welcome race fans TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 20th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"

 

click the series logo above for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)   (LOCAL TRACK racing) (previous racing) (site news) (driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (previous  news) (MEET the staff(newsletter)  (web site info (HALL OF FAME)  (upcoming events)  (RACING INSIDER)   (track pass(the old'n days)   (multimedia)  (ONE ON ONE interviews)   (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (peeled eye)  (contact us)   

 

 

USAC Indiana Sprint Week

A Dream Granted: 2022 USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week Review

Rich Forman

Speedway, Indiana (July 31, 2022)………Thirteen years of trying. Thirteen years of frustration. Thirteen years of yearning to become a USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week champion.


 

All of it came to fruition in 2022 for Justin Grant, who had won from coast-to-coast in USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship competition but had this particular piece missing from his impressive racing resume.


 

A myriad of close calls has marked Grant’s ISW career, including in 2020 when he led the standings entering the finale, but saw it slip through his fingers.


 

Grant was adamant, and made it abundantly clear from the outset, that Indiana Sprint Week 2022 was going to be dictated on his terms and his alone.


 

“It feels incredible to finally get it done,” Grant exclaimed. “To add my name to all the huge names on that trophy, it feels like my name is a little out of place on there, but I’m happy to have it. Hats off to the guys. It’s a long week and it’s a lot of work. I can’t say enough good things about (crewman & right hand man) Dylan Cook. He works his tail off for me and 99 percent of the time, it’s just him and me on the car. He’s got a big, big workload and he handles it incredibly well.”


 

Only one driver finished inside the top-five of all six features. Only one driver finished inside the top-ten in all six features. For both categories, the answer was Grant as he tallied a succession of quality runs with a 2nd at Gas City, a 2nd at Circle City, a 1st at Kokomo, a 5th at Lincoln Park, a 3rd at Bloomington and another 3rd in the closer at Tri-State to become a first-time series champ.


 

It was a notable turn of the tables for the Ione, Calif. native who took a level-headed approach to all scenarios when finding himself on the mountaintop or dwelling in the valleys throughout the rigorous and grueling week.


 

“In the past, I’ve tended to fall apart in these deals when the going got tough,” Grant admitted. “I’ve worked really hard on that and tried to be more prepared this year than I’ve been in the past and I feel like it’s paid off.”


 

Meanwhile, longtime car owner Kevin Birchmeier of TOPP Motorsports has also been on the waiting list for several years, coming close to the Indiana Sprint Week brass ring with Tyler Courtney initially followed by Grant since 2018.


 

Like his driver, Birchmeier has weathered the storm and pounded up and down the road. As a result, the Rochester, Indiana car owner earned himself a seat in the coveted John Youngs-designed rocking chair, which has been a longtime tradition of the event and is presented annually to the Indiana Sprint Week entrant champion.


 

It wasn’t all smooth sailing initially for Grant, however. During a couple of nights throughout Indiana Sprint Week, the task required Grant to overcome being buried somewhat deep in the field. His Circle City charge to the 2nd position came from a starting spot of 12th. Likewise, his Lincoln Park run to 5th came from even deeper, back in 14th. The perseverance of those performances was substantial in Grant’s and TOPP’s pursuit of the crown.


 

“We had a good week, but it wasn’t without hiccups,” Grant acknowledged. “We buried ourselves a few times and had to come from deep a few nights, but our car was just so good all week, we were able to dig out of those holes when we did get in them. Dylan and I have been working really well together and we found a package that we really like and can work with.”


 

Six different winners emerged in the six feature events that were run: Shane Cottle (Gas City), C.J. Leary (Circle City), Justin Grant (Kokomo), Mitchel Moles (Lincoln Park), Kyle Cummins (Bloomington) and Robert Ballou (Tri-State). It marked the first time, since six years earlier in 2016, that each round featured a different winner.


 

Two race winners started in a double-digit number starting position. Both Cottle and Cummins began their charges to the front from outside of the fifth row (10th) during their respective triumphs.


 

On the wild statistic side, Cottle has now won two career Indiana Sprint Week features with both coming at Gas City (2019 & 2022) and each coming in a situation in which he led only one lap – the last one.


 

Grant also ended an unusual streak of four consecutive seasons in which the Indiana Sprint Week champion went winless throughout the week.


 

The 63-point margin of championship victory by Grant was the third largest in Indiana Sprint Week’s 35-year history. In 2000, Jay Drake prevailed by 76 points over Tony Elliott while, in 2003, J.J. Yeley stormed to the title by 75 points over Jay Drake.


 

Audiences were captivated by the performances of Indiana Sprint Week first-timer Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.), who not only scored his first career ISW win during the week, but also set Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifying time on five occasions in seven tries. The time trial prowess of Moles was the second best ISW performance of all-time, trailing only Richard Griffin’s six fast times in six appearances during the 1997 edition.


 

Eleven drivers started all six features throughout the week: Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.), Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Robert Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.), Briggs Danner (Allentown, Pa.), Justin Grant, C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.), Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Mitchel Moles, Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.), Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) and Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio).


 

Several events were plagued by the wrath of Mother Nature. The first Saturday’s originally scheduled Kokomo round was a complete washout and rescheduled successfully to Tuesday. Sunday at Lawrenceburg witnessed unrelenting showers just as the feature was pushed to the track and was not reschedule. Wednesday’s go at the Terre Haute Action Track was the lone complete washout cancellation. Thursday at Lincoln Park saw 49 of 52 qualifiers complete their time trial run before rain hit the speedway, forcing a complete requalifying session and the continuation of the evening after a lengthy delay.


 

Ninety-nine drivers participated in Indiana Sprint Week with 13 United States represented: Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Missouri, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania and Texas. California drivers won three features (Ballou, Grant & Moles), two for Indiana (Leary & Cummins) and one for Illinois (Cottle).


 

Three countries were represented with 96 from the United States, two from Australia (Troy Carey and Todd Hobson) and one from England (Tom Harris).


 

While each feature event throughout Indiana Sprint Week paid $6,000-to-win and $600-to-start, a $23,000 total purse was up for grabs for the top-eight in the final standings of the tour throughout the Hoosier state.


 

Grant, the new ISW champion, collected a top reward of $10,000 in addition to his weeklong earnings followed by Leary ($5,000), Bacon ($2,500), Stockon ($1,500), Moles ($1,250), Ballou ($1,100), Cummins ($900) and Axsom ($750).


 

 
======================

 

 

2022 USAC INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STAT LEADERS


 

Champion: Justin Grant


 

Most Wins: 1-Robert Ballou, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary & Mitchel Moles


 

Most Laps Led: 58-Robert Ballou


 

Most Top-Fives: 6-Justin Grant


 

Most Top-Tens: 6-Justin Grant


 

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 5-Mitchel Moles


 

Most Heat Race Wins: Robert Ballou, C.J. Leary, Jadon Rogers & Chase Stockon


 

Most Feature Starts: 6-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Briggs Danner, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Mitchel Moles, Logan Seavey, Chase Stockon & Matt Westfall


 

Biggest Charge: 7/25: Circle City Raceway – Shane Cottle (22nd to 7th)

 

 

Ballou Bags Tri-State Finale, Grant Grabs USAC Indiana Sprint Week Title

josh james

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Haubstadt, Indiana (July 30, 2022)………Robert Ballou and Justin Grant spent the majority of Saturday night’s 35th annual USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week finale at Tri-State Speedway dueling for a feature victory.


 

In many cases, one driver prevails while the other walks away with empty handed disappointment that is absent the fanfare and glory.


 

However, in this particular instance, both exited the stage at the conclusion of the night sharing the limelight of a performance well worth the accolades.


 

Rocklin, California’s Ballou fended off the competition to become the sixth different feature winner of Indiana Sprint Week during its six event run.


 

After 13 years of trying, Ione, California’s Grant was rewarded as the Indiana Sprint Week champion for the first time in his career, rounding out his efforts with six consecutive top-five results in the series and capping the week with a third at Tri-State.


 

Ballou led all 30 laps from start to finish after beginning his race from the outside of the front row, then kept Grant at bay for the first 20 laps before successfully withstanding the pressure applied to him from six-time Tri-State USAC National Sprint Car victor Kyle Cummins.


 

For Ballou, the Indiana Sprint Week triumph was his first since taking the finale at Lincoln Park Speedway five years earlier in 2017. It was also a homecoming of sorts for Ballou who, in 2014, won his initial ISW feature in which he utilized his own No. 12. On this night, he rode the 12 to the pinnacle once again in his Ballou Motorsports/Suburban Subaru - Dragonfly Aviation - Berks Western Telecom/Triple X/Ott Chevy.


 

“Hard work and perseverance pays off,” Ballou noted of the collective effort from the driver, crew and sponsors that makes winning big races like this a possibility for him. “I kind of fine-tuned my racecar and threw an audible yesterday by going back to what we used to do all the time. We just finally got our groove going tonight. I wish I would’ve thrown an audible about six nights ago and things may have been a little better, but hindsight is 20/20.”


 

On the other hand, Grant ran second just a short distance behind Ballou for the first 21 laps of the main event before Cummins ran past with the baton to become Ballou’s new challenger for the final nine laps.


 

Making his Indiana Sprint Week debut in 2010, Grant had finished inside the top-five of the ISW standings three consecutive years in 2019-20-21 before finally knocking down the barrier in convincing fashion behind the wheel of his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy with a 61-point cushion over runner-up C.J. Leary, which is the most lopsided title race in the series since Bryan Clauson’s 70-point interval eight years earlier in 2014.


 

“It feels incredible to finally get it done,” Grant exclaimed. “To add my name to all the huge names on that trophy, it feels like my name is a little out of place on there, but I’m happy to have it. Hats off to the guys. It’s a long week and it’s a lot of work. I can’t say enough good things about (right hand crewman) Dylan Cook. He works his tail off for me and, 99 percent of the time, it’s just him and me on the car. He’s got a big, big workload and he handles it incredibly well.”


 

TOPP Motorsports car owner Kevin Birchmeier (Rochester, Ind.) has also been on the waiting list for the ultimate Indiana Sprint Week glory as a champion for several years following a bevy of close calls and valiant efforts. He, like his driver Grant, weathered the storm and the forks in the road over the years to prevail with a first ISW title. By virtue of being the car entrant champ for the week, he earned the traditional rocking chair presented and constructed by master craftsman John Youngs.


 

Entering the feature, Grant was playing with house money, so to speak, after clinching the Indiana Sprint Week title following the heat races. To top it off, Grant started the feature from the pole alongside outside front row starter Ballou who spurted out to the early lead as he and Grant separated themselves by six car lengths from the rest of the field in the early going.


 

Ballou began to wander into traffic 11 laps into the contest and, in doing so, even gained a couple more lengths on Grant. However, moments later, 17th running Kendall Ruble flipped between turns one and two. He climbed from his car under his own power, but heavy damage to the front end and left rear of his machine signaled an end to the Tri-State regular’s evening.


 

Grant zipped right to Ballou's rear bumper following the lap 11 restart and pulled even for the lead to the inside of Ballou exiting turn four on lap 14. Meanwhile, third starting Thomas Meseraull, debuting with KO Motorsports on this night after an abrupt split with the Yeley-Petty Racing a few nights earlier, had charged by Logan Seavey for third, then began to rope in the top-two.


 

Simultaneously, Tri-State favorite Kyle Cummins made his patented elevation toward the front as he navigated his way into the top-five just before halfway, then nipped his way under Seavey for fourth on lap 15 and slipped under Meseraull for third on the 17th lap at the exit of turn four.


 

Meseraull attempted to slide Cummins back moments later in turn two, but got just a tad sideways, resulting in the trailing Cummins ramping over Meseraull's left front wheel. Meseraull promptly spun and collected sixth-running Kevin Thomas Jr., forcing both to stop. Meseraull exited the competition with a 21st place result while Thomas returned and managed to get back to 12th.


 

Ballou pulled out to a 1.6 second lead with 10 to go, but the familiar sight of the red number 3R began to emerge at the forefront as he shot by Grant for second place at the exit of turn two with eight laps remaining, but still had quite a bit of ground to chomp up in such a short amount of time.


 

The timely caution arrived to aid Cummins’ pursuit of Ballou in the form of a turn four slide and stop by first-time USAC National Sprint Car starter Dustin Beck who came to a halt with just two laps remaining. That erased Ballou's 1.2 second lead over Cummins and now placed the pair nose-to-tail coming to the green-white-checkered finish and, by that point in time, Ballou knew full well what he was working with.


 

“I knew that my racecar was really good,” Ballou noted. “I wanted to go up to the top the whole race, but I moved up to the middle, and then Justin (Grant) showed me a nose. I’m pretty good on the bottom and I’ve seen a lot of races where Kyle (Cummins) got a good run and slingshots past you on the last lap.”


 

Once the green flag dropped, Ballou pedaled away from Cummins who remained in constant hot pursuit a mere two car lengths in arrears throughout the final two trips around the 1/4-mile dirt oval. Cummins was unable to make substantial headway and Ballou was unrelenting and unwavering at the moment as he became the first five-time series feature winner of the 2022 season.


 

Ballou’s 0.431 second victory was the 36th of his USAC National Sprint Car career, which surpassed both Jon Stanbrough and Rich Vogler on the all-time list, and moved him into a tie for 11th all-time alongside Kevin Thomas Jr. Cummins took second in the final feature rundown with Grant third, Chase Stockon fourth and Logan Seavey fifth.


 

After enduring his fair share of ups and downs throughout Indiana Sprint Week, Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) finished the week with a bang. One night after prevailing at Bloomington Speedway, he came home as the runner-up at Tri-State to finish seventh in the final ISW standings in his Rock Steady Racing/Ultimate Predator Boats - Mid-America Safety Solutions/Mach-1/Cummins Chevy.


 

In Fatheadz Qualifying earlier in the evening, Mitchel Moles’ electric performances continued as the Indiana Sprint Week Rookie turned in his fifth fast qualifying time in seven tries throughout the week. As it turned out, it was the second best qualifying performance in Indiana Sprint Week history, trailing only the six fast times earned by Richard Griffin in 1997.


 

Meanwhile, Shane Cottle was treated and released after flipping end-over-end high into the turn three billboards on his qualifying attempt.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 30, 2022 – Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.442; 2. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-13.516; 3. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-13.599; 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5K, KO-13.726; 5. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.728; 6. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.801; 7. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-13.838; 8. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-13.845; 9. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-13.870; 10. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-13.910; 11. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes-13.911; 12. Kendall Ruble, 17, Ruble-13.961; 13. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.977; 14. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-13.991; 15. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-14.083; 16. Brady Short, 61m, Edwards-14.129; 17. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-14.161; 18. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-14.176; 19. Shane Cockrum, 66, Amati-14.232; 20. Dustin Beck, 75, Henson-14.242; 21. Critter Malone, 7, Seven-14.315; 22. Aric Gentry, 10, Gentry-14.320; 23. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-14.329; 24. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-14.348; 25. Garrett Aitken, 32, Aitken-14.359; 26. Tom Harris, 84, Harris-14.379; 27. Xavier Doney, 5R, KO-14.400; 28. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-14.444; 29. Todd Hobson, 77AU, Sturgeon-14.472; 30. Max Adams, 37, Felker-14.481; 31. Sam Scott, 7s, Scott-14.486; 32. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-14.559; 33. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-14.650; 34. Donny Brackett, 4B, Brackett-14.674; 35. Travis Berryhill, 77s, Sturgeon-14.929; 36. Dylan Moan, 17D, Moan-14.967; 37. Eddie Vancil, 7v, Vancil-14.996; 38. Stan Beadles, 84B, Beadles-15.009; 39. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-15.245; 40. Allen Howard Jr., 4u, AJR-15.624; 41. Chris Robling, 23, Kolehouse/Scott-15.634; 42. Ryan Bond, 7R, Czoer-15.737; 43. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-NT; 44. Jerry Petty, 2, Yeley/Petty-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Critter Malone, 3. Mitchel Moles, 4. Emerson Axsom, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Garrett Aitken, 8. Koby Barksdale, 9. Todd Hobson, 10. Eddie Vancil, 11. Chris Robling. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Jadon Rogers, 6. Tom Harris, 7. Aric Gentry, 8. Donny Brackett, 9. Stan Beadles, 10. Ryan Bond, 11. Max Adams. 2:15.04


 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Shane Cockrum, 4. Xavier Doney, 5. Carson Garrett, 6. J.J. Hughes, 7. Briggs Danner, 8. Sam Scott, 9. Travis Berryhill, 10. Troy Carey. 2:16.79


 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. C.J. Leary, 3. Dustin Beck, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Dalton Stevens, 6. Brandon Mattox, 7. Allen Howard Jr., 8. Dylan Moan, 9. Kendall Ruble, 10. Brady Short. NT


 

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi-feature) 1. Sam Scott, 2. Donny Brackett, 3. Koby Barksdale, 4. Travis Berryhill, 5. Troy Carey, 6. Allen Howard Jr., 7. Chris Robling, 8. Stan Beadles, 9. Eddie Vancil, 10. Max Adams. NT


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Briggs Danner, 2. J.J. Hughes, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Kendall Ruble, 5. Jadon Rogers, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Dalton Stevens, 8. Tom Harris, 9. Garrett Aitken, 10. Koby Barksdale, 11. Donny Brackett, 12. Carson Garrett, 13. Travis Berryhill, 14. Sam Scott, 15. Brandon Mattox, 16. Brady Short, 17. Aric Gentry, 18. Todd Hobson. 2:50.86


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Robert Ballou (2), 2. Kyle Cummins (5), 3. Justin Grant (1), 4. Chase Stockon (8), 5. Logan Seavey (4), 6. C.J. Leary (10), 7. Brady Bacon (15), 8. Mitchel Moles (6), 9. Jason McDougal (12), 10. Critter Malone (20), 11. Emerson Axsom (11), 12. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7), 13. Jadon Rogers (16), 14. Shane Cockrum (18), 15. Briggs Danner (9), 16. Brody Roa (17), 17. Matt Westfall (22), 18. Xavier Doney (21), 19. Dustin Beck (19), 20. J.J. Hughes (13), 21. Thomas Meseraull (3), 22. Kendall Ruble (14). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Robert Ballou.


 

**Shane Cottle flipped during qualifying. Eddie Vancil flipped during the C-Main. Kendall Ruble flipped on lap 11 of the feature.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-1709, 2-Brady Bacon-1598, 3-C.J. Leary-1546, 4-Robert Ballou-1542, 5-Emerson Axsom-1473, 6-Logan Seavey-1449, 7-Chase Stockon-1288, 8-Matt Westfall-1199, 9-Jadon Rogers-1127, 10-Jake Swanson-1020.


 

FINAL USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-464, 2-C.J. Leary-403, 3-Brady Bacon-399, 4-Chase Stockon-393, 5-Mitchel Moles-374, 6-Robert Ballou-367, 7-Kyle Cummins-364, 8-Emerson Axsom-328, 9-Jason McDougal-306, 10-Shane Cottle-305.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-102, 2-Brady Bacon-98, 3-Thomas Meseraull-92, 4-Buddy Kofoid-80, 5-Robert Ballou-75, 6-Logan Seavey-74, 7-Shane Cottle-67, 8-Matt Westfall-67, 9-Kaylee Bryson-61, 10-Emerson Axsom-59.


 

FINAL USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-33, 2-Matt Westfall-31, 3-Kyle Cummins-24, 4-Justin Grant-23, 5-Brady Bacon-20, 6-Chase Stockon-19, 7-Jason McDougal-14, 8-C.J. Leary-13, 9-Tye Mihocko-12, 10-Briggs Danner-11.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: August 25-26-27, 2022 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – Sprint Car Smackdown XI Presented by Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: Thomas Meseraull (13.474)


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Mitchel Moles (13.442)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Robert Ballou


 

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Chase Stockon


 

Pit Stop USA Third Heat Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

Rod End Supply Fourth Heat:  Thomas Meseraull


 

GSP Quality Driving Performance: Matt Westfall


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Briggs Danner


 

Bryan Clauson’s Racers For Autism Bonus Bucks: Robert Ballou


 

Hard Work Award: Matt Westfall


 

Feature Hard Charger: Critter Malone (20th to 10th)

 


 

The Middle Man: Cummins Goes 10th to 1st to Score Bloomington's Round of USAC ISW

Rich Forman

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Bloomington, Indiana (July 29, 2022)………Following one of the most disenchanting outings of his career the night before, Kyle Cummins flipped the script on his journey to victory Friday night during round six of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week at Bloomington Speedway.


 

On Thursday, the Princeton, Ind. native set fast qualifying time during an aborted rain-interrupted qualifying session, then discovered an engine issue that prematurely ended his night before the requalifying session. Forced to find another ride to finish out the night, Cummins came up short of a transfer spot to the feature and missed the show, thus abruptly ending his Indiana Sprint Week title aspirations.


 

One night later, the storyline was written differently despite a rocky start which saw Cummins get wiped out in his heat, forcing him to race his way into the main event through the semi-feature. Starting 10th in A-Main, Cummins streaked to fourth by lap five and held steady for the majority of the 30-lap distance in the Sheldon Kinser Memorial / Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster series race number six.


 

However, on a late-race restart with 13 laps to go, Cummins tried a different approach, cutting a path through the middle of the 1/4-mile red clay oval from fourth to third to second to first in a five-lap successive span that thrusted him into the lead and, ultimately, victory for the first time during this USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship season aboard his Rock Steady Racing/Ultimate Predator Boats - Mid-America Safety Solutions/Mach-1/Cummins Chevy.


 

Cummins became the third driver over the past five nights to hit six career Indiana Sprint Week feature victories after Justin Grant and C.J. Leary recently elevated themselves to sixth on the all-time list earlier in the week. Furthermore, Cummins’ 11th career USAC National Sprint Car triumph moved him to 48th all-time alongside Daron Clayton, Elmer George, Tommy Hinnershitz and Greg Leffler.


 

But this one, with the deck seemingly stacked against them following a crash that hurt their car on Monday at Circle City and engine difficulties at Lincoln Park, Cummins and the Rock Steady crew wholly and truly earned this one, even though it may have come the hard way.


 

“The crew has been sleeping three or four hours a night, so this is pretty special,” Cummins revealed. “We’ve driven back to North Vernon (Indiana) four nights in a row after destroying a car and switching motors. Carl Thomas gave us this motor last week just in case we needed it. I really didn’t want to have to use it. I called him yesterday and he didn’t hesitate to let us run it. We owe everything to him because we wouldn’t be here. This is his motor and it’s the only one we have left.”


 

Starting from the outside of row five, Cummins had his work cut out for him with the top-three in Indiana Sprint Week points residing one, two and three in the running order right from the drop of the green. Pole sitter and defending Indiana Sprint Week Bloomington winner Brady Bacon skipped out to the early lead, utilizing the top shelf in turns one and two and the bottom in turns three and four to build up a 1.764 second lead in the first five laps with Leary and Grant in tow.


 

Bacon led a high-wire act when the time came to take on his first hurdle of the feature event just after the midway point as he raced around the outside of lapped traffic while Leary made up substantial ground, slicing Bacon’s advantage from a full second to just a pair of car lengths while Grant and Cummins resided in close quarters just behind in third and fourth.


 

Behind the top-four, Robert Ballou was on the surge, breaking into the top-five underneath Mitchel Moles on the 18th lap just before attempting a four-wheel drift over the top of the infield tire markers, which bit him at the entrance to turn three and sent him bouncing several times before being tapped by the trailing Moles, which sent Ballou flipping over.


 

As a result, Ballou’s right rear tire was flattened, which dropped him to 17th in the final tally while Fatheadz Fast Qualifier Moles continued onward, but fell to eighth in the final tally.


 

The ensuing restart was truly Cummins’ time to rise and shine as he placed his No. 3R right smack dab in the middle of the racetrack and powered by Justin Grant for third on lap 18, then by Leary for fourth on lap 19 all while using the road less traveled.


 

“After Justin’s and my deal in the heat race, he had one coming,” Cummins remarked. “So, I was trying a way to where I could at least get third and I just told him, ‘I’m not going to take anybody out,’ but I was at least going to make him think about it. When I dove in down there, the bottom stuck, so I was like, ‘it’s not too bad.’”


 

Following his disposal of Grant and Leary, Cummins began edging rapidly toward Bacon who denied him just barely at the stripe on laps 20 and 21, but on the back stretch on lap 22, Cummins got a drive that propelled him into the top spot by the time he reached turn three to secure his spot on the top rung.


 

“I feel like that was the Brady Bacon line and I passed him doing it,” Cummins exclaimed. “I thought for sure Brady was going to go to the bottom, and I just got low enough.  The track was just different, and I’m not used to running the middle. I didn’t know what I was doing the last five or six laps.”


 

A yellow flag on lap 24 found Logan Seavey, who had worked from 23rd to 8th after opting to use a provisional, jumping over the cushion between turns one and two. As he tried to recover and keep his head above the proverbial water, his car was clipped by the ninth-running ride of Jadon Rogers. Seavey slowed to a stop, but restarted and finished 18th.


 

Nobody had anything to throw at Cummins following the final restart with seven laps to go as Cummins pulled away for a commanding 1.973 second margin of victory over Bacon. Grant slid his way past Leary with three laps remaining to round out the podium in third. Leary grabbed fourth while Jason McDougal made a hard-charging performance from his 16th starting position to finish fifth.


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) admitted his car just wasn’t quite good enough to run the middle like Cummins did in his ascent to victory. Nonetheless, Bacon came oh-so-close to breaking into the win column once again as he led a race-high 21 laps en route to a second place finish in his Dynamics, Inc./Fatheadz Eyewear – Cressman Sanitation – DriveWFX – Tel-Star/Triple X/Rider Chevy. The runner-up finish was Bacon's best result of Indiana Sprint Week 2022 thus far after previous finishes of third, fifth and third in his previous three starts leading into Bloomington.


 

Justin Grant's consistency has been paramount throughout Indiana Sprint Week. The Ione, California native’s third place run was his fifth top-five in five starts this week behind the wheel of his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy. Now, he carries a 49-point cushion in the Indiana Sprint Week standings entering Saturday night's series finale at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 29, 2022 – Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Sheldon Kinser Memorial – Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster Race #6


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-11.039; 2. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-11.248; 3. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-11.303; 4. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-11.306; 5. Brent Beauchamp, 11, Beauchamp-11.344; 6. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-11.488; 7. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-11.492; 8. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-11.534; 9. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-11.547; 10. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-11.550; 11. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-11.591; 12. Jordan Kinser, 04, Burton-11.592; 13. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-11.607; 14. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-11.612; 15. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-11.632; 16. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-11.646; 17. Travis Berryhill, 77s, Sturgeon-11.661; 18. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-11.712; 19. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-11.738; 20. Harley Burns, 16, Burns-11.749; 21. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-11.812; 22. Brandon Morin, 98, Morin-11.835; 23. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-11.854; 24. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-11.867; 25. Davey Ray, 14AJ, FattFro-11.877; 26. Shane Cockrum, 66, Amati-11.922; 27. Todd Hobson, 77AU, Sturgeon-11.962; 28. Kyle Shipley, 17GP, Dutcher-11.963; 29. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-11.991; 30. Max Adams, 37, Felker-12.039; 31. Mario Clouser, 2, Yeley/Petty-12.046; 32. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-12.081; 33. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-12.161; 34. Tom Harris, 84, Harris-12.188; 35. Scotty Weir, 2B, 2B Racing-12.206; 36. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.241; 37. Geoff Ensign, 9E, Sylvia-12.292; 38. Cindy Chambers, 18c, DC-12.391; 39. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-12.439; 40. Dustin Griffitts, 9, Griffitts-12.857; 41. Allen Howard Jr., 4u, AJR-13.073; 42. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-NT; 43. Hunter Maddox, 24m, Maddox-NT; 44. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Mitchel Moles, 5. Davey Ray, 6. Brayden Fox, 7. Allen Howard Jr., 8. Travis Berryhill, 9. Tye Mihocko, 10. Brent Beauchamp, 11. Geoff Ensign. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jadon Rogers, 2. Carson Garrett, 3. Max Adams, 4. Brandon Morin, 5. Shane Cockrum, 6. Xavier Doney, 7. Tom Harris, 8. Briggs Danner, 9. Cindy Chambers, 10. Chase Stockon, 11. Sterling Cling. NT


 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Emerson Axsom, 5. Todd Hobson, 6. Kyle Cummins, 7. Brandon Mattox, 8. Scotty Weir, 9. Mario Clouser, 10. Troy Carey. NT


 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Dalton Stevens, 2. Koby Barksdale, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Logan Seavey, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Harley Burns, 8. Jordan Kinser, 9. Kyle Shipley, 10. Dustin Griffitts. NT


 

C-MAIN: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi-feature) 1. Brody Roa, 2. Tom Harris, 3. Brayden Fox, 4. Xavier Doney, 5. Cindy Chambers, 6. Dustin Griffitts, 7. Troy Carey. 1:50.97


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Brandon Mattox, 4. Jordan Kinser, 5. Briggs Danner, 6. Brody Roa, 7. Logan Seavey, 8. Shane Cockrum, 9. Brayden Fox, 10. Brent Beauchamp, 11. Tom Harris, 12. Davey Ray, 13. Kyle Shipley, 14. Mario Clouser, 15. Harley Burns, 16. Todd Hobson, 17. Travis Berryhill, 18. Xavier Doney. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kyle Cummins (10), 2. Brady Bacon (1), 3. Justin Grant (4), 4. C.J. Leary (2), 5. Jason McDougal (16), 6. Kevin Thomas Jr. (8), 7. Chase Stockon (9), 8. Mitchel Moles (6), 9. Jadon Rogers (7), 10. Emerson Axsom (15), 11. Dalton Stevens (3), 12. Shane Cottle (18), 13. Brandon Mattox (12), 14. Matt Westfall (22), 15. Briggs Danner (11), 16. Brody Roa (21), 17. Robert Ballou (14), 18. Logan Seavey (23-P), 19. Brandon Morin (17), 20. Carson Garrett (5), 21. Max Adams (20), 22. Koby Barksdale (19), 23. Jordan Kinser (13). NT


 

(P) represents a provisional starter


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-21 Brady Bacon, Laps 22-30 Kyle Cummins.


 

**Tye Mihocko flipped during the first heat. Xavier Doney flipped during the semi. Robert Ballou flipped on lap 18 of the feature.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-1639, 2-Brady Bacon-1544, 3-C.J. Leary-1480, 4-Robert Ballou-1466, 5-Emerson Axsom-1427, 6-Logan Seavey-1380, 7-Chase Stockon-1219, 8-Matt Westfall-1165, 9-Jadon Rogers-1089, 10-Jake Swanson-1020.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-394, 2-Brady Bacon-345, 3-C.J. Leary-341, 4-Chase Stockon-324, 5-Mitchel Moles-313, 6-Shane Cottle-295, 7-Robert Ballou-287, 8-Kyle Cummins-286, 9-Emerson Axsom-282, 10-Briggs Danner-256.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-102, 2-Thomas Meseraull-92, 3-Brady Bacon-90, 4-Buddy Kofoid-80, 5-Robert Ballou-74, 6-Logan Seavey-74, 7-Shane Cottle-67, 8-Matt Westfall-62, 9-Kaylee Bryson-61, 10-Emerson Axsom-59.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-33, 2-Matt Westfall-26, 3-Justin Grant-23, 4-Kyle Cummins-21, 5-Chase Stockon-15, 6-Brady Bacon-12, 7-Tye Mihocko-12, 8-Jason McDougal-11, 9-Briggs Danner-11, 10-Jake Swanson-11.


 

BUBBY JONES MASTER OF GOING FASTER POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-437, 2-Justin Grant-417, 3-C.J. Leary-390, 4-Logan Seavey-372, 5-Robert Ballou-371, 6-Emerson Axsom-348, 7-Chase Stockon-313, 8-Matt Westfall-305, 9-Jadon Rogers-261, 10-Jason McDougal-204.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 29, 2022 – Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Sheldon Kinser Memorial – Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster Race #6


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: C.J. Leary (11.200)


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Mitchel Moles (11.039)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: C.J. Leary


 

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Jadon Rogers


 

Pit Stop USA Third Heat Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

Rod End Supply Fourth Heat: Dalton Stevens


 

GSP Quality Driving Performance: Dalton Stevens


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Chase Stockon


 

Bryan Clauson’s Racers For Autism Bonus Bucks: Kyle Cummins


 

Hard Work Award: Matt Westfall


 

Feature Hard Charger: Jason McDougal (16th to 5th)

 


Midnight Special! Moles Rolls to a USAC Indiana Sprint Week First at Lincoln Park

David Nearpass

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Putnamville, Indiana (July 28, 2022)………Just minutes before the clock struck midnight, Mitchel Moles put the finishing touches on a magical evening during Thursday night’s round five of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week at Putnamville’s Lincoln Park Speedway.


 

However, this was no Cinderella story as the Raisin City, Calif. native moved to the front of the pack on lap two and led the final 29 laps to score his first career Indiana Sprint Week victory, and his second win thus far during an impressive USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship Rookie season.


 

Following a lengthy rain delay that plagued the early portion of the night, Moles slipped by Jadon Rogers on the bottom, then switched his method of operation from the low line to the high groove and back to the bottom in search of a path to victory.


 

Despite briefly losing the lead to a surging Brady Bacon two laps from the finish, a yellow flag reprieve positioned Moles back up front where he went unheeded for the final two trips around the 5/16-mile dirt oval following a green-white-checkered scenario.


 

Known for a wide-open, pound the cushion style, Moles utilized nuance and balance on this night, doing so in somewhat unfamiliar territory throughout the 30-lap distance. In the end, though, he wound up in what has become a familiar destination in the month of July – victory lane – as he’s collected his first three USAC national series triumphs in the past 20 nights (2 sprint and 1 midget).


 

“That’s probably the first race I’ve ever won on the bottom to be honest with you,” Moles admitted. “I’ve never been a bottom feeder guy. Jadon was bumping me on the rear bumper telling me to get going. I’m glad I could at least pick up the pace a little. He didn’t hit me on the last restart, so maybe I was doing it wrong the whole time.”


 

For the second-straight season, it was the same team celebrating victory following the Indiana Sprint Week round at Lincoln Park. Last year, it was Tanner Thorson scoring his first Indiana Sprint Week win and, this year, it came to be Moles driving the Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – Mesilla Valley Transportation/Spike/Stanton Chevy to glory.


 

Moles possessed a prime view from outside the front row for the start, and it didn’t take long for him to move to the top of the leaderboard. Pole sitter Rogers patrolled the bottom for the opening lap, but at the start of lap two, Rogers left an opening of daylight underneath. Moles stuck his nose in and remained side-by-side with Rogers for the entire length of the back straightaway. Entering turn three, Moles was able to scoot along the bottom and into the lead as Rogers swung out wide and dropped to second.


 

Just after midway, Moles altered his course and began to venture to the high line. Three-straight laps of Rogers pulling even-steven with Moles, but not quite make the pass stick, was enough to convince Moles to get himself back to the bottom.


 

“About halfway through, I was like, ‘you know what, I’m going to try the top,’”  Moles recalled. “So, I tried the top, but he was a little better on the bottom, so I went back down. I think what won me the race was getting back down to the bottom. I didn’t want to leave the door open for somebody to try and stick it in there.”


 

Moles continued to be hounded by Rogers throughout the majority of the distance, clutching a single car length lead all the way into the late stages when a blanket could be thrown over the entire top-six of Moles, Rogers, Shane Cottle, Brady Bacon, C.J. Leary and Justin Grant.


 

While Moles and Rogers maintained an unrelenting presence on the low line, Bacon took the show to the topside. Running fourth with three to go, Bacon disposed of Cottle for third in turn two on lap 28, then hustled forward and was on the verge of pouncing on the two front runners. Coming to two to go, Moles was tapped on the rear bumper by Rogers at the exit of turn four while Bacon carried a head of steam to make it nearly three-wide at the start/finish line, all three within a single car length.


 

Moments later, Bacon charged around the outside of both Rogers and Moles to go third to first successfully in succession between turns one and two to take ownership of the lead. Bacon clamped down and swept to the bottom of turn three in front of Moles to seemingly lock up the top spot.


 

However, just as soon as Bacon put himself atop the leaderboard, the yellow flag was displayed for Kevin Thomas Jr. (8th) and Robert Ballou (10th) who tangled and stopped in turn two. The caution negated Bacon’s maneuvers and relegated him back to third. The running order reverted to the last completed lap while Moles landed a pardon and was positioned back into the lead for the green-white-checkered resumption on lap 29.


 

Obtaining a second breath of fresh air, Moles put the lock on this one as he spurted away from Rogers on the restart, controlling the final two circuits with a five car length advantage. Moles crossed under the checkered with no imminent pressure being applied, reigning triumphant with a 0.706 second margin of victory over Rogers, Bacon, Cottle and Grant, who advanced from the 14th starting position and maintained his healthy Indiana Sprint Week championship point lead.


 

Jadon Rogers (Worthington, Ind.) turned in his most impressive performance of the USAC National Sprint Car season. After leading a single lap, his second place finish tied the best result of his career with the series in his Engler Family/Engler Machine & Tool – AMSOIL – Sherrill’s Pest Control/DRC/SPEC Chevy.  He also previously finished as the runner-up at Haubstadt, Indiana’s Tri-State Speedway in both 2020 and 2021.


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) nearly had it.  In fact, he did have it momentarily. He raced from third to first coming to the white flag, but the pass was negated due to a yellow. Nonetheless, Bacon equaled his best finish of 2022 Indiana Sprint Week with a third-place result in his Dynamics, Inc./Fatheadz Eyewear – Cressman Sanitation – DriveWFX – Tel-Star/Triple X/Rider Chevy.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 28, 2022 – Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, Indiana – 5/16-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.848; 2. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.903; 3. Max Adams, 37, Felker-12.903; 4. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-12.911; 5. Ryan Timms, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.934; 6. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.990; 7. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-12.996; 8. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-13.006; 9. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-13.009; 10. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-13.040; 11. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.062; 12. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-13.074; 13. Brent Beauchamp, 34B, Olson-13.086; 14. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-13.108; 15. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.113; 16. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-13.137; 17. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-13.140; 18. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-13.148; 19. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-13.181; 20. A.J. Hopkins, 04, Burton-13.184; 21. Geoff Ensign, 9, Sylvia-13.202; 22. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-13.270; 23. Mario Clouser, 6, EZR-13.285; 24. Tom Harris, 84, Harris-13.291; 25. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.322; 26. Brady Short, 61m, Edwards-13.337; 27. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-13.387; 28. Kyle Shipley, 17GP, Dutcher-13.391; 29. Harley Burns, 16, Burns-13.395; 30. Gabriel Gilbert, 10G, Gilbert-13.399; 31. Scotty Weir, 2B, 2B Racing-13.401; 32. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.415; 33. Matt McDonald, 5mc, McDonald-13.434; 34. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-13.484; 35. Braydon Cromwell, 4x, Cromwell-13.494; 36. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.496; 37. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.520; 38. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.594; 39. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-13.655; 40. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-13.687; 41. John Sluss, 4R, FattFro-13.716; 42. Shane Cockrum, 66, Amati-13.825; 43. Travis Thompson, 7, Thompson-13.894; 44. Hunter Maddox, 24m, Maddox-13.908; 45. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-13.937; 46. Kyle Cummins, 2, Yeley/Petty-13.950; 47. Evan Mosley, 27, Mosley-14.055; 48. Michael Clark, 8, Clark-14.099; 49. Ivan Glotzbach, i1, Hayden-14.345; 50. Allen Howard Jr., 4u, AJR-14.423; 51. Rylan Gray, 81G, Gray-NT; 52. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-NT. (Anton Hernandez also in the Yeley-Petty #2).


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Brent Beauchamp, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Ryan Timms, 7. Geoff Ensign, 8. Sterling Cling, 9. Matt McDonald, 10. Harley Burns, 11. John Sluss, 12. Troy Carey, 13. i1 Ivan Glotzbach. 2:15.85


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tye Mihocko, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Justin Grant, 7. Shane Cockrum, 8. Brady Short, 9. Gabriel Gilbert, 10. Zack Pretorius, 11. Kyle Cummins, 12. Allen Howard Jr. 2:13.54


 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brayden Fox, 2. Mitchel Moles, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Mario Clouser, 5. Max Adams, 6. Dalton Stevens, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Alex Banales, 9. Xavier Doney, 10. Braydon Cromwell, 11. Travis Thompson. 2:10.54


 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. A.J. Hopkins, 2. Jadon Rogers, 3. Logan Seavey, 4. C.J. Leary, 5. Kyle Shipley, 6. Briggs Danner, 7. Brody Roa, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Tom Harris, 10. Brian Hayden, 11. Hunter Maddox, 12. Michael Clark. NT


 

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi-feature) 1. Brody Roa, 2. Scotty Weir, 3. Brandon Mattox, 4. Xavier Doney, 5. Sterling Cling, 6. Zack Pretorius, 7. Braydon Cromwell, 8. Kyle Cummins, 9. Shane Cockrum, 10. John Sluss, 11. Hunter Maddox, 12. Travis Thompson, 13. Troy Carey, 14. Ivan Glotzbach, 15. Allen Howard Jr., 16. Michael Clark, 17. Matt McDonald. 2:13.51


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Matt Westfall, 2. Ryan Timms, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Briggs Danner, 6. Kyle Shipley, 7. Max Adams, 8. Brody Roa, 9. Tom Harris, 10. Brady Short, 11. Xavier Doney, 12. Dalton Stevens, 13. Alex Banales, 14. Scotty Weir, 15. Brandon Mattox, 16. Harley Burns, 17. Gabriel Gilbert, 18. Geoff Ensign. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Mitchel Moles (2), 2. Jadon Rogers (1), 3. Brady Bacon (6), 4. Shane Cottle (3), 5. Justin Grant (14), 6. C.J. Leary (5), 7. Briggs Danner (12), 8. Brent Beauchamp (15), 9. Ryan Timms (13), 10. Dave Darland (7), 11. Chase Stockon (21), 12. Emerson Axsom (16), 13. Tye Mihocko (10), 14. Matt Westfall (11), 15. Mario Clouser (20), 16. Brayden Fox (8), 17. Kyle Shipley (22), 18. Logan Seavey (18), 19. Robert Ballou (17), 20. Kevin Thomas Jr. (4), 21. Jason McDougal (19), 22. A.J. Hopkins (9). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Jadon Rogers, Laps 2-30 Mitchel Moles.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-1569, 2-Brady Bacon-1471, 3-Robert Ballou-1431, 4-C.J. Leary-1411, 5-Emerson Axsom-1379, 6-Logan Seavey-1350, 7-Chase Stockon-1158, 8-Matt Westfall-1125, 9-Jadon Rogers-1035, 10-Jake Swanson-1020.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-324, 2-C.J. Leary-272, 3-Brady Bacon-272, 4-Chase Stockon-263, 5-Mitchel Moles-253, 6-Robert Ballou-252, 7-Shane Cottle-249, 8-Emerson Axsom-234, 9-Briggs Danner-222, 10-Kyle Cummins-209.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-101, 2-Thomas Meseraull-92, 3-Brady Bacon-90, 4-Buddy Kofoid-80, 5-Robert Ballou-74, 6-Logan Seavey-74, 7-Shane Cottle-61, 8-Kaylee Bryson-61, 9-C.J. Leary-55, 10-Emerson Axsom-54.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-27, 2-Justin Grant-22, 3-Matt Westfall-18, 4-Chase Stockon-13, 5-Kyle Cummins-12, 6-Brady Bacon-12, 7-Tye Mihocko-12, 8-Briggs Danner-11, 9-Jake Swanson-11, 10-Brent Beauchamp-10.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 29, 2022 – Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Sheldon Kinser Memorial – Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster Race #6


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: Chase Stockon (12.708) & Mitchel Moles (12.797)


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Brady Bacon (12.848)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Dave Darland


 

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Tye Mihocko


 

Pit Stop USA Third Heat Winner: Brayden Fox


 

Rod End Supply Fourth Heat: A.J. Hopkins


 

GSP Quality Driving Performance: Chase Stockon


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Matt Westfall


 

Bryan Clauson’s Racers For Autism Bonus Bucks: Mitchel Moles


 

Hard Work Award: Kyle Shipley


 

Feature Hard Charger: Chase Stockon (21st to 11th)

 


Terre Haute's Wednesday Night USAC Indiana Sprint Week Round Rained Out

Terre Haute, Indiana (July 27, 2022)………Wednesday night’s scheduled round of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week at the Terre Haute Action Track has been canceled and will not be rescheduled.


 

Saturated grounds from Tuesday’s showers coupled with more rain on Wednesday morning have made the 1/2-mile dirt oval track unsuitable for racing competition in time for tonight’s program.


 

USAC Indiana Sprint Week will continue with round five on Thursday night, July 28, at Putnamville’s Lincoln Park Speedway featuring the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship.


 

Thursday at Lincoln Park, the pits and front gates open at 4:30pm with the drivers meeting at 6pm and hot laps at 6:30pm, followed immediately by qualifying and racing.


 

General admission grandstand tickets at Lincoln Park are $30. Kids 10 and under are free. Pit passes are $30 for members, $35 for non-members and free for kids 10 and under.


 

The next scheduled USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship event at the Terre Haute Action Track arrives on Friday night, September 30, for the 23rd running of the Jim Hurtubise Classic.


 

 

2022 USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK SCHEDULE:


 

Jul 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway | Gas City, IN | WINNER: Shane Cottle


 

Jul 24: Lawrenceburg Speedway | Lawrenceburg, IN | WINNER: Mother Nature


 

Jul 25: Circle City Raceway | Indianapolis, IN | WINNER: C.J. Leary


 

Jul 26: Kokomo Speedway | Kokomo, IN | WINNER: Justin Grant


 

Jul 27: Terre Haute Action Track | Terre Haute, IN | WINNER: Mother Nature


 

Jul 28: Lincoln Park Speedway | Putnamville, IN


 

Jul 29: Bloomington Speedway | Bloomington, IN


 

Jul 30: Tri-State Speedway | Haubstadt, IN

 


Tug of War: Grant Leads Last & Laughs Best to Prevail at Kokomo

Rich Forman

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Kokomo, Indiana (July 26, 2022)………Beginning with the midway point of Tuesday night’s 30-lap USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week feature at Kokomo Speedway, Justin Grant saw the race lead slip from his grip three different times.


 

However, the Ione, Calif. driver belied that fact with three answers of his own amid his resurgence to the lead to prevail in a near racelong tug-of-war with Robert Ballou, then fended off a late burst from Kyle Cummins in the final laps to earn his first victory of Indiana Sprint Week 2022 following runner-up results in each of the first two features run to date.


 

The lap-after-lap barrage of lead changes resulted in seven swaps of the number one spot between Grant and Ballou in a riveting 12-lap span during the middle portion of the event.


 

The exchanging of the lead that many times within a 30-lap feature tied an all-time Indiana Sprint Week record for the most lead changes in a single feature event, equaling the mark of seven set during the rounds at Lincoln Park in 2001 and Bloomington in 2016.


 

The last hurrah of the evening’s continuous changing of the guard went Grant’s way on this night, leading the final nine laps to score an Indiana Sprint Week feature victory for the second consecutive season at Kokomo, the third driver to accomplish the feat following Jon Stanbrough in 2006-07 and Thomas Meseraull in 2017-18.


 

Grant’s sixth career Indiana Sprint Week feature triumph moved him into a tie for sixth all-time alongside Jay Drake, C.J. Leary, Danny Smith and Kevin Thomas Jr. Furthermore, Grant’s 32nd career USAC National Sprint Car feature win moved him past Tyler Courtney and into 15th all-time beside 1973 champ Rollie Beale.


 

“Champ” is the title Grant has first and foremost on his mind as he extended his Indiana Sprint Week lead to 43 with four races remaining and his overall USAC National Sprint Car lead to a season-high 109.


 

This victory is also held in high regard by Grant as he became the first-two-time feature winner of the inaugural 10-race Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster series in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy, a series which honors the memory of his late father-in-law whose family was well-represented at Kokomo afterward, standing in unison with Grant in victory lane at a place that Grant has achieved several of his most spectacular moments.


 

“I love winning any race at Kokomo, let alone a Sprint Week show,” Grant exclaimed. “Everybody brings the intensity; Sprint Week at Kokomo is as cool as it gets. It’s a Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster race and those feel really good to win. All the Jones family is here, and all my in-laws are here running around. It feels good to win for them.”


 

Additionally, no driver has mastered Kokomo Speedway since its reconfiguration in 2005 more often than Grant who picked up his 25th career win on the 1/4-mile dirt oval, surpassing both Dave Darland and Jon Stanbrough for first all-time.


 

“That’s really, really special. Now I’m going to try to not cry up here and look like Kody Swanson,” Grant stated with a hearty laugh. “When I first moved to Indiana, I worked for (car owner) Jeff Walker and Kokomo was where we came every Sunday. I’d come up here and watch Dave Darland and Jon Stanbrough just wax guys night-in and night-out. To win one race at a track those guys have won at is really special, but to be the all-time winner, I don’t know if I have words for that.”


 

Grant began his race from the fourth starting spot while Ballou, from the outside of the front row, carried the initial advantage throughout the first one-third of the event after spurting around the outside of pole sitter Mitchel Moles to take the lead on the opening lap.


 

While Ballou jumped away to a full second advantage by lap seven, Grant was in the midst of prying underneath Moles to take over the second spot with a bottom-swiping move in turn four.


 

On lap nine, the now third-running Moles found trouble as he biked his way on entry of turn one, slammed the outside wall and 180’d his way to a stop, heavily damaging both the front and rear end of his ride, and putting him out of the race.


 

Grant dug deep on the bottom when the race resumed on lap nine and continuously edged closer to Ballou before finally clearing him for the lead off the bottom of turn four on lap 11. After a turn three spin by 12th running Jason McDougal, Ballou fired back on the lap 13 restart and missed Grant by a foot at the line on both the 14th and 15th laps, signaling the ignition of one of the finest duels ever witnessed at Kokomo.


 

Ballou’s persistence paid off as he enveloped the low line to bring him ahead to the lead by a scant 0.002 sec. margin over Grant at the line. Grant returned the favor by snagging the lead back for himself on lap 17 before Ballou see-sawed back to the front once more by the exact same 0.002 sec. margin he demonstrated just two laps earlier. That also proved to be short-lived for Ballou as Grant went topside to clear Ballou for the lead once more on lap 19.


 

Facetiously speaking, Grant was able to settle in for laps 19 and 20 as Ballou hung within a car length in arrears. On lap 21, Ballou answered the bell again as he edged ahead on the bottom to lead by a half car length at the stripe over Grant.


 

Grant, with no panic in his psyche, promptly kept his foot in it on top and found enough oomph to motor past Ballou with a car length to spare at the line on lap 22. Though Ballou kept close tabs during the ensuing laps, remaining within a car length, Grant denied Ballou’s bid to make another run at him for the win.


 

The Grant/Ballou cascade ended for good as the frontrunners entered lapped traffic on lap 25. Leader Grant separated himself from Ballou while Cummins flat drove around the outside of Ballou to garner second on lap 26.


 

Coming to the white flag, Cummins, like a blanket, basically covered Grant’s rear bumper in turn three. Cummins, however, stumbled atop the cushion, costing him an opportunity to make a move for the next half lap. Giving it one last go in turn three, Grant diamonded turns three and four, which successful ironclad Cummins at bay, as Grant completed his fifth career USAC National Sprint Car feature win at Kokomo by 0.155 sec. over Cummins, Ballou, C.J. Leary and Brady Bacon (from 13th).


 

Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) nearly ran down Grant for the win, coming just a tad over a car length short in his Rock Steady Racing/Ultimate Predator Boats - Mid-America Safety Solutions/Mach-1/Cummins Chevy. After an uncharacteristic crash the previous night at Circle City Raceway, the team switched engines overnight, but Cummins lamented the fact that he might have went to the top too early during the feature. Cummins wound up with a season-best second for his best run during Indiana Sprint Week at Kokomo since winning in 2016. His heat race performance from sixth to first, meanwhile, earned him the GSP Quality Driving Performance of the Night.


 

Robert Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) led five different times for a total of 13 laps en route to a third-place finish in his Ballou Motorsports/Suburban Subaru - Dragonfly Aviation - Berks Western Telecom/Triple X/Ott Chevy, which is his best result of this edition of Indiana Sprint Week thus far.


 

C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) obliterated Kokomo’s USAC National Sprint Car track record with a time of 12.284 seconds during Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying. That broke the eight-year-old record of 12.405 held by Dave Darland since 2014. Leary’s eighth fast qualifying time of the USAC National Sprint Car season was also the 37th of his career, tying him with Larry Dickson for sixth all-time.


 

After his heat race flip in turn four, Jake Swanson was transported to an area hospital. His CT scan came back good with no broken bones. However, he did require a few stitches on his face.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 26, 2022 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Bubby Jones Master of Going Faster Race #5


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-12.284 (New Track Record); 2. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-12.534; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.578; 4. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.602; 5. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-12.627; 6. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-12.656; 7. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-12.661; 8. Jack Hoyer, 11H, Hoyer-12.689; 9. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.710; 10. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.752; 11. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-12.753; 12. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-12.759; 13. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-12.777; 14. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-12.785; 15. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.804; 16. Braydon Cromwell, 4x, Cromwell-12.835; 17. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-12.898; 18. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-12.953; 19. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley/Petty-12.967; 20. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-12.973; 21. Ryan Timms, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.022; 22. Brent Beauchamp, 34B, Olson-13.042; 23. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-13.060; 24. Jake Swanson, 5T, Daming-13.068; 25. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-13.120; 26. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-13.123; 27. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-13.134; 28. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.140; 29. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-13.212; 30. Parker Frederickson, 34F, Frederickson-13.216; 31. Tom Harris, 84, Harris-13.236; 32. Cole Bodine, 57c, DCT/Crow/Bodine-13.256; 33. Todd Hobson, 77AU, Sturgeon-13.295; 34. Travis Berryhill, 77s, Sturgeon-13.308; 35. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.319; 36. Max Adams, 2B, 2B Racing-13.335; 37. Colten Cottle, 57, Hazen-13.403; 38. Critter Malone, 7, Seven-13.485; 39. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-13.817; 40. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-13.920; 41. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.934; 42. Jack James, 99, James-14.123; 43. Cooper Welch, 2w, Welch-14.291; 44. Andrew Cockman, 0c, Cockman-14.902.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Ryan Timms, 2. Mitchel Moles, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Tye Mihocko, 5. Scotty Weir, 6. Xavier Doney, 7. Brandon Mattox, 8. Todd Hobson, 9. Briggs Danner, 10. Colten Cottle, 11. Sterling Cling.


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jadon Rogers, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Brent Beauchamp, 6. Logan Seavey, 7. Carson Garrett, 8. Parker Frederickson, 9. Travis Berryhill, 10. Jack James, 11. Critter Malone.


 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Matt Westfall, 4. Robert Ballou, 5. Thomas Meseraull, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Dalton Stevens, 8. Brody Roa, 9. Corey Smith, 10. Tom Harris, 11. Cooper Welch. 2:11.35


 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kyle Cummins, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Jason McDougal, 4. Cole Bodine, 5. Jack Hoyer, 6. Braydon Cromwell, 7. Max Adams, 8. Zack Pretorius, 9. Troy Carey, 10. Andrew Cockman, 11. Jake Swanson. NT


 

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi-feature) 1. Max Adams, 2. Brody Roa, 3. Brandon Mattox, 4. Travis Berryhill, 5. Corey Smith, 6. Tom Harris, 7. Troy Carey, 8. Jack James, 9. Cooper Welch, 10. Andrew Cockman, 11. Todd Hobson. NT


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Scotty Weir, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Briggs Danner, 4. Jack Hoyer, 5. Dave Darland, 6. Brent Beauchamp, 7. Brody Roa, 8. Sterling Cling, 9. Braydon Cromwell, 10. Xavier Doney, 11. Max Adams, 12. Brandon Mattox, 13. Parker Frederickson, 14. Zack Pretorius, 15. Carson Garrett, 16. Thomas Meseraull, 17. Dalton Stevens, 18. Travis Berryhill. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (4), 2. Kyle Cummins (3), 3. Robert Ballou (2), 4. C.J. Leary (6), 5. Brady Bacon (13), 6. Emerson Axsom (5), 7. Ryan Timms (9), 8. Jadon Rogers (8), 9. Chase Stockon (7), 10. Briggs Danner (16), 11. Kevin Thomas Jr. (17), 12. Logan Seavey (11), 13. Cole Bodine (22), 14. Matt Westfall (20), 15. Shane Cottle (18), 16. Brent Beauchamp (19), 17. Tye Mihocko (21), 18. Jack Hoyer (12), 19. Jason McDougal (15), 20. Mitchel Moles (1), 21. Scotty Weir (10), 22. Dave Darland (14), 23. Brandon Mattox (23-P). NT


 

**(P) represents a provisional starter


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Robert Ballou, Laps 11-15 Justin Grant, Lap 16 Robert Ballou, Lap 17 Justin Grant, Lap 18 Robert Ballou, Laps 19-20 Justin Grant, Lap 21 Robert Ballou, Laps 22-30 Justin Grant.


 

**Critter Malone flipped during qualifying. Sterling Cling flipped during the first heat. Chase Stockon flipped after the checkered flag during the third heat. Jake Swanson flipped during the fourth heat.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-1509, 2-Robert Ballou-1400, 3-Brady Bacon-1396, 4-C.J. Leary-1351, 5-Emerson Axsom-1334, 6-Logan Seavey-1317, 7-Chase Stockon-1115, 8-Matt Westfall-1081, 9-Jake Swanson-1020, 10-Jadon Rogers-961.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-264, 2-Robert Ballou-221, 3-Chase Stockon-220, 4-C.J. Leary-212, 5-Kyle Cummins-199, 6-Brady Bacon-197, 7-Emerson Axsom-189, 8-Shane Cottle-183, 9-Mitchel Moles-176, 10-Briggs Danner-166.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-92, 2-Thomas Meseraull-92, 3-Brady Bacon-87, 4-Buddy Kofoid-80, 5-Robert Ballou-74, 6-Logan Seavey-74, 7-Shane Cottle-61, 8-Kaylee Bryson-61, 9-C.J. Leary-55, 10-Matt Westfall-54.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-27, 2-Matt Westfall-18, 3-Justin Grant-13, 4-Kyle Cummins-12, 5-Tye Mihocko-12, 6-Jake Swanson-11, 7-C.J. Leary-9, 8-Brady Bacon-9, 9-Cole Bodine-9, 10-Matt McDonald-8.


 

BUBBY JONES MASTER OF GOING FASTER POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-364, 2-Justin Grant-347, 3-Logan Seavey-342, 4-Robert Ballou-336, 5-C.J. Leary-321, 6-Emerson Axsom-300, 7-Matt Westfall-265, 8-Chase Stockon-252, 9-Jadon Rogers-207, 10-Jake Swanson-197.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 27, 2022 – Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, Indiana – 1/2-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Dorsett Automotive Classic


 

NEXT BUBBY JONES MASTER OF GOING FASTER RACE: July 29, 2022 – Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week / Sheldon Kinser Memorial


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: C.J. Leary (12.465)


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: C.J. Leary (12.284)


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Ryan Timms


 

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Jadon Rogers


 

Pit Stop USA Third Heat Winner: Chase Stockon


 

Rod End Supply Fourth Heat: Kyle Cummins


 

Chalk Racing Products Heat Race Bonus: Ryan Timms, Jadon Rogers, Chase Stockon & Kyle Cummins


 

GSP Quality Driving Performance: Kyle Cummins


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Scotty Weir


 

Bryan Clauson’s Racers For Autism Bonus Bucks: Justin Grant


 

Hard Work Award: Cole Bodine


 

Feature Hard Charger: Cole Bodine (22nd to 13th)

 


Leary Moves Up to Collect Circle City's USAC Indiana Sprint Week Debut

Chad Warner

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Indianapolis, Indiana (July 25, 2022)………C.J. Leary spent the majority of Monday night’s USAC NOS Energy Indiana Sprint Week debut at Circle City Raceway tooling around the bottom in pursuit of Brady Bacon.


 

With five laps remaining, the Greenfield, Ind. native stood at a crossroads, whether to be a follower or whether to step out of line and forge a new path forward.


 

Leary chose the latter once he heard the engine of surging Justin Grant just within earshot to his outside. It took a good three laps for Leary to wind it up on the top before finally surging past the bottom-rolling Bacon with three laps to go to bring home his sixth career Indiana Sprint Week feature victory, tied with Jay Drake, Danny Smith and Kevin Thomas Jr. for sixth all-time.


 

“That’s the way to win a race right there,” Leary exclaimed. “I followed Brady on the bottom, and I felt like I was a bit better than him down there. I heard Justin ripping the top there late, and I went up to the top and banged the boards.”


 

The third win of Leary’s USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship season in his Michael Motorsports/Kodiak Products – Gray Auto – Highsmith Guns – DMI/DRC/Chevy was the 19th overall of his career, moving him to within two of 1967 series champion Greg Weld for 32nd all-time.


 

Victory couldn’t have come at a more opportune time for the 2019 USAC Indiana Sprint Week champion. After Friday night’s much ballyhooed kerfuffle – a commotion that began with Leary getting upside down on his way to the white flag at Gas City – Leary and the Michael Motorsports team spent several manhours piecing together their wrecked racecar, which was still sans a number on the right side of the tail tank on Monday night.


 

It was a bit of a difference in approach for Leary and Michael, which ultimately resulted in just what Leary was striving for all along, to win and to put himself back into contention for another Indiana Sprint Week title.


 

“After Friday night, I felt like all we could do is to come out here and try to win races,” Leary stated. “I felt like our Sprint Week title chances might have been over, but if we just keep knocking off some wins, maybe we’ll crawl back into this thing.”


 

Leary started his run from eighth but had already found his way to fifth by the end of lap one as he utilized the middle groove of the 1/4-mile dirt oval located on the southeast side of Indianapolis. Meanwhile, it was USAC East Coast Sprint Car star Briggs Danner who was the force up front as he led the opening seven circuits.


 

After initially stealing the lead away from Danner just before the yellow, Bacon had to give it back on lap seven when Scotty Weir snagged the cushion with his right rear tire and stopped at the top of turn four, forcing out a yellow which reverted the running order to the previous scored lap. Nonetheless, Bacon picked up the baton and ran with it, carving out a lane on the bottom to slide past Danner in between turns three and four at the completion of lap eight.


 

Leary continued to chomp away on the bottom and slipped underneath Danner for the second position on lap 12, then nearly beat Bacon to the line for the lead, missing out by a foot on both lap 12 and 13. Thereafter, Leary fell into line behind Bacon who led a methodical procession around the infield tires.


 

The feature’s only red flag was waved when seventh running Kyle Cummins encountered a flat left front tire as he dipped into the turn three cushion and toppled over on lap 24. Brent Beauchamp (12th), Mitchel Moles (14th) and Brody Roa (16th) also piled into the altercation and stopped. Suffering heavy damage to his ride, Cummins was finished for the evening.


 

Grant, who started his race all the way back in 12th, slid into the conversation as he did just that to pass Danner for third in between turns one and two on lap 24. Showcasing that the top lane was now wide-open for business, Grant chomped down the gap between he and the front two of Bacon and Leary in a hurry while Danner banged the cushion and collected contact from another car late, which sent him careening all the way back to 14th in the final running order.


 

But with five laps to go, Leary sensed Grant to his right and moved up accordingly to occupy the line for himself while leader Bacon stayed firm, eyes forward and eyes on the prize. Bacon’s lead visibly and rapidly dwindled in the ensuing laps until Leary whisked past Bacon with a difference of mere inches separating the two at the line, just after the sound of Grant’s powerplant became sort of a bat signal that indicated that it was time to move up, something that Bacon did not experience while being a little bit further up the road by his lonesome.


 

”When you’re leading, you’re kind of a sitting duck,” Leary explained. “I’ve been in Brady’s shoes plenty of times. I’ve won races that way and lost races that way. It’s what makes it super competitive.  It’s Indiana Sprint Week.”


 

Afterword, Leary then was able to stretch away from Bacon over the next two laps, ultimately to the tune of 0.538 sec. while Grant shot around Bacon off the final corner for a buzzer beater moment to score second with Bacon third, Chase Stockon fourth and Stockon’s KO Motorsports’ teammate Jason McDougal rounding out the top-five.


 

Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) became the new Indiana Sprint Week point leader after ripping his way through the field from his outside sixth row starting spot, then made a spirited charge at the end to earn a valuable runner-up result in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy.


 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) led a race-high 20 laps and commanded the race with as late as three laps to go before settling for a third place result in his Dynamics, Inc./Fatheadz Eyewear – Cressman Sanitation – DriveWFX – Tel-Star/Triple X/Rider Chevy. It was a solid points night, however, for the four-time USAC National Sprint champ as he moved from 15th to 8th in the latest Indiana Sprint Week points.


 

For the first time since Richard Griffin in 1997, a driver has recorded three consecutive fast times to start Indiana Sprint Week. Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) set Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifying time with a new Circle City Raceway USAC National Sprint Car track record of 12.005. It was the third fast qualifying time of his Indiana Sprint Week career and the third fast qualifying time of his USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car career.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 25, 2022 – Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.005 (New Track Record); 2. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.191; 3. Ryan Timms, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.247; 4. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-12.262; 5. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-12.288; 6. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.318; 7. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-12.370; 8. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-12.372; 9. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-12.374; 10. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-12.414; 11. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.465; 12. Brent Beauchamp, 11, Beauchamp-12.478; 13. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-12.481; 14. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-12.493; 15. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.593; 16. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-12.609; 17. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-12.743; 18. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley/Petty-12.756; 19. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-12.794; 20. Rylan Gray, 81G, Gray-12.813; 21. Ricky Lewis, 41, Stensland/Halley-12.818; 22. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-12.846; 23. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-12.875; 24. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-12.891; 25. Max Adams, 2B, 2B Racing-12.892; 26. Gabriel Gilbert, 10G, Gilbert-13.009; 27. Matt McDonald, 5mc, McDonald-13.062; 28. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.088; 29. Travis Berryhill, 77s, Sturgeon-13.102; 30. Cole Bodine, 57B, DCT/Crow/Bodine-13.104; 31. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.115; 32. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.125; 33. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-13.195; 34. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-13.196; 35. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-13.204; 36. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.233; 37. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-13.351; 38. Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-13.358; 39. Kyle Shipley, 17GP, Dutcher-13.370; 40. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-13.383; 41. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-13.563; 42. Braydon Cromwell, 4x, Cromwell-17.134; 43. Jack James, 99, James-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Mitchel Moles, 6. Travis Berryhill, 7. Max Adams, 8. Jadon Rogers, 9. Alex Banales, 10. Ricky Lewis, 11. Troy Carey. 2:06.49


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Scotty Weir, 4. Dalton Stevens, 5. Cole Bodine, 6. Carson Garrett, 7. Gabriel Gilbert, 8. Braydon Cromwell, 9. Thomas Meseraull, 10. Justin Grant, 11. Frankie Guerrini. 2:06.03 (New Track Record)


 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Ryan Timms, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Tye Mihocko, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Kyle Shipley, 10. Matt McDonald, 11. Jack James. 2:07.57


 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Briggs Danner, 3. Brody Roa, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Brent Beauchamp, 6. Xavier Doney, 7. Sterling Cling, 8. Rylan Gray, 9. Ryan Barr, 10. Zack Pretorius. 2:12.64


 

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi-feature) 1. Cole Bodine, 2. Brandon Mattox, 3. Zack Pretorius, 4. Sterling Cling, 5. Carson Garrett, 6. Kyle Shipley, 7. Ryan Barr, 8. Braydon Cromwell, 9. Troy Carey, 10. Alex Banales. NT


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Mitchel Moles, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Brent Beauchamp, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Dave Darland, 6. Matt McDonald, 7. Brandon Mattox, 8. Jadon Rogers, 9. Travis Berryhill, 10. Rylan Gray, 11. Xavier Doney, 12. Sterling Cling, 13. Ricky Lewis, 14. Gabriel Gilbert, 15. Max Adams, 16. Cole Bodine. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. C.J. Leary (8), 2. Justin Grant (12), 3. Brady Bacon (4), 4. Chase Stockon (7), 5. Jason McDougal (3), 6. Matt Westfall (16), 7. Shane Cottle (22), 8. Jake Swanson (5), 9. Robert Ballou (10), 10. Ryan Timms (6), 11. Dave Darland (18), 12. Matt McDonald (20), 13. Brandon Mattox (P-23), 14. Briggs Danner (2), 15. Kevin Thomas Jr. (1), 16. Emerson Axsom (9), 17. Brent Beauchamp (14), 18. Logan Seavey (19), 19. Brody Roa (21), 20. Dalton Stevens (17), 21. Mitchel Moles (11), 22. Kyle Cummins (13), 23. Scotty Weir (15). NT


 

**Frankie Guerrini flipped during the first heat. Kyle Cummins flipped on lap 24 of the feature.


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Briggs Danner, Laps 8-27 Brady Bacon, Laps 28-30 C.J. Leary.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-1428, 2-Brady Bacon-1331, 3-Robert Ballou-1331, 4-C.J. Leary-1278, 5-Logan Seavey-1274, 6-Emerson Axsom-1268, 7-Chase Stockon-1061, 8-Matt Westfall-1040, 9-Jake Swanson-1010, 10-Jadon Rogers-904.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-183, 2-Chase Stockon-166, 3-Robert Ballou-152, 4-Mitchel Moles-146, 5-Shane Cottle-143, 6-Jake Swanson-140, 7-C.J. Leary-139, 8-Brady Bacon-132, 9-Jason McDougal-127, 10-Emerson Axsom-123.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Thomas Meseraull-92, 2-Justin Grant-89, 3-Buddy Kofoid-80, 4-Brady Bacon-79, 5-Robert Ballou-74, 6-Logan Seavey-74, 7-Kaylee Bryson-61, 8-Shane Cottle-58, 9-C.J. Leary-53, 10-Emerson Axsom-50.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-24, 2-Matt Westfall-12, 3-Kyle Cummins-11, 4-Jake Swanson-11, 5-Justin Grant-10, 6-Tye Mihocko-8, 7-Matt McDonald-8, 8-C.J. Leary-7, 9-Dave Darland-7, 10-Scotty Weir-5.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 26, 2022 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: Chase Stockon


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Mitchel Moles


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: C.J. Leary


 

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Chase Stockon


 

Pit Stop USA Third Heat Winner: Robert Ballou


 

Rod End Supply Fourth Heat: Emerson Axsom


 

GSP Quality Driving Performance: Shane Cottle


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Mitchel Moles


 

Hard Work Award: Shane Cottle


 

Feature Hard Charger: Shane Cottle (22nd to 7th)


MOTHER NATURE TAKES ROUND #2: INDIANA SPRINT WEEK AT THE BURG GETS RAIN JUST AS FEATURE IS PUSHED

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Lawrenceburg, Indiana (July 24, 2022)………Mother Nature captured victory in the second round of USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week on Sunday night at Lawrenceburg Speedway.


 

Rain hit the 3/8-mile speedway just after 8pm Eastern time when the 23-car field was being pushed away for the start of the 30-lap feature event.


 

Unfortunately, despite waiting out the weather front for well over an hour, the rain and the lightning never relented once it started, forcing cancellation of the feature event just before 9:30pm.


 

The event is considered a complete show. The feature payout and points were shared among the main event starters. Competitors earned standard qualifying and preliminary race points. With the rain out, slated feature starters were issued 23 points while non-feature starters received 10 points toward the Indiana Sprint Week and USAC National Sprint Car standings.


 

Indiana Sprint Week continues on Monday night, July 25, at Circle City Raceway in Indianapolis. The event features the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship presented by Mastin & Cain along with the Sherley Unlimited Snow Company UMP Modifieds.


 

Pits open at 3pm Eastern at Circle City with the front gates opening at 5:30pm, the drivers meeting at 6pm and hot laps at 6:30pm with qualifying and racing immediately following.


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2022 – Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – 3/8-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.910; 2. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-13.989; 3. Scotty Weir, 2B, 2B Racing-14.014; 4. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-14.150; 5. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-14.216; 6. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-14.222; 7. Joss Moffatt, 5J, Moffatt-14.290; 8. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-14.393; 9. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-14.407; 10. Max Adams, 37, Felker-14.440; 11. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-14.487; 12. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-14.542; 13. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-14.545; 14. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-14.629; 15. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-14.635; 16. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-14.649; 17. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-14.664; 18. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-14.682; 19. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-14.687; 20. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-14.704; 21. Saban Bibent, 98, Wedgewood-14.706; 22. Nick Bilbee, 17, Bilbee-14.737; 23. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley/Petty-14.757; 24. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-14.807; 25. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-14.828; 26. Cole Bodine, 57B, DCT/Crow/Bodine-14.830; 27. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-14.841; 28. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-14.843; 29. Brady Short, 61m, Edwards-14.868; 30. Dustin Webber, 9, Webber-14.917; 31. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-14.985; 32. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-14.990; 33. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-15.088; 34. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-15.149; 35. Tayte Williamson, 20, Williamson-15.259; 36. Michael Fischesser, 4F, Fischesser-15.327; 37. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-15.442; 38. Ricky Lewis, 41, Stensland/Halley-15.483; 39. Todd Hobson, 77AU, Sturgeon-15.491; 40. Braydon Cromwell, 4x, Cromwell-15.690; 41. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-16.272; 42. Dickie Gaines, 44, Soudrette-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Mitchel Moles, 2. Saban Bibent, 3. Jake Swanson, 4. Sterling Cling, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Brady Short, 7. Ryan Barr, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Tye Mihocko, 10. Dustin Ingle, 11. Troy Carey. 2:02.66


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Nick Bilbee, 2. Briggs Danner, 3. Max Adams, 4. Emerson Axsom, 5. Logan Seavey, 6. Carson Garrett, 7. Xavier Doney, 8. Cole Bodine, 9. Dustin Webber, 10. Dickie Gaines. 2:00.95


 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Brody Roa, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Scotty Weir, 5. Thomas Meseraull, 6. Shane Cottle, 7. Jadon Rogers, 8. Joss Moffatt, 9. Todd Hobson, 10. Tayte Williamson. 2:01.36


 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Alex Banales, 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 7. Matt Westfall, 8. Dalton Stevens, 9. Michael Fischesser, 10. Braydon Cromwell. 1:59.93


 

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Xavier Doney, 2. Shane Cottle, 3.  Dalton Stevens, 4. Brandon Mattox, 5. Tayte Williamson, 6. Todd Hobson, 7. Dustin Ingle, 8. Troy Carey, 9. Braydon Cromwell, 10. Michael Fischesser, 11. Ricky Lewis. NT


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Logan Seavey, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Joss Moffatt, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Cole Bodine, 6. Thomas Meseraull, 7. Tye Mihocko, 8. Shane Cottle, 9. Dalton Stevens, 10. Ryan Barr, 11. Carson Garrett, 12. Dustin Webber, 13. Alex Banales, 14. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15. Xavier Doney, 16. Jadon Rogers, 17. Brandon Mattox, 18. Brady Short. NT


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses)


 

REMAINDER OF EVENT RAINED OUT


 

**Xavier Doney flipped during the semi.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-1353, 2-Robert Ballou-1277, 3-Brady Bacon-1259, 4-Logan Seavey-1242, 5-Emerson Axsom-1229, 6-C.J. Leary-1200, 7-Chase Stockon-992, 8-Matt Westfall-984, 9-Jake Swanson-952, 10-Jadon Rogers-894.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Mitchel Moles-113, 2-Justin Grant-108, 3-Robert Ballou-98, 4-Chase Stockon-97, 5-Kyle Cummins-91, 6-Scotty Weir-90, 7-Shane Cottle-86, 8-Emerson Axsom-84, 9-Jake Swanson-82, 10-Briggs Danner-79.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Thomas Meseraull-92, 2-Buddy Kofoid-80, 3-Justin Grant-79, 4-Brady Bacon-78, 5-Robert Ballou-73, 6-Logan Seavey-73, 7-Kaylee Bryson-61, 8-Emerson Axsom-50, 9-C.J. Leary-46, 10-Cannon McIntosh-46.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Kyle Cummins-11, 2-Jake Swanson-11, 3-Shane Cottle-9, 4-Tye Mihocko-8, 5-Scotty Weir-5, 6-Jack Hoyer-5, 7-Mitchel Moles-3, 8-Logan Seavey-2, 9-Matt Westfall-2.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 25, 2022 – Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: Logan Seavey


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Mitchel Moles


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Mitchel Moles


 

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Nick Bilbee


 

Pit Stop USA Third Heat Winner: Robert Ballou


 

Rod End Supply Fourth Heat: Justin Grant


 

GSP Quality Driving Performance: Thomas Meseraull


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Logan Seavey


 

Hard Work Award: Cole Bodine


THE BOTTOM LINE: COTTLE A LAST LAP WINNER AT GAS CITY’S INDIANA SPRINT WEEK KICK OFF

Indy Racing

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Gas City, Indiana (July 22, 2022)………Shane Cottle certainly possesses a flair for the dramatics at Gas City I-69 Speedway.


 

Three years after winning his first career USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week feature with a last lap pass at the 1/4-mile dirt oval, the Kansas, Ill. veteran did the deed once again in Friday night’s ISW opener.


 

Three years earlier, Cottle charged from the 18th starting position en route to victory.  On this night, he got a bit of a head start, but not by much, rolling off from the 10th position, and started picking his way through the field one-by-one all the way down to the last drop.


 

Running second to leader Justin Grant on the green-white-checkered restart, Cottle utilized his patented maneuver on the low line to race past Grant for good, leading only a single lap in the process, but it just so happened to be the money lap.


 

In the end, Cottle churned out his second career Indiana Sprint Week feature victory, and the first during Indiana Sprint Week for the Hodges Motorsports/Hodges Automotive - JB Henderson - Ortega’s Appliance/DRC/J & D Chevy team.


 

Just how much is Cottle part of the racing fabric at Gas City? Of his nine career USAC national feature victories, six of them have come at Gas City – four sprint and two midget.  And just like those instances, Cottle’s display on Friday night was quite reminiscent of his past five wins there, running a line that seems as if it was tailor-made just for him.


 

“I love running the bottom here,” exclaimed Cottle, the 2004 and 2009 Gas City sprint car track champion. “I’ve won a lot of races around here just like that.”


 

Furthermore, the 51-year-old Cottle joined an exclusive club with his triumph. He became the seventh driver over the age of 50 to win a USAC National Sprint Car main event, putting him in the same company as Bob Kinser (54), Terry Pletch (52), Dean Shirley (51), Hank Lower (51), Dave Darland (51) and Jack Hewitt (50).


 

While Cottle’s modus operandi at the start of the 30-lap feature was to carve his way into contention with precision from the outside of the fifth row, but far out ahead in the distance in the early going was pole sitter Robert Ballou who firmly established the point as he slid up in front of outside front row’s Grant in between turns one and two on the opening lap.


 

Ballou held serve throughout the majority of the first half as he took ownership of the bottom line while Grant attempted to diamond off the corners – high on entry and low on exit. On lap 14, the payoff finally came to Grant. Briefly. Grant beat Ballou to the bottom of turn three and held it down around the infield tires to beat Ballou to the stripe.


 

A tick of the watch later at the start/finish line, Ballou readjusted, then shot down to the bottom of one and slipped in front of Grant, which included in a meeting of the chrome horns with slight bumper-to-bumper contact between Ballou’s rear bumper and Grant’s front bumper, resulting in Ballou’s reestablishment of the lead a lap before the caution was signaled due to a cone lying in the middle of the front straightaway.


 

Upon the lap 16 resumption, Grant shadowed Ballou for a lap before resuming his diamond-studded pattern once more, and on this occasion, the move stuck, and Grant assumed control of the pace with just 14 laps remaining. Meanwhile, Ballou pushed wide and fell back to more than a second behind Grant, but that’s when the whole complexion of the clean and green event fell into another dimension.


 

With 11 laps to go, Ballou found himself in a heated dogfight between himself, Brady Bacon and C.J. Leary for the second position. In turn two, Leary initially lost ground when he monster-trucked the infield turn two tires, sending himself airborne before continuing onward behind Ballou and Bacon.


 

A lap later, Bacon edged ahead on the outside of Ballou midway down the back straightaway when, suddenly, the two drivers clipped wheels – Ballou’s right rear and Bacon’s left rear – which sent Bacon spiraling like a football and flipping four times before landing on all fours with his nose flush against the outside guardrail. Bacon was none-too-pleased by the circumstances, and power walked across the infield from turn three to turn one to confront Ballou and discuss things over, animatedly, as the standing room only crowd roared in the backdrop of the heated situation that was unfolding.


 

Things got feisty when racing resumed on the lap 21 restart when Grant, Ballou and the emerging Cottle stood tall, three-wide in turn three. In response, Cottle skated by Ballou on the bottom for second while Grant eked out to a five car length lead over the next couple of laps. Soon after, on lap 25, it was Leary’s turn to take the final step up to the podium as he clawed underneath Ballou to overtake the third position in turn one.


 

With Grant seemingly home free after racing under the white flag indication one lap to go, the battle raged on for third when, all of a sudden, carnage struck again. While racing to the white flag, Ballou and Leary collided at the exit of turn four, reminiscent of Ballou’s earlier incident with Bacon, with Leary receiving the worst end of the deal as he belted the outside guardrail along the front straightaway nose-first before flipping on his lid and spinning like a top on his head.


 

Leary popped out of his heavily damaged racecar and made a beeline to the opposite side of the track in turn three to do an impromptu meet-and-greet with Ballou, Kung Fu style, as it turned out. Leary took a run at Ballou and delivered a swift kick to Ballou who was still strapped in his racecar under the red flag condition. After falling on his back to the track’s surface in his  first kick attempt, Leary delivered another blow to Ballou’s upper body with his left foot before being escorted away from the scene by USAC officials.


 

As it turned out, the physical fighting on the racetrack was merely a prelude for the fight that was just about to be displayed on the track. Right away, Cottle put it up front as he slid up in front of Grant on the bottom of turn one. Grant made a valiant comeback through the middle of turns three and four to edge Cottle at the line by a sliver. Delivering the same bill of goods as he did a lap earlier, Cottle put a clamp on the top spot when he bolted back underneath Grant for the lead in turn one on the “overtime” lap 31.


 

Following a hop, a skip and a jump down the back straightaway one final time, Cottle closed out yet another come-from-deep victory in his USAC career by a 0.265 second margin over Grant, Mitchel Moles, Ballou and Chase Stockon.


 

Without that final stoppage that arrived when Grant was one-third of the way through his final lap and on the path to certain victory, Cottle felt that chances were slim-to-nil for a miracle without the aid of what resulted following the Ballou and Leary altercation.


 

“I got to trying too hard,” Cottle acknowledged. “I missed my marks and Grant would get out on me, then I’d catch back up with him a little bit. But before that last red there, I didn’t have anything for Justin. But we made a couple adjustments and now, here we are.”


 

Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) led half of the race and came just one lap shy of winning the USAC Indiana Sprint Week opening race for the second straight season. Instead, he settled for a close second, albeit in a performance in which he extended his USAC National Sprint Car point lead to a season-high 73 points in his TOPP Motorsports/NOS Energy Drink – MPV Express – TOPP Industries/Maxim/Kistler Chevy.


 

“I just didn’t do a very good job on the last restart,” Grant lamented.  “I don’t know if the top got dustier on the restart or if I just didn’t do a very good job, but I just didn’t have the grip I’d had up there before, and Shane was able to fill the hole. It’s tough to lose the ones that you feel you had a car to win with.”


 

In what was one of the finest Indiana Sprint Week debuts in recent history, Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) set fast time during Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying, then raced to a third place finish in his Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – Mesilla Valley Transportation/Spike/Stanton Chevy.


 

“I’m not really good at these rough little bullrings,” Moles pointed out. “To run third here tonight, I feel like that’s pretty good. I just struggle running the bottom. Cottle went by me, and I could see how good he was running it. I wasn’t nearly that good, so I just stuck it on the fence and did what we know how to do. I ripped the curb and tried not to fall off turn two. Cottle, he’s like the man to beat here, and Grant’s pretty good everywhere, so if we can be near those guys, we’ll be all right this week.”


 

 
=====================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 22, 2022 – Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-11.927; 2. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-11.951; 3. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-11.965; 4. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-11.984; 5. Brent Beauchamp, 11, Beauchamp-12.007; 6. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-12.008; 7. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.023; 8. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-12.029; 9. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-12.087; 10. Scotty Weir, 4p, Pedersen-12.120; 11. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Yeley/Petty-12.127; 12. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-12.128; 13. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-12.246; 14. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-12.264; 15. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.306; 16. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-12.307; 17. Cole Bodine, 57B, DCT/Crow/Bodine-12.314; 18. Chad Boespflug, 2B, 2B Racing-12.324; 19. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-12.355; 20. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-12.396; 21. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-12.438; 22. Jake Swanson, 5T, Daming-12.486; 23. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-12.504; 24. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.508; 25. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-12.525; 26. Colten Cottle, 57, Hazen-12.603; 27. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-12.620; 28. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-12.639; 29. Jack Hoyer, 11H, Hoyer-12.642; 30. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-12.658; 31. Harley Burns, 16, Burns-12.708; 32. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-12.710; 33. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-12.747; 34. Max Adams, 79B, Goodnight-12.755; 35. Evan Mosley, 27, Mosley-12.765; 36. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-12.789; 37. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-12.804; 38. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-12.835; 39. Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-12.899; 40. Braydon Cromwell, 4x, Cromwell-12.911; 41. Kyle Shipley, 17GP, Dutcher-12.999; 42. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.038; 43. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-13.053; 44. Ryan Barr, 21B, Barr-13.117; 45. Travis Thompson, 7T, Thompson-13.134; 46. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-13.235; 47. Brayden Clark, 42G, Clark/Jackson-13.267; 48. Jack James, 99, James-13.396; 49. Rylan Gray, 81G, Gray-13.450; 50. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-13.471; 51. Stan Beadles, 84, Beadles-13.591; 52. Austin Graby, 7, Lotier/Nemeth-NT.


 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Mitchel Moles, 4. Jack Hoyer, 5. Brody Roa, 6. Cole Bodine, 7. Kyle Shipley, 8. Dalton Stevens, 9. Brayden Fox, 10. Koby Barksdale, 11. Rylan Gray, 12. Travis Thompson, 13. Brent Beauchamp. NT


 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Scotty Weir, 4. Chase Stockon, 5. Tye Mihocko, 6. Chad Boespflug, 7. Colten Cottle, 8. Max Adams, 9. Sterling Cling, 10. Dustin Ingle, 11. Brandon Mattox, 12. Matt Goodnight, 13. Troy Carey. 2:03.61


 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jadon Rogers, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Thomas Meseraull, 6. Carson Garrett, 7. Frankie Guerrini, 8. Xavier Doney, 9. Harley Burns, 10. Brayden Clark, 11. Corey Smith, 12. Stan Beadles. NT


 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Briggs Danner, 2. Matt Westfall, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Braydon Cromwell, 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 7. Zack Pretorius, 8. Ryan Barr, 9. Alex Banales, 10. Jack James, 11. Dave Darland, 12. Shane Cottle. NT


 

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Max Adams, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Koby Barksdale, 4. Harley Burns, 5. Sterling Cling, 6. Zack Pretorius, 7. Braydon Cromwell, 8. Kyle Shipley, 9. Brody Roa, 10. Matt Goodnight, 11. Rylan Gray, 12. Ryan Barr, 13. Brayden Clark, 14. Jack James, 15. Travis Thompson, 16. Troy Carey, 17. Stan Beadles, 18. Frankie Guerrini. NT


 

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Tye Mihocko, 2. Shane Cottle, 3. Brent Beauchamp, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Cold Bodine, 6. Chad Boespflug, 7. Brayden Fox, 8. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9. Xavier Doney, 10. Dalton Stevens, 11. Koby Barksdale, 12. Dave Darland, 13. Max Adams, 14. Colten Cottle, 15. Harley Burns, 16. Alex Banales, 17. Dustin Ingle, 18. Corey Smith. 2:35.27


 

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Shane Cottle (10), 2. Justin Grant (2), 3. Mitchel Moles (6), 4. Robert Ballou (1), 5. Chase Stockon (5), 6. Kyle Cummins (17), 7. Scotty Weir (12), 8. Tye Mihocko (16), 9. Jake Swanson (20), 10. Emerson Axsom (7), 11. Briggs Danner (8), 12. Brent Beauchamp (11), 13. Logan Seavey (15), 14. Jadon Rogers (9), 15. Thomas Meseraull (13), 16. Jason McDougal (14), 17. Jack Hoyer (22), 18. Cole Bodine (18), 19. Matt Westfall (21), 20. Chad Boespflug (19), 21. C.J. Leary (3), 22. Brady Bacon (4). NT


 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Robert Ballou, Lap 14 Justin Grant, Laps 15-16 Robert Ballou, Laps 17-30 Justin Grant, Lap 31 Shane Cottle.


 

**Austin Graby flipped during practice. Kyle Shipley flipped during qualifying. Kevin Thomas Jr. flipped during qualifying. Brady Bacon flipped on lap 21 of the feature. C.J. Leary flipped on lap 29 of the feature.


 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-1319, 2-Robert Ballou-1246, 3-Brady Bacon-1231, 4-Logan Seavey-1214, 5-Emerson Axsom-1196, 6-C.J. Leary-1171, 7-Chase Stockon-963, 8-Matt Westfall-960, 9-Jake Swanson-923, 10-Jadon Rogers-871.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-76, 2-Mitchel Moles-76, 3-Justin Grant-74, 4-Chase Stockon-68, 5-Robert Ballou-67, 6-Kyle Cummins-61, 7-Scotty Weir-58, 8-Tye Mihocko-53, 9-Jake Swanson-53, 10-Emerson Axsom-51.


 

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Thomas Meseraull-92, 2-Buddy Kofoid-80, 3-Justin Grant-79, 4-Brady Bacon-78, 5-Robert Ballou-73, 6-Logan Seavey-73, 7-Kaylee Bryson-61, 8-Emerson Axsom-50, 9-C.J. Leary-46, 10-Cannon McIntosh-46.


 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Kyle Cummins-11, 2-Jake Swanson-11, 3-Shane Cottle-9, 4-Tye Mihocko-8, 5-Scotty Weir-5, 6-Jack Hoyer-5, 7-Mitchel Moles-3, 8-Logan Seavey-2, 9-Matt Westfall-2.


 

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 23, 2022 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track – 35th USAC NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


 

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:


 

Dirt Draft Hot Laps Fastest Driver: Kevin Thomas Jr.


 

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Mitchel Moles


 

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom


 

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: C.J. Leary


 

Pit Stop USA Third Heat Winner: Jadon Rogers


 

Rod End Supply Fourth Heat: Briggs Danner


 

GSP Quality Driving Performance: Brady Bacon


 

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Tye Mihocko


 

Hard Work Award: Jack Hoyer


 

Feature Hard Charger: Kyle Cummins (17th to 6th)

 

 
"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other  motor sports web sites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"
    https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png      Image result for impact racing

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg\  

  American Auto Racing Writers & Broadcasters Association member

  National Motorsports Press association member

©2002-2022 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on