welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 17th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"   we update the site on a daily basis .

  

http://files.constantcontact.com/eaf207a4301/a1ace9ed-2a58-460a-a75d-b16c34219490.jpg

http://files.constantcontact.com/990c923d501/15e1697d-34c7-4db9-9541-112cfe14a206.jpgg

click the series logo for the latest news and racing coverage  

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline

  Home

 

home

MONSTER CUP SERIES

XFINITY SERIES

 TRUCK SERIES

arca

CRA

pass

cars

ASCS

BADGER

must see racing

NCRA

nmdoty

POWRI

ALL STARS

usac

uscs

woo sprints

now series

urss

IHRA

MISC. series RACING

LOCAL TRACK NEWS

previous racing

ANNUAL AWARDS

driver & team press releases

Michael Page Wins Third Southern All Star Event in A Row At Senoia Raceway
 


 

RACE RECAP: SENOIA, GA--The Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by Max Fab made its first stop of the season Saturday night at the Senoia Raceway in Senoia, GA. and Michael Page of Douglasville, GA., continued his dominance of the gumbo in Southern All Star action as he picked up his third win in a row in the 40 lap contest that paid $4,000 to win.
 


 

Page inherited the top spot on lap 8 when race leader 2017 Southern All Star Champion Austin Horton, and in second place four time Southern All Star Champion Clint Smith and J R Moseley were involved in a crash in turn three ending the night for the top two cars.  Page then had to hold off several challenges from Riley Hickman and current Cruise with the Champions/Dirtondirt.com rookie leader Zach Leonhardi to get his 4th career series win.
 


 

Hickman with his second place finish took back the points lead, Leonhardi closed the gap on the top spot with his third place finish, Ashton Winger who won the first PPM Racing Products B Main in a photo finish with Shane Fulcher finished fourth from his 11th starting spot and David Breazeale brought home a fifth place finish from his 13th starting spot.
 


 

 

 

Matt Dooley in his first race with the series this year finished in the sixth spot, Dalton Cook also in first start this year finished seventh, Mark Page also in his first start this year came home eighth, ninth went to Joey Armistead show started 24th and tenth to Billy Franklin.
 


 

RACE TIDBITS: Riley Hickman got to the track right at qualifying as his hauler had problems on the trip he thanked Jeff Smith of Georgia for helping him get to the track.
 


 

Former Southern All Star competitor Tristan Sealy made his first appearance with the series in over a year,
 


 

Front runners Travis Pennington, Mason Massey and Ricky Williams all retired early.
 


 

Also first time starts with the series this year Thomas Mewborn, Glenn Morris, Dustin Elliott, and Dusty Jones.
 


 

Car Count: 28
 


 

SUNOCO RACE FUELS GROUP QUALIFYING: Group A: Austin Horton 15.223 Group B Clint Smith 15.341
 


 

Knowles Race Parts Fast Qualifier: Austin Horton
 


 

PPM Race Products B Mains: Ashton Winger; Ricky Williams
 


 

AR Bodies Last Car Lead Lap: Thomas Mewborn
 


 

COR Suspensions 10th Place Finisher: Billy Franklin
 


 

36 Racing & Fabrication Hard Charger: Joey Armistead
 


 

BrakeOMeter 4th Place Finisher Award: Ashton Winger
 


 

Rugged Radios Communications Award: Michael Page
 


 

Results Pending Tire Test: 1.Michael Page; 2.Riley Hickman; 3.Zach Leonhardi; 4.Ashton Winger; 5.David Breazeale; 6.Matt Dooley; 7.Dalton Cook; 8.Mark Page; 9.Joey Armistead; 10.Billy Franklin; 11.Shane Fulcher; 12.Thomas Mewborn; 13.Glenn Morris; 14.Tristan Sealy; 15.Dustin Elliott; 16.Andrew Littleton; 17.J R Moseley; 18.Dusty Jones; 19.Mason Massey;; 20.Ricky Williams; 21.Travis Pennington; 22.Mark Dodson; 23.Austin Horton; 24.Clint Smith
 


 

DNS: Chaz Haskins; Jamie Carr; Joseph Brown
 


 

For more information concerning the Southern All Stars contact Lynn Acklin - General Manager: 256-924-4546 www.sasdirt.com
 


 

2019 SOUTHERN ALL STAR POINTS STANDINGS PRESENTED BY MAXFAB: 1.Riley Hickman 508; 2.David Breazeale 506; 3.Zach Leonhardi 502; 4.Billy Franklin 440; 5.Andrew Littleton 332; 6.Mark Dodson 300; 7.Jay Scott 294; 8.Neil Baggett 282; 9.Ashton Winger 282; 10.Michael Page 278
 


 

2019 CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS/DIRTONDIRT.COM ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: 1.Zach Leonhardi 166; 2.Billy Franklin 160; 3.Andrew Littleton 154; 4.J R Moseley 94; 5.Austin Arnold 91 .
 


 

2019 AR Bodies Challenge: 1.Brad Skinner 35;
 


 

UPCOMING SOUTHERN ALL STAR DIRT RACING SERIES EVENT:
 


 

May 31st –Richmond Raceway-Richmond, KY-$3,000
 

June 1st –Richmond Raceway-Richmond, KY-$6,000
 

June 7th-Oglethorpe Speedway-Pooler, GA-$4,000
 


 

2019 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Sponsors:
 

*Hoosier Racing Tire “The Official Race Tire” of the Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series *Patriot Sports “The Official Merchandise Vendor” of the Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series *Sunoco Race Fuel “The Official Racing Fuel” of the Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series*MaxFab Presenting Sponsor, Rugged Radios Official Communications of the Southern All Stars Dirt Racing Series
 


 

2019 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Marketing Partners Include: AR Bodies, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ,  COR Suspensions, Cruise with the Champions, DirtonDirt.com, H3 Performance Graphics, Integra Racing Shocks, , MSR Mafia Web Design and Service, PPM Racing Products, RockAuto.com, 36 Racing & Fabrication, BrakeOMeter; Dirt Car Lift, Knowles Race Parts, Hawaiian Island Shine, Racing Junk
 


 

Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series -P.O. Box 189-Fayetteville, Tennessee  37334-

 

 

CUMMINS, MAY, BEADLES COLLECT WINS TO OPEN THE SEASON
 


 

    Haubstadt, IN -May 18, 2019 -  It was a victorious night for four
 

time champion Kyle Cummins of Princeton, IN.  The veteran sprint car
 

racer made a clean sweep of the BRANDEIS Midwest Sprint Car Series
 

portion of the MIDWEST MADNESS event at Tri-State Speedway Saturday
 

night.  Cummins set fast time to start the evening and then won his
 

heat race and the 25 lap feature event.  That victory was worth
 

$2,500.  The sweep also gave Cummins the point lead at the start of
 

the season.
 

    Despite lining up fourth for the feature in a starting field with the
 

top six heat race transfers inverted, Cummins took the lead on lap
 

one.  Then he put the Rock Steady Racing sprinter into auto-motion.
 

He quickly pulled away from the field.  Cummins lapped car after car.
 

The other top five finishers were the only drivers on the lead lap
 

at the finish.
 

    Cummins was at the wheel of a Mach 1 Sprint sponsored by Debra Corn
 

Foster Care, Tim Mason Remax, and Greenwell Auto Body.  The car is
 

owned by Hank Byram of Dupont, IN.  Tim Spindler serves as the crew
 

chief.
 

      Donny Brackett of Ft. Branch, IN, would finish second.  He held off
 

2018 MIDWEST MADNESS winner Stephen Schnapf along with Kent Schmidt,
 

and Brady Short.  The four competitors completed the top five.  Aric
 

Gentry recovered to finish sixth after being involved in an accident
 

in turn four.  Gentry was forced to make a quick visit to the work
 

area under red flag conditions with only 10 laps to go.  His car had
 

turned over as he was unable to avoid another car driven by Dustin
 

Christie.  Dakota Jackson, Chet Williams, Brian Karraker, and Collin
 

Ambrose rounded out the top ten.
 

    Stephen Schnapf  became the first driver to win the new $100
 

Certified Rentals Hard Charger Award.  The Evansville, IN, driver
 

gained 9 hard fought spots in the feature.  The Wilwood Tuff Brakes
 

Award was presented to Jadon Rogers.  The first and second heats For
 

the BRANDEIS MSCS Sprints were won by Kent Schmidt and Donny
 

Brackett.
 


 

    In the Built Ford Tough MOWA Winged Sprints, Paul May of Terre Haute,
 

IN, took the feature victory in a battle with Cory Bruns.  It was a
 

$2,000 pay day for May!  Critter Malone was third followed by Clinton
 

Boyles and Jeremy Standridge. Malone had started 13th and was on the
 

move!  The three MOWA heat races were victories for Paul Nienhiser,
 

Paul May, and Clinton Boyles.  The only sprint car driver present to
 

compete with a winged and a non-wing car was Chayse Hayhurst.  His
 

best finish in the two back to back features was a 12th with the MSCS
 

series.
 


 

    In the UMP Open Wheel Modifieds Stan Beadles of Owensville, IN,
 

collected the victory along with the $600 feature prize money.
 

Beadles had some strong competition in the form of runner-up Levi
 

Kissinger and Zach Fair who finished third.  It was the closest
 

finish of the program.  Dustin Beck and Lance Foreman rounded out the
 

top five.  Heat race winners were Dustin Beck and Stan Beadles.
 


 

    The next race at Tri-State Speedway will be The Memorial Weekend
 

Classic on Sunday May 26th featuring the MSCS Sprints, MMSA Mini
 

Sprints, and the UMP Modifieds.
 

Provided as News and Information for Tri-State Speedway & MSCS.
 

RACE SUMMARY - MIDWEST MADNESS
 

Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, IN, May 18, 2019
 


 

BRANDEIS MSCS SPRINTS (20 entries):
 


 

Top Overall Qualifier - Kyle Cummins, 13:392 seconds
 


 

FIRST HEAT - 5K Kent Schmidt, 3 Dakota Jackson, 11P Brady Short, 14 Jadon
 

Rogers,
 

  45 Eric Perrott, 7H Kyle Hathaway, 98 Brandon Morin-DNS
 

SECOND HEAT - 4B Donny Brackett, 10 Aric Gentry, 23 Brian Karraker,
 

    70 Jordan Kinser, 75 Dustin Christie, 79 Matt Humphrey, 20 Chayse
 

Hayhurst
 

THIRD HEAT - 3R Kyle Cummins, 38 Chet Williams, 36 Collin Ambrose,
 

  61 Stephen Schnapf, 28 Brandon Mattox, 7R Ryan Bond
 


 

FEATURE (25 Laps) - 3R Kyle Cummins, 4B Donny Brackett, 61M Stephen Schnapf,
 

  5K Kent Schmidt, 11P Brady Short, 10 Aric Gentry, 3 Dakota Jackson,
 

  38 Chet Williams, 23 Brian Karraker, 36 Collin Ambrose, 14 Jadon Rogers,
 

  20 Chayse Hayhurst, 28 Brandon Mattox, 79 Matt Humphrey, 7H Kyle Hathaway,
 

  45 Eric Perrott, 70 Jordan Kinser, 75 Dudtin Christie, 7R Ryan Bond, 98
 

Morin-DNS
 


 

MOWA WINGED SPRINTS (23 entries):
 


 

FIRST HEAT - Paul Nienhiser, Cory Bruns, Brayton Lynch, Kody Kinser, Jim
 

Moughan,
 

  Paul Hart, Kendall Ruble, George Crawford
 

SECOND HEAT - Paul May, Joey Moughan, Jeremy Standridge, Jacob Patton,
 

  Critter Malone, Brayden Fox, Chayse Hayhurst, Robbie Standridge
 

THIRD HEAT - Clinton Boyles, Cale Thomas, Jason Keith, Dustin Barks,
 

    Mike Terry Jr., Kyle Schuett, Zach Hampton
 


 

FEATURE - May, Bruns, Malone, Boyles, J. Standridge, Kinser, Joey Moughan,
 

  Thomas, Ruble, Lynch, Patton, Barks, Fox, Schuett, Hayhurst, Crawford,
 

Hampton,
 

  Jim Moughan, Terry Jr., Nienhiser, Keith, Hart
 


 

UMP OPEN WHEEL MODIFIEDS (17 entries)
 


 

TOP OVERALL QUALIFIER - 84 Stan Beadles, 15.769 seconds
 


 

FIRST HEAT - 75 Dustin Beck, 95z Zach Fair, 8K Levi Kissinger, 41 Lance
 

Foreman,
 

  mB4 Marty Lindeman, 55 Alex Love, 42K Neal Kramer, 35s Matthew Smith,
 

  21H Michael Hussman
 

SECOND HEAT -84 Stan Beadles, 14J John Baker, 07 Dane Heilman, 91K Jason
 

Kibby,
 

    87 Samantha Beadles, 71 Ricky Frasure, 0s Shannon Kissinger, 15
 

Brandon Justus
 


 

FEATURE (25 Laps) - 84 Stan Beadles, 8K Levi Kissinger, 95z Zach Fair,
 

  75 Dustin Beck, 41 Lance Foreman, 91K Jason Kibby, 07 Dane Heilman,
 

  14J John Baker, 15 Brandon Justus, 55 Alex Love, 0s Shannon Kissinger,
 

  71 Ricky Frasure, mB4 Marty Lindeman, 35s Matthew Smith, 87 Samatha
 

Beadles,
 

  42K Neal Kramer

 

starting grid for  Indianapolis 500

  • 1. 22 Simon Pagenaud, Montmorillon, France, Team Penske, Chevrolet, 02:36.5271, 229.992

  • 2. 20 Ed Carpenter, Indianapolis, Indiana, Ed Carpenter Racing, Chevrolet, 02:36.5971, 229.889

  • 3. 21 Spencer Pigot, Orlando, Florida, Ed Carpenter Racing, 02:36.6402, 229.826

  • 4. 63 Ed Jones Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Ed Carpenter Racing, Chevrolet, 02:36.7629, 229.646

  • 5. 88 Colton Herta (R), Valencia, California, Harding Steinbrenner Racing, Honda, 02:37.1465, 229.086

  • 6. 12 Will Power (W), Toowoomba, Australia, Team Penske, Chevrolet, 02:37.4490, 228.645

  • 7. 18 Sebastien Bourdais, Le Mans, France, Dale Coyne Racing with Vasser-Sullivan, Honda, 02:37.4659, 228.621

  • 8. 2 Josef Newgarden, Nashville, Tennessee, Team Penske, Chevrolet, 02:37.6208, 228.396

  • 9. 27 Alexander Rossi (W), Nevada City, California, Andretti Autosport, Honda, 02:37.7240, 228.247

  • 10. 98 Marco Andretti, Nazareth, Pennsylvania, Andretti Herta with Marco & Curb-Agajanian, Honda, 02:37.3729, 228.756

  • 11. 25 Conor Daly, Noblesville, Indiana, Andretti Autosport, Honda, 02:37.4688, 228.617

  • 12. 3 Helio Castroneves (W), Sao Paulo, Brazil, Team Penske, Chevrolet, 02:37.5337, 228.523

  • 13. 7 Marcus Ericsson (R), Kumla, Sweden, Arrow Schmidt Peterson Motorsports, Honda, 02:37.5415, 228.511

  • 14. 30 Takuma Sato (W), Tokyo, Japan, Letterman Lanigan Racing, Honda, 02:37.6874, 228.300

  • 15. 33 James Davison, Melbourne, Australia, Dale Coyne Racing with Byrd and Belardi, Honda, 02:37.7057, 228.273

  • 16. 14 Tony Kanaan (W), Salvador, Brazil, A.J. Foyt Enterprises, Chevrolet, 02:37.8116, 228.120

  • 17. 15 Graham Rahal, New Albany, Ohio, Letterman Lanigan Racing, Honda, 02:37.8226, 228.104

  • 18. 9 Scott Dixon (W), Auckland, New Zealand, Chip Ganassi Racing, Honda, 02:37.8256, 228.100

  • 19. 77 Oriol Servia, Pals, Spain, Team Stange w/ Arrow SPM, Honda, 02:37.9009, 227.991

  • 20. 23 Charlie Kimball, Camarillo, California, Carlin, Chevrolet, 02:37.9535, 227.915

  • 21. 48 JR Hildebrand, Sausalito, California, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing, Chevrolet, 02:37.9584, 227.908

  • 22. 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay (W), Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Andretti Autosport, Honda, 02:37.9799, 227.877

  • 23. 19 Santino Ferrucci (R), Woodbury, Connecticut, Dale Coyne Racing, Honda, 02:38.0815, 227.731

  • 24. 4 Matheus Leist, Novo Hamburgo, Brazil, A.J. Foyt Enterprises, Chevrolet, 02:38.0911, 227.717

  • 25. 60 Jack Harvey, Bassingham, England, Meyer Shank Racing, Honda, 02:38.1063, 227.695

  • 26. 42 Jordan King (R), Warwick, England, Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing, Honda, 02:38.2402, 227.502

  • 27. 81 Ben Hanley (R), Manchester, England, DragonSpeed, Chevrolet, 02:38.2542, 227.482

  • 28. 26 Zach Veach, Stockdale, Ohio, Andretti Autosport, Honda, 02:38.3523, 227.341

  • 29. 10 Felix Rosenqvist (R), Värnamo, Sweden, Chip Ganassi Racing, Honda, 02:38.3834, 227.297

  • 30. 39 Pippa Mann, Ipswich, England, Clauson-Marshall Racing, Chevrolet, 02:38.4203, 227.244

  • 31. 24 Sage Karam, Nazareth, Pennsylvania, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing, Chevrolet, 02:38.0747, 227.740

  • 32. 5 James Hinchcliffe, Toronto, Canada, Arrow Schmidt Peterson Motorsports, Honda, 02:38.2118, 227.543

  • 33. 32 Kyle Kaiser, Santa Clara, California, Juncos Racing, Chevrolet, 02:38.3311, 227.372

Fernando Alonso, Max Chilton and Patricio O’Ward were bumped from the field.

 

 

Dominant Daniel Parker Takes Dirt Cup Challenge Win At Lake View

 

  • For Immediate Release

 

LAKE VIEW, SC (May 18) – Hope Mills, NC’s Daniel Parker took an early lead and led the rest of the way Saturday night for the Open Wheel Modified win in the Dirt Cup Challenge at Lake View Motor Speedway.  The second-generation racer brought home $3,000 for the biggest win of his career. 

            “We learned a lot Friday night and made some changes that worked pretty good,” said Parker in victory lane.  “The car was just hooked up tonight and I’m glad we were able to get this win.”

            In qualifying, Andy Boahn was the fastest qualifier with a lap of 18.454 seconds.  Boahn struggled to a fourth-place finish in heat one, while Shawn Martin, Parker, and Wayne Gray claimed the wins in each of their respective heat races. 

At the drop of the green flag for the main event, Martin got the advantage over Parker entering turn one to take the lead.  The first caution of the night would wave on lap three when top five runners Christian Thomas and Ryan Ayers spun in turn four.  Following the restart, Parker challenged Martin for the lead when the two made contact in turn three and Martin went spinning.

Willie Milliken and Boahn battled hard throughout the race for third until lap 24 when contact would send Milliken spinning out of contention.  Parker led the rest of the way to take the Dirt Cup Challenge win over Gray, Boahn, Justin Haley, and David Taylor.  Rounding out the top 10 were Thomas, Ayers, Austin Holcombe, Brayton Haws, and Maverick Varnadore.

Shaun Harrel continued his mastery of Lake View Motor Speedway to take another Late Model win over Willie Milliken, Dean Bowen, Chris Miller, and Johnny Pridgen.

Zackary Tate took the lead at the drop of the green flag and led the rest of the way for his first SportMod win of the season.  Rounding out the top five were Cameron Norris, IV, Josh Fields, Cameron Norris, III and Jim Manka.

Myrtle Beach, SC’s Benji Thompson got the advantage over pole sitter Chris Powers to take his first Limited Sportsman win of the season.  Greg Cain finished second over Powers, Ron Pope, and Scott Lewis.

In Friday night action, Justin Haley was the Open Wheel Modified winner over Andy Boahn and Ryan Ayers.  Joey Wilkes claimed his second Renegade win this year over Michael Butler and Chandler Fowler.  Eric Bentley won his first SportMod win of the year over Zackary Tate and Mike Manes.

Glenn Register scored his second Stingerz win this year ahead of Derek Kemper and Kyle Jenks.  Kenny Dobbs was the Sharp Mini Late Model winner, but a wild crash by Albert Brayfield that resulted in him flipping three times outside of the track caught everyone’s attention.  Brayfield emerged from the wild incident uninjured.

The next event at Lake View Motor Speedway will be the 2nd Annual Sandra Miller Memorial on June 1 for the Late Models.  Also in action will be the Limited Sportsman, Renegade, SportMod, Stingerz and Sharp Mini Late Models.  Be sure to “Like” Lake View Motor Speedway on Facebook, follow @LakeViewDirt on Twitter to keep up on all that’s going on in 2019 or visit lakeviewmotorspeedway.com.

 

 

John Baumeister Jr. Wins Season Opener at Madison

Photo Courtesy Jess Riedner / Website

Hellenbrand and Grancorvitz Also Pick Up Wins

John Baumeister Jr. got his season off to a great start by winning the 30 lap feature for the NASCAR Late Models as part of the Whelen All American Season Opener. Gary Hellenbrand (MISfitz) and Randy Grancorvitz (6Shooters) also took home checkered flags. The Pellitteri Waste Systems Bandits feature was rained out and will be made up on May 31st.

Baumeister Jr. Best of the Late Models

John Baumeister Jr. took the lead with seven laps to go just before the rains hit the track ending the Late Model feature.

Rusty Hansen and Brent Edmunds led the field to the green flag with Edmunds grabbing the top spot followed by Hansen, Zack Riddle, Jon Reynolds Jr., and John Baumeister Jr. Back in the pack a spirited battle was taking place between Bobby Wilberg and Dale Nottestad.

Out front the top five were distancing themselves from the sixth place car of Wilberg. On lap 11 Hansen looked to the inside of Edmunds going into turn three and eventually took the top spot coming out of turn two on lap 12. Meanwhile both Wilberg and Nottestad had caught the top five. At the halfway mark Hansen was stepping away out front with a six car length lead over Edmunds. Hansen’s lead was nearly ten car lengths with ten laps to go before the caution flag came out when Zack Riddle spun on the backstretch. As a result, both Riddle and Edmunds would go to the tail of the field.

For the restart the cone came out with Hansen choosing the inside and Reynolds Jr. the outside with Baumeister Jr. and Nottestad lining up in the second row. Hansen and Reynolds Jr. would stay doubled up with Baumeister Jr. up to join the mix. With seven laps to go Baumeister Jr. powered his way past Hansen after several attempts to take the lead followed by Wilberg and Nottestad. One lap later Hansen spun coming out of turn four bringing out the race’s second caution.

Baumeister Jr. chose the inside with Nottestad lining up outside followed by Wilberg and Jerry Mueller. The caution flag quickly came out when Stephen Scheel slowed on the backstretch. At this time strong storms closed in on the track bringing the race to an end and giving the victory to Baumeister Jr. Wilberg, Nottestad, Mueller, and Reynolds Jr. rounded out the top five.

Dale Nottestad was quickest in qualifying with a lap of 18.598 (96.785 mph). Heat races were won by Zack Riddle and Bobby Wilberg.

Gary Hellenbrand Wins First Ever MISfitz Feature

Gary Hellenbrand took the lead with four laps to go and hung on to win the 20 lap feature for the Dave’s White Rock MISfitz. It was the debut of the new division at Madison.

Rick Coppernoll and Bryan Hellenbrand brought the field to the green flag with Coppernoll quickly jumping out to the point. Scott Riedner, Bobby Frisch, and Dave Edwards were up to join the leader. On lap 3 Frisch worked his way past Coppernoll to take the lead with Riedner overtaking Coppernoll one lap later. On lap 9 the car of Coppernoll slowed on the backstretch bringing out the caution flag.

Frisch continued to lead on the restart followed by Riedner and Edwards as the trio closed in on the twenty second mark. With eight laps to go both Frisch and Riedner went under the breakout time for the first time and were both black flagged one lap later when they did it again giving the lead to Edwards.

With four laps to go Gary Hellenbrand pulled to the inside of Edwards to take the lead. Hellenbrand would hold off Edwards to pick up the win followed by Edwards, Ray Hellenbrand, Mike Taylor, and Brian Hellenbrand.

Fast time was set by Ray Hellenbrand with a trip of 20.122 (89.454 mph). Bobby Frisch won the eight lap heat race.

Bandits Feature Rained Out

Due to a weather system that was approaching the speedway, the Bandits feature was postponed until May 31st when the division will run double features.

Brandon Junget set his first-ever fast time at Madison with a lap of 14.746 (61.03 mph). Winners in the heat race were Steve Dickson and Dave Schmidt.

First Win at Madison for Grancorvitz

Randy Grancorvitz won the 15 lap feature for the Roto Rooter 6Shooter feature.

A dozen cars took the green flag for the Roto Rooter 6Shooter feature with Grancorvitz and Sean Worman pacing the field. The pair ran side by side for the first five laps which allowed Chad Niday and Steve Buna to join the front pack. Grancorvitz continued to hold a slight advantage our front with Worman and Niday side by side for second. With three laps to go Buna moved up to third as Grancorvitz increased his lead to two car lengths. But this race belonged to Grancorvitz who picked up his first-ever win at Madison. Niday finished second followed by Buna, Ken Morris, and Worman.

6Shooter heat races were won by Chad Niday and Trevor Chilson.

Next up at Madison is the Bandit Big Rig Series on Friday, May 24th.

NASCAR Late Models

A Feature
1. 19B-John Baumeister, [6]; 2. 28W-Bobby Wilberg, [7]; 3. 51N-Dale Nottestad, [8]; 4. 49M-Jerry Mueller, [5]; 5. X-Jon Reynolds Jr, [4]; 6. 13E-Nick Egan, [9]; 7. 15R-Pat Richgels, [12]; 8. 87E-Brent Edmunds, [2]; 9. 8S-Shaun Scheel, [11]; 10. 14R-Zack Riddle, [3]; 11. 39M-Colton Morgan, [14]; 12. 14T-Kyle Taylor, [13]; 13. 7H-Rusty Hansen, [1]; 14. 4S-Stephen Scheel, [10]; 15. 38W-Joe Wendorf, [15] Casey Johnson- DNS, Brian Beale- DNS
Heat 1
1. 14R-Zack Riddle, [2]; 2. 7H-Rusty Hansen, [1]; 3. 19B-John Baumeister, [4]; 4. 51N-Dale Nottestad, [5]; 5. 4S-Stephen Scheel, [6]; 6. 15R-Pat Richgels, [7]; 7. 49M-Jerry Mueller, [3]; 8. 39M-Colton Morgan, [8] Heat 2
1. 28W-Bobby Wilberg, [5]; 2. 13E-Nick Egan, [1]; 3. 87E-Brent Edmunds, [2]; 4. 8S-Shaun Scheel, [6]; 5. 14T-Kyle Taylor, [7]; 6. 38W-Joe Wendorf, [8]; 7. 5J-Casey Johnson, [4]; (DNS) X-Jon Reynolds Jr,
Qualifying
1. 51N-Dale Nottestad, [9]; 2. 28W-Bobby Wilberg, [17]; 3. 19B-John Baumeister, [1]; 4. 5J-Casey Johnson, [6]; 5. 49M-Jerry Mueller, [8]; 6. X-Jon Reynolds Jr, [10]; 7. 14R-Zack Riddle, [12]; 8. 87E-Brent Edmunds, [3]; 9. 7H-Rusty Hansen, [5]; 10. 13E-Nick Egan, [4]; 11. 4S-Stephen Scheel, [14]; 12. 8S-Shaun Scheel, [13]; 13. 15R-Pat Richgels, [11]; 14. 14T-Kyle Taylor, [15]; 15. 39M-Colton Morgan, [7]; 16. 38W-Joe Wendorf, [16]

Dave’s White Rock MisFitz

A Feature
1. 45H-Gary Hellenbrand, [4]; 2. 5E-Dave Edwards, [5]; 3. 78H-Ray Hellenbrand, [7]; 4. 4T-Mike Taylor, [6]; 5. 33H-Bryan Hellenbrand, [2]; 6. 7C-Rick Coppernoll, [1]; 7. 92F-Bobby Frisch, [8]; 8. 4R-Scott Riedner, [3]

Heat 1
1. 92F-Bobby Frisch, [8]; 2. 7C-Rick Coppernoll, [1]; 3. 4R-Scott Riedner, [3]; 4. 5E-Dave Edwards, [5]; 5. 45H-Gary Hellenbrand, [4]; 6. 78H-Ray Hellenbrand, [7]; 7. 4T-Mike Taylor, [6]; 8. 33H-Bryan Hellenbrand, [2]

Qualifying 1
1. 78H-Ray Hellenbrand, [7]; 2. 4T-Mike Taylor, [9]; 3. 5E-Dave Edwards, [2]; 4. 45H-Gary Hellenbrand, [6]; 5. 4R-Scott Riedner, [8]; 6. 33H-Bryan Hellenbrand, [5]; 7. 7C-Rick Coppernoll, [1]; 8. 92F-Bobby Frisch, [3]; (DNS) 2H-Tyler Hansen, 

NASCAR Bandits

Heat 1
1. 10D-Steve Dickson, [4]; 2. 35P-Lyle Phillips, [2]; 3. 11J-Brandon Junget, [5]; 4. 7B-Jeremy Bredeson, [3]; 5. 70B-Bart Brockman, [1]; 6. 4T-Roger Thigpen, [6]

Heat 2
1. 10S-Dave Schmidt, [4]; 2. 78S-Rich Schinderling, [3]; 3. 09S-Nick Schmidt, [5]; 4. 19O-Ronnie Osborne, [2]; 5. 5S-Josh Smith, [1]

Qualifying
1. 11J-Brandon Junget, [10]; 2. 09S-Nick Schmidt, [7]; 3. 10D-Steve Dickson, [9]; 4. 10S-Dave Schmidt, [8]; 5. 7B-Jeremy Bredeson, [6]; 6. 78S-Rich Schinderling, [3]; 7. 35P-Lyle Phillips, [1]; 8. 19O-Ronnie Osborne, [11]; 9. 70B-Bart Brockman, [2]; 10. 5S-Josh Smith, [5]; 11. 4T-Roger Thigpen, [4]

Roto Rooter 6Shooters

15 Lap A Feature 1

1. 03G-Randy Grancorvitz, [1]; 2. 55N-Chad Niday, [7]; 3. 16B-Steve Buna, [6]; 4. 6M-Ken Morris, [4]; 5. 51W-Sean Worman, [2]; 6. 101C-Trevor Chilson, [8]; 7. 19B-Kevin Beyer, [5]; 8. 55SN-Seth Niday, [9]; 9. 8H-Todd Holerud, [11]; 10. 00H-Joe Hunter, [10]; 11. 78Z-Kevin Zemp, [12]; 12. 28M-Vanessa Morales, [3]

Heat 1
1. 55N-Chad Niday, [1]; 2. 19B-Kevin Beyer, [2]; 3. 28M-Vanessa Morales, [4]; 4. 03G-Randy Grancorvitz, [5]; 5. 55SN-Seth Niday, [6]; 6. 8H-Todd Holerud, [3]

Heat 2
1. 101C-Trevor Chilson, [3]; 2. 16B-Steve Buna, [5]; 3. 6M-Ken Morris, [1]; 4. 51W-Sean Worman, [6]; 5. 00H-Joe Hunter, [2]; 6. 78Z-Kevin Zemp, [4]

 

 

qualifying for the 2019 Indianapolis 500

1. (21) Spencer Pigot, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.4655 (230.083 mph)

2. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.4666 (230.081)

3. (22) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.6210 (229.854)

4. (2) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.6924 (229.749)

5. (88) Colton Herta, Dallara-Honda, 2:36.8779 (229.478)

6. (63) Ed Jones, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.9035 (229.440)

7. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy, 2:36.9658 (229.349)

8. (27) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.0217 (229.268)

9. (18) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.3427 (228.800)

10. (98) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.3729 (228.756)

11. (25) Conor Daly, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.4688 (228.617)

12. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.5337 (228.523)

13. (7) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.5415 (228.511)

14. (30) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.6874 (228.300)

15. (33) James Davison, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.7057 (228.273)

16. (14) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.8116 (228.120)

17. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.8226 (228.104)

18. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.8256 (228.100)

19. (77) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.9009 (227.991)

20. (23) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.9535 (227.915)

21. (48) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.9584 (227.908)

22. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 2:37.9799 (227.877)

23. (19) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.0815 (227.731)

24. (4) Matheus Leist, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.0911 (227.717)

25. (60) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.1063 (227.695)

