welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 17th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"   we update the site on a daily basis .

  

http://files.constantcontact.com/eaf207a4301/a1ace9ed-2a58-460a-a75d-b16c34219490.jpg

http://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpg

click the series logo for the latest news and racing coverage  

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline

  Home

home

MONSTER CUP SERIES

XFINITY SERIES

 TRUCK SERIES

arca

CRA

pass

cars

IHRA

AMA

fastrak

arca midwest

BADGER

must see racing

NCRA

nmdoty

POWRI

uscs

mscs

now series

buckeye sprints

kemyon midget

urss

cal lightning

rush sprints

cal powri

LUCAS LATE MODELs

  DURRENCE  LATE MODELs

 

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

united states auto club

#19 Hunter Schuerenberg
(Lance Jennings Photo)


 
HUNTER SCHUERENBERG ADDS PERRIS
SALUTE TO INDY TO WIN LIST

 
PERRIS, CA - MAY 25, 2019... After battling back and forth with Jake Swanson, Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO) took command on lap 7 and led the rest of the way to win the "Salute to Indy" at Perris Auto Speedway. Racing Andy Reinbold and Todd Underwood's #19 AME Electrical / Mesilla Valley Transportation Spike, Schuerenberg earned his second career AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car triumph over Swanson, Richard Vander Weerd, Matt Mitchell, and R.J. Johnson.

 
Matt McCarthy earned the Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award with a twenty-first to ninth place run. Stevie Sussex claimed the Wilwood Disc Brakes "Lucky 13 Award" with a thirteenth place finish in the main event.

 
"The Demon" Damion Gardner scored his 85th Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award by posting a time of 16.409 over the 25-car field.

 
The night's 10-lap heat race victories went to R.J. Johnson (Extreme Mufflers First Heat), Richard Vander Weerd (Circle Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race Products Second Heat), and "The Cadillac" Cody Williams (Saldana Racing Products / ButlerBuilt Seats Third Heat). A.J. Bender topped the 12-lap Competition Suspension Inc. / Pyrotect Racing Cells Semi-Main.

 
The next event for the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars will be June 29th at Perris Auto Speedway.

 
The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Butlerbuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfnsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. 

 
For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.

 
----------------------------

 
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 25, 2019 - Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, California - "Salute to Indy"

 
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.409; 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.671; 3. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.703; 4. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.735; 5. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-16.811; 6. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.870; 7. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.874; 8. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-16.898; 9. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-16.918; 10. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-16.931; 11. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-16.939; 12. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.034; 13. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.060; 14. Trent Williams, 52V, Williams-17.104; 15. Tommy Malcolm, 5, Napier-17.144; 16. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.228; 17. Matt Stewart, 90S, Waitman-17.308; 18. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.405; 19. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.520; 20. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-17.544; 21. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.592; 22. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.699; 23. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-17.840; 24. Blade Hildebrand, 5, Hildebrand-18.073; 25. Jeff Dyer, 39, Cal-Sun-18.103.

 
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Gardner, 3. A.Williams, 4. Sweeney, 5. Bender, 6. McCarthy, 7. Gansen, 8. Sussex, 9. Dyer. 2:54.96.

 
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND  HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. T.Williams, 3. Faria, 4. Schuerenberg, 5. Stewart, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Rayborne, 8. Waitman. 2:56.73.

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. C.Williams, 2. Roa, 3. Swanson, 4. Mitchell, 5. Malcolm, 6. Martin, 7. Tafoya. 2:55.90.

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / PYROTECT RACING CELLS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Bender, 2. Stewart, 3. Malcolm, 4. J.Vander Weerd, 5. Sussex, 6. McCarthy, 7. Gansen, 8. Tafoya, 9. Martin, 10. Rayborne, 11. Dyer. 3:41.60

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Hunter Schuerenberg (2), 2. Jake Swanson (1), 3. Richard Vander Weerd (5), 4. Matt Mitchell (4), 5. R.J. Johnson (7), 6. Brody Roa (12), 7. Danny Faria Jr. (8), 8. Chris Gansen (10), 9. Matt McCarthy (21), 10. Austin Williams (3), 11. Damion Gardner (6), 12. Jace Vander Weerd (11), 13. Steve Sussex (18), 14. Mike Martin (20), 15. Verne Sweeney (13), 16. Cody Williams (9), 17. A.J. Bender (15), 18. Matt Stewart (16), 19. Jeff Dyer (22), 20. Joel Rayborne (19), 21. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (17), 22. Trent Williams (14). NT 
---------------------------- 
**Bender flipped on lap 22 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Swanson, Lap 4 Schuerenberg, Laps 5-6 Swanson, Laps 7-30 Schuerenberg.

 
SPECIALTY FASTENERS HARD CHARGER:  Matt McCarthy (21st to 9th)

 
WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Stevie Sussex

 
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gardner-471, 2-Roa-459, 3-A.Williams-415, 4-Swanson-329, 5-Johnson-328, 6-Gansen-306, 7-Malcolm-266, 8-McCarthy-241, 9-R.Vander Weerd-235, 10-Bender-232.
 
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: June 29 - Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, California

 

2019 "Dave Steele Carb Night Classic" winner Kyle Hamilton.
(Rich Forman Photo)





 

HAMILTON HUSTLES TO BIG PAYDAY

AT DAVE STEELE CARB NIGHT CLASSIC


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Brownsburg, Indiana (May 24, 2019).........One year ago, it was a May to forget for Kyle Hamilton.  It seemed as if everywhere he turned, bad luck was staring back at him square in the eyes.


 

One year later, the May tide has turned in his favor.  After putting his car on the front row for the "Little 500" the day before, Hamilton followed up on Friday night with his first career USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series victory in the Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" at Lucas Oil Raceway, pocketing a cool $14,750 for his efforts.


 

"Last year, it didn't seem like anything could go right mechanically," Hamilton recalled.  "Our 'Little 500' car broke, my teammate Brady (Bacon)'s dirt car broke, we broke right out the box here at (LOR) and had to start the race from the tail with no practice laps.  This year, we're on the front row of the 'Little 500' and we qualified third tonight at LOR.  I thought, 'well, this is going a lot better.'  But, honestly, tonight was the night I was a little bit more worried about being slow.  We've always struggled here, and I didn't want to disappoint my team, but I was a little nervous inside.


 

"I grew up about 15 minutes from here and I'd always tell my buddies that we're racing at LOR," Hamilton continued.  "But I kind of hesitated because I was always so bad here.  To say we pulled one off in a Silver Crown car on a big night is pretty cool to me."

Truth is, the tide had turned for Hamilton before the month of May, overcoming circumstances that could've thwarted quality runs to finish fourth at Memphis and sixth at Toledo.  On Friday, the Danville, Ind. driver put his Klatt Enterprises/Beast Chassis - Wilwood Disc Brakes/Beast/Ford on the outside of the front row for the 100-lapper at the .686-mile paved oval.


 

Meanwhile, up front was Kody Swanson who started from the pole after taking the Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier Award and $1,000 bonus from Mac and Carol Steele.  Kody dominated the first half as he attempted to go three-for-three in pavement races on the season and extend his series-record of consecutive pavement Silver Crown wins to seven.


 

Four-time LOR Silver Crown winner Bobby Santos charged past Hamilton on the ninth lap with an inside turn one pass to move to second.  From there, Santos began to reel in Kody and applied pressure for the lead as those two separated from Hamilton in third.


 

One of the major storylines developing throughout the race was Tanner Swanson's decision to accept the "Come from the Back Challenge" during driver introductions.  By doing so, he forfeited his outside front row spot to start from the tail and go for a $10,000 bonus by way of Legacy Motorsports and Gatekeeper Services.  By lap 13, Tanner was already in the top-ten, and by lap 30, had entered the top-five, reminiscent of his 22nd to 2nd charge through the field one year prior.


 

On the 33rd lap, Hamilton caught up to Santos, driving to the inside of Santos in turn one and going wheel-to-wheel, toe-to-toe before prevailing off turn two with the second spot, but trailing Kody in the lead by over a second.


 

Kody and Hamilton weaved their way through lapped traffic, Hamilton mimicking every Swanson move and not allowing the four-time Silver Crown champ to slip away just as Matt Goodnight stopped on the back straight away to bring out the caution just one lap short of halfway.  Under yellow, fifth-running Tanner Swanson pitted to let air out of his left rear tire, to which he later admitted to using up too much of his tires early on.


 

With the yellow, that cleared the traffic situation for the time-being, although, for Hamilton in second, he couldn't have imagined what occurred next when Kody failed to take off on the lap 54 restart, handing over the lead to Hamilton with a clear track ahead of him.  Kody coasted around to the pit area with an apparent engine issue that put an end to the four-time LOR Silver Crown winner's bid for five.


 

Hamilton continued to build his lead up through lap 63 when the caution came out for Chris Windom, who's nightmarish 24 hours came to an end crumpled against the turn one wall after smoke poured from the back of the car entering one.  Derek Bischak was also caught up in the incident, riding over Windom's front end, putting an end to the evening for both drivers.


 

Windom rode out a hellacious flip during the "Hoosier Hundred" at the Indiana State Fairgrounds Thursday night, and rode out a frightening Indy Lights wreck on Carb Day at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Friday afternoon before smacking the turn one wall at LOR.  He walked away once again uninjured.


 

On the lap 73 restart, Santos used a run on the inside of Hamilton, sliding up in front of Hamilton in turn one to secure the position as the pair exited turn two.  One lap later, the roles were reversed, and Hamilton drove it hard into turn one underneath Santos to slot into the top spot.


 

Hamilton chalks up momentarily losing the lead to inexperience in this situation, making it doubly-tough with a driver like Santos making you pay.  But Hamilton knew he had something and drove back by to reclaim the position.


 

"Honestly, I don't have a ton of experience leading Silver Crown races," Hamilton admitted.  "I didn't know how aggressive to be on the restart.  I'd say Santos is one of the more aggressive guys and one of the best who does it.  He sent it on down there and it stuck.  Immediately, once I got behind him, I could tell I was really digging better than him coming off the corners.  I had to throw another haymaker at him going into one and it stuck again."


 

Incredibly, Hamilton proceeded to reel off his best four laps of the race on laps 74-75-76-77.  But on the move was Tanner who ripped around the outside of Santos in turn two on the 76th lap.  Tanner began to chip into Hamilton's lead, cutting the interval down to less than a second as the two began to work lapped traffic with less than 20 laps remaining.


 

Friday's "Dave Steele Carb Night Classic" victory was the first of his USAC Silver Crown career. (David Nearpass Photo)


 

 

 

Hamilton's spotter was brother and fellow racer Nick Hamilton who played it coy when speaking to Kyle over the radio, only giving him the basics and keeping Kyle focused on running his own race.


 

"I think he was trying to play it conservatively on the radio because I was running some good times," Hamilton said.  "He just kept telling me how many laps were left, but he didn't say if there was any pressure from behind.  So, I kept the hammer down.  When we got to lapped traffic, I kind of figured when I looked up at the board that Tanner was going to be trying to make a run of some sort.  He's one of the best here.  Nick never said how many car lengths back he was.  But I think if he would've told me, I would've started to miss my marks."


 

Hamilton dipped under the lappers down the stretch as Tanner tried everything he could to keep up the pace, but Hamilton's car seemed to get better and better in the final laps, stretching out to a comfortable advantage that proved to be a tall and impossible task for his closest competition.


 

"As the laps went on, the car kept getting better and better," Hamilton explained.  "I have to give hats off to Bob East.  He sure knows how to set up a car to get around here.  We just kept working at it and working at it.  It really wasn't as much the setup as it was Bob's coaching.  He just kept telling me to keep my momentum up and explained to me how LOR is such a momentum track.  We were able to roll the center a lot better than we'd ever have here."


 

Hamilton closed out his winning performance with a victory margin of 4.186 over Tanner Swanson, Santos, Justin Grant and Eric Gordon, who picked up an extra $1,000 from Carl Edwards for his hard-charging performance from 16th to 5th.


 

With the win, Hamilton became the first "first-time" winner of a pavement USAC Silver Crown race since David Byrne at LOR in 2014.  This win was special in a number of ways, though, for Hamilton, a local kid who grew up watching and idolizing Dave Steele perform his racing heroics at LOR, and now joins him as a Silver Crown winner at the very same track.


 

"I watched Dave Steele run here a lot growing up," Hamilton remembered.  "I raced over at the (Indiana State) Fairgrounds at Mini Indy when I was a kid and every night that the midgets, sprint cars or silver crown cars were at (LOR), we'd come out and watch.  It seemed like Steele was either going for the win, challenging for the win or winning several of the races.  He was one of my heroes I looked up to as a 'pavement only' driver."


 

Contingency award winners Friday night at Lucas Oil Raceway included Kody Swanson (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier & $1,000 Mac & Carol Steele Fast Qualifier Bonus), Tanner Swanson (KSE Racing Products Hard Charger), Eric Gordon (Carl Edwards $1,000 Hard Charger Bonus) and Mike Haggenbottom (WIlwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).


 

--------------------------------------------


 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2019 - Lucas Oil Raceway - Brownsburg, Indiana - "Dave Steele Carb Night Classic"


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kody Swanson, 20, Nolen-20.562; 2. Tanner Swanson, 02, Bowman/Elmore-20.678; 3. Kyle Hamilton, 6, Klatt-20.812; 4. Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn-20.983; 5. Bobby Santos, 22, DJ-21.105; 6. Chris Windom, 17, Goodnight/Byrd-21.272; 7. David Byrne, 40, Byrne-21.288; 8. Derek Bischak, 31, Bischak-21.670; 9. Cody Gallogly, 81, Williams-21.688; 10. Brian Gerster, 94, Ram-21.821; 11. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 11, DHR/Byrd-21.830; 12. Kyle Robbins, 7, KR-21.841; 13. Austin Nemire, 16, Nemire/Lesko-21.930; 14. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-22.033; 15. Mike Haggenbottom, 24, Haggenbottom-22.164; 16. John Heydenreich, 43, Felker-22.263; 17. Eric Gordon, 78, Armstrong/Slinkard-NT.


 

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kyle Hamilton (2), 2. Tanner Swanson (17), 3. Bobby Santos (4), 4. Justin Grant (3), 5. Eric Gordon (16), 6. David Byrne (6), 7. Brian Gerster (9), 8. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (10), 9. Austin Nemire (12), 10. Cody Gallogly (8), 11. Kyle Robbins (11), 12. John Heydenreich (15), 13. Mike Haggenbottom (14), 14. Chris Windom (5), 15. Derek Bischak (7), 16. Kody Swanson (1), 17. Matt Goodnight (13). NT

------------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-53 K. Swanson, Laps 54-72 Hamilton, Lap 73 Santos, Laps 74-100 Hamilton.


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Tanner Swanson (17th to 2nd)


 

CARL EDWARDS HARD CHARGER: Eric Gordon (16th to 5th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Mike Haggenbottom


 

NEW USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES POINTS: 1-Swanson-253, 2-Grant-247, 3-Santos-198, 4-Thomas-198, 5-Hamilton-186, 6-Byrne-175, 7-Gordon-158, 8-Nemire-154, 9-Haggenbottom-150, 10-Robbins-139.


 

NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES RACE: June 14, 2019 - Williams Grove Speedway - Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

 

2019 "Hoosier Hundred" winner Tyler Courtney.
(Dallas Breeze Photo)




 

HOOSIER HUNDRED'S SUNSET BELONGS TO SUNSHINE


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Indianapolis, Indiana (May 23, 2019).........Bravery, machismo, bravado, call it what you will.  On a late restart with seven laps remaining, Tyler Courtney used every ounce of it in his figurative tank to rip around near-race-long leader Kevin Thomas, Jr. to win a bittersweet "Hoosier Hundred" Thursday night, in the final running of the event at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.


 

Courtney, the Indianapolis, Ind. native whose parents were part of the promotion team for the 2005 Hoosier Hundred, kept pace with Thomas, following him for 92 straight laps until making the winning move on a restart that made all the difference, one that came with a bit of advice courtesy of a voice from above.


 

"(Tyler Ransbottom), who's my crew chief on the sprint car and midget, and my spotter tonight, told me on the open red that Jason McDougal had been making up time on restarts doing that same move.  KT was lifting on restarts into one.  So, I knew that if I could just outbrave him a little bit getting in and make sure I didn't blow past it, it would work.  Luckily, it did.  You get the open track, no lapped cars, nothing, I got to run as hard as I wanted to for the last eight laps and that's what I did.  If it was going to blow, it was going to blow with me trying."


 

The Hoosier Hundred's illustrious history runs the gamut in terms of the names that have won since its debut in 1953.  Courtney is fully aware of the history, and Thursday night's win was something he doesn't take for granted.


 

"My name is now alongside a lot of great names," Courtney realized.  "Including Kody Swanson, one of the best Silver Crown drivers in our lifetime.  Foyt, Andretti, Pancho Carter, all those names.  It's incredible."


 

Courtney started third on the grid as Chris Windom got the jump on the field on the initial start from his outside front row starting position.  Windom led the first five trips around the one-mile dirt oval, but Thomas and Courtney were able to make up ground and close the gap.  Thomas ducked to the inside of Windom coming off turn four with Courtney a car length behind in third when all broke loose.


 

Seemingly without warning, Windom's right rear tire shredded, sending the 2016 Silver Crown champ into one of the most harrowing crashes witnessed in the century-plus history of the Indiana State Fairgrounds.  Windom's car immediately veered his car right, hitting nose first into the outside wall, which sent him barrel-rolling seven times and lasting nearly a half-straightaway.


 

Brian Tyler and Brady Bacon took evasive action, swerving to miss the helpless Windom machine as it bounced aimlessly toward the middle of the racetrack.


 

Miraculously, Windom climbed from the mangled wreckage unscathed and plans to move on with his weekend, which includes his Indy Lights debut Friday afternoon at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, a Friday night Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway  at Indianapolis and a 500-lap Sprint Car race in Anderson, Ind.


 

Following the lengthy red flag, Thomas dominated up front, driving for four-time "Hoosier Hundred" winning team Foxco Racing to lead a race-high 87 laps.  By lap 16, Thomas had already infiltrated lapped traffic and the interval between he and Courtney rarely fluctuated as Thomas built a half-straightaway lead over Courtney with a quarter of the laps in the books.


 

Just after halfway, four-time "Hoosier Hundred" winner Kody Swanson put the heat on Courtney for second while Thomas managed to stretch his lead from 1.5 sec. to 2.5 sec. over the following ten laps.  Six-time All Star Circuit of Champions titlist Chad Kemenah then found t the turn two wall in his maiden Silver Crown start.


 

Though Swanson applied pressure, Courtney wasn't going to allow him to make any  sort of run at him as he bid his time in anticipation of making his own move.


 

"I knew if I kept KT within sight and Kody behind me, I was going to be at a good pace," Courtney realized.  "We tried not to let KT get too far.  If he got too far, then I'd pick up the pace a bit. Luckily, we got that last red there and made a few adjustments, timed the restart right and made a bold move.  I wanted it really bad."


 

On the lap 69 restart, Swanson turned up the wick, getting to second briefly by going underneath Courtney between turns one and two.  Courtney fought back on the outside and regained second by the exit of turn two as Swanson slipped back to third.  Jason McDougal, meanwhile, making his second career Silver Crown start was mega-impressive using the cushion long thought to be extinct to travel from his 25th starting spot and into the top-five with 25 laps remaining.


 

Meanwhile, following an early-race pit stop that sent him to 28th, Brady Bacon had been shot out of a cannon and drove into the top tier nearing the race's end and into the top-five.


 

Thomas worked through lapped traffic once again, getting hung up ever so slightly, allowing Courtney to close the gap briefly while Thomas nudged ahead, yet Courtney remained within striking distance, chopping down Thomas' lead to a half-second with nine to go.


 

With Thomas and Courtney's battle set to rage on down the stretch, just in front of them in turn two was two-time ALMS champion Chris Dyson who banged the turn two wall and endured his own upside-down thrill ride from which he escaped injury.


 

During the open red flag, Joe Devin, chassis builder for Courtney's Hans Lein-owned entry, came over and talked to my crew chief Greg Nelson and I told him I was lacking sidebite in the middle of the corner.  So, we made a couple of adjustments that helped me a ton."


 

It appeared the changes helped immensely when the green flag dropped on the lap 93 restart.  Without lapped traffic on the horizon now, Courtney showed no hesitation whatsoever, aiming for the top and driving it into turn one harder than he had all night up to that point.  Thomas showed no vital signs of reestablishing the top spot down the stretch as Courtney grew his lead by leaps and bounds to win his second career Silver Crown race, but first on one of the historic one-mile dirt ovals where he became the first driver won in all three USAC National divisions in 2019.


 

Thomas finished his fourth-straight USAC Silver Crown race on dirt in the runner-up spot.  Swanson's bid for a fifth-straight "Hoosier Hundred" victory to break a tie with Al Unser (1970-73) came up short, finishing third ahead of Justin Grant and Bacon.


 

Contingency award winners Thursday night at the Indiana State Fairgrounds included Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Jason McDougal and Mike Haggenbottom (WIlwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher).


 

--------------------------------------------


 

USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 23, 2019 - Indiana State Fairgrounds - Indianapolis, Indiana - 64th "Hoosier Hundred"


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: (Top-24 locked into feature) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 56, Foxco-32.929; 2. Chris Windom, 17, Goodnight/Byrd-33.011; 3. Tyler Courtney, 97, Lein-33.600; 4. Kody Swanson, 20, Nolen-33.671; 5. Brian Tyler, 12, Galas-33.810; 6. David Byrne, 40, Byrne-33.831; 7. Johnny Petrozelle, 8, Cornell/Petrozelle-33.884; 8. Brady Bacon, 6, Klatt-33.894; 9. Austin Nemire, 16, Nemire/Lesko-33.973; 10. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-34.067; 11. Jacob Wilson, 07, WBR-34.099; 12. Dallas Hewitt, 57, Hewitt-34.140; 13. Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn-34.235; 14. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 22, Rice/PBR-34.298; 15. Jeff Swindell, 21, Swanson-34.434; 16. Jimmy Light, 123, Two-Three-34.519; 17. Steve Buckwalter, 53, Five Three-34.523; 18. Mike Haggenbottom, 24, Haggenbottom-34.680; 19. Shane Cottle, 81, Williams-34.682; 20. John Heydenreich, 43, Felker-34.757; 21. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-34.931; 22. Chris Dyson, 9, Dyson-34.953; 23. C.J. Leary, 10, DMW-35.061; 24. Chris Phillips, 4, Phillips/Nolen-35.075; 25. Jason McDougal, 27, Phillips-35.106; 26. Eric Gordon, 78, Armstrong/Slinkard-35.188; 27. Kyle Steffens, 08, Steffens-35.249; 28. Chad Kemenah, 15, Hampshire-35.267; 29. Chuck Leary, 30, Leary-35.294; 30. Dave Darland, 14, McQuinn-35.361; 31. Korey Weyant, 99, Weyant-35.665; 32. Austin Mundie, 47, Butler-36.034; 33. Bill Rose, 66, Rose-36.045; 34. Dave Berkheimer, 31, Berkheimer-38.013; 35. Casey Buckman, 74, C-Buck-NT; 36. Joey Schmidt, 25, Pierce-NT; 37. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-NT; 38. Kyle Robbins, 7, KR-NT; 39. Shane Cockrum, 71, Hardy-NT.


 

QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-6 transfer) 1. McDougal, 2. Gordon, 3. Steffens, 4. Kemenah, 5. Darland, 6. Mundie, 7. C. Leary, 8. Weyant, 9. Rose, 10. Buckman, 11. Robbins, 12. Berkheimer. 7:16.97


 

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (3), 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (1), 3. Kody Swanson (4), 4. Justin Grant (13), 5. Brady Bacon (8), 6. Jason McDougal (25), 7. David Byrne (6), 8. Steve Buckwalter (17), 9. Brian Tyler (5), 10. Jacob Wilson (11), 11. C.J. Leary (23), 12. Russ Gamester (10), 13. Mike Haggenbottom (18), 14. Jimmy Light (16), 15. Kyle Steffens (27), 16. Matt Goodnight (21), 17. Chris Phillips (24), 18. Dave Darland (29), 19. Chris Dyson (22), 20. Austin Nemire (9), 21. Kyle Robbins (31), 22. Eric Gordon (26), 23. Shane Cottle (19), 24. Chad Kemenah (28), 25. Jeff Swindell (15), 26. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. (14), 27. Johnny Petrozelle (7), 28. Austin Mundie (30), 29. John Heydenreich (20), 30. Bill Rose (32), 31. Chris Windom (2), 32. Dallas Hewitt (12). NT

------------------------------

**Windom flipped on lap 6 of the feature. Dyson flipped on lap 92 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Windom, Laps 6-92 Thomas, Laps 93-100 Courtney.


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Jason McDougal (25th to 6th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Mike Haggenbottom


 

NEW USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES POINTS: 1-Swanson-216, 2-Grant-125, 3-Thomas-149, 4-Bobby Santos-134, 5-Byrne-120, 6-Kyle Hamilton-116, 7-Schmidt-114, 8-Haggenbottom-113, 9-Nemire-108, 10-Dyson-102.


 

NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMP CAR SERIES RACE: May 24, 2019 - Lucas Oil Raceway - Brownsburg, Indiana - "Dave Steele Carb Night Classic"

 

 

Chase Stockon aims the rifle after winning Wednesday's "Tony Hulman Classic."
(Gene Crucean Photo)



 
STOCKON FINALLY HOLDS THE RIFLE; WINS TONY HULMAN CLASSIC

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Terre Haute, Indiana (May 22, 2019).........Chase Stockon had tamed the Terre Haute Action Track multiple times in his USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car career with a "Jim Hurtubise Classic" win in 2012 and a "Don Smith Classic" victory in 2016 to his credit.

 
But the one that eluded him happened to be the longest-continually running event on the series schedule, the "Tony Hulman Classic."

 
Wednesday night, the "Tony Hulman Classic" and its famed rifle trophy eluded him no more as the Fort Branch, Indiana driver led all 30 laps to capture the 49th annual running of the event.

 
It's the one Stockon wanted, and the emotion was quite evident on the "Ironman" driver who holds the current series record of 268 consecutive starts with the series dating to 2012.

 
"I'm about to cry," Stockon exclaimed in victory lane.  "I've been wanting to win this one so bad.  At this point, it's probably the one I wanted to win the most.  This rifle right here means everything.  It's awesome.  This is the one that's gotten away from us multiple times and we're pretty proud to be able to put this one on the wall."

 
When Stockon speaks of this one being the one that got away, he ain't kidding.  Last year, he led 20 laps before he was passed by Tyler Courtney with nine laps remaining, ultimately finishing fifth.  Two years ago, Stockon led the first 27 laps before being passed by Kevin Thomas, Jr. with three to go, ending up third.

 
This one wasn't going to slip from the grip of the now 12-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature winner, tying Eric Gordon for 45thon the all-time list.  This one, he put into the hands of his trusty sidekick who made the right calls to help put Stockon up front and stay up front to snap their 46-race winless streak that reached back to the 2018 season opener in Ocala, Fla.

 
"It's tough," Stockon admitted.  "Everybody keeps getting quicker and quicker.  We've been really good here the last five or six years here and have had a couple slip away from us.  I like these big fast half-miles, but we struggled being tight all night tonight and (Crew Chief) D.J. (Ott) made the call after the heat race of what he wanted to do to the car, and I was like, 'You know what, if you want to do it, it's in your hands.  I'll just drive it.'  Luckily, I held up my end of the deal for him."

 
Stockon started the main event from the outside of the front row, blitzing around pole sitter Carson Short for the lead on the opening lap.  Meanwhile, Chris Windom ripped past the inside of Brady Bacon off turn two on the second lap for third, then constructed a dιjΰ vu moment on lap four with nearly the same move on Short once more to get to second.

 
Windom appeared hooked up on the surface that saw heavy early morning showers and seemed poise to threaten Stockon's status for the top spot.  However, that was about as close as Windom got following a handful of restarts.

 
Seventh-running Kevin Thomas, Jr. broke on lap seven, slowing the pace for the initial time, putting him out for the remainder of the evening.  Furthermore, Short stopped in turn four on the 11th lap, like Thomas, running seventh.  Nate McMillin stopped in turn three on lap 20 while running 15th.

 
With 11 laps remaining, the showdown for the rifle consisted of Stockon and a pair of past "Hulman Classic" winners in Windom (2011) in second and Courtney (2018) in third.  The mover on the restart was another "Hulman" winner, two-time victor Robert Ballou (2015-16), who secured sixth off turn four on the 20th circuit as he and Bacon banged wheels.  Ballou, then whipped by Justin Grant for fifth on lap 22 just before point leader and fourth place running C.J. Leary lost a right rear tire on lap 23 to bring out the final yellow.

 
Stockon's good run of restarts had no inkling of ending on the final one on lap 23 as he immediately broke away to a six car-length advantage by the time the front runners hit the back stretch with Courtney working to the inside of Windom briefly in turn three.  Windom was able to withstand the challenge to secure the runner-up spot for good.

 
With the front runners cruising on the middle line on the heavy racing surface, Stockon edged away in the final laps, defeating Windom by 1.963 seconds while Courtney, Ballou and Grant rounded out the top-five.

 
With Leary (9th) and K. Thomas (18th) suffering misfortune in the feature, Stockon is now the only driver who has finished in the top-eight in all seven starts this season.  Stockon dedicated the victory to his grandpa, who's in the hospital. 

 
Contingency award winners Wednesday night at the Terre Haute Action Track were C.J. Leary (Fatheadz Eyewear/EPA Photography Fast Qualifier), Robert Ballou (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Carson Short (AutoMeter/Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner), Brandon Mattox (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier & Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher) and Isaac Chapple (KSE Racing Products/B & W Auto Mart Hard Charger).

 
--------------------------------------

 
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 22, 2019 - Terre Haute Action Track - Terre Haute, Indiana - 49th "Tony Hulman Classic" - 1/2-Mile Dirt Oval

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR/EPA PHOTOGRAPHY QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-19.750; 2. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-19.800; 3. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-19.834; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-19.887; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-20.014; 6. Carson Short, 21, RCM-20.036; 7. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-20.187; 8. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-20.192; 9. Bill Balog, 2, Lein-20.231; 10. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-20.281; 11. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-20.367; 12. Nate McMillin, 24m, McMillin-20.414; 13. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-20.469; 14. Chad Boespflug, 98e, EZR-20.561; 15. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-20.720; 16. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-20.982; 17. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-21.495; 18. Paul May, 71m, May-21.572; 19. Steve Thomas, 20, Thomas-21.590; 20. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-24.467.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer) 1. Ballou, 2. Leary, 3. Mattox, 4. Bacon, 5. Chapple, 6. Grant, 7. S. Thomas. 2:43.50

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer) 1. K. Thomas, 2. Boespflug, 3. Windom, 4. Stockon, 5. McDougal, 6. Mihocko, 7. Perrott. 2:44.77

 
AUTOMETER/INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer) 1. Short, 2. Courtney, 3. May, 4. Balog, 5. McMillin, 6. VanMeveren. 2:44.53

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Chase Stockon (2), 2. Chris Windom (5), 3. Tyler Courtney (4), 4. Robert Ballou (7), 5. Justin Grant (10), 6. Brady Bacon (3), 7. Jason McDougal (11), 8. Carson Short (1), 9. C.J. Leary (6), 10. Isaac Chapple (16), 11. Bill Balog (9), 12. Chad Boespflug (14), 13. Brandon Mattox (13), 14. Brian VanMeveren (15), 15. Steve Thomas (18), 16. Paul May (17), 17. Nate McMillin (12), 18. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (8), 19. Eric Perrott (19), 20. Tye Mihocko (20). NT
----------------------------
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Stockon.

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS/B & W AUTO MART HARD CHARGER: Isaac Chapple (16th to 10th)

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Brandon Mattox

 
ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Brandon Mattox

 
NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Leary-539, 2-K. Thomas-507, 3-Windom-501, 4-Courtney-493, 5-Stockon-489, 6-Bacon-464, 7-Grant-435, 8-Short-427, 9-Ballou-425, 10-McDougal-389.

 
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: May 31, 2019 - I-80 Speedway - Greenwood, Nebraska - "I-80 Dirt Classic" - 4/10-Mile Dirt Oval

 

#12 Stevie Sussex


 
STEVIE SUSSEX BREAKS THROUGH AT CASA GRANDE

 
CASA GRANDE, AZ - MAY 18, 2019... After a torrid battle with Jake Swanson and Brody Roa, Stevie Sussex (Tempe, AZ) became the sixth different winner in as many races with the Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Car Series. Driving Robbie and Gaye Allen's #12 ABC Body Shop / PPG Automotive Finishes Maxim, Sussex reclaimed the lead for good on lap 29 to score his third "Hank Arnold Memorial" win at Casa Grande's Central Arizona Speedway. Fast qualifier Roa, "Chargin" Charles Davis Jr., "The Real American" Matt Rossi, and R.J. Johnson rounded out the top-five drivers.

 
Roa earned the night's Saldana Racing Products Hard Charger Award / Best Passing Job honors with a second place run from sixth. In addition, the point leader claimed his first career Beaver Stripes Fast Time Award by posting a new 410 track record of 15.133 over the 14-car roster.

 
The ten-lap heat race victories went to Charles Davis Jr. (Brown & Miller Racing Solutions First Heat) and R.J. Johnson (Competition Suspension Incorporated / Ultra Shield Race Products Second Heat).  

 
The USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars will return to action on Saturday, June 1st at Arizona Speedway.

 
The Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Car Series thanks AMSOIL, Beaver Stripes, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Hoosier Racing Tire, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, and Ultra Shield Race Products for their support. 

 
For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on southwestsprintcars.com and the USAC SouthWest Sprint Car Facebook and Twitter pages.

 
-----------------------------------

 
SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 18, 2019 - Central Arizona Speedway - Casa Grande, Arizona - "Hank Arnold Memorial" 

 
BEAVER STRIPES QUALIFYING: 1. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-15.133 (New 410 Track Record); 2. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-15.267; 3. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi-15.463; 4. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-15.529; 5. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-15.649; 6. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-15.989; 7. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-16.084; 8. Chris Bonneau, 15, Bonneau-16.148; 9. Michael Curtis, 11C, Turner/Wheeler-16.202; 10. Andy Reinbold, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-16.276; 11. Tyler Most, 3, Most-16.585; 12. Matt Lundy, 98, Lundy-16.619; 13. Jonas Reynolds, 0, Reynolds-17.048; 14. Daylin Perreira, 21, Perreira-17.138.

 
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Roa, 3. Swanson, 4. Rossi, 5. Curtis, 6. Most, 7. Reynolds. NT

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Sussex, 3. Martin, 4. Bonneau, 5. Lundy, 6. Reinbold. 7. Perreira. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Stevie Sussex (1), 2. Brody Roa (6), 3. Charles Davis Jr. (7), 4. Matt Rossi (4), 5. R.J. Johnson (5), 6. Jake Swanson (2), 7. Mike Martin (3), 8. Chris Bonneau (8), 9. Michael Curtis (9), 10. Daylin Perreira (14), 11. Tyler Most (12), 12. Andy Reinbold (11), 13. Matt Lundy (10), 14. Jonas Reynolds (13). NT
---------------------------- 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1-25 Sussex, Laps 26-27 Swanson, Lap 28 Roa, Laps 29-30 Sussex.

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Brody Roa (6th to 2nd)

 
NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Roa-438, 2-Johnson-390, 3-Sussex-370, 4-Davis-341, 5-Rossi-328, 6-Martin-326, 7-Swanson-318, 8-Lundy-250, 9-Curtis-243, 10-Josh Hodges-202.

 
NEXT SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE: June 1 - Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, Arizona

 

 

HULL TAKES DMA OPENER AT BEAR RIDGE

 

Bradford, VT........Will Hull of Plainfield, Vt. won Saturday night's 25-lap USAC Laquerre Sports Speed2 DMA Midget race at Bear Ridge Speedway, taking the early lead in the series points, tied with Seth Carlson. Carlson, Joe Krawiec, Dean Christensen and Adam Whitney rounded out the "top-5" at the finish.

 

USAC LAQUERRE SPORTS SPEED2 DMA MIDGET RACE RESULTS: May 18, 2019 - Bradford, Vermont - Bear Ridge Speedway

 

      FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Dan Douville (#7x Big Enterprises), 2. Mike Chaffee (#18c Miller), 3. T.J. Foster (#26 Foster), 4. Justin Phillips (#16 Miller), 5. Steve Midford (#5 Matczak), 6. Wayne Kohler (#91 Kohler), 7. Ben Balzer (#10 Haskell). NT

 

      SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Seth Carlson (#2 Matczak), 2. Will Hull (#3 Matczak), 3. Adam Whitney (#12 Whitney), 4. Joe Krawiec (##1B Miller), 5. Jeff Horn (A1 Horn), 6. Dean Christensen (#69 Miller), 7. Manny Dias (#42 Dias), 8. Justin Sheridan (#17 Miller). NT

 

      ALSO AT THE TRACK: Tim West (#23 West).

 

      FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Will Hull, 2. Seth Carlson, 3. Joe Krawiec, 4. Dean Christensen, 5. Adam Whitney, 6. Mike Chaffee, 7. Justin Sheridan, 8. Dan Douville, 9. Jeff Horn, 10. Steve Midford, 11. T.J. Foster, 12. Manny Dias, 13. Wayne Kohler, 14. Justin Phillips,5. Ben Balzer. NT

----------------------------

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Chaffee, Laps 3-7 Whitney, Laps 8-25 Hull.

 

NEW USAC LAQUERRE SPORTS SPEED2 DMA MIDGET POINTS: 1-Carlson & Hull-225, 3-Krawiec-203, 4-Douville-179, 5-Dean Christensen-178, 6-Manny Dias-177, 7-Justin Phillips-172, 8-Jeff Horn-162, 9-Adam Whitney-158, 10-Chaffee-148.

 

NEXT USAC LAQUERRE SPORTS SPEED2 DMA MIDGET RACE: June 1 - Bradford, VT - Bear Ridge Speedway

 

 

Winner Timmy Buckwalter
(Chad Warner Photo)




 

NEW RIDE, NO PROBLEM:

BUCKWALTER BANKS GRANDVIEW EAST COAST WIN


 

By: Nick Fillman


 

It all started with a phone call on Monday and ended with victory lane photos on Saturday for Timmy Buckwalter of Douglassville, PA as he was able to collect his first Rapid Tire USAC East Coast 360 sprint car win at his weekly home track, Grandview Speedway.


 

Joey Biasi and Carmen Perigo would lead the field to the green flag, but the caution would quickly wave as Eddie Strada and Chris Allen got together on the initial start and collected Eric Jennings and John Stehman. Strada kept his position as he never stopped. Stehman rejoined, but at the tail of the field. Allen and Jennings, however, were not so lucky and their nights were over


 

The following restart would again have chaos in turn one as a spinning Eddie Strada would collect the cars of Connor Leoffler and Bill Unglert. All suffering front end damage and sending the three drivers pit side.


 

When the field went green again on Biasi was able to grab the lead with Carmen Perigo hot in his bumper. Buckwalter had now found himself in third after starting the feature in the fifth position. Buckwalter made quick work of passing the stout Perigo machine, before setting his sights on Biasi. Buckwalter would make the pass on Biasi and look to  set sail before a caution flew on lap 7 for a slowing Ryan Quackenbush machine.


 

From the ensuing restart on Timmy Buckwalter had a comfortable lead over the rest of the field, but the rest of the finishing positions were under fire as an intense battle for positions 2-4 occurred between Biasi, Perigo, and 11th starting Steve Drevicki. Drevicki would make a fantastic "two for one" pass in turns three and four passing both Perigo and Biasi on lap 23. Unfortunately for Drevicki and the rest of the field, it was too late as Timmy Buckwalter would cruise on to collect his first ever USAC East Coast victory, and the first ever series win at the Grandview Speedway. Steven Drevicki, Carmen Perigo, Joey Biasi, and the hard charger of the night, Chandler Leiby rounding out the top five.


 

Leiby would have a tough night turn better following a heat race flip and a trip to the B Main. Leiby started in the 17th position and was able to work his way through the field and miss the incidents to collect the 5th place finish.


 

Twenty-Three cars would be in the pit area for competition in the inaugural event at the Grandview Speedway with Carmen Perigo, Joey Biasi, and Timmy Buckwalter collecting the heat race wins. Zack Burd was able to collect the checkers in the semi event.


 

Up next for the Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series is a trip to the 3/8ths mile inner oval at the Bridgeport Speedway in Swedesboro, New Jersey.


 

-------------------------------------


 

USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 18, 2019 - Grandview Speedway - Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania


 

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer, top-3 to redraw) 1. Carmen Perigo (#21 Perigo), 2. Chris Allen, Jr. (#71 Allen), 3. Connor Leoffler (#22 Leoffler), 4. Ryan Quackenbush (#5Q TQT), 5. Bill Unglert (#33B Unglert), 6. Jake Winters (#1J Winters), 7. Kyle Lick (#8 Lick), 8. George Suprick (#96 Suprick). NT


 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer, top-3 to redraw) 1. Joey Biasi (#B1 Biasi), 2. Eric Jennings (#32 Neiger/Hamilton), 3. Tyler Brehm (#21R Brehm), 4. Steven Drevicki (#19 Drevicki), 5. Steve Surniak (#1ST Surniak), 6. Zack Burd (#5z Burd), 7. Trey Hivner (#7 Hivner), 8. Jason Cherry (#67 Cherry). NT


 

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer, top-3 to redraw) 1. Timmy Buckwalter (#5G Gallagher), 2. Eddie Strada (#42E Strada), 3. John Stehman (#8L Stehman), 4. Mike Thompson (#39 Hogue), 5. Jonathan Swanson (#17J Swanson), 6. David Swanson (#117 Swanson), 7. Chandler Leiby (#119 Leiby). NT


 

SEMI: (5 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Burd, 2. Leiby, 3. D. Swanson, 4. Cherry, 5. Winters, 6. Lick, 7. Hivner, 8. Suprick. NT


 

FEATURE: 1. Timmy Buckwalter, 2. Steven Drevicki, 3. Carmen Perigo, 4. Joey Biasi, 5. Chandler Leiby, 6. Tyler Brehm, 7. Mike Thompson, 8. Jonathan Swanson, 9. Steve Surniak, 10. John Stehman, 11. David Swanson, 12. Jason Cherry, 13. Zack Burd, 14. Ryan Quackenbush, 15. Chris Allen, Jr., 16. Eddie Strada, 17. Eric Jennings, 18. Connor Leoffler, 19. Bill Unglert, 20. Jake Winters. NT

----------------------

**Suprick flipped during the first heat.  Leiby flipped during the third heat.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Biasi, Laps 5-25 Buckwalter.


 

SCOTTY SIGNS HARD CHARGER: Chandler Leiby (17th to 5th)


 

NEXT USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT RACE: May 26 - Bridgeport Speedway - Swedesboro, New Jersey

 

 

TRI-CITY USAC SPRINTS FALL TO RAIN


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Granite City, Illinois (May 18, 2019).........For the second consecutive Saturday, rain captured the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature, this time in Saturday's Brandt "River Town Showdown" at Tri-City Speedway.  A subsequent makeup date for the event will be announced soon.


 

Tyler Courtney's impressive qualifying feats continued Saturday at Tri-City, sweeping Fatheadz Eyewear Quick time in both the Sprint Car and the NOS Energy Drink National Midget for the second-straight night.  Robert Ballou, Kevin Thomas, Jr. and Brady Bacon captured heat race wins.


 

Contingency award winners Saturday night at Tri-City Speedway were Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Robert Ballou (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Brady Bacon (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner) and Chase Stockon (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier).


 

C.J. Leary remains the series point leader heading into Wednesday's 49th annual "Tony Hulman Classic" at the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track.  He leads by eight points over Thomas, Chris Windom (-57), Courtney (-62) and Chase Stockon (-68).


 

"Tony Hulman Classic" activities get underway with pits opening at 3pm eastern, drivers meeting at 6pm and cars on track at 6:30pm, with qualifications and racing to immediately follow.  Tickets are $25 for adult general admission and $15 adult infield tickets.  Children 11 and under are FREE!  Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.


 

A great deal is available for those who don't want to miss a single lap of "The Week of Indy."  A Superticket is being sold for a savings of 25% off of the regular three-day prices for the Wednesday, May 22 "Tony Hulman Classic" for USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars at the Terre Haute Action Track, the Thursday, May 23 "Hoosier Hundred" for USAC Silver Crown at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and on Friday, May 24 for the Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.


 

For just $60, a savings of $20, a fan will receive general admission at Terre Haute and Lucas Oil Raceway as well as a reserved seat for the Hoosier Hundred.  To purchase a Superticket, visit  https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-week-of-indy-ticket-sales.


 

For more information on any of the events, visit  http://www.trackenterprises.com/ http://www.usacracing.com/, or call the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.


 

The Terre Haute Action Track is located at 3901 South US Hwy 41, Terre Haute, IN 47807.  You can reach the promoter, Track Enterprises, by phone at (217) 764-3200 and on race day at (812) 232-4040.


 

Watch the race live and on-demand at  http://www.FloRacing.com/.  Listen live on the USAC app.  Follow along with live updates on  https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and  https://twitter.com/USACNation, plus live timing and scoring on the Race Monitor app.


 

--------------------------------------


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 18, 2019 - Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois - Brandt "River Town Showdown" - 3/8-Mile Dirt Oval


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-14.737; 2. Carson Short, 21, RCM-14.875; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-14.945; 4. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-15.020; 5. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-15.022; 6. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-15.027; 7. Chad Boespflug, 98e, EZR-15.088; 8. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-15.155; 9. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-15.232; 10. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-15.264; 11. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-15.268; 12. Mario Clouser, 6, MCM-15.314; 13. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-15.329; 14. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-15.608; 15. T.J. Artz, 57, Artz-15.612; 16. Mitchell Davis, 56, Davis-15.706; 17. Dustin Smith, 77s. Smith-15.826; 18. James Lyerla, 11, Lyerla-16.081; 19. Korey Weyant, 99, Weyant-16.795; 20. Brad Wyatt, 41, RNS-16.856; 21. Steve Thomas, 20, Thomas-17.193; 22. Patrick Budde, 90, Budde-17.603; 23. Scottie Gretzmacher, 16G, Gretzmacher-17.785; 24. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer) 1. Ballou, 2. Leary, 3. Courtney, 4. Stockon, 5. Boespflug, 6. Davis, 7. Weyant, 8. Budde. 2:13.90


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer) 1. K. Thomas, 2. Short, 3. Windom, 4. McDougal, 5. Chapple, 6. Smith, 7. Wyatt, 8. Gretzmacher. NT


 

AUTOMETER/INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, all transfer) 1. Bacon, 2. Clouser, 3. Daum, 4. Grant, 5. Lyerla, 6. Artz, 7. S. Thomas. NT

REMAINDER OF EVENT CANCELLED

----------------------------

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Leary-480, 2-K. Thomas-472, 3-Windom-423, 4-Courtney-418, 5-Stockon-412, 6-Bacon-401, 7-Grant-374, 8-Short-369, 9-Ballou-356, 10-McDougal-333.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: May 22, 2019 - Terre Haute Action Track - Terre Haute, Indiana - 49th"Tony Hulman Classic" - 1/2-Mile Dirt Oval

 

LEFFEL TAKES MTM SPEED2 OPENER AT GAS CITY

 

Gas City, IN........Defending USAC Midwest Thunder Speed2 Midget Series Champion Aaron Leffel of Springfield, Ohio captured the 2019 series opener Friday night at Gas City I-69 Speedway. He passed John Heydenreich on lap 16 and led the final five laps to beat Gunnar Lucius, Heydenreich, Stratton Briggs and Chris Bounds. The series continues tonight at Montpelier (Ind.) Motor Speedway.

 

USAC MIDWEST THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS : May 17, 2019 - Gas City, Indiana - Gas City I-69 Speedway

 

            FEATURE: (20 laps) 1. Aaron Leffel (#11L Taylor), 2. Gunnar Lucius (#22L Lucius), 3. John Heydenreich (#22H Givens), 4. Stratton Briggs (#71 Briggs), 5. Chris Bounds (#84 Bounds), 6. Ian Creager (#36 Creager), 7. Tommy Bigelow (#2B Bigelow), 8. Kevin Smith (#11T Taylor), 9. Anthony Haas (#66 Haas), 10. Kyle Kriegbaum (#63 Kriegbaum), 11. Alex Watson (#3 Watson), 12. Adam Schmenk (#6 Schmenk), 13. Don Bigelow (#4B Bigelow), 14. Bryce Dyes (#23 Dues), 16. Tim Key (#6k Key), 16. Tyler Key (#5T Key), 17. Matt Cogley (#50 Cogley), 18. Zane Briggs), 19. Jon Steed (#7 Steed), 20. Alex Cogley (#18 Cogley), 21. Kevin Blue (#Dw7 Blue), 22. Cory Guingrich (#62 Guingrich). NT

-----------------------------------------------

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Briggs, Laps 8-15 Heydenreich, Laps 16-20 Leffel.

 

NEW USAC MIDWEST MIDGET THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Leffel-70, 2-Lucius-67, 3-Heydenreich-64, 4-Briggs-61, 5-Bounds-58, 6-Creager-55, 7-T.Bigelow-52, 8-Smith-49, 9-Haas-46, 10-Kriegbaum-43.

 

NEXT USAC MIDWEST MIDGET THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET SERIES RACE: May 18 - Montpelier (IN) Motor Speedway

 

Winner Steven Drevicki
(Steve Koletar Photo)




 

DREVICKI GRABS SECOND USAC EAST COAST SPRINT WIN OF SEASON AT BIG DIAMOND


 

After fighting off an evening thunderstorm, a stellar field of 31 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast 360 Sprint Cars jammed the pit area at the Big Diamond Speedway for a fantastic night of open wheel racing.


 

Following the top eight redraw, Timmy Buckwalter in his new Gallagher 5g ride, and sprint car rookie Tyler Brehm would share the front row of the talented 20 car feature field and lead them to green.


 

Buckwalter would quickly jump out to the race lead and try and establish the pace early on. The first caution would fly on lap one for duel spins of Ryan Quackenbush and Chris Allen, Jr. A caution would then fly on lap two of the feature event for a slowing Mark Bitner who had suffered a flat left front tire.


 

When the field went back green it was again Timmy Buckwalter jumping back out front to lead the field with Brehm in second, and Chandler Leiby moving into third. A red flag would then fly again on the fourth circuit for a flat by Joe Biasi that would then collect drivers: Carmen Perigo, Bill Unglert, and JR Berry who took a light tumble into the infield.


 

While under the red flag period, it was discovered that Timmy Buckwalter suffered a flat  tire and was pushed pit side allowing the team to make the change and return to the field. Unglert, Biasi, and Perigo also rejoined the field leaving some talented drivers and cars in the back of the field.


 

On the ensuing restart Brehm would get out front and lead the field with Chandler Leiby, and Steven Drevicki in third and closing quickly on the top two drivers. Heading into turn one on lap eight, Drevicki would make the move to the inside of Brehm after passing Leiby to grab the lead of the feature event and look to take off.


 

A caution on lap 19 for a slowing Eric Jennings with a right rear flat tire, would set up a six-lap dash for the checkered for the field.


 

When the field went back green, Drevicki would be challenged by Leiby but unable to make the pass for the win. Behind Drevicki and Leiby the action was fierce with seventh starting Eddie Strada in competition with the hard charging cars of Chris Allen, Jr. and Timmy Buckwalter recovering from his flat tire.


 

When the checkers flew Steven Drevicki collected his second win of the 2019 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series over: Chandler Leiby, Eddie Strada, Chris Allen, Jr. and Timmy Buckwalter.


 

A tough night at the fell upon driver Craig Pellegrini Jr., Trey Hivner and Trevor Kobylarz. Pellegrini went for a wild flip in the B Main, with Hivner and Kobylarz suffering mechanical issues during the B Main.


 

The next event for the Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series is Saturday May 18th at the Grandview Speedway.


 

------------------------------------


 

USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 17, 2019 - Big Diamond Speedway - Pottsville, Pennsylvania


 

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer, top-2 to redraw) 1. Eddie Strada (#42E Strada), 2. Joey Biasi (#B1 Biasi), 3. Steve Surniak (#1ST Surniak), 4. Johnny Petrozelle (#59 Petrozelle), 5. Trevor Kobylarz (#14 Kobylarz), 6. Jason Cherry (#67 Cherry), 7. Larry Drake (#8 Drake), 8. Jake Winters (#1J Winters). NT


 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer, top-2 to redraw) 1. Steven Drevicki (#19 Drevicki), 2. Carmen Perigo (#21 Perigo), 3. J.R. Berry (#74 Berry), 4. Ryan Quackenbush (#5Q TQT), 5. Trey Hivner (#7 Hivner), 6. Heidi Hedin (#3H Hedin), 7.  Craig Pellegrini, Jr. (#11A Pellegrini), 8. David Swanson (#117 Swanson). NT


 

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer, top-2 to redraw) 1. Chandler Leiby (#119 Leiby), 2. Tyler Brehm (#21R Brehm), 3. Eric Jennings (#32 Neiger/Hamilton), 4. Zack Burd (#5z Burd), 5. Connor Leoffler (#22 Leoffler), 6. Jonathan Swanson (#17J Swanson), 7. John Anderika (#96 Anderika). NT


 

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer, top-2 to redraw) 1. Timmy Buckwalter (#5G Gallagher), 2. Mark Bitner (#15 Bitner), 3. Kyle Lick (#8 Lick), 4. Chris Allen, Jr. (#71 Allen), 5. Bill Unglert (#33B Unglert), 6. John Stehman (#8L Stehman), 7. Mike Thompson (#39 Hogue). NT


 

SEMI: (12 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Unglert, 2. Connor, 3. Stehman, 4. Thompson, 5. Hedin, 6. J. Swanson, 7. Cherry, 8. Drake, 9. D. Swanson, 10. Winters, 11. John Anderika, 12. Hivner, 13. Pellegrini, 14. Kobylarz. NT


 

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Steven Drevicki, 2. Chandler Leiby, 3. Eddie Strada, 4. Chris Allen, Jr., 5. Timmy Buckwalter, 6. Connor Leoffler, 7. Ryan Quackenbush, 8. Carmen Perigo, 9. Bill Unglert, 10. Joey Biasi, 11. Tyler Brehm, 12. Mike Thompson, 13. John Stehman, 14. Zack Burd, 15. Steve Surniak, 16. Kyle Lick, 17. Johnny Petrozelle, 18. J.R. Berry, 19. Eric Jennings, 20. Mark Bitner. NT

----------------------

**Pellegrini flipped during the semi.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Buckwalter, Laps 5-8 Brehm, Laps 9-25 Drevicki.


 

SCOTTY SIGNS HARD CHARGER: Chris Allen, Jr.


 

NEXT USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE: May 18, 2019 - Grandview Speedway - Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania

 

Winner Austin Liggett
(Lance Jennings Photo)



 

AUSTIN LIGGETT TOPS PETER MURPHY CLASSIC AT TULARE


 

TULARE, CA - MAY 17, 2019... Securing the lead from Richard Vander Weerd on lap 14, Austin Liggett (Tracy, CA) held off all challengers to win the "Peter Murphy Classic" at Tulare's Thunderbowl Raceway. For Liggett, the $4,000 USAC West Coast Sprint Car victory was his second win of 2019 and the ninth of his career. Driving the family owned #83 Excel Environmental Services / Liggett Trucking Maxim, the defending champion finished ahead of Ryan Bernal, Jace Vander Weerd, Richard Vander Weerd, and "The Radio Flyer" Bruce St. James.


 

Michael Faccinto earned the night's Saldana Racing Products Hard Charger Award / Best Passing Job honors with a sixth place run from twenty-first. "The Rickster" Ricky Kirkbride scored the Wilwood Disc Brakes "Lucky 13 Award" with a thirteenth place finish.


 

2011 Champion Richard Vander Weerd posted his series leading 20th Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 22-car roster with a time of 15.432. Richard's twin brother Jace won the special $500 3-lap Dash For Cash.


 

The ten-lap heat race victories went to Jace Vander Weerd (Extreme Mufflers First Heat), Koen Shaw (Brown & Miller Racing Solutions Second Heat), and Faccinto (Competition Suspension Incorporated / Ultra Shield Race Products Third Heat).


 

The USAC West Coast Sprint Cars are back in action on Saturday, June 1st at Ventura Raceway for the "ARP Battle of the Beach Race #2."


 

The USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series thanks AMSOIL, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Butlerbuilt Professional Seat Systems, Chris Kearns Presents, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support.


 

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on westcoastsprintcars.com and the USAC West Coast Sprint Car Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.


 

---------------------------------


 

USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 17, 2019 - Thunderbowl Raceway - Tulare, California - "6th Annual Peter Murphy Classic"


 

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-15.432; 2. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-15.444; 3. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-15.828; 4. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-15.866; 5. Tristan Guardino, 15T, Guardino-15.933; 6. D.J. Johnson, 33, Johnson-16.022; 7. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-16.118; 8. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-16.149; 9. Ryan Bernal, 21, Tarlton-16.155; 10. J.J. Ringo, 2, Keller-16.157; 11. Slater Helt, 81X, Watt-16.247; 12. T.J. Smith, 8M, May-16.295; 13. Kyler Shaw, 92K, Shaw-16.362; 14. Koen Shaw, 88K, Shaw-16.450; 15. Tanner Boul, 99T, Quiring-16.478; 16. Scotty Farmer, 81, Watt-16.490; 17. Ricky Kirkbride, 87, Kirkbride-16.495; 18. Hannah Mayhew, 43, Mayhew-16.543; 19. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-16.769; 20. Austin Ervine, 51, AJ-NT; 21. Michael Faccinto, 8, Richardson-NT; 22. Colby Copeland, 16A, Copeland-NT.


 

BUTLERBUILT SEATS DASH FOR CASH: (3 laps) 1. J.Vander Weerd, 2. Faria, 3. Liggett, 4. R.Vander Weerd. NT


 

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. J.Vander Weerd, 2. R.Vander Weerd, 3. Ky.Shaw, 4. Timmons, 5. Ringo, 6. Farmer, 7. Copeland, 8. Hix. NT


 

BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ko.Shaw, 2. Guardino, 3. St. James, 4. Liggett, 5. Helt, 6. Kirkbride, 7. Ervine. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faccinto, 2. Boul, 3. Faria, 4. Johnson, 5. Bernal, 6.Smith, 7. Mayhew. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Austin Liggett (5), 2. Ryan Bernal (9), 3. Jace Vander Weerd (3), 4. Richard Vander Weerd (6), 5. Bruce St. James (8), 6. Michael Faccinto (21), 7. Ryan Timmons (7), 8. Colby Copeland (22), 9. T.J. Smith (12), 10. Kyler Shaw (13), 11. Tristan Guardino (2), 12. Tanner Boul (15), 13. Ricky Kirkbride (17), 14. D.J. Johnson (1), 15. Steve Hix (19), 16. Koen Shaw (14), 17. Hannah Mayhew (18), 18. Austin Ervine (20), 19. Danny Faria Jr. (4), 20. Scotty Farmer (16), 21. J.J. Ringo (10), 22. Slater Helt (11). NT

----------------------------

**Johnson flipped on lap 18 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Guardino, Laps 9-13 R.Vander Weerd, Laps 14-30 Liggett.


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER:  Michael Faccinto (21st to 6th)


 

WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Ricky Kirkbride


 

NEW USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Guardino-405, 2-Timmons-286, 3-Ko.Shaw-262, 4-Jake Swanson-238, 5-Liggett-227, 6-Faria-221, 7-Helt-212, 8-Mayhew-203, 9-Ringo-197, 10-Ervine-187.


 

NEXT USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE: June 1 - Ventura Raceway - Ventura, California - "ARP Battle at the Beach Race #2" - co-sanctioned with VRA

Chris Windom (inside) battles Kevin Thomas, Jr. for position on his way to victory in Friday's "River Town Showdown" at Tri-City Speedway.
(David Nearpass Photo)




 

WINDOM FIRST TO REPEAT IN USAC SPRINT WIN AT TRI-CITY


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Granite City, Illinois (May 17, 2019).........In a season with so much parity, the first winner of 2019 became the first repeat winner of the season as Chris Windom outdueled Carson Short in a wild Brandt "River Town Showdown" USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature Friday night at Tri-City Speedway.


 

In a race of attrition and heart-stopping sliders, Windom and Short were the class of the field in the end with each going after the other's jugular in a see-saw stretch for much of the race that witnessed the pair swap the lead numerous times until Windom, the 2017 series champ, emerged with his 23rd career USAC National Sprint Car victory, tying him for 22nd all-time with the great A.J. Foyt and Roger McCluskey.


 

The Canton, Ill. native started fifth for the start of 30-lap main event, while up front, Chase Stockon whipped around the outside of pole sitter Chad Boespflug to take the top spot on the opening lap, instantly breaking out to a five car length advantage.


 

Shortly thereafter, on the second lap, Justin Grant found himself spinning backwards at the exit of turn two.  Mitch Wissmiller couldn't avoid the carnage, plowing into the stopped Grant, which sent both drivers and cars to the sideline for the remainder of the  night.


 

On the lap two restart, Kevin Thomas, Jr. drover around Boespflug for second, bringing Tyler Courtney, Short and a slew of others along with him.  Thomas dove inside Stockon in turn three for first on the sixth lap, but Stockon fought back on the bottom off turn four, beating Stockon by a half car length at the stripe.  Meanwhile, Short and Windom were approaching the party, with Windom eventually getting Short for second on the 10th lap with a turn three slider.


 

Jason McDougal dropped a driveshaft in turn three one lap later to bring out the caution, erasing the half-straightaway lead Thomas had constructed.


 

hoturn two to recapture the point and keep Windom at bay for the meantime.  Thomas fended off Windom's slider in turn one on lap 12, but that allowed Short stick his nose in and capitalize on the back straightaway, going from third to first in an instant past both Windom and Thomas, who whiffed the outside wall exiting turn four as Short took over the lead and Windom moved past Thomas.


 

At the midway point, Windom answered by running downhill off turn four to surge past Short heading into turn one, but it would be all for naught as fifth-running Brady Bacon flipped in turn four to necessitate a red flag.  Incredibly, the two-time series champ restarted and drove all the way back to a ninth-place finish.


 

That moved Short back into the lead, with a new engine loaded in the chamber after experiencing engine troubles following a fifth place finish the weekend before.  Short cut off any attempt for a Windom slider by taking a lower line into turn one on the  restart, allowing Short to gain some space on Windom.


 

Windom reeled Short in again and slid past again in turn three, forcing Short to counter back to the lead off turn four.  Windom kept the pressure applied and two raced across the line on lap 20 side-by-side.  Windom kept digging and the relentless assault paid off finally on lap 21 with a divebomb into turn three that saw him emerge with the lead.  Short tried once more a lap later, sliding in front of Windom in turn three on the 22nd lap, but a slowing Korey Weyant put a cease-fire on the entertaining battle momentarily with a yellow flag.


 

Windom cut through the middle on the following restart, keeping his Goacher Racing/NOS Energy Drink - Parallax Power Supply - Jonathan Byrd's/DRC/Claxton Mopar up top until yet another yellow stopped the event when fourth-running Courtney, who had won the Midget feature earlier in the night, biked and pirouetted against the outside turn four wall, putting out for the remainder of the race and giving him a finish of 14th.


 

On the final restart, on lap 24, Windom ignited with an excellent restart, at least momentarily, as Short hung with Windom just a couple lengths back.  Short continued in the role of pursuant during the final laps, banging hard off the turn four cushion on the 26th lap, but unable to make up any substantial ground on Windom who carried on to a 1.832 second victory over Short, Thomas, point leader C.J. Leary and Isaac Chapple.


 

"I couldn't get to the lead there, and when I did, the caution came out and set us back," Windom recalled.  "I knew, for the entire race, we had a car to win this race.  We didn't get a very good start and had to get back through the field.  (Crew Chief) Derek Claxton, (Car Owner) Jason Goacher, john and these guys, gave me a great racecar to get back to the front like we needed to.  It was a hell of a battle with Carson and KT."


 

Contingency award winners Friday night at Tri-City Speedway were Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Robert Ballou (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Chris Windom (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), C.J. Leary (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Mario Clouser (Indy Race Parts Semi Winner), Jason McDougal (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier), (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher), (KSE Racing Products Hard Charger) and James Lyerla (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer).


 

--------------------------------------


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 17, 2019 - Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois - Brandt "River Town Showdown" - 3/8-Mile Dirt Oval


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-14.607; 2. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-14.774; 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-14.838; 4. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-14.878; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-14.908; 6. Chad Boespflug, 98e, EZR-14.919; 7. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-14.941; 8. Carson Short, 21, RCM-14.993; 9. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-15.007; 10. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-15.098; 11. T.J. Artz, 57, Artz-15.196; 12. Mario Clouser, 6, MCM-15.252; 13. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-15.267; 14. Mitch Wissmiller, 1, Wissmiller-15.346; 15. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-15.438; 16. Dustin Smith, 77s. Smith-15.439; 17. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-15.838; 18. Mitchell Davis, 56, Davis-15.968; 19. Justin Standridge, 8D, KCBJ-15.969; 20. Logan Faucon, 52F, Faucon-15.973; 21. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-16.061; 22. James Lyerla, 11, Lyerla-16.103; 23. Steve Thomas, 20, Thomas-16.323; 24. Patrick Budde, 90, Budde-16.891; 25. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-17.936; 26. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-NT; 27. Korey Weyant, 99, Weyant-NT (Time of 15.647 disallowed).


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Ballou, 2. Courtney, 3. McDougal, 4. Grant, 5. Bacon, 6. Smith, 7. Lyerla, 8. Standridge, 9. Perrott. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Windom, 2. Daum, 3. Stockon, 4. Wissmiller, 5. Artz, 6. Faucon, 7. S. Thomas, 8. Short, 9. Bell. 2:12.49


 

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Leary, 2. K. Thomas, 3. Chapple, 4. Boespflug, 5. Weyant, 6. Mattox, 7. Clouser, 8. Davis, 9. Budde. 2:13.55

INDY RACE PARTS SEMI: (10 laps, top-7 transfer) 1. Clouser, 2. Short, 3. Smith, 4. Mattox, 5. Davis, 6. Standridge, 7. Faucon, 8. Lyerla, 9. S. Thomas, 10. Perrott, 11. Budde. 


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Chris Windom (5), 2. Carson Short (8), 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (4), 4. C.J. Leary (9), 5. Isaac Chapple (15), 6. Robert Ballou (10), 7. Mario Clouser (12), 8. Chase Stockon (2), 9. Brady Bacon (7), 10. Chad Boespflug (1), 11. T.J. Artz (11), 12. Brandon Mattox (21), 13. Mitchell Davis (18), 14. Tyler Courtney (6), 15. Korey Weyant (22), 16. Justin Standridge (19), 17. Jason McDougal (13), 18. Zach Daum (17), 19. Justin Grant (3), 20. Mitch Wissmiller (14), 21. Dustin Smith (16), 22. Logan Faucon (20). NT

----------------------------

**Bacon flipped on lap 16 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Stockon, Laps 6-11 K. Thomas, Laps 12-20 Short, Laps 21-30 Windom.


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Isaac Chapple (15th to 5th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Mitchell Davis


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: James Lyerla


 

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Leary-447, 2-K. Thomas-441, 3-Windom-392, 4-Stockon-384, 5-Courtney-383, 6-Bacon-369, 7-Grant-342, 8-Short-334, 9-Ballou-325, 10-McDougal-305.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: May 18, 2019 - Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois - "River Town Showdown" - 3/8-Mile Dirt Oval

Tyler Courtney is joyous after winning Friday night's USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget race at Tri-City Speedway.
(David Nearpass Photo)



 

COURTNEY CHALKS UP HISTORY IN TRI-CITY MIDGET WIN


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Granite City, Illinois (May 17, 2019).........Tyler Courtney's early-season USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship prowess has been paramount, and with his fourth win in the first six races of the season, he became the first driver to ever accomplish the feat following his victory in Friday night's Brandt "River Town Showdown" opener at Tri-City Speedway.


 

Additionally, Courtney backed up his USAC Sprint Car win from a year ago by winning his first USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship feature at the 3/8-mile dirt oval in Granite City, Ill.  By doing so, the Indianapolis, Ind. driver became just the third driver to win in both divisions at Tri-City, joining Jack Hewitt and Josh Wise.


 

Courtney ran down reigning series champion Logan Seavey entering lapped traffic with nine laps remaining to win the ninth race of his USAC Midget career in his Clauson-Marshall Racing/NOS Energy Drink/Spike/Stanton SR-11x, tying himself with Billy Boat, Tony Elliott and Chuck Gurney for 74th all-time.


 

Courtney opened up the night by setting Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifying time in both the sprint car and midget divisions, putting him back on the outside of row three for the start of the 30-lap midget main event.  Courtney began a methodical charge toward the front while Kevin Thomas, Jr. worked the bottom by Justin Grant to grab the early lead with Brady Bacon slicing his way to slot into second right behind Thomas before a caution for Tanner Carrick's flat left rear tire brought a halt to the action on lap four.


 

On the ensuing restart, Bacon stuck like glue to the bottom to rip by Thomas for the lead and appeared to be in command until lap nine when he clipped the turn three infield tractor tire, upsetting the front end, which forced him off the pace and into the work area for adjustments under the yellow.  He returned, but only managed a 16th in his first race back with FMR after the combo competed full-time on the USAC trail over the past three seasons.


 

Inheriting the lead was Seavey who slipped away as Thomas and Justin Grant swapped sliders back-and-forth, to and fro, until Grant emerged with the runner-up spot on lap 12.  Courtney got by Thomas a lap later and began his pursuit of Grant as they took part in a three-car breakaway led by race leader Seavey.


 

On the 19th lap, as the frontrunners approached lapped traffic, Courtney slid Grant in turn three to take second, with now only Seavey left in his sight.  The lappers cooperated, hanging on the low line, while Seavey and Courtney ringed the top.  Courtney was inching closer each corner, but, on lap 22, was like a rocket shooting out of a Coke bottle, springing forward with a burst that slid him right past Seavey in turn three.


 

"You got to take it when you can get it," Courtney said of the pass.  "I didn't know if it was quite going to get there because you could get a run there in (turns) three and four, but luckily it stuck.  Then, you can kind of do your own race after that."


 

And that's exactly what Courtney did.  From there, Courtney immediately pulled away, building a three-quarters of a straightaway advantage as he ripped the top to a victory margin just shy of three seconds over Seavey, Grant, Zeb Wise and Chad Boat.


 

Contingency award winners Friday night at Tri-City Speedway were Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Jake Neuman (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Jesse Colwell (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Jason McDougal (Auto Meter Third Heat Winner), Cannon McIntosh (Indy Race Parts Semi Winner & KSE Racing Products Hard Charger), Tanner Carrick (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher) and Andrew Layser (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer).


 

-------------------------------------


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 17, 2019 - Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois - Brandt "River Town Showdown" - 3/8-Mile Dirt Oval


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.189; 2. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.232; 3. Brady Bacon, 76, FMR-15.314; 4. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-15.393; 5. C.J. Leary, 76m, FMR-15.407; 6. Justin Grant, 4A, RAMS-15.447; 7. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-15.498; 8. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.525; 9. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.526; 10. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.547; 11. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-15.555; 12. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-15.578; 13. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-15.601; 14. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.610; 15. Jason McDougal, 21KS, Reynolds-15.629; 16. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.702; 17. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.719; 18. Presley Truedson, 5T, Daum-15.724; 19. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-15.730; 20. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-15.731; 21. Cole Bodine, 15, Petry-15.768; 22. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-15.843; 23. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.918; 24. Sterling Cling, 35, Petry-16.098; 25. Zane Hendricks, 27z, Hendricks-16.437; 26. Johnny Murdock, 0, Zero-17.731.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Neuman, 2. Windom, 3. Courtney, 4. K. Thomas, 5. Carrick, 6. Boat, 7. McIntosh, 8. Hendricks, 9. Elledge. 2:02.81


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Colwell, 2. T. Thomas, 3. Wise, 4. Seavey, 5. Leary, 6. Daum, 7. Hollan, 8. Murdock, 9. Layser. NT


 

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. McDougal, 2. Coons, 3. Klaasmeyer, 4. Bacon, 5. Grant, 6. Truedson, 7. Bodine, 8. Cling. 2:07.31


 

INDY RACE PARTS SEMI: (10 laps, top-7 transfer) 1. McIntosh, 2. Boat, 3. Daum, 4. Truedson, 5. Bodine, 6. Elledge, 7. Hollan, 8. Layser, 9. Cling, 10. Hendricks, 11. Murdock. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (6), 2. Logan Seavey (5), 3. Justin Grant (2), 4. Zeb Wise (8), 5. Chad Boat (7), 6. Jerry Coons, Jr. (12), 7. Cannon McIntosh (18), 8. C.J. Leary (3), 9. Zach Daum (19), 10. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (1), 11. Tucker Klaasmeyer (9), 12. Chris Windom (16), 13. Tanner Carrick (10), 14. Jesse Colwell (14), 15. Tyler Thomas (11), 16. Brady Bacon (4), 17. Jason McDougal (15), 18. Holley Hollan (22), 19. Presley Truedson (17), 20. Andrew Layser (23), 21. Sterling Cling (24), 22. Cole Bodine (20), 23. Karsyn Elledge (21), 24. Jake Neuman (13). NT

----------------------------

**Layser flipped during the second heat. Elledge flipped on lap 8 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 K. Thomas, Laps 4-8 Bacon, Laps 9-21 Seavey, Laps 22-30 Courtney.


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Cannon McIntosh (18th to 7th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Tanner Carrick


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Andrew Layser


 

NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Courtney-440, 2-K. Thomas-402, 3-Leary-363, 4-Wise-357, 5-Windom-351, 6-Seavey-343, 7-Boat-337, 8-Klaasmeyer-321, 9-Carrick-284, 10-Colwell-277.


 

NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: May 18, 2019 - Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois - "River Town Showdown" - 3/8-Mile Dirt Oval

 

 

RAIN FORCES DOMINION SPEED2 CANCELLATION


 

Spotsylvania, VA........Rain has forced cancellation of Saturday night's USAC Eastern Speed2 Midget race at Dominion Raceway. The series now resumes June 1 at Shenandoah, VA.

 

 

USAC MIDWEST THUNDER MIDGETS RAINED OUT AGAIN AT MONTPELIER


 

Montpelier, Indiana (May 11, 2019).........For the second time this year, rain has claimed USAC Speed2 Midwest Thunder Midget racing at Montpelier Motor Speedway, forcing cancellation of Saturday's event.


 

The series will try again this weekend with back-to-back nights of racing action in Indiana, Friday, May 17 at Gas City I-69 Speedway and on Saturday, May 18 at Montpelier.

 

Fast Qualifier and Heat One winner C.J. Leary of Greenfield, Ind.
(Rich Forman Photo)


 

 

 

RAIN CLAIMS #LETSRACETWO FINALE AT ELDORA


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Rossburg, Ohio (May 11, 2019).........Saturday's USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car #LetsRaceTwo event from Eldora Speedway was preempted by heavy rainfall following the completion of heat races.


 

A complete, new show for the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars, featuring qualifying, heats, a semi-feature and feature event, will be run on Wednesday night, July 17, at Eldora.  The NOS Energy Drink World of Outlaws Sprint Cars will have a complete show that same night as well.


 

Fans who purchased tickets and wristbands through Eldora Speedway can use them as rain checks for any event at Eldora Speedway throughout the 2019 season.  Those who purchased pit passes through TracPass can use them at any USAC National event during 2019 or get a refund.


 

C.J. Leary set the tone Saturday night, setting Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifying time for the third consecutive series' race.  He then captured the victory in the first heat, while Kevin Thomas, Jr., Chase Stockon and Robert Ballou followed with heat victories just before the skies let loose and heavy rain washed away the remainder of the program.


 

Qualifying points earned Saturday will count toward the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship standings due to it being a completed session.  Points for the heat races will not count toward the standings because a semi-feature wasn't completed.


 

Contingency award winners Saturday night at Eldora Speedway were C.J. Leary (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier & Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Chase Stockon (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Robert Ballou (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner) and Matt Westfall (Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier).


 

--------------------------------------


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 11, 2019 - Eldora Speedway - Rossburg, Ohio - #LetsRaceTwo


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-15.546; 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-15.596; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-15.708; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-15.793; 5. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, CMNR-15.849; 6. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-15.908; 7. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-15.926; 8. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-15.939; 9. Zane Hendricks, 27, Goodnight-15.996; 10. Carmen Perigo, 21p, Perigo-15.999; 11. Chad Boespflug, 98e, EZR-16.029; 12. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-16.037; 13. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-16.195; 14. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-16.257; 15. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-16.286; 16. Dustin Smith, 77s. Smith-16.424; 17. Timmy Buckwalter, 7, LNB-16.466; 18. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-16.481; 19. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-16.514; 20. Dallas Hewitt, 18, Keen-16.529; 21. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-16.532; 22. Gage Etgen, 99, Etgen-16.570; 23. Michael Fischesser, 44, Fischesser-16.727; 24. Kory Crabtree, 60, Gagliardi-16.740; 25. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-16.742; 26. Mike Burkin, 79, Mahoney-16.778; 27. Cody Gardner, 9G, APPCO-16.851; 28. Justin Owen, 4J, Owen-16.961; 29. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-17.178; 30. Steve Little, 53, Little-17.287; 31. Brandon Moore, 7m, Moore-17.870; 32. Matt Cooley, 19c, Cooley-NT (Time of 17.244 Disallowed); 33. Luke Harbison, 40, Harbison-NT


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Leary, 2. Westfall, 3. Buckwalter, 4. Hendricks, 5. Ingle, 6. Goodnight, 7. Ruhlman, 8. Courtney. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Thomas, 2. Windom, 3. Perigo, 4. Chapple, 5. Etgen, 6. C. Smith, 7. Burkin, 8. Little. 2:17.73


 

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Stockon, 2. McDougal, 3. Boespflug, 4. VanMeveren, 5. Rose, 6. Fischesser, 7. Gardner, 8. Moore. NT


 

INDY RACE FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Ballou, 2. Bacon, 3. Grant, 4. Hewitt, 5. Crabtree, 6. D. Smith, 7. Owen. 2:16.40


 

REMAINDER OF PROGRAM RAINED OUT

----------------------------

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Leary-378, 2-Thomas-366, 3-Courtney-335, 4-Stockon-327, 5-Bacon-319, 6-Grant-309, 7-Windom-309, 8-McDougal-270, 9-Carson Short-264, 10-Ballou-262.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: May 17-18, 2019 - Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois - "River Town Showdown"

DAMION GARDNER WINS USAC/CRA BATTLE AT BAKERSFIELD

 

BAKERSFIELD, CA - MAY 11, 2019... Taking the lead from Troy Rutherford on lap five, "The Demon" Damion Gardner (Concord, CA) scored the $3,000 victory at Bakersfield Speedway. Racing Mark Alexander's #4 Trench Shoring / All Coast Construction Spike, Gardner became the sixth different winner in as many races with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series. Damion's 30-lap triumph was the eighty-first series win of his career as he was followed by Rutherford, fast qualifier Jake Swanson, "The Cadillac" Cody Williams, and Trent Carter.

 

James Herrera earned the night's Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award with a seventeenth to ninth place run. "The Rickster" Ricky Kirkbride scored the Wilwood Disc Brakes "Lucky 13 Award" with a thirteenth place finish in the main event.

 

Swanson posted his 17th career Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 17-car field with a time of 12.636.

 

The night's 10-lap heat race victories went to "The Demon" Damion Gardner (Extreme Mufflers First Heat) and Tommy "Thunder" Malcolm (Circle Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race Products Second Heat).

 

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars are back in action on Saturday, May 25th, at Perris Auto Speedway for the annual "Salute to Indy."

 

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Butlerbuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfnsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support.

 

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.

 

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 11, 2019 - Bakersfield Speedway - Bakersfield, California

 

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Jake Swanson, 42, Cheney-12.636; 2. Trent Carter, 13, Carter-12.747; 3. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-12.762; 4. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-12.783; 5. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-12.820; 6. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-12.913; 7. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-12.919; 8. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-12.956; 9. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-12.963; 10. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-12.993; 11. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-13.024; 12. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-13.027; 13. Austin Ervine, 51, AJ-13.102; 14. Ricky Kirkbride, 87, Kirkbride-13.120; 15. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-13.268; 16. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-13.581; 17. James Herrera, 5J, Herrera-14.154.

 

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Gansen, 3. Swanson, 4. Rutherford, 5. A.Williams, 6. Ervine, 7. Rayborne, 8. Tafoya, 9. Herrera. NT

 

CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Malcolm, 2. Hix, 3. Roa, 4. Carter, 5. McCarthy, 6. Kirkbride, 7. C.Williams, 8. Bender. NT

 

FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Damion Gardner (3), 2. Troy Rutherford (2), 3. Jake Swanson (6), 4. Cody Williams (9), 5. Trent Carter (5), 6. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (10), 7. Steve Hix (1), 8. Chris Gansen (11), 9. James Herrera (17), 10. Joel Rayborne (15), 11. Austin Williams (7), 12. Tommy Malcolm (12), 13. Ricky Kirkbride (14), 14. Brody Roa (4), 15. Matt McCarthy (8), 16. A.J. Bender (16), 17. Austin Ervine (13). NT

----------------------------

**A.Williams flipped on lap 24 of the feature.

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Rutherford, Laps 5-30 Gardner.

 

SPECIALTY FASTENERS HARD CHARGER: James Herrera (17th to 9th)

 

WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Ricky Kirkbride

 

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gardner-417, 2-Roa-397, 3-A.Williams-363, 4-R.J. Johnson-262, 5-Gansen-256, 6-Swanson-255, 7-Malcolm-254, 8-Bender-199, 9-McCarthy-194, 10-Charles Davis Jr.-187.

NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 25 - Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, California - "Salute to Indy"

 

 

 

 

 

Tyler Courtney captured a convincing win Friday night at Eldora Speedway's #LetsRaceTwo. (Ryan Sellers Photo)
 




 

CONVINCING COURTNEY CRUSHES ELDORA FIELD


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Rossburg, Ohio (May 11, 2019).........Over the past two seasons, Tyler Courtney has experienced the feeling of winning in all three of USAC's National divisions at Eldora Speedway.


 

Perhaps none of those performances were as impressive as the one the Indianapolis, Ind. driver turned in during Friday's night one of the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship portion of #LetsRaceTwo.


 

Courtney didn't bat an eye having to start from the inside of row four, charging to the front of the field in rapid-fire succession to the point by lap six with a turn one slider on Kevin Thomas, Jr.  From there, Courtney staged a disappearing act from everyone second on back, winning by a whopping 8.704 seconds and lapping up to seventh place.


 

"We kind of got behind the eight-ball starting seventh there," Courtney explained.  "You've got to get your way to the front early and we were fortunate enough to have a really good car.  With (crew chief Tyler Ransbottom) on the wrenches, I had one spot-on racecar and that made my job pretty easy."


 

Right from the get-go, Courtney was on a mission, which was briefly halted following a turn four flip on lap three by Dave Darland, who eventually walked away after the rough and tumble ride into the catch fence.


 

Following the restart, Courtney put his Clauson-Marshall-Newman Racing/NOS Energy Drink - Competition Suspension, Inc./Spike/Rider Chevy up top, racing around Carson Short for second on the fourth circuit, then set forth to challenge Thomas for the race lead.


 

It didn't take long for Courtney to rope Thomas in, as he sized Thomas up coming to the stripe at the completion of lap five before diving low at the entrance to turn one, sliding up and securing the spot.  Thomas took a run back at Courtney in turn three a half lap later to no avail as Courtney extended his rapidly-growing advantage to 2.5 seconds with a third of the race in arrears.


 

Courtney's interval was wiped clean and re-racked when five-time Eldora USAC winner Robert Ballou slowed coming off turn two while running eighth.  His machine limped to the turn four pit entrance, stopping just shy, bringing out the second and final stoppage of the evening.


 

Courtney's 18th career series win moved him into sole possession of 28th on the all-time list, surpassing Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones and Bud Kaeding.
(Ryan Sellers Photo)


 

 

Courtney slid himself into turn one on the ensuing restart, closing the curtain on any thought of an attempted slider from Thomas.  Courtney powered away and took command of a full-straightaway lead past the halfway mark of the 30-lapper.


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier C.J. Leary and Thomas exchanged the second position multiple times before Leary limbo'd by Thomas on the bottom of turn three on the 18th lap.  Thomas contested the spot before Leary ultimately cleared Thomas for the runner-up position on the high side between turns one and two.  Brady Bacon mimicked Leary's tactic one lap later to snare third.


 

Courtney continued to gain ground as the interval increased lap-by-lap while slicing between the lapped cars of Nick Bilbee and Matt Westfall in turn one on the 22nd lap.  Courtney drove into the top-ten late in the going, albeit an entire lap ahead of them, with no indication of showing any mercy.


 

"This is Eldora.  You can't relax here," Courtney reiterated.  "You've got to get up on the wheel every lap because, if not, this place will bite you.  It's done it to me before.  This is a place you can't slack off for 30 laps."


 

With two to go, Courtney drove by eighth place Justin Grant and was closing in on Chase Stockon in seventh and Thomas and sixth when the checkered fell for the defending series champ.  Behind Courtney at the line were new point leader Leary in second, followed by Bacon, Chris Windom and Short.


 

Courtney's 18th career series win was his first of the season and moved him into sole possession of 28th on the all-time list, surpassing Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones and Bud Kaeding.


 

Contingency award winners Friday night at Eldora Speedway were C.J. Leary (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier), Chad Boespflug (Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner & Roger & Barb Tapy 13th Fastest Qualifier), Tyler Courtney (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner), Brady Bacon (AutoMeter Third Heat Winner), Carson Short (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner), Matt Westfall (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher), Isaac Chapple (KSE Racing Products Hard Charger) and Dallas Hewitt (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer).


 

--------------------------------------


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 10, 2019 - Eldora Speedway - Rossburg, Ohio - #LetsRaceTwo


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-15.203; 2. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-15.347; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-15.535; 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-15.564; 5. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-15.570; 6. Carson Short, 21, RCM-15.613; 7. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-15.644; 8. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-15.683; 9. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-15.692; 10. Timmy Buckwalter, 7, LNB-15.734; 11. Dave Darland, 17GP, Dutcher/Curb-Agajanian-15.747; 12. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-15.857; 13. Chad Boespflug, 98e, EZR-15.860; 14. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-15.891; 15. Dallas Hewitt, 18, Keen-16.008; 16. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-16.066; 17. Carmen Perigo, 21p, Perigo-16.067; 18. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-16.107; 19. Ty Tilton, 42, Tilton-16.120; 20. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-16.249; 21. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-16.254; 22. Nick Bilbee, 17, Bilbee-16.313; 23. Kory Crabtree, 60, Gagliardi-16.416; 24. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-16.426; 25. Lee Underwood, 24L, Underwood-16.444; 26. Dustin Smith, 77s. Smith-16.538; 27. Matt Cooley, 19c, Cooley-16.606; 28. Michael Fischesser, 44, Fischesser-16.689; 29. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-16.885; 30. Gage Etgen, 99, Etgen-16.986; 31. Steve Little, 53, Little-17.066; 32. Mike Burkin, 79, Mahoney-17.069; 33. Mike Miller, 82, Miller-17.091; 34. Dakota Jackson, 3, Jackson-17.096; 35. Justin Owen, 4J, Owen-17.240; 36. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-17.747; 37. Zane Hendricks, 27, Goodnight-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Boespflug, 2. Buckwalter, 3. Thomas, 4. Leary, 5. Bilbee, 6. Hewitt, 7. C. Smith, 8. Burkin, 9. Etgen, 10. Jackson. 2:09.64


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Courtney, 2. Stockon, 3. Darland, 4. Hodges, 5. Crabtree, 6. Tilton, 7. Little, 8. Underwood, 9. Miller. 2:10.42


 

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Bacon, 2. Windom, 3. Westfall, 4. Grant, 5. Chapple, 6. VanMeveren, 7. Cooley, 8. Goodnight, 9. Ruhlman. 2:11.70


 

INDY RACE FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Short, 2. Ballou, 3. McDougal, 4. Ingle, 5. D. Smith, 6. Perigo, 7. Owen, 8. Fischesser. 2:13.01


 

SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer) 1. Bilbee, 2. Tilton, 3. Perigo, 4. Chapple, 5. VanMeveren, 6. D. Smith, 7. Hewitt, 8. C. Smith, 9. Crabtree, 10. Underwood, 11. Fischesser, 12. Burkin, 13. Owen, 14. Goodnight, 15. Cooley, 16. Little, 17. Etgen, 18. Ruhlman, 19. Miller. 3:36.74


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (7), 2. C.J. Leary (6), 3. Brady Bacon (5), 4. Chris Windom (10), 5. Carson Short (3), 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (2), 7. Chase Stockon (4), 8. Justin Grant (1), 9. Jason McDougal (12), 10. Isaac Chapple (18), 11. Ty Tilton (17), 12. Nick Bilbee (20), 13. Matt Westfall (16), 14. Dustin Smith (21), 15. Carmen Perigo (15), 16. Brian VanMeveren (23), 17. Matt Goodnight (22), 18. Dustin Ingle (19), 19. Josh Hodges (14), 20. Timmy Buckwalter (9), 21. Chad Boespflug (13), 22. Robert Ballou (8). 23. Dave Darland (11). NT

----------------------------

**Hendricks flipped during qualifying. Darland flipped on lap 3 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Thomas, Laps 6-30 Courtney.


 

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Isaac Chapple (18th to 10th)


 

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Matt Westfall


 

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Dallas Hewitt


 

NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Leary-362, 2-Thomas-351, 3-Courtney-323, 4-Stockon-313, 5-Bacon-306, 6-Grant-299, 7-Windom-298, 8-Short-264, 9-McDougal-260, 10-Ballou-252.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: May 11, 2019 - Eldora Speedway - Rossburg, Ohio - #LetsRaceTwo

 

 

Seth Carlson (Middle) celebrates in victory alongside 2nd place Will Hull (Right) and 3rd place Joe Krawiec (Left). (John DaDalt Photo)

 




 

CARLSON SCORES BEAR RIDGE USAC DMA OPENER


 

By: Mark Hann


 

Bradford, Vermont (May 4, 2019).........Seth Carlson was victorious at Bear Ridge Speedway in Bradford, Vt. for the 2019 season opening race of the USAC Dirt Midget Association. For Carlson, he continued the momentum from his run at the 2019 Chili Bowl in Tulsa, OK.


 

The feature race had Manny Dias starting from the pole position with Dan Douville outside row one. When the green flag was displayed, the field took off into turn one for the first feature of the season with the pack running side by side and Dias in the 42 holding the point position.


 

By the end of lap one, Dias would be second and Douville now had the lead. The only yellow flag of the race would come out on lap 3 for the spinning Adam Whitney. Back to green and Douville would keep the lead over Dias and Justin Sheridan in third.


 

The top three would stay the same for the next several laps with Seth Carlson now making his move towards the front. On lap eleven, Carlson had worked his way up front and into the lead with Dias now second and Douville falling back through the field.


 

Carlson would hold the lead with a commanding margin over the rest of the field while positions two to four would see a battle between Dias, Joe Krawiec and Will Hull. The spectators, who filled the grandstands for opening night, were now standing to see side by side racing all the way around the track.


 

With two laps left, Hull would get around Krawiec for second which would move Dias back to fourth. Meanwhile, Carlson would be looking for season win number one. Under the checkered flag, Seth Carlson, in his Skip Matczak-owned Seals-it sponsored number 2 midget, would score the victory. Following Carlson would be his teammate Will Hull and rounding out the top three would be Joe Krawiec.


 

For heat race one, Manny Dias was on the pole with Dan Douville starting second. When the green flag waved, the field began the first official race of the season and Manny Dias took control. By lap three, Dean Christensen had moved into second and was closing in quickly on Dias. Lap four had the red flag come out for Tim West flipping on the back stretch and Steve Midford spinning to avoid West's upside-down racecar.  West would return to racing in the feature. Back to green, Christensen made quick work to get his car into the lead on lap five and moving Dias back to second. When the checkered flag waved, it was Dean Christensen of Granby, Conn., driving for Miller Racing, winning the heat race followed by Dias and Douville.


 

In heat race two, the lineup had Justin Sheridan in the pole position with longtime racer Jeff Horn on the outside of row one. For the first five laps, Sheridan and Horn battled to keep the top two spots while Mike Chaffee and Will Hull raced hard for third and fourth. With Hull on a mission to pick off the competition one by one, lap 6 would be pivotal as Hull moved into second, putting Horn back to third. With only two laps left, Sheridan kept a commanding lead with Hull coming on strong and Chaffee now in third after getting around Horn. With this race going green flag-to-flag, Sheridan, in his Miller Racing midget from Suffield, Conn., took the win over Hull and Chaffee.


 

The series will be back in action on May 18th at Bear Ridge Speedway in Bradford, Vermont.


 

To learn more about the USAC Dirt Midget Association, please visit the series website at  www.usacdma.com or on Facebook at  https://www.facebook.com/DirtMidgetAssociation


 

For additional information regarding this press release please contact Mark J. Hann, Director-USAC DMA Public Relations & Marketing, at usacdma@usacdma.com.


 

---------------------------------


 

USAC SPEED2 DMA MIDGET RACE RESULTS: May 4, 2019 - Bear Ridge Speedway - Bradford, Vermont


 

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Dean Christensen (#69 Christensen), 2. Manny Dias (#42 Dias), 3. Dan Douville (#7x Douville), 4. Wayne Kohler (#91 Kohler), 5. Steve Midford (#5 Midford), 6. Tim West (#23 West), 7. Justin Phillips (#17 Phillips). NT


 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Justin Sheridan (#16 Sheridan), 2. Will Hull (#3 Matczak), 3. Mike Chaffee (#18c Miller), 4. Seth Carlson (#2 Matczak), 5. Jeff Horn (#A1 Mossman), 6. Joe Krawiec (#1 Miller), 7. T.J. Foster (#26 Foster), 8. Adam Whitney (#12 Whitney). NT


 

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Cal Chandonnett (#71 Chandonnett)

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Seth Carlson, 2. Will Hull, 3. Joe Krawiec, 4. Manny Dias, 5. Justin Sheridan, 6. Dan Douville, 7. Jeff Horn, 8. Dean Christensen, 9. Adam Whitney, 10. Wayne Kohler, 11. Tim West, 12. T.J. Foster, 13. Mike Chaffee, 14. Steve Midford, 15. Justin Phillips. NT

----------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Douville, Laps 11-25 Carlson.


 

NEXT USAC SPEED2 DMA MIDGET RACE: May 18 - Bear Ridge Speedway - Bradford, Vermont

 

 
Troy Rutherford in victory lane at Ventura.
 

 


 
TROY RUTHERFORD WINS USAC/CRA SHOWDOWN AT VENTURA

 
VENTURA, CA - MAY 4, 2019... Reclaiming the lead from Jake Swanson on lap 27, Troy Rutherford (Ojai, CA) scored the Saturday night victory at Ventura Raceway. Racing his #11 Trench Shoring / Grimes Rock Maxim with an iron block 360 cubic-inch engine, Rutherford started eleventh and earned his second career AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car triumph. Hard charger Austin Williams, Swanson, A.J. Bender, and point leader Brody Roa followed Troy to the checkered flags.

 
Williams earned the Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award with a twenty-second to second place run. Verne Sweeney scored the Wilwood Disc Brakes "Lucky 13 Award" with a thirteenth place finish in the main event.

 
"The Demon" Damion Gardner scored his 84th Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 23-car field by posting a time of 12.454.

 
The night's 10-lap heat race victories went to Brody Roa (Extreme Mufflers First Heat), Troy Rutherford (Circle Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race Products Second Heat), and Ricky Lewis (Saldana Racing Products / ButlerBuilt Seats Third Heat).

 
Next Saturday, May 11th, the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars will battle at Bakersfield Speedway.

 
The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Butlerbuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfnsprint.com, Ultra Shield  Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support.

 
For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.

 
------------------------

 
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 4, 2019 - Ventura Raceway - Ventura, California

 
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-12.454; 2. Jake Swanson, 73, Ford-12.678; 3. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-12.919; 4. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-13.001; 5. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-13.044; 6. Trent Williams, 52, Williams-13.097; 7. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-13.175; 8. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-13.178; 9. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J, Ellertson-13.240; 10. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.273; 11. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-13.318; 12. Rick Hendrix, 15, Hendrix-13.599; 13. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-13.741; 14. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-13.855; 15. Ricky Lewis, 81M, Watt-13.930; 16. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-14.036; 17. Brent Owens, 71, Martin-14.101; 18. Austin Ervine, 51, AJ-14.351; 19. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-14.510; 20. Jeff Dyer, 39, Cal-Sun-14.576; 21. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-14.630; 22. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-14.684; 23. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-NT.

 
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Roa, 2. Gardner, 3. Liggett, 4. A.Williams, 5. Sweeney, 6. Timmons, 7. Gansen, 8. Bender. NT

 
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Rutherford, 2. Mitchell, 3. Swanson, 4. Owens, 5. McCarthy, 6. Tafoya, 7. Rayborne, 8. Dyer. NT

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Lewis, 2. Malcolm, 3. Hendrix, 4. Ellertson, 5. T.Williams, 6. Hix, 7. Ervine. NT

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Troy Rutherford (11), 2. Austin Williams (22), 3. Jake Swanson (5), 4. A.J. Bender (8), 5. Brody Roa (10), 6. Austin Liggett (3), 7. Chris Gansen (19), 8. Damion Gardner (6), 9. Rick Hendrix (12), 10. Steve Hix (21), 11. Matt McCarthy (23), 12. Trent Williams (7), 13. Verne Sweeney (16), 14. Ryan Timmons (13), 15. Jeremy Ellertson (1), 16. Ricky Lewis (15), 17. Joel Rayborne (9), 18. Brent Owens (17), 19. Jeff Dyer (20), 20. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (14), 21. Austin Ervine (18), 22. Matt Mitchell (2), 23. Tommy Malcolm (4).
----------------------------
**Mitchell flipped on lap 3 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Ellertson, Laps 8-25 Rutherford, Lap 26 Swanson, Laps 27-30 Rutherford.

 
SPECIALTY FASTENERS HARD CHARGER:  Austin Williams (22nd to 2nd)

 
WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Verne Sweeney

 
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Roa-353, 2-Gardner-337, 3-A.Williams-314, 4-R.J. Johnson-262, 5-Malcolm-207, 6-Gansen-200, 7-Charles Davis Jr.-187, 8-Stevie Sussex-184, 9-Swanson-179, 10-Mike Martin-174.

 
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 11 - Bakersfield Speedway - Bakersfield, California
 

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES

 the releases  are courtesy of the World of Outlaws  woosprint.com.

 

RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTS

united rebel sprint series

Rain Nixes Memorial Day Weekend Double for United Rebel Sprint Series

 

Oberlin, Kansas – May 25, 2019 - The big weekend Memorial Day weekend double-header planned for Saturday and Sunday for the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing at Longdale Speedway in Longdale, Oklahoma and 81 Speedway in Park City, Kansas has been postponed by, you guessed it, rain.

Saturated grounds and the threat for more rain through the weekend has caused series and track officials to reschedule these events for both the URSS and the Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley’s Racing Products.

The rescheduled events for both 305-ci series is now set for Friday night, June 21, at 81 Speedway and Saturday night, June 22, at Longdale Speedway.

Both series officials want to thank the management at both tracks for their willingness to reschedule these events and look forward to that weekend of racing.

Up next for the Lucas Oil POWRi URSS presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing will be on Saturday night, June 1, at Dodge City Raceway Park in Dodge City , Kansas for their third appearance of the season. They will once again be joined by the DCRP presented by Precise Racing Products sprint car division.   

 

Martin Holds off Blurton for $1600 URSS Victory!

 

North Platte, Nebraska – May 4, 2019 - Jason Martin made the trip over from Lincoln, Nebraska a profitable one as he held off persistent challenges of defending tour champion Zach Blurton to claim the fourth annual “Ron Williams/Dick Snoose Myers Memorial” as the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing made their first and only appearance of the season at Lincoln County Raceway in North Platte, Nebraska on Saturday night.

Martin and Darren Berry started on the front row for the twenty-five-lap feature finale with Martin taking the lead as the green flag fell. Third-starting Blurton , Berry , Brian Herbert and Austin McClean were the top five after the first lap with Martin still setting the pace.

Blurton made several attempts to take the lead but couldn’t execute the pass. Herbert would pass Berry for the third position on lap four while the two front runners battled for the lead.

A couple caution flags dotted the twenty-five-lap-feature, yet Martin kept his sprinter out front and hold off remaining challenges from Blurton to take home the $1500 victory with a $100 bonus for leading all 25 laps courtesy of RS Customs.

Blurton would settle for second while Herbert got the best of a race-long battle for third over Shon Pointer while Berry settled for fifth. Shane Sundquist picked up the Keizer Wheels hard charger award as he came from his fifteenth starting position to come home sixth.   

The two heat races for the fifteen-car field were won by Martin and Blurton.

Next up for the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing will on Saturday night, May 18th, and their second appearance of the season at Dodge City Raceway Park .

Officials and staff with the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing would like to thank John Webster for all the hard work he has put into this event along with the following for their partnership for this annual event: Deanna Williams Family, Precise Racing Products, RS Customs, Bill Summers Ford, Dezort Construction, Kohler Trailer Sales, Equitable, Twin Rivers Body Shop, Murphy Tractor and Equipment, Maxwells Off Road, Myers Engine Service, Coors Distributing, Herbst Towing, Country Side Concrete, Big Boys Toys Storage, Westfield Pharmacy, Mike Datmyle, Zeller Motors.

United Rebel Sprint Series

Lincoln County Raceway/ North Platte , Nebraska

May 4, 2019

15 Cars

A Feature (25 Laps): 1) Jason Martin 5x (1), 2) Zach Blurton 2j (3), 3) Brian Herbert 97 (6), 4) Shon Pointer 20p (7), 5) Darren Berry 12 (2), 6) Shane Sundquist 7 (15), 7) Tracey Hill 28 (9), 8) Austin McLean 83 (4), 9) Dalton Webb (r) 29 (14), 10) Chad Salem 17s (10), 11) Aaron Ploussard 33k (8), 12) Kade Hagans 17x (11), 13) Todd Plemons 17 (5), 14) John Webster 9 (12), 15) Tom Belsky 28x (13)

Lap leaders: Martin 1-25

 

 

NEWS AND NOTES NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

united states auto club

DAVE STEELE CARB NIGHT CLASSIC ON TONIGHT AT LOR


 

The Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" is on tonight from Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind.!   Cars are on track right now practicing at the .686-mile pavement oval.


 

Racing gets underway tonight with two Road to Indy Series, the "Freedom 75" for the USF2000 series at 6:45pm, the "Freedom 90" Pro Mazda race at 7:50pm and the USAC Silver Crown "Dave Steele Carb Night Classic" at 9pm.


 

Tickets are $25 for adult general admission and $10 for children 11 and under.  Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.


 

 

 

SPEED2 MIDWEST THRILLS AT BLOOMINGTON AND SPOON RIVER


 

Speedway, Indiana (May 23, 2019).........USAC Speed2 Midget action occurs on two fronts this weekend with Friday's Midwest Thunder Midget stop at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway on May 24 and IMRA's return to Spoon River Speedway in Canton, Ill. on Sunday, May 26.


 

Friday will mark MTM's debut at Bloomington.  Two-time and defending series champ Aaron Leffel of Springfield, Ohio leads the standings following last weekend's win at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway.


 

MSCS Sprint Cars, RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Modifieds are also on the event card for Bloomington on Friday.  Adult general admission tickets are just $15.  Students with ID are $10.  Children 12 and under are FREE.  Pit passes are $30 apiece.  Pits open at 3pm (Eastern) with the front gates opening at 5pm and racing at 7pm.


 

Meanwhile, Sunday is Spoon River's third IMRA race of the year.  Last year's champ Andy Baugh of Mason City, Ill. won the first two events of the season and leads the standings coming in.  DirtCar Modifieds, BIG 10 Super Late Models, the DirtCar Pro Late Models and the Bartonville Express Lube DirtCar Hornets are also ready go Sunday at the Spoon.


 

Pits open Sunday at Spoon River at 2pm, grandstands at 5pm, hot laps at 6pm and racing at 7pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $20, kids 10 and under are $5 and pit passes are $40 apiece.


 

IMRA SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Andy Baugh-156, 2-Adam Taylor-138, 3-Tyler Roth-133, 4-Mark McMahill-113, 5-Patrick Ryan-113, 6-Jeff Sparks-104, 7-Daltyn England-103, 8-Dave Baugh-91, 9-Tracy Hull-90, 10-Brandon Smith-89.


 

USAC MIDWEST MIDGET THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Aaron Leffel-70, 2-Gunnar Lucius-67, 3-John Heydenreich-64, 4-Stratton Briggs-61, 5-Chris Bounds-58, 6-Ian Creager-55, 7-Tommy Bigelow-52, 8-Kevin Smith-49, 9-Anthony Haas-46, 10-Kyle Kriegbaum-43.

(Joe Putnam Photo)


 

 

SPEED2 MIDWEST THRILLS AT BLOOMINGTON AND SPOON RIVER


 

Speedway, Indiana (May 23, 2019).........USAC Speed2 Midget action occurs on two fronts this weekend with Friday's Midwest Thunder Midget stop at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway on May 24 and IMRA's return to Spoon River Speedway in Canton, Ill. on Sunday, May 26.


 

Friday will mark MTM's debut at Bloomington.  Two-time and defending series champ Aaron Leffel of Springfield, Ohio leads the standings following last weekend's win at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway.


 

MSCS Sprint Cars, RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Modifieds are also on the event card for Bloomington on Friday.  Adult general admission tickets are just $15.  Students with ID are $10.  Children 12 and under are FREE.  Pit passes are $30 apiece.  Pits open at 3pm (Eastern) with the front gates opening at 5pm and racing at 7pm.


 

Meanwhile, Sunday is Spoon River's third IMRA race of the year.  Last year's champ Andy Baugh of Mason City, Ill. won the first two events of the season and leads the standings coming in.  DirtCar Modifieds, BIG 10 Super Late Models, the DirtCar Pro Late Models and the Bartonville Express Lube DirtCar Hornets are also ready go Sunday at the Spoon.


 

Pits open Sunday at Spoon River at 2pm, grandstands at 5pm, hot laps at 6pm and racing at 7pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $20, kids 10 and under are $5 and pit passes are $40 apiece.


 

IMRA SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Andy Baugh-156, 2-Adam Taylor-138, 3-Tyler Roth-133, 4-Mark McMahill-113, 5-Patrick Ryan-113, 6-Jeff Sparks-104, 7-Daltyn England-103, 8-Dave Baugh-91, 9-Tracy Hull-90, 10-Brandon Smith-89.


 

USAC MIDWEST MIDGET THUNDER SPEED2 MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-Aaron Leffel-70, 2-Gunnar Lucius-67, 3-John Heydenreich-64, 4-Stratton Briggs-61, 5-Chris Bounds-58, 6-Ian Creager-55, 7-Tommy Bigelow-52, 8-Kevin Smith-49, 9-Anthony Haas-46, 10-Kyle Kriegbaum-43.

 

#4G Chris Gansen
(Lance Jennings Photo)


 

USAC/CRA SPRINT CARS RETURN TO PERRIS FOR "SALUTE TO INDY" 


 

By Lance Jennings


 

MAY 21, 2019... This Saturday, May 25th, the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series will return to their "home track," Perris Auto Speedway for the annual "Salute to Indy." Promoted by Don Kazarian, the American Cancer Society Night Benefiting the Up, Down 'n Dirty 4 a Cure Mud Run will also feature the PAS Senior and Young Gun Sprint Cars. Located on the Lake Perris Fairgrounds in Perris, California, the spectator gates at "America's Premier Dirt Track" will open at 5:00pm and racing is scheduled for 7:00pm. For more event information, visit the track's website at perrisautospeedway.com or call 951.940.0134.


 

The annual "Salute to Indy" has been a Southern California tradition going back to 1948 when Dempsey Wilson claimed the checkered flags with the original California Racing Association. When Perris Auto Speedway opened their doors in 1996, the Riverside County oval brought the tradition back and NASCAR driver J.J. Yeley scored the victory. Last year, "The Big Game Hunter" Austin Williams claimed his second Memorial Classic over Jake Swanson, Max Adams, "The Cadillac" Cody Williams, and Richard Vander Weerd.


 

Since March 6, 2004, the Lake Perris Fairgrounds has held 215 AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car events and thirty-eight different drivers have claimed victory. "The Demon" Damion Gardner leads all drivers with 45 "home track" wins and the 1-lap track record of 15.833 was set by Nic Faas on February 25, 2012. At the last two visits, Brody Roa topped the March 30th "So-Cal Showdown" and Richard Vander Weerd topped the April 13th "Sokola Shootout." A complete series win list at Perris is at the end of this release.


 

Heading to the seventh point race, "The Demon" Damion Gardner (Concord, CA) leads the standings by twenty points. Driving Mark Alexander's #4 Trench Shoring / All Coast Construction Spike, Gardner scored his first win of the season at Bakersfield on May 11th. To date, the seven-time champion also has three  Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Awards, three heat race victories, six top-10 finishes, and 26 feature laps led on the year. "The Demon" leads all USAC/CRA drivers with 81 feature wins and will be looking to claim his fifth "Salute to Indy."


 

Brody Roa (Garden Grove, CA) ranks second in the chase for the championship. Racing the BR Performance #91R HD Industries / Burris Racing Maxim, Roa finished fourteenth at Bakersfield after an early tangle ended his night. At press time, the 2016 USAC West Coast Sprint Car Champion has one feature win, one heat race victory, five top-10 finishes, and 44 feature laps led to his credit. Currently tied for fifteenth on the series win list, Brody will have his sights on making the "Salute to Indy" his eighth triumph.


 

"The Big Game Hunter" Austin Williams (Yorba Linda, CA) is third in the USAC/CRA point chase. Piloting Tom and Laurie Sertich's #92 Huntington Beach Glass & Mirror / Lucas Oil DRC, Williams placed eleventh in the May 11th main event. To date, the 2009 Co-Rookie of the Year has one Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award and five top-10 finishes in the campaign. Austin is tied for fifteenth on the series win list and will be looking to earn his third "Salute to Indy" victory.


 

R.J. Johnson (Laveen, AZ) sits fourth in the championship point standings. The driver  of the Bobby Martin Racing #51 Martin Family Auto Museum / Pro Flyer Race Engines Sherman skipped Bakersfield with three heat race victories, three top-10 finishes, and 16 feature laps led on the year. The five-time USAC SouthWest Sprint Car Champion has six USAC/CRA victories and will have his sights on adding the Perris "Salute to Indy" to his resume.


 

Chris Gansen (Verdemont Heights, CA) has climbed to fifth in the USAC/CRA point standings. Racing the family owned #4G Trench Shoring / Circle Track Performance Maxim, Gansen powered to an eighth place finish at Bakersfield on May 11th. At press time, the veteran driver has posted two top-10 finishes and will be looking to earn his first victory at Perris Auto Speedway.


 

Currently sixteenth in points, Eddie Tafoya Jr. (Chino Hills, CA) leads the chase for Rookie of the Year honors. Steve Hix (Ventura, CA), and Jeff Dyer (Bermuda Dunes, CA) are also in contention.


 

Among the other drivers expected to be in action are Jake Swanson, Tommy "Thunder" Malcolm, A.J. Bender, Matt McCarthy, "Chargin" Charles Davis Jr., Stevie Sussex, "The Magic Man" Mike Martin, Richard Vander Weerd, "The Cadillac" Cody Williams, Austin Liggett, Joel Rayborne, Verne Sweeney, "Hollywood" Danny Faria Jr., Jace Vander Weerd, and more.


 

Perris Auto Speedway is located on the Lake Perris Fairgrounds at 18700 Lake Perris Drive in Perris, California. Adult tickets are $25, Senior tickets (65 and over) are $20, Active Military (with ID), Students (13-18), and Kids tickets (6-12) are $5. Children's tickets (5 and under) are FREE. For more event information, visit the track's website at perrisautospeedway.com or call 951.940.0134.


 

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfNsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. If you or your company would like to become part of the series, contact PR Director Lance Jennings at  lwjennings@earthlink.net.


 

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages. 


 

FloSports has USAC/CRA Sprint Car live videos and on demand coverage available for purchase at floracing.com.


 

-----------------------------------------------


 

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONS: 2004-Rip Williams, 2005-Damion Gardner, 2006-Cory Kruseman, 2007-Tony Jones, 2008-Mike Spencer, 2009-Mike Spencer, 2010-Mike Spencer, 2011-Mike Spencer, 2012-Mike Spencer, 2013-Damion Gardner, 2014-Damion Gardner, 2015-Damion Gardner, 2016-Damion Gardner, 2017-Damion Gardner, 2018-Damion Gardner.


 

"SALUTE TO INDY" WINNERS: 1948-Dempsey Wilson, 1949-Bob Denny, 1950-NO RACE, 1951-NO RACE, 1952-Colby Scroggin, 1953-Bob Denny, 1954-Harry Stockman, 1955-Rosie Roussel, 1956-Art Bisch, 1957-Ray Clark, 1958-Bud Rose, 1959-Roy Prosser, 1960-NO RACE, 1961-Jack Brunner, 1962-Colby Scroggin, 1963-Billy Cantrell, 1964-Hal Minyard, 1965-NO RACE, 1966-Bruce Walkup, 1967-Bob Hogle, 1968-Billy Wilkerson, 1969-Billy Wilkerson, 1970-NO RACE, 1971-Dick Zimmerman / Don Hamilton, 1972-Billy Wilkerson, 1973-Billy Wilkerson, 1974-Jimmy Oskie, 1975-Clark Templeman, 1976-Mike Shaw, 1977-John Redican, 1978-Dean Thompson / Tony Simon, 1979-Bobby Olivero, 1980-Bubby Jones / Dean Thompson / Dean Thompson, 1981-Dean Thompson / Dean Thompson, 1982-Dean Thompson / Bubby Jones, 1983-Rip Williams / Bubby Jones, 1984-Bubby Jones, 1985-Eddie Wirth, 1986-Bubby Jones, 1987-Mike Sweeney, 1988-Lealand McSpadden, 1989-Brad Noffsinger, 1990-Ron Shuman, 1991-NO RACE, 1992-NO RACE, 1993-NO RACE, 1994-NO RACE, 1995-NO RACE, 1997-Cory Kruseman, 1998-Mike Kirby, 1999-Troy Rutherford, 2000-Richard Griffin, 2001-Cory Kruseman, 2002-Mike Kirby, 2003-Damion Gardner, 2004-Damion Gardner, 2005-Cory Kruseman, 2006-Tony Jones, 2007-Blake Miller, 2008-RAIN, 2009-Blake Miller, 2010-David Cardey, 2011-Matt Mitchell, 2012-Mike Spencer, 2013-Matt Mitchell, 2014-Damion Gardner, 2015-Richard Vander Weerd, 2016-Austin Williams, 2017-Damion Gardner, 2018-Austin Williams. (Some events were two day shows or twin main events.)


 

2019 AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR WINS: 1-Damion Gardner, 1-Josh Hodges, 1-Brody Roa, 1-Troy Rutherford, 1-Hunter Schuerenberg, 1-Richard Vander Weerd.


 

PERRIS AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR WINS: 45-Damion Gardner, 24-Mike Spencer, 19-Tony Jones, 17-Cory Kruseman, 9-Nic Faas, 8-David Cardey, 7-Richard Vander Weerd, 7-Rip Williams, 6-Bryan Clauson, 6-Mike Kirby, 6-Matt Mitchell, 6-Danny Sheridan, 5-Rickie Gaunt, 5-Justin Grant, 4-Robert Ballou, 4-Dave Darland, 4-R.J. Johnson, 4-Austin Williams, 3-Garrett Hansen, 2-Darren Hagen, 2-Jesse Hockett, 2-Levi Jones, 2-Blake Miller, 2-Brody Roa, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr., 2-Chris Windom, 1-Chad Boespflug, 1-Greg Bragg, 1-Daron Clayton, 1-Charles Davis Jr., 1-Josh Ford, 1-Josh Hodges, 1-Bud Kaeding, 1-Adam Mitchell, 1-Johnny Rodriguez, 1-Chase Stockon, 1-Scotty Weir, 1-Jason York.


 

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS: 1. Damion Gardner-417, 2. Brody Roa-397, 3. Austin Williams-363, 4. R.J. Johnson-262, 5. Chris Gansen-256, 6. Jake Swanson-255, 7. Tommy Malcolm-254, 8. A.J. Bender-199, 9. Matt McCarthy-194, 10. Charles Davis Jr.-187, 11. Stevie Sussex-184, 12. Mike Martin-174, 13. Josh Hodges-164, 14. Richard Vander Weerd-158, --. Cody Williams-158, 16. Eddie Tafoya Jr.-156, 17. Troy Rutherford-150, 18. Steve Hix-145, 19. Austin Liggett-128, 20. Isaac Chapple-126.


 

2019 AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES SCHEDULE

DATE - TRACK - LOCATION

March 8: #Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Winner: Josh Hodges) 

March 9: #Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Winner: Hunter Schuerenberg) 

March 30: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Winner: Brody Roa)

April 13: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Winner: Richard Vander Weerd)

May 4: Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (Winner: Troy Rutherford)

May 11: Bakersfield Speedway - Bakersfield, CA (Winner: Damion Gardner)

May 25: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Salute to Indy)

June 29: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA

July 6: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (Doug Fort Memorial) 

July 13: #Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA 

August 17: #Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (California Racers Hall of Fame Night)

August 31: Calistoga Speedway - Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic / CSW)

September 1: Calistoga Speedway - Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic / CSW)

September 2: Petaluma Speedway - Petaluma, CA (CSW)

September 5: TBA

September 6: Merced Speedway - Merced, CA (CSW)

September 7: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (CSW)

September 21: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Glenn Howard Classic)

September 28: #Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Hall of Fame Classic)

November 7: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 8: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 9: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 15: *#Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Western World Championships)

November 16: *#Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Western World Championships)

-----------------------------------------------

* = Co-Sanctioned Event with AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Cars.

# = Co-Sanctioned Event with Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars.

CSW = California Sprint Week.

This schedule is subject to change.

 

#19 C.J. Leary
(Josh James Photo)

 

 
RIVER TOWN SHOWDOWN RESCHEDULED FOR AUG. 30

 
Granite City, Ill. (May 21, 2019).........The Brandt "River Town Showdown," featuring a USAC doubleheader with the AMSOIL National Sprint Cars, NOS Energy Drink National Midgets in addition to the B-Mods, has been rescheduled for Friday, August 30, at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill.  It will now be the start of a big racing weekend in Southern Illinois with Du Quoin State Fair events Saturday-Monday.

 
The event will be a full show for each series with qualifying, heat races, a semi-feature, culminating in a 30-lap main event for the Midgets and Sprint Cars.  Last Saturday's Track Enterprises promotion of the event was rained out with severe weather in the area.

 
Track Enterprises wants to express apologies for any inconvenience from Saturday's rainout. At the time, there were reports of severe weather in the area and the decision was made to cancel when the rain started in the interest of fan safety.

 
The night prior, Tyler Courtney of Indianapolis, Ind. (Midgets) and Chris Windom of Canton, Ill. (Sprint Cars) won each end of the doubleheader.

 
Anyone who was at Saturday night's event is reminded to bring the May 18 wristband with them on August 30 to receive entry at that event.  Anyone who doesn't bring the band as their raincheck will have to pay full price.

 
Anyone who purchased pit passes through TracPass for last Saturday's USAC event at Tri-City Speedway may bring their armband to the TracPass window at the Terre Haute Action Track on Wednesday, May 22, in order to receive a new armband good for admission to that night's "Tony Hulman Classic" USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship event.

 
Pit gates will open at 3pm (Central), grandstands at 5pm, hot laps will begin at 6pm, qualifying at 6:45pm, and racing will go green at 7:30pm.  For more information, visit  www.usacracing.com www.trackenterprises.com , or  www.tricityspeedway.net .

 

#6 Kyle Hamilton
(David Nearpass Photo)



 

DAVE STEELE CARB NIGHT CLASSIC PREVIEW


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Brownsburg, Indiana (May 17, 2019).........The Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" honors one of USAC's most accomplished drivers and one who attained much of that success on the .686-mile Lucas Oil Raceway paved oval, where his race, in his memory, returns Friday night, May 24.


 

Last year's event was memorable in a number of ways, specifically for the Swanson family.  Kody's personal "Week of Indy" a year ago began with a Hoosier Hundred victory on Thursday, followed by a Carb Night Classic win on Friday and a Little 500 Sprint Car win at Anderson (Ind.) Speedway on Saturday to become the first driver to win all three of those within a three-day span - a feat in which the Kingsburg, Calif. native hopes to repeat once again this May.


 

Kody and Nolen Racing are two-for-two in USAC Silver Crown competition in 2019, winning both at Memphis and Toledo, giving him an 18-point advantage in the standings.


 

Kody's younger brother, Tanner, perhaps you could say, was the one who stole the show in last year's "Carb Night Classic."  After claiming the pole by posting the quickest lap in qualifying, the Kingsburg, Calif. driver elected to start from the tail for an opportunity to win bonus money.  Tanner nearly did the deal, storming to the front of the pack and was hounding Kody throughout the last several laps until fuel became an issue for him, costing him a possible victory, but still advanced 20 positions to take second at the checkered.


 

The "Come from the Back Challenge" is back again this year, providing a driver the option on whether they would prefer to start in their qualified position or start from the tail with a chance to take home a $10,000 bonus courtesy of Legacy Motorsports and Gatekeeper Services.


 

In fact, the challenge is just one of several contingency bonuses added exclusively for the event.  $19,000 in lap money has been added by a number of sponsors, a fitting number as Steele won numerous races in Bob Gratton-owned No. 19 Sprint Cars and Silver Crown cars during his career.  Additionally, the fastest qualifier will earn a $1,000 bonus from Mac and Carol Steele.  Carl Edwards has added $1,000 in hard charger money for the driver advancing the most positions from his or her starting spot during the night's 100-lap main event ("Come from the Back Challenge" taker is excluded).  Finally, Steele Performance Parts is paying for all Silver Crown driver pit passes.


 

Aaron Pierce, of Muncie, Ind., finished third in last year's race and is seventh in the series standings after a third place run in the most recent race at Toledo.  Following the race, he and second-place finisher Bobby Santos of Franklin, Mass. had a heated exchange on the front-straightaway that made for some entertaining post-race fodder.  Santos, a four-time winner at Lucas Oil Raceway, finished second at both Memphis and Toledo and is the most recent driver not named Kody Swanson to win a pavement Silver Crown race.  Kody's won six-in-a-row on the blacktop dating back to last May.


 

Ione, California's Justin Grant resides third in the standings with third and fourth place finishes in his first two outings and remains on the hunt for his first career Silver Crown win on pavement.  He took sixth at LOR in 2018, but he's won two on the dirt, in 2017 at Springfield and in 2018 at Terre Haute.


 

Pavement specialists are a unique breed, running for glory and race wins without a concentration on championship points.  Santos is one in that group as is Danville, Indiana's Kyle Hamilton who stands fourth in the standings right now following fourth and sixth place results in Memphis and Toledo, respectively, and was 10th last Spring at LOR.  Derek Bischak, of Angola, Ind., is another of the specialists, finishing eighth in each of the first two events.


 

Series Rookie Joey Schmidt of Ellisville, Miss. has been a pleasant surprise in the early season, driving to fifth and ninth place finishes in his first two career starts and runs fifth overall in points.


 

Past Silver Crown champion Chris Windom of Canton, Ill. has a new team in Byrd/Goodnight Racing this year.  After a rough first start at Memphis where mechanical trouble befell them, the team and the 2016 titlist dug in for a fifth place run at Toledo to move up to ninth in the standings coming into LOR where he had a fifth place run a year ago.


 

Austin Nemire of Sylvania, Ohio is eighth in the standings following a strong seventh place finish at his "hometown" track of Toledo.  Sprint Car standouts Kevin Thomas, Jr. (15th) and C.J. Leary (18th) have fallen into early season misfortune after a massive crash at Toledo that involved both.  Thomas, Cullman, Ala., is aiming to make his first start at LOR while Greenfield, Indiana's Leary seeks his first start at the track since 2015.


 

Fortville, Indiana's Eric Gordon is a three-time winner at LOR, all in a Sprint Car, back in 1990-91-92, and finished ninth in last year's 100-lap Silver Crown race.  He's tenth in the standings following a seventh-place finish at Memphis and a front-running effort at Toledo after a driveline issues put the nine-time Little 500 winner out of contention.


 

David Byrne, of Shullsburg, Wisc., is a past LOR Silver Crown winner, picking up the victory in last-lap fashion during the summer of 2014.  He was 10th in the Memphis opener and 19th at Toledo after suffering engine issues.  He ran seventh in last year's LOR trip.


 

Tanner Swanson has won five times in USAC Silver Crown competition at Lucas Oil Raceway and needs one more to overtake Mike Bliss as the winningest Silver Crown driver at the track.  Kody Swanson, meanwhile, has won four.


 

The event will mark just the sixth time in the 49-year history of the Silver Crown Champ Car Series that races have been held on consecutive days, with four of the previous five having included the versatility of having to race one night on dirt and one on pavement.


 

In 1974, Mario Andretti won both ends of a dirt doubleheader one night at the Missouri State Fairgrounds in Sedalia, then won the next afternoon at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, Ill.  In 2003, J.J. Yeley won at Lucas Oil Raceway's paved oval, then followed up with a win on dirt at the Indiana State Fairgrounds less than 24 hours later to pick up a $50,000 bonus for winning both.  In 2008, Dave Darland captured the dirt end at the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track with Bobby East scoring the victory the following night on pavement at LOR.  Brothers Kody and Tanner owned late May of 2016 with Kody winning the "Hoosier Hundred" at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and Tanner claiming the victory at LOR.  In 2018, Kody followed in Andretti and Yeley's footsteps by becoming the third driver to sweep both nights, winning Thursday at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and again Friday at LOR.


 

Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" activities get underway with USAC pits opening at Noon eastern, drivers meeting at 2:30pm, front gates at 2:50pm, Silver Crown practice one from 3:15pm-3:55pm, USF2000 practice from 4:05-4:25pm, Pro Mazda practice from 4:30-4:50pm, Silver Crown practice two from 5-5:30pm, Qualifying from 5:45-6:30pm, Freedom 75 USF2000 race at 6:45p, Freedom 90 Pro Mazda race at 7:50pm and the USAC Silver Crown Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" at 9pm.


 

Tickets are $25 for adult general admission and $10 for children 11 and under.  Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.


 

A great deal is available for those who don't want to miss a single lap of "The Week of Indy."  A Superticket is being sold for a savings of 25% off of the regular three-day prices for the Wednesday, May 22 "Tony Hulman Classic" for USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars at the Terre Haute Action Track, the Thursday, May 23 "Hoosier Hundred" for USAC Silver Crown at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and on Friday, May 24 for the Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.


 

For just $60, a savings of $20, a fan will receive general admission at Terre Haute and Lucas Oil Raceway as well as a reserved seat for the Hoosier Hundred.  To purchase a Superticket, visit  https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-week-of-indy-ticket-sales.


 

For more information on any of the events, visit  http://www.trackenterprises.com/ http://www.usacracing.com/, or call the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.


 

The Terre Haute Action Track is located at 3901 South US Hwy 41, Terre Haute, IN 47807.  You can reach the promoter, Track Enterprises, by phone at (217) 764-3200 and on race day at (812) 232-4040.

 

#21 Carson Short
(Josh James Photo)


 
TONY HULMAN CLASSIC PREVIEW - MAY 22

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Terre Haute, Indiana (May 16, 2019).........No single race has a longer tenure on the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car schedule than the "Tony Hulman Classic" at western Indiana's Terre Haute Action Track.

 
The grand event arrives at its 49th annual edition on Wednesday, May 22, at the legendary half-mile dirt oval at the Wabash Valley Fairgrounds with five former winners gunning to grab the coveted rifle awarded to the race winner.

 
Tyler Courtney is the defending winner of the "Hulman Classic," leading the final nine laps after sliding by Chase Stockon in turn one on a late-race restart that came just moments after he almost saw his bid for a first victory at Terre Haute vanish before his eyes.

 
While running second late in the going, Courtney took evasive action to avoid a flipping lapped car.  Courtney, of Indianapolis, Ind., didn't get away completely unscathed.  Courtney bounced his right rear off the flipping car but motored on with just a bent wheel cover.

 
In the post-race festivities, the traditional rifle was the first time Courtney had ever held a gun in his life.  As it turned out, Courtney was on the hunt to bag more victories at Terre Haute, which he did again during last summer's "Indiana Sprint Week," before rounding out the Terre Haute season with a seventh place run last September.

 
Steve Butler (1987-88), Levi Jones (2008-09) and Robert Ballou (2015-16) are the only previous drivers to have gone back-to-back to victory lane at the "Hulman Classic."  Courtney just recently won the round at Eldora for his first win of the season in five attempts and appears prime to make a bid for consecutive wins.

 
But, several others are also in that same boat.  Ballou, of Rocklin, Calif., set fast time during qualifying of last Fall's Terre Haute visit and is looking for his first win of the year as is 2017 "Hulman Classic" winner Kevin Thomas, Jr. of Cullman, Ala. who has three runner-up finishes in five starts this season.  Dave Darland of Lincoln, Ind. earned his first career USAC win during the 1993 "Hulman Classic" before waiting 21 years to do it again by winning in 2014.

 
Canton, Ill. driver Chris Windom has a "Hulman Classic" win in his back pocket, taking the 2011 race.  He was victorious in the season opener in Ocala, Fla. to get the year started off on the right foot with his new Goacher Racing team.  In fact, Windom has a total of five USAC wins at the Action Track, four total in National Sprint Cars and one in Silver Crown.

 
Bacon's win at Terre Haute late last year isn't the only one on his resume.  The Broken Arrow, Oklahoma native's first one came in 2014, one of four occasions the Dynamics, Inc. No. 69 has gone to victory lane at Terre Haute, along with Robbie Stanley in 1993, Tracy Hines in 2003 and Jerry Coons, Jr. in 2010, the latter of which is team's lone "Hulman Classic" score.

 
Fort Branch, Indiana's Chase Stockon has tallied a pair of USAC Sprint wins at Terre Haute, in 2012 and 2016.  He's itching to get his first series victory of the year and is fourth in the standings, 51 points behind point leader C.J. Leary, Kevin Thomas, Jr. and Tyler Courtney.

 
Leary, of Greenfield, Indiana, hasn't yet won a USAC Sprint race at Terre Haute, but did reach the promised land in a Silver Crown car there, taking the 2016 "Sumar Classic" for his first win in that division.  Justin Grant, who Leary passed late in the going that particular day, is also seeking USAC Sprint win number one at Terre Haute after winning the "Sumar" in 2018.

 
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma's Jason McDougal finished in the top-two in each of his first two Terre Haute appearances last season, a seventh in July and a 10th in September.  Carson Short, of Marion, Ill., has set fast time twice already this year and finished fifth last weekend in his most recent outing at Eldora.

 
Chad Boespflug, of Hanford, Calif., came oh-so-close to his Terre Haute breakthrough in late-2016, coming up three laps short of victory and finishing second behind Windom.  Willow Branch, Indiana's Isaac Chapple, meanwhile, is coming off his best run of the season, an 18thto 10th run last weekend at Eldora that netted him hard charger honors.

 
"Tony Hulman Classic" activities get underway with pits opening at 3pm eastern, drivers meeting at 6pm and cars on track at 6:30pm, with qualifications and racing to immediately follow.  Tickets are $25 for adult general admission and $15 adult infield tickets.  Children 11 and under are FREE!  Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

 
A great deal is available for those who don't want to miss a single lap of "The Week of Indy."  A Superticket is being sold for a savings of 25% off of the regular three-day prices for the Wednesday, May 22 "Tony Hulman Classic" for USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars at the Terre Haute Action Track, the Thursday, May 23 "Hoosier Hundred" for USAC Silver Crown at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and on Friday, May 24 for the Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.

 
For just $60, a savings of $20, a fan will receive general admission at Terre Haute and Lucas Oil Raceway as well as a reserved seat for the Hoosier Hundred.  To purchase a Superticket, visit  https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-week-of-indy-ticket-sales.

 
For more information on any of the events, visit  http://www.trackenterprises.com/  http://www.usacracing.com/, or call the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.

 
The Terre Haute Action Track is located at 3901 South US Hwy 41, Terre Haute, IN 47807.  You can reach the promoter, Track Enterprises, by phone at (217) 764-3200 and on race day at (812) 232-4040. 

 
Watch the race live and on-demand at  http://www.FloRacing.com/.  Listen live on the USAC app.  Follow along with live updates on  https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and  https://twitter.com/USACNation, plus live timing and scoring on the Race Monitor app.

 

(Chad Warner Photo)




 

EAST COAST SPRINT DOUBLEHEADER WEEKEND HITS BIG DIAMOND, GRANDVIEW


 

Speedway, Indiana (May 16, 2019).........The USAC Rapid Tire East Coast Sprint Cars' Pennsylvania doubleheader weekend begins Friday, May 17, with the first of three visits this season to Big Diamond Speedway, then follow up it a night later with their lone visit of the season to Grandview Speedway on Saturday, May 18.


 

Ringoes, New Jersey's Ryan Godown and Mary D, Pennsylvania's Joey Biasi captured the two Big Diamond visits a year ago in Pottsville, Pa.    Saturday marks the first-ever visit for the series at Grandview.


 

Gates open Friday at Big Diamond at 5:30pm (Eastern) with cars set to hit the track at 7:15pm and racing getting underway at 7:45pm.    General admission tickets for Friday are $15 for adults, $10 for kids age 11-12 and FREE for kids 10 and under.    Active military members with a valid ID are also admitted free of charge.


 

Saturday at Grandview, the grandstand opens at 5:30pm Eastern with racing set for 7:30pm.    Adult general admission tickets are $20, children age 6-11 are $5 and kids under 6 are FREE! Pit passes are $30.


 

Steven Drevicki of Reading, Pa. leads the standings by a single point by virtue of a win at Lincoln Speedway.    Wrightstown, New Jersey's Chris Allen, Jr. won the most recent race at Delaware International Speedway.


 

USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST SPRINT POINTS: 1-Steven Drevicki-146, 2-Eddie Strada-145, 3-Chris Allen Jr.-143, 4-Chandler Leiby-132, 5-Bill Unglert-122, 6-Trebor Kobylarz-113, 7-Eric Jennings-109, 8-Mark Bitner-92, 9-Ryan Quackenbush-92, 10-Johnathon Swanson-89.

 
 
#81x Slater Helt
(Lance Jennings Photo)

 

 
TULARE AND PETALUMA DOUBLE ON TAP FOR USAC WEST COAST SPRINTS

 
By: Lance Jennings

 
MAY 14, 2019... After a break in the schedule, the USAC West Coast Sprint Cars are set for a rare doubleheader. Starting this Friday, May 17th, the non-winged 360s will battle at Tulare's Thunderbowl Raceway for the "6th Annual Peter Murphy Classic." Paying $4,000-to-win, the popular event will also showcase the winged Sprint Car Challenge Tour (SCCT) vs. Kings of Thunder Sprint Cars. The Front Gates will open at 3:00PM, Time Trials are scheduled for 5:00PM, and Racing will start at 6:00PM. For more Tulare information, visit the track's website at thunderbowlraceway.com or call 559.688.0909.

 
The following night, Saturday, May 18th, the series will travel to Petaluma Speedway to headline an action packed card with Modifieds, Dwarf Cars, and 600 Micro Sprints. The Front Gates will open at 4:00PM and Racing will start at 6:00PM. For more Petaluma details, visit the track's website at petaluma-speedway.com or call 707.763.RACE (7223).

 
Since its inception, the "Peter Murphy Classic" is one of the best paying dates on the schedule. A special thanks goes to Peter and his family for gathering sponsorship and raising extra prize money. As this writing goes to press, Murphy is working to increase the purse and create extra bonuses right up until raceday. Murphy has already announced a $500 bonus for longest tow, $500 for quick time (plus $100 Woodland Auto Display Award), $500 for hard charger, and a special 3-lap Dash For Cash paying $500 (1st), $400 (2nd), $300 ($3rd), and $200 (4th).

 
Noted as one of the most popular drivers in the Central Valley, Peter Murphy established himself in both the winged and non-wing sprint car ranks. Driving the potent Tarlton & Son #21 entry, the Australia native won championships with the SCRA 360s, Bandits, Kings Bandits, VRA/Bandit Grand Slam Mini-Series, and the Santa Maria Sprint Cars. In West Coast series action, Murphy won six races in the inaugural 2009 season and is currently tied for sixth on the win list with eight victories. In addition, he posted one fast time award and still holds the track record at Hanford's Keller Auto Speedway. Returning to the winged 410s, Murphy was very competitive until injuries sustained in a July 2013 crash forced his retirement as a driver. Still a great ambassador for sprint car racing, he has worked behind the scenes to make the "Peter Murphy Classic" a successful event to rave reviews and higher purses. Ryan Bernal won the inaugural 2014 non-sanctioned event and following races were claimed by Matt Mitchell, Troy Rutherford, Kyle Hirst, and Richard Vander Weerd.

 
Since March 6, 2010, the Tulare County Fairgrounds has hosted 41 USAC West Coast Sprint Car races. Ryan Bernal leads all drivers with fourteen victories and Jake Swanson set the 1-lap track record of 14.984 on March 17, 2017. The series win list at Thunderbowl Raceway is at the bottom of this release.

 
On July 29, 2017, the USAC West Coast Sprints made their only appearance at Petaluma Speedway. "The Human Highlight Reel" Geoff Ensign won the feature at the Sonoma-Marin County Fairgrounds and set the 1-lap track record of 13.728. 

 
Entering the sixth point race, Tristan Guardino (Fremont, CA) has a stout 117-point advantage over the competition. Driving the family owned #15T Dorso's Automotive / Allied Auto Stores Maxim, Guardino ran second to Austin Liggett at Santa Maria on April 27th. To date, the young driver has posted one feature win, one Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award, three heat race victories, five top-10 finishes, and 23 feature laps led. Tristan is tied with Brody Roa and Craig Stidham for ninth on the series win list and will be looking to score wins at Tulare and Petaluma.

 
Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA) ranks second in the USAC West Coast point standings. The pilot of Keith Ford's #73T Edgewater Construction / Sun Valley AG Transport Triple X skipped the Santa Maria show to compete in Arizona. At press time, the 2017 Champion has one feature win, one Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award, one heat race victory, one Saldana Racing Products Hard Charger Award, three top-10 finishes, and 8 feature laps led to his credit. Currently tied with Davey Pombo and T.J. Smith for thirteenth in wins, Jake might skip Tulare and Petaluma for USAC SouthWest action in Casa Grande, Arizona.

 
Ryan Timmons (Pleasant Hill, CA) sits third in the chase for the championship. Racing the family owned #29T Timmons Auto & Truck Repair / Evergood Fine Foods Maxim, Timmons scored twentieth at Santa Maria after an early exit. To date, the 2016 Rookie of the Year has one heat race victory and three top-10 finishes in the campaign. Ryan will be looking to gain valuable points with victories this Friday and Saturday nights.

 
Koen Shaw (Fresno, CA) has climbed to fourth in the USAC West Coast point chase. Driving the family owned #88 Shaw Structures Unlimited / PMS Investments KPC, Shaw scored a fourteenth place finish on April 27th after a crash ended his night. At press time, the versatile driver has recorded one top-10 finish and will be looking for his first career USAC West Coast triumph.

 
Two-time champion, "Hollywood" Danny Faria Jr. (Tipton, CA) ranks fifth in the championship point chase. The pilot of the #17V Buster & Ziggy Enterprises / DeBoer & Sons Trucking Spike skipped Santa Maria, but has two heat race victories and two top-10 finishes on the season. Currently tied with Bud Kaeding for third on the series win list, "Hollywood" will have his sights on victories at Tulare and Petaluma.

 
Currently sixth in points, Slater Helt (Harrisonville, MO) leads the chase for Rookie of the Year honors. Hannah Mayhew (Acton, CA), J.J. Ringo (Morgan Hill, CA), and Brent Owens (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) are also in contention. 

 
Among the other drivers expected to be in action are Austin Ervine, Cody Majors, Austin Liggett, Troy Rutherford, Steve Hix, T.J. Smith, "The Rickster" Ricky Kirkbride, Kaleb Montgomery, Ryan Stolz, D.J. Johnson, and more.

 
Thunderbowl Raceway is located at the Tulare County Fairgrounds at the corner of Bardsley and K Streets in Tulare, California. Adult Grandstand Tickets are $30 and Bleacher Seats are $25. Senior Grandstand Tickets are $28 and Bleacher Seats are $23. Kids (6-12) Grandstand Tickets are $15 and Bleacher Seats are $13. Kids (5 & Under) are FREE. Advance tickets are on sale and can be purchased by calling the track office at 559.688.0909. For more event information, visit the track's website at tularethunderbowl.com. 

 
Petaluma Speedway is located at the Sonoma-Marin County Fairgrounds at 100 Fairgrounds Drive in Petaluma, California. Adult Grandstand Tickets are $18, Senior Grandstand Tickets are $14, Junior (6-11) Grandstand Tickets are $14 and Kids (5 & Under) are FREE. Advance tickets are on sale and can be purchased by calling the track office at 707.763.RACE (7223). For more event information, visit the track's website at petaluma-speedway.com. 

 
The USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series thanks AMSOIL, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Butlerbuilt Professional Seat Systems, Chris Kearns Presents, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. If you or your company would like to become part of the series, email PR Director Lance Jennings at  lwjennings@earthlink.net

 
For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content at westcoastsprintcars.com and the USAC West Coast Sprint Car Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.

 
-----------------------------------------------

 
USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONS: 2009-Justyne Hamblin, 2010-Craig Stidham, 2011-Richard Vander Weerd, 2012-Bud Kaeding, 2013-Danny Faria Jr., 2014-Matt Mitchell, 2015-Danny Faria Jr., 2016-Brody Roa, 2017-Jake Swanson, 2018-Austin Liggett.

 
PETER MURPHY CLASSIC WINNERS: 2014-Ryan Bernal, 2015-Matt Mitchell, 2016-Troy Rutherford, 2017-Kyle Hirst, 2018-Richard Vander Weerd.

 
2019 USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR WINS: 1-Tristan Guardino, 1-Chase Johnson, 1-Austin Liggett, 1-Brody Roa, 1-Jake Swanson.

 
TULARE USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR WINS: (Includes Non-Point Races) 14-Ryan Bernal, 5-Bud Kaeding, 4-Richard Vander Weerd, 2-Danny Faria Jr., 2-D.J. Johnson, 2-Kyle Larson, 2-Craig Stidham, 1-Dean Alexander, 1-Tristan Guardino, 1-Kyle Hirst, 1-Dennis Howell, 1-Austin Liggett, 1-Matt Mitchell, 1-Peter Murphy, 1-Troy Rutherford, 1-Jake Swanson, 1-Jace Vander Weerd. 

 
PETALUMA USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR WINS: 1-Geoff Ensign.

 
2019 USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS: 1. Tristan Guardino-355, 2. Jake Swanson-238, 3. Ryan Timmons-229, 4. Koen Shaw-223, 5. Danny Faria Jr.-186, 6. Slater Helt-185, 7. Kyle Edwards-178, 8. Hannah Mayhew-172, 9. J.J. Ringo-170, 10. Austin Ervine-158, 11. Brody Roa-154, 12. Cody Majors 150, 13. Charles Davis Jr.-147, --. Austin Liggett-147, 15. Stevie Sussex-145, 16. Troy Rutherford-139, 17. Steve Hix-138, 18. Dennis Gile-113, 19. Michael Faccinto-104, 20. Colton Hardy-101, --. T.J. Smith-101.

 
2019 USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR SERIES SCHEDULE
DATE-TRACK-LOCATION
February 27: The Dirt Track at LVMS - Las Vegas, NV (Winner: Brody Roa)
February 28: The Dirt Track at LVMS - Las Vegas, NV (Winner: Jake Swanson)
March 16: Bakersfield Speedway - Bakersfield, CA (Winner: Chase Johnson)
March 23: *Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (Winner: Tristan Guardino) 
April 27: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (Winner: Austin Liggett)
May 17: Thunderbowl Raceway - Tulare, CA (Peter Murphy Classic)
May 18: Petaluma Speedway - Petaluma, CA
June 1: *Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (ARP Battle at the Beach Race #2)
June 8: Thunderbowl Raceway - Tulare, CA (Chris & Brian Faria Memorial)
June 15: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (Ron Otto Memorial)
August 10: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (Bud Stanfield Memorial)
August 24: *Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (ARP Battle at the Beach Race #3)
October 5: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA 
October 12: Petaluma Speedway - Petaluma, CA
November 27: *Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (Turkey Night Grand Prix / Non-Points)
November 28: *Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (Turkey Night Grand Prix / ARP Battle at the Beach Race #4 / Non-Points)
-----------------------------------------------
* = Co-Sanctioned Event with VRA Sprints.
This schedule is subject to change.

 

 

#25 Jerry Coons, Jr. won at Tri-City Speedway in 2008.
(Adam Mollenkopf Photo)



 
TRI-CITY USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK NATIONAL MIDGET
RIVER TOWN SHOWDOWN PREVIEW

 
By: Richie Murray - USAC Media

 
Granite City, Illinois (May 14, 2019).........USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing has a heritage at Tri-City Speedway that dates back to 1961.  Over the past three years now, the sight of the series on the 3/8-mile dirt oval in Granite City, Ill. has been absent, and the sound of midget racing has grown silent.

 
That all ends this weekend at the River Town Showdown, which brings the series back to Tri-City for two-straight nights, Friday and Saturday, May 17-18, in conjunction with the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars.

 
This weekend's events will mark races number 47 and 48 for USAC's Midget division at Tri-City.  The lone driver from the current crop who's won there in USAC Midget competition is Tucson, Arizona's Jerry Coons, Jr., who was victorious in 2008.  He's part of a four-car Petry Motorsports contingent that carries the momentum into Tri-City as the winner of the most recent series race, in April at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway with Kevin Thomas, Jr. of Cullman, Ala., who resides second in the standings, ahead of teammates Coons (12th), Rossville, Indiana's Cole Bodine (15th) and Tempe, Arizona's Sterling Cling (22nd).

 
Tyler Courtney has been on a tear during the young USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget season, winning three times in five races, twice in Ocala, Fla. and once at Kokomo to hold down the point lead coming into the event.  He's one of three Clauson/Marshall Racing drivers currently in the top-five of the standings, along with Chris Windom of Canton, Ill. in fourth and Zeb Wise of Angola, Ind. in fifth.  Fast Rookie Andrew Layser of Collegeville, Pa. lurks just outside the top-ten in 11th.

 
Layser is among a strong Rookie class which sees C.J. Leary of Greenfield, Ind. at the top, third overall in the standings.  He's been stout this year so far with three top-fives in four starts for FMR Racing.  He led nine laps in last year's USAC Sprint Car race at Tri-City and will be joined by two-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champ and seven-time USAC Midget winner Brady Bacon of Broken Arrow, Okla. who returns in a second car for the team in which he won five races with between 2016-18.

 
Sixth through tenth in the points are separated by a mere 40 points with Tucker Klaasmeyer of Paola, Kans. at the top end of the scale, edging Phoenix, Arizona's Chad Boat, reigning series champion and teammate Logan Seavey of Sutter, Calif., followed by a pair of more Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian drivers in Lincoln, California's Tanner Carrick (9th) and Red Bluff, California's Jesse Colwell (10th) rounding out the top-ten.

 
The most recent time the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets raced outdoors in  the state of Illinois, Tyler Thomas of Collinsville, Okla. collected his long-awaited first career victory in Wayne City, Ill.  He's currently 13th in the standings ahead of a slew of Rookies in Holley Hollan of Broken Arrow, Okla. (14th), Bodine (15th), Stillwater, Oklahoma's Zane Hendricks (16th), Mooresville, N.C.'s Karsyn Elledge (17th) and fellow Mooresville native Ethan Mitchell (19th).

 
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma's Jason McDougal is 18th, but was impressive in two starts at Kokomo, finishing 2nd and 4th.

 
Tanner Thorson, who earned two top-ten finishes in the first two races of the season, has won five-in-a-row at Tri-City, dating back to the "Gold Crown Midget Nationals" in 2015-16, and is the winningest USAC Midget driver in the history of the track at five.  He is currently recovering from injuries suffered in a March highway accident.

 
Darren Hagen and Bob Tattersall each have four wins apiece.  Bryan Clauson, Jeff Gordon, Tracy Hines, Mel Kenyon, Steve Knepper, Kyle Larson and Brad Sweet have two each while Rico Abreu, Christopher Bell, Merle Bettenhausen, Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Jimmy Caruthers, Jerry Coons, Jr., Danny Frye, Russ Gamester, Jack Hewitt, Levi Jones, Mel Kenyon, Don Meacham, Billy Mehner, Larry Rice, Les Scott, Bob Wente, Josh Wise and J.J. Yeley each have one.

 
The "River Town Showdown" features complete shows for the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship, USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship and B-Mods on consecutive nights, May 17-18, on the 3/8-mile Tri-City Speedway dirt oval in Granite City, Ill.

 
Registration and pit gates open at 3pm (Central).  Grandstands and ticket office open at 5pm.  Cars on track at 6:30pm.

 
Adult general admission tickets are $25 while children 12 and under are FREE.  Pit passes are $30 apiece for members and $35 for non-members.

 
Tri-City Speedway is located at 5100 Nameoki Rd, Granite City, IL 62040.  You can reach the promotion team of Track Enterprises at (217) 764-3200 and Tri-City Speedway at (618) 931-7836.  For more information, visit the series website at http://www.usacracing.com and the track website at  http://www.tricityspeedway.net/.

 
Both nights of action will have live, flag-to-flag coverage on http://www.FloRacing.com.  You can listen to live audio of the broadcast for free on the USAC app or follow along with live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/  and  https://twitter.com/USACNation with live timing and scoring on the Race Monitor app.

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-358, 2-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-354, 3-C.J. Leary-308, 4-Chris Windom-305, 5-Zeb Wise-290, 6-Tucker Klaasmeyer-274, 7-Chad Boat-273, 8-Logan Seavey-266, 9-Tanner Carrick-243, 10-Jesse Colwell-234.

 

Defending Tri-City winner and most recent USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car winner Tyler Courtney. (Cameron Neveu Photo)
 





 

TRI-CITY USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR RIVER TOWN SHOWDOWN PREVIEW


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Granite City, Illinois (May 13, 2019).........Tyler Courtney's 18 wins have come at numerous racetracks in his USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car career, 13 to be precise.


 

After a few bumps in the road in the early going of the season, the defending series champ got off the relative schneid last Friday with his first series win of 2019, just in time to hit another venue he's already conquered in his still-young career, Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill., this Friday and Saturday, May 17-18, for the "River Town Showdown," back-to-back nights of doubleheaders featuring USAC Sprints and the NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship.


 

Courtney broke through in his Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing No. 7BC last weekend at Eldora, leading the final 25 laps for a simply dominating performance on the half-mile dirt oval in Ohio.  The Indianapolis, Ind. driver became the fifth different series winner in five races, something that's only been accomplished once in the past decade - 2014 when there were eight winners in the first eight races.


 

In the series' most recent visit to Tri-City last August, the feature proved pivotal for Courtney.  It's where he won and recaptured the point lead en route to the season title.  On the last restart, Courtney had to withstand an assault from Kevin Thomas, Jr.  Concluding the season knotted up with the same amount of points, any change in position at the end that night at Tri-City could've flipped the roles for who was going to enjoy the thrill of victory and who was going to endure the agony of defeat.


 

Perhaps it's too soon for championship talk at this point five races in, but the points swung at the top once again over the weekend as C.J. Leary vaulted to the head of the class by 12 markers over Thomas with Courtney surging to third, 43 points behind the leader.


 

Leary was a rocket all weekend, setting Fatheadz Eyewear quick time both nights and finishing second in Friday's feature.  On Saturday, he followed up quick time with a heat race win before the rains came and washed away the remainder of the evening.  Last year at Tri-City, Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) led the first nine laps before encountering trouble and dropping back to a 20th place finish.


 

Thomas, of Cullman, Ala., was fast time at Tri-City a year ago and was charging hard at the end before coming up just short to Courtney.  Thomas hasn't won just yet with the series in 2019, but he's been about as consistent as you can ask for, not yet finishing outside the top-six and scoring three runner-up finishes.


 

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma's Brady Bacon had a third-place result in last year's Tri-City trip.  He's fifth in points with a win at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway on his resume thus far in 2019.  Chase Stockon of Fort Branch, Ind. is a spot ahead of Bacon in the standings.  He started on the pole and finished ninth at Tri-City last season. 


 

The first two series' winners of the year, Chris Windom of Canton, Ill. and Justin Grant of Ione, Calif. are locked up for sixth in the standings.  Windom was sixth and Grant eighth at Tri-City in 2018.  Windom captured a fourth over the weekend at Eldora while Grant took eighth.


 

Rocklin, California's Robert Ballou, the 2015 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion, was fourth in the most recent Tri-City tango after starting ninth.  Ballou is tenth in the standings and seeking his first win of 2019.


 

Eighth in points Jason McDougal won his heat and finished 18th in his debut at Tri-City last year while Isaac Chapple, 12th in the standings, captured his heat and ran 11th a year ago.  At Eldora last weekend, McDougal and Chapple raced across the line together, McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) in ninth and Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.) in tenth, a hard-charging performance from the 18th starting spot that earned him his best finish of the 2019 campaign.


 

Carson Short and Chad Boespflug are eager to make their USAC debuts at Tri-City this weekend.  Short, of Marion, Ill., finished fifth last time out at Eldora and has recorded fast time twice already on the way to ninth in points.  Boespflug, of Hanford, Calif., finished 21st at Eldora after suffering an engine problem just after taking the checkered flag in his heat, and continued to plague the team into the future.


 

He and whole host of others are ready to regroup and head to Tri-City for the 21st time in series history.  Jay Drake, Jack Hewitt, Danny Smith, Greg Weld and Doug Wolfgang each have scored two victories at Tri-City while Steve Butler, Tyler Courtney, Rick Hood, Kelly Kinser, Ralph Liguori, Troy Rutherford (a Special Event win), Randy Standridge, Tony Stewart, Sammy Swindell and Josh Wise have one each.


 

The "River Town Showdown" features complete shows for the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship, USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship and B-Mods on consecutive nights, May 17-18, on the 3/8-mile Tri-City Speedway dirt oval in Granite City, Ill.


 

Registration and pit gates open at 3pm (Central).  Grandstands and ticket office open at 5pm.  Cars on track at 6:30pm.


 

Adult general admission tickets are $25 while children 12 and under are FREE.  Pit passes are $30 apiece for members and $35 for non-members.


 

Tri-City Speedway is located at 5100 Nameoki Rd, Granite City, IL 62040.  You can reach the promotion team of Track Enterprises at (217) 764-3200 and Tri-City Speedway at (618) 931-7836.  For more information, visit the series website at  http://www.usacracing.com and the track website at  http://www.tricityspeedway.net/.


 

Both nights of action will have live, flag-to-flag coverage on  http://www.FloRacing.com/.   You can listen to live audio of the broadcast for free on the USAC app or follow along with live updates on  https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/  and  https://twitter.com/USACNation  with live timing and scoring on the Race Monitor app.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-362, 2-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-351, 3-Tyler Courtney-323, 4-Chase Stockon-313, 5-Brady Bacon-306, 6-Justin Grant-299, 7-Chris Windom-298, 8-Carson Short-264, 9-Jason McDougal-260, 10-Robert Ballou-252.

 

#5x Tommy Malcolm
(Lance Jennings Photo)




 

USAC/CRA SPRINT CARS HEADLINE BAKERSFIELD RETURN


 

By Lance Jennings


 

MAY 7, 2019... After a furious battle at Ventura, the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars are back in action this Saturday, May 11th, at Bakersfield Speedway.


 

Promoted by Scott Schweitzer, the sixth point race will also feature Hobby Stocks, IMCA Stock Cars, and Mini Stocks. The pit gate will open at 3:00pm, spectator gates are open at 5:00pm, and racing is scheduled for 7:00pm at "The West's Fastest 1/3-Mile High Banked Clay Oval."  For more event information, visit the track's website at www.bakersfieldspeedway.com or call 661.393.3373.


 

Heading to Saturday's race, Bakersfield Speedway has hosted three USAC/CRA Sprint Car events. "The Demon" Damion Gardner won the last Bakersfield appearance on April 15, 2017 and "The Kruser" Cory Kruseman topped the October 2004 and March 2005 events. At press time, Gardner holds the 1-lap qualifying record of 12.356, set on March 12, 2005 and the series win list at Bakersfield Speedway is at the bottom of this release.


 

After scoring fifth last Saturday at Ventura, Brody Roa (Garden Grove, CA) sits atop the point standings with a sixteen-point advantage. Driving the BR Performance #91R HD Industries / Burris Racing Maxim, Roa has one feature win, one heat race victory, five top-10 finishes, and 44 feature laps led to his credit. The 2016 USAC West Coast Sprint Car Champion will be looking for his eighth USAC/CRA win of his career this Saturday night.


 

"The Demon" Damion Gardner (Concord, CA) ranks second in the championship point chase. Racing Mark Alexander's #4 Trench Shoring / All Coast Construction Spike, Gardner placed eighth at the Ventura County Fairgrounds. At press time, the seven-time champion has three Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Awards, two heat race victories, and five top-10 finishes on the season. At Bakersfield, "The Demon" will have his sights on the eighty-first USAC/CRA win of his career.


 

After running second to Troy Rutherford at Ventura, "The Big Game Hunter" Austin  Williams (Yorba Linda, CA) has climbed to third in the USAC/CRA point standings. Piloting Tom and Laurie Sertich's #92 Huntington Beach Glass & Mirror / Lucas Oil DRC, Williams has one Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award and five top-10 finishes in the campaign. The 2009 Co-Rookie of the Year has seven career feature wins and will be looking to add Bakersfield to his resume.


 

R.J. Johnson (Laveen, AZ) sits fourth in the chase for the championship. The driver of the Bobby Martin Racing #51 Martin Family Auto Museum / Pro Flyer Race Engines Sherman skipped the action at Ventura but has three heat race victories, three top-10 finishes, and sixteen feature laps led on the year. The five-time USAC SouthWest Champion has six career USAC/CRA wins and is a threat to add another trophy to his collection.


 

Tommy "Thunder" Malcolm (Corona, CA) has climbed to fifth in the USAC/CRA point chase. Piloting Dino Napier's #5X Indiana Truck Salvage / Low Buck Tools Victory, Malcolm claimed twenty-third at Ventura after an early exit. With two Competition Suspension Inc. / Pyrotect Racing Cells Semi-Main wins and two top-10 finishes, Tommy "Thunder" will have his sights on his first USAC/CRA victory.


 

Currently twenty-second in points, Eddie Tafoya Jr. (Chino Hills, CA) leads the chase for Rookie of the Year honors. Steve Hix (Ventura, CA), Jeff Dyer (Bermuda Dunes, CA), Stephen Sanchez (Flagstaff, AZ), and Ryan Cully (Alger, WA) are also in contention.


 

Among the other drivers expected to be in action are Chris Gansen, Jake Swanson, A.J. Bender, Richard Vander Weerd, Matt McCarthy, Austin Liggett, Verne Sweeney, "Hollywood" Danny Faria Jr., Jace Vander Weerd, "The Cadillac" Cody Williams, Matt Mitchell, and more. 


 

Bakersfield Speedway is located at 5001 North Chester Extension in Bakersfield, California. Adult tickets are $16, Senior tickets (65 & older) are $14, Military tickets (with ID) are $14, Kids tickets (12-6) are $8, and Children's tickets (5 and under) are FREE. For more event information, visit the track's website at www.bakersfieldspeedway.com or call 661.393.3373.


 

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Butlerbuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfNsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. If you or your company would like to become part of the series, contact PR Director Lance Jennings at  lwjennings@earthlink.net.


 

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages. 


 

FloSports has USAC/CRA Sprint Car live streaming videos and on demand coverage available for purchase at floracing.com.


 

-----------------------------------------------


 

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONS: 2004-Rip Williams, 2005-Damion Gardner, 2006-Cory Kruseman, 2007-Tony Jones, 2008-Mike Spencer, 2009-Mike Spencer, 2010-Mike Spencer, 2011-Mike Spencer, 2012-Mike Spencer, 2013-Damion Gardner, 2014-Damion Gardner, 2015-Damion Gardner, 2016-Damion Gardner, 2017-Damion Gardner, 2018-Damion Gardner.


 

2019 AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR WINS: 1-Josh Hodges, 1-Brody Roa, 1-Troy Rutherford, 1-Hunter Schuerenberg, 1-Richard Vander Weerd.

BAKERSFIELD AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR WINS: 2-Cory Kruseman, 1-Damion Gardner.


 

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS: 1. Brody Roa-353,  2. Damion Gardner-337, 3. Austin Williams-314, 4. R.J. Johnson-262, 5. Tommy Malcolm-207, 6. Chris Gansen-200, 7. Charles Davis Jr.-187, 8. Stevie Sussex-184, 9. Jake Swanson-179, 10. Mike Martin-174, 11. A.J. Bender-167, 12. Josh Hodges-164, 13. Richard Vander Weerd-158, 14. Matt McCarthy-156, 15. Austin Liggett-128, 16. Isaac Chapple-126, 17. Jason McDougal-124, 18. Hunter Schuerenberg-119, 19. Verne Sweeney-110, 20. Danny Faria Jr.-106.


 

2019 AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES SCHEDULE

DATE - TRACK - LOCATION

March 8: #Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Winner: Josh Hodges) 

March 9: #Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Winner: Hunter Schuerenberg) 

March 30: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Winner: Brody Roa)

April 13: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Winner: Richard Vander Weerd)

May 4: Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA (Winner: Troy Rutherford)

May 11: Bakersfield Speedway - Bakersfield, CA

May 25: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Salute to Indy)

June 29: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA

July 6: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (Doug Fort Memorial) 

July 13: #Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA 

August 17: #Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (California Racers Hall of Fame Night)

August 31: Calistoga Speedway - Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic / CSW)

September 1: Calistoga Speedway - Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic / CSW)

September 2: Petaluma Speedway - Petaluma, CA (CSW)

September 5: TBA

September 6: Merced Speedway - Merced, CA (CSW)

September 7: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (CSW)

September 21: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Glenn Howard Classic)

September 28: #Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Hall of Fame Classic)

November 7: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 8: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 9: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 15: *#Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Western World Championships)

November 16: *#Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Western World Championships)

-----------------------------------------------

* = Co-Sanctioned Event with AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Cars.

# = Co-Sanctioned Event with Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars.

CSW = California Sprint Week.

This schedule is subject to change.

 

 

Joey Logano
(Jerry Markland/Getty Images)

 




 

NASCAR CHAMPION JOEY LOGANO TO SERVE AS USAC.25 SERIES HONORARY GRAND MARSHAL AT CHARLOTTE MOTOR SPEEDWAY


 

Speedway, IN (May 8, 2019) - Reigning Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Champion Joey Logano has been named the Honorary Grand Marshal for the USAC.25 Series event at Charlotte Motor Speedway, May 16-19. He is scheduled to visit the USAC.25 track at ZMax Dragway on Friday, May 17 at 4 pm.


 

The driver of the No. 22 Shell-Pennzoil Ford for Team Penske has built an impressive resume in the NASCAR ranks. Logano has earned 22 MENCS wins, including the prestigious 2015 Daytona 500. He has also collected 30 NASCAR XFINITY victories. His success in NASCAR's top two series began at a young age as he holds the title as the youngest winner in both the MENCS (19 years, 35 days) and NASCAR XFINITY series (18 years, 21 days).


 

Logano's driving career began in quarter midgets at age seven. He earned his first quarter midget championship in the 1997 Eastern Grand Jr. Stock Car Quarter Midget Division. He had back-to-back championships with the Eastern Grand National Championships in 1998 and 1999.


 

He became the youngest driver to compete in a Legends car at age nine. In 2002, he collected the Pro National Championship in Legends making him the youngest ever to do so. In 2007, he won in his first race in the NASCAR Camping World West Series at ISM Raceway (Phx.). In just 14 starts that season, Logano amassed five wins, two pole positions, 10 top-fives and 10 top-10 finishes.


 

"It's awesome to be the Honorary Grand Marshal for the USAC.25 Series race at Charlotte," said the 28-year old native of Middletown, Conn. "Quarter-midgets are something that I'm passionate about because that's where I got my start at Silver City (Meriden, Conn.) Then you look at this year and in the last couple laps of the Daytona 500 I was working with Ryan Preece to try and win one of the biggest races in the world, and we both raced quarter-midgets together growing up. I always tell the young racers that most importantly, have fun, but chase your dreams."


 

Logano adds his name to the already impressive list of USAC.25 Honorary Grand Marshals. Within the past year, iconic and legendary drivers like Jeff Gordon (Daytona), Mario Andretti (Phoenix), Josef Newgarden (Texas), Arie Luyendyk (Indianapolis), James Hinchcliffe (Pocono), Chase Elliott (Daytona 2019) and Graham Rahal (Circuit of the Americas) have all spent time with the young drivers.


 

With at least 45 USAC.25 clubs located all across the country, thousands of kids ages five and up, along with their families, participate in USAC-sanctioned quarter midget series events. Some notable graduates of quarter midget including Logano and Jeff Gordon are Ed Carpenter, Sarah Fisher, Ryan Newman and Alex Bowman.


 

Since 1956, United States Auto Club (USAC) has proven itself as being the most diversified motorsports sanctioning body in the world. It is the official sanctioning body of many of today's largest racing series including its own suite of circle track series in Sprint, Midget and .25 Midget racing (quarter midgets), Pirelli World Challenge, Red Bull Global Rallycross, American Rally Association, International Snowmobile Racing, Robby Gordon Stadium Trucks, TORC Off Road Championship, Ultra 4 Racing, Formula Race Promotions and Karting. USAC has over 17,000 competitors racing at more than 1,000 sanctioned events globally.

 

 

#69 Brady Bacon won last season at Eldora Speedway's #LetsRaceTwo.
(Cameron Neveu Photo)



 

#LETSRACETWO ELDORA USAC SPRINT CAR PREVIEW


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Rossburg, Ohio (May 7, 2019).........Eldora Speedway is the proud home of many unprecedented events on the racing calendar each year.  This weekend marks one of those as the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Cars and the NOS Energy Drink World of Outlaws Sprints cars compete on the same night at the same venue for the only such occurrence during the season.


 

#LetsRaceTwo has quickly established its status as a can't miss event, and this Friday, May 10 and Saturday, May 11 brings that notion to reality for the fifth consecutive Spring.


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) won the most recent #LetsRaceTwo events a year ago at Eldora.  For each, it was their second career victory at the half-mile, high-banked dirt oval.  Bacon was victorious back in 2014 while Windom picked up a win in 2013.  For both Bacon and Windom last year, the Eldora scores marked their first victories of the season.  Thus far in 2019, both have already enjoyed the spoils of victory with Windom notching the opener at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla. while Bacon triumphed in the series' most recent event, in April, at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway.


 

Bacon and Windom are among five past #LetsRaceTwo USAC winners expected for this weekend's lineup.  Californians Justin Grant (Ione) and Robert Ballou (Rocklin) are the winningest drivers in the race's history with two apiece.  If you're into statistical oddities, in odd numbered years of the event in 2015 and 2017, Grant and Ballou have swept the event.  Grant has won on three occasions at Eldora, in 2015-16-17, while Ballou has won five times, equaling Darland for the most among active drivers.  Ballou won his first three career USAC features at Eldora, twice in 2007 and again in 2010, before reeling off a pair in 2015 and 2017.  Grant captured his latest victory in the second race of the season in Ocala.  Ballou finished a season-best 5th in the Ocala opener.


 

Chad Boespflug (Hanford, Calif.) was dominant in his #LetsRaceTwo win during a breakout 2016 season.  The 2016 USAC Most Improved Driver has had a resurgence in the early season, finishing 4th with USAC in Ocala and also winning the Kokomo Sprint Car portion of the "Kokomo Grand Prix" in April.


 

Of all the expected entrants for this weekend, no driver has more Eldora USAC victories than Lincoln, Indiana's Dave Darland.  The 1999 series champ has won in USAC Sprint Car competition at the "Big E" in 1998, 1999, 2000, 2012 and 2014, not to mention his five USAC Midget wins and four USAC Silver Crown victories.


 

Tyler Courtney of Indianapolis, Ind. is the most recent USAC Sprint Car winner at Eldora, taking last Fall's "4-Crown Nationals."  He's won in all three USAC National divisions over the last couple of seasons at Eldora, winning in a Silver Crown car there in 2017 and again in a Midget in 2018.  The defending series champ has yet to reach victory lane with the USAC Sprint Cars thus far in 2019, but has finished 3rd, 3rd and 4th in his last three outings.


 

C.J. Leary came oh-so-close to winning the first ever #LetsRaceTwo event in 2015, leading until the final lap when Grant got by to snare the win.  The Greenfield, Ind. driver has more than redeemed himself over the years at Eldora, winning his first there in a USAC Sprint Car in the Fall of 2017, then drove to a spectacular victory in the Silver Crown division last September.  He's already won once this season, picking up the finale in Ocala back in February.


 

Pleasant Hill, Ohio's Matt Westfall was the Eldora hero in 2006 when he won his first and, so far, only career USAC National Sprint Car feature.  The versatile driver has made three starts with the series in 2019.


 

There's a handful of drivers near the top of the standings who've yet to drive to Eldora Speedway victory lane in a USAC Sprint Car, namely series point leader Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.).  Impressively, he hasn't finished outside the top-five in four starts this year, including three runner-up finishes.  Third in points is Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) who has two fourths and two eighths in four outings this season.   Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) has only one career USAC Sprint start at Eldora, which came last Fall.  Although, of note, he's shown he can get around this joint with his Silver Crown debut that same night resulting in a 4th place finish.


 

Among a few of the other top guns expected to compete include Ocala fast timers Carson Short (Marion, Ill.) and Timmy Buckwalter (Douglassville, Pa.) as well as Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.), who grabbed a career-best 3rd place finish last Fall at Eldora and Dallas Hewitt (Troy, Ohio) who nearly pulled off his first career USAC Sprint win during #LetsRaceTwo in 2017, finishing 2nd behind Grant.


 

In addition to #LetsRaceTwo festivities, Friday's portion of the event marks the 35th running of the Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic.  Dave Peperak won the first in 1981, but in recent years has been captured by the likes of Ballou (2007 & 2010), Darland (2014), Grant (2015 & 2017), Bryan Clauson (2016) and Bacon (2018).


 

Tickets sales begin at the main gate and turn four for this Friday and Saturday's #LetsRaceTwo at 1:30pm Eastern both days.  The turn 3 pit gate opens at 2pm, spectator gates open at 2pm, drivers meeting begins at 5pm with cars set to hit the track at 6pm.


 

Adult general admission tickets are $29 and $34 for reserved.  For children ages 12 and under, general admission tickets are FREE and $9 for reserved.  Pit passes are $34 apiece.


 

Eldora Speedway is located at 13929 OH-118, New Weston, OH 45348.  You can reach the track via phone at (937) 338-3815.  The track's website can be found at  http://www.eldoraspeedway.com/.


 

You can watch the event LIVE on  http://www.FloRacing.com/ or listen LIVE on the USAC app.  Follow along with live updates on  https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and  https://twitter.com/USACNation with live timing and scoring available on the Race Monitor app.

 

Eastern Midget standout Sam Hatfield.
 




 

MIDWEST THUNDER DEBUTS AT MONTPELIER;

EASTERN VISITS DOMINION IN SPEED2


 

Speedway, Indiana (May 6, 2019).........USAC Speed2 action hits the dirt and the pavement in the Midwest and the East this Saturday with the Midwest Thunder Midgets set to debut at Indiana's Montpelier Motor Speedway while the Eastern Midgets are ready to roll at Dominion Raceway in Spotsylvania, Va.


 

The Midwest Thunder Midgets are eager to get down to business after Mother Nature spoiled their first on-track try for the season in April.  Aaron Leffel of Springfield, Ohio is the two-time defending series champ after winning three times in six appearances last season at Montpelier.  Stratton Briggs of Anna, Ohio grabbed two while Columbus, Ohio's Alex Watson topped the finale.


 

Midgets, UMP Modifieds, Super Streets, Thunder Cars and FWD Compacts are on tap at Montpelier this Saturday.  Gates open at 3pm Eastern with hot laps at 5pm and racing at 6:30pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $15, kids 12 and under are free (with paid adult).  Pit passes are $30 apiece.


 

Virginia is for lovers, and also for Eastern Midgets, this Saturday at the 4/10-mile paved oval.  Colfax, North Carolina's Chris Lamb was victorious in the most recent Eastern Midget points race at Dominion in 2017.  He also captured the win in the most recent series race last week at Orange County while Mooresville, North Carolina's Sam Hatfield won the opener at Dillon.  Alex Murray of Concord, N.C. leads the standings coming in a mere two markers over Nolan Allison.


 

Gates open 5pm with racing set to begins at 7pm at Dominion.  Adult general admission grandstand tickets are $15, students ages 6-15 are $7, children 5 and under are $1, senior and military veterans are $13.50 (ID Required).  Pit passes are $35 apiece.

 

NEW USAC EASTERN SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Alex Murray-139, 2-Nolan Allison-137, 3-Jessica Bean-124, 4-Eric Lewis-117, 5-Connor Gross-116, 6-Preston Lattomus-98, 7-Bronzie Lawson-95, 8-Daytona Spicola-92, 9-Sam Hatfield-75, 10-Chris Lamb-73.

 

Reigning USAC East Coast Sprint Car champ Steven Drevicki has a ride for Eastern Storm. (Steve Koletar Photo)
 




 

EAST COAST SPRINT CHAMP DREVICKI GRABS EASTERN STORM RIDE


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (May 6, 2019).........Steven Drevicki has conquered championships in the Eastern U.S. in midgets twice as an ARDC champ in 2014-15 and as a titlist in the inaugural Rapid Tire East Coast Sprint Car season in 2018.


 

Now, the Reading, Pa. driver has plans to enter the fray on the National level when the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship arrives for the 13th edition of "Eastern Storm" June 11-16, driving his own No. 19 Maxim chassis, utilizing a Rider engine from Gene Franckowiak and technical assistance from Clauson Marshall Newman Racing.


 

"Gene called me a couple weeks ago," Drevicki recalled.  "He threw an offer out to team up with him and CMNR for an Eastern storm deal.  It's going to be my car and crew all that stuff, Gene's motor and technical assistance from CMNR.  From my end, it's a pretty neat opportunity for someone from the East Coast to have the opportunity to work with a national team like that.  I've been trying for the last two years to put a deal together, but last year, the pieces didn't all fall together.  This deal came together, and it was something I couldn't pass up."


 

Drevicki, a graduate of Penn State University and a project engineer in the industrial crane business, leads the USAC East Coast Sprint Car standings following a season-opening victory with the series at Lincoln Speedway in Abbottstown, Pa.  He won twice on the East Coast trail a year ago and has competed on the National stage in USAC's NOS Energy Drink National Midget division, racing at Eldora during the "4-Crown Nationals" as well as "Pennsylvania Midget Week."


 

Franckowiak has fielded front-running cars during Eastern Storm for a number of years, winning the Eastern Storm round at BAPS Motor Speedway in 2013 with driver Shane Cottle.  CMNR had Franckowiak's Rider-power under the hood en route to 11 victories and a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car crown in 2018.  With that kind of championship pedigree in his corner, Drevicki relishes the opportunity.


 

"It's about as exciting as it can get really," Drevicki exclaimed.  "We've raced on the national level with the midgets the last few years during Pennsylvania Midget Week.  It's a little bit of a different level than it is on the East Coast.  Not to take anything away from the East Coast, but you're racing with the absolute best there is.  To get to do that in front of the home crowd, it's definitely an exciting opportunity."


 

Tim Clauson of CMNR is thrilled with the opportunity to put this program together for Eastern Storm, something of which could become an annual reward for the USAC East Coast Sprint Car champion on a yearly basis in the future.


 

"I think we'll take it one year at a time and see the first year goes," Clauson said.  "Our partner, Gene Franckowiak, normally runs a car of his own and we talked about running a second car.  Gene actually had the idea to give the East Coast champion a chance and try to figure out something to do with them to help as a reward for that.  I thought it was a great idea!"


 

USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Director Curt Michael is pleased to see the champion from the East get to go to battle on the big stage.


 

"It's a great deal," Michael said.  "I'm glad those guys are helping and working with us.  "The series is really going to give us a boost to show Drevicki is a really good racer. I think Drevicki is going to do a really good job.  It's going to be a challenge to run up front, but he's a smart racer and I think he'll do really well at the racetracks they go to that he's been to before.


 

"To have CMNR back our series like that is really going to help," Michael continued.  I think you just might have people wanting to come run the series to try to catch that deal.  It's really excellent the way CMNR helps racing."


 

With a focus on defending his East Coast Sprint Car title in 2019, Drevicki stated that he'd like to do more 410 racing in the future, with a possible trip to the Midwest in the works later this season if all comes to fruition.


 

First up for Drevicki will be Eastern Storm, with five USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car races in six nights, beginning June 11 at Grandview Speedway in Bechtelsville, Pa., followed up on June 12 at Bridgeport Speedway in Swedesboro, N.J., June 13 at BAPS Motor Speedway in York Haven, Pa., a Silver Crown race on June 14 at Williams Grove Speedway in Williams Grove, Pa.,  June 15 at Port Royal Speedway in Port Royal, Pa. and June 16 at Weedsport Speedway in Weedsport, N.Y.

 

 

IMRA's Daltyn England
(Brittany Hull Photo)




 

SPEED2 MIDGETS ON TAP AT SPOON RIVER AND MADERA


 

Speedway, Indiana (May 2, 2019).........USAC Speed2 Midget action resumes this Saturday on the dirt and the pavement in the Midwest and on the west coast.


 

The Engler IMRA Midgets return to the Spoon River Speedway dirt oval in Canton, Ill. for the second time this season.  Andy Baugh of Mason City, Ill. won the opener in April and leads the standings coming into this Saturday's event.  Dirtcar Modifieds, E-Mods, Dirtcar Pro Late Models and Dirtcar Hornets are also on the card.  Bicycle races for kids 12 and under will take place during intermission. 


 

Spoon River's pits open at 4pm Central with grandstands opening at 5pm.  Draw will close at 5:30pm with cars hitting the track at 6pm and racing at 7pm.  Adult general admission tickets are $10 with admission for kids age 4 thru 10 are $3.  All pit passes are $30.


 

For the second time in 2019, the Western U.S. Midgets are back at California's Madera Speedway.  Madera's own Joey Iest was victorious on the paved oval in the March opener and he leads the series standings coming into Saturday's race.


 

Pit gates open at noon with practice set to begin at 1:30pm Pacific with qualifying slated for 3:30pm.  The drivers meeting is scheduled for 4:35pm with racing on tap beginning at 5pm and opening ceremonies/main events commencing at 6pm.  SWT Trucks, POWRi/BCRA Midgets, Legends, Challenge Cup and Hard Tops are also on hand.  


 

Adult tickets are $15, seniors and military are $13, youth ages 6-12 are $7 and kids five and under are free.  A Friday practice on May 3 will take place from 5-8pm at Madera with pits open at 3pm.

 

IMRA SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Andy Baugh-78, 2-Aaron Leffel-74, 3-Adam Taylor-69, 4-Mitchell Davis-67, 5-Tyler Roth-62, 6-Daltyn England-59, 7-Patrick Ryan-57, 8-Dave Baugh-54, 9-Mark Billings-52, 10-John Heitzman-47.


 

USAC WESTERN U.S. SPEED2 MIDGET POINTS: 1-Joey Iest-84, 2-Elvis Rankin-79, 3-Derek Loweree-73, 4-Joseph Holiday-67, 5-Johnny Nichols-67.

 

The USAC Dirt Midget Association prepares to kick off the 2019 season with many returning teams and several new ones joining the series for the first time.
(John DaDalt Photo)




 

USAC DMA READY TO BEGIN SATURDAY AT BEAR RIDGE


 

By: Mark Hann


 

Ellington, Connecticut (April 29, 2019).........The USAC Dirt Midget Association prepares to kick off the 2019 season with many returning teams and several new ones joining the series for the first time. With thirteen races already locked in from May to September, the series will see action once again in the New England and New York area.


 

The season will begin this Saturday, May 4th, with the opening day race at Bear Ridge Speedway in Bradford, Vermont which the series considers home. This will be Bear Ridge Speedway's 52nd consecutive year for racing action at "the fastest dirt track in Vermont". Back again for 2019 are the two summer races at famed Albany-Saratoga Speedway in Malta, New York. The races at Albany-Saratoga have become known for incredible speeds and unpredictable outcomes.


 

Teams will once again see a double stretch of back to back races. The first run takes place in June with the second challenge coming in late August. The team that can outlast the summer heat will be well positioned for a run at the 2019 championship.


 

The series most recent Champion, Jason Goff, will be returning for select races in 2019 as he looks into other opportunities. Also returning is past Champion Joe Krawiec who will be racing out of the Miller Racing stable. With nineteen teams already committed to racing with the series, a new Champion could emerge by seasons end.


 

To learn more about the USAC Dirt Midget Association, please visit the series website at  www.usacdma.com or on Facebook at  www.facebook.com/DirtMidgetAssociation.


 

For additional information regarding this press release please contact Mark J. Hann, Director-USAC DMA Public Relations & Marketing, at:  usacdma@usacdma.com

#91 Justin Grant rips around the Indiana State Fairgrounds.
(Neil Cavanah Photo)




 

MONTH OF MAY BRINGS BUSY USAC SCHEDULE


 

By: Richie Murray - USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (May 1, 2019).........With another turn of the calendar, we have officially reached the month of May.


 

May means Spring has fully sprung as the temps rise, the days become longer, and flowers are in full bloom.


 

"Be like a flower and turn your face to the sun," poet Khalil Gibran once wrote.  However, when it comes to racing this time of the year, it's best to turn your face toward a racetrack since there is a multitude of USAC racing on tap in May from coast-to-coast covering all types of divisions.


 

A few of the highlights include two-straight nights of USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car racing at Eldora Speedway May 10-11, teamed up with the NOS Energy Drink World of Outlaws Sprint Cars each night for a salivating taste of two disciplines at the same venue on the same night.


 

Speaking of doubleheaders, USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars and NOS Energy Drink National Midgets share a twin-bill on consecutive nights, May 17 at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill., followed by a trip over the Mighty Mississipp' to Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 in Pevely, Mo. for another sprint/midget double-dip.


 

Closing in on the Week of Indy, in the leadup to the 103rd running of the Indianapolis 500 presented by Gainbridge, USAC National racing consumes the Hoosier State with AMSOIL National Sprints on May 22 at the Terre Haute Action Track for the 49th annual "Tony Hulman Classic."


 

The next two nights are filled with Silver Crown racing on the dirt and the pavement on back-to-back evenings.  On May 23, racing arrives at the Indiana State Fairgrounds as the 64th running of the prestigious "Hoosier Hundred" roars to life on the famed one-mile dirt oval for the final time.  A night later, the series is back on the black top of Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind. for the Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic."


 

A great deal is available for those who don't want to miss a single lap of "The Week of Indy" on May 22-23-24 at Terre Haute, the Indiana State Fairgrounds and Lucas Oil Raceway.  A Superticket is being sold for a savings of 25% off of the regular three-day prices.  For just $60, a savings of $20, a fan will receive general admission at Terre Haute and Lucas Oil Raceway as well as a reserved seat for the Hoosier Hundred.  To purchase a Superticket, visit  https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-week-of-indy-ticket-sales.


 

------------------------------

 

COMPLETE USAC MONTH OF MAY SCHEDULE:

May 4: Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway (AMSOIL CRA Sprints)

May 4: Bradford, VT - Bear Ridge Speedway (Speed2 DMA Midgets)

May 4: Canton, IL - Spoon River Speedway (Speed2 IMRA Midgets)

May 4: Madera, CA - Madera Speedway (Speed2 Western U.S. Midgets)

May 10: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway (AMSOIL National Sprints)

May 11: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway (AMSOIL National Sprints)

May 11: Bakersfield, CA - Bakersfield Speedway (AMSOIL CRA Sprints)

May 11: Spotsylvania, VA - Dominion Raceway (Speed2 Eastern Midgets)

May 11: Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway (Speed2 Midwest Thunder Midgets)

May 17: Granite City, IL - Tri-City Speedway (AMSOIL National Sprints & NOS Energy Drink National Midgets)

May 17: Pottsville, PA - Big Diamond Speedway (Rapid Tire East Coast Sprints)

May 17: Tulare, CA - Thunderbowl Raceway (West Coast Sprints)

May 17: Gas City, IN - Gas City I-69 Speedway (Speed2 Midwest Thunder Midgets)

May 18: Pevely, MO - Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 (AMSOIL National Sprints & NOS Energy Drink National Midgets)

May 18: Bechtelsville, PA - Grandview Speedway (Rapid Tire East Coast Sprints)

May 18: Petaluma, CA - Petaluma Speedway (West Coast Sprints)

May 18: Casa Grande, AZ - Central Arizona Speedway (Southwest Sprints)

May 18: Bradford, VT - Bear Ridge Speedway (Speed2 DMA Midgets)

May 18: Canton, IL - Spoon River Speedway (Speed2 IMRA Midgets)

May 18: Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway (Speed2 Midwest Thunder Midgets)

May 22: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track (AMSOIL National Sprints)

May 23: Indianapolis, IN - Indiana State Fairgrounds (Silver Crown)

May 24: Brownsburg, IN - Lucas Oil Raceway (Silver Crown)

May 24: Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway (Speed2 Midwest Thunder Midgets)

May 25: Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway (AMSOIL CRA Sprints)

May 25: Wichita, KS - 81 Speedway (Wingless Sprints Oklahoma)

May 26: Swedesboro, NJ - Bridgeport Speedway (Rapid Tire East Coast Sprints)

May 26: Canton, IL - Spoon River Speedway (Speed2 IMRA Midget)

May 31: Greenwood, NE - I-80 Speedway (AMSOIL National Sprints)

 
 

#92 Austin Williams
(Doug Allen Photo)





 

USAC/CRA SPRINT CARS AT VENTURA SATURDAY


 

By Lance Jennings


 

APRIL 30, 2019... This Saturday, May 4th, the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars will make their only appearance of the year at Ventura Raceway. Promoted by Jim Naylor, the fifth point race will also feature the VRA Senior Sprints, California Lightning Sprints, and the Focus/WMR Midgets. The Pit Gates will open at Noon, the Front Gates will open at 3:00pm, with Racing scheduled for 5:30pm at "The Best Little Dirt Track in America." For more event information, visit the track's website at venturaraceway.com or call 805.648.RACE.


 

NOTICE TO RACERS: 


 

-2019 APPROVED/LEGAL MUFFLERS: EXTREME: 6014-3535, 3615-3535; SCHOENFELD: 14272535, 14272735-78; FLOWMASTER: 53545-10, 13516100, 13516101; COAST FABRICATION: 350x625x17-2S; B&B: FRAC-0375S; SPINTECH: 1545P SUPER STOCK

*Failure to comply with the muffler rule will risk disqualification from the event.


 

- FRONT AXLE TETHER SYSTEMS (2-Chassis, 1-King Pin to King Pin) ARE MANDATORY.


 

- FULL CONTAINMENT SEATS ARE MANDATORY.


 

- Hoosier Tires are required on all four corners with the 105/16 Medium and the 105/18 Hard as the only approved right rear tires. The "Medium" is also legal with the USAC National, USAC SouthWest, USAC West Coast, and VRA Sprint Cars. 


 

- Cockpit adjustable shocks ARE ALLOWED.


 

- USAC/CRA charges a $25 entry fee to all competitors and the series rule book can be found online at usacracing.com. 


 

- USAC MEMBERSHIPS can be purchased at the track or online at usaclicense.com. 


 

- USAC BONUS / Any racer who enters every event for both the AMSOIL USAC/CRA and Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Car schedules will have their entry fees reimbursed at the end of the year.


 

Since May 22, 2004, the Ventura County Fairgrounds has held twenty USAC/CRA Sprint Car races. "The Ripper" Rip Williams won the Ventura USAC/CRA debut and "The Kruser" Cory Kruseman leads all drivers with six series wins. "The Bullet" Blake Miller set the USAC/CRA qualifying record of 11.675 on October 25, 2008 and "The Flying Shoe" Ron Shuman posted the all-time 410 non-wing record of 11.527 on October 1, 1994. Last year, Brody Roa earned the special 40-lap victory and a complete series win list at Ventura is at the bottom of this release.


 

Heading to Ventura, Brody Roa (Garden Grove, CA) sits atop the point standings with a thirteen point advantage. Racing the BR Performance #91R HD Industries / Burris Racing Maxim, Roa took third in the April 13th "Sokola Shootout" at Perris. To date, the 2016 USAC West Coast Sprint Car Champion has one feature win, four top-10 finishes, and 44 feature laps led to his credit. Brody is tied with Matt Mitchell, and Austin Williams for fifteenth on the win list and will be looking for his eighth career triumph.


 

"The Demon" Damion Gardner (Concord, CA) is second in the chase for the championship. Piloting Mark Alexander's #4 Trench Shoring / All Coast Construction Spike, Gardner set fast time and ran fifth in the "Sokola Shootout." At press time, the seven-time champion has two Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Awards, two heat race victories, and four top-10 finishes on the year. This Saturday, "The Demon" will have his sights on the eighty-first USAC/CRA victory of his career.


 

After running second to Richard Vander Weerd at Perris, R.J. Johnson (Laveen, AZ) has climbed to third in the USAC/CRA point chase. Driving the Bobby Martin Racing #51 Martin Family Auto Museum / Pro Flyer Race Engines Sherman, Johnson has three heat race victories, three top-10 finishes, and sixteen feature laps led in the campaign. The five-time USAC SouthWest Champion has six career USAC/CRA wins and will be looking to add Ventura to his resume.


 

"The Big Game Hunter" Austin Williams (Yorba Linda, CA) ranks fourth in the point standings. Racing Tom and Laurie Sertich's #92 Huntington Beach Glass & Mirror / Lucas Oil DRC, Williams finished ninth at the Lake Perris Fairgrounds. To date, the 2009 Co-Rookie of the Year has four top-10 finishes on the season and will have his sights on his eighth career win. 


 

"Chargin" Charles Davis Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) is fifth in championship point standings. Piloting his #50 RSS Industries / MP Environmental RSS, Davis scored a fourteenth place finish in the April 13th main event. At press time, the defending USAC SouthWest Champion has two heat race victories, one Wilwood Disc Brakes Lucky 13 Award, and one top-10 finish on the season. "Chargin" Charles is the 1993 CRA Rookie of the Year and will be looking for his fourth career USAC/CRA triumph.


 

Currently tied for twenty-third in points, Eddie Tafoya Jr. (Chino Hills, CA) leads the chase for Rookie of the Year honors. Jeff Dyer (Bermuda Dunes, CA), Steve Hix (Ventura, CA), Stephen Sanchez (Flagstaff, AZ), and Ryan Cully (Alger, WA) are also in contention.


 

Among the other drivers expected to be in action are Stevie Sussex, "The Magic Man" Mike Martin, "Thunder" Tommy Malcolm, Richard Vander Weerd, Chris Gansen, Matt McCarthy, "Hollywood" Danny Faria Jr., A.J. Bender, Jake Swanson, Jace Vander Weerd, "The Cadillac" Cody Williams, and more.


 

Ventura Raceway is located on the Ventura County Fairgrounds at 10 West Harbor Blvd. in Ventura, California. Adult tickets are $25, Senior tickets (60 and older) are $15, Active Military tickets (ID Required) are $15, Student tickets (with ID) are $15, Kids tickets (7-12) are $10, and Children's tickets (6 and under) are FREE. For more event information, visit the track's website at www.venturaraceway.com or call 805.648.RACE. 


 

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfNsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. If you or your company would like to become part of the series, contact PR Director Lance Jennings at  lwjennings@earthlink.net.


 

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages. 


 

FloSports has USAC/CRA Sprint Car live videos and on demand coverage available for purchase at floracing.com.


 

-----------------------------------------------


 

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONS: 2004-Rip Williams, 2005-Damion Gardner, 2006-Cory Kruseman, 2007-Tony Jones, 2008-Mike Spencer, 2009-Mike Spencer, 2010-Mike Spencer, 2011-Mike Spencer, 2012-Mike Spencer, 2013-Damion Gardner, 2014-Damion Gardner, 2015-Damion Gardner, 2016-Damion Gardner, 2017-Damion Gardner, 2018-Damion Gardner.


 

2019 AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR WINS: 1-Josh Hodges, 1-Brody Roa, 1-Hunter Schuerenberg, 1-Richard Vander Weerd.


 

VENTURA AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR WINS: 6-Cory Kruseman, 2-Damion Gardner, 2- Mike Spencer, 2-Rip Williams, 1-Alan Ballard, 1-Tyler Brown, 1-Mike Kirby, 1-Blake Miller, 1-Brody Roa, 1-Troy Rutherford, 1-Richard Vander Weerd, 1-Scotty Weir.


 

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS: 1. Brody Roa-287, 2. Damion Gardner-275, 3. R.J. Johnson-262, 4. Austin Williams-242, 5. Charles Davis Jr.-187, 6. Stevie Sussex-184, 7. Mike Martin-174, 8. Tommy Malcolm-173, 9. Josh Hodges-164, 10. Richard Vander Weerd-158, 11. Chris Gansen-146, 12. Isaac Chapple-126, 13. Jason McDougal-124, 14. Matt McCarthy-111, 15. Danny Faria Jr.-109, 16. A.J. Bender-105, 17. Jake Swanson-104, 18. Jace Vander Weerd-101, 19. Cody Williams-95, 20. Landon Cling-94.


 

2019 AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES SCHEDULE

DATE - TRACK - LOCATION

March 8: #Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Winner: Josh Hodges) 

March 9: #Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ (Winner: Hunter Schuerenberg) 

March 30: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Winner: Brody Roa)

April 13: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Winner: Richard Vander Weerd)

May 4: Ventura Raceway - Ventura, CA

May 11: Bakersfield Speedway - Bakersfield, CA

May 25: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Salute to Indy)

June 29: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA

July 6: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (Doug Fort Memorial) 

July 13: #Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA 

August 17: #Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (California Racers Hall of Fame Night)

August 31: Calistoga Speedway - Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic / CSW)

September 1: Calistoga Speedway - Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic / CSW)

September 2: Petaluma Speedway - Petaluma, CA (CSW)

September 5: TBA

September 6: Merced Speedway - Merced, CA (CSW)

September 7: Santa Maria Raceway - Santa Maria, CA (CSW)

September 21: Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Glenn Howard Classic)

September 28: #Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Hall of Fame Classic)

November 7: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 8: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 9: *#Perris Auto Speedway - Perris, CA (Oval Nationals)

November 15: *#Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Western World Championships)

November 16: *#Arizona Speedway - San Tan Valley, AZ (Western World Championships)

-----------------------------------------------

* = Co-Sanctioned Event with AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Cars.

# = Co-Sanctioned Event with Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars.

CSW = California Sprint Week.

This schedule is subject to change.




 

RICHARD HOFFMAN PASSES AWAY AT 76


 
Speedway, Indiana (April 30, 2019).........Richard Hoffman, an owner of the most prolific USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car team in series' history, passed away Tuesday, April 30, surrounded by his family.  He was 76 years old.

 
"It's hard to even put into words what Richard meant to the sport," USAC Series Coordinator Levi Jones said.  "It doesn't seem possible he won't be with us in the pits anymore.  He was a fierce competitor and a staple of the series.  Over the years, racing has made us all feel like family.  He was always somebody you could lean on for advice and someone who was always there for the betterment of the sport."

 
Hoffman Auto Racing, and later, Dynamics, Inc., notched 11 career USAC National Sprint Car owner titles in 1989, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2014 and 2016 with drivers Rich Vogler, Robbie Stanley, Dave Darland, Tracy Hines, Jerry Coons, Jr. and Brady Bacon.

 
Richard, of Milford, Ohio, began his racing career working for father Gus Hoffman's team in the initial season of USAC racing in 1956.  Throughout the past six decades, Gus, Richard and, eventually, his son Rob, and Dynamics, Inc. would accumulate 116 USAC victories, dating back to Eddie Sachs' midget win at Ohio's Dayton Speedway in 1956 to Brady Bacon's Sprint Car score at Indiana's Bloomington Speedway less than two weeks ago.

 
In addition to those listed above, a who's who list of the top drivers of the era won USAC Sprint car features in top-flight Hoffman sprinters, including Jim Hemmings, Larry Cannon, Steve Butler, Cary Faas, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Andy Michner, Brian Tyler, Jon Stanbrough, Daron Clayton, Kyle Larson, Darren Hagen, Chad Boespflug and Kevin Thomas, Jr.

 
Whether it was on pavement on dirt, Hoffman cars are tough to beat from the paved high banks of Winchester and Salem, to the dirt tracks of Eldora and Terre Haute, Manzanita and Perris.  All of which were conquered by Hoffman racecars.

 
Richard, a 2013 inductee of the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame, was also an author of  seven career USAC Silver Crown wins as a team owner, with Johnny Parsons, Pat Abold and Brian Tyler.  With Tyler, the team claimed victory in the 1999 Copper World Classic at Phoenix International Raceway.

 
Hoffman/Dynamics, Inc. also competed on the USAC Championship trail during the 1970s and 80s, making six starts with Larry Cannon (1974-76), Joe Saldana (1978-79), Jerry Sneva (1982) and Spike Gehlhausen (1984).

 

 

NEWS AND NOTES NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES

thee releases  are courtesy of the World of Outlaws  woosprint.com.

 

NEWS AND NOTES NEWS AND NOTESNEWS AND NOTES  NEWS AND NOTES

united rebel sprint series

URSS Teams with SSO for 305 Weekend Double-Header!

 

Oberlin, Kansas – May 20, 2019 - Two of the premier 305-ci sprint car groups in the region face off this coming Memorial Day weekend as the POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing and the Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley’s Racing Products are geared for a weekend double-header. It all starts on Saturday night (May 25) at Longdale Speedway in Longdale , Oklahoma before heading to 81 Speedway in Park City , Kansas for a special Sunday night event.

Saturday night will be the only 2019 appearance between the two series at Longdale Speedway where the track has hosted two previous events. Both tours got rained out in 2018 but it was 2017 when the URSS and SSO met and it was three-time and defending SSO champion Andy Shouse of Oklahoma City getting the best of a twenty-car field. In 2016, twenty-six cars were pit side and it was Ness City , Kansas driver Luke Cranston picking up the victory. This will be the first time the two series have come together for a double-header weekend with Longdale Speedway involved so a solid car count is expected.

Then on Sunday night, both series head to 81 Speedway and become part of the tracks “Sprint Car Maynia III.” URSS was the lone 305-ci series in 2018 and it was Jason Martin of Lincoln , Nebraska picking up the victory over a twenty-one-car field. In 2017 it was Chris Kelly from Moore , Oklahoma picking up his first career series victory with thirty-four drivers from five states represented.

Both Longdale and 81 Speedway events will pay $1000 to win.

Saturday night’s start of the URSS/SSO Sprint Car Challenge will see gates open at 5:00 PM with race action set for a 7:00 PM start time. Adult grandstand general admission is $20 while Military and Senior grandstand general admission tickets are $15. Kids 12 and under will be admitted free into the grandstands.

For Sunday night’s “Sprint Car Maynia III” at 81 Speedway , gates will open at 4:00 PM with race time slated for a 7:00 PM start time. Grandstand general admission is just $15 for adults with kids ages 11 and under admitted free into the grandstands. All pit passes are just $30.

More information pertaining to the POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing can be found on their official website www.unitedrebelsprintseries.com and their official facebook page: United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS). On the URSS website, official rules, stats and 2019 race schedule can be found as well as track directory. Questions pertaining to both these and all other URSS events can be answered by calling Rick Salem (785) 475-7010.

More information pertaining to Longdale Speedway can be obtained on their official website www.longdalespeedway.com. Track phone is (580) 886-5375.

81 Speedway track information can be found on their official website www.race81speedway.com and by calling the speedway office (316) 755-1781.

 

URSS Heads to Dodge City Raceway Park This Saturday Night!

 

A busy stretch consisting of two weekends of racing for the Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing kicks off this coming Saturday night as the tour makes their second trip of the young 2019 race season to Dodge City Raceway Park in Dodge City, Kansas and another battle with the Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprints.

Three events have been completed thus far this season with Jake Martens of Fairview, Oklahoma picking up the season-opening victory at 81 Speedway back on April 5. The next night the tour made their first trip of the season to DCRP where track regular Luke Cranston of Ness City picked up the victory. In the last event held back on May 4, Lincoln , Nebraska ’s Jason Martin claimed the checkered flag at Lincoln County Raceway in North Platte .

Brian Herbert will come into the night’s racing action as the current point leader while two-time and defending tour champion Zach Blurton is just four-points behind.

Drivers making up positions three-tenth in the early season point standings include: Kade Hagins, Tracey Hill, Aaron Ploussard, Dalton Webb, Martens, Andy Shouse, Steven Richardson and Brandon Anderson.

Twenty-eight drivers competed in that first event back in April at DCRP and officials expected about that many this weekend for the $700-to-win feature finale.

Pit gates will open at 3:00 PM with grandstand gates opening at 5:00 PM. Hot laps begin at 7:00 PM with race action slated for a 7:30 PM start time.

Grandstand adult general admission is $15 while kids eleven and under will be admitted for free into the grandstands. All pit passes are just $30.

More information pertaining to the URSS can be obtained by accessing the tracks official website www.unitedrebelsprintseries.com and their facebook page: United Rebel Sprint Series. Questions and inquires about the series can be answered by calling series president Rick Salem (785) 475-7010.

Learn more about Dodge City Raceway Park by accessing their official track website www.dodgecityraceway.com.

In the staging area: After this Saturday night’s event at Dodge City Raceway Park, the “Rebels” will gear for a Memorial Day weekend double-header. It will all kick off on Saturday night, May 25, at Longdale Speedway in Longdale , Oklahoma before heading to 81 Speedway in Park City and once again become part of the tracks “Sprint Car Maynia III” for a Sunday night event. Both events will see the URSS drivers take on the Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley’s Racing Products with each night paying $1000 to the nights feature finale winner.  

David Smith, Jr./OKTidbits PR

 

SCHEDULES   SCHEDULES   SCHEDULES   SCHEDULES   SCHEDULES   SCHEDULES   SCHEDULES

 

2019 World of Outlaws  Sprint Car Series Schedule

Feb. 8-10 – Volusia Speedway Park – Barberville, Fla.

Feb. 22 – Cotton Bowl Speedway – Paige, Texas

Feb. 23 – Lone Star Speedway – Kilgore, Texas

Feb. 27-28 – The Dirt Track at Las Vegas – Las Vegas, Nev.

March 8-9 – Thunderbowl Raceway – Tulare, Calif.

March 15 – Silver Dollar Speedway – Chico, Calif.

March 16 – Stockton Dirt Track – Stockton, Calif.

March 20 – Placerville Speedway – Placerville, Calif.

March 22 – Ocean Speedway – Watsonville, Calif.

March 23 – Calistoga Speedway – Calistoga, Calif.

March 29 – Keller Auto Speedway at Kings Fairgrounds – Hanford, Calif.

March 30 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, Calif.

April 5 – USA Raceway – Tucson, Ariz.

April 6 – Arizona Speedway – Queen Creek, Ariz.

April 12-13 – Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Mesquite, Texas

April 26 – Lake Ozark Speedway – Lake of the Ozarks, Mo.

April 27 - Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 - Pevely, Mo.

April 28 – Jacksonville Speedway – Jacksonville, Ill.

May 3 – Riverside Int’l Speedway – West Memphis, Ark.

May 4 – Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, Ind.

May 10-11 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio

May 15 – Lincoln Speedway – Abbottstown, Pa.

May 17-18 – Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, Pa.

May 19 – Weedsport Speedway – Weedsport, N.Y.

May 21 – Bridgeport Speedway – Bridgeport, N.J.

May 24 – The Dirt Track at Charlotte – Concord, N.C.

May 27 – Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, Ind.

May 31-June 1 – Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville – Nashville, Tenn.

June 4 – Fairbury American Legion Speedway – Fairbury, Ill.

June 7 – River Cities Speedway – Grand Forks, N.D.

June 8 – Granite City Speedway – Sauk Rapids, Minn.

June 14-15 – Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, Iowa

June 21 – Farley Speedway – Farley, Iowa

June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway – Beaver Dam, Wis.

June 27-29 – Jackson Motorplex – Jackson, Minn.

July 3 – Brown County Speedway – Aberdeen, S.D.

July 5-6 – Cedar Lake Speedway – New Richmond, Wis.

July 12 – Hartford Speedway – Hartford, Mich.

July 13 – Wilmot Raceway – Wilmot, Wis.

July 16 – Attica Raceway Park – Attica, Ohio

July 18-20 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio

July 23 – Lernerville Speedway – Sarver, Pa.

July 26-27 – Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Aug. 2-3 – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 – Pevely, Mo.

Aug. 7-10 – Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, Iowa

Aug. 16 – River Cities Speedway – Grand Forks, N.D.

Aug. 17 – Red River Valley Speedway – West Fargo, N.D.

Aug. 23 – Black Hills Speedway – Rapid City, S.D.

Aug. 24 – Big Sky Speedway – Billings, Mont.

Aug. 30-31 – Skagit Speedway – Alger, Wash.

Sept. 2 – Grays Harbor Raceway – Elma, Wash.

Sept. 4 – Willamette Speedway – Lebanon, Ore.

Sept. 6-7 – Silver Dollar Speedway – Chico, Calif.

Sept. 13 – Stockton Dirt Track – Stockton, Calif.

Sept. 14 – Calistoga Speedway – Calistoga, Calif.

Sept. 15 – Fernley 95A Speedway – Fernley, Nev.

Sept. 20-21 – Dodge City Raceway Park – Dodge City, Kan.

Sept. 27 – Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, Ohio

Sept. 28 – Lernerville Speedway – Sarver, Pa.

Oct. 4-5 – Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Oct. 11 – TBA – TBA

Oct. 12 – Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, Ind.

Oct. 18 – Lakeside Speedway – Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 19 – TBA – TBA

Oct. 25-26 – Port Royal Speedway – Port Royal, Pa.

Nov. 7-9 – The Dirt Track at Charlotte – Concord, N.C.

 

April 5 81 Speedway, Wichita KS
April 6 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
   
May 4 Lincoln County Speedway, North Platte NE
May 5  
May 18 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
May 25 Longdale Speedway, Longdale OK
May 26 81 Speedway, Wichita KS
   
June 8 El Paso County Speedway, Calhan CO
June 13 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
June 14 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
June 15 DCRP, Dodge City, KS
   
July 4 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
July 5  
July 6 Thunderhill Speedway, Mayeta, KS
July 13 RPM Speedway, Hays KS
July 14 RPM Speedway, Hays KS
July 27 Solomon Valley Raceway, Beloit KS
July 28 Rush County Speedway, LaCrosse KS
July 31 Thayer County Speedway, Deschler NE
   
Aug 1 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
Aug 2 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
Aug 3 Belleville High Banks, Belleville KS
Aug 15 Stockton Speedway, Stockton KS
Aug 16 Oberlin Speedway, Oberlin KS
Aug 17 Oberlin Speedway, Oberlin KS
   
Sept 14 DCRP, Dodge City, KS

usac

ASCS

ALL STARS

PIRELLI WORLD CUP

IMSA

SCCA

southern all stars

Rush late models

amer. late models

LOCAL TRACK NEWS

previous racing

ANNUAL AWARDS

previous  news

special events

UPCOMING RACES

LOCAL TRACK racing

RACING INSIDER

MEET the staff

web site info

site news

HALL OF FAME

contact us

ONE ON ONE

nascar nana

multi media

need to know

driver & team press releases

 


visit OUR SPONSORS
 
 
 

©2002-2019 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD !

CHARLIE PATTERSON.....................MY FRIEND THAT SUPPORTED ME WHEN NO ONE ELSE WOULD 

 gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME