LOCAL TRACK racing-LOCAL TRACK r

welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 17th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"   we update the site on a daily basis .

  

http://files.constantcontact.com/eaf207a4301/a1ace9ed-2a58-460a-a75d-b16c34219490.jpg

http://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpg

click the series logo for the latest news and racing coverage  

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline

Home

home

MONSTER CUP SERIES

XFINITY SERIES

 nscar TRUCK SERIES

arca

CRA

pass

cars

IHRA

AMA

fastrak

arca midwest

BADGER

must see racing

top gun sprints

nmdoty

POWRI

mowa

uscs

mscs

now series

buckeye sprints

kemyon midget

urss

cal lightning

rush sprints

cal powri

LUCAS LATE MODELs

  DURRENCE  LATE MODELs

 

LAUBACH, WEAVER AND STINSON WRITE THE FINAL CHAPTER IN BRIDGEPORT'S 5/8 MILE
 

 

 
The Bridgeport Speedway ran its final race of the 2019 season and the final race on the 5/8th mile speedway to conclude the Wild Card Weekend sponsored by K&A Excavating.  Pre-race ceremonies paid tribute to Shirley Laubach, the mother of Rick Laubach, and Ken Golden, Sr. - both of whom has passed away in recent weeks.  Track owner, Brian Ramey thanked the fans and the competitors for their support over the years and recognized the efforts of his management team that included Keith Hoffman, Danny Serrano and Dave Adams as well as Ramey's son and daughter, Kolby and Hali.  It was his last act as the owner of the Bridgeport Speedway as he turned the reins over to Bridgeport's new owners, Brittany and Doug Rose.  While it was the final day for the 5/8th mile surface, Rose will bring a fresh approach to the Bridgeport Speedway with his plans to construct a half mile speedway in time for the 2020 season.
 

 
Craig VonDohren and Jeff Strunk were the fast timers in Saturday night's Big Block timed hot laps.  Both drivers earned a redraw spot for Sunday's main event.  VonDohren drew the outside pole followed by Strunk who drew the pole.  The front row of the starting line-up saw the pair of ten time Grandview Champions line up side by side.  

 
Strunk jumped out to an early lead with the Hynemann No. 126 with Dominck Buffalino taking over second on the start.   Ryan Watt drew a caution on lap three as he slowed with a flat tire.  VonDohren regained the runner-up spot on the restart as Laubach raced Buffalino for fourth.

 
By lap five, Strunk led VonDohern and Laubach as the three lead cars began to pull away from the field.  When VonDohren slid up the track on lap nine, Laubach was there to move into second.  Strunk led Laubach, VonDohren, Buffalino and Billy Pauch through lap ten.

 
The running order remained unchanged through lap fifteen as Strunk began to pull away from the field.  Mike Maresca moved into the top five on lap nineteen.  The upstate New York driver made a stopover in Bridgeport as his team headed home to upstate New York following a third place finish in Charlotte the night before.  It was only Maresca's second time at Bridgeport but he continued to run well.

 
As starter, Ken Golden, Jr. waited with the crossed flags, Laubach made his move to the outside, taking the lead from Strunk.  Laubach led Strunk, Von Dohren, Maresca and Brandon Grosso through the halfway mark.

 
Laubach used the outside line for a lap twenty-one restart that saw Maresca move into third as Watt challenged Grosso for a top five position.

 
With just over ten laps to go, Strunk began to close the lap on the race leader until the No. 126 began to show some smoke.  Laubach again pulled away from the field.  VonDohren pull off the track just before the five to go mark.  

 
Laubach led the way to the checkered flag over Strunk, Maresca, Watt and Pauch.  Brandon Gross, Davey Sammons, Dillon Steuer, Tommy Beamer and Mike Franz finished sixth through tenth for the final race on the 5/8th mile track.

 
Pauch's fifth place finish gave him his second title of the season as Pauch collected the 2019 Poker Series crown for the Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modifieds.

 
Wayne Weaver picked up where he left off the night before as he captured his fourth South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman feature event of the season.  

 
Steve Davis led the first two laps of the twenty lap feature event before Weaver took command on lap three.  Weaver raced to the checkered flag without a challenge, picking up the win over Davis, Jim Gallagher, Jr., James Hill and Eric Kormann.  Tom Sherby, John Micek, Chris Jenkins, Jesse Hill and Howie Finch completed the top ten at the finish.

 
Jim Gallagher's third place finish earned the young driver the 2019 Poker Series Championship for the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman.

 
Rich Stinson, Jr. raced to his eighth victory of the season in the Sunbelt Rentals Outlaw Stocks.  Stinson didn't make it easy on the competition when he drew the pole for the fifteen lap main event.  

 
Stinson's biggest challenge came in the form of 2019 Champion, Tom Wills, Jr. who spun while challenging Stinson for the lead on lap nine.

 
Stinson raced to the checkered flag in front of Vern McLaughlin, Brian Ludwig, Darren Cox and Jeff Dirkes.

 
The win gave Stinson his fourth Ace and the 2019 Poker Series title for the Outlaw Stocks.

 

 

BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

Sunday, November 10, 2019

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTER BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (40 laps) –

1. Rick Laubach, 2. Jeff Strunk, 3. Michael Maresca, 4. Ryan Watt, 5. Billy Pauch, Sr., 6. Brandon Grosso, 7. Davey Sammons, 8. Dillon Steuer, 9. Tommy Beamer, 10. Mike Franz, 11. Craig VonDohren, 12. Matt Stangle, 13. Stan Frankenfield, 14. Wade Hendrickson, 16. Billy Lasko, 17. Jimmy Horton, 18. Travis Hill, 19. Ron Roberts, 20. Neal Williams, 21. Jim Britt, 22. Brad Roberts, 23. Rick Wegner, 24. Richie Pratt, Jr., DNQ – Josh Delea, David Crossman, Jeramy Doerr

 

SOUTH JERSEY OVERHEAD DOOR 602 CRATE SPORTSMAN (20 laps) –

1. Wayne Weaver, 2. Steve Davis, 3. Jim Gallagher, Jr., 4. James Hill (1), 5. Eric Kormann, 6. Tom Sherby, 7. John Micek, 8. Chris Jenkins, 9. Jesse Hill, 10. Howie Finch, 11. Ryan Higgs, 12. Michael White, 13. Tom Moore, 14. Ernie Miles, III, 15. Bobby Bracall, 16. Jonathan Swift, 17. Adam White, 18. Howard Huepfel, 19. Jon Meyer, 20. Mike Brannigan, 21. Rich Wegner, Jr., 22. Matt Peck, 23. Ernie Miles, Jr., 24. Roger Gaskill, DNQ – Scott Hulmes, Scott Maher, Jr., Anthony Sisco, Walt McIntyre, Pete Serra

 

SUNBELT RENTALS OUTLAW STOCKS (15 laps) –

1. Rich Stinson, Jr., 2. Vern McLaughlin, 3. Brian Ludwig, 4. Darren Cox, 5. Jeff Dirkes, 6. Lee Allen, 7. Andrew Joslin, 8. Justin Nowlen, 9. Roy Maurer, 10. John Parker, 11. Jack Beaumont, 12. Tom Wills, Jr., 13. Jeramy Doerr, 14. Mike Creamer, 15. Bill Liedtka, 16. Pat Conaway, 17. Nick Sandone, III, 18. Ken Moren, 19. Mike Hughes, 20. Paul Donahue

 

 

STILLWAGGON, WATT AND WEAVER SHARE THE LIMELIGHT IN BRIDGEPORT'S SATURDAY ACTION


 
The Bridgeport Speedway presented the second day of the Big Track Classic and their Wildcard Weekend on Saturday.  These events were sponsored by Auto Plus and BRB Contractors.  The Capitol Renegade United Racing Club (URC) ran the second half of their Big Track Classic program and were joined by a full show of 358 Small Block Modifieds and the remaining thirteen laps of the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman feature from September 28th.
 

 
Robbie Stillwaggon found redemption in Saturday's twenty-five lap main event.  After leading the first twenty laps of Friday night's main event, Stillwaggon made contact with a slower car and was unable to complete the race.  Saturday was a new day that saw the Stillwaggon brothers share the front row of the starting line-up and Robbie immediately raced the outside line to take the lead on the start.

 
Stillwaggon's stiffest competition came from his brother, Ryan when Robbie took the inside on a lap nine restart.  "I knew Ryan wanted the outside so I thought I'd give it to him," Robbie explained, confident that he would be able to regain the race lead.  But Ryan had other ideas and the two brothers raced side by side for nearly two laps before Robbie was able to pull out in front.  Robbie led Ryan, Josh Weller, JJ Grasso and Austin Bishop at half way.

 
Robbie returned to the outside for a lap twelve restart that saw Weller take over second but the restart was called back and Ryan Stillwaggon regained his runner-up position.  

 
On lap seventeen, Weller passed Ryan Stillwaggon for second while Robbie Stillwaggon had pulled away from the field.  With five to go, both Grasso and Lucas Wolfe had moved by Ryan Stillwaggon to take over third and fourth.  

 
Grasso's ride was starved for fuel in the race's final laps, allowing Wolfe to take over third.

 
Robbie Stillwaggon raced to the victory - his third consecutive year that he won during the Big Track Classic - followed by Weller, Wolfe, Grasso and Ryan Stillwaggon.  Ten time URC Champion, Curt Michael finished sixth over Chad Layton, Steve Buckwalter, Troy Betts and Chris Allen, Jr,

 
With a win and a fourth place finish, JJ Grasso took home the Midge Miller Memorial Trophy for the 2019 Big Track Classic which pays tribute to the former URC driver and official.  

