welcome race fans to krazyaboutracing.com we are now in our 21ST year of being the leader in motorsports coverage on the world wide web

WE MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE WHISTLES & BELLS OF OTHER SITES WE hOWEVER  ARE THE LEADER IN MOTORSPORTS COVERAGE !


(HOME) (CONTACT US)  (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (LOCAL RACING)  (DRIVER BIO PAGE)  (TRACK BIO PAGE) (PREVIOUS NEWS)  (PREVIOUS RACING)  (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (SITE NEWS)  (MEET THE STAFF)   (HALL OF FAME)  (MONTHLY NEWSLETTER)  (THE OLD'N DAYS)  (MULTIMEDIA)


  

 for more coverage on the series click on the series logo

 

2023 Hockett/McMillin Memorial


Ryan Timms Wins The 2023 Hockett/McMillin Memorial At Lucas Oil Speedway!

Bryan Hulbert – WHEATLAND, Mo. (September 17, 2023) Mother Nature delayed things by a day, but it was worth the wait as Ryan Timms followed up his Thursday prelim victory with a $10,000 payday and his first championship feature event win at the Jesse Hockett/ Daniel McMillin Memorial with the American Sprint Car Series presented by RacinDirt.com.


 

"I'm really happy I was able to get this win. This is a bucket-list race to win, and I'm glad I was able to get it done this year. I want to thank the Hockett family for everything they do for this event,” stated Timms, who joined Johnny Herrera as the only other driver to win a Sunday showdown at the Hockett/McMillin Memorial.


 

Leading all by the opening lap Saturday night, which was led by Jake Bubak, Timms shot into the lead on the second revolution. Challenged once during one of the four-race stoppages, the DriveWFX.com No. 5t rolled to the finish with a 1.667-second advantage, running multiple grooves throughout the 30-lap event.


 

"It was rubbered up earlier on today and rubbered up for that non-wing feature, so I was really expecting it to all blow off really fast and go straight to the top and just conserve your tires. The track actually stayed together fairly well.


 

Jason Martin fought his way to a runner-up finish, with Bubak ending up third after slipping back to fifth during the mid-point of the feature event.


 

Mounting a huge charge and at one point looking like he was going to roll by the field, Tim Estenson railed the cushion for a ten-spot gain to finish fourth. Up from ninth with a late race charge, Hank Davis completed the top five.


 

Battling sixth to second until Lap 23, Sean McClelland slipped back to where he started, with Blake Hahn following in seventh. Jamie Ball finished eighth, with Matt Covington rolling forward nine spots for a ninth-place finish. Miles Paulus made up the top ten.


 

The Hockett Hard Charger this year was Jeffrey Newell. The award was worth an extra $3,077. The Non-Wing Hard Charger was Jesse Vermillion. The POWRI WAR feature was topped by California’s Ricky Lewis, who did so from the 11th starting spot.


 

Overall, the 2023 Hockett/McMillin Memorial saw 147 Sprint Cars officially hit the track between both sanctioning bodies.


 

The night started off with AR Dyno Specialty Qualifiers, with wins going to Hank Davis, Derek Hagar, Jeremy Campbell, Wayne Johnson, and Miles Paulus. Twin BMRS B-Features were won by Howard Moore and Jordon Mallett.


 

The next event for the American Sprint Car Series presented by RacinDirt.com will be the COMP Cams Short Track Nationals at Texarkana 67 Speedway, happening October 5, 6, and 7, paying $20,000 to win, $1,000 to start. For info and to enter, log onto https://www.67speedwayoftexarkana.com.


 

The 2023 season will mark the 32nd year of competition for the American Sprint Car Series. Spearheaded by the American Sprint Car Series National Tour, the ASCS Nation includes Regional Tours that encompass both wing and non-wing competition.


 

Live coverage of the American Sprint Car Series can be found at http://www.racindirt.com. Fans can choose to subscribe for $32.99 a month or $199.99 a year. RacinDirt.com broadcasts can be viewed on your Smart TV, Mobile Devices, and your Laptop or Computer. New subscribers can receive 25% off when they use promo code ASCS2023 at checkout.


 

For other news, notes, and information on any of the tours under the ASCS banner, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (@ascsracing).

 

Race Results:


 

ASCS National | ASCS Warrior Region

Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, Mo.)

Sunday, September 17, 2023


 

Event Count: 85

 

AR Dyno Specialty Qualifiers


 

AR Dyno Specialty LCQ 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1H-Hank Davis[2]; 2. 14T-Tim Estenson[4]; 3. 3-Howard Moore[1]; 4. 19-Ayrton Gennetten[3]; 5. 77-Jack Wagner[6]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton[5]; 7. 45X-Kyler Johnson[7]; 8. 71B-Brady Baker[8]; 9. 99D-Tucker Daly[9]; 10. 4-Chase Richards[10]; 11. 96-Brandon Sampson[11]; 12. 22K-Kaleb Johnson[12]; 13. 122-Lane Warner[13]; 14. 71-Channin Tankersley[14]; 15. 91T-Tyler Thomas[15]; 16. 16S-Steven Howell[16]


 

AR Dyno Specialty LCQ 2 (12 Laps): 1. 9JR-Derek Hagar[1]; 2. 14E-Kyle Bellm[2]; 3. 14-Jordon Mallett[6]; 4. 37-Ayden Gatewood[8]; 5. 1JR-Steven Russell[4]; 6. 47-Dale Howard[5]; 7. 1P-Curtis Evans[10]; 8. 52D-Skyler Daly[11]; 9. 51B-Joe B Miller[3]; 10. 44R-Ronny Howard[9]; 11. 91-Michael Day[7]; 12. 15D-Andrew Deal[12]; 13. 13-Elijah Gile[13]; 14. 9$-Kyle Clark[14]; 15. 73-Samuel Wagner[15]; 16. 22S-Slater Helt[16]


 

AR Dyno Specialty LCQ 3 (12 Laps): 1. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[1]; 2. 6Z-Zane DeVault[4]; 3. 23M-Lance Moss[7]; 4. 12-Jeffrey Newell[2]; 5. 1K-Kelby Watt[3]; 6. 7M-Chance Morton[6]; 7. 10-Landon Britt[5]; 8. 7C-Chris Morgan[9]; 9. 33-Alan Zoutte[11]; 10. 9C-Tony Crank[10]; 11. 41-Mackenzie Borchers[8]; 12. 4X-Brad Bowden[12]; 13. 74-Tucker Boulton[13]; 14. 16-Hannah Merritt[14]; 15. 12M-Greg Merritt[15]


 

AR Dyno Specialty LCQ 4 (12 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson[2]; 2. 6-Christopher Townsend[3]; 3. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[4]; 4. 55B-Brandon Anderson[1]; 5. 97-Scotty Milan[7]; 6. 2J-Zach Blurton[11]; 7. 79-Gage Montgomery[8]; 8. 57-Billy Butler[14]; 9. 7B-Ben Brown[12]; 10. 44-Chris Martin[5]; 11. 18-Ryan Roberts[6]; 12. 938-Bradley Fezard[9]; 13. 83-Kurt Mueller[10]; 14. 18X-Nathan Ryun[13]; 15. 32D-Daryn Langford[15]


 

AR Dyno Specialty LCQ 5 (12 Laps): 1. 98P-Miles Paulus[1]; 2. 95-Matt Covington[2]; 3. 187-Landon Crawley[4]; 4. 21-Kameron Key[9]; 5. 2-Chase Porter[8]; 6. 31-Casey Wills[13]; 7. 86-Timothy Smith[5]; 8. 22M-Rees Moran[14]; 9. 55-Chase Howard[12]; 10. 4M-Cameron Martin[6]; 11. 1T-Joshua Tyre[11]; 12. 41H-Colton Hardy[3]; 13. 8-Alex Sewell[7]; 14. 14M-Randy Martin[10]; 15. 2X-Tony Rustad[15]

 

BMRS B-Feature (Top 2 each advance)


 

B-Main 1 (15 Laps): 1. 3-Howard Moore[1]; 2. 187-Landon Crawley[3]; 3. 37-Ayden Gatewood[4]; 4. 23M-Lance Moss[2]; 5. 45X-Kyler Johnson[11]; 6. 2J-Zach Blurton[10]; 7. 1K-Kelby Watt[7]; 8. 44-Chris Martin[19]; 9. 99D-Tucker Daly[16]; 10. 55B-Brandon Anderson[5]; 11. 57-Billy Butler[15]; 12. 33-Alan Zoutte[17]; 13. 4-Chase Richards[18]; 14. 52D-Skyler Daly[14]; 15. 2-Chase Porter[8]; 16. 77-Jack Wagner[6]; 17. 47-Dale Howard[9]; 18. 10-Landon Britt[12]; 19. 86-Timothy Smith[13]; 20. 96-Brandon Sampson[20]


 

B-Main 2 (15 Laps): 1. 14-Jordon Mallett[1]; 2. 12-Jeffrey Newell[4]; 3. 1JR-Steven Russell[6]; 4. 19-Ayrton Gennetten[3]; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[2]; 6. 71B-Brady Baker[13]; 7. 8M-Kade Morton[8]; 8. 22M-Rees Moran[15]; 9. 7C-Chris Morgan[14]; 10. 97-Scotty Milan[7]; 11. 9C-Tony Crank[18]; 12. 1P-Curtis Evans[11]; 13. 21-Kameron Key[5]; 14. 51B-Joe B Miller[16]; 15. 79-Gage Montgomery[12]; 16. 7M-Chance Morton[9]; 17. 31-Casey Wills[10]; 18. 55-Chase Howard[17]; 19. 4M-Cameron Martin[19]

 

RacinDirt.com A-Feature


 

RacinDirt A-Main (30 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms[1]; 2. 36-Jason Martin[3]; 3. 1X-Jake Bubak[2]; 4. 14T-Tim Estenson[14]; 5. 1H-Hank Davis[9]; 6. 1-Sean McClelland[6]; 7. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 8. 4W-Jamie Ball[5]; 9. 95-Matt Covington[18]; 10. 98P-Miles Paulus[13]; 11. 12-Jeffrey Newell[22]; 12. 9JR-Derek Hagar[10]; 13. 3-Howard Moore[19]; 14. 87J-Jace Park[7]; 15. 45X-Kyler Johnson[24]; 16. 187-Landon Crawley[21]; 17. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[11]; 18. 14-Jordon Mallett[20]; 19. 2-Chase Porter[25]; 20. 6-Christopher Townsend[17]; 21. 6Z-Zane DeVault[16]; 22. 12X-Garet Williamson[8]; 23. 2C-Wayne Johnson[12]; 24. 55B-Brandon Anderson[23]; 25. 14E-Kyle Bellm[15]


 

Lap Leader(s): Jake Bubak 1; Ryan Timms 2-30

Hard Charger: Jeffrey Newell +11

Quick Time: N/A

High Point Driver: N/A

Provisional(s): Brandon Anderson / Kyler Johnson / Chase Porter

 

ASCS Online:


 

American Sprint Car Series: http://www.ascsracing.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/americansprintcarseries

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/ascsracing [@ascsracing]

Broadcast: http://www.racindirt.com

Live-Scoring: My Race Pass App

 

ASCS Drivers Online:


 

3 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN) R

6 Christopher Townsend (La Porte, TX) R

10 Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)

13 Elijah Gile (Phoenix, AZ) R

14 Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)

23 Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)

36 Jason Martin (Liberal, KS)

45X Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)

55B Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)

71 Brady Baker (Alexander, AR) R

91 Michael Day (Farmersville, TX) R

95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

R denotes a driver running for the Brodix National Rookie of the Year

 

2023 Race Winners: Jason Martin – 9 (4/20 – Jackson Motor Speedway; 4/22 – Boothill Speedway; 5/20 – Longdale Speedway; 5/28 – Lake Ozark Speedway; 6/17 – 81 Speedway; 7/7 – Dodge City Raceway Park; 7/22 – 81 Speedway; 8/26 – Salina Highbanks Speedway; 9/2 – Longdale Speedway); Matt Covington – 3 (6/16 – Humboldt Speedway; 7/8 – Dodge City Raceway Park; 8/25 – Lakeside Speedway); Ryan Timms – 2 (9/14 – Lucas Oil Speedway; 9/17 – Lucas Oil Speedway); Seth Bergman – 2 (4/21 – Longdale Speedway; 6/2 – Outlaw Motor Speedway); Jake Bubak – 2 (7/1 – WaKeeney Speedway; 9/15 – Lucas Oil Speedway); Austin McCarl – 1 (5/26 – Lakeside Speedway); Joe B. Miller – 1 (5/17 – Lake Ozark Speedway); Sean McClelland – 1 (6/15 – Creek County Speedway); Jeffrey Newell – 1 (6/22 – Lawton Speedway); Alex Sewell – 1 (6/24 – Caney Valley Speedway); Blake Hahn – 1 (6/30 – Boone County Raceway); Aaron Reutzel – 1 (8/3 – Knoxville Raceway); Parker Price-Miller – 1 (8/4 – Knoxville Raceway); Brian Brown – 1 (8/5 – Knoxville Raceway); Landon Britt – 1 (9/1 – Arrowhead Speedway); Terry McCarl – 1 (9/12 – Clay County Fair Speedway);

 

2023 Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Jason Martin 3,333; 2. Matt Covington 3,266; 3. Jordon Mallett 3,040; 4. Howard Moore 3,002; 5. Brandon Anderson 2,977; 6. Kyler Johnson 2,813; 7. Landon Britt 2,680; 8. Christopher Townsend 2,664; 9. Michael Day 2,334; 10. Chris Morgan 1,505;

 


Ricky Lewis Victorious in Championship Night of Hockett/McMillin Memorial with POWRi WAR

Belleville, IL. (9/17/23) Ricky Lewis would ride the high-side to capture the Jesse Hockett Daniel McMillin Memorial Championship Night feature victory honors at Lucas Oil Speedway to notch his first career feature win with the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League after Mother-Nature would throw a curve and delay racing into Sunday afternoon action.


 

Initial on-track actions would witness Ricky Lewis start quickest in non-lock-in hot laps with a 15.403-second lap as Xavier Doney, Riley Kreisel, Ricky Lewis, and Wesley Smith would each earn last chance qualifier wins with Kory Schudy perfecting Preliminary Night Two to snag the weekend event high-point qualifier award to earn the pole starting position. The top-eight in event points would automatically transfer into the A-Main including Kory Schudy, Isaac Chapple, Mario Clouser, Matt Sherrell, Rylan Gray, Blake Vermillion, Wyatt Burks, and Caleb Stelzig.

 

Conflicting on the initial green flag start would find Kory Schudy battle against front-row companion and Night One winner Isaac Chapple into the first pair of corners with Kory Schudy gaining the opening on-track advantage as Xavier Doney, Blake Vermillion, Mario Clouser, and Matt Sherrell all ran inside the top-five while attempting to run down the speedy pacesetter in the early feature stages.

 

Battling all over the well re-prepared racing surface would find Kory Schudy and Xavier Doney going wheel-to-wheel for most of the feature as drivers all jockeyed for positions during an intense and action-packed feature event with Ricky Lewis overtaking for the prized position around the mid-point of the thrilling event.  

 

Holding the point position for the final twelve revolutions would witness Ricky Lewis emerge victorious from starting in the eleventh position with Xavier Doney placing closely behind in the runner-up position as Kory Schudy rounded out the final podium placements as the checkered flag waved.

 

“This is so cool to be standing down here at such an unbelievable event and it just adds more to an awesome year,” said an elated Ricky Lewis in the Lucas Oil Speedway Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillion Memorial victory lane ceremonies. Adding, “I think I gained the lead at just the perfect time to weather the rubber wear.”

 

Staying in the hunt for the front of the field all event, Mario Clouser would finish fourth as Casey Shuman rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League in Championship Night of the Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

POWRi WAR Sprint League | Lucas Oil Speedway | 9/17/23:

Hoosier Racing Tire Hot Lap Quick Time: 41-Ricky Lewis(15.403)

Advanced Racing Suspension Last Chance Qualifier 1 Winner: 74-Xavier Doney

Auto Meter Last Chance Qualifier 2 Winner: 91-Riley Kreisel

Schure Built Suspension Last Chance Qualifier 3 Winner: 41-Ricky Lewis

AFCO Racing Last Chance Qualifier 4 Winner: 33-Wesley Smith

MVT Services Event High Point Qualifier: 28-Kory Schudy

Super Clean Hard Charger: 5-Jesse Vermillion(+17)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 41-Ricky Lewis

 

A Feature 1: 1. 41-Ricky Lewis[11]; 2. 74-Xavier Doney[9]; 3. 28-Kory Schudy[1]; 4. 6-Mario Clouser[3]; 5. 24W-Casey Shuman[21]; 6. 15-Matt Sherrell[4]; 7. 5-Jesse Vermillion[24]; 8. 06-Rylan Gray[5]; 9. 77-Jack Wagner[18]; 10. 16-Anthony Nicholson[17]; 11. 15E-Dakota Earls[23]; 12. 15B-Quinton Benson[15]; 13. 73V-Blake Vermillion[6]; 14. 91-Riley Kreisel[10]; 15. 78-Rob Caho Jr[22]; 16. 21-Caleb Stelzig[8]; 17. 26-Zachary Clark[16]; 18. 44-Wesley Smith[12]; 19. (DNF) 79-Keith Martin[14]; 20. (DNF) 11W-Wyatt Burks[7]; 21. (DNF) 2H-Luke Howard[20]; 22. (DNF) 8D-Colten Cottle[13]; 23. (DNF) 6D-Isaac Chapple[2]; 24. (DNF) 93-Taylor Walton[19].

 

Last Chance Qualifier 1 (12 Laps): 1. 74-Xavier Doney[5]; 2. 8D-Colten Cottle[2]; 3. 16-Anthony Nicholson[3]; 4. 24W-Casey Shuman[1]; 5. 13-Chase Howard[8]; 6. 33T-Michael Merrell[12]; 7. 00-Broc Elliott[7]; 8. (DNS) 34-RJ Miller; 9. (DNS) 1P-Paul White; 10. (DNS) 33W-Rece Wommack; 11. (DNS) 77K-Katlynn Leer; 12. (DNS) 7S-Wade Seiler; 13. (DNS) 43MD-Brennon Marshall.

 

Last Chance Qualifier 2 (12 Laps): 1. 91-Riley Kreisel[8]; 2. 79-Keith Martin[2]; 3. 77-Jack Wagner[5]; 4. 78-Rob Caho Jr[1]; 5. 31-Tim Creech II[7]; 6. 73-Samuel Wagner[3]; 7. 74N-Natalie Doney[9]; 8. 91K-Branigan Roark[6]; 9. 21M-Michael Moore[10]; 10. (DNF) 77X-Colt Treharn[4]; 11. (DNS) 2-Kyle Lewis; 12. (DNS) 39-Kimberly Tyre.

 

Last Chance Qualifier 3 (12 Laps): 1. 41-Ricky Lewis[1]; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson[6]; 3. 93-Taylor Walton[3]; 4. 15E-Dakota Earls[8]; 5. 1T-Joshua Tyre[10]; 6. 45-Jesse Bebee[12]; 7. (DNS) 71W-Weston Gorham; 8. (DNS) 75-Tyler Blank; 9. (DNS) 38-Travis Oldfield; 10. (DNS) 24-Landon Simon; 11. (DNS) 24LCR-Chris Morgan; 12. (DNS) 52-Dean Bowers.

 

Last Chance Qualifier 4 (12 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith[6]; 2. 26-Zachary Clark[4]; 3. 2H-Luke Howard[7]; 4. 5-Jesse Vermillion[2]; 5. 93M-Josh Most[8]; 6. (DNF) 41B-Brad Wyatt[1]; 7. (DNF) 1-Chris Desselle[12]; 8. (DNS) 15D-Andrew Deal; 9. (DNS) 87-Jason Billups; 10. (DNS) 11X-Tom Curran; 11. (DNS) 33-Bryson Smith; 12. (DNS) 49-Brian Ruhlman.

 

Next up for the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League will be the King of Kansas City at Valley Speedway in Grain Valley Missouri on Saturday, October 7th.

 


 

Rain Moves Hockett/McMillin Finale To Sunday Event

 


 

WHEATLAND, Mo. (September 16, 2023) Rain during the afternoon, followed by heavy rain moving in as cars began rolling the track, the finale of the Hockett/McMillin Memorial has been postponed to Sunday, September 17, 2023, featuring the American Sprint Car Series presented by RacinDirt.com, and POWRi WAR Sprints.


 

Cars will begin hot lapping at 2:00 P.M. with racing at 3:00 P.M. (CDT). Anyone who purchased a ticket or pit pass for Saturday’s event needs to retain their pass for admission on Sunday. Grandstands will open at 1:00 P.M. Pits will be cleared, and passes will begin selling at 12:30 P.M.


 

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at 18842 Speedway Dr. in Wheatland, Mo. For more information on the track, including on-site camping, log onto http://www.lucasoilspeedway.com or call (417) 282-5984.


 

The 2023 season will mark the 32nd year of competition for the American Sprint Car Series. Spearheaded by the American Sprint Car Series National Tour, the ASCS Nation includes Regional Tours that encompass both wing and non-wing competition.


 

Live coverage of the American Sprint Car Series can be found at http://www.racindirt.com. Fans can choose to subscribe for $32.99 a month or $199.99 a year. RacinDirt.com broadcasts can be viewed on your Smart TV, Mobile Devices, and your Laptop or Computer. New subscribers can receive 25% off when they use promo code ASCS2023 at checkout.


 

For other news, notes, and information on any of the tours under the ASCS banner, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (@ascsracing).


Bubak Slips By Late For Friday Night Win At The Hockett/McMillin Memorial

James Vick

Bryan Hulbert – WHEATLAND, Mo. (September 15, 2023) Finding the line with three laps to run Friday night, Jake Bubak slipped by Jason Martin for Friday’s preliminary win at the Hockett/McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway.

The 23rd driver to score an ASCS National win at Lucas Oil Speedway in 43 visits; the win is Bubak’s second with the tour in 2023 and third overall.

"We obviously didn't have anything for Jason there before the rubber came in. Their car was so good in the slick, but that's the fortunate part about running second. I could smell it before the last yellow, and I just cheated my entry on both ends until it stuck, so I went in there a little harder the next time and was able to clear him,” stated Bubak of the pass on Martin.

Taking off with the lead at the start, Jason Martin quickly put distance on the field as Bubak slipped into second on the start. Working traffic, the race came under caution on Lap 12 as a slower car spun as the lead pack worked by, collecting Wayne Johnson, Kaleb Johnson, Ayrton Gennetten, and Matt Covington, who had all been battling in and around the top five. Everyone was able to restart.

Pulling away again on the restart, one more caution on Lap 17 presented a shot for the No. 1x, but it would be in the closing laps that the No. 1x gained ground. Sweeping into the middle groove as Martin ran the rim with five to go, Jake finally pulled inside the No. 36 through the first and second turns to take the point with three laps to go and secured the right of the front row in Saturday’s feature event.

Jason Martin held on for second and will start third on Saturday night. Rolling up from seventh, Sean McClelland crossed third, with Jace Park advancing from 12th to fourth. Transferring from a B-Feature, Miles Paulus took the green from 17th and proceeded to make his way to fifth.

Jeffrey Newell, sixth, was followed by Hank Davis, who started 11th. Kyle Bellm crossed eighth, followed by Colton Hardy from 21st. Matt Covington completed the top ten.

Friday’s field included 45 drivers to bring the weekend total to 85. The Top 8 locked in drivers are Ryan Timms (210), Jake Bubak (207), Jason Martin (202), Blake Hahn (199), Jamie Ball (192), Sean McClelland (189), Jace Park (181), Garet Williamson (179). The rest of the field will drop into five LCQ events, taking the top two from each. Positions third through eighth go to twin B-Features, with the rest into C-Features.

Saturday’s event goes green at 6:35 P.M. (CDT).

The 2023 season will mark the 32nd year of competition for the American Sprint Car Series. Spearheaded by the American Sprint Car Series National Tour, the ASCS Nation includes Regional Tours that encompass both wing and non-wing competition.

Live coverage of the American Sprint Car Series can be found at http://www.racindirt.com. Fans can choose to subscribe for $32.99 a month or $199.99 a year. RacinDirt.com broadcasts can be viewed on your Smart TV, Mobile Devices, and your Laptop or Computer. New subscribers can receive 25% off when they use promo code ASCS2023 at checkout.

For other news, notes, and information on any of the tours under the ASCS banner, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (@ascsracing).

Race Results:

ASCS National | ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, Mo.)
Friday, September 15, 2023

Car Count: 45
Event County: 85

The Driver's Project Group Qualifying

The Drivers Project Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 122-Lane Warner, 13.689[4]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 13.765[2]; 3. 1-Sean McClelland, 13.776[5]; 4. 97-Scotty Milan, 13.786[9]; 5. 83-Kurt Mueller, 13.901[1]; 6. 18-Ryan Roberts, 14.194[6]; 7. 12M-Greg Merritt, 14.214[8]; 8. 9C-Tony Crank, 14.943[7]; 9. (DNS) 52D-Skyler Daly, 14.943

The Drivers Project Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 36-Jason Martin, 13.545[8]; 2. 98P-Miles Paulus, 13.761[4]; 3. 95-Matt Covington, 13.781[1]; 4. 14-Jordon Mallett, 13.784[3]; 5. 47-Dale Howard, 13.942[5]; 6. 2J-Zach Blurton, 13.998[7]; 7. 9$-Kyle Clark, 14.189[9]; 8. 22M-Rees Moran, 14.211[2]; 9. 33-Alan Zoutte, 14.968[6]

The Drivers Project Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, 13.825[2]; 2. 19-Ayrton Gennetten, 13.877[3]; 3. 187-Landon Crawley, 13.911[8]; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal, 13.991[5]; 5. 55-Chase Howard, 14.089[1]; 6. 77-Jack Wagner, 14.136[6]; 7. 4X-Brad Bowden, 14.355[4]; 8. 4-Chase Richards, 14.651[7]; 9. (DNS) 96-Brandon Sampson, 14.651

The Drivers Project Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 22K-Kaleb Johnson, 13.858[6]; 2. 4M-Cameron Martin, 13.902[5]; 3. 1H-Hank Davis, 13.989[3]; 4. 87J-Jace Park, 14.018[4]; 5. 938-Bradley Fezard, 14.090[7]; 6. 74-Tucker Boulton, 14.347[8]; 7. 22S-Slater Helt, 14.465[2]; 8. 18X-Nathan Ryun, 14.548[1]; 9. 32D-Daryn Langford, 14.548[9]

The Drivers Project Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 14E-Kyle Bellm, 14.052[4]; 2. 1X-Jake Bubak, 14.295[1]; 3. 37-Ayden Gatewood, 14.328[5]; 4. 41H-Colton Hardy, 14.334[6]; 5. 71B-Brady Baker, 14.357[2]; 6. 12-Jeffrey Newell, 14.473[3]; 7. 21-Kameron Key, 14.493[8]; 8. 16S-Steven Howell, 14.878[9]; 9. 2X-Tony Rustad, 15.332[7]

AR Dyno Specialty Heat Races (Top 16 in combined Qualifying and Heat Points advance to the A-Feature)

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Sean McClelland[2]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[3]; 3. 18-Ryan Roberts[6]; 4. 97-Scotty Milan[1]; 5. 122-Lane Warner[4]; 6. 83-Kurt Mueller[5]; 7. 9C-Tony Crank[8]; 8. 12M-Greg Merritt[7]; 9. 52D-Skyler Daly[9]

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Jason Martin[4]; 2. 95-Matt Covington[2]; 3. 47-Dale Howard[5]; 4. 14-Jordon Mallett[1]; 5. 98P-Miles Paulus[3]; 6. 9$-Kyle Clark[7]; 7. 2J-Zach Blurton[6]; 8. 33-Alan Zoutte[9]; 9. 22M-Rees Moran[8]

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson[4]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal[1]; 3. 19-Ayrton Gennetten[3]; 4. 77-Jack Wagner[6]; 5. 187-Landon Crawley[2]; 6. 4X-Brad Bowden[7]; 7. 96-Brandon Sampson[9]; 8. 4-Chase Richards[8]; 9. 55-Chase Howard[5]

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 87J-Jace Park[1]; 2. 1H-Hank Davis[2]; 3. 22K-Kaleb Johnson[4]; 4. 4M-Cameron Martin[3]; 5. 74-Tucker Boulton[6]; 6. 938-Bradley Fezard[5]; 7. 18X-Nathan Ryun[8]; 8. 32D-Daryn Langford[9]; 9. 22S-Slater Helt[7]

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 1X-Jake Bubak[3]; 2. 12-Jeffrey Newell[6]; 3. 14E-Kyle Bellm[4]; 4. 41H-Colton Hardy[1]; 5. 21-Kameron Key[7]; 6. 71B-Brady Baker[5]; 7. 16S-Steven Howell[8]; 8. 37-Ayden Gatewood[2]; 9. 2X-Tony Rustad[9]

BMRS B-Feature (Top 3 in each advance)

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 98P-Miles Paulus[2]; 2. 4X-Brad Bowden[4]; 3. 41H-Colton Hardy[6]; 4. 74-Tucker Boulton[3]; 5. 938-Bradley Fezard[7]; 6. 77-Jack Wagner[1]; 7. 97-Scotty Milan[5]; 8. 55-Chase Howard[14]; 9. 18X-Nathan Ryun[8]; 10. 2X-Tony Rustad[12]; 11. 9C-Tony Crank[9]; 12. 4-Chase Richards[11]; 13. 32D-Daryn Langford[10]; 14. 22S-Slater Helt[13]; 15. 52D-Skyler Daly[15]

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal[1]; 2. 14-Jordon Mallett[4]; 3. 187-Landon Crawley[5]; 4. 21-Kameron Key[2]; 5. 16S-Steven Howell[8]; 6. 2J-Zach Blurton[9]; 7. 12M-Greg Merritt[11]; 8. 22M-Rees Moran[12]; 9. 37-Ayden Gatewood[13]; 10. 83-Kurt Mueller[6]; 11. 96-Brandon Sampson[14]; 12. 33-Alan Zoutte[10]; 13. 9$-Kyle Clark[3]; 14. 71B-Brady Baker[7]

A-Feature

RacinDirtcom A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 1X-Jake Bubak[3]; 2. 36-Jason Martin[1]; 3. 1-Sean McClelland[7]; 4. 87J-Jace Park[12]; 5. 98P-Miles Paulus[17]; 6. 12-Jeffrey Newell[8]; 7. 1H-Hank Davis[11]; 8. 14E-Kyle Bellm[5]; 9. 41H-Colton Hardy[21]; 10. 95-Matt Covington[10]; 11. 19-Ayrton Gennetten[9]; 12. 187-Landon Crawley[22]; 13. 47-Dale Howard[14]; 14. 2C-Wayne Johnson[2]; 15. 22K-Kaleb Johnson[4]; 16. 18-Ryan Roberts[13]; 17. 4X-Brad Bowden[19]; 18. 122-Lane Warner[16]; 19. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[6]; 20. 15D-Andrew Deal[18]; 21. 4M-Cameron Martin[15]; 22. 14-Jordon Mallett[20]

Lap Leader(s): Jason Martin 1-22; Jake Bubak 23-25
Hard Charger: Miles Paulus +12
Quick Time: Jason Martin 13.545-seconds (NTR)
High Point Driver: Jason Martin
Provisional(s): N/A

Event Points as of September 15, 2023

  1. 5T-Ryan Timms-210
  2. 1X-Jake Bubak-207
  3. 36-Jason Martin-202
  4. 52-Blake Hahn-199
  5. 4W-Jamie Ball-192
  6. 1-Sean McClelland-189
  7. 87J-Jace Park-181
  8. 12X-Garet Williamson-179
  9. 3-Howard Moore-176
  10. 9JR-Derek Hagar-175
  11. 10C-Jeremy Campbell-173
  12. 55B-Brandon Anderson-170
  13. 98P-Miles Paulus-170
  14. 1H-Hank Davis-170
  15. 14E-Kyle Bellm-170
  16. 12-Jeffrey Newell-164
  17. 2C-Wayne Johnson-162
  18. 95-Matt Covington-161
  19. 19-Ayrton Gennetten-159
  20. 51B-Joe B. Miller-158
  21. 1K-Kelby Watt-157
  22. 6-Christopher Townsend-156
  23. 41H-Colton Hardy-155
  24. 22K-Kaleb Johnson-154
  25. 1JR-Steven Russell-152
  26. 6Z-Zane DeVault-151
  27. 20-Kelsey Ivy-148
  28. 187-Landon Crawley-148
  29. 14T-Tim Estenson-146
  30. 47-Dale Howard-146
  31. 10L-Landon Britt-145
  32. 44-Chris Martin-142
  33. 86-Timothy Smith-141
  34. 122-Lane Warner-140
  35. 15D-Andrew Deal-138
  36. 7M-Chance Morton-137
  37. 18-Ryan Roberts-137
  38. 4M-Cameron Martin-137
  39. 8M-Kade Morton-134
  40. 14-Jordon Mallett-130
  41. 23M-Lance Moss-129
  42. 97-Scotty Milan-126
  43. 8-Alex Sewell-126
  44. 71-Channin Tankersley-125
  45. 13-Elijah Gile-124
  46. 4X-Brad Bowden-123
  47. 79-Gage Montgomery-122
  48. 2-Chase Porter-121
  49. 77-Jack Wagner-121
  50. 91-Michael Day-120
  51. 74-Tucker Boulton-120
  52. 938-Bradley Fezard-119
  53. 21-Kameron Key-117
  54. 91T-Tyler Thomas-116
  55. 37-Ayden Gatewood-115
  56. 41-Mackenzie Borchers-115
  57. 83-Kurt Mueller-114
  58. 14M-Randy Martin-114
  59. 45X-Kyler Johnson-113
  60. 44R-Ronny Howard-113
  61. 7C-Chris Morgan-112
  62. 2J-Zach Blurton-112
  63. 1T-Joshua Tyre-111
  64. 71B-Brady Baker-110
  65. 1P-Curtis Evans-109
  66. 16-Hannah Merritt-108
  67. 7B-Ben Brown-107
  68. 55-Chase Howard-107
  69. 16S-Steven Howell-107
  70. 9$-Kyle Clark-105
  71. 12M-Greg Merritt-105
  72. 18X-Nathan Ryun-103
  73. 31-Casey Wills-102
  74. 99D-Tucker Daly-102
  75. 73-Samuel Wagner-101
  76. 9C-Tony Crank-101
  77. 57-Billy Butler-100
  78. 22M-Rees Moran-98
  79. 4-Chase Richards-97
  80. 22S-Slater Helt-95
  81. 33-Alan Zoutte-94
  82. 32D-Daryn Langford-93
  83. 2X-Tony Rustad-93
  84. 96-Brandon Sampson-92
  85. 52D-Skyler Daly-88

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series: http://www.ascsracing.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/americansprintcarseries
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/ascsracing [@ascsracing]
Broadcast: http://www.racindirt.com
Live-Scoring: My Race Pass App

ASCS Drivers Online:

3 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN) R
6 Christopher Townsend (La Porte, TX) R
10 Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)
13 Elijah Gile (Phoenix, AZ) R
14 Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)
23 Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)
36 Jason Martin (Liberal, KS)
45X Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)
55B Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)
71 Brady Baker (Alexander, AR) R
91 Michael Day (Farmersville, TX) R
95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

R denotes a driver running for the Brodix National Rookie of the Year


Kory Schudy Successful in JHDMM Night Two Win with POWRi WAR

Belleville, IL. (9/15/23) Kory Schudy would establish a winning streak and capture the Jesse Hockett Daniel McMillin Memorial Preliminary Night Two feature victory at Lucas Oil Speedway to notch his eleventh career feature win with the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League by leading the final six laps of the twenty-five lap feature event.


 

Initial on-track actions would witness Xavier Doney start quickest in qualifying hot laps with a 14.764-second lap as Kory Schudy, Xavier Doney, Blake Vermillion, and Wesley Smith would each earn heat racing wins with Rece Wommack pocketing the lone semi-feature victory. Xavier Doney would snag the nightly high-point qualifier award to earn the pole starting position.

 

Conflicting on the initial green flag start would find Xavier Doney battle against front-row companion Kory Schudy into the first pair of corners with Xavier Doney gaining the opening on-track advantage as Kory Schudy, Wesley Smith, Caleb Stelzig, and Blake Vermillion all ran inside the top-five while attempting to run down the speedy pacesetter in the early feature stages.

 

Showing the way and appearing to be a division of his own, Xavier Doney would pace the front of the pack after Wesley Smith would have an engine expire while running second with Caleb Stelzig, Kory Schudy, and Blake Vermillion all staying within striking distance.

 

Restarting with speed and intent, Xavier Doney would relinquish the lead after suffering tire issues taking him from the top-spot while Kory Schudy would overtake for the point position while holding off the steady attempts from Caleb Stelzig and Blake Vermillion.

 

Holding the point position for the final six revolutions would witness Kory Schudy secure the prized position and emerge victorious from with Matt Sherrell hard charging from starting nineteenth to placing runner-up with Blake Vermillion rounding out the final podium placements as the checkered flag waved.

 

“It’s been fun battling Doney for what seems like the last month and he was better at the start. The car really came into its own after I found the top with this new Patriot engine hooking up,” said Kory Schudy in the Lucas Oil Speedway victory lane.

 

Staying in the hunt for the front of the field all event, Caleb Stelzig would finish fourth with his engine expiring at the checkers as Minnesota wheelman Rob Caho Jr rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League in the Night Two Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

POWRi WAR Sprint League | Lucas Oil Speedway | 9/15/23:

Hoosier Racing Tire Hot Lap Quick Time: 74-Xavier Doney(14.764)

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat Race 1 Winner: 28-Kory Schudy

Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 74-Xavier Doney

Schure Built Suspension Heat Race 3 Winner: 73V-Blake Vermillion

AFCO Racing Heat Race 4 Winner: 44-Wesley Smith

Max Papis Innovations Semi Feature Winner: 33W-Rece Wommack

MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 74-Xavier Doney

Super Clean Hard Charger: 15-Matt Sherrell(+17)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 28-Kory Schudy

 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 28-Kory Schudy[2]; 2. 15-Matt Sherrell[19]; 3. 73V-Blake Vermillion[3]; 4. 21-Caleb Stelzig[5]; 5. 78-Rob Caho Jr[9]; 6. 41-Brad Wyatt[13]; 7. 8D-Colten Cottle[7]; 8. 71W-Weston Gorham[15]; 9. 34-RJ Miller[21]; 10. 75-Tyler Blank[16]; 11. 73-Samuel Wagner[6]; 12. 26-Zachary Clark[20]; 13. 38-Travis Oldfield[18]; 14. 87-Jason Billups[22]; 15. 74-Xavier Doney[1]; 16. 1P-Paul White[8]; 17. 00-Broc Elliott[12]; 18. 44-Wesley Smith[4]; 19. 24-Landon Simon[10]; 20. 91-Riley Kreisel[11]; 21. 33W-Rece Wommack[17]; 22. 24LCR-Chris Morgan[14].

 

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 33W-Rece Wommack[3]; 2. 38-Travis Oldfield[1]; 3. 15-Matt Sherrell[4]; 4. 26-Zachary Clark[2]; 5. 34-RJ Miller[7]; 6. 87-Jason Billups[6]; 7. 1T-Joshua Tyre[11]; 8. 7S-Wade Seiler[9]; 9. 39-Kimberly Tyre[5]; 10. 52-Dean Bowers[8]; 11. 45-Jesse Bebee[10]; 12. (DNS) 2-Kyle Lewis.

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Kory Schudy[4]; 2. 8D-Colten Cottle[2]; 3. 24-Landon Simon[3]; 4. 26-Zachary Clark[1]; 5. 38-Travis Oldfield[6]; 6. 39-Kimberly Tyre[7]; 7. 2-Kyle Lewis[5].

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Xavier Doney[4]; 2. 1P-Paul White[2]; 3. 00-Broc Elliott[1]; 4. 91-Riley Kreisel[3]; 5. 15-Matt Sherrell[5]; 6. 34-RJ Miller[6]; 7. 7S-Wade Seiler[7].

 

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 73V-Blake Vermillion[5]; 2. 21-Caleb Stelzig[3]; 3. 41-Brad Wyatt[1]; 4. 71W-Weston Gorham[2]; 5. 75-Tyler Blank[7]; 6. 33W-Rece Wommack[4]; 7. 1T-Joshua Tyre[6].

 

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith[3]; 2. 78-Rob Caho Jr[2]; 3. 73-Samuel Wagner[4]; 4. 24LCR-Chris Morgan[5]; 5. 87-Jason Billups[1]; 6. 52-Dean Bowers[6]; 7. 45-Jesse Bebee[7].

 

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 28-Kory Schudy, 00:14.953[3]; 2. 24-Landon Simon, 00:15.231[1]; 3. 8D-Colten Cottle, 00:15.232[6]; 4. 26-Zachary Clark, 00:15.394[7]; 5. 2-Kyle Lewis, 00:15.520[2]; 6. 38-Travis Oldfield, 00:15.719[4]; 7. 39-Kimberly Tyre, 00:16.876[5].

 

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 74-Xavier Doney, 00:14.764[7]; 2. 91-Riley Kreisel, 00:14.908[4]; 3. 1P-Paul White, 00:15.239[1]; 4. 00-Broc Elliott, 00:15.411[5]; 5. 15-Matt Sherrell, 00:15.495[6]; 6. 34-RJ Miller, 00:15.656[2]; 7. 7S-Wade Seiler, 00:15.728[3].

 

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 33W-Rece Wommack, 00:14.980[1]; 2. 21-Caleb Stelzig, 00:15.241[5]; 3. 71W-Weston Gorham, 00:15.346[2]; 4. 41-Brad Wyatt, 00:15.473[7]; 5. 73V-Blake Vermillion, 00:15.546[3]; 6. 1T-Joshua Tyre, 00:16.079[4]; 7. 75-Tyler Blank, 00:16.177[6].

 

Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 73-Samuel Wagner, 00:15.094[4]; 2. 44-Wesley Smith, 00:15.204[6]; 3. 78-Rob Caho Jr, 00:15.499[1]; 4. 87-Jason Billups, 00:15.805[5]; 5. 24LCR-Chris Morgan, 00:15.933[3]; 6. 52-Dean Bowers, 00:16.291[7]; 7. 45-Jesse Bebee, 00:16.511[2].

 

Next up for the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League will be the final night of the 13th Annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway on September 16th.

 

For additional information on Start2Finish or to sign up for a subscription and catch all the excitement LIVE & ON-DEMAND, visit www.s2ftv.com.

 

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 


Ryan Timms Perfect During Hockett/McMillin Memorial Opener

Patrick Gran

 

Bryan Hulbert – WHEATLAND, Mo. (September 14, 2023) A last-minute decision to race the Hockett/McMillin Memorial paid off for Oklahoma’s Ryan Timms as the DriveWFX.com No. 5t stood atop the podium with the American Sprint Car Series presented by RacinDirt.com every time he hit the surface of the Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

The 16th different winner on the season and 22nd at Lucas Oil Speedway in 42 appearances, Timms guaranteed his spot in Saturday’s $ 10,000-to-win championship event.

 

“We actually weren’t planning on coming here until Tuesday, but I’m glad we came,” stated Timms.

 

“Starting on the pole, we were able to lead every lap. I was running the bottom until I heard Blake [Hahn] and moved up, then it started taking rubber about Lap 15. After that, I could smell it and settled into it, but it’s awesome to win here. Hopefully, we can get the win on Saturday because this really is a bucket list race to win at.”

 

Caution coming off the final turn set up a green, white, checkered finish. Protecting his line through the final set of turns, Timms was able to pull away by 1.217-seconds over Blake Hahn. Third went to Jamie Ball, with Derek Hagar rolling tenth to fourth. Picking up two spots, Garet Williamson completed the top five.

 

Howard Moore was sixth, followed by Steve Russell, who charged through the field 15 positions to earn the KSE Hard Charger of the Race. Jeremy Campbell, Brandon Anderson, and Joe B. Miller made up the top ten.

 

The opening night of the Hockett/McMillin Memorial saw 41 drivers draw in, and 40 take a competitive green flag lap. Garet Williamson set a new ASCS Track Record at 13.549-seconds. AR Dyno Specialty Heat Race wins went to Howard Moore, Ryan Timms, Chris Martin, Zane DeVault, and Jeremy Campbell. BMRS B-Features went to Landon Britt and Gage Montgomery.

 

Friday’s field of 49 drivers is set to qualify on Friday night. Once both prelim nights have concluded, the Top 8 in overall event point will lock into Saturday’s $10,000 to win feature. Friday’s event goes green at 7:05 P.M. (CDT).

 

The 2023 season will mark the 32nd year of competition for the American Sprint Car Series. Spearheaded by the American Sprint Car Series National Tour, the ASCS Nation includes Regional Tours that encompass both wing and non-wing competition.

 

Live coverage of the American Sprint Car Series can be found at http://www.racindirt.com. Fans can choose to subscribe for $32.99 a month or $199.99 a year. RacinDirt.com broadcasts can be viewed on your Smart TV, Mobile Devices, and your Laptop or Computer. New subscribers can receive 25% off when they use promo code ASCS2023 at checkout.

 

For other news, notes, and information on any of the tours under the ASCS banner, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (@ascsracing).

 

Race Results:

 

ASCS National | ASCS Warrior Region

Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, Mo.)

Thursday, September 14, 2023

 

Car Count: 41

 

The Driver's Project Group Qualifying

 

The Drivers Project Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn, 13.642[1]; 2. 14T-Tim Estenson, 13.670[2]; 3. 3-Howard Moore, 13.674[7]; 4. 10-Landon Britt, 13.782[5]; 5. 1JR-Steven Russell, 13.835[6]; 6. 79-Gage Montgomery, 13.931[4]; 7. 8-Alex Sewell, 13.977[9]; 8. 73-Samuel Wagner, 14.060[8]; 9. (DNS) 9$-Kyle Clark, NT

 

The Drivers Project Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms, 13.819[7]; 2. 1K-Kelby Watt, 13.868[3]; 3. 86-Timothy Smith, 13.885[2]; 4. 8M-Kade Morton, 13.956[1]; 5. 7C-Chris Morgan, 14.061[8]; 6. 1P-Curtis Evans, 14.105[4]; 7. 91T-Tyler Thomas, 14.163[5]; 8. 31-Casey Wills, 14.389[6]

 

The Drivers Project Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 4W-Jamie Ball, 13.750[5]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller, 13.751[2]; 3. 44-Chris Martin, 13.828[3]; 4. 71-Channin Tankersley, 13.854[6]; 5. 7B-Ben Brown, 14.067[1]; 6. 41-Mackenzie Borchers, 14.523[8]; 7. 16-Hannah Merritt, 15.743[7]; 8. 57-Billy Butler, NT

 

The Drivers Project Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 12X-Garet Williamson, 13.549[4]; 2. 6Z-Zane DeVault, 13.606[6]; 3. 2-Chase Porter, 13.654[3]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile, 13.776[2]; 5. 9JR-Derek Hagar, 14.045[5]; 6. 7M-Chance Morton, 14.152[7]; 7. 14M-Randy Martin, 14.288[1]; 8. 99D-Tucker Daly, 14.494[8]

 

The Drivers Project Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 55B-Brandon Anderson, 13.909[3]; 2. 10C-Jeremy Campbell, 13.965[8]; 3. 6-Christopher Townsend, 13.965[6]; 4. 45X-Kyler Johnson, 14.006[1]; 5. 91-Michael Day, 14.152[2]; 6. 44R-Ronny Howard, 14.176[7]; 7. 23M-Lance Moss, 14.197[5]; 8. 1T-Joshua Tyre,

 

AR Dyno Specialty Heat Races (Top 16 in combined Qualifying and Heat Points advance to the A-Feature)

 

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Howard Moore[2]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 3. 10-Landon Britt[1]; 4. 14T-Tim Estenson[3]; 5. 79-Gage Montgomery[6]; 6. 1JR-Steven Russell[5]; 7. 8-Alex Sewell[7]; 8. 73-Samuel Wagner[8]

 

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms[4]; 2. 86-Timothy Smith[2]; 3. 1K-Kelby Watt[3]; 4. 8M-Kade Morton[1]; 5. 91T-Tyler Thomas[7]; 6. 1P-Curtis Evans[6]; 7. 31-Casey Wills[8]; 8. 7C-Chris Morgan[5]

 

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Chris Martin[2]; 2. 4W-Jamie Ball[4]; 3. 71-Channin Tankersley[1]; 4. 51B-Joe B Miller[3]; 5. 41-Mackenzie Borchers[6]; 6. 16-Hannah Merritt[7]; 7. 57-Billy Butler[8]; 8. 7B-Ben Brown[5]

 

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 6Z-Zane DeVault[3]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar[5]; 3. 12X-Garet Williamson[4]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile[1]; 5. 7M-Chance Morton[6]; 6. 14M-Randy Martin[7]; 7. 2-Chase Porter[2]; 8. 99D-Tucker Daly[8]

 

AR Dyno Specialty Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[3]; 2. 55B-Brandon Anderson[4]; 3. 6-Christopher Townsend[2]; 4. 23M-Lance Moss[7]; 5. 91-Michael Day[5]; 6. 1T-Joshua Tyre[8]; 7. 44R-Ronny Howard[6]; 8. 45X-Kyler Johnson[1]

 

BMRS B-Feature (Top 3 in each advance)

 

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 10-Landon Britt[3]; 2. 7M-Chance Morton[2]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell[9]; 4. 14M-Randy Martin[5]; 5. 91T-Tyler Thomas[1]; 6. 2-Chase Porter[11]; 7. 91-Michael Day[4]; 8. 73-Samuel Wagner[10]; 9. 13-Elijah Gile[6]; 10. 31-Casey Wills[8]; 11. 7B-Ben Brown[12]; 12. 1P-Curtis Evans[7]

 

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 79-Gage Montgomery[1]; 2. 8M-Kade Morton[6]; 3. 1JR-Steven Russell[7]; 4. 1T-Joshua Tyre[4]; 5. 44R-Ronny Howard[9]; 6. 7C-Chris Morgan[11]; 7. 99D-Tucker Daly[10]; 8. 45X-Kyler Johnson[12]; 9. 41-Mackenzie Borchers[2]; 10. 16-Hannah Merritt[5]; 11. 71-Channin Tankersley[3]; 12. 57-Billy Butler[8]

 

A-Feature

 

RacinDirtcom A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms[1]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 3. 4W-Jamie Ball[4]; 4. 9JR-Derek Hagar[10]; 5. 12X-Garet Williamson[7]; 6. 3-Howard Moore[8]; 7. 1JR-Steven Russell[22]; 8. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[6]; 9. 55B-Brandon Anderson[5]; 10. 51B-Joe B Miller[14]; 11. 6-Christopher Townsend[16]; 12. 1K-Kelby Watt[11]; 13. 7M-Chance Morton[19]; 14. 8-Alex Sewell[21]; 15. 91-Michael Day[24]; 16. 10-Landon Britt[17]; 17. 2-Chase Porter[25]; 18. 14T-Tim Estenson[13]; 19. 23M-Lance Moss[15]; 20. 6Z-Zane DeVault[2]; 21. 8M-Kade Morton[20]; 22. 86-Timothy Smith[12]; 23. 79-Gage Montgomery[18]; 24. 44-Chris Martin[9]; 25. 45X-Kyler Johnson[23]

 

Lap Leader(s): Ryan Timms 1-25

Hard Charger: Steven Russell +15

Quick Time: Garet Williamson 13.549-seconds (NRT)

High Point Driver: Ryan Timms

Provisional(s): Kyler Johnson (Points) / Michael Day (Points) / Chase Porter (Regional)

 

Event Points as of September 14, 2023

 

1.    5T-Ryan Timms-210

2.    52-Blake Hahn-199

3.    4W-Jamie Ball-192

4.    12X-Garet Williamson-179

5.    3-Howard Moore-176

6.    9JR-Derek Hagar-175

7.    10C-Jeremy Campbell-173

8.    55B-Brandon Anderson-170

9.    51B-Joe B. Miller-158

10.1K-Kelby Watt-157

11.6-Christopher Townsend-156

12.1JR-Steven Russell-152

13.6Z-Zane DeVault-151

14.14T-Tim Estenson-146

15.10-Landon Britt-145

16.44-Chris Martin-142

17.86-Timothy Smith-141

18.7M-Chance Morton-137

19.8M-Kade Morton-134

20.23M-Lance Moss-129

21.8-Alex Sewell-126

22.71-Channin Tankersley-125

23.13-Elijah Gile--124

24.79-Gage Montgomery-122

25.2-Chase Porter-121

26.91-Michael Day-120

27.91T-Tyler Thomas-116

28.41-Mackenzie Borchers-115

29.14M-Randy Martin-114

30.45X-Kyler Johnson-113

31.44R-Ronny Howard-113

32.7C-Chris Morgan-112

33.1T-Joshua Tyre-111

34.1P-Curtis Evans-109

35.16-Hannah Merritt-108

36.7B-Ben Brown-107

37.31-Casey Wills-102

38.99D-Tucker Daly-102

39.73-Samuel Wagner-101

40.57-Billy Butler-100

 

ASCS Online:

 

American Sprint Car Series: http://www.ascsracing.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/americansprintcarseries

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/ascsracing [@ascsracing]

Broadcast: http://www.racindirt.com

Live-Scoring: My Race Pass App

 

ASCS Drivers Online:

 

3 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN) R

6 Christopher Townsend (La Porte, TX) R

10 Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)

13 Elijah Gile (Phoenix, AZ) R

14 Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)

23 Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)

36 Jason Martin (Liberal, KS)

45X Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)

55B Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)

71 Brady Baker (Alexander, AR) R

91 Michael Day (Farmersville, TX) R

95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

R denotes a driver running for the Brodix National Rookie of the Year

 

2023 Race Winners: Jason Martin – 9 (4/20 – Jackson Motor Speedway; 4/22 – Boothill Speedway; 5/20 – Longdale Speedway; 5/28 – Lake Ozark Speedway; 6/17 – 81 Speedway; 7/7 – Dodge City Raceway Park; 7/22 – 81 Speedway; 8/26 – Salina Highbanks Speedway; 9/2 – Longdale Speedway); Matt Covington – 3 (6/16 – Humboldt Speedway; 7/8 – Dodge City Raceway Park; 8/25 – Lakeside Speedway); Seth Bergman – 2 (4/21 – Longdale Speedway; 6/2 – Outlaw Motor Speedway); Austin McCarl – 1 (5/26 – Lakeside Speedway); Joe B. Miller – 1 (5/17 – Lake Ozark Speedway); Sean McClelland – 1 (6/15 – Creek County Speedway); Jeffrey Newell – 1 (6/22 – Lawton Speedway); Alex Sewell – 1 (6/24 – Caney Valley Speedway); Blake Hahn – 1 (6/30 – Boone County Raceway); Jake Bubak – 1 (7/1 – WaKeeney Speedway); Aaron Reutzel – 1 (8/3 – Knoxville Raceway); Parker Price-Miller – 1 (8/4 – Knoxville Raceway); Brian Brown – 1 (8/5 – Knoxville Raceway); Landon Britt – 1 (9/1 – Arrowhead Speedway); Terry McCarl – 1 (9/12 – Clay County Fair Speedway); Ryan Timms – 1 (9/14 – Lucas Oil Speedway);

 

2023 Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Jason Martin 3,333; 2. Matt Covington 3,166; 3. Jordon Mallett 2,940; 4. Howard Moore 2,902; 5. Brandon Anderson 2,977; 6. Kyler Johnson 2,813; 7. Landon Britt 2,680; 8. Christopher Townsend 2,664; 9. Michael Day 2,334; 10. Chris Morgan 1,505;

 

Support of the American Sprint Car Series is brought to you by RacinDirt.com, AR Dyno Specialty, BMRS, The Driver’s Project, Schoenfeld, Brodix, Kinsler Fuel Injection, Smiley’s Racing Products, Impact Signs, Hoosier Tire, RacinDirt.com, and MyRacePass.com.


 

Isaac Chapple Captures Checkers in JHDMM Night One Win with POWRi WAR

Belleville, IL. (9/14/23) Isaac Chapple would perfect the mid-to-low line to capture the Jesse Hockett Daniel McMillin Memorial Night One feature victory at Lucas Oil Speedway to notch his first career feature win with the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League by leading twenty-two of the twenty-five-lap feature event.


 

Initial on-track actions would witness Wyatt Burks start quickest in qualifying hot laps with a 14.662-second lap as Jack Wagner, Ricky Lewis, Rylan Gray, and Wyatt Burks would each earn heat racing wins with Anthony Nicholson pocketing the lone semi-feature victory. Wyatt Burks would snag the nightly high-point qualifier award to earn the pole starting position.


 

Opposing on the initial green flag start would find Wyatt Burks battle against front-row companion Ricky Lewis into the first pair of corners with outside row-two starter Mario Clouser squeezing through to gain the opening on-track advantage as Wyatt Burks, Ricky Lewis, Rylan Gray, and Casey Shuman all ran inside the top-five while attempting to run down the speedy pacesetter.


 

Overtaking for the lead by using a daring low-to-mid maneuver on lap four, Isaac Chapple would shoot to the front of the field with Mario Clouser holding steady in the runner-up positioning with Rylan Gray grabbing the third spot as Ricky Lewis and Casey Shuman would begin a spirited battle to round out the running top-five.


 

Holding the point position for the final twenty-two revolutions would witness Isaac Chapple protect the lead and emerge victorious from the hard-fought efforts of Mario Clouser and Rylan Gray that rounded out the final podium placements as the checkered flag waved.



“This one is very special to me, I watched the track crew rework the low line during Intermission so I came out with a plan. I was way too tight to begin with and a little slow at the end but was able to hold off Mario after he showed me the outside” said the celebratory Isaac Chapple in the Lucas Oil Speedway victory lane.


 

High-point qualifier Wyatt Burks would finish fourth as Casey Shuman rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League in the Night One Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway.


 

POWRi WAR Sprint League | Lucas Oil Speedway | 9/14/23:

Hoosier Racing Tire Hot Lap Quick Time: 11W-Wyatt Burks(14.662)

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat Race 1 Winner: 77-Jack Wagner

Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 41-Ricky Lewis

Schure Built Suspension Heat Race 3 Winner: 06-Rylan Gray

AFCO Racing Heat Race 4 Winner: 11W-Wyatt Burks

Max Papis Innovations Semi Feature Winner: 16-Anthony Nicholson

MVT Services High Point Qualifier: 11W-Wyatt Burks

Super Clean Hard Charger: 16-Anthony Nicholson(+9)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 6D-Isaac Chapple


 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 6D-Isaac Chapple[5]; 2. 6-Mario Clouser[4]; 3. 06-Rylan Gray[6]; 4. 11W-Wyatt Burks[1]; 5. 24W-Casey Shuman[7]; 6. 41-Ricky Lewis[2]; 7. 79-Keith Martin[9]; 8. 16-Anthony Nicholson[17]; 9. 5-Jesse Vermillion[14]; 10. 15D-Andrew Deal[10]; 11. 93-Taylor Walton[8]; 12. 77X-Colt Treharn[12]; 13. 91K-Branigan Roark[22]; 14. 15B-Quinton Benson[11]; 15. 77-Jack Wagner[3]; 16. 13-Chase Howard[18]; 17. 2H-Luke Howard[13]; 18. 31-Tim Creech II[16]; 19. 74N-Natalie Doney[21]; 20. 15E-Dakota Earls[19]; 21. 93M-Josh Most[15]; 22. 21M-Michael Moore[20].


 

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 16-Anthony Nicholson[3]; 2. 13-Chase Howard[5]; 3. 15E-Dakota Earls[1]; 4. 21M-Michael Moore[9]; 5. 74N-Natalie Doney[10]; 6. 91K-Branigan Roark[7]; 7. 11X-Tom Curran[4]; 8. 33T-Michael Merrell[12]; 9. 77K-Katlynn Leer[6]; 10. 33-Bryson Smith[8]; 11. 43MD-Brennon Marshall[13]; 12. (DNF) 49-Brian Ruhlman[2]; 13. (DNS) 1-Chris Desselle.


 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Jack Wagner[3]; 2. 6D-Isaac Chapple[4]; 3. 77X-Colt Treharn[2]; 4. 15E-Dakota Earls[1]; 5. 49-Brian Ruhlman[5]; 6. 13-Chase Howard[7]; 7. 74N-Natalie Doney[6]; 8. 33T-Michael Merrell[8].


 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Ricky Lewis[4]; 2. 93-Taylor Walton[2]; 3. 93M-Josh Most[1]; 4. 5-Jesse Vermillion[3]; 5. 16-Anthony Nicholson[5]; 6. 91K-Branigan Roark[6]; 7. 21M-Michael Moore[7]; 8. 43MD-Brennon Marshall[8].


 

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 06-Rylan Gray[1]; 2. 6-Mario Clouser[4]; 3. 79-Keith Martin[5]; 4. 15B-Quinton Benson[7]; 5. 11X-Tom Curran[2]; 6. 77K-Katlynn Leer[3]; 7. 1-Chris Desselle[6].



Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 11W-Wyatt Burks[4]; 2. 24W-Casey Shuman[2]; 3. 15D-Andrew Deal[5]; 4. 2H-Luke Howard[7]; 5. 31-Tim Creech II[3]; 6. 33-Bryson Smith[1].


 

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 6D-Isaac Chapple, 00:14.735[7]; 2. 77-Jack Wagner, 00:14.964[8]; 3. 77X-Colt Treharn, 00:15.243[6]; 4. 15E-Dakota Earls, 00:15.319[2]; 5. 49-Brian Ruhlman, 00:15.360[3]; 6. 74N-Natalie Doney, 00:15.576[1]; 7. 13-Chase Howard, 00:15.673[4]; 8. 33T-Michael Merrell, 00:16.209[5].


 

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 41-Ricky Lewis, 00:14.892[1]; 2. 5-Jesse Vermillion, 00:15.157[5]; 3. 93-Taylor Walton, 00:15.188[2]; 4. 93M-Josh Most, 00:15.350[4]; 5. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 00:15.389[8]; 6. 91K-Branigan Roark, 00:15.749[7]; 7. 21M-Michael Moore, 00:16.078[3]; 8. 43MD-Brennon Marshall, 00:16.582[6].


 

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 6-Mario Clouser, 00:14.702[4]; 2. 77K-Katlynn Leer, 00:14.774[6]; 3. 11X-Tom Curran, 00:15.090[1]; 4. 06-Rylan Gray, 00:15.144[2]; 5. 79-Keith Martin, 00:15.224[3]; 6. 15B-Quinton Benson, 00:15.859[5]; 7. 1-Chris Desselle, 00:16.084[7].


 

Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 11W-Wyatt Burks, 00:14.662[5]; 2. 31-Tim Creech II, 00:14.774[3]; 3. 24W-Casey Shuman, 00:14.887[6]; 4. 33-Bryson Smith, 00:15.325[7]; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal, 00:15.570[4]; 6. 2H-Luke Howard, 00:17.000[1].


 

Next up for the POWRi Wingless Auto Racing Sprint League will be the final two nights of the highly anticipated 13th Annual Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway on September 15-16.


 

For additional information on Start2Finish or to sign up for a subscription and catch all the excitement LIVE & ON-DEMAND, visit www.s2ftv.com.


 

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 

 \

     

 

©2002-2024 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on