welcome race fans TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 20th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"

"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other auto race websites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"

click the series logo above for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)   (LOCAL TRACK racing) (previous racing) (site news) (driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (previous  news) (MEET the staff (newsletter)  (web site info  (HALL OF FAME)  (upcoming events (RACING INSIDER)   (trackpass (the old'n days)   (multimedia(ONE ON ONE interviews)   (ANNUAL AWARDS)          the peeled eye)  (contact us)   

BADGER MIDGET SERIES  INLAND WINGED SPRINTS  oil capital racing series  POWRI RACING SERIES 

 MUST SEE XTREME SPRINT CAR SERIES powri sowthwest racing series

  POWRI RACING SERIES 

www.powri.com 


Cannon McIntosh Secures POWRi National & West Midget League Victory at Lucas Oil

Belleville, IL. (5/14/22) Cannon McIntosh would master the diamond of dirt tracks dramatically to earn his seventh career Lucas Oil POWRi National & West Midget League presented by Realty Connect feature victory in an intense twenty-five-lap thriller of the 11th Annual Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Open Wheel Showdown. 


 
Early Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League competition of the twenty-two entries would find Jade Avedisian clock the quickest hot-lap time with a 15.684-second lap. Bryant Wiedeman, Cannon McIntosh, and Jace Park would all notch heat racing victories with McIntosh earning the high-point qualifier award after racing from starting sixth to finishing first to earn the feature’s first starting spot. 

 
Launching the field on the initial green flag launch would find Cannon McIntosh and Bryant Wiedeman battle closely into the first pair of corners with Wiedeman riding the outside momentum to the front of the field to lead the initial lap with Jace Park, Chance Crum, and Ryan Timms closely behind.

 
Battling up-front would see Jace Park take the lead away from Wiedeman only to then have Chance Crum grab the preferred spot in a flurry of fast-paced green flag laps as the pole-sitting McIntosh would fade to outside the top-five early. 

 
Cruising to a comfortable lead by the mid-way point of the feature, Chance Crum would see the advantage evaporate due to caution flags and a quick-gaining McIntosh to set the stage for an outside shootout to the final checkers.

 
Finding a diamond-formation-run to gain speed on the exit of the corners, Cannon McIntosh was able to get around the very speedy Crum to earn the feature victory with Chance Crum placing a very impressive runner-up after the hard-fought multiple-lap battle.  

 
“I knew we would be better in the end; I’ll admit that I messed up the start a lot, but I was able to claw back late to gain momentum off the top, said Cannon McIntosh in Lucas Oil Speedway Victory Lane. Adding “This is a strong core team; we’ve been so close this year and to be able to get it done finally at this track means so much to this team.”

 
Hard-charging to challenge at the front of the field would find Alex Sewell placing third as Jace Park raced his way into the fourth finishing position with Brenham Crouch rounding out the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League top-five in the intense feature finale.

 
POWRi National & West Midget League | Lucas Oil Speedway | 5/14/22:
Hoosier Racing Tire Top Hot Lap Time: 84 – Jade Avedisian (15.684)
Advanced Racing Suspensions Heat Race 1 Winner: 01 – Bryant Wiedeman
Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 08 – Cannon McIntosh
Schure Built Suspension Heat Race 3 Winner: 87 – Jace Park
MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 08 – Cannon McIntosh
Toyota Racing Development Hard Charger: 17 – Alex Sewell (+6)
Lucas Oil | Realty Connect Feature Winner: 08 – Cannon McIntosh

 
Lucas Oil/Realty Connect A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh[1]; 2. 26-Chance Crum[5]; 3. 17-Alex Sewell[9]; 4. 87-Jace Park[4]; 5. 97-Brenham Crouch[8]; 6. 97K-Ryan Timms[7]; 7. 84-Jade Avedisian[10]; 8. 40-Chase McDermand[11]; 9. 01-Bryant Wiedeman[2]; 10. 51B-Joe B Miller[3]; 11. 61-Jacob Denney[14]; 12. 83-Dominic Gorden[13]; 13. 21-Emilio Hoover[18]; 14. 71E-Mariah Ede[6]; 15. 7-Shannon McQueen[12]; 16. 71M-Gavin Miller[16]; 17. 15-Branigan Roark[20]; 18. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[17]; 19. 33GC-George Campbell Jr[15]; 20. 89-Todd McVay[21]; 21. 17B-Austin Barnhill[19]; 22. 52J-Corey Joyner[22].

 
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Bryant Wiedeman[5]; 2. 17-Alex Sewell[2]; 3. 26-Chance Crum[7]; 4. 84-Jade Avedisian[6]; 5. 40-Chase McDermand[8]; 6. 71M-Gavin Miller[4]; 7. 15-Branigan Roark[3]; 8. (DNS) 52J-Corey Joyner.

 
Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh[6]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[7]; 3. 97-Brenham Crouch[5]; 4. 83-Dominic Gorden[4]; 5. 33GC-George Campbell Jr[2]; 6. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[3]; 7. 89-Todd McVay[1].

 
Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Jace Park[3]; 2. 71E-Mariah Ede[4]; 3. 97K-Ryan Timms[6]; 4. 61-Jacob Denney[2]; 5. 7-Shannon McQueen[7]; 6. 21-Emilio Hoover[1]; 7. 17B-Austin Barnhill[5].

 
The Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget Leagues presented by Realty Connect will next witness open-wheel action the weekend of May 27-28 at Lake Ozark Speedway for the Sprint & Midget Nationals, both nights with the Lucas Oil POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League also on the racing agenda.

 
The Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget Leagues presented by Realty Connect will next find action at Port City Raceway on Saturday, May 21 for a stand-alone league event.

 
Can’t make it out to the track and don’t want to miss any of the action in the racing program? Subscribe today at MAVTV Plus to catch all the action LIVE and ON-DEMAND. From both live and archived race events to automotive restoration shows, www.mavtvplus.com provides nothing but the best motorsports content.

 
Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

Riley Kreisel Victorious at Lucas Oil Speedway with POWRi WAR Sprint League

Belleville, IL. (5/14/22) Riley Kreisel would make a resounding statement of speed at Lucas Oil Speedway by claiming the Lucas Oil POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League feature event in the 11th Annual Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Open Wheel Showdown.

 
Flying onto the smooth track with a 15.964-second-lap would find Kory Schudy earning the top-hot-lap-time as Zach Daum and Jack Wagner each would earn their heat race victory.
 
Launching to the initial green flag start would see high point qualifier and pole starting Kory Schudy battle outside front-row companion Casey Shuman into the first pair of corners as fourth-starting Riley Kreisel quickly gained on the lead.
 
Sticking true to flying around the high side of Lucas Oil Speedway, Riley Kreisel would not move away from the outer line of speed and into the front of the pack of POWRi WAR drivers. Jack Wagner would follow Riley past the other drivers with Casey Shuman, Zach Daum, and Zach Clark all inside the top five running order.
 
Holding steady while battling lap traffic, Kreisel would fend off the late-race charge of Jack Wagner to earn his first victory of 2022 and eleventh career POWRi WAR feature win. “This place has been on my bucket list to win; you can’t get much closer to a home track than here and this means so much said a victorious Riley Kreisel. Noting, “This thing is a powerhouse for an engine, and we got to use all of it tonight; I can’t thank my dad and uncle enough for everything.”
 
Closing quickly in the final laps, Jack Wagner would place a very close runner-up with Casey Shuman staying in the hunt for the front all feature placing third. In just his second non-wing sprint event Steven Russell would race from starting eighth to finishing fourth as pole-sitter Kory Schudy rounded out the top-five finishers at Lucas Oil Speedway for the Lucas Oil POWRi WAR Sprint League.
 
Hoosier Racing Tire Top Hot Lap Time: 28 – Kory Schudy (15.954)
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat Race Winner: 31 – Zach Daum
Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 77 – Jack Wagner
MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 28 – Kory Schudy
Toyota Racing Development Hard Charger: 33 – Bryson Smith (+5)
Lucas Oil Feature Winner: 91 – Riley Kreisel
 
Lucas Oil A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 91-Riley Kreisel[4]; 2. 77-Jack Wagner[6]; 3. 77K-Casey Shuman[2]; 4. 1JR-Steven Russell[8]; 5. 28-Kory Schudy[1]; 6. 24LCR-Chris Morgan[7]; 7. 26-Zach Clark[3]; 8. 33-Bryson Smith[13]; 9. 16-Anthony Nicholson[11]; 10. 8D-Terry Babb[9]; 11. 31-Zach Daum[5]; 12. 73-Samuel Wagner[15]; 13. 2-Jason Billups[10]; 14. 88G-Garrett Hulsey[16]; 15. 27-Justin Johnson[17]; 16. 41-Brad Wyatt[12]; 17. 52B-Blake Bowers[14]; 18. 52-Dean Bowers[18].
 
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Zach Daum[1]; 2. 77K-Casey Shuman[6]; 3. 1JR-Steven Russell[3]; 4. 26-Zach Clark[9]; 5. 8D-Terry Babb[7]; 6. 2-Jason Billups[8]; 7. 33-Bryson Smith[5]; 8. 88G-Garrett Hulsey[4]; 9. 52-Dean Bowers[2].
 
Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Jack Wagner[1]; 2. 28-Kory Schudy[9]; 3. 91-Riley Kreisel[6]; 4. 24LCR-Chris Morgan[7]; 5. 16-Anthony Nicholson[4]; 6. 41-Brad Wyatt[2]; 7. 52B-Blake Bowers[3]; 8. 73-Samuel Wagner[5]; 9. 27-Justin Johnson[8].
 
Next up for the Lucas Oil Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League will be the two-day Sprint & Midget Nationals at Lake Ozark Speedway on May 27-28 including an all open-wheel agenda of racing.
 
Can’t make it out to the track and don’t want to miss any of the action in the racing program? Subscribe to MAVTV Plus today to catch all the action LIVE and ON-DEMAND.
 
Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi. POWRi League rules, contingencies, forms, and payouts can be found under the info tab at the top of the POWRi website.

 

 

Kyle Cummins Wins at Macon Speedway with POWRi National Midget League

 

Belleville, IL. (5/7/22) Kyle Cummins would use late-race dramatics at Macon Speedway to seal his first career Lucas Oil POWRi National & West Midget League presented by Realty Connect feature victory after an intense thirty-lap thriller.

 
Early Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League competition of the twenty-four entries would find Joe B Miller clock the quickest hot-lap time with an 11.036-second lap. Cannon McIntosh, Jade Avedisian, and Chase McDermand would all notch heat racing victories with Kyle Cummins earning the high-point qualifier award after racing from starting seventh to finishing second to earn the feature’s first starting spot.

 
Launching the field on the initial green flag launch would find Kyle Cummins and Cannon McIntosh battling intently into turns one and two with McIntosh gaining the early running advantage over the field of hungry POWRi National Midget League competitors.
 
Leading for the majority of the feature event, McIntosh would appear to be well on his way to capturing the feature victory until late-race restarts would bunch the field back together and give Kyle Cummins a chance at high-side hustling to the front.
 
Using the final few laps of diamond-driving the corners, Kyle Cummins would snatch the victory away from McIntosh and hold the front for the final laps of the thirty-lap feature event.
 
“I simply don’t like running the bottom,” said a victorious Kyle Cummins in the Macon Speedway victory lane. Adding “This means a lot for this whole team, I have never been here before and the crew really won this for me, this car was awesome tonight”.
 
Macon Speedway event would witness Cummins securing his initial career POWRi National Midget League victory as one-time leader McIntosh placed a close runner-up and with Chase McDermand finishing in a hard-fought third position. Taylor Reimer and Maria Cofer would battle late with Reimer gaining the advantage to earn fourth and leaving Cofer to round out the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League top-five in the fantastic feature finale.
 
POWRi National Midget League | Macon Speedway | ILLIANA Showdown | 5/7/22:
Hoosier Racing Tire Top Hot Lap Time: 51B-Joe B Miller (11.036)
Advanced Racing Suspensions Heat Race 1 Winner: 08-Cannon McIntosh
Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 84-Jade Avedisian
Schure Built Suspension Heat Race 3 Winner: 40-Chase McDermand
MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 3G-Kyle Cummins
Toyota Racing Development Hard Charger: 4k-Kayla Roell (+11)
Lucas Oil | Realty Connect Feature Winner: 3G-Kyle Cummins
 
Lucas Oil/Realty Connect A Feature 1(30 Laps): 1. 3G-Kyle Cummins[1]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh[2]; 3. 40-Chase McDermand[3]; 4. 25K-Taylor Reimer[6]; 5. 57-Maria Cofer[7]; 6. 01-Bryant Wiedeman[4]; 7. 56-Mitchell Davis[9]; 8. 21K-Karter Sarff[8]; 9. 87-Jace Park[13]; 10. 97-Brenham Crouch[16]; 11. 84-Jade Avedisian[5]; 12. 5M-Michael Magic[20]; 13. 4K-Kayla Roell[24]; 14. 36-Chris Baue[21]; 15. 26-Chance Crum[10]; 16. 16C-Devin Camfield[15]; 17. 61-Jacob Denney[18]; 18. 71E-Mariah Ede[12]; 19. 51B-Joe B Miller[17]; 20. 97A-Will Armitage[19]; 21. 77W-Joey Wirth[11]; 22. 21-Emilio Hoover[22]; 23. 17B-Austin Barnhill[14]; 24. 10C-Dalton Camfield[23].
 
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh[4]; 2. 3G-Kyle Cummins[7]; 3. 71E-Mariah Ede[1]; 4. 26-Chance Crum[5]; 5. 61-Jacob Denney[2]; 6. 17B-Austin Barnhill[8]; 7. 5M-Michael Magic[3]; 8. 21-Emilio Hoover[6].
 
Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 84-Jade Avedisian[1]; 2. 01-Bryant Wiedeman[4]; 3. 56-Mitchell Davis[3]; 4. 77W-Joey Wirth[5]; 5. 87-Jace Park[7]; 6. 16C-Devin Camfield[8]; 7. 36-Chris Baue[2]; 8. 10C-Dalton Camfield[6].
 
Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 40-Chase McDermand[2]; 2. 25K-Taylor Reimer[1]; 3. 57-Maria Cofer[4]; 4. 21K-Karter Sarff[6]; 5. 97-Brenham Crouch[5]; 6. 51B-Joe B Miller[7]; 7. 97A-Will Armitage[8]; 8. 4K-Kayla Roell[3].
 
The Lucas Oil POWRi National & West Midget Leagues presented by Realty Connect will next witness open-wheel action the weekend of May 13-14 with Valley Speedway’s Mid-MO State Nationals followed by the Open Wheel Showdown at Lucas Oil Speedway, both nights with the Lucas Oil POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League also on the racing agenda.
 
Can’t make it out to the track and don’t want to miss any of the action in the racing program? Subscribe today at MAVTV Plus to catch all the action LIVE and ON-DEMAND. From both live and archived race events to automotive restoration shows, www.mavtvplus.com provides nothing but the best motorsports content.
 
Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Joe B Miller Wins POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Feature at Macon Speedway

 

 

Belleville, IL. (5/7/22) Joe B Miller would again impress the capacity crowd of Macon Speedway for the ILLINANA Showdown and capture the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool feature event to earn his astonishing league-leading forty-fifth career feature victory.

 
Entering thirty-three competitors of the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine and Tool would witness Jeff Beasley start the night off strong by gaining the quickest hot-lap time with an 11.114-second lap as Joe B Miller, Aarik Andruskevich, Austin Schaeffer, and Craig Ronk each would win their respective heat race with Miller claiming the High Point Qualifier Award through a fifth to first heat race battle. Alex Midkiff would earn the semi-feature victory.

 
Leading all twenty laps of the feature event competition, Joe B Miller would use the pole-starting position to earn the feature victory. Craig Ronk would make a valiant effort by driving into the runner-up spot with lap traffic coming into play, only to see the laps start to wind down.

 
“I could definitely feel Craig back there, but I knew I had the car to beat, and I just needed to hit my marks and run my race. This means a lot to our racing program, and it feels good to know we can still get it done” said a winning Joe B Miller for the forty-fifth time of his career in victory lane.

 
Fending off all challengers Joe B Miller would emerge victorious to claim the feature victory leaving Craig Ronk to place in the runner-up positioning as Austin Schaeffer would place third. Tyler Kuykendall would place fourth as Aarik Andruskevich rounded out the Macon Speedway top-five finishers for the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool.

 
Macon Speedway | POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League | ILLIANA Showdown | 5/7/22:
Hoosier Racing Tire Top Hot Lap Time: 83-Jeff Beasley (11.114)
Advanced Racing Suspensions Heat Race 1 Winner: 51B-Joe B Miller
Driven Midwest Heat Race 2 Winner: 21-Aarik Andruskevich
Schure Built Suspension Heat Race 3 Winner: 71S-Austin Schaeffer
AFOC Racing Heat Race 4 Winner: 94-Craig Ronk
Max Papis Innovations Semi Feature 1 Winner: 11-Alex Midkiff
MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 51B-Joe B Miller
Toyota Racing Development Hard Charger: 8W-Brianna Wirth (+6)
Engler Machine Feature Winner: 51B-Joe B Miller

 
Engler Machine Tool A Feature (20 Laps): Engler Machine Tool A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B Miller[1]; 2. 94-Craig Ronk[6]; 3. 71S-Austin Schaeffer[2]; 4. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[3]; 5. 21-Aarik Andruskevich[5]; 6. 87-Collin Shain[11]; 7. 55H-Hayden Harvey[7]; 8. 65E-Chad Elliott[16]; 9. 40-Devin Feger[9]; 10. B8-John Barnard[14]; 11. 88-Billy Lieb[12]; 12. 8W-Breanna Wirth[18]; 13. 53-Sean Robbins[10]; 14. 11-Alex Midkiff[17]; 15. 23-mike Dibart[21]; 16. 17-Molly Day[15]; 17. 92-John Plotner[20]; 18. 11K-Kylee Griffitts[8]; 19. 00T-Cole Tinsley[4]; 20. 20M-Mattison Lienemann[22]; 21. 00-Joe Taft[13]; 22. 83-Jeff Beasley[19].

 
Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11-Alex Midkiff[1]; 2. 8W-Breanna Wirth[3]; 3. 83-Jeff Beasley[2]; 4. 92-John Plotner[4]; 5. 23-mike Dibart[12]; 6. 20M-Mattison Lienemann[9]; 7. 1-Tanner Tinsley[6]; 8. 14S-Mikie Stirrett[15]; 9. 101-Tobias Midkiff[10]; 10. 6T-Kyle Touchette[5]; 11. 14D-Chris DiBart[11]; 12. 71-Brooklyn Browne[13]; 13. 41K-Karter Lane[14]; 14. 27-Kyle Barker[8]; 15. 10-Jacob Tipton[16]; 16. 14-Kurt Westerfield[7]; 17. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[17].

 
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B Miller[5]; 2. 87-Collin Shain[1]; 3. 00-Joe Taft[2]; 4. 17-Molly Day[4]; 5. 1-Tanner Tinsley[3]; 6. 14-Kurt Westerfield[6]; 7. 27-Kyle Barker[7]; 8. 14D-Chris DiBart[9]; 9. (DNS) 1E-Eric Braundmeier.

 
Driven Midwest Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Aarik Andruskevich[1]; 2. 53-Sean Robbins[2]; 3. 88-Billy Lieb[3]; 4. 55H-Hayden Harvey[8]; 5. 8W-Breanna Wirth[4]; 6. 6T-Kyle Touchette[7]; 7. 23-mike Dibart[5]; 8. (DNS) 10-Jacob Tipton.

 
Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 71S-Austin Schaeffer[4]; 2. 11K-Kylee Griffitts[3]; 3. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[8]; 4. 40-Devin Feger[7]; 5. 83-Jeff Beasley[5]; 6. 20M-Mattison Lienemann[1]; 7. 71-Brooklyn Browne[2]; 8. 14S-Mikie Stirrett[6].

 
AFCO Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Craig Ronk[1]; 2. 00T-Cole Tinsley[5]; 3. B8-John Barnard[2]; 4. 65E-Chad Elliott[3]; 5. 92-John Plotner[4]; 6. 11-Alex Midkiff[8]; 7. 101-Tobias Midkiff[6]; 8. 41K-Karter Lane[7].

 
Up next for the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool will be a stand-alone league show at Jacksonville Speedway on May 14.

 
Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

GRANT SEXTON GETS HIS FIRST SWLS MAIN EVENT WIN OF 2022 AT BARONA

(Lakeside, CA, MAY 4, 2022) 2021 Lucas Oil POWRi Southwest Lightning Sprint Car Series champion Grant Sexton picked up his first series win of 2022 when he outdistanced the main event field last Saturday night at the Barona Speedway.  The teen’s victory gave the SWLS four different winners in the first four races of the year.

Sexton, a 17-year-old high school student who resides in nearby Lakeside, opened the night by leading all the way to win the first heat race over Lake Elsinore’s Jeremy Queener and Alpine’s Peter Benker.  Parker Dumas of San Diego, who was making his 2022 debut, nabbed the win in heat two.  He was chased home by Alpine’s Matt Sotomayor and San Diego’s David Bezio.  The third heat went to Lakeside’s Dalton Sexton.   Point leader Braden Chiaramonte of El Cajon placed second with Wyatt Boczanowski of San Diego third.

The lineup for the fourth SWLS main event of 2022, saw Sotomayor and Queener on the front row.  Parker Dumas and Brent Sexton were in row two with Dalton Sexton and Chiaramonte in row three.

Queener won the battle to turn one at the start of the 20-lap race and was chased by Sotomayor and Grant Sexton.   Sexton drove his white and pink Sexton Fire Protection/BK Wings/Troy Dirt/Victory Graphix/Swift Powdercoat/Maxima Oil/Infiniti Shocks/Scotty and Jimmy Keys #3 into second by the end of the opening circuit and then set his sights on Queener. 

Queener continued to inch away from the pack until he caught up to lapped traffic in turn one on lap seven. Exiting the second corner, the leader used up the little bit of room a pair of side-by-side lappers left him on the wide line and continued to set the pace. Sexton got by the two lappers going into turn three and continued his pursuit of the leader.

The first yellow flag of the race came out on lap nine when Sotomayor lost a left rear wheel.  The race only went five more laps before the second yellow flew when Bezio slowed on the front straightaway.  That caution set up a thrilling lap 15.  It started with Queener at the point, but he was quickly passed on the inside by Sexton.  What happened next sent the crowd into a frenzy.  As they came off turn four, Sexton went wide.  Queener quickly seized the opportunity and ducked to the new leaders inside.  Chiaramonte then went inside both and took the top spot going into turn one.

As they slid off turn two on the 16th go around, the two teenagers were side by side as they battled for the lead.  They remained that way going into turn three, but as they came off turn four, Sexton got a great drive off the cushion and rocketed back into the lead.  From that point on, the youngest member of the Sexton racing clan pulled away and won his first SWLS main of the year with room to spare.  Chiaramonte came across the line second and was followed by Queener, Brent Sexton, and Dalton Sexton.

Brent Sexton’s tenth to fifth run in the main event made him the race “Hard Charger.”

Chiaramonte sits on top of the SWLS point standings with a 15-point advantage over Dalton Sexton.  Brent Sexton is third, a mere nine points behind his oldest son.  Bezio dropped back to fourth and Queener rounds out the top five. 

The SWLS will take the wings off and return to the Barona Speedway on Saturday

The Lucas Oil POWRi Southwest Lightning Sprint Car Series would like to thank the Sexton Fire Protection, RTL Traffic Control & Equipment, Victory Graphix, BK Wing, and A.M. Ortega Construction Inc. If you or your company would like to become part of the series in 2022, please contact Brent Sexton at (619) 454-6945 or mailto:sextonfire@cox.net

April 23 Imperial Speedway race Results

Heat 1: 1. Grant Sexton, 2. Jeremy Queener, 3. Peter Benker, 4. D.J. Dimas, 5. Jim Squire, 6. C.J. Marin

Heat 2: 1. Parker Dumas, 2. Matt Sotomayor, 3. David Bezio, 4. Brent Sexton, 5. Jon Squire

Heat 3: 1. Dalton Sexton, 2. Braden Chiaramonte, 3. Wyatt Boczanowski, 4. Cody Griggs, 5. Ryan Dumas

Main Event (with starting positions)

1. Grant Sexton - Lakeside, CA – 4th  

2. Braden Chiaramonte – El Cajon, CA – 6th

3. Jeremy Queener – Lake Elsinore, CA – 2nd

4. Brent Sexton – Lakeside, CA – 10th

5. Dalton Sexton – Lakeside, CA – 5th

6. Peter Benker - Alpine, CA – 7th

7. D.J. Dumas – El Cajon, CA – 12

8. Cody Griggs – El Cajon, CA – 11th

9. Wyatt Boczanowski – San Diego, CA – 9th

10. Jim Squire – Lakeside, CA – 13th

11. C.J. Marin – Imperial Beach, CA – 16th

12. Jon Squire – El Cajon, CA – 14th

13. David Bezio – San Diego, CA – 8th

14. Parker Dumas – San Diego, CA – 3

15. Matt Sotomayor – Alpine, CA – 1st

16. Ryan Dumas – San Diego, CA – 15th  

 

Lucas Oil POWRi Southwest Lightning Sprint Car Points

1. Braden Chiaramonte – El Cajon, CA – 590

2. Dalton Sexton – Lakeside, CA – 575

3. Brent Sexton – Lakeside, CA – 564

4. David Bezio – San Diego, CA – 545

5. Jeremy Queener – Lake Elsinore, CA - 496

6. Cody Griggs – El Cajon, CA – 490

7. C.J. Martin - Imperial Beach, CA – 450

8. Grant Sexton – Lakeside, CA – 415

9. Matt Sotomayor - Alpine, CA – 344

10. Will Browne - Glendora, CA – 268

POWRi SOUTHWEST LIGHTNING SPRINTS GO TOPLESS SATURDAY AT BARONA
 
 
 
Show-Me-State Showdown Weekend Approaches for Premier POWRi Leagues 

Belleville, IL. (5/9/22) Showcasing the yearly traditions of outstanding Show-Me-State Open-Wheel racing action, a pair of top-notch venues will welcome the Lucas Oil POWRi National & West Midget Leagues as well as the Lucas Oil POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League on May 13-14.
 
Kicking off the weekend on Friday, May 13th, Valley Speedway hosts the seasonal Mid-MO State Nationals featuring the Lucas Oil POWRi National & West Midget Leagues, and the Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League for an intense night of open-wheel racing excitement in Grain Valley Missouri.
 
Then, on Saturday, May 14th Lucas Oil Speedway will welcome the continuation of one of the biggest one-day events yearly with the 11th Annual Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Open Wheel Showdown with the Lucas Oil POWRi National & West Midget Leagues and the Lucas Oil POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League. Also, on the racing agenda will feature the border battle of the ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact, Signs, Awnings, and Wraps taking on the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products.
 
May 13 | Mid-MO State Nationals | Valley Speedway Details:
Pits Open: 3:00 PM
General Admission: 5:00 PM
Driver Registration: 3:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Drivers Meeting: 5:30 PM
Engine Heat: 5:45 PM
Hot Laps: 6:00 PM
Racing Following Hot Laps.

 
Pricing: General Admission: $20.00, Military/Seniors(+65): $18.00 | Youth(Ages 6-12): $6.00 | Kids Under 6: FREE | Pit Pass: $40.00.

 
May 14 | 11th Annual Open Wheel Showdown | Lucas Oil Speedway Details:
Pits Open: All Day
General Admission & Pit Passes Open: 4:00 PM
Driver Registration: 3:00 PM – 5:15 PM
Drivers Meeting: 5:15 PM
Engine Heat: 5:30 PM
Hot Laps: 6:00 PM
Racing Following Hot Laps.

 
Pricing: General Admission: $25.00, Military/Seniors(+65): $22.00 | Youth(Ages 6-15): $10.00 | Kids Under 6: FREE | Family Pass: $60.00 | Pit Pass: $40.00.

 
Camping – Reserved with Electric and Water- $35/Night (Limited Availability).
Reserved Dry Spots- $20/Night (Limited Availability).
Dry Camping- $10/Night.
 
Track details for Valley Speedway including location and track details can be found online at www.valleyspeedway.com.

 
More information including the yearly schedule, guest details, and driver dashboard can be found online at www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

 
Can’t make it out to the track and don’t want to miss any of the action in the racing program? Subscribe today at MAVTV Plus to catch all the action LIVE and ON-DEMAND. From both live and archived race events to automotive restoration shows, www.mavtvplus.com provides nothing but the best motorsports content.

 
Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.
 

Adjusted ILLIANA Showdown Approaches at Macon Speedway for POWRi Leagues

Belleville, IL. (5/2/22) Returning by popular demand on a limited scope, the Second Annual ILLIANA Showdown revisits the Land of Lincoln on May 7th at Macon Speedway with the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League as well as the POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine and Tool.

 
Saturday, May 7th will witness the tight battle of reigning Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League champion Bryant Weideman holding a slight points advantage over Cannon McIntosh as competitors travel to the quick lap-times of Mighty Macon Speedway for the first of several visits in 2022. Also on the racing agenda will be the Lucas Oil POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine and Tool, Pro Late Model, Modified, and Hornets for the evening.

 
May 7 | ILLIANA Showdown | Macon Speedway Details:
Pits Open: 1:00 PM
Grandstand Gates Open: 5:00 PM
Driver Registration: 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Drivers Meeting: 5:30 PM
Hot Laps: 6:00 PM
Racing Following Hot Laps.

 
Pricing: General Admission: $35.00, Youth (Under 11): $5.00 | Pit Pass: $35.00, Youth (Under 11): $20.00.

 
POWRi National Midget League payout for May 7th will be 1. $2,000, 2. $1,000, 3. $600, 4. $500, 5. $400, 6. $325, 7. $300, 8. $275, 9. $250, 10. $230, 11. $225, 12. $220, 13. $215, 14. $210, 15. $205, 16-22: $200.

 
POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine and Tool payout on May 7th will be 1. $700, 2. $400, 3. $250, 4. $150, 5. $125, 6. $120, 7. $115, 8. $110, 9. $105, 10. $100, 11. $95, 12. $90, 13. $85, 14. $80, 15. $75, 16. $70, 17. $65, 18. $60, 19. $55, 20-22: $50.

 
Track details for Macon Speedway including location and track details can be found online at www.maconracing.com.

 
Can’t make it out to the track and don’t want to miss any of the action in the racing program? Subscribe today at MAVTV Plus to catch all the action LIVE and ON-DEMAND. From both live and archived race events to automotive restoration shows, www.mavtvplus.com provides nothing but the best motorsports content.

 
Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.
  BADGER MIDGET SERIES 

www.bmara.com

Neuman the Spring Sizzler at Sycamore 


 

May 8, 2022, Sycamore, IL– The 86th season of competition for the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Series kicked off Saturday night in front of a packed house in Sycamore IL. 


 

Kyle Stark got the party started by picking up the Schonefeld headers fast time award. Adam Taylor took the Madison extinguisher service non-qualifier Heat, Jeff Zelinski took home the win in Auto Meter heat race number one. Jack Routson took the 57B to victory lane in Simpson race products heat race number two and Jake Neuman took home the win in Behling race products heat race number three.


 

Dalton England and Zelinski paced the field to the green with England taking the early lead. It was short-lived however as Neuman rocketed from his 6th starting spot to claim the lead before a caution involving Todd Kleuver slowed the field on just the 2nd lap. Neuman used the restart to launch ahead by several car lengths as he began to set sail. As Neuman was running away in the Kane county sunset, the battle for 2nd was furious between Zelinski, Zach Boden, Routson, Andy Baugh, and the hard-charging Taylor. Just as Baugh made his move into third the engine expired on his 6B, almost simultaneous the 57B machine of Routson came to rest off turn two ending the night for both competitors. 


 

This set the stage for the final run to the checkers, Neuman got a clean restart leaving Zelinski and Boden to battle for 2nd, as those two went to battle silently watching was the 11T of Tyler Baran. Baran rode just outside the top 5 early on and charged at the finish to claim the second spot bringing quick qualifier Stark with him to 3rd. Zelinski settled in to finish 4th with Mike Stroik completing the top 5. All of this took place well behind the RAB racing 57A of Jake Neuman as he rolled to victory claiming his second straight spring opening race at Sycamore. Neuman then hopped in his IRA 410 winged sprint and finished 3rd.


 

The night's hard charger award went to RJ Corson moving up seven spots to finish just outside the top ten in eleventh. The Howard Law Cash Draw went to Beaver Dam’s Aaron Muhle.


 

The Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midgets will be back in action Sunday, May 15th at Angell Park Speedway.


 

Summary:

Badger Midgets: 27 Entries

Lap Leaders: Daltyn England 1, Jake Neuman 2-25

A Feature 25 Laps

1. 57A-Jake Neuman[6]; 2. 11T-Tyler Baran[8]; 3. 2-Kyle Stark[9]; 4. 15Z-Jeff Zelinski[2]; 5. 9S-Mike Stroik[11]; 6. 19E-Daltyn England[3]; 7. 51-Zach Boden[4]; 8. 87-Jake Dohner[12]; 9. 38-Mike Unger[13]; 10. 40JR-Dave Collins Jr[15]; 11. 15C-RJ Corson[18]; 12. 24M-Aaron Muhle[14]; 13. 97-Jim Jones[20]; 14. 5-Adam Taylor[16]; 15. 56-Charles Rufi[19]; 16. 98-Jordan Nelson[1]; 17. 6B-Andy Baugh[10]; 18. 57B-Jack Routson[5]; 19. 29-Harrison Kleven[21]; 20. 55-Todd Kluever[7]; 21. 11N-Nick Baran[17]; 22. 3A-Chris Adrien[22]

B Feature 12 Laps | High-Performance Lubricants

1. 11N-Nick Baran[1]; 2. 15C-RJ Corson[5]; 3. 56-Charles Rufi[9]; 4. 97-Jim Jones[10]; 5. 29-Harrison Kleven[3]; 6. 3A-Chris Adrien[8]; 7. 10-Denny Smith[11]; 8. (DNS) 5-Adam Taylor; 9. (DNS) 42-Kevin Battefeld; 10. (DNS) 34-Ken Hanson; 11. (DNS) 23-Patrick Ryan; 12. (DNS) 53-Aaron Schuck

Non-Qualifier 8 Laps | Madison Extinguisher Service

1. 5-Adam Taylor[1]; 2. 3A-Chris Adrien[3]; 3. 56-Charles Rufi[6]; 4. 97-Jim Jones[4]; 5. 10-Denny Smith[5]; 6. 53-Aaron Schuck[2]

Heat 1 8 Laps | Auto Meter

1. 15Z-Jeff Zelinski[5]; 2. 51-Zach Boden[6]; 3. 55-Todd Kluever[7]; 4. 6B-Andy Baugh[4]; 5. 24M-Aaron Muhle[2]; 6. 29-Harrison Kleven[1]; 7. (DNF) 42-Kevin Battefeld[3]

Heat 2 8 Laps | Simpson Race Products

1. 57B-Jack Routson[6]; 2. 11T-Tyler Baran[7]; 3. 9S-Mike Stroik[3]; 4. 38-Mike Unger[2]; 5. 19E-Daltyn England[5]; 6. 34-Ken Hanson[1]; 7. 15C-RJ Corson[4]

Heat 3 8 Laps | Behling Race Products

1. 57A-Jake Neuman[6]; 2. 98-Jordan Nelson[4]; 3. 2-Kyle Stark[7]; 4. 40JR-Dave Collins Jr[1]; 5. 87-Jake Dohner[2]; 6. (DNF) 11N-Nick Baran[5]; 7. (DNS) 23-Patrick Ryan

Qualifying | Schoenfeld Headers

1. 2-Kyle Stark, 00:15.143[8]; 2. 11T-Tyler Baran, 00:15.300[16]; 3. 55-Todd Kluever, 00:15.468[5]; 4. 57A-Jake Neuman, 00:15.470[15]; 5. 57B-Jack Routson, 00:15.639[23]; 6. 51-Zach Boden, 00:15.654[1]; 7. 11N-Nick Baran, 00:15.869[6]; 8. 19E-Daltyn England, 00:15.941[9]; 9. 15Z-Jeff Zelinski, 00:15.983[26]; 10. 98-Jordan Nelson, 00:16.093[20]; 11. 15C-RJ Corson, 00:16.112[11]; 12. 6B-Andy Baugh, 00:16.194[7]; 13. 23-Patrick Ryan, 00:16.203[24]; 14. 9S-Mike Stroik, 00:16.279[14]; 15. 42-Kevin Battefeld, 00:16.440[22]; 16. 87-Jake Dohner, 00:16.462[10]; 17. 38-Mike Unger, 00:16.579[4]; 18. 24M-Aaron Muhle, 00:16.609[12]; 19. 40JR-Dave Collins Jr, 00:16.634[18]; 20. 34-Ken Hanson, 00:16.659[3]; 21. 29-Harrison Kleven, 00:16.963[25]; 22. 10-Denny Smith, 00:17.008[2]; 23. 97-Jim Jones, 00:17.212[17]; 24. (DNS) 3A-Chris Adrien; 25. (DNS) 56-Charles Rufi; 26. (DNS) 53-Aaron Schuck; 27. (DNS) 5-Adam Taylor

 

 

Sycamore to Host 86th Season Opener for the AFS Badger Midget Series
 


 

Sun Prairie, WI, May 4 -- The AFS Badger Midget Series will kick-start its 86th year of sanctioning midget auto racing this Saturday, May 7, 2022, at Sycamore Speedway, in Maple Park, Illinois. Joining the midgets will be the Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series and IRA Mini-Sprints.


 

Sycamore Speedway has become an Illinois home for the Badger Midget Series over the last several seasons with many exciting races composed of side-by-side wheel-to-wheel action culminating in close finishes. Jake Neuman and Jack Routson, both winners at the track, will be returning to do double duty this weekend.  Neumann and Routson will be driving the familiar #57’s by RAB Racing entries and both of their families owned 410 sprint cars with IRA. Neuman found his way to victory last year running the cushion to perfection inches from the outside retaining wall and Routson has not visited the track since 2019. The AFS Badger Midget Series will make a total of six trips to the 1/3 mile action track in 2022. 

 

Eighteen times the winner of the season-opener has gone on to win the Badger Midget Series title. Seven-time Badger Champion Dan Boorse won on "opening night" during three of his championship seasons at three different tracks: 1984 at Capital Super Speedway, 1998 at Butler Speedway, and 1999 at Angell Park Speedway.

 

Other Badger drivers who have won on the opening night of their championship year more than once include Billy Wood (1954 and '55) and Keith Thomas (1961 and '62). To take the crown in 2022, drivers will have to battle across the Badger state and trek across state lines into Iowa, Illinois, and make a rare visit to sprint car country in Indiana. A mix of veterans and rising stars have laid their eyes on the prize, but only one will be crowned the 86th Badger Midget Champion.   


 

Pit Gates will open at 2:00 pm and Grandstands at 5:30 pm. Hot Laps will start at 5:45 pm with racing to follow.

 

Image result for must see racing   INLAND WINGED SPRINTS  Image result for must see racing

www.snevamfg.com/ws

 

Image result for must see racing   oil capital racing series 

www.ocrsracing.net

Wet grounds cancels OCRS at Caney Valley Speedway


 

By John Rittenoure, TULSA, Okla. (May 6, 2022) - A week of heavy rain has saturated the grounds at Caney Valley Speedway forcing cancellation of Saturday's AmeriFlex / OCRS IMCA Sprint Car event. 

The next AmeriFlex / OCRS IMCA Sprint Car event is scheduled for Friday, May 20, at the New Tulsa Speedway. 


 

Top 10 Standings: 1. Blake Edwards 748; 2. Rees Moran 729; 3. Terry Easum 639; 4. Sheldon Barksdale 496; 5. Whit Gastineau 498; 6. Johnny Kent 480; 7. Elizabeth Phillips 476; 8. Joe Bob Lee 459; 9. Tanner Conn 437; 10.Steven Shebester 431. 


 

2022 Winners: 3/4 - Steven Shebester (Red Dirt Raceway); 3/5 - Tyler Drueke (Red Dirt Raceway); 3/19 - Blake Edwards (Creek County Speedway); 3/25 - John Carney II (Thunderbird Speedway); 3/26 - Tanner Conn (Lawton Speedway); 4/9 - Terry Easum (Oklahoma Sports Park); 4/23 - Johnny Kent (Creek County Speedway).

AmeriFlex / OCRS visits Caney Valley Speedway Saturday

 

 

By John Rittenoure, TULSA, Okla, (MAY 3, 2022) - Seven drivers have visited the AmeriFlex / OCRS IMCA Sprint Cars winners circle so far this season and all of them are still looking for a second victory.


 

Each race has produced a new winner and the streak will be on the line Saturday when the AmerilFlex / OCRS IMCA Sprint Cars visit Caney Valley Speedway.


 

Caney Valley Speedway hosted the 2021 season finale after two earlier rainouts and defending champion Joe Bob Lee picked up the win. Lee is still looking for his first victory of 2022. 


 

With one victory and five top five finishes, Blake Edwards holds down the points lead by 19 points over Rees Moran. Moran is winless so far but has seven top ten finishes to his credit. Terry Easum, Sheldon Barksdale and career wins leader, Whit Gastineau with 31 wins, is sitting in fifth. 


 

What you need to know……

What: AmeriFlex / OCRS IMCA Sprint Car event #8

Where: Caney Valley Speedway, County Road 1300, Caney, Kansas

When: Saturday, May 7

Times: Gates open 4:30 p.m.,Driver Sign-in 4:45-5:30, Drivers Meeting 5:45, Hot Laps 6:30, Racing begins at 7. 

Race Info: A-Feature - $1,000-to-win, $250-to-start.

Track Website: CaneyValleySpeedway.net 


 

Top 10 Standings: 1. Blake Edwards 748; 2. Rees Moran 729; 3. Terry Easum 639; 4. Sheldon Barksdale 496; 5. Whit Gastineau 498; 6. Johnny Kent 480; 7. Elizabeth Phillips 476; 8. Joe Bob Lee 459; 9. Tanner Conn 437; 10.Steven Shebester 431. 


 

2022 Winners: 3/4 - Steven Shebester (Red Dirt Raceway); 3/5 - Tyler Drueke (Red Dirt Raceway); 3/19 - Blake Edwards (Creek County Speedway); 3/25 - John Carney II (Thunderbird Speedway); 3/26 - Tanner Conn (Lawton Speedway); 4/9 - Terry Easum (Oklahoma Sports Park); 4/23 - Johnny Kent (Creek County Speedway).

Image result for must see racing  MUST SEE XTREME SPRINT CAR SERIES  Image result for must see racing

www.mustseeracing.com

Kofoid Sprints To Inaugural FAST Checkers at Muskingum

 
Muskingum County Speedway, located just outside of Zanesville, Ohio, played host to its first ever Ti22 Performance FAST On Dirt main event last night.  A very diverse field of drivers representing six different states signed in to battle on the lightning fast 3/8 mile oval and in the end, it was California native Michael "Buddy" Kofoid in victory lane picking up his first career series win worth $3,000.  

 
Beautiful skies and perfect race day temperatures greeted a very large crowd on hand as twenty-two winged 410 sprint cars registered for competition.  In ARP Fasteners qualifying, the three heat race groups were paced by Kofoid, Nathan Skaggs and Zeth Sabo.  Preliminary heats were next up and the NAPA of Fremont heat race number one was worth the price of admission alone as Nate Dussell prevailed, but not without a torrid battle from Cale Thomas and Jake Hesson.  Brave Breeds Rescue heat number two was won by Ricky Peterson in the McClure 9 with Jack Sodeman Jr rolling to win TheCushion.com heat race three.

 
The race track for the main event was widened out, but had grip top to bottom, providing the FAST winged beasts to put on a thrilling, wheel-standing show for the 30 lap main event.  Nathan Skaggs and Kofoid brought the field to the starter's green flag with Kofoid wasting no time taking command.  Fourth starting Nate Dussell was quickly into the runner-up spot and appeared to be the first challenger to the leader.

 
The first yellow flag would fly on lap 10 for Jordan Harble who coasted to a stop on the back straight.  Back under green, it was still Kofoid in the lead with Dussell second and a battle developing between Zeth Sabo and a charging Jake Hesson who had started 10th.  But on lap 15, a serious double flip took place when Mitch Harble had engine trouble and slowed off turn two.  Jack Sodeman Jr had no time to react and no place to go, running over the left rear of the Harble Motorsports 15, sending both cars for a wild tumble down the back straight.  Both men emerged unhurt.

 
With half the race still to run, Kofoid went back to work with a clear track.  Back in the pack, it was Hesson still on the move, now up to third with 21st starting Lee Jacobs also flying up through the field.  A late race caution would slow the action a final time for a spun car.  While setting the line-up for the restart, Hesson pulled the 5J machine to the infield after losing oil pressure, ending a fine run.

 
In the closing dash to the checkers, Kofoid flexed his muscle in the new Crouch Motorsports number 11 and raced to the win as Zeth Sabo got by Nate Dussell late to finish second.  Following the podium trio, Cale Thomas and Nathan Skaggs completed the top 5.  Ricky Peterson finished 6th with hard charger of the night, Lee Jacobs all the way up to seventh.  Sean Rayhall, Danny Smith and Wayne McPeek rounded out the top 10.

 
In victory lane, Kofoid was quick to thank the Crouch team and Indy Race Parts' Bernie Steubgen for getting him to the win!  Race track owners and promoters, Donnie and Tristan Moran shared victory lane and were quick to hint at more FAST on Dirt shows coming to Muskingum County Speedway!  The FAST tour wishes to thank the large crowd who attended the event along with the race teams and the staff at Muskingum for a stellar night.  Next up for FAST is Friday, May 13th, another "first time ever" stop for the tour, this time at the Ohio Valley Speedway near Lubeck, West Virginia, then on to the palace of speed, the West Virginia Motor Speedway in Mineral Wells for a $5,000 to win main event Saturday, May 14th.

 
BOX SCORE

 
Saturday, April 30, 2022
Muskingum County Speedway

 
NAPA of Fremont - Heat 1:   1-Nate Dussell[3] ;  2. 101-Cale Thomas[2] ;  3. 5J-Jake Hesson[5] ;  4. 11-Buddy Kofoid[4] ;  5. 19-Justin Clark[6] ;  6. 4x-Bradley Ashford[7] ;  7. 24-Lee Haskins[8] ;  8. 00-Thomas Meseraull[1]

 
Brave Breeds Rescue - Heat 2:   1. 9-Ricky Peterson[1] ;  2. 1mc-Wayne McPeek[2] ;  3. 2-Nathan Skaggs[4] ;  4. 59-Bryan Nuckles[3] ;  5. 9G-Cody Gardner[6] ;  6. 5-Jordan Harble[5] ;  7. 81-Lee Jacobs[DNS]

 
TheCushion.com - Heat 3:   1. 23jr-Jack Sodeman Jr[1] ;  2. 15-Mitch Harble[3] ;  3. 29-Zeth Sabo[4] ;  4. 14-Sean Rayhall[2] ;  5. 4-Danny Smith[6] ;  6. 1B-Keith Baxter[5] ;  7. 55-Matt Sherlock[7]

 
Ti22 Performance - FAST MAIN EVENT:   1. 11-Kofoid[2] ;  2. 29-Sabo[3] ;  3. 1-Dussell[4] ;  4. 101-Thomas[7] ;  5. 2-Skaggs[1] ;  6. 9-Peterson[6] ;  7. 81-Jacobs[21] ;  8. 14-Rayhall[12] ;  9. 4-Smith[15] ;  10. 1mc-Mcpeek[8] ;  11. 1B-Keith Baxter[18] ;  12. 9G-Gardner[14] ;  13. 19-Clark[13] ;  14. 4x-Ashford[16] ;  15. 59-Nuckles[11] ;  16. 55-Sherlock[20] ;  17. 5j-Hesson[10] ;  18. 5-J.Harble[17] ;  19. 15-M.Harble[9] ;  20. 23jr-Sodeman[5] ;  21. 24-Haskins[19] ;  22. 00-Meseraull[DNS]

 
Elizabeth Gardner Photography - Hard Charger:  81 Lee Jacobs +14

 
Kear's Speed Shop - Hard Luck:  15 Mitch Harble
 

 

Santos Soars To Season-Opening Must See Victory

SOUTH BOSTON, Va. (April 29, 2022) - Getting to the front of the field at South Boston Speedway was the hardest part Friday night for seventh-starting Bobby Santos.

Once he got there, staying ahead of the pack was simple.

Santos cruised to the opening victory of the Must See Racing Sprint Car Series presented by Engine Pro season with a dominant late-race performance at the four-tenths-mile, semi-banked oval. He picked his way forward early, then surged past outside polesitter and early race leader Troy DeCaire in lap traffic on the 14th circuit of a fast-paced 30-lap feature.

From that point on, Santos never looked back.

Despite a caution at the halfway point - brought on after DeCaire slowed in turn three with a right-rear tire issue - Santos roared away from his closest pursuers. He held off fast qualifier Charlie Schultz on the lone restart of the night and steadily drove away to a 4.651-second victory in the familiar black No. 22a fielded by veteran car owner Richard Fieler.

It was the first visit for Must See Racing to South Boston and the first series event ever held in the state of Virginia.

Friday night's triumph marked the third career Must See Racing sprint car victory for Santos, the 2010 champion of NASCAR’s Whelen Modified Tour. All three of Santos' Must See Racing wins have come at different facilities.

“We had a great car, right from the start of the race,” Santos explained in victory lane. “I can’t thank Dick (Fieler) enough; he gives me all the resources to come out here and perform like we did tonight. Honestly, we’ve all been chasing the McCune family in the series for so long that you wonder if anyone else is ever going to end up on top … but it felt good to have Jim (McCune) come over and congratulate us after that one.

“They’ve been the model of consistency and excellence here and I’m happy we could give them a run tonight,” Santos continued. “It was crazy sketchy coming up through the field, but when you have a great race car, you can be confident in the moves you’re making and that’s how I felt out there all night.”

Schultz was aiming for a clean sweep of the season opener after setting a new all-time track record (12.051 seconds, 119.492 mph) in qualifying and winning the third of three 10-lap sprint car heat races Friday night.

Afterward, however, the Ohio native and past Midwest Supermodified Ass’n champion admitted that Santos was simply too strong in clean air once he got to the lead.

“A lot of that race came down to getting out front first, and he just beat us to the clean air,” Schultz lamented. “My hat goes off to Bobby and his whole team; he really did a great job. I had a feeling that it would come down to the two of us, and we weren’t disappointed. We just didn’t adjust quite enough for how the track conditions were after the late model feature … we were just way too tight in the main.

“He had a better car and could get through traffic a little quicker than I could,” added Schultz. “We’ll learn from this one and try to come back tomorrow and end up one spot better.”

Jacob Dolinar, the 2020 Must See Racing rookie of the year and 2021 Most Improved Driver with the series, completed the podium in one of his strongest career efforts with the pavement winged sprint car tour. Joe Liguori crossed fourth, the final car on the lead lap due to a high attrition rate Friday night.

Five-time series champion Jimmy McCune and DeCaire were among those who failed to finish the opening night of Sentara Health American Sprint Car Weekend because of various mechanical issues.

Sixteen sprint cars signed in to compete at South Boston. Schultz’s fast time in qualifying was the first of his Must See Racing career, while Tom Jewell, DeCaire and Schultz each won their respective heat races.

Both nights of the Sentara Health American Sprint Car Weekend will be tape-delayed for broadcast on SPEED SPORT Presents on MAVTV. Broadcast dates and times will be announced later.

Must See Racing will conclude the weekend at South Boston on Saturday night with a second complete program. The action will be co-headlined by twin 75s for the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series late models.

For more information on Must See Racing, visit the series website at www.mustseeracing.com.

Must See Racing Sprint Car Series; South Boston Speedway; South Boston, Va.; April 29, 2022

Qualifying (best of two laps): 1. Charlie Schultz, 9s, 12.051-Reiser; 2. Bobby Santos III, 22a, 12.097-Fieler; 3. Joe Liguori, 13, 12.308-Liguori; 4. Mike McVetta, 50m, 12.309-Myers; 5. Jimmy McCune, 88, 12.340-McCune; 6. Jacob Dolinar, 48, 12.424-Carter; 7. L.J. Grimm, 88a, 12.431-Andrews; 8. Troy DeCaire, 36, 12.574-Statham; 9. Todd McQuillen, 2k, 13.114-Koyan; 10. Joshua Sexton, 3k, 13.278-Koyan; 11. Jeff Bloom, 26, 13.297-Bloom; 12. Rick Holley, 85, 13.525-Holley; 13. Tom Jewell, 7, 13.839-Fogel; 14. Anthony Linkenhoker, 4, 14.064-Linkenhoker; 15. Anthony McCune, 8, 14.398-McCune; 16. Johnny Petrozelle III, 81, NT-Blake.

Heat #1 (10 laps, all transfer): 1. Tom Jewell, 2. Rick Holley, 3. Jeff Bloom, 4. Anthony Linkenhoker, 5. Anthony McCune, 6. Johnny Petrozelle III (DNS).

Heat #2 (10 laps, all transfer): 1. Troy DeCaire, 2. L.J. Grimm, 3. Jacob Dolinar, 4. Todd McQuillen, 5. Joshua Sexton.

Heat #3 (10 laps, all transfer): 1. Charlie Schultz, 2. Joe Liguori, 3. Mike McVetta, 4. Bobby Santos III, 5. Jimmy McCune.

Engine Pro A-Feature (30 laps): 1. Bobby Santos III [7], 2. Charlie Schultz [8], 3. Jacob Dolinar [4], 4. Joe Liguori [6], 5. Joshua Sexton [9], 6. Jimmy McCune [5], 7. Troy DeCaire [2], 8. Tom Jewell [11], 9. Anthony Linkenhoker [12], 10. L.J. Grimm [3], 11. Anthony McCune [14], 12. Jeff Bloom [13], 13. Rick Holley [10], 14. Todd McQuillen [1], 15. Mike McVetta (DNS), 16. Johnny Petrozelle (DNS).

Lap Leader(s): Decaire 1-13, Santos 14-30.

 

BADGER MIDGET SERIES POWRI RACING SERIES

2022 AFS Badger Midget Series Schedule


 

May

7 Sycamore Speedway - Maple Park, IL

15 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

22 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI


 

June

4 Sycamore Speedway - Maple Park, IL

5 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

12 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

17 Gravity Park USA - Chilton, WI

18 Tomahawk Speedway - Tomahawk, WI

26 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI


 

July

3 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

10 Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway - Dubuque, IA

17 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

23 Sycamore Speedway - Maple Park, IL

30 Plymouth Dirt Track - Plymouth, WI

31 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI


 

August

6 Sycamore Speedway - Maple Park, IL

14 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

20 Sycamore Speedway - Maple Park, IL

21 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

27 Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI


 

September

3 Sycamore Speedway - Maple Park, IL

4 Angell Park Speedway - Sun Prairie, WI

17 Shadyhill Speedway - Medaryville, IN

  

iNLAND WINGED SPRINTS

 

 

   oil capital racing series

2022 AmeriFlex / OCRS Sprint Car Schedule


 

March 4 - Red Dirt Raceway, Meeker, Okla.

March 5 - Red Dirt Raceway, Meeker, Okla.

March 19 - Creek County Speedway, Sapulpa, Okla.

March 25 - Thunderbird Speedway, Muskogee, Okla.

March 26 - Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.

April 9 - Oklahoma Sports Park, Ada, Okla.

April 22 - Outlaw Motor Speedway, Oktaha, Okla.

April 23 - Creek County Speedway, Sapulpa, Okla.

May 14 - Caney Valley Speedway, Caney, Kans.

May 20 - Outlaw Motor Speedway, Oktaha, Okla.

May 21 - 81 Speedway, Park City, Kans.

May 28 - Salina Highbanks Speedway, Salina, Okla.

June 11 - Caney Valley Speedway, Caney, Kans.

June 24 - Red Dirt Raceway, Meeker, Okla.

June 25 - Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.

July 2 - Lake Ozark Speedway, Eldon, Mo.

July 3 - Lake Ozark Speedway, Eldon, Mo. 

July 9 - Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.

July 22 - Outlaw Motor Speedway, Oktaha, Okla.

July 23 - TBA.

August 20 - Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.

September 23 - Thunderbird Speedway, Muskogee, Okla.

September 24 - Salina Highbanks Speedway, Salina, Okla.
 

october 1 - Creek County Speedway, Sapulpa, Okla.

October 8 - Caney Valley Speedway, Caney, Kans.

October 14 - Outlaw Motor Speedway, Oktaha, Okla.

October 15 - Red Dirt Raceway, Meeker, Okla. 

 

MUST SEE XTREME SPRINT CAR SERIES

2022 Must See Racing    Sprint Series Schedule

South Boston Speedway American Sprint Car Weekend South Boston, Virginia
Friday – April 29, 2022
 

 South Boston Speedway American Sprint Car Weekend South Boston, Virginia
Saturday – April 30, 2022
 

Kalamazoo Speedway American Speed U.S. Nationals Kalamazoo, Michigan
Friday – May 27, 2022 Saturday - May 28, 2022
 

Birch Run Speedway TBA Birch Run, Michigan Friday – June 10, 2022
 
Birch Run Speedway
TBA Birch Run, Michigan Friday july 22nd, 2022

 Berlin Raceway Engine Pro FAST CAR DASH Saturday, July 30, 2022
 

Lorain Raceway Park TBA South Amherst, OH XTREME SPEED CHALLENGE
Saturday – August 6, 2022
 

Jennerstown Speedway David D. Mateer Tribute presented by AMERICAN RACER
Saturday, August 27, 2022

 

 
 
Engler Machine & Tool POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League 2022 Schedule:
3/24/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | TurnPike Challenge
3/25/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | TurnPike Challenge
3/26/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | TurnPike Challenge
4/16/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL
4/29/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
5/7/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | ILLIANA Showdown
5/13/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
6/24/2022 | Lincoln Speedway | Lincoln, IL | Illinois SPEEDWeek
6/25/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | Illinois SPEEDWeek
6/26/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL | Illinois SPEEDWeek
*7/1/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Small Town Throw Down | Non-Wing
*7/2/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Small Town Throw Down | Non-Wing
*7/3/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Small Town Throw Down | Non-Wing
7/17/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Thunder in the Valley
7/29/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
7/30/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | Sprint & Midget Double Header
8/20/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | Camfield Memorial
9/9/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
9/10/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL
9/30/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Fall Brawl
10/1/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Fall Brawl
10/13/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | DRC Sooner State 55
10/14/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | Meents Memorial
10/15/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | Meents Memorial
*10/20/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | 4th Annual KKM Giveback Classic | Non-Wing
*10/21/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | 4th Annual KKM Giveback Classic | Non-Wing
*10/22/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | 4th Annual KKM Giveback Classic | Non-Wing
 
*Indicates Non-Points Events. Schedule subject to alterations and cancelations with other various events currently being finalized, future updates will be posted as confirmed.
 

 

 

Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League Tentative 2022 Season Schedule:

~Thursday, March 24 | Port City Speedway | Turnpike Challenge
~Friday, March 25 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Turnpike Challenge
~Saturday, March 26 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Turnpike Challenge
*Friday, April 1 | Farmer City Speedway | Farmer City, IL
*Saturday, April 2 | Farmer City Speedway | Farmer City, IL
~*Friday, April 15 | Federated Auto Parts I-55 Speedway 
~*Saturday, April 16 | Federated Auto Parts I-55 Speedway 
Friday, May 6 | Charleston Speedway | ILLIANA Showdown
Saturday, May 7 | Macon Speedway | ILLIANA Showdown
~Friday, May 13 | Valley Speedway | MO-Mid State Nationals
~Saturday, May 14 | Lucas Oil Speedway | 11th Annual Open Wheel Showdown
*Saturday, May 27 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Spring Sprint & Midget Nationals
*Sunday, May 28 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Spring Sprint & Midget Nationals
Wednesday, June 22 | Charleston Speedway | Illinois Speed Week
Thursday, June 23 | Fayette County Speedway | Illinois Speed Week
Friday, June 24 | Lincoln Speedway | Illinois Speed Week
Saturday, June 25 | Macon Speedway | Illinois Speed Week
*Sunday, June 26 | Jacksonville Speedway | Illinois Speed Week
~Friday, July 15 | Valley Speedway | Thunder in the Valley
~Saturday, July 16 | Valley Speedway | Thunder in the Valley
~Sunday, July 17 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Thunder in the Valley
Friday, July 29 | Jacksonville Speedway
Saturday, July 30 | Macon Speedway | Midget & Sprint Double Header
~*Friday, August 5 | I-55 Speedway | Iron Man 55
~*Saturday, August 6 | I-55 Speedway | Iron Man 55
Friday, August 19 | Charleston Speedway
Saturday, August 20 | Macon Speedway | Camfield Memorial
*Friday, August 26 | Davenport Speedway | Davenport, IA
*Saturday, August 27 | Davenport Speedway | Davenport, IA
~Friday, September 3 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Fall Sprint & Midget Nationals
~Saturday, September 4 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Fall Sprint & Midget Nationals
Saturday, September 17 | Fairbury American Legion Speedway
~Friday, September 30 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Sweet Springs, MO
~Friday, October 1 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Sweet Springs, MO
~*Thursday, October 13 | Port City Raceway | Sooner SPEEDWeek | DRC Sooner State 55
~*Friday, October 14 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Sooner SPEEDWeek | Meents Memorial
~*Saturday, October 15 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Sooner SPEEDWeek | Meents Memorial
~*Sunday, October 16 | Arrowhead Speedway | Sooner SPEEDWeek
 
~Events In Conjunction with POWRi West Midget League.
*Events In Conjunction with Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series
 

 

2022 Lucas Oil POWRi West Midget League Schedule:

~Thursday, March 24 | Port City Speedway | Turnpike Challenge
~Friday, March 25 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Turnpike Challenge
~Saturday, March 26 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Turnpike Challenge
Saturday, April 9 | I-44 Riverside Speedway
~*Friday, April 15 | Federated Auto Parts I-55 Speedway
~*Saturday, April 16 | Federated Auto Parts I-55 Speedway
~Friday, May 13 | Valley Speedway | Mid-State Midget Nationals
~Saturday, May 14 | Lucas Oil Speedway | 11th Annual Open Wheel Showdown
Saturday, May 21 | Port City Raceway
Friday, June 3 | Creek County Speedway | Mickey Walker Classic
Saturday, June 4 | Creek County Speedway | Mickey Walker Classic
Saturday, July 9 | I-44 Riverside Speedway
~Friday, July 15 | Valley Speedway | Thunder in the Valley
~Saturday, July 16 | Valley Speedway | Thunder in the Valley
~Sunday, July 17 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Thunder in the Valley
~*Friday, August 5 | Federated Auto Parts I-55 Speedway | Ironman 55
~*Saturday, August 6 | Federated Auto Parts I-55 Speedway | Ironman 55
~Saturday, September 3 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Fall Sprint & Midget Nationals
~Sunday, September 4 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Fall Sprint & Midget Nationals
Friday, September 9 | Tulsa Speedway Park
Saturday, September 10 | Port City Raceway
Saturday, September 24 | I-44 Riverside Speedway
~Friday, September 30 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Fall Brawl
~Saturday, October 1 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Fall Brawl
~*Thursday, October 13 | Port City Raceway | Sooner SPEEDWeek | DRC Sooner State 55
~*Friday, October 14 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Sooner SPEEDWeek | Meents Memorial
~*Saturday, October 15 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | Sooner SPEEDWeek | Meents Memorial
~*Sunday, October 16 | Arrowhead Speedway | Sooner SPEEDWeek

 
~Events In Conjunction with POWRi National Midget League.
*Events In Conjunction with Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series.
 

 

POWRi 410 Wing Outlaw Sprint League 2022 Schedule:
4/2/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Series Opener
*4/8/2022 | US-36 Raceway
*4/9/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway
*4/15/2022 | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55
*4/16/2022 | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55
4/22/2022 | I-30 Speedway
4/23/2022 | I-30 Speedway
4/29/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Frost Breaker Nationals
4/30/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Frost Breaker Nationals
5/20/2022 | Texarkana 67 Speedway
5/21/2022 | Texas Motor Speedway | NASCAR All-Star Weekend
6/3/2022 | TBA
6/4/2022 | TBA
6/10/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Non-Wing Nationals
6/11/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Non-Wing Nationals
6/17/22 | Arrowhead Speedway
6/18/22 | Arrowhead Speedway
7/2/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Prelude to the Stars
7/3/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Prelude to the Stars
7/7/2022 | Lee County Speedway
*7/8/2022 | 34 Raceway
7/9/2022 | Caney Valley Speedway

 

~7/22/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | 2nd Annual All-Star Beach Brawl
~7/23/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | 2nd Annual All-Star Beach Brawl
 

~7/29/2022 | I-70 Motorsports Park

~7/29/2022 | I-70 Motorsports Park
~7/30/2022 | Knoxville Raceway
*8/5/2022 | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 | Ironman 55
*8/6/2022 | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 | Ironman 55
8/21/2022 | Missouri State Fair Speedway | Missouri State Fair
9/3/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Fall Sprint & Midget Nationals
9/4/2022 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Fall Sprint & Midget Nationals
9/23/2022 | TBA
9/24/2022 | TBA
10/7/2022 | Arrowhead Speedway
10/8/2022 | Arrowhead Speedway
 
*In Conjunction with the World of Outlaw NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
~In Conjunction with the FloRacing All-Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1

Lucas Oil POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint Car League 2022 Schedule:
*Friday, April 8 | US-36 Raceway
*Saturday, April 9 | Lake Ozark Speedway
Friday, April 29 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Frost Breaker Nationals
Saturday, April 30 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Frost Breaker Nationals
Friday, May 13 | Valley Speedway | MO-Mid State Nationals
Saturday, May 14 | Lucas Oil Speedway | 11th Annual Open Wheel Showdown
Friday, May 27 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Sprint & Midget Nationals
Saturday, May 28 | Lake Ozark Speedway | Sprint & Midget Nationals
Sunday, May 29 | Double X Speedway | Tribute to Jesse
*Friday, June 10 | Lake Ozark Speedway | 4th Annual Non-Wing Nationals
*Saturday, June 11 | Lake Ozark Speedway | 4th Annual Non-Wing Nationals
Saturday, June 18 | Central Missouri Speedway
*Friday, June 24 | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55
*Saturday, June 25 | Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55
Friday, July 15 | Valley Speedway | Lawson Memorial “Thunder in the Valley”
Saturday, July 16 | Valley Speedway | Lawson Memorial “Thunder in the Valley”
Sunday, July 17 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Thunder in the Valley
Friday, July 22 | Lake Ozark Speedway | 2nd Annual All-Star Beach Brawl
Saturday, July 23 | Lake Ozark Speedway | 2nd Annual All-Star Beach Brawl
Saturday, August 13 | TBA
Saturday, August 27 | Valley Speedway | King of Kansas City
*Friday, September 9 | Jacksonville Speedway
*Saturday, September 10 | Spoon River Speedway
Thursday, September 15 | Lucas Oil Speedway | 12th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial
Friday, September 16 | Lucas Oil Speedway | 12th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial
Saturday, September 17 | Lucas Oil Speedway | 12th Annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial
Friday, October 28 | TBA
Saturday, October 29 | TBA

 

Engler Machine & Tool POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro League 2022 Schedule:
3/24/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | TurnPike Challenge
3/25/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | TurnPike Challenge
3/26/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | TurnPike Challenge
4/16/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL
4/29/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
5/7/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | ILLIANA Showdown
5/13/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
6/24/2022 | Lincoln Speedway | Lincoln, IL | Illinois SPEEDWeek
6/25/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | Illinois SPEEDWeek
6/26/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL | Illinois SPEEDWeek
*7/1/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Small Town Throw Down | Non-Wing
*7/2/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Small Town Throw Down | Non-Wing
*7/3/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Small Town Throw Down | Non-Wing
7/17/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Thunder in the Valley
7/29/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
7/30/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | Sprint & Midget Double Header
8/20/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL | Camfield Memorial
9/9/2022 | Jacksonville Speedway, IL
9/10/2022 | Macon Speedway | Macon, IL
9/30/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Fall Brawl
10/1/2022 | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Fall Brawl
10/13/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | DRC Sooner State 55
10/14/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | Meents Memorial
10/15/2022 | I-44 Riverside Speedway | OKC, OK | Meents Memorial
*10/20/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | 4th Annual KKM Giveback Classic | Non-Wing
*10/21/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | 4th Annual KKM Giveback Classic | Non-Wing
*10/22/2022 | Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK | 4th Annual KKM Giveback Classic | Non-Wing
 
*Indicates Non-Points Events. Schedule subject to alterations and cancelations with other various events currently being finalized, future updates will be posted as confirmed.

 

2022 Lucas Oil POWRi Southwest Lightning Sprint Car Series Schedule

March   4          Imperial Valley Raceway                                               Wingless

March 5            Imperial Valley Raceway                                               Wingless

March 10          Mojave Valley Raceway (Practice)                                 Winged

March 11          Mojave Valley Raceway                                                 Winged

March 12          Mojave Valley Raceway                                                 Winged

April 23             Imperial Valley Raceway                                               Wingless

April 30             Barona Speedway                                                        Winged

May 14             Barona Speedway                                                        Wingless

May 28             Central Missouri Speedway (Winged National)               Non-Points

May 29             Central Missouri Speedway (Winged National)               Non-Points

June 8              Barona Speedway                                                        Winged

June 25             Barona Speedway                                                        Winged

July 9               Barona Speedway                                                        Wingless

July 14             Deming Speedway (Clay Cup – Winged)                       Non-Points

July 15             Deming Speedway (Clay Cup – Winged)                       Non-Points

July 16             Deming Speedway (Clay Cup – Winged)                       Non-Points

August 11        Norman County Raceway Minkota Nationals (Winged)   Non-Points

August 12        Rivers Cities Speedway Minkota Nationals (Winged)      Non-Points

August 13        Greenbush Race Park Minkota Nationals (Winged)         Non-Points

August 14        Buffalo Rivers Speedway Minkota Nationals (Winged)   Non-Points

Sept. 14           Perris Auto Speedway (with USAC/CRA)                         Winged

October 1         Barona Speedway                                                        Winged

October 8         Mojave Valley Raceway (co sanction with CLS)              Winged

October 13       Lemoore Raceway (California Cup)                                Non-Points

October 14       Lemoore Raceway (California Cup)                                Non-Points

October 15       Lemoore Raceway (California Cup)                                Non-Points

October 23       Imperial Valley Raceway                                               Wingless

 

 

 

 

    https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png      Image result for impact racing

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg\  

  American Auto Racing Writers & Broadcasters Association member

  National Motorsports Press association member

©2002-2022 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer...............a rock n roller with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline