welcome race fans to krazyaboutracing.com we are now in our 22ND year of being the leader in motorsports coverage on the world wide web

WE MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE WHISTLES & BELLS OF OTHER SITES WE hOWEVER  ARE THE LEADER IN MOTORSPORTS COVERAGE !


(HOME) (LOCAL RACING)  (DRIVER BIO PAGE)  (TRACK BIO PAGE) (PREVIOUS NEWS)  (PREVIOUS RACING)   (SITE NEWS)  (MEET THE STAFF)   (HALL OF FAME)  (MONTHLY NEWSLETTER)  (THE OLD'N DAYS)  (MULTIMEDIA)   (SPECIAL EVENTS)  (MONTHLY INSTALLMENTS)  (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (CONTACT US)

 (DRIVER & TEAM RELEASES) (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)


 

 for more coverage on the series click on the series lOgo

 



Shelby Hinton Captures Checkers in Micro Mania KKM Challenge Championship Night Win with POWRi Outlaw Micros

Chelby Hinton would lead twenty-two of the thirty-lap feature event to win Eibach Championship Night of the Lil’ Texas Micro Mania KKM Challenge with the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Rush Race Gear to claim his third seasonal league victory after an intense and incredibly impressive star-studded event.

 

Entering a stout field of combined preliminary night eighty-five entries in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro division on Eibach Championship Night of the Micro Mania KKM Challenge would find Darren Brown and Steven Snyder Jr. gaining the hard-fought semi-feature victories. 


 

Automatically locking into the Eibach Championship Night through preliminary event top-four placements on each night, Chelby Hinton, Braden Chiaramonte, Frank Flud, Isaiah Garcia, Colby Sokol, Sam Johnson, Sheldon Creed, and Austin Saunders would all contend in a four-lap pole shuffle ‘King of Texas’ single-elimination dash with Branden Chiaramonte gaining the win and first position grid for the feature event.  


 

Flying onto the track for Eibach Championship Night feature racing for the Micro Mania KKM Challenge would see Night Two and ‘King of Texas’ dash winner Braden Chiaramonte battle outside front-row contender and Night One winner Chelby Hinton as the green flew with Braden Chiaramonte holding the front of the field for the first pair of fast-paced laps around Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway as Chelby Hinton, Sam Johnson, Sheldon Creed, and Colby Sokol all battled inside the early contending top five as an early caution would wave. 


 

Restarting with the choose-cone in play would find Braden Chiaramonte protecting the front of the field as Steven Snyder Jr. would blast to the lead pack and into the runner-up spot with Chelby Hinton staying close in third as Darren Brown and Sheldon Creed battled within the top five. Sam Johnson, Justis Sokol, Isaiah Garcia, Colby Sokol, and Jadan Bowling would run inside the contending top ten.


 

Overtaking for the lead by using a perfect restart would find Steven Snyder Jr. taking the top spot on the field briefly as Chelby Hinton would drive to the point placement with Chiaramonte recovering to run third in a barrage of battles around Lil Texas Motor Speedway.


 

Sticking to the fastest low-line path, Chelby Hinton would hold steady up front while guarding the constant pressure from Braden Chiaramonte as well as Steven Snyder Jr. as Darren Brown and Sheldon Creed both battled behind the lead pack with the laps ticking away at a rapid rate.


 

Adding even more intrigue to an already instant classic of a feature event would see a caution displayed with two laps remaining to bunch the field back together for a shoot-out to determine the victor as Chelby Hinton would defend the top spot for the final laps to earn his third career POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro victory as Braden Chiaramonte would finish in the closely guarded second spot with Steven Snyder Jr finalizing the podium placements.


 

“I noticed on the last restart that the rubber was coming in on the bottom and when I saw Snyder get on the top I knew I had to get up on the wheel through one and two and I got really lucky with lap traffic too,” said Chelby Hinton in the Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway victory lane for Eibach Championship Night of the Micro Mania KKM Challenge. Adding, “This win means a lot for our team moving into Port with a lot of momentum”.


 

Keeping a solid showing all night, Darren Brown would place fourth as Sheldon Creed rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Rush Race Products feature in Eibach Championship Night of the Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway Micro Mania KKM Challenge.


 

Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway | POWRi Outlaw Micro League | Micro Mania | 9/23/23:

Dirt2Media Quick Non-Lock-in Hot-Lap Time: 22M-Sammy McNabb(12.633)

Engler Machine and Tool C-Feature One Winner: 24-Ryker Pace

Walker Filtration C-Feature Two Winner: 82-Seth Shebester

Dirt2Media Semi-Feature One Winner: 11C-Darren Brown

Sawyer Chassis Semi-Feature Two Winner: 21S-Steven Snyder Jr.

Rush Race Gear High Point Qualifier: 73B-Braden Chiaramonte

Super Clean Hard Charger: 22M-Sammy McNabb

Rush Race Gear Feature Winner: 28-Chelby Hinton


 

Rush Race Gear A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[1]; 3. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[10]; 4. 11C-Darren Brown[9]; 5. 74-Sheldon Creed[5]; 6. 82S-Austin Saunders[8]; 7. 24S-Colby Sokol[7]; 8. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 9. 29-Chase Cabre[11]; 10. 20Q-Brecken Reese[13]; 11. 12C-Chase Spicola[16]; 12. 51-Kyle Busch[14]; 13. 25S-Justis Sokol[12]; 14. 22M-Sammy McNabb[22]; 15. 14-Harley Hollan[20]; 16. 19J-Justin Robison[21]; 17. 80N-Shawn Jones[24]; 18. 21-Jadan Bowling[17]; 19. 110-Karter Battarbee[18]; 20. 50-Jacob Severn[23]; 21. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[6]; 22. 19-Sam Johnson[3]; 23. 44C-Cameron Paul[15]; 24. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[19].


 

Dirt2Media B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 11C-Darren Brown[1]; 2. 29-Chase Cabre[2]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[5]; 4. 44C-Cameron Paul[8]; 5. 21-Jadan Bowling[12]; 6. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[7]; 7. 19J-Justin Robison[10]; 8. 50-Jacob Severn[15]; 9. 21X-Brant Woods[16]; 10. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[6]; 11. 24-Ryker Pace[17]; 12. 44-Cory Kelley[14]; 13. 73-Nikko Panella[11]; 14. 5X-Reece Shelton[20]; 15. 14J-Jett Nunley[9]; 16. 1V-Johnny Boland[13]; 17. 3T-Trevor McIntire[18]; 18. 31BW-Braxton Weger[21]; 19. 57-Jacob Lucas[19]; 20. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[22]; 21. 11J-Jett Hays[3]; 22. 61C-Ryan Winter[4].


 

Sawyer Chassis B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[1]; 2. 25S-Justis Sokol[4]; 3. 51-Kyle Busch[5]; 4. 12C-Chase Spicola[2]; 5. 110-Karter Battarbee[8]; 6. 14-Harley Hollan[3]; 7. 22M-Sammy McNabb[12]; 8. 80N-Shawn Jones[14]; 9. 15-Brody Brown[9]; 10. 93-Matt Carr[11]; 11. 99K-Seth Stenzel[7]; 12. 938-Bradley Fezard[16]; 13. 2-Koen Crawford[18]; 14. 51G-Grant Schaadt[19]; 15. 62-Rachel Zabawa[21]; 16. 02-Kelvin Lewis[22]; 17. 11-Laydon Pearson[13]; 18. 01KW-Kaden Weger[6]; 19. 82-Seth Shebester[17]; 20. 52JR-Conner Long[20]; 21. 74R-Robby Brockman[15]; 22. 01-Weldon Buford[10].


 

Engler Machine Tool C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 24-Ryker Pace[1]; 2. 3T-Trevor McIntire[2]; 3. 57-Jacob Lucas[8]; 4. 5X-Reece Shelton[5]; 5. 31BW-Braxton Weger[12]; 6. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[6]; 7. 5P-Luke Porter[11]; 8. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[19]; 9. 95-Deuce Chamberlain[10]; 10. 16B-Brady Amos[13]; 11. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh[4]; 12. 8B-Mickey Bullock[9]; 13. 15K-Kendall Battarbee[17]; 14. 24K-Kendyl Guillot[15]; 15. 9L-Deagen Lelsz[7]; 16. 7P-Taylor Hart[20]; 17. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[3]; 18. 44M-Matt Ebarb[14]; 19. 171-Alex Caldwell[16]; 20. 21B-Justin Bates[18].


 

Walker Filtration C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 82-Seth Shebester[2]; 2. 2-Koen Crawford[5]; 3. 51G-Grant Schaadt[3]; 4. 52JR-Conner Long[6]; 5. 62-Rachel Zabawa[7]; 6. 02-Kelvin Lewis[4]; 7. 98-Ed Libonati[12]; 8. 6-John Kilmer[8]; 9. 51J-Joshua Shipley[20]; 10. 28P-Fredrick Fezard[15]; 11. 297-Dillon Berglan[14]; 12. 6K-Brylee Kilmer[10]; 13. 55X-Connor Chamberlain[17]; 14. 29M-Lawrence Mann[13]; 15. 5T-Oscar Aguilera[16]; 16. 00-JUSTUS INESS[19]; 17. 224-Harley Whatley[18]; 18. 8P-Caleb Pence[1]; 19. 5C-Cooper Miller[9]; 20. (DNS) 00M-Shane Marquez Jr.


 

King of Texas: 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[2]; 2. 28-Chelby Hinton[1]; 3. 19-Sam Johnson[6]; 4. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 5. 74-Sheldon Creed[7]; 6. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[4]; 7. 24S-Colby Sokol[5]; 8. 82S-Austin Saunders[8].


 

Winners of each $10K to win finale events at the Sweet Springs’ KKM Challenge Race and the TMS Micro Mania will each receive automatic entry into Saturday’s Dash in the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway on October 21st. The overall event winner at Port City Raceway will get the decision of the $15,000 lump sum prize or a ride in a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry at the Chili Bowl along with $7,500 cash from KKM and FloRacing.


 

Additional Micro Mania information and further details about Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway can be found online at www.powri.com/micromania. 


 

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 


 

Braden Chiaramonte Clinches in Micro Mania KKM Challenge Preliminary Night Two Win with POWRi Outlaw Micros 

 

 

Belleville, IL. (9/22/23) Braden Chiaramonte would sweep the night to win Rush Race Gear Preliminary Night Two of the Lil’ Texas Micro Mania KKM Challenge with the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Rush Race Gear to claim his first seasonal league victory after leading the final eight laps.


 

Entering a stout field of forty-two entries in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro split-field division preliminary night two would find Braden Chiaramonte setting the quickest qualifying lap with a time of 12.304-seconds. Heat Race Winners would include Braden Chiaramonte, Justis Sokol, Kaden Weger, Nikko Panella, and Justin Robison. Qualifier Winners would be Braden Chiaramonte, Chase Cabre, Sam Johnson, and Justis Sokol with Robby Brockman and Johnny Boland gaining the hard-fought semi-feature victories.


 

Flying onto the track for Rush Race Gear Preliminary Night Two feature racing for the Micro Mania KKM Challenge would see nightly High Point Qualifier earner Braden Chiaramonte and outside front-row contender Sam Johnson leading the field to green as Sam Johnson would hold the front of the field for the first few fast-paced laps around Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway as Braden Chiaramonte, Austin Saunders, Steven Snyder Jr, and Justis Sokol all battled inside the early contending top five with Chase Cabre, Kaden Weger, Jett Nunley, Justin Robison, and Eric Braundmeier running in the top-ten as a caution would bunch the field back together on the second lap.


 

Solidifying the lead through early race restarts would find Sam Johnson protecting the front of the field through the opening stages of the feature event from Braden Chiaramonte as mechanical issues would take the Sweet Springs event winner and third place contender Steven Snyder Jr. from competition on lap five with Justis Sokol, Austin Saunders, and Jett Nunley moving into the top-five pack.


 

Setting a blistering pace around the finely prepared Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway would find Sam Johnson separating from the field by nearly a two-second advantage over a smooth-running Chiaramonte with Justis Sokol and Austin Saunders wheel-to-wheel for third and fourth as Isaiah Garcia quickly moved into the contending top-five.


 

Using precision and patience on lap seventeen, Braden Chiaramonte would overtake for the lead off turn four after Sam Johnson would misjudged the exit and jumped the cushion with caution waving right as the lap clicked away to set the stages for late-race dramatics.


 

Perfecting the choose-cone restart as well as the preliminary night, Braden Chiaramonte would defend the top spot for the final seven laps to earn his first career POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro victory as Isaiah Garcia would use the late restart to finish in the closely guarded second spot with leader of seventeen laps Sam Johnson finalizing the podium placements.


 

“It was a great night and we should be sitting good in point for Saturday, I knew Sam was better in the beginning but I was there when he made a mistake to capitalize,” said a celebratory Braden Chiaramonte in the Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway victory lane for Rush Race Gear Preliminary Night Two of the Micro Mania KKM Challenge. Adding, “Big win for Hyper they built a great car and I can’t thank everyone on my team enough for this great win”.


 

Keeping a solid showing all night, Austin Saunders would place fourth in the final lock-in spot for Saturday as hard-charger Jadan Bowling advanced sixteen spots to round out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Rush Race Products feature in Rush Race Gear Preliminary Night Two of the Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway Micro Mania KKM Challenge.


 

Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway | POWRi Outlaw Micro League | Micro Mania | 9/22/23:

Dirt2Media Quick-Time Qualifying: 73B-Braden Chiaramonte(12.304)

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat Race One Winner: 73B-Braden Chiaramonte

Sawyer Chassis Heat Race Two Winner: 25S-Justis Sokol

Engler Machine and Tool Heat Race Three Winner: 01KW-Kaden Weger

Walker Filtration Heat Race Four Winner: 73-Nikko Panella

HOSS Media Heat Race Five Winner: 19J-Justin Robison

Rush Race Gear Qualifier One Winner: 73B-Braden Chiaramonte

Dirt2Media Qualifier Two Winner: 29-Chase Cabre

Sawyer Chassis Qualifier Three Winner: 19-Sam Johnson

Eibach Qualifier Four Winner: 25S-Justis Sokol

Eibach Semi-Feature One Winner: 74R-Robby Brockman

Engler Machine and Tool Semi-Feature Two Winner: 1V-Johnny Boland

MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 73B-Braden Chiaramonte

Super Clean Hard Charger: 21-Jadan Bowling(+16)

Rush Race Gear Feature Winner: 73B-Braden Chiaramonte


 

Rush Race Gear A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[1]; 2. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[16]; 3. 19-Sam Johnson[2]; 4. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 5. 21-Jadan Bowling[21]; 6. 29-Chase Cabre[5]; 7. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[11]; 8. 1V-Johnny Boland[18]; 9. 99K-Seth Stenzel[12]; 10. 51G-Grant Schaadt[22]; 11. 01KW-Kaden Weger[8]; 12. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[7]; 13. 25S-Justis Sokol[6]; 14. 938-Bradley Fezard[20]; 15. 19J-Justin Robison[14]; 16. 15-Brody Brown[13]; 17. 14J-Jett Nunley[10]; 18. 44-Cory Kelley[19]; 19. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[3]; 20. 11-Laydon Pearson[15]; 21. 74R-Robby Brockman[17]; 22. 73-Nikko Panella[9].


 

Eibach B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 74R-Robby Brockman[2]; 2. 44-Cory Kelley[1]; 3. 21-Jadan Bowling[3]; 4. 5X-Reece Shelton[5]; 5. 52JR-Conner Long[6]; 6. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh[4]; 7. 297-Dillon Berglan[9]; 8. 6-John Kilmer[7]; 9. 00M-Shane Marquez Jr[8]; 10. 15K-Kendall Battarbee[11]; 11. (DNS) 04-Dillon Sampson; 12. (DNS) 5-Axton Romero; 13. (DNS) 11X-Joey Starnes.


 

Engler Machine Tool B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 1V-Johnny Boland[3]; 2. 938-Bradley Fezard[4]; 3. 51G-Grant Schaadt[6]; 4. 24-Ryker Pace[1]; 5. 29M-Lawrence Mann[9]; 6. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[2]; 7. 9L-Deagen Lelsz[5]; 8. 95-Deuce Chamberlain[7]; 9. 21B-Justin Bates[11]; 10. 5T-Oscar Aguilera[10]; 11. 16B-Brady Amos[8]; 12. (DNS) 5P-Patrick Bailey; 13. (DNS) 51J-Joshua Shipley.


 

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[4]; 2. 44-Cory Kelley[2]; 3. 15-Brody Brown[1]; 4. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[5]; 5. 99K-Seth Stenzel[3]; 6. 938-Bradley Fezard[6]; 7. 297-Dillon Berglan[8]; 8. 5-Axton Romero[7]; 9. 21B-Justin Bates[9].


 

Sawyer Chassis Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 25S-Justis Sokol[1]; 2. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 3. 11-Laydon Pearson[3]; 4. 21-Jadan Bowling[6]; 5. 74R-Robby Brockman[2]; 6. 51G-Grant Schaadt[5]; 7. 29M-Lawrence Mann[8]; 8. 15K-Kendall Battarbee[7]; 9. (DNS) 51J-Joshua Shipley.


 

Engler Machine Tool Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 01KW-Kaden Weger[2]; 2. 19-Sam Johnson[4]; 3. 24-Ryker Pace[3]; 4. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[5]; 5. 00M-Shane Marquez Jr[1]; 6. 52JR-Conner Long[8]; 7. 6-John Kilmer[7]; 8. (DNS) 11X-Joey Starnes.


 

Walker Filtration Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella[1]; 2. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[3]; 3. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 4. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh[2]; 5. 5X-Reece Shelton[5]; 6. 16B-Brady Amos[7]; 7. 95-Deuce Chamberlain[6]; 8. 5P-Patrick Bailey[8].


 

Hoss Media Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 19J-Justin Robison[1]; 2. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[5]; 3. 14J-Jett Nunley[3]; 4. 29-Chase Cabre[4]; 5. 1V-Johnny Boland[6]; 6. 9L-Deagen Lelsz[2]; 7. 04-Dillon Sampson[7]; 8. 5T-Oscar Aguilera[8].


 

Rush Race Gear Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[4]; 2. 73-Nikko Panella[1]; 3. 15-Brody Brown[5]; 4. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[3]; 5. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[6]; 6. 5X-Reece Shelton[7]; 7. 24-Ryker Pace[2]; 8. 16B-Brady Amos[8]; 9. 297-Dillon Berglan[9]; 10. 15K-Kendall Battarbee[10].


 

Dirt2Media Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 29-Chase Cabre[2]; 2. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 3. 19J-Justin Robison[1]; 4. 01KW-Kaden Weger[3]; 5. 21-Jadan Bowling[6]; 6. 52JR-Conner Long[8]; 7. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh[5]; 8. 51G-Grant Schaadt[7]; 9. 29M-Lawrence Mann[9]; 10. (DNS) 5P-Patrick Bailey.


 

Sawyer Chassis Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 19-Sam Johnson[4]; 2. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[1]; 3. 14J-Jett Nunley[2]; 4. 1V-Johnny Boland[7]; 5. 74R-Robby Brockman[5]; 6. 11-Laydon Pearson[3]; 7. 95-Deuce Chamberlain[8]; 8. 5T-Oscar Aguilera[10]; 9. 04-Dillon Sampson[9]; 10. 00M-Shane Marquez Jr[6].



Eibach Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 25S-Justis Sokol[2]; 2. 99K-Seth Stenzel[1]; 3. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 4. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[5]; 5. 938-Bradley Fezard[7]; 6. 6-John Kilmer[8]; 7. 44-Cory Kelley[3]; 8. 9L-Deagen Lelsz[6]; 9. 21B-Justin Bates[10]; 10. (DNS) 5-Axton Romero.


 

Dirt2Media Qualifying 1: 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte, 00:12.304[14]; 2. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr, 00:12.516[11]; 3. 19-Sam Johnson, 00:12.597[37]; 4. 82S-Austin Saunders, 00:12.620[19]; 5. 29-Chase Cabre, 00:12.697[23]; 6. 99K-Seth Stenzel, 00:12.705[10]; 7. 11-Laydon Pearson, 00:12.728[41]; 8. 24-Ryker Pace, 00:12.734[1]; 9. 1E-Eric Braundmeier, 00:12.742[34]; 10. 14J-Jett Nunley, 00:12.792[17]; 11. 44-Cory Kelley, 00:12.854[4]; 12. 74R-Robby Brockman, 00:12.887[6]; 13. 01KW-Kaden Weger, 00:12.893[32]; 14. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh, 00:12.914[2]; 15. 9L-Deagen Lelsz, 00:12.952[33]; 16. 15-Brody Brown, 00:12.952[24]; 17. 25S-Justis Sokol, 00:12.959[28]; 18. 00M-Shane Marquez Jr, 00:12.984[16]; 19. 73-Nikko Panella, 00:13.006[22]; 20. 19J-Justin Robison, 00:13.016[35]; 21. 17G-Isaiah Garcia, 00:13.036[15]; 22. 51G-Grant Schaadt, 00:13.053[8]; 23. 15D-Dylan Schaadt, 00:13.149[9]; 24. 5X-Reece Shelton, 00:13.155[27]; 25. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon, 00:13.159[3]; 26. 938-Bradley Fezard, 00:13.167[30]; 27. 21-Jadan Bowling, 00:13.191[39]; 28. 11X-Joey Starnes, 00:13.210[7]; 29. 95-Deuce Chamberlain, 00:13.213[26]; 30. 1V-Johnny Boland, 00:13.219[42]; 31. 5-Axton Romero, 00:13.222[12]; 32. 15K-Kendall Battarbee, 00:13.228[29]; 33. 6-John Kilmer, 00:13.296[38]; 34. 16B-Brady Amos, 00:13.326[13]; 35. 04-Dillon Sampson, 00:13.359[25]; 36. 297-Dillon Berglan, 00:13.465[18]; 37. 29M-Lawrence Mann, 00:13.513[36]; 38. 52JR-Conner Long, 00:13.539[20]; 39. 5P-Patrick Bailey, 00:13.581[31]; 40. 5T-Oscar Aguilera, 00:13.617[21]; 41. 21B-Justin Bates, 00:13.633[40]; 42. 51J-Joshua Shipley, 01:00.000[5].


 

Next up the POWRi Outlaw Micro League will be returning to action at Lil Texas Motor Speedway for Micro Mania KKM Challenge on Saturday, September 23 for Eibach Championship Night.


 

Winners of each $10K to win finale events at the Sweet Springs’ KKM Challenge Race and the TMS Micro Mania will each receive automatic entry into Saturday’s Dash in the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway on October 21st. The overall event winner at Port City Raceway will get the decision of the $15,000 lump sum prize or a ride in a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry at the Chili Bowl along with $7,500 cash from KKM and FloRacing.


 

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV.

Additional Micro Mania information and further details about Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway can be found online at www.powri.com/micromania.


 

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 

 


 

Chelby Hinton Holds Honors in Micro Mania Preliminary Night Win with POWRi Outlaw

 

Belleville, IL. (9/21/23) Chelby Hinton would lead all twenty-five laps to win Engler Machine and Tool Preliminary Night One of the Lil’ Texas Micro Mania KKM Challenge with the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Rush Race Gear to claim his second seasonal league victory after an intense and action-packed feature event.


 

Entering a stout field of forty-four entries in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro split-field division preliminary night one would find Chelby Hinton set the quickest qualifying night with a time of 12.198-seconds. Heat Race Winners would include Jett Hays, Ryan Winter, Frank Flud, Sheldon Creed, and Weldon Buford. Qualifier Winners would be Darren Brown, Cameron Paul, Chase Spicola, and Chelby Hinton with Caleb Pence and Jacob Severn gaining the hard-fought semi-feature victories.  


 

Flying onto the track for Preliminary Night One feature racing would see nightly High Point Qualifier earner Darren Brown and outside front-row contender Chelby Hinton leading the field to green as Chelby Hinton would hold the front of the field for the first several fast-paced laps of action-packed circuits around the well-prepared Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway as Frank Flud, Colby Sokol, Ryan Winter, Sheldon Creed, Chase Spicola, Cameron Paul, Jett Hays, Brecken Reese, and Kyle Busch all battled inside the early contending top ten.

 

Extending a solid two-second advantage while working through lap traffic would find leader Chelby Hinton show the fastest path with Frank Flud pacing in second as Colby Sokol, Ryan Winter, and Sheldon Creed battled for third, fourth, and fifth as the caution flag waved around the mid-point of the feature.

 

Bunching the field back together for a lap thirteen restart would witness Chelby Hinton maintain the front of the field while holding off the steady-and-speedy charges of Frank Flud with Colby Sokol running third as Sheldon Creed and Jett Hays continually swapped spots within the top-five.

 

Setting the stage for late-race dramatics would witness the pack restarting with two laps remaining as Chelby Hinton would defend the top spot to earn his second career POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro victory as Frank Flud would finish in the closely guarded second spot with Colby Sokol finalizing the podium placements.

 

“I am really glad I hung on and get a win in this place. I wasn’t letting off at any time even if I was locked in,” said Chelby Hinton in the Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway victory lane for Engler Machine and Tool Preliminary Night One of the Micro Mania KKM Challenge. Adding, “Car got a little worse as the race went on but I never gave up and we’ll get this car right for Saturday”.

 

Keeping a solid showing all night, Sheldon Creed would place fourth in the final lock-in spot from starting eighth as Kyle Busch rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Rush Race Products feature in Engler Machine and Tool Preliminary Night One of the Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway Micro Mania KKM Challenge.

 

Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway | POWRi Outlaw Micro League | Micro Mania | 9/21/23:

Dirt2Media Quick-Time Qualifying: 28-Chelby Hinton(12.198)

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat Race One Winner: 11J-Jett Hays

Sawyer Chassis Heat Race Two Winner: 61C-Ryan Winter

Engler Machine and Tool Heat Race Three Winner: 81-Frank Flud

Walker Filtration Heat Race Four Winner: 74-Sheldon Creed

HOSS Media Heat Race Five Winner: 01-Weldon Buford

Rush Race Gear Qualifier One Winner: 11C-Darren Brown

Dirt2Media Qualifier Two Winner: 44C-Cameron Paul

Sawyer Chassis Qualifier Three Winner: 12C-Chase Spicola

Eibach Qualifier Four Winner: 28-Chelby Hinton

Engler Machine and Tool Semi-Feature One Winner: 8P-Caleb Pence

Eibach Semi-Feature Two Winner: 50-Jacob Severn

MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 11C-Darren Brown

Super Clean Hard Charger: 80N-Shawn Jones(+10)

Rush Race Gear Feature Winner: 28-Chelby Hinton

 

Rush Race Gear A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 3. 24S-Colby Sokol[5]; 4. 74-Sheldon Creed[8]; 5. 51-Kyle Busch[13]; 6. 11J-Jett Hays[9]; 7. 12C-Chase Spicola[7]; 8. 110-Karter Battarbee[15]; 9. 11C-Darren Brown[1]; 10. 80N-Shawn Jones[20]; 11. 20Q-Brecken Reese[10]; 12. 14-Harley Hollan[6]; 13. 93-Matt Carr[16]; 14. 50-Jacob Severn[18]; 15. 44C-Cameron Paul[11]; 16. 21X-Brant Woods[19]; 17. 22M-Sammy McNabb[14]; 18. 3T-Trevor McIntire[21]; 19. 61C-Ryan Winter[4]; 20. 01-Weldon Buford[12]; 21. 8P-Caleb Pence[17]; 22. 82-Seth Shebester[22].

 

Eibach B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 8P-Caleb Pence[2]; 2. 21X-Brant Woods[1]; 3. 3T-Trevor McIntire[4]; 4. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[5]; 5. 02-Kelvin Lewis[3]; 6. 31BW-Braxton Weger[8]; 7. 62-Rachel Zabawa[6]; 8. 6K-Brylee Kilmer[7]; 9. 44M-Matt Ebarb[10]; 10. 98-Ed Libonati[9]; 11. 171-Alex Caldwell[11]; 12. 00-JUSTUS INESS[14]; 13. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[13]; 14. 55X-Connor Chamberlain[12].

 

Engler Machine Tool B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 50-Jacob Severn[1]; 2. 80N-Shawn Jones[3]; 3. 82-Seth Shebester[2]; 4. 5C-Cooper Miller[8]; 5. 2-Koen Crawford[4]; 6. 8B-Mickey Bullock[7]; 7. 224-Harley Whatley[13]; 8. 41-Chuck Dunlap[11]; 9. 5P-Luke Porter[6]; 10. 24K-Kendyl Guillot[10]; 11. 7P-Taylor Hart[14]; 12. 57-Jacob Lucas[5]; 13. 28P-Fredrick Fezard[9]; 14. 33-Daniel Robinson[12].

 

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[2]; 2. 44C-Cameron Paul[1]; 3. 28-Chelby Hinton[4]; 4. 51-Kyle Busch[3]; 5. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[8]; 6. 5P-Luke Porter[6]; 7. 5C-Cooper Miller[5]; 8. 6K-Brylee Kilmer[7]; 9. 00-JUSTUS INESS[9]

 

Sawyer Chassis Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 61C-Ryan Winter[3]; 2. 12C-Chase Spicola[2]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[4]; 4. 02-Kelvin Lewis[6]; 5. 62-Rachel Zabawa[7]; 6. 44M-Matt Ebarb[9]; 7. 41-Chuck Dunlap[8]; 8. 8B-Mickey Bullock[5]; 9. 31BW-Braxton Weger[1].

 

Engler Machine Tool Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 2. 11C-Darren Brown[4]; 3. 8P-Caleb Pence[1]; 4. 21X-Brant Woods[7]; 5. 80N-Shawn Jones[2]; 6. 28P-Fredrick Fezard[6]; 7. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[9]; 8. 224-Harley Whatley[8]; 9. 171-Alex Caldwell[5].

 

Walker Filtration Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Sheldon Creed[2]; 2. 14-Harley Hollan[3]; 3. 24S-Colby Sokol[4]; 4. 3T-Trevor McIntire[6]; 5. 57-Jacob Lucas[8]; 6. 50-Jacob Severn[5]; 7. 24K-Kendyl Guillot[7]; 8. 98-Ed Libonati[1]; 9. 7P-Taylor Hart[9].

 

Hoss Media Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Weldon Buford[2]; 2. 93-Matt Carr[5]; 3. 110-Karter Battarbee[3]; 4. 82-Seth Shebester[7]; 5. 2-Koen Crawford[8]; 6. 22M-Sammy McNabb[4]; 7. 33-Daniel Robinson[1]; 8. 55X-Connor Chamberlain[6].


 

Rush Race Gear Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11C-Darren Brown[4]; 2. 74-Sheldon Creed[2]; 3. 51-Kyle Busch[1]; 4. 20Q-Brecken Reese[3]; 5. 21X-Brant Woods[6]; 6. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[7]; 7. 8P-Caleb Pence[5]; 8. 8B-Mickey Bullock[9]; 9. 24K-Kendyl Guillot[10]; 10. 28P-Fredrick Fezard[8].


 

Dirt2Media Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 44C-Cameron Paul[1]; 2. 24S-Colby Sokol[3]; 3. 61C-Ryan Winter[4]; 4. 01-Weldon Buford[2]; 5. 82-Seth Shebester[6]; 6. 57-Jacob Lucas[8]; 7. 80N-Shawn Jones[5]; 8. 31BW-Braxton Weger[9]; 9. 5C-Cooper Miller[7]; 10. 41-Chuck Dunlap[10].


 

Sawyer Chassis Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 12C-Chase Spicola[2]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 3. 11J-Jett Hays[3]; 4. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 5. 2-Koen Crawford[8]; 6. 02-Kelvin Lewis[5]; 7. 62-Rachel Zabawa[6]; 8. 5P-Luke Porter[7]; 9. 44M-Matt Ebarb[9]; 10. 55X-Connor Chamberlain[10].


 

Eibach Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[4]; 2. 14-Harley Hollan[3]; 3. 22M-Sammy McNabb[1]; 4. 50-Jacob Severn[6]; 5. 110-Karter Battarbee[2]; 6. 3T-Trevor McIntire[5]; 7. 6K-Brylee Kilmer[10]; 8. 98-Ed Libonati[8]; 9. 171-Alex Caldwell[9]; 10. (DNS) 33-Daniel Robinson.

 

Dirt2Media Qualifying 1: 1. 28-Chelby Hinton, 00:12.198[28]; 2. 20Q-Brecken Reese, 00:12.202[6]; 3. 11C-Darren Brown, 00:12.253[1]; 4. 24S-Colby Sokol, 00:12.266[20]; 5. 22M-Sammy McNabb, 00:12.349[37]; 6. 51-Kyle Busch, 00:12.389[8]; 7. 61C-Ryan Winter, 00:12.431[36]; 8. 81-Frank Flud, 00:12.437[13]; 9. 14-Harley Hollan, 00:12.478[30]; 10. 110-Karter Battarbee, 00:12.483[14]; 11. 11J-Jett Hays, 00:12.495[2]; 12. 12C-Chase Spicola, 00:12.499[3]; 13. 80N-Shawn Jones, 00:12.524[11]; 14. 74-Sheldon Creed, 00:12.551[34]; 15. 01-Weldon Buford, 00:12.566[29]; 16. 44C-Cameron Paul, 00:12.568[26]; 17. 31BW-Braxton Weger, 00:12.584[43]; 18. 8P-Caleb Pence, 00:12.677[16]; 19. 98-Ed Libonati, 00:12.683[7]; 20. 33-Daniel Robinson, 00:12.731[22]; 21. 5C-Cooper Miller, 00:12.735[23]; 22. 8B-Mickey Bullock, 00:12.737[19]; 23. 171-Alex Caldwell, 00:12.753[32]; 24. 50-Jacob Severn, 00:12.759[21]; 25. 93-Matt Carr, 00:12.764[38]; 26. 5P-Luke Porter, 00:12.771[40]; 27. 02-Kelvin Lewis, 00:12.775[42]; 28. 28P-Fredrick Fezard, 00:12.788[17]; 29. 3T-Trevor McIntire, 00:12.794[44]; 30. 55X-Connor Chamberlain, 00:12.801[39]; 31. 6K-Brylee Kilmer, 00:12.802[18]; 32. 62-Rachel Zabawa, 00:12.849[27]; 33. 21X-Brant Woods, 00:12.881[9]; 34. 24K-Kendyl Guillot, 00:12.889[25]; 35. 82-Seth Shebester, 00:12.898[41]; 36. 24T-Glenn James Bratti, 00:12.917[24]; 37. 41-Chuck Dunlap, 00:13.024[10]; 38. 224-Harley Whatley, 00:13.056[31]; 39. 57-Jacob Lucas, 00:13.077[35]; 40. 2-Koen Crawford, 00:13.194[15]; 41. 00-JUSTUS INESS, 00:13.262[33]; 42. 44M-Matt Ebarb, 00:13.308[12]; 43. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr, 00:13.312[4]; 44. 7P-Taylor Hart, 00:14.289[5].


 

Next up the POWRi Outlaw Micro League presented by Engler Machine & Tool will be returning to action at Lil Texas Motor Speedway for Micro Mania on September 21-23.


 

Winners of each $10K to win finale events at the Sweet Springs’ KKM Challenge Race and the TMS Micro Mania will each receive automatic entry into Saturday’s Dash in the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway on October 21st. The overall event winner at Port City Raceway will get the decision of the $15,000 lump sum prize or a ride in a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry at the Chili Bowl along with $7,500 cash from KKM and FloRacing.


 

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV


 

Additional Micro Mania information and further details about Lil’ Texas Motor Speedway can be found online at www.powri.com/micromania.


 

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 


 

 

 

  

 

 

     

 

©2002-2024 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on