 
The Small Block Modified event saw Richie Pratt dominate the twenty-five lap race as he led through lap twenty-three.  It looked like it would be a Pratt night at Bridgeport as Pratt's daughter, Jayde sang the National Anthem to open the night of racing while her dad circled the track with the Stars and Stripes mounted the rear of the Danny's Pizza Pizzazzs No. 51.

 
Pratt led Jeff Strunk, Ryan Watt, Davey Sammons and Travis Hill in the Pat Michael No. 51m as five laps were completed.  Watt challenged Strunk for second on lap six and the two drivers made contact but both were able to continue without a caution.

 
With ten laps on the books, Craig VonDohren replaced Hill in the top five. The top five remained unchanged through lap fifteen but Watt made his way by Strunk to take second just one lap later.  The leaders raced into lapped traffic on lap seventeen.

 
Pratt had pulled away to a sizable lead but Watt was cutting into that lead to challenge Pratt with five to go.  Pratt was able to roll the outside off the corner to continue to hold his lead until two laps to go when Watt made his move to take the lead. 

 
Watt led the final two laps to take his third small block modified win on the 5/8th mile track.  Pratt finished second followed by Sammons, VonDohren and Hill.  Strunk finished sixth ahead of Matt Stangle, Rick Wegner, Jr., Ron Roberts and Frank Cozze who rebounded from an early race incident to finish in the top ten.

 
Davey Sammons and Dillon Steuer were the fast timers in Friday night's time hot lap sessions, earning both drivers a spot in the redraw for the small block modified feature.

 
Wayne Weaver left the track on Saturday, September 28th as the race leader in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman feature.  For six weeks, Weaver held the race lead until the final thirteen laps of the race could be run as part of Saturday night's program.

 
Weaver picked up right where he left off - leading the way all the way to the checkered flag without a challenge.  Jesse Hill raced home in second followed by Jim Gallagher, Jr., Tom Sherby and Matt Peck.  Eric Kormann crossed the finish line in sixth followed by Steve Davis, Howie Finch, John Micek and Chris Jenkins.

 
Two nights of racing complete with only the final race on the 5/8th left to be run on Sunday,.

 

 

 

BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

Saturday, November 9, 2019

 

UNITED RACING CLUB SPRINTS (25 laps) –

1. Robbie Stillwaggon, 2. Josh Weller, 3. Lucas Wolfe, 4. J.J. Grasso, 5. Ryan Stillwaggon, 6. Curt Michael, 7. Chad Layton, 8. Steve Buckwalter, 9. Troy Betts, 10. Chris Allen, Jr., 11. Larry McVay, 12. Ed Aiken, 13. Dallas Schott, 14. Jason Cherry, 15. Mark Sasso, 16. Austin Bishop, 17. Zack Burd, 18. Ryan Smith, 19. Mark VanVorst, 20. Adam Carberry, 21. Tyler Ross.

 

SMALL BLOCK MODIFIEDS (25 laps) –

1. Ryan Watt, 2. Richie Pratt, Jr., 3. Davey Sammons, 4. Craig VonDohren, 5. Travis Hill, 6. Jeff Strunk, 7. Matt Stangle, 8. Rich Wegner, Jr., 9. Ron Roberts, 10. Frank Cozze, 11. Rich Rutski, 12. Bob Lilick, 13. Ryan Lilick, 14. Kyle Lilick, 15. Dominick Buffalino, 16. Bob Sarkisian, 17. Louden Reimert, 18. Dillon Steuer, 19. Ryan Higgs, 20. Bill Briggs, 21. Roger Manning, 22. Eric Kormann, 23. Steve Davis, 24. Steve Young, DNS – Dean Conk, Roger Gaskill, Howie Finch, Neal Williams, Jim Gallagher, Jr.,

 

(COMPLETION OF FEATURE POSTPONED FROM 9/28/2019 – 7 LAPS COMPLETE) SOUTH JERSEY OVERHEAD DOOR 602 CRATE SPORTSMAN (20 laps) –

1. Wayne Weaver, 2. Jesse Hill, 3. Jim Gallagher, Jr., 4. Tom Sherby, 5. Matt Peck, 6. Eric Kormann, 7. Steve Davis, 8. Howie Finch, 9. John Micek, 10. Chris Jenkins, 11. Ernie Miles, III, 12. Scott Maher, Jr., 13. Pete Serra, 14. Scott Hulmes. 15. Joseph Brown, 16. Brandon Edgar, 17. Trent VanVorst.

 

 

GRASSO RACES TO VICTORY IN FIRST NIGHT OF BRIDGEPORT'S BIG TRACK CLASSIC
 


 


 

JJ Grasso raced to victory in the first night of competition in Bridgeport's Big Track Classic sponsored by BRB Contractors of King of Prussia, PA.  Friday night racing was just the first of three days of Bridgeport's Wild Card Weekend which will mark the end of the 2019 season and the final races on Bridgeport's 5/8th mile speedway. 