26. (42) Jordan King, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.2402 (227.502)

27. (81) Ben Hanley, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.2542 (227.482)

28. (26) Zach Veach, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.3523 (227.341)

29. (10) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.3834 (227.297)

30. (39) Pippa Mann, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.4203 (227.244)

2019 Indianapolis (Indy 500): IndyCar Fast Friday Practice Results
 
Rank Car Driver Name Speed
1 25 Daly Conor 231.704
2 98 Andretti Marco 230.851
3 30 Sato Takuma 230.755
4 21 Pigot Spencer 230.471
5 28 Hunter-Reay Ryan 230.466
6 20 Carpenter Ed 230.358
7 22 Pagenaud Simon 230.326
8 23 Kimball Charlie 230.290
9 2 Newgarden Josef 230.281
10 63 Jones Ed 230.106
11 12 Power Will 230.061
12 14 Kanaan Tony 230.011
13 24 Karam Sage 229.932
14 27 Rossi Alexander 229.878
15 18 Bourdais Sebastien 229.869
16 9 Dixon Scott 229.849
17 26 Veach Zach 229.811
18 3 Castroneves Helio 229.687
19 19 Ferrucci Santino (R) 229.577
20 7 Ericsson Marcus (R) 229.512
21 60 Harvey Jack 229.466
22 15 Rahal Graham 229.449
23 33 Davison James 229.369
24 66 Alonso Fernando 229.328
25 88 Herta Colton (R) 229.094
26 48 Hildebrand JR 228.741
27 4 Leist Matheus 228.664
28 77 Servia Oriol 228.580
29 5 Hinchcliffe James 228.560
30 10 Rosenqvist Felix (R) 228.469
31 39 Mann Pippa 228.269
32 42 King Jordan (R) 228.046
33 59 Chilton Max 227.577
34 31 O\'Ward Patricio (R) 227.513
35 81 Hanley Ben (R) 226.667
36 24 Hildebrand JR 226.538
37 32 Kaiser Kyle 129.830

 

 


 
2019 Indianapolis (Indy 500): IndyCar Thursday Practice Results
 
Rank Car Driver Name Speed
1 63 Jones Ed 227.843
2 30 Sato Takuma 226.699
3 26 Veach Zach 226.070
4 18 Bourdais Sebastien 225.996
5 88 Herta Colton (R) 225.458
6 24 Karam Sage 225.401
7 32 Kaiser Kyle 225.396
8 21 Pigot Spencer 225.335
9 9 Dixon Scott 225.300
10 22 Pagenaud Simon 225.256
11 3 Castroneves Helio 225.142
12 33 Davison James 225.064
13 20 Carpenter Ed 225.038
14 12 Power Will 224.858
15 59 Chilton Max 224.802
16 23 Kimball Charlie 224.797
17 98 Andretti Marco 224.771
18 48 Hildebrand JR 224.481
19 25 Daly Conor 224.480
20 7 Ericsson Marcus (R) 224.405
21 2 Newgarden Josef 224.343
22 27 Rossi Alexander 224.220
23 31 O Ward Patricio (R) 224.170
24 15 Rahal Graham 224.133
25 5 Hinchcliffe James 223.984
26 60 Harvey Jack 223.983
27 39 Mann Pippa 223.819
28 77 Servia Oriol 223.284
29 42 King Jordan (R) 223.173
30 28 Hunter-Reay Ryan 223.074
31 4 Leist Matheus 222.969
32 14 Kanaan Tony 222.831
33 81 Hanley Ben (R) 222.364
34 10 Rosenqvist Felix (R) 221.697
35 19 Ferrucci Santino (R) 220.457

 

2019 Indianapolis 500: Wednesday Practice Results

1. Josef Newgarden 228.856
2. Scott Dixon 228.835
3. Spencer Pigot 228.658
4. Santino Ferrucci 228.561
5. Helio Castroneves 228.441
6. Sebastien Bourdais 228.271
7. Zach Veach 228.057
8. Charlie Kimball 227.472
9. Ed Jones 227.304
10. Ed Carpenter 227.192
11. Kyle Kaiser 227.079
12. Matheus Leist 227.038
13. Marco Andretti 227.037
14. Graham Rahal 227.008
15. Simon Pagenaud 226.831
16. Felix Rosenqvist 226.787
17. Takuma Sato 226.765
18. Conor Daly 226.683
19. Oriol Servia 226.683
20. JR Hildebrand 226.646
21. Will Power 226.609
22. Patricio O'Ward 226.441
23. Jack Harvey 226.395
24. Tony Kanaan 226.364
25. James Davison 226.063
26. Sage Karam 225.851
27. Ryan Hunter-Reay 225.696
28. Marcus Ericsson 225.685
29. Fernando Alonso 225.433
30. Max Chilton 225.430
31. Jordan King 225.291
32. James Hinchcliffe 225.259
33. Colton Herta 224.704
34. Alexander Rossi 224.648
35. Pippa Mann 224.448
36. Ben Hanley 224.361
 

 

2019 Indianapolis 500: Tuesday Practice Results
 
Pos Driver MPH
1. Will Power 229.745
2. Simon Pagenaud 229.703
3. Ed Carpenter 228.653
4. Helio Castroneves 228.441
5. Colton Herta 228.284
6. Sebastien Bourdais 228.242
7. Zach Veach 228.133
8. Alexander Rossi 228.061
9. Marco Andretti 228.000
10. Ed Jones 227.966
11. Spencer Pigot 227.836
12. Ryan Hunter-Reay 227.642
13. Scott Dixon 227.428
14. Takuma Sato 227.249
15. JR Hildebrand 227.201
16. Santino Ferrucci 227.083
17. Josef Newgarden 227.001
18. Felix Rosenqvist 226.829
19. Conor Daly 226.721
20. Graham Rahal 226.498
21. Kyle Kaiser 226.410
22. Charlie Kimball 225.483
23. James Hinchcliffe 225.843
24. Tony Kanaan 225.473
25. James Hinchcliffe 225.235
26. Jack Harvey 225.202
27. Max Chilton 224.846
28. James Hinchcliffe 224.793
29. Marcus Ericsson 224.701
30. Sage Karam 224.615
31. Matheus Leist 224.355
32. Fernando Alonso 224.162
33. Jordan King 223.973
34. Pippa Mann 223.910
35. Max Chilton 223.521
36. JAMES DAVISON 223.514
37. Oriol Servia 223.290
38. Ben Hanley 221.547
39. James Hinchcliffe 220.503

 

 

 

Kameron Gladish wins K&M Kenyon Midget 50-lap Speedrome show

For immediate release

(Lebanon, IN) Kameron Gladish powered to his second win of the young 2019 K&M Tool and Die Mel Kenyon Midget season this past Saturday night at the Indianapolis Speedrome.  Gladish’s victory also keeps car owner Gene Nolen perfect for the 2019 season.

The inside row on the starting grid was the place to be at the historic Indianapolis short track.  Pole sitter and Simpson World Rookie of the Year candidate Jack Macenko edged to the point in turn one at the drop of the green flag.  Gladish tucked right in behind Macenko from his starting spot on the inside of row two.

Gladish shadowed Macenko looking for Macenko to slip up the track or bobble in a corner.  Gladish’s opportunity came on lap 24 and he dove under Macenko entering turn one and shot to the lead on the back straight.  Gladish would hold onto his lead for the remainder of the 50-lap feature event.  Macenko would come home in fourth in just his first start at the Indianapolis Speedrome.

Colin Grissom and Tommy Kouns also took advantage of Gladish’s move on Macenko and they both passed the Simpson World rookie in turns three and four.  Grissom and Kouns were engaged in a 50-lap tussle, with Grissom claiming second while Kouns followed him home in third.  Nathan Foster filled out the top five.

With two races in the books for 2019 Gladish tops the point standings with Grissom, Kouns, Macenko and Logan Huggler holding the top five spots in the K&M Tool and Die Mel Kenyon Midget Series driving championship point race.

The K&M Tool and Die Mel Kenyon Midget Series teams are taking a break this week and will return to competition on Friday May 24 at Anderson Speedway.  The drivers will face the longest race of the season in the 3rd annual Don and Mel Kenyon Classic.  The 75-lap event on the high banks of Anderson Speedway is a part of the 71st Pay Less Little 500 presented by the UAW events beginning with pole qualifying for the sprint cars on Thursday May 23.

 

 

2019 Indianapolis Grand Prix Race Results

1. Simon Pagenaud
2. Scott Dixon
3. Jack Harvey
4. Matheus Leist
5. Spencer Pigot
6. Ed Jones
7. Will Power
8. Felix Rosenqvist
9. Graham Rahal
10. Santino Ferrucci
11. Sebastien Bourdais
12. Zach Veach
13. Marco Andretti
14. Takuma Sato
15. Josef Newgarden
16. James Hinchcliffe
17. Ryan Hunter-Reay
18. Max Chilton
19. Pactrico O'Ward
20. Tony Kanaan
21. Helio Castroneves
22. Alexander Rossi
23. Colton Herta
24. Marcus Ericsson

 

Kameron Gladish claims inaugural The Dick Jordan Classic

For immediate release

Anderson Speedway contributed to the story

(Lebanon, IN) In the inaugural running of the Dick Jordan Classic for the K&M Tool & Die Mel Kenyon Midget Series, Kameron Gladish made it back to back wins at Anderson Speedway. 

Logan Huggler, looking for his first career win at Anderson, took the point at the start chased by fast qualifier Tommy Kouns and Ryan Huggler. Kouns brought out the second caution of the race on lap four after brushing the back straight wall. Gladish passed Ryan Huggler for the second spot on lap six and stayed glued to the rear bumper of Logan Huggler’s car for the next 13 laps. After looking both high and low to make the pass, Gladish was able to get inside Huggler entering turn three to take the lead. Gladish was followed to the checkers by Logan Huggler and Colin Grissom.

Ryan Huggler and Simpson World Indy Rookie of the Year candidate Jack Macenko rounded out the top five.  Tommy Kouns set fast time to claim the K&K Marketing Fast time award.

The K&M Tool and Diem Mel Kenyon Midget Series ill return to action this Friday night at the Tom Wood Indianapolis Speedrome. The Spectator gates will open at 5:30. Practice rolls off at 5:45 with racing set to take the green at 7:30.

 

 

AMA

LUCAS LATE MODEL SERIES

 DURRENCE LAYNE LATE MODEL series

woo late models

hell tour

dirt car series

summit modified

PIRELLI WORLD CUP

IMSA

SCCA

MISC. series NEWS

previous  news

special events

UPCOMING RACES

LOCAL TRACK racing

RACING INSIDER

MEET the staff

web site info

site news

HALL OF FAME

contact us

ONE ON ONE

nascar nana

multi media

need to know


visit OUR SPONSORS
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSIwZkUYucSwOirwQjd6Mqej7QfS0_N2n94ZU6E2_d0E2-f0r27    https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png    Image result for impact racing https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg

©2002-2019 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD !

CHARLIE PATTERSON.....................MY FRIEND THAT SUPPORTED ME WHEN NO ONE ELSE WOULD 

 gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME