speeds increased from tuesday, Prototype 1 driver  Jim Devenportf from  Alamo, California  was overall quickest turning a lap  at 1:29.120 in his Mazda,

The second day of qualifying has concluded for the 58th SCCA National Championship Runoffs being held at Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Below are provisional qualifying leaders across the 26 different classes with driver name, hometown, SCCA region, car and fastest lap time. (Note: Bolded entries indicate a pole change from Tuesday to Wednesday

Day 2 Qualifying Leaders

  • American Sedan: Gregory Eaton; Woodbridge VA; Washington DC Region, Ford Mustang, 1:51.171
  • B-Spec: David Daughtery; Rock Hill, SC; Central Carolinas Region, Mini Cooper, 2:03.480
  • E Production: Jesse Prather; Topeka, KS; Kansas Region, BMW Z3 2.5L, 1:48.864
  • F Production: Craig Chima; Akron, OH; Neohio Region, Lotus Super Seven, 1:52.147
  • H Production: Eric Vickerman; Howell, MI; Detroit, Austin-Healey Sprite, 1:55.968
  • Formula 500: Sven de Vries; Holt, MI; Saginaw Valley Region, Novakar J9 Suzuki, 1:42.960
  • Formula Atlantic: James French; Sheboygan, WI; Milwaukee Region, Ralt RT41 Toyota, 1:29.701
  • Formula Continental: Simon Sikes; Martinez, GA; Atlanta Region, Citation US2000, 1:36.896
  • Formula Enterprises 2: C. Russell Turner; Montpelier, VA; Washington DC Region, SCCA Mazda FE2, 1:36.945
  • Formula F: Thomas Schrage; Bethel, OH; Cincinnati Region, Mygale SJ14 Honda, 1:45.063
  • Formula Vee: Andrew Whitston; Neenah, WI; Milwaukee Region, Protoform P2, 1:58.104
  • Formula X: Austin Hill; Frankfort, OH; Ohio Valley Region, Elan DP08 Mazda, 1:39.504
  • GT-1: David Pintaric; Canfield, OH; Mahoning Valley Region, Ford Mustang, 1:35.588
  • GT-2: Andrew Aquilante; Chester Springs, PA; Philadelphia Region, Chevrolet Corvette, 1:40.033
  • GT-3: Troy Ermish; Tracy, CA; San Francisco Region, Nissan 350Z, 1:44.758
  • GT-Lite: Christopher Bovis; Overland Park, KS; Chicago Region, Honda CRX, 1:52.368
  • Prototype 1: Jim Devenport; Alamo, CA; San Francisco Region, Elan DP02 Mazda, 1:29.120
  • Prototype 2: Tim Day Jr.; Scottsdale, AZ; San Francisco Region, Stohr WF1 Suzuki, 1:33.235
  • Spec Miata: Preston Pardus; New Smyrna Beach, FL; Central Florida Region, Mazda Miata, 1:58.375
  • Spec Racer Ford 3: Franklin Futrelle; Evans, GA; Atlanta Region, SCCA Spec Racer Ford Gen 3, 1:49.914
  • Super Touring Lite: Danny Steyn; Fort Lauderdale, FL; Florida Region, Mazda MX-5, 1:51.870
  • Super Touring Under: Joe Moser; Wilmette, IL; Detroit Region, Honda CRX SI, 1:47.078
  • Touring 1: Andrew Aquilante; Chester Springs, PA; Philadelphia Region, Ford Mustang, 1:42.400
  • Touring 2: Kurt Rezzetano; Phoenixville, PA; Philadelphia Region, Ford Mustang GT, 1:48.146
  • Touring 3: Marshall Mast; Denver, PA; Philadelphia Region, Ford Mustang EcoBoost, 1:52.065
  • Touring 4: Michael Borden; Greenfield, WI; Milwaukee Region, Mazda MX-5, 1:55.292