welcome race fans TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 20th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"

 

 

J

click the series logo above for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)  (LOCAL TRACK racing) (previous racing) (site news) (driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (previous  news) (MEET the staff (newsletter)  (web site info  (HALL OF FAME)  (DRIVER BIO) (TRACK BIO) upcoming events)  (RACING INSIDER)   (track pass (the old'n days)   (multimedia)  (ONE ON ONE interviews)   (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (peeled eye)  (contact us)   

 

Donny Schatz Wins Emotional Eleventh Knoxville Nationals Crown!

Donny Schatz Wins Emotional Eleventh Knoxville Nationals Crown!
Donny Schatz won his 11th Knoxville Nationals Crown Saturday (Paul Arch Photo)
Saturday, August 13, 2022
Donny Schatz Wins Emotional Eleventh Knoxville Nationals Crown!
by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 13, 2022) – Donny Schatz made a late charge to record his eleventh NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey's championship Saturday night at the Knoxville Raceway. The Fargo, North Dakota native recently lost his father Danny, so the $175,000 triumph was an emotional one to say the least. The winning ride came aboard the Tony Stewart Racing #15. It marks the twelfth owner championship for Stewart, who is second on the all-time list behind Karl Kinser’s 14 triumphs. Donny’s eleventh title also ranks second, just behind Steve Kinser’s twelve.

The 50-lap championship event got off to a rocky start. JJ Hickle flipped wildly in turn one after the green flag fell, and collected Parker Price-Miller, who was transported by ambulance for observation.

Once things went green, pole-sitter Austin McCarl led lap one, but Tyler Courtney showed his strength on lap two, taking the lead and driving away. David Gravel worked by Donny Schatz into the third spot early on, and Carson Macedo would move into the top four on lap three.

Kyle Larson entered the top five on lap six, before Courtney entered lapped traffic on the eleventh circuit. Larson was running fifth when he blew his right rear tire on lap 12. Courtney led McCarl, Gravel, Macedo and Brad Sweet. Scelzi got into the wall on the restart, slowing things yet again.

Gravel captured second on the restart, but things slowed again four laps later when Justin Sanders came to a rest on the front stretch. It was Brent Marks turn to roll when green fell again, as he jumped from seventh to fifth, took fourth from Macedo on lap 19, and has a pass for third negated when the mandatory pit stop came at the halfway mark.

Courtney had built a 2.1 second lead before the break, but the restart put Gravel on his tail. Gravel made a bid for the lead immediately, but Courtney fought back. A slider in turn three on lap 27 gave him the point. Schatz gained fifth, took fourth from Macedo with 20 to go, and two laps later, passed McCarl for third on the low side. McCarl would suffer a flat of his own shortly after, surrendering his fourth place run.

Gravel led Courtney, Schatz, Macedo and a charging Logan Schuchart back to green flag racing. Schatz worked under Courtney to gain second before Macedo suffered a flat right rear on lap 39. Gravel took off again, but Schatz closed late, while Shark Racing teammates, Schuchart and Jacob Allen battled each other for the fourth spot.

Schatz gained momentum low and caught Gravel with four to go. He slid across turn three to take the point and never looked back. Gravel held on for an $80,000 score in third, while Schuchart took third and $40,000 with two to go. Courtney was fourth and Allen was fifth. Larson, Marks, hard-charger Sheldon Haudenschild, Sweet and Daryn Pittman rounded out the top ten. Schuchart won the B main, Kyle Reinhardt took the C, Blake Hahn claimed the D, and Dylan Westbrook won the E main.

Aaron Reutzel won the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprintcar” title and the $6,500 that went with it. Buddy Kofoid was the $1,000 Jetco Rookie of the Year.

The Swindell Speed Lab #39 driven by Justin Sanders won the Team BGRD Best Appearing Car ($1500), followed by the Jason Johnson Racing #41 ($750) and Sheldon Haudenschild’s #17 ($400). The KCP Racing #18 team won the Best Appearing Crew ($500), followed by the Jason Johnson Racing #41 team ($250) and the Phil Dietz #14J team ($150). McKenna Haase won the Calvin and Janna Knapp Best Appearing Helmet ($500), followed by Kyle Larson ($300) and Sheldon Haudenschild ($200). The “Trunk Bar” paid an addition $1,112.69 to Chris Martin, who was the first non-qualifier in the D main.

“I didn’t drive like I should have at the beginning,” said Schatz in Victory Lane. “We’ve been working so hard on getting the tires caught up. I could hear him (his father) telling me to ‘gather it up and settle down.’ It worked. Hat’s off to my guys and all our partners. I didn’t know if we were going to get there. We fell back to seventh early. I just couldn’t control the wheel spin. It was do or die on the bottom. As the race went on, I kept getting better and better there. It’s pretty surreal. It feels like the first one, really. I had a couple good runs (at Gravel), and I knew if he saw me, he might change his race. I was really getting off the bottom of turn four pretty decent.”

“We had a great car,” said Gravel. “I was a little aggressive early, but I wanted to put a couple guys behind us. Sometimes, it’s better running second. I felt so good on the top and didn’t want to get off it, and didn’t have to all race. The last couple laps I was spinning a little bit down the straightaways. I heard Donny going into three and I figured he was coming. In hindsight, I should have tried running low in one and two, but when you’re leading and feeling pretty good, you don’t want to change it up.”

“How can’t you be thrilled at what this team accomplished this week?” asked Schuchart after his run from 17th to third. “Not just this team, but the #1a too. I’m very proud of Shark Racing as a whole. We just made some small changes (at the break). I felt I could do what I needed to do with the wing. I didn’t want to make too many changes, because I was scared of going a little bit too far. The last five or ten laps, I felt like I had nothing to lose and I just went for it. I could just run the bottom wide open. In hindsight, you wish you could do things better or differently, but to start 17th and get up to third was great.”

Join us Saturday, August 27 for Knoxville Hospital & Clinics Season Championship Night! All three sprint classes will be in action. With point races tight, it should be action packed! Two 410 features will be on the card! For more information, visit or check Knoxville Raceway’s website at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com or on Facebook and Twitter.

61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s Results

E main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. 47x, Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, ONT, Can. (2); 2. 1x, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (5); 3. 15m, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (1); 4. 97, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (4); 5. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (6); 6. 19w, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (12); 7. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (8); 8. 17c, Carson Short, Marion, IL (9); 9. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (3); 10. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (15); 11. 4w, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (7); 12. 7w, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (17); 13. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (10); 14. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (14); 15. 97G, Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (16); 16. 11T, TJ Stutts, Liverpool, PA (11); 17. 10, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (13) DNS – 14H, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA; 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE; 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA; 6A, Adam Cruea, Troy OH

D main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (4); 2. 2m, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (2); 3. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (9); 4. 101, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (1); 5. 17s, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (3) / 6. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (6); 7. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (8); 8. 7s, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (12); 9. Jake Bubak (18); 10. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (11); 11. Chris Windom (22); 12. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (15); 13. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (13); 14. Bobby Mincer (19); 15. 99, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (16); 16. Jordan Goldesberry (23); 17. Greg Wilson (20); 18. 35K, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (7); 19. Harli White (21); 20. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (5); 21. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (14); 22. Dylan Westbrook (17); 23. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (10) DNS – 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD; 11, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK

C main (started), 15 Laps, 4:24.4: 1. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (1); 2. 71, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (6); 3. 55, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (9); 4. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (2) / 5. 1AU, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (7); 6. 1, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (4); 7. 17w, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (14); 8. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (3); 9. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (11); 10. 6B, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (8); 11. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxivlle, IA (12); 12. 49x, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (5); 13. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (18); 14. Rusty Hickman (22); 15. Blake Hahn (20); 16. Davey Heskin (21); 17. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (15); 18. Lachlan McHugh (23); 19. 1m, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (16); 20. 55W, Mike Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (19); 21. 73, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (13); 22. Sammy Swindell (24); 23. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (10); 24. 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (17) DNS – 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD

B main (started), 22 Laps, NT: 1. 1s, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (2); 2. 18, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (1); 3. 13, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (6); 4. 83, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust. (5) / 5. 2K, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (3); 6. 3TK, Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA (10); 7. 14J, Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (7); 8. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (4); 9. 9, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA (9); 10. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (15); 11. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (11); 12. 3z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (20); 13. 7, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (14); 14. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (19); 15. Cory Eliason (22); 16. 2KS, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (8); 17. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (17); 18. Hunter Schuerenberg (23); 19. 5, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (12); 20. Kyle Reinhardt (21); 21. McKenna Haase (24); 22. 5c, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (16); 23. 14, Corey Day, Clovis, CA (13); 24. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18)

A main (started), 50 Laps, NT: 1. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (3); 2. 2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (4); 3. Logan Schuchart (17); 4. 7BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (2); 5. 1a, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (11); 6. 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (6); 7. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (7); 8. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (23); 9. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (9); 10. 27H, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (8); 11. 11x, Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (14); 12. Justin Peck (19) 13. 24R, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (21); 14. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (16); 15. 83JR, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (22); 16. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (1); 17. 41, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (5); 18. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (15); 19. James McFadden (20); 20. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (24); 21. 39, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (13); 22. Gio Scelzi (18); 23. 25, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (10); 24. 11M, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (12). Lap Leaders: A. McCarl 1, Courtney 2-26, Gravel 27-45, Schatz 46-50. MPI Hard-charger: Haudenschild.

