welcome race fans TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 20th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"

 

 

J

click the series logo above for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)  (LOCAL TRACK racing) (previous racing) (site news) (driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (previous  news) (MEET the staff (newsletter)  (web site info  (HALL OF FAME)  (DRIVER BIO) (TRACK BIO) upcoming events)  (RACING INSIDER)   (track pass (the old'n days)   (multimedia)  (ONE ON ONE interviews)   (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (peeled eye)  (contact us)   

 

 

WEDNESDAY’S BC39 HEAT RACE LINEUPS ARE SET

Rich Forman

Speedway, Indiana (August 2, 2022)………The heat race lineups are set for the opening night of the Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented By WeatherTech on Wednesday, August 3.


 

Lineups were handpicked by the driver themselves, or by a team representative, during a heat race draft on Main Street in Speedway, Ind. on Tuesday night.


 

While the heat races during the fourth running of the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event on The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway will be paramount, the battle for points will be just as essential and filled with pressure.


 

Each car in each of the ten 10-lap heat races will gain points based on passes and their finishing position, which will determine starting position in the qualifying races on Thursday night.


 

Points for the heats will be accumulated by finishing position and total number of positions gained or lost.  Cars will be positioned into qualifying races Thursday based on the “passing points” accumulated in Wednesday's heats.


 

Wednesday night’s festivities will conclude with The Stoops Pursuit race, a 25-lap race split into five-lap segments. The field will include 24 starters – heat race winners plus the highest point earner in each heat are eligible, along with promoter’s options.


 

The starting lineup for the pursuit is inverted by fastest heat race time, with promoter’s options starting at the rear.  Every five laps, USAC will throw a competition flag, and cars with a net loss in position will be called to exit the track. A checkered flag ends the final segment, with the winner earning $1,500 plus $100 for each position gained.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 4pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 6pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 4pm and cars on track for practice at 5pm, with qualifying races to follow at 6pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Advance race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

 
===============
 

 

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Travis Buckley (#7 BSL) - Austin Barnhill (#17B Dave Mac Dalby)


 

ROW 2: Hayden Reinbold (#19AZ Reinbold-Underwood) - Rylan Gray (#06 Gray)


 

ROW 3: Jerry Coons Jr. (#85 Central) - Dillon Welch (#71w May)


 

ROW 4: Trey Gropp (#08x Dave Mac Dalby) - Chris Windom (#89x CBI)


 

 

COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. SECOND HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Ryan Timms (#97K Kunz/Curb-Agajanian) - Jade Avedisian (#84 CBI)


 

ROW 2: Chris Baue (#36 Baue) - Jeff Schindler (#8x Schindler)


 

ROW 3: Taylor Reimer (#25K Kunz/Curb-Agajanian) - Michael Pickens (#17 Shophouse)


 

ROW 4: Ian Creager (#36c Creager) - Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (08s Dave Mac Dalby)


 

ROW 5: Jacob Denney (#61 Mounce-Stout)


 

 

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Zach Veach (#21 Ripper) - Buddy Kofoid (#67 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)


 

ROW 2: Brenham Crouch (#97 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian) - Kyle Jones (#7u Trifecta)


 

ROW 3: Sheldon Creed (#74 Abacus) - Blake Brannon (#40B Western Speed)


 

ROW 4: Josh Hodge (#5J Rose) - Jason McDougal (#68 Six8)


 

ROW 5: Kyle Larson (#86 CBI)


 

 

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Chance Crum (#26 Rudeen) - Jace Park (#87 CBI)


 

ROW 2: Donny Schatz (#15 Spike/Curb-Agajanian) - Cade Lewis (#71m Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)


 

ROW 3: Braden Chiaramonte (#25 Malloy) - Zach Boden (#51 Boden)


 

ROW 4: Timmy Buckwalter (#29 Seymour) - Greyson Springer (#81G Gray)


 

ROW 5: Cannon McIntosh (#08 Dave Mac Dalby)


 

 

FIFTH HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Adam Taylor (#7T Taylor) - Michael Faccinto (#15F Mounce-Stout)


 

ROW 2: Bill Rose (#6 Rose) - A.J. Hopkins (#7R RAMCO)


 

ROW 3: Oliver Akard (#41 OMR) - Steve Buckwalter (#25B Buckwalter)


 

ROW 4: Clinton Boyles (#11 Beierle) - Emerson Axsom (#39BC Clauson Marshall)


 

 

SIXTH HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Kyle Keaton (#6K Keaton) - Jadon Rogers (#7m RAMCO)


 

ROW 2: Shannon McQueen (#7 McQueen) - Kaylee Bryson (#71 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)


 

ROW 3: Jim Jones (#97J Jones) - Alex Watson (#11T Taylor)


 

ROW 4: Brady Bacon (#21H TKH) - C.J. Leary (#25L Petry)


 

ROW 5: Mitchel Moles (#89 CBI)


 

 

SEVENTH HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester) - Tyler Courtney (#7BC Clauson Marshall)


 

ROW 2: Michelle Decker (#7D Decker) - Colby Copeland (#25m Malloy)


 

ROW 3: Kyle Cummins (#3G Styres) - Jordan Kinser (#5LK Briscoe)


 

ROW 4: Anton Hernandez (#37x Felker) - Karter Sarff (#21K Sarff)


 

 

EIGHTH HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Ryan Newman (#39N Clauson Marshall) - Mariah Ede (#71E Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)


 

ROW 2: Maria Cofer (#57 Abacus) - Ethan Mitchell (#19m Bundy Built)


 

ROW 3: Isaac Chapple (#6x Hall) - Justin Dickerson (#21D Dickerson)


 

ROW 4: Peter Paulson (#Q32 Valentino) - Thomas Meseraull (#7x RMS)


 

ROW 5: Bryant Wiedeman (#01 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)


 

 

NINTH HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Chase Briscoe (#5B Briscoe) - Casey Burkham (#7MR RAMCO)


 

ROW 2: Barrie Valentino (#Q23 Valentino) - Dominic Gorden (#71K Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)


 

ROW 3: Jimi Quin (#37x Felker) - Nick Drake (#55 Cline)


 

ROW 4: J.J. Yeley (#0G Styres) - John Heydenreich (#22 Heydenreich)


 

ROW 5: Jeff Schindler (#8x Schindler)


 

 

TENTH HEAT:


 

ROW 1: Ryan Thomas (#1 Wingo) - Alex Nalon (#18N Nalon)


 

ROW 2: Scott Orr (#88 Orr) - Chase McDermand (#40 Mounce-Stout)


 

ROW 3: Riley Kreisel (#19K Cox) - Bryan Stanfill (#75AU Griffiths)


 

ROW 4: Zach Daum (#9m Bundy Built) - Logan Seavey (#19 Reinbold-Underwood)


 

ROW 5: Justin Grant (#2J RMS)


The BC39: The 2022 Race Preview

Rich Forman

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (August 3, 2022)………Whether it’s the 2.5-mile paved oval or the quarter-mile dirt oval, this is Indy.


 

Nothing measures up to the call it beckons to racers from all corners of the earth when an event is schedule on (or within) its hallowed grounds.


 

The same can be said for those who chase immortality as a winner at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Few have done it when the test has been 500 miles. Even fewer have done the deed when the distance measures a mere 39 laps, as has been the standard since the inaugural edition in 2018 and a tradition that continues with this Wednesday and Thursday night’s Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech.


 

The date of August 3-4 has been circled on calendars for drivers, teams and fans alike as dirt racing and the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship returns to life at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway for a once-a-year, one-of-a-kind event, a victory that all drivers covet, a trophy that only one will possess, a feeling unlike any other.


 

Heat races and the Stoops Pursuit race kick off the action Wednesday night. Qualifying races, last chance races and the $15,000-to-win 39-lap main event will conclude the two-night affair on Thursday night. Feature points only will be awarded to all licensed USAC National Midget drivers and entrants toward the season-long championship.


 

One year ago, it was chaos. It was mayhem. It was heart palpitating. But, in the end, the third running of the BC39 will best be remembered by a one word description - “Larson.”


 

The Elk Grove, Calif. native became the first to sweep both the Stoops Pursuit and the BC39 on back-to-back nights. In the finale, Larson warded off a continuous onslaught of haymakers, bombs and sliders, all while simultaneously wheeling his way to the front, enduring the mental gymnastics along the way, then holding off challenges from the likes of USAC national champions Justin Grant and Brady Bacon during the final five lap stint to win the furious fight.


 

Nearly 90 entries, among the largest in USAC National Midget history, will take center stage with a field that contains a who’s who of short track racing, representing 18 different United States and three different countries – United States, Australia and New Zealand.


 

 

PAST WINNERS:


 

The event boasts two past BC39 winners in Larson (2021) and Brady Bacon (2018).


 

Reigning NASCAR Cup Series champion Larson has captured each of the last two Stoops Pursuits in 2019 and 2021 before winning it all in a wild 39-lap main event on the final night of 2021.


 

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma’s Bacon captured the inaugural BC39 victory four years ago in 2018, leading the last nine laps after making the winning move in traffic. The four-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champion led laps in both 2018 and 2019 and nearly pulled off a second win in 2021, winding up 3rd.


 

 

THE CHAMPS:


 

Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) and Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) are the lone two drivers to finish inside the top-ten in all three of the BC39’s ever held.


 

Grant finished as the runner-up in 2021 after leading the opening lap. The 2020 USAC Silver Crown champ and recently crowned USAC Indiana Sprint Week titlist also scored a 7th in 2018 and a 10th in 2019.


 

Courtney finished 4th at the BC39 in 2018, 2nd in 2019 after starting 20th, which is the biggest ever charge through the field in the event’s history. In the 2019 USAC National Midget champion’s most recent run, he took an 8th in 2021.


 

USAC Triple Crown champion Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) finished a best of 3rd in 2019. The 2020 champ is one of seven past USAC National Midget champions in this year’s BC39 field alongside Russ Gamester (1989), J.J. Yeley (2003), Jerry Coons Jr. (2006 & 2007), Logan Seavey (2018), Courtney (2019) and Buddy Kofoid (2021).


 

Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) finished 5th in the 2019 BC39 while Coons (Tucson, Ariz.) collected a best of 9th in both 2018 and 2021. Current series point leader Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) grabbed a 10th in 2021. Gamester (Peru, Ind.) and Yeley (Phoenix, Ariz.), meanwhile, are shooting for their first BC39 start. USAC Triple Crown champion Yeley is the lone driver to compete in the Indianapolis 500, the Brickyard 400 and the BC39 in his career.


 

 

THE CUSP:


 

Depth is in abundance throughout the BC39 field. The last chance races, in many ways, will appear somewhat similar to a feature event on any other given night.


 

Among  the many, many USAC National Midget feature winners in the field, 24 in fact, is Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) who led the first 19 laps of the 2019 BC39 before being involved in an accident midway, then brought the fans to their feet by leading a race-high 16 laps in 2021 before a late race incident put him out of contention.


 

Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) was 16th in 2018 after running near the top-five late before getting embroiled in a tangle. Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, Okla.) flipped late in 2019 to finish 18th. Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) ran from 19th to 5th in 2021 while Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, Okla.) slotted into sixth behind his fellow BC39 Rookie.


 

Chase Briscoe and Maria Cofer are both seeking first career USAC National Midget feature wins. NASCAR’s Cup Series Rookie of the Year and 2020 IMS Road Course winner with the NASCAR Xfinity Series, Briscoe (Mitchell, Ind.), traveled 22nd to 11th for his best BC39 performance thus far in 2021. Cofer (Macdoel, Calif.), a multi-time winner on the USAC Western States Midget trail and a BCRA Midget champ to boot, was 17th in 2018.


 

Twice a NASCAR Cup Series winner and eight times a Brickyard 400 starter, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Olive Branch, Miss.) snagged a 7th place BC39 result in 2019. Dillon Welch (Carmel, Ind.) was part of the broadcasting crew for the Indianapolis 500 this past May. He also has on-track prowess too, notching an 11th at the 2019 BC39.


 

Michael Pickens (Auckland, N.Z.) returns to the states following a three-year hiatus where he finished 3rd at the 2019 BC39. From the 2021 BC39 Rookie class are 2022 returnees, Princeton, Indian’s Kyle Cummins (17th in 2021), Mason City, Illinois’ Karter Sarff (18th in 2021), Muskogee, Oklahoma’s Kaylee Bryson (19th in 2021). C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.), the 2019 USAC National Sprint Car champ, returns to the BC39 for the first time since finishing 26th in 2019. He’ll drive a car for Petry Motorsports’ Scott Petry, who was instrumental in the construction of The Dirt Track at IMS.


 

 

BREAKING AWAY:


 

The entry list boasts a hefty number of BC39 returnees looking to crack the A-Main feature starting lineup for the first time after making previous appearances in the event.


 

Daytona 500 and Brickyard 400 winner Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.) is among the group. The 1999 USAC Silver Crown champ has collected 13 career USAC National Midget victories.


 

Also in this particular classification are fellow USAC National Midget feature winners Jacob Denney (Galloway, Ohio), Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Ill.), Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pa.) and John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, Pa.) along with series full-timers seeking USAC victory number one, Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, N.C.), Bryant Wiedeman (Colby, Kan.), Hayden Reinbold (Gilbert, Ariz.), Brenham Crouch (Lubbock, Texas), Chase McDermand (Springfield, Ill.) and Taylor Reimer (Bixby, Okla.).


 

Reimer is one of seven women entered for the event, each seeking to become the first woman to win a USAC National Midget feature along with: Bryson and Cofer as well as first-time BC39 starting hopefuls, USAC Western States Midget champion Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, Calif.), Michelle Decker (Guthrie, Okla.), Mariah Ede (Fresno, Calif.) and Jade Avedisian (Clovis, Calif.).


 

Gas City Sprint Car track champion Clinton Boyles (Greenwood, Mo.) is back in the BC39 field as is POWRi WAR Sprint Car champion Riley Kreisel (Warsaw, Mo.)., Bloomington Indiana Midget Week runner-up Chance Crum (Snohomish, Wash.), midget racing vet Justin Dickerson (Pittsboro, Ind.), sprint car and midget vet Anton Hernandez (Arlington, Texas) and USAC IMRA SpeeD2 Midget champ Bryan Stanfill (Bakersfield, Calif.).


 

USAC Western HPD Restricted Midget champion Blake Brannon (Morgan Hill, Calif.) is back in the lineup as is USAC Midwest Thunder SpeeD2 Midget winner Ian Creager (Covington, Ohio), TQ Midget victor Rylan Gray (Greenfield, Ind.), mini sprint standout Jeff Schindler (Evansville, Ind.), as well as fellow returnees Austin Barnhill (Wilmington, N.C.), Chris Baue (Indianapolis, Ind.), Oliver Akard (Fort Myers, Fla.), Nick Drake (Mooresville, N.C.) and Ben Varner (Harbor Springs, Mich.).


 

 

BC39: THE NEW CLASS


 

The list of BC39 “Rookies” and first-timers is staggering. It’s a scroll that includes an Indianapolis 500 veteran, a NASCAR Truck champion, a World of Outlaws Sprint Car champion, Indiana Sprint Car track champs and USAC national feature winners.


 

Ten-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car champion Donny Schatz (Fargo, N.D.) is making his USAC National Midget debut, and his first appearance of any kind in a USAC event since competing with the Silver Crown series in 2003.


 

Four-time Indianapolis 500 starter Zach Veach will make his first USAC National Midget appearance in just his third appearance on dirt following two recent wing sprint car starts in Ohio. Sheldon Creed (Alpine, Calif.) is also making his initial USAC Midget appearance after capturing the 2020 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series crown.


 

Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) has taken the USAC world by storm in 2022 as a winner in both USAC National Midget and Sprint Car competition already and looks to make a splash on the big stage at Indy.


 

USAC National Sprint Car winner Bill Rose (Plainfield, Ind.) will make a rare midget appearance at the BC39 as will past USAC National Sprint Car Rookies of the Year Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.), Timmy Buckwalter (Douglassville, Pa.) and Jadon Rogers (Worthington, Ind.), plus Bloomington Speedway track champ Jordan Kinser (Bloomington, Ind.), Bloomington/Lincoln Park/Paragon titlist A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, Ind.), USAC Western States Midget king Michael Faccinto (Hanford, Calif.), USAC Gulf Coast Midget champ Kyle Jones (Kennedale, Texas) and USAC Midwest HPD Midget champion Alex Watson (Columbus, Ohio).


 

Making their first ever visits to the BC39 are Trey Gropp (Lincoln, Neb.), July Lincoln Park USAC Sprint Car fast-timer Ryan Thomas (Indianapolis, Ind.), Josh Hodge (Brownsburg, Ind.), Kyle Keaton (Wheelersburg, Ohio), Casey Burkham (Combine, Texas), Travis Buckley (Auckland, N.Z.) and Badger Midget standout Adam Taylor (Shorewood, Ill.).


 

Alex Nalon (Pittsboro, Ind.) is the great grandson of 1949 and 1951 Indianapolis 500 pole winner Duke Nalon and will bring the famed surname back to Indy for the BC39. He’s joined by burgeoning USAC National Midget Rookies Cade Lewis (Bakersfield, Calif.), Jace Park (Overland Park, Kan.) and Dominic Gorden (Clovis, Calif.), west coast frontrunner Colby Copeland (Roseville, Calif.), as well as USAC Western States Midget top-10 runner Braden Chiaramonte (El Cajon, Calif.), Barrie Valentino (Brisbane, Qld.), Peter Paulson (Woodland, Calif.), Jimi Quin (Palmerston North, N.Z.), Jim Jones (Ventura, Calif.), Scott Orr (Columbia City, Ind.), Zach Boden (Cambridge, Wis.) and Greyson Springer (Lafayette, Ind.).


 

 

THE DETAILS


 

Heat race lineups were set by the drivers during a “draft” process on Tuesday night. Each car in each of Wednesday’s ten 10-lap heat races will gain points based on passes and their finishing position, which will determine starting position in the qualifying races on Thursday night.


 

Points for the heats will be accumulated by finishing position and total number of positions gained or lost.  Cars will be positioned into qualifying races Thursday based on the “passing points” accumulated in Wednesday's heats.


 

Wednesday night’s festivities will conclude with The Stoops Pursuit race, a 25-lap race split into five-lap segments. The field will include 24 starters – heat race winners plus the highest point earner in each heat are eligible, along with promoter’s options.


 

The starting lineup for the pursuit is inverted by fastest heat race time, with promoter’s options starting at the rear.  Every five laps, USAC will throw a competition flag, and cars with a net loss in position will be called to exit the track. A checkered flag ends the final segment, with the winner earning $1,500 plus $100 for each position gained.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 3pm Eastern. Public gates open at 4pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 6pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 4pm and cars on track for practice at 5pm, with qualifying races to follow at 6pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Advance race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

Every lap of the BC39 will be aired live on FloRacing at https://flosports.link/3AMU46z.


 

 
========================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(87 Entries)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

01 BRYANT WIEDEMAN/Colby, KS (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

08 CANNON McINTOSH/Bixby, OK (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

08s RICKY STENHOUSE JR./Olive Branch, MS (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

08x TREY GROPP/Lincoln, NE (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

6K KYLE KEATON/Wheelersburg, OH (Kyle Keaton)


 

6x ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN (Doug & Wanda Hall)


 

7 SHANNON McQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

7D MICHELLE DECKER/Guthrie, OK (Michelle Decker)


 

7m JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7NZ TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Shorewood, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

7u KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Trifecta Motorsports)


 

8x JEFF SCHINDLER/Evansville, IN (Jeff Schindler)


 

9m ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

11 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Scott Beierle)


 

11T ALEX WATSON/Columbus, OH (Team Taylor)


 

15 DONNY SCHATZ/Fargo, ND (Mark Cooper)


 

15F MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

17 MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (Shophouse Racing)


 

17B AUSTIN BARNHILL/Wilmington, NC (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Alex Nalon)


 

19 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19AZ HAYDEN REINBOLD/Gilbert, AZ (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

19m ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

21 ZACH VEACH/Stockdale, OH (Team Ripper)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

21K KARTER SARFF/Mason City, IL (Karter Sarff Racing)


 

22 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Heydenreich)


 

Q23 BARRIE VALENTINO/Brisbane, QLD (Barrie Valentino)


 

25 BRADEN CHIARAMONTE/El Cajon, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

25B STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Brian Buckwalter)


 

25K TAYLOR REIMER/Bixby, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

25L C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Petry Motorsports)


 

25m COLBY COPELAND/Roseville, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

Q32 PETER PAULSON/Woodland, CA (Barrie Valentino)


 

36 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Baue Racing)


 

36c IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager)


 

37 JIMI QUIN/Palmerston North, N.Z. (A.J. Felker Racing)


 

37x ANTON HERNANDEZ/Arlington, TX (A.J. Felker Racing)


 

39BC EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

39N RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

40 CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports)


 

46 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)


 

51 ZACH BODEN/Cambridge, WI (Boden Racing)


 

55 NICK DRAKE/Mooresville, NC (Troy Cline)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

61 JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

67 BUDDY KOFOID/Penngrove, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)


 

71 KAYLEE BRYSON/Muskogee, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71E MARIAH EDE/Fresno, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71K DOMINIC GORDEN/Clovis, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71m CADE LEWIS/Bakersfield, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 GREYSON SPRINGER/Lafayette, IN (Gray Racing)


 

84 JADE AVEDISIAN/Clovis, CA (CB Industries)


 

85 JERRY COONS JR./Tucson, AZ (Central Motorsports)


 

86 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (CB Industries)


 

87 JACE PARK/Overland Park, KS (CB Industries)


 

88 SCOTT ORR/Columbia City, IN (Scott Orr)


 

89 MITCHEL MOLES/Raisin City, CA (CB Industries)


 

89x CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (CB Industries)


 

97 BRENHAM CROUCH/Lubbock, TX (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

97J JIM JONES/Ventura, CA (Jim Jones Motorsports)


 

97K RYAN TIMMS/Oklahoma City, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-1188, 2-Justin Grant-1111, 3-Thomas Meseraull-950, 4-Mitchel Moles-942, 5-Cannon McIntosh-909, 6-Bryant Wiedeman-887, 7-Kaylee Bryson-867, 8-Logan Seavey-753, 9-Ethan Mitchell-727, 10-Jacob Denney-710.


 

 

PAST BC39 FEATURE WINNERS:


 

2018: Brady Bacon


 

2019: Zeb Wise


 

2021: Kyle Larson


 

 

PAST STOOPS PURSUIT WINNERS:


 

2018: Zeb Wise


 

2019: Kyle Larson


 

2021: Kyle Larson


 

 

TRACK RECORDS FOR USAC NATIONAL MIDGETS AT THE DIRT TRACK AT IMS:


 

10 Laps - 8/19/2021 - Emerson Axsom - 2:04.91


 

 

PAST BC39 FEATURE RESULTS:


 

2018 FEATURE: (39 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Brady Bacon (7), 2. Chad Boat (10), 3. Kevin Thomas Jr. (1), 4. Tyler Courtney (2), 5. Christopher Bell (17), 6. Alex Bright (8), 7. Justin Grant (6), 8. Holly Shelton (9), 9. Jerry Coons Jr. (5), 10. Ryan Robinson (3), 11. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (11), 12. Chris Windom (22), 13. Logan Seavey (23), 14. Zeb Wise (14), 15. Shane Cottle (13), 16. Jason McDougal (25), 17. Maria Cofer (24), 18. Terry Babb (20), 19. Brayton Lynch (4), 20. David Budres (19), 21. Brian Karraker (21), 22. Tyler Thomas (18), 23. Tucker Klaasmeyer (15), 24. Jake Neuman (16), 25. Dillon Welch (12), 26. Dave Darland (26). NT


 

2019 FEATURE: (39 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Zeb Wise (5), 2. Tyler Courtney (20), 3. Chris Windom (6), 4. Chad Boat (16), 5. Logan Seavey (14), 6. Jesse Colwell (24), 7. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (15), 8. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3), 9. Kyle Larson (12), 10. Justin Grant (11), 11. Dillon Welch (8), 12. Tanner Carrick (23), 13. Michael Pickens (4), 14. Gio Scelzi (9), 15. Christopher Bell (17), 16. Brady Bacon (10), 17. Jason McDougal (7), 18. Cannon McIntosh (22), 19. Thomas Meseraull (1), 20. Spencer Bayston (2), 21. Tyler Thomas (13), 22. Tucker Klaasmeyer (18), 23. Jerry Coons Jr. (19), 24. Chase Briscoe (21), 25. Jake Neuman (26), 26. C.J. Leary (25). NT


 

2021 FEATURE: (39 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kyle Larson (4), 2. Justin Grant (1), 3. Brady Bacon (6), 4. Daison Pursley (3), 5. Emerson Axsom (19), 6. Ryan Timms (2), 7. Tanner Thorson (21-P), 8. Tyler Courtney (7), 9. Jerry Coons Jr. (9), 10. Buddy Kofoid (13), 11. Chase Briscoe (22), 12. Spencer Bayston (14), 13. Kevin Thomas Jr. (11), 14. Zeb Wise (25-P), 15. Logan Seavey (20), 16. Cole Bodine (12), 17. Kyle Cummins (16), 18. Karter Sarff (17), 19. Kaylee Bryson (18), 20. Chase Randall (24-P), 21. Chris Windom (8), 22. Cannon McIntosh (10), 23. Hayden Williams (23), 24. Thomas Meseraull (5), 25. Corey Day (15). NT

 


BC39 Field is Set: 89 Entries Ready for Aug. 3-4 USAC Midget Event at IMS

Josh James

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (July 30, 2022)………The field is set with 89 cars filling a massive entry list for the Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech set to take place on August 3-4 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.


 

The event annually boasts the highest car count of the year for the series, and the 89 entries for this year’s fourth running of the BC39 is among the largest in series history. A record 110 appeared in the inaugural edition of the event in 2018 while 84 appeared in 2019 and 71 in 2021.


 

Headlining the list are a pair of BC39 winners, which includes reigning NASCAR Cup Series champion Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, Calif.) and four-time USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Champion Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), who captured the 2018 victory.


 

The entry list also consists of three of the seven USAC Triple Crown champions to have won the Silver Crown, National Sprint Car and National Midget titles in their career. Ten-time NASCAR Cup Series Brickyard 400 starter J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Ariz.) is the only driver to win all three USAC titles in a single season and will be joined his brethren in the club, Jerry Coons Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.) and Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.).


 

USAC national champions are in abundance throughout the field, a list which includes defending USAC National Midget champion Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.), Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.), Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) and Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.).


 

This year’s BC39 field also consists of those who don’t get to jump into the seat a midget that often. Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.) is a Daytona 500 winner and a Brickyard 400, plus a 13-time USAC National Midget feature winner and 1999 USAC Silver Crown champ. For Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Ind.), these are the dirt track roots he built his foundation on en route to a NASCAR Xfinity Series win at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course in 2020. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Olive Branch, Miss.) is a past USAC national Rookie of the Year, an eight-time Brickyard 400 starter and a two-time NASCAR Xfinity Series champ.


 

Making their BC39 debuts this time are 10-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car titlist Donny Schatz (Fargo, N.D.), four-time Indianapolis 500 starter Zach Veach (Stockdale, Ohio) and 2020 NASCAR Gander Mountain Truck Series king Sheldon Creed (Alpine, Calif.).


 

Several past USAC National Midget winners will be on hand to try and put their name on the exclusive list of BC39 winners, including Cannon Mcintosh (Bixby, Okla.), Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.), Bill Rose (Plainfield, Ind.), Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Ill.), Michael Pickens (Auckland, N.Z.), John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, Pa.), Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pa.), Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.), Jacob Denney (Galloway, Ohio), Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) and Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, Okla.).


 

Seven women are entered for the event, each seeking to become the first woman to win a USAC National Midget feature: Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, Calif.), Michelle Decker (Guthrie, Okla.), Taylor Reimer (Bixby, Okla.), Maria Cofer (Macdoel, Calif.), Kaylee Bryson (Muskogee, Okla.), Mariah Ede (Fresno, Calif.) and Jade Avedisian (Clovis, Calif.).


 

Three countries (United States, Australia & New Zealand) are represented along with 18 different United States (Arizona, California, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas, Washington & Wisconsin).


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, August 2 with team parking at Noon Eastern followed by the heat race position draft from 6-9pm Eastern on Main Street in Speedway, an event which is open to the public. There, all cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft. Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Advance race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

 
==================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(89 Entries)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

01 BRYANT WIEDEMAN/Colby, KS (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

08 CANNON McINTOSH/Bixby, OK (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

08s RICKY STENHOUSE JR./Olive Branch, MS (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

08x TREY GROPP/Lincoln, NE (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

6K KYLE KEATON/Wheelersburg, OH (Kyle Keaton)


 

6x ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN (Doug & Wanda Hall)


 

7 SHANNON McQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

7D MICHELLE DECKER/Guthrie, OK (Michelle Decker)


 

7m JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7NZ TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Channahon, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

7u KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Trifecta Motorsports)


 

8x JEFF SCHINDLER/Evansville, IN (Jeff Schindler)


 

9m ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

11 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Big Dog Racing)


 

11T ALEX WATSON/Columbus, OH (Team Taylor)


 

15 DONNY SCHATZ/Fargo, ND (Mark Cooper)


 

15F MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

17 MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (Shophouse Racing)


 

17B AUSTIN BARNHILL/Wilmington, NC (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

17x KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

19 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19AZ HAYDEN REINBOLD/Gilbert, AZ (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

19m ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

21 ZACH VEACH/Stockdale, OH (Team Ripper)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

21K KARTER SARFF/Mason City, IL (Karter Sarff Racing)


 

22 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Heydenreich)


 

Q23 BARRIE VALENTINO/Brisbane, QLD (Barrie Valentino)


 

25 BRADEN CHIARAMONTE/El Cajon, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

25 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Petry Motorsports)


 

25B STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Brian Buckwalter)


 

25K TAYLOR REIMER/Bixby, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

25m COLBY COPELAND/Roseville, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

Q32 PETER PAULSON/Woodland, CA (Barrie Valentino)


 

36 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Baue Racing)


 

36c IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager)


 

37 JIMI QUIN/Brisbane, QLD (A.J. Felker Racing)


 

37x TBA (A.J. Felker Racing)


 

39BC EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

39N RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

40 CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports)


 

46 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)


 

51 ZACH BODEN/Cambridge, WI (Boden Racing)


 

55 NICK DRAKE/Mooresville, NC (Troy Cline)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)


 

61 JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

67 BUDDY KOFOID/Penngrove, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)


 

71 KAYLEE BRYSON/Muskogee, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71E MARIAH EDE/Fresno, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71K DOMINIC GORDEN/Clovis, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71m CADE LEWIS/Bakersfield, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 GREYSON SPRINGER/Lafayette, IN (Gray Racing)


 

84 JADE AVEDISIAN/Clovis, CA (CB Industries)


 

85 JERRY COONS JR./Tucson, AZ (Central Motorsports)


 

86 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (CB Industries)


 

87 JACE PARK/Overland Park, KS (CB Industries)


 

88 SCOTT ORR/Columbia City, IN (Scott Orr)


 

89 MITCHEL MOLES/Raisin City, CA (CB Industries)


 

89x CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (CB Industries)


 

97 BRENHAM CROUCH/Lubbock, TX (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)

 


Kyle Larson Enters BC39, Entry List Eclipses for Aug. 3-4 USAC Midget Event at IMS

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (July 29, 2022)………The driver lineup for the Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech has exploded to 85 entries!


 

Headlining the list is defending BC39 winner and reigning NASCAR Cup Series champion Kyle Larson who’ll attempt to become the first multi-time winner of the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event on August 3-4 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.


 

Larson (Elk Grove, Calif.) is one of five entries from the CB Industries shop who are entered for the BC39 along with USAC Triple Crown champion Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.), top series Rookie Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) and fellow first year full-timers Jade Avedisian (Clovis, Calif.) and Jace Park (Overland Park, Kan.).


 

Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports has entered its fleet of cars and drivers, which includes two-time NASCAR Cup Series winner and two-time NASCAR Xfinity Series titlist Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Olive Branch, Miss.) and Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, Okla.), a recent $22,000 winner at the Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals in South Dakota.


 

The event field consists of drivers hailing from all corners of the United States, including North Dakota, Texas, California and Pennsylvania. Among the Pennsylvania contingent now entered for the event is USAC National Midget feature winner Steve Buckwalter in the family-owned No. 25.


 

They’ll all be joined by the likes of inaugural BC39 winner Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), USAC Triple Crown champions J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Ariz.) and Jerry Coons Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.), along with fellow USAC national champions Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.), C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) and Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.), Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.), plus Daytona 500 winner Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.), 10-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car titlist Donny Schatz (Fargo, N.D.), NASCAR Cup Series winner Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Ind.) and NASCAR Truck Series champion Sheldon Creed (Alpine, Calif.), nine-time New Zealand Midget champion Michael Pickens (Auckland, N.Z.), along with many, many more.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, August 2 with team parking at Noon Eastern followed by the heat race position draft from 6-9pm Eastern on Main Street in Speedway, an event which is open to the public. There, all cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft. Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Driver/team registration and race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com. The deadline for teams and drivers to register for the BC39 is Friday, July 29 at midnight eastern.


 

 
==================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(85 entries as of July 29, 2022)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

01 BRYANT WIEDEMAN/Colby, KS (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

08 CANNON McINTOSH/Bixby, OK (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

08s RICKY STENHOUSE JR./Olive Branch, MS (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

08x TREY GROPP/Lincoln, NE (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

6K KYLE KEATON/Wheelersburg, OH (Kyle Keaton)


 

6x ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN (Doug & Wanda Hall)


 

7 SHANNON McQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

7D MICHELLE DECKER/Guthrie, OK (Michelle Decker)


 

7m JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7NZ TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Channahon, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

7u KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Trifecta Motorsports)


 

8x JEFF SCHINDLER/Evansville, IN (Jeff Schindler)


 

9m ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

11 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Big Dog Racing)


 

15 DONNY SCHATZ/Fargo, ND (Mark Cooper)


 

15F MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

17 MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (Shophouse Racing)


 

17B AUSTIN BARNHILL/Wilmington, NC (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

17x KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

19 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19AZ HAYDEN REINBOLD/Gilbert, AZ (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

19m ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

21 ZACH VEACH/Stockdale, OH (Team Ripper)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

21K KARTER SARFF/Mason City, IL (Karter Sarff Racing)


 

22 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Heydenreich)


 

Q23 BARRIE VALENTINO/Queensland, AU (Barrie Valentino)


 

25 BRADEN CHIARAMONTE/El Cajon, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

25 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Petry Motorsports)


 

25B STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Brian Buckwalter)


 

25K TAYLOR REIMER/Bixby, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

25m COLBY COPELAND/Roseville, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

Q32 PETER PAULSON/Woodland, CA (Barrie Valentino)


 

36 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Baue Racing)


 

36c IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager)


 

39BC EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

39N RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

40 CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports)


 

46 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)


 

51 ZACH BODEN/Cambridge, WI (Boden Racing)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)


 

61 JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

67 BUDDY KOFOID/Penngrove, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)


 

71 KAYLEE BRYSON/Muskogee, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71E MARIAH EDE/Fresno, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71K DOMINIC GORDEN/Clovis, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71m CADE LEWIS/Bakersfield, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 GREYSON SPRINGER/Lafayette, IN (Gray Racing)


 

84 JADE AVEDISIAN/Clovis, CA (CB Industries)


 

85 JERRY COONS JR./Tucson, AZ (Central Motorsports)


 

86 KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (CB Industries)


 

87 JACE PARK/Overland Park, KS (CB Industries)


 

88 SCOTT ORR/Columbia City, IN (Scott Orr)


 

89 MITCHEL MOLES/Raisin City, CA (CB Industries)


 

89x CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (CB Industries)


 

97 BRENHAM CROUCH/Lubbock, TX (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

97J JIM JONES/Ventura, CA (Jim Jones Motorsports)


 

97K RYAN TIMMS/Oklahoma City, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)

 


BC39 Surpasses 70 Entries for Mega August 3-4 USAC Midget Event at IMS

 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (July 28, 2022)………The field for the Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech has officially surpassed 70 entries!


 

Nine Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian entries, multiple USAC national champions and even an Indianapolis 500 veteran have joined the field for the mega USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event on August 3-4 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.


 

The nine entries from the KKM stable includes reigning USAC National Midget champion and current point leader Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif), plus two-time USAC National Midget feature winner, and first-time BC39 participant, Ryan Timms of Oklahoma City, Okla.


 

Also in the field are standout women drivers for KKM, Kaylee Bryson (Muskogee, Okla.), Taylor Reimer (Bixby, Okla.) and Mariah Ede (Fresno, Calif.). Meanwhile, Bryant Wiedeman (Colby, Kan.) and Brenham Crouch (Lubbock, Texas) each return for their second BC39 appearances.


 

Dominic Gorden (Clovis, Calif.) raced the first half of the year with the CB Industries team but has picked up a ride with KKM for his first run at the BC39 along with fellow series Rookie Cade Lewis (Bakersfield, Calif.).


 

Also in this year’s BC39 lineup is 1989 USAC National Midget champion Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.) in the family-owned Gamester Racing entry.


 

Making a surprise appearance on the entry list for this year’s edition of the BC39 is four-time Indianapolis 500 starter Zach Veach (Stockdale, Ohio), who will perform in his debut USAC National Midget appearance for Team Ripper. Veach recently obtained some dirt track experience in a winged sprint car.


 

They’ll be joined by the likes of inaugural BC39 winner Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), USAC Triple Crown champions J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Ariz.) and Jerry Coons Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.), along with fellow USAC national champions Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) and Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.), plus Daytona 500 winner Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.), 10-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car titlist Donny Schatz (Fargo, N.D.), NASCAR Cup Series winner Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Ind.) and NASCAR Truck Series champion Sheldon Creed (Alpine, Calif.), nine-time New Zealand Midget champion Michael Pickens (Auckland, N.Z.), along with many, many more.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, August 2 with team parking at Noon Eastern followed by the heat race position draft from 6-9pm Eastern on Main Street in Speedway, an event which is open to the public. There, all cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft. Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Driver/team registration and race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

The deadline for teams and drivers to register for the BC39 is Friday, July 29.


 

 
==================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(72 entries as of July 28, 2022)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

01 BRYANT WIEDEMAN/Colby, KS (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

6K KYLE KEATON/Wheelersburg, OH (Kyle Keaton)


 

6x ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN (Doug & Wanda Hall)


 

7 SHANNON McQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

7D MICHELLE DECKER/Guthrie, OK (Michelle Decker)


 

7m JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7NZ TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Channahon, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

8x JEFF SCHINDLER/Evansville, IN (Jeff Schindler)


 

9m ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

11 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Big Dog Racing)


 

15 DONNY SCHATZ/Fargo, ND (Mark Cooper)


 

15F MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

17 MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (Shophouse Racing)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

17x KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

19 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19AZ HAYDEN REINBOLD/Gilbert, AZ (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

19m ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

21 ZACH VEACH/Stockdale, OH (Team Ripper)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

22 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Heydenreich)


 

Q23 BARRIE VALENTINO/Queensland, AU (Barrie Valentino)


 

25 BRADEN CHIARAMONTE/El Cajon, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

25 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Petry Motorsports)


 

25K TAYLOR REIMER/Bixby, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

25m COLBY COPELAND/Roseville, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

Q32 PETER PAULSON/Woodland, CA (Barrie Valentino)


 

36 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Baue Racing)


 

36c IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager)


 

39BC EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

39N RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

40 CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports)


 

46 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)


 

51 ZACH BODEN/Cambridge, WI (Boden Racing)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)


 

61 JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

67 BUDDY KOFOID/Penngrove, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)


 

71 KAYLEE BRYSON/Muskogee, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71E MARIAH EDE/Fresno, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71K DOMINIC GORDEN/Clovis, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71m CADE LEWIS/Bakersfield, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 GREYSON SPRINGER/Lafayette, IN (Gray Racing)


 

85 JERRY COONS JR/Tucson, AZ (Central Motorsports)


 

97 BRENHAM CROUCH/Lubbock, TX (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)


 

97J JIM JONES/Ventura, CA (Jim Jones Motorsports)


 

97K RYAN TIMMS/Oklahoma City, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)

 


Over 60! Trio of USAC National Champs Enter the Aug. 3-4 BC39 at IMS

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (July 23, 2022)………Sixty-one entries, including a trio of USAC national champions, are among the latest additions to the field for the fourth running of the Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech.


 

Jerry Coons Jr., C.J. Leary and Logan Seavey will make their return visits to the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event on August 3-4 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.


 

Coons (Tucson, Ariz.) is one of seven USAC Triple Crown champions, having won titles in Silver Crown and AMSOIL National Sprint Cars, and is a multi-time USAC National Midget champ, having won a pair of series crowns in 2006 and 2007. He’ll pilot an entry for Central Motorsports.


 

Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) collected the 2019 USAC National Sprint Car title and will team with Petry Motorsports, who will field a car in the USAC National Midget series for the first time this season after scoring four wins as an entrant over the past few seasons.


 

Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) captured the top-ranking in USAC National Midgets during the 2018 season and is one of two Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports entries to join the lineup alongside teammate Hayden Reinbold (Gilbert, Ariz.).


 

Also among the recent additions to the entry list are the Bundy Built Motorsports team featuring three-time USAC National Midget feature winner and POWRi champ Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Ill.) along with teammate Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, N.C.).


 

They’ll be joined by the likes of inaugural BC39 winner Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), USAC Triple Crown champion J.J. Yeley, along with fellow USAC national champions Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) and Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), plus Daytona 500 winner Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.), 10-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car titlist Donny Schatz (Fargo, N.D.), NASCAR Cup Series winner Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Ind.) and NASCAR Truck Series champion Sheldon Creed (Alpine, Calif.), nine-time New Zealand Midget champion Michael Pickens (Auckland, N.Z.), along with many, many more.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, August 2 with team parking at Noon Eastern followed by the heat race position draft from 6-9pm Eastern on Main Street in Speedway, an event which is open to the public. There, all cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft. Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Driver/team registration and race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

 
==================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(61 entries as of July 26, 2022)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

6x ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN (Doug & Wanda Hall)


 

6K KYLE KEATON/Wheelersburg, OH (Kyle Keaton)


 

7 SHANNON MCQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

7D MICHELLE DECKER/Guthrie, OK (Michelle Decker)


 

7m JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7NZ TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Channahon, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

8x JEFF SCHINDLER/Evansville, IN (Jeff Schindler)


 

9m ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

11 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Big Dog Racing)


 

15 DONNY SCHATZ/Fargo, ND (Mark Cooper)


 

15F MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

17 MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (Shophouse Racing)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

17x KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

19 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19AZ HAYDEN REINBOLD/Gilbert, AZ (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

19m ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

22 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Heydenreich)


 

Q23 BARRIE VALENTINO/Queensland, AU (Barrie Valentino)


 

25 BRADEN CHIARAMONTE/El Cajon, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

25 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Petry Motorsports)


 

25m COLBY COPELAND/Roseville, CA (Tom Malloy)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

Q32 PETER PAULSON/Woodland, CA (Barrie Valentino)


 

36 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Baue Racing)


 

36c IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager)


 

39BC EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

39N RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

40 CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports)


 

51 ZACH BODEN/Cambridge, WI (Boden Racing)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)


 

61 JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 GREYSON SPRINGER/Lafayette, IN (Gray Racing)


 

85 JERRY COONS JR./Tucson, AZ (Central Motorsports)


 

97J JIM JONES/Ventura, CA (Jim Jones Motorsports)

 


You're Invited: BC39 Draft Party on Main Street in Speedway on August 2

 

Speedway, Indiana (July 26, 2022)………There’s no party like the Draft Party!


 

Join us on August 2 from 6-9pm on Main Street in Speedway, Indiana for this year’s Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech Draft Party.


 

Open to the public, this family friendly block party will feature USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets on display and the chance to meet USAC, NASCAR and IndyCar drivers.


 

It’s all in preparation for the fourth running of the BC39 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway on August 3-4 as all cars entered will be randomized into a draft order. Teams will then be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

Team parking will take place at Noon Eastern on Tuesday, August 2, prior to the heat race position draft. On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, starting with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Driver/team registration and race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com. The deadline for team registration is Friday, July 29.

 


Up to 50! Kiwis Among the Latest BC39 Entries for Aug. 3-4 USAC Midget Event

 

Speedway, Indiana (July 23, 2022)………The entry list has hit 50 for the fourth running of the Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech.


 

A New Zealand Speedcar champion and a past Chili Bowl Midget Nationals champ headline the latest entries filed for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship events on August 3-4 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.


 

Michael Pickens, Travis Buckley, John Heydenreich, Michelle Decker, Chris Baue and Peter Paulson have pushed the field over the half-century mark with just a week-and-a-half remaining until race day at the 1/4-mile dirt oval.


 

Auckland’s Pickens is a nine-time New Zealand Midget champion and four-time USAC National Midget feature winner who will make his return to the United States following a three-year hiatus. He’ll drive the Shophouse Racing number 17.  Fellow New Zealander Travis Buckley, also from Auckland, will make his BC39 debut in the seat of the BSL Racing number 7NZ.


 

Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, Pa.) comes in as a winner of both the Chili Bowl and the Hut 100 in his career and will pilot his own number 22 for the BC39 event. Decker (Guthrie, Okla.) was the first female to win a points championship at the Oklahoma City Fairgrounds and is also a winner in USAC Western States Midget competition.


 

They’ll be joined by the likes of inaugural BC39 winner Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), USAC Triple Crown champion J.J. Yeley, along with fellow USAC national champions Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) and Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), plus Daytona 500 winner Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.), 10-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car titlist Donny Schatz (Fargo, N.D.), NASCAR Cup Series winner Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Ind.) and NASCAR Truck Series champion Sheldon Creed (Alpine, Calif.), along with many, many more.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, August 2 with team parking at Noon Eastern followed by the heat race position draft. All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft. Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Driver/team registration and race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

 
==================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(50 entries as of July 23, 2022)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

6x ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN (Doug & Wanda Hall)


 

7 SHANNON MCQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

7D MICHELLE DECKER/Guthrie, OK (Michelle Decker)


 

7m JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7NZ TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Channahon, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

11 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Big Dog Racing)


 

15 DONNY SCHATZ/Fargo, ND (Mark Cooper)


 

15F MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

17 MICHAEL PICKENS/Auckland, NZ (Shophouse Racing)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

17x KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

22 JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Heydenreich)


 

Q23 BARRIE VALENTINO/Queensland, AU (Barrie Valentino)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

Q32 PETER PAULSON/Woodland, CA (Barrie Valentino)


 

36 CHRIS BAUE/Indianapolis, IN (Baue Racing)


 

36c IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager)


 

39BC EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

39N RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

40 CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)


 

61 JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 TBA (Gray Racing)


 

97J JIM JONES/Ventura, CA (Jim Jones Motorsports)


BC39 Entries Push Past 40 for Aug. 3-4 USAC Midget Event

 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 

Speedway, Indiana (July 22, 2022)………The entry list for the Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech has pushed past the 40 mark for the August 3-4 USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.


 

Forty-four entries have been filed thus far with less than two weeks until race day. Among the latest to file are a slew of national champions from a variety of racing disciplines.


 

Clauson Marshall Racing has entered three cars for two-time USAC national champion Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.), USAC Silver Crown champion and Daytona 500 winner Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.), as well as leading USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Rookie Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.).


 

Donny Schatz (Fargo, N.D.) is a 10-time World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car champ and will be making his USAC National Midget debut during the BC39 aboard Mark Cooper’s Spike Chassis.


 

Two-time USAC National Midget feature winner Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) will be the pilot of the Six8 Motorsports ride out of California, which captured five consecutive USAC Western States Midget entrant championships between 2013-17.


 

Speaking of USAC Western States success, 2018 champ and current series point leader Michael Faccinto (Hanford, Calif.) will be behind the wheel of one of three Mounce-Stout Motorsports entries alongside June’s Lincoln Park Speedway Indiana Midget Week round winner Jacob Denney (Galloway, Ohio) and fellow series Rookie, and Badger Midget titlist, Chase McDermand (Springfield, Ill.).


 

Over the coming days and weeks, the entries will continue to pour in from all over the country as a huge field will congregate toward the mecca of auto racing for the fourth-running of the BC39. Brady Bacon (2018), Zeb Wise (2019) and Kyle Larson (2021) have captured victories in the first three editions of the event.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, August 2 with team parking at Noon Eastern followed by the heat race position draft. All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft. Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Driver/team registration and race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

 
==================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(44 entries as of July 22, 2022)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

6x ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN (Doug & Wanda Hall)


 

7 SHANNON MCQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

7M JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Channahon, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7X THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

11 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Big Dog Racing)


 

15 DONNY SCHATZ/Fargo, ND (Mark Cooper)


 

15F MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

17x KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

Q23 BARRIE VALENTINO/Queensland, AU (Barrie Valentino)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

36 IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager)


 

39BC EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

39N RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing)


 

40 CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)


 

61 JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Mounce-Stout Motorsports)


 

68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 TBA (Gray Racing)


 

97J JIM JONES/Ventura, CA (Jim Jones Motorsports)

 


 

First Reveal: BC39 Entries Up Above 30 So Far for Aug. 3-4 USAC Midget Event

 

Speedway, Indiana (July 19, 2022)………The first batch of Driven2SaveLives BC39 Presented by WeatherTech entries have arrived.


 

Thus far, 32 teams have filed their entries for the August 3-4 USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.


 

Ten USAC national championships are comprised from three of the those 32 entries, which include four-time champ and 2018 BC39 winner Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) as well as five-time USAC national titlist J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Ariz.) and single-time champion Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.).


 

NASCAR Cup Series winner Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Ind.) will make his return to the BC39 along with 2020 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series champion Sheldon Creed (Alpine, Calif.) along with Kokomo Speedway track record holder and motorsports commentator Dillon Welch (Carmel, Ind.).


 

USAC feature winners Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) and Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) return to the BC39 fray while Bill Rose (Plainfield, Ind.) will make a rare midget start in his BC39 debut.


 

Over the coming days and weeks, the entries will continue to pour in from all over the country as a huge field will congregate toward the mecca of auto racing for the fourth-running of the BC39. Brady Bacon (2018), Zeb Wise (2019) and Kyle Larson (2021) have captured victories in the first three editions of the event.


 

The BC39 officially gets underway on Tuesday, August 2 with team parking at Noon Eastern followed by the heat race position draft. All cars entered will be randomized into a draft order for the heat race draft. Teams will be able to pick their heat race spot, either in person with a representative, or remotely through USAC officials. Any unrepresented team will be given the first available spot.


 

On track action begins Wednesday, August 3, beginning with the drivers meeting in the IMS Media Room at 2pm Eastern. Public gates open at 3pm with cars hitting the track for practice at 4pm, followed by opening ceremonies at 7pm. Heat races and the incredibly exciting Stoops Pursuit feature race will conclude the night’s racing action.


 

The finale, on Thursday, August 4, will have the public gates opening at 3pm and cars on track for practice at 4pm, with qualifying races to follow at 5pm. Opening ceremonies are slated for 7:30pm and immediately followed by the main feature events, the semi-feature and the 39-lap main event.


 

Driver/team registration and race tickets can be purchased via www.TheBC39.com.


 

 
==================

 

 

ENTRY LIST FOR THE DRIVEN2SAVELIVES BC39 PRESENTED BY WEATHERTECH:


 

(32 entries as of July 19, 2022)


 

0G J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

06 RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing)


 

1 RYAN THOMAS/Indianapolis, IN (Wingo Brothers Racing)


 

2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)


 

3G KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing)


 

5 CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

5J JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

5LK JORDAN KINSER/Bedford, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing)


 

6 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)


 

7 SHANNON MCQUEEN/Tehachapi, CA (McQueen Racing)


 

7m JADON ROGERS/Worthington, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7MR CASEY BURKHAM/Combine, TX (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7R A.J. HOPKINS/Brownsburg, IN (RAMCO Speed Group)


 

7T ADAM TAYLOR/Channahon, IL (Adam Taylor Motorsports)


 

7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)


 

17v BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Ben Varner)


 

17x KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn)


 

18N ALEX NALON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

19K RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox)


 

21D JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson)


 

21H BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports)


 

26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)


 

29 TIMMY BUCKWALTER/Douglassville, PA (Matt Seymour Racing)


 

40B BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Western Speed Racing)


 

41 CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (Big Dog Racing)


 

57 MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

57K KEVIN STUDLEY/Plainfield, IN (Kevin Studley)


 

71w DILLON WELCH/Carmel, IN (Paul May Motorsports)


 

74 SHELDON CREED/Alpine, CA (Abacus Racing)


 

75AU BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport)


 

81 TBA (Gray Racing)


 

97J JIM JONES/Ventura, CA (Jim Jones Motorsports)

 
"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other  motor sports web sites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"
  https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png  Image result for impact racing

\  

 

  National Motorsports Press association member

©2002-2022 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on