welcome race fans to krazyaboutracing.com we are now in our 21ST year of being the leader in motorsports coverage on the world wide web

WE MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE WHISTLES & BELLS OF OTHER SITES WE hOWEVER  ARE THE LEADER IN MOTORSPORTS COVERAGE !


(HOME) (CONTACT US)  (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (LOCAL RACING)  (DRIVER BIO PAGE)  (TRACK BIO PAGE) (PREVIOUS NEWS)  (PREVIOUS RACING)  (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (SITE NEWS)  (MEET THE STAFF)   (HALL OF FAME)  (MONTHLY NEWSLETTER)  (THE OLD'N DAYS)  (MULTIMEDIA)


  

 for more coverage on the series click on the series logo

 

Seavey Sweeps USAC Portion of Eldora’s 4-Crown Nationals

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Rossburg, Ohio (September 23, 2023)………In a  season in which he’s already captured a Chili Bowl victory, a USAC Indiana Midget Week title and even posted two USAC National feature wins in one day, Logan Seavey managed to top himself once more.


 

The Sutter, Calif. native scored not one, not two but three USAC National feature wins on Saturday night during the 41st running of the 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO at Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway.


 

Seavey clicked off an avalanche of successive feature victories, first earning a 25-lap USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget main, followed by a wire-to-wire 30-lap USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship triumph and a dominating 50-lap USAC Silver Crown triumph to cap the night.


 

In doing so, he joined an exclusive list of three drivers who’ve been able to achieve the monumental task and turn a Saturday night in western Ohio into a fairytale night.


 

Jack Hewitt swept all three USAC wins during the 1998 4-Crown Nationals and added a UMP Modified win to boot. Kyle Larson followed suit by knocking out three consecutive USAC wins on 4-Crown night in 2011.


 

On this particular night, Seavey collected $10,000 for each feature victory, totaling $30,000 in all. But to put together one of the greatest nights of racing in the 68-year history of the United States Auto Club, well, that’s priceless.


 

“This is probably one of the coolest nights of my life,” Seavey basked in the moment. “I’m just driving three good racecars and I can do whatever I want, wherever I want with them. It’s just one of those nearly perfect nights. You just have to be driving great racecars and I’ve got three incredible racecars.”


 


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE


 

First up was the midget main event, which saw Seavey starting from the outside of the front row alongside Daison Pursley. By the end of lap one, Bryant Wiedeman had raced his way to the front of the field from the inside of the second row. However, on lap four, Seavey was ready to make his move.


 

There, Seavey dove to the inside of turn one to overtake Wiedeman for the top spot. Wiedeman fought back to retake the position with a slider entering turn three. However, Seavey quickly countered back underneath off the exit of turn four to beat Wiedeman back to the line by a single car length.


 

On lap six, major trouble ensued when sixth place running Jade Avedisian clipped the turn one wall, which sent her flipping wildly. Meanwhile, Thomas Meseraull (10th), in an effort to avoid the incident, ramped up the wall and also found himself upside down. Both drivers walked away, but their rides were finished for the evening.


 

Down the stretch, Wiedeman continuously tried to make up ground toward Seavey on the low line. Wiedeman continuously hugged the bottom while Seavey embraced the high side. Wiedeman was able to draw close time after time, but the low groove was unable to match the top side momentum that pushed Seavey back out front at the exit of turns two and four each and every time.


 

Under green, Seavey admitted to glancing up at the video board located between turns one and two at the facility to see where Wiedeman was located. Ultimately, Seavey worked himself out of the habit, and instead, refocused his attention away from what Wiedeman was doing and hammered it late to win going away.


 

In the final tally, Seavey claimed his first career Eldora midget victory by a 1.215 second margin in his Abacus Racing/Honest Abe Roofing – Indy Custom Stone – Laura Kopetsky Tri-Ax/Spike/Stanton SR-11x. Seavey had previously finished as the runner-up during the midget feature at the 2021 4-Crown.  This weekend also marked Abacus Racing’s first ever visit to Eldora and snapped CB Industries record four-race Eldora winning streak.


 

CBI’s Wiedeman (Colby, Kan.) took second for the third time in four career midget starts at Eldora with no finish worse than third. Rico Abreu (St. Helena, Calif.) took third with Gavin Miller (Allentown, Pa.) fourth and Jacob Denney (Galloway, Ohio) rounding out the top-five. Hayden Reinbold (Gilbert, Ariz.) was the night’s hard charger, finishing a career best seventh after starting 15th.


 


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE


 

With the first crown in his pocket, at this point in the night, Seavey felt his confidence brewing going into feature number two.


 

“After last night, I knew we had some work to do with our midget and we got that way better,” Seavey explained. “After we won the midget race, I was really, really excited knowing that my sprint car was on the pole. I knew that thing was going to drive good.”


 

As it turned out, Seavey was right on the mark with that remark as he immediately stepped out in front to command the USAC Sprint Car field. However, the major breaking story at the moment was the tumultuous night for Brady Bacon.


 

On lap six, Bacon suffered an engine woe that forced him to the pits and a 22nd place finish, dropping him from 15 points out of the championship lead to 66 behind Grant with just three races remaining. With that said, it was just the latest in a nightmarish evening for Bacon, starting with methanol splashing into his eye during a pit mishap, which caused his eye to swell shut. To add insult to injury, during his qualifying run, Bacon tagged the turn four wall and flipped, forcing him into a backup ride.


 

Back up front, Seavey never relented control as he maintained roughly a one second lead throughout the duration, although Grant was able draw closer than anyone else with 10 laps to go until smacking the outside turn one wall with his right rear tire.


 

At that point, Seavey worked lapped traffic with ease and coasted to victory lane in his 2B Racing/Honest Abe Roofing – Benic Enterprises – Goodnight Racing/DRC/Claxton Chevy. The nine-year old chassis dubbed “Barney” for its proximity in age to the era of dinosaurs, guided the 2B team with Scott Benic at the helm to their first 4-Crown victory since Levi Jones popularized the term “four-in-the-fluff” in 2005.


 

Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) was 1.131 sec. behind Seavey at the finish line in second with Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) third, Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) fourth and Briggs Danner (Allentown, Pa.) fifth. Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) scored hard charger honors with an 18th to 10th run in his first 4-Crown sprint car experience.