Rico Abreu Dominates FVP “Hard Knox” Night for the Third Time!

Rico Abreu Dominates FVP “Hard Knox” Night for the Third Time!
Rico Abreu took "Hard Knox" Night at Knoxville Friday (Richard Bales Photo)
Friday, August 12, 2022
Rico Abreu Dominates FVP “Hard Knox” Night for the Third Time!
Kerry Madsen, Sheldon Haudenschild and Brian Brown Also Transfer to Saturday’s Finale
by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 12, 2022) – Rico Abreu won on FVP “Hard Knox” Night for the third time in his career Friday at the Knoxville Raceway. The event locked Abreu, second place Kerry Madsen, Sheldon Haudenschild and Brian Brown into Saturday night’s $175,000 to win finale at the 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s. All drivers earned $4,000 and their starting spot in tomorrow’s championship. Abreu’s fifth career win here came aboard the Rico Abreu Racing #24R.

Abreu took off immediately from his outside row one starting spot in the 25-lap main event. Madsen followed, with Spencer Bayston, Corey Day and Haudenschild in tow. By lap two, Haudenschild had passed Day for fourth. Shortly after, Day jumped the berm inside turn three and backed hard into the wall, tipping over. He was unhurt, and returned to action after a visit to the work area.

Abreu led Madsen, Bayston, Haudenschild and Ayrton Gennetten back to green. Marcus Dumesny and Genetten exchanged the fifth spot three times in four laps at that point, while the leaders approached lapped traffic. Haudenschild got by Bayston, but the move was negated when Brock Zearfoss got into the back bumper of Gennetten, turning him into the backstretch wall. Zearfoss helicoptered down the track, but amazingly did not turn over. He would return to action, but Gennetten was done.

Brown was advancing from his row six starting spot, and went from eighth to sixth on the restart. Justin Henderson was another driver on the move, having come from 24th to ninth by the halfway point. Day also put on a charge, coming back from the tail to enter the top ten with nine to go.

The final caution came out for the fifth place car of Dumesny when he came to a stop in turn four with eight laps to go. Brown restarted fifth and put a slide job up to third. The result was Haudenschild actually diving back under to reclaim the spot, and Bayston regaining fourth. Lap 19 would see Brown get under Bayston for the final transfer spot, however. Shortly after, Bayston made heavy contact with the turn one wall, but kept it going. Anthony Macri claimed fifth from him at that point.

Abreu cruised to the win with Madsen, Haudenschild and Brown in tow. Macri, Bayston, Day, Henderson, Brady Bacon and Dylan Cisney rounded out the top ten. Brandon Wimmer and Henderson set quick time over their respective groups. Cisney, Logan Wagner, Gennetten, Macri, Brown and Haudenschild won heat races. Jake Bubak won the C main, and Cory Eliason and Kyle Reinhardt took B mains. Eliason’s trip to the B happened when he finished in a transfer spot in his heat, but lost a muffler.

“It was a solid performance for my team,” said Abreu in Victory Lane. “I felt like I kind of let the down last night with some poor decisions. Hat’s off to them. I’m just thankful to be a part of a great race team. These races are difficult to win. Track position is so key, and it all comes down to qualifying. It comes down to two laps before we even start racing.”

“I had one chance to send it there after the first restart,” said Madsen. “The top four was more important than heroics at that moment. The guys worked really hard on the racecar, and we had a really good racecar at the end. It was really comfortable to drive that 25 laps. We’ll see if we can make a charge tomorrow.”

“I didn’t want to see those restarts,” said Haudenschild. “I got past (Bayston) there once we got to lapped traffic, and the yellow came out right away. I had to figure out how to get going on the starts. I threw a bomb at the #5 and he was able to get back under me. I knew on that next restart, I’d have to do something different. I’m glad I was able to run the top of one and turn down and get that run.”

“(Stuff) was going on out there, I can guarantee you that,” said Brown. “Just chaos. Everybody knows how important this race is to our race team, and this has not been a great week. It just seems like we can’t get anything going. It’s just been a long week, but we don’t give up. Until that last checkered flag flies, we’re going to keep driving our butt off. I’d like thank the crowd for their support!”

The 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s concludes Saturday night with the championship $175,000 to win finale! For more information, visit or check Knoxville Raceway’s website at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com or on Facebook and Twitter.

(Tomorrow’s Lineups Below Results)

61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s “Hard Knox” Night Results

Time Trial Group #1 (started), 2 laps: 1. 6B, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (1), 15.832; 2. 14, Corey Day, Clovis, CA (6), 15.856; 3. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (13), 15.880; 4. 1AU, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (19), 15.923; 5. 73, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (2), 15.966; 6. 71, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (11), 15.970; 7. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (20), 15.987; 8. 55, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (32), 16.007; 9. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18), 16.014; 10. 5C, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (28), 16.018; 11. 1, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (25), 16.028; 12. 49X, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (27), 16.036; 13. 7S, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (23), 16.064; 14. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (10), 16.071; 15. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (4), 16.073; 16. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (14), 16.084; 17. 17S, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (12), 16.104; 18. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (36), 16.203; 19. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (9), 16.204; 20. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (26), 16.246; 21. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (21), 16.261; 22. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (31), 16.262; 23. 101, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aus (16), 16.284; 24. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (17), 16.301; 25. 17C, Carson Short, Marion, IL (15), 16.329; 26. 11T, TJ Stutts, Liverpool, PA (5), 16.358; 27. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (29), 16.398; 28. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (30), 16.431; 29. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (22), 16.456; 30. 1X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (33), 16.496; 31. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (7), 16.549; 32. 11, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (35), 16.586; 33. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (3), 16.639; 34. 97, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (8), 16.652; 35. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (24), 16.896; 36. 14H, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (34), NT

Time Trial Group #2 (started), 2 laps: 1. 7, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (17), 16.286; 2. 24R, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (21), 16.297; 3. 83JR, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (5), 16.309; 4. 5, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (2), 16.318; 5. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (10), 16.328; 6. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (33), 16.332; 7. 3Z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (15), 16.347; 8. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (26), 16.383; 9. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (1), 16.398; 10. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (28), 16.413; 11. 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (36), 16.489; 12. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (4), 16.503; 13. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (18), 16.525; 14. 55W, Mike Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (3), 16.549; 15. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (35), 16.555; 16. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (6), 16.567; 17. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (27), 16.569; 18. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (8), 16.588; 19. 47X, Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, ONT, Can. (9), 16.637; 20. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (22), 16.639; 21. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (25), 16.664; 22. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (30), 16.669; 23. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (13), 16.691; 24. 19W, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (34), 16.694; 25. 35K, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (20), 16.705; 26. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (31), 16.751; 27. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (19), 16.759; 28. 99, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (12), 16.802; 29. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (14), 16.991; 30. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (11), 17.009; 31. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (32), 17.074; 32. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (16), 17.101; 33. 10, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (29), 17.188; 34. 4W, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (23), 17.366; 35. 7W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (7), 17.458; 36. 97G, Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (24), 17.538

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:17.8: 1. Dylan Cisney (1); 2. Terry McCarl (2); 3. Marcus Dumesny (3) / 4. Brandon Wimmer (4); 5. Robbie Price (5); 6. Carson Short (9); 7. McKenna Haase (6); 8. Zach Hampton (8); 9. Thomas Kennedy (7); 10. Ryan Roberts (10); 11. Greg Wilson (12); 12. Tyler Drueke (11)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.6: 1. Logan Wagner (1); 2. Hunter Schuerenberg (2); 3. Corey Day (4) / 4. Sammy Swindell (6); 5. Scotty Thiel (3); 6. Colby Copeland (7); 7. Lachlan McHugh (8); 8. Roger Crockett (11); 9. Bill Balog (5); 10. Bobby Mincer (10); 11. TJ Stutts (9); 12. Kevin Ingle (12)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.4: 1. Ayrton Gennetten (4); 2. Cale Thomas (1); 3. Sawyer Phillips (2) / 4. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (6); 5. Clint Garner (8); 6. Carson McCarl (9); 7. Matt Juhl (5); 8. Jake Bubak (10); 9. Mark Dobmeier (7); 10. Bill Rose (11); DQ (crossed 3rd, muffler) Cory Eliason (3) DNS – Josh Higday

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.5: 1. Anthony Macri (1); 2. Brock Zearfoss (2); 3. Spencer Bayston (3) / 4. Justin Henderson (4); 5. Kyle Reinhardt (5); 6. Blake Hahn (8); 7. Dylan Westbrook (7); 8. Skylar Gee (10); 9. Chad Kemenah (9); 10. Derek Hagar (11); 11. Kraig Kinser (6); 12. Matt Wasmund (12)

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.6: 1. Brian Brown (2); 2. Rico Abreu (4); 3. Brady Bacon (6) / 4. Noah Gass (1); 5. Sye Lynch (3); 6. Josh Schneiderman (8); 7. Mike Wagner (5); 8. Shane Golobic (7); 9. Jordan Goldesberry (11); 10. Dustin Selvage (12); 11. Harli White (10); 12. Tanner Carrick (9)

Heat six (started), 8 Laps, 2:20.5: 1. Sheldon Haudenschild (3); 2. Brooke Tatnell (5); 3. Kerry Madsen (4) / 4. Chris Martin (1); 5. Riley Goodno (2); 6. Chris Windom (8); 7. Don Droud Jr. (6); 8. Rusty Hickman (10); 9. Scott Bogucki (9); 10. Skylar Prochaska (11); 11. Alan Gilbertson (12); 12. Davey Heskin (7)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:59.8: 1. Jake Bubak (1); 2. Rusty Hickman (2); 3. Roger Crockett (5); 4. Tyler Drueke (3); 5. Derek Hagar (4); 6. Jordan Goldesberry (6); 7. Matt Wasmund (10); 8. Greg Wilson (9); 9. Skylar Prochaska (8); 10. Kevin Ingle (11); 11. Bill Rose (7); 12. Alan Gilbertson (13); DQ (crossed 6th, No Scale) Dustin Selvage (12)

B main one (started), 12 Laps, 3:40.6: 1. Cory Eliason (3); 2. Brandon Wimmer (1); 3. McKenna Haase (7) / 4. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (9); 5. Scotty Thiel (2); 6. Bill Balog (5); 7. Matt Juhl (6); 8. Mark Dobmeier (12); 9. Lachlan McHugh (14); 10. Sammy Swindell (8); 11. Thomas Kennedy (10); 12. Zach Hampton (13); 13. Clint Garner (15); 14. Ryan Roberts (19); 15. Carson McCarl (18); 16. Robbie Price (4); 17. Colby Copeland (11); 18. Roger Crockett (22); 19. Bobby Mincer (20); 20. Derek Hagar (23); 21. Jake Bubak (21); 22. Matt Wasmund (24); 23. Carson Short (16); 24. TJ Stutts (17)

B main two (started), 12 Laps, 3:44.1: 1. Kyle Reinhardt (6); 2. Sye Lynch (2); 3. Justin Henderson (1) / 4. Riley Goodno (3); 5. Shane Golobic (11); 6. Don Droud Jr. (9); 7. Noah Gass (4); 8. Mike Wagner (7); 9. Davey Heskin (12); 10. Blake Hahn (13); 11. Scott Bogucki (18); 12. Chris Martin (5); 13. Chad Kemenah (16); 14. Rusty Hickman (19); 15. Kraig Kinser (8); 16. Tanner Carrick (15); 17. Josh Schneiderman (14); 18. Skylar Gee (17); 19. Dylan Westbrook (10); 20. Greg Wilson (23); 21. Harli White (20); 22. Jordan Goldesberry (21); 23. Tyler Drueke (22) DNS - Chris Windom

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Rico Abreu (2); 2. Kerry Madsen (4); 3. Sheldon Haudenschild (8); 4. Brian Brown (12) / 5. Anthony Macri (14); 6. Spencer Bayston (6); 7. Corey Day (1); 8. Justin Henderson (24); 9. Brady Bacon (18); 10. Dylan Cisney (13); 11. Brooke Tatnell (16); 12. Sawyer Phillips (11); 13. Terry McCarl (7); 14. Brock Zearfoss (10); 15. Kyle Reinhardt (20); 16. McKenna Haase (23); 17. Sye Lynch (22); 18. Logan Wagner (15); 19. Cale Thomas (17); 20. Cory Eliason (19); 21. Marcus Dumesny (5); 22. Brandon Wimmer (21); 23. Hunter Schuerenberg (9); 24. Ayrton Gennetten (3). Lap Leader: Abreu 1-25. Hard-charger: Henderson.

Saturday’s Lineups

A MAIN

1. 88 Austin McCarl (477) 7BC Tyler Courtney (473)
2. 15 Donny Schatz (469) 2 David Gravel (469)
3. 41 Carson Macedo (467) 57 Kyle Larson (462)
4. 19 Brent Marks (462) 27H Daryn Pittman (459)
5. 49 Brad Sweet (458) 25 JJ Hickle (458)
6. 1A Jacob Allen (457) 11M Parker Price-Miller (457)
7. 39 Justin Sanders (456) 11X Buddy Kofoid (453)
8. 7TAZ Tasker Phillips (451) 8 Aaron Reutzel (447)
9. B Transfer #1 B Transfer #2
10. B Transfer #3 B Transfer #4
11. 24R Rico Abreu (St. Helena, CA) 83JR Kerry Madsen (St. Marys, NSW, Aust)
12. 17 Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, OH) 21 Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO)

** Subject to Change **

B MAIN

1. 18 Gio Scelzi (445) 1S Logan Schuchart (444)
2. 2K Lynton Jeffrey (443) 26 Zeb Wise (442)
3. 83 James McFadden (441) 13 Justin Peck (441)
4. 14J Cole Macedo (435) 2KS Ian Madsen (434)
5. 9 Kasey Kahne (431) 3TK Tim Kaeding (431)
6. 39M Anthony Macri (Dillsburg, PA) 5 Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)
7. 14 Corey Day (Clovis, CA) 7 Justin Henderson (Tea, SD)
8. 21H Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) 5C Dylan Cisney (Port Royal, PA)
9. 16 Brooke Tatnell (Sans Souci, NSW, Aust) 3P Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)
10. 24 Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA) 3Z Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA)

** Subject to Change **

C MAIN

1. 91 Kyle Reinhardt (Neptune City, NJ) 55T McKenna Haase (Des Moines, IA)
2. 42 Sye Lynch (Apollo, PA) 1 Logan Wagner (Harrisonville, PA)
3. 49X Cale Thomas (Fairland, IN) 71 Cory Eliason (Visalia, CA)
4. 1AU Marcus Dumesny (Sydney, NSW, Aust) 6B Brandon Wimmer (Fairmount, IN)
5. 55 Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO) 3 Ayrton Gennetten (Gravois Mills, MO)
6. 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX) 22 Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)
7. 73 Scotty Thiel (Sheboygan, WI) 17W Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)
8. 17B Bill Balog (Hartland, WI) 1M Don Droud Jr. (Lincoln, NE)
9. 09 Matt Juhl (Tea, SD) 20G Noah Gass (Mounds, OK)
10. 13JT Mark Dobmeier (Grand Forks, ND) 55W Mike Wagner (Harrisonville, PA)

** Subject to Change **

D MAIN

1. 101 Lachlan McHugh (Gold Coast, QLD, Aust) 2M Davey Heskin (St. Michael, MN)
2. 17S Sammy Swindell (Lakeland, TN) 52 Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
3. 21K Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB, Can) 84 Scott Bogucki (McLaren Vale, SA, Aust)
4. 35 Zach Hampton (Plainfield, IN) 44 Chris Martin (Ankeny, IA)
5. 40 Clint Garner (Sioux Falls, SD) 35K Chad Kemenah (Alvada, OH)
6. 18R Ryan Roberts (Aurora, NE) 45 Rusty Hickman (Bendigo, VIC, Aust)
7. 27 Carson McCarl (Altoona, IA) 11K Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN)
8. 7S Robbie Price (Cobble Hill, BC, Can) 83T Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)
9. 16A Colby Copeland (Roseville, CA) 49J Josh Schneiderman (West Burlington, IA)
10. 11 Roger Crockett (Broken Arrow, OK) 99 Skylar Gee (Leduc, ALB, Can)

** Subject to Change **

E MAIN

1. 15M Bobby Mincer (Burlington, IA) 47X Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ONT, Can)
2. 9JR Derek Hagar (Marion, AR) 97 Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH)
3. 1X Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO) 11N Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
4. 4W Matt Wasmund (Jackson, MN) 65 Jordan Goldesberry (Springfield, IL)
5. 17C Carson Short (Marion, IL) 12 Tyler Drueke (Eagle, NE)
6. 11T TJ Stutts (Liverpool, PA) 19W Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
7. 10 Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN) 2KK Kevin Ingle (Huron, SD)
8. 6 Bill Rose (Plainfield, IN) 97G Alan Gilbertson (Kasson, MN)
9. 7W Dustin Selvage (Indianola, IA) 14H Josh Higday (Des Moines, IA)

** Subject to Change **

 

Jacob Allen Wins First Ever at Knoxville on Night #2 of the Nationals!

Jacob Allen Wins First Ever at Knoxville on Night #2 of the Nationals!
Jacob Allen won his first ever Knoxville feature at Night #2 of the Knoxville Nationals Thursday (Paul Arch Photo)
Thursday, August 11, 2022
Jacob Allen Wins First Ever at Knoxville on Night #2 of the Nationals!
Austin McCarl Earns the Pole for Saturday Night
by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 11, 2022) – Jacob Allen realized a dream by adding his name to the winner’s list at Knoxville Raceway Thursday on Night #2 of the 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s. The win was worth $12,000 to the Hanover, Pennsylvania resident and came aboard the Shark Racing #1a. Jacob joined his teammate Logan Schuchart, who won Wednesday, and his father Bobby as a Knoxville winner. Austin McCarl emerged as the high point man, and earned $2,000 from SprintCarUnlimited.com as the pole-sitter for Saturday’s $175,000 to win finale.

Allen shot by pole-sitter Zeb Wise to lead early in the 25-lap main event, ahead of Brad Sweet, Lynton Jeffrey and Austin McCarl. McCarl used the low side to get by Jeffrey for fourth on lap three. Kyle Larson, who had to transfer through the B, made quick work of the backside of the feature lineup, and was tenth by lap six.

Sweet passed Wise for second, and started his pursuit of Allen on lap seven. Carson Macedo entered the top five by lap eight. He passed McCarl for fourth on lap 14, and two circuits later, disposed of Wise for the third spot. McCarl would work by Wise himself with seven laps to go and secure fourth.

Sweet reeled in Allen in traffic and passed him briefly on the 21st lap. Allen was back in front at the line, however and continued his pace. Macedo entered the battle late, but Allen was too strong, and raced across the line for his first victory here.

Sweet held down second, ahead of Macedo, high point-getter McCarl and hard-charger Larson. Wise, Tyler Courtney, Kasey Kahne, Jeffrey and JJ Hickle completed the top ten. Tasker Phillips registered quick time over the 50-car field and earned enough points to nail down his first Knoxville Nationals berth. Dylan Cisney, Zach Hampton, Hhickle, Brian Brown and Jack Dover won heat races. Daryn Pittman won the B main and Skylar Gee took the C.

“This is so amazing!” said Allen in Victory Lane. “To get my Dad’s #1a car…looks like it did when he won the Nationals (1990). What else can you really say? I had to hold off Brad Sweet, who’s a champ here. I’m just so blessed and thankful. A Knoxville victory just tops it off! Let’s go! I was telling Logan I could throw up before this feature starts. You put the pressure on me (after winning) Wednesday. What would it be like if Shark Racing swept the wins on the prelim nights. What an amazing night! When Shark Racing first came out on the road, they wouldn’t think that we were capable of doing this. To be able to accomplish this, it just shows you that no matter how hard you work at something…if you believe it and you want it, it can happen. It felt like a game of cat and mouse with the ‘Big Cat.’ Brad’s the man. He was the one I was worried about. He’s a great competitor and one of my friends. If it wasn’t for talking to Brad many times throughout these years, I probably wouldn’t be here either. Brad’s been very good to me.”

“I’m happy for Jake,” said Sweet. “That was cool to see the 1a get back to Victory Lane here at Knoxville. I’ve been friends with Scruffy and those guys. I’m a little disappointed. I thought we had a shot there. I just didn’t make the right moves. When I slid him over there, I wonder what would have happened if I just hit the bottom and stuck it. I think I would have been better off. I never could get the same run. But he did a great job. He weaved his way through all that (traffic), and it’s hard to get a win at Knoxville. We’ll take a second. I think we’re locked in the A. We’ve got our work to do Saturday.”

“I actually got a little bit of a bad start there and had to just reel it back in,” said Macedo. “I felt like I got to the top and was really making momentum and speed, and then got by a few cars. All of a sudden, I could see Brad and Jacob. I looked at the board and saw they were running one and two. I reeled them in fairly fast, but kind of faded at the end. I started getting tight in dirty air. I thought Jacob did a really good job. I think we’re sitting nice in points and locked into Saturday night, so you can’t ask for much more than that.”

The 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s continues Thursday, August 8 with Qualifying Night #2! For more information, visit or check Knoxville Raceway’s website at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com or on Facebook and Twitter.

(Points Below Results)

61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s Qualifying Night #2 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (3), 15.407; 2. 11X, Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (21), 15.419; 3. 27H, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (17), 15.427; 4. 7BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (14), 15.443; 5. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (4), 15.452; 6. 5, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (18), 15.485; 7. 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (35), 15.506; 8. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (5), 15.529; 9. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (13), 15.550; 10. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (12), 15.552; 11. 41, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (19), 15.623; 12. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (10), 15.646; 13. 25, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (27), 15.650; 14. 17S, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (29), 15.656; 15. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (6), 15.711; 16. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (30), 15.732; 17. 2K, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (8), 15.736; 18. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (32), 15.753; 19. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (2), 15.756; 20. 24R, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (31), 15.769; 21. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (28), 15.785; 22. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (20), 15.815; 23. 19W, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (25), 15.822; 24. 3TK, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (42), 15.830; 25. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (22), 15.837; 26. 49X, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (43), 15.840; 27. 9, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA (40), 15.841; 28. 11T, TJ Stutts, Liverpool, PA (11), 15.845; 29. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (7), 15.855; 30. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (37), 15.868; 31. 5C, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (26), 15.886; 32. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (1), 15.905; 33. 1, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (24), 15.911; 34. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (46), 15.919; 35. 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (16), 15.928; 36. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (23), 15.929; 37. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (44), 16.009; 38. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (33), 16.048; 39. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (39), 16.048; 40. 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (41), 16.091; 41. 99, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (15), 16.12; 42. 83JR, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (48), 16.158; 43. 14H, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (45), 16.202; 44. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (36), 16.226; 45. 97, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (38), 16.299; 46. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (34), 16.337; 47. 35K, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (49), 16.404; 48. 4W, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (50), 16.537; 49. 97G, Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (47), 16.677; 50. 6A, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (9), NT

Heat one (started), 10 Laps, 2:43.3: 1. Dylan Cisney (2); 2. Jacob Allen (4); 3. Cale Thomas (3); 4. Carson Macedo (6) / 5. Tanner Carrick (1); 6. Tasker Phillips (8); 7. Carson McCarl (5); 8. Spencer Bayston (7) / 9. Skylar Gee (9); 10. Tyler Drueke (10)

Heat two (started), 10 Laps, 2:45.0: 1. Zach Hampton (1); 2. Kasey Kahne (3); 3. Zeb Wise (4); 4. Lynton Jeffrey (5) / 5. Matt Juhl (6); 6. Buddy Kofoid (8); 7. Kyle Larson (7); 8. Bobby Mincer (2) / 9. Chad Kemenah (9) DNS - 10. Kerry Madsen

Heat three (started), 10 Laps, 2:44.0: 1. JJ Hickle (6); 2. Logan Wagner (2); 3. Brad Sweet (5); 4. Chris Windom (4) / 5. Brooke Tatnell (7); 6. Daryn Pittman (8); 7. TJ Stutts (3); 8. Chris Martin (1) / 9. Josh Higday (9); 10. Matt Wasmund (10)

Heat four (started), 10 Laps, 2:44.7: 1. Brian Brown (1); 2. Tim Kaeding (4); 3. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 4. Tyler Courtney (8) / 5. Anthony Macri (7); 6. Kraig Kinser (3); 7. Harli White (5); 8. Sammy Swindell (6) / 9. Bill Rose (9); 10. Alan Gilbertson (10)

Heat five (started), 10 Laps, 2:47.9: 1. Jack Dover (1); 2. Noah Gass (2); 3. Bill Balog (3); 4. Austin McCarl (8) / 5. Rico Abreu (5); 6. Ryan Roberts (4); 7. Sye Lynch (7); 8. Thomas Kennedy (6) / 9. Greg Wilson (9); 10. Adam Cruea (10)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:50.3: 1. Skylar Gee (1); 2. Josh Higday (3); 3. Greg Wilson (5); 4. Chad Kemenah (7) / 5. Bill Rose (2); 6. Tyler Drueke (4); 7. Matt Wasmund (6); 8. Alan Gilbertson (8) DNS - 9. Kerry Madsen; 10. Adam Cruea

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Daryn Pittman (3); 2. Kyle Larson (5); 3. Tasker Phillips (1); 4. Buddy Kofoid (2) / 5. Anthony Macri (7); 6. Sye Lynch (8); 7. Rico Abreu (14); 8. Sammy Swindell (10); 9. Harli White (13); 10. Matt Juhl (9); 11. Carson McCarl (12); 12. Chris Martin (20); 13. Thomas Kennedy (11); 14. Chad Kemenah (24); 15. Skylar Gee (21); 16. Josh Higday (22); 17. Tanner Carrick (19); 18. Ryan Roberts (15); 19. Greg Wilson (23); 20. Kraig Kinser (17); 21. Spencer Bayston (4); 22. TJ Stutts (16); 23. Bobby Mincer (18); 24. Brooke Tatnell (6)

A main (started), 25 Laps, 7:27.6: 1. Jacob Allen (2); 2. Brad Sweet (3); 3. Carson Macedo (6); 4. Austin McCarl (7); 5. Kyle Larson (22); 6. Zeb Wise (1); 7. Tyler Courtney (8); 8. Kasey Kahne (12); 9. Lynton Jeffrey (4); 10. JJ Hickle (5); 11. Tim Kaeding (10); 12. Daryn Pittman (21); 13. Chris Windom (9); 14. Dylan Cisney (14); 15. Brian Brown (19); 16. Buddy Kofoid (24); 17. Noah Gass (17); 18. Tasker Phillips (23); 19. Bill Balog (13); 20. Cale Thomas (11); 21. Zach Hampton (18); 22. Logan Wagner (15); 23. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (16); 24. Jack Dover (20). Lap Leader: Allen 1-25. Hard-charger: Larson.

Combined Point Totals

Drivers Locked into Saturday’s A

1 88 Austin McCarl 477
2 7BC Tyler Courtney 473
3 15 Donny Schatz 469
4 2 David Gravel 469
5 41 Carson Macedo 467
6 57 Kyle Larson 462
7 19 Brent Marks 462
8 27H Daryn Pittman 459
9 49 Brad Sweet 458
10 25 JJ Hickle 458
11 1A Jacob Allen 457
12 11M Parker Price-Miller 457
13 39 Justin Sanders 456
14 11X Buddy Kofoid 453
15 7TAZ Tasker Phillips 451
16 8 Aaron Reutzel 447

Drivers Locked into Saturday’s B

17 18 Gio Scelzi 445
18 1S Logan Schuchart 444
19 2K Lynton Jeffrey 443
20 26 Zeb Wise 442
21 83 James McFadden 441
22 13 Justin Peck 441
23 14J Cole Macedo 435
24 2KS Ian Madsen 434
25 9 Kasey Kahne 431
26 3TK Tim Kaeding 431

Drivers eligible to compete in Friday’s FVP Hard Knox Night

27 19W Chris Windom 423
28 14 Corey Day 422
29 11 Roger Crockett 417
30 16A Colby Copeland 416
31 5C Dylan Cisney 414
32 3 Ayrton Gennetten 414
33 39M Anthony Macri 414
34 55 Hunter Schuerenberg 410
35 17W Shane Golobic 407
36 49X Cale Thomas 406
37 17 Sheldon Haudenschild 405
38 42 Sye Lynch 404
39 49J Josh Schneiderman 401
40 17B Bill Balog 400
41 101 Lachlan McHugh 399
42 17C Carson Short 398
43 09 Matt Juhl 398
44 20G Noah Gass 397
45 21 Brian Brown 396
46 7 Justin Henderson 396
47 91 Kyle Reinhardt 395
48 21H Brady Bacon 395
49 55T McKenna Haase 392
50 1 Logan Wagner 391
51 73 Scotty Thiel 390
52 55W Mike Wagner 390
53 17S Sammy Swindell 389
54 35 Zach Hampton 388
55 24R Rico Abreu 388
56 7S Robbie Price 386
57 3P Sawyer Phillips 385
58 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. 384
59 2M Davey Heskin 384
60 13JT Mark Dobmeier 382
61 27 Carson McCarl 382
62 71 Cory Eliason 381
63 6B Brandon Wimmer 380
64 11N Harli White 380
65 5 Spencer Bayston 379
66 16 Brooke Tatnell 378
67 21K Thomas Kennedy 377
68 53 Jack Dover 376
69 7W Dustin Selvage 376
70 24 Terry McCarl 373
71 1AU Marcus Dumesny 360
72 18R Ryan Roberts 353
73 11K Kraig Kinser 341
74 83T Tanner Carrick 336
75 11T TJ Stutts 336
76 44 Chris Martin 333
77 84 Scott Bogucki 333
78 20 AJ Moeller 332
79 15M Bobby Mincer 323
80 40 Clint Garner 323
81 99 Skylar Gee 318
82 3Z Brock Zearfoss 318
83 14H Josh Higday 312
84 35K Chad Kemenah 308
85 47X Dylan Westbrook 306
86 97 Greg Wilson 302
87 65 Jordan Goldesberry 302
88 2KK Kevin Ingle 301
89 22 Riley Goodno 293
90 6 Bill Rose 282
91 10 Skylar Prochaska 278
92 83JR Kerry Madsen 275
93 12 Tyler Drueke 273
94 9JR Derek Hagar 272
95 1X Jake Bubak 271
96 4W Matt Wasmund 267
97 1M Don Droud Jr. 265
98 97G Alan Gilbertson 263
99 45 Rusty Hickman 257
100 6A Adam Cruea 257
101 52 Blake Hahn 230

Logan Schuchart Jets to Victory on Night #1 of Knoxville Nationals!

Logan Schuchart Jets to Victory on Night #1 of Knoxville Nationals!
The top three on Night #1 of the Knoxville Nationals: Donny Schatz (2nd), Logan Schuchart (Winner), David Gravel (3rd) (Paul Arch Photo)

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 10, 2022) – In almost a replay of Sunday’s Capitani Classic at the Knoxville Raceway, Logan Schuchart outlasted Donny Schatz to win Night #1 of the 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s on BRANDT Professional Agriculture Qualifying Night. The win was worth $12,000 to the Hanover, Pennsylvania, and came aboard the Shark Racing #1s.

Before a lap could be completed, Brandon Wimmer came to a stop and retired. Schuchart led at the outset of the 25-lap main event from the pole position, ahead of Gio Scelzi, James McFadden, Cole Macedo and Justin Peck. Peck hit the low side of four to get by Macedo for fourth.

Davey Heskin slowed six laps in to bring the second cushion. On the restart, McFadden gained second from Scelzi, while Macedo retook fourth from McFadden. Donny Schatz also entered the top five at that point. Macedo’s momentum continued when he gained third from Scelzi on lap eight. Aaron Reutzel went by Schatz for fifth at that point.

Ian Madsen slowed to a stop to bring the final caution on lap nine. Schuchart led McFadden, Macedo, Scelzi, Reutzel and Schatz back to green. The track really got racy at that point, with Scelzi regaining third, and then moving by McFadden for second on lap 11. Schatz was regaining momentum as well and was up to fourth.

On lap 13, Schatz worked by McFadden for third. He took second from Scelzi four laps later, and set his sights on the leader. They hit lapped traffic with seven to go, and Schatz gained ground. On lap 22, he appeared to be gaining on Schuchart, but a lapper on the bottom of turn three, slowed his progress.

In the end, Schuchart beat Schatz, a late charging David Gravel, Scelzi and McFadden to the line. Reutzel, Peck, Macedo, Corey Day and Roger Crockett rounded out the top ten. Parker Price-Miller set quick time over the 51-car field and won the B main. Carson Short, Day, Brandon Wimmer, Scotty Thiel and Mark Dobmeier won the heats. Brock Zearfoss claimed the C main.

“I think we’re good when we get the racetrack like this and get to racing around,” said Schuchart in Victory Lane. “We still have to work on qualifying. The last restart, I really stuttered before it took off. It was really racy for a Wednesday night. I couldn’t get the quite the run I wanted to, especially when I ran the top. It pulled on the left side really hard. I wanted to diamond the corner. The middle had so much meat, but I didn’t feel like I could do it. I kind of felt like a sitting duck. I thought I’d see Donny there at the end, but we were able to hold on for the win.”

“I didn’t know if that was a lapped car or if he was stopping there,” said Schatz of his late momentum killer. “It kind of killed our momentum. I needed to get there, and the only way was in three and four, just driving across the bottom. We got there. It wasn’t easy by any means, but it gave us an opportunity from Sunday night to try a little something and we were a little freer there. We should be sitting good. We passed some cars and finished second. Points are important on a night like tonight.”

“I was fourth going into one and I don’t know what happened,” said Gravel. “I lost my map for a few laps and went back to eighth. I struggled and then the last ten laps I kind of got my stuff together there. The last lap was probably the best lap of my race. I was able to get by Gio. We just battled. The car just wasn’t quite there in the A. Tonight was a stressful night after seeing everyone else not make it out of the fourth row in the heat. If I hadn’t have done that, we would be in the A main tonight.”

The 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s continues Thursday, August 8 with Qualifying Night #2! For more information, visit or check Knoxville Raceway’s website at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com or on Facebook and Twitter.

(Points Below Results)

61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s – BRANDT Professional Agriculture Qualifying Night #1

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 11M, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (10), 15.362; 2. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (3), 15.543; 3. 39, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (17), 15.544; 4. 2KS, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (6), 15.577; 5. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (9), 15.584; 6. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (24), 15.606; 7. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (2), 15.628; 8. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (12), 15.632; 9. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (11), 15.664; 10. 2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (20), 15.664; 11. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (32), 15.691; 12. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (30), 15.700; 13. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (7), 15.700; 14. 7S, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (13), 15.717; 15. 7, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (29), 15.751; 16. 71, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (46), 15.764; 17. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (16), 15.780; 18. 7W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (5), 15.791; 19. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (1), 15.792; 20. 1AU, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (31), 15.798; 21. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (49), 15.802; 22. 14J, Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (14), 15.803; 23. 13, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (34), 15.807; 24. 18, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (47), 15.831; 25. 83, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (36), 15.869; 26. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (33), 15.871; 27. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (28), 15.896; 28. 101, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (51), 15.909; 29. 11, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (22), 15.917; 30. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (25), 15.923; 31. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (40), 15.937; 32. 14, Corey Day, Clovis, CA (42), 15.944; 33. 55, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (27), 15.958; 34. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (48), 15.963; 35. 55W, Mike Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (18), 15.966; 36. 17C, Carson Short, Marion, IL (15), 15.979; 37. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (44), 15.983; 38. 6B, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (41), 16.003; 39. 73, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (38), 16.006; 40. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (37), 16.029; 41. 3Z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (35), 16.032; 42. 47X, Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, ONT, Can. (26), 16.138; 43. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (19), 16.151; 44. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (4), 16.174; 45. 10, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (21), 16.225; 46. 1X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (45), 16.283; 47. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (50), 16.286; 48. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (39), 16.314; 49. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (43), 16.388; 50. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (8), 16.612; 51. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (23), NT

Heat one (started), 10 Laps, 2:43.0: 1. Carson Short (1); 2. Aaron Reutzel (4); 3. Logan Schuchart (3); 4. Donny Schatz (6) / 5. AJ Moeller (2); 6. Cory Eliason (5); 7. Ayrton Gennetten (7); 8. Parker Price-Miller (8) / 9. Brock Zearfoss (9); 10. Jake Bubak (10)

Heat two (started), 10 Laps, 2:42.3: 1. Corey Day (2); 2. Kyle Reinhardt (1); 3. Colby Copeland (3); 4. Cole Macedo (4) / 5. Brent Marks (8); 6. Terry McCarl (5); 7. McKenna Haase (6); 8. Sawyer Phillips (7) / 9. Dylan Westbrook (9) DNS - 10. Don Droud Jr.

Heat three (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Brandon Wimmer (1); 2. Justin Peck (4); 3. Hunter Schuerenberg (2); 4. Lachlan McHugh (3) / 5. Justin Sanders (8); 6. Brady Bacon (6); 7. Dustin Selvage (5); 8. Sheldon Haudenschild (7) / 9. Jordan Goldesberry (9); 10. Riley Goodno (10)

Heat four (started), 10 Laps, 2:44.6: 1. Scotty Thiel (1); 2. Gio Scelzi (4); 3. Davey Heskin (2); 4. Roger Crockett (3) / 5. Robbie Price (6); 6. Shane Golobic (7); 7. Ian Madsen (8); 8. Kevin Ingle (9) / 9. Derek Hagar (10); 10. Clint Garner (5)

Heat five (started), 10 Laps, 2:44.0: 1. Mark Dobmeier (1); 2. James McFadden (4); 3. Mike Wagner (2); 4. David Gravel (7) / 5. Justin Henderson (6); 6. Scott Bogucki (3); 7. Marcus Dumesny (5); 8. Josh Schneiderman (8) / 9. Skylar Prochaska (9) DNS - 10. Rusty Hickman

C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:42.4: 1. Brock Zearfoss (2); 2. Dylan Westbrook (3); 3. Riley Goodno (8); 4. Jordan Goldesberry (4) / 5. Derek Hagar (7); 6. Skylar Prochaska (5); 7. Jake Bubak (6); 8. Clint Garner (1) DNS - 9. Don Droud Jr., 10. Rusty Hickman 11. Blake Hahn

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:23.6: 1. Parker Price-Miller (1); 2. Brent Marks (2); 3. Ian Madsen (4); 4. Justin Sanders (3) / 5. Ayrton Gennetten (6); 6. Sheldon Haudenschild (8); 7. Shane Golobic (9); 8. Justin Henderson (13); 9. Brady Bacon (11); 10. McKenna Haase (10); 11. Josh Schneiderman (5); 12. Dustin Selvage (16); 13. Cory Eliason (14); 14. Robbie Price (12); 15. Brock Zearfoss (19); 16. Terry McCarl (15); 17. Sawyer Phillips (7); 18. Marcus Dumesny (17); 19. Riley Goodno (21); 20. Dylan Westbrook (22); 21. Jordan Goldesberry (23); 22. Kevin Ingle (20); 23. Scott Bogucki (18) DNS - 24. AJ Moeller

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Logan Schuchart (1); 2. Donny Schatz (7); 3. David Gravel (8); 4. Gio Scelzi (3); 5. James McFadden (2); 6. Aaron Reutzel (6); 7. Justin Peck (4); 8. Cole Macedo (5); 9. Corey Day (12); 10. Roger Crockett (11); 11. Hunter Schuerenberg (13); 12. Parker Price-Miller (21); 13. Brent Marks (22); 14. Colby Copeland (9); 15. Justin Sanders (24); 16. Kyle Reinhardt (17); 17. Carson Short (16); 18. Scotty Thiel (19); 19. Mike Wagner (15); 20. Lachlan McHugh (10); 21. Mark Dobmeier (20); 22. Ian Madsen (23); 23. Davey Heskin (14); 24. Brandon Wimmer (18). Lap Leader: Schuchart 1-25. Hard-charger: Price-Miller.

Wednesday Points

1 15 Donny Schatz 469
2 2 David Gravel 469
3 19 Brent Marks 462
4 11M Parker Price-Miller 457
5 39 Justin Sanders 456
6 8 Aaron Reutzel 447
7 18 Gio Scelzi 445
8 1S Logan Schuchart 444
9 83 James McFadden 441
10 13 Justin Peck 441
11 14J Cole Macedo 435
12 2KS Ian Madsen 434
13 14 Corey Day 422
14 11 Roger Crockett 417
15 16A Colby Copeland 416
16 3 Ayrton Gennetten 414
17 55 Hunter Schuerenberg 410
18 17W Shane Golobic 407
19 17 Sheldon Haudenschild 405
20 49J Josh Schneiderman 401
21 101 Lachlan McHugh 399
22 17C Carson Short 398
23 7 Justin Henderson 396
24 91 Kyle Reinhardt 395
25 21H Brady Bacon 395
26 55T McKenna Haase 392
27 73 Scotty Thiel 390
28 55W Mike Wagner 390
29 7S Robbie Price 386
30 3P Sawyer Phillips 385
31 2M Davey Heskin 384
32 13JT Mark Dobmeier 382
33 71 Cory Eliason 381
34 6B Brandon Wimmer 380
35 7W Dustin Selvage 376
36 24 Terry McCarl 373
37 1AU Marcus Dumesny 360
38 84 Scott Bogucki 333
39 20 AJ Moeller 332
40 40 Clint Garner 323
41 3Z Brock Zearfoss 318
42 47X Dylan Westbrook 306
43 65 Jordan Goldesberry 302
44 2KK Kevin Ingle 301
45 22 Riley Goodno 293
46 10 Skylar Prochaska 278
47 9JR Derek Hagar 272
48 1X Jake Bubak 271
49 1M Don Droud Jr. 265
50 45 Rusty Hickman 257
51 52 Blake Hahn 230

WEDNESDAY AUG 10

1AU - Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, AU
1M - Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE
1s - Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA
1X - Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO
2 - David Gravel, Watertown, CT
2C - Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK
2KK - Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD
2KS - Ian Madsen, St. Marys,NSW,AU
2M - Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN
3 - Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO
3P - Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA
3Z - Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA
6B - Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN
7 - Justin Henderson, Tea, SD
7s - Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, CA
7W - Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA
8 - Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX
9JR - Derek Hagar, Marion, AR
10 - Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN
11 - Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK
11M - Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN
13 - Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN
13JT - Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND
14 - Corey Day, Clovis, CA (R)
14J - Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (R)
15 - Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND
16A - Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA
17 - Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
17C - Carson Short, Marion IL (R)
17W - Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA
18 - Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA
19 - Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA
20 - AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA
21H - Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK
22 - Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA
24 - Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA
24W-Garet Williamson, Kingdom City, MO(R)
39 - Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (R)
40 - Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD
45-Rusty Hickman Bendigo,VIC,AU
47X - Dylan Westbrook,Scotland,ON,CAN(R)
49J - Josh Schneiderman, W.Burlington, IA
52 - Blake Hahn,Sapulpa, OK (R)
55 - Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO
55T - McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA
55W - Mike Wagner, Harrisonville, PA
65 - Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL
71 - Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA
73 - Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI
83 - James McFadden,Warrnambool,VIC,AU
84 - Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale,SA,AU
91 - Kyle Reinhardt, Abbottstown,PA
101 - Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD (R)


THURSDAY AUG 11
1 - Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA
1a - Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA
2K - Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, AU
3TK - Tim Kaeding San Jose, CA
4W - Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN
5 - Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN
5C - Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA
6 - Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN
6A - Adam Cruea, Troy, OH
7BC - Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN
7TAZ - Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA
09 - Matt Juhl, Tea, SD
9 - Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA
11K - Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN
11N - Harli White, Lindsay, OK
11T - TJ Stutts, Liverpool, PA
11X - Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (R)
12 - Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (R)
14H - Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA
15H - Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX
15M - Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA
16 - Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci,NSW,AU
17B - Bill Balog, Hartland, WI
17s - Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN
18R - Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE
19W - Chris Windom, Canton, IL (R)
20G - Noah Gass, Mounds, OK
21 - Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
21K - Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB
24R - Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA
25 - JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA
26 - Zeb Wise, Angola, IN
27 - Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA
27H - Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
28 - Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA
35 - Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN
35K - Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH
39M - Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA
41 - Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA
42 - Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA
44 - Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA
49 - Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
49X - Cale Thomas, Fairland IN
57 - Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA
83JR - Kerry Madsen, St. Marys,NSW,AU
83T - Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA
88 - Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA
97 - Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH
97G - Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (R)
99 - Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, CA


Knoxville Nationals Purse Breakdown

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY:

Heats:
1. $150    2. $125    3. $100    4. $90    5. $80   6. $70            7. $60     8. $50      9. $50    10. $50

C Main:
  1. $150     2. $150    3. $150     4. $150    5. $250
  6. $200     7. $175    8. $150     9. $140  10. $100
11. $100   12. $100   13. $100   14. $100  15. $100
16. $100     17. $100     18. $100    19. $100     20. $100

B Main:
  1. $200     2. $200      3. $200      4. $200      5. $600    
  6. $550     7. $500      8. $475      9. $450    10. $425    
11. $400   12. $375    13. $350    14. $325    15. $300
16. $275   17. $260    18. $250    19. $240    20. $225
21. $200   22. $200    23. $200    24. $200

A Main:
  1. $12,000      2. $10,000    3. $7,000       4. $6,000    
  5. $5,000        6. $4,000      7. $3,500       8. $2,500
  9. $2,000      10. $1,750    11. $1,500    12. $1,400
13. $1,300      14. $1,250    15. $1,200    16. $1,150
17. $1,100      18. $1,050    19. $1,000    20. $1,000
21. $1,000      22. $1,000    23. $1,000    24. $1,000

 

hard knox FRIDAY:

C Main:
  1. $200     2. $200     3. $200     4. $200     5. $200
  6. $200     7. $200     8. $200     9. $600   10. $550
11. $500   12. $475   13. $450   14. $425   15. $400
16. $375   17. $350   18. $325   19. $300   20. $200
21. $200   22. $200   23. $200   24. $200

B Mains 1 and 2:
  1. $400     2. $400      3. $400    4. $1,200     5. $1,100
  6. $1,000  7. $950      8. $900       9. $850    10. $825
11. $800   12. $775    13. $750     14. $725    15. $700
16. $675   17. $650    18. $625     19. $600    20. $575
21. $550   22. $500   23. $500   24. $500

A Main:
  1. $4,000    2. $4,000    3. $4,000    4. $4,000    5. $5,000
  6. $4,000    7. $3,000    8. $3,000    9. $3,000  10. $3,000
11. $3,000  12. $2,500  13. $2,400  14. $2,300  15. $2,200 16. $2,100  17. $2,000  18. $1,900  19. $1,800  20. $1,700 21. $1,600  22. $1,500  23. $1,400  24. $1,300

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY:

Best Appearing Crew:
1. $500     2. $250     3. $150

Team DGRD Best Appearing Car:
1. $1.500     2. $750     3. $400

Best Appearing Helmet (Calvin & Janna Knapp):
1. $500     2. $300     3. $200

Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award:
1. $6,500    2. $2,500  3. $1,000

SprintCarUnlimited.com Pole Award Award:
$2,000

JETCO Rookie of the Year Award:
$1,000

Hard Charger Award:MPI Steering Wheel 

E Main:
  1. $600      2. $600      3. $600      4. $600      5. $600
  6. $600      7. $800      8. $775      9. $750    10. $725
11. $700    12. $675    13. $650    14. $625    15. $600
16. $575    17. $550    18. $525    19. $500    20. $475
21. $450    22. $425    23. $400    24. $400   

D Main:
  1. $800       2. $800        3. $800       4. $800      5. $1,200
  6. $1,100    7. $1,000     8. $950       9. $900     10. $850
11. $825      12. $800     13. $800     14. $800     15. $800
16. $800      17. $800     18. $800     19. $800     20. $800
21. $800      22. $800     23. $800     24. $800

C Main:
1. $1,000     2. $1,000     3. $1,000     4. $1,000     5. $2,000 6. $1,750     7. $1,500     8. $1,400     9. $1,300   10. $1,250 11. $1,225  12. $1,200  13. $1,175   14. $1,150   15. $1,125 16. $1,100  17. $1,050  18. $1,000   19. $950      20. $90021. $850     22. $825      23. $825      24. $825

B Main:
1. $1,000       2. $1,000     3. $1,000    4. $1,000    5. $8,000
6. $7,000       7. $6,000     8. $5,000    9. $4,000  10. $3,500 11. $3,000   12. $2,500   13. $2,250  14. $2,000  15. $1,750 16. $1,500   17. $1,450   18. $1,400  19. $1,350  20. $1,300
21. $1,250   22. $1,200   23. $1,150  24. $1,100

Championship A Main:
  1. $175,000    2. $80,000     3. $40,000     4. $26,000
  5. $21,000      6. $20,000     7. $19,000     8. $18,000
  9. $17,000    10. $16,000   11. $15,000    12. $14,000
13. $13,000    14. $12,000   15. $11,000    16. $10,500
17. $10,000    18. $10,000   19. $10,000    20. $10,000
21. $10,000    22. $10,000   23. $10,000     24. $10,000 

TOTAL PURSE: $1,002,605

DAILY EVENTS Aug. 10 - 13
8am Knoxville Raceway Ticket Office opens 
8am National Sprint Car Hall of Fame opens
10am Trade Show in Skate Pit Building Opens
10am Vendors Open
10am-3pm Bryan Clauson Suite Tower Tours
10am, 12pm, 1:30pm Fan Forums at NSCHoF
11am, 1pm, 3pm Autograph Sessions at NSCHoF
Noon Food Vendors Open
2pm Pit Gate Opens
4:00-5:30 Happy Hour in Peace Tree Beer Garden Under Grandstands
5:30  Grandstands Open
7:15 Hot Laps

TUESDAY, AUGUST 9
4pm KRCO “Bus Ride” Bar Crawl - departs from KR Ticket Office
7pm Knoxville Nationals Queen Contest in Dyer Hudson Hall
7pm Outlaw Dirt Kart Nationals at English Creek Speedway
9pm NOS ENERGY DRINK Welcome to NOSville Kick-Off Concert

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10
BRANDT PROFESSIONAL AGRICULTURE QUALIFYING NIGHT

9am Rooftop Yoga - Bryan Clauson Suite Tower
10am “Women in Racing” w/ host Lori Cutter & Melinda Russell @ NSCHoF
12pm Speed Sport Interviews w/ Ralph Sheheen @ NSCHoF
1:30pm “WoO Sprint Car Racing” w/ John Gibson @NSCHoF
3pm Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens - Casey’s Pizza Party 5:00
6pm VFW Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tire Entertainment Stage
Opening Ceremonies Kyle Larson Raises Champion’s Flag
Post Race Live Music with THE BOYS on the Hercules Tire Entertainment Stage


THURSDAY, AUGUST 11
9am NSCHoF General Membership Meeting
9am Rooftop Yoga - Bryan Clauson Suite Tower
10am NSCHoF Amatol Speedway w/ Jim Donnelly @ NSCHoF
11am NSCHoF Members Only VIP Reception w/ host Dave Argabright
12pm Speed Sport Interviews w/ Ralph Sheheen @ NSCHoF

1:30pm “Sprint Car Racing: State of Union” w/ Larry Boos, Steve Sinclair & Rex LeJeune @ NSCHoF
1:30-3:30 Greg Stephens Celebration of Life @ NSCHoF
3pm Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens - Jersey Freeze Ice Cream Party 5:00
5pm Kyle Larson Champion Pole Unveiling along Fan Walk
6pm VFW Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tire Entertainment Stage
Post Race Live Music with THE PUNCHING PANDAS on the Hercules Tire Entertainment Stage
Post Race 53rd Annual Chicken Feed outside the Pit Shack

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12
FVP PRELIMINARY NIGHT
9am Rooftop Yoga - Bryan Clauson Suite Tower
9am Breakfast w/ Champions Featuring Doug Wolfgang, Sammy Swindell, & Bobby Allen @ Celebrate Church

9am United Trailers Golf Classic @ Bos Landen Golf Course
10am “Meet the Knoxville Regulars” w/ Mike Roberts @ NSCHoF
12pm “Meet the All Stars” w/ Blake Anderson @ NSCHoF
2pm “Meet Brent Marks” w/ Bruce Ellis @ NSCHoF
3pm Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens - Face Painting
4pm Driver Autograph Session in Main Show Barn
6pm VFW Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tire Entertainment Stage
Post Race Live Music with AFTER SHOCK on the Hercules Tire Entertainment Stage


SATURDAY, AUGUST 13
11am NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s Parade in downtown Knoxville
11:30am  NSCHoF Auction (Second Floor)
1pm Great Southern Bank Kid Zone Opens
3pm Driver Meeting in Main Show Barn
6pm VFW Winged Nation presented by Sage Fruit on the Hercules Tire Entertainment Stage
Post Race Winners Toast to the Fans - West Side of Ticket Office


Year - Driver, Number, Owner
1961 - Roy Robbins, 37, O. J. Huffman
1962 - Jerry Richert Sr., 69, Ted Ready
1963 - Greg Weld, 92, Taylor “Pappy” Weld
1964 - Kenny Weld, 94, Taylor “Pappy” Weld
1965 - Kenny Weld, 94, Taylor “Pappy” Weld
1966 - Jay Woodside, 9, Ted Hall
1967 - Thad Dosher, 74, Jack Cunningham
1968 - Ray Lee Goodwin, 24, Swenson/Williams
1969 - Ken Gritz, 12, Larry Snyder
1970 - Joe Saldana, 2, C&L Racing
1971 - Jan Opperman, 6, Cahill Racing
1972 - Kenny Weld, 29, Bob Weikert
1973 - Kenny Weld, 29, Bob Weikert
1974 - Dick Gaines, 71, Karl Kinser
1975 - Eddie Leavitt, 40, Ricke/Hill
1976 - Eddie Leavitt, 4J, Galden Inc.
1977 - Doug Wolfgang, 20, Bob Trostle
1978 - Doug Wolfgang, 4x, Speedway Motors
1979 - Ron Shuman, 75A, Gary Stanton
1980 - Steve Kinser, 20, Bob Trostle/Karl Kinser
1981 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1982 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1983 - Sammy Swindell, 1, Raymond Beadle
1984 - Doug Wolfgang, 29, Bob Weikert
1985 - Doug Wolfgang, 29, Bob Weikert
1986 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1987 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1988 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1989 - Doug Wolfgang, 8D, D.P. Motorsports
1990 - Bobby Allen, 1a, Allen Enterprises
1991 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1992 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1993 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1994 - Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser
1995 - Steve Kinser, 11, Steve Kinser
1996 - Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser
1997 - Dave Blaney, 10, Blaney/Hylton
1998 - Danny Lasoski, 83, Dennis Roth
1999 - Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser
2000 - Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser
2001 - Danny Lasoski, 20L, Tony Stewart
2002 - Steve Kinser, 11, Steve Kinser
2003 - Danny Lasoski, 20, Tony Stewart
2004 - Danny Lasoski, 20, Tony Stewart
2005 - Kraig Kinser, 11K, Steve Kinser
2006 - Donny Schatz, 15, Schatz Motorsports
2007 - Donny Schatz, 15, Schatz Motorsports
2008 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2009 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2010 - Tim Shaffer, 83, Call/Holbrook Motorsports
2011 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2012 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2013 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2014 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2015 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2016 - Jason Johnson 41, Jason Johnson Racing
2017 - Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart
2018 - Brad Sweet, 49, Kasey Kahne Racing
2019 - David Gravel, 41, Jason Johnson Racing
2021 - Kyle Larson, 57, Silva Motorsports

 

 
"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other  motor sports web sites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"
  https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png  Image result for impact racing

\  

 

  National Motorsports Press association member

©2002-2022 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on