welcome race fans to krazyaboutracing.com we are now in our 21ST year of being the leader in motorsports coverage on the world wide web

WE MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE WHISTLES & BELLS OF OTHER SITES WE hOWEVER  ARE THE LEADER IN MOTORSPORTS COVERAGE !


(HOME) (CONTACT US)  (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (LOCAL RACING)  (DRIVER BIO PAGE)  (TRACK BIO PAGE) (PREVIOUS NEWS)  (PREVIOUS RACING)  (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (SITE NEWS)  (MEET THE STAFF)   (HALL OF FAME)  (MONTHLY NEWSLETTER)  (THE OLD'N DAYS)  (MULTIMEDIA)


  

 for more coverage on the series click on the series logo


2023 USAC Indiana Sprint Week

 


USAC Indiana Sprint Week Review: Bacon Brings It Home In 2023

Josh James

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (July 30, 2023)………If there’s one thing that this past week of racing reminded us, it’s that when the chips are down, Brady Bacon is on the rise.


 

The Broken Arrow, Okla. native’s second career USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented By Honest Abe Roofing championship came without a win throughout the seven-race series, but instead, was rooted in consistency and thriving through circumstances that would’ve derailed many others in their quest.


 

In round three at Lawrenceburg, he was light at the scales in tech inspection after qualifying, which forced him to start from the tail in all proceeding events throughout the evening. In the feature, he managed to make the biggest charge of the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship season when he advanced from his 22nd starting position to finish third.


 

At Terre Haute, during round five of the series, with five laps remaining, his car had flipped just about 80 percent of the way over while running third, riding solely on his right front wheel for a brief moment before miraculously landing on all four wheels. Within the blink of an eye, he had fallen back to eighth, but quickly gathered himself and hustled back to a fourth-place finish.


 

In what turned out to be the series finale at Bloomington, Bacon raced to a seemingly smooth fourth place finish without any qualms and without a hitch – no pun intended. However, after the race when it was time to load up for the night, Bacon’s merchandise trailer dislodged from the hitch and rolled down the turn four hillside.


 

Just as all of Indiana Sprint Week seemed to go for Bacon, misfortune soon turned into good fortune. The trailer glided to a stop at the bottom of the hillside without touching anything, and pretty much nothing fell out of place on the inside with everything secure and still in its place.


 

What did fall into place was another championship run for Bacon, making him the 11th driver to achieve multiple Indiana Sprint Week titles after he corralled his first back in 2016. He joins a group which includes Chuck Amati, Kevin Thomas, J.J. Yeley, Dave Darland, Levi Jones, Cory Kruseman, Jon Stanbrough, Chris Windom, Bryan Clauson and Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

In all, Bacon totaled six top-five results in seven starts throughout Indiana Sprint Week, buoyed by a third in the Gas City opener, a second at Kokomo, another third at Lawrenceburg, a fourth at Terre Haute, a third at Lincoln Park and a fourth at Bloomington. Bacon’s only aberration of the week was a 16th at Circle City in which he clipped an infield tire while running second with eight laps to go.


 

Bacon assumed the top spot in the points just in time after Bloomington before rain forced cancellation of the scheduled finale the following night at Tri-State Speedway. In the end, Bacon was eight points better than Grant. While Grant attained four more points than Bacon in the seven feature events, it was the prelim points which pushed Bacon to the forefront, most notably a pair of fast qualifying efforts at Lincoln Park and Bloomington, which boosted him with six points apiece.


 

Bacon earned $10,000 as the 2023 Indiana Sprint Week champion, the third for the Dynamics, Inc. team who had previously won the title with driver Dave Darland in 1998 and with Bacon in 2016.


 

“It was a long and grueling week, as it always is, and it takes a huge number of people to make it possible for not only my team, but all of the teams and tracks involved,” Bacon stated. “I would first like to thank my wife, Xia Xianna, and my family for giving me the support I need to compete at this level and being there all the time.”


 

“My crew was amazing all week and worked their butts off,” Bacon continued. “Matt Hummel gave me a car that should have been on the podium every night.  Kaleb did a great job all week and is getting better each night. Another addition I have to thank is Lacey Doyle, who jumped right in and stepped up huge.”


 

Unique in Bacon’s effort throughout ISW was his rotating series of sponsors, which was launched in a “sponsor raffle” for individuals, fans and businesses to purchase tickets to help sponsor Bacon’s Sprint Week effort along with Longworth Properties, Mays-Shedd and Apex Spa Services, which all adorned the side of Bacon’s Triple X/Rider Chevy during the week.


 

Bacon’s total earnings throughout Indiana Sprint Week equaled $25,350 with all his winnings combined, and also earned a new helmet wrap courtesy of Hurricane Designs.


 

Furthermore, the top-eight in the final Indiana Sprint Week standings received point fund money:  Justin Grant ($4,000), Robert Ballou ($2,500), Kyle Cummins ($2,000), Emerson Axsom ($1,500), C.J. Leary ($1,250), Kevin Thomas Jr. ($1,000) and Shane Cottle ($750) in addition to their nightly feature finishing earnings and bonuses.


 

Outside of Bacon, several top-notch performances were turned in by a number of teams and drivers who reached new heights across the 36th annual event, which began in 1988.


 

In the opener at Gas City, Justin Grant earned a victory in the second closest finish in Indiana Sprint Week history when he passed Robert Ballou on the final lap to win by .005 of a second. In fact, Grant won three times throughout the week, coming up just short of becoming the first repeat ISW champion since Bryan Clauson in 2013-14.


 

Grant also was victorious in subsequent barnburners at Lawrenceburg and Terre Haute, which moved him into the top-five all-time in terms of Indiana Sprint Week feature victories with nine.


 

Two veteran racers returned to Indiana Sprint Week victory lane in 2023 with Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) taking round four to become the first multi-time USAC National Sprint Car winner at Circle City, both of which have come this year.


 

After a crash at Gas City destroyed his primary ride, C.J. Leary went back to the shop and rolled out a three-year-old car that had never been run, and promptly put it in victory lane during its first outing in round two at Kokomo.


 

Meanwhile, two more drivers added their names as first-time Indiana Sprint Week victors. In what became a familiar story during the week, Jake Swanson totaled his ride in a flip at Terre Haute while running third. The very next night, with another car his Team AZ crew had put together, the Anaheim, Calif. racer posted a “W” at Lincoln Park.


 

That same night at Lincoln Park, Emerson Axsom missed out on transferring to the feature, requiring the use of a provisional. By rule, provisional starters do not receive Indiana Sprint Week points, effectively ending Axsom’s shot at an ISW title after entering the night 23 points out of the lead in third. One night later at Bloomington, he parked his Clauson Marshall Newman No. 47BC in the winner’s circle.


 

As far as other notes of interest, the 58-car entry list for the opener at Gas City was the largest field for an Indiana Sprint Week round since 2005, right at the same spot at Gas City.


 

Ninety-five drivers participated in Indiana Sprint Week, with drivers hailing from 12 different United States: Indiana (50), California (11), Ohio (9), Arizona (6), Texas (4), Illinois (3), Pennsylvania (3), Alabama (1), Colorado (1), Kentucky (1), Michigan (1) and Missouri (1), plus four more from Australia.


 

Fourteen drivers started all seven feature events. Only nine of those drivers started every feature without the aid of a provisional: Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Carson Garrett, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Mitchel Moles and Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

Several drivers earned their best career USAC National Sprint Car finishes during Indiana Sprint Week. Briggs Danner (Allentown, Pa.) led 14 laps and finished second at Bloomington, tying his previous best series result while also becoming just the third Pennsylvanian to finish inside the top-five during ISW after Frankie Kerr (4th at Bloomington in 1991) and Steve Surniak (5th at Paragon in 1998).


 

Carson Garrett (Littleton, Colo.) led six laps near the midway point at Kokomo en route to 3rd place result. Xavier Doney (Odessa, Mo.) led a race-high 17 laps and finished with his first career top-five at Circle City. Joey Amantea (Mount Pocono, Pa.) charged up through the field to finish 7th at Lawrenceburg after starting 18th.


 

Charles Davis Jr.’s 8th place run at Lincoln Park was the Buckeye, Ariz. native’s first top-ten result during Indiana Sprint Week since 2004, 19 years earlier when he took sixth at Lawrenceburg.


 

Perhaps the most talked about achievement of the week was Shane Cottle’s passing prowess. In seven starts, the Kansas, Ill. driver passed a grand total of 82 cars combined in heat races, semi-feature and feature events. To put it all into perspective, Brady Bacon passed the second most cars throughout the week – 49. That achievement earned Cottle the Indiana Sprint Week ProSource Passing Master award for the second consecutive year.


 

Incredibly, Cottle was the J & J Trucking Hard Charger in five of his seven starts this week: 22nd to 11th at Gas City; 20th to 8th at Kokomo; 12th to 3rd at Circle City, 17th to 7th at Terre Haute; and 22nd to 13th at Bloomington.


 

 
======================

 

 

2023 USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STAT LEADERS


 

Champion: Brady Bacon


 

Most Wins: 3-Justin Grant


 

Most Laps Led: 78-Justin Grant


 

Most Top-Fives: 6-Brady Bacon


 

Most Top-Tens: 6-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou & Justin Grant


 

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 2-Brady Bacon & C.J. Leary


 

Most Heat Race Wins: 3-Robert Ballou, Carson Garrett, Mitchel Moles & Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

Most Feature Starts: 7-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Carson Garrett, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Mitchel Moles, Logan Seavey, Chase Stockon, Jake Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Matt Westfall


 

Biggest Charge: July 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brady Bacon (22nd to 3rd)


 

 
=================

 

 

2023 USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINT STANDINGS


 

POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN


 

1.          474       Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.


 

2           466       Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.


 

3           418       Robert Ballou, Rocklin, Calif.


 

4           403       Kyle Cummins, Princeton, Ind.


 

5           399       Emerson Axsom, Franklin, Ind.


 

6           371       C.J. Leary, Greenfield, Ind.


 

7           366       Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, Ala.


 

8           346       Shane Cottle, Kansas, Ill.


 

9           342       Jake Swanson, Anaheim, Calif.


 

10         340       Carson Garrett, Littleton, Colo.


 

11         327       Mitchel Moles, Raisin City, Calif.


 

12         314       Chase Stockon, Fort Branch, Ind.


 

13         306       Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.


 

14         267       Daison Pursley, Locust Grove, Okla.


 

15         254       Matt Westfall, Pleasant Hill, Ohio


 

16         190       Charles Davis Jr., Buckeye, Ariz.


 

17         182       Brandon Mattox, Terre Haute, Ind.


 

18         166       Brent Beauchamp, Fairland, Ind.


 

19         165       Joey Amantea, Mount Pocono, Pa.


 

20         164       Xavier Doney, Odessa, Mo.


 

21         152       Braxton Cummings, Bedford, Ind.


 

22         145       Briggs Danner, Allentown, Pa.


 

23         136       Geoff Ensign, Sebastopol, Calif.


 

24         135       Eddie Tafoya Jr., Chino Hills, Calif.


 

25         132       Sterling Cling, Tempe, Ariz.


 

26         113       Stevie Sussex, Tempe, Ariz.


 

27         101       Max Adams, Loomis, Calif.


 

28         99         Jadon Rogers, Worthington, Ind.


 

29         95         Travis Millar, Wandin North, Vic.


 

30         88         Alex Bright, Collegeville, Pa.


 

31         84         Justin Zimmerman, Athens, Texas


 

32         70         Troy Carey, Tullamore, N.S.W.


 

             70         Dalton Stevens, Scurry, Texas


 

34         68         Tye Mihocko, Peoria, Ariz.


 

35         67         Colten Cottle, Kansas, Ill.


 

36         50         Logan Calderwood, Goodyear, Ariz.


 

50         Tayte Williamson, Rushylvania, Ohio


 

38         49         Hunter Maddox, Bloomington, Ind.


 

39         48         Zack Pretorius, Yorktown, Ind.


 

40         41         Ricky Lewis, Camarillo, Calif.


 

41         41         Larry Kingseed Jr., Castalia, Ohio


 

42         40         Rylan Gray, Greenfield, Ind.


 

40         Kobe Simpson, Bonham, Texas


 

44         39         Jordan Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.


 

45         35         Brayden Fox, Avon, Ind.


 

46         34         Trey Osborne, Columbus, Ohio


 

47         30         Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, Calif.


 

48         30         Ryan Barr, Piqua, Ohio


 

30         Saban Bibent, Cincinnati, Ohio


 

30         Tim Creech, Greenfield, Ind.


 

30         Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.


 

52         20         Cole Bodine, Rossville, Ind.


 

20         Brayden Clark, Tipton, Ind.


 

20         Tyler Hewitt, Marion, Ind.


 

20         Dustin Ingle, Lima, Ohio


 

20         Jack James, Harlan, Ind.


 

20         Evan Mosley, Lapel, Ind.


 

20         Devan Myers, Delphi, Ind.


 

20         Alec Sipes, Springville, Ind.


 

20         Travis Thompson, Brazil, Ind.


 

20         Noah Whitehouse, Greenfield, Ind.


 

62         10         Harley Burns, Brazil, Ind.


 

10         Nathan Carle, West Harrison, Ind.

 

10         Scott Evans, Rhome, Texas


 

10         Parker Frederickson, Kokomo, Ind.


 

10         Ivan Glotzbach, Fillmore, Ind.


 

10         Matt Goodnight, Winchester, Ind.


 

10         Colin Grissom, Anderson, Ind.


 

10         Tony Helton, Cloverdale, Ind.


 

10         Todd Hobson, Clyde, Vic.


 

10         Johnny Ivers, Vincennes, Ind.


 

10         Kyle Johnson, Greencastle, Ind.


 

10         Tyler Kendall, Connersville, Ind.


 

10         Matt McDonald, Brownsburg, Ind.


 

10         Justin Meneely, Brazil, Ind.


 

10         Tyler Miller, Kokomo, Ind.


 

10         Todd Moule, Heathcote, Vic.


 

10         Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.


 

10         Bryar Schroeter, Kokomo, Ind.


 

10         Jake Scott, Morgantown, Ind.


 

10         Kyle Shipley, El Mirage, Ariz.


 

10         Brady Short, Bedford, Ind.


 

10         John Sluss, Indianapolis, Ind.


 

10         Marcus Smith, Tracy, Calif.


 

85.        0           Stan Beadles, Owensville, Ind.

 

0           Dustin Beck, Petersburg, Ind.


 

0           Donny Brackett, Fort Branch, Ind.


 

0           Aric Gentry, Robards, Ky.


 

0           J.J. Hughes, Jasper, Ind.


 

0           Kayla Roell, Dillsboro, Ind.


 

0           Kendall Ruble, Vincennes, Ind.


 

0           Adyn Schmidt, Haubstadt, Ind.


 

0           Stephen Schnapf, Newburgh, Ind.


 

0           Sam Scott, Patoka, Ind.


 

0           Eddie Vancil, Olney, Ill.


 

 
=================

 

 

2023 USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK SCHEDULE & RESULTS


 

July 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway | Gas City, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)


 

July 22: Kokomo Speedway | Kokomo, IN

WINNER: C.J. Leary (BGE Dougherty Motorsports #15x)


 

July 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway | Lawrenceburg, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)


 

July 24: Circle City Raceway | Indianapolis, IN

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)


 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track | Terre Haute, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)


 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway | Putnamville, IN

WINNER: Jake Swanson (Team AZ Racing #21AZ)


 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway | Bloomington, IN

WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC)


 

July 29: Tri-State Speedway | Haubstadt, IN

WINNER: Rained Out


 

 

2023 INDIANA SPRINT WEEK FEATURE WINS


 

3-Justin Grant (July 21 at Gas City I-69 Speedway, July 23 at Lawrenceburg Speedway & July 26 at the Terre Haute Action Track)


 

1-Emerson Axsom (July 28 at Bloomington Speedway)


 

1-Kyle Cummins (July 24 at Circle City Raceway)


 

1-C.J. Leary (July 22 at Kokomo Speedway)


 

1-Jake Swanson (July 27 at Lincoln Park Speedway)


 

 
=================
 

 

2023 INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STATISTICS

 


 

FEATURE LAPS LED


 

78-Justin Grant


 

40-Jake Swanson


 

17-Brady Bacon & Xavier Doney


 

16-Emerson Axsom


 

14-Briggs Danner


 

11-Kyle Cummins


 

8-Carson Garrett & C.J. Leary


 

1-Robert Ballou


 

 
=================
 

 

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES


 

6-Brady Bacon


 

4-Emerson Axsom & Justin Grant


 

3-Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

2-Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins, C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Chase Stockon & Jake Swanson


 

1-Shane Cottle, Briggs Danner, Xavier Doney, Carson Garrett, Mitchel Moles & Daison Pursley


 

 
=================
 

 

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES


 

6-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou & Justin Grant


 

5-Kyle Cummins


 

4-C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Jake Swanson & Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

3-Shane Cottle, Carson Garrett, Mitchel Moles, Daison Pursley & Chase Stockon


 

2-Charles Davis Jr. & Xavier Doney


 

1-Joey Amantea, Brent Beauchamp, Colten Cottle, Briggs Danner, Jadon Rogers & Matt Westfall


 

 
=================
 

 

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (Presented by Honest Abe Roofing)


 

2-Brady Bacon & C.J. Leary


 

1-Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins & Brayden Fox


 

 
=================
 

 

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Rod End Supply, T.J. Forged & Car IQ)


 

3-Robert Ballou, Carson Garrett, Mitchel Moles & Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

2-Emerson Axsom, Charles Davis Jr., C.J. Leary & Chase Stockon


 

1-Brady Bacon, Colten Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Justin Grant, Larry Kingseed Jr., Brandon Mattox, Logan Seavey & Matt Westfall


 

 
=================
 

 

SEMI WINS (Presented by Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts)


 

1-Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins, C.J. Leary, Brandon Mattox, Jake Swanson & Matt Westfall


 

 
=================
 

 

D-MAIN WINS (Presented by The Frolic Bar & Grill)


 

1-Brayden Clark & Rylan Gray


 

 
=================
 

 

C-MAIN WINS (Presented by Steel-It)


 

1-Joey Amantea, Ivan Glotzbach & Dustin Ingle


 

 
=================
 

 

FEATURE STARTS


 

7-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Carson Garrett, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Mitchel Moles, Logan Seavey, Chase Stockon, Jake Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Matt Westfall


 

6-Daison Pursley


 

5-Brandon Mattox


 

4-Brent Beauchamp, Braxton Cummings & Charles Davis Jr.


 

3-Joey Amantea, Sterling Cling, Briggs Danner, Xavier Doney, Geoff Ensign & Eddie Tafoya Jr.


