faint of heart.  I'm prepared to take it on.  I'd like to run competitively and finish in one piece both mechanically and physically."

 
For now, it's a one-race deal for Davison.  His diversified racing portfolio includes quite a fascinating array, and he's more than ready to experience everything the American short track world has to offer on and off the track.

 
"I've been so fortunate to drive so many different racecars in so many different series across IndyCar, NASCAR, IMSA GT Racing, and racing historic Formula One cars," Davison detailed.  "I did a late model stock car race down in Myrtle Beach in 2012.  I've experienced quite a lot in racing and pretty much the American short track stuff and rally is about the only thing that's left to go, and probably motorcycle racing for me.  I'm so excited to see it and experience it all."

 
Silver Crown pits open at 1pm Eastern on Saturday, August 10.  Spectator gates open at 3pm, vintage car warm-ups at 3pm, Silver Crown drivers meeting at 3:15pm, stock car practice from 3:30-3:50pm, first Silver Crown practice from 3:55-4:25pm, stock car practice from 4:30pm-4:45pm, final Silver Crown practice from 4:50-5:20pm, Qualifying at 5:45pm, opening ceremonies at 6:55pm followed by stock car and Silver Crown main events.

 
Advance adult general admission tickets are $23 for adults/teens and $5 for ages 7-12.  Advance reserved tickets are $28.

 
Saturday's prestigious event can be watched LIVE and on-demand on FloRacing, listened to via live audio on the USAC app as well as live timing and scoring on both the USAC app and the Race-Monitor app.

 

 

 
 
C.J. Leary & Charlie
(Ryan Sellers Photo)



 
LEARY LANDS TITLE OF INDIANA SPRINT WEEK CHAMP

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Haubstadt, Indiana (July 27, 2019).........C.J. Leary's 2019 NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week championship run was indicative of how his entire USAC AMSOIL National Sprint campaign has unfolded thus far.

 
An ancient proverb states "Go forth, win races, and the points will follow."  Leary is proving that to be untrue - about as untrue as the statement that the quote above is actually an ancient proverb.

 
Winning Indiana Sprint Week is one of the marquees, one of those items that will stand out on a racer's resume for eternity.  What makes it so special is the constant challenge of overcoming adversity throughout the eight-races in ten-day trail, enduring late nights of repairs and maintenance, the camaraderie and, yes, the accomplishment, which makes it all worthwhile.

 
"This is the crown jewel," Leary exclaimed.  "This is the one everyone wants to win.  It's the hardest two weeks a racecar driver can have.  It's a lot of late nights.  My crew and I stayed up 2, 3, 4 o'clock in the morning every night getting the 19AZ prepped and prepared.  We got the trophy and that's all I care about."

 
Leary reeled off top-flight performances night after night throughout ISW, starting from the part of the program that sets the tone, qualifying.  Not once did the Greenfield, Ind. driver set overall fast time twice during ISW.  Not once did he qualify outside the top-three in his qualifying group on a particular night.  Only once did he not transfer through his heat race, at Plymouth, where he proceeded to capture the victory in the semi-feature.

 
Leary never had to start lower than seventh in any of the events, putting him in position to run at the front by virtue of rolling off the feature ready to compete at a high level.  From there, his results were a staggering smattering of consistency in eight starts with a pair of 2nd place finishes at Gas City and Plymouth, three 3rd's at Kokomo, Lawrenceburg and Lincoln Park, a 4th at Bloomington, a 6th at Terre Haute and a 10th the final race at Tri-State that gave him a 12-point cushion over Brady Bacon in the final tally.

 
Now the owner of 21 consecutive top-ten finishes to begin the 2019 season, ever the perfectionist, Leary is not one to simply rest on his laurels.  His strive to become a champ has him refusing to cut any corners or being accepting of an "off-night" every now and then.  All that means in his book is a missed opportunity to gain points toward a title whether it's Eastern Storm, Indiana Sprint Week of even the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car title on the line.

 
"I knew that if we ran on the podium every night, we'd have a good shot at winning the deal," Leary acknowledged.  "We started off strong and did everything we could every night.  We qualified well, we ran well in the heat races and we've only run one B-Main all year.  That's a good accomplishment on its own, but I really wanted to win.  What we're here to do is win races and we didn't get it done this week, so we'll have to do a little more homework and if we can get this thing to victory lane, we'll be a bit happier."

 
Leary's ISW title run began in heartbreaking fashion, leading the first 29 laps of the opening night feature at Gas City before winding up as the runner-up finisher behind Shane Cottle in one of the closest finishes in series history.  A moment was given to vent, then it was onward to Plymouth where they'd rebound nicely with another second-place run.

 
Far from the finish line, but more than halfway there, this year has already proven to be a dream season for Leary and Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports.  It's a combination that didn't even exist until just a handful of months ago, combining an emerging gasser from the Hoosier state with an Arizona-based team who had never competed on the full USAC National trail.

 
"The first time I talked to (car owner) Andy (Reinbold) was last November at the Oval Nationals (in Perris, Calif.)," Leary recalled.  The next weekend, I was sitting on the beach in Ventura, Calif. waiting for Turkey Night to roll around.  Andy gave me a ring and said he was interested in putting something together for the 2019 sprint car season.  We got everything worked out to where we were happy.  I got to bring Davy Jones along with me with me, which I think is where a lot of my success comes from, getting to bring my crew chief from last year on board.  We just mesh so well together, and we have fun on and off the racetrack."

 
With a pair of "mini" series championships in his bank for 2019, Leary's next step is to capture a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car title, which is much in the realm of possibility as he continues to knock down top-rate finishes, which is continuously adding to a 122-point lead.

 
"(Car owner) Andy (Reinbold) assembled a championship winning team and that's what we set out to do," Leary stated.  "We won Eastern Storm and we won Indiana Sprint Week.  I feel whoever can win one, if not both, ends up winning the championship.  I feel pretty confident rolling into the rest of the year with our championship hopes."

 
History has proven Leary correct in recent years.  All three drivers who've won Eastern Storm and Indiana Sprint Week in the same season have gone on to win the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car title that year.

 
From start to finish at Eastern Storm, Leary bumped his National point lead from 32 to 59, and during Indiana Sprint Week from 57 to 122.  They say ISW can make or break a team, but Leary and Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports, by all indications, are making it.   Car and driver swaps have taken place in some pit areas over the past week, but this combo keeps digging their way to joining that exclusive crew of Clauson, Ballou and Windom with their methodical manner of knocking out top-fives on a near-nightly basis, and keeping it within the top-ten on an "off" night.

 
If an off-night and a season-worst finish by the end of July is only a 10th with already two titles under their belt, this season is shaping up to be magical for Leary and company.
 

 
FINAL 2019 NOS ENERGY INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STANDINGS:
1. (564) C.J. Leary
2. (552) Brady Bacon
3. (541) Justin Grant
4. (479) Kevin Thomas, Jr.
5. (471) Kyle Cummins
6. (466) Tyler Courtney
7. (461) Chris Windom
8. (435) Chase Stockon
9. (422) Jason McDougal
10. (392) Carson Short
11. (300) Max Adams
12. (299) Josh Hodges
13. (268) Brandon Mattox
14. (226) Isaac Chapple
15. (224) Brody Roa
16. (223) Dave Darland
17. (217) Thomas Meseraull
18. (210) Shane Cottle
19. (206) Jarett Andretti
20. (199) Scotty Weir
21. (195) Dakota Jackson
22. (147) Dustin Christie
23. (140) Brian VanMeveren
24. (112) Terry Richards
25. (104) A.J. Hopkins
26. (98) Dickie Gaines
27. (85) Stephen Schnapf
28. (85) Brady Short
29. (81) Anthony D'Alessio
30. (69) Matt Westfall
31. (64) Mario Clouser
32. (64) Jordan Kinser
33. (63) Koby Barksdale
34. (61) Brent Beauchamp
35. (54) Mitchell Davis
36. (53) Kendall Ruble
37. (52) Cole Ketcham
38. (50) Jadon Rogers
39. (50) Eric Perrott
40. (48) Dustin Smith
41. (47) Dustin Ingle & Chayse Hayhurst
43. (44) Clinton Boyles
44. (42) Critter Malone
45. (41) Corey Smith
46. (40) Matt Moore
47. (39) Nate McMillin
48. (39) Zane Hendricks
49. (39) Tony DiMattia
50. (38) Tom Harris
51. (34) Shane Cockrum
52. (30) Matt Goodnight, Matt McCarthy & Joe Stornetta
55. (28) Donny Brackett
56. (24) Kent Schmidt
57. (20) Chad Boespflug, Brandon Long, Harley Burns, Brayden Fox, Kyle Hathaway, Steve Thomas, Sterling Cling & Trey Gropp
65. (10) Dallas Hewitt, Andrew Prather, Joe Liguori, Callie Wolsiffer, Garrett Abrams, Travis Berryhill, Colten Cottle, Alec Sipes, Jesse Vermillion, Lee Underwood, Landon Simon, Josh Cunningham, Bobby Griffitts, Brad Greenup, Ryan Bond, Collin Ambrose & Aric Gentry
 

NEWS AND NOTES NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

buckeye outlaw sprint series

Historic Weekend of Firsts for BOSS

 
The Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series is set or an action packed weekend ahead.  Both tracks will be hosting their first ever tour event, and very good car counts are expected.  Gas City Speedway first opened in 1987 and has been a steady host of traditional non wing sprints.  Oakshade Raceway was opened in 1976 as a weekly winged sprint race track.  Through the years, it became a home of 360 winged racing.  However, it has been close to 2 decades since their last sprint car event.

 
Matt Westfall, Cody Gardner and Dustin Ingle sit atop the current standings and will lead a strong contingent into the weekend.  Kory Crabtree and Dustin Webber round out the current top 5.  Steve Little sits in the 6th position and plans to return after a hard crash in the last event at Pittsburgh Motor Speedway.  Parker Frederickson, Dallas Hewitt, Korbyn Hayslett and Mike Miller make up the balance of the front ten.  The 11-15 spots are held by Buddy Lowther, Justin Owen, Carmen Perigo, Matt Cooley, and Ben Knight.

 
Westfall has been the only repeat winner on the tour thus far, picking up the season opening win at Atomic in April and scoring again at Fremont Speedway less than one moth ago.  Other winners have been Nick Bilbee, Luke Hall, Justin Owen, Chandler Leiby, Cody Gardner and Dallas Hewitt.  Also on hand will be a large field of Gas City regulars and the big question is, can anyone stop the dominance of Thomas Meseraull there in 2019?  The other big question, who will go to victory lane in a sprint car at Oakshade for the first time in close to 20 years?

 
Friday at Gas City. pit gates will open at 3 pm with general admission gates open at 5.  Hat laps / qualifying are scheduled at 6:30 with racing at 7:30.  Adult general admission is $20 with kids 12 and under free.  Pit passes are $30.  Mufflers are NOT required for this event.  We will be using the yellow Westhold transponders and rental will be $10.

 
On Saturday at Oakshade, gates will open at 4 pm with hot laps at 6 and racing at 7.  General admission for ages 12 and up is $14.  Kids age 6-11 are $5 while 5 and under are free.  Pit passes are $25.  Mufflers are not required, and again, we will be using the yellow Westhold transponders with rental at $10.

 
For competing teams, remember, BOSS now utilizes a 4 corner Hoosier tire rule with an open compound.  Both nights will be the standard BOSS purse as follows:  1500, 900, 700, 600, 500, 450, 400, 375, 350, 325, 300, 290, 280, 270, 260, 250, 250, 250, 250, 250.  All non A main starters will get $100 tow money.  Seven bonus awards of $50 AND heat races will pay: 40, 30, 20, 10 courtesy of TCB Speed of Noblesville, IN, Hoosier Race Tire, Performance Powder Coating of Russia, OH, Cowen Truck Line of Perrysville, OH, The Bridge Restaurant of Sidney, OH, All Pro Cylinder Heads of Johnstown, OH, Mark Cole Insurance Agency of Austintown, OH, Apple Metal Polishing of Eldorodo, OH, and All Star Performance of Watervliet, MI.  

 
The official host hotel is the Huntington, Indiana Super 8 for just $62 per night.  Be sure to ask for the "BOSS Racer's Rate" when booking a room.  Phone 260-205-8424.  The hotel is located at 2801 Guilford Street ; Huntington, IN 46750.
 
 

NEWS AND NOTES NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

midwest  sprint car series

Brandeis Midwest Sprint Car Series to pull yet another double duty this coming weekend!

----------------------------------------------

Friday night, August 16th
Paragon Speedway
MSCS Sprints $3000 to win!

30 lap A-Main
Warm ups 6:30, Racing 7:30
 

Saturday night, August 17th

-----------------------------------------------
Lincoln Park Speedway
Rescheduled Bill Gardner Sprintacular Day 2 
MSCS Sprint $4000 to win
30 lap A-Main
Warm ups 6:00, Racing 7:00 

See you at the track!

 

NEWS AND NOTES NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

united rebel sprint series

$1200 to-Win Bob Salem Memorial This Weekend for United Rebel Sprint Series!

 

Oberlin, Kansas – August 11, 2019 - With the series and drivers taking a well-deserved weekend off following the highly successful second annual “Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals,” the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing has its sights set on this coming weekend, August 16-17, 2019. It will be that time of year for the annual Eagle Travel Stop and Convenience Stores Bob Salem Memorial, set to take place at Oberlin Speedway in Oberlin , Kansas , located on the Decatur County Fairgrounds.

Friday night’s weekend opener will pay $700 to win for the nights feature finale. Also, on the night’s agenda will be a $700 to-win modified event and the Kansas Antique Racing Series.

Saturday night will once again see a full set of heat and last chance races for the URSS with the championship finale paying $1200 to the winner. A full program of Stock cars will be on hand competing for $700 to-win and the KARS will also be on the card.

Saturday night’s Bob Salem Memorial championship was originally scheduled to pay $1000 to-win and with $200 added to the purse, courtesy of Scott Precision Aerial, this night will pay $1200 to the night’s feature winner.  Jake Bubak of Arvada, Colorado was declared the defending Bob Salem Memorial winner, claiming victory in last years Friday night event before rain nixed the weekend finale.     

The ever-exciting Monster Trucks will also be part of the entertainment both nights with Nitro Menace and Jailbird performing free style exhibitions and Split Decision giving rides to the kids.

While Bubak has won a series-best seven feature victories on the season, including the most recent $7000, 2nd annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals, a season for consistency sees two-time and defending series champion Zach Blurton from Quinter sitting atop the current point standings. Although winless thus far in 2019, Zach holds a 146-point lead over Jeremy Huish with just five events remaining on the season. Huish has one victory on the season, coming on the first night of the annual Wheatshocker Nationals at Rolling Plains Motor Speedway in Hays, Kansas .

While Bubak leads the tour with seven victories, Jason Martin of Lincoln , Nebraska has also been a solid competitor with the series having visited victory lane three times out of the eight events he has attended.   

Other drivers having joined Bubak, Martin and Huish in victory lane this season are Luke Cranston and Jake Martens (2), Tanner Conn and Todd Plemons.   

Both Friday and Saturday night will see gates open at 4:00 PM with race action slated for a 7:30 PM start time. Grandstand adult general admission will be $15 each night while ages 7-12 will be $10. Children ages 6 and under will be admitted into the grandstands for free.

More race information will be forthcoming in the next couple of days.

The Lucas Oil POWRi URSS presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing would like to graciously thank the following for their partnership for the annual Bob Salem Memorial:

Eagle Travel Stop, Scott Precision Aerial, Aqua Shield, Schramek Landscaping, Rayes Grocery, Reeves Seed House, Randy Patterson Welding, Hilker Trucking, Decatur Beef, Decatur Co-op Association, Tornado Engines, Sargent Trucking, Performance Fire Protection, Lincoln Repair, Circuitech, Oberlin Concrete, Prairie Petals, Fredrickson Insurance, Murfin Drilling Co. Inc., Creative Collision, CHS, Ward Drug, Sappa Valley Construction, The Reload, Stanley Hardware, ABC Tire, Dust Cloud Construction, Ron’s Application Service, BA Car Wash, Oberlin American Legion

 

 

Thayer County and Belleville On Tap For URSS Rebels

The biggest week of the year awaits the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series as they head to the Thayer County Speedway in Deshler, NE on Wednesday night and then to the Famed Belleville High Banks on Thursday, Friday and Saturday night for the Belleville 305 Nationals.

 

On Wednesday night the Thayer County Speedway in Deshler , NE will host the Rebels for their only visit of the year. With Deshler being only 30 miles north of Belleville it will give all teams coming to the 305 Nationals a chance at an extra $1000 to win show. Tyler Drueke was victorious in last years feature event with 28 cars on hand.

 

After Deshler the teams will head 30 miles south to the famed Belleville High Banks for the 2nd Annual Belleville 305 Nationals. Last years event was huge and this year expect an even bigger show as this is fast becoming one of the biggest 305 events in the nation.

 

Thursday night all competitors will have a chance to get acclimated to the big high banked ½ mile with a practice session scheduled. Many drivers have never been on the fastest ½ mile in the nation and this will give them a chance to pick setups and gearing for the weekend.

 

Friday night the action begins with heats, qualifiers and C, B and a 25 lap A feature with $2500 going to the preliminary nights feature winner. This gives racers a chance to see where they stack up to prepare for Saturday night.

 

Then it’s the “Big One” on Saturday night as all competitors will again run heats, qualifiers and features while they battle for the top prize of $7000 going to the 30 lap Main event winner and be crowned 2019 Belleville 305 Nationals Champion. Expect this to be a stacked field of the best 305 sprint drivers in the nation as it also pays a minimum of $1000 to start the main event. 52 drivers have pre entered with many more expected to participate.

 

Last year was dominated by Colorado ’s own Jake Bubak as he won both the preliminary event and Saturday’s main event collecting $9500 for the weekend. He will return and will be met by a host of drivers from 12 different states.

 

Kansas will bring a huge contingent of drivers with current points leader Zach Blurton along with Luke Cranston , J.D Johnson, Steven Richardson, Tracey Hill, Jed Werner, Jordan and Tyler Knight and many other drivers from the sunflower state.

 

Nebraska will also send a strong bunch as Jason Martin, Stu Snyder, Tyler Drueke, Shayle Bade, Toby Chapman, John Webster, Trey Gropp and Shane Sundquist among many others and will do the Cornhusker state of Nebraska proud.

 

Colorado is also well represented also with Jake Bubak, Keith Raush, Todd Plemons, Mark Walinder, Scott Cochran, Buddy Tubbs, Kevin Schramek, Lonnie Cox and a host of others from the Rocky Mtn. state.

 

Oklahoma will also send a contingent of heavy hitters as two time as SSO Champion and 3rd last year at this event, Andy Shouse will lead a strong bunch including Ty Williams, Joe Wood Jr., Blake Scott, Cody Hays and others. Oklahoma drivers are always tough and look for many of them to be contenders for the win.

 

The lone star state of Texas will also send a few with Brett Becker, Christian Kinnison and Dalton Stevens planning on making the tow to Kansas .

 

Also returning will be last years 2nd place runner New Mexico ’s Kyle McCutcheon driving his own car along with Arkansas native Tim Crawley driving the second Steve Hilker entry and Minnesota ’s Craig Dolansky will pilot the Danny King E85.

 

Rick Salem and the United Rebel Sprint Series would like to thank the Belleville High Banks, the Fair Board, the Competitors, and all the fans coming as we work on making this the biggest 305 Racesaver race in the Nation and strive to keep the Belleville High Banks alive and well. We look forward to seeing you all this weekend.

 

NEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

midwest open wheel association

 

2019 Silver Crown Schedule

Key

Date

 

Location

Track

(P)#

Mar 23

 

Memphis, TN

Memphis International Raceway

(D)

Apr 14

 

Terre Haute, IN

Terre Haute Action Track

(P)

Apr 28

 

Toledo, OH

Toledo Speedway

(D)

May 23

 

Indianapolis, IN

Indiana State Fairgrounds

(P)

May 24

 

Brownsburg, IN

Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

(D)

Jun 14

 

Mechanicsburg, PA

Williams Grove Speedway

(P)

Jun 28

 

Oregon, WI

Madison International Speedway

(P)

Aug 10

 

Salem, IN

Salem Speedway

(D)#

Aug 17

 

Springfield, IL

Illinois State Fairgrounds

(D)

Sep 01

 

Du Quoin, IL

Du Quoin State Fairgrounds

(P)

Sep 07

 

Brownsburg, IN

Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

(D)

Sep 28

 

Rossburg, OH

Eldora Speedway



 

(D) represents a dirt event

(P) represents a pavement event

# represents a daytime event

 

 

2019 AMSOIL National Sprint Schedule

Key

Date

 

Location

Track

 

Feb 14

 

Ocala, FL

Bubba Raceway Park

 

Feb 15

 

Ocala, FL

Bubba Raceway Park

 

Feb 16

 

Ocala, FL

Bubba Raceway Park

 

Apr 12

 

Bloomington, IN

Bloomington Speedway

 

Apr 20

 

Lawrenceburg, IN

Lawrenceburg Speedway

 

May 10

 

Rossburg, OH

Eldora Speedway

 

May 11

 

Rossburg, OH

Eldora Speedway

 

May 17

 

Granite City, IL

Tri-City Speedway

 

May 18

 

Granite City, IL

Tri-City Speedway

 

May 22

 

Terre Haute, IN

Terre Haute Action Track

(E)

Jun 11

 

Bechtelsville, PA

Grandview Speedway

(E)

Jun 12

 

Swedesboro, NJ

Bridgeport Speedway

(E)

Jun 13

 

York Haven, PA

BAPS Motor Speedway

(E)

Jun 15

 

Port Royal, PA

Port Royal Speedway

(E)

Jun 16

 

Weedsport, NY

Weedsport Speedway

 

Jun 22

 

Putnamville, IN

Lincoln Park Speedway

(M)

Jun 30

 

Haubstadt, IN

Tri-State Speedway

 

Jul 05

 

Knoxville, IA

Knoxville Raceway

 

Jul 06

 

Knoxville, IA

Knoxville Raceway

 

Jul 17

 

Rossburg, OH

Eldora Speedway

(I)

Jul 18

 

Gas City, IN

Gas City I-69 Speedway

(I)

Jul 19

 

Plymouth, IN

Plymouth Speedway

(I)

Jul 20

 

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

(I)

Jul 21

 

Lawrenceburg, IN

Lawrenceburg Speedway

(I)

Jul 24

 

Terre Haute, IN

Terre Haute Action Track

(I)

Jul 25

 

Putnamville, IN

Lincoln Park Speedway

(I)

Jul 26

 

Bloomington, IN

Bloomington Speedway

(I)

Jul 27

 

Haubstadt, IN

Tri-State Speedway

 

Aug 21

(SE)

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

 

Aug 22

 

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

 

Aug 23

 

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

 

Aug 24

 

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

 

Aug 30

 

Granite City, IL

Tri-City Speedway

 

Sep 13

 

Terre Haute, IN

Terre Haute Action Track

(M)

Sep 14

 

Haubstadt, IN

Tri-State Speedway

 

Sep 26

 

Gas City, IN

Gas City I-69 Speedway

 

Sep 28

 

Rossburg, OH

Eldora Speedway

 

Oct 05

 

Lawrenceburg, IN

Lawrenceburg Speedway

 

Oct 11

 

