welcome race fans to krazyaboutracing.com we are now in our 21ST year of being the leader in motorsports coverage on the world wide web

WE MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE WHISTLES & BELLS OF OTHER SITES WE hOWEVER  ARE THE LEADER IN MOTORSPORTS COVERAGE !


(HOME) (CONTACT US)  (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (LOCAL RACING)  (DRIVER BIO PAGE)  (TRACK BIO PAGE) (PREVIOUS NEWS)  (PREVIOUS RACING)  (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (SITE NEWS)  (MEET THE STAFF)   (HALL OF FAME)  (MONTHLY NEWSLETTER)  (THE OLD'N DAYS)  (MULTIMEDIA)


  

 for more coverage on the series click on the series logo

 

 

2023 360 Knoxville Nationals  


Belleville 305 Nationals Saturday Report & Victory Lane

 

Lonnie Wheatley, BELLEVILLE, Kan. (August 5, 2023) – Wichita’s Jeremy Campbell made the most of his maiden Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals voyage by collecting the $7,000 winner’s share in Saturday night’s 30-lap finale of the Sixth Annual event atop the high-banked half-mile clay oval.

Campbell improved upon Friday night’s third-place finish aboard Ojar Peter’s Mid-America Millwright No. 51 to become the fifth different winner of the prestigious event.

The triumph came in unlikely fashion, as the victory fell Campbell’s way after race-long leader Kyle Jones fell 15 pounds short of the required minimum at the scales upon the completion of the 15-mile sprint.

“Fifteen pounds, the rule’s the rule, I’m gonna take the win for sure,” Campbell exclaimed in victory lane.

Campbell opened the night by establishing the overall quick time in qualifying and then redrew the pole for the feature event, only to surrender the point to fellow outside front row starter Jones as the engines roared to life.

“It was off the start, he pulled that outside line that was a better line off the start,” Campbell explained.  “The middle of the track was real slick for me, he got out to the cushion real quick and just got a run.”

Fending off several bids for second from Friday night winner John Carney II, Campbell tried to muster a run on Jones for the point but to no avail until the scales tilted in his favor at the end of the night.

“It started taking rubber around midway.  He was fast, I couldn’t catch him,” Campbell commented.  “We were kind of reeling him in there at the end, but I don’t think I had enough to get him.”

After picking off preliminary night wins over each of the last two years, El Paso’s Carney settled for runner-up honors aboard the Coyote Candles No. 74b.

“We made a few changes and just weren’t quite as good as we need to be tonight,” Carney explained afterward.

With Campbell and Carney in the one-two positions, 2021 event champion Luke Cranston earned his third consecutive 305 Nationals podium finish after apparent fourth-runner Stu Snyder fell light at the scales along with Jones.

Texas shoe Landon Thompson claimed fourth with Nebraska’s Jack Dover charging from 17th to round out the top five.  Jeremy Huish was sixth with Lee Goos, Jr., Joey Danley, Brandon Bosma and Jon Freeman completing the top ten.

Three caution flags interrupted feature proceedings including one after just two laps when 2022 Belleville 305 Nationals champ Ty Williams slowed with engine problems.  Toby Chapman came to a stop as well soon after with an exploded powerplant bringing Koby Werkmeister to a stop after 16 laps.

After Campbell set the night’s quickest time of 16.686 seconds in qualifying, Huish, Goos, Jr., Carney and Thompson topped heat race action before Dover and Jordan Knight scored “B” Main wins.

The First “B” Main went red on the start when Trefer Walker, Tyler Knight and Jake Greenwood tangled on the frontstretch with each suffering race-ending damage following a botched start.

Sixth Annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals

August 5, 2023, Results:

United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS):

Qualifying Group One:  1. 9-Kyle Jones 16.711, 2. 5-Stu Snyder 16.717, 3. 31-Koby Werkmeister 16.819, 4. 88J-Jeremy Huish 16.873, 5. 16-Conner Thomas 16.972, 6. 32-Trefer Waller 17.119, 7. 37-Jack Hall 17.134, 8. 43-Jake Greenwood 17.283, 9. 2d-Dusty Ballenger 17.320, 10. 2J-Zach Blurton 17.504, 11. 6-Mason Day 17.866, 12. 11c-Cole Cloud NT.

Qualifying Group Two:  1. 51-Jeremy Campbell 16.686, 2. 20-Luke Cranston 16.772, 3. 17-Lee Goos, Jr. 16.823, 4. 11-Toby Chapman 17.004, 5. 10-Jordan Knight 17.010, 6. 17s-Chad Salem 17.260, 7. 15-Jack Potter 17.272, 8. 74e-Claud Estes 17.428. 9. 6b-Bayley Ballenger 17.458, 10. 11m-Kayla Martin 17.839, 11. 28-Madison Miller NT.

Qualifying Group Three:  1. 74b-John Carney II 16.827, 2. 2-Whit Gastineau 17.013, 3. 911-Ty Williams 17.113, 4. 27$-Blake Scott 17.155, 5. 22d-Daniel Nekolite 17.195, 6. 20d-Jacob Dye 17.292, 7. 88r-Ryder Laplante 17.307, 8. 75-Nick Nichols 17.477, 9. 31m-Eric Matthews 17.554, 10. 81x-Jared Jansen 18.324, 11. 53-Joe Miller NT.

Qualifying Group Four:  1. 23-Brandon Bosma 16.822, 2. 14-Joey Danley 16.941, 3. 7T-Landon Thompson 16.943, 4. 81-Jon Freeman 17.012, 5. 22c-Chad Koch 17.131, 6. 55L-Jack Dover 17.205, 7. 25x-Gunnar Pike 17.299, 8. 11k-Tyler Knight 17.385, 9. 0-Steven Richardson 17.420, 10. 74-D.J. Estes 17.890, 11. 23r-James Reed 18.098.

Heat One (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 88J-Jeremy Huish (1), 2. 9-Kyle Jones (4), 3. 31-Koby Werkmeier (2), 4. 5-Stu Snyder (3), 5. 37-Jack Hall (7), 6. 2J-Zach Blurton (10), 7. 16-Conner Thomas (5), 8. 32-Trefer Waller (6), 9. 2d-Dusty Ballenger (9), 10. 43-Jake Greenwood (8), 11. 6-Mason Day (11), 12. 11c-Cole Cloud.

Heat Two (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 17-Lee Goos, Jr. (2), 2. 51-Jeremy Campbell (4), 3. 11-Toby Chapman (1), 4. 20-Luke Cranston (3), 5. 10-Jordan Knight (5), 6. 15-Jack Potter (7), 7. 74e-Claud Estes (8), 8. 17s-Chad Salem (6), 9. 11m-Kayla Martin (10), 10. 6b-Bayley Ballenger. DNS: 28-Madison Miller.

Heat Three (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 74b-John Carney II (4), 2. 2-Whit Gastineau (3), 3. 911-Ty Williams (2), 4. 27$-Blake Scott (1), 5. 22d-Daniel Nekolite (5), 6. 20d-Jacob Dye (6), 7. 88r-Ryder Laplante (7), 8. 75-Nick Nichols (8), 9. 31m-Eric Matthews (9), 10. 81x-Jared Jansen (10).  DNS: 53-Joe Miller.

Heat Four (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 7T-Landon Thompson (2), 2. 81-Jon Freeman (1), 3. 23-Brandon Bosma (4), 4. 14-Joey Danley (3), 5. 55L-Jack Dover (6), 6. 22c-Chad Koch (5), 7. 0-Steven Richardson (9), 8. 11k-Tyler Knight (8), 9. 25x-Gunnar Pike (7), 10. 74-D.J. Estes (10), 11. 23r-James Reed (11).

First “B” Main (12 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 55L-Jack Dover (3), 2. 2J-Zach Blurton (5), 3. 16-Conner Thomas (1), 4. 0-Steven Richardson (6), 5. 15-Jack Potter (4), 6. 37-Jack Hall (2), 7. 31m-Eric Matthews (10), 8. 74-D.J. Estes (12), 9. 28-Madison Miller (14), 10. 25x-Gunnar Pike (9), 11. 6-Mason Day (13), 12. 32-Trefer Walker (7), 13. 11k-Tyler Knight (8), 14. 43-Jake Greenwood (11). DNS: 53-Joe Miller.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 10-Jordan Knight (1), 2. 22c-Chad Koch (3), 3. 88r-Ryder Laplante (5), 4. 22d-Daniel Nekolite (2), 5. 75-Nick Nichols (8), 6. 20d-Jacob Dye (4), 7. 2d-Dusty Ballenger (9), 8. 74e-Claud Estes (6), 9. 81x-Jared Jansen (12), 10. 11m-Kayla Martin (10), 11. 17s-Chad Salem (7), 12. 23r-James Reed (13), 13. 6b-Bayley Ballenger (11), 14. 11c-Cole Cloud (14).

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 51-Jeremy Campbell (1) [$7,000], 2. 74b-John Carney II (6) [$3,500], 3. 20-Luke Cranston (9) [$2,500], 4. 7T-Landon Thompson (3) [$2,000], 5. 55L-Jack Dover (17) [$1,800], 6. 88J-Jeremy Huish (4) [$1,700], 7. 17-Lee Goos, Jr. (7) [$1,600], 8. 14-Joey Danley (15) [$1,500], 9. 23-Brandon Bosma (5) [$1,400], 10. 81-Jon Freeman (10) [$1,300], 11. 0-Steven Richardson (23) [$1,200], 12. 2-Whit Gastineau (11) [$1,200], 13. 10-Tyler Knight (18) [$1,200], 14. 22d-Daniel Nekolite (24) [$1,100], 15. 2J-Zach Blurton (19) [$1,100], 16. 16-Conner Thomas (21) [$1,100], 17. 31-Koby Werkmeister (12) [$1,050], 18. 27$-Blake Scott (16) [$1,050], 19. 88r-Ryder Laplante (22) [$1,050], 20. 22c-Chad Koch (20) [$1,000], 21. 11-Toby Chapman (13) [$1,000], 22. 911-Ty Williams (14) [$1,000]. Disqualified: 9-Kyle Jones and 5-Stu Snyder (both failed to meet minimum weight requirements after taking the checkered flag in first and fourth, respectively.)

 


 

Carney Strikes Again in Belleville 305 Nationals Opener

Lonnie Wheatley

 

Lonnie Wheatley, BELLEVILLE, Kan. (August 4, 2023) – For the second year in a row, John Carney II kicked off the Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals by charging to the Friday night, 20-lap preliminary feature win.

After racing from fourth to win his heat race and then redrawing the pole position for the Sixth Annual Belleville 305 Nationals feature event, the El Paso native gunned into the lead at the outset and never looked back in the URSS-sanctioned feature en route to the $3,000 payday aboard the Coyote Candle No. 74b Sprint Car.

Carney weathered just one caution before the race’s midway point before streaking on to the checkred flag with a 0.757-second advantage over Stu Snyder as Jeremy Campbell filled out the podium in third.

“The track was sticky, it was good all night,” said of the ˝-mile Belleville High Banks clay oval that absorbed over an inch of rain the previous night.  “It was a hammer down all night, it was a testament to horsepower for sure.

“We’ll just hope the track dries out some tomorrow,” Carney continued.  “It’ll be a different game tomorrow night.”

While Carney paced the field the entire 20 rounds, third-starter Snyder battled past Campbell for second in the early going and tried to keep pace with Carney all the way before settling for runner-up honors aboard the Myers-powered No. 5 JR1.

“We had a good start and was kinda catching him every couple of laps, I didn’t need that yellow,” Snyder explained of the race’s only caution after nine laps when Jacob Dye cut a tire and came to a stop.

“I stumbled pretty bad on the restart and fell back quite a bit and then started to get back to him,” Snyder commented.  “I think we might have something for that red car tomorrow night.”

After starting outside the front row, Campbell settled for the show position on the podium aboard the Myers-powered No. 51 Schnee.

“I knew I had to get off the start but it stumbled a little bit, and that 74 really takes off well,” Campbell explained.  “Stu and I diced a little bit, I was trying to change up my lines a little bit to find some cleaner air besides his disturbed air and I thought I had a shot at him a time or two.”

Behind the lead trio, 2021 Belleville 305 Nationals champion Luke Cranston fought off Tyler Drueke much of the race with the latter rounding out the top five.

Brandon Bosma climbed four positions to capture sixth with Joey Danley, Jon Freeman, Jeremy Huish and Kyle Jones completing the top ten.

Cranston bested the 45-car field in qualifying by establishing a New Track record of 16.361 seconds before Conner Thomas, Jones, Drueke and Carney II topped heat race action.  Landon Thompson and Blake Scott both claimed “B” Main wins.

The Sixth Annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals wraps up with Saturday night’s $7,000-to-win and $1,000-to-start championship finale.

Sixth Annual Belleville 305 Sprint Car Nationals

August 4, 2023, Results:

United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS):

Qualifying Group One:  1. 81-Jon Freeman 16.591, 2. 16-Conner Thomas 16.640, 3. 2-Whit Gastineau 16.699, 4. 22c-Chad Koch 16.699, 5. 7T-Landon Thompson 16.732, 6. 37-Jack Hall 16.861, 7. 911-Ty Williams 16.864, 8. 88r-Ryder Laplante 16.914, 9. 17s-Chad Salem 16.919, 10. 22d-Daniel Nekolite 17.011, 11. 55L-Jack Dover NT, 12. 74e-Claud Estes NT.

Qualifying Group Two:  1. 20-Luke Cranston 16.361, 2. 10-Jordan Knight 16.594, 3. 5-Stu Snyder 16.694, 4. 9-Kyle Jones 16.727, 5. 11-Toby Chapman 16.892, 6. 43-Jake Greenwood 16.983, 7. 0-Steven Richardson 17.025, 8. 31m-Eric Matthews 17.055, 9. 74-D.J. Estes 17.180, 10. 11m-Kayla Martin 17.826, 11. 11c-Cole Cloud 18.532.

Qualifying Group Three:  1. 51-Jeremy Campbell 16.376, 2. 88J-Jeremy  Huish 16.427, 3. 14-Joey Danley 16.531, 4. 12-Tyler Drueke 16.570, 5. 2d-Dusty Ballenger 16.792, 6. 20d-Jacob Dye 16.939, 7. 15-Jack Potter 16.957, 8. 53-Joe Miller 17.003, 9. 75-Nick Nichols 17.086, 10. 28-Madison Miller 17.370, 11. 32-Trefer Waller NT.

Qualifying Group Four:  1. 74b-John Carney II 16.460, 2. 23-Brandon Bosma 16.499, 3. 2J-Zach Blurton 16.589, 4. 25x-Gunner Pike 16.655, 5. 11k-Tyler Knight 16.708, 6. 27$-Blake Scott 16.722, 7. 31-Koby Werkmeister 16.731, 8. 17-Lee Goos, Jr. 17.0234, 9. 6b-Bayley Ballenger 17.571, 10. 18x-Jared Jansen 18.197, 11. 6-Mason Day 18.199.

Heat One (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 16-Conner Thomas (3), 2. 22c-Chad Koch (1), 3. 2-Whit Gastineau (2), 4. 81-Jon Freeman (4), 5. 7T-Landon Thompson (5), 6. 911-Ty Williams (7), 7. 88r-Ryder Laplante (8), 8. 37-Jack Hall (6), 9. 22d-Daniel Nekolite (10), 10. 17s-Chad Salem (9). DNS: 55L-Jack Dover, 74e-Claud Estes.

Heat Two (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 5-Stu Snyder (2), 2. 9-Kyle Jones (1), 3. 20-Luke Cranston (4), 4. 10-Jordan Knighty (3), 5. 11-Toby Chapman (5), 6. 0-Steven Richardson (7), 7. 43-Jake Greenwood (6), 8. 31m-Eric Matthews (8), 9. 74-D.J. Estes (9), 10. 11m-Kayle Martin (10), 11. 11c-Cole Cloud (11).

Heat Three (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 12-Tyler Drueke (1), 2. 14-Joey Danley (2), 3. 88J-Jeremy Huish (3), 4. 51-Jeremy Campbell (4), 5. 20d-Jacob Dye (6), 6. 2d-Dusty Ballenger (5), 7. 15-Jack Potter (7), 8. 75-Nick Nichols (9), 9. 28-Madison Miller (10), 10. 53-Joe Miller (8). DNS: 32-Trefer Waller.

Heat Four (8 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 74b-John Carney II (4), 2. 2J-Zach Blurton (2), 3. 23-Brandon Bosma (3), 4. 25x-Gunnar Pike (1), 5. 27$-Blake Scott (6), 6. 17-Lee Goos, Jr. (8), 7. 31-Koby Werkmeister (7), 8. 11k-Tyler Knight (5), 9. 6b-Bayley Ballenger (9), 10. 81x-Jared Jensen (10), 11. 6-Mason Day (11).

First “B” Main (12 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 7T-Landon Thompson (2), 2. 11k-Tyler Knight (1), 3. 20d-Jacob Dye (3), 4. 88r-Ryder Laplante (4), 5. 0-Steven Richardson (5), 6. 55L-Jack Dover (12), 7. 43-Jake Greenwood (7), 8. 31m-Eric Matthews (6), 9. 22d-Daniel Nekolite (9), 10. 17s-Chad Salem (11), 11. 11m-Kayla Martin (10), 12. 6-Mason Day (13), 13. 28-Madison Miller (8). DNS: 911-Ty Williams, 32-Trefer Waller.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps – Top Four Transfer):  1. 27$-Blake Scott (1), 2. 11-Toby Chapman (2), 3. 2d-Dusty Ballenger (3), 4. 17-Lee Goos, Jr. (4), 5. 31-Koby Werkmeister (5), 6. 15-Jack Potter (6), 7. 75-Nick Nichols (8), 8. 37-Jack Hall (7), 9. 74-D.J. Estes (9), 10. 74e-Claud Estes (12), 11. 81x-Jared Jansen (10), 12. 53-Joe Miller (11). DNS: 6b-Bayley Ballenger, 11c-Cole Cloud.

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 74b-John Carney II (1), 2. 5-Stu Snyder (3), 3. 51-Jeremy Campbell (2), 4. 20-Luke Cranston (6), 5. 12-Tyler Drueke (4), 6. 23-Brandon Bosma (10), 7. 14-Joey Danley (8), 8. 81-Jon Freeman (7), 9. 88J-Jeremy Huish (9), 10. 9-Kyle Jones (13), 11. 2J-Zach Blurton (11), 12. 2-Whit Gastineau (16), 13. 10-Jordan Knight (15), 14. 16-Conner Thomas (5), 15. 7T-Landon Thompson (17), 16. 22c-Chad Koch (12), 17. 11-Toby Chapman (20), 18. 88r-Ryder Laplante (23), 19. 17-Lee Goos, Jr. (24), 20. 27$-Blake Scott (18), 21. 11k-Tyler Knight (19), 22. 25x-Gunnar Pike (16), 23. 20d-Jacob Dye (21), 24. 2d-Dusty Ballenger (22).

Lap Leaders:  John Carney II 1-20.

 


 

 \

     

 

©2002-2024 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on