 

Grasso picked up the win in the twenty-five lap feature for the Capitol Renegade United Racing Club sprint cars that ran non-stop and took just over seven minutes to complete.   The race was run without any cautions but not without incident as three competitors were involved in three separate incidents during the main event.
 


 

Robbie Stillwaggon powered into the lead from his outside front row starting spot and ran away from the competition.  Ryan Stillwaggon quickly moved into second, ahead of Steve Buckwalter.  Grasso raced into third just before the dynamic of the race changed.

 

It was Ryan Stillwaggon who first ran into trouble with a lapped car, sending the younger brother of the race leader off the racing surface with eighteen laps on the books after running second for most of the race.  That moved Grasso up to second but Grasso ran over the back wheel of Larry McVay less than two laps later.  McVay was attempting to pull off of the track when Grasso ran over his rear wheel.  Grasso's Eldreth Trucking No. 25 did a wheelie with all four wheel off the ground before it landed on all fours on the race track.  It was a hard landing that had Grasso headed toward the wall.  "I thought I was finished," Grasso explained.  "I was ready to pull off but then I saw Stillwaggon in trouble and I just put the pedal back down and took off."  Robbie Stillwaggon then made contact with the car of Jason Cherry, sidelining the race leader with less than five laps to go.
 


 

Grasso raced to victory over Steve Buckwalter in the Lilick No. 7, Tyler Ross, ten time URC Champion, Curt Michael and current URC point leader, Chad Layton.  Josh Weller, Lucas Wolfe, Ryan Smith, Adam Carberry and four time Bridgeport Big Block Champion, Ryan Watt rounded out the top ten.


 

The South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman competed in the Underdog 20 - a twenty lap feature event that featured non-winners from the 2019 season.


 

Polesitter, Andy Walko led the first ten laps, holding off the challenges of Howie Finch through the first half of the race.  After racing in third, Bobby Bracall headed to the pits with mechanical issues after the halfway mark.  


 

Misfortune struck for Walko when Billy Chester spun in front of the leaders on lap eleven.  Walko almost made it by but just caught Chester's No. 41 and that sent his No. 27 spinning in turn one.  Finch was able to avoid the mishap and inherit the lead.


 

John Micek challenged Finch on several occasions during the final laps but Finch was able to maintain the lead as he raced to his first ever Bridgeport victory.  Micek finished second followed by Chris Jenkins, Pete Serra and Roger Gaskill.  Tom Princiotta finished sixth followed by Scott Maher, Jr., John Meyer, John Cranston and Justin Lilick.  


 

Tom Wills, Jr. raced to his fifth win of the season in the Sunbelt Rentals Outlaw Stocks.  The win gave Wills an Ace for the 2019 Poker Series that is currently led by Rich Stinson, Jr. who has three Aces to his credit.


 

A hard charging Jeff Dirkes finished second to Wills after making some nice moves to make his way through the top five.  Rich Stinson, Jr. finished third followed by Lee Allen and Vern McLaughlin.  Brian Ludwig, Andrew Joslin, Gary Klimeczak, Paul Donahue, and Darren Cox completed the top ten in the running order at the checkered flag.


 

Night One of the Big Track Classic (25 laps)

1.  JJ Grasso, 2. Steve Buckwalter, 3. Tyler Ross, 4. Curt Michael, 5. Chad Layton, 6. Josh Weller, 7. Lucas Wolfe, 8. Ryan Smith, 9. Adam Carberry, 10. Ryan Watt, 11. Troy Betts, 12. Austin Bishop, 13. Chris Allen, Jr., 14. Ed Aiken. 15. Jeff Geiges, 16. Jason Cherry, 17. Robbie Stillwaggon, 18. Ryan Stillwaggon, 19. Larry McVay, 20. Ryan Quackenbush, 21. Mark Sasso, 22. Mark VanVorst


 

Underdog 20 for the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman non-winners (20 laps)

1.  Howie Finch, 2. John Micek, 3. Chris Jenkins, 4. Pete Serra, 5. Roger Gaskill, 6. Tom Princiotta, 7. Scott Maher, Jr. 8.  Jon Meyer, 9. John Cranston, 10. Justin Lilick, 11. Jimmy Dallett, 12. Rich Wegner, Jr., 13. Ted Reynolds, 14. Joseph Brown, 15. Eric Mattson, 16., Andy Walko, 17. Bobby Bracall, 18. Billy Chester, 19. Scott Hulmes, 20. Tom Moore, 21. Dave Damiano


 

Susnbelt Rentals Outlaw Stocks (4th hand of 2019 Poker Series - 15 laps)

1. Tom Wills, Jr., 2. Jeff Dirkes, 3. Rich Stinson, Jr. 4. Lee Allen, 5. Vern McLaughlin, 6. Brian Ludwig, 7. Andrew Joslin, 8. Gary Klimeczak, 9. Paul Donahue, 10. Darren Cox, 11. John Parker, 12. Kevin Conaway, 13. Nick Sandone, III, 14. Justin Nowlen, 15. Jeramy Doerr 

 

Carney Tops ASCS Sprint Cars at Central Arizona Speedway’s “Night of Champions”

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (November 9, 2019) – Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour star John Carney II took center stage at Saturday’s “Night of Champions” event at Central Arizona Speedway by racing to victory lane in the 25-lap ASCS Southwest Region Sprint Car feature.

While the El Paso native took Sprint Car honors, other “Night of Champions” winners included Tim Ward in IMCA Modifieds, Bo Partain in IMCA Sport Modifieds, Donald Comstock in Pure Stocks, Bransen Lacy in Bombers and Shane Hinsley in Mod Lites.

After landing the pole position for the 25-lap feature, Carney II gunned into the pole at the outset and never looked back en route to victory lane.  Carney II, who recently earned Rookie of the Year honors on the National Tour, took the win ahead of North Dakota’s Mark Dobmeier with Eric Wilkins, J.T. Imperial and Alex Pettas among the top five.

In the IMCA Modified ranks, Tim Ward rallied from seven rows deep to score the victory.  After starting 15th, Ward found his way to victory lane ahead of Tyler Mecl with Tony Martin, Roy Poeling and Kelsie Foley completing the top five.

Bo Partin made it two in a row in IMCA Sport Modified action by rallying from ninth to take the checkered flag ahead of Cody Miller, David Farley, J.J. McCarty and Gerry Glenn.

Donald Comstock raced from the ninth starting position as well for Pure Stock honors ahead of Kevin Risacher and Bud Marshall, Bransen Lacy got the best of a one-two Lacy outing in the Bombers with John Lacy in second and then Zack Tate in third while Shane Hinsley capitalized on a front row outside starting position to deny Bodie Parker and Brendan Priest in Mod Lites.

Kelsie Foley earned the Central Arizona Speedway IMCA Modified championship with other track champions crowned on Saturday night including Mark Harrison in IMCA Sport Modifieds, Donald Comstock in Pure Stocks and Zach Tate in Bombers.

Central Arizona Speedway returns to action on November 21-24 with Desert Thunder featuring IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, Bombers and Power 600 Micro Sprints.

Central Arizona Speedway – October 26, 2019 Night of Champions Results:

ASCS Southwest Region Sprint Cars:

Heat One:  1. 01-John Carney II, 2. 22-Jesse Baker, 3. 75x-J.T. Imperial, 4. 74-Colton Hardy, 5. 45-Jeff Lowery, 6. 6-Bud Rowe, 7. 18J-Paul Jones.

Heat Two:  1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 2. 2-Alex Pettas, 3. 115-Nick Parker, 4. 8-Eric Wilkins, 5. 7-Joshua Shipley, 6. 14-Cody Sickles.

“A” Main:  1. 01-John Carney II, 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 3. 8-Eric Wilkins, 4. 75x-J.T. Imperial, 5. 2-Alex Pettas, 6. 22-Jesse Baker, 7. 115-Nick Parker, 8. 6-Bud Rowe, 9. 45-Jeff Lowery, 10. 7-Joshua Shipley, 11. 18J-Paul Jones, 12. 74-Colton Hardy, 13. 14-Cody Sickles.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 23-Terry Haven, 2. 292-Tony Martin, 3. 8-Doug Meeks, 4. 118-Jesse Patterson, 5. 27-Mark Carrell, 6. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 7. 14J-Jay Foster.

Heat Two:  1. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 2. 2x-Ray Poeling, 3. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 4. 39-Derek Huggins, 5. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 6. 32ak-Tim Jauhola, 7. 25c-Scott Starns.

Heat Three:  1. 18k-Jacob Pace, 2. 2m-Nolan Morrow, 3. 16-Jimmy Mills, 4. 03-Dave Kraft, 5. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 6. 4tw-Tim Ward, 7. 71s-Brent Schlafmann.

“A” Main:  1. 4tw-Tim Ward, 2. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 3. 292-Tony Martin, 4. 2x-Ray Poeling, 5. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 6. 18k-Jacob Pace, 7. 2m-Nolan Morrow, 8. 118-Jesse Patterson, 9. 27-Mark Carrell, 10. 14J-Jay Foster, 11. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 12. 8-Doug Meeks, 13. 39-Derek Huggins, 14. 23-Terry Haven, 15. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 16. 03-Dave Kraft, 17. 32ak-Tim Jauhola, 18. 71s-Brent Schlafmann, 19. 25c-Scott Starns, 20. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 21. 16-Jimmy Mills.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. 10m-Cody Miller, 4. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 5. 8w-Koty McGullam, 6. 56-Terry Bahr, 7. 69-Marcos Bojorquez.

Heat Two:  1. 51F-David Farley, 2. 77k-Chris Rhein, 3. 20-Mark Harrison, 4. 69x-Jackie Frye, 5. 12dt-Dixon Tipton, 6. 34-James Meile, 7. 0T-Kenneth Terry.

Heat Three:  1. 99-Adam Echter, 2. 11az-Cole Carver, 3. 06-Rex Hasley, 4. T38-Tommy Thompson, 5. 111-J.J. McCarty, 6. 222-Steve Bitting.

“A” Main:  1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 10m-Cody Miller, 3. 51F-David Farley, 4. 111-J.J. McCarty, 5. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 6. T38-Tommy Thompson, 7. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 8. 8w-Koty McGullam, 9. 56-Terry Bahr, 10. 69x-Jackie Frye, 11. 77k-Chris Rhein, 12. 20-Mark Harrison, 13. 222-Steve Bitting, 14. 12dt-Dixon Tipton, 15. 69-Marco Bojorquez, 16. 34-James Meile, 17. 0T-Kenneth Terry, 18. 06-Rex Hasley, 19. 99-Adam Echter, 20. 11az-Cole Carver.

 

Pure Stocks:

Heat One:  1. 01-Nelson Morrow, 2. 505-Casey Murdoch, 3. 47-Virgil McArthur, 4. 20-Brandon Schilling, 5. 57T-Justin Taylor, 6. 82-Paul Arseneau, 7. 16-Derek Morrow, 8. 3-John Lashley.

Heat Two:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 124-Bud Marshall, 3. 03-Kevin Risacher, 4. 262-Julia Alves, 5. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 6. X-Dana Alves, 7. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 8. 99-Mike Lilly.

“A” Main:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 03-Kevin Risacher, 3. 124-Bud Marshall, 4. 01-Nelson Morrow, 5. 20-Brandon Schilling, 6. 82-Paul Arseneau, 7. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 8. 505-Casey Murdoch, 9. 262-Julia Alves, 10. 57T-Justin Taylor, 11. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 12. 3-John Lashley, 13. X-Dana Alves, 14. 47-Virgil McArthur, 15. 16-Derek Morrow, 16. 99-Mike Lilly.

 

Bombers:

Heat One:  1. 28r-Bransen Lacy, 2. 31-Guy Spelbring, 3. 57-Austin Wiseman, 4. 4c-Pete Clubb, 5. 17-Rusty Smith, 6. 8-Alexander Kovalik, 7. 420m-Chris Mortensen.

Heat Two:  1. 42-Cory Jarbeau, 2. 2-John Lacy, 3. 68-Kevin Souligne, 4. 6c-Greg Brannon, 5. 44-Sierra Weber, 6. 03c-Steven Manzanedo.

Heat Three:  1. 5c-Zack Tate, 2. 9-Paul O’Conner, 3. 7c-Joe D’Ambrosio, 4. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 5. 27c-Nick Posey, 6. 45m-Eric Murphy.

“A” Main:  1. 28r-Bransen Lacy, 2. 2-John Lacy, 3. 5c-Zack Tate, 4. 31-Guy Spelbring, 5. 4c-Pete Clubb, 6. 68-Kevin Souligne, 7. 57-Austin Wiseman, 8. 27c-Nick Posey, 9. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 10. 420m-Chris Mortensen, 11. 17-Rusty Smith, 12. 8-Alexander Kovalik, 13. 9-Paul O’Conner, 14. 44-Sierra Weber, 15. 42-Cory Jarbeau, 16. 6c-Greg Brannon, 17. 45m-Eric Murphy, 18 7c-Jon D’Ambrosio, 19. 03c-Steven Manzanedo.

 

Mod Lites:

Heat One:  1. 52-Brendon Priest, 2. 37-Shane Hinsley, 3. 114-Sean Conyers, 4. 115-Bodie Parker, 5. 97-Steve Bender, 6. 88-Michael Phay, 7. 18-Matthew Triefenbach, 8. 27, 9. 24-Richard Kemp.

Heat Two:  1. 51-John Priest, 2. 86, 3. 94-Brandi Myers, 4. 68, 5. 55-Mike Opoka, 6. 11-Scott Burlaka, 7. 95-Collin Bender, 8. 77-Gary DeWitt.

“A” Main:  1. 37-Shane Hinsley, 2. 115-Bodie Parker, 3. 52-Brendon Priest, 4. 51-John Priest, 5. 114-Sean Conyers, 6. 97-Steve Bender, 7. 88-Michael Phay, 8. 68, 9. 12-Richard Kemp, 10. 86, 11. 94-Brandi Myers, 12. 55-Mike Opoka, 13. 27, 14. 11-Scott Burlaka, 15. 18-Matthew Triefenbach, 16. 77-Gary DeWitt, 17. 95-Collin Bender.

 

 

Mark Wertz takes victory in chaotic overtime finish at Carteret
Chris Burns clinches second championship, Stephen Sanders prevails in tight Mini-Stock battle

PELETIER, NC – Veteran racer Mark Wertz saved his best for last, surging from third to first in the final lap of a chaotic Late Model race to score the victory at Carteret County Speedway on Saturday night.

Wertz was running in the fourth position in the closing laps of the race, which had been dominated by Chris Burns when a late-race caution set up a two-lap shootout.  Coming to the white flag, Brandon Clements was able to muscle his way past Burns and then Burns and Boo Boo Dalton tangled in turn one, as the caution came out to set up an overtime finish.

Because the caution was called for a separate incident, Burns retained the lead position, where he had been running at the last officially scored lap.  Wertz, who restarted third on the final overtime attempt, was able to get past Dalton, Clements, and Burns on the last lap of the race – making the pass on Burns in the final corner.  The win came in Wertz’s first start at Carteret County Speedway.

“Sometimes the fastest car doesn’t always win,” Wertz, 50, from Chesapeake, Virginia, said.  “The saddest part is, the car is a whole lot better than I am.  I needed a race here.  As the race went on, I started realizing more and more what I had to do.  We got that long run there and I was slowly creeping up on Boo Boo.  Stuff happens.  I hate to see it for these guys who run here every week, but we came here to race, and I got to capitalize and, thank God we did it.  That four-and-a-half-hour ride’s worthwhile now.”

Wertz is a two-time Late Model champion at Langley Speedway in Virginia, a track which Carteret shares many characteristics with, and he had the help of three-time Carteret County Speedway winner Connor Hall.  Chris Burns ended up finishing second while Brandon Clements, Tyler Horne, and Boo Boo Dalton rounded out the top-five.

Burns may not have won the battle, but the 27-year-old from Swansboro, North Carolina, went on to win the war, clinching his second Late Model track championship.

“We had a pretty good car in the race, we just didn’t need to see that caution on lap 74, but it is what it is,” Burns said.  “We’ll move on to the next one.  Overall, it’s been a pretty good year for us.  Overall, we only had one race where we didn’t finish.  The car’s just been really good this year and we’ve been able to put a lot of solid runs together.  Tonight, I felt like we had a car to win, but it’s racing.”

Burns had clinched the championship by taking the green flag in Saturday’s race.  His championship was confirmed in postrace technical inspection.

Sanders goes back-to-back

Stephen Sanders scored his second consecutive track championship with a win in the first Battlefield Tire Pros Mini-Stock duel and a runner-up finish in the second.

The 29-year-old from Midway, North Carolina took the lead early in the first race and drove away from Zac Reimer and Michael Rouse.  His main championship rival, Kris Hetu, had finished sixth, which allowed Sanders to open a 12-point advantage on Hetu.  All Sanders had to do in the second race was finish in the top-10 and he would secure the championship.

“This championship right here’s for Bobby Watson,” Sanders said.  “If it wasn’t for Bobby, I wouldn’t be racing here the past couple years and I’d like to thank Bob [Lowery] for carrying on this tradition.  It feels great to be a two-time champion and we’re going to come back and get a third one next year.”

15-year-old Luke Smith, from Advance, North Carolina, went on to win the second Mini-Stock duel in what was only his second feature race start at Carteret County Speedway.  Smith came to prepare for the $2,000-to-win Carolina Mini-Stock Nationals, which will be held at Carteret on Saturday, November 16th.

Lamothe victorious in frenzied Legends feature

Jordan Lamothe clinched the Legends championship in style, with a victory in Saturday’s feature race.

Tucker Jones had started on the pole and led the race’s first 10 laps before spinning around off the front bumper of Brenton Irving’s car.  On the ensuing restart, Lamothe got a jump on Brian Sullivan to take the lead.  From there, he never looked back as he went on to score the win.

“Thank you to all the fans and to Carteret County Speedway and all the staff,” Lamothe said.  “I didn’t think I had the car to win that race, but I guess luck was on our side a little bit.  I knew I jumped the start, that was my fault.  That’s alright.”

Tucker Jones was able to rebound from his earlier incident to finish second, his best career finish at Carteret County Speedway to date.

“We had a good car until we got into it,” Jones remarked.  “I’m happy to get second and work my way back through the field.  That’s good.  Better than finishing last after that.”

Aaron Crumpler finished in third while Shane Irving and Joel Carlyle rounded out the top-five.

Champions crowned at Carteret County

Sean Wales won the race and the championship in a wild Champ Kart feature race.

J.R. Taylor had been leading over Wales until the race’s 18th lap when Taylor was tangled up with a lapped car.  Wales inherited the lead and held off a last-lap challenge from B.J. Thompson.

“That was a good race,” Wales said.  “I appreciate everyone coming out.  That was awesome.  I think everybody wanted to win this race.  There was a lot of money up.  That was a good one.”

Andrew Jackson appeared to have to win in hand in the U-CAR division, holding Steve Sullivan at bay.  However, while leading the race, Jackson crashed while trying to pass a lapped car, ending his night.  Sullivan went on to win the race, but Jackson won the championship despite the incident.

Chris Burns won the Sportsman’s Wholesale Street Stock race while Mike Cooper clinched the championship.  Charles Pudenz had already clinched the Mini Cup division championship prior to Saturday’s race which was won by Charles Hassinger.  Caleb Braswell won the Jr. Mini Cup championship while Carmen Odum was victorious in the race.

Greg Butcher scored the Vintage Sportsman win and the overall win in the Southern Ground Pounders Vintage Racing Club feature; Lonnie Parker scored the victory in the Vintage Modified class.

While the division championships have been decided, there is still one more race remaining in 2019 at Bobby Watson’s Carteret County Speedway.

On November 16th, Carteret County Speedway will play host to the Carolina Mini-Stock Nationals for the second consecutive year.  The race, which is organized by the Carolina Mini-Stock Challenge touring series, pays $2,000 to the winner.  The Coastal Carolina Mini Cup Series will also compete, alongside the Legends and the Mod-4 class.

November 16th will also be Military Appreciation Night at Carteret County Speedway.  Active duty service and retired veterans will receive a $5 discount on general admission tickets for the Carolina Mini-Stock Nationals.

For more information about Bobby Watson’s Carteret County Speedway, visit the track’s official website at www.carteretspeedway.com, “like” Carteret County Speedway on Facebook or follow @carteretcoswy on Twitter.

Race Results – Solid Rock Carriers Championship Saturday

Limited Late Model

  1. Mark Wertz
  2. Chris Burns
  3. Brandon Clements
  4. Tyler Horne
  5. Boo Boo Dalton
  6. Tim Allensworth

 

Battlefield Tire Pros Mini-Stock Twin Race #1

  1. Stephen Sanders
  2. Zac Reimer
  3. Michael Rouse
  4. Luke Smith
  5. Brandon Clements
  6. Kris Hetu
  7. Isaac Chandler
  8. Randy Hewett
  9. Andrew Deal
  10. Jimmy Odum, Jr.
  11. Myles Tucker
  12. Michael Tucker
  13. Austin Cates
  14. Peanut Evans

 

Battlefield Tire Pros Mini-Stock Twin Race #2

  1. Luke Smith
  2. Stephen Sanders
  3. Michael Tucker
  4. Zac Reimer
  5. Brandon Clements
  6. Isaac Chandler
  7. Kris Hetu
  8. Austin Cates
  9. Randy Hewett
  10. Andrew Deal
  11. Michael Rouse
  12. Peanut Evans
  13. Jimmy Odum, Jr.

 

Southern Ground Pounders

  1. Greg Butcher
  2. Lonnie Parker
  3. Bobby Loftin
  4. Susan Kimel
  5. Don Lassiter
  6. Jay Dee Callihan
  7. Chris Hicks
  8. Jerry Jeffries
  9. Barry Dalton
  10. Steve Shelp
  11. John Morgan
  12. Carlton Sharpe
  13. Shawn Parker
  14. Christy Jeffers
  15. James Turner

 

Champ Kart

  1. Sean Wales
  2. B.J. Thompson
  3. Cory Dimauro
  4. Bill Owens
  5. Gaston Davis
  6. Jordan Lamothe
  7. Tim Giesen
  8. Lance Holt
  9. J.R. Taylor
  10. Justin Thompson

 

Legends

  1. Jordan Lamothe
  2. Tucker Jones
  3. Aaron Crumpler
  4. Shane Irving
  5. Joel Carlyle
  6. Trevor Thacker
  7. Chase Singletary
  8. Derek Burleson
  9. Brenton Irving – DQ
  10. Brian Sullivan – DQ

 

Jr. Mini Cup

  1. Carmen Odum
  2. Morgan Odum
  3. Scotty Benford
  4. Caleb Braswell
  5. Steven Farrell
  6. Joseph Bell
  7. Alexis Steffan
  8. Dominic Chisholm

 

Sportsman’s Wholesale Street Stock

  1. Chris Burns
  2. Mike Cooper
  3. Chris Connor
  4. Gary Rochelle, Jr.
  5. Brandon Manning
  6. John Sharp
  7. Dennis Woehrle
  8. Billy Slater

 

U-CAR

  1. Steve Sullivan
  2. Curtis Lanier
  3. Joe Lanier
  4. Abby Jolly
  5. James Jacobs
  6. Neil Mason
  7. Andrew Jackson
  8. Duane Walker

 

Mini Cup

  1. Charles Hassinger
  2. Charles Pudenz
 

usac

ASCS

ALL STARS

fast 410 sprints

carolina sprints

PIRELLI WORLD CUP

IMSA

SCCA

southern all stars

Rush late models

LOCAL TRACK NEWS

previous racing

ANNUAL AWARDS

previous  news

newsletter

LOCAL TRACK racing

RACING INSIDER

Trackpass

MEET the staff

web site info

site news

HALL OF FAME

contact us

ONE ON ONE

nascar nana

multimedia

driver & team press releases

upcoming events & shows

 


visit OUR SPONSORS
 

©2002-2019 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD !

CHARLIE PATTERSON.....................MY FRIEND THAT SUPPORTED ME WHEN NO ONE ELSE WOULD 

 gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME