LOCAL TRACK racing-LOCAL TRACK r

welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 18th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"   we update the site on a daily basis ..

home  CUP SERIES  XFINITY SERIES   nscar TRUCK SERIES  super cup stock car series  CRA  pass  cars  IHRA  AMA  fastrak arca midwest  arca BADGER

must see racing top gun sprints  nmdoty  POWRI  mowa  uscs  mscs  now series  buckeye sprints  kenyon midget  urss  cal lightning  rush sprints

cal powri fast 410 sprints  LUCAS LATE MODELs  southern all stars  pra tour  summit modifieds  hell tour  woo late models  usac  ASCs  aLL STARS   

 woo sprints  carolina sprints  red buff sprint cars  PIRELLI WORLD CUP  IMSA  SCCA Intercontinental GT Challenge  xtreme dirt cars  Rush late models

   crate racin usa  SMART RACING LOCAL TRACK NEWS  previous racing  RACING INSIDER  trackpass  ONE ON ONE  ANNUAL AWARDS  previous  news  

LOCAL TRACK racing  performance racing industry    National Motorsports Press Association web site info  site news  HALL OF FAME   

 multimedia     upcoming events & shows   MEET the staff   driver & team press releases  contact us

click the series logo for the latest news and racing coverage   FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline

Home

 

Ricky Thornton, Jr., Finishes Off Desert Thunder Nationals Sweep in Sunday Finale at Central Arizona Speedway!

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (November 22, 2020) – Ricky Thornton, Jr., finished off a sweep of Central Arizona Speedway’s three-day Seventh Annual Desert Thunder Nationals by thundering to victory lane in Sunday afternoon’s 25-lap IMCA Modified feature event atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.

While Thornton, Jr., completed the trifecta, Bo Partain foiled a second consecutive Cody Thompson sweep attempt in the IMCA Modified ranks with Donald Comstock besting the Pure Stocks while Shon Deskins and Tuesday Calderwood claimed victory honors in the Power 600 Micro Sprints.

In the IMCA Modified portion, Ricky Thornton, Jr., completed a sweep of the three-day Desert Thunder Nationals by winning Sunday afternoon’s 25-lap finale, denying his brother the win in the process.

Thornton, Jr., spent the first half of the race chasing his brother Jeremy Thornton before working his way into the lead on the 14th round.  Ricky Thornton, Jr., led the field the rest of the way with Jeremy Thornton fending off Jake O’Neill for runner-up honors with Jeff Larson and Austin Kuehl rounding out the top five.

“It’s pretty awesome to run one-two,” Thornton, Jr., said of sibling sweep of the top two positions.

Bo Partain gunned into the lead at the outset of the 25-lap IMCA Modified feature and led throughout after fighting off a late-race restart challenge from Illinois’ Austen Becerra.  Becerra settled for runner-up honors with Speedy Madrid in the show position.

Vying for a second consecutive Desert Thunder Nationals three-day sweep, Cody Thompson fell three spots short in his rally from 22nd to fourth with Shelby Alves rounding out the top five.

“It was a new car we brought out Friday night and had a few bugs, we had a good car last night and went back to the drawing board and it worked out,” Partain commented in victory lane.

Donald Comstock worked his way past Friday night winner Nelson Morrow in the early stages of the 20-lap Pure Stock feature and then held off the charges of Jack Lacy, taking the win by mere inches as the checkered flag flew with Steve Shumaker, Virgil McArthur and Andy Wheat filling out the top five.

In Power 600 Micro Sprint action on the inner oval, Shon Deskins improved one position from his Saturday night runner-up finish to take the Sunday afternoon win ahead of R.J. Johnson and Chris Rahe with Cameron La Rose crossing the stripe in fourth after topping the opening two legs of Desert Thunder Nationals action.  In the Restricted division, Tuesday Calderwood became the third different winner of the weekend by taking the checkered flag ahead of Corbin Rueschenberg and Elijah Gile.

Central Arizona Speedway – November 22, 2020 Seventh Annual Desert Thunder Nationals Day Three Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 0-Jake O’Neill, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 118-Jesse Patterson, 4. 82-Easton Whistler, 5. 8m-Doug Meeks, 6. 5w-Wes Meeks, 7. 93-Kelly Johnson, 8. 18ak-Bob Jauhola, 9. 82sb-Sherman Barnett.

Heat Two:  1. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 2. B1-Jeff Larson, 3. 19sb-Lance Mari, 4. 71s-Brent Schlafmann, 5. 15-Chris Carroll, 6. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 7. 2x-Roy Poeling, 8. 15s-William Sclocum.

Heat Three:  1. 44T-Tanner Black, 2. 75-Spencer Wilson, 3. 75jr-Chaz Baca, 4. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 5. 12a-Matt Aukland, 6. 18jr-Ricardo Olague, Jr., 7. 5-Jeff Taylor, 8. 61-Chad Stevens.

Heat Four:  1. 99-Shawn Strand, 2. 18jt-Jeremy Thornton, 3. 27-Mark Carrell, 4. 6-Eric Center, 5. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 6. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 7. 89-Tony Steward, 8. 02-Kobe Lamasney.

Heat Five:  1. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 2. 44-Christy Barnett, 3. 55b-Mike Brandon, 4. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 5. M22-Sean Stacy, 6. 4x-Dalon Helm, 7. 157-Joel King, 8. 30-Adam Fischer (DNS).

“B” Main One:  1. 8m-Doug Meeks, 2. 5-Jeff Taylor, 3. M22-Sean Stacy, 4. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 5. 93-Kelly Johnson, 6. 82sb-Sherman Barnett, 7. 15s-William Slocum, 8. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 9. 02-Kobe Lamasney, 10. 157-Joel King.

“B” Main Two:  1. 15-Chris Carroll, 2. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 3. 2x-Roy Poeling, 4. 61-Chad Stevens, 5. 89-Tony Steward, 6. 18ak-Bob Jauhola, 7. 4x-Dalon Helm, 8. 18jr-Richard Olague, Jr., 9. 5w-Wes Meeks, 10. 30-Adam Fischer.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 18jr-Jeremy Thornton, 3. 0-Jake O’Neill, 4. B1-Jeff Larson, 5. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 6. 19sb-Lance Mari, 7. 99-Shawn Strand, 8. 75-Spencer Wilson, 9. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 10. 5-Jeff Taylor, 11. 71s-Brent Schlafmann, 12. 118-Jesse Patterson, 13. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 14. 8m-Doug Meeks, 15. 44-Christy Barnett, 16. 44T-Tanner Black, 17. 6-Eric Center, 18. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 19. 15-Chris Carroll, 20. 75jr-Chaz Baca, 21. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 22. 82-Easton Whistler, 23. 27-Mark Carrell, 24. 55b-Mike Brandon.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 5-Ron Schreiner, 2. 15-Speedy Madrid, 3. 99-Adam Echter, 4. 1s-Shelby Alves, 5. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 6. 06-Rex Hasley, 7. 17z-Luke Silber.