 

2-Max Adams, Alex Bright, Tye Mihocko, Jadon Rogers & Stevie Sussex


 

1-Colten Cottle, Brayden Fox, Larry Kingseed Jr., Jordan Kinser, Ricky Lewis, Hunter Maddox, Thomas Meseraull, Travis Millar, Trey Osborne, Zack Pretorius & Justin Zimmerman


 

 
=================
 

 

HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE (Presented by J & J Trucking)


 

July 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Shane Cottle (22nd to 11th)


 

July 22: Kokomo Speedway – Shane Cottle (20th to 8th)


 

July 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brady Bacon (22nd to 3rd)


 

July 24: Circle City Raceway – Shane Cottle (12th to 3rd)


 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Shane Cottle (17th to 7th)


 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brent Beauchamp (22nd to 10th)


 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Shane Cottle (22nd to 13th)


 

 
=================
 

 

GREEN APU FIRST LAP LEADER


 

July 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Justin Grant


 

July 22: Kokomo Speedway – Jake Swanson


 

July 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Justin Grant


 

July 24: Circle City Raceway – Xavier Doney


 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Brady Bacon


 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Jake Swanson


 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Briggs Danner


 

 
=================
 

 

DIRT DRAFT HOT LAPS FASTEST DRIVER


 

July 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Max Adams (11.680)


 

July 22: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley (13.190)


 

July 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – C.J. Leary (13.432)


 

July 24: Circle City Raceway – Brady Bacon (12.142)


 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Robert Ballou (19.947)


 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon (12.587)


 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Shane Cottle (11.528)


 

 
=================
 

 

HARD WORK AWARD (Slowest qualifier to transfer to the feature)


 

July 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Shane Cottle


 

July 22: Kokomo Speedway – Braxton Cummings


 

July 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brady Bacon


 

July 24: Circle City Raceway – Matt Westfall


 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Joey Amantea


 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brent Beauchamp


 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Justin Zimmerman


 

 
=================
 

 

INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STATS: (1988-2023)


 

INDIANA SPRINT WEEK CHAMPIONS


 

1988: Randy Kinser/Bloomington, Ind.


 

1989: Chuck Amati/Freeman Spur, Ill.


 

1990: Chuck Amati/Freeman Spur, Ill. & Gary Trammell/Bloomington, Ind.


 

1991: Bob Kinser/Bloomington, Ind.


 

1992: Kevin Thomas/Danville, Ind.


 

1993: Kevin Thomas/Danville, Ind.


 

1994: Kelly Kinser/Bloomington, Ind.


 

1995: Kevin Thomas/Danville, Ind.


 

1996: Kevin Thomas/Danville, Ind.


 

1997: J.J. Yeley/Phoenix, Ariz.


 

1998: Dave Darland/Lincoln, Ind.


 

1999: Tony Elliott/Kokomo, Ind.


 

2000: Jay Drake/Val Verde, Calif.


 

2001: Dave Darland/Lincoln, Ind.


 

2002: Cory Kruseman/Ventura, Calif.


 

2003: J.J. Yeley/Phoenix, Ariz.


 

2004: Levi Jones/Olney, Ill.


 

2005: Cory Kruseman/Ventura, Calif.


 

2006: Jon Stanbrough/Avon, Ind.


 

2007: Dave Darland/Lincoln, Ind.


 

2008: Levi Jones/Olney, Ill.


 

2009: Levi Jones/Olney, Ill.


 

2010: Jon Stanbrough/Avon, Ind.


 

2011: Chris Windom/Canton, Ill.


 

2012: Levi Jones/Olney, Ill.


 

2013: Bryan Clauson/Noblesville, Ind.


 

2014: Bryan Clauson/Noblesville, Ind.


 

2015: Robert Ballou/Rocklin, Calif.


 

2016: Brady Bacon/Broken Arrow, Okla.


 

2017: Kevin Thomas Jr./Cullman, Ala.


 

2018: Chris Windom/Canton, Ill.


 

2019: C.J. Leary/Greenfield, Ind.


 

2020: Chase Stockon/Fort Branch, Ind.


 

2021: Kevin Thomas Jr./Cullman, Ala.


 

2022: Justin Grant/Ione, Calif.


 

2023: Brady Bacon/Broken Arrow, Okla.


 

 
===================

 

 

ALL-TIME INDIANA SPRINT WEEK WINS:


 

20-Dave Darland


 

16-Jon Stanbrough


 

12-Cory Kruseman


 

9-Justin Grant & J.J. Yeley


 

7-Bryan Clauson, Kyle Cummins & C.J. Leary


 

6-Jay Drake, Danny Smith & Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

5-Robert Ballou, Kevin Briscoe, Tyler Courtney, Tony Elliott, Brady Short & Kevin Thomas


 

4-Brady Bacon, Jack Hewitt, Levi Jones, Kelly Kinser & Logan Seavey


 

3-Daron Clayton, Jerry Coons Jr., Tracy Hines & Hunter Schuerenberg


 

2-Chuck Amati, Shane Cottle, Kevin Doty, Tim Gee, Rick Hood, Bud Kaeding, Thomas Meseraull, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom


 

1-A.J. Anderson, Emerson Axsom, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland Jr., Chad Boat, Derek Davidson, Cary Faas, Aaron Farney, Blake Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Dickie Gaines, Damion Gardner, Tray House, Bob Kinser, Mike Mann, Brad Marvel, Mitchel Moles, Mat Neely, Terry Pletch, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Carson Short, Mickey Smith, Jake Swanson, Brad Sweet, Tanner Thorson, Brian Tyler & Cole Whitt


 

 
===================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK LAPS LED (USAC ERA 1996-2023)


 

431-Dave Darland


 

413-Jon Stanbrough


 

276-Cory Kruseman


 

217-Brady Bacon


 

216-Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

205-Robert Ballou & Justin Grant


 

187-J.J. Yeley


 

184-C.J. Leary


 

176-Jay Drake


 

173-Bryan Clauson


 

148-Chris Windom


 

124-Levi Jones


 

121-Tracy Hines


 

103-Kyle Cummins & Hunter Schuerenberg


 

101-Tyler Courtney


 

98-Kevin Briscoe


 

97-Brady Short


 

94-Jerry Coons Jr. & Logan Seavey


 

82-Jack Hewitt


 

80-Chase Stockon


 

76-Tony Elliott


 

68-Daron Clayton & Thomas Meseraull


 

63-Jake Swanson


 

57-Bud Kaeding


 

52-Brad Sweet


 

50-Shane Cottle & Derek Davidson


 

43-Cole Whitt


 

42-Chad Boespflug


 

38-Carson Short


 

36-Damion Gardner


 

35-Aaron Farney & Dickie Gaines


 

33-Josh Wise


 

30-Chad Boat & Brad Marvel


 

29-Mitchel Moles & Bill Rose


 

26-Robbie Rice, Stephen Schnapf & Scotty Weir


 

25-Brad Fox


 

24-John Memmer


 

23-Cary Faas & Brandon Petty


 

22-Darren Hagen, & Brian Tyler


 

21-A.J. Anderson, Brent Beauchamp, Briggs Danner & Eric Shively


 

20-Kevin Doty


 

18-Boston Reid


 

17-Xavier Doney


 

16-Emerson Axsom, Justin Marvel & Casey Riggs


 

14-Mike Mann & Wes McIntyre


 

13-Jeff Bland Jr.


 

12-Christopher Bell


 

11-Bobby Stines


 

10-Brian Hayden & Jason McDougal


 

9-Kevin Thomas


 

8-Carson Garrett, Mat Neely & Jimmy Sills


 

6-Jarett Andretti, Cole Bodine, Terry Pletch & Dustin Smith


 

5-John Wolfe


 

4-Kent Christian, Blake Fitzpatrick & Derek Scheffel


 

3-Keith Bloom Jr., Rickie Gaunt & Tanner Thorson


 

1-Jesse Hockett, Logan Jarrett, Rusty McClure, Dustin Morgan, Jadon Rogers, Jeremy Sherman & Jonathan Vennard


 

 
===================

 

 

ALL-TIME INDIANA SPRINT WEEK TOP-FIVE FINISHES (1988-2023)


 

66-Dave Darland


 

51-Jon Stanbrough


 

45-Levi Jones


 

42-Brady Bacon


 

33-Tony Elliott & Chris Windom


 

32-Justin Grant


 

31-J.J. Yeley


 

29-Bryan Clauson


 

28-Robert Ballou & Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

27-Kevin Thomas


 

25-Shane Cottle & Cory Kruseman


 

24-C.J. Leary & Chase Stockon


 

20-Jerry Coons Jr.


 

19-Jay Drake & Tracy Hines


 

18-Kyle Cummins


 

15-Brady Short


 

14-Kevin Briscoe, Bill Rose & Hunter Schuerenberg


 

13-Tyler Courtney & Bud Kaeding


 

10-Jack Hewitt & Randy Kinser


 

9-Derek Davidson & Danny Smith


 

8-Damion Gardner, Brian Hayden, Bob Kinser, Kelly Kinser, Thomas Meseraull & Logan Seavey


 

7-Kevin Doty, Tim Gee, Darren Hagen, Tray House, Jason McDougal, Terry Pletch & Josh Wise


 

6-Chuck Amati, Chad Boespflug, Daron Clayton, Dickie Gaines, Mat Neely, Terry Shepherd, Brian Tyler, Scotty Weir & Cole Whitt


 

5-A.J. Anderson, Chad Boat & Joe Roush


 

4-Emerson Axsom, Mike Mann, Carson Short, Jake Swanson, Brad Sweet & Tanner Thorson


 

3-Jeff Bland Jr., Bobby East, Aaron Farney, Jesse Hockett, Rick Hood, Kevin Huntley, Tony Jarrett, Mitchel Moles, Dustin Morgan, Robbie Rice, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Gary Trammell & Jeff Walker


 

2-Brent Beauchamp, Christopher Bell, Larry Bland, Tom Chalk, Blake Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jeff Gordon, Coleman Gulick, Kurt Hawkins, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Dave Peperak, Boston Reid, Casey Riggs, Jon Sciscoe, John Scott, Jeremy Sherman, Eric Shively, Casey Shuman & Mike Spencer


 

1-Garrett Aitken, Jarett Andretti, Chris Beaver, Ryan Bernal, Keith Bloom Jr., Mike Bowling, Kent Christian, Hud Cone, Troy Cline, Briggs Danner, Xavier Doney, Mike English, Cary Faas, Gary Fisher, Josh Ford, Russ Gamester, Carson Garrett, Dink Glidden, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jonathan Hendrick, Josh Hodges, Blake Hollingsworth, Shane Hollingsworth, Danny Holtsclaw, A.J. Hopkins, Kasey Kahne, Doug Kalitta, Todd Kane, Todd Kelley, Mike Kirby, Frankie Kerr, Chris LaFollette, Troy Link, Brad Marvel, Brandon Mattox, Wes McIntyre, Joe Miller, Brandon Petty, Daison Pursley, Jadon Rogers, Joey Saldana, Derek Scheffel, Stephen Schnapf, Todd Shields, Jimmy Sills, Mickey Smith, Greg Staab, Steve Surniak, Tyler Thomas, Lee Underwood, Rick Ungar, Jonathan Vennard, Mike Ward, Matt Westfall, Rip Williams & Greg Wilson


 

 
===================

 

 

INDIANA SPRINT WEEK TOP-10 FINISHES (USAC ERA 1996-2023)


 

98-Dave Darland


 

74-Jon Stanbrough


 

66-Levi Jones


 

64-Brady Bacon


 

59-Robert Ballou & Chris Windom


 

53-Shane Cottle & Justin Grant


 

48-Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

47-Chase Stockon


 

46-Jerry Coons Jr.


 

45-Bryan Clauson


 

43-Cory Kruseman & C.J. Leary


 

42-Tracy Hines


 

40-J.J. Yeley


 

39-Tony Elliott


 

34-Kyle Cummins


 

31-Jay Drake


 

30-Brady Short


 

24-Hunter Schuerenberg


 

21-Tyler Courtney, Damion Gardner, Bud Kaeding & Bill Rose


 

20-Kevin Thomas


 

19-Chad Boespflug


 

17-Kevin Briscoe & Scotty Weir


 

16-Derek Davidson, Darren Hagen & Brian Hayden


 

15-Thomas Meseraull & Logan Seavey


 

14-Dickie Gaines


 

13-Daron Clayton, Carson Short & Josh Wise


 

12-Kevin Doty & Jason McDougal


 

11-Mat Neely, Terry Pletch, Brad Sweet & Cole Whitt


 

10-Jake Swanson


 

9-A.J. Anderson, Emerson Axsom, Jack Hewitt, Josh Hodges & Jadon Rogers


 

8-Jarett Andretti & Jeff Bland Jr.


 

7-Brent Beauchamp, Chad Boat, Bobby East, Blake Fitzpatrick, Coleman Gulick, Todd Kane, Justin Marvel, Mitchel Moles, Boston Reid, Casey Shuman & Brian Tyler


 

6-Kent Christian, Troy Cline, Eric Shively, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Matt Westfall


 

5-Christopher Bell, Shane Hollingsworth, Tony Jarrett, Critter Malone, Dustin Morgan, Jeremy Sherman & Mike Spencer


 

4-Hud Cone, Charles Davis Jr., Aaron Farney, Jesse Hockett, A.J. Hopkins, Wes McIntyre, Brandon Petty, Robbie Rice, Brody Roa, Jimmy Sills, & John Wolfe


 

3-A.J. Anderson, Briggs Danner, Josh Ford, Brad Fox, Carson Garrett, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jonathan Hendrick, Dakota Jackson, Rusty McClure, Casey Riggs, Derek Scheffel, Jon Sciscoe, Neil Shepherd, Steve Surniak & Ryan Timms


 

2-Ryan Bernal, Eric Burns, Kenny Carmichael, Henry Clarke, Xavier Doney, Mike English, Danny Holtsclaw, Kasey Kahne, Mike Kirby, Jason Knoke, Chris LaFollette, Mike Mann, Brad Marvel, Brandon Mattox, Max McGhee, Tye Mihocko, Kevin Miller, Tim Montgomery, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Kendall Ruble, Stephen Schnapf, John Scott, Tim Spindler, Kevin Swindell, Tyler Thomas, Richard Vander Weerd & Jeff Wilson


 

1-Max Adams, Garrett Aitken, Joey Amantea, Chris Beaver, Kevin Besecker, Keith Bloom Jr., Timmy Buckwalter, Brett Burdette, Mark Cassella, Mark Clark, Shane Cockrum, Chris Coers, Colten Cottle, Tim Cox, Zach Daum, Cary Faas, Nic Faas, Russ Gamester, Kurt Gross, Tom Hessert III, Tray House, J.J. Hughes, Kevin Huntley, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Chase Johnson, Doug Kalitta, Joey Kerr, Jimmy Light, Jason McCord, Matt Mitchell, Vince Osman, Richard Ott, Dave Peperak, Daison Pursley, Davey Ray, Jason Robbins, Kyle Robbins, Eric Roberts, Joe Roush, Alex Shanks, Corey Smith, Dustin Smith, Stevie Sussex, Tanner Thorson, Lee Underwood, Jonathan Vennard, Danny Williams Jr., Rip Williams, Greg Wilson & Kyle Wissmiller


 

 
===================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (USAC ERA 1996-2023)


 

12-Dave Darland


 

11-Brady Bacon


 

9-Justin Grant


 

8-Levi Jones


 

7-Tracy Hines, C.J. Leary, Jon Stanbrough, Kevin Thomas Jr. & J.J. Yeley


 

6-Daron Clayton & Richard Griffin


 

5-Bryan Clauson, Jerry Coons Jr., Tony Elliott, Mitchel Moles & Hunter Schuerenberg


 

4-Tyler Courtney & Jay Drake


 

3-Robert Ballou, Cory Kruseman, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Brad Sweet & Josh Wise


 

2-Brent Beauchamp, Chad Boat, Chad Boespflug, Brayden Fox, Justin Marvel, Kevin Miller, Brandon Petty, Boston Reid, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Scotty Weir


 

1-Nick Bilbee, Keith Bloom Jr., Kevin Briscoe, Mark Cassella, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Derek Davidson, Kevin Doty, Bobby East, Nic Faas, Blake Fitzpatrick, Jared Fox, Damion Gardner, Rickie Gaunt, Darren Hagen, Jonathan Hendrick, Josh Hodges, Ray Kenens, Dustin Morgan, Mat Neely, Ande Possman, Jadon Rogers, Bill Rose, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Jimmy Sills, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Kevin Thomas, Shawn Westerfeld, Rip Williams, Chris Windom, Mitch Wissmiller & John Wolfe


 

 
===================

 


 

ALL-TIME USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK HEAT RACE WINS (USAC ERA 1996-2023)


 

32-Dave Darland


 

30-Jon Stanbrough


 

31-Robert Ballou


 

26-Shane Cottle


 

20-Brady Bacon


 

19-Cory Kruseman & C.J. Leary


 

18-Chris Windom


 

17-Brady Short


 

15-Chase Stockon


 

14-Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

13-Jerry Coons Jr., Kyle Cummins & Thomas Meseraull


 

12-Tyler Courtney, Tony Elliott, Justin Grant & Tracy Hines


 

11-Chad Boespflug, Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley


 

10-Bryan Clauson


 

9-Hunter Schuerenberg


 

8-Kent Christian, Jay Drake, Carson Short & Kevin Thomas


 

7-Kenny Carmichael, Damion Gardner & Terry Pletch


 

6-Kevin Briscoe, Dickie Gaines, Darren Hagen & Scotty Weir


 

5-Blake Fitzpatrick, Josh Hodges, Shane Hollingsworth, Bud Kaeding, Mat Neely, Brandon Petty, Bill Rose, Eric Shively, Mike Spencer, Brian Tyler & Matt Westfall


 

4-Emerson Axsom, Daron Clayton, Hud Cone, Charles Davis Jr., Brian Hayden, Danny Holtsclaw, Logan Jarrett, Brandon Mattox, Jason McDougal, Mitchel Moles, Corey Smith, Cole Whitt & Mitch Wissmiller


 

3-A.J. Anderson, Jarett Andretti, Brad Fox, Carson Garrett, Jack Hewitt, Mike Kirby, Justin Marvel, Wes McIntyre, Boston Reid, Jadon Rogers, Derek Scheffel, John Scott, Logan Seavey, Casey Shuman, Dustin Smith, Brad Sweet & Tanner Thorson


 

2-Brent Beauchamp, Nick Bilbee, Jeff Bland Jr., Troy Cline, Tim Cox, Derek Davidson, Kris Deckard, Bobby East, Aaron Farney, Josh Ford, Richard Griffin, Coleman Gulick, A.J. Hopkins, Tray House, Dakota Jackson, Todd Kane, Mike Mann, Bret Mellenberndt, Tye Mihocko, Dustin Morgan, Casey Riggs, Brody Roa, Stephen Schnapf, Alex Shanks, Jake Swanson, Kody Swanson, Greg Wilson, Josh Wise & Kyle Wissmiller


 

1-Max Adams, Rodney Argo, Chris Beaver, Ryan Bernal, Keith Bloom Jr., Cole Bodine, Eric Burns, Josh Burton, Mark Cassella, Isaac Chapple, Roger Chaudion, Dustin Clark, Henry Clarke, Colten Cottle, Anthony D’Alessio, Briggs Danner, Ron Dennis, Kevin Doty, Cary Faas, Brayden, Jared Fox, Brian Gerster, Travis Gregg, Bart Grider, Kurt Gross, Chris Gurley, Chayse Hayhurst, Tom Hessert III, Jesse Hockett, J.J. Hughes, Marc Jessup, Chase Johnson, Kasey Kahne, Joey Kerr, Larry Kingseed Jr., Jordan Kinser, Jason Knoke, Critter Malone, Brad Marvel, Rusty McClure, Max McGhee, John Memmer, Jerry Miller Jr., Kevin Miller, Jim Moughan, Derek O'Dell, Ande Possman, Michael Pickens, Robbie Rice, Kyle Robbins, Joe Roush, Bryan Ruble, Jon Sciscoe, Jason Setser, Neil Shepherd, Jimmy Sills, Landon Simon, Tim Spindler, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Greg Stephens, Dalton Stevens, Gary Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Ryan Timms, Michael Trimble, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Ricky Williams & John Wolfe


 

 
===================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK FEATURE STARTS (USAC ERA 1996-2023)


 

158-Dave Darland


 

119-Jon Stanbrough


 

98-Robert Ballou & Shane Cottle


 

96-Jerry Coons Jr.


 

88-Chris Windom


 

86-Tracy Hines


 

84-Levi Jones


 

83-Brady Bacon


 

82-Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

75-Justin Grant


 

79-Chase Stockon


 

74-C.J. Leary


 

65-Cory Kruseman


 

62-Hunter Schuerenberg


 

61-Kyle Cummins


 

60-Brady Short


 

58-Tony Elliott


 

56-Bryan Clauson & Thomas Meseraull


 

54-Chad Boespflug


 

53-Damion Gardner


 

50-Scotty Weir & J.J. Yeley


 

47-Jay Drake


 

41-Darren Hagen


 

40-Tyler Courtney


 

39-Bill Rose


 

37-Bud Kaeding


 

36-Daron Clayton


 

34-Derek Davidson


 

33-Jarett Andretti


 

32-Kevin Briscoe


 

31-Brian Hayden & Matt Westfall


 

30-A.J. Anderson & Carson Short


 

29-Brent Beauchamp


 

28-Kent Christian, Dickie Gaines & Justin Marvel


 

27-Josh Hodges, Brandon Mattox & Kevin Thomas


 

25-Mat Neely, Brandon Petty & Logan Seavey


 

24-Josh Wise


 

23-Jason McDougal, Terry Pletch & Casey Shuman


 

22-Jeff Bland Jr., Jake Swanson & Brian Tyler


 

21-Isaac Chapple, Jack Hewitt, Mike Spencer & Brad Sweet


 

19-Brody Roa, Derek Scheffel & Cole Whitt


 

18-Blake Fitzpatrick & Jadon Rogers


 

17-Kevin Doty, Aaron Farney & Critter Malone


 

16-Hud Cone, Bobby East, Shane Hollingsworth & Dustin Morgan


 

15-Dustin Smith & Tyler Thomas


 

14-Henry Clarke, Charles Davis Jr., Jesse Hockett, A.J. Hopkins, Dakota Jackson, Wes McIntyre & Eric Shively


 

13-Max Adams, Emerson Axsom, Chad Boat, Troy Cline, Coleman Gulick, Mitchel Moles & Richard Vander Weerd


 

12-Logan Jarrett, Robbie Rice & Jonathan Vennard


 

11- Ryan Bernal, Josh Ford, Eric Gordon, Tony Jarrett, Todd Kane, Mike Mann & Corey Smith


 

10-Eric Burns, Kenny Carmichael, Jonathan Hendrick, Boston Reid, Kyle Robbins, John Scott, Tim Spindler, Kyle Wissmiller & John Wolfe


 

9-Shane Cockrum, Briggs Danner, Tom Hessert III, Danny Holtsclaw, Tye Mihocko, Kevin Miller, Matt Mitchell, Steve Surniak & Kody Swanson


 

8-Cole Bodine, Carson Garrett, Richard Griffin, J.J. Hughes, Chase Johnson, Mike Kirby, Jimmy Laser, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Casey Riggs, Jeremy Sherman, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Stevie Sussex & Kevin Swindell


 

7-Timmy Buckwalter, Tim Cox, Andrew Elson, Brad Fox, Jordan Kinser, Jason Knoke, Rusty McClure, Max McGhee, Joe Roush, Neil Shepherd, Josh Spencer, Tanner Thorson, Jace Vander Weerd & Mitch Wissmiller


 

6-Christopher Bell, Tony DiMattia, Jared Fox, Marc Jessup, Ryan Pace, Daison Pursley, Jason Robbins, Troy Rutherford, Jimmy Sills, Eddie Tafoya Jr. & Michael Trimble


 

5-Keith Bloom Jr., Clinton Boyles, Mario Clouser, Cary Faas, Chris Gurley, Shane Hmiel, Jon Sciscoe, Brian VanMeveren & Ricky Williams


 

4-Caleb Armstrong, Nick Bilbee, Dustin Clark, Braxton Cummings, Xavier Doney, Rickie Gaunt, Bart Grider, Ted Hines, Aaron Mosley, Kendall Ruble, Kent Schmidt, Stephen Schnapf, Landon Simon, Mark Smith, Gus Wasson & Greg Wilson


 

3-Joey Amantea, Chris Beaver, Mike Boat, Donny Brackett, Chase Briscoe, Brett Burdette, Michael Burthay, Sterling Cling, Zach Daum, Mike English, Geoff Ensign, A.J. Fike, Kurt Gross, Kasey Kahne, Brad Kuhn, Brad Marvel, Jason McCord, Cannon McIntosh, Nate McMillin, Bret Mellenberndt, John Memmer, Jeff O’Banion, Richard Ott, Ande Possman, Davey Ray, Alex Shanks, Gary Taylor, Ryan Timms, Danny Williams Jr., Rip Williams & Jeff Wilson


 

2-Rodney Argo, Koby Barksdale, Ethan Barrow, Donnie Beechler, Robert Bell, Kevin Besecker, Greg Bragg, Alex Bright, Mark Cassella, Roger Chaudion, Mark Clark, Colten Cottle, Braydon Cromwell, Kris Deckard, Ty Deckard, Ron Dennis, Gregg Dillion, Nic Faas, Brayden Fox, Russ Gamester, Chris Gansen, Aric Gentry, Travis Gregg, Max Guilford, Tom Harris, Rick Hayden, Tray House, Jack Hoyer, Kevin Huntley, Cole Ketcham, Sheldon Kinser Jr., Chris LaFollette, Jimmy Light, Zach Martini, Joss Moffatt, Tim Montgomery, Derek O’Dell, Scott Orr, Tony Ploughe, Davey Pombo, Zack Pretorius, Terry Richards, Eric Roberts, Bryan Ruble, Bryan Stanfill, Dave Steele, Greg Stephens, Dalton Stevens, Leon Thickstun, & Shawn Westerfeld


 

1-Garrett Abrams, Nick Adams, Garrett Aitken, Marc Arnold, Chris Babcock, Dustin Beck, Dean Billings, J.C. Bland, Steve Buckwalter, Wyatt Burks, Josh Burton, Cole Carter, Kevin Chambers, Rob Chaney, Chris Coers, Jesse Cramer, Buddy Cunningham, Anthony D’Alessio, Eric Davis, Mitchell Davis, J.R. Douglas, Nick Drake, Brian Gerster, Dennis Gile, Matt Goodnight, Russ Harper, Jared Harris, Ed Hassler, Kurt Hawkins, Chayse Hayhurst, Zane Hendricks, Jordan Hermansader, Gary Howard, Chris Hoyer, Logan Hupp, Sammy Imel, Dustin Ingle, R.J. Johnson, Chase Jones, Tony Jones, Doug Kalitta, Ryan Kaplan, Brian Karraker, Tyler Kendall, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Larry Kingseed Jr., Riley Kreisel, Ricky Lewis, Hunter Maddox, David McCreary, Matt McDonald, Austin Mero, Travis Millar, Jerry Miller Jr., Ray Morgan, Brandon Morin, Jim Moughan, Nick Naber, Wil Newlin, Paul Nienhiser, Trey Osborne, Vince Osman, Steve Ott, Seth Parker, Mark Perry III, Chris Phillips, Michael Pickens, Bart Pletch, Brett Pool, Travis Rilat, Charlie Sarver, Jason Setser, Danny Sheridan, Kyle Shipley, Jake Simmons, Bobby Smith, Eric Smith, Brandon Spencer, J.T. Stapp, Bobby Stines, Joe Stornetta, Lee Underwood, Chris Urish, Chet Williams, Rick Ziehl & Justin Zimmerman


 

 
===================

 

 

INDIANA SPRINT WEEK FEATURE WINNERS


 

 

1988


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 27, 1988 | Avilla Speedway | Rick Hood | Campbell #1N | Wing


 

July 28, 1988 | Paragon Speedway | Rick Hood | Campbell #1N | Wing


 

July 29, 1988 | Bloomington Speedway | Kelly Kinser | Kinser #4K | Wing


 

July 31, 1988 | Kokomo Speedway | Tim Gee | Gee #88 | Wing


 

Aug 6, 1988 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Tim Gee | Gee #88 | Wing


 

 

1989


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 26, 1989 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Danny Smith | Gohr #56 | Wing


 

July 28, 1989 | Bloomington Speedway | Chuck Amati | Tate #66 | Wing


 

July 29, 1989 | Paragon Speedway | Mickey Smith | Smith #14 | Wing


 

July 30, 1989 | Kokomo Speedway | Danny Smith | Gohr #56 | Wing


 

 

1990


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 25, 1990 | Paragon Speedway | Danny Smith | Gohr #56 | Wing


 

July 27, 1990 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Briscoe | Briscoe #5 | Wing


 

July 28, 1990 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Dave Darland | Darland #36D | Non-Wing


 

Aug 5, 1990 | Kokomo Speedway | Chuck Amati | Tate #66 | Non-Wing


 

 

1991


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 25, 1991 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Jack Hewitt | Hampshire #63 | Non-Wing


 

July 26, 1991 | Bloomington Speedway | Danny Smith | Gohr #56 | Wing


 

July 27, 1991 | Paragon Speedway | Danny Smith | Gohr #56 | Wing


 

July 28, 1991 | Kokomo Speedway | Dave Darland | Darland #36D | Non-Wing


 

 

1992


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 31, 1992 | Bloomington Speedway | Bob Kinser | Bayless #17B | Wing


 

Aug 1, 1992 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Kevin Thomas | Hazen #57 | Non-Wing


 

Aug 9, 1992 | Kokomo Speedway | Tony Elliott | Newkirk #17 | Non-Wing


 

 

1993


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 15, 1993 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Dave Darland | Earlywine #36D | Non-Wing


 

July 16, 1993 | Bloomington Speedway | Cary Faas | Faas #37 | Non-Wing


 

Aug 1, 1993 | Kokomo Speedway | Kevin Thomas | Black #2B | Non-Wing


 

Aug 6, 1993 | Paragon Speedway | Tray House | Frampton #95 | Non-Wing


 

 

1994


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 14, 1994 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Kelly Kinser | Kinser #4K | Wing


 

July 15, 1994 | Bloomington Speedway | Kelly Kinser | Kinser #4K | Wing


 

July 16, 1994 | Paragon Speedway | Danny Smith | Bodkins #00 | Wing


 

July 17, 1994 | Kokomo Speedway | Kelly Kinser | Kinser #4K | Wing


 

 

1995


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

Jun 15, 1995 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Tony Elliott | Hazen/Walker #57 | Non-Wing


 

Jun 16, 1995 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Thomas | Applebee #3 | Non-Wing


 

Jun 17, 1995 | Paragon Speedway | Kevin Thomas | Applebee #3 | Non-Wing


 

Jun 18, 1995 | Kokomo Speedway | Mike Mann | Mann #37m | Non-Wing


 

 

1996


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 26, 1996 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Thomas | Applebee #3 | USAC


 

July 27, 1996 | Paragon Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Law #77 | USAC


 

July 28, 1996 | Kokomo Speedway | Brad Marvel | Black #2m | USAC


 

 

1997


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 19, 1997 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Brian Tyler | Contos #4c | USAC


 

July 20, 1997 | Kokomo Speedway | J.J. Yeley | Yeley #4J | USAC


 

July 23, 1997 | Terre Haute Action Track | J.J. Yeley | Yeley #4J | USAC


 

July 24, 1997 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Kevin Doty | Chrisman #25 | USAC


 

July 25, 1997 | Bloomington Speedway | Brad Fox | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 26, 1997 | Paragon Speedway | Bill Rose | Gardner #96 | USAC


 

July 27, 1997 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Jack Hewitt | Hampshire #63 | USAC


 

 

1998


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 18, 1998 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Dave Darland | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 19, 1998 | Evans Kokomo Speedway | Tony Elliott | Vance/Walker #2 | USAC


 

July 23, 1998 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Kevin Doty | Chrisman #25 | USAC


 

July 24, 1998 | Bloomington Speedway | Tony Elliott | Vance/Walker #2 | USAC


 

July 25, 1998 | Paragon Speedway | Derek Davidson | BWB #62 | USAC


 

July 26, 1998 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Dave Darland | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

 

1999


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 21, 1999 | Terre Haute Action Track | Terry Pletch | Pletch #29 | USAC


 

July 22, 1999 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Jack Hewitt | Newkirk #17 | USAC


 

July 23, 1999 | Bloomington Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Ellis #21 | USAC


 

July 24, 1999 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Dave Darland | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 25, 1999 | Kokomo Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Ellis #21 | USAC


 

July 28, 1999 | Eldora Speedway | Tracy Hines | Willoughby #97 | USAC


 

 

2000


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 20, 2000 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Bud Kaeding | BK #129 | USAC


 

July 21, 2000 | Bloomington Speedway | Jay Drake | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 22, 2000 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Kevin Briscoe | Briscoe #5 | USAC


 

July 23, 2000 | Kokomo Speedway | Jay Drake | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 28, 2000 | Terre Haute Action Track | Jay Drake | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 29, 2000 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Jay Drake | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 30, 2000 | Tri-State Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Potter #3p | USAC


 

 

2001


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 21, 2001 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Hazen #57H | USAC


 

July 22, 2001 | Tri-State Speedway | Jay Drake | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 24, 2001 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Jack Hewitt | Kaser #31 | USAC


 

July 26, 2001 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Dave Darland | DeSalle #3AC | USAC


 

July 27, 2001 | Bloomington Speedway | A.J. Anderson | Edison #10 | USAC


 

July 29, 2001 | Kokomo Speedway | Tony Elliott | Walker/Gratton #66 | USAC


 

 

2002


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 19, 2002 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 20, 2002 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 21, 2002 | Tri-State Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 22, 2002 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | J.J. Yeley | GT Racing #76 | USAC


 

July 25, 2002 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Kevin Briscoe | Briscoe #5 | USAC


 

July 26, 2002 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Briscoe | Briscoe #5 | USAC


 

July 27, 2002 | Terre Haute Action Track | Cory Kruseman | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

 

2003


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 17, 2003 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | J.J. Yeley | Stewart #20 | USAC


 

July 18, 2003 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | J.J. Yeley | Stewart #20 | USAC


 

July 19, 2003 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Jay Drake | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 20, 2003 | Tri-State Speedway | J.J. Yeley | Stewart #20 | USAC


 

July 23, 2003 | Kokomo Speedway | Bud Kaeding | BK #29 | USAC


 

July 24, 2003 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Hazen #57 | USAC


 

July 25, 2003 | Bloomington Speedway | J.J. Yeley | Stewart #20 | USAC


 

July 26, 2003 | Terre Haute Action Track | Tracy Hines | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

 

2004


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 15, 2004 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | J.J. Yeley | Stanton #75 | USAC


 

July 17, 2004 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Stewart #21 | USAC


 

July 18, 2004 | Tri-State Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Stewart #21 | USAC


 

July 22, 2004 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 23, 2004 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Briscoe | Briscoe #5 | USAC


 

July 24, 2004 | Terre Haute Action Track | J.J. Yeley | Stanton #75 | USAC


 

 

2005


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 14, 2005 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Cory Kruseman | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 15, 2005 | Bloomington Speedway | Tracy Hines | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 17, 2005 | Tri-State Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 19, 2005 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Dave Darland | Walker/Guiducci #11 | USAC


 

July 20, 2005 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Cory Kruseman | Kunz #67 | USAC


 

July 21, 2005 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Dickie Gaines | Roberts #21x | USAC


 

July 22, 2005 | Terre Haute Action Track | Levi Jones | 2B Racing #2B | USAC


 

 

2006


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 13, 2006 | Twin Cities Raceway Park | Mat Neely | 2B Racing #2B | USAC


 

July 14, 2006 | Bloomington Speedway | Brady Short | Short #36 | USAC


 

July 15, 2006 | Tri-State Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 16, 2006 | Kokomo Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 19, 2006 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

 

2007


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 11, 2007 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 12, 2007 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Dave Darland | Pace #44 | USAC


 

July 13, 2007 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Daron Clayton | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 14, 2007 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 15, 2007 | Kokomo Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 19, 2007 | Kamp Motor Speedway | Jerry Coons Jr. | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 20, 2007 | Bloomington Speedway | Dave Darland | Pace #44 | USAC


 

July 21, 2007 | Tri-State Speedway | Daron Clayton | Walker/Guiducci #11D | USAC


 

 

2008


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 9, 2008 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Jeff Bland Jr. | Bland #21s | USAC


 

July 10, 2008 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Brady Short | Short #36 | USAC


 

July 11, 2008 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Cole Whitt | Kunz #67K | USAC


 

July 13, 2008 | Kokomo Speedway | Dave Darland | 2B Racing #2B | USAC


 

July 17, 2008 | Kamp Motor Speedway | Jerry Coons Jr. | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 18, 2008 | Bloomington Speedway | Jerry Coons Jr. | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 19, 2008 | Tri-State Speedway | Hunter Schuerenberg | Walker/Guiducci #11 | USAC


 

 

2009


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 10, 2009 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Dave Darland | RWB #2B | USAC


 

July 11, 2009 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Levi Jones | Stewart #20 | USAC


 

July 12, 2009 | Kokomo Speedway | Chad Boat | Boat #30 | USAC


 

July 15, 2009 | Terre Haute Action Track | Brad Sweet | Kahne/Curb #9 | USAC


 

July 16, 2009 | Kamp Motor Speedway | Dave Darland | RWB #2B | USAC


 

July 17, 2009 | Bloomington Speedway | Bryan Clauson | Tucker #7 | USAC


 

July 18, 2009 | Tri-State Speedway | Levi Jones | Stewart #20 | USAC


 

 

2010


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 9, 2010 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Dave Darland | Goodnight #39 | USAC


 

July 10, 2010 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 11, 2010 | Kokomo Speedway | Levi Jones | Stewart #20 | USAC


 

July 14, 2010 | Terre Haute Action Track | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 15, 2010 | Brownstown Speedway | Brady Short | Short #36 | USAC


 

July 16, 2010 | Bloomington Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Fox #53 | USAC


 

July 17, 2010 | Tri-State Speedway | Blake Fitzpatrick | Fitzpatrick #10F | USAC


 

 

2011


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 8, 2011 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Dave Darland | Roberts/Tate #21x | USAC


 

July 9, 2011 | Kokomo Speedway | Hunter Schuerenberg | Byram #35 | USAC


 

July 10, 2011 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Robert Ballou | MPHG #81 | USAC


 

July 13, 2011 | Terre Haute Action Track | Chris Windom | Baldwin #5x | USAC


 

July 14, 2011 | Brownstown Speedway | Casey Riggs | Indiana Underground #37 | USAC


 

July 15, 2011 | Bloomington Speedway | Hunter Schuerenberg | Byram #35 | USAC


 

July 16, 2011 | Tri-State Speedway | Damion Gardner | DG #71 | USAC


 

 

2012


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 13, 2012 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Bryan Clauson | Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian #7 | USAC


 

July 15, 2012 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Justin Grant | Hery #40 | USAC


 

July 16, 2012 | Kokomo Speedway | Dave Darland | Walker #11 | USAC


 

July 18, 2012 | Terre Haute Action Track | Daron Clayton | Clayton #92 | USAC


 

July 20, 2012 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Black Jack #9K | USAC


 

July 21, 2012 | Tri-State Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Roberts/Tate #21x | USAC


 

July 22, 2012 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Dave Darland | Walker #11 | USAC


 

 

2013


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 12, 2013 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Wade #66 | USAC


 

July 13, 2013 | Kokomo Speedway | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star #17RW | USAC


 

July 14, 2013 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star #17RW | USAC


 

July 17, 2013 | Terre Haute Action Track | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star #17RW | USAC


 

July 18, 2013 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Bryan Clauson | Stewart/Curb-Agajanian #20 | USAC


 

July 19, 2013 | Bloomington Speedway | Bryan Clauson | Stewart/Curb-Agajanian #20 | USAC