Terre Haute, IN

Terre Haute Action Track

(C)

Nov 07

 

Perris, CA

Perris Auto Speedway

(C)

Nov 08

 

Perris, CA

Perris Auto Speedway

(C)

Nov 09

 

Perris, CA

Perris Auto Speedway

(C)

Nov 15

 

San Tan Valley, AZ

Arizona Speedway

(C)

Nov 16

 

San Tan Valley, AZ

Arizona Speedway

-

(M) Represents an event co-sanctioned by MSCS

 

(E) represents an Eastern Storm event

 

(I) represents an Indiana Sprint Week event

 

(C) represents an event with the USAC/CRA AMSOIL Sprint Cars

 

(SE) represents a non-points, special event

 

2019 NOS Energy Drink National Midget Series Schedule

Key

Date

 

Location

Track

 

Feb 08

 

Ocala, FL

Bubba Raceway Park

 

Feb 09

 

Ocala, FL

Bubba Raceway Park

(N) (A)

Mar 09

 

Du Quoin, IL

Southern Illinois Center

 

Apr 05

 

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

 

Apr 06

 

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

 

May 17

 

Granite City, IL

Tri-City Speedway

 

May 18

 

Granite City, IL

Tri-City Speedway

(I)

Jun 04

 

Montpelier, IN

Montpelier Motor Speedway

(I)

Jun 05

 

Gas City, IN

Gas City I-69 Speedway

(I)

Jun 06

 

Putnamville, IN

Lincoln Park Speedway

(I)

Jun 07

 

Bloomington, IN

Bloomington Speedway

(I)

Jun 08

 

Lawrenceburg, IN

Lawrenceburg Speedway

(I)

Jun 09

 

Kokomo, IN

Kokomo Speedway

 

Jun 29

 

Joliet, IL

Dirt Oval at Route 66

 

Jul 09

 

Meeker, OK

Red Dirt Raceway

 

Jul 10

 

Concordia, KS

Concordia High Banks

 

Jul 12

 

Fairbury, NE

Jefferson County Speedway

 

Jul 13

 

Fairbury, NE

Jefferson County Speedway

 

Jul 14

 

Sweet Springs, MO

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

 

Jul 30

 

Bechtelsville, PA

Grandview Speedway

 

Jul 31

 

Kutztown, PA

Action Track USA

 

Aug 01

 

Spring Run, PA

Path Valley Speedway Park

 

Aug 02

 

Jonestown, PA

Linda's Speedway

 

Aug 03

 

Newmanstown, PA

Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

 

Aug 30

 

Granite City, IL

Tri-City Speedway

(A)

Sep 04

 

Speedway, IN

The Dirt Track at IMS

(A)

Sep 05

 

Speedway, IN

The Dirt Track at IMS

 

Sep 28

 

Rossburg, OH

Eldora Speedway

(A)

Oct 17

 

Wayne City, IL

Wayne County Speedway

 

Oct 19

 

Haubstadt, IN

Tri-State Speedway

(W)

Nov 15

 

San Tan Valley, AZ

Arizona Speedway

(W)

Nov 16

 

San Tan Valley, AZ

Arizona Speedway

(W) (A)

Nov 19

 

Placerville, CA

Placerville Speedway

(W) (A)

Nov 20

 

Placerville, CA

Placerville Speedway

(W)

Nov 23

 

Bakersfield, CA

Bakersfield Speedway

(W)

Nov 28

 

Ventura, CA

Ventura Raceway


----

(N) represents an indoor event

(I) represents an Indiana Midget Week event.

(W) represents a race with the USAC Western States Midgets

(A) represents a race awarding appearance points only

 

Saturday, April 13 - Atomic Speedway ; Alma, OH


 

Saturday, April 27 - Montpelier Motor Speedway ; Montpelier, IN


 

Sunday, April 28 - Kokomo Speedway ; Kokomo, IN


 

Saturday, May 4 - Fremont Speedway ; Fremont, OH


 

Saturday, May 18 - Lawrenceburg Speedway ; Lawrenceburg, IN


 

Saturday, June 1 - Oakshade Raceway ; Wauseon, OH

Friday, June 7 - Moler Raceway Park; Williamsburg, OH


 

Saturday, June 15 - Fremont Speedway ; Fremont, OH


 

Friday, June 21 - Twin Cities Raceway Park ; North Vernon, IN  (Soudrette Memorial)


 

Saturday, June 22 - Richmond Raceway ; Richmond, KY


 

Friday, June 28 - Lernerville Speedway ; Sarver, PA


 

Saturday, June 29 - Mercer Raceway Park ; Mercer, PA

Wednesday, July 3 - Waynesfield Raceway Park; Waynesfield, OH  (Hewitt Classic)


 

Saturday, July 27 - Pittsburgh PA Motor Speedway ; Imperial, PA


 

Friday, August 9 - Gas City Speedway ; Gas City, IN


 

Saturday, August 10 -  To Be Announced


 

Saturday, August 24 - Kokomo Speedway ; Kokomo, IN (Smackdown)


 

Saturday, September 7 - Montpelier Motor Speedway ; Montpelier, IN


 

Saturday, October 5 - Atomic Speedway ; Alma, OH

 

Saturday, Apr 13

Tri-State Speedway

Saturday, May 18

Tri-State Speedway

Friday, May 24

Bloomington Speedway

Saturday, May 25

Lincoln Park Speedway

Sunday, May 26

Tri-State Speedway

Friday, May 31

Paragon Speedway

Saturday, Jun 8

Tri-State Speedway

Saturday, Jun 29

Brownstown Speedway

Sunday, Jun 30

Tri-State Speedway

Thursday, Jul 4

Paragon Speedway

Friday, Jul 5

Lincoln Park Speedway

Saturday, Jul 6

Lincoln Park Speedway

Wednesday, Jul 10

Terre Haute Action Track

Saturday, Jul 13

Tri-State Speedway

Saturday, Aug 10

Tri-State Speedway

Sunday, Aug 11

Terre Haute Action Track

Friday, Aug 16

Paragon Speedway

Saturday, Aug 17

Lincoln Park Speedway

Sunday, Sep 1

Tri-State Speedway

Saturday, Sep 14

Tri-State Speedway

Saturday, Oct 19

Tri-State Speedway

 

April 5 81 Speedway, Wichita KS
April 6 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
   
May 4 Lincoln County Speedway, North Platte NE
May 5  
May 18 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
May 25 Longdale Speedway, Longdale OK
May 26 81 Speedway, Wichita KS
   
June 8 El Paso County Speedway, Calhan CO
June 13 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
June 14 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
June 15 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
   
July 4 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
July 5  
July 6 Thunderhill Speedway, Mayeta, KS
July 13 RPM Speedway, Hays KS
July 14 RPM Speedway, Hays KS
July 27 Solomon Valley Raceway, Beloit KS
July 28 Rush County Speedway, LaCrosse KS
July 31 Thayer County Speedway, Deschler NE
   
Aug 1 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
Aug 2 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
Aug 3 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
Aug 15 Stockton Speedway, Stockton KS
Aug 16 Oberlin Speedway, Oberlin KS
Aug 17 Oberlin Speedway, Oberlin KS
   
Sept 14 DCRP, Dodge City, KS

usac

ASCS

ALL STARS

fast 410 sprints

carolina sprints

PIRELLI WORLD CUP

IMSA

SCCA

southern all stars

Rush late models

amer. late models

LOCAL TRACK NEWS

previous racing

ANNUAL AWARDS

previous  news

newsletter

LOCAL TRACK racing

RACING INSIDER

MEET the staff

web site info

site news

HALL OF FAME

contact us

ONE ON ONE

nascar nana

multimedia

need to know

driver & team press releases

upcoming events & shows

 


visit OUR SPONSORS
 
 
 

©2002-2019 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD !

CHARLIE PATTERSON.....................MY FRIEND THAT SUPPORTED ME WHEN NO ONE ELSE WOULD 

 gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME