welcome race fans to krazyaboutracing.com we are now in our 21ST year of being the leader in motorsports coverage on the world wide web

WE MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE WHISTLES & BELLS OF OTHER SITES WE hOWEVER  ARE THE LEADER IN MOTORSPORTS COVERAGE !


(HOME) (CONTACT US)  (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (LOCAL RACING)  (DRIVER BIO PAGE)  (TRACK BIO PAGE) (PREVIOUS NEWS)  (PREVIOUS RACING)  (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (SITE NEWS)  (MEET THE STAFF)   (HALL OF FAME)  (MONTHLY NEWSLETTER)  (THE OLD'N DAYS)  (MULTIMEDIA)


  

 for more coverage on the series click on the series logo

 

Keith Kunz Challenge at Sweet Springs


Jett Hays in SSMC’s KKM Challenge $10K-Championship Night with POWRi Outlaw Micros

Belleville, IL. (9/9/23) Jett Hays would show speed all weekend and lead late to win the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex with the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool on Championship Night to claim his first seasonal league victory and a $10K payday.


 

Entering a stout field of sixty entries in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro division would find Preliminary Nights Lock-in’s Steven Snyder Jr., Jett Hays, Johnny Boland Dylan Kadous, Gavin Miller, Frank Flud, Aiden Purdue, and Austin Saunders contend in a four-lap, three-round, ‘King of the Springs’ style pole-shuffle dash with Steven Snyder Jr besting gauntlet-running eighth-to-second running Aiden Purdue at the line. 


 

Early competitive action would find Chevy Boyer winning the lone C-feature event with Chelby Hinton and Kale Drake racing their way into the main event by each winning their respective semi-features.

 

Flying onto the track for Championship Night feature racing would see ‘King of the Springs’ pole-shuffle winner Steven Snyder Jr and outside front-row contender Aiden Purdue leading the field to green as Steven Snyder Jr would hold the front of the field for the first handful of action-packed circuits around Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex as Aiden Purdue, Jett Hays, Johnny Boland, Frank Flud, Gavin Miller, Sam Johnson, Kale Drake, Dylan Kadous, and Chelby Hinton all battled inside the top five.

 

Bunching the field back together after the first race caution on lap six would find the speedy Steven Snyder Jr. smoothly restarting while protecting the lead as Aiden Purdue and Jett Hays continued to mount a charge on the lead while separating from the pack with Gavin Miller and Frank Flud rounding out the first five competitors.

 

Jostling for positions after caution flags reset the field once again would find Snyder continuing to show the fastest way around the smooth track surface as Aiden Purdue and Frank Flud began to battle for the runner-up position with Gavin Miller moving into striking position running fourth while Jett Hays protected fifth from a quickly gaining Kale Drake and Sam Johnson.

 

Hitting the two-thirds mark of the feature event with Steven Snyder Jr. running the top-line out front and Aiden Purdue pacing in second on the low-line, Gavin Miller would close in as Jett Hays and Kale Drake stayed persistent behind the front-running pack.

 

Using a late-race restart to his advantage, Jett Hays would jump into the lead by a turn-four maneuver with Gavin Miller following suit into the runner-up spot as Kale Drake would move into the third spot as Dylan Kadous and Austin Saunders rounded out the top-five with one-time leader Steven Snyder Jr suffering tire-issues to bring out the caution with six laps remaining.

 

Protecting the top spot through thick and thin in the final six laps would find Jett Hays earning one of the biggest wins of his career and first career POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro victory as Gavin Miller would finish second with Dylan Kadous rounding out the final podium placement.

 

“I faded a little bit early but recovered late because this car was really fast tonight,” said Jett Hays in the Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex victory lane for Championship Night of the KKM challenge. Adding, “This means a lot, every day we put the time in the shop so it feels good to pick up the win. Now to try to carry momentum down in Texas at Micro Mania”.

 

Upholding a solid showing all event, Kale Drake would place fourth from starting tenth as Austin Saunders rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Micro League main event in Championship Night of the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex.

 

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | POWRi Outlaw Micro League | KKM Challenge | 9/9/23:

Schure Built Suspensions C-Feature Winner: 25B-Chevy Boyer

Max Papis Innovations Semi-Feature 1 Winner: 28-Chelby Hinton

KSE Semi-Feature 2 Winner: 26K-Kale Drake

Super Clean Hard Charger: 24S-Colby Sokol(+16)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 11J-Jett Hays

 

Toyota Racing Development A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[3]; 2. 71-Gavin Miller[5]; 3. 12K-Dylan Kadous[6]; 4. 26K-Kale Drake[10]; 5. 82S-Austin Saunders[8]; 6. 28-Chelby Hinton[9]; 7. 19S-Sam Johnson[12]; 8. 24S-Colby Sokol[24]; 9. 51-Kyle Busch[15]; 10. 57-Cam Sorrels[21]; 11. 48S-Trey Schleicher[18]; 12. 61-Cole Tinsley[23]; 13. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[17]; 14. 4J-Jaylon Mills[16]; 15. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[11]; 16. 95-Steven Snyder Jr[1]; 17. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[20]; 18. 37-Aiden Purdue[2]; 19. 11C-Darren Brown[14]; 20. 81-Frank Flud[7]; 21. 12C-Chase Spicola[19]; 22. 1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 23. 25S-Justis Sokol[13]; 24. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[22].

 

Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[1]; 2. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[2]; 3. 25S-Justis Sokol[3]; 4. 51-Kyle Busch[6]; 5. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 6. 12C-Chase Spicola[12]; 7. 57-Cam Sorrels[5]; 8. 61-Cole Tinsley[13]; 9. 32L-Brian Lunsford[19]; 10. 33-Cruz Dickerson[9]; 11. 21-Keegan Osantowski[14]; 12. 38-Riley Osantowski[16]; 13. 16-Chase Porter[15]; 14. 73T-Tylen Trammel[20]; 15. 5S-Peter Smith[7]; 16. 20Q-Brecken Reese[8]; 17. 93-Matt Carr[10]; 18. 25B-Chevy Boyer[17]; 19. 71R-Ryan Repko[18]; 20. (DNS) 7K-Kenton Brewer.

 

KSE Racing B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[4]; 2. 19S-Sam Johnson[5]; 3. 11C-Darren Brown[9]; 4. 4J-Jaylon Mills[8]; 5. 48S-Trey Schleicher[14]; 6. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 7. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[1]; 8. 24S-Colby Sokol[2]; 9. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[12]; 10. 8H-Matthew Howard[10]; 11. 89-Gunner Setser[7]; 12. 99K-Seth Stenzel[16]; 13. 44-Cory Kelley[6]; 14. 87-Reed Whitney[18]; 15. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[15]; 16. 19J-Justin Robison[20]; 17. 52JR-Conner Long[13]; 18. 51K-Blake Cisneros[19]; 19. 32K-Andrew Felker[17]; 20. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[11].

 

Schure Built Suspensions C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 25B-Chevy Boyer[2]; 2. 32K-Andrew Felker[1]; 3. 71R-Ryan Repko[3]; 4. 87-Reed Whitney[14]; 5. 32L-Brian Lunsford[6]; 6. 51K-Blake Cisneros[8]; 7. 73T-Tylen Trammel[13]; 8. 19J-Justin Robison[15]; 9. 43-Jack Thomas[9]; 10. 51A-Jason Trosper[16]; 11. 98-Ed Libonati[5]; 12. 20-Anthony Salmons[4]; 13. 94-Jaxon Bishop[7]; 14. 91-Jason McDougal[10]; 15. 5P-Luke Porter[11]; 16. 16C-Sam Coleman[12]; 17. 4-Brett Combs[17]; 18. 35-Jimmy Staton[18]; 19. 01-Weldon Buford[19]; 20. 24G-Greyson Springer[20].


 

Next up the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool will be returning to action at Lil Texas Motor Speedway for Micro Mania on September 21-23.


 

Winners of each $10K to win finale events at the Sweet Springs’ KKM Challenge Race and the TMS Micro Mania will each receive automatic entry into Saturday’s Dash in the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway on October 21st. The overall event winner at Port City Raceway will get the decision of the $15,000 lump sum prize or a ride in a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry at the Chili Bowl along with $7,500 cash from KKM and FloRacing.


 

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV


 

Additional Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge event information at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex is available online at http://www.powri.com/kkmsweetsprings/.


 

 


Gavin Miller Masters SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night One Win with POWRi Outlaw Micros

Belleville, IL. (9/8/23) Steven Snyder Jr would lead all twenty-five laps to win the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex with the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool on Preliminary Night Two by over a four-second margin of victory to claim his second seasonal league victory.


 

Entering a stout field of fifty-five entries in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro division, Austin Saunders would clock the quickest qualifying time with a 12.174-second lap. Heat race winners would include Frank Flud, Steven Snyder Jr, Sam Johnson, Kale Drake, Tyler Kuykendall, and Ryder McCutcheon with Dylan Kadous, Chelby Hinton, Sam Johnson, and Kyle Busch each claiming qualifier victories as Kale Drake and Darren Brown would earn the semi-feature wins.


 

Flying onto the track for Preliminary Night Two feature racing would see high point qualifier Steven Snyder Jr and outside front-row contender Jett Hayes leading the field to green as Steven Snyder Jr would hold the front of the field for the first few action-packed circuits around Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex as Austin Saunders, Jett Hayes, Dylan Kadous, and Braden Chiaramonte all battled inside the top five.

 

Speedy feature racing action unfolding at a rapid pace would find Steven Snyder Jr extending a solid lead out front with Austin Saunders, Jett Hayes, Braden Chiaramonte, and Dylan Kadous maintaining solid showings as Johnny Boland, Chelby Hinton, Justis Sokol, Frank Flud, and Colby Sokol contended intently inside the running top-ten when the first caution would wave with ten laps down in the feature.

 

Launching back to green flag competition would find Steven Snyder Jr once again pouncing on the restart lead as Jett Hayes moved into the runner-up position over Austin Saunders with Dylan Kadous running into fourth and Johnny Boland continually mounting a charge to the front rounding out the top-five around a mid-race point caution that would re-bunch the field.

 

Restarting smoothly and holding steady would find Steven Snyder Jr diligently protecting the front position to earn his fifth career POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro feature win as Jett Hayes would finish second with Dylan Kadous rounding out the final podium placement.

 

“I really wanted to get a win in prelim nights to prove we have a car to contend with on Saturday,” said Steven Snyder Jr in the Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex victory lane for Night Two of the KKM challenge. Adding, “I guess we’ll find out tomorrow if we can get it done but I know with this team it’s possible”.

 

Upholding a solid showing all event, Austin Saunders would place fourth as Frank Flud rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Micro League main event in Preliminary Night Two of the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex.

 

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | POWRi Outlaw Micro League | KKM Challenge | 9/8/23:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Qualifying Time: 82S-Austin Saunders(12.174)

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat Race 1 Winner: 81-Frank Flud

Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 95-Steven Snyder Jr

Schure Built Suspensions Heat Race 3 Winner: 19S-Sam Johnson

AFCO Racing Heat Race 4 Winner: 26K-Kale Drake

Rod End Supply Heat Race 5 Winner: 8K-Tyler Kuykendall

Engler Machine Heat Race 6 Winner: 5-Ryder McCutcheon

Schoenfeld Headers Qualifier 1 Winner: 12K-Dylan Kadous

Racing Electronics Qualifier 2 Winner: 28-Chelby Hinton

Diversified Machine Qualifier 3 Winner: 19S-Sam Johnson

Driven Midwest Qualifier 4 Winner: 51-Kyle Busch

MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 95-Steven Snyder Jr

Max Papis Innovations Semi-Feature 1 Winner: 26K-Kale Drake

KSE Semi-Feature 2 Winner: 11C-Darren Brown

Super Clean Hard Charger: 44-Cory Kelley(+10)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 95-Steven Snyder Jr

 

POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 95-Steven Snyder Jr[1]; 2. 11J-Jett Hays[2]; 3. 12K-Dylan Kadous[6]; 4. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 5. 81-Frank Flud[9]; 6. 1V-Johnny Boland[10]; 7. 71-Gavin Miller[5]; 8. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[14]; 9. 19S-Sam Johnson[8]; 10. 28-Chelby Hinton[7]; 11. 8H-Matthew Howard[13]; 12. 57-Cam Sorrels[19]; 13. 44-Cory Kelley[23]; 14. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[24]; 15. 51-Kyle Busch[11]; 16. 25S-Justis Sokol[3]; 17. 26K-Kale Drake[17]; 18. 24S-Colby Sokol[16]; 19. 11C-Darren Brown[18]; 20. 89-Gunner Setser[20]; 21. 4J-Jaylon Mills[21]; 22. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[15]; 23. 12C-Chase Spicola[22]; 24. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[12].

 

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[2]; 2. 57-Cam Sorrels[1]; 3. 4J-Jaylon Mills[4]; 4. 44-Cory Kelley[6]; 5. 20Q-Brecken Reese[5]; 6. 33-Cruz Dickerson[3]; 7. 25B-Chevy Boyer[14]; 8. 99K-Seth Stenzel[12]; 9. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[7]; 10. 52JR-Conner Long[9]; 11. 32L-Brian Lunsford[16]; 12. 98-Ed Libonati[17]; 13. 5S-Peter Smith[10]; 14. 16-Chase Porter[13]; 15. (DNS) 21-Keegan Osantowski; 16. (DNS) 7K-Kenton Brewer; 17. (DNS) 43-Jack Thomas; 18. (DNS) 51K-Blake Cisneros; 19. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal; 20. (DNS) 5P-Luke Porter.

 

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 11C-Darren Brown[2]; 2. 89-Gunner Setser[6]; 3. 12C-Chase Spicola[7]; 4. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[3]; 5. 87-Reed Whitney[5]; 6. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[9]; 7. 73T-Tylen Trammel[1]; 8. 38-Riley Osantowski[14]; 9. 93-Matt Carr[10]; 10. 61-Cole Tinsley[8]; 11. 19J-Justin Robison[11]; 12. 32K-Andrew Felker[13]; 13. 71R-Ryan Repko[16]; 14. 48S-Trey Schleicher[4]; 15. 16C-Sam Coleman[18]; 16. 51A-Jason Trosper[17]; 17. (DNS) 37-Aiden Purdue; 18. (DNS) 88M-Maxon Crabdree; 19. (DNS) 20-Anthony Salmons.

 

Advanced Racing Suspensions Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[2]; 2. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 3. 73T-Tylen Trammel[1]; 4. 12K-Dylan Kadous[3]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski[6]; 6. 12C-Chase Spicola[5]; 7. 32K-Andrew Felker[8]; 8. 25B-Chevy Boyer[7]; 9. 51K-Blake Cisneros[9]; 10. (DNS) 5P-Luke Porter.

 

Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 2. 51-Kyle Busch[1]; 3. 8H-Matthew Howard[2]; 4. 28-Chelby Hinton[3]; 5. 89-Gunner Setser[5]; 6. 33-Cruz Dickerson[6]; 7. 38-Riley Osantowski[9]; 8. 71R-Ryan Repko[8]; 9. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[7].

 

Schure Built Suspensions Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 19S-Sam Johnson[1]; 2. 71-Gavin Miller[3]; 3. 11C-Darren Brown[5]; 4. 4J-Jaylon Mills[8]; 5. 52JR-Conner Long[6]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[2]; 7. 43-Jack Thomas[9]; 8. (DNS) 37-Aiden Purdue; 9. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal.

 

AFCO Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[2]; 2. 24S-Colby Sokol[1]; 3. 1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 4. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 5. 7K-Kenton Brewer[6]; 6. 19J-Justin Robison[7]; 7. 32L-Brian Lunsford[9]; 8. 51A-Jason Trosper[8]; 9. 16-Chase Porter[5].

 

Rod End Supply Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[1]; 2. 11J-Jett Hays[4]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 4. 44-Cory Kelley[5]; 5. 57-Cam Sorrels[3]; 6. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[7]; 7. 98-Ed Libonati[9]; 8. 93-Matt Carr[2]; 9. (DNS) 20-Anthony Salmons.

 

Engler Machine Tool Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[1]; 2. 25S-Justis Sokol[4]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 4. 48S-Trey Schleicher[8]; 5. 87-Reed Whitney[6]; 6. 99K-Seth Stenzel[7]; 7. 61-Cole Tinsley[2]; 8. 5S-Peter Smith[3]; 9. 16C-Sam Coleman[9].

 

Engler Machine Tool Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 12K-Dylan Kadous[2]; 2. 95-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 3. 8H-Matthew Howard[1]; 4. 24S-Colby Sokol[5]; 5. 1V-Johnny Boland[3]; 6. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[6]; 7. 89-Gunner Setser[7]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[8]; 9. 93-Matt Carr[9]; 10. (DNS) 37-Aiden Purdue.

 

Engler Machine Tool Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2. 71-Gavin Miller[3]; 3. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[1]; 4. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 5. 57-Cam Sorrels[5]; 6. 87-Reed Whitney[9]; 7. 20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 8. 52JR-Conner Long[8]; 9. 19J-Justin Robison[10]; 10. 5S-Peter Smith[7].

 

Engler Machine Tool Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 19S-Sam Johnson[2]; 2. 11J-Jett Hays[4]; 3. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[1]; 4. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 5. 48S-Trey Schleicher[9]; 6. 73T-Tylen Trammel[5]; 7. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[10]; 8. 21-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 9. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[6]; 10. 7K-Kenton Brewer[8].

 

Engler Machine Tool Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 51-Kyle Busch[1]; 2. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[2]; 3. 25S-Justis Sokol[4]; 4. 33-Cruz Dickerson[9]; 5. 4J-Jaylon Mills[8]; 6. 11C-Darren Brown[5]; 7. 44-Cory Kelley[6]; 8. 61-Cole Tinsley[7]; 9. 26K-Kale Drake[3]; 10. 99K-Seth Stenzel[10].

 

Qualifying 1: 1. 82S-Austin Saunders, 00:12.174[22]; 2. 95-Steven Snyder Jr, 00:12.225[36]; 3. 37-Aiden Purdue, 00:12.311[10]; 4. 1V-Johnny Boland, 00:12.311[14]; 5. 11J-Jett Hays, 00:12.324[7]; 6. 25S-Justis Sokol, 00:12.345[6]; 7. 12K-Dylan Kadous, 00:12.348[1]; 8. 28-Chelby Hinton, 00:12.355[41]; 9. 71-Gavin Miller, 00:12.369[23]; 10. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte, 00:12.378[52]; 11. 57-Cam Sorrels, 00:12.385[12]; 12. 5S-Peter Smith, 00:12.389[28]; 13. 81-Frank Flud, 00:12.403[37]; 14. 8H-Matthew Howard, 00:12.427[17]; 15. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness, 00:12.429[8]; 16. 26K-Kale Drake, 00:12.431[20]; 17. 93-Matt Carr, 00:12.444[42]; 18. 61-Cole Tinsley, 00:12.447[38]; 19. 73T-Tylen Trammel, 00:12.451[4]; 20. 51-Kyle Busch, 00:12.463[19]; 21. 19S-Sam Johnson, 00:12.477[53]; 22. 24S-Colby Sokol, 00:12.484[5]; 23. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 00:12.491[45]; 24. 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 00:12.513[40]; 25. 12C-Chase Spicola, 00:12.516[34]; 26. 89-Gunner Setser, 00:12.521[21]; 27. 11C-Darren Brown, 00:12.537[26]; 28. 16-Chase Porter, 00:12.538[33]; 29. 44-Cory Kelley, 00:12.540[46]; 30. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 00:12.544[27]; 31. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 00:12.555[15]; 32. 33-Cruz Dickerson, 00:12.609[18]; 33. 52JR-Conner Long, 00:12.641[47]; 34. 7K-Kenton Brewer, 00:12.647[32]; 35. 20Q-Brecken Reese, 00:12.667[43]; 36. 87-Reed Whitney, 00:12.678[44]; 37. 25B-Chevy Boyer, 00:12.679[48]; 38. 88M-Maxon Crabdree, 00:12.679[2]; 39. 91-Jason McDougal, 00:12.680[54]; 40. 19J-Justin Robison, 00:12.724[31]; 41. 67JR-Waylon Phillips, 00:12.727[24]; 42. 99K-Seth Stenzel, 00:12.739[30]; 43. 32K-Andrew Felker, 00:12.781[9]; 44. 71R-Ryan Repko, 00:12.782[13]; 45. 4J-Jaylon Mills, 00:12.784[51]; 46. 51A-Jason Trosper, 00:12.835[35]; 47. 20-Anthony Salmons, 00:12.844[29]; 48. 48S-Trey Schleicher, 00:12.845[55]; 49. 51K-Blake Cisneros, 00:12.851[3]; 50. 38-Riley Osantowski, 00:12.885[16]; 51. 43-Jack Thomas, 00:12.919[25]; 52. 32L-Brian Lunsford, 00:13.007[39]; 53. 98-Ed Libonati, 00:13.169[50]; 54. 16C-Sam Coleman, 00:13.292[11]; 55. 5P-Luke Porter, 10:00.000[49].

 

Next up the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool will be returning to action at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex for Championship Night of the KKM Challenge on Saturday, September 9th.

 

Winners of each $10K to win finale events at the Sweet Springs’ KKM Challenge Race and the TMS Micro Mania will each receive automatic entry into Saturday’s Dash in the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway on October 21st. The overall event winner at Port City Raceway will get the decision of the $15,000 lump sum prize or a ride in a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry at the Chili Bowl along with $7,500 cash from KKM and FloRacing.

 

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV

 

Additional Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge event information at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex is available online at http://www.powri.com/kkmsweetsprings/.

 

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.


Gavin Miller Masters SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night One Win with POWRi Outlaw Micros

 

 

Belleville, IL. (9/7/23) Gavin Miller would advance five positions early then lead the final twenty-three laps to win the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex with the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool on Preliminary Night One to claim his inaugural seasonal league victory.


 

Entering a stout field of fifty-six entries in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro division, Gavin Miller would clock the quickest qualifying time with a 12.517-second lap. Heat race winners would include Tyler Kuykendall, Peter Smith, Jaxon Bishop, Jett Hayes, Corbin Rueschenberg, and Aiden Purdue with Jaxon Bishop, Steven Snyder Jr., Braden Chiaramonte, and Jett Hayes each claiming qualifier victories as Kenton Brewer and Kale Drake would earn the semi-feature wins.


 

Flying onto the track for Preliminary Night feature racing would see high point qualifier Steven Snyder Jr. and outside front-row contender Jaxon Bishop leading the field to green as Steven Snyder Jr. would hold the front of the field for the first five circuits around Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex as a remarkable test of driving skills would be displayed behind the front-running few.


 

Early feature racing action would find Gavin Miller overtaking for the lead on lap three with Peter Smith, Steven Snyder Jr., Chelby Hinton, and Jett Hayes maintaining solid showings while battling intently inside the running top-five.


 

Restarting from a mid-race caution on lap twelve would witness Gavin Miller establishing another great run at the front of the field as Steven Snyder Jr., Aiden Purdue, Johnny Boland, and Jett Hayes raced inside the top-five as the laps began to click away at a rapid rate with action aplenty throughout the tight pack of drivers.


 

Stretching into a commanding lead, Gavin Miller would appear to be a mission by checking out on the field as Steven Snyder Jr. and Aiden Purdue would swap sliders on both ends of the speedway for the runner-up position as a caution would wave to restack the field for a late-race restart.


 

Launching back into green flag action with four laps remaining would witness Gavin Miller hold steady in the prized position to earn his first career POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro feature win as Aiden Purdue would finish second with Steven Snyder Jr. rounding out the final podium placement.


 

“I have to thank Keith and the team for giving me a great car and to the track for giving us multiple lanes of racing,” said Gavin Miller in the Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex victory lane for Night One of the KKM challenge. Adding, “It took me a couple of laps to get going but once I got into a good rhythm, I knew I had a good shot at the win”.


 

Maintaining a solid showing all event, Jett Hayes would place fourth as Kale Drake would hard-charge from eighteenth to round out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Micro League main event in Preliminary Night One of the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex.


 

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | POWRi Outlaw Micro League | KKM Challenge | 9/7/23:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Qualifying Time: 71-Gavin Miller(12.517)

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat Race 1 Winner: 8K-Tyler Kuykendall

Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 5S-Peter Smith

Schure Built Suspensions Heat Race 3 Winner: 94-Jaxon Bishop

AFCO Racing Heat Race 4 Winner: 11J-Jett Hayes

Rod End Supply Heat Race 5 Winner: 26-Corbin Rueschenberg

Engler Machine Heat Race 6 Winner: 37-Aiden Purdue

Schoenfeld Headers Qualifier 1 Winner: 94-Jaxon Bishop

Racing Electronics Qualifier 2 Winner: 95-Steven Snyder Jr

Diversified Machine Qualifier 3 Winner: 73B-Braden Chiaramonte

Driven Midwest Qualifier 4 Winner: 11J-Jett Hayes

MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 95-Steven Snyder Jr.

Max Papis Innovations Semi-Feature 1 Winner: 7K-Kenton Brewer

KSE Semi-Feature 2 Winner: 26K-Kale Drake

Super Clean Hard Charger: 26K-Kale Drake(+13)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 71-Gavin Miller


 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Gavin Miller[6]; 2. 37-Aiden Purdue[10]; 3. 95-Steven Snyder Jr[1]; 4. 11J-Jett Hays[5]; 5. 26K-Kale Drake[18]; 6. 28-Chelby Hinton[11]; 7. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[7]; 8. 12K-Dylan Kadous[14]; 9. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[12]; 10. 81-Frank Flud[22]; 11. 24S-Colby Sokol[8]; 12. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[13]; 13. 7K-Kenton Brewer[17]; 14. 89-Gunner Setser[20]; 15. 20Q-Brecken Reese[21]; 16. 44-Cory Kelley[24]; 17. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[9]; 18. 8H-Matthew Howard[19]; 19. 25S-Justis Sokol[23]; 20. 1V-Johnny Boland[3]; 21. 82S-Austin Saunders[15]; 22. 93-Matt Carr[16]; 23. 5S-Peter Smith[4]; 24. 94-Jaxon Bishop[2].


 

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 7K-Kenton Brewer[4]; 2. 8H-Matthew Howard[13]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 4. 25S-Justis Sokol[1]; 5. 33-Cruz Dickerson[5]; 6. 57-Cam Sorrels[2]; 7. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[9]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[7]; 9. 25B-Chevy Boyer[17]; 10. 91-Jason McDougal[14]; 11. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[10]; 12. 32L-Brian Lunsford[19]; 13. 24G-Greyson Springer[20]; 14. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[3]; 15. 98-Ed Libonati[16]; 16. 38-Riley Osantowski[11]; 17. 35-Jimmy Staton[18]; 18. 21-Keegan Osantowski[8]; 19. 71R-Ryan Repko[12]; 20. 4-Brett Combs[15].


 

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[4]; 2. 89-Gunner Setser[1]; 3. 81-Frank Flud[12]; 4. 44-Cory Kelley[2]; 5. 4J-Jaylon Mills[5]; 6. 11C-Darren Brown[9]; 7. 19S-Sam Johnson[7]; 8. 32K-Andrew Felker[13]; 9. 48S-Trey Schleicher[14]; 10. 61-Cole Tinsley[10]; 11. 20-Anthony Salmons[11]; 12. 16-Chase Porter[6]; 13. 99K-Seth Stenzel[17]; 14. 51K-Blake Cisneros[15]; 15. 43-Jack Thomas[19]; 16. 5P-Luke Porter[16]; 17. 52JR-Conner Long[8]; 18. 51-Kyle Busch[3]; 19. 01-Weldon Buford[18]; 20. 16C-Sam Coleman[20].


 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[1]; 2. 71-Gavin Miller[4]; 3. 26K-Kale Drake[2]; 4. 51-Kyle Busch[3]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski[5]; 6. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[8]; 7. 61-Cole Tinsley[6]; 8. 25B-Chevy Boyer[9]; 9. 48S-Trey Schleicher[7]; 10. (DNS) 24G-Greyson Springer.


 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5S-Peter Smith[3]; 2. 95-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[2]; 4. 44-Cory Kelley[5]; 5. 57-Cam Sorrels[1]; 6. 16-Chase Porter[6]; 7. 8H-Matthew Howard[7]; 8. 51K-Blake Cisneros[8]; 9. 32L-Brian Lunsford[9]; 10. (DNS) 16C-Sam Coleman.


 

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 3. 82S-Austin Saunders[2]; 4. 33-Cruz Dickerson[8]; 5. 52JR-Conner Long[6]; 6. 12C-Chase Spicola[7]; 7. 4-Brett Combs[9]; 8. 71R-Ryan Repko[1]; 9. (DNS) 01-Weldon Buford.


 

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[2]; 2. 25S-Justis Sokol[1]; 3. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 4. 89-Gunner Setser[5]; 5. 11C-Darren Brown[6]; 6. 12K-Dylan Kadous[4]; 7. 32K-Andrew Felker[8]; 8. 99K-Seth Stenzel[9]; 9. 98-Ed Libonati[7].


 

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[1]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 3. 93-Matt Carr[2]; 4. 28-Chelby Hinton[4]; 5. 19S-Sam Johnson[5]; 6. 38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 7. 91-Jason McDougal[8]; 8. 35-Jimmy Staton[9]; 9. 5P-Luke Porter[7].


 

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 37-Aiden Purdue[2]; 2. 24S-Colby Sokol[4]; 3. 7K-Kenton Brewer[7]; 4. 20-Anthony Salmons[8]; 5. 4J-Jaylon Mills[5]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[3]; 7. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[6]; 8. 81-Frank Flud[1]; 9. 43-Jack Thomas[9].


 

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 94-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 2. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[1]; 3. 28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 4. 12K-Dylan Kadous[5]; 5. 71-Gavin Miller[4]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[6]; 7. 16-Chase Porter[9]; 8. 52JR-Conner Long[8]; 9. 21-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 10. (DNS) 81-Frank Flud.


 

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 95-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 2. 37-Aiden Purdue[2]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 4. 24S-Colby Sokol[3]; 5. 44-Cory Kelley[6]; 6. 7K-Kenton Brewer[7]; 7. 12C-Chase Spicola[10]; 8. 11C-Darren Brown[8]; 9. 26K-Kale Drake[1]; 10. (DNS) 71R-Ryan Repko.


 

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[2]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 3. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 4. 89-Gunner Setser[6]; 5. 93-Matt Carr[5]; 6. 33-Cruz Dickerson[8]; 7. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[10]; 8. 19S-Sam Johnson[7]; 9. 38-Riley Osantowski[9]; 10. 20Q-Brecken Reese[1].


 

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[3]; 2. 5S-Peter Smith[4]; 3. 82S-Austin Saunders[1]; 4. 57-Cam Sorrels[6]; 5. 25S-Justis Sokol[5]; 6. 4J-Jaylon Mills[7]; 7. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[10]; 8. 61-Cole Tinsley[9]; 9. 51-Kyle Busch[2]; 10. 20-Anthony Salmons[8].


 

Qualifying 1: 1. 71-Gavin Miller, 00:12.517[5]; 2. 95-Steven Snyder Jr, 00:12.535[38]; 3. 1V-Johnny Boland, 00:12.585[13]; 4. 12K-Dylan Kadous, 00:12.590[22]; 5. 28-Chelby Hinton, 00:12.598[18]; 6. 24S-Colby Sokol, 00:12.607[14]; 7. 51-Kyle Busch, 00:12.616[17]; 8. 5S-Peter Smith, 00:12.618[37]; 9. 94-Jaxon Bishop, 00:12.637[9]; 10. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte, 00:12.639[30]; 11. 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 00:12.655[29]; 12. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness, 00:12.659[23]; 13. 26K-Kale Drake, 00:12.666[3]; 14. 20Q-Brecken Reese, 00:12.668[16]; 15. 82S-Austin Saunders, 00:12.705[43]; 16. 11J-Jett Hays, 00:12.709[39]; 17. 93-Matt Carr, 00:12.742[24]; 18. 37-Aiden Purdue, 00:12.744[45]; 19. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 00:12.757[1]; 20. 57-Cam Sorrels, 00:12.767[20]; 21. 71R-Ryan Repko, 00:12.771[28]; 22. 25S-Justis Sokol, 00:12.821[40]; 23. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 00:12.823[34]; 24. 81-Frank Flud, 00:12.833[4]; 25. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 00:12.844[15]; 26. 44-Cory Kelley, 00:12.846[47]; 27. 01-Weldon Buford, 00:12.847[21]; 28. 89-Gunner Setser, 00:12.856[42]; 29. 19S-Sam Johnson, 00:12.862[46]; 30. 4J-Jaylon Mills, 00:12.875[55]; 31. 61-Cole Tinsley, 00:12.878[19]; 32. 16-Chase Porter, 00:12.880[35]; 33. 52JR-Conner Long, 00:12.890[33]; 34. 11C-Darren Brown, 00:12.891[54]; 35. 38-Riley Osantowski, 00:12.898[7]; 36. 88M-Maxon Crabdree, 00:12.900[44]; 37. 48S-Trey Schleicher, 00:12.909[11]; 38. 8H-Matthew Howard, 00:12.911[53]; 39. 12C-Chase Spicola, 00:12.915[31]; 40. 98-Ed Libonati, 00:12.941[6]; 41. 5P-Luke Porter, 00:12.950[2]; 42. 7K-Kenton Brewer, 00:12.970[41]; 43. 67JR-Waylon Phillips, 00:12.973[49]; 44. 51K-Blake Cisneros, 00:13.011[36]; 45. 33-Cruz Dickerson, 00:13.011[25]; 46. 32K-Andrew Felker, 00:13.032[12]; 47. 91-Jason McDougal, 00:13.052[48]; 48. 20-Anthony Salmons, 00:13.065[8]; 49. 25B-Chevy Boyer, 00:13.080[51]; 50. 32L-Brian Lunsford, 00:13.103[32]; 51. 4-Brett Combs, 00:13.132[10]; 52. 99K-Seth Stenzel, 00:13.257[52]; 53. 35-Jimmy Staton, 00:13.419[50]; 54. 43-Jack Thomas, 00:13.466[56]; 55. 24G-Greyson Springer, 01:00.000[27]; 56. 16C-Sam Coleman, 01:00.001[26].


 

Next up the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool will be returning to action at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex for Preliminary Night Two of the KKM Challenge on Friday, September 8th followed by Championship Night on Saturday, September 9th.


 

Winners of each $10K to win finale events at the Sweet Springs’ KKM Challenge Race and the TMS Micro Mania will each receive automatic entry into Saturday’s Dash in the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway on October 21st. The overall event winner at Port City Raceway will get the decision of the $15,000 lump sum prize or a ride in a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry at the Chili Bowl along with $7,500 cash from KKM and FloRacing.


 

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV.

Additional Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge event information at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex is available online at http://www.powri.com/kkmsweetsprings/.



Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 

 \

     

 

©2002-2024 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on