 

 

2014


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 11, 2014 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Jon Stanbrough | Dutcher #37RW | USAC


 

July 12, 2014 | Kokomo Speedway | Dave Darland | Phillips #71p | USAC


 

July 16, 2014 | Terre Haute Action Track | Bryan Clauson | Stewart/Curb-Agajanian #20 | USAC


 

July 17, 2014 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Robert Ballou | Ballou #12x | USAC


 

July 18, 2014 | Bloomington Speedway | Bryan Clauson | Stewart/Curb-Agajanian #20 | USAC


 

July 19, 2014 | Tri-State Speedway | Robert Ballou | Ballou #12x | USAC


 

 

2015


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 10, 2015 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Chase Stockon | 32 TBI #32 | USAC


 

July 12, 2015 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Brady Bacon | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 15, 2015 | Terre Haute Action Track | Aaron Farney | Farney #15F | USAC


 

July 16, 2015 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Brady Bacon | Dynamics #69 | USAC


 

July 18, 2015 | Tri-State Speedway | Brady Short | Pottorff #11p | USAC


 

 

2016


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 8, 2016 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Tyler Courtney | TOPP #23c | USAC


 

July 9, 2016 | Kokomo Speedway | Kyle Cummins | Rock Steady #3R | USAC


 

July 10, 2016 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Bryan Clauson | Dooling/Hayward #63 | USAC


 

July 14, 2016 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Brady Short | Pottorff #11p | USAC


 

July 15, 2016 | Bloomington Speedway | Brent Beauchamp | Olson #34 | USAC


 

July 16, 2016 | Tri-State Speedway | Carson Short | Short #21 | USAC


 

July 17, 2016 | Terre Haute Action Track | Chase Stockon | 32 TBI #32 | USAC


 

 

2017


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 8, 2017 | Kokomo Speedway | Thomas Meseraull | Briscoe #5B | USAC


 

July 9, 2017 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | C.J. Leary | Leary #30 | USAC


 

July 10, 2017 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | C.J. Leary | Leary #30 | USAC


 

July 14, 2017 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Thomas Jr. | KT #9K | USAC


 

July 15, 2017 | Tri-State Speedway | Kyle Cummins | Rock Steady #3R | USAC


 

July 16, 2017 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Robert Ballou | Ballou #12 | USAC


 

 

2018


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 20, 2018 | Plymouth Speedway | Brady Bacon | Bacon #99 | USAC


 

July 22, 2018 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Tyler Courtney | Clauson Marshall Newman #7BC | USAC


 

July 24, 2018 | Kokomo Speedway | Thomas Meseraull | Briscoe #5B | USAC


 

July 25, 2018 | Terre Haute Action Track | Tyler Courtney | Clauson Marshall Newman #7BC | USAC


 

July 26, 2018 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Dave Darland | Goodnight/Curb-Agajanian #36D | USAC


 

July 27, 2018 | Bloomington Speedway | C.J. Leary | Leary #30 | USAC


 

July 28, 2018 | Tri-State Speedway | Dave Darland | Goodnight/Curb-Agajanian #36D | USAC

 


 

2019


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 18, 2019 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Shane Cottle | Epperson Racing #2E | USAC


 

July 19, 2019 | Plymouth Speedway | Tyler Courtney | Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC | USAC


 

July 20, 2019 | Kokomo Speedway | Chris Windom | Parallax Group/Goacher Racing #5G | USAC


 

July 21, 2019 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

July 24, 2019 | Terre Haute Action Track | Tyler Courtney | Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC | USAC


 

July 25, 2019 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Kyle Cummins | Rock Steady Racing #3R       | USAC


 

July 26, 2019 | Bloomington Speedway | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19 | USAC


 

July 27, 2019 | Tri-State Speedway | Kyle Cummins | Rock Steady Racing #3R | USAC

 


 

2020


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 24, 2020 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Logan Seavey | Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ | USAC


 

July 25, 2020 | Kokomo Speedway | C.J. Leary | Leary Racing #30 | USAC


 

July 26, 2020 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | C.J. Leary | Leary Racing #30 | USAC


 

July 29, 2020 | Terre Haute Action Track | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

Aug 2, 2020 | Tri-State Speedway | Kyle Cummins | Rock Steady Racing #3R | USAC


 

 

2021


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 24, 2021 | Kokomo Speedway | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

July 25, 2021 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Logan Seavey | Baldwin-Fox Racing #5 | USAC


 

July 26, 2021 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Logan Seavey | Baldwin-Fox Racing #5 | USAC


 

July 28, 2021 | Terre Haute Action Track | Logan Seavey | Baldwin-Fox Racing #5 | USAC


 

July 29, 2021 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Tanner Thorson | Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ | USAC


 

July 30, 2021 | Bloomington Speedway | Brady Bacon | Dynamics, Inc. #69 | USAC


 

July 31, 2021 | Tri-State Speedway | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

 

2022


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 22, 2022 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Shane Cottle | Hodges Motorsports #74x | USAC


 

July 25, 2022 | Circle City Raceway | C.J. Leary | Michael Motorsports #77m | USAC


 

July 26, 2022 | Kokomo Speedway | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

July 28, 2022 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Mitchel Moles | Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ | USAC


 

July 29, 2022 | Bloomington Speedway | Kyle Cummins | Rock Steady Racing #3R | USAC


 

July 30, 2022 | Tri-State Speedway | Robert Ballou | Ballou Motorsports #12 | USAC


 

 

2023


 

DATE | TRACK | DRIVER | CAR | TYPE


 

July 21, 2023 | Gas City I-69 Speedway | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

July 22, 2023 | Kokomo Speedway | C.J. Leary | BGE Dougherty Motorsports #15x | USAC


 

July 23, 2023 | Lawrenceburg Speedway | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

July 24, 2023 | Circle City Raceway | Kyle Cummins | Rock Steady Racing #3R | USAC


 

July 26, 2023 | Terre Haute Action Track | Justin Grant | TOPP Motorsports #4 | USAC


 

July 27, 2023 | Lincoln Park Speedway | Jake Swanson | Team AZ Racing #21AZ | USAC


 

July 28, 2023 | Bloomington Speedway | Emerson Axsom | Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC | USAC

 

 
2023 USAC Indiana Sprint Week

 


Down, But Not Out: Axsom Blooms at Sheldon Kinser Memorial

David Nearpass

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Bloomington, Indiana (July 28, 2023)………Dejected and disappointed, yet not defeated, Emerson Axsom still had a ton to race for when he arrived at Bloomington Speedway for Friday night’s penultimate round of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented By Honest Abe Roofing.


 

For all intents and purposes, the Franklin, Ind. racer saw his shot at an Indiana Sprint Week championship crumble a night earlier at Lincoln Park Speedway when he missed out on transferring to the feature, and thus, had to use a provisional, which did not allow him to earn feature points toward the eight-race series title race.


 

Driving with desire, and a fire in the belly, at Bloomington’s Sheldon Kinser Memorial, Axsom recorded his first career Indiana Sprint Week triumph, while extending his lead in another concurrent miniseries for USAC National Sprint Car racing, the 10-race Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster series Presented By Spire Sports + Entertainment.


 

Axsom grabbed the reins of his Clauson Marshall Newman Racing/Driven2SaveLives – ZMax Race Lubricants/Spike/Kistler Chevy, then chased down racelong leader Briggs Danner on lap 15 before patrolling the final 16 laps to earn his third feature victory of the USAC season, all while having a little bit of the night before on his mind.


 

“Honestly, I’m still upset about last night,” Axsom admitted. “Not that it was anybody’s fault, we just didn’t run very well. I told my guys last night that if I have anything to do with it, we’re going to win tonight.  I just wanted to win really badly, and I’ve been wanting to win a Sprint Week race all week. We’ve been fast; we just haven’t been able to qualify to put us up front. It’s hard to pass these guys because they’re so good.”


 

The arch of Axsom mimics Jake Swanson, who simultaneously captured both his first Indiana Sprint Week win and his sixth career USAC National Sprint Car victory on Thursday at Lincoln Park. Axsom achieved exactly the same on Friday at Bloomington with his sixth career series score moving him to 76th on the all-time series win list alongside Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Shane Cottle, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider, Jake Swanson and Dick Tobias.


 

Axsom’s performance is now the next chapter in a long line of successes for the Clauson family at Bloomington. Bryan Clauson owns the record for most Bloomington USAC National Sprint Car driving victories with five on the 1/4-mile red clay between 2009-16, plus a USAC National Midget dub in 2013. Clauson Marshall Racing also nabbed back-to-back USAC Midget victories between 2018-19 with Tyler Courtney at the wheel.


 

But on Friday night, it was Axsom’s turn to kick a shine. Starting from the third position, Axsom was already challenging for the lead by lap two. Axsom first scooted underneath Chase Stockon off turn four to slot into second at the conclusion of the opening lap, then came within a car length of Danner for the race lead on the second go-around.


 

However, just as Axsom was in position to, perhaps, race into the lead, he hit the muck at the very bottom of turn one and was unable to get the car to turn. Sliding up the track, Axsom left the bottom open for Stockon to reemerge in second.


 

On lap five, fourth running Mitchel Moles’ tumultuous Indiana Sprint Week continued when his car fell dramatically off the pace, forcing him to the Indy Metal Finishing Work Area as the yellow flag was displayed. Moles ultimately returned to the tail and advanced his way to a 14th place finish.


 

When racing resumed, it was go time for Axsom who made a successful bid for second under Stockon, taking the spot on the back straight on the lap five restart. However, at that moment, Danner had stepped away to a half-straightaway advantage as the leader.


 

Meanwhile, Justin Grant and Brady Bacon entered the fray with a four-point separation in their quests for the Indiana Sprint Week championship. Bacon gained a crucial spot on the 10th lap when Grant skated up the racetrack in turns one and two, allowing Bacon to jet away on the outside to take away the fifth position.


 

Back up front, traffic loomed for Danner, and as soon as he caught it, he was extensively mired. His 1.5 second interval vanished in a heartbeat just before the midway point, and on lap 15, Axsom flashed by on the inside to take over the lead. Moments later in turn four, Danner snagged the cushion, knocking him sideways, which cost him more than a second, and practically ended his window of opportunity to win his first career USAC National Sprint Car feature.


 

For Axsom, though, he had a pretty good feeling that he was in good shape moving forward.


 

“It was a real fine line between the greasy, the slick and the monster curb off two and four,” Axsom explained. “I knew that if I could just stay even with the lapped cars, nobody would get by me. I didn’t really know if anybody was catching me, but I knew if I stayed even with the car below me, it was enough that nobody was going to be able to do anything. I knew that as long as I didn’t mess up big on the top, I’d be all right.”


 

On lap 22, Bacon gained further ground to move into fourth as the 2022 Bloomington Indiana Sprint Week winner got caught up on the turn four cushion as Bacon raced by underneath to further pad his Indiana Sprint Week point lead to eight markers.


 

Axsom was untouchable at the front of the field, however, and finished off the evening by crossing the finish line 3.753 seconds ahead of the competition. Danner collected a runner-up finish by a narrow half car length margin ahead of Stockon while Bacon grabbed fourth and Kyle Cummins rounded out the top-five.


 

Sitting fifth in the Indiana Sprint Week standings, 75 points out of the lead, Axsom is fully aware that his shot at title with the series is over. However, he’s thinking “big picture,” which has him in good shape in multiple ongoing series. He’s second in the overall USAC National Sprint Car standings, just 19 behind Bacon, and currently leads the Bubby Jones points by a 28-point margin.


 

“Our Sprint Week isn’t over,” Axsom related, “but obviously, last night really hurt us.  The national title is still there and that’s our main goal anyway. Hopefully this gets us back to where we need to be.”


 

Briggs Danner (Allentown, Pa.) equaled his best career USAC National Sprint Car finish with a second-place result in his Hogue Racing Enterprises/Boulevard Truck Repair – E. Schneider & Sons/DRC/Rider Chevy. Danner previously scored a second at Grandview Speedway in 2022. His second place run at Bloomington was the best finish ever by a native Pennsylvanian in an Indiana Sprint Week event. Frankie Kerr previously was the best with a fourth at Bloomington in 1991 while Steve Surniak finished fifth at Paragon Speedway in 1998.


 

Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) tied his best result of the 2023 USAC National Sprint Car campaign with a third-place finish in his KO Motorsports/Banded Ag – Superior Tank & Trailer – Dewig Meats – AMSOIL/Triple X/Fisher Chevy. The podium run at Bloomington came on the heels of a fifth place finish the previous night at Lincoln Park. It’s the 2020 Indiana Sprint Week champion’s first back-to-back top-five finishes with the series since September of 2022.


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) pocketed $400 for his Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifying performance at Bloomington. It was his second consecutive quick time with the series, the sixth time he’s timed in as the fastest in back-to-back fashion during his USAC Sprint Car career. Overall, it was the 47th fast time of his career with the series, fourth all-time, and his third Indiana Sprint Week fast time at Bloomington, doing so in perfectly spaced four-year increments in 2015, 2019 and 2023.


 

Shane Cottle has been a hard-charging machine throughout Indiana Sprint Week. For the fifth time in seven races throughout the week, the Kansas, Ill. driver has earned J & J Trucking Hard Charger honors. At Bloomington, he advanced from 21st to 13th, and has now passed a total of 82 cars thus far during ISW. To put it all into perspective, his closest competition has passed 49 cars during Indiana Sprint Week.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 28, 2023 – Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing – Sheldon Kinser Memorial


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-11.244; 2. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-11.247; 3. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-11.304; 4. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-11.356; 5. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-11.372; 6. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-11.373; 7. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-11.378; 8. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-11.428; 9. Brent Beauchamp, 11, Beauchamp-11.432; 10. Briggs Danner, 39, Hogue-11.446; 11. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-11.457; 12. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-11.459; 13. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-11.475; 14. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-11.484; 15. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-11.506; 16. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-11.511; 17. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-11.544; 18. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-11.546; 19. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-11.560; 20. Tayte Williamson, 20, Williamson-11.583; 21. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-11.587; 22. Geoff Ensign, 17, On The Gass-11.619; 23. Jordan Kinser, 04, Burton-11.661; 24. Travis Millar, 93AU, Millar-11.679; 25. Joey Amantea, 88J, Amantea-11.694; 26. Alec Sipes, 19, Hayward-11.698; 27. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-11.746; 28. Hunter Maddox, 24m, Maddox-11.788; 29. Brady Short, 61m, Edwards-11.880; 30. Justin Zimmerman, 1, D-Up-11.948; 31. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-11.998.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brandon Mattox, 2. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 3. Mitchel Moles, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Brent Beauchamp, 6. Joey Amantea. 2:00.92


 

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. Briggs Danner, 3. Geoff Ensign, 4. Daison Pursley, 5. Robert Ballou, 6. Jake Swanson, 7. Alec Sipes, 8. Justin Zimmerman. 2:00.86


 

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Garrett, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Shane Cottle, 6. C.J. Leary, 7. Troy Carey, 8. Jordan Kinser. 1:57.08


 

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Kyle Cummins, 5. Travis Millar, 6. Tayte Williamson, 7. Hunter Maddox. 2:00.30


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Jake Swanson, 2. Robert Ballou, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Brent Beauchamp, 6. Justin Zimmerman, 7. Travis Millar, 8. Troy Carey, 9. Joey Amantea, 10. Alec Sipes, 11. Tayte Williamson, 12. Dalton Stevens. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Emerson Axsom (3), 2. Briggs Danner (1), 3. Chase Stockon (2), 4. Brady Bacon (6), 5. Kyle Cummins (5), 6. C.J. Leary (12), 7. Justin Grant (7), 8. Robert Ballou (13), 9. Jake Swanson (11), 10. Charles Davis Jr. (8), 11. Carson Garrett (9), 12. Daison Pursley (16), 13. Shane Cottle (21), 14. Mitchel Moles (4), 15. Kevin Thomas Jr. (15), 16. Matt Westfall (17), 17. Geoff Ensign (20), 18. Brandon Mattox (10), 19. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (19), 20. Brent Beauchamp (14), 21. Logan Seavey (18), 22. Justin Zimmerman (22). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Briggs Danner, Laps 15-30 Emerson Axsom.


 

**Dalton Stevens flipped during qualifying. Hunter Maddox flipped during the heat.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-1638, 2-Emerson Axsom-1619, 3-Justin Grant-1615, 4-Jake Swanson-1559, 5-Kyle Cummins-1539, 6-C.J. Leary-1469, 7-Robert Ballou-1372, 8-Mitchel Moles-1364, 9-Chase Stockon-1325, 10-Daison Pursley-1275.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PRESENTED BY HONEST ABE ROOFING POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-474, 2-Justin Grant-466, 3-Robert Ballou-418, 4-Kyle Cummins-403, 5-Emerson Axsom-399, 6-C.J. Leary-371, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-366, 8-Shane Cottle-346, 9-Jake Swanson-342, 10-Carson Garrett-340.


 

BUBBY JONES MASTER OF GOIN’ FASTER PRESENTED BY SPIRE SPORTS + ENTERTAINMENT POINTS: 1-Emerson Axsom-476, 2-Brady Bacon-448, 3-C.J. Leary-447, 4-Jake Swanson-434, 5-Mitchel Moles-414, 6-Kyle Cummins-387, 7-Chase Stockon-374, 8-Justin Grant-372, 9-Daison Pursley-371, 10-Robert Ballou-320.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-145, 2-Logan Seavey-84, 3-Robert Ballou-81, 4-Shane Cottle-81, 5-Matt Westfall-79, 6-Brady Bacon-77, 7-Justin Grant-70, 8-Emerson Axsom-64, 9-Chase Stockon-63, 10-C.J. Leary-51.


 

USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-82, 2-Brady Bacon-49, 3-Joey Amantea-46, 4-Robert Ballou-45, 5-Daison Pursley-37, 6-Logan Seavey-33, 7-Emerson Axsom-31, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-30, 9-Braxton Cummings-29, 10-Mitchel Moles-28.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 29, 2023 – Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: Shane Cottle (11.528)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Brady Bacon (11.244)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Brandon Mattox


 

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Carson Garrett


 

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Charles Davis Jr.


 

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Justin Grant


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Jake Swanson


 

Hard Work Award: Justin Zimmerman


 

Green APU First Lap Leader: Briggs Danner


 

J & J Trucking Hard Charger: Shane Cottle (22nd to 13th)\


Livin After Midnight: Swanson Rocks Lincoln Park for First USAC Indiana Sprint Week Win

indy racing images

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Putnamville, Indiana (July 27, 2023)………Twenty-four hours after lying upside down in a heap of disappointment with a destroyed racecar, Jake Swanson and Team AZ Racing were back on their feet, so to speak, on Thursday night at Putnamville, Indiana’s Lincoln Park Speedway.


 

Armed with another car from the team’s stable that was prepared on blazing hot Thursday afternoon through a combination of blood, sweat and tears – but mostly sweat – the Anaheim, Calif. native 180’d from the previous night’s Terre Haute disappointment to win his first career USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented By Honest Abe Roofing feature event.


 

The timeline of events that transpired between the events at Terre Haute and Lincoln Park are a microcosm of the tug-of-war of emotions the team has experienced. In the six Indiana Sprint Week events contested thus far, Swanson has three finishes of 16th or worse, plus a 2nd, an 8th and now a victory in his Team AZ Racing/Racing For Autism Awareness – Apache Transport/DRC/1-Way Chevy.


 

Wednesday’s Terre Haute round was undoubtedly the team’s most discouraging moment of the week thus far, crashing and writing off a racecar while running third after leading eight laps.


 

However, Thursday’s triumphant performance turned out to be the team’s most rewarding, which arrived after the clock had already struck midnight due to a two-plus hour rain delay that doused the 5/16-mile dirt oval with excessive moisture. Together, everyone achieved more, and finally, they were rewarded with their initial Indiana Sprint Week victory.


 

“We crashed last night at Terre Haute, and it was all on me,” Swanson admitted. “I was just trying too hard, and these guys have worked their (tails) off trying to get a car back together and get this thing ready. Tonight, we struggled with brake problems, and (the crew) just continued to work through the heat. I think they sweated through about three t-shirts each.”


 

Swanson started the 30-lap, $8,000-to-win main event from the outside of the front row, but quickly gained the upper hand on the opening lap as he scooted around the outside of pole sitter Logan Seavey to grab the lead while Seavey slotted into second with Kevin Thomas Jr. closing in from the third position.


 

The top-three remained in formation as lapped traffic loomed for the frontrunners on lap 10. With Swanson slightly roadblocked, that allowed Seavey and Thomas Jr. to chop down a 1.5 second deficit. One lap later, on the 11th circuit, Thomas found the inside edge to swipe second place from Seavey on the bottom of turns three and four.


 

Thomas Jr. rapidly ascended toward the forefront of the field and managed to pull even with Swanson for the race lead on the 13th lap. As Thomas Jr. and Swanson surrounded Hunter Maddox to put him a lap down, Thomas Jr. suddenly began to slow dramatically and pulled to the infield after the engine simply lost power, ending his bid for s first USAC win of 2023 and car owner Dwight Cheney’s first ever USAC score.


 

With Thomas Jr. out of the picture, it still wasn’t quite clear sailing for Swanson. Seavey suddenly found a resurgence and began to chase down Swanson and had closed to within a car length of the lead by lap 18. With 11 laps to go, however, the merry-go-round came to a halt when 10th running Mitchel Moles spun sideways in turn four, then was clipped by the trailing car driven by Briggs Danner, resulting in a knocked-out front end for Moles and a 21st place feature result.


 

Under the yellow, second running Seavey abruptly exited the racetrack, like Thomas Jr., also experiencing a sudden loss of power under the hood that promptly ended the team’s night. That moved Ballou up to the second spot behind Swanson for the restart where he promptly took several peeks to the inside of Swanson with as he clamped down right on Swanson’s back bumper.


 

Current Indiana Sprint Week point leader and defending champ Justin Grant shuffled to the third spot with a slick move under Chase Stockon on the lap 20 restart. Brady Bacon, second in the ISW standings, followed suit past Stockon for fourth on lap 22. Bacon continued to surge and snagged the third spot when Grant slipped up the surface in turn four on the 27th lap.


 

All the while, up front, it was a race between the resilient Swanson and Ballou, both of whom endured major incidents the night before at Terre Haute and who had both experienced their fair share of tumultuous trials and tribulations throughout the grueling week.


 

Swanson’s ride was smooth and easy like an (early) Friday morning as he kept Ballou at arm’s length throughout the final 10 laps to thwart the pressure, winning by a 0.344 second margin for his fourth points-paying USAC National Sprint Car victory of his career and his sixth overall, tying him for 76th all-time alongside Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Shane Cottle, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider and Dick Tobias.


 

Coming home second was Robert Ballou with Brady Bacon third, Justin Grant fourth and Chase Stockon fifth.


 

Robert Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) equaled both his best Indiana Sprint Week and USAC National Sprint Car performance of the season with a second-place result in his Ballou Motorsports/Suburban Subaru – Berks Western Telecom/Triple X/Ott Chevy. The 2015 Indiana Sprint Week champ also finished as the runner-up during last Friday’s ISW opener at Gas City I-69 Speedway.


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) remained in close quarters in pursuit of his first Indiana Sprint Week championship since 2016. Bacon gained a pivotal position from Grant just three laps from the finish line to earn a third-place result in his Dynamics, Inc./Apex Spa Service – Tel-Star Technologies /Triple X/Rider Chevy. Bacon now sits just four points behind Grant in the ISW title race with two races remaining on Friday at Bloomington Speedway and on Saturday at Tri-State Speedway.


 

A rare feat occurred during the Honest Abe Roofing Qualifying session when Brady Bacon and Mitchel Moles posted identical fast times of 12.370 seconds. Based on the tiebreaker of each driver's fastest "other lap," Bacon received the nod as the quickest qualifier. For Bacon, it was his 46th career fast qualifying time in USAC National Sprint Car competition, which ranks fourth all-time behind Tom Bigelow (65), Dave Darland (62) and Tracy Hines (60).


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 27, 2023 – Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, Indiana – 5/16-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.370; 2. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.370; 3. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.372; 4. Hunter Maddox, 24m, Maddox-12.378; 5. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.473; 6. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.534; 7. Briggs Danner, 39, Hogue-12.557; 8. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-12.616; 9. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-12.617; 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-12.639; 11. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-12.688; 12. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-12.710; 13. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.757; 14. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-12.768; 15. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-12.772; 16. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-12.776; 17. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-12.780; 18. Ricky Lewis, 41, Brown-12.796; 19. Geoff Ensign, 3F, Ensign-12.846; 20. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-12.854; 21. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-12.861; 22. Stevie Sussex, 77s, Sturgeon-12.899; 23. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.920; 24. Jordan Kinser, 04, Burton-12.935; 25. Jadon Rogers, 14, 4J Motorsports-12.968; 26. Jake Scott, 33, Miller-12.979; 27. Todd Hobson, 5T, Daming-12.990; 28. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-13.015; 29. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-13.035; 30. Ivan Glotzbach, i1, Glotzbach-13.091; 31. Todd Moule, 26, Moule-13.107; 32. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-13.111; 33. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.131; 34. Tye Mihocko, 5, Wilson-13.170; 35. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-13.178; 36. Brent Beauchamp, 34B, Olson-13.292; 37. Evan Mosley, 27, Barkdull-13.313; 38. Tim Creech, 31, Creech-13.330; 39. Alec Sipes, 19, Hayward-13.355; 40. Logan Calderwood, 6, Calderwood-13.387; 41. Rylan Gray, 06, Gray-13.583; 42. Travis Millar, 93AU, Millar-13.710; 43. Tayte Williamson, 20, Williamson-13.743; 44. Kyle Johnson, 99J, Johnson-13.841; 45. Tony Helton, 87, Miller-14.290; 46. Johnny Ivers, 55, Ivers/Thomas-14.316; 47. Justin Meneely, 100, Meneely-14.757; 48. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-15.030; 49. Joey Amantea, 88J, Amantea-NT; 50. Justin Zimmerman, 1, D-Up-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. Justin Grant, 3. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 4. Jadon Rogers, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Brandon Mattox, 7. Daison Pursley, 8. Dalton Stevens, 9. Rylan Gray, 10. Zack Pretorius, 11. Johnny Ivers. NT


 

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Stevie Sussex, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Tye Mihocko, 5. Ricky Lewis, 6. Jake Scott, 7. Tim Creech, 8. Sterling Cling, 9. Ivan Glotzbach, 10. Travis Millar, 11. Justin Meneely, 12. Mitchel Moles. NT


 

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Matt Westfall, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Briggs Danner, 6. Todd Hobson, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Alec Sipes, 9. Todd Moule, 10. Tayte Williamson, 11. Troy Carey, 12. Geoff Ensign. 2:14.19


 

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Jordan Kinser, 4. Brent Beauchamp, 5. Kyle Johnson, 6. Hunter Maddox, 7. C.J. Leary, 8. Carson Garrett, 9. Logan Calderwood, 10. Tony Helton, 11. Emerson Axsom, 12. Braxton Cummings. NT


 

STEEL-IT C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Ivan Glotzbach, 2. Dalton Stevens, 3. Zack Pretorius, 4. Tim Creech, 5. Dave Darland, 6. Alec Sipes, 7. Travis Millar, 8. Rylan Gray, 9. Tony Helton, 10. Tayte Williamson, 11. Evan Mosley, 12. Todd Moule, 13. Troy Carey, 14. Logan Calderwood, 15. Kyle Johnson, 16. Justin Meneely. NT


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Mitchel Moles, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Carson Garrett, 5. Hunter Maddox, 6. Briggs Danner, 7. Daison Pursley, 8. Emerson Axsom, 9. Ricky Lewis, 10. Sterling Cling, 11. Tim Creech, 12. Zack Pretorius, 13. Dalton Stevens, 14. Jake Scott, 15. Geoff Ensign, 16. Todd Hobson, 17. Brandon Mattox. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jake Swanson (2), 2. Robert Ballou (8), 3. Brady Bacon (10), 4. Justin Grant (5), 5. Chase Stockon (4), 6. Kyle Cummins (6), 7. Carson Garrett (15), 8. Charles Davis Jr. (7), 9. Jadon Rogers (19), 10. Brent Beauchamp (22), 11. Briggs Danner (13), 12. Shane Cottle (20), 13. Emerson Axsom (23-P), 14. Matt Westfall (9), 15. C.J. Leary (14), 16. Stevie Sussex (17), 17. Daison Pursley (24-P), 18. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (16), 19. Hunter Maddox (12), 20. Logan Seavey (1), 21. Mitchel Moles (11), 22. Jordan Kinser (18), 23. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3), 24. Tye Mihocko (21). NT


 

(P) represents a provisional starter


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Jake Swanson.


 

**Daison Pursley flipped during the first heat. Mitchel Moles flipped during the second heat. Hunter Maddox flipped while lining up for the fourth heat. Braxton Cummings flipped during the fourth heat. Emerson Axsom flipped during the fourth heat. Justin Meneely flipped during the C-Main. Brandon Mattox flipped during the semi.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-1566, 2-Justin Grant-1555, 3-Emerson Axsom-1543, 4-Jake Swanson-1504, 5-Kyle Cummins-1473, 6-C.J. Leary-1408, 7-Mitchel Moles-1321, 8-Robert Ballou-1319, 9-Chase Stockon-1255, 10-Daison Pursley-1231.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PRESENTED BY HONEST ABE ROOFING POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-406, 2-Brady Bacon-402, 3-Robert Ballou-365, 4-Kyle Cummins-337, 5-Kevin Thomas Jr.-326, 6-Emerson Axsom-323, 7-C.J. Leary-310, 8-Shane Cottle-308, 9-Carson Garrett-291, 10-Jake Swanson-287.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-141, 2-Logan Seavey-84, 3-Matt Westfall-78, 4-Robert Ballou-76, 5-Brady Bacon-75, 6-Shane Cottle-73, 7-Justin Grant-70, 8-Chase Stockon-63, 9-Emerson Axsom-62, 10-Carson Garrett-51.


 

USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-66, 2-Brady Bacon-46, 3-Joey Amantea-46, 4-Robert Ballou-39, 5-Daison Pursley-33, 6-Logan Seavey-32, 7-Braxton Cummings-29, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-28, 9-Brent Beauchamp-28, 10-Emerson Axsom-27.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 28, 2023 – Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing – Sheldon Kinser Memorial


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

USAC & Lincoln Park Speedway First Car on Track: Mitchel Moles


 

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: Brady Bacon (12.587)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Brady Bacon (12.370)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Charles Davis Jr.


 

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Matt Westfall


 

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Robert Ballou


 

Steel-It C-Main Winner: Ivan Glotzbach


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Brady Bacon


 

Hard Work Award: Brent Beauchamp


 

Green APU First Lap Leader: Jake Swanson


 

J & J Trucking Hard Charger: Brent Beauchamp (22nd to 10th)

 

 

1 of 10: Grant Scores 40th Career USAC Sprint Win at Terre Haute

indy racing images

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Terre Haute, Indiana (July 26, 2023)………You can count on two hands the number of drivers who have had the good fortune of earning at least 40 career USAC National Sprint Car feature victories.


 

On Wednesday night at the Terre Haute Action Track, Justin Grant became the 10th individual to join the exclusive 40-win club in USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship competition, a highwater mark reached by a select few over the course of the 68-year history of the series.


 

The Ione, Calif. native was the class of the field in the 30-lap Don Smith Classic feature which served as round five of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented By Honest Abe Roofing, prospering through several challenges levied by Brady Bacon and Jake Swanson before taking over for good on lap 10 in a race that featured as many twists and turns as a ride at Six Flags.


 

Fittingly, Grant now possesses a series-leading six flags of the checkered variety throughout the USAC National Sprint Car season. His latest Terre Haute victory made him just the fifth driver in series history to earn six or more wins in three consecutive seasons, joining Dave Darland (2012-14), Bryan Clauson (2012-14), Tracy Hines (1999-2001) and Gary Bettenhausen (1968-70), the man who Grant tied for ninth all-time on USAC’s all-time National Sprint Car win list.


 

Furthermore, Grant came into the event tied with Bacon for the Indiana Sprint Week championship lead but exited the stage with an eight-point edge three races from the finish line as he attempts to repeat his crown in the eight-race Hoosier State series aboard his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – Bow Foundation – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy.


 

Grant’s third win of the week thus far has moved him up to fifth all-time in terms of career Indiana Sprint Week victories with eight, trailing only Dave Darland (20), Jon Stanbrough (16), Cory Kruseman (12) and J.J. Yeley (9).


 

The initial attempt at a green flag was waved off when it was deemed that pole sitter Jake Swanson jumped the start. A new rule put into place for 2023 penalized Swanson one row and moved inside second row starter Grant to the outside of the front row. However, it was new pole starter Bacon who pounced early to grab the lead on lap one.


 

Major trouble came on lap two when 18th running Joey Amantea flipped wildly at the entry to turn one after already advancing four positions by the completion of lap one. The trailing Ricky Lewis narrowly avoided contact with Amantea and spun backwards to a stop against the outside guardrail. Amantea ultimately walked away from the incident.


 

The early penalization didn’t deter Swanson as he swooped into the lead on the lap two restart with a major run off turn two past Bacon. Third-running Grant attempted to slide Swanson in turn three but split the difference and slotted into second.  Grant tried again in turn three on lap four, sliding across the nose of Swanson, who was prepared and reacted accordingly by cutting back under to retake the lead.


 

On the lap 10 restart following seventh-running Logan Seavey’s stoppage for a new right rear tire, Grant found his way to the lead, changing his plan of execution by blowing around the outside of Swanson for the top spot on the back straight.


 

While Swanson and Bacon traded barbs back-and-forth for the runner-spot as the race pressed through the midway point, Grant capitalized and ran his lead up to a 2.314 second margin until Seavey once again slowed to a stop with issues with his right rear, this time the culprit was a mud-packed wheel.  The crew cleared the mud out and returned him to the action where he managed to crack 10th place at the checkered.


 

Grant was just about to hit lapped traffic at the time of the yellow, but instead, the caution bunched up the field for a restart with 13 laps remaining. That’s where Swanson made a sudden burst to run alongside Grant for the lead on the lap 18 restart, but Grant successfully fended off the challenge. Swanson’s misfire at Grant opened the door for Bacon to close in and overtake Swanson for the second spot in turn one on lap 19.


 

On lap 24, Grant now had company with Bacon hot on his trail just three car lengths behind when trouble nearly enveloped Grant with a major Huffy bike on the turn two cushion. Mere moments later, the same exact spot caught third-running Swanson who snagged the cush and barrel rolled multiple times before coming to a rest. Swanson climbed out and walked away but was done for the evening after leading eight laps.


 

After very nearly junking it, so to speak, it was at that point that Grant admittedly needed a little guidance and reassurance to settle down during the red flag period, a moment in which Grant felt relieved in more ways than one.


 

“I was starting to make mistakes, especially down in turns one and two,” Grant recalled. “I knew I had a little more in the tank if I needed it in three and four, but I was maybe running the entry into one and two too hard. I would actually get on top of the curb, then it grabbed the floor pan and tried to turn me over. Under that red, (crew chief Jeff Walker) came out, and he’s like, ‘buddy, calm down. We’re fine. As long as we don’t make any mistakes, we’re not going to lose this race. Just settle down.’”


 

Grant’s reassurance was challenged immediately when Bacon attempted to slide Grant for the lead on the lap 24 restart, but Grant made a narrow escape around the outside of turn two to maintain his stranglehold on the position. Bacon’s maneuver turned out to be to the benefit of Kevin Thomas Jr. who drifted by Bacon for second place a half lap later in turns three and four.


 

Bacon nearly found complete disaster in turns one and two on lap 25, getting all but the right front tire off the ground before landing back on all fours, which sent him free-falling all the way back to eighth. Miraculously, Bacon jumped back on the horse and was able to make up four of those spots in the final laps to bring it home fourth.


 

In the end, however, it was all Grant who widened his lead to 4.898 seconds by the time he hit the finish line for an $8,000 prize ahead of Kevin Thomas Jr., C.J. Leary, Brady Bacon and Emerson Axsom.


 

With that said, the wildest moment of the race didn’t happen until after the winner had crossed the finish line. Running seventh as he came off the fourth and final turn with the checkered flag in sight, Robert Ballou’s car suddenly veered hard left without warning. Just after crossing the stripe, Ballou’s car slammed the inside wall, then somersaulted violently.  Ballou climbed out immediately, but still came out with a ninth-place result and a severely damaged machine after early setting the fastest time in both Dirt Draft Hot Laps and Honest Abe Roofing Qualifying before winning Simpson Race Products Heat One.


 

Back to Grant, who reconnected with famed car owner and wrench, Jeff Walker, beginning with the second weekend of July. Since then, the two have clicked remarkably well, and now find themselves atop the Indiana Sprint Week points. It was the Walker connection that Grant had been intertwined with during his introduction to sprint cars all those years ago.


 

“J-Dub and I working together again is so much fun,” Grant said. “Everything I know about sprint cars started with J-Dub. We speak the same language and that’s so huge. I trust him, and the car is fantastic almost every night. We’ve had some really good racecars, and we’re just having a ton of fun.”


 

It was about as technical of a Terre Haute surface that Grant’s ever seen and admitted that it was certainly on the tricky side this time around. But a half-mile dirt oval is akin to a home for Grant who has won three of the seven half-mile USAC Sprint Car events held thus far in 2023. In fact, 14 of his 40 career series wins have come on the halves, and it’s a place where the 32-year-old feels that as the speeds rise, everything else seemingly slows down.


 

“I think they’re just big enough and things happen slow enough – and I’m old – and it slows everything down enough that I’m just more comfortable,” Grant relayed. “I’ve done this a long time and the speed doesn’t really bother me. It’s just a bit slower and a bit more open, and you’ve got more time to make things happen. It’s almost easier to pass guys when they make mistakes.”


 

Kevin Thomas Jr. put together his best run in Dwight Cheney’s No. 42 since joining the team last month. On this night at Terre Haute, the Cullman, Ala. native raced from his seventh starting position to finish second in his Cheney Racing/Racing Optics – Native Spirits Tequila – SteelCo USA – CCR Sports/DRC/Ott Chevy.


 

C.J. Leary recovered to round out the podium after suffering a broken left shock that knocked him out of his heat race to begin the night. The Greenfield, Ind. racer got back on track with a semi-feature win, then charged from eighth to finish third in the feature at the wheel of his BGE Dougherty Motorsports/Altoz – Hornbeck Concrete - Highsmith Guns - Elliott’s/DRC/1-Way Chevy.


 

Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.) once again earned J & J Trucking Hard Charger honors for the fourth time in five nights thus far throughout Indiana Sprint Week. At Terre Haute, he advanced from his 17th starting spot to finish seventh and has now recorded an astonishing 52 total passes for position during the week.

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 26, 2023 – Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, Indiana – 1/2-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing – Don Smith Classic

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-20.289; 2. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-20.372; 3. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-20.541; 4. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-20.549; 5. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-20.626; 6. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-20.710; 7. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-20.749; 8. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-20.847; 9. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-21.075; 10. Tye Mihocko, 5, Wilson-21.081; 11. Briggs Danner, 39, Hogue-21.106; 12. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-21.114; 13. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-21.238; 14. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-21.249; 15. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-21.251; 16. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-21.272; 17. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-21.353; 18. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-21.401; 19. Travis Thompson, 7, Thompson-21.411; 20. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-21.422; 21. Ricky Lewis, 41, Brown-21.492; 22. Justin Zimmerman, 1, D-Up-21.584; 23. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-21.588; 24. Max Adams, 17GP, Dutcher-21.650; 25. Travis Millar, 93AU, Millar-21.705; 26. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-21.799; 27. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-21.801; 28. Hunter Maddox, 24m, Maddox-21.823; 29. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-21.848; 30. Geoff Ensign, 17, On The Gass-21.868; 31. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-22.065; 32. Joey Amantea, 88J, Amantea-22.129; 33. Logan Calderwood, 6, Calderwood-22.218; 34. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-22.394.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Sterling Cling, 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Ricky Lewis, 7. Travis Millar, 8. Logan Calderwood, 9. Matt Westfall. NT

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Mitchel Moles, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Shane Cottle, 4. Tye Mihocko, 5. Justin Zimmerman, 6. Geoff Ensign, 7. Dalton Stevens, 8. Troy Carey, 9. Logan Seavey. 2:50.42

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kyle Cummins, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Briggs Danner, 4. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 5. Travis Thompson, 6. Charles Davis Jr., 7. Braxton Cummings. 2:52.95

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Daison Pursley, 3. Carson Garrett, 4. Joey Amantea, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Max Adams, 7. Hunter Maddox, 8. C.J. Leary. NT

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Ricky Lewis, 4. Brandon Mattox, 5. Charles Davis Jr., 6. Chase Stockon, 7. Justin Zimmerman, 8. Dalton Stevens, 9. Matt Westfall, 10. Travis Millar, 11. Braxton Cummings, 12. Max Adams, 13. Hunter Maddox, 14. Logan Calderwood, 15. Troy Carey, 16. Travis Thompson. 4:19.96

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (3), 2. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7), 3. C.J. Leary (8), 4. Brady Bacon (2), 5. Emerson Axsom (10), 6. Kyle Cummins (4), 7. Shane Cottle (17), 8. Mitchel Moles (5), 9. Robert Ballou (6), 10. Logan Seavey (13), 11. Matt Westfall (22-P), 12. Daison Pursley (18), 13. Carson Garrett (9), 14. Tye Mihocko (11), 15. Charles Davis Jr. (14), 16. Sterling Cling (16), 17. Ricky Lewis (23), 18. Chase Stockon (20), 19. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (19), 20. Jake Swanson (1), 21. Brandon Mattox (15), 22. Briggs Danner (12), 23. Joey Amantea (21). NT

(P) represents a provisional starter

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Brady Bacon, Laps 2-9 Jake Swanson, Laps 10-30 Justin Grant.

**Joey Amantea flipped on lap 2 of the feature. Jake Swanson flipped on lap 24 of the feature. Robert Ballou flipped on lap 30 of the feature.

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Emerson Axsom-1506, 2-Brady Bacon-1492, 3-Justin Grant-1485, 4-Jake Swanson-1427, 5-Kyle Cummins-1408, 6-C.J. Leary-1373, 7-Mitchel Moles-1290, 8-Robert Ballou-1244, 9-Daison Pursley-1202, 10-Chase Stockon-1190.

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PRESENTED BY HONEST ABE ROOFING POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-336, 2-Brady Bacon-328, 3-Emerson Axsom-313, 4-Kevin Thomas Jr.-295, 5-Robert Ballou-290, 6-C.J. Leary-275, 7-Kyle Cummins-272, 8-Shane Cottle-262, 9-Mitchel Moles-253, 10-Logan Seavey-248.

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-141, 2-Logan Seavey-84, 3-Matt Westfall-78, 4-Robert Ballou-70, 5-Justin Grant-69, 6-Brady Bacon-68, 7-Shane Cottle-65, 8-Chase Stockon-63, 9-Emerson Axsom-62, 10-Kevin Thomas Jr.-49.

USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-52, 2-Joey Amantea-46, 3-Brady Bacon-38, 4-Daison Pursley-33, 5-Robert Ballou-32, 6-Logan Seavey-32, 7-Braxton Cummings-29, 8-Mitchel Moles-27, 9-Kevin Thomas Jr.-25, 10-Emerson Axsom-25.

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 27, 2023 – Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, Indiana – 5/16-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: Robert Ballou (19.947)

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Robert Ballou (20.289)

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Robert Ballou

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Mitchel Moles

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Kyle Cummins

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: C.J. Leary

Hoosier Auto Race Fans Last Semi Transfer In Memory of Rich Vogler: Chase Stockon

Hard Work Award: Joey Amantea

Green APU First Lap Leader: Brady Bacon

J & J Trucking Hard Charger: Shane Cottle (17th to 7th)


Circle K For Kyle: Cummins Repeats Circle City Success at ISW Round 4

indy racing images

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Indianapolis, Indiana (July 24, 2023)………”I love this place.”


 

Kyle Cummins isn’t shy in sharing his fondness for Circle City Raceway, and it was quite evident to see why during Monday night’s fourth round of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented By Honest Abe Roofing.


 

In the sixth ever visit by the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship to the 1/4-mile dirt oval on the southeast side of Indianapolis, Indiana, not only did the Princeton, Ind. native become the first two-time feature winner at the track, he also became the first driver to win back-to-back series events at the venue after previously scoring a victory in May of this year.


 

Starting his 30-lap pursuit from the fifth position, Cummins raced his way into the lead with a turn one slider on leader Xavier Doney with 11 laps remaining to earn his fourth USAC National Sprint Car main event triumph of the season and the 18th of his career, surpassing Jerry Coons Jr., Jim Hurtubise and Bud Kaeding for sole possession of 34th all-time.


 

Cummins’ first USAC win in more than five weeks also was the seventh of his Indiana Sprint Week career, moving him up to sixth place on the all-time list, tying himself with Bryan Clauson and C.J. Leary. His seven ISW wins have come at five different racetracks since his initial score in 2016, but this particular one was of utmost importance as much as it was needed after opening the first three nights of Indiana Sprint Week with results of 6th, 19th and 18th.


 

“I love this place,” Cummins exclaimed. “You’ve got to run hard, then you’ve got to be easy. You just need the cushion a little bit and be really nice with the throttle. This is a big win for our team. We’ve struggled for the past two months.”


 

Additionally, Cummins and his Avanti Windows & Doors – Tim Mason ReMax/Mach-1/Stanton Chevy delivered the 25th USAC National Sprint Car entrant win for car owner Hank Byram and Rock Steady Racing, boosting the Dupont, Ind. based team to 20th all-time alongside National Sprint Car Hall of Fame inductee Bob Hampshire.


 

The front row of the feature showcased two young talents, both of whom were vying for their first career USAC National Sprint Car feature victories. Doney delivered the first punch, driving to the lead from his pole starting position while outside front row starter Carson Garrett slotted into second.


 

Soon after, Garrett went on the attack and posed the first challenge to Doney for the lead. On the fourth lap, Garrett took off to the outside, pulling even with Doney as the pair crossed the start/finish line with both touching wheels. The resulting contact required Garrett to recalibrate, and he began to re-pursue Doney on the low line.


 

On lap six, Garrett was able to slide past Doney for the position in lap three.  However, seemingly expecting the maneuver, Doney tapped the brakes and pointed his car’s nose toward the bottom of turn four to drive past Garrett and retain the lead for the time being. That is, until lap eight when Garrett tried again and succeeded with a turn two slide job that put him at the forefront of the 22-car field.


 

Garrett’s lead was relatively short-lived, however, after performing a half-spin in turn two on lap 10, which allowed Doney to race back by into the lead while Garrett free-fell all the way to fifth as Doney, Cummins, Logan Seavey and Brady Bacon all blitzed by to capitalize on the Garrett stumble.


 

The feature’s lone red flag was displayed on lap 15 when eighth running Mitchel Moles flipped atop the outside wall between turns one and two. Moles was able to walk away, albeit gingerly, as the Circle City USAC one-lap track record holder saw his race conclude prematurely.


 

When action resumed, Doney established a solid restart which provided him with a healthy cushion in the lead as the race passed the midway point. All along, from lap one, Cummins was right there with the leaders. On lap 20, he was ready to pounce, sliding Doney in turns one and two.  Doney returned fire by sliding Cummins a half-lap later in turn three. Cummins was ready and countered back underneath in turn four to repossess the number one spot from Doney with a mere 10 laps to go. 


 

“He was hitting his marks perfectly,” Cummins said of Doney. “One time, he got a little sideways, and I thought it might be my only chance, but I didn’t think I was going to fully slide him. I went to the middle, and I didn’t hear him, so I was like, ‘well, maybe he tried to turn down.’ So, I got to the cushion. If he would’ve ran around, he would’ve just taken back the lead.”


 

Lurking in the shadows was Indiana Sprint Week point leader Bacon who rode the bottom past Doney for second on the 21st circuit, and it appeared as if the final 10-lap tussle was going to become a heavyweight, high/low match between he and Cummins.


 

However, on lap 23, in one of the more unexpected turn of events you’ll ever witness, Bacon proceeded to clip an infield tire with his left front in turns three and four, which slid him into a stall and stop. The incident proved costly as it dropped Bacon from a possible victory down to 16th in the running order. It also cost him his lead in both the overall USAC Sprint Car National Championship as well as the Indiana Sprint Week title race, a lead in which he now shares with Justin Grant, who finished 11th at Circle City.


 

Cummins wasn’t going to allow himself to be detained by his competitors as he raced away from the field on the restart. Instead, the battles ensued behind him with Seavey swiping third from Doney with an outside back straightaway pass on lap 24. Meanwhile, Shane Cottle was putting on a patented Shane Cottle-like performance, surging on the low line to fourth after starting back in 12th.


 

Seavey’s conquest continued with a slider on Doney for second as the field came to the white flag on lap 29 before nipping him at the stripe for the spot with one lap remaining.


 

Up further ahead, Cummins wasn’t going to be denied on his journey to victory lane, winning by a 2.453 second margin over Seavey. Cottle grabbed third at the finish line with new USAC National Sprint Car point leader Emerson Axsom fourth and Doney finishing a career best fifth after leading a race-high 17 laps.


 

Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) earned his best finish of the USAC National Sprint Car season with a second-place performance in his 2B Racing/Honest Abe Roofing – Benic Enterprises – Goodnight Racing/DRC/Claxton Chevy. It was his first finish on the podium with the series since scoring a third in April of this year at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway.


 

Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.) once again earned J & J Trucking Hard Charger honors, doing so for the third time in four Indiana Sprint Week starts in this year’s edition. On this night, he officially traveled 12th to third for his best finish of the USAC National Sprint Car season.  He was running ninth with as few as 10 laps to go and was still sixth with six to go before making his surge to the podium in his Epperson Racing/Epperson Painting – PPG Paints/DRC/Claxton Chevy.


 

C.J. Leary drew a “74” during the pre-race pill draw, which made him the last driver to make an Honest Abe Roofing Qualifying attempt of the night. Despite that, Leary posted the fastest time of all for the second night in a row with a time of 11.990 seconds. In his first 21 appearances of the 2023 USAC National Sprint Car season, the Greenfield, Ind. driver had zero fast times. In his last two appearances, he has two. It's the 43rd fast qualifying time of his career, putting him just two behind Brady Bacon for fourth all-time.


 

Four drivers got upside down throughout the event with Tayte Williamson flipping down the back straight in hot laps. Matt McDonald left the ballpark by clearing the outside wall in turns one and two on his qualifying run. Dalton Stevens tipped his ride after he clipped an infield tire during the fourth heat race.  Moles was the last one to get on his lid with lap 15 incident during the feature. All drivers were able to walk away.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2023 – Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-11.990; 2. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-12.106; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.139; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.144; 5. Max Adams, 17GP, Dutcher-12.149; 6. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-12.162; 7. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.169; 8. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-12.212; 9. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-12.229; 10. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-12.244; 11. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-12.296; 12. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-12.300; 13. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.340; 14. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-12.348; 15. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.371; 16. Geoff Ensign, 3F, Ensign-12.376; 17. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.379; 18. Rylan Gray, 06, Gray-12.485; 19. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-12.490; 20. Brent Beauchamp, 11, Beauchamp-12.519; 21. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-12.521; 22. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-12.543; 23. Stevie Sussex, 77s, Sturgeon-12.551; 24. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-12.566; 25. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-12.571; 26. Joey Amantea, 88J, Amantea-12.573; 27. Kyle Shipley, 0G, Shipley-12.596; 28. Kobe Simpson, 21K, Simpson-12.699; 29. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-12.737; 30. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.756; 31. John Sluss, 4R, RayPro-12.774;; 32. Travis Millar, 93AU, Millar-12.793; 33. Trey Osborne, 6T, Osborne-12.893; 34. Matt McDonald, 5m, McDonald-13.223; 35. Justin Zimmerman, 1, D-Up-13.270; 36. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-13.545; 37. Tayte Williamson, 20, Williamson-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Garrett, 2. Sterling Cling, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. C.J. Leary, 7. Max Adams, 8. Trey Osborne, 9. Eddie Tafoya Jr. NT


 

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Xavier Doney, 4. Charles Davis Jr., 5. Robert Ballou, 6. Joey Amantea, 7. Matt Westfall, 8. Rylan Gray, 9. Justin Zimmerman. 2:09.48


 

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Mitchel Moles, 2. Daison Pursley, 3. Shane Cottle, 4. Kyle Cummins, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Justin Grant, 7. Kyle Shipley, 8. John Sluss, 9. Troy Carey. 2:11.70


 

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Brent Beauchamp, 3. Logan Seavey, 4. Braxton Cummings, 5. Geoff Ensign, 6. Kobe Simpson, 7. Travis Millar, 8. Dalton Stevens. 2:13.01


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. C.J. Leary, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Brandon Mattox, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Joey Amantea, 7. Geoff Ensign, 8. Stevie Sussex, 9. Kyle Shipley, 10. Trey Osborne, 11. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 12. Max Adams, 13. Rylan Gray, 14. Justin Zimmerman, 15. Kobe Simpson, 16. Troy Carey, 17. John Sluss, 18. Travis Millar. 2:46.53


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kyle Cummins (4), 2. Logan Seavey (3), 3. Shane Cottle (12), 4. Emerson Axsom (8), 5. Xavier Doney (1), 6. Carson Garrett (2), 7. Robert Ballou (10), 8. Jake Swanson (5), 9. C.J. Leary (9), 10. Daison Pursley (16), 11. Justin Grant (11), 12. Chase Stockon (13), 13. Joey Amantea (21), 14. Matt Westfall (22), 15. Brent Beauchamp (17), 16. Brady Bacon (6), 17. Brandon Mattox (15), 18. Braxton Cummings (19), 19. Kevin Thomas Jr. (20), 20. Sterling Cling (18), 21. Charles Davis Jr. (14), 22. Mitchel Moles (7). NT


 

(P) represents a provisional starter


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Xavier Doney, Laps 8-9 Carson Garrett, Laps 10-19 Xavier Doney, Laps 20-30 Kyle Cummins.


 

**Tayte Williamson flipped during practice. Matt McDonald flipped during qualifying. Dalton Stevens flipped during the fourth heat. Mitchel Moles flipped on lap 15 of the feature.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Emerson Axsom-1442, 2-Brady Bacon-1423, 3-Justin Grant-1408, 4-Jake Swanson-1397, 5-Kyle Cummins-1341, 6-C.J. Leary-1302, 7-Mitchel Moles-1228, 8-Robert Ballou-1184, 9-Chase Stockon-1162, 10-Daison Pursley-1156.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PRESENTED BY HONEST ABE ROOFING POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-259, 2-Brady Bacon-259, 3-Emerson Axsom-249, 4-Robert Ballou-230, 5-Kevin Thomas Jr.-220, 6-Kyle Cummins-205, 7-C.J. Leary-204, 8-Shane Cottle-204, 9-Logan Seavey-202, 10-Carson Garrett-195.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-135, 2-Logan Seavey-81, 3-Matt Westfall-78, 4-Robert Ballou-70, 5-Brady Bacon-68, 6-Justin Grant-67, 7-Chase Stockon-61, 8-Emerson Axsom-57, 9-Shane Cottle-55, 10-Mitchel Moles-46.


 

USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-42, 2-Joey Amantea-42, 3-Brady Bacon-35, 4-Logan Seavey-29, 5-Braxton Cummings-29, 6-Robert Ballou-27, 7-Daison Pursley-27, 8-Mitchel Moles-22, 9-Emerson Axsom-19, 10-Kevin Thomas Jr.-17.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 26, 2023 – Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, Indiana – 1/2-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing – Don Smith Classic


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: Brady Bacon (12.142)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: C.J. Leary (11.990)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Carson Garrett


 

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom


 

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Mitchel Moles


 

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Brady Bacon


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Robert Ballou


 

Hard Work Award: Matt Westfall


 

Green APU First Lap Leader: Xavier Doney


 

J & J Trucking Hard Charger: Shane Cottle (12th to 3rd)

 


OUTWIT, OUTPLAY, OUTLAST: GRANT WINS A WILD ONE AT THE BURG

indy racing images

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Lawrenceburg, Indiana (July 23, 2023)………With five laps remaining, hopes of winning were fleeting for Justin Grant during Sunday night’s third round of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented By Honest Abe Roofing at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

Yet that’s precisely when the Ione, Calif. native was able to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – Bow Foundation – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy.

After leading the initial 23 laps of the 30-lap feature, Grant could only watch as C.J. Leary passed by and pulled away from him with just a handful of laps remaining.

But then, a crazy thing little thing happened, which actually kind of went along with the theme of the night.  Just when you thought you had this race figured out, suddenly, it turned on a dime.  Seemingly he only thing one could expect throughout was the unexpected.

As Leary began to distance himself from Grant on lap 26, Leary got bitten by the third turn, which chewed him and spit him out, sending him flipping over several times and denying him the glory on this evening one night after winning at Kokomo Speedway.

Re-enter Grant as the leader, and this time, he was unshaken, unstirred and untouchable as he closed out The Burg with his second Indiana Sprint Week victory during the first three nights of the event, scoring dubs at both Gas City I-69 Speedway and at Lawrenceburg.

Grant’s fifth win of the USAC National Sprint Car season equaled him with Brady Bacon as the winningest series driver in 2023.  Furthermore, Grant’s 39th career series victory moved him inside the top-10 all-time in that regard, knotting him up with Kevin Thomas Jr. for the 10th most wins in series history.

And this one came at the place where it all started.  It’s where Grant earned his very first career USAC National Sprint Car feature triumph during Indiana Sprint Week at Lawrenceburg in 2012.  Grant’s Burg score was his fifth overall series win at the track and his third during ISW at the southeastern Indiana oval after previous winning moments in 2012 and 2019.

Grant now stands fifth overall in career Indiana Sprint Week wins with eight, moving past Bryan Clauson and Leary, ironically, for sole possession of the position in the all-time rankings.  Furthermore, Grant extended his lead as the winningest sprint car driver ever at Lawrenceburg’s 3/8-mile dirt oval.

It was inarguably an inauspicious beginning to the night’s main event with an hour-long rain delay hitting the speedway just as the cars were pushed off for the start of the feature the first time.  When Mother Nature cleaned up her act, the event proceeded, but not for long as it turned out.

On the initial attempt at the green, wheel-to-wheel contact between second row starters Jake Swanson and Alex Bright sent Bright launching into a combination of eight flips and somersaults down the front straightaway.  After taking careful precautions during the extrication, Bright was placed on a stretcher and even waved to the crowd while being loaded into the ambulance.  Bright received lung contusions and a broken wrist in the aftermath of the vicious incident and vowed to return as soon he’s healed up.

On the complete restart, Grant shot out to the lead from his outside front row starting position and remained at the forefront for the majority of the contest.  By lap 10, Grant had caught lapped traffic, allowing second-running Carson Garrett to close in and cut Grant's advantage in half to just a few car lengths.

At the halfway mark, Garrett showed his nose for the first time to Grant as the pair dueled for the lead in turn one on lap 16.  Garrett ricocheted off the back straightaway wall in his pursuit of Grant for the lead on lap 20, but Grant escaped the clutches and extended his lead to a half-straight.

That kickstarted an unfathomable flurry of misfortune for several contenders at the front of the field, starting with Garrett on lap 23, who slammed the outside wall and grinded to a halt, the victim of a flat right rear tire that went down at the entry to turn three.  The incident ended Garrett’s night with a 21st place result.

On the ensuing lap 25 restart, third-running Leary made a most spectacular move as he committed himself to the top shelf and charged around the outside of Swanson for second in turn two, then split down to the bottom of turns three and four to rip the lead away from Grant in an incredible third to first surge.  It was a time that Grant remembered as the moment in which he felt the race might’ve slipped away.

“I was kind of sliding myself and I felt like I was making pretty good speed there, sliding myself and then C.J. slid me,” Grant recalled.  “I felt like I really messed up because I felt we were the better car there and I was coming back to him.  Fortunately for us and unfortunately for him, he got into that hole.”

Just as Grant foreshadowed, moments later, the race went from being the best of times for Leary to the worst of times as he dug in with his right rear tire in turn three and flipped over, erasing him out of the lead and the win in a fraction of a second.  The crash also ended Leary’s pursuit of a complete sweep after earlier setting quick time in Honest Abe Roofing qualifying and scoring a victory in the first heat race.

Under the red flag, Grant’s wife, Ashley, signaled from the front row of the grandstands to the new race leader how Leary was able to get such a run on him, and to be on the lookout for a similar maneuver from another driver on the upcoming restart, of which there were aplenty on this night.

“Lawrenceburg, with its long, slick front straightaway, it’s hard not to get slid into one,” Grant explained.  “You want to slide yourself, but then it gets to a place where you almost have to decide which end do I want to get slid on?   I know I can get slid in one and two and get back to them in three and four.  I messed it up once, but we got a break.”

However, the roller coaster of emotions and the carousel of calamity continued with fourth running Robert Ballou moments later with three laps remaining as his left side wheels biked up on the bottom of turn three, resulting in him barrel-rolling four times up to the outside wall before landing on all four wheels with a crashed racecar.  He walked away, but the incident relegated him back to an 18th place result.

On the final restart, Grant decided to end this one once and for all, withstanding and dispelling the pressure from Swanson during the final stretch to win by a 0.486 second margin over Swanson.

Brady Bacon charged from his 22nd starting spot to take third, inserting himself on the podium with a last lap pass of Kevin Thomas Jr. on the back straight.  Thomas took fourth while Daison Pursley scurried up a couple more spots on the final restart to finish fifth.

A rocky start to Indiana Sprint Week for Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.) resulted in a pair of 16th place finishes at Gas City and Kokomo.  But the third race was finally the charm as he grabbed his best result since winning six weeks ago during the Eastern Storm opener at Pennsylvania’s Grandview Speedway on June 13.  At Lawrenceburg, he collected a runner-up result in his Team AZ Racing/Racing For Autism Awareness – Apache Transport/DRC/1-Way Chevy.

All’s well that ends well was the motto for Bacon’s adventurous evening at Lawrenceburg.  The Broken Arrow, Okla. driver initially timed in third quickest during qualifying, but was deemed underweight at the scales, which disallowed his time and forced him to start at the tail for all proceeding events throughout the night.  Bacon then proceeded to race from ninth to fourth in his heat race and from 22nd to 3rd in the feature to earn J & J Trucking / B & A Seal Coating Hard Charger honors aboard his Dynamics, Inc./Longworth Equipment – Mays-Shedd Sales & Service/Triple X/Rider Chevy.  It wasn’t a win but might as well have been as it helped preserve his lead atop the Indiana Sprint Week standings.

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 23, 2023 – Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – 3/8-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-13.312; 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-13.477; 3. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-13.531; 4. Alex Bright, 27, Heffner-13.592; 5. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.600; 6. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-13.626; 7. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-13.702; 8. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.720; 9. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-13.732; 10. Max Adams, 17GP, Dutcher-13.743; 11. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-13.765; 12. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-13.765; 13. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-13.825; 14. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.829; 15. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.846; 16. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.849; 17. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.982; 18. Saban Bibent, 98, Wedgewood-14.010; 19. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-14.044; 20. Stevie Sussex, 77s, Sturgeon-14.139; 21. Joey Amantea, 88J, Amantea-14.153; 22. Nathan Carle, 14c, Carle-14.170; 23. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-14.193; 24. Travis Millar, 93AU, Millar-14.222; 25. Justin Zimmerman, 1, D-Up-14.246; 26. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-14.404; 27. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-14.439; 28. Tyler Hewitt, 118, Evans-14.505; 29. Kobe Simpson, 21K, Simpson-14.526; 30. Tayte Williamson, 20, Williamson-15.038; 31. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-15.151; 32. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-NT; 33. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-NT; 34. Logan Calderwood, 6, Calderwood-NT; 35. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-NT (Time of 13.507 disallowed after being underweight at the scales).

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Joey Amantea, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Daison Pursley, 5. Emerson Axsom, 6. Logan Seavey, 7. Justin Zimmerman, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Kobe Simpson. 1:56.09

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Carson Garrett, 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Saban Bibent, 6. Max Adams, 7. Tayte Williamson, 8. Braxton Cummings, 9. Nathan Carle. NT

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Jake Swanson, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Dalton Stevens, 7. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 8. Troy Carey. 2:01.08

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Mitchel Moles, 2. Alex Bright, 3. Travis Millar, 4. Xavier Doney, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Tyler Hewitt, 7. Sterling Cling, 8. Ryan Barr. NT

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Matt Westfall, 2. Emerson Axsom, 3. Max Adams, 4. Sterling Cling, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Braxton Cummings, 7. Stevie Sussex, 8. Logan Seavey, 9. Justin Zimmerman, 10. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 11. Tayte Williamson, 12. Tyler Hewitt, 13. Nathan Carle, 14. Kobe Simpson, 15. Troy Carey, 16. Dalton Stevens. 3:10.49

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (2), 2. Jake Swanson (4), 3. Brady Bacon (22), 4. Kevin Thomas Jr. (5), 5. Daison Pursley (11), 6. Mitchel Moles (7), 7. Joey Amantea (18), 8. Xavier Doney (14), 9. Emerson Axsom (15), 10. Chase Stockon (9), 11. Max Adams (12), 12. Matt Westfall (10), 13. Logan Seavey (23-P), 14. Brandon Mattox (17), 15. Sterling Cling (16), 16. Shane Cottle (19), 17. Travis Millar (20), 18. Kyle Cummins (13), 19. Robert Ballou (8), 20. C.J. Leary (6), 21. Carson Garrett (1), 22. Braxton Cummings (21), 23. Alex Bright (3). NT

(P) represents a provisional starter

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Justin Grant, Laps 24-25 C.J. Leary, Laps 26-30 Justin Grant.

**Logan Calderwood flipped during practice. Alex Bright flipped on lap 1 of the feature. C.J. Leary flipped on lap 26 of the feature. Robert Ballou flipped on lap 28 of the feature.

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-1381, 2-Emerson Axsom-1373, 3-Justin Grant-1361, 4-Jake Swanson-1340, 5-Kyle Cummins-1266, 6-C.J. Leary-1247, 7-Mitchel Moles-1197, 8-Robert Ballou-1123, 9-Chase Stockon-1117, 10-Daison Pursley-1106.

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PRESENTED BY HONEST ABE ROOFING POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-217, 2-Justin Grant-212, 3-Kevin Thomas Jr.-190, 4-Emerson Axsom-180, 5-Robert Ballou-169, 6-Mitchel Moles-160, 7-C.J. Leary-149, 8-Shane Cottle-134, 9-Carson Garrett-132, 10-Kyle Cummins-130.

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-129, 2-Logan Seavey-80, 3-Matt Westfall-70, 4-Brady Bacon-68, 5-Justin Grant-67, 6-Robert Ballou-67, 7-Chase Stockon-60, 8-Emerson Axsom-53, 9-Mitchel Moles-46, 10-Shane Cottle-46.

USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-32, 2-Brady Bacon-30, 3-Joey Amantea-30, 4-Braxton Cummings-28, 5-Logan Seavey-26, 6-Robert Ballou-22, 7-Daison Pursley-21, 8-Mitchel Moles-20, 9-Emerson Axsom-15, 10-Travis Millar-15.

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 24, 2023 – Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: C.J. Leary (13.432)

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: C.J. Leary (13.312)

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: C.J. Leary

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Robert Ballou

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Chase Stockon

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Mitchel Moles

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Matt Westfall

Hard Work Award: Brady Bacon

Green APU First Lap Leader: Justin Grant

J & J Trucking Hard Charger: Brady Bacon (22nd to 3rd)


 

FROM DESPAIR TO WINNING WITH A SPARE: LEARY SCORES BIG AT KOKOMO

indy racing images

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Kokomo, Indiana (July 22, 2023)………After enduring a vicious flip during the previous night's feature that wiped out their primary ride, C.J. Leary and BGE Dougherty Motorsports turned to a car that had been sitting on jackstands for the past three years and had never seen a racetrack, let alone even touched the ground.

With body panels adorned in the look Leary sported during the 2020 season when he drove the family-owned No. 30, the Greenfield, Ind. native and his Altoz – Hornbeck Concrete - Highsmith Guns - Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts/DRC/1-Way Chevy hit the ground running during Saturday night’s Darland Classic at Kokomo Speedway.

Starting fifth on the grid, Leary became the third and final driver to race into first place when race leader Brady Bacon stumbled upon the turn two cushion with six laps remaining, opening the door for Leary to drive past and earn his seventh career USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented By Honest Abe Roofing victory, moving him into a tie for fifth all-time alongside Bryan Clauson and Justin Grant.

Leary, who captured the Indiana Sprint Week title in 2019, also moved inside the top-30 in all-time USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship feature victories.  His 22nd career triumph moved him ahead of 1967 series champion Greg Weld and into a four-way tie for 29th all-time alongside Rick Hood, Bubby Jones and Sammy Sessions.

Clawing his way back from the depths of despair following a massive feature crash on Friday night at Gas City I-69 Speedway to the joy of achieving his third USAC win of the season, and first since early May, Leary was overjoyed with the result of his hard work coming to fruition.

“Man, this is huge,” Leary exclaimed.  “I’m sick, I’m worn out, and the last night really put a hurt on me.  Last night was unfortunate and I feel like we had a good car; it just happened so fast.  We stayed up all night last night building this thing.  This car has never been raced, and tonight’s the first night on it.  We built this thing new in 2020 and it’s just been sitting.”

It didn’t sit idle for long during feature time, however, although Leary initially fell back two spots to seventh in the early going before settling into a groove.  Meanwhile, up front, outside front row starter Jake Swanson rang around the topside to lead the opening two laps before third-starting Bacon took over the lead on lap three when Jake Swanson nearly turned over on the turn three cushion.  Kyle Cummins also scooted past, slotting into second as Swanson dropped to third.

Cummins soon tracked down and caught up with Bacon on lap seven, and just as he was making his bid for the lead off the exit of turn four, it turned out to be all for naught as 19th running Braxton Cummings spun around to a stop in turn two.

When action got back underway, soon, a battle for fourth had developed between Swanson and Mitchel Moles, both of whom resided in the top-two of the Bubby Jones Master of Goin’ Faster Presented By Spire Sports + Entertainment standings entering Kokomo, which served as round six of ten for the season long miniseries.

However, the battle for position between the two soon became among the most spectacular incidents of the entire USAC season.  As Swanson worked a lower line, Moles occupied the high road as he attempted to work his was around Swanson.  Exiting turn four on lap eight, real estate was at a premium as the two came together on the front straight.  Moles’ car then ramped up the wall and tore down layers of catch fencing.

Severe damage was immediately evident on Moles' machine with much of the front half of the car shredded into pieces along the 1/4-mile dirt oval’s surface.  Moles climbed away from the wreckage while Swanson was beset by a flat right rear tire.  Swanson returned with fresh rubber, but only managed to work his way back to a 16th place finish.

Sitting sixth at the time of the incident, under the red flag, C.J.’s father, past USAC Midget and Silver Crown Rookie of the Year driver Chuck Leary, was there on the scene to assist C.J.  But, as it turned out, all C.J. needed was a different plan of attack.

“Under the red, my dad came up to the fence and asked me what I needed,” C.J. recalled.  “I’m like, ‘I don’t know.’  I just didn’t think we were that good.  I really hadn’t cowboy’d up or went four in the fluff that hard.  Honestly, I felt like the 3R was probably the best car.”

Soon after the lap eight restart, trouble became evident with the right front shock tower on the 3R of Cummins as his front wheels constantly dangled, creating quite a tumultuous ride for the winner of the last two USAC Sprint Car features at Kokomo dating back to August of 2022.  Ultimately, the night’s Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier became a non-factor as he was plagued with his car’s ongoing mechanical issues, ultimately finishing 19th.

On that same lap eight restart, the suddenly surgent Carson Garrett was showcasing his presence, driving under Cummins on the restart for second, then slid past Bacon for the lead in turn two on lap 10.  Bacon was initially able to fend off Garrett by driving back under in turn two to retain the spot, but Garrett came right back on the bottom on lap 11 to take over up front.

Bacon found the diamond line over in turns three and four and charged back into the lead past Garrett on lap 17.  Leary followed suit and mimicked the same such pattern to race past his teammate for second on the 18th trip.

Leary carved into Bacon’s lead during the ensuing laps, and with six to go, was in a prime spot when Bacon’s right rear tire ricocheted off the turn two cushion, which kicked him sideways and scrubbed his momentum.  Leary, with a full head of steam, freight-trained his way under Bacon and into the lead.

From that point forward, total control belonged to Leary who opened up the gap to 1.413 seconds by race’s end as he captured his second career Indiana Sprint Week feature win at Kokomo, also doing so in 2020.  Brady Bacon grabbed second with Carson Garrett third, Emerson Axsom fourth and Logan Seavey fifth.

Sooner or later, one of these days, Brady Bacon is going to win one of these darned things.  On this night, the Broken Arrow, Okla. native collected his eighth career runner-up finish in USAC National Sprint Car competition at Kokomo Speedway, just missing out on his first triumph after leading a race-high 16 laps in his Dynamics, Inc./Hartley Brothers Farms – Tel-Star Technologies/Triple X/Rider Chevy.  The 2016 Indiana Sprint Week champion did, however, rise to the top spot in the ISW standings by virtue of his performance.

Carson Garrett (Littleton, Colo.) led his first career Indiana Sprint Week laps midway through the Kokomo feature en route to his best career ISW finish of third in his BGE Dougherty Motorsports/Altoz – Hornbeck Concrete – Leary Shock Technology/DRC/1-Way Chevy.  His previous best Indiana Sprint Week finish was 20th.

In qualifying, Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) recorded his 14th career fast qualifying time with the USAC National Sprint Cars.  That moved him into 34th all-time alongside Billy Cassella, Tyler Courtney and Damion Gardner.

 

=====================

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 22, 2023 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing – Darland Classic

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.924; 2. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-12.957; 3. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.005; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.006; 5. Stevie Sussex, 77s, Sturgeon-13.023; 6. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-13.056; 7. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-13.075; 8. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.112; 9. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.116; 10. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-13.145; 11. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-13.147; 12. Max Adams, 17GP, Dutcher-13.172; 13. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-13.205; 14. Trey Osborne, 6T, Osborne-13.283; 15. Alex Bright, 27, Heffner-13.298; 16. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.347; 17. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-13.399; 18. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-13.405; 19. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-13.439; 20. Brent Beauchamp, 34B, Olson-13.468; 21. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.470; 22. Tyler Hewitt, 118, Evans-13.511; 23. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-13.517; 24. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.528; 25. Geoff Ensign, 17, On The Gass-13.535; 26. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-13.537; 27. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-13.558; 28. Jadon Rogers, 14, 4J Motorsports-13.563; 29. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-13.638; 30. Tim Creech, 31, Creech-13.644; 31. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-13.659; 32. Saban Bibent, 98, Wedgewood-13.661; 33. Brayden Clark, 42G, Jackson/Clark-13.663; 34. Colten Cottle, 57, Hazen-13.663; 35. Parker Frederickson, 34F, Frederickson-13.667; 36. Joey Amantea, 88J, Amantea-13.683; 37. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-13.707; 38. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-13.737; 39. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.745; 40. Noah Whitehouse, 00, Whitehouse-13.748; 41. Logan Calderwood, 6, Calderwood-13.751; 42. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-13.773; 43. Kobe Simpson, 21K, Simpson-13.773; 44. Travis Millar, 93AU, Millar-13.795; 45. Cole Bodine, 57B, Bodine-13.816; 46. Justin Zimmerman, 1, D-Up-13.822; 47. Rylan Gray, 06, Gray-13.901; 48. Larry Kingseed Jr., 59, Powell-13.992; 49. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-14.070; 50. Tyler Kendall, 20, Kendall-14.079; 51. Devan Myers, 75, Myers-14.098; 52. Jack James, 99, James-14.382; 53. Tyler Miller, 67, Miller-15.277; 54. Bryar Schroeter, 21s, Schroeter-15.300.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Robert Ballou, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Zack Pretorius, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Geoff Ensign, 8. Brayden Clark, 9. Xavier Doney, 10. Logan Calderwood, 11. Dalton Stevens, 12. Cole Bodine, 13. Troy Carey, 14. Tyler Miller. 2:13.79

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Logan Seavey, 2. Matt Westfall, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Jake Swanson, 5. Tyler Hewitt, 6. Charles Davis Jr., 7. Colten Cottle, 8. Tim Creech, 9. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 10. Ryan Barr, 11. Tyler Kendall, 12. Justin Zimmerman, 13. Bryar Schroeter, 14. Trey Osborne. 2:15.68

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Garrett, 2. Mitchel Moles, 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Alex Bright, 6. Daison Pursley, 7. Parker Frederickson, 8. Braxton Cummings, 9. Kobe Simpson, 10. Rylan Gray, 11. Sterling Cling, 12. Devan Myers, 13. Dustin Ingle. 2:15.57

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Brent Beauchamp, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Joey Amantea, 7. Jadon Rogers, 8. Max Adams, 9. Travis Millar, 10. Saban Bibent, 11. Jack James, 12. Noah Whitehouse, 13. Larry Kingseed Jr. NT

THE FROLIC BAR & GRILL D-MAIN: (8 laps, top-2 transfer to the C-Main) 1. Rylan Gray, 2. Tyler Kendall, 3. Justin Zimmerman, 4. Devan Myers, 5. Troy Carey, 6. Tyler Miller, 7. Bryar Schroeter. 1:54.62

STEEL-IT C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Joey Amantea, 2. Braxton Cummings, 3. Saban Bibent, 4. Cole Bodine, 5. Colten Cottle, 6. Brayden Clark, 7. Parker Frederickson, 8. Ryan Barr, 9. Rylan Gray, 10. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 11. Kobe Simpson, 12. Dalton Stevens, 13. Sterling Cling, 14. Logan Calderwood, 15. Travis Millar, 16. Tyler Kendall. NT

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Brandon Mattox, 2. Geoff Ensign, 3. Stevie Sussex, 4. Braxton Cummings, 5. Trey Osborne, 6. Daison Pursley, 7. Joey Amantea, 8. Alex Bright, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Dustin Ingle, 11. Max Adams, 12. Xavier Doney, 13. Charles Davis Jr., 14. Jadon Rogers, 15. Tyler Hewitt, 16. Cole Bodine, 17. Tim Creech, 18. Saban Bibent. 2:55.86

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. C.J. Leary (5), 2. Brady Bacon (3), 3. Carson Garrett (1), 4. Emerson Axsom (8), 5. Logan Seavey (7), 6. Robert Ballou (12), 7. Justin Grant (11), 8. Shane Cottle (20), 9. Kevin Thomas Jr. (13), 10. Daison Pursley (17), 11. Stevie Sussex (10), 12. Brent Beauchamp (18), 13. Chase Stockon (9), 14. Braxton Cummings (22), 15. Brandon Mattox (15), 16. Jake Swanson (2), 17. Matt Westfall (16), 18. Geoff Ensign (21), 19. Kyle Cummins (6), 20. Trey Osborne (14), 21. Zack Pretorius (19), 22. Mitchel Moles (4). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Jake Swanson, Laps 3-10 Brady Bacon, Laps 11-16 Carson Garrett, Laps 17-24 Brady Bacon, Laps 25-30 C.J. Leary.

**Mitchel Moles flipped on lap 8 of the feature.

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Emerson Axsom-1324, 2-Brady Bacon-1312, 3-Justin Grant-1283, 4-Jake Swanson-1264, 5-Kyle Cummins-1233, 6-C.J. Leary-1210, 7-Mitchel Moles-1134, 8-Robert Ballou-1090, 9-Chase Stockon-1066, 10-Daison Pursley-1043.

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PRESENTED BY HONEST ABE ROOFING POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-148, 2-Robert Ballou-136, 3-Justin Grant-134, 4-Emerson Axsom-131, 5-Logan Seavey-119, 6-Kevin Thomas Jr.-118, 7-C.J. Leary-112, 8-Carson Garrett-101, 9-Mitchel Moles-97, 10-Kyle Cummins-97.

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-123, 2-Logan Seavey-80, 3-Matt Westfall-70, 4-Robert Ballou-67, 5-Justin Grant-66, 6-Chase Stockon-60, 7-Brady Bacon-49, 8-Emerson Axsom-47, 9-Mitchel Moles-45, 10-Carson Garrett-43.

USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-29, 2-Braxton Cummings-24, 3-Robert Ballou-20, 4-Joey Amantea-19, 5-Mitchel Moles-15, 6-Logan Seavey-15, 7-Daison Pursley-15, 8-Geoff Ensign-13, 9-Cole Bodine-13, 10-Travis Millar-12.

BUBBY JONES MASTER OF GOIN’ FASTER PRESENTED BY SPIRE SPORTS + ENTERTAINMENT POINTS: 1-Emerson Axsom-400, 2-C.J. Leary-386, 3-Jake Swanson-379, 4-Brady Bacon-376, 5-Mitchel Moles-371, 6-Daison Pursley-327, 7-Kyle Cummins-321, 8-Justin Grant-312, 9-Chase Stockon-304, 10-Robert Ballou-267.

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 23, 2023 – Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – 3/8-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: Daison Pursley (13.190)

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Kyle Cummins (12.924)

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: Logan Seavey

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Carson Garrett

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Chase Stockon

The Frolic Bar & Grill D-Main Winner: Rylan Gray

Steel-It C-Main Winner: Joey Amantea

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Brandon Mattox

Hard Work Award: Braxton Cummings

Green APU First Lap Leader: Jake Swanson

J & J Trucking Hard Charger: Shane Cottle (20th to 8th)


 

Photo Finish! Grant Opens USAC Indiana Sprint Week with Last Lap Win at Gas City

Ryan Sellers

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Gas City, Indiana (July 21, 2023)………Justin Grant had been in this very position before during the Gas City I-69 Speedway round of USAC Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing.


 

In this very same scenario one year ago, the Ione, Calif. native had the victory ripped away from him during the final laps, forcing him to settle for a runner-up finish.


 

On Friday night during the 2023 ISW opener, Grant turned the tables and met an entirely different fate in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – Bow Foundation – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy.


 

This time, after the lead slipped from his fingers with one lap remaining, Grant fought back and refused to loosen his grip. In turns three and four, Grant found himself boxed in behind a lapped car, but managed to break free past Ballou to beat him to the line by mere inches, exactly .005 of second ahead at the stripe in one of the closest Indiana Sprint Week finishes in the 36-year history of the series.


 

Grant, the reigning Indiana Sprint Week champion, had recently been in a self-admitted slump of late after finishes of 16th and 20th in early July at Macon (Ill.) Speedway. Furthermore, one night earlier during a USAC Silver Crown run at Winchester (Ind.) Speedway, the engine under Grant’s car’s hood experienced an issue, which sent Grant to the sidelines for the remainder of the event.


 

This circumstance ended Grant’s all-time record of 239 consecutive USAC National feature starts across all three divisions which had been intact since July of 2020.


 

Now, possessing a brand-new streak of one start and one win, Grant has returned to the top, earning his 38th career USAC National Sprint Car feature triumph, which surpassed Robert Ballou and Sheldon Kinser for 11th place on the all-time series win list.


 

“It’s no secret I’ve been struggling,” Grant admitted. “Everybody kept telling me that my luck was going to turn around. I just keep telling them that I needed to do a better job. I’ve just been getting myself in bad positions and bad places, and not executing like I need to execute in a racecar. But I finally felt like myself again tonight.”


 

Grant began his 30-lap venture from the outside of the front row and held the early advantage on the high line alongside pole sitter Colten Cottle. However, the action ceased just moments later in turn three on the opening lap when fast qualifier and sixth place running Brayden Fox biked and flipped.  He was able to climb out of his car unscathed but highly disappointed with a damaged racecar.


 

Upon the resumption, Grant promptly pulled out to a half-straight lead over C. Cottle by lap eight when a violent two car crash ensued on the front straightaway. Fifth running Larry Kingseed Jr. and sixth place C.J. Leary connected with each other, resulting in both cars simultaneously somersaulting into turn one. Both drivers managed to step out from the wreckage under their own power, though both cars were finished for the evening.


 

By lap 10, Grant had reestablished his dominance up front as the leader while a tug-of-war for second raged on. Running second and third, respectively at the time, both Colten Cottle and Robert Ballou bounced through turns three and four. Once the door opened, Brady Bacon burst past underneath both drivers to advance and escape from fourth to second.


 

Bacon’s time in second was relatively brief as Ballou raced back to the runner-up spot on lap 13 after the two exchanged the position multiple times with back-and-forth slide jobs on both ends of the racetrack.


 

Grant pushed his lead to 1.6 sec. by the 20th lap, but heavy lapped traffic loomed just a few car lengths ahead with less than 10 laps to go. At that point, Ballou clamped down on Grant for the lead with seven remaining, and were separated by a car length as they worked within each other’s shadow on the bottom, nose-to-tail under traffic.


 

“Right as we were starting to catch the big pack of lappers there, I was starting to hear somebody,” Grant diagrammed. “I just heard somebody back there running more throttle, then a couple guys got tangled up off four, so I snuck through there and got into one and two pretty good. I think I got a little bit of a break there. I didn’t hear anybody, and then when I tried to circle that guy in three and four, I thought I had a little more room than I actually had.”


 

One could say that it was at that exact moment when Grant received Ballou’s undivided attention.


 

“It was 29 laps of riding around and riding around, and then it was, ‘oh boy, we better get to racing here,’” Grant recalled. “The heart rate definitely jacked up there on lap 29. There at the end, I tried to circle that lapped car on the outside, and it was ‘oh, that isn’t good.’


 

That lapped car was Geoff Ensign, and amid Grant and Ballou’s approach toward Ensign, Ballou knew it was go-time and carved out a path on the bottom of turns three and four to assume the lead by .009 second and a wheel ahead of Grant at the stripe with the white flag signaling above, signifying one lap to go.


 

On the 30th and final lap, the trio choo-choo’d in a straight-line exiting turn two. However, Ballou set up wide in turns three and four to work around the outside of Ensign while Grant remained committed to the bottom. With a bit of rolling momentum, Grant tapped the rear bumper of Ensign off turn four and followed his path for the final 50 feet.


 

That little bit of oomph from Grant was just barely enough to propel him ahead of Ballou’s high side momentum, with Grant beating him to the line in by just a few inches in one of the greatest finishes in series history, which served as Grant’s seventh career Indiana Sprint Week victory, tying him with Bryan Clauson for the fifth most all-time.


 

Robert Ballou came home a close second with Brady Bacon third, Mitchel Moles fourth and Kevin Thomas Jr. fifth.


 

Friday’s victory was special for Grant in a personal way as well. Earlier this month, legendary car owner Jeff Walker was brought on board to serve as crew chief for Grant. It was Walker who provided Grant with his first opportunity in sprint car racing all those years ago. Now, Grant was able to deliver a big win in his new but familiar surroundings consisting of Grant and Walker.


 

“I’m really grateful for my old buddy, my old pal, Jeff Walker coming back and crew chiefing for me again,” Grant said. “It’s pretty cool for me. Jeff was the first guy to hire me, and now I’ve gotten to hire him. We’re having a lot of fun racing, and it feels good to get in victory lane.”


 

Robert Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) made a charge from his 12th starting position to take the lead on the white flag lap. At the checkered, he came up just inches short of his first USAC National Sprint Car win of the season in his Ballou Motorsports/Suburban Subaru – Berks Western Telecom/Triple X/Ott Chevy.


 

“I knew I had to be getting near the end and I knew I had the best car from lap one,” Ballou attested. “You don’t just start 12th and charge to the front right away in seven laps. When we got to lapped traffic, I knew it was now or never. Sometimes you follow the lapped car, and you get your doors blown off around the outside. I knew the top wasn’t very good there, and I didn’t get a good enough run off the middle to get back to the top. I also had a tough battle with the 69 car. He likes to throw elbows, so if he wants to play hardball, we’re more than ready.”


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) finished a solid third in his Dynamics, Inc./Bullseye Pest Control – Daredevil Brewing – Tel-Star Technologies/Triple X/Rider Chevy. The result put him firmly in the Indiana Sprint Week points race right off the bat while also moving him up to second in the season long USAC National Sprint Car points.


 

“We were a little bit better than Robert for a while, but some people are harder to pass than others,” Bacon shot back. “We could’ve moved him out of the way like he probably would’ve done to me, but we’ll keep that in our pocket for when we can win a race. I didn’t think we had a car to win tonight. I just got a little shy with the rough earlier in the night. Toward the end of the feature, we just didn’t have enough drive. A lot of people had some trouble tonight, but we survived, so we’ll take it.”


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 21, 2023 – Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing


 

HONEST ABE ROOFING QUALIFYING: 1. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-11.639; 2. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-11.715; 3. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-11.740; 4. Alex Bright, 27, Heffner-11.756; 5. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-11.771; 6. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-11.779; 7. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-11.797; 8. Colten Cottle, 57, Hazen-11.805; 9. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-11.809; 10. Max Adams, 17GP, Dutcher-11.825; 11. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-11.853; 12. Harley Burns, 16, Burns-11.856; 13. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-11.917; 14. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-11.930; 15. Tim Creech, 31, Creech-11.931; 16. Geoff Ensign, 3F, Ensign-11.950; 17. Cole Bodine, 57B, Bodine-11.961; 18. C.J. Leary, 15x, BGE Dougherty-11.965; 19. Larry Kingseed Jr., 21, Kingseed-11.966; 20. Saban Bibent, 98, Wedgewood-11.972; 21. Kevin Thomas Jr., 42, Cheney-11.973; 22. Thomas Meseraull, 23K, NIKSTE-11.991; 23. Logan Seavey, 2B, 2B Racing-12.034; 24. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-12.058; 25. Tayte Williamson, 20, Williamson-12.091; 26. Stevie Sussex, 77s, Sturgeon-12.102; 27. Jadon Rogers, 14, 4J Motorsports-12.106; 28. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-12.106; 29. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-12.123; 30. Joey Amantea, 88J, Amantea-12.133; 31. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-12.171; 32. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.173; 33. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.181; 34. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-12.214; 35. Logan Calderwood, 6, Calderwood-12.224; 36. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-12.245; 37. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-12.247; 38. Colin Grissom, 00, Grissom-12.277; 39. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-12.295; 40. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-12.309; 41. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-12.318; 42. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-12.320; 43. Rylan Gray, 06, Gray-12.334; 44. Marcus Smith, 28s, Smith-12.336; 45. Evan Mosley, 27m, Barkdull-12.354; 46. Brent Beauchamp, 11, Beauchamp-12.354; 47. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-12.365; 48. Brayden Clark, 42G, Jackson/Clark-12.421; 49. Kobe Simpson, 21K, Simpson-12.508; 50. Scott Evans, 118, Evans-12.514; 51. Justin Zimmerman, 1, D-Up-12.583; 52. Devan Myers, 75, Myers-12.599; 53. Travis Thompson, 7, Thompson-12.637; 54. Daison Pursley, 5p, KO-12.824; 55. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-12.850; 56. Travis Millar, 93AU, Millar-13.054; 57. Noah Whitehouse, 00w, Whitehouse-13.190; 58. Jack James, 99, James-NT


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Robert Ballou, 3. Brayden Fox, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Jake Swanson, 6. Chase Stockon, 7. Cole Bodine, 8. Charles Davis Jr., 9. Evan Mosley, 10. Braxton Cummings, 11. Travis Thompson, 12. Noah Whitehouse, 13. Tayte Williamson, 14. Kobe Simpson, 15. Matt Goodnight. NT


 

ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Thomas Meseraull, 3. Carson Garrett, 4. Emerson Axsom, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Kyle Cummins, 7. Max Adams, 8. Joey Amantea, 9. Brent Beauchamp, 10. Daison Pursley, 11. Dustin Ingle, 12. Dalton Stevens, 13. Colin Grissom, 14. Scott Evans. 2:01.78


 

T.J. FORGED THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Larry Kingseed Jr., 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Jadon Rogers, 5. Tim Creech, 6. Mitchel Moles, 7. Matt Westfall, 8. Zack Pretorius, 9. Sterling Cling, 10. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 11. Logan Calderwood, 12. Rylan Gray, 13. Justin Zimmerman, 14. Troy Carey. 2:05.55


 

CAR IQ FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Colten Cottle, 2. Xavier Doney, 3. Geoff Ensign, 4. Alex Bright, 5. Harley Burns, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Travis Millar, 8. Brayden Clark, 9. Ryan Barr, 10. Devan Myers, 11. Marcus Smith, 12. Saban Bibent, 13. Shane Cottle, 14. Brandon Mattox. NT


 

THE FROLIC BAR & GRILL D-MAIN: (8 laps, top-2 transfer to the C-Main) 1. Brayden Clark, 2. Evan Mosley, 3. Sterling Cling, 4. Justin Zimmerman, 5. Kobe Simpson, 6. Daison Pursley, 7. Devan Myers, 8. Travis Millar, 9. Travis Thompson, 10. Noah Whitehouse, 11. Troy Carey, 12. Scott Evans. 1:42.39


 

STEEL-IT C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Dustin Ingle, 2. Brandon Mattox, 3. Colin Grissom, 4. Ryan Barr, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Zack Pretorius, 7. Dalton Stevens, 8. Dave Darland, 9. Evan Mosley, 10. Charles Davis Jr., 11. Matt Goodnight, 12. Logan Calderwood, 13. Brayden Clark, 14. Rylan Gray, 15. Eddie Tafoya Jr. 2:11.42


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Kyle Cummins, 2. Matt Westfall, 3. Mitchel Moles, 4. Max Adams, 5. Braxton Cummings, 6. Shane Cottle, 7. Cole Bodine, 8. Jake Swanson, 9. Harley Burns, 10. Brandon Mattox, 11. Joey Amantea, 12. Tim Creech, 13. Ryan Barr, 14. Colin Grissom, 15. Stevie Sussex, 16. Saban Bibent, 17. Tayte Williamson, 18. Dustin Ingle. 2:36.19


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (2), 2. Robert Ballou (12), 3. Brady Bacon (3), 4. Mitchel Moles (14), 5. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9), 6. Kyle Cummins (11), 7. Emerson Axsom (5), 8. Colten Cottle (1), 9. Logan Seavey (19), 10. Matt Westfall (10), 11. Shane Cottle (22), 12. Braxton Cummings (15), 13. Alex Bright (4), 14. Geoff Ensign (17), 15. Jadon Rogers (21), 16. Jake Swanson (23-P), 17. Xavier Doney (20), 18. Chase Stockon (24-P), 19. Max Adams (13), 20. Carson Garrett (16), 21. Larry Kingseed Jr. (8), 22. C.J. Leary (7), 23. Thomas Meseraull (18), 24. Brayden Fox (6). NT


 

(P) represents a provisional starter


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-28 Justin Grant, Lap 29 Robert Ballou, Lap 30 Justin Grant.


 

**Mitchel Moles flipped during qualifying. Brandon Mattox flipped during the fourth heat. Shane Cottle flipped during the fourth heat. Stevie Sussex flipped during the semi. Brayden Fox flipped on lap 1 of the feature. Larry Kingseed Jr. & C.J. Leary flipped on lap 8 of the feature.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Emerson Axsom-1255, 2-Brady Bacon-1235, 3-Jake Swanson-1227, 4-Justin Grant-1225, 5-Kyle Cummins-1196, 6-C.J. Leary-1129, 7-Mitchel Moles-1100, 8-Robert Ballou-1028, 9-Chase Stockon-1021, 10-Daison Pursley-999.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PRESENTED BY HONEST ABE ROOFING POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-76, 2-Robert Ballou-74, 3-Brady Bacon-71, 4-Kevin Thomas Jr.-66, 5-Mitchel Moles-63, 6-Emerson Axsom-62, 7-Kyle Cummins-60, 8-Colten Cottle-57, 9-Logan Seavey-53, 10-Matt Westfall-50.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Daison Pursley-116, 2-Logan Seavey-78, 3-Matt Westfall-70, 4-Justin Grant-62, 5-Robert Ballou-61, 6-Chase Stockon-60, 7-Brady Bacon-48, 8-Mitchel Moles-45, 9-Emerson Axsom-43, 10-Carson Garrett-43.


 

USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-17, 2-Robert Ballou-12, 3-Mitchel Moles-11, 4-Logan Seavey-10, 5-Evan Mosley-10, 6-Travis Millar-10, 7-Jadon Rogers-9, 8-Jake Swanson-8, 9-Colin Grissom-8, 10-Ryan Barr-7.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 22, 2023 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 36th Annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Presented by Honest Abe Roofing


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Fastest Hot Laps Driver: Max Adams (11.680)


 

Honest Abe Roofing Fast Qualifier: Brayden Fox (11.639)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

Rod End Supply Second Heat Winner: C.J. Leary


 

T.J. Forged Third Heat Winner: Larry Kingseed Jr.


 

Car IQ Fourth Heat Winner: Colten Cottle


 

The Frolic Bar & Grill D-Main Winner: Brayden Clark


 

Steel-It C-Main Winner: Dustin Ingle


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Kyle Cummins


 

Hard Work Award: Shane Cottle


 

Green APU First Lap Leader: Justin Grant


 

J & J Trucking Hard Charger: Shane Cottle (22nd to 11th)

 

 \

     

 

©2002-2024 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on