 


 

USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE


 

It was two down and one to go for Seavey entering the USAC Silver Crown night capper. But after two front row starts, Seavey was slated to start fifth in the Silver Crown finale. However, that was just a temporary hangup in his pursuit to the front.


 

Silver Crown Rookie Chase Dietz was the first big mover and shaker in the field as he burst through to the opening lap lead from his fourth starting position. After a lap six caution for Matt Mitchell who stalled with a car that jumped out of gear, Seavey began to haul.


 

On the ensuing lap seven restart, Seavey scooted under pole sitter Justin Grant in turn three to slot into third. Seavey did the same to Matt Westfall in turn two to grab second on lap nine. One lap later, Seavey broadsided past Dietz in turns one and two to corral the race lead for good on the 10th circuit.


 

Seavey rode the rim the rest of the way aboard his Rice Motorsports-Abacus Racing/STIDA.com – CG CPAs – Indy Custom Stone/DRC/Felker Chevy, controlling the remaining 41 laps with relative ease and precision, crossing the line 2.169 seconds ahead of Westfall to complete the USAC portion sweep of the night.


 

Rounding out the top-five behind Seavey and Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio) were Chase Dietz (York, Pa.) followed by a career-best fourth place run for Carmen Perigo (Stoystown, Pa.) while Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.) rounded out the top-five.


 

Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) drove from 14th to 7th, earning himself ProSource Passing Master honors for the 4-Crown weekend with 18 total positions advanced throughout the three USAC divisions combined. Furthermore, Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), subbing for Brady Bacon in Chris Dyson’s No. 9, made a major charge from the 26th starting spot to finish 8th. Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.), a 25th place finisher, equaled Brian Tyler with the most career Silver Crown starts, making his 212th on Saturday night at Eldora.


 

But the headline story was Seavey who joined Jack Hewitt in a multitude of manners on Saturday night. Another feather in the cap for Seavey was his third straight USAC Silver Crown win at Eldora, a feat that only Hewitt had achieved before with three consecutive in 1994-95-96. It was par for the course for Seavey on a historical night at The Big E.


 

“I feel so confident when we get in this thing anywhere, especially this dirt car, miles, half-miles, it doesn’t really matter, but especially these half-miles,” Seavey noted. “This thing drives so good and A.J. Felker does such a great job with our engine. This is exactly what you need for the dirt stuff we do.”


 

Seavey now exits Eldora with a 16-point lead over Kody Swanson in the pursuit of his first Silver Crown championship with one race remaining on October 14 at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park.


 


 

=====================


 


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 23, 2023 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Track – 41st 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS/ROD END SUPPLY FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom (#89 CBI), 2. Rico Abreu (#24 Thorson), 3. Jacob Denney (#25 Malloy), 4. Logan Seavey (#57 Abacus), 5. Thomas Meseraull (#7x RMS), 6. Justin Grant (#2 RMS), 7. Daniel Whitley (#58 Abacus), 8. Hayden Reinbold (#19AZ Reinbold/Underwood), 9. Briggs Danner (#98 Schneider). NT


 

T.J. FORGED/CAR IQ SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Ryan Timms (#67 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 2. Jade Avedisian (#71 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 3. Daison Pursley (#19 Reinbold-Underwood), 4. Bryant Wiedeman (#81 CBI), 5. Taylor Reimer (#25K Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 6. Mitchel Moles (#19T Reinbold/Underwood), 7. Gavin Miller (#97 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 8. Jake Andreotti (#25m Malloy), 9. Ethan Mitchell (#4 Bundy Built). NT


 

FEATURE: (25 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Logan Seavey (2), 2. Bryant Wiedeman (3), 3. Rico Abreu (4), 4. Gavin Miller (9), 5. Jacob Denney (11), 6. Daison Pursley (1), 7. Hayden Reinbold (15), 8. Ryan Timms (7), 9. Mitchel Moles (12), 10. Chris Windom (6), 11. Jake Andreotti (14), 12. Briggs Danner (17), 13. Daniel Whitley (13), 14. Justin Grant (8), 15. Taylor Reimer (16), 16. Jade Avedisian (5), 17. Thomas Meseraull (10), 18. Ethan Mitchell (18). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Bryant Wiedeman, Laps 4-25 Logan Seavey.


 

**Jade Avedisian & Thomas Meseraull flipped on lap 6 of the feature.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Logan Seavey-1297, 2-Bryant Wiedeman-1088, 3-Justin Grant-1066, 4-Ryan Timms-1041, 5-Daison Pursley-1037, 6-Jade Avedisian-1031, 7-Jacob Denney-965, 8-Gavin Miller-945, 9-Cannon McIntosh-868, 10-Taylor Reimer-818.


 

OVERALL USAC NATIONAL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-171, 2-Logan Seavey-126, 3-Emerson Axsom-108, 4-Shane Cottle-106, 5-Justin Grant-103, 6-Matt Westfall-101, 7-Robert Ballou-98, 8-Brady Bacon-92, 9-Chase Stockon-90, 10-Kevin Thomas Jr.-71.


 

NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 27-30, 2023 – The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Speedway, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Driven2SaveLives BC39


 


 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: Rico Abreu (16.988)


 

Simpson Race Products / Rod End Supply First Heat Winner: Chris Windom


 

T.J. Forged / Car IQ Second Heat Winner: Ryan Timms


 

Green APU Green Flag Challenge First Lap Leader: Bryant Wiedeman


 

Hard Charger: Hayden Reinbold (15th to 7th)


 


 

=====================


 


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 23, 2023 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Track – 41st 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-16.390; 2. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-16.402; 3. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-16.415; 4. Mario Clouser, 6, Clouser-16.453; 5. Briggs Danner, 39, Hogue-16.464; 6. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-16.497; 7. Max Adams, 5x, Adams-16.507; 8. Thomas Meseraull, 23, NIKSTE-16.508; 9. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-16.690; 10. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-16.716; 11. Paul Dues, 87, Dues-16.872; 12. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-16.897; 13. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-16.916; 14. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.927; 15. Kody Swanson, 3R, Rock Steady-16.938; 16. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-17.030; 17. Jadon Rogers, 17GP, Dutcher-17.063; 18. Hunter Maddox, 24m, Maddox-17.152; 19. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-17.166; 20. Keith Sheffer II, 86, Sheffer-17.305; 21. Chance Crum, 26, Rudeen-17.394; 22. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-17.408; 23. Korbyn Hayslett, 1H, Hayslett-17.435; 24. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-17.462; 25. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-17.523; 26. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-17.530; 27. Nick Bilbee, 17, Bilbee-17.549; 28. Kevin Thomas Jr., 16TH, Newton-17.637; 29. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-17.651; 30. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-17.748; 31. Saban Bibent, 98, Wedgewood-17.763; 32. Dallas Hewitt, 6, Miller-17.854; 33. Jack James, 99, James-18.014; 34. Tayte Williamson, 20, Williamson-18.456; 35. Curt Elliott, 28, Elliott-18.803; 36. Jason Cherry, 67c, Cherry-19.256; 37. Sterling Cling, 34, SCR-NT; 38. Evan Mosley, 20T, Thomas-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Chance Crum, 3. Logan Seavey, 4. C.J. Leary, 5. Briggs Danner, 6. Jadon Rogers, 7. Brian Ruhlman, 8. Braxton Cummings, 9. Jack James. NT


 

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Matt Westfall, 3. Carson Garrett, 4. Jake Swanson, 5. Matt Mitchell, 6. Mitchel Moles, 7. Zack Pretorius, 8. Hunter Maddox, 9. Sterling Cling, 10. Tayte Williamson. NT


 

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Korbyn Hayslett, 2. Chase Stockon, 3. Daison Pursley, 4. Paul Dues, 5. Kody Swanson, 6. Nick Bilbee, 7. Saban Bibent, 8. Curt Elliott, 9. Max Adams. NT


 

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Mario Clouser, 6. Dallas Hewitt, 7. Ryan Barr, 8. Jason Cherry, 9. Keith Sheffer II. NT


 

C-MAIN: (6 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Saban Bibent, 2. Dallas Hewitt, 3. Sterling Cling, 4. Tayte Williamson, 5. Jason Cherry, 6. Jack James, 7. Curt Elliott.


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Mitchel Moles, 2. Kody Swanson, 3. Briggs Danner, 4. Mario Clouser, 5. Brian Ruhlman, 6. Max Adams, 7. Hunter Maddox, 8. Tayte Williamson, 9. Saban Bibent, 10. Braxton Cummings, 11. Sterling Cling, 12. Zack Pretorius, 13. Dallas Hewitt, 14. Jadon Rogers, 15. Keith Sheffer II, 16. Ryan Barr, 17. Nick Bilbee, 18. Matt Mitchell.


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Logan Seavey (1), 2. Justin Grant (5), 3. Emerson Axsom (7), 4. C.J. Leary (6), 5. Briggs Danner (11), 6. Robert Ballou (8), 7. Jake Swanson (13), 8. Thomas Meseraull (2), 9. Matt Westfall (3), 10. Daison Pursley (18), 11. Chase Stockon (4), 12. Chance Crum (19), 13. Carson Garrett (20), 14. Mitchel Moles (15), 15. Paul Dues (14), 16. Kody Swanson (16), 17. Korbyn Hayslett (9), 18. Mario Clouser (10), 19. Brian Ruhlman (21), 20. Kevin Thomas Jr. (22), 21. Max Adams (12), 22. Brady Bacon (17). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Logan Seavey.


 

**Mitchel Moles flipped during qualifying. Brady Bacon flipped during qualifying. Keith Sheffer II flipped during the semi.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-2251, 2-Brady Bacon-2185, 3-Emerson Axsom-2107, 4-Jake Swanson-2031, 6-C.J. Leary-1973, 5-Kyle Cummins-1966, 7-Robert Ballou-1903, 8-Chase Stockon-1717, 9-Mitchel Moles-1679, 10-Logan Seavey-1678.


 

OVERALL USAC NATIONAL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-179, 2-Logan Seavey-126, 3-Emerson Axsom-112, 4-Justin Grant-106, 4-Shane Cottle-106, 6-Matt Westfall-101, 7-Robert Ballou-100, 8-Brady Bacon-92, 9-Chase Stockon-90, 10-Kevin Thomas Jr.-73.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: October 7, 2023 – Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – 3/8-Mile Dirt Track – 16th Fall Nationals


 


 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: Brady Bacon (16.269)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: C.J. Leary (16.390)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Robert Ballou


 

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Justin Grant


 

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Korbyn Hayslett


 

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Mitchel Moles


 

Green APU Green Flag Challenge First Lap Leader: Logan Seavey


 

Hard Charger: Daison Pursley (18th to 10th)


 


 

=====================


 


 

USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 22-23, 2023 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Oval – 41st 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn-17.076; 2. C.J. Leary, 6, Klatt-17.145; 3. Brady Bacon, 9, Dyson-17.264; 4. Jake Swanson, 10, DMW-17.336; 5. Chase Dietz, 86, Lee-17.444; 6. Logan Seavey, 22, Rice/Abacus-17.497; 7. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-17.516; 8. Kody Swanson, 77, Doran/Binks-17.534; 9. Mario Clouser, 92, Kazmark-17.696; 10. Carmen Perigo, 52, Stehman-17.735; 11. Chase Stockon, 69, Pink 69-17.764; 12. Kevin Thomas Jr., 24, Haggenbottom-17.813; 13. Emerson Axsom, 20, Nolen-17.926; 14. Trey Osborne, 81, BCR-17.943; 15. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-17.974; 16. Mitchel Moles, 97, Lein-18.023; 17. Kyle Robbins, 7, KR-18.032; 18. Kaylee Bryson, 26, Pierce-18.043; 19. Matt Mitchell, 5, DMW-18.045; 20. Dallas Hewitt, 57, Hewitt-18.117; 21. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-18.171; 22. Travis Welpott, 18, Welpott-18.227; 23. Sterling Cling, 07, Tosti-18.240; 24. Jerry Coons Jr., 55, Bateman-18.334; 25. Zach Hampton, 99, Armstrong-18.347; 26. Joss Moffatt, 37, Felker-18.361; 27. Wayne Johnson, 12, Two C-18.434; 28. Kyle Steffens, 08, Steffens-18.558; 29. Chris Fetter, 15, Fetter-18.572; 30. Trey Burke, 11, Hamilton/SRG-18.655; 31. Taylor Ferns, 555, Ferns-18.738; 32. Mark Bitner, 4, Yeska-18.803; 33. Dave Berkheimer, 31, Berkheimer-18.854; 34. Danny Long, 44, Long-18.866; 35. Tim Simmons, 3, Simmons-19.590; 36. Gary Dunkle, 34, Dunkle-20.704.


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 2. Kyle Steffens, 3. Zach Hampton, 4. Trey Burke, 5. Russ Gamester, 6. Wayne Johnson, 7. Joss Moffatt, 8. Chris Fetter, 9. Taylor Ferns, 10. Dave Berkheimer, 11. Danny Long, 12. Tim Simmons, 13. Gary Dunkle, 14. Sterling Cling, 15. Mark Bitner. NT


 

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Logan Seavey (5), 2. Matt Westfall (6), 3. Chase Dietz (4), 4. Carmen Perigo (8), 5. Kody Swanson (7), 6. Justin Grant (1), 7. Mitchel Moles (14), 8. Tyler Courtney (#9) (26), 9. C.J. Leary (2), 10. Chase Stockon (9) 11. Jake Swanson (3), 12. Kevin Thomas Jr. (10), 13. Wayne Johnson (23), 14. Emerson Axsom (11), 15. Brian Ruhlman (13), 16. Kaylee Bryson (16), 17. Trey Burke (21), 18. Jerry Coons Jr. (19), 19. Kyle Robbins (15), 20. Taylor Ferns (24-P), 21. Trey Osborne (12), 22. Travis Welpott (27-P), 23. Zach Hampton (20), 24. Dallas Hewitt (18), 25. Russ Gamester (22), 26. Matt Mitchell (17), 27. Kyle Steffens (25), 28. Mario Clouser (28). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Chase Dietz, Laps 10-50 Logan Seavey.


 

USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Logan Seavey-621, 2-Kody Swanson-605, 3-Justin Grant-497, 4-C.J. Leary-404, 5-Mario Clouser-395, 6-Kaylee Bryson-395, 7-Taylor Ferns-389, 8-Matt Westfall-382, 9-Bobby Santos-315, 10-Trey Burke-307.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-179, 2-Logan Seavey-130, 3-Emerson Axsom-112, 4-Justin Grant-106, 4-Shane Cottle-106, 6-Matt Westfall-105, 7-Robert Ballou-100, 8-Brady Bacon-92, 9-Chase Stockon-90, 10-Kevin Thomas Jr.-73.


 

NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: October 14, 2023 – Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park – Brownsburg, Indiana – .686-Mile Paved Oval – Howard Companies Championship Saturday


 


 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Practice Fastest Driver: C.J. Leary (16.498)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Justin Grant (17.076)


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Qualifying Race Winner: Jerry Coons Jr.


 

Green APU Green Flag Challenge First Lap Leader: Chase Dietz


 

Hard Charger: Tyler Courtney (26th to 8th)


Rudeen Racing and Zeb Wise close out All Star championship with $10,000 4-Crown Nationals title

 

 

ROSSBURG, Ohio (September 23, 2023) - The 2023 Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 championship chase came down to the wire, literally, but when the dust settled Saturday night at the “World’s Greatest Dirt Track,” Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio, it was Rudeen Racing’s Zeb Wise who came out on top, not only earning a 4-Crown Nationals title, but ultimately, an All Star team championship for Rudeen Racing. In addition, the Eldora Speedway win was a first-ever for the Angola, Indiana, native, chased to the line by championship rival and fellow Hoosier, Tyler Courtney.

The final championship margin of victory was just eight markers over Clauson Marshall Racing and Tyler Courtney; the closest battle in All Star history.

“Eldora Speedway is awesome…I love coming here,” Zeb Wise, ace of the Rudeen Racing/Sundollar Restoration/Rayce Rudeen Foundation/No. 26 sprint car, said. “I really, really can’t say enough about the four guys standing behind me. I’m just so proud of this team. Kevin and Monika Rudeen have wanted an All Star championship for the last few years. I’m glad we were able to earn it for them. They pour their heart and soul into this race team.”

Although he was there at the end, it was not until lap six when Wise first battled into a podium spot, working by Kokomo, Indiana’s Parker Price-Miller and Apollo, Pennsylvania’s Sye Lynch to drive ahead from fifth in the running order. Early race leader, “Sunshine” Tyler Courtney, was next on Wise’s hit list, battling side-by-side with the Clauson Marshall Racing entry on laps 15 and 16 before solidifying the runner-up spot the following circuit.

A dramatic finish, at that, Wise led only the last four laps at Eldora Speedway, inheriting command after mid-race leader, Rico Abreu, made contact with the turn four retaining wall. The St. Helena, California, native and Befour the Crowns Showdown champion suffered too much damage and was unable to continue.

Once the lone restart finally commenced, the final four circuits were a breeze for Wise, racing off to a $10,000 4-Crown Nationals payday, and an $80,000 team championship for Rudeen Racing.

“I’ve had to work really hard to get better at this place,” Wise continued. “I’m now really comfortable with racing up near the top..right up against the wall. I’ve watched a lot of videos of Tyler [Courtney] and Rico [Abreu]. Just trying to do whatever it took to get better. Thank you so much, Ford Performance for making such an incredible engine. I’m not sure I’d be standing here without it.”

ON DECK:
The Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 will continue, and conclude, their 2023 campaign with the rescheduled Tuscarora 50 at Port Royal Speedway in Port Royal, Pennsylvania, on Thursday, October 5. The one-night showstopper will award a $60,000 top prize; the richest payday on the All Star trail.

For those who can not witness the All Star Circuit of Champions live and in person, FloRacing.com, the official media partner and broadcast provider of the All Stars, has you covered. To access live and on-demand racing action from the All Star Circuit of Champions, visit FloRacing.com and become an annual PRO subscriber. Race fans can see all the USAC and dirt late-model action they want in addition to Eldora Speedway’s slate of races and those of the All Star Circuit of Champions. The subscription unlocks access to premium content across the entire FloSports network. Watch the events across all screens by downloading the FloSports app on iOS, Android, Apple TV, Roku, Amazon Fire and Chromecast. Find subscription here: https://flosports.link/3XJOg5Z

Contingency Awards/Results: Eldora Speedway | September 23, 2023:
4-Crown Nationals | $10,000-to-win
Kistler Racing Products Pill Draw | Entries: 42
Macri Concrete/Nunzi’s Advertising Hot Laps: Zeb Wise | 13.343
Hercules Tires Fast Qualifier: Chase Randall | 12.967
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #1 Winner: Tyler Courtney
Competition Suspension Inc Heat #2 Winner: Cory Eliason
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #3 Winner: Cale Thomas
Kistler Racing Products Heat #4 Winner: Zeb Wise
Mobil 1 Heat #5 Winner: Rico Abreu
Classic Ink USA B-Main Winner: Aaron Reutzel
Rayce Rudeen Foundation Contingency Award: Kerry Madsen
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts Dash Winner: Parker Price-Miller
Tezos A-Main Winner: Zeb Wise
Tezos A-Main Hard Charger: Greg Wilson (+11)
Carquest Perseverance Award: Greg Wilson

Tezos A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 26-Zeb Wise[5]; 2. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[2]; 3. 42-Sye Lynch[9]; 4. 9P-Parker Price Miller[1]; 5. 23-Cale Thomas[3]; 6. 13-Justin Peck[10]; 7. 88-Austin McCarl[11]; 8. 11-Cory Eliason[7]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[20]; 10. 5T-Ryan Timms[6]; 11. 21-Brian Brown[12]; 12. 9R-Chase Randall[8]; 13. 8-Aaron Reutzel[21]; 14. 9-Kasey Kahne[14]; 15. 45-Kyle Reinhardt[23]; 16. 50YR-JJ Hickle[13]; 17. 70-Kraig Kinser[19]; 18. 4-Chris Windom[15]; 19. 16THH-Kevin Thomas Jr[18]; 20. 19-Ayrton Gennetten[24]; 21. 6G-Garet Williamson[16]; 22. (DNF) 29-Carl Bowser; 23. (DNF) 24-Rico Abreu[4]; 24. (DNF) 21H-Brady Bacon[17] LAP LEADERS: Tyler Courtney (1-8), Rico Abreu (9-26), Zeb Wise (27-30)

Classic Ink USA B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 8-Aaron Reutzel[1]; 2. 35-Zach Hampton[2]; 3. 45-Kyle Reinhardt[6]; 4. 19-Ayrton Gennetten[10]; 5. 55-Kerry Madsen[3]; 6. 29-Carl Bowser[7]; 7. 97-Brandon Spithaler[11]; 8. 99-Skylar Gee[5]; 9. 15K-Creed Kemenah[8]; 10. 85-Dustin Daggett[16]; 11. 4S-Tyler Street[14]; 12. 5E-Bobby Elliott[9]; 13. 56R-Ryan Myers[18]; 14. 55T-McKenna Haase[15]; 15. 24D-Danny Sams III[13]; 16. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[4]; 17. 6-Jimmie Ward Jr[17]; 18. (DNS) 16TH-Logan Seavey; 19. (DNS) 19P-Trey Jacobs

Elliotts Custom Trailers and Carts Dash (6 Laps): 1. 9P-Parker Price Miller[1]; 2. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[2]; 3. 23-Cale Thomas[3]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu[8]; 5. 26-Zeb Wise[7]; 6. 5T-Ryan Timms[5]; 7. 11-Cory Eliason[6]; 8. 9R-Chase Randall[4]

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[3]; 2. 42-Sye Lynch[2]; 3. 9R-Chase Randall[4]; 4. 21H-Brady Bacon[5]; 5. 35-Zach Hampton[1]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee[8]; 7. 19-Ayrton Gennetten[6]; 8. 4S-Tyler Street[7]; 9. 56R-Ryan Myers[9]

CSI Shocks Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Cory Eliason[1]; 2. 13-Justin Peck[3]; 3. 9-Kasey Kahne[5]; 4. 5T-Ryan Timms[2]; 5. 8-Aaron Reutzel[4]; 6. 29-Carl Bowser[7]; 7. 97-Brandon Spithaler[6]; 8. 85-Dustin Daggett[8]; 9. 19P-Trey Jacobs[9]

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Cale Thomas[1]; 2. 21-Brian Brown[2]; 3. 9P-Parker Price Miller[4]; 4. 70-Kraig Kinser[6]; 5. 55-Kerry Madsen[3]; 6. 45-Kyle Reinhardt[5]; 7. 16TH-Logan Seavey[7]; 8. 6-Jimmie Ward Jr[8]

Kistler Racing Products Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 26-Zeb Wise[4]; 2. 50YR-JJ Hickle[1]; 3. 6G-Garet Williamson[5]; 4. 16THH-Kevin Thomas Jr[2]; 5. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[6]; 6. 15K-Creed Kemenah[7]; 7. 24D-Danny Sams III[8]; 8. 55T-McKenna Haase[3]

Mobil 1 Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Rico Abreu[4]; 2. 88-Austin McCarl[1]; 3. 4-Chris Windom[2]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[5]; 5. 32-Bryce Lucius[3]; 6. 5E-Bobby Elliott[7]; 7. 41-Thomas Schinderle[6]; 8. (DNS) 28M-Conner Morrell

Hercules Tire Qualifying: 1. 9R-Chase Randall, 00:12.967[1]; 2. 8-Aaron Reutzel, 00:13.031[9]; 3. 11-Cory Eliason, 00:13.089[12]; 4. 35-Zach Hampton, 00:13.093[5]; 5. 24-Rico Abreu, 00:13.118[38]; 6. 42-Sye Lynch, 00:13.129[6]; 7. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, 00:13.132[4]; 8. 9P-Parker Price Miller, 00:13.155[18]; 9. 5T-Ryan Timms, 00:13.172[15]; 10. 13-Justin Peck, 00:13.173[11]; 11. 23-Cale Thomas, 00:13.193[21]; 12. 21H-Brady Bacon, 00:13.198[2]; 13. 26-Zeb Wise, 00:13.238[27]; 14. 88-Austin McCarl, 00:13.257[37]; 15. 19-Ayrton Gennetten, 00:13.299[7]; 16. 4S-Tyler Street, 00:13.313[3]; 17. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:13.334[8]; 18. 21-Brian Brown, 00:13.334[24]; 19. 55-Kerry Madsen, 00:13.355[22]; 20. 45-Kyle Reinhardt, 00:13.357[25]; 21. 50YR-JJ Hickle, 00:13.363[30]; 22. 16THH-Kevin Thomas Jr, 00:13.377[26]; 23. 9-Kasey Kahne, 00:13.378[13]; 24. 55T-McKenna Haase, 00:13.396[31]; 25. 70-Kraig Kinser, 00:13.405[19]; 26. 4-Chris Windom, 00:13.419[39]; 27. 97-Brandon Spithaler, 00:13.467[14]; 28. 6G-Garet Williamson, 00:13.492[29]; 29. 32-Bryce Lucius, 00:13.494[34]; 30. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.586[32]; 31. 16TH-Logan Seavey, 00:13.597[23]; 32. 29-Carl Bowser, 00:13.599[10]; 33. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:13.647[41]; 34. 28M-Conner Morrell, 00:13.663[40]; 35. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:13.707[16]; 36. 41-Thomas Schinderle, 00:13.750[35]; 37. 19P-Trey Jacobs, 00:13.773[17]; 38. 15K-Creed Kemenah, 00:13.782[33]; 39. 24D-Danny Sams III, 00:13.823[28]; 40. 5E-Bobby Elliott, 00:13.848[36]; 41. 6-Jimmie Ward Jr, 00:59.999[20]

2023 All Star Circuit of Champions OWNER Standings | FINAL
Rudeen Racing - 5500
Clauson Marshall Racing - 5492
Vermeer Motorsports - 5320
Lane Racing - 5170
Bryan Grove Racing - 5052
Seeling Motorsports - 4658
Bill McCandless Ford - 4646
D3 Motorsports Group - 4270
Premier Motorsports - 3172

2023 All Star Circuit of Champions DRIVER Standings | FINAL
Zeb Wise - 5390
Chris Windom - 5170
Tyler Courtney - 4689
Sye Lynch - 4474
Conner Morrell - 4270
J.J. Hickle - 4182
Tim Shaffer - 4030
Parker Price-Miller - 2986
Kerry Madsen - 2934
Zeth Sabo - 2564


Windom & Then Some! Big Daddy & CBI Win Again at Eldora

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Rossburg, Ohio (September 22, 2023)………Death, taxes and Chris Windom/CB Industries winning USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget races at Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway.


 

That is the itemized list of life’s seemingly inevitabilities that have been certain in recent years, and nobody has proven it more often of late at the 1/2-mile dirt oval than the Canton, Ill. driver and the Mooresville, N.C. based team.


 

During Friday night’s BeFour The Crowns 25-lap feature event, Windom checked out on the field from his front row starting position and kept himself and his right rear tire firmly planted within inches of the outside wall en route to a wire-to-wire victory in his CB Industries/NOS Energy Drink – PristineAuction.com – K & C Drywall/Spike/Speedway Toyota.


 

It was Windom’s third Eldora midget win in his last four starts at The Big E dating back to 2021. His 15th overall USAC National Midget feature triumph also moved him inside the top-50 all-time alongside USAC Hall of Fame inductees Don Branson and Larry Rice.


 

Furthermore, CB Industries’ prowess on the high banks was once again on full display as the team became the first entrant to earn four consecutive Eldora feature wins – three with Windom in 2021-22-23 and another with Mitchel Moles on the opening night of the 2022 4-Crown Nationals weekend.


 

The outfits who had previously earned three-straight at Eldora are synonymous with the sport: Steve Lewis (2001-02), Keith Kunz Motorsports (2011-13 & 2015-17) and Clauson Marshall Racing (2018-21). However, one team now stands alone in uncharted territory – CB Industries.


 

Windom’s sixth overall 4-Crown Nationals feature win (3 Midget, 2 Silver Crown, 1 Sprint) ranks fourth all-time behind only Jack Hewitt (19), Tyler Courtney (7) and Dave Darland (7). In all those wins, nothing compares to the moment when everything clicks from the track to the car to the individaul behind the wheel. All of it worked in perfect synchronicity for Windom and CBI on this night. Their night.


 

“It’s just such a fun racetrack when it’s like this, up on the fence,” Windom, the 2020 USAC National Midget champion, explained. “You’ve got a lot of room and midgets are so fun to run when it’s like that. I’ve had a decent amount of experience here doing it too. I always enjoy coming back and racing for (team owner) Chad (Boat) every chance I can; we have a lot of fun together. It’s so much fun and it’s one I look forward to doing every season.”


 

Windom’s initial starting spot was slated to be the outside of the front row. However, original pole starter Jade Avedisian was ruled to have jumped the initial start and was subsequently penalized, dropping her back to the second row for a complete restart. That moved Windom to the pole, yet still, the outside line is where he preferred as he immediately slid right up to the high line in turn one right after the 21-car field took the green flag.


 

By halfway, Windom had stretched his lead to more than a full second over Bryant Wiedeman and Avedisian who utilized two distinctly differing approaches in their pursuit of Windom. Wiedeman stuck his CB Industries machine to the bottom wall while Jade stayed true against the outside wall lap after lap.


 

Avedisian raced her way back into the second spot on lap 16 as she dug in on the high line to beat Wiedeman to the stripe, then began to track down Windom little-by-little to within a half second. However, with Windom occupying the same top side path, Avedisian followed his tracks up top, a location Windom had no intention of straying from.


 

“Early on throughout the night, guys were able to run the middle and the bottom, and there’s enough juice on exit to where you can do that,” Windom detailed. “Once it cleans off and the sprint cars run, it’s hard to beat momentum here. If you can get up top and hit your marks and not make a mistake, it’s really tough to beat a guy up there.  I knew that’s where I needed to be, and I wasn’t going to move until I saw anybody else.”


 

Under five laps to go, traffic began to loom for the front runners with Avedisian feeling she just might have a shot to pounce for the win. However, Windom navigated with extreme precision, refusing to cave to the pressurized situation that lay ahead, and instead, never wavered off his line.


 

With that said, Avedisian remained well withing striking distance to the tune of about a half second behind Windom. Nonetheless, with three laps remaining, Avedisian stumbled against the turn three cushion/wall, which cost her another half second along with a shot at stealing one away from Windom late in the going.


 

In the end, Windom was 2.149 seconds ahead of the field when he crossed under the checkered flag in front of Jade Avedisian, Rico Abreu, Bryant Wiedeman and Logan Seavey, the series point leader who recorded his 13th consecutive top-five result.


 

For Avedisian (Clovis, Calif.), it was a fine first-time run as she rode the high line in spectacular fashion to finish as the runner-up in her Eldora Speedway debut aboard her Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Mobil 1 – TRD – JBL Audio/Lynk/Speedway Toyota. Eldora is a venue she considers a bucket list track, and to her, it lived up to hype, as she equaled her best career series finish once again for the third time this year.


 

“This is awesome,” I’ve always dreamed of coming to Eldora and it lived up to the moment,” Avedisian exclaimed. “I was going hard from the start, and I just really want to win one of these races. If we keep finishing up front, our time will come. From the start, I got put back, which kind of set us back, but during the last 10 laps, we were closing the gap on him, and I made a mistake in three and lost the gap again.”


 

For Rico Abreu (St. Helena, Calif.), it was a solid reemergence in midget racing for the two-time 4-Crown Midget race winner. Abreu made his first series start since 2020 a good one, finishing third in his Tanner Thorson Racing/Maestro’s Classic - Eddie Gilstrap Motors - Smith Titanium/Spike/Stanton SR-11x. After jumping out of the midget, he promptly strapped in for a World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car feature and proceeded to win it about a half-hour later.


 


 

===============


 


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 22, 2023 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Track – BeFour The Crowns


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. Logan Seavey, 57, Abacus-16.637; 2. Bryant Wiedeman, 81, CBI-16.743; 3. Rico Abreu, 24, Thorson-16.782; 4. Daison Pursley, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-16.845; 5. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-16.846; 6. Jade Avedisian, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-16.905; 7. Justin Grant, 2, RMS-16.978; 8. Gavin Miller, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-16.987; 9. Daniel Whitley, 58, Abacus-17.005; 10. Ryan Timms, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.008; 11. Taylor Reimer, 25K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.071; 12. Jacob Denney, 25, Malloy-17.093; 13. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-17.207; 14. Jake Andreotti, 25m, Malloy-17.248; 15. Mitchel Moles, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-17.274; 16. Clinton Boyles, 98x, RMS-17.299; 17. Briggs Danner, 98, Schneider-17.351; 18. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-17.364; 19. Holly Jones, 4, Bundy Built-17.528; 20. Kyle Simon, 23, Simon-17.757; 21. Ian Creager, 36, Creager-17.944.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Ryan Timms, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Daison Pursley, 6. Clinton Boyles, 7. Holly Jones. 2:18.90


 

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Bryant Wiedeman, 2. Jake Andreotti, 3. Chris Windom, 4. Gavin Miller, 5. Taylor Reimer, 6. Briggs Danner, 7. Kyle Simon. 2:20.94


 

T.J. FORGED/CAR IQ THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer to the feature) 1. Mitchel Moles, 2. Hayden Reinbold, 3. Rico Abreu, 4. Jade Avedisian, 5. Jacob Denney, 6. Daniel Whitley, 7. Ian Creager. 2:20.78


 

FEATURE: (25 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chris Windom (2), 2. Jade Avedisian (1), 3. Rico Abreu (4), 4. Bryant Wiedeman (5), 5. Logan Seavey (6), 6. Daison Pursley (3), 7. Justin Grant (9), 8. Gavin Miller (10), 9. Thomas Meseraull (14), 10. Ryan Timms (7), 11. Jacob Denney (13), 12. Mitchel Moles (8), 13. Daniel Whitley (11), 14. Jake Andreotti (15), 15. Hayden Reinbold (18), 16. Taylor Reimer (12), 17. Clinton Boyles (16), 18. Briggs Danner (17), 19. Holly Jones (19), 20. Kyle Simon (20), 21. Ian Creager (21). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Chris Windom.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Logan Seavey-1227, 2-Justin Grant-1031, 3-Bryant Wiedeman-1021, 4-Jade Avedisian-1000, 5-Ryan Timms-992, 6-Daison Pursley-982, 7-Jacob Denney-907, 8-Gavin Miller-884, 9-Cannon McIntosh-868, 10-Thomas Meseraull-785.


 

4-CROWN NATIONALS PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Bryant Wiedeman-6, 2-Logan Seavey-5, 3-Thomas Meseraull-5, 4-Rico Abreu-4, 5-Kyle Steffens-4, 6-Trey Burke-4, 7-Chris Windom-3, 8-Justin Grant-3, 9-Hayden Reinbold-3, 10-Dave Berkheimer-3.


 

OVERALL USAC NATIONAL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-171, 2-Logan Seavey-125, 3-Emerson Axsom-108, 4-Shane Cottle-106, 5-Justin Grant-103, 6-Matt Westfall-101, 7-Robert Ballou-98, 8-Brady Bacon-92, 9-Chase Stockon-90, 10-Kevin Thomas Jr.-71.


 

NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 23, 2023 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Track – 41st 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO


 


 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: Ryan Timms (16.735)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Logan Seavey (16.637)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Ryan Timms


 

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Bryant Wiedeman


 

T.J. Forged / Car IQ Third Heat Winner: Mitchel Moles


 

Green APU Green Flag Challenge First Lap Leader: Chris Windom


 

Hard Charger: Thomas Meseraull (14th to 9th)

 


GRANT SCORES USAC SILVER CROWN POLE FOR SATURDAY'S 4-CROWN AT ELDORA

 

Ryan Sellers

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Rossburg, Ohio (September 22, 2023)………Justin Grant scored the pole position for Saturday night’s USAC Silver Crown main event at Rossburg, Ohio’s Eldora Speedway, part of the 41st running of the 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO.


 

Grant (Ione, Calif.) made the Honest Abe Qualifying run during Friday night’s preliminary program with a time of 17.076 seconds around the half-mile dirt oval in his Hemelgarn Racing/NOS Energy Drink – Super Fitness – Nick Bohanon LLC/DRC/Foxco Chevy.


 

It’s Grant’s second consecutive pole position with the series after also starting from the number one spot for the Ted Horn 100 at the Du Quoin (Ill.) State Fairgrounds on September 2. Grant’s ninth career Silver Crown pole position tied past series champions Chuck Gurney (1989) and Jason Leffler (1998) for ninth all-time.


 

The top-20 qualifiers were locked in through time trials with Dallas Hewitt (Troy, Ohio) making the final cut for Saturday’s event.


 

A subsequent 12-lap Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Qualifying race was held with the top-six transferring their way into Saturday's feature. Jerry Coons Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.) captured the victory, thus making the cut for his 20th career Eldora 4-Crown Nationals USAC Silver Crown start. Wayne Johnson (Tuttle, Okla.) secured the final transfer spot by a car length over Joss Moffatt (Columbus, Ind.).


 

USAC Silver Crown National Championship point leader Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) will start sixth in Saturday’s field while Kody Swanson (Sutter, Calif.) will roll off eighth. Seavey leads Swanson in the standings by one single point entering Saturday, which serves as the penultimate race of the series’ season. Seavey has also won the past two Eldora Silver Crown features in 2021 and 2022.


 

Furthermore, Russ Gamester’s fifth place finish in the Qualifying Race secured his spot in Saturday’s feature lineup. It will be a milestone run for the Peru, Ind. native as he gets set to make his 212th career Silver Crown start, which will tie him with Brian Tyler for first place all-time.


 


 

===============


 


 

USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 22, 2023 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Oval – 41st 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn-17.076; 2. C.J. Leary, 6, Klatt-17.145; 3. Brady Bacon, 9, Dyson-17.264; 4. Jake Swanson, 10, DMW-17.336; 5. Chase Dietz, 86, Lee-17.444; 6. Logan Seavey, 22, Rice/Abacus-17.497; 7. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-17.516; 8. Kody Swanson, 77, Doran/Binks-17.534; 9. Mario Clouser, 92, Kazmark-17.696; 10. Carmen Perigo, 52, Stehman-17.735; 11. Chase Stockon, 69, Pink 69-17.764; 12. Kevin Thomas Jr., 24, Haggenbottom-17.813; 13. Emerson Axsom, 20, Nolen-17.926; 14. Trey Osborne, 81, BCR-17.943; 15. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-17.974; 16. Mitchel Moles, 97, Lein-18.023; 17. Kyle Robbins, 7, KR-18.032; 18. Kaylee Bryson, 26, Pierce-18.043; 19. Matt Mitchell, 5, DMW-18.045; 20. Dallas Hewitt, 57, Hewitt-18.117; 21. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-18.171; 22. Travis Welpott, 18, Welpott-18.227; 23. Sterling Cling, 07, Tosti-18.240; 24. Jerry Coons Jr., 55, Bateman-18.334; 25. Zach Hampton, 99, Armstrong-18.347; 26. Joss Moffatt, 37, Felker-18.361; 27. Wayne Johnson, 12, Two C-18.434; 28. Kyle Steffens, 08, Steffens-18.558; 29. Chris Fetter, 15, Fetter-18.572; 30. Trey Burke, 11, Hamilton/SRG-18.655; 31. Taylor Ferns, 555, Ferns-18.738; 32. Mark Bitner, 4, Yeska-18.803; 33. Dave Berkheimer, 31, Berkheimer-18.854; 34. Danny Long, 44, Long-18.866; 35. Tim Simmons, 3, Simmons-19.590; 36. Gary Dunkle, 34, Dunkle-20.704.


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 2. Kyle Steffens, 3. Zach Hampton, 4. Trey Burke, 5. Russ Gamester, 6. Wayne Johnson, 7. Joss Moffatt, 8. Chris Fetter, 9. Taylor Ferns, 10. Dave Berkheimer, 11. Danny Long, 12. Tim Simmons, 13. Gary Dunkle, 14. Sterling Cling, 15. Mark Bitner. NT


 

FEATURE STARTING LINEUP: (50 laps)


 

ROW 1: 91 Justin Grant – 6 C.J. Leary


 

ROW 2: 9 Brady Bacon – 10 Jake Swanson


 

ROW 3: 86 Chase Dietz – 22-Logan Seavey


 

ROW 4: 54 Matt Westfall – 77-Kody Swanson


 

ROW 5: 92 Mario Clouser – 52 Carmen Perigo


 

ROW 6: 69 Chase Stockon – 24 Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

ROW 7: 20 Emerson Axsom – 81 Trey Osborne


 

ROW 8: 49 Brian Ruhlman – 97 Mitchel Moles


 

ROW 9: 7 Kyle Robbins – 26 Kaylee Bryson


 

ROW 10: 5 Matt Mitchell – 57 Dallas Hewitt


 

ROW 11: 55 Jerry Coons Jr. – 08 Kyle Steffens


 

ROW 12: 99 Zach Hampton – 11 Trey Burke


 

ROW 13: 51 Russ Gamester – 12 Wayne Johnson


 

USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Logan Seavey-548, 2-Kody Swanson-547, 3-Justin Grant-439, 4-Mario Clouser-380, 5-Taylor Ferns-366, 6-Kaylee Bryson-364, 7-C.J. Leary-358, 8-Bobby Santos-315, 9-Matt Westfall-315, 10-Trey Burke-278.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-152, 2-Logan Seavey-104, 3-Shane Cottle-102, 4-Robert Ballou-87, 5-Matt Westfall-86, 6-Justin Grant-85, 7-Brady Bacon-85, 8-Emerson Axsom-81, 9-Chase Stockon-69, 10-Kevin Thomas Jr.-54.


 

NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: September 23, 2023 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio – 1/2-Mile Dirt Oval – 41st 4-Crown Nationals Presented By NKTELCO


 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Practice Fastest Driver: C.J. Leary (16.498)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Justin Grant (17.076)


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Qualifying Race Winner: Jerry Coons Jr.

 

 \

     

 

©2002-2024 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on