Heat Two:  1. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 2. 22-Austen Becerra, 3. 69-Jackie Frye, 4. ZERO-Darin Center, 5. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 6. 303-Kyler Reynolds, 7. 10x-Michael Soboski (DNS).

Heat Three:  1. 79J-Joey Jock, 2. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 3. 8-Drew Costa, 4. 85jr-Brian Bullis, 5. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 6. 25c-Cody Thompson, 7. 8w-Dylan Newberg.

Heat Four:  1. 11-Wes Meeks, Jr., 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. 111-J.J. McCarty, 4. 316-Brandyn Johnson, 5. 0-Dakota Girard, 6. 53-Scott Walker, 7. 45m-Eric Murphy.

Heat Five:  1. 3-Terry Belcher, Jr., 2. 14e-Justin Erickson, 3. 100-Crystal Hemphill, 4. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 5. 22x-Bryan Miller, 6. 12rh-Robert Holmes, 7. 7-Scott Kepner.

“B” Main:  1. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 2. 25c-Cody Thompson, 3. 0-Dakota Girard, 4. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 5. 303-Kyler Reynolds, 6. 12rh-Robert Holmes, 7. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 8. 53-Scott Walker, 9. 8w-Dylan Newberg, 10. 22x-Bryan Miller, 11. 45m-Eric Murphy, 12. 7-Scott Kepner, 13. 17z-Luke Silber, 14. 06-Rex Hasley.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 22-Austin Becerra, 3. 15-Speedy Madrid, 4. 25c-Cody Thompson, 5. 1s-Shelby Alves, 6. 5-Ron Schreiner, 7. 111-J.J. McCarty, 8. 99-Adam Echter, 9. ZERO-Darin Center, 10. 100-Crystal Hemphill, 11. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 12. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 13. 316-Brandyn Johnson, 14. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 15. 85jr-Brian Bullis, 16. 79J-Joey Jock, 17. 8-Drew Costa, 18. 14e-Justin Erickson, 19. 0-Dakota Girard, 20. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 21. 3-Terry Belcher, Jr., 22. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 23. 69-Jackie Frye, 24. 11-Wes Meeks, Jr.

 

Pure Stocks:

Heat One:  1. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 2. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 3. 47-Virgil McArthur, 4. 33-Andy Wheat, 5. 51r-Ross Krajack, 6. 9-Don Stersuteel, 7. 505-Brittany Manson, 8. 87J-Jared Wilson.

Heat Two:  1. 01-Nelson Morrow, 2. 28-Donald Comstock, 3. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 4. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 5. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 6. 124-Bud Marshall, 7. 82-Clay Arseneau, 8. 16b-Richard Bennett, 9. 53-Ricky Thornton, Sr.

“A” Main:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 3. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 4. 47-Virgil McArthur, 5. 33-Andy Wheat, 6. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 7. 16b-Richard Bennett, 8. 51r-Ross Krajack, 9. 505-Brittany Manson, 10. 124-Bud Marshall, 11. 01-Nelson Morrow, 12. 87J-Jared Wilson, 13. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 14. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 15. 53-Ricky Thornton, Sr., 16. 82-Clay Arseneau, 17. 9-Don Stersuteel.

 

Power 600 Non-Wing Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 2. 33-Rowdy Ladd, 3. 05-Josh Spatola, 4. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 5. 35-Logan Calderwood, 6. 06-Matt Sanchez.

Heat Two:  1. 24-R.J. Johnson, 2. 52-Cameron La Rose, 3. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 4. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 5. 7J-Jacob Kirchoff, 6. 21x-George Zills.

Heat Three:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 3x-Chris Rahe, 3. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 4. 8-Jake Branum, 5. 8x-Dylan Beal.

“A” Main:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 24-R.J. Johnson, 3. 3x-Chris Rahe, 4. 52-Cameron La Rose, 5. 05-Josh Spatola, 6. 33-Rowdy Ladd, 7. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 8. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 9. 35-Logan Calderwood, 10. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 11. 7J-Jacob Kirchoff, 12. 8x-Dylan Beal, 13. 06-Matt Sanchez, 14. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 15. 8-Jake Branum, 16. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 17. 21x-George Zills.

 

Power 600 Restricted Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 78-Brody Wake, 2. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 3. 1-Casey Bauman, 4. 13-Elijah Gile, 5. 16-Connor Jacobs, 6. 28-Mike Gile, Jr., 7. L8-Ethan Stevens.

Heat Two:  1. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 3. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 4. 7-Jesse Johnson, 5. 99-Justin Spears, 6. 24-Hudson Storment.

“A” Main:  1. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 3. 13-Elijah Gile, 4. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 5. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 6. 78-Brody Wake, 7. 28-Mick Gile, Jr., 8. 16-Connor Jacobs, 9. 7-Jesse Johnson, 10. 1-Casey Bauman, 11. 99-Justin Spears, 12. L8-Ethan Stevens, 13. 24-Hudson Storment (DNS).  

Marchbanks Takes South Carolina 250 Thriller At Florence


 

  • For Immediate Release


 

TIMMONSVILLE, SC (November 14) – Anderson, SC’s Janson Marchbanks outdueled veteran Michael Faulk in a dash to the checkered flag to win Saturday night’s 100-lap Limited Late Model race at Florence Motor Speedway presented by Renegade Race Fuels. It capped an exciting first half of the Charlie Powell Memorial weekends at the newly refurbished 4/10-mile oval.

“That was some intense racing, hopefully Michael [Faulk] is not too mad at me, it was just good door-to-door racing on the last lap,” said Marchbanks afterwards. “I knew those last restarts were going to be very, very wild, but I just can’t think of anything better than to be in victory lane.”

Ryan Glenski started on the pole after setting the quick time with a speed of 80.976 miles per hour. Outside polesitter Braden Rogers would take the lead on the initial start, but Glenski would power back around on the second lap.

The first major contact of the night occurred on lap 20 when Christian Rose spun in turn one and was slammed hard by Avery Moore. Glenski continued to lead through several restarts, before two hard accidents occurred in the second half of the race. The first happened on lap 63 when Eric Wallace got sideways exiting turn four and was hit hard by Toni Breidinger. Four laps later, several cars got taken out in an accident on the backstretch, including Kade Brown, Zack Miracle, and Nate Tretow.

All the while, multi-time Florence winner Averitt Lucas was making his way up the leaderboard. Following a caution on lap 86 for a spin by Amber Slagle, Lucas was able to get the advantage over Glenski on the restart to take the lead. The two continued to battle until lap 90 when they made contact entering turn one, causing both leaders to spin.

With Lucas and Glenski out of contention for the win, Faulk became the leader, while Marchbanks was making his way up through the top five. Another spin by Lucas on lap 98 set up a two-lap run for the checkers. Marchbanks and Faulk touched entering turn one on the final lap giving Marchbanks the advantage he needed to take the win over Faulk, Chris Chapman, Boo Boo Dalton, and Rogers. Rounding out the top 10 were Matt Gould, Ethan Johnson, William Cox, III, Anthony Miller, and Wallace.

The Supertrucks also competed in a 100-lapper with Cody Kelley holding off veteran Strom Altman for the win. Clint King took the lead on lap nine from polesitter Jody Measamer and set the pace through much of the first 50 laps. King, running the high line, and Kelley would go back and forth through the middle portions of the race. The wildest ride of the night was for Measamer, who spun off the backstretch with 36 laps to go while battling for 5th against Adam McCumbee. King started to fade, allowing Kelley to move into the lead for good with 26 laps to go. Kelley led the rest of the way for the Supertruck win over Altman, Robert Tyler, King, and Dusty Garrus. Rounding out the top 10 were Lucas Williams, McCumbee, Measamer, Matt Cox, and Cliff Fields.

Ricky Locklair, Jr. led flag-to-flag to take the win after 50 laps of Street Stock competition. New Hampshire’s Alby Ovitt finished a strong second, over Robert Fillipiak, Ricky Locklair, and Todd Amerson.

The next event at Florence Motor Speedway will be the second half of the Charlie Powell Memorial weekends presented by Solid Rock Carriers. A star-studded field of drivers led by NASCAR National Champion, Josh Berry, will compete for $10,000 to win in Saturday, November 21st 225 lap race. Also in action will be the Carolina Pro Late Model Series, SMART Tour-Type Modifieds, and Allison Legacy cars. Gates open to fans at 2 PM next Saturday afternoon, with qualifying at 2:15 PM, and features set to begin at 4 PM. Be sure to “Like” Florence Motor Speedway on Facebook, follow @FlorenceMSpdwy on Twitter to keep up on all that’s going on in 2020 or visit fmspeedway.com.


 

Ricky Thornton, Jr., Tops Desert Thunder Nationals Opener at Central Arizona Speedway

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (November 20, 2020) – Ricky Thornton, Jr., kicked off the Seventh annual Desert Thunder Nationals by racing to victory lane in Friday night’s 25-lap IMCA Modified feature event atop the 3/8-mile Central Arizona Speedway clay oval.

While Thornton, Jr., bested the Modified ranks, Cody Thompson bounced back from heat race issues to take IMCA Sport Modified honors, Steve Shumaker scored the Pure Stock win and Cameron LaRose and J.W. Henderson claimed Power 600 Micro Sprint honors as 128 cars filled the pit area for the first of three days of Desert Thunder Nationals action.

After starting third in the 30-lap IMCA Modified feature, Thornton, Jr., battled past Don Geist to take command on the fifth round and then denied any Jake O’Neill challenges for the point after a pair of late cautions to secure the win.  O’Neill and Jeff Larson filled out the podium with Chaz Baca racing from 20th to fourth and 15th-starter Zachary Madrid rounding out the top five.

“I knew Jake was going to be tough, him starting 12th probably helped me out a little bit,” Thornton, Jr., stated after posting the win aboard the No. 20RT entry.

After cutting a tire in heat race action, Cody Thompson raced from sixth to win his “B” Main and then rallied from the 18th starting position to win the 25-lap IMCA Sport Modified feature and open up a bid for a second consecutive three-race sweep of Central Arizona Speedway’s Desert Thunder Nationals.

Starting nine rows deep, Thompson cracked the top three by the eighth round and then took the lead away from Ty Weidner two laps later en route to victory lane.  Alves followed Thompson around Weidner for second and challenged Thompson for the point in the latter rounds before settling for runner-up honor.  Weidner earned the show position with Ron Schreiner and Austen Becerra rounding out the top five.

“I just had to be patient and try not to abuse the tires,” the Sioux City sensation commented in victory lane.

Steve Shumaker raced from the third row outside to top the 20-lap Pure Stock feature ahead of Kevin Risacher with Jack Lacy, Bud Marshall and Virgil McArthur rounding out the top five.

On the inner oval, Cameron LaRose beat Colton Hardy and Shon Deskins to the line in the Power 600 Non-Wing Micro Sprint feature with J.W Henderson leading the way to the checkered flag in the Restricted Micro Sprint main event.

Central Arizona Speedway’s Sixth Annual Desert Thunder Nationals resumes with Saturday night’s second of three rounds that gets under way at 6:00 p.m. featuring IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, Pure Stocks Power 600 Micro Sprints.

(Ben Thrasher photo)

Central Arizona Speedway – November 20, 2020 Seventh Annual Desert Thunder Nationals Night One Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 5-Jeff Taylor, 2. 10T-Don Geist, 3. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 4. 44-Christy Barnett, 5. 82-Easton Whistler, 6. 55b-Mike Brandon, 7. 32ak-Tim Jauhola, 8. 12gn-Guy Norton.

Heat Two:  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 3. 18k-Jacob Pace, 4. 22m-Sean Stacy, 5. 8m-Doug Meeks, 6. 2x-Roy Poeling, 7. 6F-Jeff Foster, 8. 16st-Sean Tyson (DNS).

Heat Three:  1. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 2. 5k-Mike Kirby, 3. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 4. 99-Shawn Strand, 5. 71s-Brent Schlafmann, 6. 18jr-Ricardo Olagu, Jr., 7. 5w-Wes Meeks, 8. 157-Joel King.

Heat Four:  1. 44T-Tanner Black, 2. 82sb-Sherman Barnett, 3. 75-Spencer Wilson, 4. 75jr-Chaz Baca, 5. 6-Eric Center, 6. 118-Jesse Patterson, 7. 8r-Nate Warren.

Heat Five:  1. 89-Tony Steward, 2. 18jt-Jeremy Thornton, 3. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 4. 61-Chad Stevens, 5. 4x-Dalon Helm, 6. 15s-William Slocum, 7. 12-Matt Aukland.

Heat Six:  1. 0-Jake O’Neill, 2. B1-Jeff Larson, 3. 27-Mark Carrell, 4. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 5. 18ak-Bob Jauhola, 6. 15-Chris Carroll, 7. 02-Koby Lamasney.

“B” Main One:  1. 44-Christy Barnett, 2. 82-Easton Whistler, 3. 12-Matt Aukland, 4. 55b-Mike Brandon, 5. 71s-Brent Schlafmann, 6. 4x-Dalon Helm, 7. 61-Chad Stevens, 8. 157-Joel King, 9. 12gn-Guy Norton, 10. 18jr-Richard Olagu, Jr., 11. 32ak-Tim Jauhola, 12. 15s-William Slocum, 13. 99-Shawn Strand.

“B” Main Two:  1. 75jr-Chaz Baca, 2. 22m-Sean Stacy, 3. 15-Chris Carroll, 4. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 5. 8m-Doug Meeks, 6. 5w-Wes Meeks, 7. 18ak-Bob Jauhola, 8. 6F-Jeff Foster, 9. 02-Kobe Lamasney, 10. 8r-Nate Warren, 11. 2x-Roy Poeling, 12. 118-Jesse Patterson, 13. 6-Eric Center.

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 0-Jake O’Neill, 3. B1-Jeff Larson, 4. 75jr-Chaz Baca, 5. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 6. 44T-Tanner Black, 7. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 8. 18K-Jacob Pace, 9. 82-Easton Whistler, 10. 27-Mark Carrell, 11. 44-Christy Barnett, 12. 75-Spencer Wilson, 13. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 14. 89-Tony Steward, 15. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 16. 5b-Brendy Kirby, 17. 18jr-Jeremy Thornton, 18. 10T-Don Geist, 19. 12-Matt Aukland, 20. 15-Chris Carroll, 21. 82sb-Sherman Barnett, 22. 5-Jeff Taylor, 23. 5k-Mike Kirby, 24. 22m-Sean Stacy.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 0-Dakota Girard, 2. 1s-Shelby Alves, 3. 14e-Justin Erickson, 4. 5-Ron Schreiner, 5. 45m-Eric Murphy, 6. 69-Jackie Frye, 7. 12rh-Robert Holmes, 8. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 9. 22-Austen Becerra.

Heat Two:  1. 15-Speedy Madrid, 2. ZERO-Darin Center, 3. Z28-Ty Weidner, 4. 69LK-Ron Poe, 5. 33y-David Jones, 6. 77-Justin Thornton, 7. 172-Luke Silber, 8. 11-Wes Meeks, Jr., 9. 12h-Rick Akers.

Heat Three:  1. 79J-Joey Jock, 2. 99-Adam Echter, 3. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 4. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 5. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 6. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 7. 100-Crystal Hemphill, 8. 7-Scott Kepner, 9. 303-Kyler Reynolds.

Heat Four:  1. 7tg-Heath Dry, 2. 10x-Michael Soboski, 3. 06-Rex Hasley, 4. 111-J.J. McCarty, 5. 8w-Koty McGullam, 6. 3-Terry Belcher, Jr., 7. 25c-Cody Thompson, 8. 67-Abby McUlebrueck, 9. 75c-Bo Partain.

“B” Main One:  1. 22-Austen Becerra, 2. 69-Jackie Frye, 3. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 4. 100-Crystal Hemphill, 5. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 6. 12rh-Robert Holmes, 7. 45m-Eric Murphy, 8. 7x-Casey Murdoch (DNS), 9. 7-Scott Kepner (DNS), 10. 303-Kyler Reynolds (DNS).

“B” Main Two:  1. 25c-Cody Thompson, 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. 33y-David Jones, 4. 12h-Rick Akers, 5. 11-Wes Meeks, Jr., 6. 67-Abby McUlebrueck, 7. 172-Luke Silber, 8. 8w-Koty McGullam, 9. 3-Terry Belcher, Jr., 10. 77-Justin Thornton.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 25c-Cody Thompson, 2. 1s-Shelby Alves, 3. Z28-Ty Weidner, 4. 5-Ron Schreiner, 5. 22-Austen Becerra, 6. 75c-Bo Partain, 7. 14e-Justin Erickson, 8. 33y-David Jones, 9. 99-Adam Echter, 10. 15-Speedy Madrid, 11. 06-Rex Hasley, 12. 10x-Michael Soboski, 13. 69LK-Ron Poe, 14. 69-Jackie Frye, 15. 12h-Rick Akers, 16. 79J-Joey Jock, 17. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 18. 7TG-Heath Dry, 19. 0-Dakota Girard, 20. 111-J.J. McCarty, 21. ZERO-Darin Center, 22. 100-Crystal Hemphill, 23. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 24. 56b-Sheyne Bradley.

 

Pure Stocks:

Heat One:  1. 47-Virgil McArthur, 2. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 3. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 4. 03-Kevin Risacher, 5. 262-Julia Alves, 6. 94-Matt Rice, 7. 28b-Steve Ballenger, 8. 61m-Chaz Baca.

Heat Two:  1. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 2. 124-Bud Marshall, 3. 53-Ricky Thornton, Sr., 4. 505-Brittany Manson, 5. 82-Clay Arseneau, 6. 9-Don Stersuteel, 7. 12-Shawna Meeks.

Heat Three:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 3. 87J-Jared Wilson, 4. 16b-Richard Bennett, 5. 33-Andy Wheat, 6. 85-Gavin Meeks, 7. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr.

“A” Main:  1. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 2. 03-Kevin Risacher, 3. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 4. 124-Bud Marshall, 5. 47-Virgil McArthur, 6. 82-Clay Arseneau, 7. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 8. 53-Ricky Thornton, Sr., 9. 16b-Richard Bennett, 10. 33-Andy Wheat, 11. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 12. 87J-Jared Wilson, 13. 28-Donald Comstock, 14. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 15. 85-Gavin Meeks, 16. 262-Julia Alves, 17. 505-Brittany Manson, 18. 94-Matt Rice, 19. 61m-Chaz Baca (DNS), 20. 28b-Steve Ballenger (DNS), 21. 12-Shawna Meeks (DNS), 22. 9-Don Stersuteel (DNS).

 

Power 600 Non-Wing Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 35-Logan Calderwood, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 52-Cameron La Rose, 4. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 5. 20-Shon Deskins, 6. 1T-Taylor Whitefield.

Heat Two:  1. 24-R.J. Johnson, 2. 8-Jake Branum, 3. 21x-George Zills, 4. 05-Josh Spatola, 5. 06-Matt Sanchez, 6. 33-Rowdy Ladd (DQ).

“A” Main:  1. 52-Cameron La Rose, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 20-Shon Deskins, 4. 05-Josh Spatola, 5. 35-Logan Calderwood, 6. 8-Jake Branum, 7. 33-Rowdy Ladd, 8. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 9. 06-Matt Sanchez, 10. 1T-Taylor Whitefield, 11. 24-R.J. Johnson, 12. 21x-George Zills.

 

Power 600 Restricted Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 2. 7-Jesse Johnson, Jr., 3. 7j-J.W. Henderson, 4. 78-Brody Wake, 5. 13-Elijah Gile, 6. L8-Ethan Stevens, 7. 24-Hudson Storment.

Heat Two:  1. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 2. 99-Justin Spear, 3. 16-Connor Jacobs, 4. 43-Bradley Cox, 5. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 6. 28-Mick Gile, Jr.

“A” Main:  1. 7j-J.W. Henderson, 2. 13-Elijah Gile, 3. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 4. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 5. 7-Jesse Johnson, 6. 78-Brody Wake, 7. 28-Mike Gile, Jr., 8. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 9. 16-Connor Jacobs, 10. 45-Bradley Cox, 11. 24-Hudson Storment, 12. L8-Ethan Stevens, 13. 99-Justin Spears.

 

CAROLINA MINI-STOCK NATIONALS RESULTS

MINI STOCK

  1. Cody LeBlanc
  2. Michael Tucker
  3. Robert Strmiska
  4. AJ Sanders
  5. Matthew Sonhaulter
  6. Stephen Sanders
  7. Nick Anderson
  8. Tommy Silva
  9. Joshua Caldwell
  10. Chuck Wall
  11. Austin Harris
  12. Luke Smith
  13. Jessie Yopp
  14. Joe Kaula
  15. James Horner
  16. Ronnie Jones
  17. Michael Veins
  18. Shane Canipe
  19. Adam Resnick
  20. Isaac Chandler
  21. Erin Aiken
  22. Mike Herron
  23. Jesse Jones
  24. Andrew Jackson
  25. Emerson Cayer
  26. Steve Sullivan

MOD-4

  1. Michael Tucker
  2. Nick Anderson
  3. Mark Hood
  4. Dennis Capps
  5. Justin Marsan
  6. Gordan Farnum
  7. Brantley Dawson
  8. Austin Wilder
  9. Levi Holt
  10. Steve Austin
  11. Randy Canipe
  12. Emerson Cayer
  13. Chuckie Barbour
  14. Scotty Porter
  15. Andrew Deal
  16. Kevin Jeffreys – DNS
  17. Randy Ayers – DNS

MINI CUP NATIONALS

  1. Joseph Bryant
  2. Stephen Sanders
  3. Bobby Stanley
  4. Greg Stanley
  5. Tyler Warriner
  6. Fred Daniels
  7. Carmen Odum
  8. Dustin Olmstead
  9. Tyler Daniels
  10. Travis Shepherd
  11. Justin Hall
  12. Dominic Chisholm
  13. Morgan Odum
  14. Nicole Olmstead
  15. Aiden Hetu

CHAMP KART

  1. Tim Giesen
  2. Josh Eubanks
  3. Todd Grinolds
  4. Hunter Waltrip
  5. Tyler Foster
  6. Elliot Lavinder
  7. Sean Wales

STREET STOCK

  1. Mike Cooper
  2. Matthew Gurganus
  3. Tyler Smith
  4. John Sharp

JR. MINI CUP

  1. Adam Mattice
  2. Steven Farrell
  3. Kendall Chappel
  4. Joseph Heisel
  5. Carsyn Gillikin
  6. Summer Sullivan
  7. Trey Hladik

BOMBER

  1. Duane Walker
  2. Brad Blizzard
  3. Ricky Heigel
  4. Brandon Robinson
  5. Allen Rose
  6. Ricky Houser
  7. Paul Speight
  8. Cody Meeks
  9. N/Aac
  10. Lee Dawson
Dussel, Weaver, Valenti crowned Fremont Speedway 2020 champions
 
 
FREMONT, Ohio - As with most racing across the country in 2020, Fremont Speedway got a late start to the season due to the COVID-19 virus. Starting nearly two months later than normal, "The Track That Action Built" was able to put on 14 events in 2020 with Nate Dussel being crowned the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint champion; Paul Weaver earning the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint title and Shawn Valenti taking the Burmeister Trophy Dirt Truck championship.
 
"Despite all the obstacles we are very thankful for the great cooperation from our race teams and fans with tremendous support from our marketing partners and employees and volunteers. We are looking forward to 2021," said Ryan Schiets from the Sandusky County Agricultural Society Racing Committee.
 
Following is a look at the top 10 in points for each division in 2020:
 

Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprints

Champion – Nate Dussel, Bradner, Ohio. A two-time Fremont Speedway 305 track champion, Dussel competed in 12 A-mains in 2020 at the track. He scored two wins (July 18 and Aug. 12) on the season to run his career total at the track to 25. In the A-mains he competed in Dussel only finished out of the top 10 once – a 16th place finish on Aug. 26. His average A-main finishing position was fifth.

2nd – DJ Foos, Fremont, Ohio. The 2012 Fremont Speedway 305 champion and 2013 410 rookie of the year, fell short of the track title by just one point. Foos competed in  14 A-mains in 2020, picking up a pair of wins (Sept. 19 and Oct. 3) to run his career total at the track to 17. Foos compiled nine top five finishes and his average A-main finishing position was eighth.

3rd – Start Brubaker, Fremont, Ohio. Brubaker competed in 12 A-mains in 2020, compiling a  pair of top five runs including a season-best second Aug. 2. He racked up eight top 10 finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of 10th.

4th – John Ivy, Fremont, Ohio. A three time Fremont 410 champion, 4 time 305 track champion and a former dirt truck track champion, Ivy competed in 11 A-mains in his return to 410 sprint car racing. He posted a pair of top 10 finishes including a season-best fourth on Aug. 15. His average A-main finishing position was 14th.

5th – Trey Jacobs, Shreve, Ohio. Jacobs competed in 14 A-mains in 2020, racking up four top fives including a season-best third on June 20. He recorded eight top 10 finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of 11th.

6th – Brian Smith, Fremont, Ohio. A former 305 Fremont track champion, Smith competed in 10 A-mains in 2020, recording six top 10 finishes including a season-best 5th on Sept. 19. His average A-main finishing position was 11th.

7th – Cole Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. Fremont’s 2020 rookie of the year competed in 9 A-mains in 2020, racking up three top 10 finishes including a season-best third on Sept. 19. His average A-main finishing position was 12th.

8th – Chad Wilson, Toledo, Ohio. Wilson competed in six A-mains in 2020, posting a season-best 13th on Sept. 19. His average A-main finishing position was 15th.

9th – Cap Henry, Republic, Ohio. The 2020 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads-Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series Presented by the Baumann Auto Group competed in 11 A-mains in 2020. In a season that saw Henry record 12 overall victories, Henry scored a pair at Fremont – Aug. 15 and an Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions Presented by Mobil 1 victory on the opening night of the Jim and Joanne Ford Classic on Oct. 9. He now has 12 career wins at Fremont. He posted six top five finishes and 9 top 10 finishes. His average A-main finishing position was sixth.

10th – Byron Reed, Monclova, Ohio. A seven time Fremont track champion, Reed competed in 10 A-mains in 2020, posting a pair of top five finishes including a season-best fourth on opening night. His average A-main finishing position was 14th.

Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints

Champion – Paul Weaver, Fremont, Ohio. Weaver, the 2020 Attica Raceway Park and Napa of Bryan Attica Fremont Championship Series Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales champion, scored eight of his 15 total wins at Fremont Speedway. Weaver, a two-time Fremont 305 track champion, now has 59 career wins at Fremont to sit fifth on the track’s all-time win list. Other than a 20th on June 27 and a 14th on July 25th, Weaver never finished out of the top two while competing in 13 A-mains. His average A-main finishing position was a remarkable 4th.

2nd – Alvin Roepke, Elmore, Ohio. Roepke competed in 12 A-mains in 2020, scoring a pair of wins (July 25 and Aug. 15 to run his career total to 9 at the track. He recorded eight top five finishes and 10 top 10 finishes. His average A-main finishing position was sixth.

3rd – Jamie Miller, Fremont, Ohio. The 2019 AFCS champion competed in 13 A-mains in 2020, nine top five finishes including a pair of season-best runner-up runs. In fact Miller never finished out of the top five until Sept. 26. His average A-main finishing position was 7th.

4th – Seth Schneider, Fremont, Ohio. Schneider competed in 13 A-mains in 2020, compiling six top five finishes including a season-best runner-up on opening night. He posted 10 top 10 finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of eighth.

5th – Steve Rando, Lindsey, Ohio. Rando competed in 13 A-mains in 2020, posting his 12th career Fremont victory on Oct. 3. He posted six top five finishes and 10 top 10 runs. His average A-main finishing position was 7th.

6th – Matt Foos, Fremont, Ohio. Foos battled in 13 A-mains in 2020, posting wins on June 27 and Oct. 9 to take his career total at Fremont to 9. He recorded six top five finishes and nine top 10 runs. His average A-main finishing position was 7th.

7th – Brandon Moore, Clyde, Ohio. Moore competed in 14 A-mains in 2020, posting three top fives including a season-best runner-up on June 27. He compiled 10 top 10 finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of 9th.

8th – Mike Keegan, Fremont, Ohio. Keegan competed in 13 A-mains in 2020, recording six top 10 finishes including a season-best third on Sept. 26. His average A-main finishing position was 11th.

9th – Larry Kingseed Jr., Castalia, Ohio.  Last season’s AFCS rookie of the year, Kingseed battled in 11 A-mains in 2020, posting four top 10 finishes including a season-best fifth on Sept. 26. His average A-main finishing position was 13th.

10th – Zeth Sabo, Fremont, Ohio. Sabo competed in 12 A-mains in 2020, compiling nine top 10 finishes including a season-best runner-up on Sept. 12. His average A-main finishing position was 9th.

Rookie of the Year – Logan Riehl, Clyde, Ohio. Riehl finished 14th in Fremont points, competing in 10 A-mains in 2020. He posted a season-best pair of eighth place finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of 14th.

Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks

Champion – Shawn Valenti, Fostoria, Ohio. Valenti, truck champion in 2014 and 2019, and a former 410 sprint rookie of the year at the track, competed in all 12 A-mains in 2020 and with the exception of a 20th place finish on Aug. 8, never finished out of the top four all season. He posted six wins (June 20, July 4, July 25, Sept. 19, Oct. 9 and Oct. 10) to run his career total to 61, putting him third on the track’s all-time win list. Besides the six wins, he finished second four times. His average A-main finishing position was an incredible third.

2nd – Cory McCaughey, Toledo, Ohio. McCaughey competed in all 12 A-mains in his break-out season. He posted his first career win at the track on June 27 and added four more (July 18, Aug. 8, Aug. 15, Oct. 3). He posted eight top five finishes and 11 top 10 runs. After an opening night 12th place finish he never finished out of the top nine the rest of the year. His average A-main finishing position was fourth.

3rd – Jim Holcomb, Tiffin, Ohio. Holcomb competed in 10 of the 12 A-mains in 2020, posting six top five finishes including a season-best runner-up on July 4. He recorded eight top 10 finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of 6th.

4th – John Brooks, Wayne, Ohio. Fremont’s 2016 and 17 limited late model track champion competed in 10 A-mains in 2020, posting seven top 10 finishes including a season-best fourth on July 4. His average A-main finishing position was 8th.

5th – Dana Fry, Green Springs, Ohio. Fry battled in 10 A-mains in 2020, posting six top 10 finishes including a season-best third on opening night. His average A-main finishing position was 9th.

6th – Ben Clapp, Republic, Ohio.  The division’s 2018 Fremont rookie of the year competed in 9 A-mains in 2020, posting seven top 10 finishes including a season-best runner-up on opening night. His average A-main finishing position was 8th.

7th – Dustin Keegan, Fremont, Ohio. Fremont’s 2017 truck champion and 2018 limited late model champion competed in all 12 A-mains in 2020, posting five top five finishes including a season-best pair of third place runs. He recorded seven top 10 finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of  10th.

8th – Jamie Miller, Fremont, Ohio. The only driver to have ever one three A-mains in three different divisions in one night, Miller competed in  11 A-mains in 2020, missing only opening night. He recorded five top five finishes including a season-best pair of third place finishes. He recorded eight top 10 finishes on route to an average A-main finishing position of 9th.

9th – Keith Sorg, Fremont, Ohio. Fremont’s 2016 and 2018 truck champion competed in 11 A-mains in 2020, missing only the June 27 event. He posted seven top 10 finishes including a season-best runner-up run on the last event of the year. His average A-main finishing position was 9th.

10th – Cody Truman, Sycamore, Ohio. Truman competed in 11 of the 12 A-mains, missing only the Oct. . 9 event. He recorded three top 10 finishes including a season-best  pair of seventh place runs. His average A-main finishing position was 13th.

Rookie of the year – Austin Black, Clyde, Ohio.  Black, who finished 12th in Fremont points, battled in 10 of the 12 A-mains. He recorded his first career Fremont win on Sept. 12 to go with six top 10 finishes. His average A-main finishing position was 9th.

 

Thornton, Jr., & Thompson Make it Two-for-Two in CAS Desert Thunder Nationals!

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (November 21, 2020) – Ricky Thornton, Jr., and Cody Thompson stayed perfect in Seventh Annual Desert Thunder Nationals racing action atop the 3/8-mile Central Arizona Speedway clay oval by topping Saturday night’s IMCA Modified and IMCA Sport Modified feature events.

While Thornton, Jr., made it two in a row in the IMCA Modifieds and 2019 IMCA Sport Modified sweeper Cody Thompson made it two in a row as well, Nelson Morrow took Pure Stock honors with Cameron La Rose and Corbin Rueschenberg best in the Power 600 Micro Sprint ranks as 141 total cars took in the second of the weekend’s three Desert Thunder Nationals events.

Ricky Thornton, Jr., emerged from an early three-way battle for the point to make it two wins in as many nights in the 25-lap IMCA Modified feature.

Thornton, Jr., held down third in the early going as Jake O’Neill and Shawn Strand shared time leading the pack.  Strand battled past O’Neill for the lead on the eighth round only to hand the baton back to O’Neill four laps later when he slipped off the top side of turn two and went directly pitside.

Thornton, Jr., took quick advantage of O’Neill in traffic by racing into the lead on the 14th lap.  Thornton, Jr., was slipping away with O’Neill slipping off of turn four soon after to hand runner-up honors to Jeff Taylor with Tanner Black, 2019 CAS track campion Kelsie Foley and Zachary Madrid rounding out the top five.

“Jake got out there then Shawn got rolling and went right by him, he got too high one time and that’s all it took,” Thornton, Jr., said after cracking CAS Desert Thunder Nationals victory lane aboard the No. 20RT for the second night in a row.

After sweeping through all three legs of the IMCA Modified portion of last year’s Desert Thunder Nationals, Cody Thompson made it two-for-two thus far in 2020 by wiring the field in the 25-lap feature event.

Thompson started the main event in third, battled past Bo Partain in turns three and four on the opening round and never looked back en route to another convincing triumph ahead of Partain, David Jones, Michael Soboski and Taylor Kuehl who rallied from 18th to round out the top five.

“I had to make sure I got up there quick and set the pace,” the Sioux City sensation commented in victory lane after a second consecutive win for the weekend.

In the 20-lap Pure Stock feature, Nelson Morrow gunned into the early lead.  Morrow held off challenges from Donald Comstock in the early going and then Virgil McArthur over the final rounds with McArthur fending off 11th-starter Steve Shumaker for third as Comstock and Bud Marshall rounded out the top five.

On the inner clay oval, Cameron La Rose made it two wins in as many nights of Power 600 Non-Wing Micro Sprint action by taking the checkered flag ahead of Shon Deskins and Logan Calderwood while Corbin Rueschenberg fought off Friday night winner J.W Henderson to take Power 600 Restricted feature honors with Elijah Gile in the show position.

Central Arizona Speedway’s Seventh Annual Desert Thunder Nationals wraps up with Sunday’s third and final round going green at 1:00 p.m. with another full slate of IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, Pure Stocks and Power 600 Micro Sprints.

Central Arizona Speedway – November 21, 2020 Seventh Annual Desert Thunder Nationals Night Two Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 2. 44-Christy Barnett, 3. B1-Jeff Larson, 4. 4x-Dalon Helm, 5. 75-Spencer Wilson, 6. 10T-Don Geist, 7. 32ak-Tim Jauhola, 8. 82b-Sherman Barnett, 9. 97-Josh Sneed.

Heat Two:  1. 12-Guy Norton, 2. 15-Chris Carrell, 3. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 4. 71s-Brent Schlafmann, 5. 18JT-Jeremy Thornton, 6. 15s-William Slocum, 7. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 8. 18JR-Richard Olague, Jr.

Heat Three:  1. 44T-Tanner Black, 2. 99-Shawn Strand, 3. 118-Jesse Patterson, 4. 27-Mark Carrell, 5. 61-Chad Stevens, 6. 02-Kole Lamasney, 7. 8m-Doug Meeks, 8. 55b-Mike Brandon.

Heat Four:  1. 0-Jake O’Neill, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 4. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 5. 93-Kelly Johnson, 6. M22-Sean Stacy, 7. 89-Tony Steward, 8. 18k-Jacob Pace.

Heat Five:  1. 5-Jeff Taylor, 2. 75jr-Chaz Baca, 3. 5k-Mike Kirby, 4. 19sb-Lance Mari, 5. 82-Easton Whistler, 6. 30-Adam Fischer, 7. 157-Joel King, 8. 18ak-Bob Jauhola.

Heat Six:  1. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 2. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 3. 12a-Matt Aukland, 4. 5w-Wes Meeks, 5. 2x-Roy Poeling, 6. 6-Eric Center, 7. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 8. 138-Jon Peed.

“B” Main One:  1. 19sb-Lance Mari, 2. 27-Mark Carrell, 3. 82-Easton Whistler, 4. 55b-Mike Brandon, 5. 157-Joel King, 6. 30-Adam Fischer, 7. 8m-Doug Meeks, 8. 61-Chad Stevens, 9. 18ak-Bob Jauhola, 10. 32ak-Jim Jauhola, 11. 02-Koby Lamasney, 12. 97-Josh Sneed, 13. 4x-Dalon Helm, 14. 75-Spencer Wilson, 15. 10T-Don Geist, 16. 82b-Sherman Barnett.

“B” Main Two:  1. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 2. M22-Sean Stacy, 3. 18jt-Jeremy Thornton, 4. 2x-Roy Poeling, 5. 18k-Jacob Pace, 6. 93-Kellyl Johnson, 7. 138-Jon Peed, 8. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 9. 15s-William Slocum, 10. 18jr-Ricardo Olague, Jr., 11. 6-Eric Center, 12. 89-Tony Steward, 13. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 14. 71-Brent Schlaffman, 15. 5w-Wes Meeks.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 5-Jeff Taylor, 3. 44T-Tanner Black, 4. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 5. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 6. 44-Christy Barnett, 7. B1-Jeff Larson, 8. 75jr-Chaz Baca, 9. 15-Chris Carroll, 10. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 11. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 12. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 13. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 14. 19sb-Lance Mari, 15. 82-Easton Whistler, 16. 118-Jesse Patterson, 17. 27-Mark Carrell, 18. 0-Jake O’Neill, 19. M22-Sean Stacy, 20. 18jt-Jeremy Thornton, 21. 99-Shawn Strand, 22. 12-Guy Norton, 23. 5k-Mike Kirby, 24. 12a-Matt Aukland.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 99-Adam Echter, 2. 11-Wes Meeks, Jr., 3. 111-J.J. McCarty, 4. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 12rh-Robert Holmes, 6. 53-Scott Walker, 7. 8-Drew Costa, 8. 8w-Dylan Newberg.

Heat Two:  1. 1s-Shelby Alves, 2. 33y-David Jones, 3. 85jr-Brian Bullis, 4. 67-Abby Meulebroeck, 5. 7TC-Heath Dry, 6. 22-Austen Becerra, 7. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 8. 45m-Eric Murphy.

Heat Three:  1. 10x-Michael Soboski, 2. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 3. 06-Rex Hasley, 4. 69LK-Ron Poe, 5. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 6. 0-Dakota Girard, 7. 303-Kyler Reynolds, 8. Z28-Ty Weidner.

Heat Four:  1. 15-Speedy Madrid, 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. ZERO-Darin Center, 4. 14e-Justin Erickson, 5. 100-Crystal Hemphill, 6. 79J-Joey Jock, 7. 77-Justin Thornton, 8. 7-Scott Kepner.

Heat Five:  1. 5-Ron Schreiner, 2. 25c-Cody Thompson, 3. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 4. 21jr-Michael Egurola, 5. 3-Terry Belcher, Jr., 6. 316-Brandyn Johnson, 7. 17z-Luke Silber, 8. 2k-Taylor Kuehl.

“B” Main One:  1. 7TC-Heath Dry, 2. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 3. 21jr-Michael Egurola, 4. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 5. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 6. 0-Dakota Girard, 7. 96LK-Ron Poe, 8. 8w-Dyaln Newberg, 9. 53-Scott Walker, 10. 100-Crystal Hemphill, 11. 316-Brandyn Johnson, 12. Z28-Ty Weidner, 13. 77-Justin Thornton.

“B” Main Two:  1. 22-Austen Becerra, 2. 14e-Justin Erickson, 3. 79J-Joey Jock, 4. 67-Abby Meulebroeck, 5. 3-Terry Belcher, Jr., 6. 303-Kyler Reynolds, 7. 12rh-Robert Holmes, 8. 45m-Eric Murphy, 9. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 10. 8-Drew Costa, 11. 17z-Luke Silber, 12. 7-Scott Kepner.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 25c-Cody Thompson, 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. 33y-David Jones, 4. 10x-Michael Soboski, 5. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 6. 15-Speedy Madrid, 7. 1s-Shelby Alves, 8. 14e-Justin Erickson, 9. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 10. 111-J.J. McCarty, 11. 11-Wes Meeks, Jr., 12. 79J-Joey Jock, 13. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 14. 06-Rex Hasley, 15. 21jr-Michael Egurola, 16. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 17. 67-Abby Meulebroeck, 18. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 19. 85jr-Brian Bullis, 20. ZERO-Darin Center, 21. 99-Adam Echter, 22. 22-Austen Becerra, 23. 5-Ron Schreiner, 24. 7tc-Heath Dry.

 

Pure Stocks:

Heat One:  1. 01-Nelson Morrow, 2. 47-Virgil McArthur, 3. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 4. 87J-Jared Wilson, 5. 82-Clay Arseneau, 6. 53-Ricky Thornton, Sr., 7. 12-Shawna Meeks.

Heat Two:  1. 124-Bud Marshall, 2. 28-Donald Comstock, 3. 9-Don Stersuteel, 4. 94-Marty Hussak, 5. 16b-Richard Bennett, 6. 85-Gavin Meeks, 7. 7x-Casey Murdoch.

Heat Three:  1. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 2. 03-Kevin Risacher, 3. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 4. 33-Andy Wheat, 5. 51r-Ross Krajack, 6. 505-Brittany Manson.

“A” Main:  1. 01-Nelson Morrow, 2. 47-Virgil McArthur, 3. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 4. 28-Donald Comstock, 5. 124-Bud Marshall, 6. 03-Kevin Risacher, 7. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 8. 82-Clay Arseneau, 9. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 10. 94-Marty Hussak, 11. 87J-Jared Wilson, 12. 53-Ricky Thornton, Sr., 13. 33-Andy Wheat, 14. 505-Brittany Manson, 15. 51r-Ross Krajack, 16. 16b-Richard Bennett, 17. 9-Don Stersuteel, 18. 85-Gavin Meeks, 19. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 20. 12-Shawna Meeks (DNS).

 

Power 600 Non-Wing Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 4. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 5. 8x-Dylan Beal, 6. 21x-George Zills, 7. 8-Jake Branum.

Heat Two:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 52-Cameron La Rose, 3. 67-Kurt Johnson, 4. 24-R.J. Johnson, 5. 3x-Chris Rahe, 6. 68-Derrick Johnson.

Heat Three:  1. 35-Logan Calderwood, 2. 05-Josh Spatola, 3. 33-Rowdy Ladd, 4. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 5. 06-Matt Sanchez, 6. 92b-Eric Bartlett.

“A” Main:  1. 52-Cameron La Rose, 2. 20-Shon Deskins, 3. 35-Logan Calderwood, 4. 24-R.J. Johnson, 5. 41-Colton Hardy, 6. 05-Josh Spatola, 7. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 8. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 9. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 10. 3x-Chris Rahe, 11. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 12. 67-Kurt Johnson, 13. 8x-Dylan Beal, 14. 68-Derrick Johnson, 15. 06-Matt Sanchez, 16. 8-Jake Branum, 17. 21x-George Zills, 18. 33-Rowdy Ladd, 19. 92b-Eric Bartlett (DNS).

 

Power 600 Restricted Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 3. 78-Brody Wake, 4. 7-Jesse Johnson, 5. 13-Elijah Gile, 6. L8-Ethan Stephens, 7. 28-Mick Gile, Jr.

Heat Two:  1. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 2. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 3. 77-Nolan Haag, 4. 16-Connor Jacobs, 5. 24-Hudson Storment.

“A” Main:  1. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 2. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 3. 13-Elijah Gile, 4. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 5. 78-Brody Wake, 6. 77-Nolan Haag, 7. 7-Jesse Johnson, 8. 24-Hudson Storment, 9. 16-Connor Jacobs, 10. 1z-Zoe Beal, 11. 28-Mick Gile, Jr., 12. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 13. L8-Ethan Stevens (DNS).

Cody LeBlanc gets redemption in Mini Stock Nationals at Carteret

PELETIER, NC –Cody LeBlanc picked up the victory in Saturday night’s Carolina Mini-Stock Challenge 4-Cylinder Nationals main event at Bobby Watson’s Carteret County Speedway – his first win at the track.

The Berlin, New Hampshire driver started on the pole and led all 80 laps en route to the victory just one day before his 28th birthday.  After the race, he celebrated what was one of the biggest wins of his career after outlasting Michael Tucker and Robert Strmiska.

“I was saving a lot,” LeBlanc said in victory lane.  “My spotter did a great job by giving me a gap.  Whenever I’d get the lead, I’d put it on cruise control.  We had such an awesome car tonight.  This is a huge redemption from 2018.  I’ll definitely take that.”

LeBlanc had finished in the runner-up position in 2018 to eventual winner Adam Resnick after starting on the pole and leading the most laps.

“I needed this win for sure,” LeBlanc remarked.  “At home, with all the big races, I just always found a way to choke away a win so it feels good to get one.   I’ve got too many people to thank, most of all my dad, Jean.  Two weeks ago, there was no chance we were going to race.  We had a really bad wreck up north and we got it all back together.”

Michael Tucker, who finished second, picked up a victory earlier in the evening in a separate Mod-4 feature.

Tim Giesen, who travels to the races with Stephen Sanders, picked up his first career Carteret County Speedway victory in the Champ Kart division – a popular win for one of the racers who just wants to race anything.

“This is pretty awesome, I ain’t going to lie,” Giesen said.  “I’ve been coming down here for a while with Stephen.  This means the world to me honestly.  I’ve just got to thank the good Lord for keeping us all safe out here tonight and everybody that helps me.  I don’t know what to say, I’m speechless.”

Joseph Bryant scored the overall win in the Mini Cup Nationals feature race.  Other winners include Mike Cooper (Street Stock), Adam Mattice (Jr. Mini Cup), and Duane Walker (Bomber).

 

 
 
 
 
  https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png
 
  
Image result for impact racing

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg


home  CUP SERIES  XFINITY SERIES   nscar TRUCK SERIES  super cup stock car series  CRA pass  cars  IHRA  AMA  fastrak  arca midwest  BADGER

must see racing top gun sprints  nmdoty  POWRI  mowa  uscs  mscs  now series  buckeye sprints  kenyon midget  urss  cal lightning  rush sprints

cal powri fast 410 sprints  LUCAS LATE MODELs  southern all stars  pra tour  summit modifieds  hell tour  woo late models  usac  ASCs  aLL STARS   

 woo sprints  carolina sprints  red buff sprint cars  PIRELLI WORLD CUP  IMSA  SCCA Intercontinental GT Challenge  xtreme dirt cars  Rush late models

   crate racin usa  LOCAL TRACK NEWS  previous racing  RACING INSIDER  trackpass  ONE ON ONE  ANNUAL AWARDS  previous  news  LOCAL TRACK racing

LOCAL TRACK racing  performance racing industry    web site info  site news  HALL OF FAME    multimedia  driver & team press releases 

  upcoming events & shows  MEET the staff   contact us

©2002-2020 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD !

CHARLIE PATTERSON.....................MY FRIEND THAT SUPPORTED ME WHEN NO ONE ELSE WOULD 

 gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan and friend